Poet's Voice (GB)

2016 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST

Sire:
Dubawi (IRE) 2002
Dam:
Bright Tiara (USA) 1989
Dam Sire:
Chief's Crown (USA) 1982
DOB:
7 March 2007
Height:
16.2 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2012
Standing At:
Darley Stud
Location:
Aberdeen 2336 NSW, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

Currently Poet's Voice has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

POET'S VOICE (GB) 2007 Bay colt
by Dubawi - Bright Tiara, by Chief's Crown

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
275211851462826 (3)over $3.3m.0.86
per foals76.7%30.9%0.51.02.2% (1.1%)$12,079 
 per starters40.3%0.71.32.8% (1.4%)$15,742 
NH: 183165721262295 (3)over $2.6m.0.84
SH: 92461320531 (0)over $700,0000.95

POET'S VOICE 4 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 1m, £325,939, 184,000Dhs, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, Newmarket Walker Transport 2YO S., 2d Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.2, Salisbury Sovereign S., Gr.3, 3d Newmarket Joel S., Gr.2, York Acomb S., Gr.3, Newmarket Mertoun Paddocks 2YO S., 4th Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1. He entered stud in GB in 2012. His oldest progeny are 4YOs. He entered stud in Aust. in 2012. His oldest Aust.-bred progeny are 3YOs. Sire of 211 progeny to race, 85 winners (40.0%), earnings of over $3.3 million, 6 stakes winners, 3 stakes placegetters, inc.




VOICE OF LOVE (13c, Tale of the Cat, Caerleon). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m to 2016, €119,340, Milan Premio del Piazzale, Gr.3, Premio Marchese Ippolito Fassati, L, Premio Campobello, L, Rome Premio Bonconte di Montefeltro, Premio Tattersalls, 2d Rome Premio Guido Berardelli, Gr.3, Milan Premio Merano, L, Premio Vittorio Riva, L, Premio Giuseppe de Montel, L, Premio Nico e Vittorio Castellini, 3d Milan Premio del Giubileo, Gr.3, 4th Premio Pisa, L.

POETA DILETTO (13c, Selkirk, Mtoto). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 1800m to 2016, €105,876, Rome Premio Guido Berardelli, Gr.3, Premio Parioli, Gr.3, Milan Premio Dormelletto, 2d Milan Premio Marchese Ippolito Fassati, L, Premio Castelletto Ticino, 3d Milan Premio Gardone, L, 4th Rome Premio Conte Felice Scheibler, L.

POET'S VANITY (14f, Thatching, Nomination). 2 wins at 2 in 2016, Newmarket Oh So Sharp S., Gr.3.

MI RACCOMANDO (14f, Mtoto, Belmez). 3 wins at 2 in 2016, Milan Premio Coolmore, L, Premio delle Aste, Rome Premio Marguerite Vernaut, 2d Milan Premio Dormello, Gr.3, Premio Luciano Mantovani, L, 3d Rome Premio Alessandro Perrone, L.

WHITMAN (13c, Sunday Silence, Night Shift). 3 wins at 2, Ripon Champion 2YO Trophy, L, Newbury JLT 2YO S., 3d Newmarket Home of Racing H., York Betway 2YO S.

MY COUNTRY (13f, Danehill, Shirley Heights). 3 wins at 2 in 2015-16, A$157,925, BRC Lancaster S., L, 2d MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, ATC Agribaba & Aunong.com 2YO P., 3d VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L.

Montsarrat (13g, Entrepreneur, Ela-Mana-Mou). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 7f to 9¾f to 2016, Newmarket Michael Leaman A Lifetime in Racing Nursery H., 2d Goodwood Telegraph Nursery S., Doncaster Bet in Play With Ladbrokes S., 3d Hamilton Glasgow S., L.

Ode to Evening (13g, Nedawi, Ghadeer). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 1¼m to 2016, Newmarket Bet365 H., 2d Lingfield International Trial S., L, Goodwood Matchbook Betting Exchange S., 3d Haydock Betfred Mobile H.

Volatile (14c, Singspiel, Northfields). Winner at 2 in 2016, 3d Lingfield Spring Cup, L.

Bathos (13c, Boundary, Alydar). 5 wins-4 at 2-from 7½f to 9f to 2016, Newmarket EBM Papst Nursery H., Goodwood Wright Joinery Company S., Newmarket TRM GNF Gut Nutrition Formula Nursery H.

Midnight Malibu (13f, Night Shift, Cadeaux Genereux). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 5f to 2016, Ascot October Club Charity Fillies' H., Haydock Countrywide Freight Nursery H.

Poet's Society (14c, Rahy, Danzig). 3 wins at 2 in 2016, Newcastle Betfred Bet on the Euros 2YO S., 2d Wolverhampton 932red.com Conditions S., 3d Newcastle Attheraces Nursery H.

Bunny Bubbles (14f, Kyllachy, Luge). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1500m to 2017, Rome Premio Oriolo, 3d Milan Premio Auckland, Premio Mimma Werner.

Muaither (13g, Danzig, Native Royalty). 2 wins at 2200m, 2400m in 2016, Madrid Premio Royal Gait.

Beautiful Voice (13f, Snippets, Danzatore). 2 wins at 1400m, 1500m in 2016-17, SAJC Action Line Marking H., 2d SAJC Angelakis Brothers P.

Trap for Fools (13g, Old Spice, Balmerino). 2 wins at 1750m, 2100m in 2016-17, WATC Lavazza H., 3d WATC Perth Racing Membership H.

Poet's Word (13c, Nashwan, Shirley Heights). 2 wins at 10¼f, 11f in 2016, Goodwood Betfred Mobile S., 2d Doncaster Crownhotel-Bawtry.com H.

Colour Me Happy (13c, Le Vie Dei Colori, Darshaan). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m to 2016, Newmarket Directa 2YO S.

Very Honest (13f, Storm Cat, Alydar). 2 wins at 6f in 2016, Goodwood Mista Jam S.

Bostar (13g, Green Desert, Ela-Mana-Mou). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1350m, 1600m to 2016, Ovrevoll Tattersalls Norsk Kriterium.

Poet's Princess (14f, Pursuit of Love, Secreto). Winner at 2 in 2016, Newbury Christian Marner 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Ayr Shadwell Stud Nursery H.

Poet's Rock (13c, Rock of Gibraltar, Double Form). Winner at 1200m in 2016, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Cricket Ball, 2d Chantilly Prix de la Francilienne.

Chastushka (13f, Inchinor, Ballad Rock). Winner at 2, Newbury Al Basti Equiworld 2YO Fillies' S.

Nietzsche (13g, Generous, General Assembly). 7 wins from 1¼m to 19½f to 2017, 2d Wetherby Wensleydale Juvenile Hurdle, 3d Cheltenham Fred Winter Juvenile H. Hurdle.

Poet's Beauty (13g, Rahy, Caerleon). 2 wins at 7f, 8½f in 2016, 2d Haydock Apollobet Weekly Golf Refunds H.

Voice Loose (14f, Vettori, Danehill). Winner at 1900m in 2017, 2d Rome Premio Blue Tom.

Storm Cry (14f, Street Cry, Kris S). Winner at 2 in 2016, 2d Doncaster Carrie Red Fillies' Nursery S., York Sky Bet 2YO S., 3d York Betway Nursery S.

Stricker (14c, Almutawakel, Forzando). Winner at 2 in 2016, 3d Jagersro Lambada Cup.

Carducci (14f, Danehill Dancer, Lead on Time). Winner at 2 in 2016, 3d Doncaster Unison Supporting Your Community 2YO S.

Pure Poesie (14f, Refuse to Bend, Invincible Spirit). Winner at 2 in 2016, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix de Chaumont en Vexin.

Commenced stud duties in Great Britain in 2012, Australia in 2012


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)£
2013998847933 (2)6 (3)1,031,628
13/145837132011357,890
2014957725332 (1)2 (1)348,649
14/15669000013,297
Totals318211851466 (3)9 (4)1,751,464

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings £
21574231636 (2)6 (2)4,394
31445332742 (2)3 (2)6,700
429779003,339

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings £
Colts974122773 (2)6 (3)9,991
Fillies1144427693 (1)3 (1)6,863

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings £
< 1001m3381310003,760
1001 - 1200m77132218113,968
1201 - 1400m100232030113,019
1401 - 1600m1253025403 (2)3 (2)3,755
1601 - 1800m962121272 (2)4 (2)2,849
1801 - 2000m38585001,783
2001 - 2200m437147002,762
2201 - 2400m12121001,662
> 2400m20488003,533

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)£
16/17 (244)1030002,525
Totals1030002,525

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)£
15/16 (370)16449711111,503
16/17 (222)3791451300248,517
Totals40131942011360,020

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)£
20156919221313(1)3(1)281,335
201618769833955(3)6(3)1,224,672
201788171972000245,457
Totals2118512511466(3)9(4)1,751,464

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)£
Great Britain12649700842(1)2(1)742,714
Australia40131942011360,020
Italy9773173(2)6(3)251,956
France14688700129,866
Japan21910064,221
Spain431350048,251
Sweden321520025,650
Qatar221920023,638
Greece22830022,318
U.S.A.21410020,865
Norway311020014,901
Turkey211110014,053
U.A.E.1080008,232
Saudi Arabia30110005,630
Germany51151005,080
Ireland80420004,432
South Africa2090002,760
New Zealand1030002,525
India2060002,205
Belgium102000857
Poland103000557
Switzerland103000481
Malaysia104000252
Czechia1010000
Totals2118512511466(3)9(4)1,751,464

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters531071241223459161913
Starts15027927227768113223436
Winners1222253196441
Wins19273138127444
%Wnrs/Starters22.6%20.6%20.2%25.4%26.5%10.2%25.0%21.1%7.7%
%wins/Starts12.7%9.7%11.4%13.7%17.6%6.2%18.2%11.8%11.1%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters176635320
Starts11461396320
Winners021220000
Wins021240000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%28.6%16.7%33.3%66.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%14.3%16.7%15.4%44.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters43758968115000
Starts92152146106166000
Winners716121130000
Wins1018161540000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters184958772756141811
Starts5211111515747101203323
Winners66111876441
Wins98122087442

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters2981036216
Starts6161114562113
Winners012300001
Wins013300002

 


 

 

POET'S VOICE (GB)
Bay horse       Foaled 2007 
 

DUBAWI (IRE) Dubai MillenniumSeeking the GoldMr. Prospector
Colorado DancerShareef Dancer
ZomaradahDeployShirley Heights
JawaherDancing Brave
BRIGHT TIARA
    1989
Chief's CrownDanzigNorthern Dancer
Six CrownsSecretariat
Expressive DanceRiva RidgeFirst Landing
Exclusive DancerNative Dancer

DUBAWI (IRE) (Bay 2002-Stud 2006). 5 wins-3 at 2, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. Sire of 881 rnrs, 660 wnrs, 128 SW, inc. Postponed (Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1), New Bay, Al Kazeem, Luck or Design - Lucky Nine (H.K.), Prince Bishop, Makfi, Red Dubawi, Monterosso, Hunter's Light, Srikandi, Erupt, Night of Thunder, Dubawi Heights, Happy Archer, Secret Admirer, Tiger Tees, Sheikhzayedroad, Journey, Almanaar, Akeed Mofeed, etc.

 

1st dam

BRIGHT TIARA, by Chief's Crown. Winner at 2 in U.S.A. Sister to CHIEF HONCHO, half-sister to Wooden Dance,  American Dance (dam of AMERICAN CHANCE, OPHIDIAN),  Dance to Dawn (dam of DANCE TO BRISTOL). Dam of 10 foals, 9 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

POET'S VOICE (c by Dubawi (Ire)) 4 wins. See below.

GOLD TIARA (f by Seeking the Gold) 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, 248,925,000¥, Morioka Mile Championship Nambu Hai, L, Hanshin Sirius S., L, Procyon S., L, Nagoya Kakitsubata Kinen, L, Nakayama Unicorn S., L, Hanshin Galaxy S., 2d Tokyo February S., L, 3d Funabashi Kashiwa Kinen, L, Kyoto Heian S., L, Tokyo Daily Hai Queen Cup, L, 4th Morioka Mile Championship Nambu Hai, L, Tokyo Negishi S., L, Garnet S., L. Dam of 8 winners-

GOLDEN HIND (c Kurofune) 6 wins from 1700m to 3000m, 93,631,000¥, Sapporo Nikkei Open, L, Kyoto Manyo S., L, Sapporo Shikotsuko Tokubetsu.

 Long Row. 5 wins from 1400m to 1800m, Kyoto Kamigamo S., 2d Kyoto Maizuru Tokubetsu.

 Kokoshnik. 3 wins at 1700m, 1800m in Japan. Dam of 3 winners-

STAPHANOS (c Deep Impact) 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m, HK$6,900,000, 258,407,000¥, Tokyo Saudi Arabia Royal Cup Fuji S., Gr.3, Kyoto Shirayuri S., 2d HKJC Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1, Hanshin Naruo Kinen, Gr.3, 3d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1, Nakayama Kinen, Gr.2, Hanshin Mainichi Hai, Gr.3, 4th Niigata Saint Lite Kinen, Gr.2.

QUEEN'S PARK (f by Relaunch) 4 wins-2 at 2-from 5f to 8½f, Assiniboia Downs Jack Hardy S., L, 4th Meadowlands Holly S., L. Dam of 4 winners-

GEMSWICK PARK (f Speightstown) 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, US$238,032, Gulfstream Park Old Hat S., Gr.3, 2d Aqueduct Tempted S., Gr.3, 3d Belmont Frizette S., Gr.1, Saratoga From New York to Old York S., L, Monmouth Dearly Precious S., L, 4th Woodbine Ruling Angel S., L, Saratoga Riskaverse H., L. Dam of 2 winners-

Tapped (f Tapit) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 6½f to 2017, 2d Golden Gate Pike Place Dancer S., L, California Oaks, L, 4th Los Alamitos RC Starlet S., Gr.1.

Sheraton Park (f Cozzene) 3 wins from 6½f to 8½f, Woodbine Allowance, 3d Woodbine River Memories S., L. Producer.

Queen's College (f Carson City) Winner at 2, 2d Woodbine Shady Well S., L. Dam of 5 winners-

Luckyallmylife (f Lookin at Lucky) 4 wins at 5½f, 6f in 2016, 3d Mahoning Valley Hollywood Gaming Mahoning Distaff S., L, 4th Turfway Park Holiday Inaugural S., L.

 Cottage Link. Winner at 7f in Canada. Dam of 3 winners-

Inchcape (c Indian Charlie) 3 wins at 8½f, 9f, US$210,793, 3d Monmouth S., Gr.2, Monmouth Elkwood S., L, 4th Monmouth Cliff Hanger S., Gr.3.

 Swan Nebula (f by Seeking the Gold) 2 wins at 2, Doncaster Carrie Red Nursery H., Newbury Rock Capital Group 2YO S., 3d Doncaster Racecourse.com 2YO S. Dam of 3 winners-

 James Bond Girl. Winner at 5f in 2016 in GB, 2d Deauville Prix Les Pronos, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Dagor, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Taboun.

 The World (f by Dubai Destination (USA)) Winner at 2000m, Chantilly Prix de la Coharde. Dam of 3 winners-

 Cosmic Flame. 2 wins at 2200m, 2500m, Longchamp Prix de la Celle Saint-Cloud, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Fast Fox.

 Conquerant (g Dubawi) 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2016-17 in GB and U.A.E, 2d Meydan WatchTime H., Education & Idea Exchange H., Radio1 Breakfast Show H., 3d Meydan Casthouse Trophy H., District One H.

 Keiai Bright (c by Petionville) 7 wins from 1400m to 1600m in Japan.

 Best Boot (f by Storm Boot) Winner at 8¼f in U.S.A. Dam of 6 winners-

Queen's Harijan (c Special Week) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 2d Tokyo Keio Hai Nisai S., Gr.2.

Mozu (c Special Week) 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2500m, 77,381,000¥, Hanshin Tajima S., Hakodate STV Hai, 2d Sapporo Nisai S., L, Hakodate HTB Hai.

 Forward Cafe. 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2200m to 2016, Nakayama Tateyama Tokubetsu, 2d Nakayama Shinonome Sho, Sapporo HTB Sho, 3d Nakayama Tomisato Tokubetsu, Sapporo Hidaka Tokubetsu.

 Patroness (f by Dubawi (Ire)) Placed at 3, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Finasseur. Dam of-

 Blair House. 2 wins at 1m, 8½f in 2016, 2d Newbury Bathwick Tyres H., Epsom Bet Totetrifecta at Totesport.com H.

 

Race Record: 16 Starts 4-2-3 £325,939, €0, 184,000Dhs.
Won Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr 1 (1m), Doncaster Champagne S., Gr 2 (7f), Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr 2 (1m), Newmarket Walker Transport 2YO S. (7f), 2nd Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr 2, Salisbury Sovereign S., Gr 3, 3rd Newmarket Joel S., Gr 2, York Acomb S., Gr 3, Newmarket Mertoun Paddocks 2YO Maiden S., 4th Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr 1

(in Great Britain, France, U.A.E.)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
252-2£80,138
3621-£221,541
45-11£55,345
Totals:16423£357,024
At 2 : Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2 (7f beating Viscount Nelson and Silver Grecian)
Newmarket Walker Transport 2YO S. (7f)
3d York Acomb S., Gr.3 (7f to Elusive Pimpernel and Emerald Commander)
4th Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1 (6f)
At 3 : Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1 (1m beating Rip Van Winkle and Red Jazz)
Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2 (1m beating Main Aim and Summer Fete)
2d Salisbury Sovereign S., Gr.3 (1m to Sea Lord and beating Secrecy)
At 4 : 2d Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.2 (1800m to Wigmore Hall and beating Presvis)
3d Newmarket Joel S., Gr.2 (1m to Ransom Note and Premio Loco)

Annual Timeform Rating: 114 (at 2)
126 (at 3)
119 (at 4).
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 122 (in 2010)
115 (in 2011).

DUBAWI (IRE)
B. 2002
GW 5 wins
f:1004 r:881 w:661 SW:128
Dubai Millennium
B. 1996
GW 9 wins
f:54 r:35 w:25 SW:5
Seeking the Gold
B. 1985
GW 8 wins
f:935 r:767 w:552 SW:92
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
Con GameBuckpasser1
Broadway5
Colorado Dancer
Blk. or Br 1986
GW 3 wins
f:13 r:9 w:7 SW:1
Shareef DancerNorthern Dancer2
Sweet Alliance4
Fall AspenPretense3
Change Water4
Zomaradah
B. 1995
GW 6 wins
f:10 r:7 w:6 SW:3
Deploy
B. 1987
SP 2 wins
f:515 r:371 w:193 SW:10
Shirley HeightsMill Reef22
Hardiemma1
Slightly DangerousRoberto10
Where You Lead14
Jawaher
B. 1989
Pld
f:10 r:10 w:4 SW:1
Dancing BraveLyphard17
Navajo Princess3
High TernHigh Line5
Sunbittern9
BRIGHT TIARA (USA)
Ch. 1989
Wnr 1 win
f:10 r:9 w:7 SW:3
Chief's Crown
B. 1982
GW 12 wins
f:590 r:467 w:343 SW:47
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Six Crowns
Ch. 1976
SW 5 wins
f:14 r:8 w:7 SW:2
SecretariatBold Ruler8
Somethingroyal2
Chris EvertSwoon's Son12
Miss Carmie23
Expressive Dance
Ch. 1978
GW 12 wins
f:18 r:16 w:12 SW:1
Riva Ridge
B. 1969
GW 17 wins
f:358 r:291 w:217 SW:29
First LandingTurn-to1
Hildene9
IberiaHeliopolis8
War East1
Exclusive Dancer
Rn. 1967
GW 6 wins
f:16 r:14 w:13 SW:2
Native DancerPolynesian14
Geisha5
ExclusiveShut Out16
Good Example10
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

DUBAWI Champion 2YO & 3YO in Ireland in 2004 & 2005. Champion 3YO Miler in France & Ireland in 2005. 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £217,532, €744,469, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.3, Goodwood Green & Black's Organic Chocolate 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, 3d The Derby, Gr.1. He entered stud in GB in 2006. He entered stud in Aust. in 2006. Champion Sire in France in 2015. Champion Sire in France (AEI) in 2015. Leading French Sire of 2YOs in 2010. Second on GB/Ire. Sire List in 2013, 2015 & 2016. Sire of 881 progeny to race, 660 winners (74.0%), earnings of over $138 million, 128 stakes winners, 58 stakes placegetters, inc.




AL KAZEEM (08c, Darshaan, The Minstrel). Joint Champion Older Male in Europe & GB in 2013 (Intermediate).10 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, £1,104,869, €589,880, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1-twice, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, Windsor Winter Hill S., Gr.3, Newbury London Gold Cup, Wade Willis 2YO S., 2d Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, Newbury Arc Trial S., Gr.3, St Simon S., Gr.3, Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup S., 3d York International S., Gr.1, 4th Newbury Doom Bar S., L.

POSTPONED (11c, Dubai Destination, Salse). Joint Head of the 2016 World Thoroughbred Rankings (Long). Champion Older Horse in GB in 2015 (Long).9 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m to 2015-16, £1,736,473, €239,600, 13,946,000Dhs, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic, Gr.1, York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, Meydan Dubai City Of Gold S., Gr.2, Hamilton Glasgow S., L, 2d Meydan Dubai City Of Gold S., Gr.2, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, Newmarket Tattersalls Millions 2YO Trophy, 3d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Tercentenary S., Gr.3, 4th Newmarket S., L.

HUNTER'S LIGHT (08c, Barathea, Shirley Heights). 12 wins from 1800m to 2250m, £175,012, €139,750, US$10,000, S$30,000, 115,000L., 2,908,475Dhs, Rome Premio Roma, Gr.1, Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3 S., Gr.1, Jebel Hatta S., Gr.1, Al Maktoum Challenge Round 2 S., Gr.2, Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, Goodwood Foundation S., L, Lingfield Churchill S., L, Hamilton Glasgow S., L, Istanbul Anatolia Trophy, L, Meydan Dubai Millennium S., L, Potlines Trophy H., 2d Longchamp Prix Dollar, Gr.2, 3d Munich Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, Goodwood Gordon S., Gr.3, Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, 4th Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 2 S., Gr.2.

LUCK OR DESIGN - LUCKY NINE (H.K.) (07g, Green Desert, Beau Genius). Champion Sprinter in Hong Kong in 2012-13 & 2013-14.14 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, €14,051, A$200,000, S$1,242,500, HK$37,360,375, 42,312,000¥, 734,000Dhs, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, Gr.1-twice, HKJC Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Classic Mile, HK-1, Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, HK-1, Chairman's Sprint Prize, HK-1-twice, National Day Cup, HK-3, Beijing Clubhouse H., HKSAR Chief Executive's Cup, Bowring H., Eagle's Nest H., 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, HKJC BMW Champions Mile, Gr.1, Hanshin Centaur S., Gr.2, Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Classic Cup, HK-1, HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, HK-1, Sprint Cup, HK-2, Social Sciences Alumni H., Lok Sin Tong Cup, 3d HKJC BMW Champions Mile, Gr.1, Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen, Gr.1, HKJC Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, HK-1, Chairman's Sprint Prize, HK-1, Super Fit H., 4th HKJC BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, HK-1.

PRINCE BISHOP (07g, Prospect Bay, Sure Blade). Champion Older Horse in UAE in 2015 (Int.).11 wins from 1800m to 2400m, £86,199, €142,600, 24,704,695Dhs, Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3 S., Gr.1, Dubai World Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 2 S., Gr.2, Kempton September S., Gr.3-twice, Longchamp Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, Kempton Floodlit S., L, Meydan Al Naboodah Travel & Tourism H., 2d Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3 S., Gr.1, Al Maktoum Challenge Round 2 S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix des Fontaines, 3d Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3 S., Gr.1-twice, Al Maktoum Challenge Round 2 S., Gr.2.

SRIKANDI (10f, Hurricane Sky, Luskin Star). 9 wins to 1400m, A$2,377,600, BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, GCTC Victory S., Gr.2, BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, Juanmo S., L, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, MRC Carlton Draught H., MRC (Mornington) Brown's Sawdust & Shavings H., 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, Drain Man H., 3d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1.

ERUPT (12c, Caerleon, Spectacular Bid). 5 wins at 2200m, 2400m to 2016, £32,684, €682,880, US$456,540, Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Lys, Gr.3, Lyon-Parilly La Coupe des Trois Ans, L, 2d Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, 3d Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, 4th Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2.

HAPPY ARCHER (07f, Jeune, Semipalatinsk). 7 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, R1,364,940, Greyville Thekwini S., Gr.1, Garden Province S., Gr.1, Gold Bracelet S., Gr.2, Clairwood Soccer 6 P., Turffontein Happy & Safe Easter P., 2d Clairwood Tibouchina S., Gr.2, Turffontein Starling S., Gr.3, Clairwood Lasertec Olivetti S., 3d Greyville Garden Province S., Gr.1, Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1-twice, Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2, Clairwood DPG Logistics S., Protea Truck & Bus Parts P.

DUBAWI HEIGHTS (07f, Suave Dancer, Distant Relative). 5 wins from 1m to 1¼m, £238,380, US$566,900, Hollywood Park Gamely S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Yellow Ribbon S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Wilshire H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Arlington Park Beverly D S., Gr.1, Ascot Watership Down Stud Sales 2YO S., Newmarket Tattersalls Timeform Fillies 2YO S., 3d York Lowther S., Gr.2.

NIGHT OF THUNDER (11c, Galileo, Desert Prince). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 1m, £829,500, €51,435, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Doncaster S., L, 2d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, 3d Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1.

MAKFI (07c, Green Desert, Irish River). Joint Head of the 2010 World Thoroughbred Rankings (Medium). Joint Champion 3YO Colt in Europe in 2010. Champion 3YO Miler in France in 2010.4 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, £234,275, €394,840, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, Gr.3.

SECRET ADMIRER (07f, Secret Savings, Balios). 3 wins at 1250m, 1600m, A$1,443,530, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, STC Theraces.com.au H., 2d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Warwick S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Tramway H., Gr.3, ATC Toy Show H., L, 3d ATC George Main S., Gr.1, George Ryder S., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, Emirates S., Gr.1-twice, BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, AJC Reginald Allen H., L, STC Grand Pavilion P., 4th ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Shannon S., Gr.2.

TIGER TEES (07g, Gold Brose, Twig Moss). 13 wins to 1400m, A$1,247,250, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Warwick S., Gr.2, VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3, ATC Hall Mark S., L, BRC Falvelon H., L, ATC Vinery Stud H., TJ's Champagne Bar H., Chipping Norton Restaurant H., Hyland Race Colours H., Blackwoods for Uvex H., 2d ATC Tramway S., Gr.2, Hylands Kids Colours Welter H., Schweppes H., 3d ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, VRC Yellowglen S., Gr.2, 4th ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.2.

SHEIKHZAYEDROAD (09g, Highest Honor, Lead on Time). 11 wins from 1650m to 3600m to 2015-16, £539,396, US$239,700, 1,704,715Dhs, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, York S., Gr.2, Doncaster Cup, Gr.2, Ascot British Champions Long Distance Cup, Gr.2, Meydan Nad Al Sheba Trophy, Gr.3, Newmarket Fred Archer S., L, Doncaster Bawtry's Premier Agent H., Epsom Investec Zebra S., Meydan Golf World Cup, 2d Meydan Dubai City Of Gold S., Gr.2, Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Wolferton H., L, Lingfield Weatherbys Hamilton Insurance H., 3d Royal Ascot Gold Cup, Gr.1, Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Goodwood Cup, Gr.2, Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3, Meydan Nad Al Sheba Trophy, Gr.3, Chester Stand Cup, L, Newmarket Adnams Tally Ho H., Meydan Sport Trophy H., 4th Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2.

JOURNEY (12f, Montjeu, Shirley Heights). 6 wins from 1¼m to 1½m to 2016, £590,054, Ascot British Champions Fillies & Mares S., Gr.1, Haydock Pinnacle S., Gr.3, Newmarket Princess Royal S., L-twice, Salisbury Upavon S., L, Newbury Crossland Fillies' S., 2d Ascot British Champions Fillies & Mares S., Gr.1, 3d York Middleton S., Gr.2.

SHAMAL WIND (09f, Machiavellian, Capote). 8 wins to 1200m, A$832,975, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC Gucci Icons of Heritage S., L, MRC WJ Adams S., L-twice, VRC Braybrook H., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H., 2d MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, ATC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, VRC GH Mumm S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, SAJC Centrebet Classic, Gr.2, VRC GH Mumm S., Gr.3, MRC Sportingbet Sprint S., Gr.3, Sportingbet Series Final, Gr.3, 4th MVRC Carlyon S., L.

AKEED MOFEED (09c, Tiger Hill, Sadler's Wells). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, €93,960, HK$26,314,000, 1,101,000Dhs, Longines Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, BMW Hong Kong Derby, HK-1, HKJC Centenary Vase, HK-3, Cork Platinum S., L, HKJC Taipa H., Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Curragh Beresford S., Gr.2, HKJC Longines Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, 3d HKJC Beas River H., 4th Irish Derby, Gr.1.

NEW BAY (12c, Zamindar, Sadler's Wells). Champion 3YO in France in 2015 (Int.).5 wins from 1600m to 2400m to 2016, €1,969,230, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Prix Gontaut-Biron, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix Machado, 2d Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Trossy, 3d Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, 4th Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1.

ALMANAAR (12g, Bahhare, Cadeaux Genereux). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 1900m to 2017, €148,800, US$261,190, Gulfstream Park Turf H., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Paul de Moussac, Gr.3, Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix de Pontarme, L, Chantilly Prix du Mont Cesar, 2d Gulfstream Park Fort Lauderdale S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Saussay, Deauville Prix de Crevecoeur, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Suresnes, L.

RED DUBAWI (08c, Homme de Loi, Rahotep). Champion Older Male Miler in Italy in 2015.5 wins at 1600m, 2000m, €301,110, Milan Premio Vittorio di Capua, Gr.1, Hannover Grosser Preis der VGH Versicherungen, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Badener Meile, Gr.3, Compiegne Prix Pelleas, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Avenger, 2d Longchamp Prix de Boulogne, L, Chantilly Prix des Fontaines, 3d Hannover Meilen Trophy, Gr.2, Dortmund Grosser Preis der Wirtschaft, Gr.3, Curragh Waterford Testimonial S., L, Cork S., L, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L, Naas Woodlands S., L, Chantilly Prix Ridgway, L, Nantes Grand Prix Anjou Bretagne, L, 4th Baden-Baden Oettingen Rennen, Gr.2, La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, Fairyhouse Belgrave S., L.

MONTEROSSO (07c, Barathea, Salieri). Champion Older Male in UAE in 2011-12 (Intermediate).7 wins from 1600m to 2500m, £126,000, €37,499, 26,325,400Dhs, Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2, Meydan Dubai City of Gold S., Gr.2, Newmarket Johns Practice H., 2d Newbury London Gold Cup, 3d Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1, 4th Irish Derby, Gr.1, Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3 S., Gr.1.

ARABIAN QUEEN (12f, Barathea, Dashing Blade). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 5f to 10½f, £720,941, York International S., Gr.1, Newmarket Duchess of Cambridge S., Gr.2, Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.2, 3d Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, Yarmouth John Musker S., L.

POET'S VOICE (07c, Chief's Crown, Riva Ridge). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 1m, £325,939, 184,000Dhs, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, Newmarket Walker Transport 2YO S., 2d Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.2, Salisbury Sovereign S., Gr.3, 3d Newmarket Joel S., Gr.2, York Acomb S., Gr.3, Newmarket Mertoun Paddocks 2YO S., 4th Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1.

WILLOW MAGIC (10c, Tierce, Twenty Four Karat). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R1,632,725, South African Nursery P., Gr.1, Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2, Itsarush.co.za Conditions P., 2d Greyville Gold Challenge, Gr.1, Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1, Turffontein Graham Beck S., Gr.3, 3d Greyville Premier's Champion S., Gr.1, Post Merchants H., Gr.2, Turffontein Tommy Hotspur H., Gr.3, 4th Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, Turffontein Protea S., Gr.3.

WALDPARK (08c, Acatenango, Frontal). 4 wins from 1800m to 2400m, €402,380, A$10,460, Hamburg Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Iffezheimer Derby Trial, L, 2d Baden-Baden Grosser Preis der Badischen Unternehmer, Gr.2, Hamburg IDEE Hansa Preis, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Veuve Clicquot Cup, L, Cologne Grand Prix Aufgalopp, L, Hoppegarten Preis von Dahlwitz, L, 4th Rome Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.1, Premio Roma, Gr.1, Cologne Preis von Europa, Gr.1, Munich Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1.

LEFT HAND (13f, Singspiel, Rainbow Quest). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m to 2016, €512,495, Chantilly Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Deauville Prix de Psyche, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de la Cascade, 2d Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, 4th Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Saint-Alary, Gr.1.

WUHEIDA (14f, Singspiel, Lion Cavern). 2 wins at 2 in 2016, £4,528, €171,420, Chantilly Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Newmarket Sea the Moon 2YO Fillies' S.

CATKINS (09f, Catbird, Double Century). 16 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2015-16, A$2,010,060, ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2-twice, Emancipation S., Gr.2-twice, Millie Fox S., Gr.2, Sheraco S., Gr.3-twice, Wiggle S., Gr.3, MRC Sportingbet Sprint S., Gr.3, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, ATC Fireball H., L, PJ Bell S., L, Universal Prince 2YO P., Bowermans Furniture H., Hyland Race Colours H., Hollywood Fashion Secrets H., 2d ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, Let's Elope S., Gr.2, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.3, James HB Carr S., L, Hurlstone Park RSL Club H., CFMEU Mining & Energy H., 3d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, Blazer S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, 4th Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1.

WORTHADD (07c, Rahy, Seattle Slew). Champion 3YO Miler in Italy in 2010.9 wins from 1400m to 2200m, £40,608, €868,406, US$12,430, Milan Premio Carlo Vittadini, Gr.2, Rome Derby Italiano, Gr.2, Premio Ribot, Gr.2, Badener Meile, Gr.3, Rome Premio Parioli, Gr.3, Milan Premio Gardone, L, Premio Grandate, Premio San Colombano, Premio Besana, 2d Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Hannover Grosser Preis Vom Audi Zentrum Hannover, Gr.2, 3d Milan Premio Vittorio di Capua, Gr.1, Premio Casorate Sempione, 4th Epsom Diomed S., Gr.3.

ARABIAN GOLD (10f, Vettori, Polish Patriot). 9 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, A$998,855, BRC Doomben Roses, Gr.2, ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.3, Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, MRC Ethereal S., L, ATC Win More With Bobs 2YO H., Canterbury Park 2YO H., Become an ATC Sponsor 2YO H., 2d Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Flight S., Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway S., Gr.2.

SAFETY CHECK (11c, Royal Academy, Kenmare). 10 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m to 2015-16, £139,149, HK$462,000, 2,570,165Dhs, Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2-twice, Zabeel Mile S., Gr.2-twice, Ascot Fly London Southend Airport H., Goodwood Tatler S., Newmarket Aer Lingus Nursery H., EBM-Papst Nursery H., Meydan Conquest Classic H., 2d Pontefract Silver Tankard S., L, Haydock Chris Fayle Memorial 2YO S., Meydan UAE Two Thousand Guineas Trial, 3d Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2, 4th UAE Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.3.

TIME TEST (12c, Dansili, Sadler's Wells). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 10½f to 2016, £349,934, York S., Gr.2, Newmarket Joel S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Tercentenary S., Gr.3, Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Newbury London Gold Cup, 2d Newbury Luck Greayer Bloodstock Shipping 2YO S., Sandown Max Patel Wealth Manager of Choice S., 3d Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, 4th York International S., Gr.1.

AFSARE (07g, Fairy King, Mill Reef). 6 wins from 1m to 10¼f, £217,273, €53,530, US$190,000, Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, Salisbury Sovereign S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Hampton Court S., L, Sandown Gala S., L, Doncaster Sportingbet.com S., Newmarket 32Red.com S., 2d Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Rome Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.1, York S., Gr.2, Newmarket Fred Archer S., L, Sandown Gala S., L, 4th Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2, Istanbul Bosphorus Cup, Gr.2, Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3.

DARTMOUTH (12c, Galileo, Mountain Cat). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 13½f to 2016, £436,628, US$152,180, Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, Chester Ormonde S., Gr.3, Chelmsford City John Porter S., Gr.3, Ascot Johnny Brett H., Goodwood Educate a Child S., Sandown Surbiton H., 2d Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Newbury Arc Trial, Gr.3, 3d Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Kempton Floodlit S., L.

UNIVERSAL (09c, Giant's Causeway, Red Sunset). 7 wins from 9¾f to 1½m, £249,526, 40,370Dhs, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2, Newbury John Porter S., Gr.3, Epsom Invest in Fine Wines H., Lingfield Vines BMW H., 2d Kempton Rosebery H., 3d Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, Meydan GN Focus H.

BAWINA (11f, Sadler's Wells, Top Ville). 5 wins at 1600m, £15,489, €301,105, Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2, Deauville Prix de Lieurey, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Bagatelle, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Calandria, Prix Polly Girl, 2d Deauville Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.1, 3d Deauville Prix Rothschild, Gr.1, 4th Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1.

DUBAWI GOLD (08c, Green Desert, Slip Anchor). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £269,195, €87,445, HK$1,140,000, Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, Lingfield Spring Cup, L, International Trial S., L, Ascot Hyperion 2YO S., 2d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Epsom Woodcote S., L, 3d Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, 4th Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Sandown Mile S., Gr.2.

BALL OF MUSCLE (10g, Gold Brose, Twig Moss). 8 wins to 1200m, A$709,475, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L, ATC TAB Rewards P., TAB Quaddie H., Ranvet Sprint H., 2d MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, ATC Shorts H., Gr.2-twice, GCTC Victory S., Gr.2, ATC Canterbury Classic, L, VRC 3AW Community Raceday H., 3d ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3, Gosford RC Takeover Target H., L, ATC Eric Kime H., 4th ATC Maurice McCarten H., Gr.3.

PRINCIPE ADEPTO (08c, Giant's Causeway, Zafonic). 6 wins at 1600m, 1800m, €120,372, Milan Premio Carlo Vittadini, Gr.2, Rome Premio Signorino, L, Milan Premio d'Apertura, Premio Merate, Rome Premio Meissonier, Premio Festuca, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Good Luck, 3d Milan Premio Carlo Vittadini, Gr.2, Rome Premio Signorino, L, Milan Premio del Centauro, Rome Premio Carlos Primero, 4th Milan Premio del Giubileo, L.

MOVE UP (13c, Soviet Star, Last Tycoon). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m to 2016, Istanbul Bosphorus Cup, Gr.2, Ascot Cumberland Lodge S., Gr.3, Playboy Club London H., 3d Newmarket Zetland S., L, Goodwood Qatar H., 4th Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3 S., Gr.1.

AHZEEMAH (09g, Entrepreneur, Chief Singer). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 3300m, £276,209, €38,000, 1,842,340Dhs, York Lonsdale Cup, Gr.2, Meydan Nad Al Sheba Trophy S., Gr.3, Ascot Ladbrokes Mobile H., Keltbray H., 2d Irish St Leger, Gr.1, Goodwood Cup, Gr.2-twice, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2, Meydan Dubai Gold Cup, Gr.3, Ascot Shergar Cup Classic, Newmarket Turftv H., Meydan Full Of Surprises H., Classifieds H., IPIC Trophy H., 3d Meydan Dubai Gold Cup, Gr.2, York Neptune Investment Management S.

MUBTAAHIJ (12c, Pennekamp, Last Tycoon). Champion 3YO Miler in UAE in 2015.4 wins from 1400m to 1900m, US$330,000, 12,916,010Dhs, Meydan UAE Derby, Gr.2, Al Bastakiya S., L, UAE Two Thousand Guineas Trial, 2d Saratoga Woodward S., Gr.1, Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1, UAE Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.3, Curlin H., L, 3d Belmont Suburban H., Gr.2, 4th Belmont S., Gr.1, Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup, Gr.1, Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3 S., Gr.1.

AL THAKHIRA (11f, Green Desert, Capote). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 7f, Newmarket Rockfel S., Gr.2, Ascot October S., L, 2d Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3, 3d Doncaster Sceptre S., Gr.3, Wolverhampton Lady Wulfruna S., L.

ALJAMAAHEER (09c, Rainbow Quest, Last Tycoon). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £304,834, Ascot Summer Mile, Gr.2, Newmarket King Charles II S., L, 2d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Doncaster Park S., Gr.2, Leicestershire S., L-twice, 3d Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, Thoroughbred S., Gr.3, Newmarket Abernant S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3.

SAND VIXEN (07f, Petong, Free State). 3 wins at 2, Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Newbury St Hugh's S., L, 3d Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3.

IRISH FIELD - PROLIFIC CHAMPION (H.K.) (08g, Hernando, Primo Dominie). Champion 2YO Colt in Spain in 2010.4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, £10,031, €115,110, HK$1,958,500, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Robert Papin, Gr.2, HKJC San Po Kong H., 2d Chantilly Prix du Bois, Gr.3, HKJC Cheung Sha H., Pedder H., Shau Kei Wan H., Diamond Jubilee Challenge Cup, Tai Shue Wan H., 3d HKJC Skol Cup, Oi Suen H., 4th Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1.

SHAMREEN (13f, Bahri, Ashkalani). 3 wins from 9½f to 1¼m in 2016, €157,285, Curragh Blandford S., Gr.2, 2d Cork Munster Oaks, Gr.3, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms Fillies S., 3d Curragh Irish Stallion Farms S., 4th Cork Give Thanks S., Gr.3.

ELECTRELANE (09f, Imperial Ballet, Kefaah). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, £17,623, €75,500, German One Thousand Guineas, Gr.2, 2d York Michael Seely Memorial S., L, 3d Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix Isonomy, L.

DUBDAY (10c, Daylami, Blushing Groom). Champion Older Male in Qatar in 2014 & 2015.8 wins from 2000m to 2400m, Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3, Qatar Thoroughbred Derby, L, Qatar Gold Trophy, L-twice, Qatar HH The Emir's Trophy, L-twice, HH Sheikh Mohammed bin Khalifa al Thani Trophy, 2d Hannover Grosser Preis des Audi Zentrums Hannover, Gr.3, Newbury Aston Park S., L, Newmarket Fred Archer S., L, 3d Cologne Preis von Europa, Gr.1, Deauville Midi Prix du Loir.

NAUSICA TIME (10f, Daylami, Caerleon). Champion Older Female in Germany in 2014 (Int.).6 wins from 1800m to 2200m, €90,750, 96,500SAR, Baden-Baden Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3, Dresden Grosser Dresdner Herbstpreis, L, Hannover Grosser Campanologist Preis, L, Al-Janadriah Ministry of Foreign Affairs Cup, 2d Cologne Grand Prix Aufgalopp, L, 3d Hamburg Almased Cup Hamburg Trophy, Gr.3, Rudolf August Oetker Gedachtnisrennen, Hannover Grosser Preis Jungheinrich Gabelstapler BBAG Auktionsrennen.

NARNIYN (10f, Alhaarth, Top Ville). 4 wins from 1950m to 2100m, £43,000, €182,995, Longchamp La Coupe, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix de Flore, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Charles Laffitte, L, 2d Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Lancette, 3d Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, 4th Deauville Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.1.

KHOR SHEED (08f, Manila, Halo). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £115,126, €34,000, Milan Premio Sergio Cumani, Gr.3, Newmarket Empress S., L, Warwick Eternal S., L, Newmarket Tattersalls Millions Fillies' 2YO S., 2d Nottingham Kilvington S., L, 3d Newmarket Sweet Solera S., Gr.3, Tattersalls Millions 3YO Sprint.

CELLARMASTER (07g, Sound Reason, Pronto II). 7 wins-3 at 2-from 800m to 1600m, NZ$206,688, A$294,900, ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Star Way S., L, SAJC Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., Oakbank RC Mix 102.3 H., SAJC Wolf Blass Wines H., Swan Hill Cup, 2d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2, Manawatu Challenge S., Gr.3, TRC Thomas Lyons S., L, TTC Premium S., L, MRC Slickpix H., SAJC Australia Day Races H., RTC Group H., Boag's Draught H., Tattsbet H., ACG Security H., Betfair H., Elders Real Estate H., Levin RC Formpro.co.nz 2YO H., Mildura Cup, 3d Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, Wanganui Guineas, L, SAJC Carbine Club H., CAMMS Risk Management H., Markeysaddlery.com.au H., Sale Quality H., 4th Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2.

FOX HUNT (07g, Sadler's Wells, Priolo). 7 wins from 2000m to 2800m, £72,187, €50,400, A$125,000, 770,700Dhs, Dortmund Deutsches St Leger, Gr.3, Meydan Nad Al Sheba Trophy, Gr.3, Epsom Investec Surefooted S., Royal Ascot Duke of Edinburgh S., Meydan Tabloid Trophy H., Deauville Prix de Coulonces, 2d York Silver Cup, L, Chester Raymond & Kathleen Corbett Memorial H., Deauville Prix du Pre au Roi, 4th Goodwood Cup, Gr.2, Hamilton Braveheart H., L.

DANADANA (08c, Barathea, Mill Reef). 6 wins from 2000m to 2100m, £118,646, QAR80,000, 373,520L., Chester Huxley S., Gr.3, Istanbul Anatolia Trophy, L, Newmarket Edmondson Hall Solicitors & Sports Lawyers H., York Talk to Victor S., 2d York Strensall S., Gr.3, Goodwood Foundation S., L, Newmarket Business Day H., 3d Chester Huxley S., Gr.3, Istanbul Anatolia Trophy, L.

SO MI DAR (13f, Singspiel, Top Ville). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 8¼f to 10½f to 2016, £113,687, €45,720, York Musidora S., Gr.3, Yarmouth John Musker S., L, Epsom Investec Derby Trial, 3d Chantilly Prix de l'Opera, Gr.1.

POWDER SNOW (13f, Sadler's Wells, Blushing Groom). 4 wins from 1800m to 2300m in 2016, £1,877, €79,300, Toulouse Prix Fille de l'Air, Gr.3, Cologne Stutenpreis des Gestüts Winterhauch, L, 2d Baden-Baden Cup, L.

ASTROPHYSICAL JET (07f, Rainbow Quest, Shirley Heights). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 6f, Curragh Flying Five S., Gr.3, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Newmarket Warehouse Solutions H., 2d Haydock Cecil Frail S., L, 3d Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Ayr Firth of Clyde S., Gr.3.

TANAZA (13f, Dalakhani, Green Dancer). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 7½f to 2016, €97,735, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3, Tipperary Fairy Bridge S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1.

AMAZONA (12f, Monsun, Kings Lake). 3 wins from 2050m to 2400m to 2016, Krefeld Niederrhein Pokal, Gr.3, Cologne Grand Prix Aufgalopp, L, 3d Cologne Stutenpreis des Gestüts Winterhauch, L.

His sire sons include Makfi (14), Poet's Voice (6), Pascuale, Wilful Default, Al Kazeem, etc.

BEST TWO-YEAR-OLD BY DUBAWI

Stud Comments

The best two-year-old by the phenomenal Dubawi.

Beat another of Dubawi’s Group 1 sire son’s MAKFI when winning the Group 1 Queen Elizabeth II Stakes. Among Australian sires, only Danehill has bettered Dubawi’s 8.7% Group winners to runners.

First Australian-bred crop include Stakes-winning juvenile MY COUNTRY while his first European crop already boasts three Stakes winners.

Standing the 2016 breeding season at Kelvinside, Aberdeen.

Albrecht (AUS) 2007 16 hh

Redoute's Choice (AUS) 1996 x O'Giselle (AUS) 2003

2016 Stud Fee - $8,800 Inc GST
BY A CHAMPION SIRE - OUT OF A SISTER TO A CHAMPION SIRE
Darley Stud
Brazen Beau (AUS) 2007 15.3 hh

I Am Invincible (AUS) 2004 x Sansadee (AUS) 2000

2016 Stud Fee - $44,000 Inc GST
GROUP 1 WINNING SON OF I AM INVINCIBLE
Darley Stud
Complacent (AUS) 2007 16.1 hh

Authorized (IRE) 2004 x Insouciance (AUS) 2000

2016 Stud Fee - NZ$5,000 Plus GST
NEW IN 2016 - GROUP 1 SPRING CHAMPION STAKES WINNER
Darley Stud
Contributer (IRE) 2007 16.1 hh

High Chaparral (IRE) 1999 x Serisia (FR) 1999

2016 Stud Fee - NZ$15,000 Plus GST
NEW IN 2016 - CHAMPION AUSTRALIAN RACEHORSE
Darley Stud
Dawn Approach (IRE) 2007 16.1 hh

New Approach (IRE) 2005 x Hymn of the Dawn (USA) 1999

2016 Stud Fee - $22,000 Inc GST
GUINEAS WINNER, FASTER THAN FRANKEL
Darley Stud
Denman (AUS) 2007 16 hh

Lonhro (AUS) 1998 x Peach (AUS) 1991

2016 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST
GROUP 1 WINNING SON OF LONHRO
Darley Stud
Epaulette (AUS) 2007 16 hh

Commands (AUS) 1996 x Accessories (GB) 2003

2016 Stud Fee - $22,000 Inc GST
RECORD BREAKING, THREE-PARTS BROTHER TO HELMET
Darley Stud
Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2007 16.1 hh

Danehill (USA) 1986 x Patrona (USA) 1994

2016 Stud Fee - $110,000 Inc GST
CHAMPION SIRE - SPRINTING SENSATION
Darley Stud
Exosphere (AUS) 2007 16.3 hh

Lonhro (AUS) 1998 x Altitude (AUS) 2005

2016 Stud Fee - $27,500 Inc GST
NEW IN 2016 - AUSTRALIA'S BEST THREE-YEAR-OLD
Darley Stud
Hallowed Crown (AUS) 2007 16.1 hh

Street Sense (USA) 2004 x Crowned Glory (AUS) 1997

2016 Stud Fee $27,500 Inc GST
UNDEFEATED AT TWO - UNSTOPPABLE AT THREE
Darley Stud
Helmet (AUS) 2007 16.2 hh

Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000 x Accessories (GB) 2003

2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST
RECORD BREAKING, PURE SPEED
Darley Stud
Kermadec (NZ) 2007 16 hh

Teofilo (IRE) 2004 x Hy Fuji (AUS) 1999

2016 Stud Fee $27,500 Inc GST
NEW IN 2016 - UNRIVALED MILER
Darley Stud
Kuroshio (AUS) 2007 15.3 hh

Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000 x Arctic Drift (USA) 2000

2016 Stud Fee - $8,800 Inc GST
DEBUT STAKES WINNER - BY EXCEED AND EXCEL
Darley Stud
Lonhro (AUS) 2007 16.1 hh

Octagonal (NZ) 1992 x Shadea (NZ) 1988

2016 Stud Fee - $88,000 Inc GST
CHAMPION RACEHORSE - CHAMPION SIRE
Darley Stud
Medaglia d'Oro (USA) 2007 16.2 hh

El Prado (IRE) 1989 x Cappucino Bay (USA) 1989

2016 Stud Fee - $110,000 Inc GST
INTERNATIONAL SENSATION
Darley Stud
Night of Thunder (IRE) 2007 16 hh

Dubawi (IRE) 2002 x Forest Storm (GB) 2006

2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST
NEW IN 2016 - GROUP 1 GUINEAS WINNING SON OF DUBAWI
Darley Stud
Reset (AUS) 2007 16.1 hh

Zabeel (NZ) 1986 x Assertive Lass (AUS) 1993

2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST
OUTSTANDING STAKES WINNER STRIKE RATE
Darley Stud
Sepoy (AUS) 2007 16 hh

Elusive Quality (USA) 1993 x Watchful (AUS) 2001

2016 Stud Fee - $33,000 Inc GST
WORLD CHAMPION THREE-YEAR-OLD SPRINTER
Darley Stud
Shooting to Win (AUS) 2007 16.1 hh

Northern Meteor (AUS) 2005 x Listen Here (AUS) 2004

2016 Stud Fee - $38,500 Inc GST
STUNNING SON OF NORTHERN METEOR
Darley Stud
Sidestep (AUS) 2007 16.1 hh

Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000 x Dextrous (AUS) 1999

2016 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST
CHAMPION TWO-YEAR-OLD
Darley Stud
Skilled (AUS) 2007 16.1 hh

Commands (AUS) 1996 x Dextrous (AUS) 1999

2016 Stud Fee - $6,600 Inc GST
ONLY GROUP 1 WINNING JUVENILE BY COMMANDS
Darley Stud
Street Boss (USA) 2007 16.1 hh

Street Cry (IRE) 1998 x Blushing Ogygian (USA) 1994

2016 Stud Fee - $27,500 Inc GST
THE LEGACY CONTINUES
Darley Stud
Teofilo (IRE) 2007 16.2 hh

Galileo (IRE) 1998 x Speirbhean (IRE) 1998

2016 Stud Fee - $44,000 Inc GST
CHAMPION JUVENILE SON OF GALILEO
Darley Stud


For Sale

Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Unraced horse
DOB:
30 October 2014
Location:
Maraylya 2765 NSW, Australia