Pierro (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee - $66,000 Inc GST

Sire:
Lonhro (AUS) 1998
Dam:
Miss Right Note (IRE) 2003
Dam Sire:
Daylami (IRE) 1994
DOB:
5 October 2009
Height:
16.1 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2013
Standing At:
Coolmore Australia
Location:
Jerrys Plains 2330 NSW, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

Currently Pierro has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

PIERRO (AUS) 2009 Bay colt
by Lonhro - Miss Right Note, by Daylami

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
111142351 (1)over $610,0000.00
per foals12.6%1.8%0.00.00.9% (0.9%)$5,501 
 per starters14.3%0.20.47.1% (7.1%)$43,613 

PIERRO Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Sprint). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2011-12. 11 wins-6 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$4,536,650, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, George Ryder S., Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Todman S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, Breeders' P., L, 2d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2013. Sire of 14 progeny to race, 2 winners (14.0%), earnings of over $610,000, 1 stakes winner, inc.




TULIP (14f, Rock of Gibraltar, Bering). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$538,375, ATC Magic Night S., Gr.3, MVRC 1print 2YO P., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), Gr.3, 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

Pierone (14f, Filante, Groucho). Winner at 2 in 2016-17.

Ipso Facto (14c, Mr Greeley, Sadler's Wells). Placed at 2 in 2016-17, 3d ATC TAB 2YO P., Goldners Horse Golden Gift 2YO P.

Aqua d'Ivina (14f, Danehill, Irish River). Placed at 2 in 2016-17, 2d ATC Hinchinbrook at Yarraman Park 2YO H.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2013
His oldest progeny will be 3YOs in 2017-18


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
14/1514414231 (1)1 (1)610,580
Totals14414231 (1)1 (1)610,580

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts9010004,734
Fillies52131 (1)1 (1)113,595

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m92020010,562
1001 - 1200m101211 (1)1 (1)51,553

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17 (277)102000955
Totals102000955

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17 (169)1322531(1)1(1)609,625
Totals1322531(1)1(1)609,625

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
2016711110077,105
20171021621(1)1(1)533,475
Totals1422731(1)1(1)610,580

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia1322531(1)1(1)609,625
New Zealand102000955
Totals1422731(1)1(1)610,580

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters970000000
Starts11130000000
Winners210000000
Wins210000000
%Wnrs/Starters22.2%14.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts18.2%7.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters410000000
Starts430000000
Winners010000000
Wins010000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%33.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters970000000
Starts11130000000
Winners210000000
Wins210000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 


 

 

PIERRO
Bay horse       Foaled 2009 
 

LONHRO Octagonal (NZ)ZabeelSir Tristram (Ire)
Eight Carat (GB)Pieces of Eight
Shadea (NZ)Straight Strike (USA)Mr. Prospector
ConciaFirst Consul (USA)
MISS RIGHT NOTE (IRE)
    2003
DaylamiDoyounMill Reef
DaltawaMiswaki
Sky SongSadler's WellsNorthern Dancer
CriquetteShirley Heights

LONHRO (AUS) (Brown 1998-Stud 2004). 26 wins-2 at 2, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire 2010-11. Sire of 995 rnrs, 711 wnrs, 66 SW, inc. Pierro (ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1), Bounding, Mental, Denman, Beaded, Exosphere, The Conglomerate, Benfica, Pinwheel, Heatherly, Wawail, Academus, Messene, Isotherm, Souchez, Ghisoni, Lonhspresso, Obsequious, Parables, Impending, Old North, Sessions, O'Lonhro, Renaissance, Generalife, etc.

 

1st dam

MISS RIGHT NOTE (IRE), by Daylami. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2400m, AJC Ma Chiquita H., Chantilly Prix de la Croix d'Anleu, 2d Longchamp Prix du Bois Rouaud, Saint-Cloud Prix de la Grenouillere, 3d AJC Sandringham H., Bigpond Music H. Half-sister to LAVEROCK. Dam of 7 foals, 5 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

PIERRO (c by Lonhro) 11 wins. See below.

AMBIENCE (f by Street Cry (Ire)) 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$707,850, in 2015-16, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, ATC Dulcify H., L, 2d Australian Oaks, Gr.1, BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Epona S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Ethereal S., Gr.3.

 Thunder Set (g by Reset) 7 wins from 2150m to 3200m, A$92,825, to 2015-16, BRC Yellowglen P.

 Snow White (f by Lonhro) 3 wins at 1200m, 1300m, A$120,730, ATC Hyland Race Colours H., Cellarbrations Blacktown H.

 

2nd dam

SKY SONG, by Sadler's Wells. Placed at 3, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix du Loing. Blood-sister to Capitano Corelli, Isadora, half-sister to FLYING CLOUD, CAPTAIN WEBB, Candice, Open Offer (dam of LADY MEYDAN),  Hestia (dam of KNIGHT'S TOUR),  Siwa (dam of SIWA LADY). Dam of 7 named foals, 5 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

LAVEROCK (c Octagonal) Champion Older Horse in Italy in 2006 (Int.). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, £69,600, €562,408, 150,880Dhs, Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Milan Gran Premio Jockey Club Italiano, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, Lyon-Parilly Prix Andre Baboin, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Hauban, 2d Munich Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugene Adam, Gr.2, Nad al Sheba Gulf News Trophy, 3d Criterium de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Omnium II, L, Istanbul Bosphorus Cup, L, Chantilly Prix de Villebon, 4th Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Cologne Rheinland Pokal, Gr.1. Sire.

 Miss Right Note. 2 wins. See above.

 

3rd dam

CRIQUETTE, by Shirley Heights. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7¼f, 9f in GB and U.A.E, Newbury Radley S., L, 2d Ascot Kensington Palace 2YO S. Sister to Ahead (dam of OPINION POLL, HORATIA), half-sister to MARKOFDISTINCTION,  Heady (dam of SALSELON). Dam of 11 foals, 9 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

FLYING CLOUD (f Storming Home) 3 wins from 2000m to 2400m, £105,399, €89,999, Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Cleopatre, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Chaillot, 2d Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, 3d York Middleton S., Gr.2, Windsor Winter Hill S., Gr.3. Producer.

CAPTAIN WEBB (c Storming Home) 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 11f, Hamilton Glasgow S., L, 2d Nad al Sheba Range Rover Trophy, Meydan Farriers H., 3d Nad al Sheba Alhaarth S., Meydan Naaqoos H.

Candice (f Caerleon) Winner at 2, 2d Newbury John Musker Fillies S., L, 3d Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.3, Goodwood Lupe S., L, Newmarket EBF 2YO S., 4th Sandown Atalanta S., L. Producer.

Open Offer (f Cadeaux Genereux) 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, €96,520, Chantilly Prix de Compiegne, Longchamp Prix de l'Ete, Prix du Montparnasse, 3d Longchamp Prix de la Pepiniere, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Tantieme, L, 4th Deauville Prix Quincey, Gr.3. Dam of-

LADY MEYDAN (f American Post) 3 wins from 1400m to 1600m, Saint-Cloud Prix Ceres, L, 3d La Teste Prix La Sorellina, L, Deauville Prix de la Sarthe. Producer.

 Hestia. Winner at 2 in Ireland. Dam of 4 winners-

KNIGHT'S TOUR (c Reset) 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m, NZ$82,125, ARC Great Northen Guineas, Gr.2, Sakhee's Secret at Karaka Mile S., 3d ARC Stella Artois 3YO Mile.

 Siwa. Placed at 3 in GB. Dam of 4 winners-

SIWA LADY (f Gonski) 7 wins to 1100m, A$219,695, Oakbank S., L, MVRC Health Science Planning Consultants H., Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H., 3d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MRC Coates Hire H.

Diamond Oasis (g Lonhro) 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1100m, A$472,665, to 2015-16, GCTC Bat Out of Hell H., 2d ATC Heritage S., L, 3d ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L.

 Knocknacrea. Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

Redeem the Dream (c Nadeem) Winner at 1600m in 2016-17, 2d ARC 3YO Salver, L, 4th Avondale Guineas, Gr.2.

 

Race Record: 14 Starts 11-2-1 A$4,536,650.
Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Sprint). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2011-12. Won ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr 1 (1200m), Sires' Produce S., Gr 1 (1400m), Champagne S., Gr 1 (1600m), George Ryder S., Gr 1 (1500m), Canterbury S., Gr 1 (1300m), Todman S., Gr 2 (1200m), Hobartville S., Gr 2 (1400m), Silver Slipper S., Gr 2 (1100m), MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr 2 (1600m), ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr 3 (1200m), Breeders' P., L (1000m), 2nd MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr 1, ATC Doncaster H., Gr 1, 3rd MVRC WS Cox P., Gr 1

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
266--A$2,946,150
38521A$1,590,500
Totals:141121A$4,536,650
At 2 : ATC (Rosehill) Golden Slipper S., Gr.1 (1200m beating Snitzerland and Samaready)
ATC (Randwick) Sires' Produce S., Gr.1 (1400m beating All Too Hard and Limes)
Champagne S., Gr.1 (1600m beating Dear Demi and Tatra)
ATC (Rosehill) Silver Slipper S., Gr.2 (1100m beating Hussousa and Kyria)
Todman S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Epaulette and Shelford)
ATC (Randwick) Breeders' P., L (1000m beating Hidden Warrior and Rusambo)
At 3 : ATC (Rosehill) Canterbury S., Gr.1 (1300m beating More Joyous and Solzhenitsyn)
George Ryder S., Gr.1 (1500m beating King Mufhasa and Shoot Out)
Hobartville S., Gr.2 (1400m beating Rebel Dane and Proisir)
MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2 (1600m beating Carringbush Jack and Jimando)
ATC (Rosehill) Run to the Rose H., Gr.3 (1200m beating Your Song and Epaulette)
2d ATC (Randwick) Doncaster H., Gr.1 (1600m to Sacred Falls and beating Norzita)
MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to All Too Hard and beating Epaulette)
3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1 (2050m to Ocean Park and All Too Hard)

Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Sprint). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2011-12.
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 118 (in 2012)
122 (in 2013).

LONHRO (AUS)
Br. 1998
GW 26 wins
f:1227 r:994 w:712 SW:66
Octagonal
Br. 1992
GW 14 wins
f:1145 r:884 w:532 SW:25
Zabeel
B. 1986
GW 7 wins
f:1807 r:1523 w:1105 SW:163
Sir TristramSir Ivor8
Isolt6
Lady GiselleNureyev5
Valderna16
Eight Carat
Blk. 1975
NP
f:10 r:7 w:6 SW:5
Pieces of EightRelic8
Baby Doll3
KlairessaKlairon1
Courtessa9
Shadea
Br. 1988
GW 2 wins
f:11 r:8 w:7 SW:3
Straight Strike
B. 1977
SP 4 wins
f:883 r:775 w:474 SW:41
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
Bend NotNever Bend19
Jennie Sue11
Concia
Br. 1978
Wnr 2 wins
f:5 r:4 w:4 SW:2
First ConsulForli3
Bold Consort5
My TriciaHermes11
Gay Poss8
MISS RIGHT NOTE (IRE)
Gr. 2003
Wnr 2 wins
f:7 r:5 w:4 SW:2
Daylami
Gr. 1994
GW 11 wins
f:617 r:522 w:315 SW:14
Doyoun
B. 1985
GW 3 wins
f:481 r:370 w:236 SW:25
Mill ReefNever Bend19
Milan Mill22
DumkaKashmir9
Faizebad21
Daltawa
Gr. 1989
SW 2 wins
f:11 r:9 w:7 SW:4
MiswakiMr. Prospector13
Hopespringseternal16
DamanaCrystal Palace10
Denia9
Sky Song
B. 1997
Pld
f:7 r:5 w:4 SW:1
Sadler's Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Fairy BridgeBold Reason19
Special5
Criquette
B. 1990
SW 2 wins
f:11 r:9 w:7 SW:2
Shirley HeightsMill Reef22
Hardiemma1
GhislaineIcecapade8
Cambretta1
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

LONHRO Horse of the Year in Australia in 2003-04. Champion 3YO in Australia in 2001-02 & Joint top of the 2004 World Rankings (mile). Top of the 2001-02 Australasian 3YO Classification (middle). 26 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, A$5,790,510, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Yalumba S., Gr.1-twice, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1-twice, VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2, Warwick S., Gr.2-twice, Stan Fox S., Gr.2, MRC St George S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2-twice, Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, STC Missile S., Gr.3, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, STC Heritage S., L, Parramatta Leagues Club 2YO H., 2d AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Warwick S., Gr.2, STC Wests Illawarra 2YO H., 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, STC Missile S., Gr.3, 4th AJC George Main S., Gr.1, Doncaster H., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2004. Champion Aust. Sire in 2010-11, second in 2011-12, third in 2009-10. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2011-12. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2010-11. Leading Aust. Sire by Winners in 2013-14, 2014-15. Sire of 994 progeny to race, 710 winners (71.0%), earnings of over $82 million, 66 stakes winners, 57 stakes placegetters, inc.




PIERRO (09c, Daylami, Sadler's Wells). Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Sprint). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2011-12.11 wins-6 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$4,536,650, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, George Ryder S., Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Todman S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, Breeders' P., L, 2d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1.

DENMAN (06c, Vain, Marscay). 9 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,227,875, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2, STC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, MRC Zeditave S., L, Wellington Racing Club S., L, VRC SMS Scaffolding 2YO H., MVRC Inglis 2YO Bonus H., 3d VRC Western Health P., 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1.

BOUNDING (10f, Exceed and Excel, Gone West). Champion Sprinter in NZ in 2013-14. Top Filly on The 2013-14 NZ 3YO Free H (1200m-1600m).8 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2015-16, NZ$408,675, A$289,250, ARC Railway S., Gr.1, Mr Tiz Trophy, Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, MRC Heath S., Gr.3, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.3, Counties RC Murdoch Newell S., L, ARC Barfoot & Thompson 2YO S., 2d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, VRC GH Mumm S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3.

BEADED (05f, Night Shift, Bletchingly). 10 wins to 1350m, A$1,618,780, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, MRC Hyderabad Race Club S., Gr.3, AJC Wenona Girl H., L, Hawkesbury RC Yalumba Cup, L, STC Theraces.com.au H., Rosehill Gardens Event Centre H., Wicked Energy H., Big 6 Cox Plate Jackpot H., 2d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, AJC Sapphire S., Gr.2, ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, VRC Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, STC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, 3d AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, AJC Jim Beam H., STC Tooheys New & Brown Brothers H., 4th BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1.

MENTAL (08g, Night Shift, Biscay). Leading Older Male on the 2013 WTR (Sprint).8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,092,560, 440,400Dhs, VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, BRC BTC Classic, Gr.3, Meydan Al Shindagha Sprint S., Gr.3, BRC Daybreak Lover S., L, ATC Royal Randwick TV on Youtube H., Sportingbet H., 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, 3d ATC Tyreel Stud 2YO H., 4th VRC Hilton Hotels S., L.

EXOSPHERE (12c, Danzero, Marscay). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2015-16, A$1,091,600, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Skyline S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1.

THE CONGLOMERATE (11c, Canny Lad, Cox's Ridge). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2200m to 2015-16, R3,825,325, Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, KRA Guineas, Gr.2, Kenilworth Politician S., Gr.3, Durbanville Thank You for Your Patronage H., Kenilworth Noordhoek Flyer H., 2d Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1, 3d Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, 4th Greyville Betting World 1900, Gr.2, Cup Trial, Gr.3.

BENFICA (08c, Danehill, Star Way). 3 wins at 2, A$467,150, BRC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Hampden S., L, STC Blackwoods 2YO H., 2d AJC Corporate Membership 2YO H.

PINWHEEL (05g, Danehill, Bletchingly). 12 wins to 1400m, A$1,230,875, ATC Warwick S., Gr.2-twice, Missile S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, STC Canterbury Classic, L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, MRC Jellis Craig Pink Ribbon Cup, Hawkesbury RC NCP Printing Sweepstakes H., AJC Orange Grove H., STC TAB Number 1 Club H., Rosehill Event Centre H., Hyland Race Colours H., 2d MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, AJC Show County H., L, ATC Hall Mark S., L, STC Canterbury Classic, L, AJC Blackwoods H., Randwick's 150th Anniversary H., Catalan Opening H., STC Grand Pavilion H., 3d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, ATC Missile S., Gr.3, MRC Betfair S., Gr.3, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, 4th BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, Theo Marks H., Gr.2, Sebring S., Gr.3, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3-twice.

MESSENE (08g, Redoute's Choice, Kenmare). 10 wins from 1250m to 2000m to 2015-16, A$970,773, ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Wagga Gold Cup, L, ATC December H., Canterbury Park H., Tab.com.au H., Become an ATC Sponsor H., Anzac Day H., Thoroughbred Breeders NSW H., MRC TMB Printing P., 2d WATC Railway S., Gr.1, ATC Missile S., Gr.2, Sky High S., Gr.3, Neville Sellwood S., Gr.3, MRC Settlement at Cranbourne H., 3d ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, Shannon S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Show County H., Gr.3.

HEATHERLY (12f, Danzero, Centaine). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m to 2016-17, A$597,450, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MVRC Carlyon S., L, VRC Andrew Guy P., MVRC Slickpix H., Fujitsu 2YO P., 2d MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, VRC Festival of Racing S., L, MRC Total Logistic Solutions H., 3d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat 9 H.

WAWAIL (11f, Redoute's Choice, Sunday Silence). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2015-16, A$481,050, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, MRC Twilight Glow S., L, VRC Pack a Picnic P., MRC Beveridge Williams 2YO P., MVRC Quest H., 2d VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, MRC Cape Grim Beef Steaks Series Final, Gr.3, 3d VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MVRC Alexandra S., L, 4th MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3.

ACADEMUS (09g, Dehere, Old Vic). 4 wins at 1200m, 1600m, A$593,800, Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, BRC Daybreak Lover S., L, 2d BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Heading Out Hair & Beauty S., L, Hawkesbury RC Inglis Bonus 2YO H., 3d BRC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, BTC Classic, Gr.3, 4th BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Hilton Hotels S., L.

GHISONI (12f, Red Ransom, Polish Precedent). 4 wins to 1400m in 2015-16, A$324,775, ATC Surround S., Gr.2, BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, ATC TAB Rewards P., Watagan Grange H.

LONHSPRESSO (09f, Grand Lodge, Best Western). 4 wins at 1200m, A$324,775, SAJC Centrebet Classic, Gr.2, VRC Straight Six H., L, MRC Land Engineering H., 2d Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz, 3d MRC Alinghi S., L.

SOUCHEZ (13c, Redoute's Choice, General Nediym). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2016-17, A$334,220, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, VRC Hilton S, L, ATC Schweppes 2YO P., 3d ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, 4th BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1.

ISOTHERM (13c, More Than Ready, Sea Hero). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 8½f, 1¼m to 2017, US$417,629, Santa Anita San Marcos S., Gr.2, Belmont Pilgrim S., Gr.3, 2d Laurel Commonwealth Derby, Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Dania Beach S., Gr.3, 3d Saratoga Saranac S., Gr.3, 4th Santa Anita Mathis Brothers Mile S., Gr.2.

OBSEQUIOUS (07f, Commands, Quest for Fame). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$394,700, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Lansdowne 2YO H., 2d AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, STC Reisling S., Gr.2, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., L.

PARABLES (07f, Night Shift, Imperial Prince). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$425,400, ATC Surround S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Cabramatta 2YO H., 2d STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, AJC Keith Mackay H., L, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, 4th ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2.

RENAISSANCE (05f, Canny Lad, Danehill). 6 wins to 1400m, A$234,630, AJC Sapphire S., Gr.2, St Johns Park H., STC 7 Steel Buildings Solutions H., Canterbury Event Centre H., Freeway Hotel Artarmon H., 2d Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, L.

SESSIONS (09c, Canny Lad, Danehill). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$551,950, ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, RAAF H., CFMEU Mining & Energy H., Onemorenomore First Crop H., N&A Fruit Distributors H., 2d ATC Concorde S., Gr.3, Tab.com.au H., 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, ATC Hollywood Fashion Secrets H., 4th ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Shorts H., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2.

OLD NORTH (12g, Elusive Quality, Danehill). 3 wins at 1400m, 2000m in 2015-16, A$239,415, ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2, All Too Hard at Vinery P., Cafe Culture & Insitu H., 2d ATC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, 4th ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Shannon S., Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2.

O'LONHRO (05c, Zoffany, Cardinal). 3 wins from 1250m to 1600m, A$222,650, AJC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, STC Madura Pure Assam Tea H., Rabbitohs to 8000 Members H., 2d AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, STC Rosehill Gardens Event Centre H.

IMPENDING (13c, Encosta de Lago, Canny Lad). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1500m to 2016-17, A$404,000, ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Pluck at Vinery 2YO H., 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Star Kingdom H., Gr.3, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3, 4th ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1.

GENERALIFE (09g, Redoute's Choice, Keltrice). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$873,595, ATC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, Civic S., L, Winter S., L, Patinack Farm Supporting 4tracks4kids H., Gaypak United Fruit H., MRC Sportingbet H., Hawkesbury RC Westaflex H., 2d MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3-twice, ATC Big Sports Breakfast H., 3d BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, Stradbroke H., Gr.1, VRC Yellowglen S., Gr.3, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, ATC Harvey Norman H., Hyland Race Colours H., MVRC City Jeep H., 4th ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Festival S., L.

SKYTRAIN (05g, Luskin Star, Todman). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$707,300, ATC Southern Cross H., Gr.3, Canterbury Classic, L, Show County H., L, AJC Stargazer 2YO H., ATC Ingham Chicken & Turkey H., STC Ranvet H., Denman Hotel Thredbo H., Marshall Motors H., Whites Wires H., 2d ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, Hall Mark S., L, At Sea H., Westend Mazda H., STC Hutchinsons Builders H., Top Cut Steaks H., PJ Gallagher's Irish Pub H., 3d ATC June S., L, Carrington S., L, STC Jacob's Creek Moscato H., AJC Professor Chris O'Brien AO H., ATC Canterbury BMW Financial Services H., 4th ATC Starlight H., L, Scone Quality H., L, Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L.

RASPBERRIES (07f, Grand Lodge, Sovereign Red). 7 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$537,050, VRC PFD Food Services S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, Scone Cup, L, ATC Rydges Cronulla H., Bowermans Supports the ATC H., Comfort Inn Hunts Liverpool H., 2d ATC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, Tamarama H., STC Canterbury Park H., 3d MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, ATC Doncaster Mile Prelude, Gr.3, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3.

SWEYNESSE (11c, Singspiel, Nashwan). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, A$612,900, ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, ATC TAB Early Quaddie H., 2d ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1.

CELTS (07f, Canny Lad, Alert). 4 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$337,835, ATC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, City Tatt's RC Governor Macquarie Cup, L, MVRC Mitchelton Wines Premium H., AJC Sadleir P., 2d ATC Fireball H., L, Eskimo Prince S., L, MRC Sportingbet Sprint Series Final S., L, STC Schweppes Sparkling Mineral Water 2YO H., 3d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Gosford Guineas, L, 4th ATC Sheraco S., L.

TRIM (06f, Night Shift, Water Mill). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$336,450, STC Research S., Gr.3, VRC Red Roses S., L, STC Autumn Racing 2YO H., 2d AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, BTC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., 3d ATC Wenona Girl H., L, 4th VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2.

BEIRUT (10f, Hennessy, Zeditave). 8 wins at 1200m to 2016-17, A$270,900, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, MRC Mypunter.com H., Le Pine Funerals H., Cove Hotel H., 2d MRC Sportius Global Events H., 3d MRC Hardings Hardware H.

SCREEN (06f, Zeditave, Kaoru Star). 7 wins to 1400m, A$386,503, ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.3, AJC Sydney Carnival on Sale H., Corporate Membership H., ATC Trippas White Group H., MRC Sufficient H., MVRC Pulse Pharmacy H., 2d Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, L, STC Rosehilll Gardens Event Centre H.

MECIR (08g, Al Akbar, Grosvenor). 5 wins to 1400m, A$263,190, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, ATC Blackwoods Loctite H., Schweppes H., Styletread.com.au P., Lawler Partners Sprint H., 2d ATC Membership on Sale Now H., 3d ATC Tab.com.au H., 4th MRC Victoria H., Gr.3.

DEER VALLEY (06f, Danehill, Seattle Slew). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$251,525, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, BRC Santos Tour Down Under H., Coke Zero H., AJC Queen's Park 2YO H., 2d BRC Dr John Power H., L, AJC McGovern Pope H., 3d STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, 4th BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2.

SHAKHIMAT (13c, Touch Gold, Dynaformer). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 9f to 2016, US$264,454, Keeneland Transylvania S., Gr.3, Woodbine Coronation Futurity, L, 2d Woodbine Plate Trial S., L, 3d Woodbine Cup & Saucer S., L.

DEMERIT (06c, Scenic, Spectacular Bid). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$260,400, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 2d VRC AAMI Business Insurance S., Gr.3, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, Blue Sapphire S., L, 3d STC Canterbury S., Gr.2-twice, 4th AJC Shorts H., Gr.2, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3.

EIGHT TILL LATE (08f, Redoute's Choice, Grosvenor). Winner at 1600m, A$132,280, WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Denman (6), Demerit, Pierro, Benfica, O'Lonhro, etc.

The Ultimate Australian Racehorse

Stud Comments

The best speed colt in recent memory 5 brilliant Gr.1 wins from 1200m – 1600m

Only the 6th two year-old in history to complete the Australian two year-old Triple Crown

The highest rated Australian juvenile since 1977

Dual Gr.1 winner at weight-for-age as a three year-old

The top-rated sprinting three year-old colt in the world in 2013 on the World Thoroughbred Rankings
First winner is a Group 1 prospect. Tulip justified favouritism when winning on debut at Moonee Valley. “She’s certainly one of our better two year-olds, she has a fantastic action, a lovely filly. She’s the first winner for Pierro and we have half a dozen of them at home that all look smart. At the upcoming sales, his stock will really be something to look at.” Trainer, Tom Dabernig


Adelaide (IRE) 2009 15.3 hh

Galileo (IRE) 1998 x Elletelle (IRE) 2005

2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST
A world-class racehorse, undefeated at 2 years, brilliant Cox Plate winner at 3 years
Coolmore Australia
Choisir (AUS) 2009 16 hh

Danehill Dancer (IRE) 1993 x Great Selection (AUS) 1990

2016 Stud Fee - $29,700 Inc GST
A Consistently Top-Class Stallion
Coolmore Australia
Excelebration (IRE) 2009 16 hh

Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000 x Sun Shower (IRE) 2001

2016 Stud Fee - $13,750 Inc GST
Exceptional 3 x Group 1 winner by Exceed And Excel!
Coolmore Australia
Fastnet Rock (AUS) 2009 16.1 hh

Danehill (USA) 1986 x Piccadilly Circus (AUS) 1995

$2016 Stud Fee - PRIVATE
The Best Sire In The Southern Hemisphere
Coolmore Australia
No Nay Never (USA) 2009 16 hh

Scat Daddy (USA) 2004 x Cat's Eye Witness (USA) 2003

2016 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST
A brilliantly fast 2yo from a top 2yo sire line
Coolmore Australia
Pride of Dubai (AUS) 2009 16.1 hh

Street Cry (IRE) 1998 x Al Anood (AUS) 2003

2016 Stud Fee - $55,000 Incl GST
The Fastest 2yo Son of Street Cry
Coolmore Australia
Rubick (AUS) 2009 15.3 hh

Encosta de Lago (AUS) 1993 x Sliding Cube (AUS) 2004

2016 Stud Fee - $17,600 Inc GST
The highest-rated 2yo colt of his generation & the most precocious son of Encosta de Lago
Coolmore Australia
So You Think (NZ) 2009 16.3 hh

High Chaparral (IRE) 1999 x Triassic (NZ) 1990

2016 Stud Fee - $49,500 Inc GST
The best Australasian colt in recent memory and an exceptional sire prospect
Coolmore Australia
Starspangledbanner (AUS) 2009 16 hh

Choisir (AUS) 1999 x Gold Anthem (AUS) 1999

2016 Stud Fee - $24,750
The first crop sire sensation of 2014!
Coolmore Australia
Vancouver (AUS) 2009 16.2 hh

Medaglia d'Oro (USA) 1999 x Skates (AUS) 1996

$2016 Stud Fee - On Application
Vancouver – The best son of world-class sire Medaglia D’Oro
Coolmore Australia


For Sale

Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
24 August 2015
Location:
The Oaks 2570 NSW, Australia
Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
6 October 2015
Location:
The Oaks 2570 NSW, Australia
Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
26 August 2015
Location:
Merricks North 3926 VIC, Australia
Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
16 October 2015
Location:
The Oaks 2570 NSW, Australia