Rock Hero (AUS)

2017 Stud Fee - $4,950 Inc GST

Sire:
Fastnet Rock (AUS) 2001
Dam:
Gallant Tess (AUS) 2003
Dam Sire:
Galileo (IRE) 1998
DOB:
3 November 2010
Height:
16.2 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2015
Standing At:
LP Stallions Standing @ Lauriston Park
Location:
Creightons Creek 3666 VIC, Australia

Race Fields Update:

Currently Rock Hero has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow

Australia

 

New Zealand

 



 

 

ROCK HERO
Bay horse       Foaled 2010 
 

FASTNET ROCK Danehill (USA)DanzigNorthern Dancer
RazyanaHis Majesty
Piccadilly CircusRoyal Academy (USA)Nijinsky
GatanaMarauding (NZ)
GALLANT TESS
    2003
Galileo (Ire)Sadler's WellsNorthern Dancer
Urban SeaMiswaki
Dragoncello (USA)DiesisSharpen Up
Spicy LifeCornish Prince

FASTNET ROCK (AUS) (Bay 2001-Stud 2005). 6 wins to 1200m, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire twice. Sire of 1461 rnrs, 1007 wnrs, 124 SW, inc. Super Cool (VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1), Atlantic Jewel, Sea Siren, Fascinating Rock, Zhukova, First Seal, Laganore, Planet Rock, Mosheen, Driefontein, Shoals, Amicus, Catchy, Merchant Navy, Heroic Valour, Awesome Rock, Atlante, Foxwedge, Lone Rock, Rivet, Diamondsandrubies, Qualify, Magicool, etc.

 

1st dam

GALLANT TESS, by Galileo (Ire). Joint third filly on The 2005-06 Australasian 2YO Classification. 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$813,425, AJC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Breeders Classic, Gr.2, Fernhill H., L, Marriott Hotels H., STC Champs Cafe H., 2d AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Bravehearts H., 3d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, STC Apollo S., Gr.2, Franklins Supermarket H., 4th STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, AJC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3. Dam of 4 named foals, all raced, 2 winners-

ROCK HERO (c by Fastnet Rock) 2 wins. See below.

 All Too Soon (f by All Too Hard) Winner at 1800m in 2017-18, ATC Task Retail P., 3d ATC Cellarbrations H., All Too Hard at Vinery 2YO H.

 Typhoon Tess (f by Redoute's Choice) Placed at 3 in 2016-17 in Aust.

 Street Serenade (g by Street Cry (Ire)) Placed at 3 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

DRAGONCELLO (USA), by Diesis. Unraced. Half-sister to LITTLE BRIANNE, Cornish Music,  Spicy Harem (dam of LITTLE TATUM). Dam of 9 named foals, 8 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

GALLANT TESS (f Galileo) 5 wins. See above.

 Bulb King. 5 wins at 1000m, HK$4,006,800, HKJC Kowloon Cricket Club Centenary Cup H., Amah Rock H., JRA H., Chevalier Insurance H., Foshan H., 2d HKJC HKU Foundation H., Sony-Ericsson H., Panva Gas H., East Point H., Fakei Cup H., Clague Cup, Who Wants to be a Millionaire P., Midland Top Sales P.

 Mawhoob. 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, SAJC Trans Adelaide 2YO H.

 Hand of Eights. 2 wins at 1100m, 1400m, 2d Otago RC Harley's Bar & Bistro H., 3d CJC Newstalk ZB Middle Park P.

 Media Storm. 3 wins at 1200m, 1300m in Aust. Producer.

 Montoyas. Winner at 2000m in Aust.

 Tully Cello. Unplaced. Dam of-

 Riviera Riches. 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$94,985, 3d SAJC Stillwell Ford H.

 Magic Puff. Unraced. Dam of 4 winners-

Absolute Pleasure (f Trade Fair) 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$213,250, WATC Ledge Finance H., Your TAB is Turning 50 H., BMW Lifestyle 2YO P., 2d WATC Gimcrack S., L, EJR Reilly H., 3d WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2. Dam of-

 Turbo Power. Winner at 1300m, A$92,900, in 2017-18, WATC Garry McGowan P., 3d WATC James Boag's Premium 2YO P., Young Membership 2YO P.

 Galldora. 8 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$208,821, WATC Chancery Star Sprint, Asian Tsunami Assistance H., Congratulations Adam Durrant H., National Pleasure H., Star System H., Miss Muffet H., 2d WATC Fresh & Go Sprint H., Mediterranean in Terrace H., Marooned Lady H., Signpost H., 3d WATC Ozone Reserve H., PM White & Partners H., Merry Invader H. Dam of 2 winners-

 Victorious Lad. 2 wins at 1200m, A$77,675, to 2017-18, WATC James Boag's Premium P., Toll H., 2d WATC Creating New Destinies 2YO P., Westspeed 2YO P., Perth Cup Day Raceday H., Heineken P., 3d WATC Westspeed 2YO P., Linley Valley Pork H.

 Smokin Dragon. 5 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$126,925, WATC Drill Rigs Australia H., Dark Beau H., Become a Perth Racing Member Today H., Racingjobs.com.au H., 2d WATC Westspeed 3YO H., John Barrett-Lennard 40 Year Membership H., Yellowglen Perle H.

 Zed Magic. 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$79,575, WATC Racingjobs.com.au H., Playeronline.com.au H., Perthracing.com.au H., 2d WATC Singapore Turf Club Trophy H., Westspeed 3YO H., Skyy Vodka WA Oaks Day H., Yellowglen Bella H., Ascotevents.com.au H., 3d WATC Playeronline.com.au H., Festival of Perth Racing H.

 

3rd dam

SPICY LIFE, by Cornish Prince. Unraced. Half-sister to  Danceable (dam of COZZY GREY). Dam of 13 foals, 11 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

LITTLE BRIANNE (f Coastal) 15 wins-1 at 2, US$981,110, Santa Anita Santa Maria H., Gr.1, Santa Margarita Invitational H., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Dahlia H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Las Palmas H., Gr.2, Arlington Park Estrapade H., L, Gulfstream Park Very Subtle S., L, Louisiana Downs River Cities H., L, Sportsmans Thomas P Scott H., L, 2d Arlington Breeders' Cup H., L, Arlington Park Cleopatra H., L, Hawthorne Indian Maid H., L, Sportsmans Lady Hallie H., L, 3d Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1, Hialeah Bal Harbour S., L.

Cornish Music (c Stop the Music) 6 wins-2 at 2, 3d Churchill Downs Derby Trial S., L. Sire.

 Sevenspanishangels. Raced twice. Dam of-

Soviet Bay (g Bold Russian) 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m in India, 2d Bangalore Chief Minister's Cup, L.

 Spicy Harem. Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

LITTLE TATUM (g Tatum Canyon) 2 wins at 2, Prescott Downs Thoroughbred Futurity, L.

 

Race Record: 9 Starts 2-2-1 A$146,285.
Won ATC Dulcify H., L (1600m), Australian Turf Club H. (1550m), 2nd MRC Autumn S., Gr 2, Newcastle Itwasntmyfault.com.au Maiden P., 3rd ATC Become an ATC Sponsor Maiden P.

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
38221A$145,285
41---A$1,000
Totals:9221A$146,285
At 3 : ATC (Randwick) Dulcify H., L (1600m beating Liberty's Choice and Equator)
ATC (Canterbury) Australian Turf Club H. (1550m)
2d MRC Autumn S., Gr.2 (1400m to Thunder Fantasy and beating Late Charge)
FASTNET ROCK (AUS)
B. 2001
GW 6 wins
f:1796 r:1462 w:1014 SW:124
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Piccadilly Circus
B. 1995
GW 2 wins
f:7 r:7 w:7 SW:1
Royal Academy
B. 1987
GW 4 wins
f:2482 r:2134 w:1499 SW:167
NijinskyNorthern Dancer2
Flaming Page8
Crimson SaintCrimson Satan26
Bolero Rose8
Gatana
B. 1989
SW 4 wins
f:11 r:9 w:8 SW:2
MaraudingSir Tristram6
Biscalowe4
TwigalaeTwig Moss1
Hondalae2
GALLANT TESS (AUS)
B. 2003
GW 5 wins
f:4 r:4 w:2 SW:1
Galileo
B. 1998
GW 6 wins
f:2325 r:1919 w:1316 SW:265
Sadler's Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Fairy BridgeBold Reason19
Special5
Urban Sea
Ch. 1989
GW 8 wins
f:11 r:9 w:9 SW:8
MiswakiMr. Prospector13
Hopespringseternal16
AllegrettaLombard1
Anatevka9
Dragoncello
B. 1993
NR
f:9 r:8 w:6 SW:1
Diesis
Ch. 1980
GW 3 wins
f:1027 r:807 w:490 SW:82
Sharpen UpAtan2
Rocchetta5
Doubly SureReliance16
Soft Angels2
Spicy Life
B. or Br. 1973
NR
f:13 r:11 w:9 SW:1
Cornish PrinceBold Ruler8
Teleran1
Spicy LivingGallant Man5
Rivaz9
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

FASTNET ROCK Champion 3YO colt & sprinter in Australia in 2005. 6 wins to 1200m, A$1,724,100, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.2, VRC Lexus Classic S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, VRC Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, Crusoe's Fijian Retreat 2YO H., 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VRC Poseidon S., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2005. Champion Aust. Sire in 2011-12, 2014-15, second in 2012-13, third in 2016-17. Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide earnings) in 2011-12, 2014-15, 2016-17. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2011-12, 2014-15. Leading Hong Kong Sire of Winners in 2016-17. Sire of 1462 progeny to race, 1008 winners (68.0%), earnings of over $129 million, 124 stakes winners, 107 stakes placegetters, inc.




ATLANTIC JEWEL (08f, Zabeel, Nashwan). Leading 3YO Filly on 2012 WTR (Sprint). Leading 3YO Filly on 2011 WTR (Mile/Int.). Champion 3YO Filly & Older Mare in Australia in 2011-12 & 2013-14.10 wins from 1100m to 2000m, A$1,587,925, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.1, ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, MRC BMW H., MVRC Italian Sports Club of Werribee P., 2d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1.

MOSHEEN (08f, Stravinsky, Kaapstad). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2500m, A$2,780,350, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, Blazer S., Gr.2, MRC Manfred S., L, Swettenham Stud 2YO H., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Quezette S., L.

SEA SIREN (08f, Success Express, Haulpak). Champion Older Female Sprinter in Ireland in 2013.7 wins to 1350m, €43,275, A$1,681,830, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Fairyhouse Belgrave S., L, ATC William's Premium Lager H., Vinery Stud H., 2d BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, ATC Surround S., Gr.2, Tipperary Fairy Bridge S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, ATC Styletread.com.au H.

FASCINATING ROCK (11c, Polar Falcon, Ela-Mana-Mou). Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2015 (Long). Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2016 (Intermediate). Joint Champion Older Horse in Europe & Ireland in 2015 (Intermediate).8 wins from 1m to 1½m to 2016, £772,161, €489,380, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial, Gr.3, Kilternan S., Gr.3, Navan Ballysax S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Heritage S., L, 2d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Royal Whip S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3.

DRIEFONTEIN (09f, Export Price, Scrupules). 8 wins-4 at 2-to 1300m, A$2,351,205, SAJC Robert Sangster Classic, Gr.1, ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, ATC Widden S., L, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L, ATC Woods Bagot 2YO H., GCTC Magic Millions Quality H., 2d ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, San Domenico S., Gr.3, Keith Mackay H., L, Wyong Magic Millions 3YO S., 3d GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L, 4th ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.3, Nivison S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, L.

ZHUKOVA (12f, Galileo, Indian Ridge). Champion Older Female in Europe in 2016 (Int.).7 wins from 1¼m to 1½m to 2017, €223,135, US$250,000, Belmont Man o' War S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Kilternan S., Gr.3, Naas Blue Wind S., Gr.3, Cork Noblesse S., L, Curragh Alleged S., L, Galway Oyster S., L, 4th Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Cork Give Thanks S., Gr.3.

FIRST SEAL (11f, Scenic, Best Western). Champion Female Sprinter in Australia in 2015-16.6 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$1,259,060, ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, ATC Daily Press Group P., 2d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie H., 3d MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, 4th ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1.

SHOALS (14f, Hussonet, Canny Lad). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$1,067,150, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.2, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L, 2d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2.

AMICUS (11f, El Moxie, Made of Gold). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1150m to 1600m, A$799,485, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, ATC Toy Show H., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, The Cove Hotel H., 3d ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie P., Big Sports Breakfast 2YO P., 4th ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2.

LAGANORE (12f, Royal Applause, Sadler's Wells). Joint Champion Older Mare in Italy in 2016 (Int.).7 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2017, £31,732, €288,470, Rome Premio Lydia Tesio, Gr.1, Gowran Park Lanwades Stud S., Gr.3, Newmarket Pride S., L, Leopardstown Dimension Engineering H., Summer Membership H., 2d Curragh Blue Wind S., Gr.3, Gowran Park Lanwades Stud S., Gr.3, Curragh Silver S., L, 3d Rome Premio Lydia Tesio, Gr.1, Curragh Kilboy Estate S., Gr.2, Gowran Park Victor McCalmont Memorial S., L, 4th Haydock Pinnacle S., Gr.3.

MERCHANT NAVY (14c, Snippets, Last Tycoon). 5 wins-3 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m to 2017-18, A$809,450, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, VRC Anzac Day S., L, MRC Nick Johnstone Real Estate 2YO H.

CATCHY (14f, Fusaichi Pegasus, Don't Say Halo). 5 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m to 2017-18, A$1,449,000, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.2, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Peter Siggins 2YO P., MVRC William Hill 2YO P., 2d MRC Quezette S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2.

FOXWEDGE (08c, Forest Wildcat, Water Bank). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$952,450, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, Clarry Conners 2YO P., STC Always Recycling 2YO H., 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

PLANET ROCK (08f, Zabeel, Defensive Play). New Zealand Bloodstock Filly of the Year in 2011-12.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, NZ$392,925, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.3, ARC Countdown to Karaka Million 2YO H., CJC Canterbury Racing Guineas Trial, 2d CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, WRC KPR Catering 2YO H., 3d ARC Karaka Million, L, WRC Kolfinna Classic, 4th ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2.

HEROIC VALOUR (13c, Nassipour, Western Symphony). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2016-17, NZ$301,900, A$25,000, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, Whangarei RC Northland Breeders S., L, 2d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, ARC Karaka 3YO Mile, L, Ashburton RC John Grigg S., L, ARC John Deere Agrowquip S., 3d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, 4th Waikato Sprint, Gr.1.

AWESOME ROCK (11c, Giant's Causeway, Fasliyev). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m to 2016-17, A$2,038,720, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, VRC James Boag's Symphony S., L, MRC Say It With Flowers 2YO H., 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, 3d BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Hockingstuart H., 4th BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2.

ATLANTE (10c, More Than Ready, Kingmambo). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$283,175, A$135,000, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, CJC Canterbury S., L, MVRC Chandler Macleod S., L, 2d ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

SUPER COOL (09g, Kingmambo, Roberto). 4 wins from 1300m to 2050m, A$1,537,350, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, MVRC Mitchelton Wines Vase, Gr.2, 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC BMW H., 3d MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.1, Autumn S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, VRC Yellowglen Vintage S., L.

LONE ROCK (07f, Lion Cavern, Night Shift). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$597,178, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MRC Bramerton 2YO P., 2d MVRC Friends of Epworth H., SAJC Adelaide Magic Millions 2YO Classic, 3d MRC How Now S., Gr.3, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, MRC Geoff Murphy H., 4th MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1.

MAGICOOL (11g, Galileo, Darshaan). 5 wins from 1200m to 2200m, A$686,250, BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, VRC UCI S., L, MRC Bert Bryant H., VRC Banjo Paterson Series Heat H., 4th South Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2.

RIVET (14c, Galileo, General Assembly). 3 wins at 2 in 2016, £228,781, €68,580, Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.2, York Convivial 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, Ascot Crocker Bulteel 2YO S., 3d Deauville Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1.

DIAMONDSANDRUBIES (12f, Sadler's Wells, Darshaan). 3 wins from 9f to 11½f, £46,804, €162,790, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Chester Cheshire Oaks, L, 3d Navan Salsabil S., L, 4th The Oaks, Gr.1.

QUALIFY (12f, Galileo, The Minstrel). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 1½m, £255,195, €74,060, The Oaks, Gr.1, Curragh Park S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3.

NECHITA (09f, Peintre Celebre, Marscay). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$457,300, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Ambassador Travel Services 2YO P.

ROCK 'N' POP (08c, Sir Tristram, In the Purple). 3 wins at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$458,175, A$6,000, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Karaka Mile, L, 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, CJC Canterbury Racing Guineas Trial, 3d Waikato RC International S., Gr.1.

IRISH LIGHTS (06f, Hennessy, Affirmed). 3 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$492,950, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, VRC Sofitel Girls Day Out H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2.

WANTED (06c, Snippets, Southern Appeal). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$1,216,000, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Pet & Animal Show 2YO H., 2d MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, Danehill S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, AJC Canonbury S., L, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1.

ALBANY REUNION (09g, Fusaichi Pegasus, Secreto). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$222,900, S$6,075, ARC Easter H., Gr.1, Whangarei RC Spire Sprint H., ARC Shailer Racing H., Lindauer H., 2d ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, Gr.3, The Edge TV H., Whangarei RC Carter Bloodstock H., ARC The Sound H., 3d ARC Newmarket H., L, 4th WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1.

YOUR SONG (09c, Fuji Kiseki, Mr. Prospector). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$447,180, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, ATC Pluck at Vinery 2YO H., JDC Flooring 2YO H., 2d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, 3d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Parramatta Leagues Club H.

ROCK CLASSIC (06g, Peintre Celebre, Luskin Star). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$669,600, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, STC Theraces.com.au H., Canterbury BMW & Attic Ladders H., 2d STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Shift2neutral H., 4th MVRC Australia S., Gr.2.

INTRICATELY (14f, Galileo, Be My Guest). 2 wins at 2 in 2016, €242,893, US$345, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, 3d Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3, 4th Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3.

NINTH LEGION (09g, Xaar, Khairpour). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1550m, A$1,048,870, ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Carrington S., L, Civic S., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, ATC Regupol Equine Safety Surfaces 2YO H., Cellarbrations Wadalba H., Flinders Lane Perfect Fit P., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 2d ATC Apollo S., Gr.2, Ajax S., Gr.2, Phar Lap S., Gr.2, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, Bendigo Guineas, BRC Buffering H., 3d ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2-twice, Shannon S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Winter S., L, 4th ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Golden Rose S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, BRC Lough Neagh S., L.

ONE FOOT IN HEAVEN (12c, Peintre Celebre, Alleged). 6 wins from 1900m to 2400m to 2016, £21,500, €282,200, HK$1,650,000, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Lord Seymour, L, Deauville Prix de Villepelee, 2d Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, 3d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, 4th Chantilly Prix Foy, Gr.2.

FORMALITY (14f, Jolie's Halo, Danzig). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2017-18, A$885,700, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3, Chairman's S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1.

SOMEHOW (13f, Sadler's Wells, Shirley Heights). 5 wins from 9f to 11½f to 2017, £129,285, €175,155, Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.2, Curragh Dance Design S., Gr.3, Chester Cheshire Oaks, L, Gowran Park Victor McCalmont Memorial S., L, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms Fillies S., 2d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Cork Give Thanks S., Gr.3, Naas Park Express S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Tote Pick6 2YO S., 4th The Oaks, Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1.

DEPLOY (12g, Red Ransom, Strawberry Road). 8 wins to 1400m to 2017-18, A$772,985, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, BRC Moreton Cup, Gr.2, ATC Show County H., Gr.3, Liberty International Underwriters H., It's on in Sydney H., Tab.com.au H.-twice, 2d Scone RC Ortensia S., L, ATC Schweppes Quality H., Bowermans Office Furniture P., Tab.com.au H., Floratine H., 3d ATC TAB Rewards H., 4th Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3.

LUMOSTY (11f, Bachelor Duke, Indian Ridge). 5 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$492,100, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Straight Six H., L, All Victorian Sprint Series Heat H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L, 3d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3.

SMART MISSILE (08c, Comic Strip, Fappiano). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$541,150, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1.

PETROLOGY (11g, Irish River, Tap on Wood). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m to 2016-17, A$649,000, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC TCL S., L, MRC Tile Importer City Timber H., MVRC Travis Harrison Cup, MRC (Mornington) A Positive Move H., 2d MRC Manfred S., Gr.3, Redoute's Choice S., L, VRC Winter Championship Final H., L, MRC Ladbrokes H., Mindy Green 2YO P., 3d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Bletchingly S., Gr.3, Ladbrokes H., MVRC Craig Opie Cup, Pakenham RC David Bourke Memorial H., VRC Antler Luggage H., 4th Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L.

ROTHESAY (06c, Woodman, Bletchingly). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$425,150, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, STC Blackberry 2YO H., Myboycharlie H., 2d STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, De Bortoli Wines H., 3d Gosford Guineas, L, 4th AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2.

TURRET ROCKS (13f, Galileo, Nashwan). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1m, 1¼m to 2017, £59,327, €184,575, Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.2, Curragh Blue Wind S., Gr.3, 2d Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, 3d Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Ridgewood Pearl S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3, 4th Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, Kilboy Estate S., Gr.2.

COUGAR MOUNTAIN (11c, Nureyev, The Minstrel). Joint Champion Older Male Miler in Ireland in 2015.3 wins at 6f, 1m to 2016, £183,956, €95,620, US$20,000, QAR160,160, Newmarket Joel S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, Amethyst S., Gr.3, Qatar Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Cup, 3d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Amethyst S., Gr.3, 4th Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Naas Renaissance S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Heritage S., L.

EMPRESS ROCK (08f, Encosta de Lago, Bureaucracy). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$363,600, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, ATC Resimac 2YO H., 2d MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., L, 3d MRC Derrinstown Stud Ireland P.

CURVED BALL (06c, Zabeel, Twig Moss). 3 wins from 1400m to 1800m, R467,335, Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2, Sea Cottage S., L, 4th Turffontein Tony Ruffel S., Gr.3.

RAIN DRUM (07g, Thunder Gulch, Bletchingly). 6 wins from 1500m to 2000m, A$338,510, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, Wilson Asset Management H., Bowermans Office Furniture H., Cox Plate Day at Rosehill Gardens H., Mercure Kooindah Resort H., 2d MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, ATC Gow Gates Insurance H., 3d Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Wagga Cup, L, ATC Gosford Quarries H., Canterbury Park H., 4th MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, VRC Visit Victoria P., L.

ROCK STURDY (10c, Quest for Fame, Silver Deputy). 4 wins to 1550m, A$494,860, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie H., Go the Tahs H., Theraces.com.au H., 2d BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Filante H., Forum Group H., TAB Rewards H., TAB Quaddie H., 3d VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3.

MONGOLIAN FALCON (13c, Galileo, Gone West). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2016-17, NZ$128,250, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Matamata RC Prima Park 2YO S., 2d Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.2, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, 3d ARC Coca-Cola S., Hawkes Bay El Roca Sprint H.

CLUSTER (10c, Last Tycoon, Bletchingly). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$292,200, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Forum Group H., 2d ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours H., 3d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2.

VALENTIA (11c, Mister C, Steel Pulse). 2 wins at 2, A$218,800, ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, Ritz Cinema 2YO H., 3d ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, TAB Iphone App 2YO P.

SCANDIVA (10f, Snippets, Vain). 2 wins at 2, A$242,580, ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Emerald Hills Estate 2YO P., 2d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

JOLIE BAY (09f, Snippets, Last Tycoon). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$236,530, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Brian Crowley S., L.

HIGHLY RECOMMENDED (08c, Al Hareb, Marscay). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 2050m, A$298,925, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Lort Smith Animal Hospital 2YO H., 2d VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, 3d VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, MRC Gothic S., L, Manfred S., L, Swettenham Stud 2YO H., SAJC Patinack Farm H., 4th MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Westfield Doncaster S., L.

ZULULAND (11c, Hennessy, Saratoga Six). Winner at 2, A$271,625, S$587,980, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, CECF Singapore Cup, L, MRC Flemington Equine Clinic 2YO P., Singapore TC Novice S., 3d Singapore TC Panasonic Engineering S., 4th MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3.

FAST 'N' ROCKING (10g, Hennessy, Semipalatinsk). 6 wins to 1400m to 2017-18, A$1,413,900, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Weekend Hussler S., L, Italktravel S., L, Alannah Hill P., MVRC Triforce H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, Vain S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Oakleigh P., Gr.1, WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, MRC Testa Rossa S., L, Regal Roller S., L, MVRC Abell S., L, VRC Emirates Airline H., 4th ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, William Reid S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Zeditave S., Gr.3, Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, Italktravel S., L.

MISSROCK (13f, Strategic, Unbridled's Song). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2017-18, A$1,045,850, ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.3, MRC Debutant S., L, MVRC Carlyon S., L, VRC Mrs Mac's Family Bakery Sprint, 2d SAJC Goodwood S., Gr.1, ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, VRC TAB Multiplier S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Emirates Airline P., Gr.3, 4th SAJC Ubet Classic, Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, MRC How Now S., Gr.3.

MELAGRANA (12f, Secret Savings, Vain). 7 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2017, 138,613,000¥, Nakayama Yukan Fuji Sho Ocean S., Gr.3, Lapis Lazuli S., L, September S., Chukyo Philippines Trophy, 2d Fukushima Sakurambo Tokubetsu, 4th Hanshin Sankei Sho Centaur S., Gr.2.

ILITSHE (10c, Sadler's Wells, Habitat). 6 wins from 1800m to 2850m to 2016-17, R522,950, Turffontein Caradoc Gold Cup, Gr.3, Derby Trial, L, Scottsville Kay Makan Roadmate H., 3d Turffontein Aquanaut H., L, Clairwood KZN Winter Challenge 2000 H.

NEENA ROCK (08f, Miesque's Son, Dr Fager). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$104,250, A$112,050, ATC Angst S., Gr.3, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, Taranaki RC New Plymouth Club H., WRC Life Pharmacy Queensgate H., 2d Manawatu RC Lets Go to Beer Barrel H., Marton JC Lee European H., Taranaki RC Waterfront Hotel S., Pukekura Motor Lodge H., Waikato RC Price Racing H., WRC Queensland Winter Racing Carnival H., 3d ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, Golden Pendant, Gr.3.

WE'RE GONNA ROCK (06g, Dehere, Salieri). 5 wins to 1200m, A$598,888, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MRC Ammon Ra H., SAJC McClusky Public Relations H., VRC Fiesta Star H., 2d MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Toorak H., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Paris Lane S., L.

DAWN WALL (13f, Entrepreneur, Riverman). 4 wins from 1550m to 1800m in 2016-17, A$294,000, Illawarra TC Arrowfield Classic, Gr.3, Gold Coast Bracelet, L, ATC Casino Prince at Vinery H., Theraces H., 2d NSW Tatt's RC Schweppes H.

His sire sons include Hinchinbrook (11), Foxwedge (7), Smart Missile, Stryker, Highly Recommended, Rothesay, Wanted, Your Song, etc.

Rock Hero - Standing 2nd season at Lauriston Park Stud .

Stud Comments

“Rock Hero is out of Gallant Tess, arguably the best Galileo mare to ever race in Australia …there is every reason to believe that Rock Hero will pass these genetic traits onto his progeny." - Michael Malone / Stud Manager Kitchwin Hill Stud.

- Rock Hero is an outstanding stakes winning son of Champion Sire Fastnet Rock with an impeccable stallions pedigree

- Rock Hero is bred on the Fastnet Rock/Sadler's Wells cross that has produced 71% winners to runners and 29% stakes winners to runners

- Rock Hero's pedigree displays the "Galileo/Danehill" cross which has been responsible for 16% stakes winners to runners, including one of the all-time greats in Frankel, (rated 143 by Timeform)

- Rock Hero is the first foal of the brilliant group winner "Gallant Tess,"

- One of the best runners for Galileo in this part of the world, Gallant Tess won five races including the Gr.2 Chelmsford Stakes, the Gr.2 Breeders' Classic and the Listed Fernhill Handicap. She was also placed at Group 1 level on five other occasions
Rock Hero is an impressive stakes winning / group performer who displayed a great turn of foot with a high cruising speed. He won or placed from 1400m to 1600m

- Rock Hero displayed brilliant speed when running a track record and breaking his maiden status at Canterbury by six and half lengths over 1550m

-Rock Hero was a gifted galloper that showed untapped ability with an ultra-impressive victory in the Listed Dulcify Handicap after missing the start. That performance oozed ''wow-factor"

- Rock Hero was an outstanding miler and looked like a major Autumn Carnival contender after a gutsy second in the Gr.2 Autumn Stakes at Caulfield, unfortunately injuring himself and bringing his racing career to a premature end. David Payne commented that he would have won a Gr.1 over 1600m if he had not received this career ending injury...

- Rock Hero was a proven 3yo sprinter / miler with the potential and scope to race on over further distances as he matured. He was a very special horse in the making
Rock Hero is a descendant of the breed shaping matriarch Mumtaz Mahal, hailing from one of the world's great stallion families that has produced the likes of Nasrullah, Royal Charger, Mahmoud, Kalamoun, Danewin and Commands

- Rock Hero is a smashing type and displayes a powerful athletic stride and he has a great temperament