Shamus Award (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee - $27,500 Inc GST

Sire:
Snitzel (AUS) 2002
Dam:
Sunset Express (AUS) 1999
Dam Sire:
Success Express (USA) 1985
DOB:
28 October 2010
Height:
16 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2014
Standing At:
Widden Stud
Location:
Widden 2328 NSW, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

Currently Shamus Award has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow

Australia

 

New Zealand

 



SHAMUS AWARD (AUS) 2010 Bay colt
by Snitzel - Sunset Express, by Success Express

 

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2014
His oldest progeny will be 2YOs in 2017-18


Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters-1.#IND0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 


 

 

SHAMUS AWARD
Bay horse       Foaled 2010 
 

SNITZEL Redoute's ChoiceDanehill (USA)Danzig
Shantha's ChoiceCanny Lad
Snippets' LassSnippetsLunchtime (GB)
Snow Finch (Ire)Storm Bird
SUNSET EXPRESS
    1999
Success Express (USA)Hold Your PeaceSpeak John
Au PrintempsDancing Champ
Finito FlingLuskin StarKaoru Star
From the Wood (Ire)Tap on Wood

SNITZEL (AUS) (Bay 2002-Stud 2006). 7 wins-4 at 2, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1. Second on Aust. Sire List 2013-14. Sire of 728 rnrs, 508 wnrs, 62 SW, inc. Shamus Award (MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1), Hot Snitzel, Sweet Idea, Sizzling, Snitzerland, Redzel, Russian Revolution, Summer Passage, Wandjina, Invader, Heavenly Blue, Spill the Beans, Time for War, Flying Snitzel, Tangled, Farson, Perignon, French Emotion, Salade, Chance Bye, Amorino, Young Man Power, etc.

 

1st dam

SUNSET EXPRESS, by Success Express (USA). 5 wins to 1400m, STC PJ's First Floor Bars & Restaurants H., 3d STC Red Ransom at Vinery Stud H. Half-sister to CATACAOS - GHOZI (Sing.). Dam of 7 named foals, 5 to race, all winners, inc:-

SHAMUS AWARD (c by Snitzel) 2 wins. See below.

 Double Dee (f by Dubleo (USA)) 5 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$153,585, to 2015-16, MRC Browns Sawdust & Shavings H., 2d MVRC Pantry Packer H., SAJC Flight Centre H., MRC (Mornington) The Cove Hotel H., 3d VRC New Year H., MRC Superior Food Services H., MVRC Ascend Sales H., 1print.com.au H., MRC (Mornington) Gripple Hang-Fast H.

 Marple Miss (f by Not a Single Doubt) 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$215,835, ATC Hyland Race Colours H., TAB Place Multi H., 2d Wyong RC Newcastle Provincial Championships Qualifier, 3d ATC St Johns Park Bowling Club H.

 Sunset Coast (f by Dubleo (USA)) 2 wins at 1100m, 1250m, STC Rydges Parramatta H., 2d AJC Cherrybrook H., STC Melbourne Cup at Rosehill Gardens H., Hyland Race Colours H., 3d AJC Paddington H.

 Magic in the Mix (g by Magic Albert) 4 wins to 1400m, 3d ATC Merrylands RSL Club H.

 

2nd dam

FINITO FLING, by Luskin Star. 2 wins at 900m, 1250m, STC Rhodes H., 2d AJC Julia Ross Personnel 2YO H., STC Sans Souci 2YO H., 3d STC Chester 2YO H. Dam of 6 named foals, 5 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

CATACAOS - GHOZI (Sing.) (g Catbird) 7 wins to 1400m, A$56,000, S$845,005, Singapore TC Stewards' Cup, L, Kranji Sprint, L, Open H., AJC Stroud Park H., Singapore TC Kranji C S., Class 3 H., 2d Singapore TC Committee's Prize, L, Kranji A S.-twice, Open H.-twice, Happiness S., 3d Singapore TC Kranji Mile, L, Patron's Bowl, L, Lion City Cup, L, Jumbo Jet Trophy, L, Kranji A S., 4th Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, Gr.1, Garden City Trophy, L.

 Spur Me On. 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m, A$252,975, BTC Women in Finance Welter H., STC Young Members Cruise 2YO H., BTC Foster's H., QTC XXXX Gold P., GCTC Waterford Crystal Magic Millions P., 2d STC Diskovolos H., BTC Rovral GT H., NSW Tatt's RC Eastlakes 2YO H., QTC Miriam Gittins H., Functions & Catering H., Readikits P., 3d STC Barry Hall & Jason Saddington 2YO H., 4th STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, L.

 Sunset Express. 5 wins. See above.

 Fimatino. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 900m, 1000m in Aust.

 

3rd dam

FROM THE WOOD (IRE), by Tap on Wood. 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, Phoenix Park Concorde S., Gr.3, AJC Kia-Ora H., Leopardstown Smurfit Italia 2YO Fillies S., 3d Leopardstown Killavullan S., Gr.3. Dam of 7 named foals, all winners, inc:-

 Perfect Sport. 9 wins at 1000m, 1200m, HK$3,169,415, HKJC Zhuhai H., Sim Sha Tsui H., Yokohama H., Ping Shan H., Skipness H., Pak Tin H., On Ting H., Mai Po H., 2d HKJC Tea for You II H., 3d HKJC Orchid H.-twice, Xinjiang H.

 Finito Fling. 2 wins. See above.

 Bags Not. 4 wins at 1000m, 1100m in Aust.

 Expensive Sunday. 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m in Aust. Producer.

 Match the Stars - Cheer On (H.K.). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m in Aust. and HK, 2d VRC Sam Waldock H.

 Lukita. Winner at 900m in Aust. Dam of 5 winners-

 Magita. 4 wins to 1250m, A$133,545, ATC Canterbury Park H., IEU Respect Teachers Cup, STC Night Racing Friday H., 2d ATC Bacardi H., Super Saver H., Sharp H., 3d ATC Bradford Solar H., Members H.

 

4th dam

ALIGOTE, by Nebbiolo. 2 wins at 7f, 1¼m, Phoenix Park Pacemaker Video H. Half-sister to AMBIZIOSO. Dam of 9 named foals, 6 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

FROM THE WOOD (f Tap on Wood) 3 wins. See above.

 Allstars Express. 2 wins at 1¼m, Lingfield Union Transport Group Shipping H.

 Kate's Daisy. Unraced. Dam of 3 winners-

 Phoney Exchange. 3 wins to 6½f, Charles Town Country Road S. Dam of-

MIDNIGHTLOWDOWN (c Stormin' Lyon) 8 wins to 6f, US$226,221, Zia Park New Mexico Classic Cup Championship S. (c&g), L, Albuquerque Casey Darnell Pony Express S., L.

 

Race Record: 14 Starts 2-3-5 A$2,473,500.
Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2013-14. Won MVRC WS Cox P., Gr 1 (2040m), VRC Australian Guineas, Gr 1 (1600m), 2nd MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr 2, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr 2, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, 3rd MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr 1, CF Orr S., Gr 1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr 3, MRC Chairman's S., L, MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S. (R), RL

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
25-13A$108,900
39222A$2,364,600
Totals:14235A$2,473,500
At 2 : 2d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2 (1400m to Twilight Royale and beating Great Esteem)
3d VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3 (1000m to Direct Charge and Crack a Roadie)
MRC Chairman's S., L (1100m to Metastasio and Kona Breeze)
MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S. (R)
L (1000m to Crack a Roadie and Diva Dee)
At 3 : MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1 (2050m beating Happy Trails and Fiorente)
VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m beating Criterion and Thunder Fantasy)
2d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2 (1600m to Divine Calling and beating Cluster)
Mitchell McKenzie S., L (1200m to Cauthen and beating Long John)
3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Long John and Divine Calling)
CF Orr S., Gr.1 (1400m to Moment of Change and Eurozone)

Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2013-14.
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 118 (in 2013)
116 (in 2014).

SNITZEL (AUS)
B. 2002
GW 7 wins
f:895 r:728 w:516 SW:62
Redoute's Choice
B. 1996
GW 5 wins
f:1545 r:1198 w:918 SW:147
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
Spring Adieu2
Shantha's Choice
B. 1992
Wnr 1 win
f:13 r:10 w:10 SW:5
Canny LadBletchingly7
Jesmond Lass14
Dancing ShowNijinsky8
Show Lady8
Snippets' Lass
B. 1993
SW 7 wins
f:6 r:6 w:6 SW:3
Snippets
B. 1984
GW 9 wins
f:828 r:739 w:602 SW:57
LunchtimeSilly Season1
Great Occasion7
Easy DateGrand Chaudiere19
Scampering20
Snow Finch
B. 1984
SW 2 wins
f:14 r:13 w:10 SW:2
Storm BirdNorthern Dancer2
South Ocean4
A RealgirlIn Reality21
Secret Verdict2
SUNSET EXPRESS (AUS)
Br. 1999
Wnr 5 wins
f:7 r:5 w:5 SW:1
Success Express
B. 1985
GW 4 wins
f:708 r:629 w:460 SW:32
Hold Your Peace
B. 1969
GW 11 wins
f:515 r:449 w:371 SW:44
Speak JohnPrince John14
Nuit de Folies1
Blue MoonEight Thirty11
Blue Grail12
Au Printemps
B. 1979
SW 7 wins
f:16 r:15 w:10 SW:4
Dancing ChampNijinsky8
Mrs. Peterkin4
LorgnetteHigh Hat2
Mlle. Lorette17
Finito Fling
Ch. 1992
Wnr 2 wins
f:6 r:5 w:4 SW:1
Luskin Star
Ch. 1974
GW 13 wins
f:876 r:750 w:512 SW:31
Kaoru StarStar Kingdom1
Kaoru31
PromisingIdomeneo2
Modern Touch2
From the Wood
Ch. 1985
GW 3 wins
f:7 r:7 w:7
Tap on WoodSallust2
Cat O'Mountaine14
AligoteNebbiolo19
Alexandra16
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

SNITZEL 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,031,550, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, BTC Tommy Smith Slipper S., L, Wyong RC Strawberry Hill Slipper S., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, 3d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., L, 4th AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2006. Second on Aust. Sire List in 2013-14.. Sire of 728 progeny to race, 509 winners (69.0%), earnings of over $78 million, 62 stakes winners, 68 stakes placegetters, inc.




SHAMUS AWARD (10c, Success Express, Luskin Star). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2013-14.2 wins at 1600m, 2050m, A$2,473,500, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 2d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, Mitchell McKenzie S., L, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, MRC Chairman's S., L, MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., L.

HOT SNITZEL (08g, Blushing Groom, Balidar). 8 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,334,850, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, Sebring S., Gr.3, Brian Crowley S., L, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, STC Rosehill Gardens Events Centre 2YO H., 2d BRC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, Skyline S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, Kevin Heffernan S., L, 3d BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L.

SWEET IDEA (10f, Timber Country, First Norman). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$2,415,350, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.2, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L, ATC TAB Sprint 2YO P., Wyong Magic Millions 3YO S., 2d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L, ATC Lidoran Group 2YO P., 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1.

SNITZERLAND (09f, Fraar, Zephyr Bay). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,974,500, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Sapphire S., MRC (Mornington) Inglis Premier 2YO S., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Galaxy H., Gr.1, Challenge S., Gr.2, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, Emirates Airline P., L, 3d BRC Victory S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Reisling S., Gr.2.

SIZZLING (09c, General Nediym, Alzao). 7 wins-5 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,332,375, BRC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Gold Edition P., L, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, BRC Tyquin Speech & Reading 2YO H., 2d BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, Phelan Ready S., L, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L, 3d ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L.

REDZEL (12g, Rubiton, Millionaire). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2016-17, A$1,194,450, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, MRC Heath S., Gr.3, ATC Fireball S., L, VRC Mumm S., L, ATC July Sprint H., Tab.com.au 2YO H., 2d ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Challenge S., Gr.2, Spark of Life H., Hyland Race Colours H., 3d ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3.

RUSSIAN REVOLUTION (13c, Stravinsky, Miswaki). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2016-17, A$861,225, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Roman Consul S., Gr.2, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, ATC Can Assist Volunteers 2YO P., Schweppes 2YO H., 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1.

WANDJINA (11c, Last Tycoon, Lunchtime). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £7,088, A$638,800, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, CS Hayes S., Gr.3, ATC Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, ATC Lonhro P., L.

SUMMER PASSAGE (14c, Encosta de Lago, Lure). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, NZ$155,250, A$190,000, ARC Sistema S., Gr.1, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, 2d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Counties RC Haunui Farm 2YO S.

HEAVENLY BLUE (13c, El Prado, Theatrical). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m to 2016-17, R1,818,750, Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, Lad Brokers Juvenile P., 2d Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2, Graham Beck S., Gr.3, 3d Turffontein South African Derby, Gr.1, Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2.

INVADER (14c, Encosta de Lago, Clay Hero). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$960,125, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Chris Toogood 2YO H., 2d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, Todman S., Gr.2, TAB 2YO P., 4th ATC Breeders' P., L.

SPILL THE BEANS (12c, Falbrav, Ahonoora). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2015-16, A$560,700, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, ATC Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, ATC Australian Jewellery Liquidators 2YO P., 2d City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L, Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, L, 3d VRC Schweppes#flemingtonfling S., 4th ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

TIME FOR WAR (11c, Zabeel, Mukaddamah). 3 wins at 2, A$470,950, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC CFMEU Mining & Energy 2YO P., 2d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, ATC Brian Crowley S., L, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, 4th ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

FLYING SNITZEL (09f, Hula Town, The Expatriate). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$340,950, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 3d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Inglis Nursery, 4th ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2.

FRENCH EMOTION (11f, Woodman, Copper Kingdom). 6 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, A$555,750, VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, MRC Vobis Gold Distaff, Le Pine Funerals H., Premier Signs H.-twice, MVRC TBV Newmarket Grandwest H., 2d VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC VOBIS Gold Distaff P., ATC Cellarbrations H., Schweppes P., MRC Foundation H., Ladbrokes Bet Better H.

FARSON (13g, Gallo di Ferro, Damister). 4 wins from 1200m to 1800m in 2016-17, A$219,005, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, Moorookyle Park Thoroughbred Stud H., MVRC Simpson Construction H., 3d MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2.

CHANCE BYE (07f, Red Ransom, Lyphard). 3 wins at 2, A$542,950, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Racing NSW Inglis Nursery S., STC Inglis 2YO Classic, 3d AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, 4th MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3.

TANGLED (14c, Shinko King, Gleam Machine). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$154,200, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, ATC Volvo Commercial Vehicles 2YO H.

PERIGNON (12f, Narita Brian, Rubiton). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m to 2015-16, A$332,250, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, TAB Rewards 2YO P., 2d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Birthday Card S., Gr.3, 4th Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L.

SALADE (08c, Beautiful Crown, Bletchingly). Winner at 2, A$173,200, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, 2d Illawarra TC AJ Lillye Memorial H.

AMORINO (09g, Marauding, Storm Bird). 10 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$776,900, VRC TAB Rewards S., Gr.3, March S., L, MRC Anniversary Vase, L, WATC Grandstand Cup, L, Cyril Flower S., L, Bunbury S., L, ATC City Tattersalls 2YO P., Summer Super Saver Ticket 2YO H., WATC Magic Millions Raceday H., 2d Pinjarra Classic, L, WATC Golden Group H., 3d VRC Lawn H., WATC Silks H., 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Gosford Guineas, L.

MALAVIO (08g, Dehere, Zoffany). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$504,780, ATC Tramway S., Gr.3, Civic S., L, Festival S., L, Tooheys New Twin Willows H., 2d ATC Michael Hansell Signs H., MC Conners Racing H., 3d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Doncaster Mile Prelude, Gr.3, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Show County H., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3.

PETROL POWER (10g, Charnwood Forest, Alydar). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2015-16, A$541,107, WATC Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic, Gr.3, Supremacy S., L, Placid Ark S., L, Westspeed Initial 2YO P., Tabtouch H., Myer Fashion H., 2d WATC Perth S., L, Belgravia S., L, Fairetha S., L, Magicmillions.com.au H., Tabtouch Sprint H., Hyperno, Kingston Rule & Let's Elope H., 3d WATC Magic Millions Perth 2YO Classic, L, Emirates Melbourne Cup Tour H., Minearc Systems H., Mitavite H.

YOUNG MAN POWER (12c, Sunday Silence, Nureyev). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m to 2016, 202,127,000¥, Hanshin Arlington Cup, Gr.3, Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3, Tokyo Fuji S., Gr.3, Tamagawa S., 2d Fukushima Mimpo Hai, L, Niigata Tanigawadake S., L, 3d Kyoto Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, Nakayama Keisei Hai Autumn H., Gr.3, Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3, Nakayama Junior Cup.

DANCES ON STARS (09g, Last Tycoon, Sir Tristram). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2016-17, A$669,200, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, Carrington S., L, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, ATC Blackwoods Galmet H., Oakbank RC Harcourts Adelaide Hills H., 2d BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Canterbury Classic, L, SAJC CS Hayes Memorial Cup, L, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L, ATC Harvey Norman 2YO H., 3d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, GCTC Victory S., Gr.2, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, BRC Mount Franklin H., 4th ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's 150th Anniversary S., Gr.3, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L.

ODYSSEY MOON (12c, Arch, Drone). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m to 2016-17, A$723,275, VRC Standish H., Gr.3, ATC Inglis Nursery, L, VRC Midwest Bellarine H., MRC Ladbrokes Cash in H., 2d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Skyline S., Gr.2, Carbine Club S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, VRC Straight Six H., L, AR Creswick Series Final S., L, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, Bendigo Guineas, L, 4th MRC Zeditave S., Gr.3, ATC Inglis 2YO Classic, L.

OAKLEIGH GIRL (11f, Mr Greeley, Century). 2 wins at 2, A$503,500, VRC 7news P., Gr.3, BRC Calaway Gal S., L, 2d GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L, 4th BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3.

ELLE LOU (11f, Snippets, Famous Star). 7 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$473,000, ATC Aspiration H., Gr.3, Happy 80th Brithday Stan King H., Providence H., JBS Australia H., Pluck at Vinery H., GCTC Magic Millions P., 2d ATC Heritage Society Anniversary H., TAB Rewards H., Ladbrokes.com.au H., 3d ATC Toy Show H., Gr.3, Eric Kime H., 4th Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, Gr.3.

SWEET REDEMPTION (12f, Red Ransom, Danzero). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$304,185, ATC Festival S., Gr.3, McGrath Estate Agents Qld H., TAB Rewards 2YO H., TAB Rewards H., 2d MRC Summoned S., Gr.3, TTC Tasmanian Oaks, L, Goulburn City Cup, ATC Legea Xmas Party H., TAB Place Multi 2YO H., 3d MVRC Alexandra S., Gr.3, BRC Brisbane H., L, ATC Cafe Culture Insitu H.

DIDDUMS (13f, Rahy, Red Ransom). 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m in 2016-17, A$191,410, ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC Casino Prince at Vinery H., Myboycharlie at Vinery H.

SOOBOOG (12c, Fraar, Zephyr Bay). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2016-17, A$272,575, VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, ATC Tab.com.au H., Cellarbrations H., 2d SAJC Euclase S., Gr.2, ATC Breeders' P., L, VRC Goodwood Racecourse Trophy H., L, 3d MVRC Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat 11 H., 4th VRC AR Creswick Series Final S., L, City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L.

ESTONIAN PRINCESS (10f, Prized, Macarthur Park). 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$450,575, ATC James HB Carr S., Gr.3, Membership on Sale P., 2d ATC Angst S., Gr.3, Festival S., L, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L, Silk Stocking H., L, ATC Bishop Kevin Manning 2YO P., 3d Wyong Magic Millions 3YO S., 4th ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Scone RC Woodlands S., L.

ALIYANA TILDE (08f, Mister C, One Pound Sterling). 3 wins from 1300m to 1900m, A$360,190, ATC Epona S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, Schweppes H., 3d ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, Sydney Cup, Gr.1, Chairman's H., Gr.2, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, Gr.3, ATC Aspiration H., L.

TRAPEZE ARTIST (14c, Domesday, Bletchingly). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$345,200, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

TEASPOON (14f, Mister C, One Pound Sterling). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$184,250, ATC Widden S., Gr.3, TAB 2YO P., 3d ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2.

EL DIVINO (13c, Al Akbar, Voodoo Rhythm). 2 wins at 2 in 2015-16, A$165,260, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, TAB More Than Just Winning 2YO H., 2d VRC Kensington S., L, 4th ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, SAJC Redelva S., L.

BIG TREE (12c, Octagonal, Star Way). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m to 2015-16, A$209,400, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3, BRC Rhino Toolboxes H., 2d BRC Best Security H., Iona Old Boys H., Nugrow Organics H., Hamilton Hotel H., McGahan Electrical H., Madame Wu H., 3d SCTC Mick Dittman P., L.

FIREWORKS (12f, Varick, Blakeney). Winner at 2, A$152,000, ATC Widden S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 4th ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2.

His sire sons include Salade, Time for War, Snitzem, Sun of May, Shamus Award, etc.

A SALE TOPPING SON OF LEADING SIRE SNITZEL AND THE FIRST HORSE IN HISTORY TO WIN THE COX PLATE/ AUSTRALIAN GUINEAS GROUP ONE DOUBLE. TIMEFORM CHAMPION AUSTRALIAN 3YO.

Stud Comments

* Timeform Champion Australian 3yo & the highest rated, most successful Snitzel ever.

* The first horse in history to win the Gr 1 VRC Australian Guineas after winning the Gr 1 WFA W.S Cox Plate.

* A front running victory in the Gr 1 Australian Guineas saw him defeat multiple Gr 1 winner CRITERION etc.

*Covered an exceptional selection of over 290 mares in first two seasons including Champion MISS ANDRETTI.

* A multiple Group performer at Two & an eye-catching third in Gr 1 Caulfield Guineas (defeating DISSIDENT).

* A brilliantly fast, sale-topping son of arguably Australia’s most commercial stallion Snitzel




For Sale

Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
9 November 2015
Location:
Merricks North 3926 VIC, Australia