Pierro (AUS)

2017 Stud Fee - $49,500 Inc GST

Sire:
Lonhro (AUS) 1998
Dam:
Miss Right Note (IRE) 2003
Dam Sire:
Daylami (IRE) 1994
DOB:
5 October 2009
Height:
16.1 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2013
Standing At:
Coolmore Australia
Location:
Jerrys Plains 2330 NSW, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

Currently Pierro has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

PIERRO (AUS) 2009 Bay colt
by Lonhro - Miss Right Note, by Daylami

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
185491014281 (1)over $880,0001.01
per foals26.5%5.4%0.10.20.5% (0.5%)$4,805 
 per starters20.4%0.30.62.0% (2.0%)$18,141 

PIERRO Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Sprint). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2011-12. 11 wins-6 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$4,536,650, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, George Ryder S., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, Todman S., Gr.2, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, Breeders' P., L, 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2013. Leading Aust. First Season Sire in 2016-17. Sire of 49 progeny to race, 10 winners (20.0%), earnings of over $880,000, 1 stakes winner, 2 stakes placegetters, inc.




TULIP (14f, Rock of Gibraltar, Bering). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$593,875, ATC Magic Night S., Gr.3, MVRC 1print 2YO P., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), Gr.3, MVRC Johnnie Walker P., 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2.

Poseidon's Pool (14g, Exceed and Excel, Bellotto). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, SAJC Medallion Homes 2YO H., 3d MRC Vain S., Gr.3.

Pierata (14c, Flying Spur, Zabeel). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, ATC Light Horse Brigade 2YO P., 3d BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2.

Roy Had Enough (14c, Elusive Quality, Danehill). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, R151,875, Greyville Winningedgepresentations.co.au Juvenile P.

Levendi (14c, Redoute's Choice, Thunder Gulch). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m to 2017-18, MRC (Mornington) Fastrac Foodservice H.

Noviero (14g, Haradasun, Danehill). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, ATC All Too Hard at Vinery 2YO P., 2d ATC TAB Rewards 2YO P.

Pierone (14f, Filante, Groucho). Winner at 2 in 2016-17.

Octabello (14c, Secret Savings, Rubiton). Winner at 2 in 2016-17.

Winner's Lane (14g, Encosta de Lago, Danehill). Winner at 1200m in 2017-18.

Charli Rose (14f, Bahhare, Sound Reason). Winner at 1200m in 2017-18.

Ipso Facto (14c, Mr. Greeley, Sadler's Wells). Placed at 2 in 2016-17, 3d ATC Goldners Horse Golden Gift 2YO P., Fresh for Kids 2YO H., TAB 2YO P.

Aqua d'Ivina (14f, Danehill, Irish River). Placed at 2 in 2016-17, 2d ATC Hinchinbrook at Yarraman Park 2YO H.

Furlana (14f, Fastnet Rock, O'Reilly). Placed at 2 & 3 to 2017-18, 2d ATC I Am Invincible at Yarraman 2YO H.

Hong Qigong (14c, Tale of the Cat, Snippets). Placed at 2 & 3 to 2017-18, 2d ATC Light Horse Brigade 2YO P., All Too Hard at Vinery H.

Cruze (14g, Fastnet Rock, Last Tycoon). Placed at 2 in 2016-17.

Aeecee Tong De (14f, Elusive Quality, Dayjur). Placed at 2 in 2016-17.

Plato (14c, Danehill, At Talaq). Placed at 2 in 2016-17.

Borella (14c, Elusive Quality, Danehill). Placed at 2 in 2016-17.

Lucky Machu (14g, Pins, Centaine). Placed at 2 in 2016-17.

Arcadia Prince (14g, Redoute's Choice, Metal Storm). Placed at 2 in 2016-17, 2d WATC Awesome Rock 2YO P.

Spencer (14g, Smart Strike, Northern Flagship). Placed at 3 in 2017-18.

Pinot (14f, Zabeel, Danehill). Placed at 3 in 2017-18.

Jeddah Aheadah (14f, Lion Hunter, Black Zephyr). Placed at 3 in 2017-18.

Connery (14c, Cape Cross, Sadler's Wells). Placed at 3 in 2017-18.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2013
His oldest progeny will be 3YOs in 2017-18

Leading Aust. First Season Sire in 2016-17.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
14/151444910141 (1)1 (1)1,028,811
Totals1444910141 (1)1 (1)1,028,811

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
237811111 (1)1 (1)24,014
326373005,396

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts3579100010,153
Fillies143541 (1)1 (1)48,104

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m17363007,817
1001 - 1200m346871 (1)1 (1)21,987
1201 - 1400m22282005,786
1401 - 1600m6010001,416
1601 - 1800m100000225
1801 - 2000m11020012,357

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17 (301)102000955
17/18 (128)2121006,154
Totals3141007,109

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17 (182)3477091(1)1(1)872,635
17/18 (141)24238200134,135
Totals448108111(1)1(1)1,006,770

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
2016711110077,105
20174610108131(1)1(1)951,706
Totals4910119141(1)1(1)1,028,811

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia448108111(1)1(1)1,006,770
South Africa11620014,932
New Zealand3141007,109
Singapore1010000
Totals4910119141(1)1(1)1,028,811

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters163517601000
Starts196324603000
Winners352001000
Wins462002000
%Wnrs/Starters18.8%14.3%11.8%0.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts21.1%9.5%8.3%0.0%0.0%66.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters442100000
Starts473100000
Winners010000000
Wins010000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%25.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%14.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters142511301000
Starts174114303000
Winners332001000
Wins432002000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters2188300000
Starts22110300000
Winners030000000
Wins030000000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters010000000
Starts010000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 


 

 

PIERRO
Bay horse       Foaled 2009 
 

LONHRO Octagonal (NZ)ZabeelSir Tristram (Ire)
Eight Carat (GB)Pieces of Eight
Shadea (NZ)Straight Strike (USA)Mr. Prospector
ConciaFirst Consul (USA)
MISS RIGHT NOTE (IRE)
    2003
DaylamiDoyounMill Reef
DaltawaMiswaki
Sky SongSadler's WellsNorthern Dancer
CriquetteShirley Heights

LONHRO (AUS) (Brown 1998-Stud 2004). 26 wins-2 at 2, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire 2010-11. Sire of 1069 rnrs, 753 wnrs, 68 SW, inc. Pierro (ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1), Bounding, Mental, Denman, Beaded, Exosphere, The Conglomerate, Impending, Benfica, Pinwheel, Heatherly, Wawail, Academus, Messene, Holding Gold, Isotherm, Souchez, Ghisoni, Lonhspresso, Obsequious, Parables, Cardsharp, Old North, Sessions, O'Lonhro, etc.

 

1st dam

MISS RIGHT NOTE (IRE), by Daylami. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2400m, AJC Ma Chiquita H., Chantilly Prix de la Croix d'Anleu, 2d Longchamp Prix du Bois Rouaud, Saint-Cloud Prix de la Grenouillere, 3d AJC Bigpond Music H., Sandringham H. Half-sister to LAVEROCK. Dam of 7 foals, 5 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

PIERRO (c by Lonhro) 11 wins. See below.

AMBIENCE (f by Street Cry (Ire)) 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$707,850, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, ATC Dulcify H., L, 2d Australian Oaks, Gr.1, BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Epona S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Ethereal S., Gr.3.

 Thunder Set (g by Reset) 7 wins from 2150m to 3200m, A$92,825, BRC Yellowglen P.

 Snow White (f by Lonhro) 3 wins at 1200m, 1300m, A$120,730, ATC Cellarbrations Blacktown H., Hyland Race Colours H.

 

2nd dam

SKY SONG, by Sadler's Wells. Placed at 3, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix du Loing. Blood-sister to Capitano Corelli, Isadora, half-sister to FLYING CLOUD, CAPTAIN WEBB, Candice, Open Offer (dam of LADY MEYDAN),  Hestia (dam of KNIGHT'S TOUR),  Siwa (dam of SIWA LADY). Dam of 7 named foals, 6 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

LAVEROCK (c Octagonal) Champion Older Horse in Italy in 2006 (Int.). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, £69,600, €562,408, 150,880Dhs, Milan Gran Premio Jockey Club Italiano, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, Lyon-Parilly Prix Andre Baboin, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Hauban, 2d Munich Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugene Adam, Gr.2, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2, Nad al Sheba Gulf News Trophy, 3d Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Criterium de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Istanbul Bosphorus Cup, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Omnium II, L, Chantilly Prix de Villebon, 4th Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Cologne Rheinland Pokal, Gr.1. Sire.

 Miss Right Note. 2 wins. See above.

 

3rd dam

CRIQUETTE, by Shirley Heights. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7¼f, 9f in GB and U.A.E, Newbury Radley S., L, 2d Ascot Kensington Palace 2YO S. Sister to Ahead (dam of OPINION POLL, HORATIA), half-sister to MARKOFDISTINCTION,  Heady (dam of SALSELON). Dam of 11 foals, 9 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

FLYING CLOUD (f Storming Home) 3 wins from 2000m to 2400m, £105,399, €89,999, Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Cleopatre, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Chaillot, 2d Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, 3d York Middleton S., Gr.2, Windsor Winter Hill S., Gr.3. Producer.

CAPTAIN WEBB (c Storming Home) 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 11f, Hamilton Glasgow S., L, 2d Nad al Sheba Range Rover Trophy, Meydan Farriers H., 3d Meydan Naaqoos H., Nad al Sheba Alhaarth S.

Candice (f Caerleon) Winner at 2, 2d Newbury John Musker Fillies S., L, 3d Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.3, Goodwood Lupe S., L, Newmarket EBF 2YO S., 4th Sandown Atalanta S., L. Producer.

Open Offer (f Cadeaux Genereux) 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, €96,520, Chantilly Prix de Compiegne, Longchamp Prix de l'Ete, Prix du Montparnasse, 3d Longchamp Prix de la Pepiniere, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Tantieme, L, 4th Deauville Prix Quincey, Gr.3. Dam of-

LADY MEYDAN (f American Post) 3 wins from 1400m to 1600m, Saint-Cloud Prix Ceres, L, 3d La Teste Prix La Sorellina, L, Deauville Prix de la Sarthe. Producer.

 Hestia. Winner at 2 in Ireland. Dam of 4 winners-

KNIGHT'S TOUR (c Reset) 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m, NZ$82,125, ARC Great Northen Guineas, Gr.2, Sakhee's Secret at Karaka Mile S., 3d ARC Stella Artois 3YO Mile.

 Siwa. Placed at 3 in GB. Dam of 4 winners-

SIWA LADY (f Gonski) 7 wins to 1100m, A$219,695, Oakbank S., L, MVRC Health Science Planning Consultants H., Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H., 3d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MRC Coates Hire H.

Diamond Oasis (g Lonhro) 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1100m, A$475,665, GCTC Bat Out of Hell H., 2d ATC Heritage S., L, 3d ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L.

 Knocknacrea. Unraced. Dam of 3 winners-

Redeem the Dream (c Nadeem) Winner at 1600m in 2016-17, 2d ARC 3YO Salver, L, 4th Avondale Guineas, Gr.2.

 

Race Record: 14 Starts 11-2-1 A$4,536,650.
Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Sprint). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2011-12. Won ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr 1 (1200m), Sires' Produce S., Gr 1 (1400m), Champagne S., Gr 1 (1600m), George Ryder S., Gr 1 (1500m), Canterbury S., Gr 1 (1300m), Todman S., Gr 2 (1200m), Hobartville S., Gr 2 (1400m), Silver Slipper S., Gr 2 (1100m), MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr 2 (1600m), ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr 3 (1200m), Breeders' P., L (1000m), 2nd MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr 1, ATC Doncaster H., Gr 1, 3rd MVRC WS Cox P., Gr 1

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
266--A$2,946,150
38521A$1,590,500
Totals:141121A$4,536,650
At 2 : ATC (Rosehill) Golden Slipper S., Gr.1 (1200m beating Snitzerland and Samaready)
ATC (Randwick) Sires' Produce S., Gr.1 (1400m beating All Too Hard and Limes)
Champagne S., Gr.1 (1600m beating Dear Demi and Tatra)
ATC (Rosehill) Silver Slipper S., Gr.2 (1100m beating Hussousa and Kyria)
Todman S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Epaulette and Shelford)
ATC (Randwick) Breeders' P., L (1000m beating Hidden Warrior and Rusambo)
At 3 : ATC (Rosehill) Canterbury S., Gr.1 (1300m beating More Joyous and Solzhenitsyn)
George Ryder S., Gr.1 (1500m beating King Mufhasa and Shoot Out)
Hobartville S., Gr.2 (1400m beating Rebel Dane and Proisir)
MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2 (1600m beating Carringbush Jack and Jimando)
ATC (Rosehill) Run to the Rose H., Gr.3 (1200m beating Your Song and Epaulette)
2d ATC (Randwick) Doncaster H., Gr.1 (1600m to Sacred Falls and beating Norzita)
MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to All Too Hard and beating Epaulette)
3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1 (2050m to Ocean Park and All Too Hard)

Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Sprint). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2011-12.
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 118 (in 2012)
122 (in 2013).

LONHRO (AUS)
Br. 1998
GW 26 wins
f:1289 r:1070 w:756 SW:68
Octagonal
Br. 1992
GW 14 wins
f:1145 r:889 w:539 SW:25
Zabeel
B. 1986
GW 7 wins
f:1808 r:1524 w:1107 SW:163
Sir TristramSir Ivor8
Isolt6
Lady GiselleNureyev5
Valderna16
Eight Carat
Blk. 1975
NP
f:10 r:7 w:6 SW:5
Pieces of EightRelic8
Baby Doll3
KlairessaKlairon1
Courtessa9
Shadea
Br. 1988
GW 2 wins
f:11 r:8 w:7 SW:3
Straight Strike
B. 1977
SP 4 wins
f:883 r:775 w:474 SW:41
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
Bend NotNever Bend19
Jennie Sue11
Concia
Br. 1978
Wnr 2 wins
f:5 r:4 w:4 SW:2
First ConsulForli3
Bold Consort5
My TriciaHermes11
Gay Poss8
MISS RIGHT NOTE (IRE)
Gr. 2003
Wnr 2 wins
f:7 r:5 w:4 SW:2
Daylami
Gr. 1994
GW 11 wins
f:623 r:528 w:318 SW:14
Doyoun
B. 1985
GW 3 wins
f:481 r:371 w:235 SW:25
Mill ReefNever Bend19
Milan Mill22
DumkaKashmir9
Faizebad21
Daltawa
Gr. 1989
SW 2 wins
f:11 r:9 w:7 SW:4
MiswakiMr. Prospector13
Hopespringseternal16
DamanaCrystal Palace10
Denia9
Sky Song
B. 1997
Pld
f:7 r:6 w:5 SW:1
Sadler's Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Fairy BridgeBold Reason19
Special5
Criquette
B. 1990
SW 2 wins
f:11 r:9 w:7 SW:2
Shirley HeightsMill Reef22
Hardiemma1
GhislaineIcecapade8
Cambretta1
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

LONHRO Horse of the Year in Australia in 2003-04. Champion 3YO in Australia in 2001-02 & Joint top of the 2004 World Rankings (mile). Top of the 2001-02 Australasian 3YO Classification (middle). 26 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, A$5,790,510, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1-twice, CF Orr S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1-twice, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Warwick S., Gr.2-twice, Expressway S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2, Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Hobartville S., Gr.2, MRC St George S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2-twice, Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, STC Missile S., Gr.3, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, STC Heritage S., L, Parramatta Leagues Club 2YO H., 2d AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Warwick S., Gr.2, STC Wests Illawarra 2YO H., 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, STC Missile S., Gr.3, 4th AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2004. Champion Aust. Sire in 2010-11, second in 2011-12, third in 2009-10. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2011-12. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2010-11. Leading Aust. Sire by Winners in 2013-14, 2014-15. Sire of 1070 progeny to race, 754 winners (70.0%), earnings of over $88 million, 68 stakes winners, 62 stakes placegetters, inc.




PIERRO (09c, Daylami, Sadler's Wells). Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Sprint). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2011-12.11 wins-6 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$4,536,650, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, George Ryder S., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, Todman S., Gr.2, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, Breeders' P., L, 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1.

DENMAN (06c, Vain, Marscay). 9 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,227,875, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2, STC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, MRC Zeditave S., L, Wellington Racing Club S., L, MVRC Inglis 2YO Bonus H., VRC SMS Scaffolding 2YO H., 3d VRC Western Health P., 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1.

BOUNDING (10f, Exceed and Excel, Gone West). Champion Sprinter in NZ in 2013-14. Top Filly on The 2013-14 NZ 3YO Free H (1200m-1600m).8 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, NZ$408,675, A$289,250, ARC Railway S., Gr.1, Mr Tiz Trophy, Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, MRC Heath S., Gr.3, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.3, Counties RC Murdoch Newell S., L, ARC Barfoot & Thompson 2YO S., 2d New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, GH Mumm S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3.

BEADED (05f, Night Shift, Bletchingly). 10 wins to 1350m, A$1,618,780, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, MRC Hyderabad Race Club S., Gr.3, AJC Wenona Girl H., L, Hawkesbury RC Yalumba Cup, L, STC Big 6 Cox Plate Jackpot H., Wicked Energy H., Theraces.com.au H., Rosehill Gardens Event Centre H., 2d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, AJC Sapphire S., Gr.2, ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, VRC Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, STC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.1, AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, AJC Jim Beam H., STC Tooheys New & Brown Brothers H., 4th BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1.

MENTAL (08g, Night Shift, Biscay). Leading Older Male on the 2013 WTR (Sprint).8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,092,560, 440,400Dhs, VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, BRC BTC Classic, Gr.3, Meydan Al Shindagha Sprint S., Gr.3, BRC Daybreak Lover S., L, ATC Sportingbet H., Royal Randwick TV on Youtube H., 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, 3d ATC Tyreel Stud 2YO H., 4th VRC Hilton Hotels S., L.

EXOSPHERE (12c, Danzero, Marscay). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,091,600, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Skyline S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1.

THE CONGLOMERATE (11c, Canny Lad, Cox's Ridge). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2200m, R3,825,325, Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, KRA Guineas, Gr.2, Kenilworth Politician S., Gr.3, Durbanville Thank You for Your Patronage H., Kenilworth Noordhoek Flyer H., 2d Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1, 3d Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, 4th Greyville Betting World 1900, Gr.2, Cup Trial, Gr.3.

IMPENDING (13c, Encosta de Lago, Canny Lad). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m to 2016-17, A$1,518,000, BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Pluck at Vinery 2YO H., 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Star Kingdom H., Gr.3, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3, 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, BRC Kingsford-Smith Cup, Gr.1, ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1.

BENFICA (08c, Danehill, Star Way). 3 wins at 2, A$467,150, BRC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Hampden S., L, STC Blackwoods 2YO H., 2d AJC Corporate Membership 2YO H.

PINWHEEL (05g, Danehill, Bletchingly). 12 wins to 1400m, A$1,230,875, ATC Warwick S., Gr.2-twice, Missile S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, STC Canterbury Classic, L, Hawkesbury RC NCP Printing Sweepstakes H., MRC Jellis Craig Pink Ribbon Cup, AJC Orange Grove H., STC TAB Number 1 Club H., Rosehill Event Centre H., Hyland Race Colours H., 2d MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, AJC Show County H., L, ATC Hall Mark S., L, STC Canterbury Classic, L, AJC Randwick's 150th Anniversary H., Blackwoods H., Catalan Opening H., STC Grand Pavilion H., 3d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, ATC Missile S., Gr.3, MRC Betfair S., Gr.3, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, 4th BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, Theo Marks H., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3-twice, Sebring S., Gr.3.

MESSENE (08g, Redoute's Choice, Kenmare). 10 wins from 1250m to 2000m, A$970,773, ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Wagga Gold Cup, L, ATC December H., Thoroughbred Breeders NSW H., Become an ATC Sponsor H., Anzac Day H., Canterbury Park H., Tab.com.au H., MRC TMB Printing P., 2d WATC Railway S., Gr.1, ATC Missile S., Gr.2, Sky High S., Gr.3, Neville Sellwood S., Gr.3, MRC Settlement at Cranbourne H., 3d ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, Shannon S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Show County H., Gr.3.

HEATHERLY (12f, Danzero, Centaine). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m to 2016-17, A$655,050, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, MVRC Carlyon S., L, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, Andrew Guy P., MVRC Slickpix H., Fujitsu 2YO P., 2d MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, Carlyon S., L, VRC Festival of Racing S., L, MRC Total Logistic Solutions H., 3d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat 9 H.

WAWAIL (11f, Redoute's Choice, Sunday Silence). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$481,050, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, MRC Twilight Glow S., L, Beveridge Williams 2YO P., VRC Pack a Picnic P., MVRC Quest H., 2d MRC Cape Grim Beef Steaks Series Final, Gr.3, VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MVRC Alexandra S., L, 4th MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3.

ACADEMUS (09g, Dehere, Old Vic). 4 wins at 1200m, 1600m, A$593,800, Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, BRC Daybreak Lover S., L, 2d BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Champagne Classic, Gr.2, MRC Heading Out Hair & Beauty S., L, Hawkesbury RC Inglis Bonus 2YO H., 3d BRC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, BTC Classic, Gr.3, 4th BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Hilton Hotels S., L.

HOLDING GOLD (13c, Golden Missile, Groovy). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 5½f to 2017, US$362,335, Keeneland Shakertown S., Gr.2, Saratoga Quick Call S., L, 2d Presque Isle Downs Tom Ridge S., L, Saratoga Troy H., L, 3d Belmont Jaipur S., Gr.3.

GHISONI (12f, Red Ransom, Polish Precedent). 4 wins to 1400m, A$324,775, ATC Surround S., Gr.2, BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, ATC Watagan Grange H., TAB Rewards P.

LONHSPRESSO (09f, Grand Lodge, Best Western). 4 wins at 1200m, A$324,775, SAJC Centrebet Classic, Gr.2, VRC Straight Six H., L, MRC Land Engineering H., 2d Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz, 3d MRC Alinghi S., L.

SOUCHEZ (13c, Redoute's Choice, General Nediym). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2016-17, A$339,020, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, VRC Hilton S, L, ATC Schweppes 2YO P., 3d ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, 4th BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1.

ISOTHERM (13c, More Than Ready, Sea Hero). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 8½f, 1¼m to 2017, US$417,629, Santa Anita San Marcos S., Gr.2, Belmont Pilgrim S., Gr.3, 2d Laurel Commonwealth Derby, Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Dania Beach S., Gr.3, 3d Saratoga Saranac S., Gr.3, 4th Santa Anita Mathis Brothers Mile S., Gr.2.

OBSEQUIOUS (07f, Commands, Quest for Fame). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$394,700, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Lansdowne 2YO H., 2d AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, STC Reisling S., Gr.2, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., L.

PARABLES (07f, Night Shift, Imperial Prince). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$425,400, ATC Surround S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Cabramatta 2YO H., 2d STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, AJC Keith Mackay H., L, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, 4th ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2.

RENAISSANCE (05f, Canny Lad, Danehill). 6 wins to 1400m, A$234,630, AJC Sapphire S., Gr.2, St Johns Park H., STC Canterbury Event Centre H., Freeway Hotel Artarmon H., 7 Steel Buildings Solutions H., 2d Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, L.

SESSIONS (09c, Canny Lad, Danehill). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$551,950, ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, Onemorenomore First Crop H., N&A Fruit Distributors H., CFMEU Mining & Energy H., RAAF H., 2d ATC Concorde S., Gr.3, Tab.com.au H., 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, ATC Hollywood Fashion Secrets H., 4th ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Shorts H., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2.

CARDSHARP (15c, Danehill, Southern Halo). 3 wins at 2 in 2017, £129,335, Newmarket July S., Gr.2, Beverley Brian Yeardley Continental 2YO Trophy, 2d Epsom Woodcote S., 3d Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.2, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2.

OLD NORTH (12g, Elusive Quality, Danehill). 3 wins at 1400m, 2000m, A$254,790, ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2, All Too Hard at Vinery P., Cafe Culture & Insitu H., 2d ATC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, 3d ATC Octagonal H., 4th ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, Phar Lap S., Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2.

O'LONHRO (05c, Zoffany, Cardinal). 3 wins from 1250m to 1600m, A$222,650, AJC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, STC Rabbitohs to 8000 Members H., Madura Pure Assam Tea H., 2d AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, STC Rosehill Gardens Event Centre H.

GENERALIFE (09g, Redoute's Choice, Keltrice). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$873,595, ATC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, Civic S., L, Winter S., L, Gaypak United Fruit H., Patinack Farm Supporting 4tracks4kids H., Hawkesbury RC Westaflex H., MRC Sportingbet H., 2d MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3-twice, ATC Big Sports Breakfast H., 3d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, VRC Yellowglen S., Gr.3, ATC Harvey Norman H., Hyland Race Colours H., MVRC City Jeep H., 4th ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Southern Cross S., Gr.3, Festival S., L.

SKYTRAIN (05g, Luskin Star, Todman). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$707,300, ATC Southern Cross H., Gr.3, Canterbury Classic, L, Show County H., L, AJC Stargazer 2YO H., ATC Ingham Chicken & Turkey H., STC Ranvet H., Denman Hotel Thredbo H., Marshall Motors H., Whites Wires H., 2d ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, Hall Mark S., L, At Sea H., Westend Mazda H., STC PJ Gallagher's Irish Pub H., Hutchinsons Builders H., Top Cut Steaks H., 3d ATC June S., L, Carrington S., L, STC Jacob's Creek Moscato H., AJC Professor Chris O'Brien AO H., ATC Canterbury BMW Financial Services H., 4th Scone Quality H., L, ATC Starlight H., L, Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L.

RASPBERRIES (07f, Grand Lodge, Sovereign Red). 7 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$537,050, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, VRC PFD Food Services S., Gr.3, Scone Cup, L, ATC Rydges Cronulla H., Comfort Inn Hunts Liverpool H., Bowermans Supports the ATC H., 2d ATC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, Tamarama H., STC Canterbury Park H., 3d MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, ATC Doncaster Mile Prelude, Gr.3, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3.

SWEYNESSE (11c, Singspiel, Nashwan). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, A$612,900, ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, ATC TAB Early Quaddie H., 2d ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1.

CELTS (07f, Canny Lad, Alert). 4 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$337,835, ATC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, City Tatt's RC Governor Macquarie Cup, L, MVRC Mitchelton Wines Premium H., AJC Sadleir P., 2d ATC Fireball H., L, Eskimo Prince S., L, MRC Sportingbet Sprint Series Final S., L, STC Schweppes Sparkling Mineral Water 2YO H., 3d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Gosford Guineas, L, 4th ATC Sheraco S., L.

TRIM (06f, Night Shift, Water Mill). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$336,450, STC Research S., Gr.3, VRC Red Roses S., L, STC Autumn Racing 2YO H., 2d AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, BTC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., 3d ATC Wenona Girl H., L, 4th VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2.

BEIRUT (10f, Hennessy, Zeditave). 8 wins at 1200m to 2016-17, A$270,900, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, MRC Mypunter.com H., Le Pine Funerals H., Cove Hotel H., 2d MRC Sportius Global Events H., 3d MRC Hardings Hardware H.

SCREEN (06f, Zeditave, Kaoru Star). 7 wins to 1400m, A$386,503, ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.3, AJC Sydney Carnival on Sale H., Corporate Membership H., ATC Trippas White Group H., MRC Sufficient H., MVRC Pulse Pharmacy H., 2d Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, L, STC Rosehilll Gardens Event Centre H.

MECIR (08g, Al Akbar, Grosvenor). 5 wins to 1400m, A$263,190, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, ATC Blackwoods Loctite H., Schweppes H., Styletread.com.au P., Lawler Partners Sprint H., 2d ATC Membership on Sale Now H., 3d ATC Tab.com.au H., 4th MRC Victoria H., Gr.3.

DEER VALLEY (06f, Danehill, Seattle Slew). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$251,525, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, BRC Coke Zero H., Santos Tour Down Under H., AJC Queen's Park 2YO H., 2d BRC Dr John Power H., L, AJC McGovern Pope H., 3d STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, 4th BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2.

SHAKHIMAT (13c, Touch Gold, Dynaformer). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 9f to 2016, US$287,294, Keeneland Transylvania S., Gr.3, Woodbine Coronation Futurity, L, 2d Woodbine Plate Trial S., L, 3d Woodbine Cup & Saucer S., L.

DEMERIT (06c, Scenic, Spectacular Bid). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$260,400, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 2d MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, VRC AAMI Business Insurance S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Sapphire S., L, 3d STC Canterbury S., Gr.2-twice, 4th AJC Shorts H., Gr.2, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3.

EIGHT TILL LATE (08f, Redoute's Choice, Grosvenor). Winner at 1600m, A$132,280, WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Denman (7), Demerit, Pierro, Benfica, O'Lonhro, etc.

The Ultimate Australian Racehorse

Stud Comments

THE ULTIMATE AUSTRALIAN RACEHORSE

The best speed colt in recent memory 5 brilliant Gr.1 wins from 1200m – 1600m

Only the 6th two year-old in history to complete the Australian two year-old Triple Crown

The highest rated Australian juvenile since 1977

Dual Gr.1 winner at weight-for-age as a three year-old

The top-rated sprinting three year-old colt in the world in 2013 on the World Thoroughbred Rankings

First yearlings sold for $1,500,000, $1,400,000 etc.

First crop 2YO’s already include…
Tulip – winner of the G3 Magic Night Stakes & 3rd in the G1 Golden Slipper
Pierone – winner on debut for Greg Hickman




For Sale

Name:
Dante Pierro
Category:
Tried horse
DOB:
16 November 2014
Location:
Mornington 3931 VIC, Australia
Name:
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
20 August 2015
Location:
Euroa 3666 VIC, Australia
Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
6 November 2015
Location:
Parramatta Westfield 2150 NSW, Australia
Name:
WEIR trains filly!!
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
26 August 2015
Location:
Miners Rest 3352 VIC, Australia