Skilled (AUS)

2017 Stud Fee - $3,300 Inc GST

Sire:
Commands (AUS) 1996
Dam:
Dextrous (AUS) 1999
Dam Sire:
Quest for Fame (GB) 1987
DOB:
29 October 2007
Year Entered Stud:
2012
Standing At:
Riverbank Farm
Location:
Benalla 3672 VIC, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply

Race Fields Update:

1 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Leishman WNBL (VIC) R8 in 1d 1h 45m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

SKILLED (AUS) 2007 Bay colt
by Commands - Dextrous, by Quest for Fame

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
108582129590 (0)over $590,0000.49
per foals53.7%19.4%0.30.50.0% (0.0%)$5,529 
 per starters36.2%0.51.00.0% (0.0%)$10,295 

SKILLED 3 wins at 2, A$581,850, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, STC TL Baillieu H., L, AJC Pagewood 2YO H., 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Gothic S., L, 3d ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, BRC BTC Classic, Gr.3, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 4th VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2012. Sire of 58 progeny to race, 21 winners (36.0%), earnings of over $590,000, inc.




So Skilled (13g, Spectrum, Last Tycoon). 3 wins at 1200m, 1250m to 2017-18, A$77,600, SAJC Adelaide Galvanising H., Schweppes H., Ubet H., 3d SAJC Schweppes P.

Miss Jane (13f, El Moxie, Zabeel). 3 wins to 1250m to 2017-18, SAJC Adelaide Galvanising H.

Cayman Dayze (13f, Xaar, New Regent). 2 wins at 2, Oakbank RC Big Screen Video 2YO H., 3d SAJC William Hill P., MAC Stop Drug Driving H.

Lady Skills (13f, Grandera, Salieri). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2017-18, 2d MRC Elaren Security Services H., Win a Car at Highways H., MRC (Mornington) Mornington Auto Group H., 3d MRC Le Pine Funerals H.

Little Elsa (13f, Cape Cross, Anabaa). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1400m to 2016-17, TRC Sparks Business Development 2YO P., TTC Get Well R Cossins H., 2d TRC Hazell Bros H., TTC CRE Solutions H., 3d TRC Coopers Automotive 2YO P., Winning Edge H.

Altered (13g, Lonhro, Thunder Gulch). Winner at 1500m in 2016-17, 3d BRC Carlton Mid H., 4th Macau Lisboa Challenge Final, L.

Regina del Nilo (14f, Savoire Vivre, Poacher's Moon). Winner at 1200m in 2017-18.

Valiant Green (14g, Grandera, Salieri). Winner at 2 in 2016-17.

Conwoman (13f, Fuji Kiseki, Alquoz). Winner at 1200m in 2017-18.

Crying Cheetah (13g, Danehill, Bold Rancher). Winner at 1200m in 2017-18.

Skillriva (13f, Peintre Celebre, Thirty Six Red). Winner at 1200m in 2017-18.

Pecans (13f, Procol Harum, Aurealis). Winner at 2, 4th ATC Reginald Allen H., L.

Trampers (13f, Dolphin Street, Star Pak). Winner at 2.

Skilled Hunter (13g, High Rolling, The Challenge). Winner at 1400m in 2016-17.

Undetected (13g, Gold Ace, Hegemony). Winner at 1000m in 2016-17.

Kamindu (13g, Dash for Cash, Dolphin Street). Winner at 1500m in 2016-17.

The Skrill (13g, Delzao, Aliocha). Winner at 1400m in 2016-17.

Leishman (13g, Jetball, Sir Tristram). Winner at 1400m in 2016-17.

Tradies Tea Break (13g, Octagonal, Zephyr Bay). Winner at 1100m in 2016-17.

Skilled Magic (13g, Dash for Cash, Western Symphony). Winner at 1000m in 2016-17.

Stately Lady (13f, Last Tycoon, Papal Power). Winner at 1500m in 2016-17.

Fiscal Fantasy (14f, Papal Power, Imposing). Placed at 2 in 2016-17.

Skill Set (14f, Our Maizcay, Bellotto). Placed at 3 in 2017-18.

Redeemable (13f, Hussonet, Godswalk). Placed at 3 in 2016-17.

Exalted Jenni (13f, Blevic, Delgado). Placed at 3 in 2016-17.

Skilled Assassin (13g, Armidale, Been There). Placed to 2017-18.

He's Got Skills (13g, Beautiful Crown, Biscay Wonder). Placed at 3 in 2016-17.

Myopic (13f, Sirius Slew, Rubiton). Placed at 3 in 2016-17.

Charlie Bubbles (13g, Bel Esprit, Woodman). Placed at 2 & 3 to 2016-17.

Brainstorm (13f, Hurricane Sky, Go Dancer). Placed at 3 in 2016-17.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2012


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/146346192700752,532
14/157812220056,605
Totals1415821290 0809,137

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
217546005,597
3521412170010,076
422636008,637

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts32116130012,958
Fillies26107160015,173

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m26484002,992
1001 - 1200m50111313007,110
1201 - 1400m358119007,274
1401 - 1600m19373005,294
1601 - 1800m6030001,144
1801 - 2000m501000996
2001 - 2200m3000001,193
2201 - 2400m100000600
> 2400m1000004,640

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17 (301)103000924
Totals103000924

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/16 (546)1042250075,835
16/17 (269)50132221600443,368
17/18 (167)25762700175,455
Totals54203062800694,658

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20151010003,200
201625773800168,715
201756162592100637,222
Totals58213332900809,137

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia54203062800694,658
Hong Kong10600069,243
Macau111010032,396
Korea20800011,916
New Zealand103000924
Totals58213332900809,137

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters2849321845311
Starts52140863358412
Winners4106300000
Wins5156300000
%Wnrs/Starters14.3%20.4%18.8%16.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts9.6%10.7%7.0%9.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters011100000
Starts011100000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters7123000000
Starts13203000000
Winners221000000
Wins321000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters2341281734201
Starts3393682737201
Winners254300000
Wins284300000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters51211421111
Starts62715621211
Winners051000000
Wins051000000

 


 

 

SKILLED
Bay horse       Foaled 2007 
 

COMMANDS Danehill (USA)DanzigNorthern Dancer
RazyanaHis Majesty
Cotehele House (GB)My SwaneePetition
Eight CaratPieces of Eight
DEXTROUS
    1999
Quest for Fame (GB)Rainbow QuestBlushing Groom
AryenneGreen Dancer
Many HandsHandy ProverbTwig Moss (Fr)
DeliberationShifway

COMMANDS (AUS) (Bay 1996-Stud 2000). 4 wins-3 at 2, STC Missile S., Gr.3. Leading Aust. Sire of Winners 3 times. Sire of 1270 rnrs, 911 wnrs, 76 SW, inc. Appearance (VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1), Melody Belle, Epaulette, Purple, Undue, Paratroopers, Holler, Commanding Jewel, Skilled, Russeting, Erewhon, Rain Affair, First Command, El Cambio, Catalonia - Vilanova (Aust.), Lamasery, Court Command, Paximadia, Soul, Rommel, Gregers, Ambidexter, etc.

 

1st dam

DEXTROUS, by Quest for Fame (GB). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$350,520, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MVRC Alexandra S., L, MRC Out of Danger 2YO H., 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, MRC Arborea H. Half-sister to Light Work, More Haste (dam of PROVERB), Bromide. Dam of 9 named foals, 5 to race, all winners, inc:-

SKILLED (c by Commands) 3 wins. See below.

SIDESTEP (c by Exceed and Excel) Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2012-13. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$1,343,500, ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Darby Munro S., L, 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Fireball S., L, Canberra RC Black Opal S., L, 3d MRC Merson Cooper S., L, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.3.

AMBIDEXTER (c by Commands) 3 wins at 1400m, A$462,800, ATC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, ATC Ashcroft H., 2d ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, 3d Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2. Sire.

 Serendipitious (f by Sepoy) Winner at 1600m in 2016-17 in Aust.

 Impartial (g by Lonhro) Winner at 1450m in Aust.

 Thumb (f by Octagonal (NZ)) Unraced. Dam of 4 winners-

 Hailed. 6 wins to 1400m, TRC PFD Foodservices H., Book for Glenorchy Rotary Race Day H., Tattersall's Park Function Centre H., Saturday Bridge H., 2d TRC Bam Bam Memorial H., Sorell Business Centre H., TTC Craig Hanson Memorial H.

 Thumb Nail - Radiant Steed (H.K.). 3 wins at 1200m to 2016-17, BRC Become a Member H., HKJC Nga Tsin Wai H., Conduit H., 2d HKJC Victoria RC Trophy H., Lukfook Jewellery Pt Graceful Collection H.

 Thumbs Up. 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2017-18 in Aust.

 Eighth Commandment. Winner at 1100m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

Many Hands, by Handy Proverb. 5 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$124,900, STC Daihatsu Charade Welter H., Manchester Unity H., AJC Vincent O'Brien H., STC Kempton Park H., 2d AJC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, Warwick Farm Spring Cup, L, Cordare H., Clibborn H., STC Parramatta Foundation H., Noumea H., Japan Racing Association Welter H., 3d NSW Tatt's RC Tattersall's P., L, STC Christmas Cup, L, Tooheys Blue H., Truscotts Toyota Welter H. Half-sister to ACCUMULATION, Chew Over. Dam of 11 foals, all raced, 7 winners, inc:-

DEXTROUS (f Quest for Fame) 5 wins. See above.

Light Work (f Danehill) 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1900m, A$271,935, STC Bookmakers H., AJC Matador Bullbars H., Dark Marne 2YO H., 2d AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, STC Ansett Australia S., Gr.1, Alfalfa 2YO H., 3d Cranbourne Cup, L, STC GJC Moore H., Florida Keys H.

More Haste (f Brief Truce) 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$81,000, NSW Tatt's RC Do it at Diggers H., AJC Shading H., 2d STC Darley Guineas Day H., Meriton Wests Tigers H., 3d AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, STC West Tigers Health Plan H., 4th Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L. Dam of 5 winners-

PROVERB (g Commands) 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1900m, A$322,795, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, ATC Dulcify H., L, Australian Turf Club 2YO P., 2d Seymour Cup, L, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, 3d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, ATC Fernhill H., L, 4th ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3.

 Sleepers. 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$107,645, MRC Epilepsy Foundation of Victoria H., SAJC Super Sunday May 2YO H., 2d MRC Kingster 2YO H., VRC Responsible Gambling Awareness Week 2YO H.

Bromide (g Canny Lad) 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$326,715, STC TAB Power Pays Welter H., De Bortoli Hunter Valley Welter H., AJC Corrida H., Maytag H., STC De Bortoli Windy Peak H., Tiaras & High Tea on Tea Rose Day P., Kevin R Sheather Electrical Group H., 2d BTC Bribie H., L, STC Zhen Corporate Centre H., Hyland Race Colours Welter H., Christmas Party at the Races Welter H., AJC Canon Wishes You a Merry Christmas H., VRC Sequalo H., 3d AJC Sharp H., Aqua d'Amore Welter H., Bronte Welter H.

 Dealers. 8 wins to 1400m, A$232,714, AJC UD Trucks H., BRC Sky Sports Radio H., XXXX Gold P., STC Conway Family P., 2d AJC Canadian Club H., Coast Clothing H., STC St Marys Rugby League Club H., Spring is Schweppes H., 3d STC Club Managers' Association Australia H., Nivea Visage H.

 Less Speed. Winner at 2050m, 2d SAJC Clipsal H., 3d SAJC Clipsal Data & Communications H. Dam of 5 winners-

 Festina Lente. 4 wins to 1400m, A$101,425, Bendigo Guineas, MRC (Mornington) Centrebet Super Best Plus H.

 

Race Record: 18 Starts 3-3-4 A$581,850.
Won AJC Champagne S., Gr 1 (1600m), STC TL Baillieu H., L (1400m), AJC Pagewood 2YO H. (1200m), 2nd AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr 1, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr 1, MRC Gothic S., L, 3rd ATC Hobartville S., Gr 2, Royal Sovereign S., Gr 2, BRC BTC Classic, Gr 3, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr 3, 4th VRC Carbine Club S., Gr 3

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2631-A$388,850
311-24A$193,000
41---0
Totals:18334A$581,850
At 2 : AJC Champagne S., Gr.1 (1600m beating Sasa and Divorces)
STC TL Baillieu H., L (1400m beating Fashion and Kudakulari)
AJC Pagewood 2YO H. (1200m)
2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1 (1400m to Yosei and beating Hinchinbrook)
At 3 : 2d ATC (Warwick Farm) Randwick Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Ilovethiscity and beating Light Brigade)
MRC Gothic S., L (1400m to Mr Chard and beating Ace Acosta)
3d ATC (Randwick) Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2 (1200m to Master Harry and Audacious Spirit)
ATC (Rosehill) Hobartville S., Gr.2 (1400m to Ilovethiscity and Retrieve)
BRC BTC Classic, Gr.3 (1350m to Falino and Spirit of Boom)
MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3 (1400m to Anacheeva and Toorak Toff)
4th VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3 (1600m)
COMMANDS (AUS)
B. 1996
GW 4 wins
f:1510 r:1270 w:911 SW:76
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Cotehele House
Blk. or Br 1980
NR
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:2
My Swanee
Gr. 1963
SW 18 wins
f:180 r:71 w:39 SW:6
PetitionFair Trial9
Art Paper16
Grey RhythmGrey Sovereign6
Metronome8
Eight Carat
Blk. 1975
NP
f:10 r:7 w:6 SW:5
Pieces of EightRelic8
Baby Doll3
KlairessaKlairon1
Courtessa9
DEXTROUS (AUS)
B. 1999
GW 5 wins
f:9 r:5 w:5 SW:3
Quest for Fame
B. 1987
GW 5 wins
f:1179 r:930 w:587 SW:43
Rainbow Quest
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:1058 r:782 w:513 SW:105
Blushing GroomRed God8
Runaway Bride22
I Will FollowHerbager16
Where You Lead14
Aryenne
Br. 1977
GW 5 wins
f:12 r:8 w:5 SW:2
Green DancerNijinsky8
Green Valley16
AmericaineCambremont1
Alora4
Many Hands
B. 1988
SP 5 wins
f:11 r:11 w:7 SW:1
Handy Proverb
B. 1982
GW 9 wins
f:231 r:194 w:113
Twig MossLuthier14
Top Twig1
Our Summer CrestCrest of the Wave1
Summer Girl2
Deliberation
Br. 1982
Wnr 1 win
f:8 r:7 w:4 SW:1
ShifwayShifnal1
Gay Wendy4
Ammo GirlGunsynd6
Miss Wendy3
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

COMMANDS 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1100m, 1400m, A$417,231, STC Missile S., Gr.3, VRC Poseidon S., L, STC Golden Slipper Festival 2YO H., Star City Roulette 2YO H., 2d AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, 3d VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Expressway S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, VATC JD Macdonald S., L. He entered stud in Aust. in 2000. Leading Aust. Sire of Winners (3 times). Leading Hong Kong Sire of Winners in 2015-16. Leading NZ Sire of 2YOs in 2016-17. Third on Aust. Sire list in 2010-11, 2012-13. Sire of 1270 progeny to race, 911 winners (71.0%), earnings of over $115 million, 76 stakes winners, 57 stakes placegetters, inc.




APPEARANCE (08f, Grand Lodge, Palace Music). Leading Older Female on the 2014 WTR (Sprint).9 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,733,430, ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, ATC Apollo S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, Gr.3, ATC Foundation Membership H., Bacardi Bar 2YO H., 2d ATC Triscay S., L, Clovelly 2YO H., 3d ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, 4th ATC Surround S., Gr.2, Golden Pendant, Gr.3, Wiggle S., L.

EPAULETTE (09c, Singspiel, Mill Reef). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,717,750, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Canberra RC Black Opal S., L, ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 2d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Todman S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3.

UNDUE (01g, Bletchingly, Sir Dane). 13 wins to 1350m, A$1,120,455, BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Heath S., L, Sale Quality H., VRC Taj Quillo H., SAJC Join the YC Twilight Party H., Malaysia Airlines Magic Millions H., Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., 2d VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.3.

PURPLE (05f, Zabeel, First Consul). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, A$1,137,113, Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, STC Storm Queen S., Gr.1, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, AJC Coogee 2YO H., Fairfield H., MVRC Members Equity Bank H., 2d MRC Sandown Classic, Gr.2, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, AJC Craven P., Gr.3, MRC Coongy H., Gr.3, Ladies Day Vase, L, VRC Moet & Chandon S., 3d NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, STC Hill S., Gr.2, BTC Doomben Roses, Gr.3, AJC Galilee 2YO H., 4th AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3.

PARATROOPERS (02g, Sanction, Royal Yacht). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,930,185, AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, Stan Fox S., Gr.2, STC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, Premiere S., Gr.2, Canterbury S., Gr.2, AJC TL Baillieu H., L, STC Golden Rose S., L, Smithfield RSL Club Quality H., 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Canterbury Classic, L, MVRC Jayco Dealers 2YO P., 3d STC Skyline S., Gr.3, 4th STC Theo Marks S., Gr.2.

COMMANDING JEWEL (09f, Zabeel, Nashwan). 5 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$694,700, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2-twice, MVRC Mitchelton Wines P., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 3d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3.

MELODY BELLE (14f, Iffraaj, Sir Tristram). Champion 2YO in NZ in 2016-17.4 wins at 2 in 2016-17, NZ$695,325, A$163,200, Manawatu Sires Produce S., Gr.1, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ARC Karaka Million, L, 3d WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2.

HOLLER (12c, Strategic, Bluebird). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$748,625, ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, Red Anchor S., Gr.3, ATC Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 2d MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, MRC Gothic S., L, ATC More Than Ready at Vinery H., 3d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Australian Jewellery Liquidators 2YO P.

RUSSETING (04f, Bluebird, Salieri). 9 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$542,570, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, QTC Juanmo H., L, BTC Homestead Social Golf Club H., Think Pink Think Choices H., 2d QTC Strawberry Road H., 3d BTC Glenlogan Park S., L, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Carlton Draught H., 4th QTC Dane Ripper S., Gr.3.

SKILLED (07c, Quest for Fame, Handy Proverb). 3 wins at 2, A$581,850, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, STC TL Baillieu H., L, AJC Pagewood 2YO H., 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Gothic S., L, 3d ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, BRC BTC Classic, Gr.3, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 4th VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3.

EREWHON (07g, Quest for Fame, Luskin Star). 4 wins at 1600m, 2000m, A$407,430, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Centennial Lawn Suites H., ATC South West Kerbing H., 2d STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, ATC Bowermans Office Furniture H.

RAIN AFFAIR (07g, Octagonal, Marauding). 12 wins to 1400m, A$1,555,300, ATC Apollo S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, Challenge S., Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.3-twice, Carrington S., L, At Sea H., De Bortoli Wines H., Harris Farm H., El Alamein H., Ashcroft H., STC Winning Post Restaurant H., 2d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, All Aged S., Gr.1-twice, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, ATC Winning Post Restaurant H., 3d ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, Concorde S., Gr.3, 4th ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, ATC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3.

FIRST COMMAND (05g, Hurricane Sky, River Rough). 12 wins to 1200m, NZ$175,000, A$836,601, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, Heath S., L, LT Cleary S., L, VRC Kensington S., L-twice, MRC Mal Seccull H., Geoff Murphy H., Rokk Ebony H., MVRC Marsh Pty Ltd H., MRC Waratah H., 2d WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, BRC Lightning H., L, MRC Testa Rossa S., L, 3d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, WJ Adams S., L, Doveton S., L, VRC Swisse Vitamins Century S., L, 4th MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Kevin Heffernan S., L.

EL CAMBIO (04g, Canny Lad, Twig Moss). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m, A$802,450, 73,600Dhs, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, BTC Classic, Gr.3, STC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, APN Outdoor 2YO H., 2d STC Golden Rose S., Gr.2, BTC Sprint H., Gr.3, AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Sydney Childrens Hospital Foundation Sprint H., STC Movers & Shakers Rosebud Quality H., Golden Slipper Day 2YO H., 3d Meydan Al Shindagha Sprint S., Gr.3, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L.

LAMASERY (06g, Quest for Fame, Sovereign Red). 11 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$630,450, ATC Hill S., Gr.2, Kingston Town S., Gr.3, Colin Stephen H., Gr.3, VRC Johnnie Walker S., L, AJC Dover Heights H., Australia Day at Warwick Farm H., ATC Mad Mex Fresh Mexican Grill H., Tony & Manera Lahood H., 3d ATC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, MRC Zipping Classic, Gr.2, ATC Sky High S., L.

COURT COMMAND (03c, Zoffany, Elocutionist). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,136,200, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, BTC Sprint H., Gr.3, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.3, BRC Family Nightclub Quality H., 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, 4th AJC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3.

CATALONIA - VILANOVA (AUST.) (10g, Red Ransom, Last Tycoon). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2400m, NZ$61,650, A$590,460, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, ATC Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Waikato RC Star Way S., L, 2d BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Warrnambool Cup, L, ARC Barfoot & Thompson 2YO S., 3d Queensland Derby, Gr.1, ATC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Craven P., Gr.3, ATC Cup, L, Erindale Liquor November Topaz H., Vinery Yearlings H., Tab.com.au H., Dunkirk H., 4th BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, VRC Roy Higgins H., L.

SOUL (07g, Night Shift, Vain). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, £84,919, A$335,550, 385,350Dhs, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, Newbury Hackwood S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., L, Meydan Attijari Points Rewards Program H., VRC Thebigscreencompany 2YO P., 2d Ascot Bengough S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., L, Inglis 2YO Bonus H., 3d MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, BMW H., 4th Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3, ATC Starlight S., L.

PAXIMADIA (10c, Fantastic Light, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, A$508,650, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Yellowglen Vintage S., L, ATC RAAF 2YO H., 3d BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, 4th BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2.

GREGERS (10f, Canny Lad, Marauding). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$902,850, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, WW Cockram S., Gr.3, Australian Defence Force H., MVRC Mitchelton Wines P., Aquanas Foods H., Sportingbet 2YO P., 2d SAJC William Hill Classic, Gr.1, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, MSS Security S., L, MVRC Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat H., 3d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster Classic, Gr.1, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, MRC Bel Esprit S., L, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1.

ROMMEL (11c, Good and Tough, Cannonade). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$493,350, Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, MRC Zeditave S., Gr.3, WATC Peroni 2YO P., Budget Rent a Car 2YO P., 2d WATC Magic Millions Perth 2YO Classic, L, Fairetha S., L, 3d WATC Magic Millions Perth 3YO Trophy, L, 4th WATC AJ Scahill S., Gr.3.

AMBIDEXTER (08c, Quest for Fame, Handy Proverb). 3 wins at 1400m, A$462,800, ATC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, ATC Ashcroft H., 2d ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, 3d Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2.

OAK DOOR (13c, Orientate, Pompeii Court). 5 wins to 1400m to 2017-18, A$294,900, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, Yarramalong Racing Club H., MVRC Art Series Hotel Group H., VRC Better Beyond H., 2d MRC Joe Brown H., 3d SAJC RSL Anzac Appeal 2YO H., VRC Dorevitch Pathology H., 4th VRC Straight Six H., L.

WASHINGTON HEIGHTS (11g, Octagonal, Charmande). 5 wins to 1500m to 2017-18, A$317,775, HK$2,775,300, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, Winning Post Restaurant H., HKJC Age-Friendly Society H., Citi Ultima Card H., NSW Tatt's RC Schweppes H., 2d ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, San Domenico S., Gr.3, HKJC Akeed Mofeed H., 3d ATC Blackwoods Gearwrench H.

MARCHING (04c, Grand Lodge, Bletchingly). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 2050m, £6,716, A$759,375, 32,200Dhs, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, Radio Sport 927 2YO P., 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, STC Ajax S., Gr.2, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Sandown S., Gr.3, VRC Lord Mayor's Charitable H., York Sportingbet.com S., 3d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Haydock Spring Trophy, L.

ALTAR (08f, Octagonal, Crown Jester). Winner at 2, A$375,900, ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Darby Munro S., L, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, 3d SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, ATC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, Fireball H., L.

KANZAN (06f, Grand Lodge, Sir Tristram). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1350m, A$486,650, BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, L, Yalumba Cup, L, AJC Adpartners 2YO H., Hawkesbury RC Reavill Farm Inglis Series 2YO H., 2d GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, STC Darby Munro S., L, AJC Macau Jockey Club H., 3d MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, AJC Razor Sharp H., L, STC Triple O Security H., 4th STC Heritage S., L.

FRIDAY CREEK (02g, Al Hareb, Gorytus). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$539,600, BTC Sprint H., Gr.3, STC Concorde S., Gr.3, City Tatt's RC It's a Better Bet With a Bookie H., STC Chili's Live a Little P., Nova 96.9 H., Autoslide H., 2d STC Ajax S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Frederick Clissold S., Gr.3, SAJC Durbridge S., L, STC Nepean Engineering H., Chifley Financial Services H., 3d Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, STC Aussie Mastercard H., 4th AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, STC Sebring S., Gr.3, City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L, STC Maurice McCarten S., L, Civic S., L.

RAREFIED (06g, Night Shift, Bletchingly). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$520,000, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, ATC Hall Mark S., L, MRC Thomas North P., 2d WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, VRC Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, ATC Lightning H., L, Razor Sharp H., L, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, 3d VRC Yellowglen S., Gr.2, Danehill S., Gr.2, ATC Lightning H., L, STC Darby Munro S., L, Maurice McCarten S., L, VRC Moomba P., L, STC Blackberry 2YO H., 4th ATC Sebring S., Gr.3.

PROVERB (09g, Brief Truce, Handy Proverb). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1900m, A$322,795, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, ATC Dulcify H., L, Australian Turf Club 2YO P., 2d Seymour Cup, L, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, 3d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, ATC Fernhill H., L, 4th ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3.

POSADAS (02g, Christmas Tree, Alydar). 12 wins to 1250m, A$638,655, STC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, AJC Latin Knight Welter H., MRC Pink Ribbon Cup, Toledo H., MVRC Sportingbet H., STC Twinings High Tea on Sale Welter H., AJC Bacardi Breezer H., Liverpool Leader H., Diggers' H., STC Wenty Leagues Club H., Merry Christmas H., De Bortoli Black Noble H., 2d AJC Hall Mark S., L, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., L-twice, STC Starlight S., L, AJC Fujitsu H., STC WN Bull Funeral Director's H., 3d AJC Hall Mark S., L, City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L, STC Maurice McCarten S., L, Starlight S., L, VRC Century S., L, AJC Chanteclair H., Endeavour H., STC Surf H., 4th AJC Frederick Clissold S., Gr.3, Hall Mark S., L-twice.

IMPRISONED (01c, Sovereign Red, Whiskey Road). 9 wins to 1300m, A$303,150, STC Missile S., Gr.3, BTC Gregory Terrace Cup H., Tails & Veils H., QTC Conrad Treasury H., BTC Triple M's Totally Different H., Carlton Draught H., QTC Gallipoli Research Foundation H., 2d City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L, QTC Lightning H., L, Wynns Coonawarra Estate H., 3d MVRC Schweppes S., Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC Kramer Technologies H.

SHE RULES (05f, Kenfair, Ben Fab). 7 wins from 1200m to 1800m, NZ$109,675, A$2,500, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, Whangarei RC Spring P., Waikato RC Loch Haven Thoroughbreds H., Micam Aluminium H., Fairdale Stud Fully Fledged H., 3d Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, ARC Telecom H., 4th BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.3.

QUEEN'S COMMAND (07f, Unbridled's Song, Yeats). 6 wins from 1600m to 1800m, R495,695, Greyville Flamboyant S., Gr.3, Clairwood Play an All to Come Bet H., Roski Stud H., Greyville NCO's Mess P., 2d Scottsville Vincent Curtis River Indigo H., Clairwood Soccer 6 P., Durbanville PSL Soccer 6 H., 3d Clairwood East Coast H., L-twice, Scottsville Off to Stud H., L, Greyville JVR Steel P., Kenilworth ICA Laboratories P.

GIRL IN FLIGHT (10f, Machiavellian, Nureyev). 4 wins from 1300m to 1800m, A$285,630, SAJC Schweppervescence S., Gr.3, MRC Lee Thomas Gift H., 2d MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MVRC Alexandra S., L, 4th VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Frances Tressady S., Gr.3.

COMMANDING HOPE (04g, Prego, Straight Flight). 4 wins to 1200m, A$271,790, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, MVRC Dominant H., 2d SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, MVRC Direct Mail Marketing Quality Flying H., Clifton Formwork H., CFMEU 8 Hour Labour Day H., VRC Central Cleaning Supplies H., MRC St Covet H., 3d SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz H.

THAMES COURT (12f, Canny Lad, Al Hareb). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$319,150, MVRC Alexandra S., Gr.3, City Jeep Cherokee H., 2d VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, WW Cockram S., Gr.3, 3d Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, MRC Foundation P., 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Court Command, Skilled, Epaulette, Atomic, Ambidexter, etc.

ONLY GROUP 1 WINNING JUVENILE BY COMMANDS

Stud Comments

Beautifully conformed group 1 winning son of Commands earning over $580,000 in stakes

Fastest Group 1 Champagne Stakes winning colt since 1985, having been touched off in the Group 1 Sire’ Produce.


Son of blueblood mare Dextrous, winner of Sandown Guineas, from prolific stakes winning family
Yearlings sold for up to $130,000


Dam also bred Group 1 horses AMBIDEXTER and SIDESTEP. First juveniles are already winning.





For Sale

Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Unbroken
DOB:
26 November 2015
Location:
Derrinal 3523 VIC, Australia
Name:
Category:
Horse for lease
DOB:
18 September 2015
Location:
Bendigo 3550 VIC, Australia
Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Yearling
DOB:
28 August 2016
Location:
Seymour 3660 VIC, Australia