No Nay Never (USA)

2017 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST

Sire:
Scat Daddy (USA) 2004
Dam:
Cat's Eye Witness (USA) 2003
Dam Sire:
Elusive Quality (USA) 1993
DOB:
1 March 2011
Height:
16 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2016
Standing At:
Coolmore Australia
Location:
Jerrys Plains 2330 NSW, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

Currently No Nay Never has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow


 

 

NO NAY NEVER (USA)
Bay horse       Foaled 2011 
 

SCAT DADDY JohannesburgHennessyStorm Cat
MythOgygian
Love StyleMr. ProspectorRaise a Native
Likeable StyleNijinsky
CAT'S EYE WITNESS
    2003
Elusive QualityGone WestMr. Prospector
Touch of GreatnessHero's Honor
Comical CatExcellerVaguely Noble
Six Months LongNorthern Dancer

SCAT DADDY (USA) (Bay or Brown 2004-Stud 2008). 5 wins-3 at 2, Gulfstream Florida Derby, Gr.1. Brother to SW Grand Daddy. Sire of 747 rnrs, 553 wnrs, 90 SW, inc. Dacita (Club Hipico Clasico Arturo Lyon Pena, Gr.1), Il Campione, Solaria, El Bromista, Lady Aurelia, The Dream, Wapi, Cimalta, Gratinada, No Nay Never, Ruby Love, Caravaggio, Kitcat, Lady of Shamrock, Southern Cat, Harmonize, Celestine, Flyer, Sioux Nation, Fantasmagorico, etc.

 

1st dam

CAT'S EYE WITNESS, by Elusive Quality. Winner at 2 in U.S.A. Half-sister to CAT'S CAREER, AL'S RIVER CAT,  La Violette (dam of ULTIMA D). Dam of 3 named foals, all winners-

NO NAY NEVER (c by Scat Daddy) 4 wins. See below.

 Inland Sea (c by Scat Daddy) 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m in GB and Qatar, Goodwood Kish Armstrong Memorial 2YO S.

 Crozette (f by Flashy Bull) 2 wins at 4½f, 7f in U.S.A.

 

2nd dam

Comical Cat, by Exceller. 4 wins, 2d Bay Meadows San Jose H., L, 3d Santa Anita Las Flores H., Gr.3, 4th Del Mar Rancho Bernardo H., Gr.3. Half-sister to HALF A YEAR, WINNING PACT, Ariant, Half Term, Mexican Summer,  Classic Event (dam of EVENT OF THE YEAR),  Dear Laura (dam of REALLY HAPPY),  Zoe Montana (dam of COUNCIL MEMBER). Dam of 13 foals, 12 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

CAT'S CAREER (c Mr. Prospector) 5 wins from 6f to 1m, Churchill Downs Ack Ack H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Reb's Policy H., L, Hollywood Park Allowance, 3d Del Mar Crazy Kid H., L. Sire.

AL'S RIVER CAT (c Riverman) 3 wins-1 at 2-from 5½f to 1m, Hollywood Park Tsunami Slew H., L, Santa Anita Allowance, 4th Santa Anita Bradbury S., L. Sire.

 La Violette. Winner at 2 in U.S.A. Dam of 8 winners-

ULTIMA D (f Scat Daddy) Winner at 2, US$229,178, in 2017, Kentucky Downs Juvenile Fillies S., L.

Feels Like Flying (g Pure Prize) 10 wins-2 at 2-from 5½f to 8¼f, 2d Hawthorne Sun Power S., L.

Scatladybdancing (f Scat Daddy) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 8½f, 3d Hawthorne Pretty Jenny S., L.

 Lecompass. 4 wins-1 at 2-to 6½f in U.S.A. Dam of 4 winners-

Just Due (c Due Date) 3 wins-2 at 2-to 6½f to 2017, 3d Louisiana Cup Juvenile S., L.

 

3rd dam

SIX MONTHS LONG, by Northern Dancer. 2 wins in U.S.A. Half-sister to SENSE OF RHYTHM, SOUND THINKING, In Good Time,  Freedom Now (dam of TIWI). Dam of 17 foals, 15 to race, 12 winners, inc:-

WINNING PACT (c Alydar) 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 7f, US$257,197, Del Mar Futurity, Gr.2, Del Mar Allowance, 2d Bay Meadows Ormondale H., L, 4th Santa Anita Norfolk S., Gr.2, Del Mar Inverness Drive S., L, Hollywood Park John Peri H., L.

HALF A YEAR (c Riverman) 3 wins at 7f, 1m, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.2, 2d Golden Gate Rolling Green H., Gr.3, 4th Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.2. Sire.

Mexican Summer (c Valdez) 6 wins from 1300m to 1800m, 3d Premio Pisa, Gr.3, Pisa Premio Thomas Rook, L, Rome Premio Daumier, L.

Comical Cat (f Exceller) 4 wins. See above.

Half Term (c Mr. Prospector) 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, 2d Newcastle Beeswing S., Gr.3, Nad al Sheba National Day Prestige S. Sire.

Ariant (c Mr. Prospector) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1750m in GB and U.A.E, Nad al Sheba Al Bayan H., Newbury Ecchinswell 2YO S., 2d Abu Dhabi National Day Cup, L, 3d Nad al Sheba Curragh H., Ghantoot Racing & Polo Club H. Sire.

 Long Time Ago. 2 wins at 6½f, 1m, Santa Anita Allowance. Dam of 2 winners-

Rah Rah Party (g Rahy) 9 wins to 6f, 2d Turf Paradise Saguaro S., L.

 Gee Toto. 2 wins at 6½f, Santa Anita Allowance. Dam of 7 winners-

Tamarack Bay (f Dehere) 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 9f, US$218,965, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Santa Anita Santa Ysabel S., Gr.3, Emerald Distaff H., L, Arlington Park Claire Marine S., L. Dam of 7 winners-

TAMARANDO (c Bertrando) 4 wins-3 at 2-from 5½f to 9f, US$722,652, Del Mar Futurity, Gr.1, Golden Gate El Camino Real Derby, Gr.3, Hollywood Park Real Quiet S., L, 2d Santa Anita California Cup Derby, L, California Flag H., L, 3d Hollywood Futurity, Gr.1, Santa Anita Frontrunner S., Gr.1, Golden Gate Berkeley H., Gr.3, Rolling Green S., L, Santa Anita Golden State Juvenile S., L, 4th Golden Gate Berkeley H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Snow Chief S., L, Santa Rosa Joseph T Grace H., L.

LUCKARACK (g Lucky Pulpit) 19 wins-3 at 2-to 6½f, US$628,747, to 2017, Fairplex Governor's Cup, L, Jim Kostoff S., L, Pleasanton Everett Nevin Alameda County S., L, Santa Rosa Cavonnier Juvenile S., L.

U'NARACK (g Unusual Heat) 3 wins at 6f, 7f, Del Mar Real Good Deal S., L.

 Classic Event. Winner at 2 in U.S.A. Dam of 2 winners-

EVENT OF THE YEAR (c Seattle Slew) 5 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9f, US$1,095,200, Santa Anita Strub S., Gr.2, Turfway Park Jim Beam S., Gr.2, Bay Meadows El Camino Real Derby, Gr.3, 2d Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Santa Anita San Fernando S., Gr.2, 3d Santa Anita Malibu S., Gr.1, 4th Hollywood Park Mervyn LeRoy H., Gr.2. Sire.

 Dear Laura. Placed in GB and U.S.A. Dam of 7 winners-

REALLY HAPPY (f Avenue of Flags) 5 wins-3 at 2-from 5½f to 8½f, US$215,108, Bay Meadows Oaks, Gr.3, 2d Hollywood Park Railbird S., Gr.2, Princess S., Gr.2, 3d Hollywood Oaks, Gr.2, Del Mar San Clemente H., Gr.2, 4th Hollywood Park Senorita S., Gr.3. Dam of 6 winners-

 Luminous Happy. Unraced. Dam of 5 winners-

LUMINOUS WARRIOR (c Meisho Samson) 6 wins at 2000m, 2200m, 165,046,000¥, to 2017, Hakodate Kinen, Gr.3, Tokyo June S., Hanshin Senriyama Tokubetsu, 2d Nakayama December S., L, Chukyo Nagoya Nikkan Sports Hai, 4th Nakayama American Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2.

 Happy Scene. Unraced. Dam of 5 winners-

SO MANY WAYS (f Sightseeing) 5 wins-3 at 2-to 7f, US$717,148, Saratoga Spinaway S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Eight Belles S., Gr.3, Saratoga Schuylerville S., Gr.3, Charles Town Oaks, L, 3d Prairie Meadows Iowa Oaks, Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Primal Force S., L, 4th Saratoga Test S., Gr.1, Prioress S., Gr.1.

Good Lady Luck (f Avenue of Flags) 4 wins-1 at 2-from 5½f to 8½f, Hollywood Park Allowance, 2d Hollywood Park Fran's Valentine H., L. Producer.

 Zoe Montana. Unraced. Dam of 5 winners-

COUNCIL MEMBER (c Seattle Slew) 5 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, Newmarket King Charles II S., L, 2d Newmarket July S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, 3d Aqueduct Sport Page H., Gr.3. Sire.

Diamond Majesty (c Lookin at Lucky) Winner at 2, 2d Santa Anita Desert Code S., L, 3d Santa Anita Baffle S., L.

 

Race Record: 6 Starts 4-2-0 £45,368, €199,990, US$341,200.
Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2013. Won Deauville Prix Morny, Gr 1 (1200m), Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr 2 (5f), Keeneland Woodford S., Gr 3 (5½f), Maiden Special Weight (4½f), 2nd Santa Anita Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint, Gr 1, Gulfstream Park Swale S., Gr 2

(in Great Britain, France, U.S.A.)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
233--£236,426
3312-£191,643
Totals:642-£428,070
At 2 : Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1 (1200m beating Vorda and Rizeena)
Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.2 (5f beating Coach House and Wind Fire)
Keeneland Maiden Special Weight (4½f)
At 3 : Keeneland Woodford S., Gr.3 (5½f beating Mongol Bull and Sharp Sensation)
2d Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint, Gr.1 (6½f to Bobby's Kitten and beating Undrafted)
Gulfstream Park Swale S., Gr.2 (7f to Spot and beating Brothersofthetime)

Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2013.

SCAT DADDY (USA)
B. or Br. 2004
GW 5 wins
f:839 r:751 w:556 SW:90
Johannesburg
B. 1999
GW 7 wins
f:1671 r:1445 w:1018 SW:66
Hennessy
Ch. 1993
GW 4 wins
f:1340 r:1119 w:806 SW:72
Storm CatStorm Bird4
Terlingua8
Island KittyHawaii1
T.C. Kitten6
Myth
B. 1993
Wnr 1 win
f:10 r:10 w:6 SW:1
OgygianDamascus8
Gonfalon16
YarnMr. Prospector13
Narrate2
Love Style
Ch. 1999
NR
f:8 r:6 w:4 SW:3
Mr. Prospector
B. 1970

SW 7 wins
f:1178 r:980 w:739 SW:182
Raise a NativeNative Dancer5
Raise You8
Gold DiggerNashua3
Sequence13
Likeable Style
B. 1990
GW 5 wins
f:6 r:5 w:4 SW:1
NijinskyNorthern Dancer2
Flaming Page8
Personable LadyNo Robbery19
Porthole1
CAT'S EYE WITNESS (USA)
B. 2003
Wnr 1 win
f:3 r:3 w:3 SW:1
Elusive Quality
B. 1993
GW 9 wins
f:2046 r:1735 w:1288 SW:129
Gone West
B. 1984
GW 6 wins
f:1266 r:1036 w:714 SW:95
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
SecrettameSecretariat2
Tamerett2
Touch of Greatness
B. 1986
NR
f:14 r:11 w:8 SW:2
Hero's HonorNorthern Dancer2
Glowing Tribute1
Ivory WandSir Ivor8
Natashka13
Comical Cat
B. 1985
SP 4 wins
f:13 r:12 w:9 SW:2
Exceller
B. 1973
GW 15 wins
f:364 r:179 w:133 SW:12
Vaguely NobleVienna14
Noble Lassie1
Too BaldBald Eagle4
Hidden Talent21
Six Months Long
B. 1976
Wnr 2 wins
f:17 r:15 w:12 SW:2
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Prime TimeEight Thirty11
Jacodema3
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

SCAT DADDY 5 wins-3 at 2-from 5½f to 9f, US$1,334,300, Belmont Champagne S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Florida Derby, Gr.1, Fountain of Youth S., Gr.2, Saratoga Sanford S., Gr.2, 2d Saratoga Hopeful S., Gr.1, 3d Gulfstream Park Holy Bull S., Gr.3, 4th Breeders' Cup Juvenile S., Gr.1. He entered stud in USA in 2008. Champion Sire in Chile in 2012-13, 2013-14, 2014-15 & 2015-16. Sire of 751 progeny to race, 555 winners (73.0%), earnings of over $67 million, 90 stakes winners, 64 stakes placegetters, inc.




DACITA (11f, Seeker's Reward, Saint Sever). Champion 3YO Turf Filly in Chile in 2014-15.10 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m to 2017, US$1,473,208, 71,325,000C$, Arlington Park Beverly D S., Gr.1, Club Hipico Clasico Polla de Potrancas, Gr.1, Clasico Las Oaks, Gr.1, Clasico Arturo Lyon Pena, Gr.1, Saratoga Diana S., Gr.1, Belmont New York S., Gr.2, Saratoga Ballston Spa S., Gr.2, Club Hipico Clasico Julio Subercaseaux Browne, Gr.3, Clasico Cotejo de Potrancas, Gr.3, 2d Belmont Flower Bowl S., Gr.1, Woodbine Canadian S., Gr.2, Belmont Beaugay S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park The Very One S., Gr.3, 3d Club Hipico Clasico Criadores Dorama, Gr.2, 4th Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf, Gr.1, Club Hipico Clasico El Ensayo, Gr.1, Keeneland Jenny Wiley S., Gr.1.

IL CAMPIONE (11c, Pleasant Tap, Mr. Prospector). Horse of the Year in Chile in 2014-15. Champion 2YO Turf Colt & 3YO Colt in Chile in 2013-14 & 2014-15.8 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, Club Hipico Clasico El Ensayo, Gr.1, Clasico Nacional Ricardo Lyon, Gr.1, Clasico Polla de Potrillos, Gr.1, Valparaiso Clasico El Derby, Gr.1, Club Hipico Clasico Criadores Machos, Gr.2, Valparaiso Clasico Copa Jackson, Gr.2, Club Hipico Clasico Cotejo de Potrillos, Gr.3, 2d Club Hipico Clasico Alberto Vial Infante, Gr.1, 3d Belmont Poker S., Gr.3.

SOLARIA (10f, Seeker's Reward, Liloy). Horse of the Year & Champion 3YO Turf Filly in Chile in 2013-14. Champion 2YO Turf Filly in Chile in 2012-13.7 wins-5 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, Club Hipico Clasico Polla de Potrancas, Gr.1, Clasico Arturo Lyon Pena, Gr.1, Valparaiso Clasico El Derby, Gr.1, Club Hipico Clasico Julio Subercaseaux Browne, Gr.3, Clasico Cotejo de Potrancas, Gr.3, Clasico Carlos Cousino Goyenechea, L, 2d Club Hipico Clasico Nacional Ricardo Lyon, Gr.1, Clasico Las Oaks, Gr.1, 3d Club Hipico Clasico El Ensayo, Gr.1, Clasico el Debut Potrancas.

EL BROMISTA (10g, Seeker's Reward, Tough Critic). Champion 2YO Turf Colt in Chile in 2012-13. Champion Older Horse in Chile in 2015-16.19 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m to 2016-17, Club Hipico Clasico Club Hipico de Santiago, Gr.1, Clasico Alberto Vial Infante, Gr.1, Clasico Criadores Machos, Gr.2, Clasico Otoño, Gr.2, Valparaiso Clasico Copa Jackson, Gr.2, Club Hipico Clasico Cotejo de Potrillos, Gr.3, Clasico Carreras del 20, L, Clasico Luis Aldunate Carrera, L-twice, Clasico Jorge Yapur N, Clasico Raul Ovalle Ugarte-twice, Clasico Alfonso Vial L., Clasico Club Hipico de Concepcion, Clasico Camilo Larrain P, Clasico Servicio Agricola Ganadero, Clasico VTR, 2d Clasico Club Hipico de Santiago, Gr.1, Club Hipico Clasico Verano Arturo Cousiño Lyon, Gr.2, Clasico Otoño, Gr.2, Clasico el Debut Potrillos, Clasico Prólogo, Clasico Vamos a La Hipica, Clasico Carlos Abogabir Lamas, 3d Club Hipico Clasico Copa de Oro, Gr.2, Clasico Invierno, Gr.3, Clasico Luis Subercaseaux E, L, Clasico Copa Shadwell, 4th Club Hipico Clasico Polla de Potrillos, Gr.1, Clasico Ismael Tocornal, L.

CARAVAGGIO (14c, Holy Bull, Relaunch). 7 wins-4 at 2-to 6f to 2017, £403,265, €401,860, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Commonwealth Cup, Gr.1, Curragh Flying Five S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, Naas Lacken S., Gr.3, Curragh Marble Hill S., L, 3d Ascot British Champions Sprint S., Gr.1, 4th Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1.

KITCAT (12f, Fly So Free, Mr. Prospector). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, Clasico Club Hipico de Santiago, Gr.1, Club Hipico Clasico Polla de Potrancas, Gr.1, Clasico Carlos Campino L, Gr.2, Clasico Carlos Cousino Goyenechea, L, Clasico Geoffrey Bushell, L, Clasico Eugenia, 2d Club Hipico Clasico Arturo Lyon Pena, Gr.1, Clasico Criadores Dorama, Gr.2, Clasico Julio Subercaseaux Browne, Gr.3, Santa Anita Swingtime S., L, 4th Club Hipico Clasico Las Oaks, Gr.1.

LADY OF SHAMROCK (09f, Blushing John, Key to the Mint). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 1¼m, US$950,400, Del Mar Oaks, Gr.1, Hollywood Park American Oaks, Gr.1, Santa Anita Santa Barbara H., Gr.2, Providencia S., Gr.3, Blue Norther S., L, China Doll S., L, 2d Belmont New York S., Gr.2, Del Mar John C Mabee S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Honeymoon H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Santa Ana S., Gr.2, 3d Hollywood Park Gamely S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Santa Ysabel S., Gr.3.

WAPI (12f, Seeker's Reward, Polish Navy). Champion 3YO Filly in Chile in 2015-16.6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 2400m, Club Hipico Clasico El Ensayo, Gr.1, Clasico Las Oaks, Gr.1, Clasico Carlos Valdes Izquierdo, Gr.3, Clasico Cotejo de Potrancas, Gr.3, Clasico El Debut Potrancas, Clasico Moscona, 2d Club Hipico Clasico Polla de Potrancas, Gr.1, Valparaiso Clasico Copa Jackson, Gr.2, 4th Hipodromo Chile G.P. Criadores Salvador Hess Riveros, Gr.2.

LADY AURELIA (14f, Forest Wildcat, Pentaquod). Champion 2YO Filly in France & GB in 2016.5 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m to 2017, £383,839, €199,990, US$90,000, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, Queen Mary S., Gr.2, Keeneland Giant's Causeway S., L, 2d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, 3d Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1.

THE DREAM (12f, Sir Cat, Royal Danzig). Champion 2YO Firt Filly in Chile in 2014-15.5 wins-3 at 2-from 1500m to 2000m, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Mil Guineas, Gr.1, Clasico Tanteo de Potrancas, Gr.1, G.P. Criadores Salvador Hess Riveros, Gr.2, Clasico Haras de Chile, Gr.2, 2d Hipodromo Chile Clasico Alberto Solari Magnasco, Gr.1, Clasico Independencia, Gr.2.

SOUTHERN CAT (11c, Seeker's Reward, Good Manners). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1300m to 2200m, Hipodromo Chile Gran Premio St Leger, Gr.1, Clasico Tanteo de Potrillos, Gr.1, 2d Hipodromo Chile Clasico Victor Matetic Fernandez, Gr.3, Clasico Comparación, 3d Hipodromo Chile G.P. Criadores, Gr.2, Clasico Domingo Herrera Martinez, Gr.2, 4th Club Hipico Clasico La Copa, Gr.3, Clasico Cotejo de Potrillos, Gr.3, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Guillermo del Pedregal Herrera, L.

HARMONIZE (13f, Sky Mesa, Lyphard). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 11f to 2017, US$827,860, Del Mar Oaks, Gr.1, Keeneland Jessamine S., Gr.3, Saratoga Glens Falls S., Gr.3, PG Johnson S., L, Gulfstream Park Sanibel Island H., L, 2d Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Churchill Downs Mrs Revere S., Gr.2, Belmont Wonder Again S., L, 3d Churchill Downs Edgewood S., Gr.3, 4th Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1, Saratoga Diana S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Royal Heroine S., Gr.2.

CELESTINE (12f, Monarchos, Dehere). 8 wins from 5f to 1m to 2017, US$1,120,000, Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Honey Fox S., Gr.2-twice, Belmont Wild Applause S., L, Wait a While S., L, Gulfstream Park Sand Springs S., L, Sanibel Island H., L, 2d Gulfstream Park Tropical Park Oaks, L, 3d Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.1, Belmont Noble Damsel S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Sand Springs S., L.

CIMALTA (12f, Northair, Clasico). Champion 2YO Turf Filly in Chile in 2014-15.4 wins-3 at 2-at 1300m, 1600m, Club Hipico Clasico Arturo Lyon Pena, Gr.1, Clasico Criadores Dorama, Gr.2, Clasico Julio Subercaseaux Browne, Gr.3, 3d Club Hipico Clasico Polla de Potrancas, Gr.1.

FLYER (12c, Fantastic Light, Storm Cat). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, Club Hipico Clasico Polla de Potrillos, Gr.1, Clasico Criadores Machos, Gr.2, Gran Clasico Coronacion, Gr.2, 2d Club Hipico Clasico El Ensayo, Gr.1, Valparaiso Clasico El Derby, Gr.1, 3d Club Hipico Clasico Alberto Vial Infante, Gr.1, Clasico Alvaro Covarrubias, Gr.3, 4th Club Hipico Clasico Luis Subercaseaux E, L.

NO NAY NEVER (11c, Elusive Quality, Exceller). Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2013.4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, £45,368, €199,990, US$341,200, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.2, Keeneland Woodford S., Gr.3, 2d Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint, Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Swale S., Gr.2.

GRATINADA (11f, Gracioso, Strawberry Road). Champion Miler in Chile in 2014-15.4 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Mil Guineas, Gr.1, Clasico Coronel Santiago Bueras, L, Clasico Alberto Vial Letelier, L, Clasico Belle Watling, 2d Hipodromo Chile Clasico Alberto Solari Magnasco, Gr.1, Clasico Sociedad Hípica Luis Cousiño, L, Clasico Juan Unzurrunzaga Nieto, 3d Hipodromo Chile Clasico Haras de Chile, Gr.2, Club Hipico Clasico Carlos Cousino Goyenechea, L, 4th Hipodromo Chile G.P. Criadores Salvador Hess Riveros, Gr.2.

FANTASMAGORICO (11c, Fantastic Light, Storm Cat). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, Club Hipico Clasico Alberto Vial Infante, Gr.1, Gran Clasico Coronacion, Gr.2, Clasico Club Hipico de Concepción, Clasico Prólogo, 2d Club Hipico Clasico Nacional Ricardo Lyon, Gr.1, Valparaiso Clasico El Derby, Gr.1, Club Hipico Clasico Criadores Machos, Gr.2, Clasico Luis Aldunate Carrera, L, 3d Club Hipico Clasico El Ensayo, Gr.1, Clasico Polla de Potrillos, Gr.1, Clasico Alvaro Covarrubias, Gr.3.

SIOUX NATION (15c, Oasis Dream, Bluebird). 3 wins at 2 in 2017, £59,592, €158,200, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.2, 2d Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S.

RUBY LOVE (14f, First Samurai, Wild Rush). Champion 2YO Turf Filly in Chile in 2016-2017.3 wins at 2 in 2016-17, Club Hipico Clasico Arturo Lyon Pena, Gr.1, Clasico Julio Subercaseaux Browne, Gr.3.

MENDELSSOHN (15c, Tricky Creek, Stop the Music). 2 wins at 2 in 2017, £107,500, €11,704, US$550,000, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf, Gr.1, Curragh Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1.

NICKNAME (13f, Borrego, Major Impact). 2 wins at 2, US$557,710, Belmont Frizette S., Gr.1, 2d Keeneland Beaumont S., Gr.3, Oaklawn Park Honeybee S., Gr.3, Martha Washington S., L, Santa Anita Southern Truce S., L, 3d Churchill Downs Eight Belles S., Gr.2, 4th Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1.

KNOCKOUT (10c, Fly So Free, Mr. Prospector). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m, 2000m, Club Hipico Clasico Nacional Ricardo Lyon, Gr.1, Hipodromo Chile Premio Ya Salam, 2d Club Hipico Clasico El Ensayo, Gr.1, Clasico Polla de Potrillos, Gr.1, Clasico Alvaro Covarrubias, Gr.3, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Raul Spoerer Carmona y Raul Spoerer Urrutia, L, Clasico Camilo Rufin Franzoy, 4th Hipodromo Chile Clasico Tanteo de Potrillos, Gr.1.

EL KABEIR (12c, Unbridled's Song, Formal Dinner). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 8½f, US$946,557, Churchill Downs Kentucky Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Aqueduct Gotham S., Gr.3, Jerome S., Gr.3, Laurel City of Laurel S., L, 2d Aqueduct Nashua S., Gr.2, Withers S., Gr.3, 3d Aqueduct Wood Memorial S., Gr.1, 4th Belmont Champagne S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Stephen Foster H., Gr.1, Santa Anita Malibu S., Gr.1.

PRETTY N COOL (13f, Rockport Harbor, Forest Wildcat). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 6½f to 2017, US$562,905, Belmont Matron S., Gr.2, Del Mar Sorrento S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Las Flores S., Gr.3, Del Mar CERF S., L, 2d Del Mar Debutante S., Gr.1, Belmont Vagrancy H., Gr.3, 3d Santa Anita Santa Ynez S., Gr.2, Desert Stormer S., Gr.3, 4th Los Alamitos RC Starlet S., Gr.1, Great Lady M S., Gr.2, Del Mar Rancho Bernardo H., Gr.3.

PAQUITA COQUETA (11f, Mon Pote le Gitan, Great Regent). Champion Female Sprinter in Chile in 2015-16.14 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2017, Club Hipico Clasico Velocidad, Gr.2, Santa Anita Mizdirection S., L, Club Hipico Clasico Nacional Velocistas, Clasico República Oriental del Uruguay, Clasico Andres Morande Tocornal, Clasico Fedefruta, Clasico Armada de Chile, Clasico Osvaldo Sepulveda G, Clasico Maporal, Valparaiso Clasico La Hipica, 2d Santa Anita Las Cienegas S., L, Club Hipico Clasico El Debut Potrancas, Clasico Par de Ases, 3d Club Hipico Clasico Figurón, 4th Laurel Sensible Lady Turf Dash S., L.

FRAC DADDY (10c, Skip Away, Fast Play). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 8½f, 9f, US$701,236, Woodbine Eclipse S., Gr.2, Keeneland Ben Ali S., Gr.3, Allowance, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Oaklawn Park Arkansas Derby, Gr.1, Churchill Downs Kentucky Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Commonwealth Turf S., Gr.3, Woodbine Dominion Day S., Gr.3, Sam Houston Park Maxxam Gold Cup, L, Churchill Downs Opening Verse S., L, 4th Belmont Man o' War S., Gr.1, Del Mar San Diego H., Gr.2.

ACAPULCO (13f, End Sweep, Pentelicus). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 6f to 2017, £123,360, €29,500, US$56,765, Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2, Curragh Sole Power S., L, Churchill Downs Unbridled Sidney S., L, 2d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1.

CONQUEST DADDYO (13c, Thunder Gulch, Graustark). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 9f to 2016, US$317,276, Woodbine Summer S., Gr.2, Toronto Cup, L, 2d Woodbine Vandal S., L, 3d Woodbine Charlie Barley S., L, 4th Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf, Gr.1.

DICE FLAVOR (10c, Afleet, Lyphard). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 8½f, 9f, US$283,000, Del Mar La Jolla H., Gr.2, Golden Gate El Camino Real Derby, Gr.3, 3d Hollywood Park Swaps S., Gr.2, 4th Hollywood Park Affirmed H., Gr.3.

HANDSOME MIKE (09c, Smart Strike, Red Ransom). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 6½f to 9f, US$1,005,413, Parx Racing Pennsylvania Derby, Gr.2, Keeneland Commonwealth S., Gr.3, 2d Hollywood Park Generous S., Gr.3, Santa Anita Precisionist S., Gr.3, Los Alamitos RC American Flag S., L, 3d Del Mar Mile H., Gr.2, Golden Gate El Camino Real Derby, Gr.3, Hollywood Park Vernon O Underwood S., Gr.3, Santa Anita San Simeon S., Gr.3, 4th Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1, Monmouth Haskell Invitational S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Strub S., Gr.2, Sham S., Gr.3, Turfway Park Spiral S., Gr.3.

DADDY LONG LEGS (09c, Meadowlake, Apalachee). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1900m, UAE Derby, Gr.2, Newmarket Royal Lodge S., Gr.2, 4th Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2.

HUASO HONORABLE (12c, Silver Deputy, Thunder Gulch). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m to 2017-18, Club Hipico Clasico Velocidad, Gr.2.

DADDYS LIL DARLING (14f, Houston, Highland Blade). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 10½f to 2017, US$939,405, Churchill Downs Pocahontas S., Gr.2, Kentucky Downs Dueling Grounds Oaks, L, 2d Churchill Downs Kentucky Oaks, Gr.1, Keeneland Queen Elizabeth Ii Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Ashland S., Gr.1, Alcibiades S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Golden Rod S., Gr.2, 4th Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1, Belmont Oaks, Gr.1.

LINDA (13f, Sunny's Halo, Secretariat). 3 wins at 1m, 8½f in 2016, US$402,410, Churchill Downs Mrs Revere S., Gr.2, 2d Keeneland Valley View S., Gr.3, Indiana General Assembly Distaff S., L, 3d Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Honey Fox S., Gr.2, Kentucky Downs Ladies Turf S., Gr.3, 4th Churchill Downs Mint Julep H., Gr.3.

AZAR (13c, Mineshaft, Kingmambo). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 8½f to 2017, US$356,558, Saratoga With Anticipation S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Belmont Pilgrim S., Gr.3, Turfway Park Spiral S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Kitten's Joy S., L, 4th Monmouth Long Branch S., L.

MI COQUETA (11f, Gracioso, Our Talisman). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, Club Hipico Clasico Criadores Dorama, Gr.2, Clasico Songe Bleu, 2d Club Hipico Clasico Arturo Lyon Pena, Gr.1, Clasico Paddock Stakes, Gr.3, Clasico Cotejo de Potrancas, Gr.3, 4th Club Hipico Clasico Las Oaks, Gr.1.

SEAHENGE (15c, Not for Love, French Deputy). 2 wins at 2 in 2017, £101,713, €10,164, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, 3d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1.

DADDY NOSE BEST (09c, Thunder Gulch, Pine Bluff). 9 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$957,303, Sunland Derby, Gr.3, Fair Grounds Colonel ER Bradley H., Gr.3, Golden Gate El Camino Real Derby, Gr.3, Remington Green S., L, Remington Park Edward J Debartolo Sr Memorial H., L, Fair Grounds Buddy Diliberto Memorial H., L, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Churchill Downs Opening Verse S., L, 3d Saratoga National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame S., Gr.2, Fair Grounds H., Gr.3, Woodbine Summer S., Gr.3, 4th Churchill Downs Firecracker H., Gr.2, Arlington Park American Derby, Gr.3.

KASPER (10g, Bold n' Flashy, Holy Bull). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, Club Hipico Clasico Invierno, Gr.3, Clasico Paddock Stakes, Gr.3, Clasico Luis Larrain Prieto, L, Clasico Club de Polo y Equitación San Cristobal, Hipodromo Chile Premio New Alec, 2d Club Hipico Clasico Club Hipico de Santiago, Gr.1, Valparaiso Clasico El Derby, Gr.1, Club Hipico Clasico Wolf, Clasico Estados Unidos de America, 3d Club Hipico Gran Clasico Coronacion, Gr.2.

BAUXITA (12f, Dushyantor, Clasico). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, Club Hipico Clasico Paddock Stakes, Gr.3, Clasico Lisimaco Jaraquemada, L, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Sociedad Hipica Luis Cousiño, L, Club Hipico Clasico Nacional Milla, 2d Club Hipico Gran Clasico Coronacion, Gr.2, 3d Club Hipico Clasico Las Oaks, Gr.1, Clasico Julio Subercaseaux Browne, Gr.3, 4th Club Hipico Clasico Francisco Baeza Sotomayor, Gr.2.

OSHAWA (11f, Seeker's Reward, Tantoul). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1700m, Club Hipico Clasico Carlos Valdes Izquierdo, Gr.3, Clasico Jorge Baraona Puelma, L, Clasico Carlos Cousino Goyenechea, L, Valparaiso Clasico Alberto Solari Magnasco, 2d Club Hipico Clasico Polla de Potrancas, Gr.1, Clasico Lisimaco Jaraquemada, L, 4th Club Hipico Clasico Arturo Lyon Pena, Gr.1.

BENELLI (11f, Powerscourt, Seeker's Reward). 4 wins at 2, Hipodromo Chile Clasico José Saavedra Baeza, Gr.3, Clasico Selección de Potrancas, Gr.3, Clasico Juan Cavieres Mella, Gr.3, Clasico Iniciacion, 2d Hipodromo Chile Clasico Alberto Vial Letelier, L, 3d Hipodromo Chile Clasico 150 Años Valparaiso Sporting Club.

TU BRUTUS (12c, Seeker's Reward, Tough Critic). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2200m to 2017, Valparaiso Clasico Alfredo LS Jackson, Gr.3, Club Hipico Clasico Luis Larrain Prieto, L, Belmont Flat Out S., L, Club Hipico Clasico Dorticos, Clasico Charleston, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Miss Therese, 2d Aqueduct Excelsior S., Gr.3, Club Hipico Clasico Cotejo de Potrillos, Gr.3, Valparaiso Clasico Asociación de Propietarios FS de Carrera AG, L, 3d Valparaiso Clasico El Derby, Gr.1, Belmont Brooklyn S., Gr.2, Valparaiso Clasico Thompson Matthews, Gr.3, 4th Club Hipico Clasico Paddock Stakes, Gr.3.

IL REY IVAN (12c, Seeker's Reward, Good Manners). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2016-17, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Victor Matetic Fernandez, Gr.3, Valparaiso Clasico Thompson Matthews, Gr.3, 2d Valparaiso Clasico Municipal de Viña del Mar, Gr.2, 3d Hipodromo Chile G.P. Criadores, Gr.2, 4th Hipodromo Chile Gran Premio St Leger, Gr.1.

CALIFORNIA ONE (13c, Saint Liam, Be My Guest). 11 wins from 1200m to 2400m to 2017-18, Club Hipico Clasico La Copa, Gr.3, Clasico Copa Shadwell, Clasico Sociedad Hipódromo Chile, Clasico Sociedad Nacional de Agricultura, 2d Club Hipico Clasico Verano Arturo Cousiño Lyon, Gr.2, Clasico Ilustre Municipalidad de Santiago, L, Clasico Nacional Mayores, Clasico Jorge Yapur N, Clasico Ballistic, Clasico Republica Argentina, 3d Club Hipico Clasico Invierno, Gr.3, Clasico Raúl Ovalle U.

DOSIFICADO (12c, Seeker's Reward, Saint Sever). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1300m to 1800m to 2017-18, Club Hipico Clasico Alvaro Covarrubias, Gr.3, 2d Club Hipico Clasico Sociedad de Fomento Fabril, 3d Club Hipico Clasico Sociedad Nacional de Agricultura.

SPARTIATIS (10g, French Deputy, Cormorant). 5 wins at 6f to 2017, US$416,890, Aqueduct Tom Fool H., Gr.3, Allowance.

SCATMAN (09c, Grand Slam, Strawberry Road). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1m, US$345,450, Churchill Downs Aristides S., Gr.3, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Churchill Downs Aristides S., Gr.3, Oaklawn Park Southwest S., Gr.3, 3d Oaklawn Park Rebel S., Gr.2, 4th Churchill Downs Twin Spires Turf Sprint S., Gr.3.

MR. ROARY (13c, Seattle Slew, Northern Dancer). 4 wins from 6½f to 1¼m to 2017, US$243,310, Santa Anita Eddie D S., Gr.3, Rainbow S., L, 3d Del Mar Eddie Read S., Gr.2, 4th Santa Anita Singletary S., L.

ALMASTY (12c, Pleasant Colony, The Minstrel). 4 wins from 7½f to 8½f, US$239,281, Churchill Downs Commonwealth Turf S., Gr.3, Saratoga Allowance, 3d Kentucky Downs Turf Sprint S., L, 4th Saratoga Better Talk Now S., L.

SUMERIO (12c, Gracioso, His Majesty). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m to 2017-18, Club Hipico Clasico Cotejo de Potrillos, Gr.3, 4th Club Hipico Clasico Polla de Potrillos, Gr.1.

SMOOTH DADDY (11c, Badger Land, Bellypha). 4 wins from 8½f to 1¼m to 2017, US$473,301, Belmont Fort Marcy S., Gr.3, 2d Belmont Fort Marcy S., Gr.3, Saratoga Saranac S., Gr.3, 3d Belmont Hill Prince S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Tropical Park Derby, L, 4th Monmouth S., Gr.2, Belmont Pennine Ridge S., L.

FINALE (09c, Lively One, J. O. Tobin). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$320,353, Woodbine Summer S., Gr.3, Monmouth Continental Mile S., L, 2d Gulfstream Park Dania Beach S., L.

SHARED PROPERTY (09g, Belong to Me, Housebuster). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1m, Arlington-Washington Futurity, Gr.3, 3d Fair Grounds Lecomte S., Gr.3.

FLAMEAWAY (15c, Fusaichi Pegasus, Generous). 3 wins at 2 in 2017, US$254,074, Keeneland Bourbon S., Gr.3, Saratoga Skidmore S., L.

LEMON PRETTY (10f, Lemon Drop Kid, Sky Classic). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1600m, Club Hipico Clasico Carlos Valdes Izquierdo, Gr.3, Premio Homogenica, 2d Valparaiso Clasico Alberto Solari Magnasco, 3d Club Hipico Clasico Arturo Lyon Pena, Gr.1, 4th Club Hipico Clasico Criadores Dorama, Gr.2, Clasico Cotejo de Potrancas, Gr.3.

SEABHAC (15c, Curlin, Hawkster). Winner at 2 in 2017, Belmont Pilgrim S., Gr.3, 4th Saratoga With Anticipation S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include No Nay Never, Knockout, Frac Daddy, Handsome Mike, Daddy Nose Best, etc.

A brilliantly fast 2yo from a top 2yo sire line

Stud Comments

* An easy winner of the Prix Morny-Gr.1 at Deauville defeating a strong field.

* “The raw talent and explosive action that wowed at the royal meeting returned with aplomb as the enormous No Nay Never upheld the excellent form of the Norfolk Stakes with the minimum of fuss.”
Racing Post 19 Aug 2013

* Won the Norfolk Stakes-Gr.2 on his first start in Europe in record time.

* “the fastest juvenile Royal Ascot has ever seen”
TDN, 21 June 2013

*The fastest and best 2YO by SCAT DADDY – sire of 4 Group winning 2YO’s at Royal Ascot including CARAVAGGIO and LADY AURELIA in 2016!