Olympic Glory (IRE)

2016 Stud Fee - $19,250 Inc GST

Sire:
Choisir (AUS) 1999
Dam:
Acidanthera (GB) 1995
Dam Sire:
Alzao (USA) 1980
DOB:
27 March 2010
Height:
15.3 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2015
Standing At:
Arrowfield Stud
Location:
Scone 2337 NSW, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

Currently Olympic Glory has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow

Australia

 

New Zealand

 



OLYMPIC GLORY (IRE) 2010 Bay colt
by Choisir - Acidanthera, by Alzao

 

NH: 000000 (0)00.00SH: 000000 (0)00.00

Commenced stud duties in France in 2015, Australia in 2015
His oldest Aust. progeny will be yearlings in 2017-18


Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters-1.#IND0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 


 

 

OLYMPIC GLORY (IRE)
Bay horse       Foaled 2010 
 

CHOISIR Danehill Dancer (Ire)Danehill (USA)Danzig
Mira AdondeSharpen Up
Great SelectionLunchtime (GB)Silly Season
Pensive MoodBiscay
ACIDANTHERA
    1995
Alzao (USA)LyphardNorthern Dancer
Lady RebeccaSir Ivor
AmaranthusShirley HeightsMill Reef
AmarandaBold Lad

CHOISIR (AUS) (Chestnut 1999-Stud 2003). 7 wins-3 at 2, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1. Sire of 1477 rnrs, 943 wnrs, 79 SW, inc. Olympic Glory (Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1), Starspangledbanner, Obviously, Sacred Choice, Historian, Choice Bro, The Last Lion, Japonisme, The Mission, Divine Prophet, Kushadasi, Sir Moments, Dreamscape, Hurried Choice, Glory Awaits, Secret Weapon, Celtic Dancer, Stimulation, Chandlery, Champagne Harmony, etc.

 

1st dam

ACIDANTHERA, by Alzao (USA). Winner at 7½f in GB. Broodmare of the Year in Ireland in 2013. Dam of 8 named foals, 7 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

OLYMPIC GLORY (c by Choisir) 8 wins. See below.

 Mister Dee Bee - Great Bauhinia (H.K.) (g by Orpen (USA)) 4 wins from 1600m to 2200m, HKJC Bank Street H., 2d Doncaster Flakt Woods Nursery H., Goodwood Tatler Summer Season H., HKJC Min Fat H., 3d HKJC Li Yuen H., Lam Tin H.

 He's a Humbug (g by Tagula) 4 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, 3d Newmarket Racecourses.co.uk 2YO S., York GWP Architects H.

 Pacific Star (g by Tagula) 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m in Spain.

 Vica Pota (f by King Charlemagne (USA)) Placed in Ireland.

 Margaret's Dream (f by Muhtarram) Placed in GB and Ireland. Dam of 3 winners-

 Whats for Pudding. 3 wins-1 at 2-to 7¼f in GB.

 Balmont Blast. 2 wins at 1m in Ireland.

 Olympic Legend (g Choisir) Winner at 2 in 2016 in Ireland.

 

2nd dam

AMARANTHUS, by Shirley Heights. Unraced. Half-sister to PORT ST MARY (dam of DR. W, FRISKY THUNDER, SUPER COGÑAC), Bold Citadel,  Amarissa (dam of DANASURIA),  Mount Holyoke (dam of WOOTTON RIVERS, MAGELLANO - SAHUD (SAU.)). Dam of 10 foals, 6 to race, 3 winners, inc:-

 Tadaoando. 3 wins at 2, 2d Milan Premio Bissone, 3d Milan Premio Porto Ceresio.

 Prince's Feather. Placed at 2 in GB. Dam of 5 winners-

 Vindication. 3 wins at 7f, Goodwood Bet attheraces 0800 083 83 83 H., Newmarket Reg Day Memorial H.

 

3rd dam

AMARANDA, by Bold Lad. 4 wins-3 at 2-at 5f, Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2, Newbury St Hugh's S., L, Haydock Walnut S., 2d Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.1, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3. Three-quarter-sister to  Never So Fair (dam of CIRCLE OF GOLD, CRYSTAL CROSSING), half-sister to FAVORIDGE, Ash Ridge, Favourite Guest. Dam of 10 foals, 8 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

PORT ST MARY (f Seattle Slew) 6 wins-1 at 2-from 5f to 1m in GB and U.S.A, River Downs White Swan S., L, 2d Churchill Downs Mint Julep S., L. Dam of 8 winners-

FRISKY THUNDER (g Thunder Rumble) 9 wins from 5½f to 9f, US$331,733, Presque Isle Downs Leeward S., L, Colonial Downs John D Marsh S., L, Daniel Van Clief S., L-twice, 2d Colonial Downs Punch Line S., L, Daniel Van Clief S., L.

SUPER COGÑAC (c Hennessy) 6 wins-1 at 2- in Panama, Panama Clasico Alfredo Garcia de Paredes, L, 2d Panama Clasico Francisco Arias Paredes, L. Sire.

DR. W (c Cat Thief) 12 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, US$444,930, Aqueduct Bily Redcoat S., L, Allowance, 4th Belmont Promonroe S., L.

Burning Rambo (g Thunder Rumble) 2 wins at 5f, 8½f, 3d Colonial Downs Goshen Farm Punch Line S., L, 4th Colonial Downs Daniel Van Clief S., L.

Bold Citadel (c Caerleon) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, Newmarket Ladbroke H., 3d Epsom Diomed S., Gr.3, Bay Meadows Round Table H., L. Sire.

 Amarissa. 2 wins in U.S.A. Dam of 7 winners-

DANASURIA (c Danehill) 3 wins at 2, A$163,730, VRC Gibson Carmichael S., L, VATC John C Reilly H., 2d VRC Talindert H., L, Criterion H., L, VATC Norman Robinson S., L. Sire.

 Star of Amarissa. 2 wins in U.S.A. Dam of 9 winners-

PADDY O'REILLY (g O'Reilly) 4 wins from 1400m to 2100m, A$346,887, MRC Easter Cup, Gr.3, Albury Cup, VRC Count Chivas H., 2d Cranbourne Cup, L, 3d VRC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3.

TE AKAU SUN (f Desert Sun) 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m, CJC Warstep S., L, 3d Matamata RC Mitre 10 H. Producer.

 Monroe Walk. Unplaced. Dam of 6 winners-

 Celebrar. 3 wins at 1200m, 3d Hanshin Minazuki Tokubetsu. Dam of 2 winners-

BEL CANTO (f Sakura Bakushin O) 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, 260,703,000¥, to 2016, Hanshin Hochi Hai Fillies' Revue, Gr.2, KBS Kyoto Sho Fantasy S., Gr.3, Kokura TV Nishinippon Corporation Sho Kitakyushu Kinen, Gr.3, Niigata Ibis Summer Dash, Gr.3-twice, 2d Kokura Nisai S., Gr.3, Kokura TV Nishinippon Corporation Sho Kitakyushu Kinen, Gr.3, 3d Chukyo CBC Sho, Gr.3, 4th Kyoto Keihan Hai, Gr.3.

 Mount Holyoke. Winner at 1m, 2d Goodwood Ship's Decanter S. Dam of 4 winners-

WOOTTON RIVERS (c Woodman) 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, Rome Premio Guido Berardelli, Gr.2, Milan Premio Carlo Porta, Gr.3, Kempton Magnolia S., L, Rome Premio Le Marmore, L, Goodwood Solent S., 3d Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Curragh Beresford S., Gr.2, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 4th Premio Roma, Gr.1, Rome Premio Botticelli, L. Sire.

MAGELLANO - SAHUD (Sau.) (c Miswaki) 2 wins at 2400m, Longchamp Prix La Force, Gr.3, Prix des Marronniers, 2d Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Sanctus.

 Namouna. Raced twice. Dam of 6 winners-

Yorick (c Rory's Jester) 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$15,800, S$332,877 in Aust. and Singapore, Singapore TC Tiger Beer Triple Challenge, Class 1 H., Glenmorgan Sprint Trophy, 3d Singapore TC Fischer S., L.

 Zeal. Winner at 1200m, 3d WRC Trax H. Dam of 3 winners-

WOWEE (f Choisir) 3 wins from 1600m to 2500m, A$99,860, South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3.

 Final Waltz. Unraced. Dam of 9 winners-

HAIRY (f Fuji Kiseki) 7 wins to 1400m, A$327,785, NSW Tatt's RC Carrington S., L, STC Sheraco S., L, 2d NSW Tatt's RC Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Gosford RC Pacesetter S., L. Producer.

 

Race Record: 15 Starts 8-3-1 £846,073, €694,295, US$0.
Equal Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Mile). Champion 3YO & Older Male Miler in Europe, France & GB in 2013 & 2014. Champion 3YO Miler in France & GB in 2013. Joint Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2012. Won Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr 1 (1400m), Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr 1 (), Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr 1 (1400m), Newbury Lockinge S., Gr 1 (), Goodwood Vintage S., Gr 2 (), Newmarket Superlative S., Gr 2 (), Newbury Greenham S., Gr 3 (), Goodwood Fair Trade Practice 2YO Maiden S. (), 2nd Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr 1, Longchamp Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr 1, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr 2, 3rd Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr 1, 4th Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr 1

(in Great Britain, France, U.S.A.)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2541-£251,111
3622-£839,242
442-1£322,297
Totals:15831£1,412,651
At 2 : Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1 (1400m beating What a Name and Indian Jade)
Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2 (7f beating Artigiano and Luhaif)
Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2 (7f beating Birdman and Maxentius)
Goodwood Fair Trade Practice 2YO Maiden S. (6f)
2d Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2 (6f to Dawn Approach and beating Cristoforo Colombo)
At 3 : Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1 (1m beating Top Notch Tonto and Kingsbarns)
Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3 (7f beating Weary and Moohaajim)
2d Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1 (1600m to Maxios and beating Anodin)
Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1 (1600m to Moonlight Cloud and beating Intello)
At 4 : Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1 (1m beating Tullius and Verrazano)
Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1 (1400m beating Gordon Lord Byron and Noozhoh Canarias)
3d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1 (1600m to Kingman and Anodin)
4th Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1 (1850m)

Equal Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Mile). Champion 3YO & Older Male Miler in Europe, France & GB in 2013 & 2014. Champion 3YO Miler in France & GB in 2013. Joint Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2012.
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 125 (in 2013)
122 (in 2014).

CHOISIR (AUS)
Ch. 1999
GW 7 wins
f:1721 r:1471 w:944 SW:79
Danehill Dancer
B. 1993
GW 4 wins
f:2338 r:2091 w:1411 SW:172
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
Spring Adieu2
Mira Adonde
Blk. or Br 1986
NP
f:10 r:9 w:7 SW:4
Sharpen UpAtan2
Rocchetta5
Lettre d'AmourCaro3
Lianga22
Great Selection
Ch. 1990
Wnr 1 win
f:4 r:4 w:3 SW:1
Lunchtime
Ch. 1970
GW 3 wins
f:606 r:519 w:380 SW:32
Silly SeasonTom Fool3
Double Deal1
Great OccasionHornbeam1
Golden Wedding7
Pensive Mood
Ch. 1983
Wnr 4 wins
f:4 r:4 w:4
BiscayStar Kingdom1
Magic Symbol2
StaidMinor Portion3
Straightlaced8
ACIDANTHERA (GB)
B. 1995
Wnr 1 win
f:8 r:7 w:4 SW:1
Alzao
B. 1980
GW 4 wins
f:1251 r:1014 w:704 SW:94
Lyphard
B. 1969
GW 6 wins
f:819 r:649 w:427 SW:112
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
GoofedCourt Martial1
Barra17
Lady Rebecca
B. 1971
GW 2 wins
f:7 r:6 w:3 SW:1
Sir IvorSir Gaylord2
Attica8
PocahontasRoman20
How9
Amaranthus
B. 1987
NR
f:10 r:6 w:3
Shirley Heights
B. 1975
GW 6 wins
f:690 r:528 w:352 SW:60
Mill ReefNever Bend19
Milan Mill22
HardiemmaHardicanute3
Grand Cross1
Amaranda
B. 1975
GW 4 wins
f:10 r:8 w:6 SW:1
Bold LadBold Ruler8
Barn Pride2
FavolettaBaldric13
Violetta3
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

CHOISIR Top colt on The 2001-02 Australasian 2YO Classification. Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2001-02. Champion Older Male Sprinter in GB in 2003. 7 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, £281,200, A$1,459,200, Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2, VRC Emirates Classic S., Gr.2, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, William Inglis 2YO Classic S., 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Matador Tow Bars 2YO H., Golden Slipper Ball 2YO H., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, VRC Rory's Jester S., Gr.3, 4th NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, STC Heritage S., L. He entered stud in Aust. in 2003. Sire of 1471 progeny to race, 942 winners (64.0%), earnings of over $97 million, 79 stakes winners, 73 stakes placegetters, inc.




OLYMPIC GLORY (10c, Alzao, Shirley Heights). Equal Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Mile). Champion 3YO & Older Male Miler in Europe, France & GB in 2013 & 2014. Champion 3YO Miler in France & GB in 2013. Joint Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2012.8 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £846,073, €694,295, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, 2d Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, 3d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, 4th Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1.

STARSPANGLEDBANNER (06c, Made of Gold, Vain). Champion Sprinter in Europe, GB & Ireland in 2010. Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2009-10 & Aust-Bred International Sprinter in 2009-10.7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £544,645, €12,125, A$1,326,875, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Vain S., L, MVRC Inglis Juvenile P., 2d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Curragh Renaissance S., Gr.3, VRC Festival of Racing S., L, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Dundalk Mercury S., L.

OBVIOUSLY (08g, Montjeu, Silver Hawk). 13 wins from 6½f to 1m to 2016, €14,490, US$2,301,438, Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Shoemaker Mile S., Gr.1-twice, Del Mar Mile H., Gr.2-twice, Hollywood Park American H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Arroyo Seco Mile S., Gr.2, Belmont Poker S., Gr.3, Santa Anita American S., Gr.3, 2d Santa Anita San Gabriel S., Gr.2, Arcadia S., Gr.2, San Simeon S., Gr.3, Hollywood Park Robert K Kerlan Memorial H., L, 3d Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, Woodbine Mile S., Gr.1, Santa Anita City of Hope Mile S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Cool Frenchy S., L, 4th Del Mar Mile H., Gr.2, Santa Anita City of Hope Mile S., Gr.2.

SACRED CHOICE (05f, Sir Tristram, Motavato). 9 wins from 1300m to 2100m, A$2,151,890, ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, Aspiration H., L, Ethereal H., STC Clubsnsw H., Veolia Environmental Services H., 2d ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, AJC Princesses Stop at Nothing 2YO H., 3d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, AJC Show County H., L, VRC Moet & Chandon S., AJC Wentworthville H., Hoxton Park H., 4th NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, STC Epona S., L.

HISTORIAN (07g, Marauding, Zeditave). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$757,550, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Tumu ITM Spring Sprint H., Gr.3, ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis H., 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Novotel Mile H., Cambridge Stud Yearling Draft 3YO H., 3d Waikato Guineas, Gr.3, 4th Avondale Guineas, Gr.2.

CHOICE BRO (09g, Palace Music, Godswalk). 7 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2015-16, NZ$324,975, A$293,650, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, ARC Karaka Mile, L, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, Tattersall's Racing Club H., Marton JC Rural Fuel H., 2d BRC Strawberry Road H., L, Manawatu RC New Zealand Bloodstock 2YO H., BRC Canadian Club H., Chris Anderson Racing H., 3d ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, BRC Spear Chief H., L, Hampden S., L, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, BRC Twilight Race Day H., Bluescope H., Hog's We'd Love to Meat You H., Rockhampton Cup, ATC TAB Rewards H., BRC Cargo Transport Systems H., 4th ARC Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Karaka Million, L.

JAPONISME (12g, Encosta de Lago, Sir Tristram). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2015-16, A$1,317,615, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, Bob Ingham 2YO H., Tradie Magazine H., TAB Rewards 2YO H., 2d ATC Tab.com.au 2YO H., 3d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Schweppes 2YO H., 4th ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2.

THE LAST LION (14c, Brief Truce, Commanche Run). 4 wins at 2 in 2016, £230,727, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, Sandown Dragon S., L, Doncaster Brocklesby 2YO S., 2d Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.2, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Ascot Sodexo 2YO S., 3d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2.

DIVINE PROPHET (13c, Encosta de Lago, Centaine). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$874,525, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Dapto Leagues Club 2YO H., 2d ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1.

KUSHADASI (10g, Carnegie, Grosvenor). 6 wins from 1200m to 2500m to 2015-16, A$543,920, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, SAJC John & Esther Abbott H., Alan Sheppard Constructions H., Anspach Removals & Storage H., Hughes Chauffeured Limousines H., Thomas Foods International H., 2d SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L, Dominant H., 3d SAJC The Deck at Morphettville H., 4th SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3.

SIR MOMENTS (10g, Zabeel, Covetous). 9 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1650m to 2016-17, A$804,050, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, BRC Daybreak Lover S., L, Dalrello S., L, The Phoenix S., L, Tails S., L, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, BRC Qpos H., GCTC Super Starfish H., Ethel Kerrison Birthday H., 2d GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, BRC Phelan Ready S., L, Carbine Club Gold Coast S., 3d SCTC Tails S., L, BRC Padua College H.

HURRIED CHOICE (04f, Catrail, Sir Tristram). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m, A$573,550, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, STC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, AJC Gimcrack S., L, STC Golden Slipper Day 2YO H., AJC Blues Point Hotel H., 2d STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2, Cadbury Favourites Now with Boost H., 3d STC Expressway S., Gr.2, Concorde S., Gr.3, 4th STC Premiere S., Gr.2, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3.

DREAMSCAPE (05c, Ferdinand, Sir Ivor). 4 wins to 1400m, A$390,200, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Jim Beam H., 2d AJC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, 3d STC Ming Dynasty H., L.

SECRET WEAPON (10g, Montjeu, Shirley Heights). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2016-17, £3,427, HK$15,130,900, HKJC Longines Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Centenary Vase, HK-3, Elderly for Care H., Super Kid H., Woodpecker H., La Colline H., 2d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, 3d HKJC Citi Hong Kong Gold Cup, Gr.1, Lion Rock Trophy, HK-3, Premier P., HK-3, Pok Oi Cup, Freesia H., 4th HKJC Sa Sa Ladies' Purse, Gr.3, Chairman's Trophy, HK-2.

CELTIC DANCER (07g, Kala Dancer, Swiftly Morgan). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$531,550, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, BRC St Margaret's Anglican Girls School H., Coca-Cola Amatil H., GCTC Coastal Tipper Hire QTIS H., 2d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, 3d BRC Queensland Day P., L, Zarrafas Coffee H., Greenslopes Emergency Centre H., 4th GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L.

GLORY AWAITS (10g, Foxhound, Waajib). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, £170,300, 756,000L., 19,268Dhs, Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, Gr.2, Chester City Plate S., L, 2d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Doncaster Mile, L, York City of York S., L, 3d Newmarket Feilden S., L, Firestone Building Products 2YO S., 4th Goodwood Thoroughbred S., Gr.3, Newmarket Autumn S., Gr.3, York Hambleton S., L.

STIMULATION (05c, Thatching, Crystal Palace). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £166,719, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, European Free H., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2, Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3, Newmarket King Charles II S., L, Ascot Hyperion 2YO S., 3d Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, L, 4th Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Jersey S., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L.

GOLD WATER (05f, Devil's Bag, Nijinsky). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$774,250, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, AJC Hit It Benny H., STC Group One Club H., Theraces.com.au P., 2d BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, STC Storm Queen S., Gr.1, Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, AV Kewney S., Gr.2, AJC Doncaster Mile Prelude, L, 3d GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Vanity S., Gr.3.

CHANDLERY (09c, Mujadil, Groom Dancer). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, 2d Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2.

CHAMPAGNE HARMONY (05f, Zabeel, L'Enjoleur). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$208,425, SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, MRC Premier Signs P.H., 2d MVRC Schweppervescence P., 4th SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, MRC How Now S., Gr.3.

INCUMBENT (04c, Rubiton, Voodoo Rhythm). 2 wins at 2, A$475,200, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Inglis Premier 2YO S., 2d VRC Festive Season 2YO P., MRC Allan Wicks 2YO P., 3d MVRC Cathay Pacific Airways 2YO P.

BIG MONEY (09g, Humam, New Regent). 10 wins to 1350m to 2015-16, A$794,260, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, Scone RC Segenhoe Stud H., 2d ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, BRC Lightning H., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, ATC Drummond Golf H., Ascend Sales Trophies H., 3d ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, Summer Sprint H., 4th ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2.

ELOPING (11f, Rory's Jester, Semipalatinsk). 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m to 2015-16, A$1,230,150, ATC Royal Randwick S., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Sapphire S., L, Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, Bendigo JC VOBIS Gold Rush 2YO S., 2d VRC Gucci S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, GCTC Driefontein H., 3d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, 4th BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, VRC Sports H., L, City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L.

MONSIEUR JOE (07g, Compton Place, Thatching). 13 wins-2 at 2-to 1050m to 2016, £166,280, €152,700, 1,044,118Dhs, Longchamp Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, Deauville Prix du Cercle, L, York Jack Berry House S., Spring Sprint, Eventmasters.co.uk H., Meydan Classifieds Trophy H., Newmarket British Stallion Studs S., 2d Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, York City Walls S., L, Naas Woodlands S., L, Dundalk Mercury S., L, Deauville Prix du Cercle, L, Ascot Ritz Club Casino H., Epsom Dash H., Meydan Al Naboodah Construction Group H., Al Hadeerah Trophy H., Emirates Airline Trophy S., 3d Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, York City Wall S., L-twice, Ascot Fred Cowley MBE S., McGee Group 2YO S., 4th Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, York City Walls S., L, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L.

UXORIOUS (05g, Keltrice, Rancho Ruler). 7 wins at 1200m, 1250m, A$287,088, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L, MRC Rajah Sahib H., SAJC Adelaide Casino H., Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz, 3d MRC Mitty's Cup.

WORTHY CAUSE (11c, Grand Lodge, Lake Coniston). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m to 2015-16, A$484,350, GCTC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, VRC Paris Lane S., L, BRC Sprite H., Teece Air-Con H., 2d SCTC Ascot H., L, BRC Silky Smooth & Speedy H., Sky Racing 2YO H., Rawgroup Hospitality 2YO H., 3d MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3, GCTC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, BRC Bernborough H., L, 4th MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L.

WOULDNT IT BE NICE (10g, Tactical Cat, Mt. Livermore). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$524,925, ATC Concorde S., Gr.3, June S., L, Australian Turf Club 2YO P., AMWU National H., 2d ATC Canterbury Classic, L, July Sprint H., Tooheys New H., 3d ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, ATC Winter S., L, Sydney Markets Foundation H., Australian Turf Club 2YO H., Tab.com.au 2YO H., Go the Tahs H., Clubsnsw H., 4th ATC Missile S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, June S., L, Breeders' P., L.

DIAMOND EARTH (09f, Strategic, Polish Patriot). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$711,425, ATC Nivison S., Gr.3, Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, ATC Inglis Nursery, MVRC Microflite Helicopters Inglis Banner 2YO S., Scone RC Arrowfield 2YO H., 2d ATC PJ Bell S., L, Ambassador Travel Services 2YO P., Inglis 2YO Classic, 3d ATC The Paslode Sprint H.

PSYCHOLOGIST (07f, Danzero, Mi Preferido). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$277,613, HK$1,181,750, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Winning Edge Presentations Cup, MVRC Adapt Australia H., HKJC Chaozhou H., 2d MRC D'Urban H., HKJC Manawatu Challenge Trophy H., Miraculous H., 3d MVRC Device Technologies H., HKJC Cheung Sha H.

LADY SPRINGBANK (07f, Kendor, Gimont). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £6,956, €79,371, Curragh Park S., Gr.3, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Doncaster Sovereign Health Care Heartbeat 2YO S., 3d Haydock Gretsch-Unitas 2YO S.

DEFCON (13c, Encosta de Lago, Geiger Counter). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m to 2016-17, A$368,250, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Canonbury S., Gr.3.

WHATEVERWHENEVER (07f, Royal Academy, Sackford). 8 wins to 1400m, A$275,690, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, BRC Coca-Cola Quality H., Biflex H., Lyndhurst Stud P., Brc.com.au H., 2d BRC Nudgee H., L, Lyndhurst Stud H., Eagle Boys Pizza H., 3d BRC Channel Seven H., Novotel Brisbane Airport H., Brc.com.au H., Glenlogan Park P., St Vincent's Brisbane H.

SIR PARKY - TRES MAGNIFIQUE (H.K.) (07g, Seattle Slew, Mr. Prospector). 7 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 2200m, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Newbury Racing UK 2YO S., HKJC ATV the 100 Celebrities H., Lotus H., Broadwood H., 2d HKJC Armada H., 3d Newmarket Weatherbys Nursery H., HKJC Deep Water Bay H.

KASABIAN (05g, Air de France, Auk). 7 wins from 1200m to 1650m, A$348,900, WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, Westspeed 3YO H.-twice, Pure Blonde Naked H., Perthracing.com.au H., Ascot Vale Estate H., 2d WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Westspeed 3YO H., 3d Kalgoorlie Cup, L, WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Westspeed 3YO H., Call TAB to Bet 132369 H.

ROYALSECURITYBABY (10f, Citidancer, Marscay). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2015-16, R346,125, Clairwood Strelitzia S., Gr.3, Greyville Itsarush.co.za H., Master Judge of Pace H., Rugby 5 H., 2d Greyville Soccer 1 One Line Better Chances H., 3d Clairwood Jackpot Quick Mix H.

MA CHOIX (10f, Montjeu, Star Way). 5 wins at 1600m, 1800m to 2015-16, R443,625, Kenilworth Victress S., Gr.3, Durbanville Thank You for For Joining Us H., Kenilworth Cape Town Prawn Festival H., 2d Kenilworth Racing Its'a Rush H., Happy Hour on Raceday P., 3d Greyville East Coast H., L, Kenilworth Thank You for Your Patronage H.

ROCKSHAFT - OCEAN FORTUNE (MAL.) (08g, Rory's Jester, Forest Glow). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$116,070, 95,016Rgt., SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, 3d MRC TMB Printing H., MRC (Mornington) Channel 7 Ron Casey Memorial H.

WOWEE (09f, Zabeel, Sadler's Wells). 3 wins from 1600m to 2500m, A$99,860, South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3.

PROISIR (09c, Encosta de Lago, Centaine). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$475,230, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, ATC Myboycharlie at Vinery H., TVN Jockeys Trust H., 2d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, 3d ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

GOSSAMER SEED (08f, Linamix, Rahy). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, €89,380, Curragh Athasi S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L.

CUTE EMILY (08f, Mi Preferido, Harrisand). 3 wins at 2, A$190,725, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, MRC BMW 2YO H., 2d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, Winning Edge Signature H.

THE MISSION (14c, Redoute's Choice, More Than Ready). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, A$116,925, ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, 4th ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Starspangledbanner (7), Dreamscape, Stimulation, Incumbent, Choistar, etc.

A Four Time Group 1 Winning European Sprinting Star

Stud Comments

A Champion 2YO, a Champion 3YO Miler and a four-time Group 1-winning sprinter – this is Olympic Glory who joined the Arrowfield roster in 2015 after a superlative £1.4 million European career.

Olympic Glory won eight of his 15 starts over 1200-1600 metres at two, three & four. He was a Group 1 winner in each of those three seasons and was unbeaten at 1400 metres.

Olympic Glory's career opened with four wins from five 2YO starts, beginning in June 2012 with his debut success at Goodwood. Eleven days later, his class outweighed his inexperience when he chased home Dawn Approach in the Group 2 Coventry Stakes, the most prestigious juvenile contest at Royal Ascot.

Olympic Glory continued to progress and the following two months brought Group 2 success over 1400 metres in the Superlative Stakes, and at Goodwood in the Vintage Stakes.

Sent to France in October, he completed his juvenile season with a gold medal performance at Longchamp in the Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere G1, also over 1400 metres. Olympic Glory stayed within striking distance of the leaders during the first half of the race, then struck hard in the final 400 metres to take the lead and win by 11/4 lengths with plenty in hand.

These performances earned him the titles of Co-Champion British Two Year Old and Champion Two Year Old in France.

Olympic Glory opened his 3YO season on a winning note in the Group 3 Newbury Greenham S. followed by a second in the Group 1 Prix Jacques Le Marois to Moonlight Cloud then a second to Maxios in the Group 1 Prix du Moulin de Longchamp. He peaked with an emphatic 31/4 length victory in the Group 1 Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S. His international rating of 125 earned him a ranking as the World’s Co-Champion 3YO Turf Miler.

Olympic Glory began and ended his 4YO campaign in the same fashion, winning the 1600m Newbury Lockinge S. G1 by more than two lengths, and bowing out in October 2014 with his fourth Group 1 victory in the 1400-metre Prix de la Foret G1 at Longchamp.

That final performance was notable for Olympic Glory’s spectacular run through the field to slam his rivals by two lengths in a course record time of 1.17.73. In doing so, he defeated Gordon Lord Byron, winner at his next start of the British Sprint Championship G1 and Karakontie, next-start winner of the Breeders’ Cup Mile G1.

Timeform awarded Olympic Glory a final rating of 130, ranking him among the world's top dozen performers in 2014, alongside Hong Kong stars Able Friend & Designs on Rome, and a pound above Cirrus des Aigles, his stablemate Treve & Arrowfield's own superstar Dundeel.

Animal Kingdom (USA) 2010 16.2 hh

Leroidesanimaux (BRZ) 2000 x Dalicia (GER) 2001

Returning to Australia in $2017
A horse of the world
Arrowfield Stud
Charge Forward (AUS) 2010 15.3 hh

Red Ransom (USA) 1987 x Sydney's Dream (AUS) 1991

2016 Stud Fee $11,000 Inc GST
Proven source of high-class juvenile speed
Arrowfield Stud
Dundeel (NZ) 2010 15.3 hh

High Chaparral (IRE) 1999 x Stareel (NZ) 2000

2016 Stud Fee $27,500 Inc GST
Six-time Group 1 winner with over $5.3million in prizemoney!!
Arrowfield Stud
Manhattan Rain (AUS) 2010 16.1 hh

Encosta de Lago (AUS) 1993 x Shantha's Choice (AUS) 1992

2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST
Eight Stakes Performers from Two Crops
Arrowfield Stud
Not a Single Doubt (AUS) 2010 15.3 hh

Redoute's Choice (AUS) 1996 x Singles Bar (AUS) 1991

2016 Stud Fee - $71,500 Inc GST
Leading Australian Sire of Winners, 2016
Arrowfield Stud
Panzer Division (AUS) 2010 16.1 hh

Redoute's Choice (AUS) 1996 x Desert Fight (CHI) 2003

2016 Stud Fee - $9,900 Inc GST
Simply Stunning and he's by the king of Australian sires Redoute's Choice
Arrowfield Stud
Real Impact (JPN) 2010 16.1 hh

Deep Impact (JPN) 2002 x Tokio Reality (USA) 1994

2016 Stud Fee - $19,250 Inc GST
One of the World's Greatest Milers
Arrowfield Stud
Redoute's Choice (AUS) 2010 16.2 hh

Danehill (USA) 1986 x Shantha's Choice (AUS) 1992

2016 Stud Fee - $110,000 Inc GST
Undisputed King of Australian Sires
Arrowfield Stud
Scissor Kick (AUS) 2010 16.1 hh

Redoute's Choice (AUS) 1996 x Back Pass (USA) 1998

2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST
A Rockstar Son of Champion Redoute's Choice
Arrowfield Stud
Smart Missile (AUS) 2010 16.1 hh

Fastnet Rock (AUS) 2001 x Comical Smile (USA) 2001

2016 Stud Fee - $22,000 Inc GST
Australia's most popular young sire in many years
Arrowfield Stud
Snitzel (AUS) 2010 15.3 hh

Redoute's Choice (AUS) 1996 x Snippets' Lass (AUS) 1993

2016 Stud Fee - $110,000 Inc GST
The HOTTEST Sire in Australia
Arrowfield Stud