Smart Missile (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee - $22,000 Inc GST

Sire:
Fastnet Rock (AUS) 2001
Dam:
Comical Smile (USA) 2001
Dam Sire:
Comic Strip (USA) 1995
DOB:
16 October 2008
Height:
16.1 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2013
Standing At:
Arrowfield Stud
Location:
Scone 2337 NSW, Australia
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

2 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Arleigh MRPK (SA) R4 in 21h 25m


Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

SMART MISSILE (AUS) 2008 Bay colt
by Fastnet Rock - Comical Smile, by Comic Strip

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
21210140451001 (0)over $1.7m.0.97
per foals47.6%18.9%0.20.50.5% (0.0%)$8,367 
 per starters39.6%0.41.01.0% (0.0%)$17,563 

SMART MISSILE 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$541,150, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2012. Leading Aust. First Season Sire in 2015-16. Sire of 97 progeny to race, 39 winners (40.0%), earnings of over $1.7 million, 1 stakes winner, 8 stakes placegetters, inc.




SASSY 'N' SMART (13f, Empire Maker, Storm Cat). 2 wins at 2 in 2015-16, CJC Welcome S., L, New Zealand Bloodstock Ready to Run Sale 2YO S., 2d Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2.

Rocketeer (13g, More Than Ready, Bletchingly). Winner at 1400m in 2016-17, A$182,790, 2d MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, VRC UCI S., L, MRC National Jockey Trust P., MVRC Quest Moonee Valley H.

Jericho (13g, Red Ransom, Bellotto). Winner at 2 in 2015-16, ATC Pro-Ride 2YO H., 2d BRC Hampden S., L.

Mediterranean (13g, Torrential, Danehill). Winner at 2 in 2015-16, A$79,525, ATC Tab.com.au 2YO H., 2d ATC Rosebud H., L.

Hair Trigger (13g, Don Eduardo, Lacryma Cristi). Winner at 2 in 2015-16, 3d ATC Heritage S., L, Martin King 70th Birthday 2YO H.

Stephenstihls (13g, Tale of the Cat, Fusaichi Pegasus). Winner at 1600m in 2016-17, 2d CJC Canterbury S., L, North Canterbury RC Inglewood Stud Guineas Trial.

Smart Amelia (13f, Redoute's Choice, More Than Ready). Placed at 2 in 2015-16, 2d ATC Widden S., Gr.3, 4th NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2.

Smart Manoeuvre (13f, Tale of the Cat, Umatilla). Placed at 2 & 3 to 2016-17, 2d SAJC Sires' Produce S, Gr.3, Schweppes 2YO P., 3d SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, Syd McDonald Snr Memorial P.

Fromparis Withlove (13f, Umatilla, Scenic). Placed at 2 in 2015-16, 3d MRC Thoroughbred Club Cup, L.

Exocet (13f, Zabeel, Danehill). 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m in 2016-17, MRC PFD Lasallian Foundation P., 4th Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2.

Royal Missile (13f, Dr Grace, Bassenthwaite). 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m in 2016-17, A$98,500, WATC Kirin Megumi P., Hosemasters P., 2d WATC Amelia Park P., Belmont Bonanza 2YO P.

Cadogan (13g, Malibu Moon, Tale of the Cat). Winner at 2 in 2015-16, ATC Tab.com.au 2YO H., 2d ATC Club Marconi H., 3d ATC Bedford CA H., Pro-Ride 2YO H.

No Say in It (13g, Hussonet, Danehill). Winner at 1500m in 2016-17, WATC Perthracing.com.au P.

Thaad (13g, Zabeel, Truly Vain). Winner at 1200m in 2016-17, ATC TAB H.

Cha Siu Bao (13c, Stravinsky, Centaine). 2 wins at 1400m in 2016-17, 3d Manawatu RC Brokerweb Risk Services 2YO S., 4th New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Great Northern Guineas, Gr.2.

Smart Devil (13g, Falvelon, Prince Salieri). Winner at 1200m in 2016-17, 3d Qld Tatt's RC Carlton Mid H.

Canny Rocket (13c, Canny Lad, Zoffany). Winner at 1000m in 2016-17, 3d ATC Agribaba & Aunong.com 2YO P., Schweppes 2YO P.

Strela (14c, Bel Esprit, Last Tycoon). Winner at 2 in 2016-17.

The Wasp (13f, Lion Cavern, Night Shift). Winner at 1000m in 2016-17.

Ballistic Missile (13g, Royal Academy, Plush). Winner at 1600m in 2016-17.

Strike for Victory (13f, Anabaa, Flying Spur). Winner at 1000m in 2016-17.

Velvet Glove (13g, Viscount, Snippets). Winner at 1100m in 2016-17.

Smartson (13g, French Deputy, Woodman). Winner at 2100m in 2016-17.

Inwood (13c, Zabeel, Success Express). Winner at 1750m in 2016-17.

Picardy Rose (13f, Brave Warrior, Semipalatinsk). Winner at 1200m in 2016-17.

Missile Coda (13f, Lonhro, Marauding). Winner at 2 in 2015-16.

Blazing Steel (13g, Success Express, Luskin Star). Winner at 2 in 2015-16.

Savvy Belle (13f, Woodman, Nureyev). Winner at 2 in 2015-16.

Gadfly (13g, Falbrav, Habituate). Winner at 1200m in 2016-17.

Flash Missile (13f, Redding, Vite Cheval). Winner at 1200m in 2016-17.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2012

Leading Aust. First Season Sire in 2015-16.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/14143893842111,664,592
14/151458110063,000
Totals2889739431 11,727,592

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
26691910119,018
3773023330014,707

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts48269270022,723
Fillies491319161112,998

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m396127115,442
1001 - 1200m80172517008,652
1201 - 1400m57102013008,722
1401 - 1600m324104004,967
1601 - 1800m7101005,016
1801 - 2000m20000045,518
2001 - 2200m2101005,500
> 2400m10000030,000

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/16 (131)711721169,025
16/17 (78)732240079,769
Totals8439611148,794

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/16 (254)49798700454,705
16/17 (58)762820730001,093,534
Totals873530537001,548,239

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201581921148,001
2016943833641001,663,543
201780800016,048
Totals973935343111,727,592

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia873530537001,548,239
New Zealand8439611148,794
Hong Kong10600021,539
Singapore1030009,020
Totals973935343111,727,592

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters4484562853101
Starts60170904054101
Winners71711410100
Wins81714410100
%Wnrs/Starters15.9%20.2%19.6%14.3%20.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts13.3%10.0%15.6%10.0%20.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters3127931001
Starts32071231001
Winners100000000
Wins100000000
%Wnrs/Starters33.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts33.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters324816300000
Starts366919400000
Winners432000000
Wins532000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1862462653101
Starts2499703654101
Winners3149410100
Wins31412410100

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters011000000
Starts021000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 


 

 

SMART MISSILE
Bay horse       Foaled 2008 
 

FASTNET ROCK Danehill (USA)DanzigNorthern Dancer
RazyanaHis Majesty
Piccadilly CircusRoyal Academy (USA)Nijinsky
GatanaMarauding (NZ)
COMICAL SMILE (USA)
    2001
Comic StripRed RansomRoberto
Now That's FunnySaratoga Six
ExplosiveFappianoMr. Prospector
ScuffForli

FASTNET ROCK (AUS) (Bay 2001-Stud 2005). 6 wins to 1200m, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire twice. Sire of 1305 rnrs, 884 wnrs, 105 SW, inc. Super Cool (VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1), Atlantic Jewel, Sea Siren, Fascinating Rock, Planet Rock, Mosheen, Driefontein, First Seal, Amicus, Heroic Valour, Awesome Rock, Atlante, Foxwedge, Lone Rock, Rivet, Diamondsandrubies, Qualify, Magicool, Nechita, Rock 'n' Pop, Irish Lights, Wanted, etc.

 

1st dam

COMICAL SMILE (USA), by Comic Strip. Unraced. Half-sister to NORTHERN METEOR, QUEEN OF THE HILL, RABBUKA, Justlikedawg. Dam of 7 foals, 6 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

SMART MISSILE (c by Fastnet Rock) 3 wins. See below.

SURGE AHEAD (g by Danehill Dancer (Ire)) 5 wins from 1100m to 1800m, A$257,450, to 2016-17, VRC Connoisseur S., L, ATC Become an ATC Sponsor H., VRC Flemington 1840-2016 H., 2d ATC Coolmore H., MVRC Bring Home Bertocchi H., 3d MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, MRC Ladbrokes Cash In H., MVRC City Jeep Wrangler H.

KISS FROM A ROSE (f by Encosta de Lago) 4 wins to 1250m, A$184,100, ATC Triscay S., L, STC Schweppervescence H., NSW Tatt's RC Winzabrasive.com.au H., STC Yarraman Park Stud P., 3d AJC Nivison H., L, ATC Wiggle H., L.

 Emotional Outburst (g by Johannesburg (USA)) 5 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$145,770, AJC Fairway H., STC Vincents Forensic Accounting H., 2d AJC Coogee H., 3d AJC Roman Artist H.

 Potent Force (g by Fastnet Rock) Winner at 1550m in 2016-17, ATC TAB P., 2d ATC Ranvet's Salkavite H.

 

2nd dam

Explosive (USA), by Fappiano. 2 wins at 6½f, 1m, 2d Sam Houston Park Prairie Dawn S., L. Three-quarter-sister to EBROS, half-sister to  Forli Niner (dam of THE NINER ACCOUNT). Dam of 13 foals, 7 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

NORTHERN METEOR (c Encosta de Lago) 3 wins at 1200m, 1250m, A$532,480, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L, 1200m-in track record time, STC Grand Pavilion H., 1250m-in track record time, 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, 3d STC SLE H., 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1. Sire.

QUEEN OF THE HILL (f Danehill) 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$296,000, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, How Now S., Gr.3, VRC Talindert S., L, Phar Lap 75th Anniversary H., MRC Trunnion H., 2d VRC Rory's Jester P., Gr.3. Dam of 2 winners-

Explosive Mischief - Sunshine Stormy (Mac.) (g More Than Ready) 3 wins at 1400m, 1500m in Aust. and Macau, 3d Macau 4YO Prelude, L, 4th Macau Guineas, L, Macau Derby, L.

RABBUKA (g Giant's Causeway) 16 wins from 1400m to 3550m, A$620,930, STC Festival S., L, Frank Underwood Cup, L, Green Day at the Gardens Welter H., Milton District Meats Welter H., Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile, STC Rosehill Gardens Events H., Lucky's Freeway Hotel H., 2d BTC Chairman's H., Gr.3, QTC Peter Gallagher S., L, STC Jacob's Creek Sparkling H., Stony Creek Cup, 3d AJC Ideal Store Hurstville Welter H., 4th AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, QTC PJ O'Shea S., Gr.2, BTC Premier's Cup, Gr.3.

Justlikedawg (c Unaccounted For) 4 wins at 1m, 8½f, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Fair Grounds South Mississippi Owners & Breeders S., L, 4th Fair Grounds Colonel ER Bradley H., L, Mardi Gras H., L. Sire.

 My Moccasin. Unraced. Dam of 4 winners-

Shawnee Girl (f Encosta de Lago) 4 wins from 1300m to 2400m, A$231,410, STC Freeway's Great Steaks H., AJC Alexandria H., ATC Randwick on Facebook H., 2d AJC Randwick Betting Auditorium H., Camden H., ATC TJ's Champagne Bar H., Alconex Fire H., Warwick Farm 100 Club H., Royal Randwick on Twitter H., Bowerman's Office Furniture H., Share Care Support Centre H., STC Sydney Markets Banana Wholesalers H., 3d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, AJC Rosebery P., ATC Sydney Carnival H., TAB Sportsbet H. Producer.

 Steamheat. Unraced. Dam of 5 winners-

Fight and Defend (g Encosta de Lago) 2 wins at 1400m, 1550m, A$82,150, AJC Stylish Century H., 3d STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, 4th AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1.

 Manila Heat. 5 wins from 1800m to 3600m, A$87,020, SAJC Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., Oakbank RC Scott Group of Companies Quality H., SAJC Distinctive Homes Distance H., 2d Oakbank RC Jansz of Tasmania H., SAJC Jordan Plumbing H.

 

3rd dam

SCUFF, by Forli. 6 wins, Hollywood Park Kilijaro H., L, Atlantic City Bally-Park Place S., L, Ocean City S., L, 2d Santa Anita Dancing Femme H., L, 4th Monmouth Little Silver H., Gr.3. Blood-sister to THATCH, LISADELL (dam of FATHERLAND, GOLDEN DOME, YEATS),  Special (dam of NUMBER, NUREYEV, BOUND), half-sister to APALACHEE, BELTED EARL, BRAHMS, NANTEQUOS, FLIPPERS (dam of HAIL ATLANTIS), INDIAN,  Aztec (dam of TOLTEC). Dam of 8 foals, 6 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

EBROS (c Mr. Prospector) 5 wins-1 at 2, Arlington Park Round Table H., Gr.2, Arlington Heights S., L, Monmouth Mongo S., L, 2d Evry Prix Herod, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Pharel, L, 3d Deauville Prix de Cabourg, Gr.3, 4th Laurel Futurity S., Gr.1, Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1. Sire.

Explosive (f Fappiano) 2 wins. See above.

 Fashion Setter. 4 wins in U.S.A. Dam of 3 winners-

Bosque County (c Dixieland Band) 4 wins from 6f to 1m, 3d Louisiana Downs Prelude S., L, Ellis Park Don Bernhardt S., L.

 Knock Off. 2 wins at 2 in U.S.A. Dam of 9 winners-

ART FAN (f Lear Fan) 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$379,349, Laurel April Run S., L, 2d Laurel April Run S., L, 3d Colonial Downs All Along S., Gr.3, Pimlico Gallorette H., Gr.3. Producer.

 Forli Niner. Unraced. Dam of-

THE NINER ACCOUNT (g Unaccounted For) 18 wins from 5f to 1m, US$325,780, Remington Park Brother Brown S., L, Chuck Taliaferro Memorial S., L, 2d Sunland Park Budweiser H., L, 3d Remington Park Brother Brown S., L, Retama Park JR Straus Memorial S., L.

 Anjaab. Unraced. Dam of 5 winners-

Dominant Force (g Rock Hopper) 7 wins from 1200m to 2400m in India, 2d Poona Eve Champion Trophy, L.

 Gilabteni. 4 wins in Peru. Dam of 11 winners-

 Winning Ways. 2 wins at 1400m in Argentina. Dam of 5 winners-

WINNING PRIZE (c Pure Prize) Champion 2YO Colt & Miler in Argentina in 2012-13. 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, US$521,943, 702,300Arg$ in U.S.A. and Argentina, Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile S., Gr.1, San Isidro G.P. Raul y Raul E Chevalier, Gr.1, G.P. Gran Criterium, Gr.1, G.P. Joaquin S de Anchorena, Gr.1, Santa Anita Arcadia S., Gr.2, San Isidro Clasico Candy Ride, 2d San Isidro G.P. Dos Mil Guineas, Gr.1, Santa Anita Thunder Road S., L, Del Mar Wickerr S., L, 3d Hollywood Park Citation H., Gr.2, 4th Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Shoemaker Mile S., Gr.1, American S., Gr.3.

 Indulgence. Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

ALVIDA (g Black Cash) Winner at 1200m in India, Mumbai Million, L, 2d Pune Derby, L.

 

Race Record: 6 Starts 3-1-0 A$541,150.
Won ATC Todman S., Gr 2 (1200m), Run to the Rose H., Gr 3 (1200m), AJC Breeders' P., L (1000m), 2nd ATC Golden Rose S., Gr 1

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
222--A$241,150
3411-A$300,000
Totals:631-A$541,150
At 2 : ATC (Rosehill) Todman S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Sepoy and Foxwedge)
AJC Breeders' P., L (1000m beating Isle be Ready and Wild and Proud)
At 3 : ATC (Rosehill) Run to the Rose H., Gr.3 (1200m beating Foxwedge and Helmet)
2d ATC (Rosehill) Golden Rose S., Gr.1 (1400m to Manawanui and beating Helmet)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 116 (in 2011).

FASTNET ROCK (AUS)
B. 2001
GW 6 wins
f:1637 r:1298 w:883 SW:105
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Piccadilly Circus
B. 1995
GW 2 wins
f:7 r:7 w:6 SW:1
Royal Academy
B. 1987
GW 4 wins
f:2481 r:2134 w:1499 SW:167
NijinskyNorthern Dancer2
Flaming Page8
Crimson SaintCrimson Satan26
Bolero Rose8
Gatana
B. 1989
SW 4 wins
f:11 r:9 w:8 SW:2
MaraudingSir Tristram6
Biscalowe4
TwigalaeTwig Moss1
Hondalae2
COMICAL SMILE (USA)
B. or Br. 2001
NR
f:7 r:6 w:5 SW:3
Comic Strip
Blk. or Br 1995
GW 10 wins
f:320 r:250 w:186 SW:11
Red Ransom
B. 1987
Wnr 2 wins
f:1956 r:1610 w:1091 SW:110
RobertoHail to Reason4
Bramalea10
ArabiaDamascus8
Christmas Wind6
Now That's Funny
B. or Br. 1986
Wnr 2 wins
f:10 r:9 w:4 SW:4
Saratoga SixAlydar9
Priceless Fame9
Tropical CreamCreme Dela CremeAm.
Tropic Star9
Explosive
B. 1990
SP 2 wins
f:13 r:7 w:6 SW:3
Fappiano
B. 1977
GW 10 wins
f:410 r:340 w:256 SW:47
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
KillaloeDr Fager1
Grand Splendor16
Scuff
Ch. 1979
SW 6 wins
f:8 r:6 w:4 SW:1
ForliAristophanes9
Trevisa3
MoccasinNantallah6
Rough Shod5
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

FASTNET ROCK Champion 3YO colt & sprinter in Australia in 2005. 6 wins to 1200m, A$1,724,100, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.2, VRC Lexus Classic S., Gr.2, Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, Crusoe's Fijian Retreat 2YO H., 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VRC Poseidon S., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2005. Champion Aust. Sire in 2011-12, 2014-15, second in 2012-13. Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide earnings) in 2011-12, 2014-15. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2011-12, 2014-15. Sire of 1298 progeny to race, 877 winners (67.0%), earnings of over $108 million, 105 stakes winners, 91 stakes placegetters, inc.




ATLANTIC JEWEL (08f, Zabeel, Nashwan). Leading 3YO Filly on 2012 WTR (Sprint). Leading 3YO Filly on 2011 WTR (Medium/Intermediate). Champion 3YO Filly & Older Mare in Australia in 2011-12 & 2013-14.10 wins from 1100m to 2000m, A$1,587,925, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Caulfield S., Gr.1, ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, MRC BMW H., MVRC Italian Sports Club of Werribee P., 2d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1.

MOSHEEN (08f, Stravinsky, Kaapstad). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2500m, A$2,780,350, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, Blazer S., Gr.2, MRC Manfred S., L, Swettenham Stud 2YO H., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Quezette S., L.

SEA SIREN (08f, Success Express, Haulpak). Champion Older Female Sprinter in Ireland in 2013.7 wins to 1350m, €43,275, A$1,681,830, BTC Cup, Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Fairyhouse Belgrave S., L, ATC William's Premium Lager H., Vinery Stud H., 2d VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Surround S., Gr.2, Tipperary Fairy Bridge S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, ATC Styletread.com.au H.

FASCINATING ROCK (11c, Polar Falcon, Ela-Mana-Mou). Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2015 (Long). Joint Champion Older Horse in Europe & Ireland in 2015 (Intermediate).8 wins from 1m to 1½m to 2016, £772,161, €489,380, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial, Gr.3, Kilternan S., Gr.3, Navan Ballysax S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Heritage S., L, 2d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Royal Whip S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3.

DRIEFONTEIN (09f, Export Price, Scrupules). 8 wins-4 at 2-to 1300m, A$2,351,205, SAJC Robert Sangster Classic, Gr.1, ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, ATC Widden S., L, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L, ATC Woods Bagot 2YO H., GCTC Magic Millions Quality H., 2d ATC Surround S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Southern Cross S., Gr.3, Keith Mackay H., L, Wyong Magic Millions 3YO S., 3d GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L, 4th ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.3, Nivison S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, L.

FIRST SEAL (11f, Scenic, Best Western). 6 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$1,231,060, ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, ATC Daily Press Group P., 2d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie H., 4th ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1.

AMICUS (11f, El Moxie, Made of Gold). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1150m to 1600m to 2015-16, A$799,485, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, ATC Toy Show H., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, The Cove Hotel H., 3d ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie P., Big Sports Breakfast 2YO P., 4th ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2.

FOXWEDGE (08c, Forest Wildcat, Water Bank). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$952,450, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, Clarry Conners 2YO P., STC Always Recycling 2YO H., 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

PLANET ROCK (08f, Zabeel, Defensive Play). New Zealand Bloodstock Filly of the Year in 2011-12.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, NZ$392,925, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.3, ARC Countdown to Karaka Million 2YO H., CJC Canterbury Racing Guineas Trial, 2d CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, WRC KPR Catering 2YO H., 3d ARC Karaka Million, L, WRC Kolfinna Classic, 4th ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2.

HEROIC VALOUR (13c, Nassipour, Western Symphony). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2016-17, NZ$246,750, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, Whangarei RC Northland Breeders S., L, 2d Ashburton RC John Grigg S., L, 3d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2.

AWESOME ROCK (11c, Giant's Causeway, Fasliyev). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m to 2016-17, A$2,028,720, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, VRC James Boag's Symphony S., L, MRC Say It With Flowers 2YO H., 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, 3d BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Hockingstuart H., 4th VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2.

ATLANTE (10c, More Than Ready, Kingmambo). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$283,175, A$135,000, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, CJC Canterbury S., L, MVRC Chandler Macleod S., L, 2d ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

SUPER COOL (09g, Kingmambo, Roberto). 4 wins from 1300m to 2050m, A$1,537,350, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, MVRC Mitchelton Wines Vase, Gr.2, 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC BMW H., 3d MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.1, Autumn S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, VRC Yellowglen Vintage S., L.

LONE ROCK (07f, Lion Cavern, Night Shift). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$597,178, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, MRC Bramerton 2YO P., 2d MVRC Friends of Epworth H., SAJC Adelaide Magic Millions 2YO Classic, 3d MRC How Now S., Gr.3, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, MRC Geoff Murphy H., 4th MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1.

MAGICOOL (11g, Galileo, Darshaan). 5 wins from 1200m to 2200m, A$672,450, BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, VRC UCI S., L, MRC Bert Bryant H., VRC Banjo Paterson Series Heat H., 4th South Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2.

RIVET (14c, Galileo, General Assembly). 3 wins at 2 in 2016, £210,481, Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.2, York Convivial 2YO S., 2d Ascot Crocker Bulteel 2YO S.

DIAMONDSANDRUBIES (12f, Sadler's Wells, Darshaan). 3 wins from 9f to 11½f, £46,804, €162,790, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Chester Cheshire Oaks, L, 3d Navan Salsabil S., L, 4th The Oaks, Gr.1.

QUALIFY (12f, Galileo, The Minstrel). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 1½m, £255,195, €74,060, The Oaks, Gr.1, Curragh Park S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3.

NECHITA (09f, Peintre Celebre, Marscay). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$457,300, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Ambassador Travel Services 2YO P.

ROCK 'N' POP (08c, Sir Tristram, In the Purple). 3 wins at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$458,175, A$6,000, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Karaka Mile, L, 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, CJC Canterbury Racing Guineas Trial, 3d Waikato RC International S., Gr.1.

IRISH LIGHTS (06f, Hennessy, Affirmed). 3 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$492,950, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, VRC Sofitel Girls Day Out H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2.

WANTED (06c, Snippets, Southern Appeal). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$1,216,000, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Pet & Animal Show 2YO H., 2d VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, AJC Canonbury S., L, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1.

ALBANY REUNION (09g, Fusaichi Pegasus, Secreto). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$222,900, S$6,075, ARC Easter H., Gr.1, Whangarei RC Spire Sprint H., ARC Lindauer H., Shailer Racing H., 2d ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, Gr.3, The Edge TV H., Whangarei RC Carter Bloodstock H., ARC The Sound H., 3d ARC Newmarket H., L, 4th WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1.

YOUR SONG (09c, Fuji Kiseki, Mr. Prospector). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$447,180, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, ATC JDC Flooring 2YO H., Pluck at Vinery 2YO H., 2d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, 3d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Parramatta Leagues Club H.

ROCK CLASSIC (06g, Peintre Celebre, Luskin Star). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$669,600, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, STC Canterbury BMW & Attic Ladders H., Theraces.com.au H., 2d STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Shift2neutral H., 4th MVRC Australia S., Gr.2.

INTRICATELY (14f, Galileo, Be My Guest). 2 wins at 2 in 2016, €224,783, US$345, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, 3d Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3.

NINTH LEGION (09g, Xaar, Khairpour). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1550m to 2015-16, A$1,044,620, ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Carrington S., L, Civic S., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, ATC Cellarbrations Wadalba H., Regupol Equine Safety Surfaces 2YO H., Flinders Lane Perfect Fit P., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 2d ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2, Ajax S., Gr.2, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, BRC Buffering H., Bendigo Guineas, 3d ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2-twice, Shannon S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Winter S., L, 4th ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Golden Rose S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, BRC Lough Neagh S., L.

ONE FOOT IN HEAVEN (12c, Peintre Celebre, Alleged). 6 wins from 1900m to 2400m to 2016, €252,550, HK$1,650,000, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Lord Seymour, L, Deauville Prix de Villepelee, 3d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, 4th Chantilly Prix Foy, Gr.2.

LUMOSTY (11f, Bachelor Duke, Indian Ridge). 5 wins from 1000m to 1600m to 2015-16, A$492,100, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Straight Six H., L, All Victorian Sprint Series Heat H., 2d VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, 3d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3.

SMART MISSILE (08c, Comic Strip, Fappiano). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$541,150, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1.

PETROLOGY (11g, Irish River, Tap on Wood). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m to 2015-16, A$502,200, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC TCL S., L, MRC Tile Importer City Timber H., MRC (Mornington) A Positive Move H., 2d MRC Manfred S., Gr.3, VRC Winter Championship Final H., L, MRC Redoute's Choice S., L, Mindy Green 2YO P., 3d MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, Pakenham RC David Bourke Memorial H., VRC Antler Luggage H., 4th Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L.

ROTHESAY (06c, Woodman, Bletchingly). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$425,150, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, STC Blackberry 2YO H., Myboycharlie H., 2d STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, De Bortoli Wines H., 3d Gosford Guineas, L, 4th AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2.

COUGAR MOUNTAIN (11c, Nureyev, The Minstrel). Joint Champion Older Male Miler in Ireland in 2015.3 wins at 6f, 1m to 2016, £172,451, €73,150, US$20,000, Newmarket Joel S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, 2d Leopardstown Amethyst S., Gr.3, Desmond S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, 4th Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Heritage S., L.

EMPRESS ROCK (08f, Encosta de Lago, Bureaucracy). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$363,600, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ATC Resimac 2YO H., 2d MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., L, 3d MRC Derrinstown Stud Ireland P.

CURVED BALL (06c, Zabeel, Twig Moss). 3 wins from 1400m to 1800m, R467,335, Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2, Sea Cottage S., L, 4th Turffontein Tony Ruffel S., Gr.3.

RAIN DRUM (07g, Thunder Gulch, Bletchingly). 6 wins from 1500m to 2000m, A$338,510, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, Cox Plate Day at Rosehill Gardens H., Mercure Kooindah Resort H., Bowermans Office Furniture H., Wilson Asset Management H., 2d MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, ATC Gow Gates Insurance H., 3d Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Wagga Cup, L, ATC Gosford Quarries H., Canterbury Park H., 4th MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, VRC Visit Victoria P., L.

ROCK STURDY (10c, Quest for Fame, Silver Deputy). 4 wins to 1550m, A$494,860, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, Theraces.com.au H., Go the Tahs H., TAB Early Quaddie H., 2d ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, ATC Filante H., TAB Quaddie H., TAB Rewards H., Forum Group H., 3d VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3.

MONGOLIAN FALCON (13c, Galileo, Gone West). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2016-17, NZ$128,250, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Matamata RC Prima Park 2YO S., 2d Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.2, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, 3d ARC Coca-Cola S., Hawkes Bay El Roca Sprint H.

CLUSTER (10c, Last Tycoon, Bletchingly). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$292,200, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Forum Group H., 2d ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours H., 3d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2.

TURRET ROCKS (13f, Galileo, Nashwan). 2 wins at 2, £56,607, €104,125, Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.2, 2d Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, 3d Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Debutante S., Gr.2.

VALENTIA (11c, Mister C, Steel Pulse). 2 wins at 2, A$218,800, ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, Ritz Cinema 2YO H., 3d ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, TAB Iphone App 2YO P.

SCANDIVA (10f, Snippets, Vain). 2 wins at 2, A$242,580, ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Emerald Hills Estate 2YO P., 2d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

JOLIE BAY (09f, Snippets, Last Tycoon). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$236,530, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Brian Crowley S., L.

HIGHLY RECOMMENDED (08c, Al Hareb, Marscay). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 2050m, A$298,925, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Lort Smith Animal Hospital 2YO H., 2d VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, 3d VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, MRC Gothic S., L, Manfred S., L, Swettenham Stud 2YO H., SAJC Patinack Farm H., 4th MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Westfield Doncaster S., L.

ZULULAND (11c, Hennessy, Saratoga Six). Winner at 2, A$271,625, S$587,980, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, CECF Singapore Cup, Sgp-1, MRC Flemington Equine Clinic 2YO P., Singapore TC Novice S., 3d Singapore TC Panasonic Engineering S., 4th MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3.

ZHUKOVA (12f, Galileo, Indian Ridge). 5 wins at 1¼m, 1½m to 2016, €181,685, Leopardstown Kilternan S., Gr.3, Naas Blue Wind S., Gr.3, Curragh Alleged S., L, Galway Oyster S., L, 4th Cork Give Thanks S., Gr.3.

FAST 'N' ROCKING (10g, Hennessy, Semipalatinsk). 5 wins to 1300m to 2015-16, A$1,321,800, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, Italktravel S., L, Alannah Hill P., MVRC Triforce H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, Bletchingly S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Oakleigh P., Gr.1, WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, MRC Regal Roller S., L, MVRC Abell S., L, VRC Emirates Airline H., 4th ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, William Reid S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood S., Gr.1, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Zeditave S., Gr.3, Italktravel S., L, Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L.

NEENA ROCK (08f, Miesque's Son, Dr Fager). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$104,250, A$112,050, ATC Angst S., Gr.3, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, Life Pharmacy Queensgate H., Taranaki RC New Plymouth Club H., 2d Manawatu RC Lets Go to Beer Barrel H., Waikato RC Price Racing H., WRC Queensland Winter Racing Carnival H., Marton JC Lee European H., Taranaki RC Waterfront Hotel S., Pukekura Motor Lodge H., 3d ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, Golden Pendant, Gr.3.

WE'RE GONNA ROCK (06g, Dehere, Salieri). 5 wins to 1200m, A$598,888, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, VRC Fiesta Star H., MRC Ammon Ra H., SAJC McClusky Public Relations H., 2d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Paris Lane S., L.

SOMEHOW (13f, Sadler's Wells, Shirley Heights). 3 wins from 9f to 11½f in 2016, Curragh Dance Design S., Gr.3, Chester Cheshire Oaks, L, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms Fillies S., 2d Cork Give Thanks S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Tote Pick6 2YO S., 4th The Oaks, Gr.1.

SERENE MAJESTY (12f, Lonhro, Seattle Dancer). 3 wins to 1400m in 2015-16, A$458,000, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, L, ATC Tab.com.au P., 2d ATC TAB Rewards 2YO H., 3d Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, ATC South Pacific Classic, L, MVRC William Crockett S., L, 4th MRC Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3.

JAZZ SONG (10f, Snowland, Pine Bluff). 3 wins to 1350m, A$221,570, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L, 2d SAJC Sportingbet S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Changing Places Real Estate H., 4th MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3.

LOVEMELIKEAROCK (06f, Mt. Livermore, Danzig). 3 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$265,440, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, AJC Angst S., L, Private Steer H., 2d AJC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Furious S., Gr.2, 4th STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, ATC Millie Fox H., Gr.3, MRC Ladies Day Vase, L.

MISSROCK (13f, Strategic, Unbridled's Song). 2 wins at 2 in 2015-16, A$568,900, ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.3, MRC Debutant S., L, 3d VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Emirates Airline P., Gr.3.

HINCHINBROOK (07c, Snippets, Storm Bird). 2 wins at 2, A$590,300, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, Canonbury S., L, 2d ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, City Tatt's RC Governor Macquarie Cup, L, STC Heritage S., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1.

STRYKER (06c, Woodman, Star Watch). 2 wins at 1200m, 1350m, A$373,325, BRC BTC Classic, Gr.3, STC Heritage S., L, 2d STC Resmed Asia Pacific 2YO H., Blackberry 2YO H., Rosebud Inglis Bonus H., 3d AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, 4th STC Todman S., Gr.2, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, AJC Show County H., L.

RINGO (09g, Zabeel, Defensive Play). 8 wins from 1350m to 1600m to 2016-17, NZ$276,685, A$38,150, Hawkes Bay GR Kelt Memorial H., Gr.3, Marton JC Central ITM H., North Canterbury RC Couplands Bakeries Mile Prelude H., Hawkes Bay Let's Go to Turks Spring Final H., Waikato RC Clinique Elan Appearance Medicine H., Wanganui Steelformers H., 2d CJC Coupland's Bakeries Mile H., Gr.2-twice, VRC Lola's Gift H., CRV Winter Championship Series H., 3d WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, CJC Coupland's Bakeries Mile Trial H., Feilding JC Courtesy Ford Redcraze Bowl H., 4th Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1.

UCHENNA (11f, Acatenango, Kamiros). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 9½f to 2016, Woodbine Ontario Matron S., Gr.3, Belle Mahone S., L, 3d Monmouth Matchmaker S., Gr.3, 4th Woodbine Canadian S., Gr.2, Newmarket Pretty Polly S., L, Woodbine Trillium S., L, Fair Grounds Blushing KD S., L.

BULL POINT (10c, Bite the Bullet, Afleet). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2015-16, A$552,000, MRC Manfred S., Gr.3, ATC Forum Group 2YO H., Gardenia H., Tab.com.au 2YO H., 2d ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO H., Rosehill Gardens H., 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, ATC Show County H., Gr.3, 4th MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, ATC Rosebud H., L.

HVASSTAN (09c, True Hero, Haulpak). 4 wins from 1700m to 2050m, A$469,735, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, Le Pine Funerals H., MVRC Drummond Golf H., 2d VRC UCI S., L, MVRC Sportingbet H., Yarra Valley Cup, MRC Total Event Solutions H., 4th Victoria Derby, Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Sofitel H., L, BRC Members' H., L.

His sire sons include Hinchinbrook (7), Foxwedge, Stryker, Rothesay, Wanted, Smart Missile, etc.

Australia's most popular young sire in many years

Stud Comments

The most popular young sire in many years, Smart Missile retired to stud in 2012 having captured the imagination of the racing industry with his undiluted brilliance.

Smart Missile first revealed his devastating turn of foot when he won the Breeders’ Plate on debut. That raw speed was displayed time and time again over his next five starts with several victories over previously unbeaten future G1 stars Sepoy and Foxwedge.

His first yearlings were snapped up by the leading judges, with top trainers Peter Moody, Paul Perry and Tony McEvoy signing for several yearlings.

Team Hawkes went to $700,000 to secure the smashing colt from young mare Negotiate at the Magic Millions Gold Coast Sales. Across both the Magic Millions and Inglis Easter Sales, Smart Missile averaged eight times his service fee, providing a healthy return to breeders who supported him early.

By Fastnet Rock from a half-sister to promising young sire Northern Meteor, it is no surprise Smart Missile is considered a most exciting prospect.

Animal Kingdom (USA) 2008 16.2 hh

Leroidesanimaux (BRZ) 2000 x Dalicia (GER) 2001

Returning to Australia in $2017
A horse of the world
Arrowfield Stud
Charge Forward (AUS) 2008 15.3 hh

Red Ransom (USA) 1987 x Sydney's Dream (AUS) 1991

2016 Stud Fee $11,000 Inc GST
Proven source of high-class juvenile speed
Arrowfield Stud
Dundeel (NZ) 2008 15.3 hh

High Chaparral (IRE) 1999 x Stareel (NZ) 2000

2016 Stud Fee $27,500 Inc GST
Six-time Group 1 winner with over $5.3million in prizemoney!!
Arrowfield Stud
Manhattan Rain (AUS) 2008 16.1 hh

Encosta de Lago (AUS) 1993 x Shantha's Choice (AUS) 1992

2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST
Eight Stakes Performers from Two Crops
Arrowfield Stud
Not a Single Doubt (AUS) 2008 15.3 hh

Redoute's Choice (AUS) 1996 x Singles Bar (AUS) 1991

2016 Stud Fee - $71,500 Inc GST
Leading Australian Sire of Winners, 2016
Arrowfield Stud
Olympic Glory (IRE) 2008 15.3 hh

Choisir (AUS) 1999 x Acidanthera (GB) 1995

2016 Stud Fee - $19,250 Inc GST
A Four Time Group 1 Winning European Sprinting Star
Arrowfield Stud
Panzer Division (AUS) 2008 16.1 hh

Redoute's Choice (AUS) 1996 x Desert Fight (CHI) 2003

2016 Stud Fee - $9,900 Inc GST
Simply Stunning and he's by the king of Australian sires Redoute's Choice
Arrowfield Stud
Real Impact (JPN) 2008 16.1 hh

Deep Impact (JPN) 2002 x Tokio Reality (USA) 1994

2016 Stud Fee - $19,250 Inc GST
One of the World's Greatest Milers
Arrowfield Stud
Redoute's Choice (AUS) 2008 16.2 hh

Danehill (USA) 1986 x Shantha's Choice (AUS) 1992

2016 Stud Fee - $110,000 Inc GST
Undisputed King of Australian Sires
Arrowfield Stud
Scissor Kick (AUS) 2008 16.1 hh

Redoute's Choice (AUS) 1996 x Back Pass (USA) 1998

2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST
A Rockstar Son of Champion Redoute's Choice
Arrowfield Stud
Snitzel (AUS) 2008 15.3 hh

Redoute's Choice (AUS) 1996 x Snippets' Lass (AUS) 1993

2016 Stud Fee - $110,000 Inc GST
The HOTTEST Sire in Australia
Arrowfield Stud