So You Think (NZ)

2016 Stud Fee - $49,500 Inc GST

Sire:
High Chaparral (IRE) 1999
Dam:
Triassic (NZ) 1990
Dam Sire:
Tights (USA) 1981
DOB:
10 November 2006
Height:
16.3 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2012
Standing At:
Coolmore Australia
Location:
Jerrys Plains 2330 NSW, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:


Next to run:

Yesido IPSW (QLD) R4 in 1d 15h 45m


Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

SO YOU THINK (NZ) 2006 Bay or Brown colt
by High Chaparral - Triassic, by Tights

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
167641623452 (2)over $330,0001.02
per foals38.3%9.6%0.10.31.2% (1.2%)$1,976 
 per starters25.0%0.40.73.1% (3.1%)$5,157 
NH: 23212270 (0)over $68,0000.19
SH: 144431421382 (2)over $260,0001.24

SO YOU THINK Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2009-10. Champion Miler in Australia in 2010-11. Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2011 & 2012 (Intermediate). 14 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, £875,970, €970,425, A$5,734,350, 1,835,000Dhs, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1-twice, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1-twice, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, Yalumba S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.2, Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Freeway Hotel Artarmon 2YO H., 2d Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, AJC Ming Dynasty H., L, 3d VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2012. Sire of 64 progeny to race, 16 winners (25.0%), earnings of over $330,000, 2 stakes winners, 5 stakes placegetters, inc.




LA DIOSA (13f, Star Way, Grosvenor). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2016-17, NZ$253,000, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, Ashburton RC John Grigg S., L, 3d CJC Gavelhouse.com S.

GOLD RUSH (13f, Oratorio, Luskin Star). Winner at 2 in 2015-16, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, 2d Matamata RC Prima Park 2YO S.

Inference (13c, Redoute's Choice, Royal Academy). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m, 1400m to 2016-17, A$240,950, 2d MRC Toronado at Swettenham 2YO H., 3d VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, 4th MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2.

So Si Bon (13c, Lonhro, Danehill). Winner at 1200m in 2016-17, A$171,550, 2d VRC Eugene Gorman 2YO H., 3d Moonee Valley Vase, Gr.2, 4th VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC Zipping Classic, Gr.2.

Kaching (13c, Desert Sun, Simonstad). Winner at 1400m in 2016-17, 3d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, MRC National Jockey Trust P.

Smart as You Think (13f, Giant's Causeway, Rainbow Quest). Winner at 2050m in 2016-17, A$119,600, MVRC LF Sign Group H., 2d SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, 3d VRC Anzac Day S., L, MRC Ladbrokes Australia 2YO H., Thebigscreencompany.com H.

Conscious (13f, Fastnet Rock, St Covet). Placed at 2 & 3 to 2016-17, 2d VRC Talindert S., L.

So You Too (13g, More Than Ready, Danehill). 2 wins at 1200m in 2016-17, SAJC Akeed Mofeed at Goldin Farms H.

Neguev (14c, Bering, Nureyev). Winner at 2 in 2016, Deauville Prix de Saint-Pierre Azif, 2d Deauville Prix de l'Ane a Theme.

Betcha Thinking (13c, Encosta de Lago, Flying Spur). Winner at 1900m in 2016-17, ATC Schweppes P., 2d ATC TAB P.

Turbulent Air (13c, Piccolo, Air Express). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m to 2016-17.

Global Thinking (14f, General Nediym, Spinning World). Winner at 2 in 2016-17.

Marathon Man (14c, Smart Strike, Verglas). Winner at 2 in 2016.

Highleigh (13f, Dr Grace, Hunters Path). Winner at 1350m in 2016-17.

Northwest Passage (13g, Danehill, Machiavellian). Winner at 1300m in 2016-17.

So Distinct (13f, Danehill Dancer, Sadler's Wells). Winner at 1500m in 2016-17.

Too Fast for Love (13f, Testa Rossa, Rustic Amber). Winner at 1100m in 2016-17, 4th ATC Inglis Nursery, L.

Style and Grace (14f, Thunder Gulch, Kings Lake). Placed at 2 in 2016.

Wild Shot (14g, Selkirk, Song). Placed at 2 in 2016.

Think Fashion (14f, Fasliyev, Generous). Placed at 2 in 2016.

Coffola (14f, Great Commotion, Cure the Blues). Placed at 2 in 2016.

Do You Know (14f, Dubai Destination, Salse). Placed at 2 in 2016.

Midsomer (14f, Be My Guest, Shernazar). Placed at 2 in 2016.

Jamieson (13c, Peintre Celebre, Bletchingly). Placed at 3 in 2016-17.

Griddlebone (13g, Gold Fever, Secretariat). Placed at 3 in 2016-17.

Paragon Star (13g, Delago Brom, Danasinga). Placed at 3 in 2016.

So Belle (13f, Linamix, Deposit Ticket). Placed at 3 in 2016-17, 2d MRC Moorookyle Park Stud P.

Rivo Boy (13c, Langfuhr, Spectacular Bid). Placed at 2 in 2015-16, 3d ATC Dapto Leagues Club 2YO H., 4th ATC Sires' Produce S, Gr.1.

Figure of Grey (13f, Octagonal, Sadler's Wells). Placed at 2 & 3 to 2016-17.

So Spirited (13g, King Ivor, Runnett). Placed at 2 & 3 to 2016-17.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2012, Ireland in 2013
His oldest progeny will be 3YOs in 2016-17


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/141154113202 (2)4 (2)1,250,662
20146021220059,304
14/151392110012,027
Totals3146416232 (2)4 (2)1,321,993

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
24471171 (1)1 (1)7,572
3361210161 (1)3 (1)27,468

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts3697130019,402
Fillies28710102 (2)4 (2)22,269

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m12232005,205
1001 - 1200m285852 (1)2 (1)9,000
1201 - 1400m33789117,560
1401 - 1600m284841 (1)1 (1)12,528
1601 - 1800m10141002,317
1801 - 2000m51010014,217
2001 - 2200m51210015,007
2201 - 2400m10000013,500
> 2400m40100056,125

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/16 (121)22621(1)1(1)76,641
16/17 (17)32841(1)3(1)240,733
Totals331462(2)4(2)317,374

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/16 (396)17134100179,425
16/17 (75)3210871200744,840
Totals37101211300924,265

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201520300021,273
20166416189232(2)4(2)1,300,720
Totals6416192232(2)4(2)1,321,993

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia37101211300924,265
New Zealand331462(2)4(2)317,374
France42720044,681
South Africa211420014,211
Ireland40100006,925
Singapore1020006,839
Great Britain90190006,361
Czechia203000917
U.S.A.101000420
Italy1010000
Totals6416192232(2)4(2)1,321,993

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1431362479114
Starts2051563979115
Winners256412000
Wins268412000
%Wnrs/Starters14.3%16.1%16.7%16.7%14.3%22.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts10.0%11.8%14.3%10.3%14.3%22.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters176803113
Starts1107903113
Winners021100000
Wins021100000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%28.6%16.7%12.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%20.0%14.3%11.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1019211253000
Starts1425281553000
Winners212110000
Wins212110000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters617211526114
Starts624282426115
Winners045302000
Wins056302000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters010000000
Starts020000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 


 

 

SO YOU THINK (NZ)
Bay or Brown horse       Foaled 2006 
 

HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) Sadler's WellsNorthern DancerNearctic
Fairy BridgeBold Reason
KasoraDarshaanShirley Heights
KozanaKris
TRIASSIC
    1990
Tights (USA)NijinskyNorthern Dancer
DancealotRound Table
Astral RowLong Row (GB)Linacre
Pak Bun BayMatinee Idol

HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) (Bay 1999-Stud 2004). 10 wins-2 at 2, The Derby, Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire (AEI) twice. Sire of 1418 rnrs, 860 wnrs, 90 SW, inc. So You Think (MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1), Dundeel, Shoot Out, Monaco Consul, Contributer, Toronado, Wigmore Hall, Lucky Lion, Free Eagle, Descarado, Redwood, Fenway, High Jinx, Pondarosa Miss, Wrote, Joanna, Enaad, Western Hymn, Frine, Elektrum, Omei Sword, Alpine Eagle, Forever Loved, Show the World, etc.

 

1st dam

TRIASSIC (NZ), by Tights (USA). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$96,425, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ARC Soliloquy S., L, 2d ARC Royal S., Gr.3, Lindauer Rose H., 4th Waikato Guineas, Gr.3. 2010-11 & 2011-12 NZ Broodmare of the Year. Dam of 9 named foals, all raced, 8 winners-

SO YOU THINK (c by High Chaparral (Ire)) 14 wins. See below.

Now You Know (g by Elusive City (USA)) 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$109,818, MRC Premier Signs H., MVRC Rotary End Polio H., 2d ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3.

 Hip Hip Hooray (g by Tale of the Cat (USA)) 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$5,000, HK$2,316,450 in Aust. and HK, HKJC Miho H., Jilin H., Leiria H., Swaine Cup H., Elderly & Youth H., 2d HKJC Haikou H., Yan Chai Trophy H., 3d HKJC Holy Grail H.

 Tycoon Jack (g by Last Tycoon (Ire)) 3 wins at 1600m, ARC Answer Services Autumn H., Avondale JC Mr McGerkle H., Vegie World H., 2d CJC Millennium Hotel Christchurch H., BOP RC J Swap Contractors H., 3d ARC Coca-Cola H., Avondale JC Auckland Owners Cup.

 Circus Dance (f by Carnegie (Ire)) 2 wins at 1400m, CJC Riccarton Park Function Centre Camla H., 2d CJC Senor Pete H., MVRC Pins 2YO H. Dam of 5 winners-

FAALTLESS (g Faltaat) 6 wins at 1100m, 1200m, S$432,737, Singapore TC Garden City Trophy, Sgp-3, Kindness S., Initiation P., Huat Chai S., Class 3 H., Class 4 H., 2d Singapore 3YO Sprint, Sgp-3, Singapore TC Luzerne Cup, Class 4 H., 3d Singapore TC Landex Cup, Magnanimity S.

 Murphy. 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m, Waikato RC NewstalkZB 97FM H., 2d Avondale JC Jon Mudgeway Memorial H., Waikato RC Lodge at Hamilton East H., 3d ARC Newstalk ZB H., Waikato RC Legacy Lodge 3YO H., Matamata RC Waharoa Livestock 2YO H.

 El Dorado Sun. 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, 3d CJC Vernon & Vazey Truck Parts H.

 Keep Thinking. 3 wins to 1400m in NZ.

 Miss Benedetta. 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m in 2016-17 in Aust.

 Trigonometry (g by Galileo (Ire)) 2 wins at 1400m, 2d VRC Dowling Forest H., 3d MRC Show a Heart H., SAJC Top Cut Distance H.

 La Souvenir (f by Nuclear Freeze (USA)) Winner at 1400m, 3d ARC Rotary Club Auckland East H. Dam of-

 Packing Chaparral (g High Chaparral) 2 wins at 1600m, 1800m to 2015-16, 2d Waikato RC Allied Security H.

 Pride'n'prejudice (f by Universal Prince) 4 wins from 1300m to 1600m in Aust. Dam of 2 winners-

 Peak Performer. Winner at 1100m in NZ.

 Ready Again. Winner at 1400m in 2016-17 in Aust.

 Palaios (c by Medaglia d'Oro (USA)) Placed at 3 in 2015-16 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

Astral Row, by Long Row (GB). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m, CJC Noahs Hotel H., Post H., 2d Otago Mannequin S., L, Geraldine Challenge S., L, Egmont RC Evergreen S., L, Oamaru JC Waitaki S., L, 4th North Canterbury RC Inglewood S., L. Half-sister to Tristram's Girl,  Runs Riot (dam of RED CARD). Dam of 4 foals, all raced, 3 winners, inc:-

TRIASSIC (f Tights) 3 wins. See above.

 Rhapsodic. 7 wins to 1300m, A$133,780, AJC Forrester Welter H., STC Hunter Welter H., Canterbury Welter H., AJC Just Topic H., Tod Sloan H., STC Rotary Community Services Series H., 2d AJC Carramar Welter H., Kingster H., STC Port Jackson Flying Welter H., AJC Dunkirk H., STC Nsw Taxi Industry H., Carnation H., Always Welcome H., 3d STC Topmast Flying Welter H.

 

3rd dam

PAK BUN BAY, by Matinee Idol. 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, 2d WATC Graduation S.-twice, 3d WATC Waroona H., Graduation S., 4th Western Australian Oaks. Dam of 7 foals, 6 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

Astral Row (f Long Row) 6 wins. See above.

Tristram's Girl (f Sir Tristram) 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, AJC Valicare H., John Edmondson VC H., Sun Herald H., 2d VATC Norman Robinson S., L, 4th AJC Surround S., Gr.3. Producer.

 Runs Riot. Unplaced. Dam of 2 winners-

RED CARD (f Red Tempo) 8 wins from 1200m to 2300m, Otago RC Dunedin Gold Cup, Gr.3, Gold Cup, 2d Otago RC Kevin Smith Stayers H., Dunedin City Ford H., 4th Southland RC Invercargill Gold Cup, Gr.3. Producer.

 Suffragette City. Unplaced. Dam of 3 winners-

SUPER REVENIR (g Lord Revenir) 9 wins from 1200m to 2300m, A$140,550, STC Premier's Cup, L, BTC Manikato H., 2d Clarence River JC Grafton Cup, Gr.3, AJC Gregory Blaxland H.

 

Race Record: 23 Starts 14-4-1 £875,970, €970,425, US$0, A$5,734,350, 1,835,000Dhs.
Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2009-10. Champion Miler in Australia in 2010-11. Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2011 & 2012 (Intermediate). Won MVRC WS Cox P., Gr 1 (2040m), WS Cox P., Gr 1 (2040m), Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr 1 (1¼m), Sandown Eclipse S., Gr 1 (), Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr 1 (), Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr 1 (10½f), Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr 1 (10½f), MRC Yalumba S., Gr 1 (2000m), Underwood S., Gr 1 (1800m), VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr 1 (2000m), MRC Memsie S., Gr 2 (1400m), Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr 3 (1¼m), STC Gloaming S., Gr 3 (1800m), Freeway Hotel Artarmon 2YO H. (1400m), 2nd Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr 1, Ascot Champion S., Gr 1, VRC Emirates S., Gr 1, AJC Ming Dynasty H., L-in track record time, 3rd VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr 1, 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr 1, Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr 1

(in Great Britain, Ireland, France, U.S.A., Australia, U.A.E.)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
211--A$17,550
3522-A$2,238,300
410811A$4,192,650
5731-A$2,445,382
Totals:231441A$8,893,882
At 2 : STC Freeway Hotel Artarmon 2YO H. (1400m)
At 3 : MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1 (2050m beating Manhattan Rain and Zipping)
STC Gloaming S., Gr.3 (1800m beating Gathering and Heraklion)
2d VRC Emirates S., Gr.1 (1600m to All American and beating Gold Salute)
AJC Ming Dynasty H., L (1400m in track record time to More Than Great and beating Exceed With Me)
At 4 : MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1 (2050m beating Zipping and Whobegotyou)
Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1 (10½f beating Campanologist and Famous Name)
Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1 (1¼m beating Workforce and Sri Putra)
VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1 (2000m beating Descarado and Ginga Dude)
MRC Underwood S., Gr.1 (1800m beating Dariana and Metal Bender)
Yalumba S., Gr.1 (2000m beating Alcopop and Whobegotyou)
Memsie S., Gr.2 (1400m beating Whobegotyou and Shoot Out)
Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3 (1¼m beating Bob le Beau and Mid Mon Lady)
2d Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1 (1¼m to Rewilding and beating Sri Putra)
3d VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1 (3200m to Americain and Maluckyday)
At 5 : Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1 (10½f beating Famous Name and Robin Hood)
Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1 (1¼m beating Snow Fairy and Famous Name)
Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1 (1¼m beating Carlton House and Farhh)
2d Ascot Champion S., Gr.1 (1¼m to Cirrus des Aigles and beating Snow Fairy)
4th Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1 (2400m)
Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1 (2000m)

Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2009-10. Champion Miler in Australia in 2010-11. Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2011 & 2012 (Intermediate).
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 122 (in 2009)
126 (in 2010)
126 (in 2011)
126 (in 2012).

HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE)
B. 1999
GW 10 wins
f:1783 r:1418 w:861 SW:90
Sadler's Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
Northern Dancer
B. 1961

GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Fairy Bridge
B. 1975
Wnr 2 wins
f:9 r:7 w:6 SW:4
Bold ReasonHail to Reason4
Lalun19
SpecialForli3
Thong5
Kasora
B. 1993
NR
f:14 r:12 w:9 SW:2
Darshaan
Br. 1981
GW 5 wins
f:826 r:670 w:431 SW:88
Shirley HeightsMill Reef22
Hardiemma1
DelsyAbdos1
Kelty13
Kozana
Br. 1982
GW 4 wins
f:12 r:9 w:8 SW:2
KrisSharpen Up5
Doubly Sure2
KoblenzaHugh Lupus19
Kalimara1
TRIASSIC (NZ)
B. 1990
GW 3 wins
f:9 r:9 w:8 SW:1
Tights
B. 1981
GW 9 wins
f:276 r:231 w:148 SW:18
Nijinsky
B. 1967
GW 11 wins
f:850 r:654 w:473 SW:156
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Flaming PageBull Page4
Flaring Top8
Dancealot
B. 1971
GW 4 wins
f:10 r:9 w:8 SW:2
Round TablePrincequillo1
Knight's Daughter2
Music PleaseTo Market10
Santorin16
Astral Row
Br. 1979
SP 6 wins
f:4 r:4 w:3 SW:1
Long Row
Br. 1970
GW 7 wins
f:391 r:312 w:218 SW:17
LinacreRockefella7
True Picture15
Front RowEpaulette15
Panaview42
Pak Bun Bay
B. 1970
Wnr 5 wins
f:7 r:6 w:4
Matinee IdolPinza3
Method13
PhilipoloMarco Polo II1
Philadelphia13
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

HIGH CHAPARRAL Champion 3YO Colt in GB & Ireland in 2002 (Long). Champion Grass Male in USA in 2002 & 2003. Champion Older Male in Ireland in 2003 (Intermediate/Long). 10 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £923,996, €1,879,797, US$2,021,600, The Derby, Gr.1, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf S., Gr.1-twice, Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Curragh Royal Whip S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Derby Trial S., Gr.3, Ballysax S., L, 3d Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1-twice. He entered stud in Ireland in 2004. He entered stud in NZ in 2005. Champion Aust. Sire (AEI) in 2009-10, 2010-11. Leading NZ Sire (Aust. & NZ comb.) in 2010-11, second in 2009-10. Champion Sire in Czech Republic in 2014. Sire of 1418 progeny to race, 860 winners (60.0%), earnings of over $95 million, 90 stakes winners, 59 stakes placegetters, inc.




SO YOU THINK (06c, Tights, Long Row). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2009-10. Champion Miler in Australia in 2010-11. Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2011 & 2012 (Intermediate).14 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, £875,970, €970,425, A$5,734,350, 1,835,000Dhs, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1-twice, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1-twice, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, Yalumba S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.2, Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Freeway Hotel Artarmon 2YO H., 2d Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, AJC Ming Dynasty H., L, 3d VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1.

DUNDEEL (09c, Zabeel, Fiesta Star). Horse of the Year in NZ in 2013-14. Champion 3YO in NZ in 2012-13. Champion Middle Distance Male in Australia & NZ in 2013-14.10 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, NZ$7,550, A$5,386,160, Australian Derby, Gr.1, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Allan Denham Racing H., Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC BMW S., Gr.1, Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, MVRC Mitchelton Wines Vase, Gr.2, 3d ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

SHOOT OUT (06g, Pentire, Virginia Privateer). Champion 3YO Stayer in Australia in 2009-10.10 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$3,238,950, Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1-twice, George Main S., Gr.1, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, BRC Eagle Farm Cup, Gr.2, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, 3d ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, George Ryder S., Gr.1, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1.

CONTRIBUTER (10c, Exit to Nowhere, Royal Academy). Champion Miler in Australia in 2014-15.8 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, £109,264, A$988,700, ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Ranvet S., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, Royal Ascot Wolferton H., L, Kempton Magnolia S., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup S., 2d Chester Dee S., Gr.3, Goodwood Cocked Hat S., L, 3d VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 4th Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2.

TORONADO (10c, Grand Slam, Always Fair). Equal Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Mile). Joint Champion 3YO Miler in Europe & GB in 2013.6 wins-3 at 2-from 6½f to 1m, £668,356, €102,870, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, Ascot Winkfield S., L, Newbury Outward Bound Trust 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, 4th The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

WIGMORE HALL (07g, Theatrical, Sri Pekan). Champion 3YO Colt in GB in 2010 (9½f-11f).7 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, £200,092, €17,130, US$841,733, 3,331,520Dhs, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1-twice, Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.2, Newmarket Book for the Irish Classics H., Nights S., York John Smith's Cup, Newmarket MC Seafood 2YO S., 2d Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1, Newmarket S., L, Newmarket Godolphin S., L, Doncaster Sportingbet.com S., Wilson Field Neurocare S., Newmarket Betfair Supports Racing Welfare H., 3d Meydan Dubai Duty Free S., Gr.1, York S., Gr.2, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Chester Huxley S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Hampton Court S., L, 4th Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Duty Free, Gr.1.

DESCARADO (06g, Lord Ballina, Forty Winks II). 5 wins from 1200m to 2400m, NZ$28,813, A$2,577,900, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Caulfield S., Gr.1, STC Hill S., Gr.2, 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, CJC Guineas Trial, 3d STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.

MONACO CONSUL (06c, Star Way, In the Purple). 3 wins from 1400m to 2500m, NZ$23,800, A$1,470,300, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, 3d Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1.

LUCKY LION (11c, Big Shuffle, Ashkalani). Champion 3YO in Germany in 2014 (Int.).5 wins from 1600m to 2000m to 2015, €424,900, Munich Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, Cologne Mehl Mülhens Rennen, Gr.2, Krefeld Dr Busch Memorial, Gr.3, 2d Hamburg Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Düsseldorf Frühjahrs Meile, Gr.3, Cologne Frühjahrs Meile, L, 3d Baden-Baden Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Montjeu, 4th Munich Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, Krefeld Niederrhein Pokal, Gr.3.

REDWOOD (06c, Woodman, Lyphard). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, £129,435, €44,000, US$668,576, HK$3,080,000, 3,680,000Dhs, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3, Newmarket Feilden S., L, 2YO S., 2d Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic S., Gr.1, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2-twice, Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 3d Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, 4th Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3.

HIGH JINX (08g, Surumu, Vitiges). 4 wins from 2400m to 4000m, £142,658, €374,590, Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix du Carrousel, L, Newmarket Levy Board H., 2d Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Prix Royal Oak, Gr.1, Doncaster Cup, Gr.2-twice, York Lonsdale Cup, Gr.2, Sandown Henry II S., Gr.3, York Silver Cup, L, 3d Longchamp Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Nottingham Further Flight S., L, Newmarket Burts Chips Made in Devon H., 4th Sandown Henry II S., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3.

FREE EAGLE (11c, Danehill, Affirmed). Joint Champion Older Horse in Europe & Ireland in 2015 (Intermediate).3 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1¼m to 2015, £443,930, €185,750, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Kilternan S., Gr.3, Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Golden Fleece S., Gr.3, 3d Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1.

FENWAY (11f, Zabeel, Danehill). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m to 2015-16, A$691,600, ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3.

PONDAROSA MISS (10f, Danske, Bakharoff). 6 wins from 1400m to 2100m to 2015-16, NZ$271,635, ARC Easter H., Gr.1, Coca-Cola H., Simply Squeezed H., Waikato RC The Pathways Immigration Specialists H., 2d Rotorua Challenge P., L, 3d Auckland Cup, Gr.1, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Waikato RC Arrowfield Stud H., Kingsgate Hotel Hamilton H., 4th ARC Avondale Cup, Gr.2.

WROTE (09c, Green Desert, Kris). 3 wins at 2, £10,760, €39,170, US$544,000, 734,000Dhs, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf S., Gr.1, 3d Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S., Gr.2, Newmarket Royal Lodge S., Gr.2, UAE Derby, Gr.2.

WESTERN HYMN (11g, Cape Cross, Darshaan). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m to 2016, £493,242, €102,100, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugene Adam, Gr.2, Sandown Classic Trial S., Gr.3, Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Kempton Floodlit S., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup Stallions S., 2d Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Chester Huxley S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1-twice, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, 4th Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Ascot Cumberland Lodge S., Gr.3.

JOANNA (07f, Mujadil, Riverman). Champion 2YO Filly in Italy in 2009. Champion 3YO Sprinter in France in 2010.6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, €405,725, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3, Deauville Prix du Calvados, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Imprudence, Gr.3, Milan Premio Vittorio Crespi, L, Premio Maroggia, 2d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Rome Premio Alessandro Perrone, L, 3d Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1.

FRINE (10f, Cardoun, Electric). 6 wins from 2100m to 2500m, €336,435, Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Toulouse Prix Fille de l'Air, Gr.3, Madrid Gran Premio de Madrid, L, Premio Ricardo Ruiz Benitez de Lugo, 3d Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2, 4th Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Toulouse Prix Panacee, L.

ELEKTRUM (11f, Inchinor, Mister Baileys). 5 wins from 1600m to 2400m to 2016, €52,350, US$465,170, Del Mar John C Mabee S., Gr.2, Keeneland Dowager S., Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Le Haar, 2d Santa Anita Rodeo Drive S., Gr.1, Del Mar Red Carpet H., Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Bissons, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Ravinella, 3d Santa Anita Gamely S., Gr.1, Del Mar John C Mabee S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Thiberville, L, Del Mar Osunitas S., L, Chantilly Prix du Talweg, 4th Santa Anita Gamely S., Gr.1, Del Mar Goldikova S., Gr.2.

ENAAD (11c, Danehill, Artaius). Champion Stayer in South Africa in 2015-16.4 wins from 1600m to 3200m to 2015-16, R1,325,600, Greyville Gold Cup, Gr.2, Gold Vase, Gr.3, Vaal Book a Table H., 2d Turffontein It's a Rush Racing H., Book a Table S., Matrix H., 4th Turffontein Racing Association H., Gr.3.

SHOW THE WORLD (10g, Zabeel, Showdown). 5 wins from 1600m to 2200m, NZ$182,620, A$3,250, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Hamilton Cup, Manawatu RC Marley H., Waikato RC Christmas at the Races H., 2d ARC Champion Stakes Prelude, L, Avondale JC Five Star Horse Transport H., 3d ARC City of Auckland Cup, Gr.3, WRC Trentham S., Gr.3, Counties RC BNZ Partners H., 4th Auckland Cup, Gr.1.

ALPINE EAGLE (11c, Zabeel, Warning). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1800m, A$305,800, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Drink Driving? Grow Up H., Tattsbet Adelaide Cup Day H., 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Penny Edition S., L.

FOREVER LOVED (10f, Danehill, Sir Tristram). 3 wins to 1500m, A$310,980, VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, ATC TAB Rewards H., Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, 4th Australian Oaks, Gr.1, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3.

HIDDEN ASSET (07g, Zabeel, Oakville). 3 wins from 1600m to 2100m, NZ$83,025, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Trutest H.

OMEI SWORD (13f, Fastnet Rock, Hennessy). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2016-17, A$375,025, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, Peter Svendsen 2YO H., 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Magic Night S., Gr.2.

THE MINIVER ROSE (06f, Cape Cross, Great Nephew). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 14¾f, £182,030, A$700, Doncaster Park Hill S., Gr.2, Inspirepac 2YO S., 2d Newbury Fillies' Trial S., L, 3d Newmarket Tattersalls Timeform Fillies' 2YO S., 4th Newmarket Pretty Polly S., L.

KARAKTAR (12c, King's Best, Kahyasi). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m to 2015, €135,600, Longchamp Prix Noailles, Gr.3, Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Francois Mathet, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Commandeur, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Fontenoy.

PETIT CHEVALIER (08g, Pivotal, Homme de Loi). 7 wins from 1800m to 2400m to 2016, €214,100, Deauville Prix Gontaut-Biron, Gr.3, Grand Prix de Compiegne, L, Chantilly Prix de Seugy, 2d Frankfurt Hessen Pokal, Gr.3-twice, Hamburg Grosser Preis von Lotto Hamburg, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix Dollar, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Mieuxce, Deauville Prix de Pierrepont, Prix de la Motteraye, Prix de la Fontaine Teauvillaise, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix Turenne, L, Le Croise-Laroche Grand Prix du Nord, L.

WESTERN SYMBOL (06g, Bluebird, Crested Wave). 6 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$310,990, ATC Neville Sellwood S., Gr.3, Japan Racing Association P., L, Royal Randwick on Twitter H., Coogee H., West Pennant Hills Sports H., 2d ATC Craven P., Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L, ATC Royal Randwick on Twitter H., 3d ATC City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Bendigo Cup, L, ATC Grand Pavilion H., Vale Mal Barnes H., 4th ATC WJ McKell Cup, L.

SADLER'S LAKE (11g, Encosta de Lago, Langfuhr). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m to 2015-16, A$365,705, ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, ATC Membership on Sale P., NSW Tatt's RC More Than Ready H., TAB Supports Jockey Trust H., 2d ATC Spring Preview H., Gallipoli H., 4th BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, ATC Newcastle Newmarket H., Gr.3, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, ATC South Pacific Classic, L.

TIVACI (12c, Fastnet Rock, Military Plume). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m in 2015-16, A$422,300, VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3, 2d VRC Bobbie Lewis S., Gr.2, UCI S., L, Pakenham RC Australian Seed & Turf H., 3d VRC Cantala S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, 4th BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3.

BEAUTIFUL HEROINE (11f, Kingmambo, Private Account). 4 wins from 1950m to 2400m to 2015, €137,940, Angers Prix Andre Baboin, Gr.3, Toulouse Prix Panacee, L, 3d Rome Premio Roma, Gr.1, 4th Chantilly Prix Allez France, Gr.3, Toulouse Prix Fille de l'Air, Gr.3.

HI WORLD (11c, Danehill Dancer, Lord Seymour). 4 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$338,125, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Tab.com.au H., 2d VRC Saintly H., 3d VRC Sofitel H., L, Carbine Club 2YO P., 4th VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3.

HIGH HEELED (06f, Turtle Island, Assert). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, £156,424, €66,199, Newbury St Simon S., Gr.3, York Lyric S., L, Newbury Golf World Cup S., 2d Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2, Newmarket Route Nightclub 2YO S., 3d The Oaks, Gr.1, Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, Haydock Lancashire Oaks, Gr.2, 4th Newmarket Pride S., Gr.2, York Musidora S., Gr.3.

SERIENHOEHE (06f, Highest Honor, Alkalde). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 2100m, €98,500, Baden-Baden Maurice Lacroix Trophy, Gr.3, Bremen SWB Derby Trial, L, 4th Düsseldorf Preis der Diana, Gr.1, Hamburg Hanshin Cup, L, Hannover Grosser Preis der AWD Holding AG, L, Mülheim Ladies Cup, L.

MAGADAN (05c, Machiavellian, Shirley Heights). 3 wins at 2000m, 2400m, €170,670, Longchamp Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3, Prix Lord Seymour, L, Prix Juigne, 3d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2.

SOUBRETTES (10f, Thorn Park, Kaapstad). 5 wins at 1200m to 2015-16, NZ$160,235, CJC Stewards H., Gr.3, Dyer Decorating H., Cup Week Tickets on Sale H., 2d ARC Westbury Classic, Gr.2, Ashburton Cup, 3d Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, Matamata RC Waikato Stud H.

TANIYA (12f, Rainbow Quest, Green Dancer). 4 wins from 2000m to 2200m in 2015, €98,600, Toulouse Prix Fille de l'Air, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Fourneville, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Dushka, Prix Gazala, 3d Toulouse Prix Panacee, L.

TAI CHI (09c, Big Shuffle, Acatenango). Champion 2YO Colt in Germany in 2011.4 wins at 2, €242,995, Cologne Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3, Baden-Baden Ferdinand Leisten-Memorial BBAG Auktionsrennen, Longchamp Prix des Melezes, 3d Criterium de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1.

NOLL WALLOP (07c, Danehill, Vaguely Noble). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 9f, Leopardstown Two Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Curragh Newbridge Greyhound Stadium 2YO S.

LADY CHAPARRAL (06f, Gleam Machine, Zamazaan). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, NZ$125,240, BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.3, 2d Hawkes Bay Duchess of Cambridge S., BOP RC Hills Haden Valuers 3YO S., Taranaki RC Seaton Park H., 3d WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.3, ARC Sharp H., Taranaki RC Powerworx H., Te Aroha JC First Credit Union H., 4th WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, Egmont RC Taranaki Breeders S., Gr.3.

ABOVE AVERAGE (06g, Danehill, Roberto). 4 wins from 1600m to 3300m, £52,248, A$274,130, Sandown Classic Trial S., Gr.3, MRC BTB Australia Directional Drilling H., 2d Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2, AJC Japan Racing Association P., L, ATC Manion Cup, L, MRC Rokk Ebony Sandown Cup, 3d Newmarket Bahrain Trophy, Gr.3, Jockey Club Cup, Gr.3, VRC Bart Cummings H., L, MRC Emirates Airline P., SAJC Toll Express H., Stony Creek Cup, 4th MRC Naturalism S., Gr.3.

GOLDEN SWORD (06c, Salse, Ahonoora). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2450m, £104,400, €307,212, 658,720Dhs, Chester Vase, Gr.3, Meydan Dubal Potlines Trophy H., Personal Banking S., 2d Irish Derby, Gr.1, Meydan Friday Trophy H., 3d Meydan Dubai City of Gold S., Gr.2, 4th Longchamp Prix Noailles, Gr.2, Newbury Geoffrey Freer S., Gr.3.

SENLIS (05c, Warning, Dance in Time). Champion 3YO Miler in Italy in 2008.4 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, €224,494, Rome Premio Parioli, Gr.3, Milan Premio d'Apertura, Premio Pontenure, 2d Chantilly Prix Paul de Moussac, Gr.3, Milan Premio Gardone, L, Premio Fieramilano, Rome Premio Cassar Joseph, Premio Wolver Hollow, 3d Rome Premio Rumon, L, 4th Rome Premio Natale di Roma, L.

LAST BULLET (12g, Bite the Bullet, Gildoran). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m to 2016-17, A$147,420, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, Peter Elberg Funerals H., MAC Drink Driving? Grow Up H.

VAQUERA (09f, Grosvenor, Last Tycoon). 3 wins from 1400m to 1900m, A$213,630, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3, ATC Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC Darley P., 3d BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Craven P., Gr.3, BRC Doomben Roses, Gr.3, ATC Might & Power H., 4th ATC City Tattersalls Club Cup, L.

SACRED EYE (12f, Rock of Gibraltar, Bering). 2 wins at 1300m, 2000m in 2015-16, A$424,650, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, 2d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MRC Foundation P., 4th SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3.

MR SINGH (12g, Danehill, Sir Ivor). 2 wins at 11f, 13f in 2015, £120,917, Newmarket Bahrain Trophy, Gr.3, Newbury Al Basti Equiworld S., 2d Royal Ascot King Edward S., Gr.2, 3d Goodwood March S., L.

FAIRY OAK (06f, Sir Tristram, Northfields). 2 wins at 1600m, 1800m, A$77,525, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3.

UNSUNG HEROINE (05f, Tenby, Dance in Time). Champion 3YO Stayer in Ireland in 2008.2 wins at 1¼m, 1½m, £130,658, €75,459, Cork Give Thanks S., Gr.3, 2d The St Leger, Gr.1, Newmarket Pride S., Gr.2.

His sire sons include So You Think, Monaco Consul, Redwood, To the Heights, Golden Sword, etc.

The best Australasian colt in recent memory and an exceptional sire prospect

Stud Comments

10 Gr.1 wins in 2 hemispheres defeating over 75 individual Gr.1 winners for earnings of $8.9 million

Timeform 133 – Higher rated than the likes of Pierro, Sepoy, It’s A Dundeel, Starspangledbanner, Zoustar etc.


First 3yo’s already include…

Gr.2 Matamata Breeders’ Stakes winner Gold Rush
Dual Listed winner La Diosa
Inference, 3-time winner & 3rd in the Gr.1 Victoria Derby
Stakes performer Conscious
Stakes performer Smart As You Think
Kaching, 3½ length maiden winner & Gr.2 placed
So Si Bon, Gr.2 placed & 4th in the Victoria Derby
2-time winner Turbulent Air


Adelaide (IRE) 2006 15.3 hh

Galileo (IRE) 1998 x Elletelle (IRE) 2005

2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST
A world-class racehorse, undefeated at 2 years, brilliant Cox Plate winner at 3 years
Coolmore Australia
Choisir (AUS) 2006 16 hh

Danehill Dancer (IRE) 1993 x Great Selection (AUS) 1990

2016 Stud Fee - $29,700 Inc GST
A Consistently Top-Class Stallion
Coolmore Australia
Excelebration (IRE) 2006 16 hh

Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000 x Sun Shower (IRE) 2001

2016 Stud Fee - $13,750 Inc GST
Exceptional 3 x Group 1 winner by Exceed And Excel!
Coolmore Australia
Fastnet Rock (AUS) 2006 16.1 hh

Danehill (USA) 1986 x Piccadilly Circus (AUS) 1995

$2016 Stud Fee - PRIVATE
The Best Sire In The Southern Hemisphere
Coolmore Australia
No Nay Never (USA) 2006 16 hh

Scat Daddy (USA) 2004 x Cat's Eye Witness (USA) 2003

2016 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST
A brilliantly fast 2yo from a top 2yo sire line
Coolmore Australia
Pierro (AUS) 2006 16.1 hh

Lonhro (AUS) 1998 x Miss Right Note (IRE) 2003

2016 Stud Fee - $66,000 Inc GST
The Ultimate Australian Racehorse
Coolmore Australia
Pride of Dubai (AUS) 2006 16.1 hh

Street Cry (IRE) 1998 x Al Anood (AUS) 2003

2016 Stud Fee - $55,000 Incl GST
The Fastest 2yo Son of Street Cry
Coolmore Australia
Rubick (AUS) 2006 15.3 hh

Encosta de Lago (AUS) 1993 x Sliding Cube (AUS) 2004

2016 Stud Fee - $17,600 Inc GST
The highest-rated 2yo colt of his generation & the most precocious son of Encosta de Lago
Coolmore Australia
Starspangledbanner (AUS) 2006 16 hh

Choisir (AUS) 1999 x Gold Anthem (AUS) 1999

2016 Stud Fee - $24,750
The first crop sire sensation of 2014!
Coolmore Australia
Vancouver (AUS) 2006 16.2 hh

Medaglia d'Oro (USA) 1999 x Skates (AUS) 1996

$2016 Stud Fee - On Application
Vancouver – The best son of world-class sire Medaglia D’Oro
Coolmore Australia


For Sale

Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
11 August 2014
Location:
West Melbourne 3003 VIC, Australia
Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Ready to run 2/3yo
DOB:
15 November 2014
Location:
Mittagong 2575 NSW, Australia
Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
14 August 2014
Location:
Merricks North 3926 VIC, Australia