Sir Prancealot (IRE)

2017 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST

Sire:
Tamayuz (GB) 2005
Dam:
Mona Em (IRE) 1997
Dam Sire:
Catrail (USA) 1990
DOB:
14 April 2010
Height:
16 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2013
Standing At:
Cornerstone Stud
Location:
Angaston 5353 SA, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

Currently Sir Prancealot has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow

REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

SIR PRANCEALOT (IRE) 2010 Bay colt
by Tamayuz - Mona Em, by Catrail

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
148141801643393 (2)over $4.7m.2.23
per foals95.3%54.1%1.12.32.0% (1.4%)$32,097 
 per starters56.7%1.22.42.1% (1.4%)$33,691 

SIR PRANCEALOT 3 wins at 2, Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Sandown National S., L, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Robert Papin, Gr.2, 4th Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Ireland in 2013. His oldest progeny are 4YOs. He entered stud in Aust. in 2017. Leading First Season Sire in GB in 2016. Sire of 141 progeny to race, 80 winners (56.0%), earnings of over $4.7 million, 3 stakes winners, 5 stakes placegetters, inc.




MADAM DANCEALOT (14f, Danehill, Slip Anchor). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 9f to 2018, £32,776, US$449,834, Del Mar San Clemente H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Santa Ana S., Gr.2, Salisbury Dick Poole S., Gr.3, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Santa Anita American Oaks, Gr.1, Special Goddess S., L, 3d Del Mar Oaks, Gr.1, Keeneland Queen Elizabeth Ii Challenge Cup, Gr.1, 4th Santa Anita Sweet Life S., L.

BEAU RECALL (14f, Great Commotion, Noalto). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 7½f, 1m to 2018, €9,435, US$346,320, Santa Anita Royal Heroine S., Gr.2, 2d Del Mar Oaks, Gr.1, Santa Anita Honeymoon S., Gr.2, Senorita S., Gr.3, China Doll S., L, 4th Santa Anita Las Cienegas S., Gr.3.

SIR DANCEALOT (14g, Danehill Dancer, Indian King). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 7f to 2017, £115,634, York Rockingham S., L, Doncaster Racing Post Members' Club S., 2d Newmarket Abernant S., Gr.3, Leicester Wreake H., Newmarket Bunbury Cup, 3d York Duke of York S., Gr.2, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3.

Lexington Grace (15f, Silver Charm, Slew o' Gold). 4 wins at 2 in 2017, 3d Santa Anita China Doll S., L, 4th Del Mar Jimmy Durante S., Gr.3.

Copper Knight (14g, Oasis Dream, Fasliyev). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 5f to 2017, Chester Sustainable Group (UK) H., Lily Agnes 2YO S., York Unibet Sprint S., 3d Sandown Scurry S., L.

Stormy Clouds (14f, Kyllachy, Night Shift). 3 wins at 2, £213,760, York Goffs Premier 2YO Yearling S., 2d Newbury Weatherbys Super Sprint, 3d Newbury St Hugh's S., L.

Hastotrike (15g, Redback, Piccolo). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m, 1400m to 2018, 2d Cagnes-sur-Mer Prix de la Californie, L, Deauville Prix de Cuigny.

Biri's Angel (14f, Fasliyev, General Assembly). Winner at 1500m in 2017, Rome Premio Theodorica, 2d Rome Premio Jebel Ali Racecourse, Premio Hula Dancer, 3d Rome Premio Ubaldo Pandolfi, L, Premio Dobrush.

Count Otto (15g, Intikhab, Warning). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f to 2018, Lingfield 32red.com H., 32red Casino H.

Novoman (14g, Elusive Quality, Emperor Jones). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 10¼f to 2017, Goodwood Famous for Food H., York Cakemark H., 3d Doncaster Saint Gobain Nursery H.

Goodwood Crusader (14g, Invincible Spirit, Desert King). 5 wins to 6f in 2017, Newmarket Best Odds at 188bet H.

Sir Dreamalot - Sir Redalot (H.K.) (14g, Noverre, Shareef Dancer). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m to 2017-18, €37,075, HK$2,177,750, HKJC Irving H., Wu King H., 2d HKJC Police Cup, Packing Winner H.

Swallow Street (14c, Fayruz, Dance in Time). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m to 2018, Milan Premio San Giorgio, Premio Luino, Premio Iseo, 2d Milan Premio Blue Carillon, Premio dei Laghi, Premio Lavandaia.

Harvey Bullock (14c, Orpen, Key to the Mint). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1900m to 2018, Rome Premio Lucchesi, 2d Rome Premio Welsh Guide, 3d Rome Premio Luisa Paiella, Premio Brecciaia, 4th Rome Premio Rumon, L.

Doctor Bartolo (14g, Singspiel, Ahonoora). 3 wins from 1¼m to 2m to 2018, Newbury Pegasus Pumps H., 2d Newbury Jack Berry House H., Newmarket Derrinstown 2YO S., 3d Newcastle Q Platinum Fish & Chips H., Newmarket Racinguk Now Live H.

Letmestopyouthere (14g, Blues Traveller, Krayyan). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 7f to 2017, Newcastle 32red.com H., 2d Newcastle 32red Casino H., Haydock Alan Mirfin 75th Birthday H., Newbury Sir Gerald Whent Memorial Nursery H., 3d Haydock Simon Landi Born to Run H.

Hypnotic Dancer (15f, Soviet Star, Affirmed). Winner at 1200m in 2018, Rome Premio Camacho, 2d Rome Premio Ginevra.

Terror Spirit (15f, Invincible Spirit, Spectrum). Winner at 2 in 2017, Rome Premio Odola, 2d Rome Premio Polizia di Stato, 3d Rome Premio Timboroa, 4th Milan Premio Vittorio Crespi, L.

Odraode Xam (14f, Desert Prince, Law Society). Winner at 2, Rome Premio Urban Sea, 3d Milan Premio Santa Maria delle Grazie, 4th Criterium di Pisa, L.

Notalot (14g, Bertolini, Superlative). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2017-18, 3d Qatar Al Biddah Mile, Thoroughbred Guineas.

Lady on Ice (14f, Primo Dominie, Raise a Man). 3 wins to 1200m in 2017, 2d Ovrevoll Eivind Eckbo Legats Vandrepokal, Jagersro Lambada Cup.

Pepita (14f, Highest Honor, Shadeed). 3 wins to 7f to 2018, 2d Goodwood Al Basti Equiworld 2YO Fillies' S., Newmarket Southend Airport to Budapest Fillies' S.

Jumping Jack (14g, Invincible Spirit, Lion Cavern). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 8¾f to 2017, 3d Newmarket Turftrax Nursery H.

Tie Em Up Tel (15c, Kodiac, Toca Madera). 2 wins at 2 in 2017, 2d Budapest Szent László Díj, 3d Goodwood Speak Out 2YO S.

Swift Mover (14f, Exceed and Excel, Forty Niner). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m to 2017, 3d Madrid Gran Premio Roman Martin.

Rachael's Rocket (15f, Red Clubs, Nashwan). Winner at 2 in 2017, 2d Deauville Prix d'Herouville, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Crespieres.

Knighted (15g, Galileo, Night Shift). Winner at 8¼f in 2018, 2d Haydock 32red Stallions.com 2YO S.

Lady Dancealot (15f, Exceed and Excel, Common Grounds). Winner at 2 in 2017, 2d Ascot Twinings 2YO S., 3d Goodwood Thames Materials Bulk Excavations H., Newbury Bet365 2YO Fillies' S.

Galahad (14g, Consolidator, Miesque's Son). Winner at 2, 3d Merano Premio dei Giovani Hurdle.

Dubai Knights (14c, Dubai Destination, Petong). Winner at 1200m in 2017, 2d Chantilly Prix des Terres Noires, Deauville Prix des Glaieuls, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Gelos.

Commenced stud duties in Ireland in 2013, Australia in 2017
His oldest Aust. progeny will be foals in 2018-19

Leading First Season Sire in GB in 2016.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201410491601343 (2)5 (4)3,978,613
20154335182800509,879
20165115220035,581
Totals198141801643 (2)5 (4)4,524,073

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
21264818682 (1)2 (1)11,033
31064716721 (1)1 (1)20,078
450185242 (2)2 (2)20,111

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts74449991129,448
Fillies673613652 (2)4 (4)34,999

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m27353003,358
1001 - 1200m1003117440010,960
1201 - 1400m933215462 (1)2 (1)12,586
1401 - 1600m912516342 (2)2 (2)12,006
1601 - 1800m51147211 (1)1 (1)12,915
1801 - 2000m30638009,171
2001 - 2200m19516004,240
2201 - 2400m400000413
> 2400m12212004,869

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20167832404462(1)2(1)1,093,908
201711456704881(1)1(1)2,360,211
20189026264302(2)2(2)1,069,954
Totals1418013721643(2)5(4)4,524,073

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Great Britain98528231052(1)2(1)1,793,254
U.S.A.834862(2)3(3)1,159,126
Hong Kong3116200384,862
France12580500261,171
Ireland2971471300225,293
Italy127921400213,206
Qatar3232500164,552
Spain422420065,235
Sweden222930062,596
Turkey111110051,261
U.A.E.11610046,006
Norway211620027,866
Greece11420021,803
Saudi Arabia10800015,671
Bahrain21101009,940
Poland11111006,493
Hungary1040005,305
Germany1131005,276
Barbados1030002,020
South Africa1020001,638
Czechia1030001,499
Totals1418013721643(2)5(4)4,524,073

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters8197877529331279
Starts250437273232476617925
Winners1534252057311
Wins21543630611311
%Wnrs/Starters18.5%35.1%28.7%26.7%17.2%21.2%25.0%14.3%11.1%
%wins/Starts8.4%12.4%13.2%12.9%12.8%16.7%17.6%11.1%4.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters6861033000
Starts1214111974000
Winners020210000
Wins020210000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%25.0%0.0%20.0%33.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%14.3%0.0%10.5%14.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters7285683531000
Starts1712141315931000
Winners1318161110000
Wins1423191110000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters244953572528867
Starts67172117139355210818
Winners416111135110
Wins725111538110

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters820111879514
Starts12512534913717
Winners064322201
Wins066423201

 


 

 

SIR PRANCEALOT (IRE)
Bay horse       Foaled 2010 
 

TAMAYUZ NayefGulchMr. Prospector
Height of FashionBustino
Al IshqNureyevNorthern Dancer
Allez les TroisRiverman
MONA EM
    1997
Catrail (USA)Storm CatStorm Bird
Tough as NailsMajestic Light
Moy WaterTirolThatching
Croglin WaterMonsanto

TAMAYUZ (GB) (Chestnut 2005-Stud 2009). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1. Sire of 233 rnrs, 141 wnrs, 20 SW, inc. Blond Me (Woodbine EP Taylor S., Gr.1), G Force, Precieuse, Sir Prancealot, Desert Skyline, Making Light, Brown Sugar, Meiner Eternel, Thawaany, Mustashry, Best Regards, Tupi, Gallic Chieftain, Hunaina, Sunset Key, Ghaaly, Fadhayyil, Royal Spring, Ighraa, Quinta Verde, SP Alghabrah, Jally, Roseburg, Reyaadah, etc.

 

1st dam

MONA EM, by Catrail (USA). 2 wins at 2 in France and Germany, Deauville Prix de la Vallee d'Auge, L. Half-sister to Maumee. Dam of 10 named foals, 8 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

SIR PRANCEALOT (c by Tamayuz) 3 wins. See below.

NICE APPLAUSE (c by Royal Applause) 10 wins-2 at 2-from 1800m to 2000m, €170,050, Marseille Borely Prix Georges Trabaud, L, 2d Longchamp Prix de Bagnolet, 3d Grand Prix de Marseille, L, Toulouse Le Vase d'Argent, L, Cagnes-sur-Mer Prix Renoir.

 Stage Attraction (g by Royal Applause) 2 wins at 1m, Sandown Sis H., 3d Goodwood Portsmouth News S., Lingfield Betfred H.

 Monatora (f by Hector Protector (USA)) Winner at 2, Deauville Prix de l'Ecluse, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix du Mesnil. Dam of 6 winners-

FRANCESCO BERE (c Peer Gynt) 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, €97,500, to 2018, Deauville Criterium du Fonds Europeen de l'Elevage, L, Fontainebleau Prix Omnium II, L.

HURRICANE (g Hurricane Cat) 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1500m, 1600m, €76,000, 59,000SAR, Cagnes-sur-Mer Prix de la Californie, L, Deauville Prix de l'Amiraute, 2d Chantilly Prix Montenica, L, 4th Chantilly Prix Paul de Moussac, Gr.3.

 Atora Bere. 3 wins at 2, Deauville Prix de la Haquetterie, Prix de la Bienne, 2d Deauville Prix de Valseme, 3d Deauville Prix de Boitron, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Silver Shark.

 Masterblaster. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m, 2d Deauville Prix de Limay, 3d Deauville Prix de Coulonces, Championnat du Monde Longines Fegentri.

 Viva Bere. 4 wins from 1800m to 2200m in France.

 Betty Bere. Winner at 8½f in GB.

 Beau Eile (f by Arcano) Winner at 2, 2d York Minster Alarms 2YO S., 3d York Ralph Raper Memorial S.

 Catwalk (f by Pivotal (GB)) Winner at 6f in GB.

 Monalini (g by Bertolini (USA)) Winner at 2 in GB.

 

2nd dam

MOY WATER, by Tirol. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 9f in Ireland. Half-sister to BUFALINO, MALEDETTO. Dam of 10 named foals, 9 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

MONA EM (f Catrail) 2 wins. See above.

Maumee (c Indian Ridge) 2 wins at 7f, 8½f, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Curragh Celebration S., L, Tralee Ruby S., L, Curragh Connell H., 3d Curragh Desmond S., Gr.3, Solonaway S., L, Leopardstown Stillorgan H., Curragh Slaney 2YO S., Go Racing in Kildare 2YO S., 4th Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Leopardstown Two Thousand Guineas Trial, L.

 Kharish. Winner at 2, 2d Newbury London Paddy Power Gold Cup, Sandown Mansell & Ruddle Wilkinson 2YO S., 3d Newmarket Hugo & the Huguenotes H., Headland International H., NSPCC 2YO S.

 Cherokee Stream. Placed at 3 in Ireland. Dam of-

 Indian Ballad - Power Ballad (Mac.). 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m in GB and Macau, York TSG Nursery H.

 

3rd dam

CROGLIN WATER, by Monsanto. Raced once. Half-sister to GOVERNOR GENERAL, Power Take Off,  Implicit (dam of YOUMADEYOURPOINT). Dam of 12 foals, all raced, 9 winners, inc:-

BUFALINO (c Nomination) 5 wins-3 at 2-to 7f, Curragh Round Tower S., L, Leopardstown Two Thousand Guineas Trial, L.

MALEDETTO (c Double Schwartz) 4 wins-3 at 2-at 5f, Curragh Marble Hill S., L, 2d Leopardstown Phoenix S., Gr.1, Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3, Tipperary Sprint S., L, 3d Curragh Railway S., Gr.3. Sire.

 Tilbrook. Winner at 1m in Ireland. Dam of 6 winners-

Rosabee (f No Excuse Needed) 3 wins at 2, Doncaster Williams Fasteners 2YO S., 2d Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3. Producer.

 Vestavia. Unraced. Dam of 3 winners-

TEXAS ROCK (g Rock of Gibraltar) 6 wins from 5¾f to 1m, €124,036, to 2017, Naas Owenstown Stud S., L, Navan Waterford Testimonial S., L, Curragh Dublin Coach H., Go Racing in Kildare H., 2d Curragh Paddy Power ACCA Insurance H., Plusvital H., Leopardstown Racecourse of the Year H., Curragh Dublin Horse Show S.

 

Race Record: 6 Starts 3-1-0 £60,636, €48,585.
Won Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr 2 (5f), Sandown National S., L (5f), Bath Premier Conservatory Roofs 2YO Maiden S. (5¾f), 2nd Maisons-Laffitte Prix Robert Papin, Gr 2, 4th Deauville Prix Morny, Gr 1, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr 2

(in Great Britain, France)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2631-£98,601
Totals:631-£98,601
At 2 : Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2 (5f beating Bungle Inthejungle and Sound of Guns)
Sandown National S., L (5f beating Top Boy and Effie B)
Bath Premier Conservatory Roofs 2YO Maiden S. (5¾f)
2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Robert Papin, Gr.2 (1100m to Reckless Abandon and beating Snowday)
4th Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1 (1200m)
Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2 (6f)
TAMAYUZ (GB)
Ch. 2005
GW 5 wins
f:271 r:233 w:141 SW:20
Nayef
B. 1998
GW 9 wins
f:640 r:579 w:357 SW:27
Gulch
B. 1984
GW 13 wins
f:1074 r:945 w:685 SW:72
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
JameelaRambunctious19
Asbury MaryA4
Height of Fashion
B. 1979
GW 5 wins
f:11 r:10 w:8 SW:6
BustinoBusted2
Ship Yard1
HighclereQueen's Hussar19
Highlight2
Al Ishq
Ch. 1997
Wnr 1 win
f:10 r:9 w:8 SW:1
Nureyev
B. 1977
GW 2 wins
f:784 r:633 w:475 SW:135
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
SpecialForli3
Thong5
Allez les Trois
Ch. 1991
GW 3 wins
f:9 r:8 w:7 SW:3
RivermanNever Bend19
River Lady10
AllegrettaLombard1
Anatevka9
MONA EM (IRE)
B. 1997
SW 2 wins
f:10 r:8 w:7 SW:2
Catrail
B. 1990
GW 6 wins
f:500 r:393 w:250 SW:16
Storm Cat
B. or Br. 1983
GW 4 wins
f:1414 r:1110 w:814 SW:177
Storm BirdNorthern Dancer2
South Ocean4
TerlinguaSecretariat2
Crimson Saint8
Tough as Nails
B. 1984
NR
f:10 r:8 w:5 SW:1
Majestic LightMajestic Prince4
Irradiate8
HardlinerBuckpasser1
Royal Match2
Moy Water
B. 1992
Wnr 2 wins
f:10 r:9 w:5 SW:1
Tirol
Br. 1987
GW 5 wins
f:892 r:661 w:460 SW:21
ThatchingThatch5
Abella5
Alpine NieceGreat Nephew14
Fragrant Morn10
Croglin Water
B. 1982
NP
f:12 r:12 w:9 SW:2
MonsantoBreton4
Moonmadness1
Law and ImpulseRoan Rocket13
Miss Justice5
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

TAMAYUZ 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, £14,364, €638,900, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix des Aigles, Longchamp Prix de Fontenoy, 4th Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 2009. Sire of 233 progeny to race, 141 winners (60.0%), earnings of over $14 million, 20 stakes winners, 10 stakes placegetters, inc.




BLOND ME (12f, Docksider, Darshaan). Joint Champion Older Female in GB in 2017 (Int.).6 wins from 1600m to 2050m to 2017, £275,929, US$343,130, 891,000L., Woodbine EP Taylor S., Gr.1, Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, Gr.2, York Middleton S., Gr.2, Goodwood Conqueror S., L, Sandown Distaff S., L, 2d Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, Belmont Sands Point S., Gr.2, Sandown Atalanta S., Gr.3-twice.

G FORCE (11g, Common Grounds, Explodent). Leading 3YO Male on the 2014 WTR (Sprint). Champion 3YO Sprinter in Europe & GB in 2014.4 wins to 6f to 2018, £215,056, €25,630, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, York Ralph Raper Memorial S., 2d York City Wall S., L, 3d Navan Cork S., L, Sandown Scurry S., L, 4th Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Curragh Waterford Testimonial S., L-twice.

PRECIEUSE (14f, Pivotal, Zieten). 2 wins at 1200m, 1600m in 2017, €345,600, Deauville Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, 2d Chantilly Prix Sigy, Gr.3, Prix Yacowlef, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Zeddaan, L, Chantilly Prix des Terroirs de France.

SIR PRANCEALOT (10c, Catrail, Tirol). 3 wins at 2, Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Sandown National S., L, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Robert Papin, Gr.2, 4th Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2.

DESERT SKYLINE (14g, Acatenango, Dancehall). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 2¼m to 2017, £200,394, €28,600, Doncaster Cup, Gr.2, Newmarket Racing UK HD Nursery H., 2d Yorkshire Cup, Gr.2, Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Newmarket Bahrain Trophy, Gr.3, Fairway S., L, 3d Goodwood Cup, Gr.1, Ascot Sagaro S., Gr.3, Epsom Investec Private Banking H.

MAKING LIGHT (14f, Danehill, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1m to 2018, €149,115, Leopardstown Killavullan S., Gr.3, Naas Park Express S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Knockaire S., L, 2d Gowran Park Hurry Harriet S., L, Naas Garnet S., L, 3d Naas Gladness S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Glencairn S., L.

MEINER ETERNEL (10c, Piccolo, Hallgate). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 134,213,000¥, Kokura Nisai S., Gr.3, Fukushima Baden-Baden Cup, L, TV U Fukushima Sho, 2d Fukushima TV U Fukushima Sho, 3d Kyoto Daily Hai Nisai S., Gr.2, Hanshin Tanzanite S., Minazuki S., Yodoyabashi S., Kokura Kitakyushu Tankyori S., Sasebo S., 4th Hanshin Centaur S., Gr.2.

THAWAANY (10f, Desert King, Trempolino). 4 wins at 1200m, 1600m, €195,510, Deauville Prix de Ris-Orangis, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Coronation, L, Deauville Prix de Gruchy, 2d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Prix de Hotot en Auge, 3d Longchamp Prix du Louvre, Saint-Cloud Prix Polly Girl.

BROWN SUGAR (11c, Titus Livius, Statoblest). 3 wins at 2, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Animal Health Trust 2YO S., 3d Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L.

MUSTASHRY (13c, Green Desert, Nashwan). 4 wins at 1m, 8¾f to 2017, £133,931, York Strensall S., Gr.3, Ascot Woodford Reserve H., Chelmsford City Moulsham Mile H., 2d York Clipper Logistics S., 4th Sandown Fortune S., L.

TUPI (12g, Rakti, Persian Bold). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1m to 2017, £143,296, €54,434, 98,172Dhs, Doncaster Cammidge Trophy, L, Newmarket Sir Henry Cecil S., L, King Charles II S., L, 2d Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Newmarket Abernant S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix Francois Boutin, L, Newmarket European Free H., L, 3d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Salisbury Sovereign S., Gr.3, 4th Newmarket Joel S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Redcar Guisborough S., L.

GALLIC CHIEFTAIN (13c, Cacique, A.P. Indy). 8 wins from 2000m to 2550m to 2017-18, €34,100, A$587,875, Warrnambool Cup, L, ATC Winter Cup, L, MVRC Essendon Nissan H., VRC Flt Lt Peter Armytage H., Stony Creek Cup, SAJC Hughes Chauffeured Limousines H., 2d Geelong Cup, Gr.3, Cagnes-sur-Mer Prix Policeman, VRC Tauto H., 3d MRC Herbert Power S., Gr.2, Sandown Cup, L, Bendigo JC Macedon Lodge H., MRC Big Screen Company H., 4th Mornington Cup, L.

HUNAINA (14f, Danehill Dancer, Be My Guest). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2018, £27,134, €79,772, Kempton Snowdrop S., L, Leopardstown Riptide Movement H., Chantilly Prix Montjeu, 2d Leopardstown Korea Racing Authority H., Curragh Qipco 2YO Fillies S., 3d Deauville Prix Miss Satamixa, L.

GHAALY (13c, Seeking the Gold, Moscow Ballet). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 1900m, €113,500, Saint-Cloud Prix de Saint-Patrick, L, Chantilly Prix des Carrefours, 2d Deauville Prix de Tourgeville, L, Toulouse Grand Criterium du Languedoc, L, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix La Force, Gr.3.

SUNSET KEY (14f, Martino Alonso, Alzao). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m to 2017, Milan Premio Giovanni Falck, L, Rome Premio Mario Perretti Mujahid, Premio Epidendrum, Premio Bruno Agriformi, 2d Rome Premio Mario Peretti, Milan Premio Emilio Trenta, Premio Ricciotti e Mauro Frediani, Premio Germignaga, Rome Premio Mario Coccia, 3d Merano Premio Terme di Merano, L, Naples Premio San Gennaro.

ROYAL SPRING (12c, Pivotal, Fairy King). 3 wins at 2, €109,480, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Saraca, L, Deauville Prix de Colleville, 3d Chantilly Prix Eclipse, Gr.3, Prix de Thimecourt, 4th Longchamp Prix du Pont-Neuf, L.

BEST REGARDS (10f, Green Desert, Indian Ridge). Champion 3YO Sprinter in Germany in 2013.3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1300m, Hoppegartener Flieger Preis, L, Deauville Midi Prix de Gruchy, Maisons-Laffitte Prix le Pompon, 2d Hoppegarten Preis der Jungheinrich Gabelstapler, L, 3d Hamburg Hamburger Flieger Trophy, Gr.3.

FADHAYYIL (12f, Danehill Dancer, Be My Guest). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, £133,995, City of York S., L, 2d Newmarket Rockfel S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, 4th Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1, Doncaster Sceptre S., Gr.3.

IGHRAA (10f, Alzao, Shirley Heights). 2 wins at 1800m, Longchamp Prix Finlande, L, 3d Deauville Prix de Mastainville, 4th Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3.

QUINTA VERDE (12f, Invincible Spirit, Danehill). 2 wins at 1m, 8½f to 2017, Louisiana Downs River Cities S., L, 3d Curragh Grangecon Stud S., Gr.3, Silken Glider S., L, Leopardstown Famous Name 2YO S.

Jally (11g, Danehill Dancer, Catrail). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, Chantilly Prix d'Orgemont, Longchamp Prix d'Orsay, Prix de l'Aqueduc, 2d Deauville Prix de Louviers en Auge, Prix d'Authou, 3d Deauville Prix de Cabourg, Gr.3, Prix de Saint-Patrick, L.

Roseburg (11g, In the Wings, Dancing Brave). 3 wins from 1¼m to 10½f, Doncaster Ladbrokes S., Haydock Bet365.com H., 2d Doncaster Unison Campaigning for Public Services H., York Jack Berry House S., 3d Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1.

Taayel (10g, Sakhee, Mujadil). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, Doncaster Trade Union Unison S., 3d Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2, Doncaster S., L.

Alghabrah (15f, Shamardal, Sahm). Winner at 7f in 2018, 2d Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO Fillies S., 3d Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3.

Reyaadah (10f, Green Desert, Al Nasr). Winner at 2, Newmarket Poptelecom.co.uk 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Haydock Dick Hern S., L, 3d Newmarket Sweet Solera S., Gr.3, Pride S., L, 4th Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.2.

Motabaary (10g, Barathea, Darshaan). 8 wins from 1600m to 1900m to 2018, €139,600, 1,110,000Ft, Chantilly Prix du Pays de France, Baden-Baden German Tote Cup, 2d Chantilly Prix du Vergaly, Deauville Prix Tendance Ouest, Prix de Balme, 3d Vichy Prix Jacques de Bremond, L, Budapest Millenniumi Díj, Deauville Prix du Val Martin, Prix RMC.

Snap Call (10g, Dr Fong, Sure Blade). 6 wins from 1900m to 2400m to 2018, €110,790, Deauville Prix de Pre en Pail, Prix de Breville, 2d Cagnes-sur-Mer Prix Policeman, L, Chateaubriant Prix Synergie, Deauville Prix du Mesnil Eudes.

Five Avenue (10c, Indian Ridge, Tap on Wood). 5 wins at 1600m, Deauville Prix de Quetieville, 3d Deauville Prix de Tourgeville, L.

Tamayuz Star (10g, Magical Wonder, Tap on Wood). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, £100,510, Newbury JLT S., Newmarket Tattersalls Millions 2YO Trophy, 2d Goodwood Peter Willett S., L, 32red S., 3d Newmarket BBAG-Sales.de German Bloodstock Sales S.

Elabela (10f, Nashwan, Fairy King). 2 wins at 1000m, €119,420, Chantilly Prix de Roissy, Deauville Prix de Cagny, 2d Deauville Grand Handicap Sprinters Beachcomber Hotels Ile Maurice Seychelles Marrakech, Longchamp Prix Beachcomber Hotels Shandrani, 3d Chantilly Prix de Bonneval, L, Longchamp Prix de la Promenade Plantee, 4th Longchamp Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3.

His sire sons include Sir Prancealot, G Force, etc.

The First Horse to Beat FRANKEL & 2016 European Champion First Season Sire

Stud Comments

On retiring from racing, trainer Richard Hannon jnr said: "Sir Prancealot has a great attitude and an awful lot of ability and is a gentleman to deal with. It’s a great pity that his racing career has ended with a training injury, as his performance in the Flying Childers Stakes over 5f (1000m) was a really stunning performance.

"He was brilliant at 5f and was undefeated at that trip. He’s a very good-looking, athletic individual with a high cruising speed”

Sir Prancealot is out of the 1000m 2YO Listed-winning Catrail mare Mona Em. He was bought by Peter and Ross Doyle for €140,000 from the 2011 Goffs Orby Yearling Sale.