Shaft (AUS)

2017 Stud Fee - $3,300 Inc GST

Sire:
Flying Spur (AUS) 1992
Dam:
Traceable (AUS) 1996
Dam Sire:
Rahy (USA) 1985
DOB:
6 October 2004
Year Entered Stud:
2007
Standing At:
Hardwicke Stud
Location:
Yass 2582 NSW, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply

Race Fields Update:

1 runners today | 4 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Halberd GOUL (NSW) R4 in 4h 37m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

SHAFT (AUS) 2004 Bay colt
by Flying Spur - Traceable, by Rahy

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
2542141454407791 (0)over $9.1m.0.75
per foals84.3%57.1%1.73.10.4% (0.0%)$35,997 
 per starters67.8%2.13.60.5% (0.0%)$42,725 

SHAFT Winner at 2, A$216,450, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 3d STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2008. Sire of 213 progeny to race, 140 winners (65.0%), earnings of over $9.0 million, 1 stakes winner, 3 stakes placegetters, inc.




MAGIC SHAFT (09g, Marauding, Without Fear). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m to 2015-16, NZ$123,350, A$2,500, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, Levin RC New World Levin H., 2d Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Waikato RC Busuttin & Young Racing Stables 2YO H., WRC Phil Cataldo Bloodstock H., 3d ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3, Sistema H.

Erin's Element (11f, Tuscany Flyer, Silver Dream). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2015-16, A$114,550, Devonport RC Easter Sprint H., TRC Rogerson & Birch Surveyors P., TTC Tasbonus 2YO H., TRC Youngracingtasmania.com.au H., 2d TTC Newmarket H., L, TRC Hotel H., 3d TRC Bow Mistress Trophy, Gr.3, Boags Premium 2YO H., TTC Winzenberg Quality P., Myer Launceston H., Legal Solutions H., 4th TTC Vamos S., Gr.3.

Supreme Effort (10g, Supremo, Sound Reason). 7 wins to 1350m to 2016-17, A$309,585, Wyong RC Provincial Championships Qualifier, ATC Next Galaxy H., Drummond Golf H., 2d ATC Tab.com.au H., Peters Meats H., 3d VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, Gosford RC Provincial Championship Qualifier, 4th Gosford RC Takeover Target H., L.

Selita (11f, Strategic, Quest for Fame). 4 wins to 1400m in 2015-16, A$176,655, ATC Rydges Parramatta H., Young Farming Champions H., Cafe Culture Insitu H., 2d BRC Helen Coughlan S., L, ATC TAB Rewards H., 4th BRC Chief de Beers H., L.

Such Hope (09g, Personal Hope, Flaming Ace). 7 wins to 1400m to 2015-16, A$218,555, MRC Hillier's Chocolates Noel Rundle H., Sportingbet H., 2d Cranbourne TC Apache Cat Classic, MRC Wellington Racing Club H., 3d MRC Le Pine Funerals H.

Flying Tormenta (11f, Shirley Heights, El Gran Senor). 5 wins from 1300m to 2000m to 2016-17, A$174,755, Darwin TC Northern Territory Derby.

Alassak (13g, Royal Joker, Codrington). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1350m to 2016-17, A$75,400, Ipswich TC Sirromet Bundamba 2YO H., BRC Weddings P.

Laurie's Love (09g, Tenby, Sure Blade). 10 wins from 1200m to 1900m to 2015-16, A$205,935, ATC Jamberoo Action Park H., 3d ATC Hyland Race Colours H.

Quintessence (09f, Green Line Express, Young Runaway). 9 wins from 1700m to 2250m to 2016-17, A$120,475, WATC Return to Ascot H., Perth Racing on Facebook & Twitter H., Westspeed Stayers' Bonus H., 2d WATC Owners Only H., Get Westspeed Forms in Now H., 3d WATC Westspeed Stayers' Bonus H.

Putapavonit (09f, Spectrum, Sir Tristram). 8 wins from 1200m to 1900m to 2015-16, A$111,650, GCTC Langs Building Supplies H., SCTC Tooheys Extra Dry H., 3d BRC Christmas Functions H.

Shapin Lady (10f, Pins, St Covet). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1050m to 2016-17, A$140,050, BRC Trade Coast Legal H., Jim Beam P., Channel 7 H., Christmas Carnival H., 2d GCTC New Events Centre H., Ipswich TC City of Ipswich H., 3d BRC Redcliffe Rabbits Racing H., Ticketek H., Brisbane Produce Market H., Gallopers $11.95 Meals H., Qld Tatt's RC Winning Edge Presentation H.

Sheza Gypsy (10f, Our Maizcay, Alquoz). 6 wins to 1300m to 2016-17, A$133,125, Port Macquarie RC MNCRA Country Championship Qualifier, 2d ATC Tab.com.au H.

Mr One Eleven (10g, Octagonal, Charmande). 6 wins from 1300m to 2400m to 2016-17, A$242,235, ATC Rydges Parramatta H., Racing NSW 4tracks4kids H., BRC Weareco H., 2d BRC Rawgroup Hospitality H., ATC Time to Shop at TAB H., Blackwoods.com.au H., Dooleys H., 3d ATC Klink H., James Boag's Premium H.

Flys Away (11f, Beautiful Crown, Brigand). 5 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, A$81,470, ATC TAB More Than Winning H.

Golden Mineshaft (11f, Iglesia, Bluebird). 5 wins to 1400m to 2015-16, A$106,000, BRC Ladies Oaks Day P., Ipswich TC Slade Bloodstock P., SCTC XXXX H.-twice, 2d SCTC Stanley River Thoroughbreds H.

Schmekel - Clever Beaver (H.K.) (10g, Canny Lad, Al Hareb). 5 wins at 1200m to 2015-16, NZ$7,810, HK$4,845,800, HKJC Members Cup, So Kon Po H., Tai Hang H., Shanghai H., 2d HKJC Racing Club H., Perfect Partner H., Emerald H., St George's Challenge Cup, 3d HKJC Lord Kanaloa H., Tolo Harbour H., Tan Shan River H., Connaught H., Tin Yui H.

Flight Academy (10f, Royal Academy, Sound Reason). 4 wins at 1200m, 1300m to 2015-16, A$163,050, ATC Sydney City Toyota H., BP South Rockhampton H., 2d Ipswich TC Ray White H., Optus Business Centre H., Optus Business Centre P., Ray White P., 3d ATC Irresistible Pools & Spas H., BRC Ubet Cup Carnivale Day P., 4th ATC Fireball S., L.

Stunning Princess (09f, Tierce, Twenty Four Karat). 4 wins at 1000m, 1200m, Hawkes Bay Breeders & Owners Associations Sprint H., Waikato RC Te Rapa Cars H., 2d Manawatu RC Guthrie Bowron H., Mills Reef Winery H., 3d WRC Happy 60th Noel Harris H., Danica Guy Racing Gaultier Cup.

Lightning Bell (12g, Octagonal, Star Way). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m to 2016-17, A$86,625, BRC Suez P., 2d MRC Sky High Mt Dandenong H., BRC Designline H., 3d BRC Relaxed Racing H.

Reiby Rampart (12f, Red Ransom, The Judge). 3 wins at 1300m, 1400m in 2016-17, A$132,540, ATC Hunter Land Rover Mares H., 2d Australian Turf Club H., ATC Schweppes H., 3d Hawkesbury RC Provincial Championship Qualifier, ATC Schweppes H.

Gingie (12f, Delzao, Aliocha). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2015-16, A$104,915, MRC Comdain H., Thebigscreencompany.com H., 3d MRC Ian Miller H.

Royal Engineer (11g, Success Express, Secretariat). 3 wins at 1200m, 1300m to 2015-16, ATC TAB Highway H., 2d ATC TAB Highway P.

Star Shaft (11g, Hula Chief, Mukaddamah). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2015-16, A$149,565, ATC TAB Highway H.-twice, 2d ATC TAB Highway P., Scone RC Isuzu Ute Scone H., 3d ATC Tab.com.au H., TAB Highway H., Hyland Race Colours H., Scone RC Segenhoe Stud H.

Massale (11g, Giant's Causeway, Shannon). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m to 2015-16, Manawatu RC Totally Vets H., 2d Counties RC Brokerweb Risk Services H., 3d Matamata RC Rich Hill Stud P., Waikato RC Te Rapa New World H.

Son Senoras (10f, Celtic Swing, Marauding). 2 wins at 1000m, MRC (Mornington) Musk Creek Farm P.

Russian Ruby (12f, Singspiel, Machiavellian). Winner at 1200m in 2016-17, MVRC Fisher & Paykel P.

Deakes - The Situation (Sing.) (09g, Over, Sanction). Winner at 2, Otago RC Speight's Cider Young Gun 2YO S., 3d Singapore TC Class 4 H.

Boom Baby Boom (09g, Monde Bleu, Kind Music). Winner at 1200m, SAJC Adelaide BMW P.

Propshaft (09g, King Ivor, Don't Say Halo). 14 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, A$146,085, 2d SAJC Pure Envy Jewellers H.

One Last Poet (11f, Frisco View, Spectacular Spy). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1400m to 2016-17, A$107,281, 2d Bathurst TC CDRA Country Championship Qualifier.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2008


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
200911000028,604
09/10856444134112,271,231
10/11725136129003,213,473
11/12905038103002,370,559
12/135135174300956,882
13/1419125900209,830
Totals3182131404181 19,050,579

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
28312816114,935
317976181280014,787
4163105172740036,774

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts1107192061146,587
Fillies10369112120038,117

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m155421572007,869
1001 - 1200m19785191591119,474
1201 - 1400m15759151200015,540
1401 - 1600m105231235007,913
1601 - 1800m538817005,339
1801 - 2000m267290010,549
2001 - 2200m21324004,542
2201 - 2400m6111004,518
> 2400m11010044,160

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
11/12 (112)321121176,488
12/13 (211)412110015,890
13/14 (184)532130030,234
14/15 (129)422440069,451
15/16 (161)532130040,567
16/17 (176)211130030,730
Totals971091611263,360

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
11/12 (535)1725140072,295
12/13 (216)67163232600544,005
13/14 (110)1004362373001,279,576
14/15 (89)1156084393001,731,229
15/16 (80)11355754100001,985,193
16/17 (125)973867565001,347,994
Totals1921253269361006,960,292

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201161810029,365
201250102071711361,595
201399385265300978,880
201413461877100001,967,556
201513567960113002,527,060
201611260779100002,361,009
201783214233400825,114
Totals2131403780418119,050,579

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia1921253269361006,960,292
Hong Kong4145400798,322
Singapore751131200505,307
Korea4191600389,740
New Zealand971091611263,360
Malaysia331131500122,308
South Africa212720011,250
New Caledonia11132000
Totals2131403780418119,050,579

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters16720015910041251841
Starts8331480973429115624365
Winners4788622297210
Wins8517312034149410
%Wnrs/Starters28.1%44.0%39.0%22.0%22.0%28.0%11.1%25.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts10.2%11.7%12.3%7.9%12.2%14.5%9.3%16.7%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters11610523010
Starts13412623010
Winners010000000
Wins010000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%6.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%2.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters596215200000
Starts10110323300000
Winners660000000
Wins880000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters9213711159149200
Starts2384042471082011200
Winners203925801100
Wins304832801100

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1111441228036191841
Starts49497370331895514165
Winners3264451796110
Wins471178826148310

 


 

 

SHAFT
Bay horse       Foaled 2004 
 

FLYING SPUR Danehill (USA)DanzigNorthern Dancer
RazyanaHis Majesty
Rolls (USA)Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native
Grand LuxeSir Ivor
TRACEABLE
    1996
RahyBlushing GroomRed God
Glorious SongHalo
Tracy's ElementLast Tycoon (Ire)Try My Best
Princess Tracy (Ire)Ahonoora (GB)

FLYING SPUR (AUS) (Bay 1992-Stud 1996). 6 wins-3 at 2, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire 2006-07. Sire of 1505 rnrs, 1022 wnrs, 99 SW, inc. Forensics (STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1), Mentality, Sacred Star, Alverta, San Luis, Juanmo, Boom Time, Casino Prince, Inspiration, Sleek Chassis, Magnus, Dealer Principal, All Time High, Flying Babe, Mahuta, Satin Shoes, Montana Flyer, Jet Spur, Hazard, Mushreq, Vintedge, Wager, Blur, etc.

 

1st dam

TRACEABLE, by Rahy. Unraced. Half-sister to TYPHOON TRACY, RED ELEMENT, Kylikwong (dam of CANTONESE), Tracy's Choice. This is her second foal. Dam of 1 foal to race-

SHAFT (c by Flying Spur) Winner. See below.

 

2nd dam

TRACY'S ELEMENT, by Last Tycoon (Ire). Champion 2YO Filly & Older Classic Mare in South Africa in 1992-93 & 1994-95. 11 wins-5 at 2-to 1400m, R918,770, Gosforth Park Computaform Sprint, Gr.1, Scottsville Smirnoff Bloodline Sprint, Gr.1, South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1, Turffontein Star Sprint, Gr.1, Greyville JB McIntosh Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Newmarket Morris Lipschitz Memorial P., L, Syd Laird Memorial H., L, 3d Gosforth Park Juvenile Fillies Futurity S., Gr.2. Sister to TOWKAY,  Urge to Merge (dam of MASTER OF DESIGN, SUNTAGONAL), three-quarter-sister to  Berlin Tango (dam of EN LAUDER), half-sister to DANASINGA, TOPASANNAH, CULLEN,  Humour (dam of FATAL ATTRACTION, HAPPY MORNING),  Scribbling (dam of PERANA, PRINCE OF WAR, PRINCE ARTHUR). Dam of 11 foals, 10 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

TYPHOON TRACY (f Red Ransom) Aust. Horse of the Year in 2009-10. Champion Older Female in Australia in 2009-10 (Int.). 11 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$2,438,600, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1-twice, STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, MVRC Entire Shopfitting 3YO Fillies P., Kevin Sheedy P., 2d VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.2, 3d MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Memsie S., Gr.2. Producer.

RED ELEMENT (c Red Ransom) 5 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$243,600, MRC Doveton S., L, VRC AR Creswick S., L, MVRC City Pacific Finance Greensborough H., Gorski Truck & Trailer Engineering H., 2d MRC Heath S., L, 3d QTC Sir Byrne Hart S., Gr.2. Sire.

Kylikwong (f Red Ransom) 2 wins at 1300m, 1600m, A$402,100, MRC High Caste H., 2d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, SAJC Australasian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, MRC Planet Ruler H., 3d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, SAJC South Australian Oaks, Gr.2, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MVRC Collex Onyx H., Guests Furniture Hire H., 4th MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3. Dam of 4 winners-

CANTONESE (g Redoute's Choice) 7 wins from 1550m to 2400m, A$314,915, ATC Christmas Cup, L, Ascend Sales Trophies H., Masterfoods H., Waverley H., Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC Canterbury League Club H., Darwin TC Chief Minister's Cup, Sky Racing Metric Mile H., 3d Darwin Cup, ATC at Wyong H.

Chateau Margaux (f Redoute's Choice) 5 wins from 1400m to 2050m, A$251,231, MVRC 1300 We Drive H., Cranbourne TC Pinker Pinker P., MRC Thomas Sabo Watches P., MVRC Corporate Interiors Australia H., 2d Geelong Cup, Gr.3, MRC Legacy Badge Appeal H., 3d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2.

Monteux (g Medaglia d'Oro) 5 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$227,710, to 2017-18, BRC Help Enterprises H., MRC Ascend Sales Trophies H., Melbourne Cup Tour P., SCTC A Pool Pro Stockist H., 2d ATC TAB Early Quaddie H., SAJC Eddie the Eagle H., 3d Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, BRC DA Ernst H., GCTC Taste the Difference H., SCTC Suncoast Valuers H., BRC Lite n' Easy H.

Tracy's Choice (f Redoute's Choice) Winner at 1000m, BRC Mimiki Foundation H., 3d BRC Bright Shadow H., L. Producer.

 Hanover. Winner at 1100m in Aust. Dam of 6 winners-

Eclair Fastpass (g Fastnet Rock) 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$45,975, S$414,504, Singapore TC Open H., Singapore Airlines A380 Munich Novice S., Progress H., Emirates Amsterdam Progress H., 2d Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, Gr.1, MRC Vain S., L, Singapore TC Kranji Sprint, L, 3d MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Singapore TC Open H.

 Hanover Fist (f Flying Spur) 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, MVRC Legends After the Last H. Dam of 2 winners-

RED BOMBER (g Red Ransom) 11 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$608,510, VRC TAB Rewards S., Gr.3, MRC VOBIS Gold Mile, VOBIS Gold Sprint, Changing Places Real Estate H., Carlton Draught H., MRC (Mornington) Peninsula Cup, MRC Mayoral Charity Community H.

Ready to Fight (f More Than Ready) Winner at 1000m, MRC Race-Tech P., 2d MRC (Mornington) Window Warehouse H., 3d VRC MSS Security S., L, SAJC David Balfour Memorial H.

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
231-1A$210,450
33---A$6,000
Totals:61-1A$216,450
At 2 : STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2 (1100m beating Husson Lightning and Murtajill)
3d STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2 (1200m to Meurice and Zizou)
FLYING SPUR (AUS)
B. 1992
GW 6 wins
f:1708 r:1505 w:1022 SW:99
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Rolls
Ch. 1984
NR
f:3 r:2 w:2 SW:1
Mr. Prospector
B. 1970
SW 7 wins
f:1178 r:980 w:739 SW:182
Raise a NativeNative Dancer5
Raise You8
Gold DiggerNashua3
Sequence13
Grand Luxe
B. 1974
SW 10 wins
f:16 r:10 w:7 SW:1
Sir IvorSir Gaylord2
Attica8
FanfrelucheNorthern Dancer2
Ciboulette4
TRACEABLE (AUS)
B. 1996
NR
f:2 r:1 w:1 SW:1
Rahy
Ch. 1985
GW 6 wins
f:1126 r:854 w:588 SW:91
Blushing Groom
Ch. 1974
GW 7 wins
f:512 r:411 w:294 SW:92
Red GodNasrullah9
Spring Run8
Runaway BrideWild Risk3
Aimee22
Glorious Song
B. 1976
GW 17 wins
f:13 r:11 w:9 SW:3
HaloHail to Reason4
Cosmah2
BalladeHerbager16
Miss Swapsco12
Tracy's Element
B. or Br. 1990
GW 11 wins
f:11 r:10 w:9 SW:2
Last Tycoon
B. 1983
GW 8 wins
f:1590 r:1342 w:923 SW:80
Try My BestNorthern Dancer2
Sex Appeal8
Mill PrincessMill Reef22
Irish Lass8
Princess Tracy
B. 1981
GW 4 wins
f:10 r:9 w:7 SW:5
AhonooraLorenzaccio5
Helen Nichols1
Princess RuPrincely Gift13
Chiru8
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

FLYING SPUR 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$2,051,090, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Australian Guineas, Gr.1, AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, STC Peter Pan S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, Street Cafe 2YO H., 2d VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, STC Hill S., Gr.2, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, VATC Zeditave S., L, Rancher H., L, 3d STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 1996. Champion Aust. Sire in 2006-07, third in 2007-08. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2006-07. Leading NZ Sire of 2YOs in 2000-01. Sire of 1505 progeny to race, 1020 winners (67.0%), earnings of over $132 million, 99 stakes winners, 73 stakes placegetters, inc.




MENTALITY (03g, Quiet American, Princely Native). Joint Head of the 2006-07 Australasian 3YO Classification. Joint top colt on The 2005-06 Australasian 2YO Classification.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$2,142,695, AJC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, STC Expressway S., Gr.2, Premiere S., Gr.2, Canterbury S., Gr.2, AJC TL Baillieu H., L, STC Run to the Rose H., L, 2d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, STC Apollo S., Gr.2, AJC Phillip Quality H., Telstra Stadium Charity Shield 2YO H., STC Flora 2YO H., 3d AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, STC Ajax S., Gr.2, Golden Rose S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, STC Jim Beam Shed H., 4th STC Expressway S., Gr.2, Premiere S., Gr.2, ATC Festival S., L, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L.

FORENSICS (04f, Dehere, Naturalism). Champion 2YO filly in Aust/NZ in 2006-07.7 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$3,525,500, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Hyland Race Colours 2YO H., 2d STC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Canterbury S., Gr.2, 4th STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2.

SACRED STAR (09g, O'Reilly, Centaine). Champion Sprinter in NZ in 2014-15.9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1900m to 2015-16, NZ$467,000, A$272,300, WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, Waikato Sprint, Gr.1, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, ARC Darley P., Gr.3, ATC Startrack H., BOP RC Stewart Browne Group H., Counties RC Vernon & Vazey Truck Parts Ltd H., Waikato RC Pathways Immig Specialist H., 2d Waikato Sprint, Gr.1, 3d WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, 4th Waikato Sprint, Gr.1, ARC Railway S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Windsor Park P., Gr.1.

JUANMO (98f, Marauding, Nishapour). 3 wins at 2, A$520,850, QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 2d GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, 3d QTC Triple M's Blood, Sweat 'n' Beers H.

ALVERTA (03f, Rahy, Shadeed). Joint Champion Older Female Sprinter in GB in 2010.8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, £43,080, A$1,040,725, STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, AJC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, Hawkesbury Guineas, L, BRC Just Now H., L, QTC Brisbane H., L, STC Golden Slipper Festival H., 2d Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, AJC Wenona Girl H., L, Razor Sharp H., L, BRC Bernborough H., L, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf S., L, QTC Ascot H., L, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, 3d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, AJC Villiers H., Gr.2, BRC J Cadell Garrick H., L, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, STC Birds Eye View H., 4th ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, QTC Lightning H., L, STC Darby Munro S., L, Festival S., L.

INSPIRATION (03g, Last Tycoon, Lunchtime). 9 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, HK$15,475,650, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, L, Premier Bowl H., L, Big Wave Bay H., East Point H., Niigata P., Tung Chung H., Hebei H., Chung on H., 2d HKJC Po Leung Kuk Centenary Cup, London H., Amah Rock H., Faculty of Architecture H., General Council of the Bar of South Africa P., Central Affairs II P., 3d HKJC Juvenile Sprint Trophy, London H., 4th HKJC Sprint Cup, L.

CASINO PRINCE (03c, Last Tycoon, Kenmare). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,166,500, AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, Telstra Stadium Charity Shield 2YO H., STC Flora 2YO H., 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Diggers Bistro 2YO P., 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, 4th STC George Ryder S., Gr.1.

MAGNUS (02c, Snippets, Vain). 4 wins to 1200m, £23,000, A$1,086,610, S$202,500, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2, STC Big Sports Breakfast H., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, AJC Shorts H., Gr.3, SAJC WH Wylie H., L, Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, L, MRC BSB Packaging P., 3d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2, MRC Heath S., L, 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Galaxy H., Gr.1.

SLEEK CHASSIS (04f, Kaapstad, Noble Bijou). 3 wins at 2, A$821,150, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Talindert S., L, MRC Allan Wicks 2YO P., 2d MRC Quezette S., L, MVRC Cathay Pacific Airways 2YO P., 3d STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

SAN LUIS (98c, Without Fear, Pia Star). Joint Champion 2YO Colt in NZ in 2000-01. Joint top colt on The 2000-2001 NZ 2YO Free H.3 wins at 2, NZ$181,850, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, 2d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, Avondale JC Mercedes Super Bonus Juvenile H., 4th WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.3.

DEALER PRINCIPAL (04g, Marauding, Whiskey Road). 4 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$596,100, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Members H., Silver Sharpe H., STC Autumnracingcarnival.com.au H., 2d STC Hill S., Gr.2, 3d AJC Ascend Sales & Sponsorship Consultancy H., 4th Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Craven P., Gr.3.

ALL TIME HIGH (97f, Northern Spring, Landau). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1600m, A$413,700, VATC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Alcohol Go-Easy 2YO H., 2d SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, VATC Quezette S., L, 3d VATC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, 4th MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.2, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, SAJC Alcohol Go-Easy S., L.

FLYING BABE (98f, Bletchingly, Balmerino). Champion 2YO in NZ in 2000-01 & Head of The 2000-01 NZ 2YO Free H.7 wins-6 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, NZ$423,675, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, ARC Great Northern Foal S., L, Waikato RC Super Bonus Classique, L, CJC Avonhead Tavern Juvenile S., Avondale JC Mercedes Super Bonus Juvenile H., 2d Rotorua RC Lion Red P., Gr.3, ARC Lion Red Juvenile H., 3d ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 4th New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

MAHUTA (12c, Zabeel, Diesis). 6 wins from 1400m to 1600m in 2015-16, A$1,752,960, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, Autumn S., Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L, MRC Gothic S., L, 3d MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, Bletchingly S., Gr.3.

SATIN SHOES (08f, Volksraad, Kaapstad). 6 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$804,850, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Widden S., L, MRC Quezette S., L, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, City Tattersalls 2YO P., MRC Carlton Draught P., 2d ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, Shorts H., Gr.2, Premiere S., Gr.2, Challenge S., Gr.2, SAJC Centrebet Classic, Gr.2, 3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

MONTANA FLYER (05f, Bluebird, Biscay). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$528,025, AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, STC Millie Fox S., Gr.3-twice, Rosehill Gardens Grand Pavilion 2YO H., 2d AJC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, STC Research S., Gr.3, AJC Alexandria H., STC Retirement & Lifestyle Expo H., 3d STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, VRC Desirable S., L, 4th Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, STC Concorde S., Gr.3, AJC Gimcrack S., L, ATC June S., L.

JET SPUR (02c, Bletchingly, The Judge). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$417,200, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, STC Heritage S., L, 2d AJC Brian Crowley S., L, 3d Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, 4th STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2.

HAZARD (09f, Fantastic Light, Nureyev). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$589,615, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, Bendigo JC Catanach's Gold Bracelet, MRC Cath White Memorial H., Ern Jensen Funerals H., Thomas North H., Sportingbet H., Grand Hotel Frankston H., 2d MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, WW Cockram S., Gr.3, SAJC Laelia S., L, 3d MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, MVRC Pantry Packer H.

VINTEDGE (05f, Rory's Jester, Godswalk). 6 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$610,210, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., L, AJC Convention Centre H., Randwick Betting Auditorium H., Miss Comanche H., STC Champs Cafe H., 2d AJC Toy Show H., L, VRC TAB Sportsbet H., AJC Royalrandwick.com H., Friends of Royal Randwick H., Betting Auditorium H., 3d ATC Japan Racing Association P., L, Epona S., L, Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L, STC Green Lips Media H., AJC St George Cancer Care H., Star City H., International Passport H., John Vouris H., ATC Ingham Love 'em H., STC Bells at Killcare H., Elliott House Accountants H., 4th Gosford RC Belle of the Turf H., L.

BLUR (99c, Canny Lad, Veloso). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$515,440, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, SAJC Smoke-Free SA S., Gr.3, MRC Bolle Classic H., QTC Aqueduct H., STC Matador Tow Bars 2YO H., VRC Australasia Winter Championship Heat 2, 2d SAJC Jansz S., Gr.3, VRC Rory's Jester S., Gr.3, MRC Christmas S., L, MVRC M & M's 2YO P., 3d SAJC Manihi Classic, L, VATC Merson Cooper S., L, 4th QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, L.

SPURN (97f, Licorice Stick, In the Purple). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$358,680, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, Cendrillon H., VATC Imposera H., Ryan Carlisle Thomas P., 2d MRC City of Glen Eira Cup, L, TP Fenner H., VATC What's the Verdict H., 3d VRC New P., Gr.3, SAJC Auspine Limited H., 4th SAJC Baker Young Trophy, L, Balcrest S., L.

MUSHREQ (08g, Jeune, Last Tycoon). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, R220,850, 1,740,180Dhs, Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, Singspiel S., L, Dubal Billet Trophy, Vaal Joburg Tyres P., 2d Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, Meydan Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2, Abu Dhabi Championship, Gr.3, Meydan Singspiel S., L, 3d Meydan Zabeel Mile S., Gr.2, Turffontein Rugby 5 Try it P., 4th Kenilworth Politician S., L.

WAGER (01f, Lunchtime, Biscay). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1400m, A$804,400, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, QTC Sir Byrne Hart S., Gr.2, STC Schweppes Lemonade 2YO H., Crusoe's Fijian Retreat 2YO H., 2d AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3, 4th STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2.

STEENBERG (99g, Cawston's Clown, Hotfoot). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £194,037, €37,852, York Duke of York S., Gr.2, Doncaster Wentworth S., L, Ascot Shergar Cup Juvenile H., Haydock Freephone Stanleybet S., 2d York Duke of York S., Gr.2-twice, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3-twice, Royal Ascot Jersey S, Gr.3, 3d Deauville Prix de Ris-Orangis, Gr.3, Newcastle Chipchase S., Gr.3, York City of York S., L, 4th Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Newmarket King Charles II S., L, Salisbury Sovereign S., L.

PONTON FLYER (97f, Northern Spring, Forlorn River). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1600m, A$803,700, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Preview (f), Gr.3, Swinburne Research 2YO P., Lady Jakeo 2YO H., 2d VATC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VATC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, 3d VATC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, VATC August H., 4th VRC Let's Elope S., L.

SPURUSON (01g, Nureyev, Kenmare). 6 wins from 1000m to 2100m, A$223,320, QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2, STC Cathay Pacific H., Integra Welter H., 2d QTC Marco Polo H., L, Tamworth JC Gainsborough S., L, STC TAB Power Pays Welter H., 3d QTC Cup, Gr.2, AJC McGrath Estate Agents H., 4th Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3.

ASTRODAME (01f, Last Tycoon, Luskin Star). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$515,925, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, MRC Clamms Seafood Classic H., VRC RSL P., Maltby H., 2d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, MRC Autumn S., L, Bint Marscay 2YO H., 3d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, MRC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, VRC Matron S., Gr.3, MRC Boronia S., L, Classic Caulfield Ladies' Day Vase H., VRC Western Health Cup H., MRC Archie Yuille 2YO H., 4th MVRC Woodstock Mile Oaks, Gr.2, WH Stocks S., Gr.2, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, Let's Elope S., Gr.3, Waltzing Lily H., L.

TREZEVANT (01f, Bletchingly, Whiskey Road). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$208,950, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, STC Rotary Health Research 2YO H., AJC Marriott Hotels Australia 2YO P.H., 3d AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, STC Vodka Cruiser H.

FRENCH BRAIDS (97f, Fast Play, Tentam). 3 wins at 2, A$787,435, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Heroic 2YO Championship, San Miguel Super Dry 2YO H.

KRUPT (05c, Hennessy, Forli). Winner at 2, A$217,450, STC Todman S., Gr.2, 2d AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Soho Square 2YO P.

SHAFT (04c, Rahy, Last Tycoon). Winner at 2, A$216,450, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 3d STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2.

VELASCO (01f, McGinty, Gold Sovereign). Winner at 2, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, 3d ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Guineas Trial, L, Avondale JC Poison Ivy Juvenile H., Waikato RC Wentwood Grange 3YO H., 4th Waikato RC Star Way S., L.

OSTERHASE (99g, Rustan, Segnes). Champion Older Male Sprinter in Ireland in 2004.12 wins-1 at 2-to 6f, £9,861, €564,421, Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, Naas Sprint S., L-twice, Curragh Richard H Faught Memorial S., L, Belgrave S., L-twice, Fairyhouse Cork S., L, Curragh Rockingham H.-twice, www.currah.ie H., 2d Cork Sprint S., L, Curragh King of Beers S., L-twice, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, Curragh Rockingham H., 3d Curragh Flying Five S., Gr.3, Richard H Faught Memorial S., L, Naas Sprint S., L, Naas S., L, Curragh Sponsor a Race at the Curragh H., 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, Naas Woodlands S., L.

VOLATA - FIREBOLT (H.K.) (98g, Music Boy, My Swallow). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, £44,933, HK$12,797,000, Newcastle Chipchase S., Gr.3, Haydock Sandy Lane S., L, HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, L, Sha Tin Vase, L, Newmarket Mix-It 2YO S., 2d Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, L-twice, Centenary Sprint Cup, L, 3d HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, L-twice, Centenary Sprint Cup, L, International Sprint Trial H., L, Sha Tin Sprint Trophy, L, 4th Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, L.

PRIMUS (02c, Hector Protector, Mighty Kingdom). 4 wins to 1400m, A$524,780, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, AJC Show County H., L, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, STC Tooheys New H., 2d AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, STC Expressway S., Gr.2, Michael Hansell Signs H., 4th Australian Derby, Gr.1, STC Apollo S., Gr.2.

JOY OF FLIGHT (99f, Bletchingly, Boucher). 9 wins from 1100m to 2000m, A$308,110, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, SAJC Centaurea Trophy, L, MRC Victorian Wakeful Club P., VRC Cadbury Roses Mother's Day P.H., MRC Florence H., MVRC Harry White H., SAJC Adelaide Festival Centre P., 2d MRC Wynette H., MVRC Leilani H., Alcoa Wheel Products H., 3d VRC Desirable H., L, MVRC Winning Edge Presentations H., VRC Jayco 30th Anniversary H., 4th Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Mile, L, VRC Matron S., L.

SPURTONIC (09g, Nassipour, Luskin Star). 6 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$532,210, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, L, ATC Tab.com.au H., Yellowglen P., Hyland Race Colours H., 2d ATC Schweppes H., Turf Club H., Draincorp H., 4th ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3.

ROSA'S SPUR (02f, Rory's Jester, Three Legs). 6 wins to 1450m, A$271,250, QTC Dane Ripper P., Gr.3, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, 2d Wyong RC Mingara Mile, STC P&N Beverages H., 3d AJC UD Nissan Diesel Trucks H., STC Blacktown Workers Club Group H., 4th STC Epona S., L.

ROCKFORD BAY (01g, Laudham Star, Brigand). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$441,130, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, Gr.3, VRC Yallambee Stud S., Gr.3, Vili's H., MVRC Indulgence-Hair-Body-Soul H., 2d MRC Igloo H., Mildura Cup, MRC Lawrence H., 3d MVRC Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, QTC Ascot H., L, VRC Barbie's 45th Anniversary S., L, MRC Pink Ribbon Cup, Hayman Classic, Jayco H., VRC Peter Rowland at Flemington H., MRC April 2YO H., 4th WATC Railway S., Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2.

DAKASHA (00f, Well Decorated, Going Straight). 6 wins from 1600m to 2450m, A$268,315, TTC Launceston Cup, Gr.3, Tasmanian St Leger, L, SAJC Distinctive Homes H.-twice, Stuart Crystal H., Carlton Draught H., 2d SAJC Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., Irish Day 7 August H., Schweppes H., Distinctive Homes H.-twice, Mitsubishi H., 3d SAJC Kirrihill Wines H., Schweppes H., Salisbury North Football Club H., Super Lou Distance H., Anzac Day 2YO H., 4th TTC Queen's Cup, Gr.3.

AMTRAK (00c, Century, Francis Bacon). 5 wins to 1400m, A$355,275, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Sandown S., Gr.3, MVRC Buy Your Racing Calendar Now H., MRC Burberry H., 2d MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, VRC Yallambee Stud S., Gr.3, Paris Lane S., L, 3d VRC Gilgai S., Gr.3, MRC Ryan Carlisle Thomas H.

BLISS STREET (08f, Jade Robbery, Night Shift). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$386,456, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, WATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Westspeed 3YO H., Westspeed 2YO P., 2d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MVRC Alexandra S., L, 3d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, WATC Gimcrack S., L, Magic Millions Perth 3YO Trophy, Westspeed 2YO P., 4th MRC Regal Roller S., L.

MASLINS BEACH (03f, Kings Island, Red Lord). 4 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$214,975, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, SCTC Sunshine Coast Guineas, L, AJC Heat of the Moment H., STC Canterbury Park Events H., 2d QTC Brisbane P., L, MRC Redoute's Choice P., 3d STC Hyland Race Colours H., 4th Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MRC Hyderabad Race Club S., Gr.3.

VOLITANT (01c, Bletchingly, Showdown). 4 wins at 1250m, 1400m, A$300,250, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Victoria H., Gr.3, Hayman Classic H., 2d MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, Carlton Draught Sprint H., Spiral Group H., 3d VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MRC Zeditave S., L, VRC Springtime S., L, Bendigo JC Rositas Lass H.

SPURRED ON (97g, Broad Reach, Imposing). 4 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$245,540, AJC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Carbine Club S., L, Chambers Cellars H., STC Tooheys New Night Racing H., 2d AJC Ashby Doble H., Qantas H., 3d AJC Exchange Hotel Balmain 2YO H., Newcastle JC Coca Cola Amatil 2YO Classic P., AJC Silver Saddle Brasserie H., De Bortoli Staff H., City Tatt's RC Club H., STC Malvern 2YO H.

UTILITY (01g, Nassipour, Three Legs). 9 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$324,935, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, VRC Emirates Airline H., MRC Planet Ruler H., SAJC Go Karts Pooraka H., 2d MRC Ladies' Day P.H., VRC TSL P., 3d VRC William Newton VC H., Wangaratta Cup, Darwin TC Chief Minister's Cup H., MRC Oppressor H., SAJC Sportingbet H., 4th VRC Chester Manifold S., L.

NOVEMBER FLIGHT (01f, Zabeel, Kaoru Star). 7 wins to 1400m, A$259,320, STC Millie Fox S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Woodlands Crown, STC Cronulla Cinema H., AJC Sporting Chance Ken Callander H., 2d STC Mounties Group H., 3d AJC Equal H., STC Clubs NSW H.

ZUPAONE (03c, Manntari, Straight Strike). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$161,475, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, MRC Sports H., Special Dane H., VRC Aspen H., 2d MRC Bel Esprit 2YO H., 3d SAJC Dermody S., L, 4th MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3.

SYREON (03g, Just a Dancer, Beaufort Sea). 6 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$437,700, ATC Queen's Cup, Gr.3, AJC Belmura Lad H., Filante H., ATC Mack Trucks Mile H., STC TLE Electrical Castle Hill H., 2d AJC Carousel Tickets on Sale Now H., 3d ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Sky High S., L, Liverpool Leader H., STC Cadbury H., 4th ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Craven P., Gr.3.

FLYING TRISTRAM (06c, Octagonal, Star Way). 5 wins from 1400m to 1800m, R399,400, Clairwood Cup Trial, Gr.3, Roski Stud S., 4th Turffontein Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2.

FULL OF SPIRIT (08f, Zabeel, Defensive Play). 4 wins from 1300m to 2000m, NZ$129,275, A$163,750, ATC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, ARC JRA Trophy H., Manawatu RC Kevin O'Connor & Associates H., 2d Hawkes Bay Makfi Challenge S., Gr.1, ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, Scone Cup, L, Matamata Cup, L, ARC Gucci 3YO S., 3d ATC Eremein H., Waikato RC Calegastro H., 4th ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1.

DAMSELFLY (05f, Royal Academy, Snippets). 4 wins to 1200m, A$154,113, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, Sony Foundation H., VRC Rothschild H., 2d VRC Moomba P., L.

MISTER LINKS (00g, Ahonoora, Gratitude). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 7f, £132,475, Newmarket July S., Gr.3, Newbury Stan James 2YO S., 2d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Doncaster St Leger Yearling Auction 2YO S., 3d Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Haydock Freephone Stanleybet S.

OKAHU BAY (11f, Rodrigo de Triano, Varick). 3 wins from 1500m to 2500m to 2015-16, A$132,165, SAJC South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3, 3d Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L.

His sire sons include Casino Prince (15), Magnus (14), Jet Spur (8), San Luis, Kingda Ka, Primus, Shaft, Heritage, Flying Nicko, etc.

SHAFT, a proven consistent winner-producing Sire

Stud Comments

THE Silver Slipper Stakes-Gr.2 winner Shaft (Flying Spur-Traceable by Rahy) stands at Hardwick Stud, Yass on a fee of $3300.

The Danehill grandson, whose dam is a half-sister to previous Horse of the Year Typhoon Tracy, is already the sire of 124 winners of close to $5m including NZ stakes winner and Gr.1 runner-up Magic Shaft. He is also the sire of Canberra Horse of the Year 2013-14 - Laurie's Love.

He’s also sired the smart city winners Such Hope (five wins, $180,000), Erin’s Element, Flight Academy, Massale, Deakes, Putapavonit (five wins) and Boom Baby Boom and numerous other multiple winners such as Laurie’s Love (nine wins and $185,000), Shapin Lady (five wins), Quintessence (five wins), Sheza Gypsy), Candy Crush (eight wins) and Scatcat. His son, Mr One Eleven is another talented city winner with four wins and more than $100,000 in earnings and was talented enough to run in Gr.1 company. His runners have a winning distance index of 1256m.

Shaft upgrades his mares and puts speed and strength into his progeny. He has had good winners out of daughters of Marauding, Personal Hope, Pins, Green Line Express, Spectrum (inbreeding to Blushing Groom), Octagonal, Maizcay and Royal Academy, Giant’s Causeway and Over and his pedigree suits a wide variety of bloodlines and he should suit mares featuring Encosta de Lago, who is from the same family as Flying Spur.

Shaft, who retired to stud for Darley in 2008, defeated Husson Lightning and Murtajill in the 2007 Silver Slipper (1100m in 1:04.02) on debut and was then third in the Todman Slipper Trial-Gr.3 behind Meurice and Zizou and was sixth of 16 in the Golden Slipper behind Forensics. Although he won a 900m trial in Sydney at three, he was unable to regain his good juvenile form and was retired after just three more runs.

He is popular with breeders in southern NSW as he’s by a champion sire and Golden Slipper winner in Flying Spur and his second dam is champion filly Tracy’s Element (Last Tycoon (IRE)-Princess Tracy (IRE) by Ahonoora (GB)). His dam sire is Rahy, an outstanding juvenile by Blushing Groom, and a leading international sire. Shaft is from is the immediate family of sires Red Element, Danasinga, Cullen, Towkay, Prince Arthur and Master of Design.

For more details and to discuss bookings please contact Peter Holloway on 0447 402 987.



For Sale

Name:
Mazurka
Category:
Tried horse
DOB:
20 August 2012
Location:
Wilton 2571 NSW, Australia