Rothesay (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST

Sire:
Fastnet Rock (AUS) 2001
Dam:
Schiaparelli (AUS) 1999
Dam Sire:
Woodman (USA) 1983
DOB:
15 August 2006
Height:
16.1 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2011
Standing At:
Glenlogan Park
Location:
Innisplain 4285 QLD, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

3 runners today | 16 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Chattel Mortgage SCST (QLD) R1 in 4h 1m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

ROTHESAY (AUS) 2006 Bay colt
by Fastnet Rock - Schiaparelli, by Woodman

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
258177921843221 (0)over $5.7m.0.91
per foals68.6%35.7%0.71.20.4% (0.0%)$22,336 
 per starters52.0%1.01.80.6% (0.0%)$32,558 

ROTHESAY 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$425,150, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, STC Blackberry 2YO H., Myboycharlie H., 2d STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, De Bortoli Wines H., 3d Gosford Guineas, L, 4th AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2011. Sire of 177 progeny to race, 92 winners (51.0%), earnings of over $5.7 million, 1 stakes winner, 2 stakes placegetters, inc.




TOO GOOD TO REFUSE (12c, Dodge, Star Watch). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1650m to 2016-17, A$445,550, BRC Keith Noud H., L, Barry Nilsson Lawyers H., Brisbane Marriott Hotel H., Toowoomba Guineas, 2d BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, Lough Neagh S., L, Jim Beam H., Queensland X-Ray H., Brumby Sunstate H., 3d BRC Brandons H., SCTC Coastline BMW X6M H., 4th Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3.

Havasay (12g, Show a Heart, Shadeed). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2015-16, A$169,150, 2d BRC Andrew Goves 40th Birthday H., Toowoomba Guineas, BRC Stanton P., GCTC Marriott Surfers Paradise Magic Millions P., Ipswich TC Sky Racing H., 3d BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, Stanley RVR Thoroughbreds 2YO H.

In His Stride (12g, Sequalo, St Covet). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1350m to 2016-17, A$498,900, BRC Hamilton Hotel H., Ipswich TC TL Cooney 3YO H., BRC Channel 7 2YO P., Sprite Origin Jockey Series H., 2d Toowoomba TC Dalrello S., L, GCTC Magic Millions H., BRC National Jockeys Trust H., Iona Old Boys' H., Toowoomba Plastics P., Toowoomba TC Magic Millions 2YO P., 3d Sunshine Coast Cup, L, BRC Brisbane Marriott Hotel 2YO H., Newstead Realty 2YO H., Jim McKeering Real Estate H., 4th BRC The Phoenix S., L.

Oberland (12g, O'Reilly, Bluebird). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2016-17, A$136,900, BRC Sevensins H., Energy H., SCTC Sky Racing Replays H.-twice, Coastline BMW M2 H., 3d BRC Hog's We'll Raise the Steaks H., Qld Tatt's RC Winning Edge Presentations H., SCTC PFD Foodservices H.

Shotacross the Bow (12g, Mossman, Haulpak). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m to 2015-16, A$136,450, SCTC Rent to Own Cars 2YO H., 3d Toowoomba Guineas, SCTC Coastline BMW 7 Series, 4th BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, GCTC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3.

Jacksay - Fionesay (H.K.) (12g, Nediym, Cavallini). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2015-16, SAJC Hughes Chauffeured Limos 2YO H., HKJC California Memory H., 2d VRC Elizabeth Dunkley & Jason Lee H.

Beloso (13g, Hussonet, Edgy Diplomat). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1500m to 2016-17, A$93,100, BRC Cargo Transport Systems H., GCTC Sky Racing 2YO H., 2d BRC Gopher Coffee 2YO H.

Shadow Lawn (12f, Marju, Zabeel). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2015-16, A$95,400, BRC Nugrow Organics H., Sky Racing 2YO P., 2d Ipswich TC XXXX Marquee Tickets H.

Bring it Home Pop (14c, Sequalo, Tattenham). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, A$124,300, BRC Naturally Aust Meat & Game P., 2d BRC Golden Finch Lawns 2YO H., 4th BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3.

Kit de Luca (13f, Malibu Moon, Skywalker). Winner at 2 in 2015-16, BRC Gopher Coffee 2YO H.

Rosewood Hill (12f, Blevic, Metal Storm). 5 wins from 1600m to 2200m to 2016-17, A$180,806, WATC Perth Young Membership H., Fashions on the Field 1/4 H., D'Orsogna Italian Raceday H.-twice, 2d WATC Perthracing.com.au P., Peacock Bros H., 3d WATC Perth Racing Club Membership H., Peacock Bros H., Subiaco Football Club H.

Emeth (12c, Fusaichi Pegasus, Rancher). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2016Class 1 winner.

Kim Noir (12f, Jeune, Last Tycoon). 4 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, A$80,300, BRC Melbourne Cup Day H., Girls Day Out Raceday H., 3d BRC Parklands Tavern H., Eileen & William Duffus H.

Extrasay (12f, Prince Salieri, Musical Phantasy). 4 wins from 1200m to 1650m to 2016-17, BRC Bay Building Services H., Ipswich TC Weddings Parties Anything H., City of Ipswich P., 3d BRC Country Music Raceday H., Melbourne Cup Day H.

Hello Paris (12f, Marooned, Serheed). 4 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, A$78,775, WATC Schweppes P., $5 Early Bird Admission H., Real Iced Tea Co H., Club Membership H., 3d WATC Belmont Bonanza-Only $20 H., 4th WATC Belmont Oaks, L.

Halayr Rothestar (12g, Kenvain, Prince Echo). 3 wins to 1500m in 2016-17, Gawler & Barossa JC Merry Christmas H., 2d SAJC Ubet H., 3d SAJC MAC Drink Driving? Grow Up H.

Natural Black (13g, Elusive Quality, Bureaucracy). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m in 2016-17, SCTC Sky Thoroughbred Central H.

Iron Craft (13g, Marju, Zabeel). 2 wins at 1300m, 1350m in 2016-17, BRC Weddings at BRC P.

Pelorus Jack (13g, Unbridled's Song, Al Hareb). 2 wins at 1300m, 1600m in 2016-17, ATC TAB P., TAB H., 2d ATC Schweppes P., TAB P.

Rothmoore (12g, Blevic, Chanteclair). 2 wins at 1200m, 1600m in 2015-16, SAJC Kevin Woods Retirement H.

Lasayette (12f, Montjeu, Star Way). 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2016-17, MRC Grand Hotel Frankston P., 2d MRC Le Pine Funerals H.-twice.

Says Me (12f, Pure Theatre, Pax in Bello). 2 wins at 1200m to 2016-17, GCTC Treasurers Award John Edgar P., SCTC Stanley River Thoroughbreds H., 2d BRC CFMEU M&E Division Qld H., Moet & Chandon Chairman's H., Qld Council of Unions H., Events at BRC H., 3d BRC Tyler (Ty) Craven P.

Spiritos (12g, Volksraad, Kaapstad). 2 wins at 1350m, 1550m in 2015-16, ATC Bowermans Furniture H., 3d ATC TAB Rewards H., #Theraces H.

Toronto Flyer (12g, Danzero, Snippets). 2 wins at 1400m, 1500m to 2016-17, GCTC Sky Racing 2 H.

Lauderdale (13g, Lonhro, Marauding). Winner at 2 in 2015-16, Ipswich TC Sirromet 5 Star Winery 2YO H.

St Hilary (13f, Iglesia, Grand Lodge). Winner at 1200m in 2016-17, BRC Tellina (Goomba) Craven P., 2d SCTC XXXX H.

Venetian Beauty (13f, Sequalo, Celestial Dancer). Winner at 1200m in 2016-17, BRC Doomben 10000 P., 3d SCTC Stanley River Thoroughbreds H.

Sicario (13g, Face Value, Chanteclair). Winner at 1700m in 2016-17, Ipswich TC Ipswich Cup Tix on Sale P., 2d SCTC Access Insulation H., Bassett Barks Pty Ltd P., Rockhampton JC Heineken 2YO H.

Witches Wit (13f, Iglesia, Semipalatinsk). Winner at 1100m in 2016-17, Ipswich TC CFMEU Safety is Union Business H.

Raja Ampat (13g, Generous, Alwuhush). Winner at 1200m in 2016-17, BRC Superhero Saturday P., 2d BRC Hamilton Hotel H.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2011


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
12/131148757132114,210,059
13/14112733350001,350,140
14/1596172200192,800
Totals322177921841 15,752,999

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
2912619370012,748
31476423950020,600
470347521122,354

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts9255181171143,419
Fillies853716670020,687

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m93192123006,586
1001 - 1200m1575427781114,861
1201 - 1400m1173219460012,957
1401 - 1600m50198240013,955
1601 - 1800m426480010,056
1801 - 2000m10222004,723
2001 - 2200m61130019,869
2201 - 2400m3010001,600

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
14/15 (292)1111004,068
15/16 (242)1111009,972
Totals11220014,040

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
14/15 (214)41141431900587,260
15/16 (75)1054352672002,126,538
16/17 (56)1445672775112,337,066
Totals167851396166115,050,864

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20141312310068,750
2015742527843001,344,961
20161425678097113,033,140
20171223241143001,306,148
Totals177921492184115,752,999

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia167851396166115,050,864
Korea4228600397,852
Hong Kong215100126,163
Singapore3232400123,241
Macau11820040,839
New Zealand11220014,040
Philippines11213000
Totals177921492184115,752,999

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters11315210861169800
Starts31555934819533142000
Winners2453312140100
Wins3372442750300
%Wnrs/Starters21.2%34.9%28.7%34.4%25.0%0.0%12.5%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts10.5%12.9%12.6%13.8%15.2%0.0%15.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters476513200
Starts413191014300
Winners010000000
Wins010000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%14.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%7.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters645922200000
Starts11112730200000
Winners13135000000
Wins15175000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters69117794897600
Starts1602761761041391100
Winners1233191030000
Wins1535231240000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1658512993300
Starts4415614289205900
Winners316121210100
Wins320161510300

 


 

 

ROTHESAY
Bay horse       Foaled 2006 
 

FASTNET ROCK Danehill (USA)DanzigNorthern Dancer
RazyanaHis Majesty
Piccadilly CircusRoyal Academy (USA)Nijinsky
GatanaMarauding (NZ)
SCHIAPARELLI
    1999
Woodman (USA)Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native
PlaymateBuckpasser
Canny LassBletchinglyBiscay
Jesmond LassLunchtime (GB)

FASTNET ROCK (AUS) (Bay 2001-Stud 2005). 6 wins to 1200m, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire twice. Sire of 1368 rnrs, 937 wnrs, 116 SW, inc. Super Cool (VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1), Atlantic Jewel, Sea Siren, Fascinating Rock, Zhukova, First Seal, Planet Rock, Mosheen, Driefontein, Amicus, Heroic Valour, Awesome Rock, Atlante, Foxwedge, Lone Rock, Catchy, Rivet, Diamondsandrubies, Qualify, Magicool, Nechita, Rock 'n' Pop, Irish Lights, etc.

 

1st dam

SCHIAPARELLI, by Woodman (USA). Winner at 1350m in Aust. Sister to  Rock Diva (dam of ROCKOLICIOUS), half-sister to ASTUTE ANGEL, CAUSEWAY LASS. Dam of 9 named foals, 8 to race, 5 winners-

ROTHESAY (c by Fastnet Rock) 4 wins. See below.

Sensei (c by Dream Ahead (USA)) Winner at 2 in 2016-17, 2d Hororata RC Selwyn Rakaia Vets 2YO H., 3d CJC Welcome S., L, NZB South Island Sale 21st April S.

 Fast Shanti (f by Fastnet Rock) Winner at 1200m, 3d ATC Blackwoods for Lanotec H.

 Time Out of Mind (g by Dream Ahead (USA)) Winner at 1100m in 2016-17 in Aust.

 Black Misty (f by Lonhro) Winner at 1100m in 2015-16 in Aust.

 Pageant (c by Al Maher) Placed at 3 in Aust.

 Sboog (f by Redoute's Choice) Placed at 2, 2d ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO P.

 La Parisienne (f by Commands) Placed in Aust.

 De Lago Lass (f by Encosta de Lago) Unraced. Dam of 3 winners-

High Lago (f High Chaparral) 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m to 2016-17, 3d SAJC South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3.

Falago (g Fastnet Rock) 5 wins from 1700m to 2000m, A$360,440, to 2015-16, VRC Country Cup Final H., Yarra Valley Cup, ATC Dunmain H., MRC Thebigscreencompany H., 2d VRC Young Members' Ball H., Wimmera & Murray Mallee H., MRC Champagne Pommery Masters H., ATC Australian Turf Club P., TAB Ipad App H., MRC Jim's Mowing Geelong H., ALH Group H., 3d SAJC Port Adelaide Cup, L, ATC John Kanaan H., VRC Japan Racing Association H.

 Mercurian. 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1450m, A$137,750, to 2015-16, ATC Hyland Race Colours H., 2d BRC Hamilton Hotel Provincial Series H.

 

2nd dam

CANNY LASS, by Bletchingly. 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$552,725, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, VATC Marlboro Cup, Gr.1, Elders Mile H., Gr.1, MVRC Veuve Clicquot S., Gr.2, SAJC Queen of the South S.H., Gr.3, VRC Cornwall Park Milady S., Correct H., QTC Love Bandit H., VATC Tristarc Quality S.H., 2d Australasian Oaks, Gr.1, VATC CF Orr S., Gr.2, Debutante S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, South Australian Oaks, Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.2, QTC Ansett Cup, Gr.2, STC Storm Queen S., Gr.2, South Australian S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MVRC Singapore Turf Club S., L, SAJC Walter Brown S., L. Sister to CANNY LAD, SISTER CANNY, half-sister to  Taareck (dam of TERRACE),  Canny Miss (dam of CAMARENA). Dam of 11 foals, 10 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

CAUSEWAY LASS (f Giant's Causeway) 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$127,840, SAJC Dequetteville S., L, MRC William Buck Classic, 2d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, VRC Windermere 2YO P., 3d MRC Sandown Park UK H., 4th MRC Kevin Hayes S., L. Producer.

ASTUTE ANGEL (f Godswalk) Winner at 2, VRC Gibson-Carmichael S., L, 2d VRC Bloodhorse Breeders' P., Gr.2, VATC Gwyn Nursery S., L, MVRC Noritaki Silverware H., 3d VRC Waltzing Lily H., L, 4th AJC Reginald Allen H., L. Dam of 3 winners-

 Canny Asset. Unraced. Dam of 7 winners-

AL JAMEEL (g Tale of the Cat) 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$61,990, A$168,340, AJC Dulcify H., L, Waikato RC Forlong & Maisey Group H., Counties RC Franklin Long Roofing H., 2d Illawarra 2YO Classic, L, 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

 Oh So Canny. Winner at 2, QTC Look Aloft 2YO H., 2d AJC Sledmere H., BATC How to Succeed in Business H., QTC Maja H., Bernie McKenna H. Dam of 7 winners-

 Comrie. Unraced. Dam of 3 winners-

ECKSTEIN (f I Am Invincible) 4 wins at 1200m, A$427,335, in 2016-17, BRC Mode P., L, GCTC Nerang RSL H., ATC West Tradies CFMEU H., City Tatt's RC TAB Highway H., 3d GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L.

 Rock Diva. 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m, 2d STC Supa IGA H. Dam of 6 winners-

ROCKOLICIOUS (f Fastnet Rock) 5 wins to 1400m, A$251,070, to 2016-17, Geelong RC Rosemont Stud S., L, ATC Ruben Guthrie in Cinemas H., Tab.com.au H.-twice, Icap H., 2d ATC Schweppes H., 3d ATC Hyland Race Colours H., McGrath Estate Agents H.

 

Race Record: 9 Starts 4-2-1 A$425,150.
Won BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr 2 (1600m), Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr 3 (1615m), STC Blackberry 2YO H. (1100m), Myboycharlie H. (1200m), 2nd STC Theo Marks H., Gr 2, De Bortoli Wines H., 3rd Gosford Gosford Guineas, L, 4th AJC Roman Consul S., Gr 2

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
211--A$62,000
36311A$322,150
42-1-A$41,000
Totals:9421A$425,150
At 2 : STC Blackberry 2YO H. (1100m)
At 3 : BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2 (1600m beating Launay and Fifteen Carat)
Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3 (1600m beating Our Lukas and Hadaaf)
STC Myboycharlie H. (1200m)
3d Gosford Guineas, L (1200m to Latin News and Flowerchild)
4th AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2 (1200m)
At 4 : 2d STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2 (1400m to More Joyous and beating Drumbeats)
FASTNET ROCK (AUS)
B. 2001
GW 6 wins
f:1705 r:1373 w:943 SW:117
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Piccadilly Circus
B. 1995
GW 2 wins
f:7 r:7 w:7 SW:1
Royal Academy
B. 1987
GW 4 wins
f:2481 r:2134 w:1499 SW:167
NijinskyNorthern Dancer2
Flaming Page8
Crimson SaintCrimson Satan26
Bolero Rose8
Gatana
B. 1989
SW 4 wins
f:11 r:9 w:8 SW:2
MaraudingSir Tristram6
Biscalowe4
TwigalaeTwig Moss1
Hondalae2
SCHIAPARELLI (AUS)
Ch. 1999
Wnr 1 win
f:9 r:8 w:5 SW:1
Woodman
Ch. 1983
GW 3 wins
f:1961 r:1665 w:1103 SW:100
Mr. Prospector
B. 1970
SW 7 wins
f:1178 r:980 w:739 SW:182
Raise a NativeNative Dancer5
Raise You8
Gold DiggerNashua3
Sequence13
Playmate
B. 1975
Pld
f:13 r:12 w:10 SW:2
BuckpasserTom Fool3
Busanda1
IntriguingSwapsAm.
Glamour1
Canny Lass
Ch. 1982
GW 9 wins
f:11 r:10 w:9 SW:2
Bletchingly
Br. 1970
GW 4 wins
f:625 r:531 w:420 SW:63
BiscayStar Kingdom1
Magic Symbol2
CoogeeRelic8
Last Judgement7
Jesmond Lass
Ch. 1975
Wnr 7 wins
f:14 r:8 w:7 SW:3
LunchtimeSilly Season1
Great Occasion7
Beautiful DreamerCoeur Volant II9
Adina Rose14
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

FASTNET ROCK Champion 3YO colt & sprinter in Australia in 2005. 6 wins to 1200m, A$1,724,100, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.2, VRC Lexus Classic S., Gr.2, Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, Crusoe's Fijian Retreat 2YO H., 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VRC Poseidon S., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2005. Champion Aust. Sire in 2011-12, 2014-15, second in 2012-13. Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide earnings) in 2011-12, 2014-15. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2011-12, 2014-15. Sire of 1373 progeny to race, 937 winners (68.0%), earnings of over $122 million, 117 stakes winners, 97 stakes placegetters, inc.




ATLANTIC JEWEL (08f, Zabeel, Nashwan). Leading 3YO Filly on 2012 WTR (Sprint). Leading 3YO Filly on 2011 WTR (Mile/Int.). Champion 3YO Filly & Older Mare in Australia in 2011-12 & 2013-14.10 wins from 1100m to 2000m, A$1,587,925, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Caulfield S., Gr.1, ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, MRC BMW H., MVRC Italian Sports Club of Werribee P., 2d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1.

MOSHEEN (08f, Stravinsky, Kaapstad). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2500m, A$2,780,350, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, Blazer S., Gr.2, MRC Manfred S., L, Swettenham Stud 2YO H., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Quezette S., L.

SEA SIREN (08f, Success Express, Haulpak). Champion Older Female Sprinter in Ireland in 2013.7 wins to 1350m, €43,275, A$1,681,830, BTC Cup, Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Fairyhouse Belgrave S., L, ATC William's Premium Lager H., Vinery Stud H., 2d VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Surround S., Gr.2, Tipperary Fairy Bridge S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, ATC Styletread.com.au H.

FASCINATING ROCK (11c, Polar Falcon, Ela-Mana-Mou). Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2015 (Long). Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2016 (Intermediate). Joint Champion Older Horse in Europe & Ireland in 2015 (Intermediate).8 wins from 1m to 1½m to 2016, £772,161, €489,380, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial, Gr.3, Kilternan S., Gr.3, Navan Ballysax S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Heritage S., L, 2d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Royal Whip S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3.

DRIEFONTEIN (09f, Export Price, Scrupules). 8 wins-4 at 2-to 1300m, A$2,351,205, SAJC Robert Sangster Classic, Gr.1, ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, ATC Widden S., L, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L, ATC Woods Bagot 2YO H., GCTC Magic Millions Quality H., 2d ATC Surround S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Southern Cross S., Gr.3, Keith Mackay H., L, Wyong Magic Millions 3YO S., 3d GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L, 4th ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.3, Nivison S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, L.

ZHUKOVA (12f, Galileo, Indian Ridge). Champion Older Female in Europe in 2016 (Intermediate).7 wins from 1¼m to 1½m to 2017, €214,135, US$240,000, Belmont Man o' War S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Kilternan S., Gr.3, Naas Blue Wind S., Gr.3, Curragh Alleged S., L, Cork Noblesse S., L, Galway Oyster S., L, 4th Cork Give Thanks S., Gr.3.

FIRST SEAL (11f, Scenic, Best Western). Champion Female Sprinter in Australia in 2015-16.6 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$1,259,060, ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, ATC Daily Press Group P., 2d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie H., 3d MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, 4th ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1.

AMICUS (11f, El Moxie, Made of Gold). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1150m to 1600m to 2015-16, A$799,485, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, ATC Toy Show H., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, The Cove Hotel H., 3d ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie P., Big Sports Breakfast 2YO P., 4th ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2.

FOXWEDGE (08c, Forest Wildcat, Water Bank). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$952,450, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, Clarry Conners 2YO P., STC Always Recycling 2YO H., 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

PLANET ROCK (08f, Zabeel, Defensive Play). New Zealand Bloodstock Filly of the Year in 2011-12.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, NZ$392,925, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.3, ARC Countdown to Karaka Million 2YO H., CJC Canterbury Racing Guineas Trial, 2d CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, WRC KPR Catering 2YO H., 3d ARC Karaka Million, L, WRC Kolfinna Classic, 4th ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2.

HEROIC VALOUR (13c, Nassipour, Western Symphony). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2016-17, NZ$300,650, A$25,000, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, Whangarei RC Northland Breeders S., L, 2d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, ARC Karaka 3YO Mile, L, Ashburton RC John Grigg S., L, ARC John Deere Agrowquip S., 3d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, 4th Waikato Sprint, Gr.1.

AWESOME ROCK (11c, Giant's Causeway, Fasliyev). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m to 2016-17, A$2,038,720, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, VRC James Boag's Symphony S., L, MRC Say It With Flowers 2YO H., 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, 3d BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Hockingstuart H., 4th VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2.

ATLANTE (10c, More Than Ready, Kingmambo). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$283,175, A$135,000, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, CJC Canterbury S., L, MVRC Chandler Macleod S., L, 2d ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

SUPER COOL (09g, Kingmambo, Roberto). 4 wins from 1300m to 2050m, A$1,537,350, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, MVRC Mitchelton Wines Vase, Gr.2, 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC BMW H., 3d MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.1, Autumn S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, VRC Yellowglen Vintage S., L.

LONE ROCK (07f, Lion Cavern, Night Shift). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$597,178, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, MRC Bramerton 2YO P., 2d MVRC Friends of Epworth H., SAJC Adelaide Magic Millions 2YO Classic, 3d MRC How Now S., Gr.3, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, MRC Geoff Murphy H., 4th MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1.

MAGICOOL (11g, Galileo, Darshaan). 5 wins from 1200m to 2200m, A$672,450, BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, VRC UCI S., L, MRC Bert Bryant H., VRC Banjo Paterson Series Heat H., 4th South Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2.

CATCHY (14f, Fusaichi Pegasus, Don't Say Halo). 4 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$1,102,000, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.2, Peter Siggins 2YO P., MVRC William Hill 2YO P.

RIVET (14c, Galileo, General Assembly). 3 wins at 2 in 2016, £223,381, €68,580, Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.2, York Convivial 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, Ascot Crocker Bulteel 2YO S., 3d Deauville Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1.

DIAMONDSANDRUBIES (12f, Sadler's Wells, Darshaan). 3 wins from 9f to 11½f, £46,804, €162,790, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Chester Cheshire Oaks, L, 3d Navan Salsabil S., L, 4th The Oaks, Gr.1.

QUALIFY (12f, Galileo, The Minstrel). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 1½m, £255,195, €74,060, The Oaks, Gr.1, Curragh Park S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3.

NECHITA (09f, Peintre Celebre, Marscay). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$457,300, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Ambassador Travel Services 2YO P.

ROCK 'N' POP (08c, Sir Tristram, In the Purple). 3 wins at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$458,175, A$6,000, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Karaka Mile, L, 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, CJC Canterbury Racing Guineas Trial, 3d Waikato RC International S., Gr.1.

IRISH LIGHTS (06f, Hennessy, Affirmed). 3 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$492,950, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, VRC Sofitel Girls Day Out H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2.

WANTED (06c, Snippets, Southern Appeal). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$1,216,000, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Pet & Animal Show 2YO H., 2d VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, AJC Canonbury S., L, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1.

ALBANY REUNION (09g, Fusaichi Pegasus, Secreto). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$222,900, S$6,075, ARC Easter H., Gr.1, Whangarei RC Spire Sprint H., ARC Lindauer H., Shailer Racing H., 2d ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, Gr.3, The Edge TV H., Whangarei RC Carter Bloodstock H., ARC The Sound H., 3d ARC Newmarket H., L, 4th WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1.

YOUR SONG (09c, Fuji Kiseki, Mr. Prospector). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$447,180, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, ATC JDC Flooring 2YO H., Pluck at Vinery 2YO H., 2d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, 3d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Parramatta Leagues Club H.

ROCK CLASSIC (06g, Peintre Celebre, Luskin Star). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$669,600, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, STC Canterbury BMW & Attic Ladders H., Theraces.com.au H., 2d STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Shift2neutral H., 4th MVRC Australia S., Gr.2.

INTRICATELY (14f, Galileo, Be My Guest). 2 wins at 2 in 2016, €227,383, US$345, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, 3d Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3, 4th Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3.

NINTH LEGION (09g, Xaar, Khairpour). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1550m to 2015-16, A$1,046,870, ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Carrington S., L, Civic S., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, ATC Cellarbrations Wadalba H., Regupol Equine Safety Surfaces 2YO H., Flinders Lane Perfect Fit P., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 2d ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2, Ajax S., Gr.2, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, BRC Buffering H., Bendigo Guineas, 3d ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2-twice, Shannon S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Winter S., L, 4th ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Golden Rose S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, BRC Lough Neagh S., L.

ONE FOOT IN HEAVEN (12c, Peintre Celebre, Alleged). 6 wins from 1900m to 2400m to 2016, £21,500, €252,550, HK$1,650,000, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Lord Seymour, L, Deauville Prix de Villepelee, 2d Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, 3d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, 4th Chantilly Prix Foy, Gr.2.

SOMEHOW (13f, Sadler's Wells, Shirley Heights). 5 wins from 9f to 11½f to 2017, £129,285, €118,155, Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.2, Curragh Dance Design S., Gr.3, Chester Cheshire Oaks, L, Gowran Park Victor McCalmont Memorial S., L, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms Fillies S., 2d Cork Give Thanks S., Gr.3, Naas Park Express S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Tote Pick6 2YO S., 4th The Oaks, Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1.

LUMOSTY (11f, Bachelor Duke, Indian Ridge). 5 wins from 1000m to 1600m to 2015-16, A$492,100, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Straight Six H., L, All Victorian Sprint Series Heat H., 2d VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, 3d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3.

SMART MISSILE (08c, Comic Strip, Fappiano). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$541,150, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1.

PETROLOGY (11g, Irish River, Tap on Wood). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m to 2015-16, A$515,800, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC TCL S., L, MRC Tile Importer City Timber H., MRC (Mornington) A Positive Move H., 2d MRC Manfred S., Gr.3, VRC Winter Championship Final H., L, MRC Redoute's Choice S., L, Mindy Green 2YO P., 3d MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, Ladbrokes H., Pakenham RC David Bourke Memorial H., VRC Antler Luggage H., 4th Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L.

ROTHESAY (06c, Woodman, Bletchingly). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$425,150, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, STC Blackberry 2YO H., Myboycharlie H., 2d STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, De Bortoli Wines H., 3d Gosford Guineas, L, 4th AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2.

SHOALS (14f, Hussonet, Canny Lad). 3 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$566,650, ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.2, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3.

TURRET ROCKS (13f, Galileo, Nashwan). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1m, 1¼m to 2017, £56,607, €148,925, Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.2, Curragh Blue Wind S., Gr.3, 2d Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, 3d Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Debutante S., Gr.2.

COUGAR MOUNTAIN (11c, Nureyev, The Minstrel). Joint Champion Older Male Miler in Ireland in 2015.3 wins at 6f, 1m to 2016, £173,734, €78,850, US$20,000, QAR160,160, Newmarket Joel S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, 2d Leopardstown Amethyst S., Gr.3, Desmond S., Gr.3, Qatar Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Cup, 3d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Amethyst S., Gr.3, 4th Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Heritage S., L.

EMPRESS ROCK (08f, Encosta de Lago, Bureaucracy). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$363,600, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ATC Resimac 2YO H., 2d MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., L, 3d MRC Derrinstown Stud Ireland P.

CURVED BALL (06c, Zabeel, Twig Moss). 3 wins from 1400m to 1800m, R467,335, Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2, Sea Cottage S., L, 4th Turffontein Tony Ruffel S., Gr.3.

RAIN DRUM (07g, Thunder Gulch, Bletchingly). 6 wins from 1500m to 2000m, A$338,510, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, Cox Plate Day at Rosehill Gardens H., Mercure Kooindah Resort H., Bowermans Office Furniture H., Wilson Asset Management H., 2d MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, ATC Gow Gates Insurance H., 3d Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Wagga Cup, L, ATC Gosford Quarries H., Canterbury Park H., 4th MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, VRC Visit Victoria P., L.

ROCK STURDY (10c, Quest for Fame, Silver Deputy). 4 wins to 1550m, A$494,860, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, Theraces.com.au H., Go the Tahs H., TAB Early Quaddie H., 2d ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, ATC Filante H., TAB Quaddie H., TAB Rewards H., Forum Group H., 3d VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3.

MONGOLIAN FALCON (13c, Galileo, Gone West). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2016-17, NZ$128,250, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Matamata RC Prima Park 2YO S., 2d Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.2, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, 3d ARC Coca-Cola S., Hawkes Bay El Roca Sprint H.

CLUSTER (10c, Last Tycoon, Bletchingly). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$292,200, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Forum Group H., 2d ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours H., 3d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2.

VALENTIA (11c, Mister C, Steel Pulse). 2 wins at 2, A$218,800, ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, Ritz Cinema 2YO H., 3d ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, TAB Iphone App 2YO P.

SCANDIVA (10f, Snippets, Vain). 2 wins at 2, A$242,580, ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Emerald Hills Estate 2YO P., 2d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

JOLIE BAY (09f, Snippets, Last Tycoon). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$236,530, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Brian Crowley S., L.

HIGHLY RECOMMENDED (08c, Al Hareb, Marscay). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 2050m, A$298,925, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Lort Smith Animal Hospital 2YO H., 2d VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, 3d VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, MRC Gothic S., L, Manfred S., L, Swettenham Stud 2YO H., SAJC Patinack Farm H., 4th MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Westfield Doncaster S., L.

ZULULAND (11c, Hennessy, Saratoga Six). Winner at 2, A$271,625, S$587,980, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, CECF Singapore Cup, Sgp-1, MRC Flemington Equine Clinic 2YO P., Singapore TC Novice S., 3d Singapore TC Panasonic Engineering S., 4th MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3.

FAST 'N' ROCKING (10g, Hennessy, Semipalatinsk). 5 wins to 1300m to 2015-16, A$1,330,600, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, Italktravel S., L, Alannah Hill P., MVRC Triforce H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, Bletchingly S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Oakleigh P., Gr.1, WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, MRC Regal Roller S., L, MVRC Abell S., L, VRC Emirates Airline H., 4th ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, William Reid S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood S., Gr.1, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Zeditave S., Gr.3, Italktravel S., L, Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L.

MELAGRANA (12f, Secret Savings, Vain). 7 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2017, 129,713,000¥, Nakayama Yukan Fuji Sho Ocean S., Gr.3, Lapis Lazuli S., L, September S., Chukyo Philippines Trophy, 2d Fukushima Sakurambo Tokubetsu.

ILITSHE (10c, Sadler's Wells, Habitat). 6 wins from 1800m to 2850m to 2016-17, R522,950, Turffontein Caradoc Gold Cup, Gr.3, Derby Trial, L, Scottsville Kay Makan Roadmate H., 3d Turffontein Aquanaut H., L, Clairwood KZN Winter Challenge 2000 H.

NEENA ROCK (08f, Miesque's Son, Dr Fager). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$104,250, A$112,050, ATC Angst S., Gr.3, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, Life Pharmacy Queensgate H., Taranaki RC New Plymouth Club H., 2d Manawatu RC Lets Go to Beer Barrel H., Waikato RC Price Racing H., WRC Queensland Winter Racing Carnival H., Marton JC Lee European H., Taranaki RC Waterfront Hotel S., Pukekura Motor Lodge H., 3d ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, Golden Pendant, Gr.3.

WE'RE GONNA ROCK (06g, Dehere, Salieri). 5 wins to 1200m, A$598,888, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, VRC Fiesta Star H., MRC Ammon Ra H., SAJC McClusky Public Relations H., 2d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Paris Lane S., L.

DAWN WALL (13f, Entrepreneur, Riverman). 4 wins from 1550m to 1800m in 2016-17, A$268,050, Illawarra TC Arrowfield Classic, Gr.3, Gold Coast Bracelet, L, ATC Theraces H., Casino Prince at Vinery H.

FAS (14c, Dutch Art, Distant View). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m to 2017, €115,050, Chantilly Prix Sigy, Gr.3, Prix Ronde de Nuit, L, Deauville Prix d'Auquainville, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eclipse, Gr.3, Prix Saraca, L, 4th Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2.

MISSROCK (13f, Strategic, Unbridled's Song). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2016-17, A$899,100, ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.3, MRC Debutant S., L, VRC Mrs Mac's Family Bakery Sprint, 2d SAJC Goodwood S., Gr.1, ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Emirates Airline P., Gr.3, 4th SAJC Ubet Classic, Gr.1.

SERENE MAJESTY (12f, Lonhro, Seattle Dancer). 3 wins to 1400m in 2015-16, A$483,375, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, L, ATC Tab.com.au P., 2d ATC TAB Rewards 2YO H., 3d Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, Gr.3, ATC South Pacific Classic, L, MVRC William Crockett S., L, 4th MRC Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3.

JAZZ SONG (10f, Snowland, Pine Bluff). 3 wins to 1350m, A$221,570, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L, 2d SAJC Sportingbet S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Changing Places Real Estate H., 4th MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3.

LOVEMELIKEAROCK (06f, Mt. Livermore, Danzig). 3 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$265,440, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, AJC Angst S., L, Private Steer H., 2d AJC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Furious S., Gr.2, 4th STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, ATC Millie Fox H., Gr.3, MRC Ladies Day Vase, L.

His sire sons include Hinchinbrook (10), Foxwedge (5), Smart Missile, Stryker, Rothesay, Wanted, Your Song, etc.

Multiple Group Winning Son of FASTNET ROCK

Stud Comments

Rothesay, a son of Fastnet Rock and out of a Woodman daughter of Canny Lad’s full sister Canny Lass, won four of his nine career starts including the Group 2 BRC Queensland Guineas, Group 3 Lord Mayor's Cup and was runner-up to More Joyous in the Group 2 STC Sebring Stakes at Rosehill.

Trainer Gerald Ryan has controlled several outstanding racehorses who went on to become successful sires, including Snitzel and Hurricane Sky, but believes Rothesay has more potential than any other. “There is no question he had the potential to be the best horse I have ever trained and his scope as far as future racetrack performances to come was enormous. He has a terrific frame, is very athletic, has a great attitude and I am sure he has everything it takes to make a really top-class sire.”

Our goal at Glenlogan Park is to present the industry with sires that are capable of reaching the very top of the national stallion’s tables, offer great commercial appeal to buyers throughout Australia and have all of the ingredients required to upgrade mares pedigrees and produce racehorses of the highest calibre. In Rothesay, that objective has been well and truly achieved!

A magnificent individual, Rothesay has terrific bone, great substance, wonderful depth, incredible muscle mass, is a fantastic mover and stands at 16.1 hands high. He has all the strength and physical conformation and is leaving stand-out youngsters!
Possessing an amazing turn of foot, and with a reputation as big and as imposing as himself, breeders will need to look long and hard to try and find a stallion that will match Rothesay’s commercial appeal or potential for return on their investment. He covered the most number of mares of any stallion in his crop in 2011 and 2012 and he is absolutely a serious chance of becoming the Champion First Crop Sire of his generation.

Rothesay is an exceptionally exciting addition to Glenlogan, Queensland and, in fact, the entire Australian breeding industry. Seldom do studs get the chance to stand a stallion that could demolish their opponents in the blink of an eye like Rothesay could. This horse is truly the complete package!

His first crop yearlings were presented in 2014 and were very much sought-after. They sold to $150,000 and are now in the stables of Chris Waller, Mick Price, Peter Moody, Gai Waterhouse, Tony McEvoy and many, many other leading stables throughout the country.




For Sale

Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Unbroken
DOB:
3 September 2014
Location:
Beaudesert 4285 QLD, Australia