Shamus Award (AUS)

2017 Stud Fee - $22,000 Inc GST

Sire:
Snitzel (AUS) 2002
Dam:
Sunset Express (AUS) 1999
Dam Sire:
Success Express (USA) 1985
DOB:
28 October 2010
Height:
16 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2014
Standing At:
Widden Stud
Location:
Widden 2328 NSW, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

Currently Shamus Award has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

SHAMUS AWARD (AUS) 2010 Bay colt
by Snitzel - Sunset Express, by Success Express

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
2820000 (0)00.12
per foals7.1%0.0%0.00.00.0% (0.0%)$0 
 per starters0.0%0.00.00.0% (0.0%)$0 

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2014
His oldest progeny will be 2YOs in 2017-18


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/1695200003,000
Totals952000 03,000

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m1000003,000
1001 - 1200m1000000

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
17/18 (774)2020003,000
Totals2020003,000

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20172020003,000
Totals2020003,000

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia2020003,000
Totals2020003,000

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters200000000
Starts200000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters100000000
Starts100000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters200000000
Starts200000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 


 

 

SHAMUS AWARD
Bay horse       Foaled 2010 
 

SNITZEL Redoute's ChoiceDanehill (USA)Danzig
Shantha's ChoiceCanny Lad
Snippets' LassSnippetsLunchtime (GB)
Snow Finch (Ire)Storm Bird
SUNSET EXPRESS
    1999
Success Express (USA)Hold Your PeaceSpeak John
Au PrintempsDancing Champ
Finito FlingLuskin StarKaoru Star
From the Wood (Ire)Tap on Wood

SNITZEL (AUS) (Bay 2002-Stud 2006). 7 wins-4 at 2, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire in 2016-17. Sire of 768 rnrs, 548 wnrs, 75 SW, inc. Shamus Award (MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1), Redzel, Hot Snitzel, Sweet Idea, Sizzling, Snitzerland, Russian Revolution, Summer Passage, Trapeze Artist, Wandjina, Invader, Heavenly Blue, Spill the Beans, Menari, Snitty Kitty, Time for War, Flying Snitzel, Showtime, Tangled, Farson, Perignon, French Emotion, etc.

 

1st dam

SUNSET EXPRESS, by Success Express (USA). 5 wins to 1400m, STC PJ's First Floor Bars & Restaurants H., 3d STC Red Ransom at Vinery Stud H. Half-sister to CATACAOS - GHOZI (Sing.). Dam of 7 named foals, 5 to race, all winners, inc:-

SHAMUS AWARD (c by Snitzel) 2 wins. See below.

 Double Dee (f by Dubleo (USA)) 5 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$153,585, MRC Browns Sawdust & Shavings H., 2d MVRC Pantry Packer H., MRC (Mornington) The Cove Hotel H., SAJC Flight Centre H., 3d MRC Superior Food Services H., MRC (Mornington) Gripple Hang-Fast H., MVRC 1print.com.au H., Ascend Sales H., VRC New Year H.

 Marple Miss (f by Not a Single Doubt) 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$215,835, ATC TAB Place Multi H., Hyland Race Colours H., 2d Wyong RC Newcastle Provincial Championships Qualifier, 3d ATC St Johns Park Bowling Club H.

 Sunset Coast (f by Dubleo (USA)) 2 wins at 1100m, 1250m, STC Rydges Parramatta H., 2d AJC Cherrybrook H., STC Hyland Race Colours H., Melbourne Cup at Rosehill Gardens H., 3d AJC Paddington H.

 Magic in the Mix (g by Magic Albert) 4 wins to 1400m, 3d ATC Merrylands RSL Club H.

 

2nd dam

FINITO FLING, by Luskin Star. 2 wins at 900m, 1250m, STC Rhodes H., 2d AJC Julia Ross Personnel 2YO H., STC Sans Souci 2YO H., 3d STC Chester 2YO H. Dam of 6 named foals, 5 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

CATACAOS - GHOZI (Sing.) (g Catbird) 7 wins to 1400m, A$56,000, S$845,005, Singapore TC Stewards' Cup, L, Kranji Sprint, L, Open H., AJC Stroud Park H., Singapore TC Class 3 H., Kranji C S., 2d Singapore TC Committee's Prize, L, Kranji A S.-twice, Open H.-twice, Happiness S., 3d Singapore TC Kranji Mile, L, Patron's Bowl, L, Lion City Cup, L, Jumbo Jet Trophy, L, Kranji A S., 4th Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, Gr.1, Garden City Trophy, L.

 Spur Me On. 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m, A$252,975, BTC Women in Finance Welter H., STC Young Members Cruise 2YO H., BTC Foster's H., GCTC Waterford Crystal Magic Millions P., QTC XXXX Gold P., 2d STC Diskovolos H., BTC Rovral GT H., NSW Tatt's RC Eastlakes 2YO H., QTC Readikits P., Functions & Catering H., Miriam Gittins H., 3d STC Barry Hall & Jason Saddington 2YO H., 4th STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, L.

 Sunset Express. 5 wins. See above.

 Fimatino. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 900m, 1000m in Aust.

 

3rd dam

FROM THE WOOD (IRE), by Tap on Wood. 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, Phoenix Park Concorde S., Gr.3, AJC Kia-Ora H., Leopardstown Smurfit Italia 2YO Fillies S., 3d Leopardstown Killavullan S., Gr.3. Dam of 7 named foals, all winners, inc:-

 Perfect Sport. 9 wins at 1000m, 1200m, HK$3,169,415, HKJC Pak Tin H., On Ting H., Mai Po H., Sim Sha Tsui H., Yokohama H., Ping Shan H., Skipness H., Zhuhai H., 2d HKJC Tea for You II H., 3d HKJC Orchid H.-twice, Xinjiang H.

 Finito Fling. 2 wins. See above.

 Bags Not. 4 wins at 1000m, 1100m in Aust.

 Expensive Sunday. 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m in Aust. Producer.

 Match the Stars - Cheer On (H.K.). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m in Aust. and HK, 2d VRC Sam Waldock H.

 Lukita. Winner at 900m in Aust. Dam of 5 winners-

 Magita. 4 wins to 1250m, A$133,545, ATC Canterbury Park H., IEU Respect Teachers Cup, STC Night Racing Friday H., 2d ATC Bacardi H., Sharp H., Super Saver H., 3d ATC Bradford Solar H., Members H. Producer.

 

4th dam

ALIGOTE, by Nebbiolo. 2 wins at 7f, 1¼m, Phoenix Park Pacemaker Video H. Half-sister to AMBIZIOSO. Dam of 9 named foals, 6 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

FROM THE WOOD (f Tap on Wood) 3 wins. See above.

 Allstars Express. 2 wins at 1¼m, Lingfield Union Transport Group Shipping H.

 Kate's Daisy. Unraced. Dam of 3 winners-

 Phoney Exchange. 3 wins to 6½f, Charles Town Country Road S. Dam of-

MIDNIGHTLOWDOWN (c Stormin' Lyon) 8 wins to 6f, US$226,221, Albuquerque Casey Darnell Pony Express S., L, Zia Park New Mexico Classic Cup Championship S. (c&g), L.

 

Race Record: 14 Starts 2-3-5 A$2,473,500.
Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2013-14. Won MVRC WS Cox P., Gr 1 (2040m), VRC Australian Guineas, Gr 1 (1600m), 2nd MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr 2, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr 2, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, 3rd MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr 1, CF Orr S., Gr 1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr 3, MRC Chairman's S., L, MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S. (R), RL

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
25-13A$108,900
39222A$2,364,600
Totals:14235A$2,473,500
At 2 : 2d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2 (1400m to Twilight Royale and beating Great Esteem)
3d VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3 (1000m to Direct Charge and Crack a Roadie)
MRC Chairman's S., L (1100m to Metastasio and Kona Breeze)
MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S. (R)
L (1000m to Crack a Roadie and Diva Dee)
At 3 : MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1 (2050m beating Happy Trails and Fiorente)
VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m beating Criterion and Thunder Fantasy)
2d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2 (1600m to Divine Calling and beating Cluster)
Mitchell McKenzie S., L (1200m to Cauthen and beating Long John)
3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Long John and Divine Calling)
CF Orr S., Gr.1 (1400m to Moment of Change and Eurozone)

Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2013-14.
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 118 (in 2013)
116 (in 2014).

SNITZEL (AUS)
B. 2002
GW 7 wins
f:991 r:768 w:552 SW:75
Redoute's Choice
B. 1996
GW 5 wins
f:1625 r:1249 w:955 SW:151
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
Spring Adieu2
Shantha's Choice
B. 1992
Wnr 1 win
f:13 r:10 w:10 SW:5
Canny LadBletchingly7
Jesmond Lass14
Dancing ShowNijinsky8
Show Lady8
Snippets' Lass
B. 1993
SW 7 wins
f:6 r:6 w:6 SW:3
Snippets
B. 1984
GW 9 wins
f:828 r:739 w:602 SW:57
LunchtimeSilly Season1
Great Occasion7
Easy DateGrand Chaudiere19
Scampering20
Snow Finch
B. 1984
SW 2 wins
f:14 r:13 w:10 SW:2
Storm BirdNorthern Dancer2
South Ocean4
A RealgirlIn Reality21
Secret Verdict2
SUNSET EXPRESS (AUS)
Br. 1999
Wnr 5 wins
f:7 r:5 w:5 SW:1
Success Express
B. 1985
GW 4 wins
f:708 r:629 w:460 SW:32
Hold Your Peace
B. 1969
GW 11 wins
f:515 r:449 w:371 SW:44
Speak JohnPrince John14
Nuit de Folies1
Blue MoonEight Thirty11
Blue Grail12
Au Printemps
B. 1979
SW 7 wins
f:16 r:15 w:10 SW:4
Dancing ChampNijinsky8
Mrs. Peterkin4
LorgnetteHigh Hat2
Mlle. Lorette17
Finito Fling
Ch. 1992
Wnr 2 wins
f:6 r:5 w:4 SW:1
Luskin Star
Ch. 1974
GW 13 wins
f:876 r:750 w:512 SW:31
Kaoru StarStar Kingdom1
Kaoru31
PromisingIdomeneo2
Modern Touch2
From the Wood
Ch. 1985
GW 3 wins
f:7 r:7 w:7
Tap on WoodSallust2
Cat O'Mountaine14
AligoteNebbiolo19
Alexandra16
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

SNITZEL 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,031,550, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, BTC Tommy Smith Slipper S., L, Wyong RC Strawberry Hill Slipper S., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, 3d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., L, 4th AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2006. Champion Aust. Sire in 2016-17, second in 2013-14. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2016-17. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2016-17. Leading Aust. Sire by Winners 2016-17. Sire of 768 progeny to race, 548 winners (71.0%), earnings of over $80 million, 75 stakes winners, 62 stakes placegetters, inc.




REDZEL (12g, Rubiton, Millionaire). 11 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2017-18, A$7,797,750, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1, ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, Hall Mark S., Gr.3, MRC Heath S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3, ATC Fireball S., L, VRC Mumm S., L, ATC The Everest, July Sprint H., Tab.com.au 2YO H., 2d ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Challenge S., Gr.2, Spark of Life H., Hyland Race Colours H., 3d ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3.

SHAMUS AWARD (10c, Success Express, Luskin Star). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2013-14.2 wins at 1600m, 2050m, A$2,473,500, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 2d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, MRC Chairman's S., L, MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., L.

HOT SNITZEL (08g, Blushing Groom, Balidar). 8 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,334,850, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, Sebring S., Gr.3, Brian Crowley S., L, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, STC Rosehill Gardens Events Centre 2YO H., 2d BRC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, Skyline S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, Kevin Heffernan S., L, 3d BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, ATC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, Kindergarten S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L.

SWEET IDEA (10f, Timber Country, First Norman). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$2,415,350, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L, Wyong Magic Millions 3YO S., ATC TAB Sprint 2YO P., 2d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L, ATC Lidoran Group 2YO P., 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1.

SNITZERLAND (09f, Fraar, Zephyr Bay). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,974,500, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Sapphire S., MRC (Mornington) Inglis Premier 2YO S., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Galaxy H., Gr.1, Challenge S., Gr.2, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, Emirates Airline P., L, 3d BRC Victory S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Reisling S., Gr.2.

SIZZLING (09c, General Nediym, Alzao). 7 wins-5 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,332,375, BRC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Gold Edition P., L, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, BRC Tyquin Speech & Reading 2YO H., 2d BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, Phelan Ready S., L, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L, 3d ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L.

RUSSIAN REVOLUTION (13c, Stravinsky, Miswaki). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2017-18, A$982,225, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Roman Consul S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, ATC Can Assist Volunteers 2YO P., Schweppes 2YO H., 4th BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1.

TRAPEZE ARTIST (14c, Domesday, Bletchingly). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2017-18, A$957,750, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2.

WANDJINA (11c, Last Tycoon, Lunchtime). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £7,088, A$638,800, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, CS Hayes S., Gr.3, ATC Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, ATC Lonhro P., L.

SUMMER PASSAGE (14c, Encosta de Lago, Lure). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, NZ$155,250, A$232,500, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, 2d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Counties RC Haunui Farm 2YO S.

HEAVENLY BLUE (13c, El Prado, Theatrical). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m to 2016-17, R1,818,750, Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, Lad Brokers Juvenile P., 2d Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2, Graham Beck S., Gr.3, 3d Turffontein South African Derby, Gr.1, Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2.

INVADER (14c, Encosta de Lago, Clay Hero). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$968,375, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Chris Toogood 2YO H., 2d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, Todman S., Gr.2, TAB 2YO P., 4th ATC Breeders' P., L.

SPILL THE BEANS (12c, Falbrav, Ahonoora). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$560,700, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, ATC Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3, Australian Jewellery Liquidators 2YO P., 2d City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L, Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, L, 3d VRC Schweppes Flemingtonfling S., 4th ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

SNITTY KITTY (13f, Tale of the Cat, Zeditave). 6 wins to 1100m to 2017-18, A$385,785, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, BRC Lightning H., L, MRC Changing Places Real Estate H., Italktravel P., 2d Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, MRC Geoff Murphy H., 3d MRC Blue Star Group H.

MENARI (14c, General Nediym, Whiskey Road). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2017-18, A$619,050, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Rosebud H., L, TAB Rewards 2YO P., 2d ATC Canonbury S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1.

TIME FOR WAR (11c, Zabeel, Mukaddamah). 3 wins at 2, A$470,950, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC CFMEU Mining & Energy 2YO P., 2d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, ATC Brian Crowley S., L, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, 4th ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

FLYING SNITZEL (09f, Hula Town, The Expatriate). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$340,950, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 3d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Inglis Nursery, 4th ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2.

FRENCH EMOTION (11f, Woodman, Copper Kingdom). 6 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, A$582,750, VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, MRC Vobis Gold Distaff, Premier Signs H.-twice, Le Pine Funerals H., MVRC TBV Newmarket Grandwest H., 2d VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC VOBIS Gold Distaff P., ATC Cellarbrations H., Schweppes P., MRC Ladbrokes Bet Better H., Foundation H.

FARSON (13g, Gallo di Ferro, Damister). 4 wins from 1200m to 1800m in 2016-17, A$219,005, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, Moorookyle Park Thoroughbred Stud H., MVRC Simpson Construction H., 3d MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2.

CHANCE BYE (07f, Red Ransom, Lyphard). 3 wins at 2, A$542,950, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Racing NSW Inglis Nursery S., STC Inglis 2YO Classic, 3d AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, 4th MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3.

SHOWTIME (14c, Timber Country, First Norman). 2 wins at 1200m, 1600m in 2017-18, A$238,730, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 2d MVRC Valley Pearl, L, ATC Capital Bluestone Kirkham 2YO P., McGrath Estate Agents H., 3d ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Canonbury S., Gr.3.

TANGLED (14c, Shinko King, Gleam Machine). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$319,325, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, ATC Volvo Commercial Vehicles 2YO H., 2d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, 4th ATC Dulcify H., L.

PERIGNON (12f, Narita Brian, Rubiton). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$332,250, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, TAB Rewards 2YO P., 2d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Birthday Card S., Gr.3, 4th Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L.

SALADE (08c, Beautiful Crown, Bletchingly). Winner at 2, A$173,200, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, 2d Illawarra TC AJ Lillye Memorial H.

AMORINO (09g, Marauding, Storm Bird). 10 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$776,900, VRC TAB Rewards S., Gr.3, Bunbury S., L, MRC Anniversary Vase, L, VRC March S., L, WATC Grandstand Cup, L, Cyril Flower S., L, ATC City Tattersalls 2YO P., Summer Super Saver Ticket 2YO H., WATC Magic Millions Raceday H., 2d Pinjarra Classic, L, WATC Golden Group H., 3d VRC Lawn H., WATC Silks H., 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Gosford Guineas, L.

MALAVIO (08g, Dehere, Zoffany). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$504,780, ATC Tramway S., Gr.3, Festival S., L, Civic S., L, Tooheys New Twin Willows H., 2d ATC Michael Hansell Signs H., MC Conners Racing H., 3d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, 4th Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Doncaster Mile Prelude, Gr.3, Show County H., Gr.3.

PETROL POWER (10g, Charnwood Forest, Alydar). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$541,107, WATC Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic, Gr.3, Placid Ark S., L, Supremacy S., L, Westspeed Initial 2YO P., Myer Fashion H., Tabtouch H., 2d WATC Belgravia S., L, Fairetha S., L, Perth S., L, Hyperno, Kingston Rule & Let's Elope H., Magicmillions.com.au H., Tabtouch Sprint H., 3d WATC Magic Millions Perth 2YO Classic, L, Mitavite H., Minearc Systems H., Emirates Melbourne Cup Tour H.

DANCES ON STARS (09g, Last Tycoon, Sir Tristram). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$693,860, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, Carrington S., L, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, ATC Blackwoods Galmet H., Oakbank RC Harcourts Adelaide Hills H., 2d BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Canterbury Classic, L, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L, SAJC CS Hayes Memorial Cup, L, ATC Harvey Norman 2YO H., SAJC AAMI H., 3d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Champagne Classic, Gr.2, GCTC Victory S., Gr.2, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, BRC Mount Franklin H., 4th BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's 150th Anniversary S., Gr.3, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, VRC Chester Manifold S., L.

YOUNG MAN POWER (12c, Sunday Silence, Nureyev). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m to 2016, 214,727,000¥, Hanshin Arlington Cup, Gr.3, Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3, Tokyo Fuji S., Gr.3, Tamagawa S., 2d Fukushima Mimpo Hai, L, Niigata Tanigawadake S., L, 3d Kyoto Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, Nakayama Keisei Hai Autumn H., Gr.3, Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3, Nakayama Junior Cup, 4th Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3.

SWEET REDEMPTION (12f, Red Ransom, Danzero). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$396,810, ATC Festival S., Gr.3, Toy Show H., Gr.3, TAB Rewards 2YO H., TAB Rewards H., McGrath Estate Agents Qld H., 2d MRC Summoned S., Gr.3, TTC Tasmanian Oaks, L, Goulburn City Cup, ATC TAB Place Multi 2YO H., Legea Xmas Party H., 3d MVRC Alexandra S., Gr.3, BRC Brisbane H., L, ATC Cafe Culture Insitu H.

LUBITON (13f, Zabeel, Sea Road). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$355,300, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L, ATC Ranvet H., TAB H., 2d Illawarra TC Arrowfield Classic, Gr.3, ATC Star Mile H., Sydney Rowing Club H., McGrath Estate Agents ACT H., 3d ATC Ascend Sales Trophies H., 4th ATC Shannon S., Gr.2.

ODYSSEY MOON (12c, Arch, Drone). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m to 2016-17, A$723,275, VRC Standish H., Gr.3, ATC Inglis Nursery, L, MRC Ladbrokes Cash in H., VRC Midwest Bellarine H., 2d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Skyline S., Gr.2, Carbine Club S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Bendigo Guineas, L, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, VRC AR Creswick Series Final S., L, Straight Six H., L, 4th MRC Zeditave S., Gr.3, ATC Inglis 2YO Classic, L.

JUKEBOX (14c, Rory's Jester, Umatilla). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2017-18, A$339,900, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, Inglis 2YO Premier, L, 2d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3.

OAKLEIGH GIRL (11f, Mr. Greeley, Century). 2 wins at 2, A$503,500, VRC 7news P., Gr.3, BRC Calaway Gal S., L, 2d GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L, 4th BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3.

ELLE LOU (11f, Snippets, Famous Star). 7 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$516,750, ATC Aspiration H., Gr.3, Happy 80th Brithday Stan King H., JBS Australia H., Pluck at Vinery H., Providence H., GCTC Magic Millions P., 2d ATC Ladbrokes.com.au H., Heritage Society Anniversary H., TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Toy Show H., Gr.3, BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, ATC Winter S., L, Eric Kime H., 4th Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L.

DIDDUMS (13f, Rahy, Red Ransom). 4 wins to 1200m to 2017-18, A$213,380, ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, Tab.com.au H.-twice, 2d ATC Casino Prince at Vinery H., Myboycharlie at Vinery H.

EPTIMUM (14g, Monashee Mountain, Hatta's Mill). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m in 2017-18, A$148,050, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3.

SOOBOOG (12c, Fraar, Zephyr Bay). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2016-17, A$272,575, VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, ATC Tab.com.au H., Cellarbrations H., 2d SAJC Euclase S., Gr.2, ATC Breeders' P., L, VRC Goodwood Racecourse Trophy H., L, 3d MVRC Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat 11 H., 4th City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L, VRC AR Creswick Series Final S., L.

ESTONIAN PRINCESS (10f, Prized, Macarthur Park). 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$450,575, ATC James HB Carr S., Gr.3, Membership on Sale P., 2d ATC Angst S., Gr.3, Festival S., L, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L, Silk Stocking H., L, ATC Bishop Kevin Manning 2YO P., 3d Wyong Magic Millions 3YO S., 4th ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Scone RC Woodlands S., L.

ALIYANA TILDE (08f, Mister C, One Pound Sterling). 3 wins from 1300m to 1900m, A$360,190, ATC Epona S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, Schweppes H., 3d ATC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, Chairman's H., Gr.2, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, Gr.3, ATC Aspiration H., L.

PERAST (14c, Zabeel, Success Express). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1400m to 2017-18, A$231,000, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 3d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, MRC Inglis 2YO Premier, L.

DRACARYS (14c, Elusive Quality, Snippets). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1300m to 2017-18, A$171,950, ATC Up & Coming H., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 2d ATC Member for a Day 2YO H.

TEASPOON (14f, Mister C, One Pound Sterling). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$184,250, ATC Widden S., Gr.3, TAB 2YO P., 3d ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2.

EL DIVINO (13c, Al Akbar, Voodoo Rhythm). 2 wins at 2, A$192,260, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, TAB More Than Just Winning 2YO H., 2d MVRC Bendigo Bank H., L, VRC Kensington S., L, 4th ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, SAJC Redelva S., L.

BIG TREE (12c, Octagonal, Star Way). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$209,400, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3, BRC Rhino Toolboxes H., 2d BRC Best Security H., Iona Old Boys H., Nugrow Organics H., Hamilton Hotel H., McGahan Electrical H., Madame Wu H., 3d SCTC Mick Dittman P., L.

FIREWORKS (12f, Varick, Blakeney). Winner at 2, A$152,000, ATC Widden S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 4th ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2.

His sire sons include Salade, Sizzling, Shamus Award, Wandjina, Time for War, etc.

A SALE TOPPING SON OF LEADING SIRE SNITZEL AND THE FIRST HORSE IN HISTORY TO WIN THE COX PLATE/ AUSTRALIAN GUINEAS GROUP ONE DOUBLE. TIMEFORM CHAMPION AUSTRALIAN 3YO.

Stud Comments

*The Highest rated horse & only dual Group 1 winner by Australian Champion elect sire SNITZEL.

* Averaged $182,000 in the main sessions of the two Major 2017 Australian Yearling sales – over 7x service fee.

*Magnificent type – Snitzel’s highest priced Easter colt of his year.

*Precocious – A multiple stakes performer at two in spring & autumn.

*Joined elite company – Led all the way in the sire making, WFA Championship W.S Cox Plate. And, won it as a 3yo like successful sires SAVABEEL & SO YOU THINK.

*Created History – Returned in the autumn as the first to complete the VRC Australian Guineas Gr1 – MVRC WS Cox Plate Gr1 double.

*Crowned a Champion – Timeform Champion 3YO of 2013/14




For Sale

Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
17 August 2015
Location:
Delungra 2403 NSW, Australia
Name:
10% left! Filly in work, strong opinion of this filly!!
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
9 November 2015
Location:
Merricks North 3926 VIC, Australia