Not a Single Doubt (AUS)

2017 Stud Fee - $88,000 Inc GST

Sire:
Redoute's Choice (AUS) 1996
Dam:
Singles Bar (AUS) 1991
Dam Sire:
Rory's Jester (AUS) 1982
DOB:
1 October 2001
Height:
15.3 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2005
Standing At:
Arrowfield Stud
Location:
Scone 2337 NSW, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:


Next to run:

Tickling HAWK (NSW) R4 in 21h 13m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

NOT A SINGLE DOUBT (AUS) 2001 Bay colt
by Redoute's Choice - Singles Bar, by Rory's Jester

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
8107055041565268144 (23)over $66m.1.62
per foals87.0%62.2%1.93.35.4% (2.8%)$82,201 
 per starters71.5%2.23.86.2% (3.3%)$94,444 

NOT A SINGLE DOUBT 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$392,000, AJC Canonbury S., L, MRC Zeditave S., L, STC Cabe-Vision Made Real 2YO H., Wyong RC Strawberry Hill Slipper, 2d MRC Schweppervescence Cup, Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., L, 4th STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2005. Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide) in 2015-16. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2015-16. Second on Aust. Sires List in 2015-16. Sire of 705 progeny to race, 504 winners (71.0%), earnings of over $66 million, 44 stakes winners, 40 stakes placegetters, inc.




MIRACLES OF LIFE (10f, More Than Ready, Snippets). 8 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,578,270, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, SAJC William Hill Classic, Gr.1, ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, SAJC Sportingbet S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, SAJC Centrebet 2YO P., Adelaide Cup 11th March 2YO H., 2d MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, SAJC Manihi Classic, L, Redelva S., L, 3d ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, 4th MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3.

EXTREME CHOICE (13c, Hussonet, Nasty and Bold). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2016-17, A$1,736,250, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3, ATC Inglis Nursery, L, 3d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1.

SCALES OF JUSTICE (12g, Umatilla, Lord Seymour). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m to 2016-17, A$1,393,450, WATC Railway S., Gr.1, RJ Peters S., Gr.3, Hyperion S., Gr.3, Strickland S., Gr.3, Perth Racing Young Membership P., Pink Ladies Day Luncheon H., Young Membership H., Champion Fillies Raceday H., 2d WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, WATC Belmont Sprint, Gr.3, Free Wi-Fi Available P., Westspeed 2YO P., Bunbury TC Monster Storage H., WATC Muscular Dystrophy H., Westspeed 3YO H., 3d WATC Town of Victoria Park H.

SECRET AGENDA (12f, Red Ransom, Marauding). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2016-17, A$1,295,900, SAJC Ubet Classic, Gr.1, ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, MRC How Now S., Gr.3, VRC Gucci S., Gr.3, MVRC CRT Whites Wires 2YO P., MRC Grand Hotel Frankston H., 2d ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, Champagne S., Gr.3, 4th SAJC Goodwood S., Gr.1, Euclase S., Gr.2.

SINGLE GAZE (12f, Intergaze, Sanction). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2200m to 2016-17, A$1,527,350, ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, BRC PJ O'Shea S., Gr.2, Illawarra TC Arrowfield Classic, Gr.3, BRC Tails H., L, ATC CFMEU West Tradies 2YO P., 2d Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, ATC Surround S., Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L, 3d ATC Neville Sellwood S., Gr.3, Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L.

CLEARLY INNOCENT (11g, Zabeel, Prince Echo). 9 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, A$1,189,650, BRC Kingsford-Smith Cup, Gr.1, Scone RC Luskin Star S., L-twice, ATC Country Championship Final, Scone RC Country Championships Qualifer, 2d ATC TAB Highway H., 3d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, 4th MRC Italktravel S., L.

GOOD PROJECT (11c, Final Card, Marooned). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,325,710, WATC Railway S., Gr.1, ATC TAB Place Multi H., Mack Trucks H., TAB Early Quaddie 2YO P., City Tatt's RC Bartier Perry Lawyers H., 2d WATC Railway S., Gr.1, ATC Bill Gilmour Tennis Centre P., TAB Early Quaddie 2YO H., TAB More Than Winning H., Membership on Sale H., Rexel H., TAB Rewards 2YO H., NSW Tatt's RC Tab.com.au H., VRC Lavazza Short Black H., 3d ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Dissident at Newgate Farm P., Inglis Premier Yearling Sale H., Lindblad Expeditions H., 4th MRC Moonga S., Gr.3.

DON'T DOUBT MAMMA (12f, Fantastic Light, Geiger Counter). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$640,610, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, Vanity S., Gr.3, SAJC Redelva S., L, VRC Lexus Hybrid P., L, MRC Foundation P., SAJC Kingsman Secret Service 2YO H., 2d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, SAJC Book Your Event at Morphettville 2YO H., Guardian Insurance H., 4th MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L.

KENEDNA (13f, Falbrav, Ahonoora). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m to 2016-17, A$525,395, BRC The Roses, Gr.2, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, SAJC Laelia S., L, 2d SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, 3d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, MRC Ladbrokes.com.au 2YO Fillies H., Clanbrooke Racing H., 4th BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1.

FELL SWOOP (11g, Fasliyev, Akaaber). 9 wins to 1200m, A$1,636,670, BRC Victory S., Gr.2, MRC Testa Rossa S., L, MVRC Chandler Macleod S., L, ATC Selleys H., TAB Rewards H., Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, 3d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1.

GYPSY DIAMOND (10f, Zabeel, End Sweep). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$756,010, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Japan Racing Association P., Gr.3, 2d ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, BRC The Phoenix S., L, 3d ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Wagga Gold Cup, L, ATC Warwick Farm H., 4th VRC Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Surround S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3.

VILLA VERDE (10f, Kenmare, Salmon Leap). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, A$653,950, ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, MRC Debutant S., L, VRC 7news P., L, 2d ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, MRC Nine West P., 3d ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, 4th SAJC Robert Sangster Classic, Gr.1, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1.

GUNNISON (14g, Hussonet, Flying Spur). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$196,600, ATC Todman S., Gr.2.

INTO THE RED (10g, Clay Hero, Czaravich). 5 wins to 1200m, A$453,450, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, BRC Ascot H., L, Gold Edition P., L, Bribie H., L, Love My Wines H., 2d BRC BTC Classic, Gr.3, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, BRC National Jockeys Celebration H., Northside Women's Health H., GCTC Ladies Day H., Qld Tatt's RC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., 3d BRC Hinkler H., L, 4th BRC George Moore S., Gr.3.

DOUBTFUL JACK (06g, Marscay, Sir Tristram). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$717,128, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, TTC Premium S., L, VRC Winter Championship Final H., L, MRC Jim Conway 2YO H., MVRC Pulse Pharmacy H., VRC Brian Beattie H., 2010 VRC-CRV Winter Championship Heat H., MRC (Mornington) EJ & Nellie Anne Turner H., 2d MVRC Schweppes S., Gr.2, BRC Brothers Grange Community Sports H., MRC Sportsbet.com.au Thing H., Dennis Hanrahan H., 3d MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., L, BRC Iceworks H., MRC Samson H.

KARUTA QUEEN (08f, Final Card, Vite Cheval). 6 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,857,675, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, ATC Heritage S., L, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L, STC Rosehill Gardens Event Centre 2YO P.-twice, Wyong RC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, 2d MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Canberra RC Black Opal S., L, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, VRC Schweppes Tonic P., 3d ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, 4th ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.3.

CASTLETHORPE (07g, Sadler's Wells, Ahonoora). 9 wins from 1200m to 1600m, R972,815, Kenilworth Winter Guineas, Gr.3, Fairview East Cape Sprint Cup, L, Clairwood GPS Plastics S., Kenilworth Official J&B Met After Party H., Greyville Morris Vee H., Kenilworth Racing. It's a Rush S., 2d Clairwood Gold Challenge, Gr.1, Kenilworth Diadem S., Gr.2, Clairwood Betting World Numbers P., Kenilworth BMW Pinnacle S., First National Bank S., Racing, Its a Rush H., 3d Durbanville Matchem S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Magnum Mile, Rubgy 5 Tackle it P., 4th Clairwood Gold Challenge, Gr.1, Kenilworth Selangor Cup, Gr.2, Merchants S., Gr.2, Clairwood In Full Flight H., L.

SQUAMOSA (07c, Success Express, Bletchingly). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$433,000, STC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, ATC June S., L, AJC Schweppes 2YO H., Free Entry Today 2YO H., 2d STC Golden Rose S., Gr.1.

SELENIA (13f, Hussonet, Flying Spur). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2016-17, A$242,100, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, VRC Festival of Racing S., L, 3d MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, MRC Geoff Murphy H., 4th MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.2, Blue Diamond Preview (f), Gr.3, VRC Crown Resorts P., Gr.3, Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3.

MY EX MATE (07g, Kenny's Best Pal, New Regent). 9 wins from 1200m to 2600m, A$225,485, SAJC Lord Reims S., Gr.3, Schweppes Cocktail Revolution H., Oakbank RC Tourism SA Johnston Country Cup, SAJC Blevic Tribute H., Centrebet Super Best Plus H., Schweppes H., 2d SAJC Adelaide Casino P., 3d SAJC Centrebet Rain Lover P.

PETTY CURY (08f, Volksraad, Virginia Privateer). 6 wins to 1400m, NZ$117,800, A$6,000, ARC Darley P., Gr.3, Curraghmore Stud H., Cardinal Logistics H., Portofino Restaurants H., Counties RC Pallecon H., 4th GCTC Silk Stocking H., L.

THE GREY FLASH (12f, More Than Ready, Unbridled's Song). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m to 2016-17, A$144,950, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, 2d SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, 3d BRC Coke Zero H.

SINGLE BULLET (14c, More Than Ready, Danehill). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, A$196,515, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.3, 2d Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L, ATC Heritage S., L, Happy 2017 2YO H., 3d ATC Skyline S., Gr.2.

ALWAYS CERTAIN (06g, Akaaber, Grosvenor). Champion Older Horse in Singapore in 2011 (Long).8 wins from 1200m to 1800m, S$1,230,924, Singapore TC Raffles Cup, L, Chairman's Trophy, L, Committee's Prize, L, 1600m-in track record time, Open H.-twice, Graduation H., Class 4 H., 2d Singapore Guineas, L, Singapore 3YO Sprint, L, Singapore TC Steward's Cup, L, Magic Millions Juvenile Championship, L, Admiralty Classic, L, Open H.-twice, Open H., 3d Singapore TC Chairman's Trophy, L, Yorick H., Better Than Ever H., Graduation P., 4th Singapore TC Patron's Bowl, L, EW Barker Trophy, L.

UNANIMOUSLY (07g, Vain, Best Western). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$648,845, ATC Canterbury Classic, L, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, AJC Sydney City Toyota H., JB (Barry) Maher Memorial H., ATC Bowermans Furniture H., Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Town P.-twice, 2d ATC Candana H., MRC Noel Rundle H., MVRC William Martin Harvey Sprint H., AJC Revesby 2YO H., ATC N&A Fruit Group H., Alpha Flight Services H., MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H., STC Slipper on Sale H., Pages Event Equipment H., 3d MVRC Carlyon S., L, ATC Lidoran Group Spring Flying H., Congratulations Lonhro H., Vinery Stud H., 4th ATC Canterbury Classic, L, MRC WJ Adams H., L.

CAVALLO PAZZO (07g, Euclase, Fappiano). 8 wins to 1400m, A$414,825, WATC Belmont Newmarket H., L, Goodwood Sprint H., L, Westspeed 3YO H.-twice, Amelia Park Beef H., Barcon Logistics H., Welshpool Coolrooms H., EJR Reilly H., 2d Northam Sprint S., L, WATC Belmont Guineas, L, Westralian Diamond Driller H., Penang Turf Club H., Westspeed 3YO H.-3 times, Sir David Lees H., 3d WATC Belmont Sprint H., Gr.3, Northam Sprint S., L, WATC Farnley S., L, Miss Andretti S., L, Carlton Dry H., 4th WATC Fairetha S., L, HG Bolton Sprint H., L.

TENNESSEE WILLS - MYSTIC POWER (MAL.) (09c, End Sweep, True Version). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$18,095, 939,136Rgt., Selangor Gold Cup, L, Penang TC Malaysian Magic Millions Classic, L, Selangor TC Metro 71 S., 3d MVRC St Albans S., L, VRC Spotless 2YO P., 4th Selangor Gold Cup, L.

LET IT SLIP (12f, General Nediym, Bite the Bullet). 4 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2016-17, A$311,225, Pinjarra RC Magic Millions Perth 3YO Trophy, L, WATC Placid Ark S., L, Amelia Park Beef H., Adia H., 2d WATC Sheila Gwynne Classic, L, Westspeed 3YO P., 3d WATC Amelia Park 3YO P., Kirin Megumi H., 4th WATC Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic, Gr.3, Birthday S., L.

HELL OR HIGHWATER (12f, More Than Ready, De Niro). 8 wins from 1200m to 1700m to 2017-18, A$388,420, MRC Heatherlie S., L, Pegasus Leisure Group H., Ridgeview Park Thoroughbred Stud H., MVRC Ranvet H., VRC New Season H., Hollywood Nails H., 2d MRC Lord S., L, 3d VRC Seascay H., Wilson Medic Rising Stars H., 4th MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, MRC Merson Cooper S., L.

EVERY FAITH (10f, Zabeel, Warning). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$405,250, SAJC Laelia S., L, MRC Janet Brady H., Quest H., MVRC Friends of Epworth H., VRC William Newton VC H., 2d MRC How Now S., Gr.3, VRC Jezabeel H., 3d South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3, MRC Maurice Blackburn Lawyers P., MVRC William Hill H.


His sire sons include Squamosa, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2005

Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide) in 2015-16. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2015-16. Second on Aust. Sires List in 2015-16.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
06/078878571922 (1)6 (1)6,618,252
200711120077,267
07/086657391535 (3)9 (3)4,162,276
20081111000
08/097959411473 (2)5 (2)5,620,966
09/101149772242567,229,795
10/1110189672456 (4)18 (10)11,841,374
11/12129119932704 (3)8 (3)12,696,885
12/131251128422710 (5)24 (15)12,834,919
13/14685530605 (3)12 (7)4,798,672
14/15733719264 (2)4 (2)1,730,894
Totals845705504156544 (23)92 (43)67,611,300

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
23861434919516 (5)20 (6)31,565
36233368857020 (12)30 (16)35,256
45293266880021 (13)42 (21)63,256

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts3462605087024 (12)46 (17)114,872
Fillies3592445669520 (11)46 (26)77,620

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m498183653077 (3)12 (4)23,317
1001 - 1200m6633089860026 (11)42 (17)44,021
1201 - 1400m544213753566 (5)10 (6)24,043
1401 - 1600m3421065116512 (6)16 (9)22,025
1601 - 1800m1674122655 (1)6 (1)18,717
1801 - 2000m1042612374 (4)4 (4)15,352
2001 - 2200m751610261 (1)1 (1)13,274
2201 - 2400m30546006,394
> 2400m162031 (1)1 (1)18,238

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
08/09 (168)321540040,047
09/10 (168)441750035,286
10/11 (272)2171005,240
11/12 (132)543160054,589
12/13 (87)6531111(1)1(1)128,884
13/14 (149)332240045,954
14/15 (312)30100001,905
15/16 (194)211130025,318
16/17 (107)833861196,510
17/18 (90)41810015,498
Totals2014190412(1)2(1)449,231

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
08/09 (209)3913831500489,030
09/10 (54)954345369112,225,813
10/11 (18)122607361044(2)6(2)4,511,544
11/12 (27)173799981264(1)5(1)3,559,384
12/13 (13)21510213241777(2)10(2)5,316,006
13/14 (16)24812015801817(3)8(4)6,016,283
14/15 (9)30214418072184(3)6(5)7,015,144
15/16 (2)286154192625712(7)21(9)12,536,196
16/17 (5)262128169220714(10)25(18)11,755,839
17/18 (10)92181902111902,880
Totals64345110789137539(21)83(41)54,328,119

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
2008821220030,459
2009663124643001,415,833
2010122666711093(2)4(2)4,296,417
2011159779721256(2)9(2)4,899,798
20122261111340185685,204,401
2013260115154417610(4)11(4)6,519,048
201431014919432336(3)7(4)8,240,393
2015347176215127511(5)13(6)12,001,916
2016322165225427211(8)20(14)15,412,881
2017250102128914513(7)20(11)9,590,154
Totals70550412422156544(23)92(43)67,611,300

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia64345110789137539(21)83(41)54,328,119
Hong Kong322156956008,424,847
Singapore231443543132,967,731
Macau551451700701,744
Malaysia1251721812471,607
New Zealand2014190412(1)2(1)449,231
Korea3358400134,869
South Africa2255101(1)2(1)133,152
New Caledonia1030000
Philippines1141000
U.A.E.1020000
Totals70550412422156544(23)92(43)67,611,300

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters523662525319132102592514
Starts25434746285014213073041665923
Winners19931619410528241342
Wins34761732616542402053
%Wnrs/Starters38.0%47.7%37.0%32.9%21.2%23.5%22.0%16.0%14.3%
%wins/Starts13.6%13.0%11.4%11.6%13.7%13.2%12.0%8.5%13.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters541441005920231095
Starts8442920012029351299
Winners82661344101
Wins1341101754101
%Wnrs/Starters14.8%18.1%6.0%22.0%20.0%17.4%10.0%0.0%20.0%
%wins/Starts15.5%9.6%5.0%14.2%17.2%11.4%8.3%0.0%11.1%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters270265861430000
Starts4565061151530000
Winners727419100000
Wins868519100000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters325515355178494521126
Starts7601518890383677226138
Winners105165973788401
Wins13622112543911401

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters2884623982411047947178
Starts13272722184510232372321404615
Winners841731167921171041
Wins12531118212133291652

 


 

 

NOT A SINGLE DOUBT
Bay horse       Foaled 2001 
 

REDOUTE'S CHOICE Danehill (USA)DanzigNorthern Dancer
RazyanaHis Majesty
Shantha's ChoiceCanny LadBletchingly
Dancing Show (USA)Nijinsky
SINGLES BAR
    1991
Rory's JesterCrown JesterBaguette
Rory's Rocket (GB)Roan Rocket
Easy DateGrand Chaudiere (Can)Northern Dancer
ScamperingMisty Day

REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) (Bay 1996-Stud 2000). 5 wins-2 at 2, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire 3 times Sire of 1229 rnrs, 942 wnrs, 149 SW, inc. Miss Finland (STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1), Redoute's Dancer, Stratum, Lankan Rupee, Samantha Miss, Majmu, Fashions Afield, Musir, Nadeem, Mustaaqeem, God's Own, Lotteria, Melito, Wylie Hall, Gallica, King's Rose, Snitzel, Bonaria, Anamato, Howard be Thy Name, Peeping, Royal Descent, Rafeef, etc.

 

1st dam

Singles Bar, by Rory's Jester. 2 wins at 2, VATC Cleanaway 2YO H., 3d SAJC Walter Brown S.H., L. Half-sister to SNIPPETS, QUICK SCORE, ASAWIR (dam of GHAREEB), TRUE BLONDE (dam of REGROWTH). Dam of 13 foals, 10 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

NOT A SINGLE DOUBT (c by Redoute's Choice) 4 wins. See below.

Hanky Panky (f by Anabaa (USA)) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, 2d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, De Bortoli Gulf Station H., 3d AJC Honda Accord P.H. Dam of 6 winners-

COME HITHER (f Redoute's Choice) 2 wins at 2, A$142,000, MRC Debutant S., L, VRC Talindert S., L, 3d AJC Gimcrack S., L, MRC Quezette S., L. Dam of 4 winners-

COHESION (g Lonhro) Winner at 2, A$105,000, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, 4th ATC Breeders' P., L.

FUN IN FLIGHT (f Fusaichi Pegasus) 2 wins at 2, A$116,450, VRC Australian Cup Carnival S., L, 2d MRC Starlet 2YO P., MVRC Wilfred Johnston 2YO P., Mornmoot Stud 2YO P., 3d MRC Twilight Glow S., L, 4th VRC Red Roses S., L. Producer.

 Brand New Choice (f Redoute's Choice) Winner at 2, MVRC Essendon Hyundai I20 2YO H.

 Hokuspokus. Winner at 2, SAJC Blackwell Funerals 2YO H. Dam of-

Slumber Party (f Snitzel) Winner at 1350m, A$118,375, in 2016-17, 2d GCTC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, ATC Theraces H., Tab.com.au H., 3d ATC Gimcrack S., L, Hyland Race Colours P., 4th Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L.

Natural is My Name (f by Naturalism (NZ)) 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$158,773, BTC Anthony's Fine Jewellery H., MVRC William Inglis & Son H., QTC Gordon Adnam Welter H., STC Castle Hill Mitsubishi Series H., Hastings H., 2d AJC Nivison H., L, STC Aspirant 2YO H., BTC Crystal Print H., VRC Rainburst H., 3d AJC James HB Carr S., L, VRC Moomba P., L, VATC Singapore Airlines P., Air New Zealand P., AJC Bowin Heating 2YO H., STC Shop-a-Docket Series H., 4th VRC Chivas Regal S., Gr.3. Dam of 8 winners-

ZIZOU (c Fusaichi Pegasus) Champion 2YO in Aust/NZ in 2006-07. Winner at 2, A$969,525, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, 2d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Harrolds Fashion P. Sire.

 Lookin' at You. 3 wins from 1350m to 2100m, A$84,720, in 2016-17, 3d Hawkesbury RC Richmond Club Provincial H.

 Rogano (c by Redoute's Choice) 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, STC Agrum Collection H., Freeway Hotel Artarmon 2YO H. Sire.

 Bella Sunday (f by Sunday Silence) 2 wins at 1100m, 1400m, STC Tile Mega Mart H., Save Medicare P., 3d AJC Christie's Pty Ltd H., MVRC Programmed Maintenance Services 2YO H. Dam of 6 winners-

Breakfast in Bed (f Hussonet) 7 wins to 1400m, A$301,100, ATC TAB Rewards H., Australian Turf Club H., Bowermans Office Furniture H., GCTC Eric Cowell Memorial H., 2d BRC Nudgee H., L, Just Now H., L, ATC Become an ATC Sponsor H., 3d Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L, ATC Kari Aboriginal Resources H., Canterbury Park H., Alpha Flight Services H., Thoroughbred Rehabilitation Trust H., Royal Randwick H.

 Sundaze (f Redoute's Choice) Unraced. Dam of-

Miss Strathallan (f Sebring) Winner at 1600m in 2016-17, 2d MRC Galilee Series Final H., L, 4th MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2.

 Apollo Hope (g by Starcraft (NZ)) 2 wins at 1000m in 2016-17, 2d SCTC Secutor Securities P/L H., 3d SCTC Access Insulation P.

 Bingo Slam (g by Hussonet (USA)) 2 wins at 1050m, 1100m in Macau.

 Death Defier (g by Palace Music (USA)) Winner at 1200m in Aust.

 Flying Single (f by Flying Spur) Raced once. Dam of 4 winners-

 I'm a Flying Star. 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$111,070, SAJC Darley H., MRC Ladbrokes Live Play H., 2d MRC Grand Hotel Frankston H., 3d MRC Beveridge Williams P., SAJC Sportingbet H.

 Hussterics. 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m in Aust. Dam of 2 winners-

LADY JIVAGO (f Beneteau) 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$284,710, ATC Inglis 2YO Classic, L, 1st Pierro Yearlings 2016 H., 3d ATC TAB Rewards H., Tab.com.au H., 4th ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3.

 First Date (f by Flying Spur) Unraced. Dam of 3 winners-

 Cape Canaveral. 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$10,500, HK$3,061,500 in Aust. and HK, HKJC Island H., Europe H., Yik Yam H., 2d HKJC Aberdeen H., 3d HKJC Los Angeles H., Japan Racing Association Trophy, Willow H.

 Kiss in the Rain. Winner at 1000m, 3d MRC Spicer Thoroughbreds H.

 

Race Record: 10 Starts 4-2-0 NZ$0, A$392,000.
Won AJC Canonbury S., L (1000m), MRC Zeditave S., L (1200m), STC Cabe-Vision Made Real 2YO H. (1100m), Wyong Strawberry Hill Slipper (1000m), 2nd MRC Schweppervescence Cup, Gr 3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S. (R), RL, 4th STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr 2

(in New Zealand, Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2531-A$306,500
3511-A$85,500
Totals:1042-A$392,000
At 2 : AJC Canonbury S., L (1000m beating Valse des Fleurs and Suite)
STC Cabe-Vision Made Real 2YO H. (1100m)
Wyong RC Strawberry Hill Slipper (1000m)
2d GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S. (R)
L (1200m to Dance Hero and beating Marie Madeleine)
4th STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2 (1200m)
At 3 : MRC Zeditave S., L (1200m beating Danehill Express and Volitant)
2d MRC Schweppervescence Cup, Gr.3 (1400m to Shinzig and beating Danehill Express)
REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS)
B. 1996
GW 5 wins
f:1605 r:1229 w:946 SW:149
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Shantha's Choice
B. 1992
Wnr 1 win
f:13 r:10 w:10 SW:5
Canny Lad
Br. 1987
GW 8 wins
f:1435 r:1168 w:794 SW:55
BletchinglyBiscay2
Coogee7
Jesmond LassLunchtime7
Beautiful Dreamer14
Dancing Show
B. 1983
Wnr 1 win
f:10 r:8 w:7 SW:2
NijinskyNorthern Dancer2
Flaming Page8
Show LadySir Ivor8
Best in Show8
SINGLES BAR (AUS)
Ch. 1991
SP 2 wins
f:13 r:10 w:8 SW:1
Rory's Jester
Ch. 1982
GW 7 wins
f:982 r:878 w:678 SW:76
Crown Jester
Ch. 1978
GW 6 wins
f:595 r:456 w:304 SW:13
BaguetteRego5
Dark Jewel6
AnjudyWilkes13
Puppet13
Rory's Rocket
Gr. 1973
GW 3 wins
f:7 r:5 w:5 SW:3
Roan RocketBuisson Ardent7
Farandole13
CantadoraMatador8
Kantara1
Easy Date
B. 1977
Wnr 1 win
f:16 r:15 w:11 SW:4
Grand Chaudiere
B. 1968
SP 1 win
f:662 r:593 w:455 SW:9
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
LachineGrey Sovereign6
Loved One19
Scampering
B. 1970
Pld
f:12 r:10 w:6
Misty DayNasrullah9
Grey Flight5
Scamper AwayHitting Away1
Omelet Souffle20
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

REDOUTE'S CHOICE Champion 3YO Miler in Australia in 1999-2000. Joint Champion 3YO in Aust/NZ in 1999-2000. 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,567,850, VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, Veuve Clicquot S., L, 2d MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, 3d VATC Futurity S., Gr.1, Vic Health Cup, Gr.1, 4th VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2000. Champion Aust. Sire in 2005-06, 2009-10, 2013-14, second in 2008-09, 2010-11, third in 2004-05, 2006-07, 2011-12. Champion Aust. Sire (AEI) in 2004-05, 2005-06, 2006-07. Champion Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2004-05, 2005-06. . Sire of 1229 progeny to race, 942 winners (76.0%), earnings of over $137 million, 149 stakes winners, 111 stakes placegetters, inc.




MISS FINLAND (03f, Woodman, Sadler's Wells). Champion 2YO & 3YO Filly in Australia in 2006 & 2007.11 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 2500m, A$4,632,775, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Arrowfield Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, VRC Talindert S., L, MRC Pleach 2YO P., 2d AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Yalumba S., Gr.1, Underwood S., Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2.

LANKAN RUPEE (09g, Stravinsky, Zabeel). Joint Head of the 2014 World Thoroughbred Rankings (Sprint). Horse of the Year & Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2013-14.11 wins to 1200m, A$4,121,510, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, MRC KS Environmental P., MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H., 2d MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, VRC Living Legends H., 3d VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, Blue Sapphire S., MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge H., 4th VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1.

SAMANTHA MISS (05f, Zabeel, Bold Venture). Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2009.7 wins-2 at 2-from 1150m to 2500m, A$1,763,260, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, Furious S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Wattle Grove 2YO H., 2d AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, AJC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, 4th STC Magic Night S., Gr.2.

LOTTERIA (01f, Sir Tristram, Zamazaan). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,491,560, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, AJC Show County H., L, Kogarah H., 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, STC Arrowfield Stud S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, 3d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, 4th STC Canterbury S., Gr.2.

MAJMU (11f, Hussonet, Smooth Performance). Champion 2YO Filly in South Africa in 2013-14.6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R2,325,000, Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Pretty Polly S., Gr.3, Starling S., L, Ruffian S., L, 2d Turffontein Presidents Champions Challenge, Gr.1, 4th Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Fillies & Mares Challenge, Gr.2.

MELITO (06f, Marauding, Prince True). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,934,050, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, AJC Furious S., Gr.2, ATC Apollo S., Gr.2, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 2d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, STC Reisling S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Widden S., L, 3d BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, STC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, 4th AJC Flight S., Gr.1, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1.

WYLIE HALL (09c, Ideal Planet, Sovereign Edition). 6 wins from 1400m to 2450m, R3,694,625, South African Derby, Gr.1, Turffontein Presidents Champions Challenge, Gr.1, Colorado King S., Gr.2, Derby Trial, L, Cape Summer of Champions Pinnacle S., 2d Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, Turffontein Egoli Mile, Soccer 10 H., 3d Turffontein London News S., Gr.3, 4th Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, Turffontein Presidents Champions Challenge, Gr.1, Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1.

GALLICA (05f, Kingmambo, Dictus). 6 wins from 1600m to 2000m, A$1,010,495, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, AV Kewney S., Gr.2, 2d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, 3d STC Storm Queen S., Gr.1.

FASHIONS AFIELD (02f, Wild Again, Bletchingly). Champion 2YO filly in Australia in 2004-05.6 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,974,110, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Gold Coast Guineas, L, AJC Meriton Serviced Apartments 2YO H., STC Riverina Charm 2YO H., 2d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, STC Expressway S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, L, 3d STC Premiere S., Gr.2, 4th STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, STC Missile S., Gr.3.

KING'S ROSE (07f, Nureyev, Manila). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, NZ$391,390, A$772,100, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Royal S., Gr.2, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, 2d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, Gilgai S., Gr.2, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, 4th Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.3.

MUSIR (06c, Encosta de Lago, Mill Reef). Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2008-09. Champion 3YO Miler in UAE in 2010.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1900m, £8,608, €270,000, R377,125, HK$1,200,000, 6,978,575Dhs, Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, UAE Derby, Gr.2, Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, Gr.2, Meydan Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2, UAE Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.3, Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.3, UAE 2000 Guineas Trial S., 2d Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3 S., Gr.2, Zabeel Mile S., Gr.2, Firebreak S., L, Clairwood Gatecrasher S., 3d HKJC BMW Champions Mile, Gr.1, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Meydan Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, 4th Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2.

SNITZEL (02c, Snippets, Storm Bird). 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,031,550, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, BTC Tommy Smith Slipper S., L, Wyong RC Strawberry Hill Slipper S., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, 3d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., L, 4th AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1.

BONARIA (08f, Last Tycoon, Twig Moss). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$951,319, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3-twice, MRC Sportingbet H., The Age H., VRC Lort Smith Animal Hospital H., 2d VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3, 3d MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Vintage Photobooth H., Responsible Gambling Awareness Week H., Race-Tech 2YO H., VRC Peter Rowland Catering H., 4th MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2-3 times, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, Summoned S., Gr.3.

ANAMATO (03f, Whiskey Road, Sovereign Edition). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 2000m, US$90,000, A$861,850, SAJC Australasian Oaks, Gr.1, Moonee Valley Fillies Oaks Classic, Gr.2, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, 2d MRC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, AJC Fernhill H., L, VRC Isca 2YO P., 3d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, Hollywood Park American Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, 4th MVRC JRA Cup, L.

PEEPING (11f, Encosta de Lago, Don't Say Halo). 6 wins to 1500m, A$889,535, ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Golden Pendant, Gr.2, Darby Munro S., L, Fairfield RSL Club H., Anthony Cullen H., 2d ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, Triscay S., Gr.3, Fireball S., L, 3d ATC Guy Walter S., Gr.2, Hyland Race Colours H.

HOWARD BE THY NAME (12c, Faltaat, Defensive Play). 5 wins from 1600m to 2500m, A$598,390, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3, Port Adelaide Guineas, L, 2d Tasmanian Derby, L, MRC Grand Hotel Frankston P., MVRC CRT Whites Rural P., 3d BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, 4th BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1.

ROYAL DESCENT (09f, Kaapstad, Palace Music). 5 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$2,709,780, Australian Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, Australian Turf Club H., Seasons Greetings P., 2d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Epsom H., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1-3 times, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Toy Show H., Gr.3, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, Gr.3, 3d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, ATC Tramway S., Gr.3, Tab.com.au H., 4th ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.2.

MASTER OF DESIGN (05c, Last Tycoon, Ahonoora). 7 wins to 1300m, A$938,209, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Theo Marks H., Gr.2, Alpha Flight Services H., MVRC Eliza Park Sunline Suite Tour H., WATC Perth Racing Silver Members H., 3d MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, MRC ESP P.H., MVRC Essendon Mazda H.

RAFEEF (12c, National Assembly, Mr Eats). 6 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, R1,193,325, Turffontein Computaform Sprint, Gr.1, Hawaii S., Gr.2, Classic Day in April H., Vaal Itsarush.co.za P., 2d Turffontein Wolf Power H., L, Vaal Intercontinental Village Raceday H., 4th Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1.

CHEEKY CHOICE (03f, Caerleon, Persian Bold). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m, A$625,425, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC William H Ogilvie 2YO H., NSW Tatt's RC Napoleon Perdis H., 2d STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.2, AJC Australian Income Protection 2YO H., STC Escape to the Races 2YO H., Hyland Race Colours 2YO H., 3d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 4th AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2.

REDOUTE'S DANCER (03c, El Gran Senor, Condorcet). Top of the 2006-07 NZ 3YO Free H. (1650m+).4 wins from 1800m to 2400m, NZ$480,000, A$87,450, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, AJC Mosman H., 2d AJC Pepsi Max H., AH Beard Toparoa H.

HAMPTON COURT (11c, Broken Vow, Vice Regent). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, A$398,230, ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Dulcify H., L, 2d ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 3d ATC TAB Early Quaddie H., 4th Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3.

DARIANA (06f, Last Tycoon, Busted). 3 wins from 1550m to 2400m, A$518,165, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, AJC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, STC Inglis H., 2d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, 3d BRC Doomben Roses, Gr.3.

ALLEZ WONDER (05f, Military Plume, Jungle Boy). 3 wins at 1600m, 2050m, A$509,263, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, L, MVRC Pacific Communications H., 3d VRC Oaks, Gr.1.

EMPIRES CHOICE (03c, Star Way, Sir Tristram). 3 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$895,075, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, BTC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, 2d STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.3, AJC Carbine Club S., L, 3d AJC George Main S., Gr.1, STC Rotary Awareness P.

NADEEM (03c, Sound Reason, Oncidium). Joint top colt on The 2005-06 Australasian 2YO Classification.2 wins at 2, A$747,500, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, 4th VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L.

STRATUM (02c, Luskin Star, Vain). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2004-05.2 wins at 2, A$2,244,500, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Pago Pago S., Gr.2, 2d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, 4th AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3.

UNDOUBTEDLY (02c, Don't Say Halo, Manihi). 2 wins at 2, A$765,200, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, 3d VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L.

ABBEY MARIE (12f, Catrail, Pleasant Colony). 3 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$374,620, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, MRC JRA H., Cove Hotel P., 2d MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3.

GOD'S OWN (02c, Sky Chase, Showdown). Joint Head of The 2005-06 Australasian 3YO Classification.3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, A$999,500, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Ladies Auxilary 2YO H., STC Mounties H., 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Schweppervescence Cup, Gr.3, 4th STC Golden Rose S., L.

MUSTAAQEEM (14c, National Assembly, Mr Eats). Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2016-17.2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, R684,375, Turffontein South African Nursery, Gr.1.

ABSOLUTELY (07f, Catrail, Pleasant Colony). Winner at 2400m, A$469,500, Australian Oaks, Gr.1, 2d SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, MVRC Alexandra S., L, 3d Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3.

DOUBTING (02f, Sovereign Red, Baguette). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$782,750, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, AJC Wiggle H., L, STC Triscay S., L, 2d STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, 3d MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, Quezette S., L, Boronia S., L, 4th Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1.

ABIDEWITHME (09f, Zabeel, Mellay). 9 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2016-17, NZ$416,200, A$63,750, BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.2, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, WRC Anniversary H., L, MRC Cape Grim Beef P., ARC Augusta Capital H., New Zealand Herald H., Hallmark Yearlings 3YO Mile, 2d Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, ARC Westbury Classic, Gr.3, Sofitel Luxury Hotels S., Gr.3, 3d WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, ARC Blue Bubble Taxis H., 4th Hawkes Bay Makfi Challenge S., Gr.1, Waikato RC Herbie Dyke S., Gr.1, Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, ARC Westbury Classic, Gr.3.

TICKETS (06c, Success Express, Best Western). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$579,100, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Phar Lap S., Gr.2, AJC Canonbury S., L, VRC Poseidon S., L, 2d AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3.

BISHOPS ROCK (01c, Sir Tristram, Kings Lake). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2200m, R719,910, Greyville Astrapak H., Gr.2, Turffontein Colorado King S., Gr.2, Scottsville Michael Roberts H., L, Turffontein Sun City H., 2d Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.1, Protea S., Gr.2, 3d Newmarket Sea Cottage S., L.

VAVASOUR (11f, Red Ransom, Last Tycoon). 5 wins from 1600m to 2400m, NZ$260,450, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Counties Cup, Gr.3, Waikato Cup, Gr.3, ARC Dunstan Feeds Championship Qualifier H., 2d ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Avondale 2YO Classic, Te Aroha JC Piako Rural Services 2YO H., 3d ARC Soliloquy S., L, 4th ARC Sofitel Luxury Hotels S., Gr.3.

GALAH (08c, Distorted Humor, Southern Appeal). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m, A$587,700, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Gothic S., L, ATC Wyndham Estate 2YO H., Follow Royal Randwick on Facebook H., 2d VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.3, ATC Maroubra 2YO H., VRC Momentum Energy Trophy H., 3d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Sandown S., Gr.3, ATC Festival S., L, 4th VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2.

SISTER MADLY (06f, Bureaucracy, Grosvenor). 4 wins at 1200m, A$680,180, VRC Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, MRC How Now S., Gr.3, STC Myer H., 2d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, AJC Reginald Allen H., L, 3d SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, STC Sheraco H., L, AJC Victory Vein P., 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1.

DRUMBEATS (05c, Last Tycoon, Imperial Prince). 3 wins at 1400m, 1500m, A$497,225, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, AJC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, VRC Hilton S., L, 2d AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, MRC Winning Edge Presentations Cup, L, AJC After Party at Fringe Bar H., 3d MVRC Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, VRC Flying Spur 2YO H., 4th AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1.

TANGO'S DAUGHTER (10f, Anabaa, Gone West). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$299,135, SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, HC Nitschke S., L, MRC Hilton Manufacturing H., Equine Haven Racehorse Spelling 2YO P., 3d MRC Weekend Hussler S., L, VRC MSS Security S., L, 4th VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, MRC Lord S., L.

MUTAWAAJID (03c, Vain, High Line). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, £19,454, A$305,250, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Vili's H., STC Tooheys New 2YO H., 4th Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, AJC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3.

REKINDLED INTEREST (07g, Rainbow Quest, The Minstrel). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2050m, A$921,300, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, AAMI Vase, Gr.2, 2d ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, MVRC Chandler Macleod S., L, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L.

EL DAANA (04f, Sunday Silence, Avenue of Flags). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1600m, A$365,400, VRC Edward Manifold S, Gr.2, SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, 2d SAJC Schweppervescence S., L, 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, 4th South Australian Derby, Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, MRC Quezette S., L.

INTO THE MIST (11f, Encosta de Lago, Southern Appeal). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$229,580, SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, Schweppes H., Eddie the Eagle H., William Hill H., 2d MRC Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3, SAJC Laelia S., L, 3d MVRC Adapt Australia H., 4th SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L.

HONORINE (09f, Honour and Glory, Labus). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, R484,775, Turffontein Camellia S., Gr.2, Clairwood Pinnacle S., Vaal July Day H., Clairwood Soccer 10 H., 2d Turffontein Bauhinia H., L, 3d Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, Pinnacle S., Vaal Computaform Express H., Turffontein Save the Date Sansui Summer Cup P.

VARENNA MISS (06f, Bite the Bullet, Afleet). 5 wins to 1300m, A$365,100, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, Act for Kids H., MRC Carlton Draught P., City of Glen Eira H., 2d MRC Hyderabad Race Club S., Gr.3, 3d SCTC Glasshouse H., L, MRC Cendrillon H., 4th BTC Cup, Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1.

KEBEDE (12f, Hussonet, Mocito Feliz). 4 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$198,460, BRC The Roses S., Gr.2, Secutor Securities H., 2d BRC Rosie Eccles P., 3d Gold Coast Bracelet, L, 4th SCTC Princess S., L.

GIRL GONE ROCKIN' (08f, Just a Dancer, Beaufort Sea). 4 wins from 1400m to 2050m, A$291,080, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MVRC Melbourne Neonatal Network H., 2d ATC Cornucopia Committee Inc H., MVRC Adapt Australia H., Corporate Interiors Australia H., 3d MRC Sportingbet H.

MUSKET (03c, Riverman, Roberto). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$308,250, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, AJC Wales Truck Repairs Welter H., National Jockeys Celebration Day H., STC Spring Carnival H., 2d AJC Japan Racing Association P., L, STC Royal Parma S., L, Sky High S., L, 3d STC Fairfield RSL H., Furniture One Group H., 4th Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3.

HARDHAM (13c, Nureyev, Manila). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2050m to 2017-18, A$437,150, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Sofitel Girls' Day Out H., 3d ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Vain S., Gr.3.

DOLMABACHE (07f, Zabeel, Vice Regal). 3 wins from 1600m to 2000m, NZ$158,725, A$17,707, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, 2d Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, ARC Lindauer S., Gr.3, 3d Wellington Cup, Gr.2, MRC 4 Tracks 4 Kids H., 4th Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.3.

AMELIA'S DREAM (05f, St Covet, Cure the Blues). 2 wins at 2, A$148,950, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, De Bortoli Wines 2YO P.

DUELLED (02c, Sir Tristram, Pretendre). Winner at 2050m, A$475,180, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, VRC Talindert S., L, 3d AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, QTC Ambassador Travel 2YO H., AJC Quiet Little Drink H., Metcash H.

ROCK MAGIC (09g, Bubble Gum Fellow, Rory's Jester). 14 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, A$1,013,716, WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, Prince of Wales S., Gr.3, Roma Cup, Gr.3, Belmont Sprint, Gr.3, Beaufine S., L, Farnley S., L, Idyllic Prince S., L, ATC Become an ATC Sponsor H., TAB Number 1 Club H., WATC Paul Quartermaine 60th Birthday H., Perth Racing on Facebook & Twitter H., Tabtouch.com.au H., 2d WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, HG Bolton Sprint, L, Belmont Newmarket H., L, Westspeed Sprint H., 3d WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, Northam S., L, WATC Beaufine S., L, Idyllic Prince S., L, Scenic Blast S., L, ATC Kokoda H., Scone RC Segenhoe Stud H., 4th MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1.

BURGUNDY (08c, Zabeel, Vice Regal). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$214,125, Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, Levin S., L, ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, L, Manawatu RC Flying H., L, North Canterbury RC Canterbury S., L, 3d WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, ARC Great Northen Guineas, Gr.2, Wellington S., Gr.3.

SHE'S CLEAN (08f, End Sweep, Pleasant Colony). 10 wins to 1400m, A$705,170, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3, ATC Triscay S., L, June S., L, SCSI H., Nitto H., Ascend Sales Trophies H., Michael Hansell Signs H., TAB Place Multi H., Tooheys New H., Altona Electrics H., 2d MRC Summoned S., Gr.3, ATC Canterbury BMW 40 Years of M H., VRC Chanteclair H., 3d VRC Lavazza Short Black P., Gr.3-twice, MRC Hockingstuart P., VRC Daniel Maher H., Brian Beattie H., ATC Gosford Quarries P., Hyland Race Colours H., Shufflemaster H., 4th ATC Nivison S., Gr.3, BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, ATC Festival S., L, BRC Juanmo S., L, Bright Shadow H., L.

STRAWBERRY BOY (08g, Strawberry Road, Bombay Duck). 9 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$881,050, BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, Wayne Wilson S., L, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, MRC Chase Hotel H., VRC Secondbite Fresh Food Rescue H., ATC Carnes Hill Marketplace H., NSW Tatt's RC Paul Noble Mile H., 2d MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, L-twice, 3d ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Kingston Town S., Gr.3, Colin Stephen H., Gr.3, Festival S., L, Gardenia H., MRC BMW H., ATC TAB Royal Randwick H., 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3.

BID SPOTTER (05g, Sir Tristram, Diesis). 9 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$599,345, TRC Hobart Cup, Gr.3, City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, ATC Manion Cup, L, AJC Secret Savings H., BRC Goa Get Noticed H., GJI Data Intelligence H., AJC SCCF K Callander Fellowship H., STC Hyland Race Colours H., 2d STC Frank Underwood Cup, L, BRC Rochele Painting H., 3d AJC Australia Day Cup, L, Breeders' P., L, GCTC Magic Millions Stayers Cup.

DYSTOPIA (06f, Luskin Star, Vain). 7 wins to 1300m, A$642,230, VRC GH Mumm S., Gr.3, ATC Triscay S., L, Toy Show H., L, Schweppes H., AJC Numberoneclub.com.au H., ATC Union Hotel H., STC Freeway Hotel Super TAB H., 2d ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, VRC GH Mumm S., L, AJC Order Your Christmas Fare H., Sharp H., ATC Blackwoods Galmet H., Vinery Stud H., Chifley Financial Services H., STC TAB Number 1 Club H., Inglis BC3 Future Stars Sale H., 3d ATC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, BRC Bright Shadow H., L, MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, STC Myer H., 4th ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Sapphire S., Gr.2, VRC GH Mumm S., L.

His sire sons include Snitzel (68), Not a Single Doubt (44), Stratum (34), Nadeem (13), Beneteau (10), Fast 'n' Famous (9), Bradbury's Luck (9), God's Own (8), Lucky Unicorn (5), Al Samer, Coats Choice, Time Thief, Duelled, Mutawaajid, Patronize, Burgundy, Musket, Elzaam, Delightful Choice, Mearas, etc.

Leading Australian Sire of Winners, 2016

Stud Comments

Not A Single Doubt was the Leading Australian Sire of SH-bred progeny by worldwide earnings in 2015/16, with almost $15 million prizemoney.

His 12 stakeswinners in a milestone season include three Group 1 winners, and demand for his yearlings drove their prices up to the $850,000 paid for the Colorado Claire colt at Inglis Easter. James Harron's final bid was enough to win a lively battle, setting a new record price for Not A Single Doubt.

The son of Redoute's Choice ended 2015/16 second only to the deceased Street Cry on the Australian General Sires' Premiership, decided by prizemoney; but comfortably headed the list by winners (154) and wins (257).

He also claimed third spot on the Australian 2YO Sires' prizemoney table with $2.2 million+ and topped the 3YO Sires' list by earnings ($4.5 million+), winners (54) and wins (90). That's not too surprising because his 2012 and 2013 crops have yielded eight stakeswinners in 2015/16, including his second Blue Diamond S. G1 winner Extreme Choice & Single Gaze (ATC Vinery Stud S. G1).

These two crops are the first of Not A Single Doubt's progeny conceived on a fee above the $13,750 payable for his first six seasons at stud. That augurs very well indeed for what the mares sent to him in subsequent seasons, when his fee rose to $33,000 (2013-15) and now to $71,500, are likely to leave.



For Sale

Name:
So Certain
Category:
Broodmare
DOB:
29 August 2010
Location:
Silverdale 2752 NSW, Australia