Show a Heart (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee - $12,100 Inc GST

Sire:
Brave Warrior (AUS) 1991
Dam:
Miss Sandman (AUS) 1988
Dam Sire:
Regal Advice (NZ) 1980
DOB:
26 September 1997
Height:
16.1 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2002
Standing At:
Glenlogan Park
Location:
Innisplain 4285 QLD, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

6 runners today | 1 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Play Thing SCST (QLD) R2 in 1h 36m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

SHOW A HEART (AUS) 1997 Chestnut colt
by Brave Warrior - Miss Sandman, by Regal Advice

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
9587564911517270423 (10)over $45m.1.29
per foals78.9%51.3%1.62.82.4% (1.0%)$47,102 
 per starters64.9%2.03.63.0% (1.3%)$59,688 

SHOW A HEART 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$2,299,000, QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, Stradbroke H., Gr.1, VATC Toorak H., Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, BTC Golden S., L, Doomben Slipper S., L, 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, BTC Carlton Draught Cup, Gr.2, VATC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, BTC Weekend Shopper 2YO H., QTC Surround 2YO H., VATC North West Airconditioning P.H., 3d VATC Oakleigh P., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2002. Champion NZ Sire of 2YOs in 2006-07. Sire of 756 progeny to race, 491 winners (64.0%), earnings of over $45 million, 23 stakes winners, 32 stakes placegetters, inc.




HEART OF DREAMS (05g, Royal Academy, Godswalk). 6 wins from 1200m to 1800m, A$1,648,110, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, St George S., Gr.2, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, MRC Winning Edge Presentations Cup, L, 2d MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1-twice, VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.2, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, St George S., Gr.2, VRC Poseidon S., L, 3d ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2, JJ Liston S., Gr.2, MVRC Quest 2YO H., 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

TOORAK TOFF (07c, Grand Lodge, Mighty Avalanche). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,293,520, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, SAJC Jansz S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., L, Midnight Fever 2YO P., SAJC Adelaide Magic Millions 2YO Classic, 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 3d VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.3, 4th AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1.

WOORIM (05g, Canadian Silver, Celestial Dancer). 11 wins to 1500m, A$1,052,150, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.3, BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, SCTC Glasshouse H., L-twice, MVRC Become a Member H., QTC Hahn Super Dry H., BRC Carmichael Builders H., Darley Australia P., BTC Glenlogan Park P., Qld Tatt's RC Hamilton Hotel H., 2d BTC Lyndhurst Stud H., BRC Lot 176 at Magic Millions H., Functions at BRC H., Melbourne Cup Marquee Packages H., Korean Air Excellence in Flight H., Qld Tatt's RC Northside Roofing H., 3d MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, VRC Paris Lane S., L, BTC Hyundai Capital H., 4th BRC Bribie H., L.

MIMI LEBROCK (04f, St Covet, Lyphard). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,152,095, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.3, STC Sheraco S., L, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., L, STC Winning Edge Presentations 2YO H., 2d AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, STC Theraces.com.au 2YO H., 3d VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, Emirates S., Gr.1, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, 4th STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1.

LUKE'S LUCK (09g, Redoute's Choice, Zabeel). 3 wins at 2, A$622,350, WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2, Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Tabozbet.com.au 2YO P., 2d WATC Prince of Wales S., Gr.3, AJ Scahill S., Gr.3, Carbine Club of WA S., L, Supremacy S., L, Ipswich TC Schweppes TL Cooney H., 3d WATC Lee Steere S., Gr.2, Sunshine Coast Guineas, L, 4th WATC Northerly S., Gr.3, Perth S., L.

VO HEART (10g, Red Ransom, Lure). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2015-16, A$218,050, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Stanbroke Brisbane Bloodstock Bonus 2YO P., 2d BRC Goulburn Valley 2YO H., Mackay TC Winning Edge Presentation Newmarket H.

RIGHTFULLY YOURS (04g, Royal Academy, Godswalk). 10 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$555,601, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Heath S., L, Hussonet Cup, L, VRC Emirates Airline H., MRC Mr Illusion H., Grand Cidium H., MVRC John F Feehan H., MRC St Sidwells H., 2d MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, VRC Paris Lane S., L, SAJC Durbridge S., L, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, MRC EA (Ned) Wallish Fallen Jockeys Memorial H.

GOTTA HAVE HEART (03g, Centaine, Red Tempo). 7 wins to 1550m, A$312,805, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, Victoria H., Gr.3, VRC Grand Scale H., MVRC Dr LeWinn's Ladies Championship H., 2d VRC Chubb P., L, MRC Corps of Commissionaires H., Teamelbourne P.H., 3d Sale Cup, 4th MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, AJC Tramway H., Gr.3, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3.

ROYAL TITHE (13f, Johannesburg, Royal Academy). 4 wins at 2 in 2015-16, A$414,150, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3, BRC Mary Valley Farm 2YO H., Qld Tatt's RC Global Transport Insurance 2YO H., 2d BRC Calaway Gal S., L, Gallopers 2YO H., Support Women's Cancer Found 2YO H., 3d BRC Cargo Transport Systems H., Giddy Up Club 2YO P., SCTC Coastline BMW 2YO Classic P.

I'M YOUR VENUS (07f, Rory's Jester, Star Way). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, CJC Easter Cup, Gr.3, Amberley Summer Cup, 2d CJC New Zealand Bloodstock Air Freight S., L, 4th Hororata RC South Island Thoroughbred Breeders' S., L.

HEART OFTHE DESERT - HOSTWIN DONATELLO (MAC.) (09g, Green Desert, Habitat). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, Macau Guineas, L, Macau 4YO Prelude, L, Autumn Trophy, L, 2d Macau Derby, L, Macau Ballymoss H., 3d Macau Gold Cup, L.

SUPER NINETYSEVEN (09g, Zabeel, Yallah Native). Champion Miler in Singapore in 2013.7 wins from 1100m to 1600m, S$918,716, Singapore TC Raffles Cup, Sgp-1, Committee's Prize, Sgp-3, Mr Big S., Mayo's Music S., World Airlines S., Graduation S., 2d Singapore Guineas, Sgp-1, Singapore 3YO Classic, Sgp-2, Singapore TC Polytrack Mile Championship, Sgp-3, Moonbeam Vase, Sgp-3, Zirna Novice S., Class 4 H., 4th Singapore Gold Cup, Sgp-1.

DUAL CHAMBER (06f, Lion Hunter, Semipalatinsk). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$411,775, BRC Bright Shadow H., L, Just Now H., L, Norths Devils Leagues Club Gold Edition P., QTC Qtc.org 2YO H., 2d BRC Juanmo H., L, QTC Sir Douglas Wadley H., L, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, GCTC Goldmarket H., L, Toowoomba TC Christmas Cup, SCTC Contour Consultants Engineers H., 3d BRC Ambassador Travel H., 4th BRC Juanmo S., L, Qld Tatt's RC Travel Associates Classic, L, Members' Cup, L, Australia Post S., L, QTC CE McDougall S., L, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L.

CROSSYOURHEART (04f, Centaine, Red Tempo). Top filly on the 2006-07 NZ 2YO Free H.6 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, NZ$358,475, Waikato RC New Zealand Bloodstock Classique, L, Counties Challenge S., L, ARC Karaka Million 2YO H., Fully Fledged H., Avondale JC First Sovereign Trust H., Waikato RC Esker Lodge Juvenile S., 2d Counties Bowl, L, ARC Radio Sport 3YO H., 4th Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2.

FIFTEEN CARAT (06g, Snippets, Polish Patriot). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$273,400, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Mile, L, Sunshine Coast Guineas, L, BRC QR Reds H., Sky Racing World H., 3d BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, BRC Melbourne Cup Lawn Party H., Randy Pascual Tribute H., 4th BRC Spear Chief H., L, GCTC Goldmarket H., L.

MISHANI WARRIOR (08g, Honour and Glory, Tolomeo). 10 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$301,300, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Members' Cup, L, BRC Thoroughbred Breeders H., Garrards H., CP Scott P., Barrier Reef Pools H., Mullins Lawyers H., Qld Tatt's RC Des Lambart Memorial H., SCTC Yalumba Wines H., 2d BRC Mt St Michaels College H., XXXX Gold H., 3d BRC XXXX Gold H., Jim Beam H., BMAG P., Ipswich TC Yalumba H.

HEART OF THE CITI (04g, Citidancer, Commanche Run). 9 wins to 1400m, A$1,001,100, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, L, BRC Rohrig Constructions H., Comscentre Quality H., Urban Brisbane Quality H., BTC Carlton Mid H., Qld Tatt's RC Carlton Draught H., BRC Carmichael Builders P., BTC Home Buyers H., 2d BRC Carlton Mid H., Arrowfield Starcraft H., Sponsors Special P., QTC Xerox P., Charmosa 2YO H., 3d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, BTC David Reid Homes H., Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Arcade H., BTC 1300 Astute 2YO P., QTC WH Buchanan H.

DISCREET (09f, Danzero, Bluebird). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m, A$550,300, BRC Calaway Gal S., L, BNB Fresh H., Children's Hospital Appeal H., Makers Mark H., Madame Wu H., Qld Tatt's RC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., BRC Carlton Mid H., Qld Tatt's RC Carlton Mid H., 2d Tattersall's Racing Club H., BRC Qantac Blackwater 2YO H., Robert Bax & Associates QTIS 2YO P., Qld Tatt's RC Hamilton Hotel 2YO H., Ipswich TC CFMEU Mining & Energy QTIS 2YO P., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Southbank Insurance Brokers H., SCTC Campaign Group H., BRC Russ Daniells P., 4th BRC Juanmo S., L, Qld Tatt's RC Mercedes-Benz S., L.

FELTRE (10g, Testa Rossa, Geiger Counter). 7 wins from 1200m to 1850m to 2015-16, A$640,733, Qld Tatt's RC AM Giles & Co Chartered Accountants H., L, BRC CNW TM Scrap Metal H., Qld Tatt's RC Des Lambart Memorial H., Ipswich TC Boss Building Maintenance Pty Ltd H., SCTC Steve Venn Century 21 H., 2d GCTC Magic Millions Trophy, Magic Millions Trophy H., BRC Racezone H., Rowlatt Buck Show H., SCTC RCQ Construction H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L.

HANDSOME NIC (04g, Rocket to Mars, Success Express). 7 wins to 1200m, 177,081Rgt., S$364,989, Perak TC Sultan Gold Vase, L, Singapore TC Kranji A S., Kranji C S.-3 times, Class 4 H., 2d Singapore TC Juvenile Championship, Sgp-3, Kindness S., Benchmark 97 H., 3d Selangor TC Class 1 H., Singapore TC Open H., Class 2 H., Kranji C S.

SATSANG (03f, Rory's Jester, Godswalk). 4 wins to 1400m, A$208,950, QTC J Cadell Garrick H., L, Boxing Day at Eagle Farm 3YO H., Hot to Race H., 2d QTC J Cadell Garrick H., L, Just Now H., L, BTC City Pacific Finance Quality H., Business Finance H., Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's H., QTC XXXX Gold H., Peter McLennan H., 3d GCTC Paspaley Magic Millions H., 4th Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Classic, L.

LA VIE AMOUR (03f, St Jude, Luskin Star). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$111,250, MRC Quezette S., L, Bell Potter Securities H., VRC Hobson' Bay 2YO H.

SHOBOARD (05f, Volksraad, Kaapstad). Winner at 2, AJC Keith Mackay H., L.

Trubia (11c, Mossman, Straight Strike). 6 wins at 1200m, 1350m to 2015-16, A$264,950, BRC Cascade H., Superiorpak H., Become a BRC Member P., SCTC Kerrod Walters Brightaire H., Access Insulation P., Toowoomba TC Toowoomba Plastics P., 3d BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, Caltex Eagle Farm H., Garrards Horse & Hound H., Qld Tatt's RC Global Transport Insurance H., GCTC Sky Racing H., BRC Pertronic Industries P., 4th BRC Sprint H., Gr.3.

My Limit (04g, Canadian Silver, Celestial Dancer). 6 wins from 1350m to 2200m, A$361,400, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Life Members H., BRC QRU H., Woolworths P., BTC Rhino Finance H., FBAA Raceday H., QTC Robert Brown P., 2d BRC IGT Quality H., BTC Laser Antenna 2YO H., Nardia 3YO H., Southern Cross Sports Club H., Affinage 2YO H., 3d BTC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, BRC Hotel Urban St Leonards Quality H., Peter McLennan H., BTC 4BH Kim Mothershaw Farewell 2YO H., QTC BMI Group P., 4th BRC Members' H., L, Bernborough H., L.

Show Up (06f, St Covet, Zephyr Zing). 5 wins at 1000m, 1200m, MRC Le Pine Funerals H., Hawkes Bay Waste Management H., Waikato RC Beatson Stables H., Matamata RC Richardson Racing Stables H., 2d Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Waikato Bloodstock H., Counties RC Avondale at Counties H., 3d Counties Bowl, L, MVRC Fisher & Paykel Premium H., 4th Waikato RC Ag & Turf Sprint H., L.

Belle de Coeur (09f, Minardi, Bletchingly). 3 wins at 1200m, A$184,165, ATC Diocesan Development Fund H., 2d BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC Mercedes Benz Mile H., L, 4th VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3.

Big Joker (03g, Rory's Jester, Zoffany). 3 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$90,500, AJC Select Prince H., STC Golden Slipper Festival March H., 2d AJC Canonbury S., L, 3d AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, Widden S., L, 4th STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2.

Cum Dividend (08g, Fraar, Salmon Leap). 9 wins to 1350m to 2015-16, A$300,095, BRC Hamilton Hotel H., Jim Barry Coverdrive H., FDC Construction & Fitout H., Glenlogan Park Stud H., MVRC Mitchelton Wines H., Qld Tatt's RC Carlton Mid H., 2d BRC Mount Franklin H., Winning Edge Signature H., 3d BRC Lough Neagh S., L, Caitlin Forrest Memorial H., Mittys H., Biz Marketing H., 4th GCTC Goldmarket H., L.

Jazz Heart (05g, Danzero, Bluebird). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$463,525, BRC Hotel Urban St Leonards Quality H., BTC Nilsen 2YO H., Lyndhurst Stud H., Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Life Members H., BRC Rankin's on the Mall P., Wicked Energy Drink H., 2d BRC Bernborough H., L, QTC JF Meynink S., L, BTC Hyundai Capital H., 3d GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, L, BRC Hidden Dragon at Lyndhurst H., Race-Tech Australia P., 4th Sunshine Coast Guineas, L.


His sire sons include Toorak Toff, Junaluska, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2002

Champion NZ Sire of 2YOs in 2006-07.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRunnersWinnersWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)A$
03/049173511633 (1)4 (2)4,258,737
04/058565491675 (2)11 (3)6,025,839
20052200000
05/0611683501713 (2)11 (7)6,276,702
06/071057852170243,929,348
07/089774481572 (2)5 (4)4,061,789
08/091158959167113,805,510
09/1011189712144 (1)8 (2)6,595,985
10/117461441322 (1)2 (1)4,538,957
11/1269492988002,650,403
12/1355402264001,510,414
13/14693910181 (1)1 (1)1,095,855
14/1561146600406,400
Totals1050756491151723 (10)47 (20)45,155,939

Analysis by Age

AgeRunnersWinnersPlacedWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)Ave Earnings A$
227988311148 (4)10 (5)22,819
3619299814927 (2)11 (3)22,849
45633486291114 (7)26 (12)43,776

Analysis by Sex

SexRunnersWinnersPlacedWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)Ave Earnings A$
Colts40229041102114 (7)33 (16)81,488
Fillies354201624969 (3)14 (4)35,022

Winning distance index : 1,316m

Australia

SeasonRunnersWinnersWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)A$
05-1245027273914 (7)34 (17)22,378,367
12/132211061861 (1)1 (1)3,602,993
13/1420398153113,041,888
14/1517373125002,759,908
15/16159651122 (1)2 (1)3,488,576
16/171284062001,935,887
Totals709458137718 (9)38 (19)37,207,619

New Zealand

SeasonRunnersWinnersWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)NZ$
06-1115112412566,700
11/125361 (1)1 (1)89,087
12/135220027,980
13/143110011,725
14/15200002,000
16/17111006,700
Totals2216342 (1)3 (1)704,192

Totals in All Countries

CountryRunnersWinnersWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)A$
Australia709458137718 (9)38 (19)37,207,619
Hong Kong14928004,046,771
Singapore14724121,643,717
Macau6625131,137,608
New Zealand2216342 (1)3 (1)594,021
Malaysia972211443,313
Korea5110040,577
South Africa1140028,453
Japan1110013,858
Philippines111000
Totals756491151723 (10)47 (20)45,155,937

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters4966755673581679281218
Starts20714179342217374852822194121
Winners13327722314150241741
Wins26252937821963332741
%Wnrs/Starters26.8%41.0%39.3%39.4%29.9%26.1%21.0%19.0%12.5%
%wins/Starts12.7%12.7%11.0%12.6%13.0%11.7%12.3%9.8%4.8%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1874615316121062
Starts2018319411925161292
Winners1139620000
Wins117151130000
%Wnrs/Starters5.6%17.6%14.8%11.3%12.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts5.0%9.3%7.7%9.2%12.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters181197781910000
Starts3143791192310000
Winners354017200000
Wins394918200000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters29548940120461252552
Starts616126095639888403163
Winners631401045075400
Wins851841265997400

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters2834744352871397667186
Starts11412540234713163962421883518
Winners7516513911244191441
Wins13829623415854262341

 


 

 

SHOW A HEART
Chestnut horse       Foaled 1997 
 

BRAVE WARRIOR Cossack WarriorBletchinglyBiscay
Mary (NZ)Hermes (GB)
Nothing to Do (USA)NijinskyNorthern Dancer
Heart a DancerRaise a Native
MISS SANDMAN
    1988
Regal Advice (NZ)Vice RegalBismark II (GB)
String of PearlsArdistaan (GB)
Misty MorningBoucher (USA)Ribot
Farmer's Joy (NZ)Agricola (GB)

BRAVE WARRIOR (AUS) (Chestnut 1991-Stud 1996). 8 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1900m, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2. Sire of 87 rnrs, 66 wnrs, inc. SW Show a Heart (QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1), Another Warrior, Dynamic Love, Scenic Warrior, Heroism, Kiwi Warrior, Ombra Della Sera, SP Fetes Galantes, Karamazou, Pimpala Warrior, Brave Hawk, Brave Tattler and of Elite Warrior, Viking Spirit, Bravisa, Midnight Warrior, Twin Fortune, Action Front, Ardosh, etc.

 

1st dam

Miss Sandman, by Regal Advice (NZ). 12 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$178,350, QTC Royal Ascot Welter H., Slight Chance H., BATC Pillivuyt H., Qld Tatt's RC Members' H., QTC Snippets H., Newstalk 612 4QR H., 2d BATC Original Tastee Pies S.H., L, Arctic Explorer H., Premiership H., QTC Contere H., Dear Wilkes H., Toowoomba Tornado H., 3d GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, QTC J Cadell-Garrick H., BATC Fashions on the Field H., Diet Sprite H., QTC Markview Champagne H., Tied Cottage H. Sister to  Advisable (dam of ANY SUGGESTION). Dam of 12 foals, all raced, 8 winners, inc:-

SHOW A HEART (c by Brave Warrior) 6 wins. See below.

 Zaman (g by Zabeel) 8 wins from 2000m to 3500m, A$294,413, MRC JJ Houlahan Hurdle, 2d MRC Australian S/chase, Grand National Hurdle, Ipswich TC Queensland Times Provincial Cup, 3d MRC Australian S/chase, BRC Jacob's Creek Sparkling H.

 Vacallo (g by Thorn Park) 6 wins to 1400m, A$163,355, to 2016-17, BRC Ascend Sale P., Ticketek H., Racing Retro H., Greenslopes Hospital H., 2d BRC Sue Feeney Memorial H., Powerade P., Ascend Sales H., Yellowglen H., Gallopers $1 Membership H., Urban Cellars H., WATC World Plumbing Day H., 3d BRC Bartons Bayside H., DPMA P., Sirromet Wines H., Jeep H., Drumbeats H., Channel Seven H., WATC Argonaut H., Tabtouch The Home of Racing & Sport H.

 Thorn Man (g by Thorn Park) 6 wins from 1600m to 2100m, TRC Schweppes H., TTC Tasracing Apprentice Trophy H., Sue Rees Modelling & Deportment Academy H., 2d TTC Qvmag Reception H., Launceston Community Celebration P., 3d MVRC Cannonpatemanmahermills S., TRC Pink Ribbons for NBCF P.

 Three Rondavels (g by Sir Percy (GB)) 3 wins at 1300m, 1400m to 2015-16, Beaudesert RC PSP Video P., 3d BRC Become a Member H.

 Gondola Girl (f by Thorn Park) 3 wins at 1100m, 1350m, BRC Turner Freeman P., Brc.com.au H., 2d BRC Lyndhurst Stud H., Darley Australia H. Dam of-

 Eve's Jet. Winner at 2 in 2015-16 in Aust.

 Komatipoort (g by Lion Hunter) 3 wins from 1350m to 1650m in Aust.

 No Say (f by Celestial Dancer (Ire)) Winner at 800m in Aust. Dam of 5 winners-

Won't Stop (g Testa Rossa) 7 wins to 1400m, 93,671Rgt., S$299,640 in Malaysia and Singapore, Singapore TC Open H.-twice, Kranji C S., Class 3 H., Class 4 H., 2d Singapore TC Three Rings Trophy, L, Punters' Way Anniversary Cup, 3d Singapore TC Lim's Classic H.

 Strategic Answer. 8 wins to 1400m, A$82,560, SAJC VHFC Cross Lotto Syndicate H., AV Jennings H., 3d SAJC Macro Meats H. Dam of 3 winners-

 Sniper Fire - Wicked Windicator (H.K.). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$171,485, HK$40,775, ATC TAB Early Quaddie 2YO P., Freshworld 2YO P., SAJC Thomas Farms H., 2d ATC Drummond Golf H., 3d ATC TAB Early Quaddie H.

 Plan Red. 2 wins at 1200m, 1350m to 2016-17, BRC Coca Cola P., SCTC Yalumba H., 2d BRC Www.brc.com.au H., Coastline BMW P., Ipswich TC Cancer Charity Raceday P., City of Ipswich H., SCTC Wimmers Premium Soft Drinks H., 3d 150 Anniversary Ipswich Cup P.

 Most Husbands. 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$170,450, MRC Winslow Constructors H., SAJC Patinack Farm H., Bridgestone Australia H., 2d MRC TVN H., SAJC Corporate Events H., 3d SAJC Gone Girl H., 4th MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3.

 De Niece. 2 wins at 1150m, 1200m in Aust.

 And I Say. 2 wins at 900m, 1000m in Aust.

 Zaria's Fire (f by Sir Percy (GB)) Placed in 2015-16, 2d Ipswich TC Ray White Ipswich P.

 Metallic Miss (f by Canadian Silver (Can)) Placed at 3 in Aust. Dam of-

 Swift Platinum. 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m in 2016-17, WATC Jack Sheedy 90th Birthday H., 2d WATC Caltex 2YO P., James Boag's Premium H., Get the Tabtouch H., 3d WATC Belmont Bonanza H.

 Miscount (f by Encounter) Unplaced. Dam of-

 Electric Charlie. Winner at 1400m in 2016-17 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

MISTY MORNING, by Boucher (USA). Unraced. Dam of 8 named foals, 7 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

Miss Sandman (f Regal Advice) 12 wins. See above.

 Advisable. 6 wins to 1400m, BATC Australian Retired Association H., QTC Heroic Isle H., Our Rosalie H., 2d BATC Carrington Brut H. Dam of 4 winners-

ANY SUGGESTION (c Lion Hunter) 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$363,450, BTC Chief de Beers H., L, Sulo H., Normanby Hotel H., Asofia H., QTC Belmont Park H., 2d MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1. Successful sire.

 

Race Record: 33 Starts 6-9-1 A$2,299,000, HK$0.
Second on The 2000-01 Australasian 3YO Classification (sprint). Won VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr 1 (1600m), QTC Stradbroke H., Gr 1 (1400m), TJ Smith Classic, Gr 1 (1600m), VATC Toorak H., Gr 1 (1600m), BTC Doomben Slipper S., L (1350m), Golden S., L (1200m), 2nd BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr 1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr 1, MVRC Australia S., Gr 1, BTC Carlton Draught Cup, Gr 2, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr 2, VATC Guineas Prelude, Gr 3, BTC Weekend Shopper 2YO H., QTC Surround 2YO H., VATC North West Airconditioning P.H., 3rd VATC Oakleigh P., Gr 1

(in Australia, Hong Kong)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2932-A$452,000
313141A$760,000
41123-A$1,087,000
Totals:33691A$2,299,000
At 2 : QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1 (1600m beating Lady Mulan and Rapid Man)
BTC Golden S., L (1200m beating Fair Decree and I Can't Believe It)
Doomben Slipper S., L (1350m beating Glenrowan and Brave Hawk)
At 3 : VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m beating Fubu and Sale of Century)
2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1 (1200m to Toledo and beating Mannington)
Ascot Vale S., Gr.2 (1200m to So Gorgeous and beating Sort it Out)
BTC Carlton Draught Cup, Gr.2 (1200m to Fritz and beating King Lotto)
VATC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3 (1400m to Fubu and beating Debrief)
3d VATC Oakleigh P., Gr.1 (1100m to Miss Kournikova and Miss Pennymoney)
At 4 : QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1 (1400m beating Falvelon and Kingsgate)
VATC Toorak H., Gr.1 (1600m beating Le Zagaletta and Shot of Thunder)
2d BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1 (1350m to Falvelon and beating Lord Essex)
MVRC Australia S., Gr.1 (1200m to Toledo and beating North Boy)
BRAVE WARRIOR (AUS)
Ch. 1991
GW 8 wins
f:102 r:87 w:66 SW:7
Cossack Warrior
B. or Br. 1983
GW 7 wins
f:290 r:244 w:167 SW:5
Bletchingly
Br. 1970
GW 4 wins
f:625 r:531 w:420 SW:63
BiscayStar Kingdom1
Magic Symbol2
CoogeeRelic8
Last Judgement7
Mary
Ch. 1975
NR
f:7 r:7 w:5 SW:2
HermesAureole2
Ark Royal11
PetinePersian Garden II14
Starophelia1
Nothing to Do
Ch. 1986
NR
f:9 r:8 w:7 SW:1
Nijinsky
B. 1967
GW 11 wins
f:850 r:654 w:473 SW:156
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Flaming PageBull Page4
Flaring Top8
Heart a Dancer
B. 1978
NR
f:10 r:5 w:3
Raise a NativeNative Dancer5
Raise You8
Tim MarieTim Tam23
Russ-Marie4
MISS SANDMAN (AUS)
Ch. 1988
SP 12 wins
f:12 r:12 w:8 SW:1
Regal Advice
B. 1980
GW 5 wins
f:131 r:91 w:46
Vice Regal
Br. 1973
GW 21 wins
f:647 r:530 w:362 SW:33
Bismark IIRelic8
Gun Play13
Kind RegardsLe Filou16
Waft3
String of Pearls
Ch. 1972
NR
f:7 r:5 w:4 SW:1
ArdistaanCharlottesville14
Danira9
Vivian AnnFair's Fair6
First Nibble9
Misty Morning
Ch. 1976
NR
f:8 r:7 w:5
Boucher
Ch. 1969
GW 6 wins
f:437 r:358 w:221 SW:12
RibotTenerani6
Romanella4
GlamourNasrullah9
Striking1
Farmer's Joy
Ch. 1967
Wnr 4 wins
f:7 r:4
AgricolaPrecipitation2
Aurora1
Te PoiDogger Bank8
Celebrated3
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

BRAVE WARRIOR 8 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1900m, A$1,024,288, STC Peter Pan S., Gr.2, Gloaming S., Gr.2, Phar Lap S., Gr.2, BATC 2YO S., L, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., L, Ken Russell Classic H., L, BATC Bruce McLachlan Flying H., Qld Tatt's RC Tatt's 2YO H., 2d AJC George Main S., Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.3, GCTC AD Hollindale Cup, Gr.3, Goldmarket H., L, 3d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, 4th QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, BATC Coca-Cola Bottlers Classic S., Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 1996. Sire of 87 progeny to race, 66 winners (75.0%), earnings of over $7.9 million, 7 stakes winners, 5 stakes placegetters, inc.




SHOW A HEART (97c, Regal Advice, Boucher). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$2,299,000, QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, Stradbroke H., Gr.1, VATC Toorak H., Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, BTC Golden S., L, Doomben Slipper S., L, 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, BTC Carlton Draught Cup, Gr.2, VATC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, BTC Weekend Shopper 2YO H., QTC Surround 2YO H., VATC North West Airconditioning P.H., 3d VATC Oakleigh P., Gr.1.

ANOTHER WARRIOR (98c, Semipalatinsk, Kaoru Star). 8 wins from 1600m to 2500m, A$690,200, Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2, BTC Chairman's H., Gr.3, Newcastle Gold Cup, Gr.3, QTC Eagle Farm S., L, BTC Wyndham Estate Bin 111 Verdelho H., AM Giles & Co H., QTC Mercedes-Benz A-Class H., Evasion H., 2d MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Cup, Gr.3, MRC Naturalism S., L, Lord S., L, BTC Muscular Dystrophy We Buy Debt H., WAAAF Presidents H., Eurest H., 3d STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, QTC PJ O'Shea S., Gr.2, BTC Labour Day Cup, Gr.3, VRC Paris Lane S., L, QTC Villanova OBA H., 4th QTC Brisbane Cup, Gr.1, Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2, STC NE Manion Cup, Gr.3, GCTC Goldmarket H., L.

DYNAMIC LOVE (97f, Black Zephyr, Purple Patch). 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m, A$754,595, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, AJC Brian Crowley S., L, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Classic, GCTC 2YO Fillies Superbowl Final, Toowoomba TC Fitton Insurance Hopeful 2YO P., Super Bowl 2000 Quality 2YO H., 2d AJC San Domenico S., Gr.2, Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.3, QTC CE McDougall S., Dane Ripper H., BTC Starlet 2YO H., 3d VATC Sandown S., Gr.3, How Now S., L, VRC Network Ten Welter H., QTC Golden Garter H., Jameson's Irish Whiskey 2YO H., 4th AJC Villiers S., Gr.2.

SCENIC WARRIOR (97g, Semipalatinsk, Lumley Road). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, A$454,145, VATC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Bolle S., L, SAJC City of Adelaide S., L, MVRC The Truth 2YO H., SAJC Honda H., 2d MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, Mitchell McKenzie S., L, MRC Soultine H., 3d STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, 4th VATC Autumn Classic, Gr.2.

HEROISM (97g, Sir Tristram, Biscay). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$279,740, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, BTC Computer Alliance H., QTC Robian Steel H., Copperama 2YO H., 3d BTC QROA Horse of the Year H., QTC Fasliyev H., Treasury Casino Cup.

KIWI WARRIOR (97c, Semipalatinsk, Boone's Cabin). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2150m, A$238,890, QTC Brisbane H., L, Qld Tatt's RC City Rowers H., 2d BTC Bernborough H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L, QTC Anchor In H., Copperama 2YO H., Superead S.H., 3d BTC Super QRIS 3YO H., QTC Northside Honda H.

OMBRA DELLA SERA (97c, Head Over Heels, Chris). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$157,780, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, SCTC Caloundra City Summer Cup, BTC Festive 2YO H., Carlton & United Breweries 2YO H., 2d STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, 3d Qld Tatt's RC Franklins No Frills 2YO H., 4th BTC Champagne Classic, Gr.3.

Karamazou (97g, Zeditave, Tangfu). 12 wins to 1400m, A$338,390, MRC M&S Transport Welter H., Programmed Maintenance Anniversary Vase, VRC Australian Unity P., BTC WAAAF Presidents H., 2d VRC Paris Lane S., L, Value Bet Sprint H., BTC QRSE BMD H., MRC Gippsland Sprint Final H., May Sprint H., BTC Zariz H., MRC Idolou H., QTC King of Kings H., 3d BTC Summer S., Gr.3, VRC Sky Channel H., Cromwell Sprint H., MRC Le Pine Funeral Services H., Charity Racing Club H., Carlton Draught H., 4th VRC Straight Six H., L.

Fetes Galantes (97f, Semipalatinsk, Emerilo). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, A$263,450, BTC Hamilton Hotel H., QTC CE McDougall S., Campaign King H., Commerce Queensland Cup, BTC Stargames H., Queensland Trading Post H., QTC XXXX Bitter Young Members Cup, 2d STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, BTC Queensland Pine Company H., Westfield H., Clarion Powerhouse H., QTC Earth 'n' Sea Pizza H., Sunset Sue Welter H., Citius H., 3d AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L, QTC Belmont Park H., 4th Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Mile, L, QTC Ramsay Health Care H., L.

Pimpala Warrior (98c, New Regent, Green God). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$83,000, AJC Adriatic 2YO H., BTC Kennards 2YO H., 2d Gosford Slipper, L, 3d BTC Doomben Horseshoe 2YO H.

Brave Hawk (97c, Khalekan, Karendi). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1800m, A$134,070, QTC Jameson's Irish Whiskey 2YO H., Treasury Casino Cup, Drake Industrial H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Parcel Post 2YO H., 3d BTC Doomben Slipper S., L, Qld Tatt's RC City Rowers H., QTC Vo Rogue H.

Brave Tattler (97f, Semipalatinsk, Head Over Heels). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 2150m, QTC Sir Wisp H., 3d QTC Sir Douglas Wadley H., L, BTC Hamilton Hotel H.

Midnight Warrior (97g, Raise a Stanza, Semipalatinsk). 8 wins from 1350m to 2200m, A$125,000, BTC Sams Seafoods H., Reward Insurance Renovations H., Strophairs Peter Grigg H., Happy Birthday Robert Gordon H., QTC Chortle H., Merry Minstrel H., 2d BTC Jordan Ferrier Memorial H., Nundah Mitsubishi H., QTC Evasion H., 3d BTC Reward Insurance House & Contents H., QTC Hanwood Pinot Chardonnay H., Candy Rock H., Mayne Hall H., 4th QTC Metropolitan H., L.

Twin Fortune (97f, Buena Shore, Lunchtime). 6 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$147,240, BTC Star Cruises 3YO H., Triple Crown H., QTC Guinness Australia H., 2d BTC King Koil Mode 3YO H., Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Classic, QTC Logan Insurance H., BTC Excel Exhibitions H.

Bravisa (97f, Danzatore, Taj Rossi). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$220,950, BTC Eric Kirwan 2YO H., FM 104 Triple M 2YO H., Kingston Park Raceway H., Moraitis Fresh Produce H., Chandon H., 3d BTC Vectra H., QTC Queensland Chamber of Commerce 2YO H., GCTC 2YO Fillies Superbowl Final, 4th Gold Coast S., L.

Viking Spirit (98c, Head Over Heels, Chris). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$130,700, GCTC Bartercard S., BTC Chief de Beers Room H., 2d BTC Furlong Stud H.

Elite Warrior (98f, Persian Heights, Estaminet). Winner at 2, WATC National 2YO H., 2d WATC May King 2YO H., 3d WATC Emu Draught Initial 2YO P., Placid Ark 2YO H., Paris H.

Essjaypee (98g, Mighty Avalanche, Khalekan). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, QTC Jill Burgess H., 2d QTC Legal Tender H., Members' Bar H., 3d BTC Wyndham Estate H.

Truly Brave (97f, Valiant Prospect, Money Talks). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m, QTC Beatrice 2YO H., 3d BTC Staging Connections H., Moet & Chandon H.

Eldwick (98g, Ministerial, Namnan). 6 wins from 1400m to 1650m, BTC Sky Channel H.

Idle Warrior (97g, Semipalatinsk, Pundit). 6 wins from 1400m to 1850m, QTC Cantebury Belle H., 2d BTC AMP H.

Shannon Lee (98f, Semipalatinsk, Godswalk). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1650m, A$96,830, BTC Powerhouse Boutique Hotels H., 2d BTC Allsports Lifestyle Clubs H., QTC City Mitsubishi H., 3d BTC Hong Kong is it Doomben Dollars 2YO H., Gianni's Restaurant H.

Ardosh (98g, Veritable, Assertive). 5 wins from 1600m to 2150m, Ipswich TC NJ Tomley H.

Tsar Warrior (97c, Danzatore, Biscay). 5 wins from 1200m to 1900m, TRC BRL Hardy P., Wrest Point H., Dunlop Underlays H., Raine & Horne H., 2d TTC Incitec Pivot H., TRC Government of Tasmania H., Sheet Anchor H., 3d TTC Cascade Draught H.

Brave Act (97f, Nathadean Prince, Our Hero). 5 wins from 1200m to 2000m, WATC Turf Belle H., 2d WATC Gill's Zareem H., Washington H., 3d WATC Roisin Dubh H., Gypsy Frolic H.

Underground (98c, Semipalatinsk, Black Zephyr). 4 wins to 1400m, TRC Cadbury Dairy Milk H., Blackjack H., Macquarie Risk Advisory H., 2d TRC Australia Day H., TTC Cascade Draught H., 3d TTC Toll Tasmania H.

Super Belle (98f, Tate Gallery, Lunchtime). 3 wins from 1300m to 1800m, QTC Sasha Bijou H., 2d QTC Chime Zam H.

Time's Precious (98f, Semipalatinsk, Head Over Heels). 3 wins to 1300m, BTC Maurie Burke H., 2d BTC Moet & Chandon 2YO H., Network Ten H., QTC Mt Olivet H., 3d BTC QRU H.

Hatshepsut (98f, Semipalatinsk, Aloe). 3 wins from 1300m to 1600m, QTC Innisfree H., 2d QTC Seven Fifty H.

Al Terzo (97f, Semipalatinsk, Aloe). 3 wins at 1200m, 1600m, BTC Brisbane Turf Club H.

His sire sons include Show a Heart (23), Ombra Della Sera, Brave Hawk, Another Warrior, Kiwi Warrior, etc.

VERY BEST VALUE PROVEN STALLION IN THE COUNTRY!

Stud Comments

Australia’s Champion First Season Sire of 2005/2006! Australia’s Champion Second Season Sire of 2006/2007! New Zealand’s Champion 2YO Sireof 2006/2007! And with a trophy cabinet full of other similar Championship titles it is not hard to see why Show A Heart is simply regarded as one of the very best stallions available to breeders throughout the entire width and depth of Australia.

The sire of G1 Cadbury’s Guineas and Underwood Stakes winner Heart Of Dreams! The sire of the 2YO Magic Millions and G2 Tristarc Stakes winner Mimi Lebrock! The sire of G1 Oakleigh Pate winner Woorim. The sire of G1 Sir Rupert Clark Stakes winner, and now sire, Toorak Toff. The sire of 3YO Magic Millions Trophy winner Heart Of The Citi! The sire of G2 Karrakatta Plate winner and Champion WA 2YO Lukes Luck. And the list goes on and on and on! Winners everywhere and to the highest level.

A four time G1 winner and four times G1 placed, Show A Heart was one of the country’s best sprinter/milers of recent times and now he is leaving gallopers that are competing successfully not only in Australiasia - but in fact all over the world!

Setting benchmarks that no other QLD stallion has ever reached, Show A Heart is going from strength to strength as his mare quality and numbers have increased. He is the last remaining sire-line link to the great Star Kingdom blood and he is crossing exceptionally well with mares coming from Northern Dancer line sires.

A Top 20 Stallion in Australia for the last 5 seasons and the Champion Stallion in Qld for the same period of time, Show A Heart has had yearlings sell to $320,000 in 2012 and he has shown a versatility and consisitency with his progeny that very few other sires ever get close to.




For Sale

Name:
Mama's Dream
Category:
Broodmare
DOB:
2 November 2008
Location:
Wherrol Flat 2429 NSW, Australia
 
Name:
The Dream Factory
Category:
Broodmare
DOB:
11 September 2008
Location:
Branxton 2335 NSW, Australia