Spill the Beans (AUS)

2017 Service Fee $11,000

Sire:
Snitzel (AUS) 2002
Dam:
Miss Dodwell (AUS) 2006
Dam Sire:
Falbrav (IRE) 1998
DOB:
8 October 2012
Height:
16 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2016
Standing At:
Aquis Farm
Location:
Canungra 4275 QLD, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply

Race Fields Update:

Currently Spill the Beans has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow


SPILL THE BEANS (AUS) 2012 Bay colt
by Snitzel - Miss Dodwell, by Falbrav

 

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2016Great Britain in 2018
His oldest progeny will be foals in 2017-18


Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters-1.#IND0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 


 

 

SPILL THE BEANS
Bay horse       Foaled 2012 
 

SNITZEL Redoute's ChoiceDanehill (USA)Danzig
Shantha's ChoiceCanny Lad
Snippets' LassSnippetsLunchtime (GB)
Snow Finch (Ire)Storm Bird
MISS DODWELL
    2006
Falbrav (Ire)Fairy King (USA)Northern Dancer
Gift of the NightSlewpy
Don't Stop TalkingAhonoora (GB)Lorenzaccio (Ire)
Who Can Say (NZ)Sovereign Edition (Ire)

SNITZEL (AUS) (Bay 2002-Stud 2006). 7 wins-4 at 2, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire in 2016-17. Sire of 768 rnrs, 548 wnrs, 75 SW, inc. Shamus Award (MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1), Redzel, Hot Snitzel, Sweet Idea, Sizzling, Snitzerland, Russian Revolution, Summer Passage, Trapeze Artist, Wandjina, Invader, Heavenly Blue, Spill the Beans, Menari, Snitty Kitty, Time for War, Flying Snitzel, Showtime, Tangled, Farson, Perignon, French Emotion, etc.

 

1st dam

MISS DODWELL, by Falbrav (Ire). Winner at 1200m in Aust. Half-sister to YAMMER, BLAB (dam of SPEAK FONDLY, WILD AND PROUD). Dam of 5 named foals, 4 to race, 3 winners, inc:-

KENEDNA (f by Not a Single Doubt) 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$525,395, to 2016-17, BRC The Roses, Gr.2, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, SAJC Laelia S., L, 2d SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, 3d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, MRC Ladbrokes.com.au 2YO Fillies H., Clanbrooke Racing H., 4th BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1.

SPILL THE BEANS (c by Snitzel) 5 wins. See below.

 Standoubt (g by Not a Single Doubt) 5 wins from 1500m to 2200m, A$125,075, to 2016-17, 2d ATC Sportingbet Juvenile Stayer H., 3d ATC TAB Early Quaddie 2YO H., 4th ATC Fernhill H., L.

 

2nd dam

DON'T STOP TALKING, by Ahonoora (GB). Placed in Aust. Half-sister to BOUNDING AWAY (dam of IN A BOUND), GLASTONBURY, True Champion. Dam of 9 foals, 7 to race, all winners, inc:-

YAMMER (g Bellotto) 12 wins from 1100m to 2400m, A$536,353, SAJC Rain Lover P., Gr.3, Bendigo Cup, L, SCTC Anniversary Cup, L, VRC Auckland Racing Club H., L, MRC Ben Chaffey H., VATC Jayco Caravan H., Oakleigh AFC & Rent a Car H., 2d Cranbourne Cup, L, VRC Paris Lane S., L, MVRC Crown's World of Entertainment H., VATC Spring Country Cup, Primacy H., 3d VRC Saab H., Gr.2, MVRC Carlton Draught Welter H., VATC Blue Ribbon Foundation P., VRC Young Members H., 4th VATC Sandown Classic, Gr.2.

BLAB (f Flying Spur) 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$206,200, MVRC Silver Jubilee S., L, Travis Harrison Cup, Apprentice Jockey Final H., Savrocca H., 2d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, VRC Shamrock Travel H., L, MVRC Baker Institute H., 3d VRC Australian Cup Carnival S., L. Dam of 5 winners-

SPEAK FONDLY (f Northern Meteor) 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, A$872,200, ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Magic Night S., Gr.2, Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Gimcrack S., L.

WILD AND PROUD (g Snowland) 3 wins at 1350m, 1400m, A$304,716, ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2, McGrath H., Mercure Kooindah Waters Golf & Spa Resort H., 3d ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, ATC Canonbury S., L, McGrath Mitsubishi Mile H., Membership on Sale H., Styletread.com.au P.

 Dal Dal. Winner at 2, STC Rosehill Gardens Event Centre H., 3d STC Theraces.com.au 2YO H., AJC Moore Park H., ATC One Club, One Membership H. Producer.

 Chariot of Storm. 4 wins at 1000m, 1200m, HK$3,110,900, HKJC Austin H., Audemars Piguet Carillon H., Hainan H., Orchid H., 2d HKJC Chaoyang H., Volunteers' Challenge Cup H., Daffodil H., 3d HKJC Kwai Fong H.

 Bound by Silence. 4 wins from 1200m to 1900m, STC Payroll Specialists H., Dundas H., 2d STC Punchbowl H., 3d AJC Alexander MacKellar H., STC Lapstone H.

 Frontino Gold. 3 wins at 1450m, R297,850, Vaal All to Come P., Turffontein Algoa Cup Festival H., 2d Turffontein IL Services Centre H., 3d Turffontein Soccer 6 P.

 Tusitala. Winner at 2000m, HKJC Tin Shui Wai H., 2d HKJC Mut Wah H.

 

3rd dam

WHO CAN SAY (NZ), by Sovereign Edition (Ire). Winner at 2, SAJC Sires' Produce S. Sister to  Arouse (dam of PITTI PALACE), half-sister to ZAHEDI, IRELAND, Leilavale, Planet Boy. Dam of 11 foals, 10 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

BOUNDING AWAY (f Biscay) Horse of the Year in Australia in 1985-86. Champion Australasian 2YO in 1985-86. 9 wins-6 at 2-from 1000m to 2400m, A$1,461,260, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Oaks, Gr.1, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, STC Orlando Wines Classic, Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, STC Magic Night S., Gr.3, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, L, AJC Sledmere H., 2d STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, MVRC Veuve Clicquot S., Gr.2, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, 4th AJC Derby, Gr.1, Queensland Oaks, Gr.1. Dam of-

IN A BOUND (f Ashkalani) 5 wins to 1550m, A$278,280, STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.2, Aspiration Mares Quality H., AJC Sydney City Toyota H., STC Red Ransom at Vinery Stud H., 2d STC Millie Fox S., L, 3d AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, 4th AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.3, STC Research S., Gr.3, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L. Producer.

GLASTONBURY (g Sir Tristram) 6 wins from 2000m to 3000m, A$478,640, AJC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2, MVRC Essendon Plant Farm H., North Hill H., SAJC Angas Brut Champagne H., VATC Vo Rogue H., 2d AJC Colin Stephen H., Gr.3, VATC M O'Shannassy H., 3d SAJC Chairman's S.H., L, Tap & Dance H., VRC Better Loosen Up H., 4th AJC Metropolitan H., Gr.1.

True Champion (g Luskin Star) 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, A$99,275, SAJC Easy Bank H., 2d SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, Gr.3, QTC Easter Cup, L, SAJC Hill-Smith S., L, WATC Melvista S., L, 3d QTC Eagle Farm S., L.

 Winning Hawk. Raced once. Dam of 5 winners-

Newcastle Waters (c Crested Wave) 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2200m, AJC Greek Campaign H., WATC Swell Baby Quality H., 2d WATC Dayana S., L, 3d Albany Cup, L.

 

Race Record: 11 Starts 5-2-1 A$560,700.
Won BRC QTC Cup, Gr 2 (1300m), ATC Eskimo Prince S., Gr 3 (1200m), Hawkesbury Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr 3 (1400m), ATC Australian Jewellery Liquidators 2YO P. (1100m), Gosford Tab.com.au Maiden H. (1100m), 2nd City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L, Scone Inglis 3YO Guineas (R), RL, 3rd VRC Schweppes Flemingtonfling S., 4th ATC Hobartville S., Gr 2

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
222--A$86,000
39321A$474,700
Totals:11521A$560,700
At 2 : ATC (Randwick) Australian Jewellery Liquidators 2YO P. (1100m)
Gosford RC Tab.com.au Maiden H. (1100m)
At 3 : BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2 (1300m beating Federal and Stratum Star)
ATC (Randwick) Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3 (1200m beating Le Romain and Counterattack)
Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3 (1400m beating Denmagic and Serene Majesty)
2d City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L (1200m to Counterattack and beating Hellbent)
Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas (R)
L (1400m to Serene Majesty and beating Kimberley Star)
4th ATC (Rosehill) Hobartville S., Gr.2 (1400m)
SNITZEL (AUS)
B. 2002
GW 7 wins
f:991 r:768 w:552 SW:75
Redoute's Choice
B. 1996
GW 5 wins
f:1625 r:1249 w:955 SW:151
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
Spring Adieu2
Shantha's Choice
B. 1992
Wnr 1 win
f:13 r:10 w:10 SW:5
Canny LadBletchingly7
Jesmond Lass14
Dancing ShowNijinsky8
Show Lady8
Snippets' Lass
B. 1993
SW 7 wins
f:6 r:6 w:6 SW:3
Snippets
B. 1984
GW 9 wins
f:828 r:739 w:602 SW:57
LunchtimeSilly Season1
Great Occasion7
Easy DateGrand Chaudiere19
Scampering20
Snow Finch
B. 1984
SW 2 wins
f:14 r:13 w:10 SW:2
Storm BirdNorthern Dancer2
South Ocean4
A RealgirlIn Reality21
Secret Verdict2
MISS DODWELL (AUS)
B. or Br. 2006
Wnr 1 win
f:5 r:4 w:3 SW:2
Falbrav
B. 1998
GW 13 wins
f:753 r:678 w:405 SW:18
Fairy King
B. 1982
NP
f:799 r:596 w:401 SW:73
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Fairy BridgeBold Reason19
Special5
Gift of the Night
Blk. or Br 1990
SP 1 win
f:8 r:8 w:7 SW:1
SlewpySeattle Slew13
Rare Bouquet19
Little NanaLithiot8
Nenana Road4
Don't Stop Talking
Br. 1989
Pld
f:9 r:7 w:7 SW:2
Ahonoora
Ch. 1975
GW 7 wins
f:463 r:318 w:204 SW:42
LorenzaccioKlairon1
Phoenissa5
Helen NicholsMartial2
Quaker Girl1
Who Can Say
Gr. 1977
GW 1 win
f:11 r:10 w:8 SW:2
Sovereign EditionSovereign Path4
Latest Edition13
ZurycidaZucchero16
Orycida23
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

SNITZEL 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,031,550, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, BTC Tommy Smith Slipper S., L, Wyong RC Strawberry Hill Slipper S., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, 3d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., L, 4th AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2006. Champion Aust. Sire in 2016-17, second in 2013-14. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2016-17. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2016-17. Leading Aust. Sire by Winners 2016-17. Sire of 768 progeny to race, 548 winners (71.0%), earnings of over $80 million, 75 stakes winners, 62 stakes placegetters, inc.




REDZEL (12g, Rubiton, Millionaire). 11 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2017-18, A$7,797,750, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1, ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, Hall Mark S., Gr.3, MRC Heath S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3, ATC Fireball S., L, VRC Mumm S., L, ATC The Everest, July Sprint H., Tab.com.au 2YO H., 2d ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Challenge S., Gr.2, Spark of Life H., Hyland Race Colours H., 3d ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3.

SHAMUS AWARD (10c, Success Express, Luskin Star). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2013-14.2 wins at 1600m, 2050m, A$2,473,500, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 2d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, MRC Chairman's S., L, MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., L.

HOT SNITZEL (08g, Blushing Groom, Balidar). 8 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,334,850, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, Sebring S., Gr.3, Brian Crowley S., L, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, STC Rosehill Gardens Events Centre 2YO H., 2d BRC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, Skyline S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, Kevin Heffernan S., L, 3d BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, ATC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, Kindergarten S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L.

SWEET IDEA (10f, Timber Country, First Norman). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$2,415,350, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L, Wyong Magic Millions 3YO S., ATC TAB Sprint 2YO P., 2d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L, ATC Lidoran Group 2YO P., 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1.

SNITZERLAND (09f, Fraar, Zephyr Bay). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,974,500, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Sapphire S., MRC (Mornington) Inglis Premier 2YO S., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Galaxy H., Gr.1, Challenge S., Gr.2, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, Emirates Airline P., L, 3d BRC Victory S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Reisling S., Gr.2.

SIZZLING (09c, General Nediym, Alzao). 7 wins-5 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,332,375, BRC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Gold Edition P., L, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, BRC Tyquin Speech & Reading 2YO H., 2d BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, Phelan Ready S., L, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L, 3d ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L.

RUSSIAN REVOLUTION (13c, Stravinsky, Miswaki). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2017-18, A$982,225, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Roman Consul S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, ATC Can Assist Volunteers 2YO P., Schweppes 2YO H., 4th BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1.

TRAPEZE ARTIST (14c, Domesday, Bletchingly). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2017-18, A$957,750, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2.

WANDJINA (11c, Last Tycoon, Lunchtime). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £7,088, A$638,800, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, CS Hayes S., Gr.3, ATC Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, ATC Lonhro P., L.

SUMMER PASSAGE (14c, Encosta de Lago, Lure). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, NZ$155,250, A$232,500, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, 2d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Counties RC Haunui Farm 2YO S.

HEAVENLY BLUE (13c, El Prado, Theatrical). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m to 2016-17, R1,818,750, Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, Lad Brokers Juvenile P., 2d Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2, Graham Beck S., Gr.3, 3d Turffontein South African Derby, Gr.1, Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2.

INVADER (14c, Encosta de Lago, Clay Hero). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$968,375, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Chris Toogood 2YO H., 2d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, Todman S., Gr.2, TAB 2YO P., 4th ATC Breeders' P., L.

SPILL THE BEANS (12c, Falbrav, Ahonoora). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$560,700, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, ATC Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3, Australian Jewellery Liquidators 2YO P., 2d City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L, Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, L, 3d VRC Schweppes Flemingtonfling S., 4th ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

SNITTY KITTY (13f, Tale of the Cat, Zeditave). 6 wins to 1100m to 2017-18, A$385,785, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, BRC Lightning H., L, MRC Changing Places Real Estate H., Italktravel P., 2d Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, MRC Geoff Murphy H., 3d MRC Blue Star Group H.

MENARI (14c, General Nediym, Whiskey Road). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2017-18, A$619,050, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Rosebud H., L, TAB Rewards 2YO P., 2d ATC Canonbury S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1.

TIME FOR WAR (11c, Zabeel, Mukaddamah). 3 wins at 2, A$470,950, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC CFMEU Mining & Energy 2YO P., 2d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, ATC Brian Crowley S., L, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, 4th ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

FLYING SNITZEL (09f, Hula Town, The Expatriate). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$340,950, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 3d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Inglis Nursery, 4th ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2.

FRENCH EMOTION (11f, Woodman, Copper Kingdom). 6 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, A$582,750, VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, MRC Vobis Gold Distaff, Premier Signs H.-twice, Le Pine Funerals H., MVRC TBV Newmarket Grandwest H., 2d VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC VOBIS Gold Distaff P., ATC Cellarbrations H., Schweppes P., MRC Ladbrokes Bet Better H., Foundation H.

FARSON (13g, Gallo di Ferro, Damister). 4 wins from 1200m to 1800m in 2016-17, A$219,005, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, Moorookyle Park Thoroughbred Stud H., MVRC Simpson Construction H., 3d MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2.

CHANCE BYE (07f, Red Ransom, Lyphard). 3 wins at 2, A$542,950, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Racing NSW Inglis Nursery S., STC Inglis 2YO Classic, 3d AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, 4th MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3.

SHOWTIME (14c, Timber Country, First Norman). 2 wins at 1200m, 1600m in 2017-18, A$238,730, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 2d MVRC Valley Pearl, L, ATC Capital Bluestone Kirkham 2YO P., McGrath Estate Agents H., 3d ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Canonbury S., Gr.3.

TANGLED (14c, Shinko King, Gleam Machine). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$319,325, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, ATC Volvo Commercial Vehicles 2YO H., 2d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, 4th ATC Dulcify H., L.

PERIGNON (12f, Narita Brian, Rubiton). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$332,250, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, TAB Rewards 2YO P., 2d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Birthday Card S., Gr.3, 4th Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L.

SALADE (08c, Beautiful Crown, Bletchingly). Winner at 2, A$173,200, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, 2d Illawarra TC AJ Lillye Memorial H.

AMORINO (09g, Marauding, Storm Bird). 10 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$776,900, VRC TAB Rewards S., Gr.3, Bunbury S., L, MRC Anniversary Vase, L, VRC March S., L, WATC Grandstand Cup, L, Cyril Flower S., L, ATC City Tattersalls 2YO P., Summer Super Saver Ticket 2YO H., WATC Magic Millions Raceday H., 2d Pinjarra Classic, L, WATC Golden Group H., 3d VRC Lawn H., WATC Silks H., 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Gosford Guineas, L.

MALAVIO (08g, Dehere, Zoffany). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$504,780, ATC Tramway S., Gr.3, Festival S., L, Civic S., L, Tooheys New Twin Willows H., 2d ATC Michael Hansell Signs H., MC Conners Racing H., 3d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, 4th Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Doncaster Mile Prelude, Gr.3, Show County H., Gr.3.

PETROL POWER (10g, Charnwood Forest, Alydar). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$541,107, WATC Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic, Gr.3, Placid Ark S., L, Supremacy S., L, Westspeed Initial 2YO P., Myer Fashion H., Tabtouch H., 2d WATC Belgravia S., L, Fairetha S., L, Perth S., L, Hyperno, Kingston Rule & Let's Elope H., Magicmillions.com.au H., Tabtouch Sprint H., 3d WATC Magic Millions Perth 2YO Classic, L, Mitavite H., Minearc Systems H., Emirates Melbourne Cup Tour H.

DANCES ON STARS (09g, Last Tycoon, Sir Tristram). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$693,060, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, Carrington S., L, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, ATC Blackwoods Galmet H., Oakbank RC Harcourts Adelaide Hills H., 2d BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Canterbury Classic, L, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L, SAJC CS Hayes Memorial Cup, L, ATC Harvey Norman 2YO H., SAJC AAMI H., 3d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Champagne Classic, Gr.2, GCTC Victory S., Gr.2, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, BRC Mount Franklin H., 4th BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's 150th Anniversary S., Gr.3, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, VRC Chester Manifold S., L.

YOUNG MAN POWER (12c, Sunday Silence, Nureyev). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m to 2016, 214,727,000¥, Hanshin Arlington Cup, Gr.3, Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3, Tokyo Fuji S., Gr.3, Tamagawa S., 2d Fukushima Mimpo Hai, L, Niigata Tanigawadake S., L, 3d Kyoto Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, Nakayama Keisei Hai Autumn H., Gr.3, Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3, Nakayama Junior Cup, 4th Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3.

SWEET REDEMPTION (12f, Red Ransom, Danzero). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$396,810, ATC Festival S., Gr.3, Toy Show H., Gr.3, TAB Rewards 2YO H., TAB Rewards H., McGrath Estate Agents Qld H., 2d MRC Summoned S., Gr.3, TTC Tasmanian Oaks, L, Goulburn City Cup, ATC TAB Place Multi 2YO H., Legea Xmas Party H., 3d MVRC Alexandra S., Gr.3, BRC Brisbane H., L, ATC Cafe Culture Insitu H.

LUBITON (13f, Zabeel, Sea Road). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$355,300, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L, ATC Ranvet H., TAB H., 2d Illawarra TC Arrowfield Classic, Gr.3, ATC Star Mile H., Sydney Rowing Club H., McGrath Estate Agents ACT H., 3d ATC Ascend Sales Trophies H., 4th ATC Shannon S., Gr.2.

ODYSSEY MOON (12c, Arch, Drone). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m to 2016-17, A$723,275, VRC Standish H., Gr.3, ATC Inglis Nursery, L, MRC Ladbrokes Cash in H., VRC Midwest Bellarine H., 2d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Skyline S., Gr.2, Carbine Club S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Bendigo Guineas, L, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, VRC AR Creswick Series Final S., L, Straight Six H., L, 4th MRC Zeditave S., Gr.3, ATC Inglis 2YO Classic, L.

JUKEBOX (14c, Rory's Jester, Umatilla). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2017-18, A$339,900, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, Inglis 2YO Premier, L, 2d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3.

OAKLEIGH GIRL (11f, Mr. Greeley, Century). 2 wins at 2, A$503,500, VRC 7news P., Gr.3, BRC Calaway Gal S., L, 2d GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L, 4th BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3.

ELLE LOU (11f, Snippets, Famous Star). 7 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$516,750, ATC Aspiration H., Gr.3, Happy 80th Brithday Stan King H., JBS Australia H., Pluck at Vinery H., Providence H., GCTC Magic Millions P., 2d ATC Ladbrokes.com.au H., Heritage Society Anniversary H., TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Toy Show H., Gr.3, BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, ATC Winter S., L, Eric Kime H., 4th Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L.

DIDDUMS (13f, Rahy, Red Ransom). 4 wins to 1200m to 2017-18, A$213,380, ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, Tab.com.au H.-twice, 2d ATC Casino Prince at Vinery H., Myboycharlie at Vinery H.

EPTIMUM (14g, Monashee Mountain, Hatta's Mill). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m in 2017-18, A$148,050, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3.

SOOBOOG (12c, Fraar, Zephyr Bay). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2016-17, A$272,575, VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, ATC Tab.com.au H., Cellarbrations H., 2d SAJC Euclase S., Gr.2, ATC Breeders' P., L, VRC Goodwood Racecourse Trophy H., L, 3d MVRC Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat 11 H., 4th City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L, VRC AR Creswick Series Final S., L.

ESTONIAN PRINCESS (10f, Prized, Macarthur Park). 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$450,575, ATC James HB Carr S., Gr.3, Membership on Sale P., 2d ATC Angst S., Gr.3, Festival S., L, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L, Silk Stocking H., L, ATC Bishop Kevin Manning 2YO P., 3d Wyong Magic Millions 3YO S., 4th ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Scone RC Woodlands S., L.

ALIYANA TILDE (08f, Mister C, One Pound Sterling). 3 wins from 1300m to 1900m, A$360,190, ATC Epona S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, Schweppes H., 3d ATC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, Chairman's H., Gr.2, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, Gr.3, ATC Aspiration H., L.

PERAST (14c, Zabeel, Success Express). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1400m to 2017-18, A$231,000, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 3d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, MRC Inglis 2YO Premier, L.

DRACARYS (14c, Elusive Quality, Snippets). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1300m to 2017-18, A$171,950, ATC Up & Coming H., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 2d ATC Member for a Day 2YO H.

TEASPOON (14f, Mister C, One Pound Sterling). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$184,250, ATC Widden S., Gr.3, TAB 2YO P., 3d ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2.

EL DIVINO (13c, Al Akbar, Voodoo Rhythm). 2 wins at 2, A$192,260, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, TAB More Than Just Winning 2YO H., 2d MVRC Bendigo Bank H., L, VRC Kensington S., L, 4th ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, SAJC Redelva S., L.

BIG TREE (12c, Octagonal, Star Way). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$209,400, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3, BRC Rhino Toolboxes H., 2d BRC Best Security H., Iona Old Boys H., Nugrow Organics H., Hamilton Hotel H., McGahan Electrical H., Madame Wu H., 3d SCTC Mick Dittman P., L.

FIREWORKS (12f, Varick, Blakeney). Winner at 2, A$152,000, ATC Widden S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 4th ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2.

His sire sons include Salade, Sizzling, Shamus Award, Wandjina, Time for War, etc.

UNDEFEATED TWO-YEAR-OLD AND GROUP II WINNING SPRINTER AT THREE

Stud Comments

Ending his career on a high with a brilliant victory over older sprinters in the Group II QTC Cup at Eagle Farm, Spill the Beans was fast, precocious and consistent, pleasing his trainer Gerald Ryan at every turn.

Bred by iconic Australian stallion producing farm Arrowfield Stud, Spill the Beans had the all-important natural ability to match his well-constructed stallion’s pedigree.

In Australia, champion sire Redoute’s Choice and his sons have forged the most dominant branch of the breed shaping Danehill sireline with Spill the Beans poised to write the next chapter of that success.

The first son in Queensland of Australia’s most commercial sire Snitzel
Grandson of the legendary Redoute’s Choice
Undefeated two-year-old and Group II winning sprinter at three
Five wins from 11 starts, three of those wins in Group races (from 1200 – 1400m)
From the family of Australian Horse of the Year, Champion 2YO and Golden Slipper winner Bounding Away and Group I winner Speak Fondly


Al Maher (AUS) 2012 16.3 hh

Danehill (USA) 1986 x Show Dancing (NZ) 1993

2017 Stud Fee $13,200
A THREE-QUARTER BROTHER-IN-BLOOD TO CHAMPION SIRE REDOUTE'S CHOICE AND A PROVEN SOURCE OF STAKES WINNERS IN HIS OWN RIGHT
Aquis Farm
Artie Schiller (USA) 2012 16.1 hh

El Prado (IRE) 1989 x Hidden Light (USA) 1983

2017 Stud Fee - $33,000
A Breeders’ Cup Mile winner taking racing in both hemispheres by storm.
Aquis Farm
Benfica (AUS) 2012

Lonhro (AUS) 1998 x Hut (AUS) 1996

2017 Service Fee $4,400
COMBINES THE BLOOD OF CHAMPION SIRES ZABEEL AND DANEHILL
Aquis Farm
Divine Prophet (AUS) 2012 16.1 hh

Choisir (AUS) 1999 x Prophet Jewel (AUS) 1999

2017 Service Fee $22,000
GROUP I PERFORMER AT TWO BY EMERGING SIRE OF SIRES – CHOISIR
Aquis Farm
Domesday (AUS) 2012

Red Ransom (USA) 1987 x In the Past (GB) 1997

2017 Service Fee $8,800
A PROVEN GROUP I STALLION BY OUTSTANDING SHUTTLE SIRE RED RANSOM
Aquis Farm
Dream Ahead (USA) 2012

Diktat (GB) 1995 x Land of Dreams (GB) 1995

2017 Service Fee $19,800
The European Co-Champion 2YO of 2010 rated the equal of FRANKEL
Aquis Farm
Furnaces (AUS) 2012

Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000 x Heat of the Fire (AUS) 2003

2017 Service Fee $9,900
BRILLIANT GROUP III WINNER EXCEED AND EXCEL X HEAT OF THE FIRE
Aquis Farm
Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) 2012

Danehill (USA) 1986 x L'On Vite (USA) 1986

2017 Service Fee $9,900
CHAMPION STALLION IN HONG KONG
Aquis Farm
Husson (ARG) 2012

Hussonet (USA) 1991 x Villa Elisa (CHI) 1995

2017 Service Fee $13,200
UNDEFEATED CHAMPION 2YO
Aquis Farm
Kiss and Make Up (AUS) 2012 16.2 hh

More Than Ready (USA) 1997 x Fashions Afield (AUS) 2002

2017 Service Fee $16,500
THE ONLY JUVENILE TO CONQUER AUSTRALIAN CHAMPION 2YO CAPITALIST
Aquis Farm
Sweet Orange (USA) 2012

War Front (USA) 2002 x Good Vibes (USA) 1999

2017 Service Fee $4,400
TOUGH AND TALENTED HONG KONG RACER FIRST SON OF WAR FRONT IN QUEENSLAND
Aquis Farm