So You Think (NZ)

2017 Stud Fee - $60,500 Inc GST

Sire:
High Chaparral (IRE) 1999
Dam:
Triassic (NZ) 1990
Dam Sire:
Tights (USA) 1981
DOB:
10 November 2006
Height:
16.3 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2012
Standing At:
Coolmore Australia
Location:
Jerrys Plains 2330 NSW, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

4 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Billy Bayou WNBL (VIC) R1 in 21h 28m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

SO YOU THINK (NZ) 2006 Bay or Brown colt
by High Chaparral - Triassic, by Tights

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
331181671022244 (3)over $4.4m.1.18
per foals54.7%20.2%0.30.71.2% (0.9%)$13,299 
 per starters37.0%0.61.22.2% (1.7%)$24,321 
NH: 81571620540 (0)over $500,0000.67
SH: 25012451821704 (3)over $3.8m.1.40

SO YOU THINK Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2009-10. Champion Miler in Australia in 2010-11. Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2011 & 2012 (Int.). 14 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, £875,970, €970,425, A$5,734,350, 1,835,000Dhs, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1-twice, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1-twice, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, Underwood S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Freeway Hotel Artarmon 2YO H., 2d Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, AJC Ming Dynasty H., L, 3d VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2012. Sire of 181 progeny to race, 67 winners (37.0%), earnings of over $4.4 million, 4 stakes winners, 10 stakes placegetters, inc.




LA BELLA DIOSA (13f, Star Way, Grosvenor). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2016-17, NZ$254,750, A$122,000, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Surround S., Gr.2, Ashburton RC John Grigg S., L, CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, 3d CJC Gavelhouse.com S.

INFERENCE (13c, Redoute's Choice, Royal Academy). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$1,020,075, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, 2d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Toronado at Swettenham 2YO H., 3d VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, 4th MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2.

GOLD RUSH (13f, Oratorio, Luskin Star). Winner at 2, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, 2d Matamata RC Prima Park 2YO S.

NORTHWEST PASSAGE (13g, Danehill, Machiavellian). 5 wins from 1300m to 2500m in 2016-17, A$270,000, Moonee Valley Night Cup, L, Tasmanian Derby, L, TRC Hobart Guineas, L, ATC Theraces H., 3d NSW Tatt's RC Theraces H.

So You Too (13g, More Than Ready, Danehill). 4 wins to 1300m to 2017-18, A$214,740, SAJC Seppeltsfield H., MVRC Strathmore Flowers H., SAJC Akeed Mofeed at Goldin Farms H., 2d SAJC Campolina Stud H., Fleurieu Milk Company H., Schweppes Oaks Raceday H., 3d SAJC Euclase S., Gr.2, Redelva S., L, SA Derby Raceday H.

Neguev (14c, Bering, Nureyev). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m to 2017, Deauville Prix de Saint-Pierre Azif, 2d Deauville Prix de l'Ane a Theme, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Daphnis, Gr.3.

I Thought So (13g, Fusaichi Pegasus, Don't Say Halo). 2 wins at 1200m in 2016-17, A$136,100, ATC Glen Miller H., Casino Prince at Vinery H., 2d Gosford Guineas, L, ATC Snitzel H., 3d BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3.

Coral Coast (14f, Postponed, Kaapstad). Winner at 1600m in 2017-18, 3d ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3.

Kaching (13c, Desert Sun, Simonstad). Winner at 1400m in 2016-17, 3d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, MRC National Jockey Trust P.

So Si Bon (13c, Lonhro, Danehill). Winner at 1200m in 2016-17, A$341,350, 2d MRC Heath S., Gr.3, VRC Eugene Gorman 2YO H., Member Charles White H., 3d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Moonee Valley Vase, Gr.2, MRC Ladbrokes National Jockey Trust H., 4th VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC Zipping Classic, Gr.2.

Smart as You Think (13f, Giant's Causeway, Rainbow Quest). Winner at 2050m in 2016-17, A$183,000, MVRC LF Sign Group H., 2d SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, Cranbourne TC Pinker Pinker P., 3d SAJC South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3, VRC Anzac Day S., L, MRC Ladbrokes Australia 2YO H., Thebigscreencompany.com H., 4th MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2.

The Pinnacle (13f, Danehill, Shirley Heights). 2 wins at 1400m in 2016-17, A$109,525, ATC National Jockeys Trust H., Theraces H., 2d Gold Coast Bracelet, L, 3d ATC Heritage Centre H.

Shapes (15f, Machiavellian, Marignan). Placed at 2 in 2017, 3d Naas Fillies' Sprint S., L.

Conscious (13f, Fastnet Rock, St Covet). Placed at 2 & 3 to 2016-17, 2d VRC Talindert S., L.

Care to Think (13g, Hussonet, Danzatore). 3 wins to 1400m to 2017-18, A$104,025, Qld Tatt's RC Winning Edge Presentation H., ATC TAB Highway H., 2d SCTC BOQ Mooloolaba H., Ipswich TC Free Fair Ground Monday H.

D'Argento (14c, Redoute's Choice, Kenmare). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$95,800, ATC Welcome Rydalmere CBC 2YO H.

So You Zen (14c, Zieten, Sharpo). 3 wins at 1600m in 2017, Milan Premio Cornaredo, Premio Rosate, Premio Scuderia Calderoni, 2d Milan Premio Razza Spineta, 3d Milan Premio Fizzonasco.

Turbulent Air (13c, Piccolo, Air Express). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m to 2016-17, R212,250, Kenilworth Racing It's a Rush H., 2d Kenilworth Racing It's a Rush S., 3d Kenilworth Boland Promotions S.

That Rings a Bell (13f, Catbird, Dahar). 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2017-18, MRC Schweppes P., 2d MRC Yarramalong Racing Club P.

Fournette (13f, Hook and Ladder, Affirmed). 2 wins at 1500m, 1550m in 2016-17, ATC TAB H.

Punked (15f, Aussie Rules, Sadler's Wells). Winner at 2 in 2017, Curragh Irish Stallion Farms 2YO Fillies S., 3d Curragh Loder 2YO Fillies S.

Calculated (14c, Commands, Marscay). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, ATC TAB 2YO H., 2d ATC Theraces 2YO H.

Betcha Thinking (13c, Encosta de Lago, Flying Spur). Winner at 1900m in 2016-17, ATC Schweppes P.

Rodin's Doll (13f, Zabeel, Bluebird). Winner at 1800m in 2016-17, MRC Yarramalong Racing Club P.

Think Babe (13c, Savabeel, Grosvenor). 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m in 2016-17, A$93,300, 2d MRC Vobis Gold Reef.

San Vincenzo (13g, Desert Prince, Bletchingly). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m in 2016-17, 3d MRC Cove Hotel P.

Intrinsic (14f, Testa Rossa, Rustic Amber). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, 2d ATC TAB 2YO H.

So You Thought (14c, Fantastic Light, Chief's Crown). Winner at 1m in 2017, 3d Leopardstown Summer Bundle S.

Meisho Felicity (14f, Lemon Drop Kid, Pleasant Colony). Winner at 2200m in 2017, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Jongleur, 3d Chantilly Prix de la Croix Vaillant.

Global Thinking (14f, General Nediym, Spinning World). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, 3d Whangarei RC Bear Morgan at Harcourts H., 4th Whangarei RC Northland Breeders' S., Gr.3.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2012, Ireland in 2013


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/141148444744 (3)9 (4)4,166,473
20146038131700348,996
14/15138407800457,127
201573193300119,441
Totals385181671024 (3)9 (4)5,092,037

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
2841325141 (1)1 (1)8,376
31455537773 (2)8 (3)26,770
444910110011,517

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts893420582 (1)4 (1)35,963
Fillies923326442 (2)5 (3)20,557

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m25454006,510
1001 - 1200m952025222 (1)2 (1)10,380
1201 - 1400m1112234311 (1)2 (1)10,168
1401 - 1600m911923252 (2)2 (2)15,775
1601 - 1800m498138005,805
1801 - 2000m39262009,753
2001 - 2200m365107128,254
2201 - 2400m21161003,196
> 2400m172421120,583

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/16 (121)22621(1)1(1)76,641
16/17 (63)421141(1)3(1)246,981
17/18 (148)2040007,610
Totals432162(2)4(2)331,232

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/16 (396)17134100179,425
16/17 (48)8742404583(2)5(2)3,362,771
17/18 (44)71121621400691,133
Totals11248600733(2)5(2)4,233,329

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201520300021,273
20167218217272(2)4(2)1,406,929
201717156701753(2)5(2)3,663,835
Totals181679211024(3)9(4)5,092,037

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia11248600733(2)5(2)4,233,329
New Zealand432162(2)4(2)331,232
France13350400180,294
Ireland12460400107,101
Great Britain2159260070,858
Canada11210040,640
Italy211230030,443
Singapore301300026,714
South Africa312530026,647
Spain20400017,641
Czechia211010010,687
Poland31101008,082
Hong Kong2090005,013
Germany3040001,428
U.S.A.2040001,263
Malaysia105000665
Totals181679211024(3)9(4)5,092,037

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters31102116933547212211
Starts512182461924376303918
Winners422212335212
Wins426282836312
%Wnrs/Starters12.9%21.6%18.1%24.7%8.6%10.6%9.5%4.5%18.2%
%wins/Starts7.8%11.9%11.4%14.6%7.0%7.9%10.0%2.6%11.1%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters111128710445
Starts1211916814557
Winners021200101
Wins022200201
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%18.2%8.3%25.0%0.0%0.0%25.0%0.0%20.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%9.5%10.5%12.5%0.0%0.0%40.0%0.0%14.3%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1736392484000
Starts2750513094000
Winners343310000
Wins343310000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters167486692941182111
Starts221351571393265243718
Winners116181825212
Wins118222126312

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters224261827410
Starts233382327620
Winners043300000
Wins043400000

 


 

 

SO YOU THINK (NZ)
Bay or Brown horse       Foaled 2006 
 

HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) Sadler's WellsNorthern DancerNearctic
Fairy BridgeBold Reason
KasoraDarshaanShirley Heights
KozanaKris
TRIASSIC
    1990
Tights (USA)NijinskyNorthern Dancer
DancealotRound Table
Astral RowLong Row (GB)Linacre
Pak Bun BayMatinee Idol

HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) (Bay 1999-Stud 2004). 10 wins-2 at 2, The Derby, Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire (AEI) twice. Sire of 1569 rnrs, 969 wnrs, 105 SW, inc. So You Think (MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1), Dundeel, Shoot Out, Monaco Consul, Contributer, Toronado, Wigmore Hall, Lucky Lion, Free Eagle, Descarado, Tivaci, Redwood, Ace High, Charmont, Fenway, High Jinx, Montoya's Secret, Pondarosa Miss, Wrote, Joanna, Enaad, Western Hymn, Frine, Rekindling, etc.

 

1st dam

TRIASSIC (NZ), by Tights (USA). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$96,425, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ARC Soliloquy S., L, 2d ARC Royal S., Gr.3, Lindauer Rose H., 4th Waikato Guineas, Gr.3. 2010-11 & 2011-12 NZ Broodmare of the Year. Dam of 9 named foals, all raced, 8 winners-

SO YOU THINK (c by High Chaparral (Ire)) 14 wins. See below.

Now You Know (g by Elusive City (USA)) 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$109,818, MRC Premier Signs H., MVRC Rotary End Polio H., 2d ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3.

 Hip Hip Hooray (g by Tale of the Cat (USA)) 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$5,000, HK$2,316,450 in Aust. and HK, HKJC Swaine Cup H., Elderly & Youth H., Miho H., Jilin H., Leiria H., 2d HKJC Haikou H., Yan Chai Trophy H., 3d HKJC Holy Grail H.

 Tycoon Jack (g by Last Tycoon (Ire)) 3 wins at 1600m, ARC Answer Services Autumn H., Avondale JC Vegie World H., Mr McGerkle H., 2d BOP RC J Swap Contractors H., CJC Millennium Hotel Christchurch H., 3d ARC Coca-Cola H., Avondale JC Auckland Owners Cup.

 Circus Dance (f by Carnegie (Ire)) 2 wins at 1400m, CJC Riccarton Park Function Centre Camla H., 2d CJC Senor Pete H., MVRC Pins 2YO H. Dam of 5 winners-

FAALTLESS (g Faltaat) 8 wins at 1100m, 1200m, S$609,249, to 2017, Singapore TC Garden City Trophy, L, Garden City Trophy, L, Kindness S., Kranji A S., Class 3 H., Initiation P., Huat Chai S., Class 4 H., 2d Singapore 3YO Sprint, L, Singapore TC Luzerne Cup, Class 4 H., 3d Singapore TC Landex Cup, Magnanimity S.

 Murphy. 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m, Waikato RC NewstalkZB 97FM H., 2d Avondale JC Jon Mudgeway Memorial H., Waikato RC Lodge at Hamilton East H., 3d ARC Newstalk ZB H., Matamata RC Waharoa Livestock 2YO H., Waikato RC Legacy Lodge 3YO H.

 El Dorado Sun. 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, 3d CJC Vernon & Vazey Truck Parts H.

 Miss Benedetta. 3 wins to 1200m in 2016-17 in Aust.

 Keep Thinking. 3 wins to 1400m in NZ. Dam of-

 Scholarly (g High Chaparral) 2 wins at 1700m, 1800m in 2016-17, MRC Le Pine Funerals H.

 Trigonometry (g by Galileo (Ire)) 2 wins at 1400m, 2d VRC Dowling Forest H., 3d MRC Show a Heart H., SAJC Top Cut Distance H.

 La Souvenir (f by Nuclear Freeze (USA)) Winner at 1400m, 3d ARC Rotary Club Auckland East H. Dam of-

 Packing Chaparral (g High Chaparral) 2 wins at 1600m, 1800m, 2d Waikato RC Allied Security H.

 Pride'n'prejudice (f by Universal Prince) 4 wins from 1300m to 1600m in Aust. Dam of 2 winners-

 Peak Performer. Winner at 1100m in NZ.

 Ready Again. Winner at 1400m in 2016-17 in Aust.

 Palaios (c by Medaglia d'Oro (USA)) Placed at 3 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

Astral Row, by Long Row (GB). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m, CJC Noahs Hotel H., Post H., 2d Geraldine Challenge S., L, Otago Mannequin S., L, Egmont RC Evergreen S., L, Oamaru JC Waitaki S., L, 4th North Canterbury RC Inglewood S., L. Half-sister to Tristram's Girl,  Runs Riot (dam of RED CARD). Dam of 4 foals, all raced, 3 winners, inc:-

TRIASSIC (f Tights) 3 wins. See above.

 Rhapsodic. 7 wins to 1300m, A$133,780, AJC Forrester Welter H., STC Hunter Welter H., Canterbury Welter H., AJC Just Topic H., Tod Sloan H., STC Rotary Community Services Series H., 2d AJC Kingster H., Carramar Welter H., STC Port Jackson Flying Welter H., AJC Dunkirk H., STC Carnation H., Always Welcome H., Nsw Taxi Industry H., 3d STC Topmast Flying Welter H.

 

3rd dam

PAK BUN BAY, by Matinee Idol. 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, 3d WATC Waroona H., Graduation S., 4th Western Australian Oaks. Dam of 7 foals, 6 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

Astral Row (f Long Row) 6 wins. See above.

Tristram's Girl (f Sir Tristram) 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, AJC Valicare H., John Edmondson VC H., Sun Herald H., 2d VATC Norman Robinson S., L, 4th AJC Surround S., Gr.3. Producer.

 Runs Riot. Unplaced. Dam of 2 winners-

RED CARD (f Red Tempo) 8 wins from 1200m to 2300m, Otago RC Dunedin Gold Cup, Gr.3, Gold Cup, 2d Otago RC Kevin Smith Stayers H., Dunedin City Ford H., 4th Southland RC Invercargill Gold Cup, Gr.3. Producer.

 Suffragette City. Unplaced. Dam of 3 winners-

SUPER REVENIR (g Lord Revenir) 9 wins from 1200m to 2300m, A$140,550, STC Premier's Cup, L, BTC Manikato H., 2d Clarence River JC Grafton Cup, Gr.3, AJC Gregory Blaxland H.

 

Race Record: 23 Starts 14-4-1 £875,970, €970,425, US$0, A$5,734,350, 1,835,000Dhs.
Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2009-10. Champion Miler in Australia in 2010-11. Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2011 & 2012 (Int.). Won MVRC WS Cox P., Gr 1 (2040m), WS Cox P., Gr 1 (2040m), Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr 1 (1m 2f), Sandown Eclipse S., Gr 1 (1m 2f), Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr 1 (1m 2f), Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr 1 (1m 2½f), Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr 1 (1m 2½f), MRC Yalumba S., Gr 1 (2000m), Underwood S., Gr 1 (1800m), VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr 1 (2000m), MRC Memsie S., Gr 2 (1400m), Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr 3 (1m 2f), STC Gloaming S., Gr 3 (1800m), Freeway Hotel Artarmon 2YO H. (1400m), 2nd Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr 1, Ascot Champion S., Gr 1, VRC Emirates S., Gr 1, AJC Ming Dynasty H., L-in track record time, 3rd VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr 1, 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr 1, Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr 1

(in Great Britain, Ireland, France, U.S.A., Australia, U.A.E.)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
211--A$17,550
3522-A$2,238,300
410811A$4,192,650
5731-A$2,445,382
Totals:231441A$8,893,882
At 2 : STC Freeway Hotel Artarmon 2YO H. (1400m)
At 3 : MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1 (2050m beating Manhattan Rain and Zipping)
STC Gloaming S., Gr.3 (1800m beating Gathering and Heraklion)
2d VRC Emirates S., Gr.1 (1600m to All American and beating Gold Salute)
AJC Ming Dynasty H., L (1400m in track record time to More Than Great and beating Exceed With Me)
At 4 : MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1 (2050m beating Zipping and Whobegotyou)
Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1 (10½f beating Campanologist and Famous Name)
Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1 (1¼m beating Workforce and Sri Putra)
VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1 (2000m beating Descarado and Ginga Dude)
MRC Underwood S., Gr.1 (1800m beating Dariana and Metal Bender)
Yalumba S., Gr.1 (2000m beating Alcopop and Whobegotyou)
Memsie S., Gr.2 (1400m beating Whobegotyou and Shoot Out)
Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3 (1¼m beating Bob le Beau and Mid Mon Lady)
2d Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1 (1¼m to Rewilding and beating Sri Putra)
3d VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1 (3200m to Americain and Maluckyday)
At 5 : Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1 (10½f beating Famous Name and Robin Hood)
Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1 (1¼m beating Snow Fairy and Famous Name)
Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1 (1¼m beating Carlton House and Farhh)
2d Ascot Champion S., Gr.1 (1¼m to Cirrus des Aigles and beating Snow Fairy)
4th Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1 (2400m)
Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1 (2000m)

Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2009-10. Champion Miler in Australia in 2010-11. Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2011 & 2012 (Int.).
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 122 (in 2009)
126 (in 2010)
126 (in 2011)
126 (in 2012).

HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE)
B. 1999
GW 10 wins
f:1932 r:1569 w:969 SW:105
Sadler's Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
Northern Dancer
B. 1961

GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Fairy Bridge
B. 1975
Wnr 2 wins
f:9 r:7 w:6 SW:4
Bold ReasonHail to Reason4
Lalun19
SpecialForli3
Thong5
Kasora
B. 1993
NR
f:14 r:12 w:9 SW:2
Darshaan
Br. 1981
GW 5 wins
f:826 r:670 w:431 SW:88
Shirley HeightsMill Reef22
Hardiemma1
DelsyAbdos1
Kelty13
Kozana
Br. 1982
GW 4 wins
f:12 r:9 w:8 SW:2
KrisSharpen Up5
Doubly Sure2
KoblenzaHugh Lupus19
Kalimara1
TRIASSIC (NZ)
B. 1990
GW 3 wins
f:9 r:9 w:8 SW:1
Tights
B. 1981
GW 9 wins
f:276 r:231 w:148 SW:18
Nijinsky
B. 1967
GW 11 wins
f:850 r:654 w:473 SW:156
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Flaming PageBull Page4
Flaring Top8
Dancealot
B. 1971
GW 4 wins
f:10 r:9 w:8 SW:2
Round TablePrincequillo1
Knight's Daughter2
Music PleaseTo Market10
Santorin16
Astral Row
Br. 1979
SP 6 wins
f:4 r:4 w:3 SW:1
Long Row
Br. 1970
GW 7 wins
f:391 r:312 w:218 SW:17
LinacreRockefella7
True Picture15
Front RowEpaulette15
Panaview42
Pak Bun Bay
B. 1970
Wnr 5 wins
f:7 r:6 w:4
Matinee IdolPinza3
Method13
PhilipoloMarco Polo II1
Philadelphia13
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

HIGH CHAPARRAL Champion 3YO Colt in GB & Ireland in 2002 (Long). Champion Grass Male in USA in 2002 & 2003. Champion Older Male in Ireland in 2003 (Int./Long). 10 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £923,996, €1,879,797, US$2,021,600, The Derby, Gr.1, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf S., Gr.1-twice, Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Curragh Royal Whip S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Derby Trial S., Gr.3, Ballysax S., L, 3d Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1-twice. He entered stud in Ireland in 2004. He entered stud in NZ in 2005. Champion Aust. Sire (AEI) in 2009-10, 2010-11. Leading NZ Sire (Aust. & NZ comb.) in 2010-11, second in 2009-10. Champion Sire in Czech Republic in 2014. Sire of 1569 progeny to race, 969 winners (61.0%), earnings of over $111 million, 105 stakes winners, 65 stakes placegetters, inc.




SO YOU THINK (06c, Tights, Long Row). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2009-10. Champion Miler in Australia in 2010-11. Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2011 & 2012 (Int.).14 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, £875,970, €970,425, A$5,734,350, 1,835,000Dhs, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1-twice, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1-twice, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, Underwood S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Freeway Hotel Artarmon 2YO H., 2d Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, AJC Ming Dynasty H., L, 3d VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1.

DUNDEEL (09c, Zabeel, Fiesta Star). Horse of the Year in NZ in 2013-14. Champion 3YO in NZ in 2012-13. Champion Middle Distance Male in Australia & NZ in 2013-14.10 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, NZ$7,550, A$5,386,160, Australian Derby, Gr.1, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Allan Denham Racing H., Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC BMW S., Gr.1, Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, MVRC Mitchelton Wines Vase, Gr.2, 3d ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

SHOOT OUT (06g, Pentire, Virginia Privateer). Champion 3YO Stayer in Australia in 2009-10.10 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$3,238,950, Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1-twice, George Main S., Gr.1, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, BRC Eagle Farm Cup, Gr.2, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, 3d ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, George Ryder S., Gr.1, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1.

CONTRIBUTER (10c, Exit to Nowhere, Royal Academy). Champion Miler in Australia in 2014-15.8 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, £109,264, A$988,700, ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Ranvet S., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, Kempton Magnolia S., L, Royal Ascot Wolferton H., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup S., 2d Chester Dee S., Gr.3, Goodwood Cocked Hat S., L, 3d VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 4th Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2.

TORONADO (10c, Grand Slam, Always Fair). Equal Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Mile). Joint Champion 3YO Miler in Europe in 2013. Joint Champion 3YO Miler in GB in 2013.6 wins-3 at 2-from 6½f to 1m, £668,356, €102,870, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, Ascot Winkfield S., L, Newbury Outward Bound Trust 2YO S., 2d Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, 4th The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

WIGMORE HALL (07g, Theatrical, Sri Pekan). Champion 3YO Colt in GB in 2010 (9½f-11f).7 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, £200,092, €17,130, US$841,733, 3,331,520Dhs, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1-twice, Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.2, Newmarket Book for the Irish Classics H., Nights S., York John Smith's Cup, Newmarket MC Seafood 2YO S., 2d Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1, Newmarket S., L, Newmarket Godolphin S., L, Doncaster Sportingbet.com S., Wilson Field Neurocare S., Newmarket Betfair Supports Racing Welfare H., 3d Meydan Dubai Duty Free S., Gr.1, York S., Gr.2, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Chester Huxley S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Hampton Court S., L, 4th Meydan Dubai Duty Free, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1.

DESCARADO (06g, Lord Ballina, Forty Winks II). 5 wins from 1200m to 2400m, NZ$28,813, A$2,577,900, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Caulfield S., Gr.1, STC Hill S., Gr.2, 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, CJC Guineas Trial, 3d STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.

MONACO CONSUL (06c, Star Way, In the Purple). 3 wins from 1400m to 2500m, NZ$23,800, A$1,470,300, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, 3d MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1.

TIVACI (12c, Fastnet Rock, Military Plume). 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$992,250, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3, VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, Kensington S., L, 2d VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, UCI S., L, Pakenham RC Australian Seed & Turf H., 3d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, VRC Cantala S., Gr.1, 4th ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3.

LUCKY LION (11c, Big Shuffle, Ashkalani). Champion 3YO in Germany in 2014 (Int.).5 wins from 1600m to 2000m, €424,900, Munich Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, Cologne Mehl Mülhens Rennen, Gr.2, Krefeld Dr Busch Memorial, Gr.3, 2d Hamburg Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Düsseldorf Frühjahrs Meile, Gr.3, Cologne Frühjahrs Meile, L, 3d Baden-Baden Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Montjeu, 4th Munich Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, Krefeld Niederrhein Pokal, Gr.3.

REDWOOD (06c, Woodman, Lyphard). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, £129,435, €44,000, US$668,576, HK$3,080,000, 3,680,000Dhs, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3, Newmarket Feilden S., L, 2YO S., 2d Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic S., Gr.1, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2-twice, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 3d Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, 4th Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3.

CHARMONT (11f, Danehill, Zabeel). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2016-17, NZ$294,750, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.1, Wairarapa Thoroughbred Breeders' S., L, WRC Direct Fish & Oysters H., 2d Marton JC Central ITM H., Waikato RC NRM H., ARC New Zealand Herald H., 3d New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3, Hororata RC South Island Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.3, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Seafood Bazaar H., ARC OMF H., 4th ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2.

HIGH JINX (08g, Surumu, Vitiges). 4 wins from 2400m to 4000m, £169,827, €391,720, Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix du Carrousel, L, Newmarket Levy Board H., 2d Longchamp Prix Royal Oak, Gr.1, Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Doncaster Cup, Gr.2-twice, York Lonsdale Cup, Gr.2, Sandown Henry II S., Gr.3, York Silver Cup, L, 3d Yorkshire Cup, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Nottingham Further Flight S., L, Newmarket Burts Chips Made in Devon H., 4th Chantilly Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3, Sandown Henry II S., Gr.3.

ACE HIGH (14c, Redoute's Choice, Sunday Silence). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m to 2017-18, A$498,375, ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Gloaming S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Pierro 2YO P., 4th ATC Champagne S., Gr.1.

FREE EAGLE (11c, Danehill, Affirmed). Joint Champion Older Horse in Europe & Ireland in 2015 (Int.).3 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1¼m, £443,930, €185,750, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Kilternan S., Gr.3, Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Golden Fleece S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1.

FENWAY (11f, Zabeel, Danehill). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$691,600, ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, 2d SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3.

PONDAROSA MISS (10f, Danske, Bakharoff). 6 wins from 1400m to 2100m, NZ$271,635, ARC Easter H., Gr.1, Coca-Cola H., Simply Squeezed H., Waikato RC The Pathways Immigration Specialists H., 2d Rotorua Challenge P., L, 3d Auckland Cup, Gr.1, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Waikato RC Arrowfield Stud H., Kingsgate Hotel Hamilton H., 4th ARC Avondale Cup, Gr.2.

MONTOYA'S SECRET (13f, Thunder Gulch, Don't Say Halo). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m in 2016-17, A$407,775, ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC Jeep City Hawk H., 2d MRC Ladbrokes.com.au 2YO Fillies H., VRC Pat Hyland 2YO P., MVRC William Hill P.

WROTE (09c, Green Desert, Kris). 3 wins at 2, £10,760, €39,170, US$544,000, 734,000Dhs, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf S., Gr.1, 3d UAE Derby, Gr.2, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S., Gr.2, Newmarket Royal Lodge S., Gr.2.

WESTERN HYMN (11g, Cape Cross, Darshaan). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2700m to 2017, £541,135, €102,100, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugene Adam, Gr.2, Chester Ormonde S., Gr.3, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Classic Trial S., Gr.3, Kempton Floodlit S., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup Stallions S., 2d Chester Huxley S., Gr.3, Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 3d Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1-twice, 4th Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2, Ascot Cumberland Lodge S., Gr.3.

JOANNA (07f, Mujadil, Riverman). Champion 2YO Filly in Italy in 2009. Champion 3YO Sprinter in France in 2010.6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, €405,725, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, Deauville Prix du Calvados, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Imprudence, Gr.3, Milan Premio Vittorio Crespi, L, Premio Maroggia, 2d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Rome Premio Alessandro Perrone, L, 3d Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1.

FRINE (10f, Cardoun, Electric). 6 wins from 2100m to 2500m, €336,435, Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Toulouse Prix Fille de l'Air, Gr.3, Madrid Gran Premio de Madrid, L, Premio Ricardo Ruiz Benitez de Lugo, 3d Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2, 4th Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Toulouse Prix Panacee, L.

ELEKTRUM (11f, Inchinor, Mister Baileys). 5 wins from 1600m to 2400m to 2016, €52,350, US$465,170, Del Mar John C Mabee S., Gr.2, Keeneland Dowager S., Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Le Haar, 2d Santa Anita Rodeo Drive S., Gr.1, Del Mar Red Carpet H., Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Bissons, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Ravinella, 3d Santa Anita Gamely S., Gr.1, Del Mar John C Mabee S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Thiberville, L, Del Mar Osunitas S., L, Chantilly Prix du Talweg, 4th Santa Anita Gamely S., Gr.1, Del Mar Goldikova S., Gr.2.

ENAAD (11c, Danehill, Artaius). Champion Stayer in South Africa in 2015-16.5 wins from 1600m to 3200m to 2017, R1,855,705, Greyville Gold Cup, Gr.2, Gold Vase, Gr.3, Mauritius TC Maiden Cup, Vaal Book a Table H., 2d Mauritius TC Turf Magazine Golden Trophy, Turffontein It's a Rush Racing H., Book a Table S., Matrix H., 3d Mauritius TC Barbe Cup, 4th Turffontein Racing Association H., Gr.3.

REKINDLING (14c, Salse, Ahonoora). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1¾m to 2017, £47,474, €130,933, Curragh Cup, Gr.2, Leopardstown Ballysax S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Irish St Leger Trial, Gr.3, 4th The St Leger, Gr.1, York Dante S., Gr.2.

SHOW THE WORLD (10g, Zabeel, Showdown). 5 wins from 1600m to 2200m, NZ$183,370, A$3,250, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Hamilton Cup, Manawatu RC Marley H., Waikato RC Christmas at the Races H., 2d ARC Champion Stakes Prelude, L, Avondale JC Five Star Horse Transport H., 3d ARC City of Auckland Cup, Gr.3, WRC Trentham S., Gr.3, Counties RC BNZ Partners H., 4th Auckland Cup, Gr.1.

ALPINE EAGLE (11c, Zabeel, Warning). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1800m, A$305,800, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Drink Driving? Grow Up H., Tattsbet Adelaide Cup Day H., 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Penny Edition S., L.

FOREVER LOVED (10f, Danehill, Sir Tristram). 3 wins to 1500m, A$310,980, VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, ATC Australian Turf Club H., TAB Rewards H., 2d ATC TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, 4th Australian Oaks, Gr.1, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3.

HIDDEN ASSET (07g, Zabeel, Oakville). 3 wins from 1600m to 2100m, NZ$83,025, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Trutest H.

OMEI SWORD (13f, Fastnet Rock, Hennessy). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2016-17, A$462,025, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, Peter Svendsen 2YO H., 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, Magic Night S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2.

THE MINIVER ROSE (06f, Cape Cross, Great Nephew). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 14¾f, £182,030, A$700, Doncaster Park Hill S., Gr.2, Inspirepac 2YO S., 2d Newbury Fillies' Trial S., L, 3d Newmarket Tattersalls Timeform Fillies' 2YO S., 4th Newmarket Pretty Polly S., L.

BRING ME ROSES (14f, Polish Patriot, Sir Ivor). Winner at 1600m in 2017-18, A$148,700, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 2d SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, 3d SAJC Oaklands P., L.

KARAKTAR (12c, King's Best, Kahyasi). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, €135,600, Longchamp Prix Noailles, Gr.3, Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Francois Mathet, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Commandeur, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Fontenoy.

FABRIZIO (11g, Desert King, Prego). 8 wins from 1200m to 1800m to 2016-17, A$396,300, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, VRC James Boag's Premium S., L, ATC Theraces H., Cellarbrations H., McGrath Estate Agents H., City Tatt's RC Bartier Perry H.

PETIT CHEVALIER (08g, Pivotal, Homme de Loi). 7 wins from 1800m to 2400m to 2016, €214,100, Deauville Prix Gontaut-Biron, Gr.3, Grand Prix de Compiegne, L, Chantilly Prix de Seugy, 2d Frankfurt Hessen Pokal, Gr.3-twice, Hamburg Grosser Preis von Lotto Hamburg, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix Dollar, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de la Motteraye, Prix de Pierrepont, Prix de la Fontaine Teauvillaise, Saint-Cloud Prix Mieuxce, 4th Le Croise-Laroche Grand Prix du Nord, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Turenne, L.

STAMPEDE (12c, Tale of the Cat, Nothin' Leica Dane). 6 wins from 1400m to 2000m to 2017-18, A$360,300, BRC Chairman's H., Gr.3, Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Wagga Gold Cup, L, MVRC Craig Opie Cup, ATC More Than Ready at Vinery H., TAB More Than Just Winning H., 2d ATC TBNSW P., TAB Rewards H., Bowermans Furniture H., 3d MRC Naturalism S., Gr.3.

WESTERN SYMBOL (06g, Bluebird, Crested Wave). 6 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$310,990, ATC Neville Sellwood S., Gr.3, Japan Racing Association P., L, Royal Randwick on Twitter H., Coogee H., West Pennant Hills Sports H., 2d ATC Craven P., Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L, ATC Royal Randwick on Twitter H., 3d Bendigo Cup, L, ATC City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Grand Pavilion H., Vale Mal Barnes H., 4th ATC WJ McKell Cup, L.

SADLER'S LAKE (11g, Encosta de Lago, Langfuhr). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$365,705, ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, ATC Membership on Sale P., NSW Tatt's RC TAB Supports Jockey Trust H., More Than Ready H., 2d ATC Spring Preview H., Gallipoli H., 4th BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, ATC Newcastle Newmarket H., Gr.3, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, ATC South Pacific Classic, L.

TOP OF MY LIST (12f, Belong to Me, Quack). 4 wins from 1300m to 2000m to 2016-17, A$275,210, ATC Japan Racing Association P., Gr.3, Lord Mayor's Cup, L, Pluck at Vinery P., Pluck at Vinery H., 2d ATC Schweppes H., TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Epona S., Gr.3.

HI WORLD (11c, Danehill Dancer, Lord Seymour). 4 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$338,125, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Tab.com.au H., 2d VRC Saintly H., 3d VRC Sofitel H., L, Carbine Club 2YO P., 4th VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3.

BEAUTIFUL HEROINE (11f, Kingmambo, Private Account). 4 wins from 1950m to 2400m, €137,940, Angers Prix Andre Baboin, Gr.3, Toulouse Prix Panacee, L, 3d Rome Premio Roma, Gr.1, 4th Chantilly Prix Allez France, Gr.3, Toulouse Prix Fille de l'Air, Gr.3.

HIGH HEELED (06f, Turtle Island, Assert). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, £156,424, €66,199, Newbury St Simon S., Gr.3, York Lyric S., L, Newbury Golf World Cup S., 2d Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Newmarket Route Nightclub 2YO S., 3d The Oaks, Gr.1, Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, Haydock Lancashire Oaks, Gr.2, 4th Newmarket Pride S., Gr.2, York Musidora S., Gr.3.

SERIENHOEHE (06f, Highest Honor, Alkalde). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 2100m, €98,500, Baden-Baden Maurice Lacroix Trophy, Gr.3, Bremen SWB Derby Trial, L, 4th Düsseldorf Preis der Diana, Gr.1, Hamburg Hanshin Cup, L, Hannover Grosser Preis der AWD Holding AG, L, Mülheim Ladies Cup, L.

MAGADAN (05c, Machiavellian, Shirley Heights). 3 wins at 2000m, 2400m, €170,670, Longchamp Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3, Prix Lord Seymour, L, Prix Juigne, 3d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2.

MANGAROA FLO JO (10f, Casual Lies, Dealer's Choice). 7 wins from 1600m to 2100m to 2017-18, NZ$143,420, Manawatu Breeders S., Gr.3, BOP RC Barrett Homes Making Things Happen H., ARC Ecochill H., Taranaki RC ITM Interprovincial H., Stella Artois H., Platinum Homes H., 2d Avondale JC Ritchies Coachlines H., WRC Haight Ashbury H., 3d ARC Dunstan Feeds Championship Qualifier, Taranaki RC ITM Interprovincial H., Waikato RC Carpet Mill H.

FRANCALETTA (12f, Arazi, Thatching). 6 wins to 1400m to 2017-18, NZ$137,500, Egmont RC Taranaki Breeders S., Gr.3, ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis H., Hawkes Bay Stella Artois S., Telperion Trophy.

SOUBRETTES (10f, Thorn Park, Kaapstad). 5 wins at 1200m, NZ$160,235, CJC Stewards H., Gr.3, Dyer Decorating H., Cup Week Tickets on Sale H., 2d ARC Westbury Classic, Gr.2, Ashburton Cup, 3d Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, Matamata RC Waikato Stud H.

TANIYA (12f, Rainbow Quest, Green Dancer). 4 wins from 2000m to 2200m, €98,600, Toulouse Prix Fille de l'Air, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Fourneville, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Gazala, Prix Dushka, 3d Toulouse Prix Panacee, L.

TAI CHI (09c, Big Shuffle, Acatenango). Champion 2YO Colt in Germany in 2011.4 wins at 2, €242,995, Cologne Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3, Baden-Baden Ferdinand Leisten-Memorial BBAG Auktionsrennen, Longchamp Prix des Melezes, 3d Criterium de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1.

NOLL WALLOP (07c, Danehill, Vaguely Noble). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 9f, Leopardstown Two Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Curragh Newbridge Greyhound Stadium 2YO S.

LADY CHAPARRAL (06f, Gleam Machine, Zamazaan). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, NZ$125,240, BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.3, 2d BOP RC Hills Haden Valuers 3YO S., Hawkes Bay Duchess of Cambridge S., Taranaki RC Seaton Park H., 3d BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.3, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, ARC Sharp H., Taranaki RC Powerworx H., Te Aroha JC First Credit Union H., 4th WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, Egmont RC Taranaki Breeders S., Gr.3.

ABOVE AVERAGE (06g, Danehill, Roberto). 4 wins from 1600m to 3300m, £52,248, A$274,130, Sandown Classic Trial S., Gr.3, MRC BTB Australia Directional Drilling H., 2d Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2, AJC Japan Racing Association P., L, ATC Manion Cup, L, MRC Rokk Ebony Sandown Cup, 3d Newmarket Bahrain Trophy, Gr.3, Jockey Club Cup, Gr.3, VRC Bart Cummings H., L, MRC Emirates Airline P., Stony Creek Cup, SAJC Toll Express H., 4th MRC Naturalism S., Gr.3.

GOLDEN SWORD (06c, Salse, Ahonoora). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2450m, £104,400, €307,212, 658,720Dhs, Chester Vase, Gr.3, Meydan Dubal Potlines Trophy H., Personal Banking S., 2d Irish Derby, Gr.1, Meydan Friday Trophy H., 3d Meydan Dubai City of Gold S., Gr.2, 4th Longchamp Prix Noailles, Gr.2, Newbury Geoffrey Freer S., Gr.3.

SENLIS (05c, Warning, Dance in Time). Champion 3YO Miler in Italy in 2008.4 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, €224,494, Rome Premio Parioli, Gr.3, Milan Premio d'Apertura, Premio Pontenure, 2d Chantilly Prix Paul de Moussac, Gr.3, Milan Premio Gardone, L, Premio Fieramilano, Rome Premio Cassar Joseph, Premio Wolver Hollow, 3d Rome Premio Rumon, L, 4th Rome Premio Natale di Roma, L.

LAST BULLET (12g, Bite the Bullet, Gildoran). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m to 2016-17, A$151,920, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, Peter Elberg Funerals H., MAC Drink Driving? Grow Up H.

VAQUERA (09f, Grosvenor, Last Tycoon). 3 wins from 1400m to 1900m, A$213,630, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3, ATC Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC Darley P., 3d BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Craven P., Gr.3, BRC Doomben Roses, Gr.3, ATC Might & Power H., 4th ATC City Tattersalls Club Cup, L.

APPHIA (14f, Lujain, Fairy King). 2 wins at 1¼m, 1½m in 2017, Newmarket Princess Royal S., Gr.3, 2d Sandown Sir George Martin Memorial Fillies' S., 4th Chester Chester S., L, Newmarket Aphrodite S., L.

MR SINGH (12g, Danehill, Sir Ivor). 2 wins at 11f, 13f, £120,917, US$10,860, Newmarket Bahrain Trophy, Gr.3, Newbury Al Basti Equiworld S., 2d Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2, Great Meadows Secretariat S., 3d Goodwood March S., L.

SACRED EYE (12f, Rock of Gibraltar, Bering). 2 wins at 1300m, 2000m, A$424,650, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, 2d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MRC Foundation P., 4th SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3.

FAIRY OAK (06f, Sir Tristram, Northfields). 2 wins at 1600m, 1800m, A$77,525, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include So You Think, Monaco Consul, Redwood, Golden Sword, Tai Chi, etc.

The best Australasian colt in recent memory and an exceptional sire prospect

Stud Comments

10 Gr.1 wins in 2 hemispheres defeating over 75 individual Gr.1 winners for earnings of $8.9 million

Timeform 133 – Higher rated than the likes of Pierro, Sepoy, It’s A Dundeel, Starspangledbanner, Zoustar etc.


“Few stallions have retired to stud in recent years with better credentials than So You Think. The magnificent black stallion is a 10-time Group 1 winner, probably one of the most handsome horses any of us has ever seen, and a son of a Group 2-winning mare, Triassic. He is clearly very likely to be a successful stallion, so it is no surprise that he has come up with a Classic winner in his first crop…” John Berry, TDN, 15th Nov.

Black-type performers already include…
Inference – 4-time winner including the Gr.1 Randwick Guineas, runner-up in the G1 Rosehill Guineas & 3rd in the Gr.1 Victoria Derby
La Bella Diosa - Gr.1 NZ 1000 Guineas winner, Gr.2 Surrounds Stakes winner & Dual Listed winner
Gold Rush - Gr.2 Matamata Breeders’ Stakes winner
Northwest Passage - Three-time listed winner
Stakes performer Conscious
Winner & Stakes performer Smart As You Think
Kaching, 3½ length maiden winner & Gr.2 placed
So Si Bon, maiden winner, Gr.1 & Gr.2 placed




For Sale

Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
9 September 2015
Location:
West Melbourne 3003 VIC, Australia
Name:
Category:
Ready to run 2/3yo
DOB:
30 September 2015
Location:
Glen Huntly 3163 VIC, Australia