Sepoy (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee - $33,000 Inc GST

Sire:
Elusive Quality (USA) 1993
Dam:
Watchful (AUS) 2001
Dam Sire:
Danehill (USA) 1986
DOB:
27 September 2008
Height:
16 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2012
Standing At:
Darley Stud
Location:
Aberdeen 2336 NSW, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

1 runners today | 1 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Raise an Army HAWK (NSW) R5 in 8h 28m


Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

SEPOY (AUS) 2008 Chestnut colt
by Elusive Quality - Watchful, by Danehill

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
21513247541552 (1)over $1.8m.0.70
per foals61.4%21.9%0.30.70.9% (0.5%)$8,718 
 per starters35.6%0.41.21.5% (0.8%)$14,200 
NH: 63542226482 (1)over $600,0000.72
SH: 1527825281070 (0)over $1.2m.0.69

SEPOY Leading 3YO Male on 2011-12 WTR (Sprint). Champion 2YO & 3YO Colt in Australia in 2010-11 & 2011-12. 10 wins-5 at 2-to 1200m, A$3,880,000, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, Vain S., L, 2d ATC Todman S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2012. Sire of 132 progeny to race, 47 winners (35.0%), earnings of over $1.8 million, 2 stakes winners, 7 stakes placegetters, inc.




KILMAH (14f, Act One, Cadeaux Genereux). 2 wins at 2 in 2016, Goodwood Prestige S., Gr.3, Newmarket Chemtest 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, 4th Newmarket Duchess of Cambridge S., Gr.2.

BAILEYS SHOWGIRL (14f, War Chant, Kingmambo). 2 wins at 2 in 2016, Chantilly Prix Roland de Chambure, L, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix La Rochette, Gr.3, Deauville Prix du Calvados, Gr.3.

Dabyah (14f, Machiavellian, In the Wings). 2 wins at 2 in 2016, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Full of Surprises 2YO Fillies' S., Newmarket Rossdales 2YO Fillies' S., 3d Chantilly Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1.

Unforgetable Filly (14f, Oasis Dream, Royal Academy). Winner at 2 in 2016, 2d Newmarket TBA Small Breeders 2YO Fillies' S., Stride by TRM 2YO Fillies' S., 3d Newmarket Oh So Sharp S., Gr.3.

Chipanda (13f, Anabaa, Kaapstad). Winner at 2 in 2015-16, A$113,725, ATC Les Carlyon AC 2YO P., 3d ATC Widden S., Gr.3, Pierro 2YO P., 4th BRC Lancaster S., L.

Executive Force (14c, Cape Cross, Kings Lake). Winner at 2 in 2016, Newbury Thatcham Butchers 2YO S., 2d Dundalk Star Appeal S., L.

She's Positive (13f, Anabaa, Hennessy). Winner at 2 in 2015-16, A$175,200, SAJC Magic Millions Adelaide 2YO Classic, 2d SAJC Cinderella S., L, 3d Ballarat TC Magic Millions 2YO Clockwise Classic.

Cortado (13f, Night Shift, Nassipour). Winner at 2 in 2015-16, 2d Levin RC Ryder S., L, 3d ARC Dunstan Rising Star Qualfifier H., Waikato RC Safewise 2YO S., 4th ARC Soliloquy S., L.

Zarpoya (14f, Rock of Gibraltar, Darshaan). Placed at 2 in 2016-17, 2d MVRC Sweeney Estate Agents 2YO P., 3d MRC Merson Cooper S., L.

Jemadar (13g, Rahy, Nijinsky). 2 wins at 1150m, 1600m in 2016-17, ATC Theraces H., 2d ATC Precise Air H.

Khukri (14c, Acatenango, Legend of France). Winner at 2 in 2016, Curragh Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Curragh Finest Surprise 2YO S., 3d Curragh Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S.

Havildar (13g, Domesday, Octagonal). Winner at 1300m in 2016-17, MRC Cove Hotel P., 3d MRC TROA Supports Jockeys Trust 2YO H.

Soldier's Girl (14f, Holy Bull, Crystal Water). Winner at 2 in 2016, 2d Ascot John Guest 2YO Fillies' S.

Deningy (14g, Observatory, Music Boy). Winner at 2 in 2016, 2d Newbury Bathwick Tyres 2YO S., 3d Ascot Sodexo 2YO S.

Trooper's Gold (14c, Gold Away, El Gran Senor). Winner at 2 in 2016, 2d Doncaster Unison Supporting Your Community 2YO S.

Larapineta (13f, Stratum, Rory's Jester). Winner at 1200m in 2016-17, 3d ATC #Theraces H.

Tirone Miss (13f, Flying Spur, At Talaq). Winner at 1200m in 2016-17, 2d Newcastle JC NBN Television H.

Every Chance (13c, Carnegie, Centaine). Winner at 1300m in 2016-17, 2d ATC Tab.com.au P.

Giroux (13f, General Nediym, Marauding). Winner at 2 in 2015-16, 2d MVRC John Paraskevas 2YO P., G1X.com.au 2YO P., 3d MRC Margot McCluskey H.

Phijee (14c, Dalakhani, Sadler's Wells). 2 wins at 2 in 2016.

Seguna (13g, Dubai Destination, Scenic). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2016-17.

Cambodian Prince (13g, Red Ransom, Danehill). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2016-17.

Indian Blessing (14f, Halling, Rainbow Quest). Winner at 2 in 2016.

King of Nepal (14c, Imperial Ballet, Sharpen Up). Winner at 2 in 2016.

Native Soldier (14c, Shamardal, Rahy). Winner at 2 in 2016.

General Sepoy (14c, Choisir, Last Tycoon). Winner at 2 in 2016-17.

Desert Water (14f, Green Desert, Dancing Brave). Winner at 2 in 2016.

Hilario (14c, Bishop of Cashel, Stanford). Winner at 2 in 2016.

Dowayla (14f, Dubawi, Polish Patriot). Winner at 2 in 2016.

Fleeting Motion (14f, Sir Percy, Rainbow Quest). Winner at 2 in 2016.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2012, Great Britain in 2013


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/1489632427001,193,087
2014845422262 (1)2 (1)491,903
14/15106151100119,271
Totals27913247542 (1)2 (1)1,804,261

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
2982630302 (1)2 (1)10,579
3712126240010,811

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts722525290010,157
Fillies602219252 (1)2 (1)17,882

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m363153006,183
1001 - 1200m73152715009,873
1201 - 1400m60161918117,540
1401 - 1600m631320141 (1)1 (1)5,764
1601 - 1800m22454002,024
1801 - 2000m301000274
2001 - 2200m3020000

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/16 (219)11410017,491
16/17 (204)3080009,319
Totals311210026,810

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/16 (263)30472400430,335
16/17 (113)67202122300816,975
Totals712428427001,247,310

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201570800072,050
201611837377422(1)2(1)1,350,735
201759111011200381,476
Totals13247486542(1)2(1)1,804,261

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia712428427001,247,310
Great Britain4621155241(1)1(1)320,261
France5111111128,870
Ireland51910038,191
Singapore20800029,378
New Zealand311210026,810
Japan1010008,860
U.S.A.1040004,581
Hong Kong1010000
Spain1010000
Totals13247486542(1)2(1)1,804,261

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters4686684295000
Starts802091166696000
Winners42317800000
Wins42418800000
%Wnrs/Starters8.7%26.7%25.0%19.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts5.0%11.5%15.5%12.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters4106511000
Starts4179611000
Winners002000000
Wins002000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%33.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%22.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters3355412343000
Starts57105652843000
Winners21210400000
Wins21311400000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1448332553000
Starts2197513853000
Winners2117400000
Wins2117400000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters230000000
Starts270000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 


 

 

SEPOY
Chestnut horse       Foaled 2008 
 

ELUSIVE QUALITY (USA) Gone WestMr. ProspectorRaise a Native
SecrettameSecretariat
Touch of GreatnessHero's HonorNorthern Dancer
Ivory WandSir Ivor
WATCHFUL
    2001
Danehill (USA)DanzigNorthern Dancer
RazyanaHis Majesty
Canny MissMarscayBiscay
Jesmond LassLunchtime (GB)

ELUSIVE QUALITY (USA) (Bay 1993-Stud 1999). 9 wins from 6f to 8¼f, Belmont Poker H., Gr.3. Sire of 1695 rnrs, 1264 wnrs, 125 SW, inc. Sepoy (ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1), Smarty Jones, Raven's Pass, Elusive Kate, Certify, Maryfield, Elusive City, Quality Road, Colorado Girl, Avenger of Light, Camarilla, Birkin Bag, Bonaparte, Last Kiss, Sai de Baixo, Shuruq, Ana Luisa, Desejado Magee, Merhee, Royale Michele, Girl Warrior, Seduire, etc.

 

1st dam

WATCHFUL, by Danehill (USA). Placed at 2, 3d AJC Sydney City Lexus 2YO P.H. Sister to CAMARENA (dam of CAMARILLA, INDUNA), Untouchable. Dam of 8 named foals, 6 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

SEPOY (c by Elusive Quality (USA)) 10 wins. See below.

MULAAZEM (c by Dubai Destination (USA)) 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m, 1400m, A$187,928, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, The Cove Hotel 2YO H., 2d VRC Fitzpatrick & Lombardo H.

 Cautious Time (c by Elusive Quality (USA)) 3 wins at 1000m, 3d ATC Vinery Stud H.

 Muheeb (g by Lonhro) Winner at 1000m in 2015-16 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

CANNY MISS, by Marscay. Unraced. Half-sister to CANNY LAD, CANNY LASS (dam of ASTUTE ANGEL, CAUSEWAY LASS), SISTER CANNY,  Taareck (dam of TERRACE). Dam of 7 foals, 6 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

CAMARENA (f Danehill) 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1050m to 2400m, A$938,610, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, AJC Reginald Allen H., L, 2d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, VATC Eat Well Live Well Cup, Gr.1, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Cup, Gr.3, QTC Reckless H., L, 3d AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, STC Ansett Australia S., Gr.1, QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2, Sir Byrne Hart S., Gr.2, 4th ACT RC Black Opal S., Gr.2. Dam of 6 winners-

CAMARILLA (f Elusive Quality) Second filly on the 2006-07 Australasian 2YO Classification. 2 wins at 2, A$494,975, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, 2d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, 3d AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, Emancipation S., Gr.2, Phillip Quality H., 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, MVRC St Albans S., L. Dam of 4 winners-

GUELPH (f Exceed and Excel) Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2013-14. 7 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,629,200, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, ATC Myboycharlie At Vinery 2YO P., 2d ATC Furious S., Gr.2, Gimcrack S., L, 3d ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1.

GHIBELLINES (c Shamardal) Winner at 2, A$272,700, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, ATC Canonbury S., L, 4th ATC Breeders' P., L.

INDUNA (g Elusive Quality) 2 wins at 2100m, 2200m, A$363,980, Geelong Classic, L, 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, 3d ATC Dulcify H., L, Randwick Betting Auditorium H.

Untouchable (c Danehill) 2 wins at 2, A$100,600, AJC San Miguel Juvenile H., San Miguel 2YO H., 2d STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2. Sire.

 Shrewdy. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, QTC Young Carbinier H., STC Enough is Enough 2YO H., 3d BTC Breakfast Creek Hotel H. Sire.

 Scandal Keeper. Winner at 2, Newmarket Sir Stephen Hastings Memorial 2YO S., 2d Newmarket 2YO S. Sire.

 

3rd dam

JESMOND LASS, by Lunchtime (GB). 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m, MVRC Nonga H., VATC Zonda H., 2d VRC Edith Cavell H., 3d VRC Lone Pine H., VATC Avon H., Sweet Nell H. Half-sister to  Canny Queen (dam of COOL TRENT),  Dazzling Dreamer (dam of RICH DREAMS). Dam of 14 foals, 8 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

CANNY LAD (c Bletchingly) Champion 2YO in Aust/NZ. 8 wins-6 at 2-from 900m to 1600m, A$2,069,900, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Maribyrnong P., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, Debutant S., Gr.3, Autumn S., Gr.3, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, 2d VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2. Sire.

CANNY LASS (f Bletchingly) 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$552,725, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, VATC Marlboro Cup, Gr.1, Elders Mile H., Gr.1, MVRC Veuve Clicquot S., Gr.2, SAJC Queen of the South S.H., Gr.3, VRC Cornwall Park Milady S., Correct H., 2d Australasian Oaks, Gr.1, VATC CF Orr S., Gr.2, Debutante S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, South Australian Oaks, Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.2, QTC Ansett Cup, Gr.2, STC Storm Queen S., Gr.2, South Australian S., Gr.3. Dam of 9 winners-

CAUSEWAY LASS (f Giant's Causeway) 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$127,840, SAJC Dequetteville S., L, MRC William Buck Classic, 2d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, VRC Windermere 2YO P., 4th MRC Kevin Hayes S., L. Producer.

ASTUTE ANGEL (f Godswalk) Winner at 2, VRC Gibson-Carmichael S., L, 2d VRC Bloodhorse Breeders' P., Gr.2, VATC Gwyn Nursery S., L, 3d VRC Waltzing Lily H., L, 4th AJC Reginald Allen H., L. Dam of 3 winners-

 Canny Asset. Unraced. Dam of 7 winners-

AL JAMEEL (g Tale of the Cat) 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$61,990, A$168,340, AJC Dulcify H., L, Waikato RC Forlong & Maisey Group H., 2d Illawarra 2YO Classic, L, 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

 Oh So Canny. Winner at 2, QTC Look Aloft 2YO H., 2d AJC Sledmere H. Dam of 7 winners-

 Comrie. Unraced. Dam of 3 winners-

ECKSTEIN (f I Am Invincible) 4 wins at 1200m, A$420,585, in 2016-17, BRC Mode P., L, GCTC Nerang RSL H., ATC West Tradies CFMEU H., 3d GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L.

 Rock Diva. 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m, 2d STC Supa IGA H. Dam of 5 winners-

ROCKOLICIOUS (f Fastnet Rock) 5 wins to 1400m, A$251,070, to 2016-17, Geelong RC Rosemont Stud S., L, ATC Ruben Guthrie in Cinemas H., Tab.com.au H.-twice, Icap H.

 Schiaparelli. Winner at 1350m in Aust. Dam of 5 winners-

ROTHESAY (c Fastnet Rock) 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$425,150, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, STC Blackberry 2YO H., Myboycharlie H., 2d STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, De Bortoli Wines H., 3d Gosford Guineas, L, 4th AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2. Sire.

SISTER CANNY (f Bletchingly) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, VRC Waltzing Lily H., L, VATC Laurent-Perrier S., L, 2d VRC Talindert H., L, VATC Zonda H., Avon H., 3d VRC Myer Fashion S., L. Producer.

 Taareck. 2 wins at 1250m, SAJC Red Tempo H., Sheraco H., 2d VATC Katandra H., 4th VATC Tristarc S., L. Dam of 4 winners-

TERRACE (g Zabeel) 10 wins from 1500m to 2800m, A$332,650, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Mile, L, MRC Trudy Birchall H., STC Parramatta Leagues Club H., Safilo Eyewear H., 2d STC Civic S., L.

 Jesmonds Gift. Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

Isle be Ready (g Perfectly Ready) 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$177,080, to 2015-16, ATC Bravehearts at Rosehill H., Pirtek Fluid Transfer Solutions H., 2d AJC Breeders' P., L, ATC Moore Park 2YO P.

 

Race Record: 14 Starts 10-1-0 £0, A$3,880,000, 0Dhs.
Leading 3YO Male on 2011-12 WTR (Sprint). Champion 2YO & 3YO Colt in Australia in 2010-11 & 2011-12. Won ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr 1 (1200m), MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr 1 (1200m), MVRC Manikato S., Gr 1 (1200m), VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr 1 (1200m), MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr 2 (1100m), VRC Danehill S., Gr 2 (1200m), MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr 3 (1100m), Vain S., L (1100m), Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L (1000m), VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L (1000m), 2nd ATC Todman S., Gr 2

(in Great Britain, Australia, U.A.E.)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2651-A$2,908,500
385--A$971,500
Totals:14101-A$3,880,000
At 2 : ATC (Rosehill) Golden Slipper S., Gr.1 (1200m beating Mosheen and Elite Falls)
MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1 (1200m beating Hallowell Belle and Masthead)
Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
Gr.3 (1100m beating Running Tall and Huegill)
VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L (1000m beating Delago's Lad and Stop Sookin')
MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g)
L (1000m beating Grand Britannia and Golden Archer)
2d ATC (Rosehill) Todman S., Gr.2 (1200m to Smart Missile and beating Foxwedge)
At 3 : VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1 (1200m beating Foxwedge and Satin Shoes)
MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1 (1200m beating Sister Madly and More Joyous)
VRC Danehill S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Hallowell Belle and Unique Quality)
MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2 (1100m beating Curtana and Mid Summer Music)
Vain S., L (1100m beating Golden Archer and Grand Britannia)

Leading 3YO Male on 2011-12 WTR (Sprint). Champion 2YO & 3YO Colt in Australia in 2010-11 & 2011-12.
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 123 (in 2011)
122 (in 2012).

ELUSIVE QUALITY (USA)
B. 1993
GW 9 wins
f:2007 r:1695 w:1264 SW:125
Gone West
B. 1984
GW 6 wins
f:1266 r:1036 w:714 SW:95
Mr. Prospector
B. 1970
SW 7 wins
f:1178 r:980 w:739 SW:182
Raise a NativeNative Dancer5
Raise You8
Gold DiggerNashua3
Sequence13
Secrettame
Ch. 1978
SW 6 wins
f:15 r:12 w:10 SW:2
SecretariatBold Ruler8
Somethingroyal2
TamerettTim Tam23
Mixed Marriage2
Touch of Greatness
B. 1986
NR
f:14 r:11 w:8 SW:2
Hero's Honor
B. 1980
GW 8 wins
f:367 r:301 w:219 SW:30
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Glowing TributeGraustark4
Admiring1
Ivory Wand
B. 1973
GW 5 wins
f:7 r:5 w:5 SW:1
Sir IvorSir Gaylord2
Attica8
NatashkaDedicate23
Natasha13
WATCHFUL (AUS)
B. 2001
Pld
f:8 r:6 w:4 SW:2
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Canny Miss
Ch. 1991
NR
f:7 r:6 w:5 SW:1
Marscay
Ch. 1979
GW 8 wins
f:856 r:729 w:517 SW:68
BiscayStar Kingdom1
Magic Symbol2
Heart of MarketTo Market10
Accroche Coeur4
Jesmond Lass
Ch. 1975
Wnr 7 wins
f:14 r:8 w:7 SW:3
LunchtimeSilly Season1
Great Occasion7
Beautiful DreamerCoeur Volant II9
Adina Rose14
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

ELUSIVE QUALITY 9 wins from 6f to 8¼f, US$413,284, Belmont Jaipur H., Gr.3, Poker H., Gr.3, Allowance, Churchill Downs Allowance-3 times, Gulfstream Park Allowance-twice, 2d Saratoga King's Bishop S., Gr.2, 3d Belmont Tom Fool H., Gr.2, 4th Belmont True North H., Gr.2, Woodbine Mile S., Can-1. He entered stud in USA in 1999. He entered stud in Aust. in 2003. Champion Sire in USA in 2004. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2010-11. Champion Sire in Brazil in 2014-15. Sire of 1695 progeny to race, 1264 winners (74.0%), earnings of over $134 million, 125 stakes winners, 115 stakes placegetters, inc.




SEPOY (08c, Danehill, Marscay). Leading 3YO Male on 2011-12 WTR (Sprint). Champion 2YO & 3YO Colt in Australia in 2010-11 & 2011-12.10 wins-5 at 2-to 1200m, A$3,880,000, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, Vain S., L, 2d ATC Todman S., Gr.2.

QUALITY ROAD (06c, Strawberry Road, Alydar). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 6½f to 9f, US$2,232,830, Belmont Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Donn H., Gr.1, 1800m-in track record time, Florida Derby, Gr.1, 1800m-in track record time, Saratoga Woodward S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Fountain of Youth S., Gr.2, Saratoga Amsterdam S., Gr.2, 1300m-in track record time, Gulfstream Park Hal's Hope S., Gr.3, 2d Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup, Gr.1, Saratoga Whitney H., Gr.1, 3d Saratoga Travers S., Gr.1.

ELUSIVE KATE (09f, Lemon Drop Kid, Affirmed). Champion 2YO Filly in France & GB in 2011. Joint Champion 3YO Filly Miler in GB in 2012. Champion Older Female Miler in GB in 2013.7 wins-4 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, £339,789, €650,340, Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Rothschild, Gr.1-twice, Prix du Calvados, Gr.3, Prix Six Perfections, L, 2d Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, Sun Chariot S., Gr.1, 3d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, 4th Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1.

SMARTY JONES (01c, Smile, Foolish Pleasure). Head of the 2004 3YO World Thoroughbred Rankings. Champion 3YO Colt in USA in 2004.8 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1¼m, US$7,613,155, Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby, Gr.1, Pimlico Preakness S., Gr.1, Oaklawn Park Arkansas Derby, Gr.2, Aqueduct Count Fleet S., L, Oaklawn Park Southwest S., L, Rebel S., L, Philadelphia Park Pennsylvania Nursery S., L, 2d Belmont Belmont S., Gr.1.

RAVEN'S PASS (05c, Lord at War, Verbatim). Champion 3YO Miler in GB in 2008.6 wins-3 at 2-from 7f to 1¼m, £423,639, €91,440, US$2,700,000, Breeders' Cup Classic S., Gr.1, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, Sandown Solario S., Gr.3, Ascot Winkfield S., L, 2d Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, 3d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, 4th The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

COLORADO GIRL (11f, Midnight Tiger, Woodman). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, Gavea G.P. Roberto e Nelson Grimaldi Seabra, Gr.1, Classico Imprensa, L, Classico Presidente Joao Goulart, L, Classico Octavio Dupont, L, Premio Copa Leiloes Jockey Club Brasileiro, Prova Especial João Vieira, Copa Leiloes Jockey Club Brasileiro, 4th Gavea G.P. Henrique Possollo, Gr.1.

CERTIFY (10f, Doc's Leader, Mari's Book). Champion 2YO Filly in Europe & GB in 2012.5 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £157,501, 477,100Dhs, Newmarket Fillies' Mile, Gr.1, Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.2, Meydan Cape Verdi S., Gr.2, Newmarket Sweet Solera S., Gr.3, Three Chimneys 2YO Fillies' S., 4th Meydan Balanchine S., Gr.2.

MARYFIELD (01f, Desert Wine, Valdez). Champion Female Sprinter in USA in 2007.9 wins from 5f to 1m, US$1,334,331, Saratoga Ballerina S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Distaff H., Gr.2, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint S., L, Churchill Downs Very Subtle S., L, Santa Anita Flower Girl H., L, Woodbine Allowance, 2d Hollywood Park A Gleam H., Gr.2, Woodbine Seaway S., Gr.3, Hollywood Park Desert Stormer H., L, 3d Santa Anita Bug Brush S., L, 4th Santa Anita Santa Monica H., Gr.1, Calder Princess Rooney H., Gr.1.

AVENGER OF LIGHT (10c, Put it Back, Roy). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m, Gavea G.P. Linneo de Paula Machado, Gr.1, Cidade Jardim G.P. Antenor Lara Campos, Gr.2, 3d Gavea G.P. Jockey Club Brasileiro, Gr.1, 4th Cidade Jardim G.P. Ipiranga, Gr.1.

CAMARILLA (04f, Danehill, Marscay). 2 wins at 2, A$494,975, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, 2d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, 3d AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, Emancipation S., Gr.2, Phillip Quality H., 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, MVRC St Albans S., L.

LAST KISS (11f, Know Heights, Ghadeer). 2 wins at 1600m, 1800m, Cidade Jardim G.P. Henrique de Toledo Lara, Gr.1, 2d Cidade Jardim G.P. Diana, Gr.1, 3d San Isidro G.P. Copa de Plata, Gr.1.

BIRKIN BAG (11f, Woodman, Effervescing). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1500m, 2000m, Cidade Jardim G.P. Diana, Gr.1, 3d Gavea G.P. Carlos Telles e Carlos Gilberto da Rocha Faria, Gr.2.

BONAPARTE (11c, Know Heights, Fitzcarraldo). 2 wins at 1500m, 2400m, Cidade Jardim G.P. Derby Paulista, Gr.1, 2d Gavea G.P. Estado do Rio de Janeiro, Gr.1, 4th Cidade Jardim G.P. Ipiranga, Gr.1.

ELUSIVE CITY (00c, Dayjur, Native Charger). Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2002.Winner at 2, £22,490, €142,850, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, 3d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1.

SAI DE BAIXO (10f, Royal Academy, Clackson). Champion Sprinter in Brazil in 2014-15.7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, Cidade Jardim G.P. Proclamacao da Republica, Gr.2, G.P. Independencia, Gr.3, Classico Presidente Marcio Toledo, L, Classico Riboletta, L, Classico Erasmo Teixeira de Assumpcao, L, Prova Especial Emabruk, 2d Cidade Jardim G.P. Henrique de Toledo Lara, Gr.1, G.P. Associacao Brasileira de Criadores e Proprietarios do Cavalo de Corrida, Gr.1, Prova Especial Eleutério Prado, 3d Gavea G.P. Major Suckow, Gr.1, Cidade Jardim G.P. Associacao Brasileira de Criadores e Proprietarios Do Cavalo de Corrida, Gr.1, G.P. Copa ABCPCC Velocidade Mario Belmonte Moglia, Gr.3, 4th Cidade Jardim G.P. Guilherme Ellis, Gr.2.

DESEJADO MAGEE (11c, Spend a Buck, Tumble Lark). 9 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m to 2016-17, Gavea G.P. Cordeiro da Graca, Gr.2-twice, Classico Sao Francisco Xavier, L, Classico Orsenigo, L, Cidade Jardim Premio II Copa Sao Paulo de Velocidade, Gavea Prova Especial Pico Central, Prova Especial African Boy, Prova Especial Eulógio Morgado, 2d Cidade Jardim G.P. Proclamacao da Republica, Gr.2, Gavea G.P. Hipodromo da Gavea, Gr.3, Classico Sabinus, L-twice, Classico Sao Francisco Xavier, L, Classico Orsenigo, L, Classico Jockey Club de Sao Paulo, L-twice, Prova Especial Mossoro, 3d Gavea G.P. Salgado Filho, Gr.3, G.P. Adhemar de Faria e Roberto Gabizo, Gr.3, Prova Especial Criolan.

SHURUQ (10f, Noverre, Cadeaux Genereux). Champion Older Female Miler in UAE in 2013-14.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1900m, Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S, Gr.2, Istanbul Trophy, Gr.3, UAE Oaks, Gr.3, Meydan Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, 2d UAE One Thousand Guineas, L, Meydan UAE 1000 Guineas Trial S., 3d Sandown Atalanta S., Gr.3, Newmarket Three Chimneys 2YO Fillies' S.

MERHEE (08c, Encosta de Lago, Mill Reef). 5 wins to 1400m, R690,500, 65,026Dhs, Greyville Post Merchants H., Gr.2, Turffontein Senor Santa H., Gr.2, Bloodstock SA P., Vaal Soccer 6 H., 2d Greyville Pomodoro H., Vaal International Jockeys Challenge S., Meydan Gulf News Tabloid H., 3d Scottsville Golden Horse Casino Sprint, Gr.1, Turffontein Gommagomma H., Vaal Great Family Day Out P.

ROYALE MICHELE (05f, Groovy, Exuberant). 5 wins to 7f, US$231,365, Laurel Barbara Fritchie H., Gr.2, Mountaineer Park New Year's Eve S., L, 2d Laurel What a Summer S., L, 3d Aqueduct Distaff H., Gr.2.

GIRL WARRIOR (01f, Marju, Roberto). 4 wins from 1m to 9f, Santa Anita El Encino S., Gr.2, Golden Gate Miss America H., L, Hollywood Park Allowance, 3d Newmarket Balaton Lodge 2YO S., 4th Hollywood Park Bayakoa H., Gr.2.

ANA LUISA (10f, Royal Academy, Clackson). Champion 2YO Filly in Brazil in 2012-13.3 wins at 2, Cidade Jardim G.P. Guilherme Ellis, Gr.2, G.P. Emerald Hill, Gr.3, 2d Gavea G.P. Margarida Polak Lara, Gr.1, 4th Hawthorne Sixty Sails H., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park South Beach S., L.

TRUE QUALITY (05c, Seeking the Gold, Irish River). 5 wins to 7f, US$288,178, Laurel General George H., Gr.2, Aqueduct Paumonok H., L, 2d Aqueduct Gravesend H., Gr.3, 3d Belmont Woody Stephens S., Gr.2, Adjudicating S., L.

SEDUIRE (12f, Holy Bull, Wild Again). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 6½f, US$264,200, Santa Anita Santa Ynez S., Gr.2, Golden Gate Debutante S., L, Santa Rosa Wine Country Debutante S., L, 2d Santa Anita Landaluce S., L, Anoakia S., L.

AINDA MELHOR (10f, Deputy Commander, Baynoun). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m, Cidade Jardim G.P. 25 de Janeiro, Gr.2, 2d Gavea Prova Especial Platina, 3d Gavea G.P. Marciano de Aguiar Moreira, Gr.2, Cidade Jardim G.P. Presidente Jose Bonifacio Coutinho Nogueira, Gr.2, Gavea G.P. Henrique de Toledo Lara, Gr.3, Prova Especial Risota, Prova Especial Joiosa, La Plata Especial Jockey Club de Santa Fe, San Isidro Handicap Miss Linda.

DESERT DREAM (11f, Matisse II, Grimaldi). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m, Gavea G.P. Carlos Telles e Carlos Gilberto da Rocha Faria, Gr.2, 2d Gavea G.P. Margarida Polak Lara, Gr.1, 3d Gavea Prova Especial Virginie.

CHRONNOS (11c, Put it Back, Irish River). 11 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m to 2016-17, Gavea G.P. Hipodromo da Gavea, Gr.3-twice, Classico Luiz Gurgel do Amaral Valente, L-twice, Cidade Jardim Classico Thomaz Teixeira de Asssumpcao Jr, L, Gavea Prova Especial Eulogio Morgado, 2d Gavea G.P. Hipodromo da Gavea, Gr.3, Prova Especial Felicio, Prova Especial Groove.

ELUSIVE DIVA (01f, Taj Alriyadh, Messenger of Song). 6 wins from 6f to 1m, US$484,510, Hollywood Park Railbird S., Gr.3, Santa Anita Las Cienegas H., Gr.3, Senator Ken Maddy H., Gr.3, Wishing Well H., L, 2d Hollywood Oaks, Gr.2, Santa Anita Las Palmas H., Gr.2, Buena Vista H., Gr.2, 3d Santa Anita La Brea S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park A Gleam H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Buena Vista H., Gr.2, Wishing Well H., L, 4th Oaklawn Park Fantasy S., Gr.2.

CARROCEL ENCANTADO (11c, Wild Event, Southern Halo). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m to 2016-17, Gavea G.P. Salgado Filho, Gr.3, G.P. Julio Capua, Gr.3, Classico Barao e Baronesa von Leithner, L, Prova Especial Glória de Campeão, 2d Gavea G.P. Jockey Club Brasileiro, Gr.1, G.P. Gervasio Seabra, Gr.2, G.P. Presidente Vargas, Gr.3, G.P. Salgado Filho, Gr.3, 3d Gavea G.P. Prefeitura da Cidade do Rio de Janeiro, Gr.3, Classico Barao e Baronesa von Leithner, L.

ENTERPRISING (11c, A.P. Indy, Blushing Groom). 7 wins-2 at 2-at 1m, 8½f to 2016, US$519,040, Del Mar La Jolla H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Eddie Logan S., L, Del Mar Oceanside S., L, Santa Anita Pasadena S., L, Gulfstream Park West Millions Turf Preview S., L, 2d Golden Gate California Derby, L, Gulfstream Park The Vid S., L, Sunshine Millions Turf S., L, 3d Golden Gate El Camino Real Derby, Gr.3, Santa Anita La Puente S., L, Gulfstream Park Mr Steele S., L, Turfway Park Prairie Bayou S., L, 4th Tampa Turf Classic S., L.

ELUSIVE WARNING (04c, Valid Appeal, Timeless Moment). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, Nad al Sheba Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, Delaware Park Vincent A Moscarelli Memorial S., L, 2d Nad al Sheba Godolphin Mile, Gr.2, 3d Nad al Sheba Etisalat Hotspot H., 4th Aqueduct Carter H., Gr.1, Toboggan S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Turf Sprint S., L.

BEAUTY PARLOR (11f, Sadler's Wells, Shirley Heights). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, €79,900, US$101,280, Gulfstream Park Orchid S., Gr.3, Bordeaux Prix Occitanie, L, 2d Toulouse Prix Caravelle, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Polly Girl, 3d Deauville Prix du Perche, 4th Vichy Prix Madame Jean Couturie, L.

ELUSIVE PIMPERNEL (07c, Sadler's Wells, Troy). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 1m, £151,355, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, York Acomb S., Gr.3, Newmarket Mertoun Paddocks 2YO S., 2d Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, 3d Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, Windsor August S., L.

STAGE PRESENCE - DYNAMIC BLITZ (H.K.) (04g, Zeditave, Assert). 10 wins to 1200m, A$39,870, HK$4,354,500, M$288,000, 441,600Dhs, Meydan Al Shindagha S., Gr.3, HKJC Hong Kong Racing Journalists H., Barker H., Association of Hong Kong Journalists H., MRC Ark Regal H., HKJC Chevalier Pipe Technologies H., Jebsen Marine H., HKU JC Clinical Research H., 2d MVRC Eskander Betstar H., 3d Macau Sand Premier Cup, L, HKJC Cheung Sha H.

MAVERICK WAVE (11c, Stormy Atlantic, Lypheor). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 10½f, £183,088, US$10,000, Chester Huxley S., Gr.3, Lingfield Coral.co.uk H., Coral App H., 2d Lingfield Winter Derby, Gr.3, Ascot Balmoral H., Newmarket Royal British Legion H., Epsom Henry Dorling S.

ANGER (10c, Thunder Gulch, Quadrangle). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R473,000, Vaal August S., Gr.3, Griqualand Betting World Sprint H., Bet Soccer 6 S., Vaal Emerald Cup Raceday H., 2d Vaal Soccer 6 P., Lightning S., 3d Vaal Racing It's a Rush H.

TIME PRISONER (07c, Night Shift, Darshaan). 6 wins from 1100m to 1600m, €107,600, 778,040Dhs, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Ris-Orangis, Gr.3, Meydan Longines Saint Imier Collection H., Dubal Trophy, Saint-Cloud Prix Tarentelle, Maisons-Laffitte Prix le Pacha, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Mordant, Prix Crystal Palace, 3d Meydan Dubai Duty Free H., Maisons-Laffitte Prix Dagor, 4th Meydan Mahab Al Shimaal S., Gr.3.

ELUSIVE TOUCH (05g, Brocco, Famous Star). 6 wins to 1200m, A$321,680, VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, All Victorian Sprint Series Heat H., 2010 All Victorian Sprint Heat 4 H., STC Jacob's Creek Sparkling H., 2d VRC All Victorian Sprint Final H., MVRC Essendon Mazda H., 3d MVRC Pulse Pharmacy H., AJC McGrath Estate Agents H.

ELUSIVE JAZZ (01c, Kentucky Jazz, Time for a Change). 5 wins at 5½f, 6f, US$372,571, Keeneland Phoenix S., Gr.3, Arlington Park Better Bee S., L, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Arlington Sprint H., L, 4th Turfway Park Marfa S., L.

CALIGRAFO (11c, Wild Event, Roy). 4 wins to 1200m to 2015-16, Gavea G.P. Hipodromo da Gavea, Gr.3, 2d Gavea G.P. Adhemar de Faria e Roberto Gabizo, Gr.3, Maroñas Clasico Jose Martinelli Gomez, L, 3d Gavea Prova Especial Pico Central, 4th Maroñas Clasico Francia, L.

CARITZIA (11f, Put it Back, Falcon Jet). 3 wins at 1300m, 2000m, Gavea G.P. Henrique de Toledo Lara, Gr.3, 2d Gavea G.P. Henrique Possollo, Gr.1, Prova Especial Clareira, 3d Gavea G.P. Diana, Gr.1.

BAHNAH (11f, Glitterman, Quiet American). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 6f, US$224,534, Saratoga Schuylerville S., Gr.3, 2d Delta Downs Delta Princess S., Gr.3.

CHIMICHURRI (00f, Raja Baba, Round Table). 3 wins at 2, US$269,126, Aqueduct Tempted S., Gr.3, Meadowlands Jersey Jumper S., L, 2d Belmont Prioress S., Gr.1, Pimlico Miss Preakness S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Old Hat S., L, 3d Belmont Astarita S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Forward Gal S., Gr.3, 4th Keeneland Beaumont S., Gr.2, Philadelphia Park Cotillion H., Gr.2.

OMEGA CODE (00c, Deputy Minister, Exceller). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 4f, 6f, Santa Anita San Miguel S., Gr.3, Fresno Ron & Jessman Cloud Memorial S., L, 3d Arlington Park Gilded Time S., L.

EH CUMPARI (12c, Sadler's Wells, Caro). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 8½f, Gulfstream Park Palm Beach S., Gr.3, 4th Aqueduct Woodhaven S., L.

GREAT WHITE EAGLE (11c, Miesque's Son, Green Dancer). 2 wins at 2, Curragh Round Tower S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh Tetrarch S., L.

QUESTIONING (08g, Thunder Gulch, Affirmed). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 9f, £135,459, €4,550, Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, 2d Sandown Mile S., Gr.2, Doncaster Mile, L, Haydock Superior Mile, L, 3d Newmarket Darley S., Gr.3, Tattersalls Millions 3YO Trophy, Tattersalls Millions 3YO Cup, 4th Chester Huxley S., Gr.3, Goodwood Foundation S., L, Windsor Midsummer S., L.

BULLBARS (07c, Singspiel, Mill Reef). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1400m, A$378,600, VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, MRC Canonise 2YO H., 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Manfred S., L, 3d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, Mitchell McKenzie S., L, 4th VRC Henry Bucks S., L, Sofitel H., L.

EVASIVE (06c, Storm Cat, Private Account). 2 wins at 2, Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3, Newmarket Nunnery Stud 2YO S., 4th Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1.

ELUSIVE BLUFF (06c, Pine Bluff, Cozzene). 2 wins at 2, Belmont Pilgrim S., Gr.3.

REAL STOLLE (09f, Desert King, Prince True). Winner at 2, A$134,900, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, 3d MRC Snowhite Maintenance P.

His sire sons include Elusive City (49), Smarty Jones (25), Raven's Pass (15), Great Notion (15), Quality Road (11), Omega Code (10), Exclusive Quality (7), Evasive, Elusive Hour, Sepoy, Elusive Bluff, Gimmeawink, Elusive Chris, Elusive Warning, Elusive Charlie, etc.

WORLD CHAMPION THREE-YEAR-OLD SPRINTER

Stud Comments

Australia’s first World Champion three-year-old sprinter and Australia’s highest-rated juvenile for 35 years.

His 2015 $1.6million Easter yearling colt was a record for a freshman sire.

Australia’s leading first-season sire, Group 3 filly CHIPANDA and Adelaide Two-Year-Old Classic winner SHE’S POSITIVE are among his early runners.

Standing the 2016 breeding season at Kelvinside, Aberdeen.

Albrecht (AUS) 2008 16 hh

Redoute's Choice (AUS) 1996 x O'Giselle (AUS) 2003

2016 Stud Fee - $8,800 Inc GST
BY A CHAMPION SIRE - OUT OF A SISTER TO A CHAMPION SIRE
Darley Stud
Brazen Beau (AUS) 2008 15.3 hh

I Am Invincible (AUS) 2004 x Sansadee (AUS) 2000

2016 Stud Fee - $44,000 Inc GST
GROUP 1 WINNING SON OF I AM INVINCIBLE
Darley Stud
Complacent (AUS) 2008 16.1 hh

Authorized (IRE) 2004 x Insouciance (AUS) 2000

2016 Stud Fee - NZ$5,000 Plus GST
NEW IN 2016 - GROUP 1 SPRING CHAMPION STAKES WINNER
Darley Stud
Contributer (IRE) 2008 16.1 hh

High Chaparral (IRE) 1999 x Serisia (FR) 1999

2016 Stud Fee - NZ$15,000 Plus GST
NEW IN 2016 - CHAMPION AUSTRALIAN RACEHORSE
Darley Stud
Dawn Approach (IRE) 2008 16.1 hh

New Approach (IRE) 2005 x Hymn of the Dawn (USA) 1999

2016 Stud Fee - $22,000 Inc GST
GUINEAS WINNER, FASTER THAN FRANKEL
Darley Stud
Denman (AUS) 2008 16 hh

Lonhro (AUS) 1998 x Peach (AUS) 1991

2016 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST
GROUP 1 WINNING SON OF LONHRO
Darley Stud
Epaulette (AUS) 2008 16 hh

Commands (AUS) 1996 x Accessories (GB) 2003

2016 Stud Fee - $22,000 Inc GST
RECORD BREAKING, THREE-PARTS BROTHER TO HELMET
Darley Stud
Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2008 16.1 hh

Danehill (USA) 1986 x Patrona (USA) 1994

2016 Stud Fee - $110,000 Inc GST
CHAMPION SIRE - SPRINTING SENSATION
Darley Stud
Exosphere (AUS) 2008 16.3 hh

Lonhro (AUS) 1998 x Altitude (AUS) 2005

2016 Stud Fee - $27,500 Inc GST
NEW IN 2016 - AUSTRALIA'S BEST THREE-YEAR-OLD
Darley Stud
Hallowed Crown (AUS) 2008 16.1 hh

Street Sense (USA) 2004 x Crowned Glory (AUS) 1997

2016 Stud Fee $27,500 Inc GST
UNDEFEATED AT TWO - UNSTOPPABLE AT THREE
Darley Stud
Helmet (AUS) 2008 16.2 hh

Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000 x Accessories (GB) 2003

2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST
RECORD BREAKING, PURE SPEED
Darley Stud
Kermadec (NZ) 2008 16 hh

Teofilo (IRE) 2004 x Hy Fuji (AUS) 1999

2016 Stud Fee $27,500 Inc GST
NEW IN 2016 - UNRIVALED MILER
Darley Stud
Kuroshio (AUS) 2008 15.3 hh

Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000 x Arctic Drift (USA) 2000

2016 Stud Fee - $8,800 Inc GST
DEBUT STAKES WINNER - BY EXCEED AND EXCEL
Darley Stud
Lonhro (AUS) 2008 16.1 hh

Octagonal (NZ) 1992 x Shadea (NZ) 1988

2016 Stud Fee - $88,000 Inc GST
CHAMPION RACEHORSE - CHAMPION SIRE
Darley Stud
Medaglia d'Oro (USA) 2008 16.2 hh

El Prado (IRE) 1989 x Cappucino Bay (USA) 1989

2016 Stud Fee - $110,000 Inc GST
INTERNATIONAL SENSATION
Darley Stud
Night of Thunder (IRE) 2008 16 hh

Dubawi (IRE) 2002 x Forest Storm (GB) 2006

2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST
NEW IN 2016 - GROUP 1 GUINEAS WINNING SON OF DUBAWI
Darley Stud
Poet's Voice (GB) 2008 16.2 hh

Dubawi (IRE) 2002 x Bright Tiara (USA) 1989

2016 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST
BEST TWO-YEAR-OLD BY DUBAWI
Darley Stud
Reset (AUS) 2008 16.1 hh

Zabeel (NZ) 1986 x Assertive Lass (AUS) 1993

2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST
OUTSTANDING STAKES WINNER STRIKE RATE
Darley Stud
Shooting to Win (AUS) 2008 16.1 hh

Northern Meteor (AUS) 2005 x Listen Here (AUS) 2004

2016 Stud Fee - $38,500 Inc GST
STUNNING SON OF NORTHERN METEOR
Darley Stud
Sidestep (AUS) 2008 16.1 hh

Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000 x Dextrous (AUS) 1999

2016 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST
CHAMPION TWO-YEAR-OLD
Darley Stud
Skilled (AUS) 2008 16.1 hh

Commands (AUS) 1996 x Dextrous (AUS) 1999

2016 Stud Fee - $6,600 Inc GST
ONLY GROUP 1 WINNING JUVENILE BY COMMANDS
Darley Stud
Street Boss (USA) 2008 16.1 hh

Street Cry (IRE) 1998 x Blushing Ogygian (USA) 1994

2016 Stud Fee - $27,500 Inc GST
THE LEGACY CONTINUES
Darley Stud
Teofilo (IRE) 2008 16.2 hh

Galileo (IRE) 1998 x Speirbhean (IRE) 1998

2016 Stud Fee - $44,000 Inc GST
CHAMPION JUVENILE SON OF GALILEO
Darley Stud