Starspangledbanner (AUS)

2017 Stud Fee - $16,500

Sire:
Choisir (AUS) 1999
Dam:
Gold Anthem (AUS) 1999
Dam Sire:
Made of Gold (USA) 1989
DOB:
10 September 2006
Height:
16 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2012
Standing At:
Coolmore Australia
Location:
Jerrys Plains 2330 NSW, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:


Next to run:

Rockets Red Glare MORN (VIC) R8 in 1d 17h 49m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

STARSPANGLEDBANNER (AUS) 2006 Chestnut colt
by Choisir - Gold Anthem, by Made of Gold

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
9366441362078 (5)over $4.2m.3.19
per foals71.0%47.3%1.52.28.6% (5.4%)$45,827 
 per starters66.7%2.13.112.1% (7.6%)$64,575 
NH: 383527901377 (4)over $2.9m.4.73
SH: 55311746701 (1)over $1.2m.1.03

STARSPANGLEDBANNER Champion Sprinter in Europe, GB & Ireland in 2010. Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2009-10 & Aust-Bred International Sprinter in 2009-10. 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £544,645, €12,125, A$1,326,875, Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Oakleigh P., Gr.1, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Vain S., L, MVRC Inglis Juvenile P., 2d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Curragh Renaissance S., Gr.3, VRC Festival of Racing S., L, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Dundalk Mercury S., L. He entered stud in Ireland in 2011. He entered stud in Aust. in 2011. Sire of 66 progeny to race, 44 winners (66.0%), earnings of over $4.2 million, 8 stakes winners, 2 stakes placegetters, inc.




THE WOW SIGNAL (12c, High Chaparral, Topsider). Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2014.3 wins at 2, £72,257, €199,990, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2.

ANTHEM ALEXANDER (12f, Night Shift, Sandhurst Prince). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 6f, £167,825, €52,675, Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2, Naas Lacken S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, 3d Royal Ascot Commonwealth Cup, Gr.1, York Lowther S., Gr.2, 4th Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3.

HOME OF THE BRAVE (12c, Beat Hollow, Good Times). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f to 2017, £340,831, US$345, Haydock John of Gaunt S., Gr.3, Newmarket Criterion S., Gr.3, Leicester King Richard III S., L-twice, Newmarket European Free H., L, 2d Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2-twice, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, 3d Doncaster Park S., Gr.2, Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3.

OF THE BRAVE (12c, Rory's Jester, Semipalatinsk). 2 wins at 2, A$177,250, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Debutant S., L.

SPANGLED (12f, Pivotal, Kingmambo). 5 wins at 7f to 2016, Doncaster Sceptre S., Gr.3, Newmarket Price Bailey Fillies' H., Adnams Ghost Ship Fillies' H.

MELIORA (12f, Noverre, Akarad). 3 wins at 2000m to 2017, €77,840, Grand Prix de Fontainebleau, L-twice, 2d Milan Premio Verziere, Gr.3, 3d Hamburg Preis vom Gestüt Röttgen, L.

LAST GIFT (12f, Daggers Drawn, Hadeer). 10 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2017, Rome Premio Carlo Chiesa, L, Premio Ladislao di Oppelm, Premio Right Away, 2d Rome Premio Khalkis, Premio Justice, 3d Rome Premio Chiumvi.

SILVER RAINBOW (12f, Linamix, Cadeaux Genereux). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1450m to 2016, Deauville Prix du Cercle, L, Doncaster Clair Welch H., Newbury Coolmore Stud Fillies' H., Newmarket Breeders' Series Fillies' H., 4th Deauville Prix de Meautry, Gr.3.

Moonraker (12g, Wolfhound, Dragonara Palace). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 6f, Ascot Shergar Cup Sprint, Totepool Supporting the Sport You Love S., 2d York Roses S., L, Newcastle Betfred TV H., Ascot Montfort H., 3d Newcastle Betfred 50 Years of Success H., Newmarket Weatherbys General Stud Book Online H.

Imtiyaaz (12f, Green Desert, Glint of Gold). 2 wins at 5f, 5¾f, 2d Newmarket Turftv Fillies' H., York Betfred Apprentice S., 3d Bath Lansdown S., L, Newmarket Rossdales Fillies' S., 4th Nottingham Kilvington S., L.

Surfin' Safari (12g, Bluebird, Biscay). 5 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m to 2016-17, A$209,350, ATC McGrath Estate Agents 2YO H., Pro-Ride H., 2d Scone RC Country Cup, 3d ATC Cellarbrations H., TAB Place Multi 2YO H., Hyland Race Colours H., TAB H.

Mr Individual (12c, Lure, Slip Anchor). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$310,000, MRC TAB Supports Jockeys Trust H., Movenpick Racedayicecream H., MVRC MSC Signs H., Pakenham RC Polytrack H., 2d MRC Beveridge Williams P., MVRC United Refrigeration H., 3d MRC Vobis Gold Mile, 4th Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3.

Windsor Beach (12g, Montjeu, Cadeaux Genereux). 3 wins at 9½f, 1¼m in 2016, Leopardstown Morocco Sorec H., 2d Curragh Habitat H., Leopardstown Aslan Apprentice H., Boomtown Rats Apprentice H.

Dawn's Early Light (12g, Night Shift, Indian King). 2 wins at 6f, Ascot Long Harbour H., 2d Ascot Winning Post Bookmakers H., 3d Newmarket Betway Price Blitz S.

Rockaroundtheclock (12c, Kyllachy, Seeking the Gold). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m to 2017, Chantilly Prix de Montlognon, Prix du Layon Gaspard, 2d Milan Premio Salselon, Premio Rea, Premio Bellusco, Premio del Clubino Dadi, Saint-Cloud Prix du Jardin des Tourneroches, 3d Lingfield 32red Casino Nursery H., Deauville Prix de Bavent, Maisons-Laffitte Prix les Alluets le Roi.

Khalama (12f, Encosta de Lago, Artichoke). 5 wins at 1000m, 1050m to 2016-17, BRC Powertrain Services P., Qld Tatt's RC Carlton Draught H., WRC New World Churton Park H., 3d BRC Programmed Property Services P., Hamilton Hotel P.

Shaiyem (13g, Darshaan, Try My Best). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 7½f to 1m to 2017, Haydock Pertemps Network H., Lingfield Betfred Racing's Biggest Supporter H., 2d Newmarket Plusvital Racing Genepak H.

The Commendatore (13g, Mozart, Miswaki). 3 wins at 6f to 2017, Doncaster Black & Veatch H.

Fashaak (13g, Anabaa, Reference Point). Winner at 7f in 2016, Doncaster Sun Favourite H., 2d Newmarket Whiting & Partners H.

Yulong Ambition (12g, Nothin' Leica Dane, Zephyr Zip). Winner at 1250m, ATC Tab.com.au P.

Ocean Sheridan (12g, Tiger Hill, Surumu). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 6f to 2016, 3d Doncaster Betfred Racing on Twitter H.

Rotherwick (12g, Pivotal, Barathea). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1m to 9¼f to 2017, 2d Sandown Bet365 H., Epsom Bet Totequadpot at Totesport.com H., Goodwood Natwest Ahead for Business 2YO S., Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs H., 3d Sandown Betbright Recall H., Ascot Helical Bar 2YO S., Doncaster Agriargo UK Tractor Challenge Nursery H., Still in the Running S.

Great Wide Open (12g, Danehill, Auction Ring). 4 wins to 7f to 2016, 2d Leopardstown Longines Irish Champions Weekend H., 3d Curragh Go Racing in Kildare H., 4th Belmont Elusive Quality S., L.

Rockets Red Glare (12g, Keltrice, Nassipour). 3 wins at 1000m to 2016-17, 2d MRC (Mornington) Hog's Breath Steaks H.

Lady Pinot (12f, Montjeu, Zabeel). 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2017-18, 3d Counties RC Wharfe Bros H.

Pale Ale (12g, Charge Forward, Star Way). 2 wins at 1100m to 2016-17, 2d SAJC National Jockeys Trust H., Ubet H., 3d ATC Ranvet H.

Echo Queen (12f, Brief Truce, King Apollo). Winner at 1400m in 2016-17, 2d ATC McGrath Estate Agents 2YO P., TAB Rewards H.-twice, Hyland Race Colours P., 3d ATC Happy Australia Day 2YO H.

Septimo (12g, Quest for Fame, Salieri). 5 wins to 1400m to 2017-18, A$93,460.

Silent Starship (12c, Redoute's Choice, Shy Rambler). 4 wins at 1000m to 2017-18.

Siege of Boston (13g, Medicean, Housebuster). 3 wins at 7f in 2017.


His sire sons include The Wow Signal, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Ireland in 2011, Australia in 2011


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)£
2012332821787 (4)14 (7)1,479,670
12/13252317461 (1)2 (1)723,363
20131176120093,314
14/1520700006,608
15/1638100007,402
Totals12766441368 (5)16 (8)2,310,357

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings £
244184273 (3)5 (4)15,328
353296442 (1)2 (1)10,949
443286655 (2)9 (3)24,550

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings £
Colts33274853 (3)9 (5)47,860
Fillies33175515 (2)7 (3)22,150

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings £
< 1001m3215831227,467
1001 - 1200m46217344 (3)5 (4)14,725
1201 - 1400m45196301 (1)1 (1)12,967
1401 - 1600m30102282 (2)6 (3)20,461
1601 - 1800m18314003,263
1801 - 2000m73071212,380
2001 - 2200m41020012,756
2201 - 2400m2000000
> 2400m30000090

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)£
15/16 (184)321830014,166
16/17 (222)321120010,052
17/18 (178)1121005,327
Totals323160029,545

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)£
14/15 (275)1453191(1)2(1)197,911
15/16 (259)1691231400224,128
16/17 (284)219991100234,979
17/18 (351)1222620044,513
Totals2815279361(1)2(1)701,531

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)£
2014221383183(2)4(3)492,849
20154726245383(2)3(2)577,999
20164527330494(2)5(2)741,803
20173917202313(1)4(1)497,706
Totals66448601368(5)16(8)2,310,357

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)£
Great Britain2521352584(4)8(5)1,062,429
Australia2815279361(1)2(1)701,531
France542463(1)4(1)264,653
Ireland7454101(1)1(1)127,934
Italy52781311100,035
New Zealand323160029,545
Germany11111007,225
South Africa11104006,297
U.S.A.2040006,136
Poland1192002,803
Canada1020001,769
Greece2020000
U.A.E.2040000
Totals66448601368(5)16(8)2,310,357

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters4154452297521
Starts2143171619620371041
Winners222217422000
Wins4639301056000
%Wnrs/Starters53.7%40.7%37.8%18.2%22.2%28.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts21.5%12.3%18.6%10.4%25.0%16.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters6158411100
Starts103524816200
Winners342001000
Wins356002000
%Wnrs/Starters50.0%26.7%25.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts30.0%14.3%25.0%0.0%0.0%33.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters232913520000
Starts406422640000
Winners883110000
Wins10113120000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters2437301555320
Starts721236340614540
Winners8138311000
Wins12179411000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters2234231354301
Starts10213076501023501
Winners1099312000
Wins241118525000

 


 

 

STARSPANGLEDBANNER
Chestnut horse       Foaled 2006 
 

CHOISIR Danehill Dancer (Ire)Danehill (USA)Danzig
Mira AdondeSharpen Up
Great SelectionLunchtime (GB)Silly Season
Pensive MoodBiscay
GOLD ANTHEM
    1999
Made of Gold (USA)Green ForestShecky Greene
VindariaRoi Dagobert
National SongVainWilkes (Fr)
Olympic Aim (NZ)Zamazaan (Fr)

CHOISIR (AUS) (Chestnut 1999-Stud 2003). 7 wins-3 at 2, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1. Sire of 1567 rnrs, 996 wnrs, 86 SW, inc. Olympic Glory (Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1), Starspangledbanner, Obviously, Sacred Choice, Historian, Choice Bro, The Last Lion, Japonisme, The Mission, Divine Prophet, Kushadasi, Sir Moments, Dreamscape, Hurried Choice, Glory Awaits, Secret Weapon, Celtic Dancer, Stimulation, Rajasinghe, Chandlery, Champagne Harmony, etc.

 

1st dam

Gold Anthem, by Made of Gold (USA). 2 wins at 2, SAJC Yalumba Wines 2YO Dash H., 2d SAJC Balcrest S., L, Redding H., 3d SAJC Zonta Adelaide 2YO H. Half-sister to  Circles of Ice (dam of MARCADO, TAGINE). Dam of 11 named foals, 10 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

STARSPANGLEDBANNER (c by Choisir) 7 wins. See below.

Gold Chant (f by El Moxie (USA)) 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$129,520, MRC Kenmark H., MVRC Mirvac H., VRC Lord Nelson H., 2d MVRC Asofia 2YO H., Arrow Training Services H., 3d SAJC Dermody S., L. Dam of 4 winners-

AMICUS (f Fastnet Rock) 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1150m to 1600m, A$799,485, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, ATC Toy Show H., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, The Cove Hotel H., 3d ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie P., Big Sports Breakfast 2YO P., 4th ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2.

Il Cavallo (g Choisir) 5 wins-1 at 2-at 900m, 1000m, NZ$16,000, A$202,275, MRC Swettenham Stud Dash for Cash 2YO H., Nine West H., Hal Baker P., VRC Recognition H., AR Creswick Series Heat H., 2d CJC Pegasus S., L, Waikato RC Distinction Hamilton Hotel H., MRC (Mornington) Bayside Jeep H., 3d MVRC Carlyon S., L, Signage Concepts H., 4th MRC Vain S., Gr.3.

 Di Mazzio. 3 wins at 1150m, 1200m, R188,500, to 2017-18, Greyville Blue Security H.

 Aaralyn (f Choisir) 2 wins at 1200m, 1350m, 2d ATC TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Hyland Race Colours H.

Barood (c by Choisir) 3 wins to 1200m, A$133,985, to 2017-18, ATC TAB More Than Just Winning P., SAJC Holdfast Insurance H., 2d ATC McGrath Estate Agents H., SAJC Transfomer Services H., 3d BRC Queensland Day P., L, ATC Hyland Race Colours P., TAB Rewards H., SAJC Dowie Doole Wines H.

 Regally Blonde (f by Royal Academy (USA)) Winner at 1200m, 3d SAJC Allan Scott Park Morphettville H. Dam of-

Zaakhira (f Redoute's Choice) Winner at 2, 2d Turffontein Book a Table P., 3d Turffontein Swallow S., L.

 Tinkling (f by Markane) 2 wins at 1000m in Aust.

 Will's Bid (g by Fastnet Rock) Winner at 2 in 2016-17 in Aust.

 Mousai (f by Fastnet Rock) Winner at 1200m in 2016-17 in Aust.

 Wilderness (g by Fastnet Rock) Winner at 1100m in Aust.

 All Rise (c by Redoute's Choice) Winner at 1000m in Aust.

 National Anthem (f by Rock of Gibraltar (Ire)) Raced twice. Dam of-

 Grand Finalist. 2 wins at 1100m, 1400m in 2017-18 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

NATIONAL SONG, by Vain. Raced once. Half-sister to CIRCLES OF GOLD (dam of ELVSTROEM, HARADASUN), GOLD WELLS, Modern Era, Rings of Gold. Dam of 15 foals, 10 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

Gold Anthem (f Made of Gold) 2 wins. See above.

 Thumb Prints. 8 wins to 1100m, A$126,954, STC Hyland Race Colours H., 2d SAJC Carbine Club H., Yallambee Stud H., Boxing Day at ASPM H., 3d SAJC Coffee Club H.

 Pacific Gold. 7 wins to 1400m, A$7,160, 119,352Rgt., S$272,985 in Malaysia and Singapore, Penang TC Penang Turf Club Special S., Singapore TC Class 3 H., Benchmark 81 H., Class 4 H., 2d Singapore TC Kranji B S., Kranji C S., SAJC Carlton Draught 2YO P., Singapore TC Dubai S., Kranji B S., Class 3 H., Class 4 H., 3d Singapore TC Kranji A S., Class 3 H., Australian Jockey Club Trophy.

 Circles of Ice. Unraced. Dam of 8 winners-

TAGINE (f Last Tycoon) 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$140,050, TRC One Thousand Guineas, L, MVRC Melbourne Commercial Trophy H., 2d SAJC Cinderella S., L, TRC Strutt S., L, MVRC Mvrc.net.au H., 3d MRC Geoffrey Belmaine H., MVRC David Rhodes H., 4th SAJC South Australian S., L. Dam of 5 winners-

Trisara (f Dehere) Winner at 2, 2d SAJC Cinderella S., L, MVRC Hoyts Food 2YO P., 3d MVRC Valley Events 2YO P. Producer.

MARCADO (g Choisir) Winner at 2, A$92,900, VRC Talindert S., L, 3d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2.

 

3rd dam

OLYMPIC AIM (NZ), by Zamazaan (Fr). 4 wins from 1850m to 2100m in Aust. Half-sister to BIT OF A SKITE, SHAGOLVIN (dam of YANKEE GOLD), GOOD SHOW - TAMAN SINGAPURA (Mal.). Dam of 8 foals, all raced, 6 winners, inc:-

CIRCLES OF GOLD (f Marscay) Joint third top filly on The 1994-95 Australasian 3YO Classification. 6 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$936,835, AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, VATC Coongy H., Gr.3, SAJC Ansett Australia S., L, AJC Claymore H., Cuddle H., 2d VATC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, WATC Fruit 'n' Veg S., Gr.1, VATC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.2, Summoned S., L, 3d VATC CF Orr S., Gr.1, AJC Apollo S., Gr.2, VATC Sandown Cup, Gr.2, Eclipse S., L, 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1. Dam of 9 winners-

ELVSTROEM (c Danehill) Champion older horse in Australia in 2005. Champion Older Miler in UAE in 2005. 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2500m, £49,950, €68,560, A$3,916,600, 4,416,000Dhs in Aust. and U.A.E, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free S., Gr.1, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, St George S., Gr.2, Autumn Classic, Gr.2, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.2, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 2d Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, VRC Craiglee S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, York Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1. Sire.

HARADASUN (c Fusaichi Pegasus) Champion Australian 3YO Colt in 2007. Champion Older Male Miler in GB & Ireland in 2008. 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, £157,398, A$2,376,350, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, MRC Vain S., L, Zeditave S., L, Wellington Racing Club S., L, 2d AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Schweppervescence Cup, Gr.3, Bletchingly S., Gr.3, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1. Sire.

Hveger (f Danehill) Winner at 1600m, A$83,550, 2d SAJC South Australian Oaks, Gr.2, MRC Skyy Blue P., 3d SAJC Australasian Oaks, Gr.1. Dam of 3 winners-

HIGHLAND REEL (c Galileo) Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2016 (Long). 9 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £1,911,713, €1,545,545, US$2,827,300, A$220,000, HK$13,035,000, 1,101,000Dhs, to 2017, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1, Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, HKJC Longines Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, 2d Chantilly Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1, HKJC Longines Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf, Gr.1, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1.

IDAHO (c Galileo) 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, £513,986, €331,060, US$77,302, to 2017, Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, Curragh Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Irish Derby, Gr.1, Leopardstown Ballysax S., Gr.3, 3d The Derby, Gr.1, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S., Gr.3, 4th Criterium de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1.

Altius (c Redoute's Choice) 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m, 1500m, A$182,738, ATC H&B Cooper Glenrock H., Clubsnsw H., 2d VRC Henry Bucks S., L, MRC Le Pine Funerals H.

 Lady Circles. Placed at 3 in Aust. Dam of 6 winners-

DECIRCLES (g Encosta de Lago) 5 wins to 1400m, A$517,365, VRC Standish H., Gr.3, 2d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, CS Hayes S., Gr.3, MRC John Dillon H., L, VRC Kensington S., L, 3d VRC Standish H., Gr.3.

GOLD WELLS (g Barathea) 7 wins from 1100m to 2000m, A$539,750, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, Kensington S., L, MRC Limerick H., VRC Williamstown Welter H., Dulcify H., WATC Pink Innovation H., 2d VRC Standish H., Gr.3, Auckland Racing Club Metric Mile H., L, WATC Lord Mayor's Cup Welter H., Budget Rent a Car Welter H., 3d VRC Chester Manifold S., L, Saintly H., WATC Margaret River Fresh H.

Modern Era (c Marscay) 4 wins from 1400m to 1700m, US$7,700, A$146,400, MRC Scobie Breasley H., VRC Chubb Trophy H., Comedy King H., 3d MRC Schweppervescence Cup, L, Turf Paradise Cotton Fitzsimmons Mile H., L, 4th SAJC Tokyo City Cup, Gr.3. Sire.

Rings of Gold (g Marscay) 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$93,800, STC NRL Club Fan Days H., International Game Technology H., 2d NSW Tatt's RC Club Welter H., 3d Gosford Guineas, L, ACT RC Canberra Quality Guineas, 4th STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1.

 

Race Record: 23 Starts 7-3-2 £544,645, €12,125, US$0, A$1,326,875, 0Dhs.
Champion Sprinter in Europe, GB & Ireland in 2010. Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2009-10 & Aust-Bred International Sprinter in 2009-10. Won Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr 1 (6f), Newmarket July Cup, Gr 1 (6f), MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr 1 (1600m), Oakleigh P., Gr 1 (1100m), HDF McNeil S., Gr 3 (1200m), Vain S., L (1100m), MVRC Inglis Juvenile P. (1000m), 2nd York Nunthorpe S., Gr 1, Curragh Renaissance S., Gr 3, VRC Festival of Racing S., L, 3rd VRC Newmarket H., Gr 1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr 3, 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr 1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr 3, Dundalk Mercury S., L

(in Great Britain, Ireland, France, U.S.A., Australia, U.A.E.)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
24111A$199,250
3116-1A$1,979,439
42-1-A$103,579
66-1-A$14,994
Totals:23732A$2,297,263
At 2 : MVRC Inglis Juvenile P. (1000m)
2d VRC Festival of Racing S., L (1000m to Common Interest and beating Morfontaine)
3d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
Gr.3 (1100m to Real Saga and Reward for Effort)
At 3 : Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1 (6f beating Equiano and Alverta)
Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1 (6f beating Society Rock and Kinsale King)
MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1 (1100m beating Arinos and Here de Angels)
Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m beating Carrara and Manhattan Rain)
HDF McNeil S., Gr.3 (1200m beating Tollesprit and Eclair Fastpass)
Vain S., L (1100m beating Eclair Fastpass and Djatala)
3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1 (1200m to Wanted and Eagle Falls)
4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1 (1000m)
MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3 (1400m)
At 4 : 2d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1 (5f to Sole Power and beating Piccadilly Filly)
At 6 : 2d Curragh Renaissance S., Gr.3 (6f to Maarek and beating Fire Lily)
4th Dundalk Mercury S., L (5f)

Champion Sprinter in Europe, GB & Ireland in 2010. Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2009-10 & Aust-Bred International Sprinter in 2009-10.
Annual Timeform Rating: 128 (at 4).
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 117 (in 2009)
121 (in 2010).

CHOISIR (AUS)
Ch. 1999
GW 7 wins
f:1823 r:1567 w:997 SW:86
Danehill Dancer
B. 1993
GW 4 wins
f:2343 r:2094 w:1415 SW:172
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
Spring Adieu2
Mira Adonde
Blk. or Br 1986
NP
f:10 r:9 w:7 SW:4
Sharpen UpAtan2
Rocchetta5
Lettre d'AmourCaro3
Lianga22
Great Selection
Ch. 1990
Wnr 1 win
f:4 r:4 w:3 SW:1
Lunchtime
Ch. 1970
GW 3 wins
f:606 r:519 w:380 SW:32
Silly SeasonTom Fool3
Double Deal1
Great OccasionHornbeam1
Golden Wedding7
Pensive Mood
Ch. 1983
Wnr 4 wins
f:4 r:4 w:4
BiscayStar Kingdom1
Magic Symbol2
StaidMinor Portion3
Straightlaced8
GOLD ANTHEM (AUS)
Ch. 1999
SP 2 wins
f:11 r:10 w:9 SW:1
Made of Gold
Ch. 1989
GW 5 wins
f:487 r:436 w:300 SW:17
Green Forest
Ch. 1979
GW 5 wins
f:564 r:326 w:234 SW:29
Shecky GreeneNoholme1
Lester's Pride13
Tell Meno LiesThe Axe1
Filatonga8
Vindaria
B. 1974
NR
f:10 r:6 w:2 SW:2
Roi DagobertSicambre7
Dame d'Atour8
Heavenly BodyDark Star3
Dangerous Dame21
National Song
Ch. 1992
NP
f:15 r:10 w:8
Vain
Ch. 1966
GW 12 wins
f:631 r:498 w:395 SW:46
WilkesCourt Martial1
Sans Tares13
ElatedOrgoglio23
RarcambaA9
Olympic Aim
Ch. 1983
Wnr 4 wins
f:8 r:8 w:6 SW:2
ZamazaanExbury2
Toyama7
Gold VinkGold Sovereign14
Goudvink22
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

CHOISIR Top colt on The 2001-02 Australasian 2YO Classification. Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2001-02. Champion Older Male Sprinter in GB in 2003. 7 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, £281,200, A$1,459,200, Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2, VRC Emirates Classic S., Gr.2, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, William Inglis 2YO Classic S., 2d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Golden Slipper Ball 2YO H., Matador Tow Bars 2YO H., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, VRC Rory's Jester S., Gr.3, 4th NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, STC Heritage S., L. He entered stud in Aust. in 2003. Sire of 1567 progeny to race, 996 winners (63.0%), earnings of over $101 million, 86 stakes winners, 74 stakes placegetters, inc.




OLYMPIC GLORY (10c, Alzao, Shirley Heights). Equal Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Mile). Champion 3YO & Older Male Miler in Europe, France & GB in 2013 & 2014. Champion 3YO Miler in France & GB in 2013. Joint Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2012.8 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £846,073, €694,295, Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, 2d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, 3d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, 4th Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1.

STARSPANGLEDBANNER (06c, Made of Gold, Vain). Champion Sprinter in Europe, GB & Ireland in 2010. Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2009-10 & Aust-Bred International Sprinter in 2009-10.7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £544,645, €12,125, A$1,326,875, Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Oakleigh P., Gr.1, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Vain S., L, MVRC Inglis Juvenile P., 2d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Curragh Renaissance S., Gr.3, VRC Festival of Racing S., L, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Dundalk Mercury S., L.

OBVIOUSLY (08g, Montjeu, Silver Hawk). 13 wins from 6½f to 1m to 2016, €14,490, US$2,301,438, Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Shoemaker Mile S., Gr.1-twice, Del Mar Mile H., Gr.2-twice, Hollywood Park American H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Arroyo Seco Mile S., Gr.2, Belmont Poker S., Gr.3, Santa Anita American S., Gr.3, 2d Santa Anita San Gabriel S., Gr.2, Arcadia S., Gr.2, San Simeon S., Gr.3, Hollywood Park Robert K Kerlan Memorial H., L, 3d Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, Woodbine Mile S., Gr.1, Santa Anita City of Hope Mile S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Cool Frenchy S., L, 4th Del Mar Mile H., Gr.2, Santa Anita City of Hope Mile S., Gr.2.

SACRED CHOICE (05f, Sir Tristram, Motavato). 9 wins from 1300m to 2100m, A$2,151,890, ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, Aspiration H., L, Ethereal H., STC Clubsnsw H., Veolia Environmental Services H., 2d ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, AJC Princesses Stop at Nothing 2YO H., 3d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, AJC Show County H., L, VRC Moet & Chandon S., AJC Hoxton Park H., Wentworthville H., 4th NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, STC Epona S., L.

HISTORIAN (07g, Marauding, Zeditave). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$757,550, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Tumu ITM Spring Sprint H., Gr.3, ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis H., 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Novotel Mile H., Cambridge Stud Yearling Draft 3YO H., 3d Waikato Guineas, Gr.3, 4th Avondale Guineas, Gr.2.

CHOICE BRO (09g, Palace Music, Godswalk). 7 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$324,975, A$293,650, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, ARC Karaka Mile, L, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, Tattersall's Racing Club H., Marton JC Rural Fuel H., 2d BRC Strawberry Road H., L, Manawatu RC New Zealand Bloodstock 2YO H., BRC Canadian Club H., Chris Anderson Racing H., 3d ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, BRC Hampden S., L, Spear Chief H., L, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, Rockhampton Cup, BRC Twilight Race Day H., Bluescope H., Hog's We'd Love to Meat You H., ATC TAB Rewards H., BRC Cargo Transport Systems H., 4th ARC Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Karaka Million, L.

JAPONISME (12g, Encosta de Lago, Sir Tristram). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$1,334,865, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, Bob Ingham 2YO H., Tradie Magazine H., TAB Rewards 2YO H., 2d ATC Tab.com.au 2YO H., 3d BTC Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, William Reid S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Schweppes 2YO H., 4th ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2.

THE LAST LION (14c, Brief Truce, Commanche Run). 4 wins at 2 in 2016, £230,727, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, Sandown Dragon S., L, Doncaster Brocklesby 2YO S., 2d Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.2, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Ascot Sodexo 2YO S., 3d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2.

DIVINE PROPHET (13c, Encosta de Lago, Centaine). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$880,525, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Dapto Leagues Club 2YO H., 2d ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1.

THE MISSION (14c, Redoute's Choice, More Than Ready). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$418,425, ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, 4th ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.3.

KUSHADASI (10g, Carnegie, Grosvenor). 6 wins from 1200m to 2500m, A$543,920, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, SAJC Alan Sheppard Constructions H., John & Esther Abbott H., Anspach Removals & Storage H., Hughes Chauffeured Limousines H., Thomas Foods International H., 2d SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L, Dominant H., 3d SAJC The Deck at Morphettville H., 4th SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3.

SIR MOMENTS (10g, Zabeel, Covetous). 9 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1650m to 2016-17, A$819,750, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, BRC Daybreak Lover S., L, Dalrello S., L, The Phoenix S., L, Tails S., L, Qpos H., GCTC Super Starfish H., Ethel Kerrison Birthday H., 2d GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, BRC Phelan Ready S., L, Carbine Club Gold Coast S., BRC Sky Thoroughbred Central H., 3d SCTC Tails S., L, BRC Padua College H.

HURRIED CHOICE (04f, Catrail, Sir Tristram). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m, A$573,550, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, STC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, AJC Gimcrack S., L, STC Golden Slipper Day 2YO H., AJC Blues Point Hotel H., 2d STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2, Cadbury Favourites Now with Boost H., 3d STC Expressway S., Gr.2, Concorde S., Gr.3, 4th STC Premiere S., Gr.2, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3.

DREAMSCAPE (05c, Ferdinand, Sir Ivor). 4 wins to 1400m, A$390,200, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Jim Beam H., 2d AJC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, 3d STC Ming Dynasty H., L.

SECRET WEAPON (10g, Montjeu, Shirley Heights). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2016-17, £3,427, HK$15,670,900, HKJC Longines Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Centenary Vase, L, Woodpecker H., La Colline H., Elderly for Care H., Super Kid H., 2d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, 3d HKJC Citi Hong Kong Gold Cup, Gr.1, Premier P., L, Lion Rock Trophy, L, Pok Oi Cup, Freesia H., 4th HKJC Sa Sa Ladies' Purse, Gr.3, Chairman's Trophy, L.

CELTIC DANCER (07g, Kala Dancer, Swiftly Morgan). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$531,550, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, BRC St Margaret's Anglican Girls School H., Coca-Cola Amatil H., GCTC Coastal Tipper Hire QTIS H., 2d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, 3d BRC Queensland Day P., L, Zarrafas Coffee H., Greenslopes Emergency Centre H., 4th GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L.

GLORY AWAITS (10g, Foxhound, Waajib). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, £176,680, 756,000L., 19,268Dhs, Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, Gr.2, Chester City Plate S., L, 2d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Doncaster Mile, L, York City of York S., L, Lingfield Paul Kelleway Memorial S., 3d Newmarket Feilden S., L, Firestone Building Products 2YO S., Sandown Randox Health H., 4th Goodwood Thoroughbred S., Gr.3, Newmarket Autumn S., Gr.3, York Hambleton S., L.

STIMULATION (05c, Thatching, Crystal Palace). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £166,719, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, European Free H., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2, Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3, Newmarket King Charles II S., L, Ascot Hyperion 2YO S., 3d Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, L, 4th Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Jersey S., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L.

GOLD WATER (05f, Devil's Bag, Nijinsky). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$774,250, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, AJC Hit It Benny H., STC Group One Club H., Theraces.com.au P., 2d BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Storm Queen S., Gr.1, AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, AJC Doncaster Mile Prelude, L, 3d GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Vanity S., Gr.3.

CHANDLERY (09c, Mujadil, Groom Dancer). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, 2d Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2.

CHAMPAGNE HARMONY (05f, Zabeel, L'Enjoleur). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$208,425, SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, MRC Premier Signs P.H., 2d MVRC Schweppervescence P., 4th SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, MRC How Now S., Gr.3.

RAJASINGHE (15c, Soviet Star, Catrail). 2 wins at 2 in 2017, £100,789, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, 3d Newmarket July S., Gr.2.

INCUMBENT (04c, Rubiton, Voodoo Rhythm). 2 wins at 2, A$475,200, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Inglis Premier 2YO S., 2d MRC Allan Wicks 2YO P., VRC Festive Season 2YO P., 3d MVRC Cathay Pacific Airways 2YO P.

BIG MONEY (09g, Humam, New Regent). 10 wins to 1350m, A$809,610, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, Scone RC Segenhoe Stud H., 2d ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, BRC Lightning H., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, ATC Ascend Sales Trophies H., Drummond Golf H., 3d ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, Choisir H., Summer Sprint H., 4th ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2.

ELOPING (11f, Rory's Jester, Semipalatinsk). 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,230,150, ATC Royal Randwick S., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, MRC Blue Sapphire S., L, Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, Bendigo JC VOBIS Gold Rush 2YO S., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, VRC Gucci S., Gr.3, GCTC Driefontein H., 3d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, 4th BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L, VRC Sports H., L.

MONSIEUR JOE (07g, Compton Place, Thatching). 13 wins-2 at 2-to 1050m to 2016, £171,331, €163,100, 1,044,118Dhs, Longchamp Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, Deauville Prix du Cercle, L, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, Meydan Classifieds Trophy H., York Spring Sprint, Jack Berry House S., Eventmasters.co.uk H., Newmarket British Stallion Studs S., 2d Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix du Cercle, L, Dundalk Mercury S., L, Naas Woodlands S., L, York City Walls S., L, Ascot Ritz Club Casino H., Epsom Dash H., Meydan Emirates Airline Trophy S., Al Naboodah Construction Group H., Al Hadeerah Trophy H., Naas Joe McGrath H., Newmarket Southend Airport S., 3d Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, York City Wall S., L-twice, Ascot Fred Cowley MBE S., McGee Group 2YO S., 4th Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L, Haydock Achilles S., L, York City Walls S., L.

UXORIOUS (05g, Keltrice, Rancho Ruler). 7 wins at 1200m, 1250m, A$287,088, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L, MRC Rajah Sahib H., SAJC Adelaide Casino H., Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz, 3d MRC Mitty's Cup.

WORTHY CAUSE (11c, Grand Lodge, Lake Coniston). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, A$484,650, GCTC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, VRC Paris Lane S., L, BRC Sprite H., Teece Air-Con H., 2d SCTC Ascot H., L, BRC Silky Smooth & Speedy H., Rawgroup Hospitality 2YO H., Sky Racing 2YO H., 3d Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3, GCTC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, BRC Bernborough H., L, 4th MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L.

WOULDNT IT BE NICE (10g, Tactical Cat, Mt. Livermore). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$560,895, ATC Concorde S., Gr.3, June S., L, Australian Turf Club 2YO P., AMWU National H., 2d ATC Canterbury Classic, L, July Sprint H., Can Assist Winter Dash H., Tooheys New H., 3d ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, ATC Winter S., L, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., Sydney Markets Foundation H., Clubsnsw H., Go the Tahs H., Tab.com.au 2YO H., 4th ATC Missile S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, June S., L-twice, Breeders' P., L.

DIAMOND EARTH (09f, Strategic, Polish Patriot). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$711,425, ATC Nivison S., Gr.3, Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, ATC Inglis Nursery, MVRC Microflite Helicopters Inglis Banner 2YO S., Scone RC Arrowfield 2YO H., 2d ATC PJ Bell S., L, Inglis 2YO Classic, Ambassador Travel Services 2YO P., 3d ATC The Paslode Sprint H.

PSYCHOLOGIST (07f, Danzero, Mi Preferido). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$277,613, HK$1,181,750, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Winning Edge Presentations Cup, HKJC Chaozhou H., MVRC Adapt Australia H., 2d HKJC Manawatu Challenge Trophy H., Miraculous H., MRC D'Urban H., 3d MVRC Device Technologies H., HKJC Cheung Sha H.

LADY SPRINGBANK (07f, Kendor, Gimont). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £6,956, €79,371, Curragh Park S., Gr.3, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Doncaster Sovereign Health Care Heartbeat 2YO S., 3d Haydock Gretsch-Unitas 2YO S.

SETSUNA (15f, Lujain, Omnicorp). 2 wins at 2 in 2017-18, A$259,200, VRC Ottawa S., Gr.3, MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., L, 2d ATC Gimcrack S., L.

DEFCON (13c, Encosta de Lago, Geiger Counter). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m to 2016-17, A$368,250, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Canonbury S., Gr.3.

WHATEVERWHENEVER (07f, Royal Academy, Sackford). 8 wins to 1400m, A$275,690, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, BRC Coca-Cola Quality H., Biflex H., Lyndhurst Stud P., Brc.com.au H., 2d BRC Nudgee H., L, Eagle Boys Pizza H., Lyndhurst Stud H., 3d BRC Channel Seven H., Glenlogan Park P., St Vincent's Brisbane H., Novotel Brisbane Airport H., Brc.com.au H.

SIR PARKY - TRES MAGNIFIQUE (H.K.) (07g, Seattle Slew, Mr. Prospector). 7 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 2200m, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Newbury Racing UK 2YO S., HKJC Broadwood H., Lotus H., ATV the 100 Celebrities H., 2d HKJC Armada H., 3d Newmarket Weatherbys Nursery H., HKJC Deep Water Bay H.

KASABIAN (05g, Air de France, Auk). 7 wins from 1200m to 1650m, A$348,900, WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, Westspeed 3YO H.-twice, Pure Blonde Naked H., Perthracing.com.au H., Ascot Vale Estate H., 2d WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Westspeed 3YO H., 3d Kalgoorlie Cup, L, WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Call TAB to Bet 132369 H., Westspeed 3YO H.

ROYALSECURITYBABY (10f, Citidancer, Marscay). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, R346,125, Clairwood Strelitzia S., Gr.3, Greyville Itsarush.co.za H., Rugby 5 H., Master Judge of Pace H., 2d Greyville Soccer 1 One Line Better Chances H., 3d Clairwood Jackpot Quick Mix H.

MA CHOIX (10f, Montjeu, Star Way). 5 wins at 1600m, 1800m, R443,625, Kenilworth Victress S., Gr.3, Durbanville Thank You for For Joining Us H., Kenilworth Cape Town Prawn Festival H., 2d Kenilworth Racing Its'a Rush H., Happy Hour on Raceday P., 3d Greyville East Coast H., L, Kenilworth Thank You for Your Patronage H.

ROCKSHAFT - OCEAN FORTUNE (MAL.) (08g, Rory's Jester, Forest Glow). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$116,070, 95,016Rgt., SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, 3d MRC TMB Printing H., MRC (Mornington) Channel 7 Ron Casey Memorial H.

PSYCHEDELIC FUNK (14c, Galileo, Zieten). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1m to 2017, £16,140, €121,493, Tipperary Concorde S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3, Naas Lacken S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Boomerang S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Ballycorus S., Gr.3, 4th Killarney Ruby S., L.

WOWEE (09f, Zabeel, Sadler's Wells). 3 wins from 1600m to 2500m, A$99,860, South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3.

PROISIR (09c, Encosta de Lago, Centaine). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$475,230, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, ATC TVN Jockeys Trust H., Myboycharlie at Vinery H., 2d ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, 3d ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

GOSSAMER SEED (08f, Linamix, Rahy). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, €89,380, Curragh Athasi S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L.

CUTE EMILY (08f, Mi Preferido, Harrisand). 3 wins at 2, A$190,725, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, MRC BMW 2YO H., 2d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, Winning Edge Signature H.

ALEXIOS KOMNENOS (14c, Montjeu, Fappiano). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m to 2017, Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, Curragh Barronstown Stud 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Tyros S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Celebration S., L.

TAKING AIM (14c, Hussonet, Snippets). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, A$244,800, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3, 2d BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, VRC Talindert S., L, ATC TAB Rewards 2YO P., 3d BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Danehill S., Gr.2.

His sire sons include Starspangledbanner (8), Stimulation, Dreamscape, Incumbent, Choistar, etc.

The first crop sire sensation of 2014!

Stud Comments

* Speed, power, class, good looks – the best son of leading sire Choisir and closely related to the multiple Gr.1 winners Haradasun and Elvstroem.

* He won the Oakleigh Plate-Gr.1 just like the exceptional young sire Fastnet Rock.

* He won the Caulfield Guineas-Gr.1 in a faster time than the proven sires Redoute’s Choice and Lonhro.

* He won the Golden Jubilee Stakes-Gr.1 at Royal Ascot just like his sire Choisir.

* He won the July Cup-Gr.1 at Newmarket like leading UK sire Oasis Dream.

* “the four-time Gr.1 winning Australian sprinter has made a blistering start to his second career”
www.sportinglife.com

* Made a sensational start with his first crop!

The Wow Signal – winner of the G1 Prix Morny & G2 Coventry Stakes
Anthem Alexander – winner of the G2 Queen Mary Stakes
Home Of The Brave – winner of the European Free H’cap-L.R., King Richard III Stakes-L.R. & the Jury Stakes-G3
Moonraker – runner up in the Julia Graves Roses Stakes-L.R.




For Sale

Name:
Bill of Rights
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
13 March 2016
Location:
Shepparton 3630 VIC, Australia