Ready for Victory (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee - $9,900 Incl GST

Sire:
More Than Ready (USA) 1997
Dam:
Crillon (NZ) 2006
Dam Sire:
Zabeel (NZ) 1986
DOB:
7 September 2012
Year Entered Stud:
2016
Standing At:
Sun Stud International
Location:
Kerrie 3434 VIC, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

Currently Ready for Victory has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow



 

 

READY FOR VICTORY
Bay horse       Foaled 2012 
 

MORE THAN READY (USA) Southern HaloHaloHail to Reason
Northern SeaNorthern Dancer
Woodman's GirlWoodmanMr. Prospector
Becky be GoodNaskra
CRILLON (NZ)
    2006
ZabeelSir Tristram (Ire)Sir Ivor
Lady Giselle (Fr)Nureyev
EspadonDanehill (USA)Danzig
RubySeventh Hussar (Fr)

MORE THAN READY (USA) (Bay 1997-Stud 2001). 7 wins-5 at 2, Saratoga King's Bishop S., Gr.1. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs twice. Sire of 2072 rnrs, 1529 wnrs, 168 SW, inc. Sebring (STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1), Phelan Ready, Benicio, More Joyous, Samaready, Verrazano, Entisaar, Prized Icon, Room Service, Regally Ready, Perfect Reflection, Dreamaway, More Than Sacred, Perfectly Ready, Gimmethegreenlight, Carry on Cutie, Daredevil, Eagle Way, etc.

 

1st dam

CRILLON (NZ), by Zabeel. Raced once. Half-sister to MEURICE. Dam of 2 named foals, both winners-

READY FOR VICTORY (c by More Than Ready (USA)) Winner. See below.

 Exocet (f by Smart Missile) 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m in 2016-17, MRC PFD Lasallian Foundation P., 4th Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2.

 

2nd dam

ESPADON, by Danehill (USA). Placed at 3 in Aust. Half-sister to RUBITON, EUCLASE, RORY'S POWER, Ruby's Jester, Ruby Hussar. Dam of 9 named foals, 7 to race, 3 winners, inc:-

MEURICE (c Strategic) Champion 2YO in Australia in 2006-07. 3 wins at 2, A$970,300, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, MRC Debutant S., L, 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Merson Cooper S., L, 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3.

 Rare Ruby. 4 wins at 1000m, 1200m, BRC Bundaberg Distilling P., Sirromet Wines H., Weareco P.

 Fauchon. Winner at 1000m, 3d MRC Adelina H. Dam of 2 winners-

 Maurizio. 6 wins to 1000m, A$88,814, to 2015-16, 2d SAJC Guardian Insurance Brokers H.

 Laduree (g More Than Ready) Winner at 1700m in Aust.

 Cuts Both Ways. Placed in Aust.

 Ruby Quest. Placed at 3 in Aust. Dam of 2 winners-

 Ruby Shines. Winner at 1450m in Aust.

 Saronic. Winner at 1000m in Aust.

 

3rd dam

Ruby, by Seventh Hussar (Fr). 2 wins at 2, MVRC Primrose H., VATC Quezette H., 2d VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., MVRC Hollymount H., 3d VATC Kingston S. Dam of 12 foals, 11 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

RUBITON (c Century) 10 wins from 1200m to 2050m, A$1,360,330, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, VATC Underwood S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.2, John F Feehan S., Gr.2, VATC Memsie S., Gr.2, MVRC Elders Red Anchor S., SAJC Bonnetts Saddlery H., VATC Kilsyth H., 2d STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, VATC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Caulfield S., Gr.1, Autumn S., Gr.3. Successful sire.

EUCLASE (c Century) Joint second on The 1991-92 Australasian 4YO+ Classification (1000m - 1200m). 10 wins to 1300m, A$489,768, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, Angas Brut Classic S., Gr.2, DC McKay S., Gr.3, AJC Hall Mark S., L, Shorts H., L, VATC Caulfield Sprint H., L, AJC Gordon Richards Welter H., STC Veuve Clicquot S., Second Arbos H., GN Benyon H., 2d STC AWA Gaming Club Systems Welter H., 3d AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Ambrosia Seafood Restaurant H. Sire.

RORY'S POWER (c Rory's Jester) 4 wins to 1100m, A$82,100, VRC Moomba P., L, 2d VATC Biscay H., 3d QTC Armstrong Commercial H. Sire.

Ruby's Jester (c Rory's Jester) 3 wins to 1200m, 2d VATC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), Gr.3, VRC Murray Cox 2YO H., BTC Young Members H., 3d QTC TV Doctor H., VATC Stratford H. Sire.

Ruby Hussar (f Gay Gambler) 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m, VRC Winslow H., 2d MVRC Merri H., VATC Wiggle H., Sweet Nell H., 3d VRC Red Roses S., L.

 Mac's Cheval. 8 wins to 1200m in Aust.

 Napoleon Dynamite. 4 wins to 1500m in Aust.

 New Century. 4 wins at 1000m, 1200m, 2d VRC Grosvenor H. Sire.

 Moonshine Red. Winner at 1100m in Aust. Dam of-

 Fast Win. 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, HKJC Shandong H., Wing Ho P., 2d HKJC Yue Yee H., 3d HKJC Yau Tong H.

 Fling in Spring. Unraced. Dam of 5 winners-

 Shanghai Bound. Winner at 2, SAJC Olivers Pets & Plants 2YO H., 2d SAJC Adelaide Galvanising 2YO H.

 

4th dam

BRIAR'S TODDY, by Todman. Unraced. Sister to  Red Toddy (dam of RED CURRANT), half-sister to FIRELIGHT. Dam of 7 named foals, 4 to race, all winners, inc:-

Ruby (f Seventh Hussar) 2 wins. See above.

 General Bush. Winner at 2, WATC Hilton H., 4th WATC Sheraton-Perth Quality S., L.

 Franmae. Unraced. Dam of-

 Madame Mimette. Unplaced. Dam of 5 winners-

MIZONE (g Filante) 7 wins from 1600m to 2000m, A$207,125, STC Frank Underwood Cup, L, AJC Hahn Super Dry H.

 

Race Record: 11 Starts 1-1-3 A$435,500.
Won VRC Festival of Racing S., L (1000m), 2nd MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr 3, 3rd MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr 1, VRC Danehill S., Gr 2, MRC Manfred S., Gr 3, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr 1

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
231--A$272,000
38-13A$163,500
Totals:11113A$435,500
At 2 : VRC Festival of Racing S., L (1000m beating Heatherly and Claudia Jean)
4th ATC (Rosehill) Golden Slipper S., Gr.1 (1200m)
At 3 : 2d MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3 (1200m to Gold Symphony and beating Demonstrate)
3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Press Statement and Lizard Island)
VRC Danehill S., Gr.2 (1200m to Kinglike and Raphael's Cat)
MRC Manfred S., Gr.3 (1200m to Puritan and Golden Spin)
MORE THAN READY (USA)
B. or Br. 1997
GW 7 wins
f:2426 r:2071 w:1530 SW:168
Southern Halo
B. 1983
SP 5 wins
f:1798 r:1382 w:1088 SW:173
Halo
B. or Br. 1969
GW 9 wins
f:724 r:602 w:450 SW:63
Hail to ReasonTurn-to1
Nothirdchance4
CosmahCosmic Bomb14
Almahmoud2
Northern Sea
B. 1974
GW 7 wins
f:8 r:6 w:5
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Sea SagaSea Bird2
Shama16
Woodman's Girl
B. 1990
Wnr 3 wins
f:5 r:5 w:4 SW:1
Woodman
Ch. 1983
GW 3 wins
f:1961 r:1665 w:1103 SW:100
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
PlaymateBuckpasser1
Intriguing1
Becky be Good
B. 1981
NR
f:13 r:9 w:6 SW:2
NaskraNasram11
Iskra3
Good LandingFirst Landing9
Best Side1
CRILLON (NZ)
B. 2006
NP
f:2 r:2 w:2 SW:1
Zabeel
B. 1986
GW 7 wins
f:1804 r:1522 w:1100 SW:162
Sir Tristram
B. 1971
Wnr 2 wins
f:1217 r:1000 w:689 SW:130
Sir IvorSir Gaylord2
Attica8
IsoltRound Table2
All My Eye6
Lady Giselle
B. 1982
NR
f:14 r:12 w:8 SW:2
NureyevNorthern Dancer2
Special5
ValdernaVal de Loir5
Derna16
Espadon
B. 1995
Pld
f:9 r:7 w:3 SW:1
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
Spring Adieu2
Ruby
B. 1977
SP 2 wins
f:12 r:11 w:9 SW:3
Seventh HussarQueen's Hussar19
Ann Boleyn14
Briar's ToddyTodman1
St Auriga4
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

MORE THAN READY 7 wins-5 at 2-to 7f, US$1,026,229, Saratoga King's Bishop S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Hutcheson S., Gr.2, Saratoga Sanford S., Gr.2, Belmont Tremont S., Gr.3, Churchill Downs WHAS-11 S., L, Belmont Flash S., L, 2d Belmont Vosburgh S., Gr.1, Keeneland Blue Grass S., Gr.1, Belmont Dwyer S., Gr.2, Fair Grounds Louisiana Derby, Gr.2, 3d Belmont Futurity S., Gr.1, 4th Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby, Gr.1, Aqueduct Cigar Mile H., Gr.1, Monmouth Haskell Invitational H., Gr.1. He entered stud in USA in 2001. He entered stud in Aust. in 2001. Champion USA Sire of 2YOs in 2010. Champion Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2007-08, 2008-09. Second on Aust. Sire List in 2007-08. Third on Aust. Sire List (AEI) in 2007-08. Sire of 2071 progeny to race, 1528 winners (73.0%), earnings of over $172 million, 168 stakes winners, 141 stakes placegetters, inc.




MORE JOYOUS (06f, Sunday Silence, Danehill). Champion Middle Distance Horse in Australia in 2011-12.21 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, A$4,572,450, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1-twice, Doncaster H., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2, ATC Canterbury S., Gr.2-twice, Breeders Classic, Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, Reisling S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.3, STC Sheraco H., L-twice, Furniture One Show 2YO H., 2d ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, STC Sheraco S., L, 4th MRC Toorak H., Gr.1.

SAMAREADY (09f, Secret Savings, Touching Wood). Champion Female Sprinter in Australia in 2013-14.6 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,669,800, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, Heath S., Gr.3, VRC Spotless 2YO P., 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Quezette S., L.

VERRAZANO (10c, Giant's Causeway, Mr. Prospector). Champion Older Male Miler in Ireland in 2014.6 wins from 6½f to 9f, £110,169, US$1,691,300, Aqueduct Wood Memorial S., Gr.1, Monmouth Haskell Invitational S., Gr.1, Tampa Bay Derby, Gr.2, Monmouth Pegasus S., Gr.3, 2d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, 3d Aqueduct Cigar Mile H., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, 4th Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile, Gr.1.

SEBRING (05c, Flying Spur, Luskin Star). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2007-08.5 wins at 2, A$2,537,060, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Canonbury S., L, Breeders' P., L, STC Darley Guineas Day 2YO H., 2d AJC Champagne S., Gr.1.

ROOM SERVICE (11f, Old Trieste, Gate Dancer). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1¼m, US$571,565, Keeneland Ashland S., Gr.1, Santa Anita American Oaks, Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Herecomesthebride S., Gr.3, 3d Gulfstream Park Sweetest Chant S., L.

PRIZED ICON (13c, Danehill, Bletchingly). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 2500m to 2016-17, A$1,494,100, ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, ATC Fernhill H., L, 2d ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, Lonhro P., L, 3d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Gloaming S., Gr.3, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, ATC Breeders' P., L, TAB More Than Winning 2YO P., 4th ATC Up & Coming S., Gr.3.

REGALLY READY (07g, King of Kings, Nureyev). 20 wins from 5f to 8½f to 2016, US$1,830,437, Woodbine Nearctic S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Twin Spires Turf Sprint S., Gr.3, Santa Anita San Simeon H., Gr.3, Joe Hernandez S., L, Mountaineer Park West Virginia House of Delegates Speaker's Cup, L, Churchill Downs Opening Verse S., L, Santa Anita Big Bear S., L, Kentucky Downs More Than Ready Mile S., L, Churchill Downs Allowance, Keeneland Allowance, Santa Anita Allowance, Woodbine Allowance, 3d Santa Anita Arcadia S., Gr.2, Daytona S., Gr.3-twice, Monmouth My Frenchman S., L, 4th Churchill Downs Twin Spires Turf Sprint S., Gr.3, Arlington Sprint S., L, Indiana Grand Warrior Veterans S., L, Kentucky Downs Turf Dash S., L.

PERFECT REFLECTION (12f, Bluebird, Superbity). 7 wins from 1200m to 2100m to 2016-17, A$1,401,950, WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, Lee Steere S., Gr.2, Ted Van Heemst S., Gr.2, Champion Fillies S, Gr.3, Belgravia S., L, Westspeed 3YO H., 3d WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, WATC Northerly S., Gr.3, 4th WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2.

DREAMAWAY (07f, Danehill, Sir Tristram). 6 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$804,100, Western Australian Derby, Gr.1, Western Australia Oaks, Gr.3, WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Ascot One Thousand Guineas, L, Natasha S., L, 2d WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Albany Cup, 3d WATC Detonator S., L, Bunbury Cup, L, Pinjarra Cup, L.

MORE THAN SACRED (09f, Danehill, Caerleon). 5 wins from 1600m to 2400m, NZ$368,475, A$53,100, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3, Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.3, Counties RC HR Fisken & Sons Ltd H., 2d Cranbourne Cup, L, ARC John Deere Agrowquip H., 3d Auckland Cup, Gr.1, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, 4th ARC City of Auckland Cup, Gr.2, Geelong Cup, Gr.3.

PERFECTLY READY (02c, Danehill, Balmerino). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$685,650, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, MVRC Off Site Catering 2YO P., 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, Poseidon S., L, 3d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L.

ENTISAAR (12f, Catbird, Snaadee). Champion 2YO Filly in South Africa in 2014-15.3 wins at 2, R847,400, Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1, Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Ruffian S., L, 2d Kenilworth Choice Carriers Championship, Gr.2, Turffontein Pretty Polly S., Gr.3.

GIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (08c, Canny Lad, Marauding). 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R1,355,185, Kenilworth Queen's P., Gr.1, Somerset P., L, Turffontein Soccer 6 P., 2d Kenilworth Selangor Cup, Gr.2, Cape Classic, Gr.3, 3d Greyville Premier's Champion S., Gr.1, Kenilworth J&B Metropolitan H., Gr.1, 4th Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1.

PHELAN READY (06g, Blevic, At Talaq). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2009.4 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$3,772,350, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L, BRC Desleigh Forster Racing H., XXXX Gold H., 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, STC Todman S., Gr.2, BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, Keith Noud H., L, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, L, 3d STC Premiere S., Gr.2, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, MRC Testa Rossa S., L, QTC JF Meynink S., L, GCTC Goldmarket H., L, Prime Minister's Cup, L, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, BTC Tommy Smith Slipper, L.

CARRY ON CUTIE (02f, Conquistarose, Alleged). 3 wins at 2, A$448,360, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, Tooheys New 2YO H., 2d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, 4th STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2.

EAGLE WAY (12g, Lure, Seattle Dancer). 5 wins from 1600m to 2400m to 2016-17, A$517,750, HK$1,747,500, BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, Sky Racing H., SCTC Coastline BMW H., HKJC Eishin Preston H., 2d BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, 4th BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3.

BUSTER'S READY (08f, Honour and Glory, Quiet American). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 8½f, US$354,884, Belmont Mother Goose S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Allowance, 2d Pimlico Black-Eyed Susan S., Gr.2, 3d Aqueduct Out Ruled S., L, 4th Saratoga Coaching Club American Oaks, Gr.1, Parx Racing Cotillion S., Gr.2.

BENICIO (02c, Danehill, Marscay). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2500m, A$978,250, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MVRC Godings Kubota H., 2d VRC Anzac Day S., L, 3d MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2.

DAREDEVIL (12c, Forty Niner, Sunny's Halo). 2 wins at 2, US$424,600, Belmont Champagne S., Gr.1, 2d Gulfstream Park Swale S., Gr.2, 4th Aqueduct Wood Memorial S., Gr.1.

READY'S GAL (02f, Nasty and Bold, Search for Gold). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 5f to 9f, US$609,959, Woodbine Canadian S., Gr.2, Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.3, Monmouth Matchmaker S., Gr.3, Tampa Bay Downs Hillsborough S., Gr.3, Monmouth Little Silver S., L, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Belmont Frizette S., Gr.1, 3d Meadowlands Miss Liberty S., L.

MORE STRAWBERRIES (07f, Strawberry Road, Mr. Prospector). 4 wins to 1500m, A$843,200, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, L, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., L, 2d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, AJC Lansdowne 2YO H., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, ATC Triscay S., L, 4th ATC Surround S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3.

DIXIE READY (06f, Dixieland Band, Spectacular Bid). 9 wins from 1000m to 2000m, La Plata Clasico Los Criadores, Gr.2, Clasico Manuel F y Emilio Gnecco, Gr.3, Clasico Jockey Club de Rosario, L, Especial Nigua, Especial Sipan Dagh, 2d La Plata Clasico Arturo A Bullrich, Gr.3, Especial Haras El Paraiso, Especial Calling, 3d La Plata Especial Bat Ruizero, 4th La Plata Clasico Joaquin V Maqueda, Gr.3.

ZINDAYA (11f, Kris S, Quiet American). 6 wins from 5½f to 1m to 2016, US$567,240, Santa Anita Goldikova S., Gr.2, Belmont Intercontinental S., L, License Fee S., L, Intercontinental S., L, Allowance, 2d Belmont Noble Damsel S., Gr.3, License Fee S., L, 3d Santa Anita Autumn Miss S., Gr.3, Saratoga De la Rose S., L.

HUNGRY ISLAND (08f, A.P. Indy, Mr. Prospector). 6 wins from 1m to 9f, US$758,704, Churchill Downs Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S., Gr.2, Saratoga Lake Placid S., Gr.2, Belmont Recording S., L, Allowance, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Churchill Downs Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S., Gr.2, Saratoga Ballston Spa S., Gr.2, Belmont Noble Damsel S., Gr.3, 3d Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1-twice, Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Mrs Revere S., Gr.2, 4th Belmont Garden City S., Gr.1, Saratoga Ballston Spa S., Gr.2.

MARY'S FOLLIES (06f, Miswaki, Wavering Monarch). 4 wins at 6f, 8½f, US$338,889, Churchill Downs Mrs Revere S., Gr.2, Monmouth Boiling Springs S., Gr.3, 2d Belmont Athenia S., Gr.3, Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.3, Monmouth Just Smashing S., L.

READY'S IMAGE (05c, Clever Trick, Wavering Monarch). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 6½f, US$310,542, Saratoga Sanford S., Gr.2, Belmont Tremont S., L, Adjudicating S., L, 2d Saratoga Hopeful S., Gr.1, 3d Churchill Downs Kentucky Breeders' Cup S., Gr.3.

TOM'S READY (13c, Broad Brush, Deputy Minister). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m to 2016, US$670,267, Belmont Woody Stephens S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Ack Ack H., Gr.3, 2d Fair Grounds Louisiana Derby, Gr.2, Lecomte S., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Street Sense S., L.

READY TO ACT (11f, Mizzen Mast, Homme de Loi). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 5½f to 1m, US$248,976, Keeneland Beaumont S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Sweetest Chant S., L, 3d Penn Oaks, L.

PLUCK (08c, Fort Wood, Bush Telegraph). 3 wins at 2, US$727,290, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf S., Gr.2, Woodbine Summer S., Gr.3, 4th Monmouth Continental Mile S., L.

FRITZ'S PRINCESS (02f, Canny Lad, Red Anchor). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$707,370, AJC Shorts H., Gr.2, Bronte Welter H., GCTC Paspaley Magic Millions H., AJC McGrath Real Estate H., STC WSFM H., Franklins Supermarket H., Angostura Bitters H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, AJC Shorts H., Gr.2, QTC Lightning H., L, STC Triscay S., L, City Tatt's RC A Friend's Place H., STC AAMI Golden Slipper Day H., 3d AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Sapphire S., Gr.2, STC Civic S., L, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, Wyong RC Strawberry Hill Slipper S., AJC Kinglock H., STC Konica Minolta H., 4th STC Premiere S., Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.3, AJC PJ Bell H., L.

READY TO PLEASE (03f, Pine Bluff, Nasty and Bold). 4 wins from 6f to 8½f, US$342,258, Oaklawn Park Fantasy S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Churchill Downs Dogwood S., Gr.3, Belmont Pebbles S., L, Prairie Meadows Saylorville S., L, 3d Belmont Mother Goose S., Gr.1, 4th Churchill Downs Winning Colors S., Gr.3.

EKTIFAA (13f, Redoute's Choice, Varick). 3 wins to 1450m in 2016-17, R408,750, Kenilworth Choice Carriers Championship, Gr.2, Turffontein Spectracare H.

OLONANA (05f, Myocard, Marscay). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$181,800, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, MRC Biscay H., STC Tacking Point Tavern 2YO H., 4th VRC Cadbury Roses S., L.

BOYNTON (14c, Distorted Humor, Ocean Crest). 2 wins at 2 in 2016, Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2, 3d Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2.

MADE YOU LOOK (14c, Unbridled's Song, Rahy). 2 wins at 2 in 2016, Saratoga With Anticipation S., Gr.2.

KISS AND MAKE UP (13c, Redoute's Choice, Wild Again). 2 wins at 2 in 2015-16, A$215,025, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Tab.com.au P.

ALWAYS ALLISON (12f, Fusaichi Pegasus, Danehill). 2 wins at 2, A$141,475, ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2, TAB Rewards 2YO P.

MORE THAN REAL (08f, Dehere, Bold Ruckus). 2 wins at 2, US$652,051, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf S., Gr.2, 2d Woodbine Natalma S., Gr.3, 3d Belmont Garden City S., Gr.1, Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.2.

ELITE FALLS (08f, Danehill, Sir Tristram). 2 wins at 2, A$790,900, ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, MVRC Microflite Helicopters Inglis Banner 2YO S., 2d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Widden S., L, 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1.

BRIGHTEXPECTATIONS (07c, Unbridled's Song, Danehill). 2 wins at 2, A$290,950, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Magic Millions Wyong 2YO Slipper S., 2d AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3.

READY TO LIFT (03f, Crested Wave, Sovereign Edition). 10 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$598,480, AJC Summer Cup, Gr.3, STC Kingston Town S., Gr.3, WJ McKell Cup, L, Christmas Cup, L, Epona S., L, Sydney Pet & Animal Show Welter H., Vale Jim Fleming AO H., Grand Pavilion Opening H., 2d QTC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, STC Franklins Supermarkets Welter H., AJC Cadbury Old Gold H., Centennial Park H., STC Schweppes Mineral Water H., 3d VRC Veolia Environmental Services H., 4th Canberra Cup, L.

AUGUSTA PROUD (05f, Langfuhr, Cryptoclearance). 9 wins-6 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,739,028, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, RN Irwin S., Gr.3, Dermody Lightning S., L, Queen Adelaide S., L, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., L, MVRC City Pacific Finance 2YO P., SAJC Biodiesel 2YO P., Magic Millions 2YO Classic, Alan Scott Park Morphettville H., 2d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, WH Wylie H., L, Redelva S., L, 3d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, VRC Straight Six H., L, MVRC William Crockett S., L, SAJC Proud Miss S., L, 4th SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1.

READY TO RIP (07g, Danehill, Shining Finish). 8 wins to 1200m, A$604,960, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, VRC Sprinters Final H., L, MRC Thoroughbred Club Cup, L, BRC Lavin Park Racing 3YO H., Mick Dittman P., Livestock Transport H., GCTC Magic Millions P., 2d MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.2, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, BRC Height 4 Hire H., 3d MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, GCTC Coastal Tipper Hire QTIS H., 4th BRC Daybreak Lover S., L, MRC Bel Esprit S., L, Christmas S., L.

READYTOGORIGHTNOW (09g, Hurricane Sky, Mighty Kingdom). 7 wins from 1200m to 1800m to 2016-17, R685,670, Kenilworth Winter Guineas, Gr.3, Winter Classic, Gr.3, Fairview Memorial Mile, L, Kenilworth Pinnacle S., Racing It's a Rush P., 2d Durbanville Aviation Insurance S., 3d Kenilworth Cape Classic, Gr.3, Fairview Racing It's a Rush S., 4th Greyville Champions Cup, Gr.1, Clairwood Cup Trial, Gr.3, Kenilworth Jet Master S., L.

MAHISARA (08c, Danehill, Last Tycoon). 7 wins-3 at 2-to 1500m, A$527,640, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3-twice, Qld Tatt's RC Australia Post S., L, ATC TJ's Champagne Bar 2YO H., Iconic Race H., VRC Headquarters Tavern P., 2d BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, VRC Hilton Hotels S., L, BRC Dalrello S., L, 3d BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Brian Crowley S., L, 4th GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L.

IDEAL IMAGE (11f, Bluebird, Superbity). 6 wins from 1000m to 1800m to 2015-16, A$434,400, WATC La Trice Classic, Gr.3, Jungle Dawn Classic, L, Burgess Queen S., L, Bernie Couch Memorial H., Westspeed H., 2d WATC Northerly S., Gr.3, Jungle Mist Classic, L, 3d WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, RJ Peters S., Gr.3, Starstruck Classic, L, Westminster National Property Finance H., 4th WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, La Trice Classic, Gr.3.

PIANIST (09f, Red Ransom, Nureyev). 6 wins at 1m, 8½f, US$508,700, Belmont Athenia S., Gr.3, Pimlico Gallorette H., Gr.3, Belmont Given S., L, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Saratoga Ballston Spa S., Gr.2, 3d Parx Racing Dr James Penny Memorial H., Gr.3, Saratoga De la Rose S., L, 4th Keeneland Valley View S., Gr.3, Aqueduct Stardusk S., L.

CUSTOM FOR CARLOS (06c, Meadowlake, Seattle Slew). 6 wins at 6f, 7f, US$483,865, Gulfstream Park Mr Prospector S., Gr.3, Monmouth Jersey Shore S., Gr.3, Oaklawn Park Count Fleet H., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Bet on Sunshine H., L, Allowance, 2d Aqueduct Toboggan S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Mr Prospector S., Gr.3, Philadelphia Park Gallant Bob H., L, 3d Gulfstream Park Swale S., Gr.2, 4th Saratoga Amsterdam S., Gr.2.

NAYELI (11f, Danehill, Centaine). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2015-16, A$352,975, City Tatt's RC Nivison S., Gr.3, MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3, ATC Fireball S., L, Membership on Sale 2YO P., 2d Scone RC Inglis Guineas, L.

MOREISH (09f, Danehill, Weasel Clause). 4 wins from 1700m to 2400m, A$373,899, Western Australian Oaks, Gr.3, WATC Ascot One Thousand Guineas, L, Natasha S., L, 2d Western Australian Derby, Gr.2, WATC Black & White Party H., 3d WATC Westspeed H.-twice, Budget Can Do H.

MAGIC BROOMSTICK (06f, Broad Brush, Deputy Minister). 8 wins from 7f to 8½f, US$484,807, Woodbine Bessarabian S., Gr.3, River Memories S., L, Avowal S., L, Allowance-twice, 3d Woodbine Canadian S., Gr.2, River Memories S., L-twice, 4th Woodbine Dance Smartly S., Gr.2.

PATRONYME (04f, Zeditave, Marauding). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$325,950, STC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, Triscay S., L, AJC Merlene H., After Party at Fringe Bar H., STC Dirabela Promotions 2YO H., Racing's Night of Champions H., 2d AJC Angst S., L, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., L, STC Spring Racing Carnival H., 3d STC Angostura Bitters H., Grand Pavilion H.

TAMMY THE TORPEDO (12f, War Chant, Seeking the Gold). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 8½f, 9f to 2016, US$355,530, Gulfstream Park Suwannee River S., Gr.3, Monmouth Violet S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Tropical Park Oaks, L, Belmont Allowance, 2d Monmouth Matchmaker S., Gr.3, 3d Belmont Miss Grillo S., Gr.3, 4th Parx Racing Dr James Penny Memorial S., Gr.3.

NEMORALIA (13f, Came Home, Sea Hero). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 6½f to 1m to 2016, £227,984, €22,840, US$200,000, York City of York S., Gr.3, Michael Seely Memorial S., L, Doncaster Carrie Red Fillies' Nursery S., 2d Belmont Frizette S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Newmarket Rossdales 2YO Fillies' S., 3d Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf, Gr.1, 4th Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1.

LA CHUNGA (03f, Wavering Monarch, Raise a Bid). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, York Albany S., Gr.3, Summer S., Gr.3, 2d York Lowther S., Gr.2, 4th Newbury Princess Margaret S., Gr.3.

MORE THAN A REASON (05c, Sabona, Naskra). 14 wins from 5f to 9½f, US$582,763, Aqueduct Queens County S., Gr.3, 2d Aqueduct Stymie S., L, Half High S., L, Saratoga Albert the Great S., L, 3d Aqueduct Queens County H., Gr.3, Forty Niner S., L, Bald Eagle S., L, 4th Aqueduct Excelsior H., Gr.3-twice, Mad Hatter S., L, Sunny & Mild S., L.

TEASING (02f, Switch in Time, The Toddler). 9 wins to 1100m, A$344,080, STC Missile S., Gr.3, Upstream 'Print Less' H., Scone RC Casino Prince Quality H., BTC Insurance Advisernet H., STC Theraces.com.au H., Race & Taste H., 2d AJC Dunfermline H., Scone RC Husson Quality H., 3d AJC June S., L, Gosford RC Central Coast Holden Crackerjack H., 4th Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, GCTC Silk Stocking S., L.

TONZ MORE FUN (02g, Kaapstad, Vice Regal). 5 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$151,375, SAJC Jansz S., Gr.3, MRC Stargazer 2YO H., 2d MRC Holmesglen 2YO H., Kilshery H., Waranton H., 3d MRC Zephyr Bay H., MVRC Frank Bullock H., Inglis H.

CONSUMER CREDIT (12f, London News, Foveros). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 1m, US$362,445, Gulfstream Park Sweetest Chant S., Gr.3, Aqueduct Memories of Silver S., L, Gulfstream Park West Wait a While S., L, 2d Tampa Bay Downs Florida Oaks, Gr.3, 3d Santa Anita American Oaks, Gr.1, Belmont Pebbles S., L.

DALWARI (10g, Kalanisi, Miswaki). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m to 2015-16, Chantilly Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, Prix du Rond du Chene, HKJC Chongqing H., Yip Fat H., 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugene Adam, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix du Pre Catelan.

His sire sons include Sebring (23), Perfectly Ready (5), Ready's Image (5), Gimmethegreenlight, Custom for Carlos, Benicio, Pluck, Ready As, etc.

Precocious Son Of More Than Ready.

Stud Comments

* “SHOULD HAVE WON THE GOLDEN SLIPPER” - MICK PRICE

* Flemington stakes winner on debut at 2

* 4th - beaten less than 2 lengths - in Golden Slipper at only 2nd start

* Group placed 4 times at 3 including G1 Caulfield Guineas

* Closely related to Champion 2YO MEURICE & Champion RUBITON (42 SWs)


Bel Esprit (AUS) 2012 16.1 hh

Royal Academy (USA) 1987 x Bespoken (AUS) 1990

2016 Stud Fee - $18,700 Inc GST
The Sire of the Undefeated World Champion BLACK CAVIAR
Sun Stud International
Fighting Sun (AUS) 2012

Northern Meteor (AUS) 2005 x Irish Darling (AUS) 2001

2016 Stud Fee - $13,750 Inc GST
Unbeaten and highest Timeform rated 2YO colt by Northern Meteor!!!
Sun Stud International
Fiorente (IRE) 2012

Monsun (GER) 1990 x Desert Bloom (IRE) 2000

2016 Stud Fee - $17,600 Inc GST
Group winner in both hemispheres including Melbourne and Australian Cups; son of Champion European sire Monsun!
Sun Stud International
Instinction (AUS) 2012 16.1 hh

Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000 x De Lago Mist (AUS) 2003

2016 Stud Fee - $5,500 Inc GST
Multiple Stakes Winning Son by champion sire Exceed and Excel
Sun Stud International
Jabali (AUS) 2012 15.3 hh

Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000 x Balalaika (AUS) 2000

2016 Stud Fee - $7,700 Incl GST
Group 1 Performing Son Of Exceed And Excel.
Sun Stud International
Love Conquers All (AUS) 2012 16.1 hh

Mossman (AUS) 1995 x She's a Meanie (NZ) 1995

2016 Stud Fee - $13,750 Inc GST
Multiple Stakes Winning Son who competed against the best!!
Sun Stud International
Magnus (AUS) 2012 15.3 hh

Flying Spur (AUS) 1992 x Scandinavia (AUS) 1994

2016 Stud Fee - $19,800 Inc GST
Group One winning sire of MAGNIFISIO (2014 G1 Winterbottom Stakes), 5-time stakes winner PLATINUM KINGDOM, ALPHA BEAT etc.
Sun Stud International
Monashee Mountain (USA) 2012 16.1 hh

Danzig (USA) 1977 x Prospectors Delite (USA) 1989

2016 Stud Fee - $3,300 Inc GST
Amazing Son of Danzig who continues to get Better & Better
Sun Stud International
Moshe (AUS) 2012 16 hh

Bel Esprit (AUS) 1999 x Helsinge (AUS) 2001

2016 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST
Brother to World Champion BLACK CAVIAR
Sun Stud International
Squamosa (AUS) 2012 16 hh

Not a Single Doubt (AUS) 2001 x Class Success (AUS) 1999

2016 Stud Fee - $6,600 Inc GST
Explosive Sprinter by Not A Single Doubt!!
Sun Stud International
Statue of Liberty (USA) 2012

Storm Cat (USA) 1983 x Charming Lassie (USA) 1987

2016 Stud Fee - $8,800 Inc GST
The Sire of Outstanding Sprinter and Top Ten Ranked Horse in the World Hay List
Sun Stud International
Wanted (AUS) 2012 16 hh

Fastnet Rock (AUS) 2001 x Fragmentation (AUS) 2000

2016 Stud Fee - $6,600 Inc GST
The Best Son of Fastnet Rock you'll be WANTING this year!
Sun Stud International