Starspangledbanner (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee - $24,750

Sire:
Choisir (AUS) 1999
Dam:
Gold Anthem (AUS) 1999
Dam Sire:
Made of Gold (USA) 1989
DOB:
10 September 2006
Height:
16 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2012
Standing At:
Coolmore Australia
Location:
Jerrys Plains 2330 NSW, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

Currently Starspangledbanner has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

STARSPANGLEDBANNER (AUS) 2006 Chestnut colt
by Choisir - Gold Anthem, by Made of Gold

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
7359431111757 (5)over $3.5m.1.86
per foals80.8%58.9%1.52.49.6% (6.8%)$49,245 
 per starters72.9%1.93.011.9% (8.5%)$60,930 

STARSPANGLEDBANNER Champion Sprinter in Europe, GB & Ireland in 2010. Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2009-10 & Aust-Bred International Sprinter in 2009-10. 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £544,645, €12,125, A$1,326,875, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Vain S., L, MVRC Inglis Juvenile P., 2d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Curragh Renaissance S., Gr.3, VRC Festival of Racing S., L, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Dundalk Mercury S., L. He entered stud in Ireland in 2011. He entered stud in Aust. in 2011. His oldest Aust.-bred progeny are 4YOs. Sire of 59 progeny to race, 43 winners (72.0%), earnings of over $3.5 million, 7 stakes winners, 1 stakes placegetter, inc.




THE WOW SIGNAL (12c, High Chaparral, Topsider). Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2014.3 wins at 2, £72,257, €199,990, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2.

ANTHEM ALEXANDER (12f, Night Shift, Sandhurst Prince). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 6f, £167,825, €52,675, Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2, Naas Lacken S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, 3d Royal Ascot Commonwealth Cup, Gr.1, York Lowther S., Gr.2, 4th Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3.

HOME OF THE BRAVE (12c, Beat Hollow, Good Times). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f to 2016, £203,190, US$345, Haydock John of Gaunt S., Gr.3, Newmarket European Free H., L, Leicester King Richard III S., L, 2d Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, 3d Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3.

OF THE BRAVE (12c, Rory's Jester, Semipalatinsk). 2 wins at 2, A$177,250, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Debutant S., L.

SPANGLED (12f, Pivotal, Kingmambo). 5 wins at 7f to 2016, Doncaster Sceptre S., Gr.3, Newmarket Price Bailey Fillies' H., Adnams Ghost Ship Fillies' H.

SILVER RAINBOW (12f, Linamix, Cadeaux Genereux). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1450m to 2016, Deauville Prix du Cercle, L, Doncaster Clair Welch H., Newbury Coolmore Stud Fillies' H., Newmarket Breeders' Series Fillies' H., 4th Deauville Prix de Meautry, Gr.3.

MELIORA (12f, Noverre, Akarad). 2 wins at 2000m to 2016, Grand Prix de Fontainebleau, L, 2d Milan Premio Verziere, Gr.3, 3d Hamburg Preis vom Gestüt Röttgen, L.

Moonraker (12c, Wolfhound, Dragonara Palace). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 6f, Ascot Shergar Cup Sprint, Totepool Supporting the Sport You Love S., 2d York Roses S., L, Newcastle Betfred TV H.

Mr Individual (12c, Lure, Slip Anchor). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$278,500, MRC TAB Supports Jockeys Trust H., Movenpick Racedayicecream H., MVRC MSC Signs H., Pakenham RC Polytrack H., 2d MRC Beveridge Williams P., MVRC United Refrigeration H., 4th Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3.

Surfin' Safari (12g, Bluebird, Biscay). 4 wins at 2, A$167,750, ATC McGrath Estate Agents 2YO H., Pro-Ride H., 3d ATC TAB Place Multi 2YO H., Cellarbrations H., Hyland Race Colours H.

Windsor Beach (12g, Montjeu, Cadeaux Genereux). 3 wins at 9½f, 1¼m in 2016, Leopardstown Morocco Sorec H., 2d Leopardstown Boomtown Rats Apprentice H., Aslan Apprentice H.

Dawn's Early Light (12g, Night Shift, Indian King). 2 wins at 6f, Ascot Long Harbour H., 2d Ascot Winning Post Bookmakers H., 3d Newmarket Betway Price Blitz S.

Last Gift (12f, Daggers Drawn, Hadeer). 9 wins at 1000m to 2017, Rome Premio Right Away, Premio Ladislao di Oppelm, 2d Rome Premio Khalkis, Premio Justice, 3d Rome Premio Chiumvi.

Rockaroundtheclock (12c, Kyllachy, Seeking the Gold). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m to 2017, Chantilly Prix du Layon Gaspard, Prix de Montlognon, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix du Jardin des Tourneroches, Milan Premio Salselon, Premio del Clubino Dadi, Premio Bellusco, Premio Rea, 3d Lingfield 32red Casino Nursery H., Deauville Prix de Bavent, Maisons-Laffitte Prix les Alluets le Roi.

Khalama (12f, Encosta de Lago, Artichoke). 3 wins at 1000m to 2016-17, WRC New World Churton Park H.

Shaiyem (13c, Darshaan, Try My Best). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7½f, 1m to 2016, Haydock Pertemps Network H.

Fashaak (13g, Anabaa, Reference Point). Winner at 7f in 2016, Doncaster Sun Favourite H., 2d Newmarket Whiting & Partners H.

Yulong Ambition (12g, Nothin' Leica Dane, Zephyr Zip). Winner at 1250m in 2015-16, ATC Tab.com.au P.

Ocean Sheridan (12g, Tiger Hill, Surumu). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 6f to 2016, 3d Doncaster Betfred Racing on Twitter H.

Great Wide Open (12g, Danehill, Auction Ring). 4 wins to 7f to 2016, 2d Leopardstown Longines Irish Champions Weekend H., 3d Curragh Go Racing in Kildare H.

Rotherwick (12c, Pivotal, Barathea). 3 wins at 2, 2d Sandown Bet365 H., Epsom Bet Totequadpot at Totesport.com H., Goodwood Natwest Ahead for Business 2YO S., Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs H., 3d Ascot Helical Bar 2YO S., Doncaster Agriargo UK Tractor Challenge Nursery H., Still in the Running S.

Imtiyaaz (12f, Green Desert, Glint of Gold). 2 wins at 5f, 5¾f, 2d Newmarket Turftv Fillies' H., York Betfred Apprentice S., 3d Newmarket Rossdales Fillies' S., 4th Nottingham Kilvington S., L.

Pale Ale (12g, Charge Forward, Star Way). 2 wins at 1100m to 2016-17, 3d ATC Ranvet H.

Echo Queen (12f, Brief Truce, King Apollo). Winner at 1400m in 2016-17, 2d ATC McGrath Estate Agents 2YO P., Hyland Race Colours P., TAB Rewards H.-twice, 3d ATC Happy Australia Day 2YO H.

Jaarih (12g, Stravinsky, Batshoof). 3 wins at 5f in 2016.

Star Strider (12f, Monashee Mountain, Centro). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1350m to 2016-17.

The Commendatore (13c, Mozart, Miswaki). 2 wins at 6f in 2016.

Star Cracker (12g, Up and at 'em, Precocious). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 5f to 2016.

Heiba (12c, Sabrehill, Lyphard). 2 wins at 5f in 2016.

Rockets Red Glare (12g, Keltrice, Nassipour). 2 wins at 1000m in 2015-16.


His sire sons include The Wow Signal, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Ireland in 2011, Australia in 2011


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
2012332821716 (4)10 (6)2,287,842
12/13252316321 (1)2 (1)1,070,170
20131176800121,694
14/152010000625
Totals8959431117 (5)12 (7)3,480,331

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
240182273 (3)5 (4)30,813
349296442 (1)2 (1)23,589
439206404 (2)5 (2)27,999

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts30262673 (3)7 (4)78,037
Fillies29175444 (2)5 (3)39,284

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m26136252213,726
1001 - 1200m41186283 (3)4 (4)27,130
1201 - 1400m43176251 (1)1 (1)22,444
1401 - 1600m28102232 (2)4 (2)29,111
1601 - 1800m18314004,275
1801 - 2000m63041114,050
2001 - 2200m41020017,267
2201 - 2400m2000000
> 2400m300000191

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/16 (184)321830028,709
16/17 (220)2171009,496
Totals322540038,205

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
14/15 (275)1453191(1)2(1)386,785
15/16 (259)1691231400439,960
16/17 (315)17571500205,845
Totals2014225281(1)2(1)1,032,590

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
2014221383183(2)4(3)887,868
20154726245383(2)3(2)1,181,470
20164527330494(2)5(2)1,329,912
20171854560081,081
Totals59437031117(5)12(7)3,480,331

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Great Britain2521288494(4)6(4)1,609,318
Australia2014225281(1)2(1)1,032,590
France542053(1)3(1)422,367
Ireland7448101(1)1(1)215,287
Italy52671200142,769
New Zealand322540038,205
Germany111110014,138
Poland1192005,203
U.S.A.202000454
Greece1010000
South Africa1030000
U.A.E.2040000
Totals59437031117(5)12(7)3,480,331

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters3648402296521
Starts1762671326914281041
Winners202015422000
Wins373423935000
%Wnrs/Starters55.6%41.7%37.5%18.2%22.2%33.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts21.0%12.7%17.4%13.0%21.4%17.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters4157401100
Starts83216603200
Winners332001000
Wins344001000
%Wnrs/Starters75.0%20.0%28.6%0.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts37.5%12.5%25.0%0.0%0.0%33.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters192813520000
Starts346322640000
Winners883110000
Wins10113120000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters2334281555320
Starts711196140614540
Winners8138311000
Wins12179411000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters192819943301
Starts71854923414501
Winners756202000
Wins15611404000

 


 

 

STARSPANGLEDBANNER
Chestnut horse       Foaled 2006 
 

CHOISIR Danehill Dancer (Ire)Danehill (USA)Danzig
Mira AdondeSharpen Up
Great SelectionLunchtime (GB)Silly Season
Pensive MoodBiscay
GOLD ANTHEM
    1999
Made of Gold (USA)Green ForestShecky Greene
VindariaRoi Dagobert
National SongVainWilkes (Fr)
Olympic Aim (NZ)Zamazaan (Fr)

CHOISIR (AUS) (Chestnut 1999-Stud 2003). 7 wins-3 at 2, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1. Sire of 1477 rnrs, 943 wnrs, 79 SW, inc. Olympic Glory (Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1), Starspangledbanner, Obviously, Sacred Choice, Historian, Choice Bro, The Last Lion, Japonisme, The Mission, Divine Prophet, Kushadasi, Sir Moments, Dreamscape, Hurried Choice, Glory Awaits, Secret Weapon, Celtic Dancer, Stimulation, Chandlery, Champagne Harmony, etc.

 

1st dam

Gold Anthem, by Made of Gold (USA). 2 wins at 2, SAJC Yalumba Wines 2YO Dash H., 2d SAJC Balcrest S., L, Redding H., 3d SAJC Zonta Adelaide 2YO H. Half-sister to  Circles of Ice (dam of MARCADO, TAGINE). Dam of 11 named foals, 9 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

STARSPANGLEDBANNER (c by Choisir) 7 wins. See below.

Gold Chant (f by El Moxie (USA)) 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$129,520, MRC Kenmark H., VRC Lord Nelson H., MVRC Mirvac H., 2d MVRC Arrow Training Services H., Asofia 2YO H., 3d SAJC Dermody S., L. Dam of 4 winners-

AMICUS (f Fastnet Rock) 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1150m to 1600m, A$799,485, to 2015-16, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, ATC Toy Show H., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, The Cove Hotel H., 3d ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie P., Big Sports Breakfast 2YO P., 4th ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2.

Il Cavallo (c Choisir) 5 wins-1 at 2-at 900m, 1000m, NZ$9,000, A$202,275, MRC Swettenham Stud Dash for Cash 2YO H., VRC AR Creswick Series Heat H., Recognition H., MRC Nine West H., Hal Baker P., 2d CJC Pegasus S., L, MRC (Mornington) Bayside Jeep H., 3d MVRC Carlyon S., L, Signage Concepts H., 4th MRC Vain S., Gr.3.

 Aaralyn (f Choisir) 2 wins at 1200m, 1350m in 2015-16, 2d ATC TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Hyland Race Colours H.

 Di Mazzio. Winner at 1150m in 2016-17 in South Africa.

Barood (c by Choisir) Winner at 1200m, A$75,385, in 2015-16, ATC TAB More Than Just Winning P., 2d ATC McGrath Estate Agents H., 3d BRC Queensland Day P., L, ATC TAB Rewards H., Hyland Race Colours P.

 Regally Blonde (f by Royal Academy (USA)) Winner at 1200m, 3d SAJC Allan Scott Park Morphettville H. Dam of-

Zaakhira (f Redoute's Choice) Winner at 2 in 2015-16, 2d Turffontein Book a Table P., 3d Turffontein Swallow S., L.

 Tinkling (f by Markane) 2 wins at 1000m in Aust.

 Will's Bid (c by Fastnet Rock) Winner at 2 in 2016-17 in Aust.

 Wilderness (g by Fastnet Rock) Winner at 1100m in Aust.

 All Rise (c by Redoute's Choice) Winner at 1000m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

NATIONAL SONG, by Vain. Raced once. Half-sister to CIRCLES OF GOLD (dam of ELVSTROEM, HARADASUN), GOLD WELLS, Modern Era, Rings of Gold. Dam of 15 foals, 10 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

Gold Anthem (f Made of Gold) 2 wins. See above.

 Thumb Prints. 8 wins to 1100m, A$126,954, STC Hyland Race Colours H., 2d SAJC Carbine Club H., Boxing Day at ASPM H., Yallambee Stud H., 3d SAJC Coffee Club H.

 Pacific Gold. 7 wins to 1400m, A$7,160, 119,352Rgt., S$272,985 in Malaysia and Singapore, Penang TC Penang Turf Club Special S., Singapore TC Class 3 H., Benchmark 81 H., Class 4 H., 2d Singapore TC Kranji B S., Kranji C S., SAJC Carlton Draught 2YO P., Singapore TC Dubai S., Kranji B S., Class 3 H., Class 4 H., 3d Singapore TC Kranji A S., Progressive S., Australian Jockey Club Trophy.

 Circles of Ice. Unraced. Dam of 7 winners-

TAGINE (f Last Tycoon) 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$140,050, TRC One Thousand Guineas, L, MVRC Melbourne Commercial Trophy H., 2d SAJC Cinderella S., L, TRC Strutt S., L, MVRC Mvrc.net.au H., 3d MRC Geoffrey Belmaine H., MVRC David Rhodes H., 4th SAJC South Australian S., L. Dam of 5 winners-

Trisara (f Dehere) Winner at 2, 2d SAJC Cinderella S., L, MVRC Hoyts Food 2YO P., 3d MVRC Valley Events 2YO P. Producer.

MARCADO (g Choisir) Winner at 2, A$92,900, VRC Talindert S., L, 3d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2.

 

3rd dam

OLYMPIC AIM (NZ), by Zamazaan (Fr). 4 wins from 1850m to 2100m in Aust. Half-sister to BIT OF A SKITE, SHAGOLVIN (dam of YANKEE GOLD), GOOD SHOW - TAMAN SINGAPURA (Mal.). Dam of 8 foals, all raced, 6 winners, inc:-

CIRCLES OF GOLD (f Marscay) Joint third top filly on The 1994-95 Australasian 3YO Classification. 6 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$936,835, AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, VATC Coongy H., Gr.3, SAJC Ansett Australia S., L, AJC Cuddle H., Claymore H., 2d Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, VATC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, WATC Fruit 'n' Veg S., Gr.1, VATC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.2, Summoned S., L, 3d VATC CF Orr S., Gr.1, AJC Apollo S., Gr.2, VATC Sandown Cup, Gr.2, Eclipse S., L, 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1. Dam of 9 winners-

ELVSTROEM (c Danehill) Champion older horse in Australia in 2005. Champion Older Miler in UAE in 2005. 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2500m, £49,950, €68,560, A$3,916,600, 4,416,000Dhs in Aust. and U.A.E, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free S., Gr.1, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.2, MRC St George S., Gr.2, Autumn Classic, Gr.2, Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 2d Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, VRC Craiglee S., Gr.2, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, York Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1. Sire.

HARADASUN (c Fusaichi Pegasus) Champion Australian 3YO Colt in 2007. Champion Older Male Miler in GB & Ireland in 2008. 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, £157,398, A$2,376,350, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, MRC Vain S., L, Zeditave S., L, Wellington Racing Club S., L, 2d AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Schweppervescence Cup, Gr.3, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1. Sire.

Hveger (f Danehill) Winner at 1600m, A$83,550, 2d SAJC South Australian Oaks, Gr.2, MRC Skyy Blue P., 3d SAJC Australasian Oaks, Gr.1. Dam of 3 winners-

HIGHLAND REEL (c Galileo) 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £1,046,686, €1,545,545, US$2,467,300, A$220,000, HK$13,035,000, 1,101,000Dhs, to 2015-16, Breeders' Cup Turf, Gr.1, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1, HKJC Longines Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Gordon S., Gr.3, 2d Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1, HKJC Longines Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, 4th Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic, Gr.1.

IDAHO (c Galileo) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 1½m, £256,978, €331,060, US$15,218, to 2016, York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, Curragh Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Curragh Irish Derby, Gr.1, Leopardstown Ballysax S., Gr.3, 3d The Derby, Gr.1, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S., Gr.3, 4th Criterium de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1.

Altius (c Redoute's Choice) 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m, 1500m, A$182,738, ATC H&B Cooper Glenrock H., Clubsnsw H., 2d VRC Henry Bucks S., L, MRC Le Pine Funerals H.

 Lady Circles. Placed at 3 in Aust. Dam of 6 winners-

DECIRCLES (g Encosta de Lago) 5 wins to 1400m, A$517,365, VRC Standish H., Gr.3, 2d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, CS Hayes S., Gr.3, Kensington S., L, MRC John Dillon H., L, 3d VRC Standish H., Gr.3.

GOLD WELLS (g Barathea) 7 wins from 1100m to 2000m, A$539,750, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, Kensington S., L, Dulcify H., Williamstown Welter H., MRC Limerick H., WATC Pink Innovation H., 2d VRC Standish H., Gr.3, Auckland Racing Club Metric Mile H., L, WATC Lord Mayor's Cup Welter H., Budget Rent a Car Welter H., 3d VRC Chester Manifold S., L, Saintly H., WATC Margaret River Fresh H.

Modern Era (c Marscay) 4 wins from 1400m to 1700m, US$7,700, A$146,400, VRC Chubb Trophy H., Comedy King H., MRC Scobie Breasley H., 3d MRC Schweppervescence Cup, L, Turf Paradise Cotton Fitzsimmons Mile H., L, 4th SAJC Tokyo City Cup, Gr.3. Sire.

Rings of Gold (g Marscay) 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$93,800, STC NRL Club Fan Days H., International Game Technology H., 2d NSW Tatt's RC Club Welter H., 3d Gosford Guineas, L, ACT RC Canberra Quality Guineas, 4th STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1.

 

Race Record: 23 Starts 7-3-2 £544,645, €12,125, US$0, A$1,326,875, 0Dhs.
Champion Sprinter in Europe, GB & Ireland in 2010. Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2009-10 & Aust-Bred International Sprinter in 2009-10. Won Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr 1 (6f), Newmarket July Cup, Gr 1 (6f), MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr 1 (1600m), Oakleigh P., Gr 1 (1100m), HDF McNeil S., Gr 3 (1200m), Vain S., L (1100m), MVRC Inglis Juvenile P. (1000m), 2nd York Nunthorpe S., Gr 1, Curragh Renaissance S., Gr 3, VRC Festival of Racing S., L, 3rd VRC Newmarket H., Gr 1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr 3, 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr 1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr 3, Dundalk Mercury S., L

(in Great Britain, Ireland, France, U.S.A., Australia, U.A.E.)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
24111A$199,250
3116-1A$1,979,439
42-1-A$103,579
66-1-A$14,994
Totals:23732A$2,297,263
At 2 : MVRC Inglis Juvenile P. (1000m)
2d VRC Festival of Racing S., L (1000m to Common Interest and beating Morfontaine)
3d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
Gr.3 (1100m to Real Saga and Reward for Effort)
At 3 : Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1 (6f beating Equiano and Alverta)
Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1 (6f beating Society Rock and Kinsale King)
MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1 (1100m beating Arinos and Here de Angels)
Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m beating Carrara and Manhattan Rain)
HDF McNeil S., Gr.3 (1200m beating Tollesprit and Eclair Fastpass)
Vain S., L (1100m beating Eclair Fastpass and Djatala)
3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1 (1200m to Wanted and Eagle Falls)
4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1 (1000m)
MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3 (1400m)
At 4 : 2d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1 (5f to Sole Power and beating Piccadilly Filly)
At 6 : 2d Curragh Renaissance S., Gr.3 (6f to Maarek and beating Fire Lily)
4th Dundalk Mercury S., L (5f)

Champion Sprinter in Europe, GB & Ireland in 2010. Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2009-10 & Aust-Bred International Sprinter in 2009-10.
Annual Timeform Rating: 128 (at 4).
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 117 (in 2009)
121 (in 2010).

CHOISIR (AUS)
Ch. 1999
GW 7 wins
f:1721 r:1471 w:944 SW:79
Danehill Dancer
B. 1993
GW 4 wins
f:2338 r:2091 w:1411 SW:172
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
Spring Adieu2
Mira Adonde
Blk. or Br 1986
NP
f:10 r:9 w:7 SW:4
Sharpen UpAtan2
Rocchetta5
Lettre d'AmourCaro3
Lianga22
Great Selection
Ch. 1990
Wnr 1 win
f:4 r:4 w:3 SW:1
Lunchtime
Ch. 1970
GW 3 wins
f:606 r:519 w:380 SW:32
Silly SeasonTom Fool3
Double Deal1
Great OccasionHornbeam1
Golden Wedding7
Pensive Mood
Ch. 1983
Wnr 4 wins
f:4 r:4 w:4
BiscayStar Kingdom1
Magic Symbol2
StaidMinor Portion3
Straightlaced8
GOLD ANTHEM (AUS)
Ch. 1999
SP 2 wins
f:11 r:9 w:8 SW:1
Made of Gold
Ch. 1989
GW 5 wins
f:487 r:436 w:300 SW:17
Green Forest
Ch. 1979
GW 5 wins
f:564 r:325 w:234 SW:29
Shecky GreeneNoholme1
Lester's Pride13
Tell Meno LiesThe Axe1
Filatonga8
Vindaria
B. 1974
NR
f:10 r:6 w:2 SW:2
Roi DagobertSicambre7
Dame d'Atour8
Heavenly BodyDark Star3
Dangerous Dame21
National Song
Ch. 1992
NP
f:15 r:10 w:8
Vain
Ch. 1966
GW 12 wins
f:631 r:498 w:395 SW:46
WilkesCourt Martial1
Sans Tares13
ElatedOrgoglio23
RarcambaA9
Olympic Aim
Ch. 1983
Wnr 4 wins
f:8 r:8 w:6 SW:2
ZamazaanExbury2
Toyama7
Gold VinkGold Sovereign14
Goudvink22
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

CHOISIR Top colt on The 2001-02 Australasian 2YO Classification. Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2001-02. Champion Older Male Sprinter in GB in 2003. 7 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, £281,200, A$1,459,200, Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2, VRC Emirates Classic S., Gr.2, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, William Inglis 2YO Classic S., 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Matador Tow Bars 2YO H., Golden Slipper Ball 2YO H., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, VRC Rory's Jester S., Gr.3, 4th NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, STC Heritage S., L. He entered stud in Aust. in 2003. Sire of 1471 progeny to race, 942 winners (64.0%), earnings of over $97 million, 79 stakes winners, 73 stakes placegetters, inc.




OLYMPIC GLORY (10c, Alzao, Shirley Heights). Equal Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Mile). Champion 3YO & Older Male Miler in Europe, France & GB in 2013 & 2014. Champion 3YO Miler in France & GB in 2013. Joint Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2012.8 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £846,073, €694,295, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, 2d Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, 3d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, 4th Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1.

STARSPANGLEDBANNER (06c, Made of Gold, Vain). Champion Sprinter in Europe, GB & Ireland in 2010. Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2009-10 & Aust-Bred International Sprinter in 2009-10.7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £544,645, €12,125, A$1,326,875, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Vain S., L, MVRC Inglis Juvenile P., 2d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Curragh Renaissance S., Gr.3, VRC Festival of Racing S., L, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Dundalk Mercury S., L.

OBVIOUSLY (08g, Montjeu, Silver Hawk). 13 wins from 6½f to 1m to 2016, €14,490, US$2,301,438, Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Shoemaker Mile S., Gr.1-twice, Del Mar Mile H., Gr.2-twice, Hollywood Park American H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Arroyo Seco Mile S., Gr.2, Belmont Poker S., Gr.3, Santa Anita American S., Gr.3, 2d Santa Anita San Gabriel S., Gr.2, Arcadia S., Gr.2, San Simeon S., Gr.3, Hollywood Park Robert K Kerlan Memorial H., L, 3d Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, Woodbine Mile S., Gr.1, Santa Anita City of Hope Mile S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Cool Frenchy S., L, 4th Del Mar Mile H., Gr.2, Santa Anita City of Hope Mile S., Gr.2.

SACRED CHOICE (05f, Sir Tristram, Motavato). 9 wins from 1300m to 2100m, A$2,151,890, ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, Aspiration H., L, Ethereal H., STC Clubsnsw H., Veolia Environmental Services H., 2d ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, AJC Princesses Stop at Nothing 2YO H., 3d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, AJC Show County H., L, VRC Moet & Chandon S., AJC Wentworthville H., Hoxton Park H., 4th NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, STC Epona S., L.

HISTORIAN (07g, Marauding, Zeditave). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$757,550, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Tumu ITM Spring Sprint H., Gr.3, ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis H., 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Novotel Mile H., Cambridge Stud Yearling Draft 3YO H., 3d Waikato Guineas, Gr.3, 4th Avondale Guineas, Gr.2.

CHOICE BRO (09g, Palace Music, Godswalk). 7 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2015-16, NZ$324,975, A$293,650, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, ARC Karaka Mile, L, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, Tattersall's Racing Club H., Marton JC Rural Fuel H., 2d BRC Strawberry Road H., L, Manawatu RC New Zealand Bloodstock 2YO H., BRC Canadian Club H., Chris Anderson Racing H., 3d ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, BRC Spear Chief H., L, Hampden S., L, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, BRC Twilight Race Day H., Bluescope H., Hog's We'd Love to Meat You H., Rockhampton Cup, ATC TAB Rewards H., BRC Cargo Transport Systems H., 4th ARC Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Karaka Million, L.

JAPONISME (12g, Encosta de Lago, Sir Tristram). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2015-16, A$1,317,615, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, Bob Ingham 2YO H., Tradie Magazine H., TAB Rewards 2YO H., 2d ATC Tab.com.au 2YO H., 3d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Schweppes 2YO H., 4th ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2.

THE LAST LION (14c, Brief Truce, Commanche Run). 4 wins at 2 in 2016, £230,727, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, Sandown Dragon S., L, Doncaster Brocklesby 2YO S., 2d Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.2, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Ascot Sodexo 2YO S., 3d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2.

DIVINE PROPHET (13c, Encosta de Lago, Centaine). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$874,525, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Dapto Leagues Club 2YO H., 2d ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1.

KUSHADASI (10g, Carnegie, Grosvenor). 6 wins from 1200m to 2500m to 2015-16, A$543,920, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, SAJC John & Esther Abbott H., Alan Sheppard Constructions H., Anspach Removals & Storage H., Hughes Chauffeured Limousines H., Thomas Foods International H., 2d SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L, Dominant H., 3d SAJC The Deck at Morphettville H., 4th SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3.

SIR MOMENTS (10g, Zabeel, Covetous). 9 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1650m to 2016-17, A$804,050, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, BRC Daybreak Lover S., L, Dalrello S., L, The Phoenix S., L, Tails S., L, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, BRC Qpos H., GCTC Super Starfish H., Ethel Kerrison Birthday H., 2d GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, BRC Phelan Ready S., L, Carbine Club Gold Coast S., 3d SCTC Tails S., L, BRC Padua College H.

HURRIED CHOICE (04f, Catrail, Sir Tristram). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m, A$573,550, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, STC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, AJC Gimcrack S., L, STC Golden Slipper Day 2YO H., AJC Blues Point Hotel H., 2d STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2, Cadbury Favourites Now with Boost H., 3d STC Expressway S., Gr.2, Concorde S., Gr.3, 4th STC Premiere S., Gr.2, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3.

DREAMSCAPE (05c, Ferdinand, Sir Ivor). 4 wins to 1400m, A$390,200, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Jim Beam H., 2d AJC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, 3d STC Ming Dynasty H., L.

SECRET WEAPON (10g, Montjeu, Shirley Heights). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2016-17, £3,427, HK$15,130,900, HKJC Longines Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Centenary Vase, HK-3, Elderly for Care H., Super Kid H., Woodpecker H., La Colline H., 2d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, 3d HKJC Citi Hong Kong Gold Cup, Gr.1, Lion Rock Trophy, HK-3, Premier P., HK-3, Pok Oi Cup, Freesia H., 4th HKJC Sa Sa Ladies' Purse, Gr.3, Chairman's Trophy, HK-2.

CELTIC DANCER (07g, Kala Dancer, Swiftly Morgan). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$531,550, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, BRC St Margaret's Anglican Girls School H., Coca-Cola Amatil H., GCTC Coastal Tipper Hire QTIS H., 2d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, 3d BRC Queensland Day P., L, Zarrafas Coffee H., Greenslopes Emergency Centre H., 4th GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L.

GLORY AWAITS (10g, Foxhound, Waajib). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, £170,300, 756,000L., 19,268Dhs, Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, Gr.2, Chester City Plate S., L, 2d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Doncaster Mile, L, York City of York S., L, 3d Newmarket Feilden S., L, Firestone Building Products 2YO S., 4th Goodwood Thoroughbred S., Gr.3, Newmarket Autumn S., Gr.3, York Hambleton S., L.

STIMULATION (05c, Thatching, Crystal Palace). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £166,719, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, European Free H., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2, Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3, Newmarket King Charles II S., L, Ascot Hyperion 2YO S., 3d Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, L, 4th Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Jersey S., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L.

GOLD WATER (05f, Devil's Bag, Nijinsky). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$774,250, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, AJC Hit It Benny H., STC Group One Club H., Theraces.com.au P., 2d BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, STC Storm Queen S., Gr.1, Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, AV Kewney S., Gr.2, AJC Doncaster Mile Prelude, L, 3d GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Vanity S., Gr.3.

CHANDLERY (09c, Mujadil, Groom Dancer). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, 2d Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2.

CHAMPAGNE HARMONY (05f, Zabeel, L'Enjoleur). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$208,425, SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, MRC Premier Signs P.H., 2d MVRC Schweppervescence P., 4th SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, MRC How Now S., Gr.3.

INCUMBENT (04c, Rubiton, Voodoo Rhythm). 2 wins at 2, A$475,200, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Inglis Premier 2YO S., 2d VRC Festive Season 2YO P., MRC Allan Wicks 2YO P., 3d MVRC Cathay Pacific Airways 2YO P.

BIG MONEY (09g, Humam, New Regent). 10 wins to 1350m to 2015-16, A$794,260, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, Scone RC Segenhoe Stud H., 2d ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, BRC Lightning H., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, ATC Drummond Golf H., Ascend Sales Trophies H., 3d ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, Summer Sprint H., 4th ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2.

ELOPING (11f, Rory's Jester, Semipalatinsk). 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m to 2015-16, A$1,230,150, ATC Royal Randwick S., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Sapphire S., L, Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, Bendigo JC VOBIS Gold Rush 2YO S., 2d VRC Gucci S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, GCTC Driefontein H., 3d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, 4th BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, VRC Sports H., L, City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L.

MONSIEUR JOE (07g, Compton Place, Thatching). 13 wins-2 at 2-to 1050m to 2016, £166,280, €152,700, 1,044,118Dhs, Longchamp Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, Deauville Prix du Cercle, L, York Jack Berry House S., Spring Sprint, Eventmasters.co.uk H., Meydan Classifieds Trophy H., Newmarket British Stallion Studs S., 2d Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, York City Walls S., L, Naas Woodlands S., L, Dundalk Mercury S., L, Deauville Prix du Cercle, L, Ascot Ritz Club Casino H., Epsom Dash H., Meydan Al Naboodah Construction Group H., Al Hadeerah Trophy H., Emirates Airline Trophy S., 3d Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, York City Wall S., L-twice, Ascot Fred Cowley MBE S., McGee Group 2YO S., 4th Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, York City Walls S., L, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L.

UXORIOUS (05g, Keltrice, Rancho Ruler). 7 wins at 1200m, 1250m, A$287,088, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L, MRC Rajah Sahib H., SAJC Adelaide Casino H., Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz, 3d MRC Mitty's Cup.

WORTHY CAUSE (11c, Grand Lodge, Lake Coniston). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m to 2015-16, A$484,350, GCTC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, VRC Paris Lane S., L, BRC Sprite H., Teece Air-Con H., 2d SCTC Ascot H., L, BRC Silky Smooth & Speedy H., Sky Racing 2YO H., Rawgroup Hospitality 2YO H., 3d MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3, GCTC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, BRC Bernborough H., L, 4th MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L.

WOULDNT IT BE NICE (10g, Tactical Cat, Mt. Livermore). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$524,925, ATC Concorde S., Gr.3, June S., L, Australian Turf Club 2YO P., AMWU National H., 2d ATC Canterbury Classic, L, July Sprint H., Tooheys New H., 3d ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, ATC Winter S., L, Sydney Markets Foundation H., Australian Turf Club 2YO H., Tab.com.au 2YO H., Go the Tahs H., Clubsnsw H., 4th ATC Missile S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, June S., L, Breeders' P., L.

DIAMOND EARTH (09f, Strategic, Polish Patriot). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$711,425, ATC Nivison S., Gr.3, Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, ATC Inglis Nursery, MVRC Microflite Helicopters Inglis Banner 2YO S., Scone RC Arrowfield 2YO H., 2d ATC PJ Bell S., L, Ambassador Travel Services 2YO P., Inglis 2YO Classic, 3d ATC The Paslode Sprint H.

PSYCHOLOGIST (07f, Danzero, Mi Preferido). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$277,613, HK$1,181,750, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Winning Edge Presentations Cup, MVRC Adapt Australia H., HKJC Chaozhou H., 2d MRC D'Urban H., HKJC Manawatu Challenge Trophy H., Miraculous H., 3d MVRC Device Technologies H., HKJC Cheung Sha H.

LADY SPRINGBANK (07f, Kendor, Gimont). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £6,956, €79,371, Curragh Park S., Gr.3, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Doncaster Sovereign Health Care Heartbeat 2YO S., 3d Haydock Gretsch-Unitas 2YO S.

DEFCON (13c, Encosta de Lago, Geiger Counter). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m to 2016-17, A$368,250, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Canonbury S., Gr.3.

WHATEVERWHENEVER (07f, Royal Academy, Sackford). 8 wins to 1400m, A$275,690, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, BRC Coca-Cola Quality H., Biflex H., Lyndhurst Stud P., Brc.com.au H., 2d BRC Nudgee H., L, Lyndhurst Stud H., Eagle Boys Pizza H., 3d BRC Channel Seven H., Novotel Brisbane Airport H., Brc.com.au H., Glenlogan Park P., St Vincent's Brisbane H.

SIR PARKY - TRES MAGNIFIQUE (H.K.) (07g, Seattle Slew, Mr. Prospector). 7 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 2200m, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Newbury Racing UK 2YO S., HKJC ATV the 100 Celebrities H., Lotus H., Broadwood H., 2d HKJC Armada H., 3d Newmarket Weatherbys Nursery H., HKJC Deep Water Bay H.

KASABIAN (05g, Air de France, Auk). 7 wins from 1200m to 1650m, A$348,900, WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, Westspeed 3YO H.-twice, Pure Blonde Naked H., Perthracing.com.au H., Ascot Vale Estate H., 2d WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Westspeed 3YO H., 3d Kalgoorlie Cup, L, WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Westspeed 3YO H., Call TAB to Bet 132369 H.

ROYALSECURITYBABY (10f, Citidancer, Marscay). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2015-16, R346,125, Clairwood Strelitzia S., Gr.3, Greyville Itsarush.co.za H., Master Judge of Pace H., Rugby 5 H., 2d Greyville Soccer 1 One Line Better Chances H., 3d Clairwood Jackpot Quick Mix H.

MA CHOIX (10f, Montjeu, Star Way). 5 wins at 1600m, 1800m to 2015-16, R443,625, Kenilworth Victress S., Gr.3, Durbanville Thank You for For Joining Us H., Kenilworth Cape Town Prawn Festival H., 2d Kenilworth Racing Its'a Rush H., Happy Hour on Raceday P., 3d Greyville East Coast H., L, Kenilworth Thank You for Your Patronage H.

ROCKSHAFT - OCEAN FORTUNE (MAL.) (08g, Rory's Jester, Forest Glow). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$116,070, 95,016Rgt., SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, 3d MRC TMB Printing H., MRC (Mornington) Channel 7 Ron Casey Memorial H.

WOWEE (09f, Zabeel, Sadler's Wells). 3 wins from 1600m to 2500m, A$99,860, South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3.

PROISIR (09c, Encosta de Lago, Centaine). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$475,230, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, ATC Myboycharlie at Vinery H., TVN Jockeys Trust H., 2d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, 3d ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

GOSSAMER SEED (08f, Linamix, Rahy). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, €89,380, Curragh Athasi S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L.

CUTE EMILY (08f, Mi Preferido, Harrisand). 3 wins at 2, A$190,725, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, MRC BMW 2YO H., 2d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, Winning Edge Signature H.

THE MISSION (14c, Redoute's Choice, More Than Ready). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, A$116,925, ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, 4th ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Starspangledbanner (7), Dreamscape, Stimulation, Incumbent, Choistar, etc.

The first crop sire sensation of 2014!

Stud Comments

* Speed, power, class, good looks – the best son of leading sire Choisir and closely related to the multiple Gr.1 winners Haradasun and Elvstroem.

* He won the Oakleigh Plate-Gr.1 just like the exceptional young sire Fastnet Rock.

* He won the Caulfield Guineas-Gr.1 in a faster time than the proven sires Redoute’s Choice and Lonhro.

* He won the Golden Jubilee Stakes-Gr.1 at Royal Ascot just like his sire Choisir.

* He won the July Cup-Gr.1 at Newmarket like leading UK sire Oasis Dream.

* “the four-time Gr.1 winning Australian sprinter has made a blistering start to his second career”
www.sportinglife.com

* Made a sensational start with his first crop!

The Wow Signal – winner of the G1 Prix Morny & G2 Coventry Stakes
Anthem Alexander – winner of the G2 Queen Mary Stakes
Home Of The Brave – winner of the European Free H’cap-L.R., King Richard III Stakes-L.R. & the Jury Stakes-G3
Moonraker – runner up in the Julia Graves Roses Stakes-L.R.


Adelaide (IRE) 2006 15.3 hh

Galileo (IRE) 1998 x Elletelle (IRE) 2005

2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST
A world-class racehorse, undefeated at 2 years, brilliant Cox Plate winner at 3 years
Coolmore Australia
Choisir (AUS) 2006 16 hh

Danehill Dancer (IRE) 1993 x Great Selection (AUS) 1990

2016 Stud Fee - $29,700 Inc GST
A Consistently Top-Class Stallion
Coolmore Australia
Excelebration (IRE) 2006 16 hh

Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000 x Sun Shower (IRE) 2001

2016 Stud Fee - $13,750 Inc GST
Exceptional 3 x Group 1 winner by Exceed And Excel!
Coolmore Australia
Fastnet Rock (AUS) 2006 16.1 hh

Danehill (USA) 1986 x Piccadilly Circus (AUS) 1995

$2016 Stud Fee - PRIVATE
The Best Sire In The Southern Hemisphere
Coolmore Australia
No Nay Never (USA) 2006 16 hh

Scat Daddy (USA) 2004 x Cat's Eye Witness (USA) 2003

2016 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST
A brilliantly fast 2yo from a top 2yo sire line
Coolmore Australia
Pierro (AUS) 2006 16.1 hh

Lonhro (AUS) 1998 x Miss Right Note (IRE) 2003

2016 Stud Fee - $66,000 Inc GST
The Ultimate Australian Racehorse
Coolmore Australia
Pride of Dubai (AUS) 2006 16.1 hh

Street Cry (IRE) 1998 x Al Anood (AUS) 2003

2016 Stud Fee - $55,000 Incl GST
The Fastest 2yo Son of Street Cry
Coolmore Australia
Rubick (AUS) 2006 15.3 hh

Encosta de Lago (AUS) 1993 x Sliding Cube (AUS) 2004

2016 Stud Fee - $17,600 Inc GST
The highest-rated 2yo colt of his generation & the most precocious son of Encosta de Lago
Coolmore Australia
So You Think (NZ) 2006 16.3 hh

High Chaparral (IRE) 1999 x Triassic (NZ) 1990

2016 Stud Fee - $49,500 Inc GST
The best Australasian colt in recent memory and an exceptional sire prospect
Coolmore Australia
Vancouver (AUS) 2006 16.2 hh

Medaglia d'Oro (USA) 1999 x Skates (AUS) 1996

$2016 Stud Fee - On Application
Vancouver – The best son of world-class sire Medaglia D’Oro
Coolmore Australia