Pendragon (NZ)

2017 Stud Fee - $5,500 Inc GST

Sire:
Elnadim (USA) 1994
Dam:
Alacrity (NZ) 1992
Dam Sire:
Grosvenor (NZ) 1979
DOB:
8 September 2002
Year Entered Stud:
2007
Standing At:
Brisbane Meadows
Location:
Bungonia 2580 NSW, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

1 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Fandango WNBL (VIC) R1 in 21h 36m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

PENDRAGON (NZ) 2002 Bay colt
by Elnadim - Alacrity, by Grosvenor

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
169124681823561 (1)over $5.2m.0.87
per foals73.4%40.2%1.12.10.6% (0.6%)$30,887 
 per starters54.8%1.52.90.8% (0.8%)$42,096 

PENDRAGON 2 wins at 1800m, 2000m, A$530,700, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, 2d AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Illawarra 2YO Classic, L, STC PJ Gallagher's Parramatta H., Smithfield RSL Club Quality H., 3d STC Golden Rose S., L, 4th Victoria Derby, Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2007. Sire of 124 progeny to race, 68 winners (54.0%), earnings of over $5.2 million, 1 stakes winner, 3 stakes placegetters, inc.




MISS GUNPOWDER (12f, Delineator, Pine Bluff). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2016-17, A$387,250, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, BRC Hinkler H., L, SAJC Darley 2YO H., MRC M&D Dillon Constructions H., SAJC Irish Race Day 2YO H., Hughes Chauffeured Limos H., 2d SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, Redelva S., L, Ubet H., 3d MRC Quezette S., Gr.3, Foundation H., 4th MRC Cape Grim Beef Steaks S., Gr.3.

The Peak (08g, Cadeaux Genereux, Persian Bold). 7 wins to 1400m, A$193,800, HK$2,679,000, HKJC Changi H., SCTC National Construction Management Pty Ltd H., VRC Johnstaff Projects H., HKJC Amah Rock H., Roger Dubuis Excellent H., Crooked Harbour H., Hok Yuen H., 2d MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, CFV Great Strides H., ATC TAB Rewards H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Falvelon H., L, 4th ATC Winter S., L.

Dragon Flyer (09g, Youthful Legs, Celestial Dancer). 3 wins at 1400m, 1550m, A$185,995, ATC TAB Rewards H., 2d Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L, ATC Hungry Jacks H., Instagram H., Cellarbrations H., More Than Ready H., 3d ATC TAB More Than Winning H., McGrath Estate Agents H., Tab.com.au H.-twice, Hyland Race Colours H., #Theraces H., 4th ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3.

Abba (10f, Spartacus, Western Symphony). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1500m, 2d SAJC Holdfast Insurance H., Express Colour Printing H., 3d SAJC Laelia S., L.

Killarney Kid (09g, Zabeel, Jungle Boy). 12 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m to 2016-17, NZ$63,600, A$381,300, MVRC MSC Signs H., SAJC Quayclean H., VRC CRV Cup Tour Trophy H., Wendy Johnson H., ARC Steelmasters H., Essilor Laboratories H., Legends Fellowship H., SAJC Rex Thompson's 60th Birthday H., VRC May H., 2d ARC Celebrating Rock Diva H., New Zealand Herald H., 3d MVRC LF Sign Group H., VRC George Watson H., Might & Power H., Te Aroha JC First Credit Union H.

Model Dragon (12f, Montjeu, Grosvenor). 5 wins to 1550m to 2016-17, A$127,450, SAJC Suzie Reynolds H., SA Derby Raceday H., Projection Graphics H.

Ivanhoe (12g, Reset, Danzero). 4 wins at 1200m to 2017, Penang TC South Australian Jockey Club Trophy, Singapore TC Class 4 H.

Heartlings (12f, Montjeu, Danehill). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1500m to 2017-18, A$138,285, ATC Significant 2YO Prelude, Schweppes H., Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC Electro Mechanical Services H., 3d ATC Hyland Race Colours 2YO H.

Gid Up Strop (11g, Final Card, Rubiton). 3 wins from 1200m to 1650m, A$141,615, BRC Best Security P., Tyremil H., 2d BRC Winton Outback Festival H., AAMI Stradbroke Day H., 3d BRC Sky International H.

Beaudragon (11g, Redoute's Choice, Zabeel). 5 wins to 1300m, Ipswich TC Sirromet P., 3d ATC TAB Rewards H.

Kurrajong Dragon (09g, Rivotious, Lapsi). 5 wins from 1350m to 1700m, A$115,100, BRC CFMEU Mining & Energy Queensland District P., Ipswich TC Entire Group H., 2d BRC Tiland Construction Pty Ltd H., One Key Resources H., Kiarne Tillyer-Lordi H., Ipswich TC Sky Racing World H., Enjoy Sirromet Wines H., Manhire & Associates P., 3d BRC Jetty Spring Spring on the Green H.

Blazing Dragon (08f, Red Ransom, Gulch). 5 wins from 1600m to 2200m, A$216,265, ATC Go Hire The Event People H., Pro-Ride H.-twice, Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC Cal Rei H., Bloodstock.com.au H., TJ's Champagne Bar H., Newcastle Spring Carnival H., Ladies in Racing Magazine H., Dubleo at Vinery H., MVRC Sistema Plastics H., 3d ATC Rydges Parramatta H., Huawei H., Windy Peak H., Ray White Real Estate H., MVRC Advanced Mailing Solutions H.

Mercurial Lad (13g, O'Reilly, Masterclass). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2016-17, A$115,970, ATC TAB Highway H.

Subsolar (12f, Daylami, Green Desert). 4 wins from 1350m to 1700m to 2017-18, Ipswich TC City of Ipswich P., 3d GCTC XXXX Gold H., BRC Smirnoff Open H.

Military Manor (08g, Grosvenor, Taipan II). 4 wins at 1100m, 1200m, Ipswich TC Alice & Peter Lerch H., 2d Ipswich TC Pepsi Max Maximum Taste H.

Dark Brown Sugar (08f, Final Card, Rubiton). 4 wins to 1400m, A$123,395, ATC Membership on Sale H., Bacardi P., 3d ATC Coolmore Australia H., Canterbury Park H., Sydney Carnival on Facebook H.

Colour of Money (11g, Magic of Money, Nassipour). 3 wins at 1550m, 1900m, A$122,735, ATC TAB Rewards H., More Than Ready at Vinery H., 2d ATC Membership on Sale P., Pro-Ride H., NSWROA Celebrates 50 Years H.

Dragon Wheel - Glorious Sunday (H.K.) (09g, Spinning World, Zabeel). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$17,775, HK$2,487,750, HKJC Kau to Shan H., Paris H., 2d HKJC Beas River H., Tianjin H., Junior Equestrian Training H., Hip Hong Kong H., 3d HKJC H Moser & Cie Excellent H., Audemars Piguet H., ATV Hong Kong Loving Hearts Campaign H.

That's Karma (08f, Fusaichi Pegasus, Marscay). 3 wins at 1200m, 2200m, BRC Sequalo at Lyndhurst P., Woolworths H., 2d BRC Yellowglen H., Skyracing TV H., Hidden Dragon at Lyndhurst H., 3d BRC Mittys H., Ticketek H., Polo at Doomben H.

Dragonzone (08g, Zabeel, Danehill). 3 wins from 2000m to 2400m, A$88,800, ATC Patinack Farm H., Australian Turf Club H.

Supreme Polarity (13g, Northern State, Green Forest). 2 wins at 1050m, 1400m in 2016-17, SAJC James Boag's Premium P., 3d SAJC Holdfast Insurance H.

Five Stud Poker (12g, Final Card, Rubiton). 2 wins at 1200m, 1350m to 2016-17, BRC Homeloans Optima H., Makingcharitycool H., 3d SCTC ATA Celebrates 50 Years H.

Megathink (08g, Spinning World, Zabeel). 2 wins at 1200m, 1550m, ATC TAB Ipad App H., 3d ATC Tab.com.au H., Ibis Milano Lunch Special H.

Yulong Sheng Long (13c, Zabeel, Last Tycoon). Winner at 1600m in 2016-17, MRC Schweppes P.

Datuk Zadragon (13g, Zabeel, Tights). Winner at 2250m in 2016-17, BRC Teddy Bears Picnic P., 2d Ipswich TC Infield DJ Festival P., 3d GCTC Clipsal and Schneider P.

Tale of the Dragon (09f, Singspiel, Lord Gayle). Winner at 2150m, BRC McGrath Estate Agents P.

Budderoo Knight (11g, Forest Glow, Lunchtime). 5 wins to 1400m to 2017-18, A$117,630, 2d Hawkesbury RC Provincial Championship Qualifier.

Mega Mall (13f, Dehere, Danehill). 4 wins to 1350m in 2016-17, A$102,475, 2d ATC TAB More Than Just Winning H.

Alfred the Great (11g, Zabeel, Danehill). 4 wins to 1550m to 2016-17, 3d ATC Hyland Race Colours H.

Step Lightly (11f, Song of Tara, Snaadee). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1550m to 1750m to 2016-17, 2d ATC TAB Betting Season H., TAB Place Multi H.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2007


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
08/0926191442001,429,488
09/1024221547001,503,472
10/1116145900193,905
11/12262072600660,127
12/13412515381 (1)2 (1)1,129,105
13/14391881500429,684
14/152164500106,850
Totals193124681821 (1)2 (1)5,452,631

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
234869006,266
31013818551 (1)1 (1)16,808
49552171181137,284

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts7039131080050,094
Fillies54298741 (1)2 (1)36,037

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m528138003,697
1001 - 1200m1062819501114,369
1201 - 1400m1063316571 (1)1 (1)15,661
1401 - 1600m86261531009,630
1601 - 1800m476128006,063
1801 - 2000m3268140015,377
2001 - 2200m1954110018,086
2201 - 2400m72130014,551
> 2400m5000005,300

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
11/12 (298)1111003,416
12/13 (359)1010000
13/14 (219)11610016,983
14/15 (170)11620039,805
Totals111440060,204

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
10/11 (933)4070007,050
11/12 (343)149941100240,355
12/13 (257)35151512000423,015
13/14 (214)36172622500563,996
14/15 (177)44172372400783,380
15/16 (150)4620265341(1)1(1)1,050,060
16/17 (150)622539042111,181,075
17/18 (135)349103900241,139
Totals1156515091651(1)2(1)4,490,070

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201111444400100,870
201224141412500720,614
201346182592300874,705
201449193002500604,104
20154613277271(1)1(1)1,007,868
2016622236444001,114,188
2017582535634111,030,282
Totals1246817411821(1)2(1)5,452,631

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia1156515091651(1)2(1)4,490,070
Hong Kong3235700707,618
Singapore71113100129,163
New Zealand111440060,204
Malaysia335950059,517
Macau10110006,059
Totals1246817411821(1)2(1)5,452,631

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters631051058344291855
Starts127487515356987561129
Winners1129322646610
Wins115256316141020
%Wnrs/Starters17.5%27.6%30.5%31.3%9.1%20.7%33.3%20.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts8.7%10.7%10.9%8.7%6.1%18.7%16.4%16.7%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters145623224
Starts11412823224
Winners011000000
Wins011000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%25.0%20.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%7.1%8.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters162312400000
Starts202916500000
Winners430200000
Wins430200000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters316568441511312
Starts41152146921916513
Winners11615704110
Wins12019704110

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters2774856635231753
Starts66306353259795956116
Winners619221843510
Wins6293722610910

 


 

 

PENDRAGON (NZ)
Bay horse       Foaled 2002 
 

ELNADIM (USA) DanzigNorthern DancerNearctic
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage
Elle SeuleExclusive NativeRaise a Native
Fall AspenPretense
ALACRITY
    1992
GrosvenorSir Tristram (Ire)Sir Ivor
My TriciaHermes (GB)
Daybreak ExpressDuke Ellington (Ire)Prince Tenderfoot
Good ExchangeBetter Boy (Ire)

ELNADIM (USA) (Bay 1994-Stud 2001). 5 wins at 6f, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1. Sire of 396 rnrs, 232 wnrs, 20 SW, inc. Culminate (Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1), Elletelle, Wi Dud, Elblitzem, Elnawin, Pasar Silbano, Caldra, Accardo, Pendragon, Soraaya, Al Qasi, Almass, Zuhoor Baynoona, Arabda, Come to Heel, Three French Hens, Alleluja Angel, Santo Padre, Villa Sciarra, Ella Belle, SP Intisaab, Electrostatic, Plum Pudding, Mr Lupton, etc.

 

1st dam

ALACRITY, by Grosvenor. Champion 3YO filly in Australasia in 1995-96. NZ Filly of the Year. 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2400m, NZ$247,175, A$51,720, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ARC Royal S., Gr.3, STC Bed of Roses Series H., 3d ARC Ladies Mile, Gr.3, STC Lalor Park H., 4th QTC PJ O'Shea S., Gr.2. Half-sister to THE BULLFIGHTER - THE KINGFIGHTER (Mal.), SYMPOSE. Dam of 4 foals, 3 to race, all winners-

PENDRAGON (c by Elnadim (USA)) 2 wins. See below.

 Butterfield (g by Black Minnaloushe (USA)) 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1650m, HK$3,999,400, HKJC Canal H., Holly H., Fenwick H., Guizhou H., Arbuthnot H., Pottinger Peak P., Cotton Tree H., 2d HKJC Kwai Fong H., Shandong H., Right Way H., 3d HKJC Oi Man H., Super Kid H., Flying Dancer H.

 Shrogginet (g by Pentire (GB)) 6 wins from 1600m to 3700m, A$237,555, Moonee Valley Hurdle, MVRC Ian Macdonald S/chase, MRC Monomeith H., MVRC Nufarm H., 2d MRC Castletown H., 3d MVRC Half Price Membership H., AV Hiskens S/chase, Warrnambool RC Galleywood Hurdle, MRC Fraar H., MVRC Hong Kong Tour P.

 Alzira (f by Bertolini (USA)) Unraced. Dam of-

 Orion. 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$16,125, A$151,574, MRC PSC Insurance Brokers H., Charter KC & BSP Lawyers H., MVRC Essendon Terrace H., 2d MVRC F Vitale & Sons H., ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis Mile H., Waikato RC Bill Waring Mile H., 3d ARC The Breeze H., Cambridge JC The Clubhouse Sports Bar H., VRC AVHPA Vic Trophy H.

 

2nd dam

DAYBREAK EXPRESS, by Duke Ellington (Ire). Winner at 1300m in Aust. Half-sister to TOP AVENGER, DEAL (dam of IN THE CARDS - WINNING PARTNERS (H.K.), MOONAH BROOKE, PRENUPTIAL), Ali Baba. Dam of 12 foals, 10 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

ALACRITY (f Grosvenor) 5 wins. See above.

THE BULLFIGHTER - THE KINGFIGHTER (Mal.) (c Aurealis) 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$343,460 in Aust. and Malaysia, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Penfolds Classic S., Gr.3, Penang Sprint Trophy, L, AJC Brian Crowley S., L, Gosford RC Pacesetter S., L, Perak TC Sultan's Gold Vase, L, 2d STC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, Perak TC Yang Di-Pertuan Agong Gold Cup, L, AJC Time & Tide H., 3d QTC Australia Cup, Gr.2, AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Penang Sprint Trophy, L, Singapore TC Lion City Cup, L, Pesta Sukan Cup, L, Raffles Cup, L, STC Veuve Cilcquot H., 4th STC Missile S., Gr.3, Heritage S., L.

SYMPOSE (c Imposing) 12 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, A$295,760, QTC Exhibition H., L, STC Eskimo Prince H., L, AJC Campbelltown H., QTC Harry Plant H., STC Jewel Food Store H, AJC Exchange H., STC Forge Industrial H., 2d AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Show County H., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, STC Satellite S., L, QTC Sunstate Airlines Welter H., 3d AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, STC Moet & Chandon H., L, BTC Treasury Casino Welter H., 4th AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1.

 Greater. 11 wins from 1600m to 3600m, A$86,320, STC Wagon Wheel Nurseries H., Haberfield Ladies Probus H., 2d AJC Sandringham H., 3d AJC Function Centre H., STC Nureyev H., Hansen Giles Series H.

 Sunrise Girl. 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m, Cambridge JC Deputy Governor Trophy, 2d ARC Dunstan H., Ellerslie Convention Centre Juvenile H., Dunstan Stayers Championship Qualifier, More FM Afternoon Breakfast H., Waikato RC Mainfreight H., 3d ARC Dunstan Stayers' Championship Final, Dunstan Feeds H., Avondale JC Returned Services Association H.

 Mantaray Bay. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, SAJC Greatest Escape S., Shako H. Producer.

 Star Dragon. Winner at 1400m, HKJC Nathan H., 2d HKJC Queensland H., Red Packet H., 3d HKJC Tin King H., Saturn H., Wong Leng H., River Jordan H., Audemars Piguet Promesse H.

 

3rd dam

GOOD EXCHANGE, by Better Boy (Ire). Unraced. Half-sister to MARSCAY, MAKARA, Andynuto,  Market Fair (dam of KENFAIR). Dam of 8 named foals, all winners, inc:-

TOP AVENGER (c Kaoru Star) 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$106,400, Newcastle JC Penfolds Classic S., Gr.3, AJC Stan Fox S., L, STC Cheers Cellars SC Series H. Sire.

DEAL (f Yeats) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, AJC Analie H., L, 2d STC Magic Night H., Gr.3, AJC Hall Mark S., L, 3d AJC Keith Mackay H., L, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., L. Dam of 5 winners-

IN THE CARDS - WINNING PARTNERS (H.K.) (c Take Your Partner) 8 wins to 1400m, A$7,410, HK$8,320,262 in Aust. and HK, Hong Kong International Bowl, Gr.3, HKJC Happy Valley Trophy, L, American Club H., 2d HKJC Happy Valley Trophy, L, 3d HKJC Chairman's Prize, L, Happy Valley Trophy, L, Centenary Cup, L.

MOONAH BROOKE (c Kingdom Bay) 4 wins from 1000m to 2400m, A$174,075, Tasmanian Derby, Gr.3, VRC Bernie Quinlan H., Portland Player 3YO H., 2d MVRC Good Luck in 2002 H., 3d MVRC Grosby H., VATC Joe Brown H., BTC Velvet Cigar H.

PRENUPTIAL (f Take Your Partner) 5 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$184,685, AJC Angst H., L, San Miguel Light H., City of Fairfield H., NSW Tatt's RC Bella Vista Ball H., STC Cathay Pacific P. Producer.

Ali Baba (c Yeats) 6 wins from 1250m to 1600m, AJC Grafter Welter H., Garcon H., Qld Tatt's RC FAI Ins Group S., QTC Horizons Restaurant Novice H., 2d VATC Debutant S., Gr.3, STC 3YO H.

 

Race Record: 9 Starts 2-4-1 A$530,700.
Won MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr 3 (2000m), STC Gloaming S., Gr 3 (1800m), 2nd AJC Spring Champion S., Gr 1, Kembla Grange Illawarra 2YO Classic, L, STC PJ Gallagher's Parramatta H., Smithfield RSL Club Quality H., 3rd STC Golden Rose S., L, 4th VRC Victoria Derby, Gr 1

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
22-2-A$34,000
36221A$492,700
41---A$4,000
Totals:9241A$530,700
At 2 : 2d Illawarra 2YO Classic, L (1200m to Permissive and beating Aqua Blessing)
At 3 : MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3 (2000m beating Headturner and Replicator)
STC Gloaming S., Gr.3 (1800m beating Power of Destiny and Duelled)
2d AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1 (2000m to Hotel Grand and beating Duelled)
3d STC Golden Rose S., L (1400m to Paratroopers and Racing to Win)
4th Victoria Derby, Gr.1 (2500m)
ELNADIM (USA)
B. or Br. 1994
GW 5 wins
f:463 r:396 w:232 SW:20
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern Dancer
B. 1961
GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Pas de Nom
Br. 1968
GW 9 wins
f:11 r:8 w:4
Admiral's VoyageCrafty Admiral8
Olympia Lou4
PetitionerPetition16
Steady Aim7
Elle Seule
Ch. 1983
GW 3 wins
f:12 r:11 w:10 SW:4
Exclusive Native
Ch. 1965
GW 4 wins
f:507 r:404 w:331 SW:69
Raise a NativeNative Dancer5
Raise You8
ExclusiveShut Out16
Good Example10
Fall Aspen
Ch. 1976
GW 8 wins
f:14 r:13 w:12 SW:9
PretenseEndeavour8
Imitation3
Change WaterSwapsAm.
Portage4
ALACRITY (NZ)
B. or Br. 1992
GW 5 wins
f:4 r:3 w:3 SW:1
Grosvenor
B. 1979
GW 6 wins
f:1010 r:873 w:613 SW:54
Sir Tristram
B. 1971
Wnr 2 wins
f:1217 r:1000 w:689 SW:130
Sir IvorSir Gaylord2
Attica8
IsoltRound Table2
All My Eye6
My Tricia
Br. 1974
NR
f:12 r:12 w:11 SW:5
HermesAureole2
Ark Royal11
Gay PossLe Filou16
Sweet Time8
Daybreak Express
B. 1980
Wnr 1 win
f:12 r:10 w:9 SW:3
Duke Ellington
B. 1973
SW 3 wins
f:211 r:180 w:114 SW:1
Prince TenderfootBlue Prince16
La Tendresse8
ZanzaraFairey Fulmar10
Sunright6
Good Exchange
B. 1971
NR
f:8 r:8 w:8 SW:2
Better BoyMy Babu1
Better So2
Heart of MarketTo Market10
Accroche Coeur4
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

ELNADIM Joint top of The 1997 International 3YO Classification (sprint). Joint Champion 3YO Sprinter in GB in 1997. Champion Older Male Sprinter in GB in 1998. 5 wins at 6f, £192,295, US$10,080, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Ascot Diadem S., Gr.2, Newmarket Hopeful S., L, 2d Duke of York S., Gr.3, Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs H., 3d Sandown Temple S., Gr.2, Keeneland Nureyev S., L, 4th Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2. He entered stud in USA in 2001. He entered stud in NZ in 2001. Sire of 396 progeny to race, 232 winners (58.0%), earnings of over $20 million, 20 stakes winners, 16 stakes placegetters, inc.




CULMINATE (03f, Marceau, Sobig). 12 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$632,115, A$276,000, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, ARC New Zealand Herald H., BOP RC Vero.co.nz H., Waikato RC Veloce Bella H., ARC Stella Artois H., Avondale JC Next Meeting Anzac Day H., Waikato RC Legacy Lodge H., 2d STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1-twice, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, ARC Great Northern Challenge S., Gr.3, Egmont RC Postponed Classic, Gr.3, ARC Auckland International Airport 3YO H., New Zealand Herald H., 3d WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, ARC Easter H., Gr.1, BOP RC Japan-New Zealand International Trophy, Gr.2, Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, Rotorua S., L, ARC Terenzo Bozzone H., 4th ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Easter H., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2.

ELLETELLE (05f, Niniski, Mill Reef). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, 6f, £49,724, €92,557, US$5,506, Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2, Curragh Sweet Mimosa S., L, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 3d Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Newmarket Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2, Fairyhouse Belgrave S., L.

WI DUD (04c, Warning, The Minstrel). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, £192,193, €8,195, York Flying Childers S., Gr.2, HSS 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, 3d Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Curragh Flying Five S., Gr.3, Doncaster Cammidge Trophy, L, 4th Goodwood King George S., Gr.3, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Navan Sprint S., L.

ELBLITZEM (03g, Mohamed Abdu, Bold Tale). 9 wins from 1150m to 2000m, NZ$312,675, ARC Nicolas Feuillatte S., Gr.3, Marton JC Metric Mile, Gr.3, Matamata Cup, L, Hawkes Bay Wairoa Wanderers H., ARC Lindauer Brut 3YO H., BOP RC Satara Co-Operative Group H., Zest 3YO H., Hawkes Bay LI Redshaw H., 2d ARC Chairman's Trophy, BOP RC Domett Trailers H., CJC Winter Classic, Hawkes Bay Zee U at Zabeels H., Waikato RC Trevor Sutcliffe Insurance H., Seaton Park H., 3d Rotorua Challenge P., L-twice, BOP RC Marks Ewen & Associates H., Waipa RC Te Awamutu Cup, ARC Latitude Group H., Jungle Pocket 3YO H., 4th Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, CJC Winter Cup, Gr.3, Hawkes Bay GR Kelt Memorial H., Gr.3, Matamata Cup, L.

ELNAWIN (06g, Night Shift, Kris). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 6f, £275,708, €5,849, Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, Salisbury Cathedral S., L, Ascot Fred Cowley MBE S., Newmarket DBS St Leger Yearling 2YO S., Henbrandt S., 2d Lingfield Spring Cup, L, Salisbury Cathedral S., L, Windsor Leisure S., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Double Millionaire H., Newmarket Poptelecom.co.uk S., Kempton Williamhill.com Poker S., 3d Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, Haydock Toteexacta S.

ACCARDO (02g, Umatilla, Tumbledownwind). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$220,260, A$48,100, ARC Darley P., Gr.3, Newmarket H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., Waikato RC Lowe Schollum & Jones H., Curraghmore Stud H., 2d Counties Bowl, L, Waikato RC Sprint H., L, ARC Victoria Racing Club Trophy, MRC Snippets H., QTC Emirates Airline P., ARC Co-Op Taxis H., 4th ARC Railway H., Gr.1, Counties Bowl, L.

PASAR SILBANO (06f, Mujadil, Sharpen Up). 5 wins-4 at 2-to 6½f, €126,270, US$132,775, Santa Anita La Habra S., Gr.3, Curragh S., L, Curragh Goffs Sportsman's Challenge 2YO S., 2d Oak Tree Senator Ken Maddy H., Gr.3, Del Mar Daisycutter H., L, 3d Santa Anita Providencia S., Gr.2, Curragh Marble Hill S., L, 4th Santa Anita Monrovia H., Gr.3, Curragh Saoire S., L.

CALDRA (04g, Priolo, Head for Heights). 4 wins at 2, £188,431, Ascot Autumn S., Gr.3, Goodwood Stardom S., L, Newmarket Tattersalls October Auction 2YO S., 2d Sandown Solario S., Gr.3, 3d Haydock Superior Mile, L, Newmarket Ben Marshall S., L, 4th Salisbury Sovereign S., Gr.3, Ascot Paradise S., L.

PENDRAGON (02c, Grosvenor, Duke Ellington). 2 wins at 1800m, 2000m, A$530,700, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, 2d AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Illawarra 2YO Classic, L, STC PJ Gallagher's Parramatta H., Smithfield RSL Club Quality H., 3d STC Golden Rose S., L, 4th Victoria Derby, Gr.1.

AL QASI (03c, Salse, Matsadoon). 5 wins at 6f, £110,383, €69,543, Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, Ascot Jean Bryant Memorial H., York First Transpennine Express H., 2d Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Ascot Hackwood S., Gr.3, Curragh Minstrel S., Gr.3, Leicestershire S., L, Newmarket Mervyn Lambert Plant H., 3d Doncaster Park S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Knockaire S., L, 4th Curragh Minstrel S., Gr.3.

SORAAYA (08f, Thorn Dance, Timeless Moment). 2 wins at 2, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2.

ALMASS (05f, Pas de Seul, Northfields). 6 wins from 7f to 8½f, €238,912, Cork Navigation S., L, Leopardstown Knockaire S., L, Curragh Keatley Equine Groundcare S., 2d Curragh Jordan Town & Country Estate Agents H., Peter Keatley Groundcare 2YO S.

ARABDA (11f, Seeking the Gold, Moscow Ballet). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1750m to 2016, Bro Park Lanwades Stud S., L, 3d Ovrevoll Norsk 1000 Guineas, 4th Bro Park Bloomers' Vase, L.

ALLELUJA ANGEL (04c, Mac's Imp, Song). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, €136,473, Pisa Premio Enrico Camici, L, Rome Premio Baden Baden, Premio Melozzo da Forli', Premio Rig Veda, 2d Pisa Premio Enrico Camici, L, Rome Premio Manganello, 3d Pisa Premio Enrico Camici, L, Premio Federico Regoli, L, Rome Premio Trattato di Roma, L, Premio Zaratustra, Premio Rig Veda, 4th Pisa Premio Federico Regoli, L, Rome Premio Trattato di Roma, L.

SANTO PADRE (04g, Dancing Brave, Formidable). 5 wins at 5f, 5¾f, £53,188, €88,015, Naas Woodlands S., L, Doncaster Portland H., 2d Haydock Achilles S., L, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, 3d Curragh Flying Five S., Gr.3, Greenlands S., Gr.3, Fairyhouse Belgrave S., L, 4th Cork S., L, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L, Dundalk Mercury S., L.

THREE FRENCH HENS (06f, Alysheba, Sodium). 4 wins at 1600m, 1900m, Munich Dallmayr Coupe Lukull, L, Deauville Prix de Montaubin, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Praline, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Carvin.

VILLA SCIARRA (03c, In the Wings, Slew o' Gold). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1500m, €148,984, 5,520Dhs, Criterium di Pisa, L, Rome Premio Isidoro di Carace, 2d Florence Premio Toscana, L, Livorno Criterium Labronico, L, Rome Premio Carmen the Best, Milan Premio Brianza, Rome Premio Bonconte di Montefeltro, 3d Rome Premio Mill Reef, 4th Rome Premio Nearco, L.

ZUHOOR BAYNOONA (12f, Shamardal, Sadler's Wells). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 5¼f, Bath Lansdown S., L, 3d York Marygate S., L, 4th Pontefract Flying Fillies' S., L.

COME TO HEEL (11f, Mujadil, Sharpen Up). 2 wins at 2, Curragh S., L, 4th Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1.

ELLA BELLE (02f, Lord at War, London Bells). 6 wins from 6½f to 8½f, US$201,353, Turfway Park Wintergreen S., L, Likely Exchange S., L, 3d Turfway Park Wintergreen S., L, Wishing Well S., L, 4th Turfway Park Fairway Fun S., L.

Plum Pudding (03g, Last Tycoon, Sir Tristram). 8 wins from 7f to 1m, £169,309, Newmarket Bunbury Cup, Toteswinger H., Sakhee's Secret H., Winter Wonderland H., Betdirect.com H., Breeze Up H., 2d Epsom Investec H., Newbury Sunley S., Newmarket Racing Post Bloodstock H., Wolverhampton Lincoln Trial H., 3d Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Kempton Bluecycle Salvage H., Lingfield Betdaq.co.uk S., Newbury Wessex Heartbeat 2YO S.

Intisaab (11g, Soviet Star, Indian Ridge). 7 wins to 7f to 2017, £158,932, €41,820, Doncaster Free Trading Software H., Ripon Visit Attheraces.com H., York Coral Sprint Trophy, 2d Newcastle Chipchase S., Gr.3, Curragh Bold Lad Sprint H., Ripon William Hill Great St Wilfrid S., York Sky Bet Dash, Ascot Rosling King H., York Charles Henry Memorial S., 3d Newmarket Hopeful S., L.

Electrostatic (03f, Prince Echo, Crown Law). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, ARC Bladerunner 2YO H., VRC Iramoo H., 2d Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, Rotorua S., L, Levin RC Ryder S., L, Wanganui JC Racehorse Owners Association S., L, Waikato RC Waikato Tractors Juvenile H., 3d MRC Allstaff P., 4th BOP RC Tauranga Classic, L.

Clouds at Night (12c, Bahri, Soviet Star). 9 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m to 2017, Zürich Swiss 2000 Guineas, 3d Grand Prix d'Avenches, L.

Kimberley Boy (02g, Crafty Prospector, Spectacular Bid). 8 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1350m, NZ$141,862, Otago RC Law Courts Hotel Cobb & Co H., 2d Otago RC Revlon H., CJC 123Racing.com H., Mr Nancho at Stoneybridge H., First Sovereign Trust H., Otago RC Long Acre Stud H., Cromwell New World H., 3d Otago RC Eclipse S., L, CJC Millennium Hotel Christchurch H., Anzac Memorial H., Carlton Bar & Restaurant H.

Intibaah (10g, Machiavellian, Lammtarra). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, Ascot Wear it Pink H., Haydock Pertemps Network S., 2d Ascot Pavilion S., L, Haydock Bet365.com S.

Mr Lupton (13g, Docksider, Storm Bird). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 6½f to 2017, £375,643, €1,260, Doncaster Weatherbys Hamilton 2YO S., Newmarket Longholes H., York 888sport Charity Sprint S., 2d Redcar 2YO Trophy, L, Newbury Weatherbys 2YO Super Sprint, Doncaster Unison Essential Cover S., 3d Windsor Leisure S., L, Newmarket Sprint Trophy, York John Smith's S., Chester MBNA 2YO S.

Argos Quercus - Supreme Essence (H.K.) (09g, Alhaarth, Mr. Prospector). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 1650m, €57,000, HK$3,005,050, HKJC Tseuk Luk H., 2d Nantes Prix des Sablonnets, L, HKJC Longchamp Racecourse H., Jianguomen H., Australia H., Deep Water Bay H., Parrot H., Shek Kip Mei H., 3d HKJC Lai Kok H., Chamomile H., Jaffe H., Tai Lam Chung H., Ewo Challenge Trophy H., Min Fat H., Glory H.

Tatlock (02g, Conquistarose, Truly Vain). 4 wins at 1200m, NZ$91,925, A$1,200, Matamata RC Waikato Stud H., ARC Premium Country Real Estate H., Matamata RC Dawson Insurance H., 2d Hawkes Bay Hawkeye at Stoney Bridge 3YO H., Manawatu RC Hong Kong Jockey Club 3YO Trophy, Waikato RC Wentwood Grange 3YO H., WRC Governor General's Salver, Life Pharmacy Queensgate 3YO H., 3d Wanganui Guineas, L, Waikato RC Warren Storm Lifebrokers H.

Platinum Elle (02f, Zabeel, Crested Wave). 4 wins from 1000m to 1600m, NZ$133,600, ARC Colleen Mangnall Prestige Real Estate H., CJC South Island Bloodstock Sale H., 2d CJC Millennium Hotels & Resorts H., BOP RC Fertco H., CJC Signature Travel H., Marton JC Novartis H., 3d CJC Canterbury Breeders' S., L, ARC Meadow Fresh H., CJC Thano H., South Island Bloodstock Sale H., Avon City Ford H., WRC It's Trax Time H., 4th Matamata Cup, L.

His sire sons include Pendragon, Golden Acer, Al Qasi, etc.

YOUNG STALLION DOING A GREAT JOB FROM LIMITED OPPORTUNITIES

Stud Comments

From very small number of mares bred, Pendragon, a stakes-winning son of UK’s July Cup winner Elnadim and earner of over $500,000, has had a standout 2015/2016 season, which included blacktype success with Think Big Stud homebred Miss Gunpowder, winner of the Group 2 MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, stakesplaced Dragon Flyer and consistent city winner, Killarney Kid.

Since Pendragon’s stud career began he has sired runners in Australia, Hong Kong and New Zealand, who have become multiple winners. They have been successful at the metropolitan and provincial meetings and won in all track conditions across a range of distances. His best performers to date include multiple winners The Peak (7 wins, 3 stakesplaced), Abba (2 wins, 1 stakesplaced), Killarney Kid (9 wins – 4 in a row) Blazing Dragon (5 wins), Kurrajong Dragon (5 wins), Budderoo Dragon (5 wins) and Beaudragon (5 wins) and are off a service fee of $10,000 or less which makes Pendragon a very affordable choice to breed city class winners.

From his latest crop, Pendragon has produced recent two year old winner and Think Big Stud Ready2Race graduate, Mercurial Lad, for training partnership, Barbara Joseph and Paul Jones. We expect to see more promising horses break their maidens out of various racing stables around the country in the near future.

Dato Tan Chin Nam has placed a lot of faith in Pendragon and is pleased with his achievements so far in his career. Pendragon has been going from strength to strength and it would be very hard to find a better value for money stallion at just $5,500 inc GST here in Australia this season. With his 92 career starters to date averaging $41,148 in prizemoney earnings, at Pendragon’s 2016 fee, the service fee to prizemoney return is possibly unmatched. This equates to over $7 of prizemoney for every $1 of service fee spent.