Polanski (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee - $5,500 inc GST

Sire:
Rakti (GB) 1999
Dam:
Citrium (AUS) 1996
Dam Sire:
Citidancer (IRE) 1986
DOB:
20 August 2010
Height:
16.3 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2014
Standing At:
Ducks Crossing
Location:
Tyabb 3913 VIC, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply

Race Fields Update:

Currently Polanski has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow

Australia

 

New Zealand

 



POLANSKI (AUS) 2010 Bay colt
by Rakti - Citrium, by Citidancer

 

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2014
His oldest progeny will be 2YOs in 2017-18


Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters-1.#IND0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 


 

 

POLANSKI
Bay horse       Foaled 2010 
 

RAKTI (GB) Polish PrecedentDanzigNorthern Dancer
Past ExampleBuckpasser
RageraRainbow QuestBlushing Groom
SmagetaHigh Top
CITRIUM
    1996
Citidancer (Ire)LomondNorthern Dancer
Mrs McArdyTribal Chief
Triumvirate (NZ)Pompeii Court (USA)Tell
TaimianTaipan II (USA)

RAKTI (GB) (Bay 1999-Stud 2006). 11 wins-2 at 2, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1. Sire of 266 rnrs, 136 wnrs, inc. SW Polanski (Victoria Derby, Gr.1), Ecopass, Allez Vite, Carioca, SP Gold to Go, Arakti and of Corker Hill, Papa's Way, Tooreen Legend, Sparks Alight, Darakti, Roconga, Cross Fade, Kasabe, Performia, Rakti Roulette, Runhardt, Stylish Miss, Tee 'n' Tee, Winter Palace, Bobore, Caraka, Raktangle - Win Chance (H.K.), Reach Out, etc.

 

1st dam

CITRIUM, by Citidancer (Ire). 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m, MVRC Miss Ollie H., VATC Sufficient H. Three-quarter-sister to BALLROOM BABE (dam of JUST DANCING, TAHNI GIRL, HIDDEN DRAGON), half-sister to Terlingua Light (dam of FENCE POSTWAL - SHANTOU MAYOR (MAL.)). Dam of 10 foals, 9 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

POLANSKI (c by Rakti (GB)) 4 wins. See below.

 Sanpan (f by Invincible Spirit (Ire)) 3 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$78,300, MVRC Goodyear H., 2d MRC Runaway Kid H. Dam of-

 Santegic. 3 wins from 1200m to 2000m in Aust.

 Prayer Time (f by Genuine (JPN)) 2 wins at 2, VRC St Kevin's College 2YO H., 2d MRC Chiva-Som Fashion Luncheon H., VRC Madeleine & Michaela Spano H., 3d MRC Cyril Beechey 2YO H. Dam of 3 winners-

 Chosen Prayer. 4 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$149,652, to 2016-17, ATC TAB Place Multi H., TAB Highway H., 2d ATC Schweppes H., TAB H., 3d ATC TAB More Than Winning H.

 Heaven's Choice. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, TTC Betfair 2YO H., Ken Evans Memorial H., Armidale Stud H., 3d TRC Cabac P., TTC Veolia Environmental Services Classic, MRC New Litho H., Premier Signs H. Dam of-

 Heaven's Delight. Winner at 2 in 2016-17, TTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic.

 Bendoura. Winner at 1200m in 2016-17 in Aust.

 Romanico (g by Rakti (GB)) Winner at 1600m in Aust.

 Lord Edmund (g by Genuine (JPN)) Winner at 1450m in Aust.

 Piedmont (g by Canny Lad) Winner at 1400m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

Triumvirate (NZ), by Pompeii Court (USA). Placed at 2, 2d VATC Mona Nursery S., L. Three-quarter-sister to Pompeii Lady, half-sister to BALLROOM BABE (dam of JUST DANCING, TAHNI GIRL, HIDDEN DRAGON). Dam of 2 foals, both winners-

Terlingua Light (f Catrail) 3 wins at 1200m, 1300m, WATC Yaringa H., Kangaroo Paw H., North Beach H., 2d WATC Burgess Queen S., L, Ascot One Thousand Guineas, Wild Side P., Lord Mayor's Cup, 3d WATC Solid Gold 2YO H., Parliament House H., La Trice H. Dam of 5 winners-

FENCE POSTWAL - SHANTOU MAYOR (Mal.) (g Montjeu) 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1300m to 1700m, A$20,400, 841,215Rgt. in Aust. and Malaysia, Selangor Gold Cup, L, WATC Fremantle Legacy 2YO H., Kalgoorlie City Football Club 2YO H., 2d Penang TC Yang di Pertua Negeri Gold Cup, L, Perak TC Class 1 H., Selangor TC Class 1 H., 3d Penang TC Tattersalls Trophy.

 Galileo's World. 2 wins at 1400m, 1500m, WATC Westspeed 3YO H., 2d WATC Beaux Art H., 3d WATC Ice Snap 2YO H., Doctor Golly 2YO H.

 Citrium. 3 wins. See above.

 

3rd dam

TAIMIAN (NZ), by Taipan II (USA). Raced twice. Half-sister to REINGARD,  Sky Eyes (dam of BALMERESSA),  Crash Course (dam of RIVER CHANT),  Our Kathleen (dam of MCGUANE),  Reeanna (dam of DANDY ANDY). Dam of 8 foals, 5 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

BALLROOM BABE (f Citidancer) Champion 2YO in NZ. 8 wins-5 at 2-from 800m to 1600m, NZ$321,775, ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, Counties Challenge S., L, Rotorua RC Matriarch Classic, Counties RC Pukekohe Ford New Falcon 2YO H., 2d Counties RC FAI Bowl H., L, 3d Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, 4th Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2. Dam of 6 winners-

JUST DANCING (f Fusaichi Pegasus) Winner at 1400m, A$196,830, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, 3d STC Arrowfield Stud S., Gr.1, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, 4th AJC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, Australian Oaks, Gr.1. Producer.

TAHNI GIRL (f Redoute's Choice) 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$398,500, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, VRC Red Roses S., L, Australian Cup Carnival S., L, 2d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, Quezette S., L, 4th VRC Rory's Jester P., Gr.3. Dam of 4 winners-

MASCHINO (c Encosta de Lago) 7 wins from 1300m to 1800m, A$273,700, WATC RJ Peters S., Gr.3, B&T Watson H., Perth Racing on Facebook H., Seattle Dancer H., 2d WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, 3d WATC Northerly S., L. Sire.

HIDDEN DRAGON (c Danehill) 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, HK$7,483,500, HKJC Chinese Club Challenge Cup, L, Lek Yuen H., Ho Sheung Heung H., 2d HKJC Stewards' Cup, L, 3d HKJC Sha Tin Trophy, L. Sire.

Triumvirate (f Pompeii Court) Placed. See above.

 

Race Record: 10 Starts 4-0-0 A$1,173,565.
Top of 2013-14 Australasian 3YO Classification (Long & Extended). Won VRC Victoria Derby, Gr 1 (2500m), MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr 3 (2000m), VRC UCI S., L (1800m), MRC Routley's 2YO H. (1440m)

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
241--A$70,015
363--A$1,103,550
Totals:104--A$1,173,565
At 2 : MRC Routley's 2YO H. (1450m)
At 3 : Victoria Derby, Gr.1 (2500m beating Complacent and Thunder Fantasy)
MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3 (2000m beating San Diego and Epic Saga)
VRC UCI S., L (1800m beating Epic Saga and Famechon)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 117 (in 2013).

RAKTI (GB)
B. 1999
GW 11 wins
f:353 r:266 w:136 SW:4
Polish Precedent
B. 1986
GW 7 wins
f:712 r:545 w:288 SW:30
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Past Example
Ch. 1976
NR
f:10 r:5 w:3 SW:2
BuckpasserTom Fool3
Busanda1
Bold ExampleBold Lad5
Lady be Good8
Ragera
B. 1992
Pld
f:7 r:6 w:4 SW:1
Rainbow Quest
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:1058 r:782 w:513 SW:105
Blushing GroomRed God8
Runaway Bride22
I Will FollowHerbager16
Where You Lead14
Smageta
B. 1979
GW 5 wins
f:14 r:12 w:8 SW:1
High TopDerring-Do21
Camenae11
ChristineCrocket1
Denning Report22
CITRIUM (AUS)
B. 1996
Wnr 3 wins
f:10 r:9 w:6 SW:1
Citidancer
B. 1986
GW 5 wins
f:469 r:390 w:251 SW:16
Lomond
B. 1980
GW 3 wins
f:721 r:546 w:296 SW:30
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
My CharmerPoker1
Fair Charmer13
Mrs McArdy
B. 1974
GW 8 wins
f:11 r:7 w:7 SW:1
Tribal ChiefPrincely Gift13
Mwanza19
HaninaDarling Boy1
Blue Sash14
Triumvirate
Ch. 1990
SP
f:2 r:2 w:2
Pompeii Court
B. 1977
GW 13 wins
f:674 r:548 w:377 SW:31
TellRound Table2
Nas-Mahal2
Port DamascusDamascus8
Paris Pike1
Taimian
Ch. 1982
NP
f:8 r:5 w:5 SW:1
Taipan IIBold Ruler8
Ritmar22
MiamianClem1
Holiday11
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

RAKTI Champion Older Male Miler in GB in 2004 & 2005. Champion Older Male in Italy in 2003 (Intermediate). 11 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, £869,211, €51,205,149, HK$4,000,000, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Newmarket Champion S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Derby Italiano, Gr.1, Rome Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.1, Premio Villa Borghese, L, Premio Botticelli, L, Premio Furigolo, Premio Barba Toni, 2d Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, York Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, Milan Premio Canneto, 3d Rome Premio Conte Felice Scheiber, 4th Newmarket Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 2006. He entered stud in Aust. in 2006. Sire of 266 progeny to race, 136 winners (51.0%), earnings of over $7.3 million, 4 stakes winners, 2 stakes placegetters, inc.




POLANSKI (10c, Citidancer, Pompeii Court). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1450m to 2500m, A$1,173,565, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, VRC UCI S., L, MRC Routley's 2YO H.

ECOPASS (08c, Idris, Wolver Hollow). 8 wins from 1800m to 2300m, Siracusa Premio Memorial Francesco Faraci, L, Milan Premio Limbiate, Premio Naviglio, Rome Premio Lucio Canale, 2d Rome Premio Donatello, 3d Coppa d'Oro di Siracusa, L, Milan Premio Mirabello.

ALLEZ VITE (07g, Riverman, Lyphard). 4 wins from 1400m to 2800m, Hyderabad Golconda St Leger, L, 3d Bangalore Stayers' Cup, L.

CARIOCA (07f, Persian Bold, Secreto). 2 wins at 1600m, Milan Premio Seregno, L, 2d York Michael Seely Memorial S., L, 4th Doncaster Sceptre S., L.

Gold to Go (09f, Flying Spur, Raise a Cup). 2 wins at 1900m, 2400m, A$84,240, 2d TTC Launceston Cup, Gr.3.

Arakti (07g, Desert Sun, Bahri). 2 wins at 1600m, 2100m, ARC Curraghmore Stud H., 2d ARC Great Northern Guineas Prelude, L, 3d WRC Trentham S., Gr.3.

Papa's Way (10g, Spectrum, Alleged). 6 wins from 1¼m to 2½m to 2016, €77,901, Curragh Clongowes Wood College Bicentenary H., Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships H., 3d Curragh Coral.ie Best Price Guaranteed H., Leopardstown Korean Racing Authority H.

Tooreen Legend (10g, Zafonic, Danehill). 6 wins from 11¾f to 1½m, €76,250, Curragh Boodles Ladies Derby, 2d Curragh Ladies Derby H., 3d Leopardstown Independence Day H.

Sparks Alight (07f, Spartacus, Flash of Steel). 5 wins to 1400m, A$149,922, MVRC 1300Victus-02t H., Bendigo JC Catanach's Jewellers Gold Bracelet, 3d MRC Australian Fan & Motor Company H., Patinack Farm H.

Corker Hill (10f, Entrepreneur, Teenoso). 3 wins from 1m to 10¾f, Curragh Jack & Jill Foundation H.

Darakti (10g, Alhaarth, Chief's Crown). 7 wins from 2200m to 3900m, Merano Premio Ezio Vanoni S/chase, Milan Premio Tatti Jacopo Hurdle.

Roconga (10g, Darshaan, Green Dancer). 6 wins from 1¼m to 17f to 2017, €84,235, Killarney John J Galvin H. Hurdle.

Cross Fade (08c, Dr Fong, Sadler's Wells). 5 wins from 2000m to 4100m, Rome Gran Corsa di Siepi di Roma, 3d Rome Premio Rio Marin, Premio Fouquet.

Caraka (09f, Elmaamul, Fabulous Dancer). 14 wins from 1200m to 2200m to 2016, Rome Premio Dunbeath, Premio Doralice-Betflag Top of the Games, Premio The Elk, Premio Amado, Premio Piazza Mignanelli, Premio Lomitas, Premio Shamsan, Premio Ortello, 3d Rome Premio Slap Shot.

Vioz (08c, Seattle Dancer, Diesis). 9 wins from 1300m to 2000m, Milan Premio Chiese, 2d Milan Premio Annone, Premio Rio Torto, 3d Milan Premio Ticinello, Premio Chiese.

Performia (10f, Unbridled's Song, Kreisler). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2015-16, A$121,400, BRC Hamilton Hotels 150th Birthday H., Rockhampton JC Family Fun Day Raceday H., Bacardi Oakheart H., Sky Racing RQ Summer Provincial Series H., 2d BRC Jeschkm & Ara H., Rockhampton JC Stockland Spring Cup, 3d BRC Racing Retro H., Rockhampton JC Pie Guru H.

Stylish Miss (10f, Regal Classic, Lord Helpus). 7 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$152,785, SAJC James Boag's H., 3d MRC Ladbrokes Bet Better H., Sportsbet Live Racing on Mobile H.

Corbakti (08c, Polar Falcon, Bering). 5 wins from 1500m to 2300m, Milan Premio Pusiano, Premio Rile, Premio Mortirolo, Premio Ortles, 2d Milan Premio Cantalupo, Premio Gradeluso, Premio San Gottardo, Premio Adamello, Premio Cavo Carlesca, Premio Baldiscio, Premio Baremone, 3d Milan Premio Dugale.

Arcobaleno (08c, Diktat, Darshaan). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1500m, 2000m, Istanbul Dinçer Cebeci.

Raki (07g, Biscay, Cavo Doro). 5 wins from 1200m to 2500m, A$87,840, SAJC Bill & Patrick Sloan H., Adelaide Galvanising H., Oakbank RC Yalumba H., 2d SAJC Goodwood Day H.

Rakti Roulette (10g, Shevchenko, Zephyr Bay). 4 wins from 1600m to 2400m to 2016-17, A$97,795, MRC Schweppes H.

Reach Out (09g, General Nediym, El Qahira). 4 wins from 1950m to 2500m, A$103,920, MVRC Drainman Tour of Victoria Distance Final H.

Winter Palace (10g, Kingston Rule, Vice Regal). 3 wins from 1800m to 2250m, A$99,545, MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 2d MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 3d MRC Bill Collins H.

Sunny Rose (09f, Primo Dominie, Persian Bold). 3 wins from 1800m to 2100m, Milan Premio Carimate, Premio Gerenzone, 2d Milan Premio Olginate.

Raktangle - Win Chance (H.K.) (09g, Octagonal, Dehere). 3 wins at 1200m, 2000m, HKJC Audemars Piguet Royal Oak H., Jaeger-Lecoultre H., 2d HKJC Osmanthus H., Fanling H., Li Yuen H., 3d HKJC Plover Cove H., Robin's Nest H.

Rochus - Alpha Grand (H.K.) (07g, Palace Music, Zeditave). 3 wins from 1300m to 1600m, HKJC Sound Print H., A Force for Good H., 2d HKJC Citibank MPF Services H., Lark H.

She's Ayce (07f, Prego, Abdicating). 3 wins at 1600m, 2000m, TTC Shaw Contracting P., 2d MVRC Infor P.

Tee 'n' Tee (10f, Umatilla, Rory's Jester). 2 wins at 1500m, 1600m, MVRC Vic Wide Towing H., 2d MVRC Melbourne Signage Concepts P.

Runhardt (10g, Sound Reason, Roi Lear). 2 wins at 1600m, 2100m, TRC Seize the Day Scholarship H.

Sharakti (09f, Desert Sun, Bahri). 2 wins at 1600m, 2100m, Taumarunui RC Otorohanga Club Inc H.

His sire sons include British, Polanski, etc.

Victorian Derby Winner

Stud Comments

Polanski was rated the top Australasian Classic horse of his era, easily beating other champions such as Complacent, Thunder Fantasy and Criterion in the 2013 Victoria Derby.

A winner as a 2yo, Polanski displayed versatility and toughness throughout his racing career, with both stamina and speed in abundance.

A magnificent and imposing individual with a breathtaking physique, Polanski has the attitude to match and was an intimidating presence during a race.

Rakti, the sire of Polanski, was bred in Italy, and won six Group 1 races in both Italy and the UK. He was sired by multiple group race winner Polish Precedent out of the Rainbow Quest mare Ragera.
Citrium, the dam of Polanski, is a three-quarter sister to Ballroom Babe who was a champion NZ 2yo and the dam of stakes winners Just Dancing, Tahni Girl and stallion Hidden Dragon.

Polanski’s victories included:

Group 1 Victoria Derby (2500m)
G3 Norman Robinson Stakes (2000m)
L VRC UCI Stakes (1800m)
MRC Routley’s 2yo H (1440m)

Polanski was considered favourite for the 2014 Melbourne Cup until injury tragically cut short his career.

Polanski’s first crop of foals are stamped with the same impressive physique and stature as their sire, and the future is exciting as we wait for them to mature and hit the racetrack.



For Sale

Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Yearling
DOB:
26 September 2015
Location:
Tuerong 3915 VIC, Australia