Press Statement (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee - $27,500 Inc GST

Sire:
Hinchinbrook (AUS) 2007
Dam:
Kaaptive Empress (AUS) 1995
Dam Sire:
Kaaptive Edition (NZ) 1989
DOB:
5 October 2012
Height:
16 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2016
Standing At:
Vinery Stud
Location:
Scone 2337 NSW, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

Currently Press Statement has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow



 

 

PRESS STATEMENT
Bay horse       Foaled 2012 
 

HINCHINBROOK Fastnet RockDanehill (USA)Danzig
Piccadilly CircusRoyal Academy (USA)
Snippets' LassSnippetsLunchtime (GB)
Snow Finch (Ire)Storm Bird
KAAPTIVE EMPRESS
    1995
Kaaptive Edition (NZ)KaapstadSir Tristram (Ire)
BevcarlynSovereign Edition (Ire)
Nile Empress (USA)Upper NileNijinsky
I AssumeYoung Emperor

HINCHINBROOK (AUS) (Bay 2007-Stud 2011). 2 wins at 2, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3. Leading Aust. First Season Sire 2014-15. Sire of 142 rnrs, 72 wnrs, inc. SW Press Statement (BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1), Whispering Brook, Samara Dancer, Flying Jess, Spright, Flippant, Manaya, SP Derryn, Knowable, Salsonic, Super Too, Brazen, Brooklyn, Old Trieste, The Virginian, Un de Sceaux, Brulee, Rhi's Rocket, Diamond Tathagata, Nina Peak and of Madame Moustache, etc.

 

1st dam

KAAPTIVE EMPRESS, by Kaaptive Edition (NZ). 9 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$88,600, AJC Sledmere H., 3d STC Wentworthville Leagues Ladies Bowls H., Blackwoods Sutton Tools H., Bright Print H. Half-sister to  Quaglino (dam of DINNER DATE),  Maybe Yes (dam of THE MIGHTY LIONS, MARENOSTRO). Dam of 8 named foals, 7 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

PRESS STATEMENT (c by Hinchinbrook) 6 wins. See below.

PRESSDAY (c by Domesday) 5 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, US$27,480, A$852,400, BRC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, AJC Preferred Seating 2YO H., 3d AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, Santa Anita Joe Hernandez H., L. Sire.

 Will Impress (g by Beautiful Crown (USA)) 7 wins from 1400m to 1800m, A$98,445, 2d BRC Facebook.com H., Kirks H.

 Emperor Albert (g by Magic Albert) 3 wins to 1500m in Aust.

 Presslist (f by Librettist (USA)) Placed at 3, 2d ATC Penrith Air Supply Brivis P., 3d ATC Broadmeadow P., Landmark Hotel Eastwood P.

 

2nd dam

NILE EMPRESS (USA), by Upper Nile. 6 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1¼m, Garden State Oaklyn S., L, York Brewery Centenary S., 2d Garden State Bellmawr S., L, 3d Keystone Poquessing H., L. Dam of 10 named foals, 9 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

 Kaaptive Empress. 9 wins. See above.

 Nikmat. 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, MVRC Sunicrust Bakeries H., 2d SAJC Carrington Champagne H., 3d SAJC Dr Pepper Mile H., VATC Nicopolis H.

 Goin and Growin. 2 wins at 1½m, 2m, Haydock Hawthorn H.

 Quaglino. 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m in Aust. Dam of 5 winners-

DINNER DATE (f Mossman) Winner at 2, A$80,307, MRC Merson Cooper S., L, 3d VRC Ottawa S., L, SAJC Alan Sheppard H., MRC Hyland Race Colours H.

 Maybe Yes. Winner at 1200m in Aust. Dam of 10 winners-

THE MIGHTY LIONS (f Grosvenor) 6 wins from 1300m to 2250m, NZ$171,225, A$148,300, Avondale Gold Cup, Gr.1, ARC Aim Proximity H., VRC Rosteron Staff Rostering H., MRC Molly's Robe H., Savoir H., 2d Avondale Cup, Gr.1, TRC Hobart Cup, Gr.3, MRC Visit H., MVRC Mothers Milk Trophy H., 3d MRC Blink Bonny H., 4th Auckland Cup, Gr.1-twice, South Australian Oaks, Gr.1, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, Gr.2, SAJC St Leger, L. Dam of 6 winners-

VAQUERA (f High Chaparral) 3 wins from 1400m to 1900m, A$213,630, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3, ATC Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC Darley P., 3d BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Craven P., Gr.3, BRC Doomben Roses, Gr.3, ATC Might & Power H., 4th ATC City Tattersalls Club Cup, L.

MARENOSTRO (g Duelled) 10 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$485,900, to 2015-16, ATC Winter Challenge, L, FIIG H., Neville Begg H., All Too Hard at Vinery H., TAB Rewards H., Forum Group H., McGrath Estate Agents H., 2d Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L, ATC Global Independent QC H., McGrath Estate Agents H., 3d ATC Premier's Cup Prelude H., Ranvet H., Dooleys H., Cellarbrations H., 4th ATC Winter S., L.

Promise Keeper (g Success Express) 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$37,525, S$502,555, Singapore TC Open H., Avondale JC Laurie Eccles H., Hawkes Bay Enterprise Motor Group Ltd H., Waikato RC Loch Haven Thoroughbreds H., Singapore TC Class 2 H., Class 2 H., Benchmark 97 H., 2d Singapore TC Kranji Mile, Sgp-2, EW Barker Trophy, Sgp-2, Glenmorgan Sprint Trophy, Waikato RC JR Ryan H., Taranaki RC New Zealand Bloodstock H., Singapore TC Marsiling H., Merlion Trophy H., Benchmark 97 H.-twice, 3d Singapore TC Star Prince Challenge, Sgp-3, Class 1 H.-3 times, ARC Korean Air H., BOP RC Zest 2000 Ltd H.

Grandissima (f Savabeel) 2 wins at 1950m, 2000m, 2d CJC Warstep S., L.

 

3rd dam

I ASSUME, by Young Emperor. Placed in U.S.A. Sister to  Irule (dam of SOOKERA, YOUNG SPIRIT), three-quarter-sister to SURELY ROYAL, half-sister to I'LL BE AROUND, I'm a Pleasure (dam of IS YOUR PLEASURE), Immediacy,  I Encompass (dam of I ENCLOSE, I TAKE ALL),  I'm Worldly (dam of LEROY S.). Dam of 12 foals, 11 to race, 10 winners, inc:-

NILE EMPRESS (f Upper Nile) 6 wins. See above.

 Shesaserenade. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 8½f in U.S.A. Dam of 5 winners-

Dear Dalila (f Cherokee Fellow) 5 wins-2 at 2-from 5½f to 8½f, 2d Tampa Bay Downs Hibiscus S., L, 3d Hialeah Bal Harbour S., L.

 

Race Record: 11 Starts 6-2-1 A$1,832,275.
Won MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr 1 (1600m), BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr 1 (1600m), ATC Hobartville S., Gr 2 (1400m), Stan Fox S., Gr 2 (1500m), TAB Place Multi 2YO P. (1350m), TAB Place Multi H. (1100m), 2nd ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr 1, Run to the Rose H., Gr 2, 3rd ATC George Ryder S., Gr 1

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
233--A$492,775
38321A$1,339,500
Totals:11621A$1,832,275
At 2 : BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1 (1600m beating Sagaronne and Look to the Stars)
ATC (Rosehill) TAB Place Multi 2YO P. (1350m)
ATC (Canterbury) TAB Place Multi H. (1100m)
At 3 : MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m beating Lizard Island and Ready for Victory)
ATC (Rosehill) Hobartville S., Gr.2 (1400m beating Le Romain and Montaigne)
Stan Fox S., Gr.2 (1500m beating Shards and Rageese)
2d ATC (Randwick) Randwick Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Le Romain and beating Gold Ambition)
ATC (Rosehill) Run to the Rose H., Gr.2 (1200m to Exosphere and beating Holler)
3d ATC (Rosehill) George Ryder S., Gr.1 (1500m to Winx and Kermadec)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 115 (in 2015)
115 (in 2016).

HINCHINBROOK (AUS)
B. 2007
GW 2 wins
f:206 r:142 w:74 SW:7
Fastnet Rock
B. 2001
GW 6 wins
f:1652 r:1319 w:905 SW:107
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
Spring Adieu2
Piccadilly Circus
B. 1995
GW 2 wins
f:7 r:7 w:7 SW:1
Royal AcademyNijinsky8
Crimson Saint8
GatanaMarauding4
Twigalae2
Snippets' Lass
B. 1993
SW 7 wins
f:6 r:6 w:6 SW:3
Snippets
B. 1984
GW 9 wins
f:827 r:739 w:602 SW:57
LunchtimeSilly Season1
Great Occasion7
Easy DateGrand Chaudiere19
Scampering20
Snow Finch
B. 1984
SW 2 wins
f:14 r:13 w:10 SW:2
Storm BirdNorthern Dancer2
South Ocean4
A RealgirlIn Reality21
Secret Verdict2
KAAPTIVE EMPRESS (AUS)
B. 1995
Wnr 9 wins
f:8 r:7 w:4 SW:2
Kaaptive Edition
Gr. 1989
GW 7 wins
f:364 r:277 w:140 SW:2
Kaapstad
Br. 1984
GW 7 wins
f:692 r:586 w:425 SW:46
Sir TristramSir Ivor8
Isolt6
Eight CaratPieces of Eight3
Klairessa9
Bevcarlyn
Gr. 1980
Wnr 1 win
f:10 r:8 w:6 SW:2
Sovereign EditionSovereign Path4
Latest Edition13
Champagne GirlOncidium16
Ma Joie13
Nile Empress
B. 1981
SW 6 wins
f:10 r:9 w:8
Upper Nile
B. 1974
GW 6 wins
f:192 r:84 w:63 SW:11
NijinskyNorthern Dancer2
Flaming Page8
Rosetta StoneRound Table2
Rose Coral26
I Assume
B. 1972
Pld
f:12 r:11 w:10 SW:1
Young EmperorGrey Sovereign6
Young Empress22
IaroundRound Table2
Itsabet11
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

HINCHINBROOK 2 wins at 2, A$590,300, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, Canonbury S., L, 2d ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, City Tatt's RC Governor Macquarie Cup, L, STC Heritage S., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2011. Leading Aust. First Season Sire in 2014-15. Sire of 142 progeny to race, 72 winners (50.0%), earnings of over $9.6 million, 7 stakes winners, 13 stakes placegetters, inc.




PRESS STATEMENT (12c, Kaaptive Edition, Upper Nile). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m to 2015-16, A$1,832,275, BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Stan Fox S., Gr.2, TAB Place Multi 2YO P., TAB Place Multi H., 2d ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, 3d ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1.

WHISPERING BROOK (13f, Machiavellian, Ogygian). 5 wins at 2 in 2015-16, A$713,450, WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2, Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Gimcrack S., Gr.3, Supremacy S., L, Initial 2YO P., 2d MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L, 3d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

SAMARA DANCER (13f, Singspiel, Top Ville). 2 wins at 2 in 2015-16, A$168,000, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.2, SAJC Dalziel Racing 2YO P., 3d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2.

SPRIGHT (13f, Dash for Cash, Brocco). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m in 2016-17, A$370,300, VRC Crown Resorts P., Gr.3, City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L, ATC Chifley Financial Services P., 2d Wellington Boot 2YO P., 3d ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Percy Sykes S., Gr.3, Lonhro P., L, Peter Svendsen 2YO H.

FLYING JESS (13f, Magic Albert, Full and By). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m to 2016-17, A$1,296,430, SAJC Sires' Produce S, Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L, 4th MRC Twilight Glow S., L.

FLIPPANT (12f, General Nediym, Nashwan). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m to 2016-17, A$462,710, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, BRC Lancaster S., L, Scone RC Woodlands S., L, Wyong Magic Millions S., 2d ATC McGrath Estate Agents H., 3d ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, 4th GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L.

MANAYA (13f, Zephyr Zip, Kaoru Star). Winner at 2 in 2015-16, A$89,350, Scone RC Woodlands S., L.

Brazen (12g, Belong to Me, Bluebird). 4 wins from 1300m to 1800m in 2015-16, A$93,660, SCTC Butler McDermott Lawyers H., 3d BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3.

Super Too (13f, Tale of the Cat, Sea Salute). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m to 2016-17, A$116,650, 2d VRC Crown Resorts P., Gr.3, 3d ATC Schweppes H., 4th VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L.

Un de Sceaux (12g, Cape Cross, Star Way). 3 wins to 1400m in 2015-16, A$110,250, VRC Hugo Throssell VC H., 3d MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, MVRC Simpson Construction H.

Knowable (13g, Octagonal, Marauding). 2 wins at 1100m, 1400m in 2016-17, A$77,625, VRC ATA Celebrates 50 Years H., 3d MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, Mypunter.com H.

The Virginian (12g, Forestry, Carson City). 2 wins at 900m, 1200m in 2015-16, A$153,000, 3d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1.

Brooklyn (12g, Beautiful Crown, Bahamian Bounty). 2 wins at 900m, 1000m to 2016-17, 2d SAJC Medallion Homes H., 3d MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3, SAJC Mittys P., Oakbank RC Coca Cola H.

Salsonic (13g, Grand Lodge, Zoffany). Winner at 1300m in 2016-17, A$78,025, 2d ATC Hyland Race Colours 2YO H., Tab.com.au P., 3d ATC Spring S., Gr.3.

Derryn (13c, Lonhro, Unbridled's Song). Winner at 2 in 2015-16, A$119,650, MRC Brian Reckas 2YO H., 2d ATC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Manfred S., Gr.3.

Old Trieste (12g, Choisir, Rubiton). Winner at 1600m in 2015-16, A$82,185, 2d VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, BRC James Boag's Premium H., 3d VRC Eugene Gorman 2YO H., MRC Grand Hotel Frankston P., 4th GCTC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3.

Rhi's Rocket (12c, Irgun, Raise a Native). 3 wins to 1200m in 2015-16, A$81,400, WATC Amelia Park P., Perth Cup January H., 3d Pinjarra RC Magic Millions Perth 3YO Trophy, L, WATC Free Wi-Fi Available P.

Brulee (13f, Lonhro, Seattle Dancer). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m to 2016-17, A$82,260, 2d Qld Tatt's RC Wintergarden S., L, ATC Piper-Heidsieck 2YO H., 4th VRC Lexus Hybrid P., L.

Diamond Tathagata (14c, Tale of the Cat, Lord Seymour). Placed at 2 in 2016-17, A$89,100, 2d ATC Inglis Nursery, L.

Nina Peak (13f, Fuji Kiseki, Persian Heights). Placed at 2 & 3 to 2016-17, 3d SAJC Oaklands P., L.

Miss Amajardan (13f, Encosta de Lago, Danzero). 2 wins at 2 in 2015-16, A$115,680, City Tatt's RC Victory Vein 2YO P., 2d ATC Schweppes H., 3d Scone RC Inglis 2YO Challenge P.

Madame Moustache (14f, Encosta de Lago, Flying Spur). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, A$86,375, City Tatt's RC City Tatt's Victory Vein 2YO P., 4th ATC Gimcrack S., L.

Najmaat (13f, Giant's Causeway, Mr Greeley). Winner at 2 in 2015-16, MRC Robert Taranto 2YO H., 3d MRC Dreamthoroughbreds.com.au H., SAJC Melbourne Parkview Hotel H., 4th MRC Quezette S., Gr.3.

Carriages (12f, Forest Wildcat, Pleasant Tap). Winner at 2, A$130,150, Ballarat TC Magic Million Clockwise 2YO Classic, 3d ATC TAB Betting Season 2YO P.

Shipwrecked (12g, Shovhog, Dehere). 4 wins at 1200m, 1350m in 2015-16, A$101,300, BRC Simple Solutions Straight Up H., Moet & Chandon Chairman's H., GCTC Ubet P., Ipswich TC XXXX Good as Gold H., 2d BRC Smirnoff Mekka Raceday H., 3d BRC XXXX Summer H., Ipswich TC Sirromet Winery H., 4th BRC Phelan Ready S., L.

Brooklyn Storm (12g, Seattle Slew, Northjet). 4 wins to 1200m to 2016-17, A$130,295, BRC Stanton P., Toowoomba TC Wimmers Premium Soft Drinks H., 2d BRC Superior Food Service P., 3d ATC Schweppes H., BRC National Jockeys Trust H.

Sunny Victory (12g, Holy Bull, Miswaki). 4 wins to 1200m to 2016-17, BRC Become a Social Member P., Cowan Restoration H.

Thorsborne (12f, Tale of the Cat, Lord Seymour). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1100m to 2016-17, A$86,815, BRC Gallopers Sports Club H., 2d ATC Cellarbrations H., 3d ATC McGrath Estate Agents H., Tab.com.au H.

Hinchinbeel (12g, Zabeel, Bakharoff). 3 wins from 1400m to 1650m to 2016-17, WATC Smartline Mortgage Advisers H., 3d WATC Perthracing.com.au P.

Edge Away (12f, Dehere, Flying Spur). 3 wins to 1100m to 2016-17, A$84,160, ATC Cellarbrations P., Rockhampton JC Shorty Unwin Memorial H., 2d ATC Mossman at Vinery 2YO P., Pro-Ride H., 3d ATC Cal Rei 2YO H.

MULTIPLE GROUP 1 WINNING SON OF HINCHINBROOK

Stud Comments

Undefeated Group 1 winning 2yo – 3 starts, 3 wins including BTC J.J. Atkins Stakes. Winner of the time honoured Caulfield Guineas Gr.1 as a Spring 3yo, won by successful stallions such as Lonhro, Redoute’s Choice, Luskin Star, Vain, etc. The only colt of his year to win a Group 1 race as a 2yo and 3yo.

From a family that is quickly establishing itself as a major force in the Australasian Thoroughbred industry, PRESS STATEMENT is the first son of Champion First Season Sire HINCHINBROOK to stand at stud.