Prince Arthur (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee - $2,750 Inc GST

Sire:
Danehill (USA) 1986
Dam:
Scribbling (AUS) 1992
Dam Sire:
Palace Music (USA) 1981
DOB:
23 September 2002
Year Entered Stud:
2009
Standing At:
Think Big Stud
Location:
Burradoo 2576 NSW, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

Currently Prince Arthur has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

PRINCE ARTHUR (AUS) 2002 Bay colt
by Danehill - Scribbling, by Palace Music

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
42301320500 (0)over $480,0000.31
per foals71.4%31.0%0.51.20.0% (0.0%)$11,615 
 per starters43.3%0.71.70.0% (0.0%)$16,261 

PRINCE ARTHUR 5 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$307,500, AJC Australia Day Cup, L, STC Frank Underwood Cup, L, AJC Samsung Mobile H., Macau Jockey Club Trophy H., BTC Jacob's Creek Reserve H., 2d AJC Chairman's H., Gr.2, Carbine Club S., L, 3d Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Tattersall's Club Cup, L, STC Manion Cup, L, Lord Mayor's Cup, 4th Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Wagga Cup, L. He entered stud in Aust. in 2009. Sire of 30 progeny to race, 13 winners (43.0%), earnings of over $480,000, 1 stakes placegetter, inc.




Smart Lad (11g, Encosta de Lago, Marscay). 3 wins at 1600m, 1800m to 2016, S$239,790, Singapore TC Panasonic Projector S., Que Expresion S., Benchmark 67 H., 2d Singapore TC More Magic 3YO Championship, Sgp-3, Helping Hand S., Kranji C S., Class 3 H., Benchmark 67 H., 3d Singapore TC Royal Star S., Better Than Ever S., Benchmark 67 H., Class 4 H., 4th Singapore TC Juvenile Championship, Sgp-3.

Larimus (10f, Shareef Dancer, Main Reef). Winner at 1350m, BRC Gallopers $1 Membership P.

Veiled Lady (10f, Success Express, Marscay). 3 wins at 800m, 1000m to 2015-16.

Lucksa (11g, Barathea, Zabeel). 2 wins at 1500m, 1700m.

Will be Better (11g, Spartacus, Western Symphony). 2 wins at 1100m, 1300m to 2017.

Our Blazing Lady (10f, Red Ransom, Gulch). 2 wins at 1600m, 1700m in 2015-16.

No Angel Here (12f, Dolphin Street, Don't Say Halo). Winner at 1400m in 2016-17.

House of Tudor (12g, Desert Prince, Canny Lad). Winner at 1300m in 2016-17.

D'Great Legion (12f, Encosta de Lago, Marscay). Winner at 1100m in 2017.

Anne's Gift (11g, Shareef Dancer, Main Reef). Winner at 1100m in 2016-17.

Palace Diva (11f, Palace Music, Nijinsky's Way). Winner at 1400m in 2015-16.

Maggi Mee (10f, Barathea, Zabeel). Winner at 1350m.

Pretty Handy (10f, Daggers Drawn, Our Poetic Prince). Winner at 1300m.

War of the Roses (11f, Thorn Park, Star Way). Placed to 2016-17.

Think Pretty (11f, Spinning World, Zabeel). Placed to 2017, 2d Singapore TC Class 5 H., 3d Singapore TC Class 5 H.-3 times.

Great Catch (11f, Dolphin Street, Don't Say Halo). Placed in 2015-16.

Princess Tabitha (11f, Covetous, Genghiz). Placed to 2016-17.

Arthurormarther (10g, Nuclear Freeze, Alzao). Placed.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2009


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
10/111210580076,455
11/1217135900383,469
12/13126330029,567
13/142100001,585
Totals433013200 0491,076

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
23000003,289
320426008,777
422105140013,894

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts145190023,837
Fillies168411009,835

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m13133003,687
1001 - 1200m23333004,512
1201 - 1400m26757003,237
1401 - 1600m18354008,405
1601 - 1800m63130010,245
1801 - 2000m3010005,283
2001 - 2200m4010006,586
2201 - 2400m100000275

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/14 (350)1010000
Totals1010000

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/14 (777)621820020,890
14/15 (593)1135450057,585
15/16 (614)1637340053,850
16/17 (486)735730089,200
Totals24102021400221,525

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20132151008,320
201413447500115,635
201520288300126,721
2016186117700164,006
20171044840076,394
Totals30133052000491,076

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Singapore3149300245,339
Australia24102021400221,525
Malaysia325330024,212
New Zealand1010000
Totals30133052000491,076

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1425241744210
Starts421118346109310
Winners137330000
Wins337430000
%Wnrs/Starters7.1%12.0%29.2%17.6%75.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts7.1%2.7%8.4%8.7%30.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters010100000
Starts010200000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters210000000
Starts210000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters9116510000
Starts112011710000
Winners002110000
Wins002110000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters719211444210
Starts2990723999310
Winners135220000
Wins335320000

 


 

 

PRINCE ARTHUR
Bay horse       Foaled 2002 
 

DANEHILL (USA) DanzigNorthern DancerNearctic
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage
RazyanaHis MajestyRibot
Spring AdieuBuckpasser
SCRIBBLING
    1992
Palace Music (USA)The MinstrelNorthern Dancer
Come My PrincePrince John
Princess Tracy (Ire)Ahonoora (GB)Lorenzaccio (Ire)
Princess RuPrincely Gift

DANEHILL (USA) (Bay 1986-Stud 1990). 4 wins-1 at 2, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire-9 times. Sire of 2082 rnrs, 1622 wnrs, 347 SW, inc. Dylan Thomas (Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1), Elvstroem, Duke of Marmalade, Dane Ripper, Flying Spur, Desert King, Zipping, Ha Ha, Arena, Merlene, Nothin' Leica Dane, Danzero, North Light, Blackfriars, Catbird, Rock of Gibraltar, Danewin, Westerner, Laisserfaire, Darci Brahma, etc.

 

1st dam

SCRIBBLING, by Palace Music (USA). Unraced. Half-sister to DANASINGA, TRACY'S ELEMENT (dam of TYPHOON TRACY, RED ELEMENT), TOPASANNAH, CULLEN, TOWKAY,  Urge to Merge (dam of MASTER OF DESIGN, SUNTAGONAL),  Humour (dam of FATAL ATTRACTION, HAPPY MORNING). Dam of 10 foals, 9 to race, all winners, inc:-

PRINCE OF WAR (c by Royal Academy (USA)) 6 wins from 1600m to 2000m, A$215,675, S$162,931, 472,880Dhs in Aust., Singapore and U.A.E, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, VRC Flemington Racecourse Rose H., Nad al Sheba Green Desert S., Singapore TC Class 1 H.-twice, AJC National Servicemen's 50th Jubilee H., 2d Nad al Sheba Dubai City of Gold S., Gr.3, VRC Four 'n Twenty S., L, Nad al Sheba Al Seef S., AJC Lawn 2YO H., Argos 2YO H., STC Sportless Services Ltd 2YO H., 3d STC Fruit & Vegetables 2YO H., Nad al Sheba Sahm Stud S., STC Wests Illawarra 2YO H., Parramatta Leagues Club 2YO H., 4th Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, AJC Fernhill H., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, Singapore Derby, L.

PERANA (g by Rock of Gibraltar (Ire)) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m, R419,325, Turffontein Victory Moon S., Gr.2, 2d Turffontein Computaform Express P., Racing Express P., Courier Guy H., 3d Turffontein Ernest & Muriel Preddy Memorial ER Associates S., 4th Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1.

PRINCE ARTHUR (c by Danehill (USA)) 5 wins. See below.

Held Hostage (f by Fastnet Rock) 7 wins from 1550m to 2000m, A$214,680, to 2015-16, VRC Secondbite P., SAJC James Boag's Premium H.-twice, Farmers Union Iced Coffee H., Gordon Ormandy Brian Leahy H., 2d SAJC Centaurea S., L, Penang Trophy, L, 4th SAJC Matrice S., L.

 Princess Rock (f by Rock of Gibraltar (Ire)) 2 wins at 1400m, 2050m, A$87,757, MVRC Adapt Australia H., 2d VRC Crown Promenade Trophy, MVRC John Paraskevas H., Fisher & Paykel H., 3d MRC Le Pine Funerals H.

 Palace Lucky (g by Flying Spur) 5 wins to 1300m in Macau.

 The Concierge (g by Giant's Causeway (USA)) 3 wins from 1300m to 1600m in Aust.

 Castironguarantee (g by Rock of Gibraltar (Ire)) Winner at 1700m in Aust.

 Hiragana (f by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA)) Winner at 1200m in Aust. Dam of-

 Battle Hardened. 3 wins at 1200m, 1250m in 2016-17, SAJC Holdfast Insurance H.-twice.

 

2nd dam

PRINCESS TRACY (IRE), by Ahonoora (GB). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3, Phoenix Park Sprint S., L, Leopardstown 2YO S., 3d Phoenix Park Oldtown Stud S., L, 4th Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Cork & Orrery S., Gr.3. Sister to  Enigma (dam of SHALFORD, BLETCHLEY PARK, THE PUZZLER), half-sister to TRASI GIRL (dam of TRASI'S SON), Game Lord. Dam of 10 foals, 9 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

TRACY'S ELEMENT (f Last Tycoon) Champion 2YO Filly & Older Classic Mare in South Africa in 1992-93 & 1994-95. 11 wins-5 at 2-to 1400m, R918,770, Gosforth Park Computaform Sprint, Gr.1, Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1, Smirnoff Bloodline Sprint, Gr.1, Turffontein Star Sprint, Gr.1, Greyville JB McIntosh Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Newmarket Morris Lipschitz Memorial P., L, Syd Laird Memorial H., L, 3d Gosforth Park Juvenile Fillies Futurity S., Gr.2. Dam of 9 winners-

TYPHOON TRACY (f Red Ransom) Aust. Horse of the Year in 2009-10. Champion Older Female in Australia in 2009-10 (Intermediate). 11 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$2,438,600, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1-twice, Futurity S., Gr.1, STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, MVRC Entire Shopfitting 3YO Fillies P., Kevin Sheedy P., 2d VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, Makybe Diva S., Gr.2, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, 3d MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Memsie S., Gr.2. Producer.

RED ELEMENT (c Red Ransom) 5 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$243,600, VRC AR Creswick S., L, MRC Doveton S., L, MVRC Gorski Truck & Trailer Engineering H., City Pacific Finance Greensborough H., 2d MRC Heath S., L, 3d QTC Sir Byrne Hart S., Gr.2. Sire.

Kylikwong (f Red Ransom) 2 wins at 1300m, 1600m, A$402,100, MRC High Caste H., 2d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, SAJC Australasian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Edward Manifold S., Gr.2. Dam of 4 winners-

CANTONESE (g Redoute's Choice) 7 wins from 1550m to 2400m, A$314,915, ATC Christmas Cup, L, Waverley H., Tab.com.au H., Masterfoods H.

 Hanover. Winner at 1100m in Aust. Dam of 6 winners-

 Hanover Fist. 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, MVRC Legends After the Last H. Dam of 2 winners-

RED BOMBER (g Red Ransom) 11 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$608,510, to 2015-16, VRC TAB Rewards S., Gr.3, MRC VOBIS Gold Mile, VOBIS Gold Sprint, Changing Places Real Estate H., Carlton Draught H., MRC (Mornington) Peninsula Cup.

 Traceable. Unraced. Dam of-

SHAFT (c Flying Spur) Winner at 2, A$216,450, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 3d STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2. Sire.

DANASINGA (c Danehill) Third on the 1995-96 Australasian 4YO+ Classification (1000m-1400m). 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,135,550, QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, STC Darby Munro S., L, VATC Schweppes Cup, L, Sandown Park UK S., L, Bond H., MVRC Toy Factory H., 2d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, BATC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2, BATC Courier-Mail Classic S., L, VATC New Gleam H., 3d MVRC Shaftesbury Avenue H., 4th AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1. Successful sire.

TOPASANNAH (f Commanche Run) 6 wins from 1600m to 2400m, £14,323, R188,820, Clairwood Woolavington Cup, Gr.2, Newmarket Lonsdale Claiming S., 2d Greyville Drill Hall S., Gr.2, Newmarket Gerald Rosenberg H., Gr.3, Vaal Viljoensdrif H., L, 4th Greyville Natalia S., Gr.2, Racing Digest 1990, Gr.2. Producer.

CULLEN (c Danehill) 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, NZ$56,000, A$289,250, VATC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), Gr.3, Rubiton S., Gr.3, 2d ARC Railway H., Gr.1, VRC Chivas Regal S., Gr.3, 3d STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, VRC Poseidon S., L, Kensington S., L, VATC Kevin Heffernan S., L. Sire.

TOWKAY (c Last Tycoon) 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$235,500, MVRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, Qantas Flying H., VATC Lord Dudley 2YO H., 2d VATC Schillaci S., Gr.3, VRC Poseidon S., L, MVRC Ian McEwen Trophy, L, VATC HDF McNeil S., L, 3d VRC Salinger S., Gr.1, VATC Rubiton S., Gr.3. Sire.

 Urge to Merge. Winner at 1300m in Aust. Dam of 9 winners-

MASTER OF DESIGN (c Redoute's Choice) 7 wins to 1300m, A$938,209, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Theo Marks H., Gr.2, Alpha Flight Services H., MVRC Eliza Park Sunline Suite Tour H., WATC Perth Racing Silver Members H., 3d MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, MRC ESP P.H., MVRC Essendon Mazda H. Sire.

SUNTAGONAL (g Octagonal) 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, R496,400, Greyville Premier's Champion S., Gr.1, Turffontein Protea S., Gr.2, Vaal Winner's World Fasttrack Rating H., 2d Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1, 3d Vaal Winner's World Fasttrack Rating H., Racing Express Profile H., 4th Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.1.

 Emanday. Unraced. Dam of 3 winners-

ASSAIL (f Charge Forward) 2 wins at 2, A$213,750, Wyong Magic Millions 2YO S., L, ATC Fonterra Foodservice 2YO H.

 Humour. Placed in GB. Dam of 7 winners-

HAPPY MORNING (g Danehill) 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$220,800, M$1,712,050 in Aust. and Macau, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.2, MVRC Merry Christmas H., Macau Faisalabad H., Macau Classic Trial, Dresden H., 2d VATC Rancher S., Macau ATV Cup, VRC Winter Championship Heat, MVRC Hip Flask H., 3d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Macau Guineas, Macau Derby, 4th MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2.

FATAL ATTRACTION (f Zabeel) Winner at 2400m, A$159,350, Western Australian Oaks, Gr.2, 2d WATC Derby, Gr.1, 4th WATC Sheila Gwynne S., L. Dam of-

 Mystic Hour. 4 wins from 1300m to 2200m, A$103,112, WATC Westspeed 3YO H., BMW Group Australia H. Dam of-

AWAKEN (f Dream Ahead) 2 wins at 1400m, 1800m, A$103,675, in 2016-17, WATC Ascot One Thousand Guineas, L, 3d WATC Lavazza H.

 Hit and Giggle. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1450m, Qld Tatt's RC City Rowers H., VATC Cardinia 2YO H., 2d VRC Hickenbotham 2YO H., QTC Osmunda H. Dam of 6 winners-

 Fanfares. 3 wins at 1200m, 1300m, A$78,450, MRC Imposera H., Vicurban Cup H. Dam of 3 winners-

RAFFLES PEGASUS (g Fusaichi Pegasus) 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1700m in Aust. and Malaysia, VRC Anzac Day S., L, 3d Penang TC Moonee Valley Racing Club Trophy, Singapore TC Ghozi Novice S.

 Berlin Tango. Winner at 1200m in Aust. Dam of 2 winners-

EN LAUDER (g Zabeel) 6 wins from 1400m to 2000m, 334,151Rgt., S$7,773, in 2016 in Malaysia, Selangor TC Piala Emas Sultan Selangor, L, 2d Penang TC Moonee Valley Racing Club Trophy, 3d Singapore TC Initiation P., 4th Penang TC Yang di Pertua Negeri Gold Cup, L.

 

Race Record: 26 Starts 5-2-5 A$307,500.
Won AJC Australia Day Cup, L (2400m), STC Frank Underwood Cup, L (2000m), AJC Macau Jockey Club Trophy H. (1400m), Samsung Mobile Maiden H. (1600m), BTC Jacob's Creek Reserve H. (1615m), 2nd AJC Chairman's H., Gr 2, Carbine Club S., L, 3rd Hawkesbury Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr 3, NSW Tatt's RC Tattersall's Club Cup, L, STC Manion Cup, L, Lord Mayor's Cup, Kembla Grange That Tile & Bathroom Place H., 4th Wagga Wagga Wagga Cup, L

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
38211A$72,500
410313A$220,800
68--1A$14,200
Totals:26525A$307,500
At 3 : AJC Samsung Mobile Maiden H. (1600m)
BTC Jacob's Creek Reserve H. (1600m)
2d AJC Carbine Club S., L (1600m to Belmonte and beating Zenarta)
At 4 : AJC Australia Day Cup, L (2400m beating Taken at the Flood and Grandiloquent)
STC Frank Underwood Cup, L (2000m beating Spirit of Tara and Emerald Jack)
AJC Macau Jockey Club Trophy H. (1400m)
2d AJC Chairman's H., Gr.2 (2600m to No Wine No Song and beating Magic Instinct)
3d Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3 (1600m to Beauty Watch and Friday Creek)
NSW Tatt's RC Tattersall's Club Cup, L (2000m to Grandiloquent and Beauty Watch)
STC Manion Cup, L (2400m to The Chieftain and Magic Instinct)
At 6 : 4th Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Wagga Cup, L (2000m)
DANEHILL (USA)
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern Dancer
B. 1961

GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Pas de Nom
Br. 1968
GW 9 wins
f:11 r:8 w:4
Admiral's VoyageCrafty Admiral8
Olympia Lou4
PetitionerPetition16
Steady Aim7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His Majesty
B. 1968
GW 5 wins
f:639 r:533 w:368 SW:56
RibotTenerani6
Romanella4
Flower BowlAlibhai6
Flower Bed4
Spring Adieu
B. 1974
Wnr 3 wins
f:12 r:10 w:3
BuckpasserTom Fool3
Busanda1
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
SCRIBBLING (AUS)
B. 1992
NR
f:10 r:9 w:9 SW:3
Palace Music
Ch. 1981
GW 7 wins
f:918 r:726 w:494 SW:31
The Minstrel
Ch. 1974
GW 7 wins
f:510 r:416 w:288 SW:58
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
FleurVictoria Park10
Flaming Page8
Come My Prince
Rn. 1972
NR
f:11 r:9 w:6 SW:1
Prince JohnPrincequillo1
Not Afraid14
Come Hither LookTurn-to1
Mumtaz13
Princess Tracy
B. 1981
GW 4 wins
f:10 r:9 w:7 SW:5
Ahonoora
Ch. 1975
GW 7 wins
f:463 r:310 w:201 SW:42
LorenzaccioKlairon1
Phoenissa5
Helen NicholsMartial2
Quaker Girl1
Princess Ru
B. 1962
Pld
f:13 r:11 w:7 SW:2
Princely GiftNasrullah9
Blue Gem13
ChiruBig Game6
Tibet8
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

DANEHILL Top of The 1989 European 3YO Classification (1000m - 1300m). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £175,923, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Cork & Orrery S., Gr.3, Newmarket European Free H., L, York Convivial 2YO S., 3d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, 4th Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 1990. He entered stud in Aust. in 1990. Champion Aust. Sire 9 times. Champion GB/Ire. Sire 4 times. Champion French Sire 3 times. Champion Sire in HK. Champion Aust. Broodmare Sire 7 times. Champion GB/Ire. Broodmare Sire in 2015. Leading GB/Ire. Sire of 2YOs 6 times. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs 6 times. Champion French & USA Broodmare sire in 2011. Champion Czech Republic Broodmare sire in 2011. Sire of 2082 progeny to race, 1622 winners (77.0%), earnings of over $469 million, 347 stakes winners, 235 stakes placegetters, inc.




ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (99c, Be My Guest, Bold Lad). Horse of the Year & Champion 3YO Colt in Europe in 2002. Champion 3YO Miler in France, GB & Ireland in 2002. Head of The 2002 International 3YO Classification.10 wins-5 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £751,213, €409,031, 1,250,000fr., US$214,000, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Curragh Railway S., Gr.3, First Flier 2YO S., 2d Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2.

DYLAN THOMAS (03c, Diesis, Mount Hagen). Horse of the Year & Champion Older Horse in Europe in 2007. Champion 3YO in Ireland in 2006 (Long & Stayer). Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2007 (Intermediate & Long).10 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £798,263, €3,601,361, US$112,500, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1-twice, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S., Gr.2, Curragh Alleged S., L, Leopardstown Irish Breeders Foal Levy 2YO S., 2d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1, Salisbury Autumn S., Gr.3, 3d The Derby, Gr.1, 4th Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup, Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1.

DANEWIN (91c, My Swanee, Pieces of Eight). Head of The 1994-95 Australasian 3YO Classification.13 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$2,031,636, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, BATC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, 2000m-in track record time, VATC Caulfield S., Gr.1, AJC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Royal Sovereign S., Gr.3, STC Frederick Clissold H., Gr.3, GCTC AD Hollindale Cup, Gr.3, AJC Dulcify H., L, Fernhill H., L, Woolaway Woolshed 2YO H., STC Jandson Homes 2YO H., 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, Epsom H., Gr.1, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, Orange North Probus Club H., 3d STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, Theo Marks H., Gr.2, 4th STC Peter Pan S., Gr.2.

LAISSERFAIRE (96f, Jade Hunter, Century). Champion Older Female Sprinter in South Africa in 2000-01 & 2001-02.12 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R1,281,010, Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1-twice, Newmarket Computaform Sprint S., Gr.1, Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1-twice, Kenilworth Sceptre S., Gr.2-twice, Kenilworth Fillies Nursery, Gr.3, Southern Cross S., Gr.3-twice, 2d Kenilworth Prix du Cap, L, Ascot Fillies Nursery S., L, 3d Kenilworth Merchant's S., Gr.2, 4th Kenilworth Merchant's S., Gr.2.

WESTERNER (99c, Troy, Bon Mot). Champion Stayer in Europe & France in 2004 & 2005. Champion Older Male Stayer in France in 2003. Champion Older Male Stayer in GB in 2005. Top of The 2005 International 4YO+ Classification (extended).11 wins from 1600m to 4000m, £183,564, €1,243,205, HK$450,000, York Gold Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1-twice, Prix Royal Oak, Gr.1-twice, Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3-twice, Prix de la Porte de Madrid, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix du Coeur Volant, 2d Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Gold Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de Pontarme, L, Deauville Prix de Tourgeville, L, Longchamp Prix de Champerret, 3d Baden-Baden Grosser Volkswagen Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Tantieme, L, 4th Chantilly Prix de la Jonchere, Gr.3.

ELVSTROEM (00c, Marscay, Zamazaan). Champion older horse in Australia in 2005. Champion Older Miler in UAE in 2005.10 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2500m, £49,950, €68,560, A$3,916,600, 4,416,000Dhs, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free S., Gr.1, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.2, MRC St George S., Gr.2, Autumn Classic, Gr.2, Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 2d Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, VRC Craiglee S., Gr.2, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, VRC Baguette H., 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, York Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Debonair S., Gr.3, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1.

DARCI BRAHMA (02c, Zabeel, Vice Regal). Champion 2YO & 3YO in NZ in 2004-05 & 2005-06. Champion Sprinter in NZ in 2006-07.10 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$706,500, A$482,475, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1, QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, Avondale JC Mondiale Freight 2YO H., Waikato RC Hinuera Lodge Juvenile H., 2d ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Mudgway Partsworld S., Gr.1, Stoney Bridge S., Gr.1, 4th QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.

DUKE OF MARMALADE (04c, Kingmambo, Alydar). Champion Older Male in Europe & GB in 2008. Champion Older Male in GB & Ireland in 2008 (Intermediate & Long).6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £977,880, €575,754, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Newmarket International S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Curragh Kildare Village 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Unicredito Dublin 2YO S., 3d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, 4th The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1.

DANE RIPPER (93f, Sovereign Red, Shifnal). Champion Older Female Sprinter in Australia in 1998-99.12 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 2050m, A$3,151,833, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, Manikato S., Gr.1, QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, VATC Memsie S., Gr.2, St George S., Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.3, Illawarra 2YO Classic, Gr.3, AJC PJ Bell H., L, STC Domain H., AJC Grey Affair 2YO H., Ruling Ways 2YO H., 2d STC Sheraco P., Jan's Beau H., 3d AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, AJC James HB Carr S., L, STC Civic H., L, BTC Conrad International Hotel H., STC Research P.H., 4th AJC Expressway S., Gr.2, Kindergarten S., L.

GEORGE WASHINGTON (03c, Alysheba, Tip Moss). Champion 2YO & 3YO Colt in Europe in 2005 & 2006. Champion 2YO Colt in Ireland in 2005. Champion 3YO Miler in GB & Ireland in 2006.6 wins-4 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £404,517, €571,530, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, National S., Gr.1, Railway S., Gr.2, Boylesports 2YO S., 2d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, Newmarket Wyck Hall Stud 2YO S., 4th Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1.

REDOUTE'S CHOICE (96c, Canny Lad, Nijinsky). Champion 3YO Miler in Australia in 1999-2000. Joint Champion 3YO in Aust/NZ in 1999-2000.5 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,567,850, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, Veuve Clicquot S., L, 2d MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, 3d VATC Futurity S., Gr.1, Vic Health Cup, Gr.1, 4th VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2.

PEEPING FAWN (04f, Sadler's Wells, Blushing Groom). Champion 3YO Filly in Europe in 2007.5 wins from 1m to 1½m, £362,494, €484,180, Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, 2d The Oaks, Gr.1, 3d Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh PG Duffy & Sons Citroen S.

TIGER HILL (95c, Appiani, St Chad). Champion 3YO & Older horse in Germany in 1998 & 1999 (Long).10 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £670,522, 78,579fr., Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1-twice, Munich Grosser Preis Dallmayr Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Gr.1, Cologne Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, Gerling Preis, Gr.2, Munich Grosser Muller Brot Preis, Gr.2, Mülheim Orakel der Dreijahrigen, L, Dortmund Grosser Preis der Spielbank Hohensyburg, Munich Preis der Privatebankiers Merck, Finck & Co, Preis der Privatbankiers Merck, Finck & Co, 2d Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Düsseldorf WGZ Bank Deutschland Preis, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Grosser Preis der Baden Airpark, Gr.2, 3d Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1.

AQUARELLISTE (98f, Manila, Irish River). Champion Older Female Stayer in France & GB in 2002.7 wins from 1900m to 2400m, £37,500, €221,415, 979,000fr., HK$3,000,000, Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Prix Foy, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Exbury, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Melisande, L, Longchamp Prix de la Cerisaie, 2d Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, 3d Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, 4th Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond S., Gr.1.

MR MURPHY (97g, Marscay, Showdown). 11 wins from 1000m to 1650m, A$1,500,250, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, VATC Futurity S., Gr.1, Eat Well Live Well Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, Pontormo H., Scalzo Food Industries H., MVRC Wellington Racing Club Trophy H., VATC GH Davey H., 2d VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, VATC Zeditave S., L, VRC Chester H., Leonard H., MRC Century H., Ian Miller H., Arthur Phillip H., Scobie Breasley H., Anniversary Vase, Members Raceday at Classic Caulfield H., VRC Australasia Winter Championship Heat 2, BTC Courier-Mail H., BMW H., 3d MRC Carlton Draught H., 4th MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3.

CHAMPS ELYSEES (03c, Kahyasi, High Line). Horse of the Year in Canada in 2009. Champion Turf Male in Canada in 2009.6 wins from 1700m to 2400m, €202,774, US$2,568,731, Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.1, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Canadian International S., Gr.1, Santa Anita San Marcos S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3, Prix d'Escoville, 2d Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.1, Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Jim Murray Memorial H., Gr.2, Woodbine Sky Classic S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, 3d Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Nijinsky S., Gr.2, Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Antivari, Prix Bacchus, 4th Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1.

ORATORIO (02c, Vaguely Noble, Alydar). Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2004. Champion 3YO in Ireland in 2005 (Intermediate).6 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, £352,358, €1,036,298, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, Anglesey S., Gr.3, Boylesports Everyday Specials 2YO S., 2d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, 3d York St James's Palace S., Gr.1, 4th The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newmarket Champion S., Gr.1.

FLYING SPUR (92c, Mr. Prospector, Sir Ivor). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$2,051,090, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Australian Guineas, Gr.1, AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, STC Peter Pan S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, Street Cafe 2YO H., 2d VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, STC Hill S., Gr.2, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, VATC Zeditave S., L, Rancher H., L, 3d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1.

BANKS HILL (98f, Kahyasi, High Line). Champion 3YO Filly in Europe in 2001. Top filly on The 2001 International 3YO Classification. Champion Grass Female in USA in 2001. Champion 3YO Filly in France & GB in 2001 (Intermediate). Champion Older Female Miler in France in 2002. Champion Older Female in GB in 2002 (Intermediate).5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, £184,100, €285,715, 895,960fr., US$1,068,800, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Pearl Cap, 2d Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1-twice, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, 3d Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Yellow Ribbon S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, 4th Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix d'Angerville, L.

DESERT KING (94c, Nureyev, Bustino). Top of The 1997 International 3YO Classification (Int.). Champion 3YO in Ireland in 1997.5 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £774,182, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Tetrarch S., Gr.3, 2d Irish Champion S., Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, Tyros S., L, 4th Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1.

ZIPPING (01g, Grand Lodge, Law Society). 16 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2500m, A$4,531,195, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2, MRC Sandown Classic, Gr.2-4 times, VRC HKJC Melbourne Cup Day P., L, MRC Naturalism S., L, VRC Stevie Nicks Welter P., MVRC Ron Davis Carpets H., SAJC Walker Corporation & Daycorp Cup H., MRC Beau Gem H., 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1-twice, MRC Mick Bolch H., 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Craiglee S., Gr.2-twice, MRC All Shot H., QTC Darley Group H., 4th VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1-3 times, Chubb S., L.

INTERCONTINENTAL (00f, Kahyasi, High Line). Champion Grass Female in USA in 2005.13 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, £35,200, €125,270, US$1,863,586, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1, Belmont Just a Game H., Gr.2, Del Mar Palomar H., Gr.2, Keeneland Galaxy S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Royal Heroine S., Gr.3, Keeneland Jenny Wiley S., Gr.3-twice, Deauville Prix Amandine, L, Longchamp Prix des Melezes, Deauville Prix de la Potiniere, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Bridaine, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Belmont Just a Game H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Senator Ken Maddy H., Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de la Cochere, L, 3d The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Del Mar John C Mabee H., Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, 4th Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1.

HA HA (98f, Crown Jester, Without Fear). Champion 2YO & 3YO filly in Australia in 2000-01 & 2001-02.8 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$2,989,465, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, L, STC Independent Locksmiths 2YO H., 2d VATC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Magic Millions Carnival 2YO H., 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3, STC Better Choice Home Loans Welter H., 4th STC Missile S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., L.

EXCEED AND EXCEL (00c, Lomond, Watch Your Step). Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2003-04.7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,282,375, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, 1400m-in track record time, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, STC West Tigers 2YO H., 2d Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3.

FASTNET ROCK (01c, Royal Academy, Marauding). Champion 3YO colt & sprinter in Australia in 2005.6 wins to 1200m, A$1,724,100, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.2, VRC Lexus Classic S., Gr.2, Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, Crusoe's Fijian Retreat 2YO H., 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VRC Poseidon S., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2.

CACIQUE (01c, Kahyasi, High Line). 7 wins from 1400m to 2200m, £23,000, €348,280, US$994,432, Belmont Manhattan H., Gr.1, Man o' War S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Daniel Wildenstein, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Chemin de Fer du Nord, Gr.3, Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Vert Galant, Saint-Cloud Prix Sica Boy, 2d Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Monmouth United Nations S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, 3d Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, 4th Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1.

ARTISTE ROYAL (01c, Manila, Irish River). 7 wins at 2000m, 2400m, €116,200, US$856,033, Hollywood Park Charles Whittingham Memorial H., Gr.1, Oak Tree Clement L Hirsch Memorial Turf Championship S., Gr.1, Santa Anita San Marcos S., Gr.2, La Coupe de Longchamp, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Ridgway, L, Longchamp Prix du Pre Catelan, Chantilly Prix du Bois d'Enfer, 2d Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.1, Del Mar H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park American H., Gr.2, Inglewood H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Carleton F Burke H., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix Lord Seymour, L, Prix de Lormoy, Prix Juigne, 3d Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.1, Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Charles Whittingham Memorial H., Gr.1, Santa Anita Clement L Hirsch Memorial Turf Championship S., Gr.1, San Luis Rey H., Gr.2, Arlington H., Gr.3, 4th Del Mar Eddie Read H., Gr.1, Del Mar H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Arcadia H., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3.

ARENA (95c, Tawfiq, Oncidium). 6 wins from 1200m to 2500m, A$2,256,638, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Hobartville S., Gr.2, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, Hill S., Gr.2, 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, STC Mercedes Classic, Gr.1, Ranvet S., Gr.1, AJC Craven P., Gr.3, 3d STC Mercedes Classic, Gr.1, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, VATC St George S., Gr.2, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, VATC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, 4th AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, Sydney Cup, Gr.1, Warwick S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, STC Hill S., Gr.2.

NOTHIN' LEICA DANE (92c, Sir Tristram, Pretendre). 6 wins from 1400m to 2500m, £8,979, A$1,744,350, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Dulcify H., L, VATC Norman Robinson S., L, AJC Mulgoa H., 2d AJC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Sydney Cup, Gr.1, VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, STC Hill S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.3, 3d STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., L, 4th Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, VATC St George S., Gr.2.

MERLENE (93f, Luskin Star, Bold Aussie). Head of The 1995-96 Australasian 2YO Classification.5 wins at 2, A$1,594,325, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, Gwyn Nursery S., L, 4th VRC Neat n' Trim Uniform S., L.

DASHING EAGLE (93f, Luskin Star, Kashmir). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$503,600, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, VATC One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3, STC Millie Fox Quality P.H., AJC Murray Rose 2YO H., 2d STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Magic Night S., Gr.2, 3d STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, 4th STC Premiere S., Gr.2, SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.3.

RUMPLESTILTSKIN (03f, Mr. Prospector, Nureyev). Champion 2YO Filly in Europe & France in 2005.5 wins at 2, £6,600, €485,359, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, Naas Swordlestown Stud Sprint S., L, 3d York Albany S., Gr.3.

MOZART (98c, Spectacular Bid, Graustark). Champion 3YO Male Sprinter in Europe, GB & Ireland in 2001.5 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, £571,173, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Newmarket Tattersalls Houghton Sales 2YO S., Curragh Anheuser Busch 2YO S., 2d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Curragh Tetrarch S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Two Thousand Guineas Trial, L, 4th Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1.

DANENDRI (93f, Storm Bird, Comeram). Top filly on The 1996-97 Australasian 3YO Classification.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2400m, A$1,109,540, AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, STC Ansett Australia S., Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, AJC Commissionaire H., City Tatt's RC George Negus 2YO H., 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, AJC Fernhill H., L, Geelong RC Oaks Trial S., L, 3d AJC Wiggle H., L, 4th AJC Flight S., Gr.1, VATC Underwood S., Gr.1, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2.

HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR (04c, Secretariat, Northern Dancer). Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2006.4 wins at 2, £53,800, €523,023, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Curragh Railway S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Curragh National S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1.

SIMPLY PERFECT (04f, Selkirk, Carwhite). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, 1m, £366,336, €29,175, Ascot Fillies' Mile, Gr.1, Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, York May Hill S., Gr.2, 2d Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2, 3d The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Deauville Prix d'Astarte, Gr.1, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, 4th Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1.

AUSSIE RULES (03c, Alzao, Crystal Palace). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £79,984, €277,992, US$372,000, Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Curragh Netjets 2YO S., 2d Curragh Round Tower S., Gr.3, 4th Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2.

LANDSEER (99c, Miswaki, Riverman). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £264,493, €209,890, 320,000fr., US$372,000, Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Criterium International, Gr.1, Newmarket Tattersalls Houghton Sales 2YO S., 3d Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, 4th Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1.

MAGICAL MISS (98f, Spectacular Bid, Bold Forbes). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2500m, A$1,039,750, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VATC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, AJC Maloneys Hotel & Bar Ace 2YO H., 2d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, AJC Cabra-Vale Diggers Cricket Club 2YO H., 3d AJC Honda Accord 2YO P.H., 4th VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, VATC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3.

DANEHILL DANCER (93c, Sharpen Up, Caro). Champion 2YO in Ireland in 1995.4 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £208,783, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Phoenix S., Gr.1, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, 3d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1.

SPARTACUS (00c, Ogygian, Nijinsky). 3 wins at 2, €325,770, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Milan Gran Criterium, Gr.1, 2d Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3.

ECHELON (02f, Polar Falcon, Exclusive Native). Champion Older Female Miler in Ireland in 2007 & Joint Champion in GB in 2007.9 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9f, £288,285, €165,009, Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1, Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3-twice, Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.3, Lingfield Chartwell S., Gr.3, Newbury Valiant S., L, Newmarket October S., L, McKeever St Lawrence 2YO S., 2d Royal Ascot Windsor Forest S., Gr.2, Sandown Distaff S., L, 3d Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1, Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3, Haydock Cecil Frail S., L, 4th Sandown Atalanta S., L.

FAIRY KING PRAWN (95g, Twig Moss, Bletchingly). Horse of the Year in Hong Kong in 1999-2000 & 2000-01. Champion Sprinter in Hong Kong in 1998-99, 1999-2000 & 2000-01. Champion Miler in Hong Kong in 1999-2000 & 2000-01.12 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, HK$26,497,587, 97,864,000¥, 1,464,000Dhs, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, HKJC Stewards' Cup, HK-1, Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, HK-1, Chairman's Prize, HK-1-twice, Happy Valley Trophy, HK-3, Hong Kong Sprint, L, Country Club Challenge Cup., Berlin H., TVB Cup, National Day Cup, 2d Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free S., Gr.2, HKJC Chairman's Prize, HK-1, Centenary Cup, HK-2, Sha Tin Vase, HK-2, Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, HK-3, National Panasonic Cup, Telecom Cup, Sprint Trial Trophy-twice.

DRESS TO THRILL (99f, Affirmed, Speak John). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 9f, £104,746, €136,503, US$487,780, Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1, Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, Matron S., Gr.3, Colonial Downs All Along S., Gr.3, Curragh Tyros S., L, Leopardstown Brownstown Stud S., L, 2d Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, 4th Belmont Flower Bowl S., Gr.1.

AQUA D'AMORE (01f, Irish River, Tap on Wood). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$1,936,850, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, Summer Cup, Gr.3, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, AJC Abbeville H., STC Hyland Race Colours H., Platamonas H., 2d AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Northwood Plume S., L, AJC Smith & Nephew Oxinium H., 3d VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MRC St George S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, BTC Classic, Gr.3, 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, BTC Rough Habit P., L.

PUNCTILIOUS (01f, Roberto, Nijinsky). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £357,533, €77,204, US$150,337, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2, York Musidora S., Gr.3, Newbury Chalice S., L, 2d Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Woodbine EP Taylor S., Gr.1, 3d The Oaks, Gr.1, Ascot Fillies Mile, Gr.1, 4th Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Doncaster Park Hill S., Gr.2.

DANASINGA (91c, Ahonoora, Princely Gift). 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,135,550, QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, STC Darby Munro S., L, VATC Schweppes Cup, L, Sandown Park UK S., L, Bond H., MVRC Toy Factory H., 2d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, BATC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2, BATC Courier-Mail Classic S., L, VATC New Gleam H., 3d MVRC Shaftesbury Avenue H., 4th AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1.

PLATINUM SCISSORS (99c, Canny Lad, Nijinsky). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$982,800, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., L, AJC Eastlakes H., 2d BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2-twice, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, Tulloch S., Gr.2, Hill S., Gr.2, BTC Labour Day Cup, Gr.3, 4th AJC George Main S., Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, QTC PJ O'Shea S., Gr.2, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.

WANNABE GRAND (96f, Shirley Heights, Habitat). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, £238,247, US$60,000, Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2, Empress S., L, Pontefract Flying Fillies S., L, 2d The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Goodwood Oak Tree S., L, 3d Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, 4th Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3.

DANELAGH (95f, Semipalatinsk, Rascolnik). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$887,400, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Shamrock Travel H., L, MVRC William Crockett S., L, VATC Tranquil Star S., L, 2d VATC One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, VATC Gwyn Nursery S., L, 3d MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, 4th MVRC Anthea Crawford S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., L, VATC Schweppes Cup, L.

DANZERO (91c, Kaoru Star, Idomeneo). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,350,900, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, VATC HDF McNeil S., L, 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 3d STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, MVRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

LUCKY OWNERS (99c, Kaapstad, Day is Done). Champion Miler in Hong Kong in 2003-04.8 wins from 1400m to 2000m, HK$23,718,900, Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Derby, HK-1, HKJC International Mile Trial H., HK-2, Fukushima H., Fashion H., Lok Fu H., Connaught H., Ho Pui H., 2d Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Classic Mile, HK-1, HKJC Sha Tin Silver Jubilee Cup, Yan Oi Tong Cup, Kowloon Cricket Club Challenge Cup.

CAMARENA (95f, Marscay, Lunchtime). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1050m to 2400m, A$938,610, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, AJC Reginald Allen H., L, 2d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, VATC Eat Well Live Well Cup, Gr.1, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Cup, Gr.3, QTC Reckless H., L, 3d AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, STC Ansett Australia S., Gr.1, QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2, Sir Byrne Hart S., Gr.2, 4th ACT RC Black Opal S., Gr.2.

EMERALD DREAM (96f, Sackford, My Swanee). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$209,275, A$7,000, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, BOP RC Thames Valley S., Gr.3, ARC Great Northern Challenge S., L, Lindauer H., Ellerslie Function Centre H., Counties RC IRT Bas H., 2d ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.3, Waikato RC Gasmate S., Gr.3, Guineas Trial, ARC Sunday Star-Times Fashions in the Field H., Dunstan Stayers Championship Qualifier, Prized H., 3d ARC Lion Red Calendar H., Lion Red Hotel Challenge H., BOP RC Fahys Motor Inn & Cobb & Co H., Viking Distributors H.

AL MAHER (01c, Don't Say Halo, Nijinsky). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, A$1,168,300, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, AJC Clipsal 2YO P., 2d STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Tooheys New 3YO Golden Rose, 3d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, 4th AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1.

ARLINGTON ROAD (98g, Vain, Seventh Hussar). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, A$656,710, AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, AJC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Reading 2YO H., MVRC Membership Special Offer H., 2d AJC Epona S., L, NSW Tatt's RC Tattersall's Club Cup, L, AJC Silver Sharpe H., 3d QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2, STC Frank Underwood Cup, L, Moet & Chandon S., L, VATC Beau Sovereign H., 4th AJC Villiers S., Gr.2.

DANISH (91f, Sassafras, Be Friendly). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, £519,550, 216,000fr., Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Saratoga Breeders' Cup H., Gr.3, La Teste Prix La Sorellina, L, Calder My Charmer H., L, Leopardstown Goodbody's Stockbrokers Fillies 2YO S., 2d Belmont Flower Bowl H., Gr.1, Sheepshead Bay H., Gr.2, New York H., Gr.2-twice, Saratoga Diana H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Buckram Oak H., Gr.3, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., L, 3d Belmont Flower Bowl H., Gr.1, Deauville Prix de la Nonette, Gr.3, 4th Curragh Tyros S., L.

PROMISING LEAD (04f, Kahyasi, High Line). Champion Older Female in GB & Ireland in 2008 (Intermediate).4 wins from 7f to 10½f, £64,505, €207,139, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, York Middleton S., Gr.3, Salisbury Upavon S., L, Newbury Bridget S., 2d Longchamp Prix de l'Opera, Gr.1, York Michael Seely Memorial S., L, 4th Newcastle Hoppings S., L.

HORATIO NELSON (03c, Sadler's Wells, Master Derby). 4 wins at 2, £78,200, €290,518, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.3, Curragh Blue Square Casino 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1.

LUAS LINE (02f, In the Wings, Kalamoun). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9½f, £5,122, €157,856, US$315,000, Belmont Garden City S., Gr.1, Cork Platinum S., L, Gowran Park Denny Cordell Lavarack Memorial S., L, 2d Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, 3d Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Cash Call Invitational S., Gr.3, 4th Hollywood Park American Oaks, Gr.1, Leopardstown Glencairn S., L.

His sire sons include Danehill Dancer (172), Redoute's Choice (147), Exceed and Excel (131), Dansili (119), Fastnet Rock (117), Rock of Gibraltar (116), Flying Spur (99), Commands (73), Holy Roman Emperor (65), Tiger Hill (49), Oratorio (48), Danzero (40), Blackfriars (36), Danasinga (34), Duke of Marmalade (34), etc.

REGALLY BRED STAKES WINNING SON OF THE LEGENDARY DANEHILL

Stud Comments

The regally bred Prince Arthur is a son of Danehill, arguably the most influential sire globally in the last two decades.

Prince Arthur provides breeders with an opportunity to access one of Australasia’s most impressive families at a value price. Prince Arthur’s dam Scribbling is a half-sister to Tracy’s Element, dam of Australian Horse of the Year Typhoon Tracy and stakes-winning stallion,Red Element. Tracy’s Element is a half-sister to G1 Stradbroke Handicap winner and successful sire Danasinga as well as Group 3 winners, NZ sires Towkay and Cullen. Prince Arthur is also closely related to ATC G1 TJ Smith winner and sire, Master of Design.

Prince Arthur’s Singapore stakes placed gelding, Smart Lad is flying the flag overseas and he has winners from his first crop of runners around Australia including Larimus in Queensland and Lucksa in South Australia. His progeny include the half-relations to stakes winners Marheta, Wells Street and The Peak. Prince Arthur is continuing to prove himself well as a stallion after only covering small books of mares.

With further progeny in work with respected trainers around the country we can expect to see more from Prince Arthur as they move up through the ranks in their training.