Star Witness (AUS)

2017 Stud Fee - $33,000 Inc GST

Sire:
Starcraft (NZ) 2000
Dam:
Leone Chiara (AUS) 1999
Dam Sire:
Lion Hunter (AUS) 1992
DOB:
28 September 2007
Height:
16 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2011
Standing At:
Widden Stud
Location:
Widden 2328 NSW, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

2 runners today

Next to run:

Knockoura COFF (NSW) R1 in 10h 3m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

STAR WITNESS (AUS) 2007 Chestnut colt
by Starcraft - Leone Chiara, by Lion Hunter

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
3152131112223839 (4)over $11m.1.21
per foals67.6%35.2%0.71.22.9% (1.3%)$35,872 
 per starters52.1%1.01.84.2% (1.9%)$53,050 

STAR WITNESS Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2010-11. 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, £107,640, A$1,202,200, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Talindert S., L, MVRC Tatts Group 2YO P., 2d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, 3d Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, MRC Manfred S., L, Vain S., L, 4th MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2011. Sire of 213 progeny to race, 111 winners (52.0%), earnings of over $11 million, 9 stakes winners, 9 stakes placegetters, inc.




GLOBAL GLAMOUR (13f, Testa Rossa, Success Express). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$1,268,000, ATC Flight S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L, 3d ATC Surround S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2.

STAR TURN (13c, Made of Gold, Pre Emptive Strike). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m to 2016-17, A$877,300, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Pierro 2YO P., 2d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, 3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, Newmarket H., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Antler Luggage Kirkham 2YO P.

MELLA MARIA (12f, Keep the Faith, Danehill). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1450m to 2016-17, R454,700, Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Fillies & Mares Challenge, Gr.2, 2d Turffontein Starling S., L, 3d Turffontein Pretty Polly S., Gr.3, Vaal Book a Table Graduation P.

FUHRYK (13f, Langfuhr, At Talaq). 5 wins at 1200m in 2016-17, A$436,485, MRC Kevin Hayes S., Gr.3, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, MVRC VOBIS Gold Carat, CRT Whites Rural H., 2d SAJC Euclase S., Gr.2.

THE BARRISTER - HIGH VOLATILITY (H.K.) (12g, Desert Sun, Pre Emptive Strike). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1650m to 2016-17, A$165,510, HK$1,924,850, ATC Fernhill H., L, MRC (Mornington) Martin Collins Fibretrack Sires' 2YO P., HKJC Jardine H., Kam Shan H., 2d HKJC Tai Ping Shan H., Jaffe H., Longchamp Racecourse H.

LORD BALMORAL (13c, Zabeel, Sheikh Albadou). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m to 2016-17, R273,031, Kenilworth Sophomore Sprint, L.

LYCURGUS (13g, Testa Rossa, End Sweep). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2400m to 2016-17, A$136,515, MRC Galilee Series Final H., L.

WELL SPRUNG (12g, Grand Slam, Lord at War). 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2016-17, A$256,575, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, VRC Singapore Turf Club Trophy H., MRC (Mornington) Building Brands H., 2d MRC Testa Rossa S., L, VRC Lloyd Williams Hall of Fame H., MVRC Pizza Fellas H., 3d MVRC Abell S., L, MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L, 4th MVRC SAJ Fruit Supply S., L.

PEARL STAR (12f, Fastnet Rock, Desert Prince). Winner at 2, A$86,260, SAJC Dequetteville S., L, 3d MRC Redoute's Choice S., L, SAJC Cinderella S., L.

Magic Alibi (12f, Magic Albert, Distinctly North). 4 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2016-17, A$186,185, ATC More Than Ready at Vinery P., More Than Just Winning H., TAB H., 3d ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, Roadwork Solutions H., TAB H., 4th Gosford Guineas, L.

Kimberley Star (12f, Anabaa, Don't Say Halo). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1300m, 1400m to 2015-16, A$383,885, ATC TAB Rewards 2YO H., Structaflor Yellowtongue P., All Too Hard at Vinery 2YO P., 2d ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, Inglis Nursery, L, Gosford Guineas, L, 3d ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, L, ATC McGrath Estate Agents 2YO P., 4th City Tatt's RC Nivison S., Gr.3, ATC Fireball S., L.

Serenade (12f, Pins, O'Reilly). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m to 2015-16, A$197,400, ATC Happy Australia Day 2YO H., 2d BRC Bright Shadow H., L, 3d MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, ATC Inglis 2YO Classic, L, SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, 4th ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2.

Stellar Collision (12g, More Than Ready, Green Desert). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2016-17, A$251,650, MRC Willhillwolfpack P., MVRC Melbourne Signage Concepts H., Ascend Trophies Premium P., Opus Group Tour of Victoria Sprint Final H., Cranbourne TC Apache Cat H., 2d Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L, 3d VRC Goodwood Racecourse Trophy H., L.

Rare Occurrence (13f, Rock of Gibraltar, Octagonal). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m to 2016-17, A$220,300, BRC Hamilton Hotel H., Coca Cola Life 2YO P., Weddings H., Watmek Services H., Swire Shipping P., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Singapore Airlines 2YO Fillies P., SCTC Wimmers Premium Soft Drinks 2YO H., 3d BRC Daybreak Lover P., L, Green Options Racing Ltd H.

She's Our Star (14f, Not a Single Doubt, Lake Coniston). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$89,800, BRC Architects Dovey Dash 2YO H., Caltex Eagle Farm 2YO H., 3d BRC Bill Carter S., L, Sky Thoroughbred Central 2YO H., Qld Tatt's RC Crystal Slipper P.

Lineker (12c, Goldkeeper, Nissr). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m to 2015-16, R1,420,825, Turffontein Ready to Run Cup, 2d Kenilworth Skyy Vodka H., Turffontein Racing It's a Rush P., 3d Greyville Gatecrasher S., L, 4th Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2.

Typhoon Witness (12f, Belong to Me, Last Tycoon). Winner at 1250m in 2015-16, SAJC Rewaaya P., 2d SAJC Dequetteville S., L, 4th SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L.

Eden Roc - Sunny Boy (H.K.) (14c, Fastnet Rock, Made of Gold). Placed at 2 in 2016-17, 2d ATC Australian Fire Hose 2YO P., 3d ATC Lonhro P., L, 4th ATC Skyline S., Gr.2.

Sea Jade (13g, Danehill, Salieri). 5 wins at 1200m in 2016-17, HK$5,432,400, HKJC Happy Valley Trophy, Choi Hung H., Chengdu H., Inverness H., Centenary Gold Cup, 2d HKJC Griffin Trophy, 3d HKJC L'Oreal Paris H., France Galop Cup.

Pumpkin Pie (13f, Generous, Last Tycoon). 4 wins to 1400m in 2016-17, A$208,310, Goulburn DRC Sera Country Championships Qualifier, ATC Schweppes H., 2d City Tatt's RC TAB Highway H., 4th ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.

Firsthand (12g, Generous, Last Tycoon). 4 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2016-17, A$152,950, MVRC Kane Constructions 3YO H., ATC Tab.com.au H.-twice, 3d ATC Tab.com.au H.

Top of the Class (13f, Royal Academy, Noalcoholic). 2 wins at 1200m in 2016-17, A$85,200, WATC Tabtouch H., 2d WATC Auto Classic BMW H., Sign On H., JJ Richards & Sons H.

Arrestar (14g, Encosta de Lago, Lunchtime). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, BRC Lite 'n' Easy 2YO H.

Heaven's Delight (14f, Stratum, Genuine). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, TTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic.

Last Witness (12g, Honours List, Fearless Pride). 5 wins to 1350m in 2015-16, A$202,005, ATC TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Jockey Celebration Day H., New Caledonia Travel H., 4th ATC Breeders' P., L.

Coerced Witness (12f, Bertolini, Paris House). 4 wins to 1500m in 2015-16, SAJC Campolina Stud H., 2d SAJC Wolf Blass 2YO H., 4th SAJC Cinderella S., L.

Dr Listening (12g, Flying Spur, Kenmare). 4 wins from 1200m to 1800m to 2016-17, HK$3,123,850, HKJC Celosia H., Social Inclusion H., Long Valley H., Silver Grecian H., 2d HKJC Housemaster H., Pak Sha O H.

Elatus (12g, Rhythm, Riverman). 3 wins from 1600m to 2400m in 2016-17, A$105,450, ATC Tab.com.au H., #Theraces H., 3d ATC TAB Rewards H.-twice.

Catenaccio (12f, Catienus, Rubiano). 3 wins at 1200m, 1350m to 2016-17, BRC Steve Hewlett H., 2d BRC Girls Day Out Raceday H., Tyler (Ty) Craven P., 3d BRC Canadian Club H.

Federal Court (12g, Fusaichi Pegasus, Bering). 3 wins to 1200m to 2016-17, SAJC Mac Drink Driving Grow Up H., 2d SAJC Hughes Chauffeured Limousines H., MAC Drink Driving? Grow Up H.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2011


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
12/1310490601374 (1)4 (1)5,300,838
13/141137935665 (3)9 (7)5,284,878
14/1514444161900636,557
Totals3612131112229 (4)13 (8)11,222,273

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
21123321392215,955
316079301346 (3)10 (7)44,892
469357491 (1)1 (1)32,646

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts11761251175 (1)6 (2)54,461
Fillies9650151054 (3)7 (6)50,524

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m122332340009,569
1001 - 1200m18259351066 (3)8 (5)33,719
1201 - 1400m1283025400015,620
1401 - 1600m651615243 (2)4 (3)19,030
1601 - 1800m225350017,031
1801 - 2000m14232003,881
2001 - 2200m13343007,528
2201 - 2400m82221118,509
> 2400m3000002,250

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17 (293)2050001,601
Totals2050001,601

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
14/15 (202)358951022663,025
15/16 (69)964748875112,249,945
16/17 (19)166729131054(3)8(7)5,580,157
Totals1919714961907(3)11(7)8,493,127

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20141311810087,050
2015722928141331,663,733
201614660752953(3)5(5)4,436,965
201717768715854(2)5(3)5,034,525
Totals21311117662229(4)13(8)11,222,273

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia1919714961907(3)11(7)8,493,127
Hong Kong646813002,038,087
Singapore8377500386,282
South Africa6665122(1)2(1)243,309
Macau211910053,735
Malaysia31201005,814
New Zealand2050001,601
Japan1010000318
Korea1060000
Totals21311117662229(4)13(8)11,222,273

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1351821176220141083
Starts356744397159313616113
Winners4060261442220
Wins49104352342220
%Wnrs/Starters29.6%33.0%22.2%22.6%20.0%14.3%20.0%25.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts13.8%14.0%8.8%14.5%12.9%5.6%12.5%18.2%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1527131221022
Starts2278271721022
Winners151200010
Wins171300010
%Wnrs/Starters6.7%18.5%7.7%16.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%50.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts4.5%9.0%3.7%17.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%50.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters698019300000
Starts12313429500000
Winners17123200000
Wins19124300000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters711289151911652
Starts1503832431041425652
Winners1940171021010
Wins2566211421010

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters34574728126541
Starts832271255017111061
Winners5208621210
Wins52610621210

 


 

 

STAR WITNESS
Chestnut horse       Foaled 2007 
 

STARCRAFT (NZ) Soviet Star (USA)NureyevNorthern Dancer
VeruschkaVenture
Flying FlooziePompeii Court (USA)Tell
Lucky HeiressBattle-Waggon (GB)
LEONE CHIARA
    1999
Lion HunterDanehill (USA)Danzig
Pure of Heart (Ire)Godswalk (USA)
ChiaraLast Tycoon (Ire)Try My Best
Etoile d'Or (NZ)Diplomatic Star (USA)

STARCRAFT (NZ) (Chestnut 2000-Stud 2006). 11 wins from 1400m to 2400m, Australian Derby, Gr.1. Sire of 494 rnrs, 290 wnrs, 17 SW, inc. Star Witness (MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1), We Can Say it Now, Hallowell Belle, Property, Crafty Irna, Blizzard, Havana, Lunar Rise, Do You Think, Starcheeka, Celebrity Girl, Ain'tnofallenstar, Perfect Punch, Baschar, Don't Tell Mary, Mr Vadim, Singapore Sling, SP Crafty Cop, Day of Rest - Winner's Way (H.K.), etc.

 

1st dam

LEONE CHIARA, by Lion Hunter. 7 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$349,050, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, WH Wylie H., L, VRC Mitty's Sprint H., Canon Sprint H., Sally Malay Sprint H., MRC Holmesglen H., TROA Sport 927 H., 2d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, VRC Century S., L, MRC Michael Casper H. Sister to CHINCHILLA ROSE, FEROCITY, half-sister to CHIARAMONTE, High Roller. Dam of 7 named foals, 5 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

STAR WITNESS (c by Starcraft (NZ)) 4 wins. See below.

NOSTRADAMUS (c by Medaglia d'Oro (USA)) 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$404,130, to 2015-16, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, VRC Nursery P., 2d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, BRC Hotel Beach House H., 4th MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3.

 I'm Corleone (g by Bernardini (USA)) Winner at 1200m, 2d BRC Padua College H., Grinders Coffee P.

 Elusive Leone (f by Elusive Quality (USA)) Winner at 1100m, 3d MRC Dream Thoroughbreds H.

 Doctor Zed (c by Medaglia d'Oro (USA)) Placed in 2016-17 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

CHIARA, by Last Tycoon (Ire). Winner at 2 in Aust. Dam of 16 foals, 12 to race, 10 winners, inc:-

CHINCHILLA ROSE (f Lion Hunter) 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$608,200, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, QTC Cup, Gr.2, AJC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, QTC Dane Ripper S., Gr.3, BTC Lions.com.au 2YO H., 2d BTC Glenlogan Park S., L, QTC Rosemount Diamond P., 3d MRC Quezette S., L, 4th STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, BRC Victory S., Gr.2, STC Canterbury S., Gr.2, VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, STC Millie Fox S., Gr.3, BTC Vo Rogue P., L. Dam of-

 San Pablo. 2 wins at 1600m, 1900m in 2016-17, ATC Rubick at Coolmore H., 2d ATC TAB H.

FEROCITY (c Lion Hunter) 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$656,500, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, Festive Season 2YO P., SAJC Magic Millions Adelaide 2YO Classic S., 2d VRC Australian Cup Carnival S., L, 3d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Talindert S., L, Poseidon S., L, 4th VRC Rory's Jester P., Gr.3. Sire.

LEONE CHIARA (f Lion Hunter) 7 wins. See above.

CHIARAMONTE (c Redoute's Choice) 5 wins to 1200m, A$248,990, ATC Darby Munro S., L, Australian Turf Club H., Sydney Markets Limited H., Canterbury Park H., 2d MRC Heath S., Gr.3, ATC Australian Turf Club H., VRC Robert Eldridge & Lesley Millson H., 3d MRC Testa Rossa S., L, ATC Happy 2nd Birthday ATC H.

High Roller (g Thunder Gulch) 5 wins to 1400m in Macau, 3d Macau Guineas, L.

 Tea Roses. Winner at 1000m, BRC Toyota Material Handling H., 2d BRC Australian Special Metals P., Hardy Brothers Jewellers P., Blackwoods P.

 Lumina. Winner at 1200m, 2d AJC Canley Heights H.

 Lord Serengeti. Winner at 1000m, 2d VRC Neville Gay H., SAJC Blackwoods H., 3d MRC Turf Ruler H.

 Wannabeawallaby. 2 wins at 1200m, 1600m in Aust.

 Lambency. Winner at 1000m in Aust.

 

3rd dam

ETOILE D'OR (NZ), by Diplomatic Star (USA). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$119,880, A$200, Wellington S., Gr.3, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, Waikato RC P&M Plaza Purse H., L, Feilding JC Ratanui Bacon H., Rangitikei RC Mr Illusion Sprint H., HBJC Apprentice School H., Nursery H., 2d ARC Ladies Mile, Gr.3, 3d New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, ARC Royal S., Gr.2, WRC Cuddle S.H., Gr.3, Rotorua S., L, Waipa RC Galilee S., L. Dam of 6 foals, all raced, 3 winners, inc:-

 Sir Donald. 12 wins from 1400m to 2350m, A$135,380, WATC Rocky Bay Raceday H., Swan Draught Geraldton Cup, Fruit 'n' Veg H., TRC Hydro H., 2d WATC Burswood Theatre H., TTC Dunstone Memorial H., 3d VATC Even Stevens H., WATC Canny Lad H., Churchlands H., Willow H., John Forrest H., TTC KJ Blakeley H.

 

4th dam

MARCHWILL, by Battle-Waggon (GB). Unraced. Half-sister to SUPER TAI, SOVITA. Dam of 8 named foals, all raced, 2 winners, inc:-

ETOILE D'OR (f Diplomatic Star) 9 wins. See above.

 

Race Record: 13 Starts 4-2-3 £107,640, A$1,202,200.
Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2010-11. Won MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr 1 (1200m), VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr 1 (1200m), Talindert S., L (1100m), MVRC Tatts Group 2YO P. (1000m), 2nd Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr 1, VRC Patinack Classic, Gr 1, 3rd Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr 1, MRC Vain S., L, Manfred S., L, 4th MRC Schillaci S., Gr 2

(in Great Britain, Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
243--A$717,700
39123A$650,267
Totals:13423A$1,367,967
At 2 : MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1 (1200m beating Shaaheq and Beneteau)
VRC Talindert S., L (1100m beating Tricky Tricky and Willow Creek)
MVRC Tatts Group 2YO P. (1000m)
At 3 : VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1 (1200m beating Curtana and Shrapnel)
2d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1 (5f to Prohibit and beating Sweet Sanette)
VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1 (1200m to Black Caviar and beating Ortensia)
3d Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1 (6f to Society Rock and Monsieur Chevalier)
MRC Manfred S., L (1300m to Enjin Number Nine and Bullbars)
Vain S., L (1100m to Toorak Toff and Soul)
4th MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2 (1000m)

Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2010-11.
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 116 (in 2010).

STARCRAFT (NZ)
Ch. 2000
GW 11 wins
f:621 r:494 w:293 SW:17
Soviet Star
B. 1984
GW 8 wins
f:1099 r:902 w:520 SW:37
Nureyev
B. 1977
GW 2 wins
f:784 r:633 w:475 SW:135
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
SpecialForli3
Thong5
Veruschka
B. 1967
SP 2 wins
f:13 r:9 w:8 SW:3
VentureRelic8
Rose O'Lynn7
Marie d'AnjouVandale3
Marigold9
Flying Floozie
Ch. 1993
Pld
f:6 r:6 w:6 SW:2
Pompeii Court
B. 1977
GW 13 wins
f:674 r:548 w:377 SW:31
TellRound Table2
Nas-Mahal2
Port DamascusDamascus8
Paris Pike1
Lucky Heiress
B. 1976
NR
f:8 r:7 w:5 SW:2
Battle-WaggonNever Say Die1
Carrozza3
Entrancing BellBellborough21
Entrancing4
LEONE CHIARA (AUS)
Ch. 1999
GW 7 wins
f:7 r:5 w:4 SW:2
Lion Hunter
Gr. 1992
SP 3 wins
f:606 r:529 w:380 SW:17
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
Spring Adieu2
Pure of Heart
Gr. 1978
GW 5 wins
f:11 r:10 w:8
GodswalkDancer's Image4
Kate's Intent2
Audrey JoanDoutelle2
Zoom10
Chiara
B. 1994
Wnr 1 win
f:16 r:12 w:10 SW:4
Last Tycoon
B. 1983
GW 8 wins
f:1590 r:1342 w:923 SW:80
Try My BestNorthern Dancer2
Sex Appeal8
Mill PrincessMill Reef22
Irish Lass8
Etoile d'Or
Ch. 1983
GW 9 wins
f:6 r:6 w:3
Diplomatic StarDiplomat Way22
Ritmar22
MarchwillBattle-Waggon3
Ribolita13
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

STARCRAFT Champion 3YO in Australia in 2003-04. Champion Older Sprinter in NZ in 2004-05. Champion Older Male Miler in France & GB in 2005. 11 wins from 1400m to 2400m, £153,446, €171,420, NZ$359,000, A$2,106,450, Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Newmarket Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Mudgway Partsworld S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, 1600m-in track record time, Hawkes Bay Stoney Bridge S., Gr.2, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, VRC Debonair S., Gr.3, BTC Network Ten H., QTC Leopardstown H., Peintre Celebre H., 2d Hawkes Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, York Queen Anne S., Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, QTC River 94.9 Tile Wizards H.. He entered stud in GB in 2006. He entered stud in Aust. in 2006. Sire of 494 progeny to race, 290 winners (58.0%), earnings of over $28 million, 17 stakes winners, 18 stakes placegetters, inc.




WE CAN SAY IT NOW (07f, Generous, Pompeii Court). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$302,650, WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, Levin Classic, Gr.1, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., L, 2d ARC Great Northern Foal S., L, 4th New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

STAR WITNESS (07c, Lion Hunter, Last Tycoon). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2010-11.4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, £107,640, A$1,202,200, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Talindert S., L, MVRC Tatts Group 2YO P., 2d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, 3d Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, MRC Manfred S., L, Vain S., L, 4th MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2.

HALLOWELL BELLE (08f, Beautiful Crown, Rory's Jester). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$913,775, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, ATC Darby Munro S., L, 2d ATC Flight S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, AJC Gimcrack S., L, MRC William Crockett S., L, 3d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, ATC James HB Carr S., L, Gosford Guineas, L, 4th MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1.

PROPERTY (14g, Anabaa, Hurricane Sky). 3 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$379,400, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, 2d MRC Peter Siggins 2YO P.

CRAFTY IRNA (07f, Deputy Governor, Gleam Machine). 4 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$463,735, ATC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Wyong RC La Gioconda S., 2d ATC Kingston Town S., Gr.3-twice, Millie Fox S., Gr.3, Epona S., Gr.3, Toy Show H., L, Aspiration H., L, 3d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, ATC Winter Cup, L, 4th ATC Lord Mayor's Cup, L, Aspiration H., L.

BLIZZARD (11g, Redoute's Choice, Nureyev). 8 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, HK$12,956,150, HKJC Chinese Club Challenge Cup, Gr.3, Flying Dancer H., Yin Kong H., Audemars Piguet Lady Jules Audemars H., A Force for Good H., Chinese Club Challenge Cup, Beijing H., Zenith Excellent H., 2d HKJC Chek Keng H., Precision H., Carpenter H., 3d HKJC Sprint Cup, Gr.2, Hong Kong Classic Mile, L, Hong Kong Classic Cup, L, HKSAR Chief Executive's Cup, Panasonic Cup, 4th HKJC Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, Gr.1.

LUNAR RISE (09g, Sadler's Wells, Habitat). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$567,230, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, ATC All Our Mob H., Tab.com.au H., 2d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, Scone RC Inglis Guineas, L, ATC All Too Hard at Vinery H., Mick Kerr Memorial H., Pintang Cup, 3d ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, ATC One Solutions H., 4th ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1.

STARCHEEKA (07g, Canny Lad, Marscay). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$76,025, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, WRC Pacific Jewellers 3YO H., 3d ARC Beach Beats BBQ Boxing Day H., Waikato RC Print House H., Counties RC Karaka 2012 H.

HAVANA (10g, Anabaa, Seattle Slew). 3 wins to 1450m to 2015-16, A$207,565, BRC BTC Classic, Gr.3, ATC Get Racy H., 2d BRC Mick Dittman P., L, 3d ATC Todman S., Gr.2.

DO YOU THINK (08g, Danehill, Hermitage). 2 wins at 2, A$141,125, 57,500RMB, ATC TL Baillieu H., Gr.3, Sirecam 2YO H., 3d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2.

AIN'TNOFALLENSTAR (07f, Nothin' Leica Dane, Genghiz). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$172,030, SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, Laelia S., L, Panasonic Viera 2YO H., 2d SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L.

CELEBRITY GIRL (08f, Keltrice, Nassipour). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1100m, A$191,638, VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L, SAJC Redelva S., L, MRC Slickpix 2YO H., 3d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

PERFECT PUNCH (08g, Tayasu Tsuyoshi, Belele). 7 wins from 1400m to 1800m, A$233,785, SAJC Hill Smith S., L, Melbourne Cup Day at Morphettville H., 2d BRC Brisbane H., L, SAJC Lexus H., Mollie Rothe 102 H., One Toyota Cox Plate Day H., 3d Geelong Classic, L, SAJC Spring Gully Sun Dried Tomato H., Gliderol Garage Doors H.

MR VADIM (07g, Woodman, Bering). 7 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$176,083, Kalgoorlie Boulder RC Hannan's H., L, 2d WATC Racingjobs.com.au H., 3d WATC Ozbet.com.au H.

SINGAPORE SLING (07f, Western Symphony, Kenmare). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$76,025, ARC Soliloquy S., L, BOP RC Wilson Plumbing, Heating & Gas H., ARC Swiss Deli H., Waikato RC Technical Welding Services H.

BASCHAR (07c, The Minstrel, Stop the Music). 3 wins at 1800m, 2000m, Hoppegarten Preis von Dahlwitz, L, 3d Hoppegarten Grosser Preis von Berlin, Gr.1, Cologne Oppenheim Union Rennen, Gr.2, Grosser Preis der Sparkasse Dortmund, L, 4th Hamburg IDEE Hansa Preis, Gr.2, Milan Premio Federico Tesio, Gr.3.

DON'T TELL MARY (07f, Polar Falcon, Master Willie). 2 wins at 2, Beverley Hilary Needler Trophy, L.

Day of Rest - Winner's Way (H.K.) (12g, Sunday Silence, Local Talent). 6 wins from 1400m to 1650m to 2016-17, A$41,560, HK$6,852,100, SAJC Resourceco H., HKJC Kate H., Jim and Tonic H., Lion City H., MacWhinnie Cup, 2d HKJC Premier Cup, Gr.3, Lusitano Challenge Cup, Mui Wo H., 4th Hong Kong Classic Mile, L.

Choose (10f, Redoute's Choice, Imposing). 6 wins to 1400m to 2015-16, A$276,320, SAJC Schweppes H., VRC Leonard H., Trackside H., MRC Sportingbet Best Tote H., MVRC Cube Finance H., 2d MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3.

Craftiness (10g, Redoute's Choice, Bellotto). 6 wins to 1100m, A$293,750, BRC Byron Spurling's Last Stand H., ATC TAB Place Multi H., Hyland Race Colours H., Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3, ATC Ranvet H., Sportsyear H., 3d NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3.

Secret Hills - Royal Partner (H.K.) (08g, Danehill, Roberto). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1650m to 2016-17, A$161,025, HK$4,679,725, MVRC Echuca Workers & Services Club 2YO H., HKJC Causeway H., Wylie Path H., Tai Tam H., KC Trans-Island Limousine H., 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, HKJC Sai Wan Ho H., Shouson Hill H., Lei Yue Mun Park H., Hoi Yuen H., 3d VRC Henry Bucks S., L, MRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, HKJC Shan Kwong H., Diamond Jubilee Challenge Cup, Shouson Hill H., St Andrew's Challenge Quaich H., Wayfoong Centenary Bowl H., 4th MRC Manfred S., L.

Starkiato (08g, Flying Spur, Caerleon). 6 wins from 1400m to 1900m, A$161,435, SAJC Rex Lipman H., One Toyota Cox Plate Day H., 2d SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, VRC Premier Signs H., MRC Sportingbet H., 3d SAJC Mill Park Stud H., 4th Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L.

Keep Cool (07c, Darshaan, Sadler's Wells). 6 wins from 1700m to 2300m, €96,815, 2d Dortmund Hessen Pokal, Gr.3, Frankfurt Fruhjahrspreis des Bankhauses Metzler, Gr.3, Deauville Midi Prix De La Villiere, 3d Krefeld Grosser Bombadier Vossloch Ratibor Rennen, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Royal Barriere, 4th Milan Premio Federico Tesio, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Belmondo Preis, Gr.3, Munich Bavarian Classic, Gr.3, Düsseldorf Henkel Trophy, L, Le Croise-Laroche Grand Prix du Nord, L.

Stella Lante (09f, Filante, Rubiton). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1050m to 1600m, A$259,320, MVRC Fisher & Paykel H., SAJC Pure Envy H., Holdfast Insurance Brokers H., Veolia H., 2d Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, MVRC Boscastle P., Sportingbet Best Tote H., SAJC Boag's Draught H.-twice, 3d SAJC Jansz S., Gr.3, Dequetteville S., L, City of Adelaide H., L, Centaurea S., L, MVRC Melbourne Signage Concepts H., SAJC Medallion Homes H., Adelaide Galvanising H., LUCRF Super H., Toll Express H., 4th SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L.

Petracca (12g, Redoute's Choice, Rahy). 3 wins from 1200m to 1700m in 2016-17, A$95,990, 2d SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Anzac Day S., L.

Crafty Cop (13g, Elusive Quality, Danzero). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2016-17, A$116,025, ATC TAB More Than Winning 2YO H., Robrick Lodge H., 2d ATC Darby Munro S., L, Tooheys New H., 3d ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3.

The Social Network (08f, Woodman, Bering). Winner at 1400m, A$145,276, 2d WATC Western Australian Oaks, Gr.3, Westspeed 3YO H., D'Orsogna Sliced & Shaved H., Bangers & Mash 2YO H., 3d Western Australian Derby, Gr.2, WATC Wild Turkey Rare Breed H., Tabtouch.com.au H., Westspeed 3YO H., Westspeed H.

Discoverers (07g, Scenic, Marscay). 6 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$79,161, WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Perthracing.org.au H., 2d WATC Constructive Media H., 3d WATC Raconteur S., L, Perthracing.com.au H.

Ace Acosta - Beam Me Up (Sing.) (07g, Danehill, Roberto). 5 wins to 1400m, 2d Perak TC Open H., 3d MRC Gothic S., L, Penang TC Dr Lim Ah Soo Memorial Trophy, L, Singapore TC Class 4 H., 4th Perak TC Sultan Gold Vase, L.

Starvoia (13f, Charge Forward, Bahhare). 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m in 2016-17, NZ$80,700, CJC Echoes of Heaven at Linwood Park H., Gavelhouse.com S., Otago RC Speight's H., 2d CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L, New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance Breeders' S., L, Southland Guineas, L, 3d Gore Guineas, L.

His sire sons include Star Witness (9), etc.

CHAMPION 2YO & CHAMPION 3YO

Stud Comments

* Australia's Leading 2nd Season Sire by Winners - Ahead of Hinchinbrook & Beneteau.

* Champion Australian 2yo Colt - Stunning winner of the Gr 1 Blue Diamond Stakes

* Champion Australian 3yo Colt and Dominant winner of the Gr 1 Coolmore Stud Stakes

* Sire of Stakes Winners THE BARRISTER, WELL SPRUNG, PEARL STAR among 10 Stakes Horses to date.

* Australia’s Highest Rated 3yo Sprinter in 2010-11 (ANZ Classifications)

* Multiple Gr 1 performer internationally; 2nd King’s Stand Gr 1, 3rd Golden Jubilee Gr 1




For Sale

Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
21 September 2015
Location:
Flemington 3031 VIC, Australia
Name:
Startacular
Category:
Broodmare
DOB:
27 October 2012
Location:
Euroa 3666 VIC, Australia
Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Weanling
DOB:
25 September 2016
Location:
Willow Tree 2339 NSW, Australia
Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
11 November 2015
Location:
The Oaks 2570 NSW, Australia