Star Witness (AUS)

BOOK FULL

Sire:
Starcraft (NZ) 2000
Dam:
Leone Chiara (AUS) 1999
Dam Sire:
Lion Hunter (AUS) 1992
DOB:
28 September 2007
Height:
16 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2011
Standing At:
Widden Stud
Location:
Widden 2328 NSW, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

2 runners today | 8 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Handle the Truth CANB (ACT) R5 in 31m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

STAR WITNESS (AUS) 2007 Chestnut colt
by Starcraft - Leone Chiara, by Lion Hunter

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
39928015332258912 (5)over $15m.1.25
per foals70.2%38.3%0.81.53.0% (1.3%)$39,473 
 per starters54.6%1.22.14.3% (1.8%)$56,249 

STAR WITNESS Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2010-11. 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, £107,640, A$1,202,200, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, Talindert S., L, MVRC Tatts Group 2YO P., 2d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, 3d Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, MRC Vain S., L, Manfred S., L, 4th MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2011. Sire of 280 progeny to race, 153 winners (54.0%), earnings of over $15 million, 12 stakes winners, 9 stakes placegetters, inc.




GLOBAL GLAMOUR (13f, Testa Rossa, Success Express). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$1,449,900, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, 3d ATC Surround S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Expressway S., Gr.2.

STAR TURN (13c, Made of Gold, Pre Emptive Strike). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m to 2016-17, A$877,300, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Pierro 2YO P., 2d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Antler Luggage Kirkham 2YO P.

MELLA MARIA (12f, Keep the Faith, Danehill). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1450m to 2016-17, R454,700, Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Fillies & Mares Challenge, Gr.2, 2d Turffontein Starling S., Gr.3, 3d Turffontein Pretty Polly S., Gr.3, Vaal Book a Table Graduation P.

FUHRYK (13f, Langfuhr, At Talaq). 6 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2017-18, A$714,985, MRC Kevin Hayes S., Gr.3, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, MRC Alinghi S., L, MVRC VOBIS Gold Carat, CRT Whites Rural H., 2d WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, SAJC Euclase S., Gr.2.

CROWN WITNESS (14f, Kahal, Kilconnel). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m to 2017-18, A$244,250, MRC Quezette S., Gr.3, VRC Winter Lodge H., MRC Clanbrooke Racing 2YO H., 4th MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3.

STELLAR COLLISION (12g, More Than Ready, Green Desert). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2017-18, A$386,450, MRC Christmas S., L, SAJC Adelaide Cup Raceday H., Cranbourne TC Apache Cat H., MRC Willhillwolfpack P., MVRC Ascend Trophies Premium P., Opus Group Tour of Victoria Sprint Final H., Melbourne Signage Concepts H., 2d Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L, Sale TC Viatek H., 3d MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, VRC Goodwood Racecourse Trophy H., L.

THE BARRISTER - HIGH VOLATILITY (H.K.) (12g, Desert Sun, Pre Emptive Strike). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1650m to 2017-18, A$165,510, HK$2,749,500, ATC Fernhill H., L, MRC (Mornington) Martin Collins Fibretrack Sires' 2YO P., HKJC Jardine H., Percival H., Kam Shan H., 2d HKJC Longchamp Racecourse H., Golf Club Centenary Cup, Tai Ping Shan H., Jaffe H.

OUR CROWN MISTRESS (14f, Fastnet Rock, Marscay). 4 wins to 1400m in 2017-18, A$189,750, VRC Lexus Hybrid P., L, MRC Resimax P.

LORD BALMORAL (13c, Zabeel, Sheikh Albadou). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m to 2016-17, R273,031, Kenilworth Sophomore Sprint H., L.

LYCURGUS (13g, Testa Rossa, End Sweep). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2400m to 2016-17, A$207,815, MRC Galilee Series Final H., L, 2d ATC Tab.com.au H., MRC Ladbrokes Challenge H., 3d MRC Inglis Cup.

WELL SPRUNG (12g, Grand Slam, Lord at War). 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2016-17, A$269,815, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, VRC Singapore Turf Club Trophy H., MRC (Mornington) Building Brands H., 2d MRC Testa Rossa S., L, VRC Lloyd Williams Hall of Fame H., MVRC Pizza Fellas H., 3d MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, MVRC Abell S., L, Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L, 4th MVRC SAJ Fruit Supply S., L.

PEARL STAR (12f, Fastnet Rock, Desert Prince). Winner at 2, A$86,260, SAJC Dequetteville S., L, 3d MRC Redoute's Choice S., L, SAJC Cinderella S., L.

Magic Alibi (12f, Magic Albert, Distinctly North). 4 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2016-17, A$267,810, ATC TAB H., More Than Just Winning H., More Than Ready at Vinery P., 2d ATC Bradford Soundscreen H., 3d ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, TAB H., Roadwork Solutions H., 4th ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, Gosford Guineas, L.

Kimberley Star (12f, Anabaa, Don't Say Halo). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1300m, 1400m, A$383,885, ATC TAB Rewards 2YO H., Structaflor Yellowtongue P., All Too Hard at Vinery 2YO P., 2d ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, Gosford Guineas, L, ATC Inglis Nursery, RL, 3d ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, L, ATC McGrath Estate Agents 2YO P., 4th City Tatt's RC Nivison S., Gr.3, ATC Fireball S., L.

Serenade (12f, Pins, O'Reilly). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$197,400, ATC Happy Australia Day 2YO H., 2d BRC Bright Shadow H., L, 3d MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, ATC Inglis 2YO Classic, RL, SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, 4th ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2.

Rare Occurrence (13f, Rock of Gibraltar, Octagonal). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m to 2016-17, A$224,300, BRC Coca Cola Life 2YO P., Hamilton Hotel H., Swire Shipping P., Watmek Services H., Weddings H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Singapore Airlines 2YO Fillies P., SCTC Wimmers Premium Soft Drinks 2YO H., 3d BRC Daybreak Lover P., L, Green Options Racing Ltd H.

She's Our Star (14f, Not a Single Doubt, Lake Coniston). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$91,900, BRC Architects Dovey Dash 2YO H., Caltex Eagle Farm 2YO H., 3d BRC Bill Carter S., L, Sky Thoroughbred Central 2YO H., Qld Tatt's RC Crystal Slipper P.

Top of the Class (13f, Royal Academy, Noalcoholic). 2 wins at 1200m in 2016-17, A$117,200, WATC Tabtouch H., 2d WATC Sign On H., Auto Classic BMW H., JJ Richards & Sons H., Argonaut Corporate Advisers H., 3d WATC Jungle Mist Classic, L, Jungle Dawn Classic, L.

Lineker (12c, Goldkeeper, Nissr). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, R1,420,825, Turffontein Ready to Run Cup, 2d Kenilworth Skyy Vodka H., Turffontein Racing It's a Rush P., 3d Greyville Gatecrasher S., L, 4th Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2.

Typhoon Witness (12f, Belong to Me, Last Tycoon). Winner at 1250m, SAJC Rewaaya P., 2d SAJC Dequetteville S., L, 4th SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L.

Eden Roc - Sunny Boy (H.K.) (14g, Fastnet Rock, Made of Gold). Placed at 2 in 2016-17, 2d ATC Australian Fire Hose 2YO P., 3d ATC Lonhro P., L, 4th ATC Skyline S., Gr.2.

Sea Jade (13g, Danehill, Salieri). 5 wins at 1200m in 2016-17, HK$5,757,900, HKJC Happy Valley Trophy, Choi Hung H., Centenary Gold Cup, Chengdu H., Inverness H., 2d HKJC Griffin Trophy, 3d HKJC France Galop Cup, Cha Kwo Ling H., L'Oreal Paris H.

Firsthand (12g, Generous, Last Tycoon). 5 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2017-18, A$236,025, MVRC Kane Constructions 3YO H., ATC TJS Services H., Tab.com.au H.-twice, 2d ATC November H., 3d ATC Metropolitan Civil Contactors. H., Tab.com.au H.

Pumpkin Pie (13f, Generous, Last Tycoon). 4 wins to 1400m in 2016-17, A$225,810, Goulburn DRC Sera Country Championships Qualifier, ATC Schweppes H., 2d City Tatt's RC TAB Highway H., 4th ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.

Kiss the Breeze (15f, Seignorial, Paris House). 2 wins at 2 in 2017-18, A$132,727, WATC Tabtouch 2YO P., Crown Perth Open at Ascot 2YO P.

Arrestar (14g, Encosta de Lago, Lunchtime). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1600m to 2017-18, A$105,740, BRC Furnaces at Aquis Farm H., Lite 'n' Easy 2YO H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC GH Mumm 2YO H.

Heaven's Delight (14f, Stratum, Genuine). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, TTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, 2d TRC Trchobart.com.au P.

Last Witness (12g, Honours List, Fearless Pride). 5 wins to 1350m, A$249,005, ATC TAB Rewards H., 2d ATC Winx is Coming H., Primo H., 3d ATC New Caledonia Travel H., Jockey Celebration Day H., 4th ATC Breeders' P., L.

Federal Court (12g, Fusaichi Pegasus, Bering). 5 wins to 1400m to 2017-18, A$125,440, SAJC Dominant H., Schweppes H., Mac Drink Driving Grow Up H., 2d SAJC Plumbing & Pipeline Solutions H., MAC Drink Driving? Grow Up H., Hughes Chauffeured Limousines H., 3d SAJC Hughes Limousines H., Ubet H.

Witness in Court (12g, Chester House, Nasty and Bold). 5 wins from 1400m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$86,075, WATC Lavazza H., 3d WATC D'Orsogna H.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2011


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
12/1310490621625 (1)5 (1)6,305,324
13/141138849995 (3)11 (8)7,015,775
14/151418840582 (1)2 (1)2,160,322
15/16126142300184,932
Totals48428015332212 (5)18 (10)15,666,353

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
21303623432215,737
3241110441768 (4)12 (8)36,124
413466191034 (2)4 (2)36,677

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts14585241726 (1)7 (2)59,124
Fillies13568261506 (4)11 (8)52,544

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m1634524590011,237
1001 - 1200m23585401468 (4)11 (6)34,499
1201 - 1400m1844734622 (1)2 (1)16,063
1401 - 1600m982223333 (2)4 (3)14,733
1601 - 1800m3887120022,493
1801 - 2000m22464006,482
2001 - 2200m18454007,109
2201 - 2400m102321119,353
> 2400m3000003,050

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17 (294)2050001,601
17/18 (296)2050000
Totals30100001,601

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
14/15 (202)358951022663,025
15/16 (69)964748875112,249,945
16/17 (18)170759551124(3)8(7)5,766,672
17/18 (19)17564708815(2)5(2)3,275,922
Totals250134224627810(4)16(9)11,955,564

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20141311810087,050
2015722928141331,663,733
201614660752953(3)5(5)4,436,965
201722810913831667(3)10(5)8,544,763
2018111192081900933,842
Totals280153264232212(5)18(10)15,666,353

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia250134224627810(4)16(9)11,955,564
Hong Kong8610717002,699,766
Singapore105113900611,230
South Africa8789142(1)2(1)264,939
Macau323020087,556
Korea21910037,842
Malaysia41281007,537
New Zealand30100001,601
Japan1010000318
Totals280153264232212(5)18(10)15,666,353

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters18223317794312312103
Starts5421072586261606229183
Winners5884422054320
Wins77140553564320
%Wnrs/Starters31.9%36.1%23.7%21.3%16.1%17.4%25.0%20.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts14.2%13.1%9.4%13.4%10.0%6.5%10.3%11.1%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1736191423122
Starts24103362023122
Winners173200010
Wins1103300010
%Wnrs/Starters5.9%19.4%15.8%14.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%50.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts4.2%9.7%8.3%15.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%50.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters838720410000
Starts13914830610000
Winners20143200000
Wins22144300000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters111181132681314752
Starts2304843171301934852
Winners3152241232010
Wins3979301632010

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters6410693562216981
Starts173440239125402821131
Winners1336181132310
Wins1647211632310

 


 

 

STAR WITNESS
Chestnut horse       Foaled 2007 
 

STARCRAFT (NZ) Soviet Star (USA)NureyevNorthern Dancer
VeruschkaVenture
Flying FlooziePompeii Court (USA)Tell
Lucky HeiressBattle-Waggon (GB)
LEONE CHIARA
    1999
Lion HunterDanehill (USA)Danzig
Pure of Heart (Ire)Godswalk (USA)
ChiaraLast Tycoon (Ire)Try My Best
Etoile d'Or (NZ)Diplomatic Star (USA)

STARCRAFT (NZ) (Chestnut 2000-Stud 2006). 11 wins from 1400m to 2400m, Australian Derby, Gr.1. Sire of 509 rnrs, 303 wnrs, 18 SW, inc. Star Witness (MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1), We Can Say it Now, Hallowell Belle, Property, Crafty Irna, Blizzard, Havana, Lunar Rise, Do You Think, Starcheeka, Celebrity Girl, Ain'tnofallenstar, Starvoia, Perfect Punch, Baschar, Don't Tell Mary, Mr Vadim, Singapore Sling, SP Crafty Cop, etc.

 

1st dam

LEONE CHIARA, by Lion Hunter. 7 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$349,050, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, WH Wylie H., L, VRC Canon Sprint H., Mitty's Sprint H., MRC TROA Sport 927 H., Holmesglen H., VRC Sally Malay Sprint H., 2d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, VRC Century S., L, MRC Michael Casper H. Sister to CHINCHILLA ROSE, FEROCITY, half-sister to CHIARAMONTE, High Roller. Dam of 7 named foals, 6 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

STAR WITNESS (c by Starcraft (NZ)) 4 wins. See below.

NOSTRADAMUS (c by Medaglia d'Oro (USA)) 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$404,130, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, VRC Nursery P., 2d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, BRC Hotel Beach House H., 4th MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3.

 I'm Corleone (g by Bernardini (USA)) Winner at 1200m, 2d BRC Padua College H., Grinders Coffee P.

 Elusive Leone (f by Elusive Quality (USA)) Winner at 1100m, 3d MRC Dream Thoroughbreds H.

 Doctor Zed (g by Medaglia d'Oro (USA)) 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m in 2017-18 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

CHIARA, by Last Tycoon (Ire). Winner at 2 in Aust. Dam of 16 foals, 13 to race, 11 winners, inc:-

CHINCHILLA ROSE (f Lion Hunter) 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$608,200, QTC Cup, Gr.2, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, QTC Dane Ripper S., Gr.3, BTC Lions.com.au 2YO H., 2d BTC Glenlogan Park S., L, QTC Rosemount Diamond P., 3d MRC Quezette S., L, 4th STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, BRC Victory S., Gr.2, STC Canterbury S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.3, VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, BTC Vo Rogue P., L. Dam of-

 San Pablo. 2 wins at 1600m, 1900m, A$75,550, in 2016-17, ATC Rubick at Coolmore H., 2d ATC TAB H.

FEROCITY (c Lion Hunter) 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$656,500, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, SAJC Magic Millions Adelaide 2YO Classic S., VRC Festive Season 2YO P., 2d VRC Australian Cup Carnival S., L, 3d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Talindert S., L, Poseidon S., L, 4th VRC Rory's Jester P., Gr.3. Sire.

LEONE CHIARA (f Lion Hunter) 7 wins. See above.

CHIARAMONTE (c Redoute's Choice) 5 wins to 1200m, A$248,990, ATC Darby Munro S., L, Canterbury Park H., Australian Turf Club H., Sydney Markets Limited H., 2d MRC Heath S., Gr.3, ATC Australian Turf Club H., VRC Robert Eldridge & Lesley Millson H., 3d MRC Testa Rossa S., L, ATC Happy 2nd Birthday ATC H.

High Roller (g Thunder Gulch) 5 wins to 1400m in Macau, 3d Macau Guineas, L.

 Tea Roses. Winner at 1000m, BRC Toyota Material Handling H., 2d BRC Australian Special Metals P., Hardy Brothers Jewellers P., Blackwoods P.

 Absolute. Winner at 1350m in 2017-18, 2d ATC Tab.com.au P.

 Lumina. Winner at 1200m, 2d AJC Canley Heights H.

 Lord Serengeti. Winner at 1000m, 2d SAJC Blackwoods H., VRC Neville Gay H., 3d MRC Turf Ruler H.

 Wannabeawallaby. 2 wins at 1200m, 1600m in Aust.

 Lambency. Winner at 1000m in Aust.

 

3rd dam

ETOILE D'OR (NZ), by Diplomatic Star (USA). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$119,880, A$200, Wellington S., Gr.3, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, Waikato RC P&M Plaza Purse H., L, Feilding JC Ratanui Bacon H., Rangitikei RC Mr Illusion Sprint H., HBJC Apprentice School H., Nursery H., 2d ARC Ladies Mile, Gr.3, 3d New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, ARC Royal S., Gr.2, WRC Cuddle S.H., Gr.3, Rotorua S., L, Waipa RC Galilee S., L. Dam of 6 foals, all raced, 3 winners, inc:-

 Sir Donald. 12 wins from 1400m to 2350m, A$135,380, TRC Hydro H., WATC Fruit 'n' Veg H., Swan Draught Geraldton Cup, Rocky Bay Raceday H., 2d TTC Dunstone Memorial H., WATC Burswood Theatre H., 3d TTC KJ Blakeley H., VATC Even Stevens H., WATC Canny Lad H., John Forrest H., Churchlands H., Willow H.

 

4th dam

MARCHWILL, by Battle-Waggon (GB). Unraced. Half-sister to SUPER TAI, SOVITA. Dam of 8 named foals, all raced, 2 winners, inc:-

ETOILE D'OR (f Diplomatic Star) 9 wins. See above.

 

Race Record: 13 Starts 4-2-3 £107,640, A$1,202,200.
Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2010-11. Won MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr 1 (1200m), VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr 1 (1200m), Talindert S., L (1100m), MVRC Tatts Group 2YO P. (1000m), 2nd Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr 1, VRC Patinack Classic, Gr 1, 3rd Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr 1, MRC Vain S., L, Manfred S., L, 4th MRC Schillaci S., Gr 2

(in Great Britain, Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
243--A$717,700
39123A$650,267
Totals:13423A$1,367,967
At 2 : MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1 (1200m beating Shaaheq and Beneteau)
VRC Talindert S., L (1100m beating Tricky Tricky and Willow Creek)
MVRC Tatts Group 2YO P. (1000m)
At 3 : VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1 (1200m beating Curtana and Shrapnel)
2d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1 (5f to Prohibit and beating Sweet Sanette)
VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1 (1200m to Black Caviar and beating Ortensia)
3d Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1 (6f to Society Rock and Monsieur Chevalier)
MRC Manfred S., L (1300m to Enjin Number Nine and Bullbars)
Vain S., L (1100m to Toorak Toff and Soul)
4th MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2 (1000m)

Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2010-11.
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 116 (in 2010).

STARCRAFT (NZ)
Ch. 2000
GW 11 wins
f:640 r:509 w:306 SW:18
Soviet Star
B. 1984
GW 8 wins
f:1099 r:902 w:521 SW:37
Nureyev
B. 1977
GW 2 wins
f:784 r:633 w:475 SW:135
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
SpecialForli3
Thong5
Veruschka
B. 1967
SP 2 wins
f:13 r:9 w:8 SW:3
VentureRelic8
Rose O'Lynn7
Marie d'AnjouVandale3
Marigold9
Flying Floozie
Ch. 1993
Pld
f:6 r:6 w:6 SW:2
Pompeii Court
B. 1977
GW 13 wins
f:674 r:548 w:377 SW:31
TellRound Table2
Nas-Mahal2
Port DamascusDamascus8
Paris Pike1
Lucky Heiress
B. 1976
NR
f:8 r:7 w:5 SW:2
Battle-WaggonNever Say Die1
Carrozza3
Entrancing BellBellborough21
Entrancing4
LEONE CHIARA (AUS)
Ch. 1999
GW 7 wins
f:7 r:6 w:5 SW:2
Lion Hunter
Gr. 1992
SP 3 wins
f:606 r:529 w:380 SW:17
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
Spring Adieu2
Pure of Heart
Gr. 1978
GW 5 wins
f:11 r:10 w:8
GodswalkDancer's Image4
Kate's Intent2
Audrey JoanDoutelle2
Zoom10
Chiara
B. 1994
Wnr 1 win
f:16 r:13 w:11 SW:4
Last Tycoon
B. 1983
GW 8 wins
f:1590 r:1345 w:924 SW:80
Try My BestNorthern Dancer2
Sex Appeal8
Mill PrincessMill Reef22
Irish Lass8
Etoile d'Or
Ch. 1983
GW 9 wins
f:6 r:6 w:3
Diplomatic StarDiplomat Way22
Ritmar22
MarchwillBattle-Waggon3
Ribolita13
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

STARCRAFT Champion 3YO in Australia in 2003-04. Champion Older Sprinter in NZ in 2004-05. Champion Older Male Miler in France & GB in 2005. 11 wins from 1400m to 2400m, £153,446, €171,420, NZ$359,000, A$2,106,450, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, 1600m-in track record time, Australian Derby, Gr.1, Newmarket Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Mudgway Partsworld S., Gr.1, Stoney Bridge S., Gr.2, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, VRC Debonair S., Gr.3, BTC Network Ten H., QTC Peintre Celebre H., Leopardstown H., 2d Hawkes Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, York Queen Anne S., Gr.1, QTC River 94.9 Tile Wizards H.. He entered stud in GB in 2006. He entered stud in Aust. in 2006. Sire of 509 progeny to race, 303 winners (59.0%), earnings of over $32 million, 18 stakes winners, 18 stakes placegetters, inc.




WE CAN SAY IT NOW (07f, Generous, Pompeii Court). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$302,650, Levin Classic, Gr.1, WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., L, 2d ARC Great Northern Foal S., L, 4th New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

STAR WITNESS (07c, Lion Hunter, Last Tycoon). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2010-11.4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, £107,640, A$1,202,200, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, Talindert S., L, MVRC Tatts Group 2YO P., 2d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, 3d Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, MRC Vain S., L, Manfred S., L, 4th MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2.

HALLOWELL BELLE (08f, Beautiful Crown, Rory's Jester). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$913,775, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, ATC Darby Munro S., L, 2d ATC Flight S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, AJC Gimcrack S., L, MRC William Crockett S., L, 3d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, Gosford Guineas, L, ATC James HB Carr S., L, 4th MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1.

PROPERTY (14g, Anabaa, Hurricane Sky). 3 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$390,800, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, 2d MRC Peter Siggins 2YO P., 4th MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2.

CRAFTY IRNA (07f, Deputy Governor, Gleam Machine). 4 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$463,735, ATC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Wyong RC La Gioconda S., 2d ATC Kingston Town S., Gr.3-twice, Millie Fox S., Gr.3, Epona S., Gr.3, Toy Show H., L, Aspiration H., L, 3d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, ATC Winter Cup, L, 4th ATC Lord Mayor's Cup, L, Aspiration H., L.

BLIZZARD (11g, Redoute's Choice, Nureyev). 8 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, HK$15,686,150, 9,800,000¥, HKJC Chinese Club Challenge Cup, Gr.3, Flying Dancer H., Beijing H., Zenith Excellent H., Chinese Club Challenge Cup, A Force for Good H., Audemars Piguet Lady Jules Audemars H., Yin Kong H., 2d HKJC Chief Executive's Cup, Chek Keng H., Precision H., Carpenter H., 3d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, Sprint Cup, Gr.2, Hong Kong Classic Mile, L, Hong Kong Classic Cup, L, HKSAR Chief Executive's Cup, Panasonic Cup, 4th HKJC Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, Gr.1.

LUNAR RISE (09g, Sadler's Wells, Habitat). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$573,480, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, ATC All Our Mob H., Tab.com.au H., 2d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, Scone RC Inglis Guineas, RL, ATC Mick Kerr Memorial H., Pintang Cup, All Too Hard at Vinery H., 3d ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, ATC One Solutions H., 4th ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1.

STARCHEEKA (07g, Canny Lad, Marscay). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$76,025, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, WRC Pacific Jewellers 3YO H., 3d ARC Beach Beats BBQ Boxing Day H., Counties RC Karaka 2012 H., Waikato RC Print House H.

HAVANA (10g, Anabaa, Seattle Slew). 3 wins to 1450m, A$208,765, BRC BTC Classic, Gr.3, ATC Get Racy H., 2d BRC Mick Dittman P., L, 3d ATC Todman S., Gr.2.

DO YOU THINK (08g, Danehill, Hermitage). 2 wins at 2, A$141,125, 57,500RMB, ATC TL Baillieu H., Gr.3, Sirecam 2YO H., 3d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2.

AIN'TNOFALLENSTAR (07f, Nothin' Leica Dane, Genghiz). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$172,030, SAJC Laelia S., L, HC Nitschke S., L, Panasonic Viera 2YO H., 2d SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L.

CELEBRITY GIRL (08f, Keltrice, Nassipour). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1100m, A$191,638, SAJC Redelva S., L, VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L, MRC Slickpix 2YO H., 3d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

PERFECT PUNCH (08g, Tayasu Tsuyoshi, Belele). 7 wins from 1400m to 1800m, A$233,785, SAJC Hill Smith S., L, Melbourne Cup Day at Morphettville H., 2d BRC Brisbane H., L, SAJC Lexus H., One Toyota Cox Plate Day H., Mollie Rothe 102 H., 3d Geelong Classic, L, SAJC Gliderol Garage Doors H., Spring Gully Sun Dried Tomato H.

MR VADIM (07g, Woodman, Bering). 7 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$176,083, Kalgoorlie Boulder RC Hannan's H., L, 2d WATC Racingjobs.com.au H., 3d WATC Ozbet.com.au H.

STARVOIA (13f, Charge Forward, Bahhare). 6 wins to 1200m to 2017-18, NZ$157,075, Otago RC Mosgiel S., L, CJC Andie McNeill Birthday H., Echoes of Heaven at Linwood Park H., Gavelhouse.com S., Otago RC Wingatui Catering H., Speight's H., 2d Southland Guineas, L, CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L, New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance Breeders' S., L, Otago Racing Club Memorial Lane H., 3d Gore Guineas, L.

SINGAPORE SLING (07f, Western Symphony, Kenmare). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$76,025, ARC Soliloquy S., L, BOP RC Wilson Plumbing, Heating & Gas H., ARC Swiss Deli H., Waikato RC Technical Welding Services H.

BASCHAR (07c, The Minstrel, Stop the Music). 3 wins at 1800m, 2000m, Hoppegarten Preis von Dahlwitz, L, 3d Hoppegarten Grosser Preis von Berlin, Gr.1, Cologne Oppenheim Union Rennen, Gr.2, Grosser Preis der Sparkasse Dortmund, L, 4th Hamburg IDEE Hansa Preis, Gr.2, Milan Premio Federico Tesio, Gr.3.

DON'T TELL MARY (07f, Polar Falcon, Master Willie). 2 wins at 2, Beverley Hilary Needler Trophy, L.

Day of Rest - Winner's Way (H.K.) (12g, Sunday Silence, Local Talent). 6 wins from 1400m to 1650m to 2016-17, A$41,560, HK$7,972,100, HKJC MacWhinnie Cup, Lion City H., Kate H., Jim and Tonic H., SAJC Resourceco H., 2d HKJC Premier Cup, Gr.3, Kwangtung Cup, Lusitano Challenge Cup, Mui Wo H., 4th HKJC Oriental Watch Sha Tin Trophy H., Gr.2, Celebration Cup, Gr.3, Hong Kong Classic Mile, L.

Choose (10f, Redoute's Choice, Imposing). 6 wins to 1400m, A$289,820, SAJC Schweppes H., MRC Sportingbet Best Tote H., MVRC Cube Finance H., VRC Leonard H., Trackside H., 2d MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3.

Craftiness (10g, Redoute's Choice, Bellotto). 6 wins to 1100m, A$293,750, BRC Byron Spurling's Last Stand H., ATC Hyland Race Colours H., Tab.com.au H., TAB Place Multi H., 2d ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3, ATC Ranvet H., Sportsyear H., 3d NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3.

Secret Hills - Royal Partner (H.K.) (08g, Danehill, Roberto). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1650m to 2016-17, A$161,025, HK$4,679,725, MVRC Echuca Workers & Services Club 2YO H., HKJC Tai Tam H., Causeway H., Wylie Path H., KC Trans-Island Limousine H., 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, HKJC Hoi Yuen H., Shouson Hill H., Sai Wan Ho H., Lei Yue Mun Park H., 3d MRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, VRC Henry Bucks S., L, HKJC St Andrew's Challenge Quaich H., Wayfoong Centenary Bowl H., Shan Kwong H., Diamond Jubilee Challenge Cup, Shouson Hill H., 4th MRC Manfred S., L.

Starkiato (08g, Flying Spur, Caerleon). 6 wins from 1400m to 1900m, A$161,435, SAJC One Toyota Cox Plate Day H., Rex Lipman H., 2d SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, MRC Sportingbet H., VRC Premier Signs H., 3d SAJC Mill Park Stud H., 4th Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L.

Keep Cool (07c, Darshaan, Sadler's Wells). 6 wins from 1700m to 2300m, €96,815, 2d Dortmund Hessen Pokal, Gr.3, Frankfurt Fruhjahrspreis des Bankhauses Metzler, Gr.3, Deauville Midi Prix De La Villiere, 3d Krefeld Grosser Bombadier Vossloch Ratibor Rennen, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Royal Barriere, 4th Milan Premio Federico Tesio, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Belmondo Preis, Gr.3, Munich Bavarian Classic, Gr.3, Düsseldorf Henkel Trophy, L, Le Croise-Laroche Grand Prix du Nord, L.

House of Fun (12g, Snippets, Geiger Counter). 5 wins to 1400m in 2016-17, HK$6,994,050, HKJC Tai Hing H., Pacific Ocean H., Pak Tam Au H., Sun Wui H., Front Loading Washing Machine H., 2d HKJC Chevalier Lifts & Escalator H., Nathan H., Racing Club H., Topaz H., 3d HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy H., Gr.3, Po Yan H., Aberdeen H., Lark H.

Stella Lante (09f, Filante, Rubiton). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1050m to 1600m, A$259,320, MVRC Fisher & Paykel H., SAJC Veolia H., Holdfast Insurance Brokers H., Pure Envy H., 2d Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, MVRC Boscastle P., Sportingbet Best Tote H., SAJC Boag's Draught H.-twice, 3d SAJC Jansz S., Gr.3, Dequetteville S., L, Centaurea S., L, City of Adelaide H., L, MVRC Melbourne Signage Concepts H., SAJC Adelaide Galvanising H., LUCRF Super H., Medallion Homes H., Toll Express H., 4th SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L.

Petracca (12g, Redoute's Choice, Rahy). 3 wins from 1200m to 1700m in 2016-17, A$104,640, 2d SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Anzac Day S., L.

Crafty Cop (13g, Elusive Quality, Danzero). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2016-17, A$164,585, ATC Robrick Lodge H., TAB More Than Winning 2YO H., 2d ATC Darby Munro S., L, Theraces H., Jem Computer Systems H., Tooheys New H., 3d ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, Tab.com.au H.

The Social Network (08f, Woodman, Bering). Winner at 1400m, A$145,276, 2d WATC Western Australian Oaks, Gr.3, Westspeed 3YO H., D'Orsogna Sliced & Shaved H., Bangers & Mash 2YO H., 3d Western Australian Derby, Gr.2, WATC Wild Turkey Rare Breed H., Tabtouch.com.au H., Westspeed H., Westspeed 3YO H.

Discoverers (07g, Scenic, Marscay). 6 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$79,161, WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Perthracing.org.au H., 2d WATC Constructive Media H., 3d WATC Raconteur S., L, Perthracing.com.au H.

His sire sons include Star Witness (12), etc.

CHAMPION 2YO & CHAMPION 3YO

Stud Comments

*Emerged in season 2016/17 as one of Australia’s most exciting young sires.

*Stakes winners this season from 1100m – 2400m.

*The sire of this season’s Champion 3yo filly elect, dual Group 1 winner GLOBAL GLAMOUR

*Sire of this season’s explosive multiple Group 1 sprinting 3yo colt STAR TURN.

*Covered his most impressive book to date last season with over 180 mares currently in foal.

*Establishing an international profile; stakes winners in South Africa, 80% W/R in Hong Kong.

*Yearlings in 2017 bought by leading judges; Angus Gold, James Harron, George Moore, Gai Waterhouse, Alan Bell, Julian Blaxland, Tony McEvoy, Ciaron Maher etc…




For Sale

Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
1 October 2016
Location:
Hendra 4011 QLD, Australia