Skilled (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee - $6,600 Inc GST

Sire:
Commands (AUS) 1996
Dam:
Dextrous (AUS) 1999
Dam Sire:
Quest for Fame (GB) 1987
DOB:
29 October 2007
Height:
16.1 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2012
Standing At:
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Location:
Seymour 3660 VIC, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

1 runners today | 1 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Kamindu ECHA (VIC) R5 in 2h 39m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

SKILLED (AUS) 2007 Bay colt
by Commands - Dextrous, by Quest for Fame

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
87411014290 (0)over $360,0000.46
per foals47.1%11.5%0.20.30.0% (0.0%)$4,196 
 per starters24.4%0.30.70.0% (0.0%)$8,903 

SKILLED 3 wins at 2, A$581,850, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, STC TL Baillieu H., L, AJC Pagewood 2YO H., 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Gothic S., L, 3d ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Hobartville S., Gr.2, BRC BTC Classic, Gr.3, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 4th VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2012. Sire of 41 progeny to race, 10 winners (24.0%), earnings of over $360,000, inc.




Cayman Dayze (13f, Xaar, New Regent). 2 wins at 2 in 2015-16, Oakbank RC Big Screen Video 2YO H., 3d SAJC William Hill P., MAC Stop Drug Driving H.

So Skilled (13g, Spectrum, Last Tycoon). 2 wins at 1200m in 2016-17, SAJC Schweppes H., Adelaide Galvanising H., 3d SAJC Schweppes P.

Little Elsa (13f, Cape Cross, Anabaa). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1400m to 2016-17, TRC Sparks Business Development 2YO P., TTC Get Well R Cossins H., 2d TRC Hazell Bros H., TTC CRE Solutions H., 3d TRC Coopers Automotive 2YO P., Winning Edge H.

Lady Skills (13f, Grandera, Salieri). 2 wins at 1200m in 2016-17, 2d MRC Elaren Security Services H., 3d MRC Le Pine Funerals H.

Pecans (13f, Procol Harum, Aurealis). Winner at 2 in 2015-16, 4th ATC Reginald Allen H., L.

Trampers (13f, Dolphin Street, Star Pak). Winner at 2 in 2015-16.

Skilled Hunter (13g, High Rolling, The Challenge). Winner at 1400m in 2016-17.

Undetected (13g, Gold Ace, Hegemony). Winner at 1000m in 2016-17.

Kamindu (13g, Dash for Cash, Dolphin Street). Winner at 1500m in 2016-17.

The Skrill (13g, Delzao, Aliocha). Winner at 1400m in 2016-17.

Charlie Bubbles (13g, Bel Esprit, Woodman). Placed at 2 in 2015-16.

Altered (13g, Lonhro, Thunder Gulch). Placed at 2 & 3 to 2016-17, 3d BRC Carlton Mid H.

Conwoman (13f, Fuji Kiseki, Alquoz). Placed at 3 in 2016-17.

Skillriva (13f, Peintre Celebre, Thirty Six Red). Placed at 3 in 2016-17.

Brainstorm (13f, Hurricane Sky, Go Dancer). Placed at 3 in 2016-17.

Trooper Jim (13g, With Class, Marscay). Placed at 3 in 2016-17.

Empire Star (13g, Octagonal, Zoffany). Placed at 3 in 2016-17, 2d HKJC Ebenezer School Anniversary Cup.

Epidexios (13g, Brief Truce, Century). Placed at 3 in 2016-17, 3d TTC Stuart Gandy P.

Countess Delta (13f, Spectrum, Semipalatinsk). Placed at 3 in 2016-17.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2012


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/146337101400362,999
14/157840000500
Totals1414110140 0363,499

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
213435005,872
337799007,761

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts22556008,752
Fillies19548008,998

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m18333002,852
1001 - 1200m33496005,650
1201 - 1400m17444005,034
1401 - 1600m7121005,507
1601 - 1800m1000000
2001 - 2200m1000001,600

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17 (309)1020000
Totals1020000

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/16 (546)1042250075,835
16/17 (297)377113900256,155
Totals38101351400331,990

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20151010003,200
201625773800168,715
201730566600191,584
Totals41101401400363,499

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia38101351400331,990
Hong Kong10100031,509
Korea1020000
New Zealand1020000
Totals41101401400363,499

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters193314511000
Starts306636611000
Winners334100000
Wins454100000
%Wnrs/Starters15.8%9.1%28.6%20.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts13.3%7.6%11.1%16.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters011000000
Starts011000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters692000000
Starts9152000000
Winners211000000
Wins311000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters162813511000
Starts215033611000
Winners123100000
Wins143100000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters011000000
Starts011000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 


 

 

SKILLED
Bay horse       Foaled 2007 
 

COMMANDS Danehill (USA)DanzigNorthern Dancer
RazyanaHis Majesty
Cotehele House (GB)My SwaneePetition
Eight CaratPieces of Eight
DEXTROUS
    1999
Quest for Fame (GB)Rainbow QuestBlushing Groom
AryenneGreen Dancer
Many HandsHandy ProverbTwig Moss (Fr)
DeliberationShifway

COMMANDS (AUS) (Bay 1996-Stud 2000). 4 wins-3 at 2, STC Missile S., Gr.3. Leading Aust. Sire of Winners 3 times. Sire of 1240 rnrs, 891 wnrs, 73 SW, inc. Appearance (VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1), Epaulette, Purple, Undue, Paratroopers, Holler, Commanding Jewel, Melody Belle, Skilled, Russeting, Erewhon, Rain Affair, First Command, El Cambio, Catalonia - Vilanova (Aust.), Lamasery, Court Command, Paximadia, Soul, Rommel, Gregers, Ambidexter, etc.

 

1st dam

DEXTROUS, by Quest for Fame (GB). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$350,520, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MVRC Alexandra S., L, MRC Out of Danger 2YO H., 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, MRC Arborea H. Half-sister to Light Work, More Haste (dam of PROVERB), Bromide. Dam of 9 foals, 5 to race, all winners, inc:-

SKILLED (c by Commands) 3 wins. See below.

SIDESTEP (c by Exceed and Excel) Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2012-13. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$1,343,500, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Darby Munro S., L, 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Fireball S., L, Canberra RC Black Opal S., L, 3d MRC Merson Cooper S., L, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.3.

AMBIDEXTER (c by Commands) 3 wins at 1400m, A$462,800, ATC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, ATC Ashcroft H., 2d ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, 3d Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2.

 Serendipitious (f by Sepoy) Winner at 1600m in 2016-17 in Aust.

 Impartial (g by Lonhro) Winner at 1450m in Aust.

 Thumb (f by Octagonal (NZ)) Unraced. Dam of 4 winners-

 Hailed. 6 wins to 1400m, TRC Tattersall's Park Function Centre H., Saturday Bridge H., PFD Foodservices H., Book for Glenorchy Rotary Race Day H., 2d TRC Bam Bam Memorial H., Sorell Business Centre H., TTC Craig Hanson Memorial H.

 Thumb Nail - Radiant Steed (H.K.). 3 wins at 1200m to 2016-17, BRC Become a Member H., HKJC Nga Tsin Wai H., Conduit H., 2d HKJC Victoria RC Trophy H., Lukfook Jewellery Pt Graceful Collection H.

 Thumbs Up. Winner at 1200m in 2016-17 in Aust.

 Eighth Commandment. Winner at 1100m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

Many Hands, by Handy Proverb. 5 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$124,900, STC Manchester Unity H., Daihatsu Charade Welter H., AJC Vincent O'Brien H., STC Kempton Park H., 2d AJC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, Warwick Farm Spring Cup, L, Cordare H., Clibborn H., STC Parramatta Foundation H., Noumea H., Japan Racing Association Welter H., 3d NSW Tatt's RC Tattersall's P., L, STC Christmas Cup, L, Tooheys Blue H., Truscotts Toyota Welter H. Half-sister to ACCUMULATION, Chew Over. Dam of 11 foals, all raced, 7 winners, inc:-

DEXTROUS (f Quest for Fame) 5 wins. See above.

Light Work (f Danehill) 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1900m, A$271,935, STC Bookmakers H., AJC Dark Marne 2YO H., Matador Bullbars H., 2d AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, STC Ansett Australia S., Gr.1, Alfalfa 2YO H., 3d Cranbourne Cup, L, STC GJC Moore H., Florida Keys H.

More Haste (f Brief Truce) 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$81,000, NSW Tatt's RC Do it at Diggers H., AJC Shading H., 2d STC Meriton Wests Tigers H., Darley Guineas Day H., 3d AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, STC West Tigers Health Plan H., 4th Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L. Dam of 5 winners-

PROVERB (g Commands) 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1900m, A$322,795, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, ATC Dulcify H., L, Australian Turf Club 2YO P., 2d NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, Seymour Cup, L, 3d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, ATC Fernhill H., L, 4th ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3.

 Sleepers. 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$107,645, MRC Epilepsy Foundation of Victoria H., SAJC Super Sunday May 2YO H., 2d VRC Responsible Gambling Awareness Week 2YO H., MRC Kingster 2YO H.

Bromide (g Canny Lad) 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$326,715, STC TAB Power Pays Welter H., De Bortoli Hunter Valley Welter H., AJC Corrida H., Maytag H., STC Kevin R Sheather Electrical Group H., Tiaras & High Tea on Tea Rose Day P., De Bortoli Windy Peak H., 2d BTC Bribie H., L, STC Zhen Corporate Centre H., Hyland Race Colours Welter H., Christmas Party at the Races Welter H., AJC Canon Wishes You a Merry Christmas H., VRC Sequalo H., 3d AJC Bronte Welter H., Sharp H., Aqua d'Amore Welter H.

 Dealers. 8 wins to 1400m, A$232,714, AJC UD Trucks H., BRC Sky Sports Radio H., XXXX Gold P., STC Conway Family P., 2d AJC Coast Clothing H., Canadian Club H., STC Spring is Schweppes H., St Marys Rugby League Club H., 3d STC Nivea Visage H., Club Managers' Association Australia H.

 Less Speed. Winner at 2050m, 2d SAJC Clipsal H., 3d SAJC Clipsal Data & Communications H. Dam of 5 winners-

 Festina Lente. 4 wins to 1400m, A$101,425, Bendigo Guineas, MRC (Mornington) Centrebet Super Best Plus H.

 

Race Record: 18 Starts 3-3-4 A$581,850.
Won AJC Champagne S., Gr 1 (1600m), STC TL Baillieu H., L (1400m), AJC Pagewood 2YO H. (1200m), 2nd AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr 1, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr 1, MRC Gothic S., L, 3rd ATC Hobartville S., Gr 2, Royal Sovereign S., Gr 2, BRC BTC Classic, Gr 3, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr 3, 4th VRC Carbine Club S., Gr 3

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2631-A$388,850
311-24A$193,000
41---0
Totals:18334A$581,850
At 2 : AJC Champagne S., Gr.1 (1600m beating Sasa and Divorces)
STC TL Baillieu H., L (1400m beating Fashion and Kudakulari)
AJC Pagewood 2YO H. (1200m)
2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1 (1400m to Yosei and beating Hinchinbrook)
At 3 : 2d ATC (Warwick Farm) Randwick Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Ilovethiscity and beating Light Brigade)
MRC Gothic S., L (1400m to Mr Chard and beating Ace Acosta)
3d ATC (Randwick) Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2 (1200m to Master Harry and Audacious Spirit)
ATC (Rosehill) Hobartville S., Gr.2 (1400m to Ilovethiscity and Retrieve)
BRC BTC Classic, Gr.3 (1350m to Falino and Spirit of Boom)
MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3 (1400m to Anacheeva and Toorak Toff)
4th VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3 (1600m)
COMMANDS (AUS)
B. 1996
GW 4 wins
f:1494 r:1225 w:883 SW:72
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Cotehele House
Blk. or Br 1980
NR
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:2
My Swanee
Gr. 1963
SW 18 wins
f:178 r:71 w:39 SW:6
PetitionFair Trial9
Art Paper16
Grey RhythmGrey Sovereign6
Metronome8
Eight Carat
Blk. 1975
NP
f:10 r:7 w:6 SW:5
Pieces of EightRelic8
Baby Doll3
KlairessaKlairon1
Courtessa9
DEXTROUS (AUS)
B. 1999
GW 5 wins
f:9 r:5 w:5 SW:3
Quest for Fame
B. 1987
GW 5 wins
f:1178 r:930 w:587 SW:43
Rainbow Quest
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:1058 r:782 w:513 SW:105
Blushing GroomRed God8
Runaway Bride22
I Will FollowHerbager16
Where You Lead14
Aryenne
Br. 1977
GW 5 wins
f:12 r:8 w:5 SW:2
Green DancerNijinsky8
Green Valley16
AmericaineCambremont1
Alora4
Many Hands
B. 1988
SP 5 wins
f:11 r:11 w:7 SW:1
Handy Proverb
B. 1982
GW 9 wins
f:231 r:194 w:113
Twig MossLuthier14
Top Twig1
Our Summer CrestCrest of the Wave1
Summer Girl2
Deliberation
Br. 1982
Wnr 1 win
f:8 r:7 w:4 SW:1
ShifwayShifnal1
Gay Wendy4
Ammo GirlGunsynd6
Miss Wendy3
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

COMMANDS 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1100m, 1400m, A$417,231, STC Missile S., Gr.3, VRC Poseidon S., L, STC Golden Slipper Festival 2YO H., Star City Roulette 2YO H., 2d AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, 3d VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Expressway S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, VATC JD Macdonald S., L. He entered stud in Aust. in 2000. Leading Aust. Sire of Winners (3 times). Third on Aust. Sire list in 2010-11, 2012-13. Sire of 1225 progeny to race, 883 winners (72.0%), earnings of over $113 million, 72 stakes winners, 59 stakes placegetters, inc.




APPEARANCE (08f, Grand Lodge, Palace Music). Leading Older Female on the 2014 WTR (Sprint).9 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,733,430, ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, Gr.3, ATC Bacardi Bar 2YO H., Foundation Membership H., 2d ATC Triscay S., L, Clovelly 2YO H., 3d ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, 4th ATC Surround S., Gr.2, Golden Pendant, Gr.3, Wiggle S., L.

EPAULETTE (09c, Singspiel, Mill Reef). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,717,750, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Canberra RC Black Opal S., L, ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 2d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Todman S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3.

UNDUE (01g, Bletchingly, Sir Dane). 13 wins to 1350m, A$1,120,455, BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Heath S., L, VRC Taj Quillo H., Sale Quality H., SAJC Join the YC Twilight Party H., Malaysia Airlines Magic Millions H., Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., 2d VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.3.

PURPLE (05f, Zabeel, First Consul). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, A$1,137,113, Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, STC Storm Queen S., Gr.1, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, AJC Coogee 2YO H., Fairfield H., MVRC Members Equity Bank H., 2d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MRC Sandown Classic, Gr.2, AJC Craven P., Gr.3, MRC Coongy H., Gr.3, Ladies Day Vase, L, VRC Moet & Chandon S., 3d NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, STC Hill S., Gr.2, BTC Doomben Roses, Gr.3, AJC Galilee 2YO H., 4th AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3.

PARATROOPERS (02g, Sanction, Royal Yacht). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,930,185, AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, Stan Fox S., Gr.2, STC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Premiere S., Gr.2, Canterbury S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, AJC TL Baillieu H., L, STC Golden Rose S., L, Smithfield RSL Club Quality H., 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Canterbury Classic, L, MVRC Jayco Dealers 2YO P., 3d STC Skyline S., Gr.3, 4th STC Theo Marks S., Gr.2.

COMMANDING JEWEL (09f, Zabeel, Nashwan). 5 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$694,700, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2-twice, MVRC Mitchelton Wines P., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 3d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3.

HOLLER (12c, Strategic, Bluebird). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m to 2015-16, A$748,625, ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, Red Anchor S., Gr.3, ATC Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 2d MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, MRC Gothic S., L, ATC More Than Ready at Vinery H., 3d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Australian Jewellery Liquidators 2YO P.

RUSSETING (04f, Bluebird, Salieri). 9 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$542,570, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, QTC Juanmo H., L, BTC Homestead Social Golf Club H., Think Pink Think Choices H., 2d QTC Strawberry Road H., 3d BTC Glenlogan Park S., L, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Carlton Draught H., 4th QTC Dane Ripper S., Gr.3.

MELODY BELLE (14f, Iffraaj, Sir Tristram). 3 wins at 2 in 2016-17, NZ$695,325, Manawatu Sires Produce S., Gr.1, ARC Karaka Million, L, 3d WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2.

SKILLED (07c, Quest for Fame, Handy Proverb). 3 wins at 2, A$581,850, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, STC TL Baillieu H., L, AJC Pagewood 2YO H., 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Gothic S., L, 3d ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Hobartville S., Gr.2, BRC BTC Classic, Gr.3, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 4th VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3.

EREWHON (07g, Quest for Fame, Luskin Star). 4 wins at 1600m, 2000m, A$407,430, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Centennial Lawn Suites H., ATC South West Kerbing H., 2d STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, ATC Bowermans Office Furniture H.

RAIN AFFAIR (07g, Octagonal, Marauding). 12 wins to 1400m, A$1,555,300, ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2, Challenge S., Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.3-twice, Carrington S., L, At Sea H., Ashcroft H., El Alamein H., De Bortoli Wines H., Harris Farm H., STC Winning Post Restaurant H., 2d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, All Aged S., Gr.1-twice, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, ATC Winning Post Restaurant H., 3d ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, Concorde S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, TJ Smith S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, ATC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3.

FIRST COMMAND (05g, Hurricane Sky, River Rough). 12 wins to 1200m, NZ$175,000, A$836,601, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Kensington S., L-twice, MRC LT Cleary S., L, Heath S., L, Rokk Ebony H., Geoff Murphy H., Mal Seccull H., MVRC Marsh Pty Ltd H., MRC Waratah H., 2d WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, BRC Lightning H., L, MRC Testa Rossa S., L, 3d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, VRC Swisse Vitamins Century S., L, MRC Doveton S., L, WJ Adams S., L, 4th MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Kevin Heffernan S., L.

EL CAMBIO (04g, Canny Lad, Twig Moss). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m, A$802,450, 73,600Dhs, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, BTC Classic, Gr.3, STC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, STC APN Outdoor 2YO H., 2d STC Golden Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, BTC Sprint H., Gr.3, AJC Sydney Childrens Hospital Foundation Sprint H., STC Movers & Shakers Rosebud Quality H., Golden Slipper Day 2YO H., 3d Meydan Al Shindagha Sprint S., Gr.3, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L.

LAMASERY (06g, Quest for Fame, Sovereign Red). 11 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$630,450, ATC Hill S., Gr.2, Kingston Town S., Gr.3, Colin Stephen H., Gr.3, VRC Johnnie Walker S., L, AJC Dover Heights H., Australia Day at Warwick Farm H., ATC Mad Mex Fresh Mexican Grill H., Tony & Manera Lahood H., 3d ATC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, MRC Zipping Classic, Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, ATC Sky High S., L.

COURT COMMAND (03c, Zoffany, Elocutionist). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,136,200, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, BTC Sprint H., Gr.3, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.3, BRC Family Nightclub Quality H., 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, 4th AJC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3.

CATALONIA - VILANOVA (AUST.) (10g, Red Ransom, Last Tycoon). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2400m to 2015-16, NZ$61,650, A$590,460, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, ATC Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Waikato RC Star Way S., L, 2d BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Warrnambool Cup, L, ARC Barfoot & Thompson 2YO S., 3d Queensland Derby, Gr.1, ATC Craven P., Gr.3, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, ATC Cup, L, Erindale Liquor November Topaz H., Tab.com.au H., Vinery Yearlings H., Dunkirk H., 4th BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, VRC Roy Higgins H., L.

SOUL (07g, Night Shift, Vain). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, £84,919, A$335,550, 385,350Dhs, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, Newbury Hackwood S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., L, VRC Thebigscreencompany 2YO P., Meydan Attijari Points Rewards Program H., 2d Ascot Bengough S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., L, Inglis 2YO Bonus H., 3d MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, BMW H., 4th Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3, ATC Starlight S., L.

PAXIMADIA (10c, Fantastic Light, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, A$508,650, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Yellowglen Vintage S., L, ATC RAAF 2YO H., 3d BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, 4th BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2.

GREGERS (10f, Canny Lad, Marauding). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$902,850, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, WW Cockram S., Gr.3, Australian Defence Force H., MVRC Mitchelton Wines P., Aquanas Foods H., Sportingbet 2YO P., 2d SAJC William Hill Classic, Gr.1, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, VRC MSS Security S., L, MSS Security Sprint H., L, MVRC Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat H., 3d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster Classic, Gr.1, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, MRC Bel Esprit S., L, 4th MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1.

ROMMEL (11c, Good and Tough, Cannonade). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$493,350, Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, MRC Zeditave S., Gr.3, WATC Peroni 2YO P., Budget Rent a Car 2YO P., 2d WATC Fairetha S., L, Magic Millions Perth 2YO Classic, L, 3d WATC Magic Millions Perth 3YO Trophy, L, 4th WATC AJ Scahill S., Gr.3.

AMBIDEXTER (08c, Quest for Fame, Handy Proverb). 3 wins at 1400m, A$462,800, ATC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, ATC Ashcroft H., 2d ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, 3d Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2.

OAK DOOR (13c, Orientate, Pompeii Court). 4 wins at 1100m, 1400m in 2016-17, A$234,500, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, VRC Better Beyond H., MRC Yarramalong Racing Club H., 2d MRC Joe Brown H., 3d SAJC RSL Anzac Appeal 2YO H., VRC Dorevitch Pathology H.

MARCHING (04c, Grand Lodge, Bletchingly). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 2050m, £6,716, A$759,375, 32,200Dhs, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, Radio Sport 927 2YO P., 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, STC Ajax S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Sandown S., Gr.3, TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, VRC Lord Mayor's Charitable H., York Sportingbet.com S., 3d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Haydock Spring Trophy, L.

ALTAR (08f, Octagonal, Crown Jester). Winner at 2, A$375,900, ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Darby Munro S., L, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, 3d SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, ATC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, Fireball H., L.

KANZAN (06f, Grand Lodge, Sir Tristram). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1350m, A$486,650, BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, L, Yalumba Cup, L, AJC Adpartners 2YO H., Hawkesbury RC Reavill Farm Inglis Series 2YO H., 2d STC Darby Munro S., L, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, AJC Macau Jockey Club H., 3d MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, AJC Razor Sharp H., L, STC Triple O Security H., 4th STC Heritage S., L.

FRIDAY CREEK (02g, Al Hareb, Gorytus). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$539,600, BTC Sprint H., Gr.3, STC Concorde S., Gr.3, City Tatt's RC It's a Better Bet With a Bookie H., STC Chili's Live a Little P., Nova 96.9 H., Autoslide H., 2d STC Ajax S., Gr.2, AJC Frederick Clissold S., Gr.3, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, SAJC Durbridge S., L, STC Chifley Financial Services H., Nepean Engineering H., 3d Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, STC Aussie Mastercard H., 4th AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, STC Sebring S., Gr.3, City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L, STC Maurice McCarten S., L, Civic S., L.

RAREFIED (06g, Night Shift, Bletchingly). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$520,000, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, ATC Hall Mark S., L, MRC Thomas North P., 2d WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, VRC Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, ATC Lightning H., L, Razor Sharp H., L, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, 3d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, Yellowglen S., Gr.2, ATC Lightning H., L, VRC Moomba P., L, STC Maurice McCarten S., L, Darby Munro S., L, Blackberry 2YO H., 4th ATC Sebring S., Gr.3.

PROVERB (09g, Brief Truce, Handy Proverb). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1900m, A$322,795, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, ATC Dulcify H., L, Australian Turf Club 2YO P., 2d NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, Seymour Cup, L, 3d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, ATC Fernhill H., L, 4th ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3.

POSADAS (02g, Christmas Tree, Alydar). 12 wins to 1250m, A$638,655, STC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, AJC Latin Knight Welter H., MRC Pink Ribbon Cup, Toledo H., MVRC Sportingbet H., STC Twinings High Tea on Sale Welter H., AJC Liverpool Leader H., Diggers' H., Bacardi Breezer H., STC Wenty Leagues Club H., Merry Christmas H., De Bortoli Black Noble H., 2d AJC Hall Mark S., L, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., L-twice, STC Starlight S., L, AJC Fujitsu H., STC WN Bull Funeral Director's H., 3d AJC Hall Mark S., L, VRC Century S., L, City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L, STC Starlight S., L, Maurice McCarten S., L, AJC Chanteclair H., Endeavour H., STC Surf H., 4th AJC Frederick Clissold S., Gr.3, Hall Mark S., L-twice.

IMPRISONED (01c, Sovereign Red, Whiskey Road). 9 wins to 1300m, A$303,150, STC Missile S., Gr.3, BTC Tails & Veils H., Gregory Terrace Cup H., QTC Conrad Treasury H., BTC Carlton Draught H., Triple M's Totally Different H., QTC Gallipoli Research Foundation H., 2d City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L, QTC Lightning H., L, Wynns Coonawarra Estate H., 3d MVRC Schweppes S., Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC Kramer Technologies H.

SHE RULES (05f, Kenfair, Ben Fab). 7 wins from 1200m to 1800m, NZ$109,675, A$2,500, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, Whangarei RC Spring P., Waikato RC Micam Aluminium H., Fairdale Stud Fully Fledged H., Loch Haven Thoroughbreds H., 3d Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, ARC Telecom H., 4th BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.3.

QUEEN'S COMMAND (07f, Unbridled's Song, Yeats). 6 wins from 1600m to 1800m, R495,695, Greyville Flamboyant S., Gr.3, Clairwood Roski Stud H., Play an All to Come Bet H., Greyville NCO's Mess P., 2d Scottsville Vincent Curtis River Indigo H., Clairwood Soccer 6 P., Durbanville PSL Soccer 6 H., 3d Clairwood East Coast H., L-twice, Scottsville Off to Stud H., L, Greyville JVR Steel P., Kenilworth ICA Laboratories P.

GIRL IN FLIGHT (10f, Machiavellian, Nureyev). 4 wins from 1300m to 1800m, A$285,630, SAJC Schweppervescence S., Gr.3, MRC Lee Thomas Gift H., 2d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MVRC Alexandra S., L, 4th VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Frances Tressady S., Gr.3.

COMMANDING HOPE (04g, Prego, Straight Flight). 4 wins to 1200m, A$271,790, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, MVRC Dominant H., 2d SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, VRC Central Cleaning Supplies H., MVRC Clifton Formwork H., CFMEU 8 Hour Labour Day H., Direct Mail Marketing Quality Flying H., MRC St Covet H., 3d SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz H.

THAMES COURT (12f, Canny Lad, Al Hareb). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m in 2015-16, A$319,150, MVRC Alexandra S., Gr.3, City Jeep Cherokee H., 2d VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, WW Cockram S., Gr.3, 3d Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, MRC Foundation P., 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Court Command, Skilled, Atomic, Epaulette, Ambidexter, etc.

ONLY GROUP 1 WINNING JUVENILE BY COMMANDS

Stud Comments

Superior on the track to his great sire. Group 1 winning juvenile – the only one by Commands.

Fastest Group 1 Champagne Stakes winning colt since 1985, having been touched off in the Group 1 Sire’ Produce.

Dam also bred Group 1 horses AMBIDEXTER and SIDESTEP. First juveniles are already winning.

Standing the 2016 breeding season at Northwood Park, Seymour.

Albrecht (AUS) 2007 16 hh

Redoute's Choice (AUS) 1996 x O'Giselle (AUS) 2003

2016 Stud Fee - $8,800 Inc GST
BY A CHAMPION SIRE - OUT OF A SISTER TO A CHAMPION SIRE
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Brazen Beau (AUS) 2007 15.3 hh

I Am Invincible (AUS) 2004 x Sansadee (AUS) 2000

2016 Stud Fee - $44,000 Inc GST
GROUP 1 WINNING SON OF I AM INVINCIBLE
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Complacent (AUS) 2007 16.1 hh

Authorized (IRE) 2004 x Insouciance (AUS) 2000

2016 Stud Fee - NZ$5,000 Plus GST
NEW IN 2016 - GROUP 1 SPRING CHAMPION STAKES WINNER
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Contributer (IRE) 2007 16.1 hh

High Chaparral (IRE) 1999 x Serisia (FR) 1999

2016 Stud Fee - NZ$15,000 Plus GST
NEW IN 2016 - CHAMPION AUSTRALIAN RACEHORSE
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Dawn Approach (IRE) 2007 16.1 hh

New Approach (IRE) 2005 x Hymn of the Dawn (USA) 1999

2016 Stud Fee - $22,000 Inc GST
GUINEAS WINNER, FASTER THAN FRANKEL
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Denman (AUS) 2007 16 hh

Lonhro (AUS) 1998 x Peach (AUS) 1991

2016 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST
GROUP 1 WINNING SON OF LONHRO
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Epaulette (AUS) 2007 16 hh

Commands (AUS) 1996 x Accessories (GB) 2003

2016 Stud Fee - $22,000 Inc GST
RECORD BREAKING, THREE-PARTS BROTHER TO HELMET
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2007 16.1 hh

Danehill (USA) 1986 x Patrona (USA) 1994

2016 Stud Fee - $110,000 Inc GST
CHAMPION SIRE - SPRINTING SENSATION
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Exosphere (AUS) 2007 16.3 hh

Lonhro (AUS) 1998 x Altitude (AUS) 2005

2016 Stud Fee - $27,500 Inc GST
NEW IN 2016 - AUSTRALIA'S BEST THREE-YEAR-OLD
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Hallowed Crown (AUS) 2007 16.1 hh

Street Sense (USA) 2004 x Crowned Glory (AUS) 1997

2016 Stud Fee $27,500 Inc GST
UNDEFEATED AT TWO - UNSTOPPABLE AT THREE
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Helmet (AUS) 2007 16.2 hh

Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000 x Accessories (GB) 2003

2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST
RECORD BREAKING, PURE SPEED
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Kermadec (NZ) 2007 16 hh

Teofilo (IRE) 2004 x Hy Fuji (AUS) 1999

2016 Stud Fee $27,500 Inc GST
NEW IN 2016 - UNRIVALED MILER
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Kuroshio (AUS) 2007 15.3 hh

Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000 x Arctic Drift (USA) 2000

2016 Stud Fee - $8,800 Inc GST
DEBUT STAKES WINNER - BY EXCEED AND EXCEL
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Lonhro (AUS) 2007 16.1 hh

Octagonal (NZ) 1992 x Shadea (NZ) 1988

2016 Stud Fee - $88,000 Inc GST
CHAMPION RACEHORSE - CHAMPION SIRE
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Medaglia d'Oro (USA) 2007 16.2 hh

El Prado (IRE) 1989 x Cappucino Bay (USA) 1989

2016 Stud Fee - $110,000 Inc GST
INTERNATIONAL SENSATION
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Night of Thunder (IRE) 2007 16 hh

Dubawi (IRE) 2002 x Forest Storm (GB) 2006

2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST
NEW IN 2016 - GROUP 1 GUINEAS WINNING SON OF DUBAWI
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Poet's Voice (GB) 2007 16.2 hh

Dubawi (IRE) 2002 x Bright Tiara (USA) 1989

2016 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST
BEST TWO-YEAR-OLD BY DUBAWI
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Reset (AUS) 2007 16.1 hh

Zabeel (NZ) 1986 x Assertive Lass (AUS) 1993

2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST
OUTSTANDING STAKES WINNER STRIKE RATE
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Sepoy (AUS) 2007 16 hh

Elusive Quality (USA) 1993 x Watchful (AUS) 2001

2016 Stud Fee - $33,000 Inc GST
WORLD CHAMPION THREE-YEAR-OLD SPRINTER
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Shooting to Win (AUS) 2007 16.1 hh

Northern Meteor (AUS) 2005 x Listen Here (AUS) 2004

2016 Stud Fee - $38,500 Inc GST
STUNNING SON OF NORTHERN METEOR
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Sidestep (AUS) 2007 16.1 hh

Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000 x Dextrous (AUS) 1999

2016 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST
CHAMPION TWO-YEAR-OLD
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Street Boss (USA) 2007 16.1 hh

Street Cry (IRE) 1998 x Blushing Ogygian (USA) 1994

2016 Stud Fee - $27,500 Inc GST
THE LEGACY CONTINUES
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd
Teofilo (IRE) 2007 16.2 hh

Galileo (IRE) 1998 x Speirbhean (IRE) 1998

2016 Stud Fee - $44,000 Inc GST
CHAMPION JUVENILE SON OF GALILEO
Godolphin Australia Pty Ltd


For Sale

Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Weanling
DOB:
28 August 2016
Location:
Seymour 3660 VIC, Australia