Real Saga (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee - $14,850 Inc GST

Sire:
Tale of the Cat (USA) 1994
Dam:
Windy Kate (AUS) 2000
Dam Sire:
Air Express (IRE) 1994
DOB:
29 August 2006
Height:
16.1 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2009
Standing At:
Glenlogan Park
Location:
Innisplain 4285 QLD, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

2 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Misprint IPSW (QLD) R1 in 17h 45m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

REAL SAGA (AUS) 2006 Bay colt
by Tale of the Cat - Windy Kate, by Air Express

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
3472611403326595 (1)over $10m.1.01
per foals75.2%40.3%1.01.91.4% (0.3%)$30,911 
 per starters53.6%1.32.51.9% (0.4%)$41,096 

REAL SAGA 4 wins at 2, A$764,950, STC Todman S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, Hula Chief 2YO H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2009. Sire of 261 progeny to race, 140 winners (53.0%), earnings of over $10 million, 5 stakes winners, 7 stakes placegetters, inc.




CANDELARA (11f, Jade Hunter, County). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m, A$317,635, ATC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, Significant Prelude 2YO H., 2d ATC Reginald Allen H., L, 3d ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, City Tattersalls Inglis Bonus H., TAB Early Quaddie H., NSW Tatt's RC TAB Supports Jockey Trust H.

REAL SURREAL (10f, Mossman, Bataan). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1350m, A$1,408,750, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L, BRC Broncos 2YO H., Sirromet Love Sparkling 2YO H., 2d ATC Surround S., Gr.2, BRC Just Now H., L, 3d BRC New Sky Racing Iphone App 2YO H., 4th ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, BRC Bright Shadow H., L.

SECRET SAGA (12f, Lion Hunter, Zeditave). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2015-16, A$385,700, BRC Mode P., L, Gary Palmer Memorial 2YO H., Stanley RVR Thoroughbreds 2YO H., Best Security H., Bronxnation H., 2d BRC Kangaroo Bus Lines H., 3d BRC Bribie H., L.

SAGARONNE (12f, Oarsman, Sea Road). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2015-16, A$288,100, BRC The Phoenix S., L, Membership H., 2d BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, 4th Qld Tatt's RC Daybreak Lover S., L.

REAL GOOD (12g, Johan Cruyff, Splendent). Winner at 2, A$144,400, SCTC Bruce McLachlan Memorial Classic, L, 2d BRC Brisbane Marriott Hotel 2YO H., GCTC First National 2YO H., Ipswich TC Sirromet Wines Bundamba 2YO P., SCTC Rent to Own Cars 2YO H., 3d BRC HLB Mann Judd 2YO H., SCTC Stanley River Thoroughbreds H., XXXX Gold H.

Stroak (11f, Redoute's Choice, Rory's Jester). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$167,300, BRC Teldaco 2YO H., Duporth Tavern H., 2d BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, 3d BRC Gold Edition P., L.

Epic Saga (10g, Flying Spur, Khozaam). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1850m to 2015-16, A$144,380, 2d VRC UCI S., L, MRC Inglis Bonus 3YO H., VRC Dorevitch Pathology H., 3d MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, Mitavite 2YO H., Racing Victoria Off the Track P., Geelong RC 150th Anniversary Cup.

Sagatona (11f, Puissance, Prince Echo). Winner at 1200m in 2015-16, 2d GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3, 3d BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Breakfast Creek Hotel 2YO H., GCTC Magic Millions P.

Choose a Saga (10g, Choisir, Mukaddamah). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$182,850, BRC Charity Admin 2YO H., Mittys 2YO H., 2d BRC Gold Edition P., L, SCTC Shadforths Civil H., 3d BRC Coca-Cola Amatil H.-twice, Kedron-Wavell Services Club 2YO H., Tennis Brisbane 2YO H., SCTC RCQ Bruce McLachlan 2YO Classic.

Sylpheed (13f, Strategic, Last Tycoon). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2016-17, A$79,500, MRC Blue Star Group H., 2d SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, 3d ATC Pluck at Vinery 2YO H.

Kirabo (12g, Snowland, Mukaddamah). 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m in 2015-16, 3d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L.

Easy Drama (11g, Last Tycoon, Lord Seymour). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m to 2016-17, A$180,083, VRC VOBIS Gold Ingot 2YO S., 2d ATC TAB Place Multi H., 3d MRC Redoute's Choice S., L.

Hot Saga (10g, Flying Spur, Proud Truth). 11 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2200m to 2015-16, A$346,600, BRC Bundaberg Distilling Company H., Bottle-O H., Girls Day Out Raceday H., SCTC Pryde's Easifeed H., K Smith & Son Jewellers H., 2d BRC Sky Racing H., GCTC Ladies Day H., 3d GCTC Origin Jockey Series H., Rockhampton JC Namara & Coal Dust Brangus H.

Outback Saga (11f, Testa Rossa, Aspect). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1250m to 2016-17, A$239,575, BRC Nugrow H., ATC Hyland Race Colours H., Rockhampton Mayor's P., Rockhampton JC Lifestyle Expo P., Rocky Amateurs Bracelet H., Gala Ball Raceday H., G&L Dunnett Plasterboards H., 2d SCTC BOQ Mooloolaba H., White's IGA H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC GH Mumm H., SCTC Wear in Business H., Rockhampton JC South Geldard Lawyers H., Callaghan Park Functions H., J&C Legh Engineering H., 4th BRC Queensland Day P., L.

Real Mean (10g, Danzero, Quiet American). 8 wins from 1200m to 1700m to 2016, 263,035Rgt., S$30,532, Selangor TC Open S., 2d Singapore TC Royal Captain Initiation P.

You Did What (10g, Show a Heart, Canadian Silver). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$191,000, BRC LED Super Screens 2YO H., SCTC Summerveld Racing Stables H., BRC Farewell Eagle Farm Track P., Sky International H., 3d BRC AIW Printlink 2YO H., Stanley River Thoroughbreds H., Iona College Old Boys H.

Saga Miss (12f, Jet Spur, Bao Lack). 5 wins from 1600m to 1850m in 2016-17, A$112,100, GCTC Sky Racing H., BRC Hillross Montefiore & Co P., Don Alroe & Sons H., SCTC Sky Thoroughbred Central H., 2d BRC Gallopers Sports Club H.

Powerful Saga (12g, General Nediym, Rory's Jester). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1100m to 2016-17, A$151,500, BRC Skyracing.tv 2YO H., Harcourts Green Living P., 2d GCTC Tattersall's Racing Club 2YO P., BRC ICPS H., 3d BRC Novotel Brisbane Airport H.

A Day to Remember (11f, Sea Road, No Faith). 3 wins to 1350m, BRC Your Digital File H.

No Problem (11g, Monashee Mountain, River of Light). 3 wins at 2, A$207,500, BRC Councillors 2YO Cup, Ambassador Travel 2YO H., GCTC Coastal Tipper Hire 2YO H., 3d BRC XXXX Gold 2YO H., Heartkids 2YO H., Powerade 2YO H., Ipswich TC Pepsi Max Maximum Taste P., Rockhampton JC Capricornian Community Banking 3YO P.

Realing (13g, Volksraad, Fairy King). 2 wins at 1350m, 1600m in 2016-17, A$105,300, BRC Makers Mark H., Hamilton Hotel P., 2d BRC Merry Christmas H., 3d BRC Pages Event Equipment P.

Real Princess (14f, Danzero, Success Express). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, A$100,400, BRC JVR Off 2YO P.

Saga of the Storm (12f, In Excessive Bull, Cryptoclearance). Winner at 2, A$131,100, BRC Brisbane Marriott Hotel 2YO H., 2d BRC BOQ Kippa Ring H., 3d BRC Adrenalinethoroughbreds.com.au H., Iveco 2YO H.

Treatmelikealady (10f, O'Reilly, Centaine). 6 wins to 1200m to 2015-16, A$169,500, BRC Ticketek H., Brisclean H., Shannons Air-Con H., Ipswich TC Optus H., 2d BRC Kirks H., St Margaret's Girls School H.

Apple Thief (10g, Shinko Forest, Midyan). 6 wins to 1200m to 2015-16, A$134,710, Ipswich TC Programmed Property Services H., 2d BRC Samuel Smith & Sons H., Qld Tatt's RC Southbank Insurance Brokers H., GCTC Jaguar F-Type H., MRC (Mornington) Nepean Waste H., SCTC IGA H., 3d BRC Treasury Casino Oaks Day H.

True Royal (11g, Clang, Lorenzaccio). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 850m, 1200m to 2016-17, A$113,100, BRC Oh Hello H., SCTC XXXX Gold H., 2d SCTC Coastline BMW H., 3d BRC Sky Racing 2YO H., SCTC Property Only 2YO H.

Paris of Troy (11g, Marooned, Serheed). 5 wins from 1000m to 1850m to 2016-17, A$102,620, WATC Lads Lunch Club H.

Real Ego (12g, Sequalo, Grand Chaudiere). 4 wins to 1350m to 2016-17, A$105,600, Ipswich TC Miner's Cup 05/10 P., Toowoomba TC Aquis Farm H., 2d BRC Konica Minolta H., Parklands Tavern H., Rockhampton JC SMW Group H., 3d BRC Weddings H.

Annettes Joy - Jacqui's Joy (Aust.) (12f, Mossman, Christmas Tree). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2016-17, NZ$1,750, A$144,550, MRC Schweppes H., Timothy Rourke H., Ladbrokes H., 3d Ballarat TC Sam Miranda Mares H., 4th MVRC Alexandra S., Gr.3.

Real King (11g, Snippets, Protos). 4 wins at 1000m, 1200m in 2015-16, BRC AAMI Stradbroke Day H.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2009


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
10/11916745126124,072,989
11/129878521251 (1)1 (1)3,554,127
12/1374572760332,309,807
13/146847141900649,063
14/1585122200144,950
Totals4162611403325 (1)6 (1)10,730,936

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
21433024423324,560
322091411282 (1)2 (1)18,238
415277211621121,095

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts13373281971138,135
Fillies12867211354 (1)5 (1)44,211

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m164432754007,923
1001 - 1200m24081451443322,561
1201 - 1400m192493575229,866
1401 - 1600m110231827008,733
1601 - 1800m70151320007,802
1801 - 2000m284151 (1)1 (1)9,561
2001 - 2200m236270010,686
2201 - 2400m60000017,050
> 2400m2000000

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
14/15 (304)2090002,659
15/16 (238)111210011,188
16/17 (310)1050000
Totals212610013,847

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
12/13 (85)3199315111,594,735
13/14 (83)983649949001,739,795
14/15 (44)145668361004(1)4(1)3,078,785
15/16 (67)1635688587112,346,601
16/17 (81)1354165360001,429,471
Totals25613529663115(1)6(1)10,189,387

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20127314300156,700
2013611822928111,977,688
20141295670484002,593,710
2015160669681045(1)5(1)3,202,649
20161665996291002,284,093
201789162652200516,096
Totals26114031423325(1)6(1)10,730,936

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia25613529663115(1)6(1)10,189,387
Singapore321061100384,156
Malaysia113480086,554
Korea111010056,992
New Zealand212610013,847
Totals26114031423325(1)6(1)10,730,936

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters18823418612051271632
Starts5811154771407124494432
Winners53794526122500
Wins711366731192600
%Wnrs/Starters28.2%33.8%24.2%21.7%23.5%7.4%31.3%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts12.2%11.8%8.7%7.6%15.3%4.1%13.6%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters722161365221
Starts741311766221
Winners032001000
Wins032001000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%13.6%12.5%0.0%0.0%20.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%7.3%6.5%0.0%0.0%16.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters107101381310000
Starts172199571410000
Winners14165010000
Wins16205010000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters103178146823019921
Starts19944631716242201521
Winners2840211231100
Wins3350231331100

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters781241157434161311
Starts21050939723181292911
Winners1942251581400
Wins22663918151500

 


 

 

REAL SAGA
Bay horse       Foaled 2006 
 

TALE OF THE CAT (USA) Storm CatStorm BirdNorthern Dancer
TerlinguaSecretariat
YarnMr. ProspectorRaise a Native
NarrateHonest Pleasure
WINDY KATE
    2000
Air Express (Ire)SalseTopsider
IbtisammCaucasus
Kate be GoodSemipalatinsk (USA)Nodouble
Kaoru KatieKaoru Star

TALE OF THE CAT (USA) (Bay 1994-Stud 1999). 5 wins, Saratoga King's Bishop S., Gr.2. Champion USA Sire of 2YOs, 2003. Sire of 1920 rnrs, 1411 wnrs, 103 SW, inc. Stopchargingmaria (Breeders' Cup Distaff, Gr.1), Gio Ponti, She's a Tiger, Glamour Puss, Tale of Ekati, Lion Heart, Tell a Tale, My Trusty Cat, Gathering, Cat Moves, Falkirk, A Shin Top, Favorite Tale, Forty Tales, Real Saga, Trusting, Be Gentle, Appealing Tale, Benzini, etc.

 

1st dam

Windy Kate, by Air Express (Ire). 3 wins at 2, A$177,250, BTC Toll North 2YO H., QTC JC Clark 2YO H., 2d BTC Golden S., L, MVRC Alexandra S., L, BTC Air New Zealand 2YO H., 4th QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, BTC Champagne Classic, Gr.3. Half-sister to ANOTHER WARRIOR. Dam of 1 foal, 1 winner-

REAL SAGA (c by Tale of the Cat (USA)) 4 wins. See below.

 

2nd dam

KATE BE GOOD, by Semipalatinsk (USA). 4 wins from 1350m to 2200m, BATC Carrington H., QTC Sky Ace H., 2d QTC Qantas 70th Birthday H., Born to be Queen H., 3d BATC Luskin Star H., QTC Minto Crag H. Dam of 6 named foals, all raced, 5 winners, inc:-

ANOTHER WARRIOR (c Brave Warrior) 8 wins from 1600m to 2500m, A$690,200, Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2, BTC Chairman's H., Gr.3, Newcastle Gold Cup, Gr.3, QTC Eagle Farm S., L, BTC Wyndham Estate Bin 111 Verdelho H., AM Giles & Co H., QTC Mercedes-Benz A-Class H., Evasion H., 2d MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Cup, Gr.3, MRC Naturalism S., L, Lord S., L, BTC Muscular Dystrophy We Buy Debt H., WAAAF Presidents H., Eurest H., 3d STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, QTC PJ O'Shea S., Gr.2, BTC Labour Day Cup, Gr.3, VRC Paris Lane S., L, QTC Villanova OBA H., 4th QTC Brisbane Cup, Gr.1, Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2, STC NE Manion Cup, Gr.3, GCTC Goldmarket H., L. Sire.

Windy Kate (f Air Express) 3 wins. See above.

 Kingkoben. Winner at 1400m in Aust.

 Raise 'n' Toast. Winner at 1500m in Aust.

 Katieann. Winner at 1200m, 3d BTC Coca-Cola H.

 

3rd dam

KAORU KATIE, by Kaoru Star. Placed in Aust. Dam of 3 named foals, all raced, 2 winners, inc:-

 Kate be Good. 4 wins. See above.

 Marantz. 7 wins to 1400m in Aust.

 

4th dam

I'M A CHARMER (NZ), by Trictrac (Fr). Placed in Aust. Dam of 2 foals, both raced, inc:-

 Kaoru Katie. See above.

 

5th dam

MISS HAGEN, by Copenhagen II (GB). Unraced. Three-quarter-sister to Paddy's Sister (dam of SHANKHILL LASS, VOLI DREAM), half-sister to UMPAH, Taumai. Dam of 13 foals, 11 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

 Game Viking. 6 wins from 1400m to 1800m in Aust.

 Penhagen. 3 wins to 1500m in Aust.

 Help Me. 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m in Aust.

 Courante. 2 wins at 2 in NZ. Dam of 6 winners-

 Sincerely Yours. 6 wins from 1900m to 3100m in NZ and Aust.

 Templer Prince. 4 wins from 1400m to 1650m in NZ and Aust.

 Serious. 2 wins at 1200m, 1600m in Aust.

 Ross Poldark. Winner at 2 in NZ.

 Tasman Flight. Winner at 1400m in Aust. Dam of 3 winners-

 Russia With Love. 3 wins at 1200m, 1250m in Aust. Dam of-

 Lynnjan. 3 wins at 1500m, 1550m, STC Woodford H., Brookvale Probus Club H., 2d AJC Simon Poidevin H., STC Wenona Girl H., Sydney Racing H., Kiama Bowling & Recreation Club H., Horizon at Mission Beach H., 3d STC Colyton H., Parramatta Leagues Club H.

 Abbey Vale. Winner at 1400m, 2d ARC Haunui Farm Sires' H. Dam of-

 Daltoray. Winner at 1200m, 3d WRC Happy Birthday Craig & Kim S.

 Foxton Flyer. Winner at 1400m in NZ.

 Caveat. Winner at 1200m in NZ. Dam of 3 winners-

 Miss Virginia. 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m, 2d Otago RC Royal Tavern H., 3d CJC Halswell Tavern H. Dam of-

 Virginia Son. Winner at 1200m in NZ.

 Comedy Act. 2 wins at 1400m, 2d ARC Aircall Services H., Matamata RC Mr Tiz Novice H., Summit Equine Services Novice H., 3d Matamata RC Sincerity Drycleaners Ltd Novice H.

 Sefton Star. Winner at 2 in NZ.

 Jurisprudence. Winner at 1950m in Aust.

 Lovoli. Placed in Aust. Dam of-

 Hagan's Gold. Winner at 850m in Aust.

 I'm a Charmer. See above.

 

Race Record: 6 Starts 4-1-0 A$764,950.
Won STC Todman S., Gr 2 (1200m), MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr 3 (1100m), AJC Breeders' P., L (1000m), Hula Chief 2YO H. (1000m), 2nd MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr 1, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr 1

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2641-A$764,950
Totals:641-A$764,950
At 2 : STC Todman S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Phelan Ready and Purdey)
MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
Gr.3 (1100m beating Reward for Effort and Starspangledbanner)
AJC Breeders' P., L (1000m beating Winter King and Onemorenomore)
Hula Chief 2YO H. (1000m)
2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1 (1200m to Reward for Effort and beating Maka Ena)
4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1 (1200m)
TALE OF THE CAT (USA)
B. or Br. 1994
GW 5 wins
f:2287 r:1919 w:1415 SW:103
Storm Cat
B. or Br. 1983
GW 4 wins
f:1414 r:1111 w:814 SW:177
Storm Bird
B. 1978
GW 5 wins
f:679 r:511 w:354 SW:63
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
South OceanNew Providence9
Shining Sun4
Terlingua
Ch. 1976
GW 7 wins
f:11 r:9 w:6 SW:2
SecretariatBold Ruler8
Somethingroyal2
Crimson SaintCrimson Satan26
Bolero Rose8
Yarn
Blk. or Br 1987
Wnr 1 win
f:6 r:5 w:5 SW:3
Mr. Prospector
B. 1970
SW 7 wins
f:1178 r:980 w:739 SW:182
Raise a NativeNative Dancer5
Raise You8
Gold DiggerNashua3
Sequence13
Narrate
Blk. or Br 1980
GW 8 wins
f:11 r:7 w:7 SW:1
Honest PleasureWhat a Pleasure5
Tularia11
StateNijinsky8
Monarchy2
WINDY KATE (AUS)
B. 2000
SP 3 wins
f:1 r:1 w:1 SW:1
Air Express
B. 1994
GW 4 wins
f:55 r:49 w:38 SW:4
Salse
B. 1985
GW 8 wins
f:358 r:276 w:186 SW:15
TopsiderNorthern Dancer2
Drumtop5
Carnival PrincessPrince John14
Carnival Queen16
Ibtisamm
Ch. 1981
Wnr 1 win
f:9 r:8 w:4 SW:1
CaucasusNijinsky8
Quill5
LorgnetteHigh Hat2
Mlle. Lorette17
Kate be Good
Br. 1988
Wnr 4 wins
f:6 r:6 w:5 SW:1
Semipalatinsk
B. 1978
SW 3 wins
f:907 r:785 w:521 SW:23
NodoubleNoholme1
Abla-JayA1
School BoardReverseAm.
Merry Marlboro23
Kaoru Katie
Ch. 1977
Pld
f:3 r:3 w:2
Kaoru StarStar Kingdom1
Kaoru31
I'm a CharmerTrictrac2
Miss Hagen2
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

TALE OF THE CAT 5 wins from 7f to 8½f, US$360,900, Saratoga King's Bishop S., Gr.2, Allowance, 2d Saratoga Whitney H., Gr.1, 3d Belmont Vosburgh S., Gr.1-twice, 4th Monmouth Haskell Invitational H., Gr.1. He entered stud in USA in 1999. He entered stud in NZ in 1999. Champion USA Sire of 2YOs in 2003. Sire of 1919 progeny to race, 1411 winners (73.0%), earnings of over $160 million, 103 stakes winners, 123 stakes placegetters, inc.




GIO PONTI (05c, Alydar, Salt Marsh). Champion Older Male in USA in 2009 & Champion Turf Male in USA in 2009 & 2010.12 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 11f, US$5,369,800, 2,944,000Dhs, Belmont Manhattan H., Gr.1, Man o' War S., Gr.1-twice, Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1-twice, Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.1, Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Colonial Downs Virginia Derby, Gr.2, Belmont Hill Prince S., Gr.3, Santa Anita Sir Beaufort S., Gr.3, Keeneland Bourbon S., L, 2d Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Classic S., Gr.1, Belmont Manhattan H., Gr.1, Joe Hirsch Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Man o' War S., Gr.1, Arlington Million S., Gr.1-twice, Del Mar Derby, Gr.2, Belmont Jamaica H., Gr.2, Tampa Bay S., L, 3d Belmont Manhattan H., Gr.1, 4th Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Dubai World Cup, Gr.1.

STOPCHARGINGMARIA (11f, Montbrook, Kris S). 9 wins-3 at 2-from 5½f to 1¼m, US$3,014,000, Breeders' Cup Distaff, Gr.1, Saratoga Coaching Club American Oaks, Gr.1, Alabama S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Demoiselle S., Gr.2, Pimlico Black-Eyed Susan S., Gr.2, Aqueduct Tempted S., Gr.3, Saratoga Shuvee H., Gr.3, Pimlico Allaire Dupont Distaff S., Gr.3, 2d Belmont Beldame S., Gr.1, Keeneland Madison S., Gr.1-twice, Saratoga Spinaway S., Gr.1, 3d Belmont Frizette S., Gr.1, 4th Saratoga Personal Ensign S., Gr.1, Oaklawn Park Fantasy S., Gr.3.

GLAMOUR PUSS (00f, Centaine, Sound Reason). 9 wins at 1200m, 1300m, NZ$11,900, A$1,236,300, VRC Salinger S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2, AJC Sapphire S., Gr.3, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., L, Gourmet Fried Chickens H., MVRC Jayco H., Waikato RC Mainfreight H., 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.3, MRC Highways Tabaret H., 3d VRC Maybe Mahal H., ARC Greenlane TAB H., Waikato RC Wrightson Grain H., 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.1.

TALE OF EKATI (05c, Sunday Silence, Nijinsky). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 5½f to 9f, US$1,182,992, Aqueduct Wood Memorial S., Gr.1, Cigar Mile H., Gr.1, Belmont Jerome H., Gr.2, Futurity S., Gr.2, 2d Saratoga Sanford S., Gr.2, 4th Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Juvenile S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Richter Scale Sprint Championship S., Gr.2, Saratoga Jim Dandy S., Gr.2.

LION HEART (01c, Mr Leader, Naskra). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 6f to 9f, US$1,390,800, Hollywood Futurity, Gr.1, Monmouth Haskell Invitational H., Gr.1, Hollywood Prevue S., Gr.3, Monmouth Long Branch S., Gr.3, 2d Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby, Gr.1, Keeneland Blue Grass S., Gr.1, Santa Anita San Rafael S., Gr.2, 4th Pimlico Preakness S., Gr.1.

MY TRUSTY CAT (00f, Private Account, Assert). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$902,753, Churchill Downs Humana Distaff H., Gr.1, Saratoga Honorable Miss H., Gr.2, Arlington Park Chicago Breeders' Cup H., Gr.3, Oaklawn Park Honeybee S., L, Delta Downs Delta Princess S., L, 2d Saratoga Ballerina H., Gr.1, Keeneland Thoroughbred Club of America S., Gr.3, Madison S., Gr.3, Monmouth Regret S., L, 3d Churchill Downs Golden Rod S., Gr.2, Fair Grounds Tiffany Lass S., L, 4th Churchill Downs Distaff H., Gr.2, Oaklawn Park Fantasy S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Dogwood S., Gr.3, Arlington Park Chicago Breeders' Cup H., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Winning Colors H., L.

TELL A TALE (05g, Sir Tristram, Khairpour). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$1,152,050, S$280,889, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, North Canterbury RC Canterbury S., L, 2d Waikato RC International S., Gr.1-twice, CJC Coupland's Bakeries Mile, Gr.2, Singapore Gold Cup, Sgp-1, 3d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, New Zealand S., Gr.1, Singapore TC Woodlands Classic S., 4th WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Matamata RC Stanley Group S., L, Slipper S., L.

GATHERING (06g, Peintre Celebre, Danehill). 4 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$995,775, WATC Railway S., Gr.1, VRC Paris Lane S., L, AJC Shamekha H., NSW Tatt's RC Sydney City Toyota H., 2d AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, 4th STC Tulloch S., Gr.2.

SHE'S A TIGER (11f, Cahill Road, Great Above). Champion 2YO Filly in USA in 2013.3 wins at 2, US$727,657, Del Mar Debutante S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Landaluce S., L, 2d Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1, Santa Anita Chandelier S., Gr.1, Del Mar Sorrento S., Gr.2.

CAT MOVES (06f, Capote, Smarten). 3 wins at 6f, US$315,350, Belmont Prioress S., Gr.1, 3d Saratoga Test S., Gr.1, Philadelphia Park My Juliet S., L.

FALKIRK (00c, Palace Music, Vain). 8 wins to 1300m, £8,060, NZ$55,465, A$593,200, QTC Cup, Gr.2, STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.3, Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, Hawkes Bay Jimmy Ryan's Last Ride 3YO H., Waikato RC Wentwood Grange 3YO H., 2d STC Canterbury S., Gr.2, AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.3, BTC Sprint H., Gr.3, 4th AJC Expressway S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2.

A SHIN TOP (10c, Unbridled's Song, Danzig). 6 wins-3 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, 187,113,000¥, Nakayama New Zealand Trophy, Gr.2, Tokyo Keio Hai Nisai S., Gr.2, Kyoto Nikkan Sports Sho Shinzan Kinen, Gr.3, Tokyo Shimotsuki S., L, Sports Hochi Hai Chukyo Nisai S., 4th Chukyo Takamatsunomiya Kinen, Gr.1.

FAVORITE TALE (11g, Grindstone, Medieval Man). 8 wins at 6f, 6½f, US$900,266, Gulfstream Park Smile Sprint S., Gr.2, Parx Racing Gallant Bob S., Gr.3, Penn National Fabulous Strike H., L, Belmont Gold Fever S., L, 2d Monmouth Jersey Shore S., Gr.3, Decathlon S., L, Delaware Park Oh Say S., L, 3d Breeders' Cup Sprint, Gr.1, Saratoga Alfred G Vanderbilt H., Gr.1, Quick Call S., L.

FORTY TALES (10c, Forty Niner, Topsider). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1m, US$666,789, Belmont Woody Stephens S., Gr.2, Saratoga Amsterdam S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Derby Trial S., Gr.3, 2d Gulfstream Park Hutcheson S., Gr.2, Belmont Bold Ruler H., Gr.3, 4th Belmont Vosburgh S., Gr.1, Saratoga King's Bishop S., Gr.1.

TRUSTING (06c, Zabeel, Tights). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$935,600, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, ATC Hill S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, STC Grey Gums Hotel Penrith 2YO H., 2d AJC George Main S., Gr.1, Epsom H., Gr.1, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 3d ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, STC Concorde S., Gr.3.

REAL SAGA (06c, Air Express, Semipalatinsk). 4 wins at 2, A$764,950, STC Todman S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, Hula Chief 2YO H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1.

BE GENTLE (01f, Risen Star, Gentle King). 4 wins at 2, US$523,078, Churchill Downs Golden Rod S., Gr.2, Keeneland Alcibiades S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Debutante S., Gr.3, 2d Saratoga Spinaway S., Gr.1.

BENZINI (09g, Kurofune, Blushing Groom). 11 wins from 1200m to 2400m to 2015-16, NZ$334,945, A$212,500, HK$330,000, BRC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, Matamata RC Kaimai S., L, ARC Nathans Memorial H., CJC New Zealand Cup Trial, Founders Cup, Winning Edge Presentations H., Avon City Ford H., Manawatu RC Ashhurst Inn H., Taranaki RC Waterfront Hotel H., Wairarapa Cup, 2d ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Livamol Classic, Gr.1, ARC Alison S., Gr.3, Canterbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, ARC White Cliffs Timber Mile H., Wanganui JC Carpet Maintenance & Cleaning H., 3d BRC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, CJC New Zealand Cup, Gr.3, ARC Nathans Memorial H., 4th Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Cup, Gr.3, CJC Metropolitan Trophy H., L, WRC Anniversary H., L.

APPEALING TALE (10g, Unbridled's Song, Valid Appeal). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m, US$773,222, Belmont Kelso H., Gr.2, Del Mar Pat O'Brien S., Gr.2, 2d Santa Anita Triple Bend S., Gr.1, Del Mar San Diego H., Gr.2, Santa Anita San Pasqual S., Gr.2, Santana Mile S., L, 3d Santa Anita Midnight Lute S., Gr.3, Uniformity S., L.

TALE OF A CHAMPION (08c, Seattle Slew, Northern Dancer). 6 wins from 5f to 1¼m, US$271,193, Hollywood Park Charles Whittingham Memorial H., Gr.2, Calder Bob Umphrey Turf Sprint S., L, Santa Anita March Madness Starter H., 2d Santa Anita Super Bowl Party Starter H., 3d Santa Anita Joe Hernandez H., L.

SPELLBINDER (01c, Quiet American, Honest Pleasure). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 7½f to 9f, US$499,057, Santa Anita San Antonio H., Gr.2, Golden Gate Berkeley H., Gr.3, 2d Hollywood Park Mervyn Leroy H., Gr.2, Ellis Park Governor's H., L, 3d Santa Anita San Pasqual H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Native Diver H., Gr.3, Prairie Meadows Jim Rasmussen Memorial S., L, 4th Del Mar Wickerr H., L.

SCAREDEE CAT (00c, Centaine, Super Gray). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 900m, 1200m, A$452,000, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, MRC Debutant S., L, 2d MRC Vain S., L, 3d VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1.

DE LIGHTNING RIDGE (05f, Alquoz, Memento). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1150m, A$248,070, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, 1000m-in track record time, STC Gow-Gates H., AJC Michael O'Loughlin Gift H., STC Gold Edition H., 2d City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L, A Friends Place H., 3d Canberra RC Black Opal S., L, AJC March Hare H., STC Bradley Photographers H.

PURENESS (06g, Flying Spur, Luskin Star). 5 wins to 1500m, A$250,000, ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, AJC Paddington H., Convention Centre H., STC Soft as Soap H., Hyland Race Colours P., 3d ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile, L, ATC Greenwood Hotel H.

CAT BY THE TALE (05f, Indian Ridge, Sallust). 5 wins from 6½f to 9f, €20,067, US$305,880, Santa Anita San Gorgonio H., Gr.2, Curragh Peter Keatley Equine Groundcare H., Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Santa Anita Santa Ana H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Wilshire H., Gr.3, 3d Hollywood Park Gamely S., Gr.1, Bayakoa H., Gr.2, Oak Tree Las Palmas H., Gr.2, 4th Santa Anita Buena Vista H., Gr.2.

OVERDRIVEN (09c, French Deputy, Known Fact). 2 wins at 2, Saratoga Sanford S., Gr.2, 4th Aqueduct Mr Nasty S., L.

WILLOW CREEK (07f, Umatilla, Blazing Sword). 2 wins at 2, A$250,475, STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Talindert S., L, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

ALPHA KITTEN (06f, Unbridled's Song, Wavering Monarch). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 5½f, 7f, US$227,010, Santa Anita Santa Ynez S., Gr.2, 2d Del Mar Rancho Bernardo H., Gr.3, Oak Tree Anoakia S., L, Hollywood Park Desert Stormer H., L, 3d Santa Anita Las Flores H., Gr.3, 4th Hollywood Starlet S., Gr.1.

WHOOPI CAT (01f, Sky Filou, Balios). 2 wins at 2, Saratoga Adirondack S., Gr.2, 2d Aqueduct Cicada S., Gr.3, 3d Turfway Breeders' Cup S., Gr.3.

THE DIAMOND ONE (09f, O'Reilly, Grosvenor). 8 wins at 1200m, 1600m to 2015-16, NZ$271,675, Otago RC White Robe Lodge H., Gr.3-3 times, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, Otago RC Eclipse S., L, 2d CJC Canterbury Breeders S., L, Gore RC O'Connor Richmond H., Otago RC Dunedin Casino Trophy H., 3d Otago RC Mosgiel S., L, Speights Guineas Prelude, 4th New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Hororata RC South Island Thoroughbred Breeders' S., L.

(MR) UBIQUITOUS (00g, Zabeel, Imposing). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$106,375, A$483,950, ARC King's P., Gr.3, Eclipse S., Gr.3, STC Royal Parma S., L, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, AJC Pitcher Partners H., Valentine's Day Welter H., STC Winter Challenge Heat 6, 2d VRC Helvetica S., Gr.3, STC Winter S., L, Scone Cup, L, AJC Mr Tiz Welter H., Campbelltown Welter H., Avondale JC All Golds Cosmopolitan Club Juvenile S., STC Escape to the Races H., Nick Robin Memorial H., Parramatta Leagues Club H., Bacardi Breezer Welter H., Manildra Group Welter H., Avondale JC Debbie Henderson Trust 3YO H., 3d BTC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, Levin S.H., L, AJC Castrol Australia Winter Challenge Heat, STC Ranvet H., Canterbury Hurlstone Park RSL Club H., Waikato RC Seafood Bazaar H., Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile, Waikato RC KPMG H., 4th QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3.

FELINE STORY (01f, Really Secret, Dr Blum). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 6f, US$435,065, Belmont Floral Park H., Gr.3, Monmouth Sorority S., Gr.3, Belmont Astoria S., L, Delaware Park Legal Light S., L, 2d Belmont Prioress S., Gr.1, Astarita S., Gr.2, Funistrada S., L, Meadowlands Seton Hall University S., L, 3d Keeneland Raven Run S., Gr.2, Saratoga Victory Ride S., L, 4th Belmont Matron S., Gr.1, Saratoga Schuylerville S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park First Lady H., Gr.3.

ASHLEY'S KITTY (04f, Beau Genius, Vice Regent). 7 wins to 7f, US$349,268, Hollywood Park Railbird S., Gr.3, Desert Stormer H., L, Fairplex Bangles & Beads S., L, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Fairplex Bangles & Beads S., L, Oak Tree Pine Tree Lane S., L, 3d Fairplex Las Madrinas H., L, Oak Tree Louis R Rowan S., L, 4th Del Mar Rancho Bernardo H., Gr.3.

QUEEN OFTHE CATSLE (04f, Lord at War, Our Native). 7 wins to 6½f, US$410,219, Oak Tree Senator Ken Maddy H., Gr.3, Del Mar Daisycutter H., L, Daisycutter H., L, Hollywood Park Dance in the Mood S., L, Allowance, 2d Philadelphia Park Turf Amazon H., L, Hollywood Park Lawndale S., L, 4th Hollywood Park Great Lady M H., L.

STARS TO SHINE (07f, Silver Hawk, Cure the Blues). 6 wins from 7f to 9f, US$429,900, Woodbine Ontario Matron S., Gr.3, Trillium S., L, Belle Mahone S., L, Allowance, 3d Woodbine Canadian S., Gr.2-twice.

ILUSORA (07f, Seattle Slew, Northern Dancer). 5 wins at 1400m, 1600m, Palermo Clasico Ines Victorica Roca, Gr.3, Clasico Ricardo P Sauze, Gr.3.

ARTEMUS SUNRISE (01c, Naskra, Bupers). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$361,130, Turfway Park Fall Championship S., Gr.3, 2d Hoosier Park Michael G Schaefer Mile S., L, Mountaineer Park West Virginia Governor's S, L, Churchill Downs Texas Glitter H., L, 3d Ellis Park Governor's H., L, 4th Fair Grounds Thanksgiving H., L.

NINE TALES (04g, Barathea, Biscay). 7 wins to 1500m, A$308,809, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, Michael Mulcahy H., Syntax H., Betfair H., Cranbourne TC Ready Workforce H., 2d MRC JRA S., L, Jellis Craig Pink Ribbon Cup H., Sale Cup, 3d MVRC Honan Insurance H., 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Jayco Cup Gothic S., L.

CATBOAT (01f, Afleet, Northern Fling). 6 wins from 7f to 9f, US$221,659, Arlington Oaks, Gr.3, 2d Arlington Park Sweetest Chant S., L, 3d Mountaineer Park Golden Sylvia H., L, Arlington Park Mariah's Storm S., L, Hawthorne Merry Colleen S., L, Oaklawn Park Pippin S., L, 4th Mountaineer Park Decoration Day H., L.

RESPLENDENCY (01f, Java Gold, Damascus). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, US$329,217, Santa Anita Monrovia H., Gr.3, Pine Tree Lane S., L, Del Mar Allowance, 2d Santa Anita Buena Vista H., Gr.2, Sunland Park Harry W Henson H., L, Del Mar Torrey Pines S., L, Santa Anita Kalookan Queen H., L, 3d Santa Anita Santa Monica H., Gr.1.

GOBI RANGER (10g, Honour and Glory, Tolomeo). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, NZ$141,800, 3,960Rgt., S$75,735, ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3, Singapore TC Benchmark 67 H., 2d ARC Great Northern Guineas, Gr.2, Whangarei RC Westbury Stud Challenge S., L, Singapore TC Benchmark 83 H., Singapore Airlines Airbus 330 S., 3d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Singapore TC Kranji C S., 4th Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.3.

NAVAL OFFICER (06c, Red Ransom, His Majesty). 3 wins at 2, €81,500, 246,560Dhs, Longchamp Prix de Conde, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Marolles, 2d Longchamp Prix des Chenes, Gr.3, 3d Nad al Sheba Meydan Classic, Meydan CBD Visa Infinite Card H.

BANTRY BAY (04f, Persian Heights, Luskin Star). 3 wins at 2, A$222,000, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, VRC Anzac Day 2YO H., MRC WJ (Bill) Adams 2YO H.

PURREALIST (04c, Kenny's Best Pal, Kenmare). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$200,650, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Canonise 2YO H., 2d SAJC Jansz S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., L, 3d VRC Danehill S., Gr.3.

CATCOMINATCHA (03c, Red Ransom, Relaunch). 2 wins at 2, US$215,706, Churchill Downs Iroquois S., Gr.3, 2d Keeneland Breeder's Futurity, Gr.1, Ellis Park James C Ellis Juvenile S., L, 4th Gulfstream Park Hutcheson S., Gr.2, Turfway Park Kentucky Cup Juvenile S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Lion Heart (38), Falkirk (10), Tale of Ekati (8), Real Saga (5), Purrealist, Gio Ponti, Meal Penalty, Le Bec Fin, Battle Paint, Wild Tale, Spellbinder, Scaredee Cat, etc.

QLD'S MOST EXCITING SIRE!

Stud Comments

Rarely do breeders get access to a sire of Real Saga’s potential at such a value fee!

Real Saga started his career in outstanding fashion. After his first crop of racing age hit the track he finished 2nd in Australia behind Northern Meteor in the battle for Champion 1st Season Sire (in front of stallions such as Sebring and Myboycharlie) and finished 4th in Australia for all sires on the Champion 2YO table.

Real Saga himself finished his 2YO season by being the equal highest rated Timeform 2YO colt of the last 10 years with a rating of 123. That figure ranks him the equal of Sebring, Meurice and Charge Forward whilst placing him higher than other top quality colts such as Bel Esprit, Exceed And Excel, Choisir, Stratum, Snitzel, Fastnet Rock and Murtajil at the same stage of their careers.

He burst onto the racing scene by effortlessly saluting in the first stakes event of the 2YO season, the Listed Breeders Plate. From only six career starts the impressive son of Tale Of The Cat won four times, including emphatic victories in the G2 Todman Slipper Trial and G3 Blue Diamond Prelude, as well as finishing a desperately unlucky runner up in the G1 Blue Diamond Stakes and also finishing a close up fourth in the G1 Golden Slipper where he started the ruling favourite.

A magnificent individual, Real Saga has developed into a very imposing horse . A big, strong colt with plenty of bone, great scope and depth he was mature beyond his years and stands at almost 16.1 hands high.

Possessing a blistering turn of foot, he was clearly dominant in his victories against classy opposition and has all the strength and bone physically to leave youngsters that buyers will clamber for.

With his outstanding credentials, Real Saga has started his stallion career in a fashion that only the very best sires do, and he is assured of playing a major role in the Australasian breeding industry for many years to come.




For Sale

Name:
2yo "Ready To Run"
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
9 October 2014
Location:
Eagle Farm 4009 QLD, Australia