Pendragon (NZ)

2016 Stud Fee - $5,500 Inc GST

Sire:
Elnadim (USA) 1994
Dam:
Alacrity (NZ) 1992
Dam Sire:
Grosvenor (NZ) 1979
DOB:
8 September 2002
Year Entered Stud:
2007
Standing At:
Think Big Stud
Location:
Burradoo 2576 NSW, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

1 runners today

Next to run:

Nero D'avola IPSW (QLD) R3 in 5h 9m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

PENDRAGON (NZ) 2002 Bay colt
by Elnadim - Alacrity, by Grosvenor

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
160118591583091 (1)over $4.7m.0.94
per foals73.8%36.9%1.01.90.6% (0.6%)$29,450 
 per starters50.0%1.32.60.8% (0.8%)$39,933 

PENDRAGON 2 wins at 1800m, 2000m, A$530,700, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, 2d AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Illawarra 2YO Classic, L, STC PJ Gallagher's Parramatta H., Smithfield RSL Club Quality H., 3d STC Golden Rose S., L, 4th Victoria Derby, Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2007. Sire of 118 progeny to race, 59 winners (50.0%), earnings of over $4.7 million, 1 stakes winner, 3 stakes placegetters, inc.




MISS GUNPOWDER (12f, Delineator, Pine Bluff). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2015-16, A$242,100, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, SAJC Darley 2YO H., Irish Race Day 2YO H., Hughes Chauffeured Limos H., 2d SAJC Redelva S., L, Ubet H., 3d MRC Quezette S., Gr.3, Foundation H.

The Peak (08g, Cadeaux Genereux, Persian Bold). 7 wins to 1400m, A$193,800, HK$2,679,000, VRC Johnstaff Projects H., SCTC National Construction Management Pty Ltd H., HKJC Changi H., Crooked Harbour H., Roger Dubuis Excellent H., Amah Rock H., Hok Yuen H., 2d MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, CFV Great Strides H., ATC TAB Rewards H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Falvelon H., L, 4th ATC Winter S., L.

Dragon Flyer (09g, Youthful Legs, Celestial Dancer). 3 wins at 1400m, 1550m to 2015-16, A$185,995, ATC TAB Rewards H., 2d Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L, ATC Instagram H., More Than Ready H., Cellarbrations H., Hungry Jacks H., 3d ATC Hyland Race Colours H., Tab.com.au H.-twice, TAB More Than Winning H., McGrath Estate Agents H., #Theraces H., 4th ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3.

Abba (10f, Spartacus, Western Symphony). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1500m, 2d SAJC Express Colour Printing H., Holdfast Insurance H., 3d SAJC Laelia S., L.

Killarney Kid (09g, Zabeel, Jungle Boy). 12 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m to 2016-17, NZ$63,600, A$343,700, VRC CRV Cup Tour Trophy H., Wendy Johnson H., MVRC MSC Signs H., SAJC Quayclean H., ARC Legends Fellowship H., Essilor Laboratories H., Steelmasters H., VRC May H., SAJC Rex Thompson's 60th Birthday H., 2d ARC Celebrating Rock Diva H., New Zealand Herald H., 3d VRC Might & Power H., Te Aroha JC First Credit Union H.

Ivanhoe (12g, Reset, Danzero). 3 wins at 1200m in 2016, Penang TC South Australian Jockey Club Trophy.

Gid Up Strop (11g, Final Card, Rubiton). 3 wins from 1200m to 1650m to 2015-16, A$131,700, BRC Best Security P., Tyremil H., 2d BRC AAMI Stradbroke Day H., Winton Outback Festival H., 3d BRC Sky International H.

Heartlings (12f, Montjeu, Danehill). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1500m to 2015-16, A$110,485, ATC Significant 2YO Prelude, Schweppes H., 2d ATC Electro Mechanical Services H., 3d ATC Hyland Race Colours 2YO H.

Beaudragon (11g, Redoute's Choice, Zabeel). 5 wins to 1300m to 2015-16, Ipswich TC Sirromet P., 3d ATC TAB Rewards H.

Kurrajong Dragon (09g, Rivotious, Lapsi). 5 wins from 1350m to 1700m to 2015-16, A$115,100, BRC CFMEU Mining & Energy Queensland District P., Ipswich TC Entire Group H., 2d BRC Kiarne Tillyer-Lordi H., Tiland Construction Pty Ltd H., One Key Resources H., Ipswich TC Enjoy Sirromet Wines H., Manhire & Associates P., Sky Racing World H., 3d BRC Jetty Spring Spring on the Green H.

Blazing Dragon (08f, Red Ransom, Gulch). 5 wins from 1600m to 2200m, A$216,265, ATC Go Hire The Event People H., Australian Turf Club H., Pro-Ride H.-twice, 2d ATC Cal Rei H., Dubleo at Vinery H., Bloodstock.com.au H., Ladies in Racing Magazine H., TJ's Champagne Bar H., Newcastle Spring Carnival H., MVRC Sistema Plastics H., 3d ATC Ray White Real Estate H., Windy Peak H., Rydges Parramatta H., Huawei H., MVRC Advanced Mailing Solutions H.

Model Dragon (12f, Montjeu, Grosvenor). 4 wins to 1550m to 2016-17, SAJC Projection Graphics H., SA Derby Raceday H.

Military Manor (08g, Grosvenor, Taipan II). 4 wins at 1100m, 1200m, Ipswich TC Alice & Peter Lerch H., 2d Ipswich TC Pepsi Max Maximum Taste H.

Dark Brown Sugar (08f, Final Card, Rubiton). 4 wins to 1400m, A$123,395, ATC Bacardi P., Membership on Sale H., 3d ATC Canterbury Park H., Coolmore Australia H., Sydney Carnival on Facebook H.

Subsolar (12f, Daylami, Green Desert). 3 wins from 1350m to 1700m to 2016-17, Ipswich TC City of Ipswich P., 3d GCTC XXXX Gold H.

Colour of Money (11g, Magic of Money, Nassipour). 3 wins at 1550m, 1900m to 2015-16, A$115,385, ATC TAB Rewards H., More Than Ready at Vinery H., 2d ATC Membership on Sale P., Pro-Ride H., NSWROA Celebrates 50 Years H.

Dragon Wheel - Glorious Sunday (H.K.) (09g, Spinning World, Zabeel). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$17,775, HK$2,487,750, HKJC Kau to Shan H., Paris H., 2d HKJC Beas River H., Tianjin H., Junior Equestrian Training H., Hip Hong Kong H., 3d HKJC Audemars Piguet H., ATV Hong Kong Loving Hearts Campaign H., H Moser & Cie Excellent H.

That's Karma (08f, Fusaichi Pegasus, Marscay). 3 wins at 1200m, 2200m, BRC Woolworths H., Sequalo at Lyndhurst P., 2d BRC Yellowglen H., Skyracing TV H., Hidden Dragon at Lyndhurst H., 3d BRC Polo at Doomben H., Ticketek H., Mittys H.

Dragonzone (08g, Zabeel, Danehill). 3 wins from 2000m to 2400m, A$88,800, ATC Australian Turf Club H., Patinack Farm H.

Supreme Polarity (13g, Northern State, Green Forest). 2 wins at 1050m, 1400m in 2016-17, SAJC James Boag's Premium P.

Megathink (08g, Spinning World, Zabeel). 2 wins at 1200m, 1550m, ATC TAB Ipad App H., 3d ATC Tab.com.au H., Ibis Milano Lunch Special H.

Yulong Sheng Long (13c, Zabeel, Last Tycoon). Winner at 1600m in 2016-17, MRC Schweppes P.

Five Stud Poker (12g, Final Card, Rubiton). Winner at 1200m in 2015-16, BRC Homeloans Optima H.

Tale of the Dragon (09f, Singspiel, Lord Gayle). Winner at 2150m, BRC McGrath Estate Agents P.

Alfred the Great (11g, Zabeel, Danehill). 4 wins to 1550m to 2016-17, 3d ATC Hyland Race Colours H.

Budderoo Knight (11g, Forest Glow, Lunchtime). 4 wins at 1300m, 1400m to 2016-17, A$102,050, 2d Hawkesbury RC Provincial Championship Qualifier.

Step Lightly (11f, Song of Tara, Snaadee). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1550m to 1750m to 2016-17, 2d ATC TAB Betting Season H., TAB Place Multi H.

Yurrapendi (08f, Daylami, Green Desert). 4 wins from 1150m to 1600m, 2d ATC Sky Farewells Randwick H., BRC Brc.com.au H.

Mega Mall (13f, Dehere, Danehill). 3 wins at 1150m, 1350m in 2016-17, A$86,525, 2d ATC TAB More Than Just Winning H.

Dependable (12g, Redoute's Choice, Zabeel). Winner at 1600m in 2016-17, 3d ATC TAB Rewards H.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2007


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
08/0926191442001,429,488
09/1024221547001,462,897
10/1116145900192,030
11/12262072400602,457
12/13412413261 (1)1 (1)747,611
13/1439174900254,114
14/15222110016,735
Totals194118591581 (1)1 (1)4,705,332

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
232778005,988
3953318481 (1)1 (1)15,797
48244121020036,744

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts663314960047,652
Fillies52266621 (1)1 (1)30,006

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m486116003,468
1001 - 1200m1002518410011,524
1201 - 1400m992915491 (1)1 (1)15,057
1401 - 1600m78251229009,628
1601 - 1800m42597006,083
1801 - 2000m2855130016,530
2001 - 2200m1553110020,941
2201 - 2400m51020017,732
> 2400m4000005,950

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
11/12 (298)1111003,416
12/13 (359)1010000
13/14 (219)11610016,983
14/15 (170)11620039,805
Totals111440060,204

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
10/11 (933)4070007,050
11/12 (343)149941100240,355
12/13 (257)35151512000423,015
13/14 (214)36172622500563,996
14/15 (177)44172372400783,380
15/16 (150)4620265341(1)1(1)1,050,060
16/17 (161)57172702800719,250
Totals1095612861421(1)1(1)3,787,106

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201111444400100,870
201224141412500720,614
201346182592300874,705
201449193002500604,104
20154613277271(1)1(1)1,007,868
2016622236444001,114,188
20173971161000282,983
Totals1185915011581(1)1(1)4,705,332

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia1095612861421(1)1(1)3,787,106
Hong Kong3230700696,096
Singapore7010700098,493
New Zealand111440060,204
Malaysia335950059,517
Macau1050003,916
Totals1185915011581(1)1(1)4,705,332

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters5998977538221544
Starts102424454302836254117
Winners926282445510
Wins9424928613920
%Wnrs/Starters15.3%26.5%28.9%32.0%10.5%22.7%33.3%25.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts8.8%9.9%10.8%9.3%7.2%21.0%16.7%18.2%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters145622223
Starts11011722223
Winners001000000
Wins001000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%20.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%9.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters162111400000
Starts182615500000
Winners330200000
Wins330200000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters276364411210211
Starts34135135811515212
Winners11513604010
Wins11816604010

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters2465715631171443
Starts50263304216684752105
Winners514191742510
Wins521332069910

 


 

 

PENDRAGON (NZ)
Bay horse       Foaled 2002 
 

ELNADIM (USA) DanzigNorthern DancerNearctic
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage
Elle SeuleExclusive NativeRaise a Native
Fall AspenPretense
ALACRITY
    1992
GrosvenorSir Tristram (Ire)Sir Ivor
My TriciaHermes (GB)
Daybreak ExpressDuke Ellington (Ire)Prince Tenderfoot
Good ExchangeBetter Boy (Ire)

ELNADIM (USA) (Bay 1994-Stud 2001). 5 wins at 6f, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1. Sire of 388 rnrs, 227 wnrs, 20 SW, inc. Culminate (Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1), Elletelle, Wi Dud, Elblitzem, Elnawin, Pasar Silbano, Caldra, Accardo, Pendragon, Soraaya, Al Qasi, Almass, Zuhoor Baynoona, Arabda, Come to Heel, Three French Hens, Alleluja Angel, Santo Padre, Villa Sciarra, Ella Belle, SP Electrostatic, Plum Pudding, Mr Lupton, Intibaah, etc.

 

1st dam

ALACRITY, by Grosvenor. Champion 3YO filly in Australasia in 1995-96. NZ Filly of the Year. 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2400m, NZ$247,175, A$51,720, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ARC Royal S., Gr.3, STC Bed of Roses Series H., 3d ARC Ladies Mile, Gr.3, STC Lalor Park H., 4th QTC PJ O'Shea S., Gr.2. Half-sister to THE BULLFIGHTER - THE KINGFIGHTER (Mal.), SYMPOSE. Dam of 4 foals, 3 to race, all winners-

PENDRAGON (c by Elnadim (USA)) 2 wins. See below.

 Butterfield (g by Black Minnaloushe (USA)) 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1650m, HK$3,999,400, HKJC Pottinger Peak P., Guizhou H., Arbuthnot H., Canal H., Cotton Tree H., Holly H., Fenwick H., 2d HKJC Kwai Fong H., Shandong H., Right Way H., 3d HKJC Super Kid H., Oi Man H., Flying Dancer H.

 Shrogginet (g by Pentire (GB)) 6 wins from 1600m to 3700m, A$237,555, Moonee Valley Hurdle, MVRC Ian Macdonald S/chase, MRC Monomeith H., MVRC Nufarm H., 2d MRC Castletown H., 3d MVRC Half Price Membership H., AV Hiskens S/chase, Warrnambool RC Galleywood Hurdle, MRC Fraar H., MVRC Hong Kong Tour P.

 Alzira (f by Bertolini (USA)) Unraced. Dam of-

 Orion. 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$16,125, A$151,574, MRC Charter KC & BSP Lawyers H., PSC Insurance Brokers H., MVRC Essendon Terrace H., 2d MVRC F Vitale & Sons H., ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis Mile H., Waikato RC Bill Waring Mile H., 3d ARC The Breeze H., VRC AVHPA Vic Trophy H., Cambridge JC The Clubhouse Sports Bar H.

 

2nd dam

DAYBREAK EXPRESS, by Duke Ellington (Ire). Winner at 1300m in Aust. Half-sister to TOP AVENGER, DEAL (dam of IN THE CARDS - WINNING PARTNERS (H.K.), MOONAH BROOKE, PRENUPTIAL), Ali Baba. Dam of 12 foals, 10 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

ALACRITY (f Grosvenor) 5 wins. See above.

THE BULLFIGHTER - THE KINGFIGHTER (Mal.) (c Aurealis) 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$343,460 in Aust. and Malaysia, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Penfolds Classic S., Gr.3, AJC Brian Crowley S., L, Gosford RC Pacesetter S., L, Penang Sprint Trophy, L, Perak TC Sultan's Gold Vase, L, 2d STC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, Perak TC Yang Di-Pertuan Agong Gold Cup, L, AJC Time & Tide H., 3d QTC Australia Cup, Gr.2, AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Penang Sprint Trophy, L, Singapore TC Lion City Cup, L, Pesta Sukan Cup, L, Raffles Cup, L, STC Veuve Cilcquot H., 4th STC Missile S., Gr.3, Heritage S., L.

SYMPOSE (c Imposing) 12 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, A$295,760, QTC Exhibition H., L, STC Eskimo Prince H., L, AJC Campbelltown H., QTC Harry Plant H., STC Jewel Food Store H, AJC Exchange H., STC Forge Industrial H., 2d AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Show County H., L, STC Satellite S., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, QTC Sunstate Airlines Welter H., 3d AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, STC Moet & Chandon H., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, BTC Treasury Casino Welter H., 4th AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1.

 Greater. 11 wins from 1600m to 3600m, A$86,320, STC Haberfield Ladies Probus H., Wagon Wheel Nurseries H., 2d AJC Sandringham H., 3d AJC Function Centre H., STC Nureyev H., Hansen Giles Series H.

 Sunrise Girl. 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m, Cambridge JC Deputy Governor Trophy, 2d ARC Ellerslie Convention Centre Juvenile H., Dunstan H., More FM Afternoon Breakfast H., Dunstan Stayers Championship Qualifier, Waikato RC Mainfreight H., 3d ARC Dunstan Stayers' Championship Final, Dunstan Feeds H., Avondale JC Returned Services Association H.

 Mantaray Bay. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, SAJC Greatest Escape S., Shako H. Producer.

 Star Dragon. Winner at 1400m, HKJC Nathan H., 2d HKJC Queensland H., Red Packet H., 3d HKJC Tin King H., Saturn H., Wong Leng H., Audemars Piguet Promesse H., River Jordan H.

 

3rd dam

GOOD EXCHANGE, by Better Boy (Ire). Unraced. Half-sister to MARSCAY, MAKARA, Andynuto,  Market Fair (dam of KENFAIR). Dam of 8 named foals, all winners, inc:-

TOP AVENGER (c Kaoru Star) 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$106,400, Newcastle JC Penfolds Classic S., Gr.3, AJC Stan Fox S., L, STC Cheers Cellars SC Series H. Sire.

DEAL (f Yeats) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, AJC Analie H., L, 2d STC Magic Night H., Gr.3, AJC Hall Mark S., L, 3d AJC Keith Mackay H., L, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., L. Dam of 5 winners-

IN THE CARDS - WINNING PARTNERS (H.K.) (c Take Your Partner) 8 wins to 1400m, A$7,410, HK$8,320,262 in Aust. and HK, Hong Kong International Bowl, Gr.3, HKJC Happy Valley Trophy, L, American Club H., 2d HKJC Happy Valley Trophy, L, 3d HKJC Chairman's Prize, L, Centenary Cup, L, Happy Valley Trophy, L.

MOONAH BROOKE (c Kingdom Bay) 4 wins from 1000m to 2400m, A$174,075, Tasmanian Derby, Gr.3, VRC Bernie Quinlan H., Portland Player 3YO H., 2d MVRC Good Luck in 2002 H., 3d MVRC Grosby H., VATC Joe Brown H., BTC Gunsynd Gardens H.

PRENUPTIAL (f Take Your Partner) 5 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$184,685, AJC Angst H., L, City of Fairfield H., San Miguel Light H., NSW Tatt's RC Bella Vista Ball H., STC Cathay Pacific P. Producer.

Ali Baba (c Yeats) 6 wins from 1250m to 1600m, AJC Grafter Welter H., Garcon H., Qld Tatt's RC FAI Ins Group S., QTC Horizons Restaurant Novice H., 2d VATC Debutant S., Gr.3, STC 3YO H.

 

Race Record: 9 Starts 2-4-1 A$530,700.
Won MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr 3 (2000m), STC Gloaming S., Gr 3 (1800m), 2nd AJC Spring Champion S., Gr 1, Kembla Grange Illawarra 2YO Classic, L, STC PJ Gallagher's Parramatta H., Smithfield RSL Club Quality H., 3rd STC Golden Rose S., L, 4th VRC Victoria Derby, Gr 1

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
22-2-A$34,000
36221A$492,700
41---A$4,000
Totals:9241A$530,700
At 2 : 2d Illawarra 2YO Classic, L (1200m to Permissive and beating Aqua Blessing)
At 3 : MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3 (2000m beating Headturner and Replicator)
STC Gloaming S., Gr.3 (1800m beating Power of Destiny and Duelled)
2d AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1 (2000m to Hotel Grand and beating Duelled)
3d STC Golden Rose S., L (1400m to Paratroopers and Racing to Win)
4th Victoria Derby, Gr.1 (2500m)
ELNADIM (USA)
B. or Br. 1994
GW 5 wins
f:453 r:387 w:226 SW:20
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern Dancer
B. 1961
GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Pas de Nom
Br. 1968
GW 9 wins
f:11 r:8 w:4
Admiral's VoyageCrafty Admiral8
Olympia Lou4
PetitionerPetition16
Steady Aim7
Elle Seule
Ch. 1983
GW 3 wins
f:12 r:11 w:10 SW:4
Exclusive Native
Ch. 1965
GW 4 wins
f:507 r:404 w:331 SW:69
Raise a NativeNative Dancer5
Raise You8
ExclusiveShut Out16
Good Example10
Fall Aspen
Ch. 1976
GW 8 wins
f:14 r:13 w:13 SW:9
PretenseEndeavour8
Imitation3
Change WaterSwapsAm.
Portage4
ALACRITY (NZ)
B. or Br. 1992
GW 5 wins
f:4 r:3 w:3 SW:1
Grosvenor
B. 1979
GW 6 wins
f:1010 r:873 w:613 SW:54
Sir Tristram
B. 1971
Wnr 2 wins
f:1217 r:1000 w:689 SW:130
Sir IvorSir Gaylord2
Attica8
IsoltRound Table2
All My Eye6
My Tricia
Br. 1974
NR
f:12 r:12 w:11 SW:5
HermesAureole2
Ark Royal11
Gay PossLe Filou16
Sweet Time8
Daybreak Express
B. 1980
Wnr 1 win
f:12 r:10 w:9 SW:3
Duke Ellington
B. 1973
SW 3 wins
f:211 r:180 w:114 SW:1
Prince TenderfootBlue Prince16
La Tendresse8
ZanzaraFairey Fulmar10
Sunright6
Good Exchange
B. 1971
NR
f:8 r:8 w:8 SW:2
Better BoyMy Babu1
Better So2
Heart of MarketTo Market10
Accroche Coeur4
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

ELNADIM Joint top of The 1997 International 3YO Classification (sprint). Joint Champion 3YO Sprinter in GB in 1997. Champion Older Male Sprinter in GB in 1998. 5 wins at 6f, £192,295, US$10,080, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Ascot Diadem S., Gr.2, Newmarket Hopeful S., L, 2d Duke of York S., Gr.3, Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs H., 3d Sandown Temple S., Gr.2, Keeneland Nureyev S., L, 4th Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2. He entered stud in USA in 2001. He entered stud in NZ in 2001. Sire of 387 progeny to race, 226 winners (58.0%), earnings of over $20 million, 20 stakes winners, 14 stakes placegetters, inc.




CULMINATE (03f, Marceau, Sobig). 12 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$632,115, A$276,000, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, ARC New Zealand Herald H., Waikato RC Veloce Bella H., BOP RC Vero.co.nz H., ARC Stella Artois H., Avondale JC Next Meeting Anzac Day H., Waikato RC Legacy Lodge H., 2d STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1-twice, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, ARC Great Northern Challenge S., Gr.3, Egmont RC Postponed Classic, Gr.3, ARC Auckland International Airport 3YO H., New Zealand Herald H., 3d ARC Easter H., Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, BOP RC Japan-New Zealand International Trophy, Gr.2, Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, Rotorua S., L, ARC Terenzo Bozzone H., 4th ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Easter H., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2.

ELLETELLE (05f, Niniski, Mill Reef). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, 6f, £49,724, €92,557, US$5,506, Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2, Curragh Sweet Mimosa S., L, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 3d Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Newmarket Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2, Fairyhouse Belgrave S., L.

WI DUD (04c, Warning, The Minstrel). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, £192,193, €8,195, York Flying Childers S., Gr.2, HSS 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, 3d Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Curragh Flying Five S., Gr.3, Doncaster Cammidge Trophy, L, 4th Goodwood King George S., Gr.3, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Navan Sprint S., L.

ELBLITZEM (03g, Mohamed Abdu, Bold Tale). 9 wins from 1150m to 2000m, NZ$312,675, ARC Nicolas Feuillatte S., Gr.3, Marton JC Metric Mile, Gr.3, Matamata Cup, L, Hawkes Bay Wairoa Wanderers H., ARC Lindauer Brut 3YO H., Hawkes Bay LI Redshaw H., BOP RC Zest 3YO H., Satara Co-Operative Group H., 2d ARC Chairman's Trophy, CJC Winter Classic, BOP RC Domett Trailers H., Hawkes Bay Zee U at Zabeels H., Waikato RC Seaton Park H., Trevor Sutcliffe Insurance H., 3d Rotorua Challenge P., L-twice, BOP RC Marks Ewen & Associates H., Waipa RC Te Awamutu Cup, ARC Jungle Pocket 3YO H., Latitude Group H., 4th Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, CJC Winter Cup, Gr.3, Hawkes Bay GR Kelt Memorial H., Gr.3, Matamata Cup, L.

ELNAWIN (06g, Night Shift, Kris). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 6f, £275,708, €5,849, Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, Salisbury Cathedral S., L, Ascot Fred Cowley MBE S., Newmarket DBS St Leger Yearling 2YO S., Henbrandt S., 2d Lingfield Spring Cup, L, Windsor Leisure S., L, Salisbury Cathedral S., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Double Millionaire H., Newmarket Poptelecom.co.uk S., Kempton Williamhill.com Poker S., 3d Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, Haydock Toteexacta S.

ACCARDO (02g, Umatilla, Tumbledownwind). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$220,260, A$48,100, ARC Darley P., Gr.3, Newmarket H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., Waikato RC Curraghmore Stud H., Lowe Schollum & Jones H., 2d Waikato RC Sprint H., L, Counties Bowl, L, ARC Victoria Racing Club Trophy, MRC Snippets H., QTC Emirates Airline P., ARC Co-Op Taxis H., 4th ARC Railway H., Gr.1, Counties Bowl, L.

PASAR SILBANO (06f, Mujadil, Sharpen Up). 5 wins-4 at 2-to 6½f, €126,270, US$132,775, Santa Anita La Habra S., Gr.3, Curragh S., L, Curragh Goffs Sportsman's Challenge 2YO S., 2d Oak Tree Senator Ken Maddy H., Gr.3, Del Mar Daisycutter H., L, 3d Santa Anita Providencia S., Gr.2, Curragh Marble Hill S., L, 4th Santa Anita Monrovia H., Gr.3, Curragh Saoire S., L.

CALDRA (04g, Priolo, Head for Heights). 4 wins at 2, £188,431, Ascot Autumn S., Gr.3, Goodwood Stardom S., L, Newmarket Tattersalls October Auction 2YO S., 2d Sandown Solario S., Gr.3, 3d Haydock Superior Mile, L, Newmarket Ben Marshall S., L, 4th Salisbury Sovereign S., Gr.3, Ascot Paradise S., L.

PENDRAGON (02c, Grosvenor, Duke Ellington). 2 wins at 1800m, 2000m, A$530,700, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, 2d AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Illawarra 2YO Classic, L, STC PJ Gallagher's Parramatta H., Smithfield RSL Club Quality H., 3d STC Golden Rose S., L, 4th Victoria Derby, Gr.1.

AL QASI (03c, Salse, Matsadoon). 5 wins at 6f, £110,383, €69,543, Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, Ascot Jean Bryant Memorial H., York First Transpennine Express H., 2d Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Ascot Hackwood S., Gr.3, Curragh Minstrel S., Gr.3, Leicestershire S., L, Newmarket Mervyn Lambert Plant H., 3d Doncaster Park S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Knockaire S., L, 4th Curragh Minstrel S., Gr.3.

SORAAYA (08f, Thorn Dance, Timeless Moment). 2 wins at 2, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2.

ALMASS (05f, Pas de Seul, Northfields). 6 wins from 7f to 8½f, €238,912, Leopardstown Knockaire S., L, Cork Navigation S., L, Curragh Keatley Equine Groundcare S., 2d Curragh Jordan Town & Country Estate Agents H., Peter Keatley Groundcare 2YO S.

ARABDA (11f, Seeking the Gold, Moscow Ballet). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1750m to 2016, Bro Park Lanwades Stud S., L, 3d Ovrevoll Norsk 1000 Guineas, 4th Bro Park Bloomers' Vase, L.

ALLELUJA ANGEL (04c, Mac's Imp, Song). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, €136,473, Pisa Premio Enrico Camici, L, Rome Premio Baden Baden, Premio Melozzo da Forli', Premio Rig Veda, 2d Pisa Premio Enrico Camici, L, Rome Premio Manganello, 3d Rome Premio Trattato di Roma, L, Pisa Premio Enrico Camici, L, Premio Federico Regoli, L, Rome Premio Zaratustra, Premio Rig Veda, 4th Rome Premio Trattato di Roma, L, Pisa Premio Federico Regoli, L.

SANTO PADRE (04g, Dancing Brave, Formidable). 5 wins at 5f, 5¾f, £53,188, €88,015, Naas Woodlands S., L, Doncaster Portland H., 2d Haydock Achilles S., L, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, 3d Curragh Flying Five S., Gr.3, Greenlands S., Gr.3, Fairyhouse Belgrave S., L, 4th Cork S., L, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L, Dundalk Mercury S., L.

THREE FRENCH HENS (06f, Alysheba, Sodium). 4 wins at 1600m, 1900m, Munich Dallmayr Coupe Lukull, L, Deauville Prix de Montaubin, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Praline, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Carvin.

VILLA SCIARRA (03c, In the Wings, Slew o' Gold). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1500m, €148,984, 5,520Dhs, Criterium di Pisa, L, Rome Premio Isidoro di Carace, 2d Florence Premio Toscana, L, Livorno Criterium Labronico, L, Rome Premio Carmen the Best, Milan Premio Brianza, Rome Premio Bonconte di Montefeltro, 3d Rome Premio Mill Reef, 4th Rome Premio Nearco, L.

ZUHOOR BAYNOONA (12f, Shamardal, Sadler's Wells). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 5¼f, Bath Lansdown S., L, 3d York Marygate S., L, 4th Pontefract Flying Fillies' S., L.

COME TO HEEL (11f, Mujadil, Sharpen Up). 2 wins at 2, Curragh S., L, 4th Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1.

ELLA BELLE (02f, Lord at War, London Bells). 6 wins from 6½f to 8½f, US$201,353, Turfway Park Wintergreen S., L, Likely Exchange S., L, 3d Turfway Park Wintergreen S., L, Wishing Well S., L, 4th Turfway Park Fairway Fun S., L.

Plum Pudding (03g, Last Tycoon, Sir Tristram). 8 wins from 7f to 1m, £169,309, Newmarket Winter Wonderland H., Betdirect.com H., Breeze Up H., Toteswinger H., Sakhee's Secret H., Bunbury Cup, 2d Epsom Investec H., Newbury Sunley S., Newmarket Racing Post Bloodstock H., Wolverhampton Lincoln Trial H., 3d Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Wessex Heartbeat 2YO S., Kempton Bluecycle Salvage H., Lingfield Betdaq.co.uk S.

Electrostatic (03f, Prince Echo, Crown Law). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, ARC Bladerunner 2YO H., VRC Iramoo H., 2d Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, Rotorua S., L, Levin RC Ryder S., L, Wanganui JC Racehorse Owners Association S., L, Waikato RC Waikato Tractors Juvenile H., 3d MRC Allstaff P., 4th BOP RC Tauranga Classic, L.

Kimberley Boy (02g, Crafty Prospector, Spectacular Bid). 8 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1350m, NZ$141,862, Otago RC Law Courts Hotel Cobb & Co H., 2d Otago RC Revlon H., CJC Mr Nancho at Stoneybridge H., First Sovereign Trust H., 123Racing.com H., Otago RC Cromwell New World H., Long Acre Stud H., 3d Otago RC Eclipse S., L, CJC Millennium Hotel Christchurch H., Carlton Bar & Restaurant H., Anzac Memorial H.

Intibaah (10g, Machiavellian, Lammtarra). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, Ascot Wear it Pink H., Haydock Pertemps Network S., 2d Ascot Pavilion S., L, Haydock Bet365.com S.

Argos Quercus - Supreme Essence (H.K.) (09g, Alhaarth, Mr. Prospector). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 1650m, €57,000, HK$3,005,050, HKJC Tseuk Luk H., 2d Nantes Prix des Sablonnets, L, HKJC Deep Water Bay H., Parrot H., Jianguomen H., Australia H., Shek Kip Mei H., Longchamp Racecourse H., 3d HKJC Lai Kok H., Chamomile H., Jaffe H., Tai Lam Chung H., Ewo Challenge Trophy H., Min Fat H., Glory H.

Tatlock (02g, Conquistarose, Truly Vain). 4 wins at 1200m, NZ$91,925, A$1,200, Matamata RC Waikato Stud H., ARC Premium Country Real Estate H., Matamata RC Dawson Insurance H., 2d Hawkes Bay Hawkeye at Stoney Bridge 3YO H., Manawatu RC Hong Kong Jockey Club 3YO Trophy, Waikato RC Wentwood Grange 3YO H., WRC Life Pharmacy Queensgate 3YO H., Governor General's Salver, 3d Wanganui Guineas, L, Waikato RC Warren Storm Lifebrokers H.

Platinum Elle (02f, Zabeel, Crested Wave). 4 wins from 1000m to 1600m, NZ$133,600, ARC Colleen Mangnall Prestige Real Estate H., CJC South Island Bloodstock Sale H., 2d CJC Millennium Hotels & Resorts H., Signature Travel H., BOP RC Fertco H., Marton JC Novartis H., 3d CJC Canterbury Breeders' S., L, ARC Meadow Fresh H., CJC Thano H., South Island Bloodstock Sale H., Avon City Ford H., WRC It's Trax Time H., 4th Matamata Cup, L.

Mr Lupton (13g, Docksider, Storm Bird). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 6½f to 2016, £326,309, Doncaster Weatherbys Hamilton 2YO S., York 888sport Charity Sprint S., 2d Redcar 2YO Trophy, L, Newbury Weatherbys 2YO Super Sprint, 3d Newmarket Sprint Trophy, York John Smith's S., Chester MBNA 2YO S.

The Blue God (06f, Bluebird, Jupiter Island). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, €94,622, US$14,390, Milan Premio Domodossola, 2d Rome Premio Repubbliche Marinare, L, Premio Torricola, L, Naples Criterium Partenopeo, L, Rome Premio Ceprano, Premio Allevamento, Premio Giuseppe Cesetti, Premio Andreina, 3d Rome Premio Marguerite Vernaut.

Evervescent (09g, Grand Lodge, Glenstal). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 10½f, 2d Epsom Woodcote S., L, Musselburgh Royal Mile, 4th Redcar 2YO Trophy, L.

His sire sons include Pendragon, Golden Acer, Al Qasi, etc.

YOUNG STALLION DOING A GREAT JOB FROM LIMITED OPPORTUNITIES

Stud Comments

From very small number of mares bred, Pendragon, a stakes-winning son of UK’s July Cup winner Elnadim and earner of over $500,000, has had a standout 2015/2016 season, which included blacktype success with Think Big Stud homebred Miss Gunpowder, winner of the Group 2 MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, stakesplaced Dragon Flyer and consistent city winner, Killarney Kid.

Sire of 46 winners and earnings of over $3.7m worldwide, Pendragon has winners in stables of James Cummings, Chris Anderson, Phillip Stokes, John Size, Darren Weir and Robert Heathcote.

Since Pendragon’s stud career began he has sired runners in Australia, Hong Kong and New Zealand, who have become multiple winners. They have been successful at the metropolitan and provincial meetings and won in all track conditions across a range of distances. His best performers to date include multiple winners The Peak (7 wins, 3 stakesplaced), Abba (2 wins, 1 stakesplaced), Killarney Kid (9 wins – 4 in a row) Blazing Dragon (5 wins), Kurrajong Dragon (5 wins), Budderoo Dragon (5 wins) and Beaudragon (5 wins) and are off a service fee of $10,000 or less which makes Pendragon a very affordable choice to breed city class winners.

From his latest crop, Pendragon has produced recent two year old winner and Think Big Stud Ready2Race graduate, Mercurial Lad, for training partnership, Barbara Joseph and Paul Jones. We expect to see more promising horses break their maidens out of various racing stables around the country in the near future.

Dato Tan Chin Nam has placed a lot of faith in Pendragon and is pleased with his achievements so far in his career. Pendragon has been going from strength to strength and it would be very hard to find a better value for money stallion at just $5,500 inc GST here in Australia this season. With his 92 career starters to date averaging $41,148 in prizemoney earnings, at Pendragon’s 2016 fee, the service fee to prizemoney return is possibly unmatched. This equates to over $7 of prizemoney for every $1 of service fee spent.




For Sale

Name:
Proposition
Category:
Broodmare
DOB:
22 August 2009
Location:
Nagambie 3608 VIC, Australia