Nicconi (AUS)

2017 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST

Sire:
Bianconi (USA) 1995
Dam:
Nicola Lass (AUS) 1995
Dam Sire:
Scenic (IRE) 1986
DOB:
12 November 2005
Height:
16.1 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2010
Standing At:
Widden Stud
Location:
Widden 2328 NSW, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

5 runners today | 7 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Acquittal GOUL (NSW) R1 in 2h 45m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

NICCONI (AUS) 2005 Bay colt
by Bianconi - Nicola Lass, by Scenic

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
39830621957285814 (9)over $15m.1.16
per foals76.9%55.0%1.42.23.5% (2.3%)$38,985 
 per starters71.6%1.92.84.6% (2.9%)$50,707 

NICCONI 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, £16,110, A$997,450, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3, MRC Wellington Racing Club S., L, Fairfax 2YO H., MVRC Valleyevents.net.au H., 2d MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, STC Darby Munro H., L, 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2010. Sire of 306 progeny to race, 219 winners (71.0%), earnings of over $15 million, 14 stakes winners, 4 stakes placegetters, inc.




FAATINAH (12g, Danehill, Bellypha). 4 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2016-17, A$593,430, SAJC Euclase S., Gr.2, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, SAJC Ubet H., 2d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L-twice, Pakenham RC Polytrack H., 3d MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Poseidon S., L, 4th SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3.

CHILL PARTY (11g, Turtle Island, Stage Door Johnny). 4 wins from 1450m to 2050m, A$201,075, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, City Jeep Compass H., 2d VRC TCL S., L.

NICOSCENE (11c, Snippets, Citidancer). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$373,130, SAJC William Hill S., Gr.2, MVRC Jeep P., Slickpix 2YO H., Aim for the Stars H., 2d MVRC Sportingbet William Hill P., MRC Billie Swan H., 3d MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, MRC Owner.racing.com H., MVRC BKB Building Solutions H.

SIRCCONI (14c, Viking Ruler, Pompeii Court). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m to 2017-18, A$265,200, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Ladbrokes National Jockey Trust H., 2d MRC Moorookyle Park Stud 2YO H., 3d VRC Emirates Airline H., L, Poseidon S., L, 4th ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

TIME AWAITS (14f, Danzero, Chanteclair). 3 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$273,235, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Cinderella S., L, Akeed Mofeed 2YO P., 2d MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3.

STATE SOLICITOR (12g, Metal Storm, Fimiston). 9 wins to 1300m to 2017-18, A$437,900, WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, Jockeys Trust 6/8 H., Kirin Megumi H., Eskimo Joe Performing H., D'Orsogna H., Les Caporn 70th Birthday H., Celebrating Naidoc Week H., Myer H., Minearc Systems H.

NICCANOVA (13g, Snippetson, Danehill). 4 wins from 1000m to 1600m in 2016-17, A$242,000, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, Thyme2 Restaurant Sofitel H., 3d BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Coke Zero 3YO H.

HEAR THE CHANT (13f, More Than Ready, Zabeel). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2016-17, A$251,150, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, Cove Hotel 2YO H., VRC Baden Racing Trophy, 2d MRC Twilight Glow S., L, MVRC Dr Sheahan P., 3d MRC (Mornington) Edgell Bad Boys H.

CONCEALER (13f, Tale of the Cat, Zabeel). Winner at 2, A$171,900, VRC Emirates Airline P., Gr.3, 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.2, VRC Baden Racing Trophy, 3d VRC Skip Sprint, Gr.3.

CAIPIRINHA (13f, Starcraft, Canny Lad). 4 wins at 1000m, 1200m in 2016-17, A$344,800, WATC Belgravia S., L, Placid Ark S., L, Seacorp H., Tabtouch H., 2d WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic, L, Burgess Queen S., L, Schweppes P., Corporate Membership H., 3d WATC Gimcrack S., Gr.3, Myer H., 4th WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2.

QUATRONIC (12g, County, Oenjay Star). 7 wins to 1200m to 2016-17, A$277,875, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, BRC Dianne Cohen 3YO H., Toowoomba Plastics P., ATC TAB Highway H., BRC Optus Business Centre H., Gallopers Sports Club H.

LOVED UP (11f, Dehere, No Mercy). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$510,740, Scone RC Inglis Guineas, L, Albury Guineas, Murrumbidgee TC SDA Country Championship Qualifier, 2d Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Town P.

EXCLUSIVE LASS (11f, Zabeel, Centaine). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$189,200, Geelong RC Rosemont Stud S., L, MVRC Melbourne Signage Concepts H., 2d Pakenham RC Sportsbet Racing Form H., VRC Mrs Mac's Family Bakery Sprint, 3d MRC How Now S., Gr.3, Grand Hotel Frankston H., 4th MVRC Abell S., L.

AYERS ROCK (12g, Thunder Gulch, Take Your Partner). 2 wins at 1800m, 2000m, A$150,500, VRC UCI S., L, 2d SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L.

Nieta (12f, Spartacus, Prego). 6 wins at 1000m, 1100m to 2016-17, A$307,550, ATC Geohex H., Ranvet H., TAB Rewards H.-twice, 2d ATC Starlight S., L, 3d ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3, MRC Alinghi S., L, 4th VRC Skip Sprint, Gr.3, Scone RC Ortensia S., L.

Fickle Folly (13f, Zeditave, Ideal Planet). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m to 2017-18, A$180,655, ATC E-Group Security Sprint H., TAB Highway H., 3d ATC Maurice McCarten H., Gr.3, Schweppes H.

Bolero King (12g, Iglesia, Danger's Hour). 3 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, A$78,175, 2d ATC TAB Rewards H., 3d Canberra Guineas, L.

Niccolance (13c, Lonhro, Quest for Fame). 2 wins at 1100m, 1400m in 2016-17, A$251,660, ATC Royal Randwick Fashions H., Independent Education P., 2d Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L, ATC Surf Meets Turf 2YO P., 4th GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L.

Sullivan Bay (12f, Red Ransom, Just a Dancer). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2017-18, A$335,740, MRC Legacy 2017 Badge Appeal H., Tile Importer H., MRC (Mornington) No Fuss Event Hire H., MVRC Snap Fitness Essendon H., SAJC Hughes Chauffeured Limousines H., Mac Drink Driving Grow Up H., 2d MRC LUCRF Super Supports Jockeys H., SAJC Orange Spot Bakery 2YO P., MRC Mitavite Challenge Heat 4 H., 3d MRC Janet Brady H., SAJC Suzie Reynolds H., Schweppes H.

Niccoco (12g, General Nediym, Barathea). 5 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2017-18, A$215,450, Darwin TC Palmerston Sprint H., SAJC Hughes Chauffeured Limos P., 2d ATC TAB More Than Winning H., VRC Seascay H., 3d MVRC McMahon's Dairy H., SAJC Fred Vella Tyre & Crash H., VRC Lanec H.

Fusina (11g, Just Awesome, Bionic Ace). 5 wins from 1350m to 2000m to 2016-17, A$180,100, BRC Premier Racing Partnerships H., SCTC Charles Williams Hairdressing H., BRC Country Music Raceday H., 2d BRC Membership H., BRC Melbourne Cup Day H., Ipswich TC Sirromet Winery H.

Backstab - Beauty Master (H.K.) (12g, Rock of Gibraltar, Mister C). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2016-17, A$102,275, HK$2,932,700, ATC TAB Place Multi 2YO P., HKJC Pok Oi Cup, Harcourt H., 2d ATC TAB Place Multi 2YO H., HKJC Tailorbird H., World Hakka Capital H., Wo Tik H., Beijing Clubhouse Anniversary H., 3d ATC William Hill Supporting Sporting Chance 2YO H., HKJC Sai Kung H., Golden Jubilee Challenge Cup.

Nicconi Leggera (13f, Civic Hope, Best Western). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1050m to 2016-17, A$237,600, BRC Cascade 2YO H., Duporth Tavern 3YO H., 2d BRC John Carroll Electrical H., SQS Haulage 2YO H., 3d BRC Epoca Constructions H., Ipswich TC Ray White Ipswich H., SCTC Sky Thoroughbred Central H.

Rubinic (14f, Rubiton, Yallah Prince). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, TRC PFD Food Services 2YO H., Wolf Blass P.

I Did it Again (14g, Foxhound, Cossack Warrior). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, A$76,600, MRC John & Denise Cobcroft 2YO H., 2d MRC Fight Cancer Foundation P.

Basara (14f, Piccolo, Semipalatinsk). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, A$76,950, BRC Country Music Raceday 2YO H.

Falconic - Falcon Turbo (H.K.) (14g, General Nediym, Danehill). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, A$95,000, ATC Tab.com.au 2YO P., 3d ATC Schweppes 2YO H.

Niccatrice (11g, Iglesia, Blessington). 10 wins to 1300m to 2017-18, A$200,950, WATC Regional Championship H.

Elegant Queen (12f, Royal Academy, Snippets). 8 wins from 1000m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$168,555, MRC M&D Dillon Constructions H., 2d MRC (Mornington) Highview Accounting H.

Nictock (13g, Danehill Dancer, Best Western). 7 wins to 1200m to 2017-18, A$155,245, ATC All Too Hard at Vinery H., Schweppes H., Tab.com.au H., 3d ATC TAB Highway H.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2010


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
11/1211394792304 (2)4 (2)5,835,171
12/1310186682074 (2)5 (3)7,104,920
13/149067471014 (3)5 (3)3,555,019
14/151175625342 (2)3 (2)1,585,608
15/16533000036,750
Totals47430621957214 (9)17 (10)18,117,468

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
21293319403 (3)4 (3)16,158
3268158372598 (5)9 (5)29,169
4197134162734 (2)4 (2)41,705

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts154115203138 (6)9 (7)71,545
Fillies152104242596 (3)8 (3)46,708

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m20974341331 (1)1 (1)20,650
1001 - 1200m275147372678 (4)10 (5)30,055
1201 - 1400m20769231034 (3)4 (3)16,244
1401 - 1600m982911420010,967
1601 - 1800m36130181116,302
1801 - 2000m23415008,608
2001 - 2200m183141 (1)1 (1)14,815
2201 - 2400m1000002,190
> 2400m30000015,100

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/14 (202)11210021,851
14/15 (182)321020031,731
15/16 (234)401700011,592
16/17 (152)531640051,260
17/18 (150)32820016,247
Totals8653900132,681

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/14 (313)328881000300,040
14/15 (59)10650552753(2)3(2)2,427,916
15/16 (36)165999361604(2)4(2)3,967,346
16/17 (17)20610812751917(5)9(5)6,039,974
17/18 (20)15261500831(1)1(1)2,234,799
Totals280196335151914(9)17(10)14,970,075

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20136070008,075
2014742427933001,034,638
2015154878031266(3)6(3)3,723,642
201620111312792103(2)5(3)6,518,982
201723512613872035(4)6(4)6,832,131
Totals306219375557214(9)17(10)18,117,468

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia280196335151914(9)17(10)14,970,075
Hong Kong547910001,753,546
Singapore981601800897,220
Korea2134300217,554
New Zealand8653900132,681
Malaysia335090076,217
Macau311510060,547
South Africa2182009,628
Philippines1151000
Totals306219375557214(9)17(10)18,117,468

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters2282761898930231113
Starts973160770828274811833
Winners881455629106000
Wins1602638839139000
%Wnrs/Starters38.6%52.5%29.6%32.6%33.3%26.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts16.4%16.4%12.4%13.8%17.6%11.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1830231075002
Starts23853114109002
Winners274011000
Wins294011000
%Wnrs/Starters11.1%23.3%17.4%0.0%14.3%20.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts8.7%10.6%12.9%0.0%10.0%11.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters897915400000
Starts13813625500000
Winners18152200000
Wins19172200000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters149212132511711502
Starts341623266892226702
Winners4194301445000
Wins57127351546000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters123175117611816711
Starts49484841718852551131
Winners5076351762000
Wins84119512293000

 


 

 

NICCONI
Bay horse       Foaled 2005 
 

BIANCONI (USA) DanzigNorthern DancerNearctic
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage
Fall AspenPretenseEndeavour
Change WaterSwaps
NICOLA LASS
    1995
Scenic (Ire)Sadler's WellsNorthern Dancer
IdyllicFoolish Pleasure
Dubai LassBletchinglyBiscay
Frivolous Lass (NZ)In the Purple (Fr)

BIANCONI (USA) (Bay 1995-Stud 2000). 3 wins to 6f, Ascot Diadem S., Gr.2. Sire of 963 rnrs, 592 wnrs, 19 SW, inc. Nicconi (AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1), Above Deck, Mr Martini, Schilling, Redaspen, Fillydelphia, Bianmick, Rhythm in Paris, Streetfighter, Leigh Valley, Classiconi, Taken at the Flood, Warrior of Fire, Princess Katie, Andallthatjazz, Awesome Lady, Bianconi Baby, Valparaiso, Refuse to Bend, SP Alcohol, Cavallo Nero, Biancon Rose, Gail, etc.

 

1st dam

Nicola Lass, by Scenic (Ire). 7 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1400m, A$275,330, VATC IGA H., Information & Technology P., Love a Show H., Swinburne University Chancellors P., Hyland Sportswear H., Vitalic H., Kilshery H., 2d VATC Tristarc S., Gr.3, SAJC Empire Ridge 2YO H., 3d VRC Eugene Gorman H. Half-sister to  Eastern Charm (dam of ZIP ZIP ARAY, ZIPANESE). This is her fourth foal. Dam of 9 foals to race, 7 winners-

NICONERO (g by Danzero) Joint second on 2008-09 Australasian 4YO+ Classification (intermediate). 13 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$3,096,280, 920,000Dhs, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1-twice, WATC Fruit 'n' Veg S., Gr.1-twice, MVRC Waterford Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, MRC Anniversary Vase, L, Autumn S., L, VRC Aurie's Star H., L, MRC Soultine H., SAJC Collex H., Tapestry Wines H., 2d AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Toorak H., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, 3d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, WATC Railway S., Gr.1, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Victoria H., Gr.3, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, 4th Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free, Gr.1, AJC George Main S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, WATC Railway S., Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2.

NICCONI (c by Bianconi (USA)) 6 wins. See below.

Recooperate (f by General Nediym) 3 wins at 1050m, 1250m, SAJC Guinness H., Elected Members H., 2d MRC Debutant S., L, SAJC Distinctive Homes H., Tooheys New H., 3d SAJC Tori Park Stud H.

Holly Go Lightly (f by Desert King (Ire)) Placed, 2d SAJC Hill-Smith S., L, MRC Skyy Blue P.H. Dam of-

 Nicoshine. 3 wins at 1600m, 2500m, Marton JC Southern Rangitikei Vet H., 3d Manawatu RC Ernies Hay & Fencing Contracting H.

 Wind Force (g by Fastnet Rock) 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$143,640, to 2017-18, MVRC Summer Membership H., 2d MRC Ladbrokes H., No Fuss Events Hire H., Heritage Finance H., VRC Wallace H.

 Niconoise (c by Redoute's Choice) 4 wins from 1100m to 1800m, A$155,985, SAJC Spring Gully Sun Dried Tomato H., Davo's Buck Show H., VRC Swisse Wellness Trophy H., Elms H.

 Nicamorae (f by More Than Ready (USA)) 2 wins at 1000m, A$97,190, VRC Long Tan H., 2d MVRC Caravan Industry Association H., VRC Beachside H., 3d Bendigo JC Big Dance by Oamaru Force H.

 Nicodora (f by Stratum) Winner at 1250m, SAJC Melbourne Cup at Morphettville P.

 Herberina (f by Street Cry (Ire)) Placed at 3 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

DUBAI LASS, by Bletchingly. Winner at 2, SAJC Bianco Lady H., 2d SAJC Galway Pipe H. Sister to WILD RAMPAGE, Dubai Centre,  Miss Elliot (dam of FOR THE MOMENT). Dam of 9 named foals, 8 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

Nicola Lass (f Scenic) 7 wins. See above.

 Adriatic Ocean. 8 wins to 1400m, A$116,455, AJC Chiva-Som H., 3d STC Designer Streetwear Sellout H.

 Eastern Charm. Unplaced. Dam of 9 winners-

ZIP ZIP ARAY (g Bellotto) 5 wins to 1200m, A$333,340, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, Distinctive Homes H., Volunteers Day H., PMP Print H., 2d SAJC Irish Day Flying H., Silks Brasserie Flying H., 3d SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, Spring S., Gr.3, Distinctive Homes Flying H., 4th MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, KPMG S., L.

ZIPANESE (f Bellotto) 4 wins to 1200m, A$246,740, SAJC Proud Miss S., L, MRC Five Mile Press H., SAJC Holly & Horseshoes H., 2d SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, Oakbank S., L, SAJC Matrice S., L, MRC Umrum H., SAJC Adelaide Airport Limited H., Urban Pacific P., 3d Oakbank S., L, MRC The Age P., 4th AJC Sapphire S., Gr.2, MRC How Now S., Gr.3, BTC Glenlogan Park S., L, SAJC Manihi Classic, L, WH Wylie H., L. Producer.

Cappadocia (f Northern Meteor) 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m in 2016-17, 2d SAJC HC Nitschke S., L.

 Dubai Century. Unraced. Dam of 6 winners-

 Song of Dubai. Winner at 2, BTC Bianca Palmieri 2YO H.

 

3rd dam

FRIVOLOUS LASS (NZ), by In the Purple (Fr). 4 wins at 1450m, 1600m, WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.2, SAJC Beaufort H., Regent H., 4th Pinjarra RC Oaks Trial S., L, SAJC Queen of the South S.H., L. Sister to Ultraviolet (dam of MILITARY PLUME, CON AIR), half-sister to SEALEGS. Dam of 8 foals, 6 to race, all winners, inc:-

WILD RAMPAGE (c Bletchingly) 4 wins to 1400m, A$78,710, VATC Show Day S.H., L, VRC WJT Clarke S., L, SAJC Scamanda H., 2d VATC Chirnside S., Gr.2, VRC Linlithgow S., Gr.2, 3d SAJC Spring S., Gr.2, VATC Herald Sprint H., L. Sire.

Dubai Centre (c Bletchingly) 2 wins at 1200m, 1250m, 2d VRC Flemington S., L, 3d VATC Yarra Yarra G C H., Flying Doctor Service H.

 Miss Elliot. 3 wins to 1400m, AJC True Course H., STC Grange Village H. Dam of 4 winners-

FOR THE MOMENT (f Zabeel) 5 wins from 1000m to 1900m, A$139,333, STC Sky High S., L, Redcraze Welter H., AJC Vincent O'Brien H., 3d STC Ansett Australia S., Gr.1, AJC Chairman's H., Gr.3. Dam of 2 winners-

 Tipsy Moment. Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

DREAMS APLENTY (g Dream Ahead) 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1650m, A$306,300, to 2016-17, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, Toowoomba Guineas, BRC Racezone National Apprentice Series P., Treasury Ladies Oaks Day P., 2d BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, 4th BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2.

(in Great Britain, Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
211--A$60,000
38312A$458,450
482-1A$506,571
Totals:17613A$1,025,021
At 2 : MRC Fairfax 2YO H. (1000m)
At 3 : AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1 (1100m beating Danleigh and Gold Trail)
MRC Wellington Racing Club S., L (1400m beating Handsupfordetroit and Miss Scarlatti)
MVRC Valleyevents.net.au H. (1000m)
2d MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2 (1400m to Fravashi and beating Heart of Dreams)
3d VRC Danehill S., Gr.3 (1200m to Aichi and Time Thief)
STC Darby Munro H., L (1200m to Centennial Park and Ahdashim)
4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1 (1200m)
VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m)
At 4 : VRC Lightning S., Gr.1 (1000m beating Wanted and Shellscrape)
MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3 (1000m beating Morgan Dollar and Secret Flyer)
3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1 (1200m to Danleigh and Phelan Ready)
4th Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1 (5f)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 115 (in 2009)
117 (in 2010).

BIANCONI (USA)
B. or Br. 1995
GW 3 wins
f:1151 r:963 w:592 SW:19
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern Dancer
B. 1961

GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Pas de Nom
Br. 1968
GW 9 wins
f:11 r:8 w:4
Admiral's VoyageCrafty Admiral8
Olympia Lou4
PetitionerPetition16
Steady Aim7
Fall Aspen
Ch. 1976
GW 8 wins
f:14 r:13 w:12 SW:9
Pretense
B. or Br. 1963
GW 13 wins
f:490 r:359 w:229 SW:22
EndeavourBritish Empire3
Himalaya8
ImitationHyperion6
Flattery9
Change Water
Ch. 1969
Wnr 1 win
f:12 r:10 w:9 SW:1
SwapsKhaled22
Iron RewardAm.
PortageWar Admiral11
Carillon4
NICOLA LASS (AUS)
B. 1995
SP 7 wins
f:9 r:9 w:8 SW:2
Scenic
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:1156 r:939 w:677 SW:73
Sadler's Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Fairy BridgeBold Reason19
Special5
Idyllic
B. 1982
NR
f:12 r:12 w:10 SW:3
Foolish PleasureWhat a Pleasure5
Fool-Me-Not14
Where You LeadRaise a Native8
Noblesse14
Dubai Lass
Ch. 1988
Wnr 1 win
f:9 r:8 w:4
Bletchingly
Br. 1970
GW 4 wins
f:625 r:531 w:420 SW:63
BiscayStar Kingdom1
Magic Symbol2
CoogeeRelic8
Last Judgement7
Frivolous Lass
B. 1978
GW 4 wins
f:8 r:6 w:6 SW:1
In the PurpleRight Royal3
La Mirambule11
FrivoleLe Filou16
Froth10
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

BIANCONI Champion 3YO Sprinter in Ireland in 1998. 3 wins at 5¾f, 6f, Ascot Diadem S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Cantrell & Crowley Co-Operative H., 2d Leopardstown Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, 4th Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.3. He entered stud in USA in 2000. He entered stud in Aust. in 2000. Sire of 963 progeny to race, 592 winners (61.0%), earnings of over $39 million, 19 stakes winners, 32 stakes placegetters, inc.




NICCONI (05c, Scenic, Bletchingly). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, £16,110, A$997,450, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3, MRC Wellington Racing Club S., L, Fairfax 2YO H., MVRC Valleyevents.net.au H., 2d MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, STC Darby Munro H., L, 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1.

ABOVE DECK (01g, At Talaq, Father Christmas). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2200m, A$934,450, BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, AJC Japan Racing Association P., L, Albury Gold Cup, MRC Moduline Classic H., STC Homeshop.com.au Welter H., MVRC Beacon Lighting H., STC JW Mailing Services H., Michael Hansel Signs H., 2d STC NE Manion Cup, L, AJC Ray Bramman H., Reading 2YO H., MVRC Jayco 30th Anniversary Trophy H., STC Guildford Leagues Club H.

MR MARTINI (01c, Marauding, Whiskey Road). 3 wins at 1600m, 2000m, A$300,750, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, STC Kingston Town S., Gr.3, MVRC Octagonal Lounge Grand Opening H., 2d MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, VRC Debonair S., Gr.3, STC Premier's Cup, L, MRC Caranna H., 3d STC Fairfield RSL Charity Race H.

REDASPEN (02f, Strike the Gold, Quack). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1½m, US$459,473, Calder La Prevoyante H., Gr.2, Meadowlands Navajo Princess S., L, Monmouth Politely S., L, Philadelphia Park Mrs Penny S., L, Foxy JG S., L, 2d Monmouth Eatontown S., Gr.3, Delaware Park Polly's Jet S., L, Monmouth Without Feathers S., L, 3d Calder My Charmer H., Gr.3, Laurel Dahlia S., L, Penn National Wonders Delight S., L, Philadelphia Park Mrs Penny S., L, 4th Laurel April Run S., L.

SCHILLING (04g, Prized, Macarthur Park). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, A$386,520, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, 2d VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, CS Hayes S., Gr.3, 3d MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2.

FILLYDELPHIA (07f, Encosta de Lago, Varick). 11 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$593,800, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, BRC Brisbane H., L, Australian Financial Advisers Quality H., Menofleague.com.au H., Perfect Italiano H., Blackwater Quarries H., Desiree Gill Memorial H., Panasales Group Brisbane Bloodstock 2YO H., Qld Tatt's RC Hamilton Hotel 2YO H., BRC Coca-Cola Amatil 2YO H., 2d Sunshine Coast Cup, L, BRC Bernborough H., L-twice, Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L, BRC SITA Australia Quality H., 3d BRC Hinkler H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L, BRC Brc.com.au 2YO P., 4th BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, Hinkler H., L, Just Now H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Members' Cup, L.

BIANMICK (06g, Citidancer, Tap on Wood). 9 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$298,179, MVRC JRA Cup, Gr.3, MRC Variety Victoria P., Ahern's at Highways After the Last H., Surdex Sheet & Coil H., D'Urban H., 3d Benalla Toyota Gold Cup, MRC Ahern's at Highways After the Last H., MVRC Sistema Plastics H., Elantra H.

STREETFIGHTER (03g, Voodoo Rhythm, Star Shower). 8 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$342,715, Newcastle Gold Cup, Gr.3, AJC Sharp H., QBE Workers Compensation H., SAJC Provideo H., Scott Group of Companies H., VRC Noble Comment H., 2d MVRC Dominant Hiskens Cup, MRC Summer Fair H., MVRC Marsh Pty Ltd H., 3d SAJC Queen's Cup, Gr.3, 4th AJC Colin Stephen H., Gr.3, Cranbourne Cup, L.

LEIGH VALLEY (01f, Bigstone, Conquistarose). 5 wins from 1100m to 1600m, NZ$104,875, WRC Cuddle S.H., Gr.3, Counties RC Trusts Charitable Foundation H., 2d CJC Coupland's Bakeries Mile, Gr.3, Waikato RC Irish Rover H., 4th WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1.

RHYTHM IN PARIS (05f, Arctic Rhythm, Grosvenor). 4 wins to 1400m, A$137,730, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, VRC Durbridge H., 2d MRC Glasshouse Cafe H., 3d MRC Gladsome H.

TAKEN AT THE FLOOD (01g, Slew o' Gold, Northern Dancer). 9 wins from 1900m to 3150m, A$350,777, STC WJ McKell Cup, L, Christmas Cup, L, Wenty Leagues Club Welter H., Guildford Leagues Club H., Masterton Homes H., Congratulations Miss Finland H., 2d AJC Australia Day Cup, L, STC Manildra Group Stayers Cup, Ready Workforce H., Waco & Tubrule P/L H., 3d AJC Summer Cup, Gr.3, SAJC Scott Group of Companies H., Hawkesbury RC Blakes Marine H., 4th STC Neville Sellwood S., L.

CLASSICONI (01g, Exit Five B., No Quarter). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$387,850, MRC Heath H., L, VRC Poseidon S., L, MRC Members' Race Day 2YO H., Nearest H., 2d MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, SAJC Jansz S., Gr.3, MRC Le Pine Funeral Services Cup H., 3d MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, Kensington S., L, 4th MRC Schweppervescence Cup, Gr.3, MVRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

PRINCESS KATIE (07f, Snippets, Native Aspen). 7 wins to 1200m, NZ$105,978, CJC Pegasus S., L, Taranaki RC Schweppervescence Sprint H., 2d Hawkes Bay Trinity Hill Open Sprint H., 4th WRC Lightning H., L.

AWESOME LADY (01f, Conquistador Cielo, Baldski). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 5f to 8½f, US$310,658, Santa Anita Monrovia H., L, Bay Meadows Monterey H., L, 2d Santa Anita Las Flores H., Gr.3, Fairplex Bangles & Beads S., L, 4th Bay Meadows Monterey H., L, Palo Alto H., L.

VALPARAISO (01f, Francis Bacon, Better Honey). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$156,675, WATC Matchmaker Classic, L, Kentiara Classic, Kalatiara Classic-twice, 2d WATC Brooklyn Bridge H., Acropolis H., 3d WATC November Rain H.

WARRIOR OF FIRE (11g, Tuscanos, At Talaq). 3 wins from 2000m to 2200m, A$113,985, TRC Hobart Guineas, L, 3d MRC Le Pine Funerals H., SAJC C Hancock Cancer Foundation H.

BIANCONI BABY (01f, Woodman, Halo). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9f, Emerald Downs Washington Oaks, L.

ANDALLTHATJAZZ (02f, Yeats, Duke Ellington). Winner at 1600m, SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, 2d SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, 3d SAJC Val Royal 2YO H., Undoubtedly H., 4th SAJC Hill-Smith S., L.

REFUSE TO BEND (01g, Regal Intention, Grey Dawn). 3 wins from 7f to 8½f, Woodbine Izvestia S., L, 4th Woodbine Afleet S., L.

Pacino (03g, Nassipour, Royal Palace). 8 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$481,485, MRC Legacy Badge Appeal H., VRC National Jockey Celebration Day Victoria P.H., Dulcify H., Iko H., 2d STC Hill S., Gr.2, Tulloch S., Gr.2, MRC Coongy H., Gr.3, MVRC JRA Cup, L, AJC Mater Hospital H., MRC Malakoff H., VRC AFL Life Members Association H., Bairnsdale Cup, Geelong RC Briseis Gold Cup, SAJC Capital Transport H., 3d MRC Coongy H., Gr.3-twice, Griffiths Coffee Cup H., Pfdfoods.com.au P.H., MVRC AJS Corporation H., VRC Divinyls H., Western Health Cup H., Bitalli H., 4th MRC Heatherlie H., L.

Alcohol (08g, General Nediym, Common Grounds). 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$351,670, MVRC Styleread.com.au Inglis Bonus 3YO H., Travis Harrison Cup, SAJC John Pope H., VRC Spotless H., SAJC Tattsbet H., Toll Express H., 2d SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3, MVRC Vital Healthcare Trust H., SAJC Peter Elberg Funerals H., MP (Sam) Barnett H., 3d SAJC Australia Day Races H., Hamilton Holden H., MVRC Sportingbet William Hill H., SAJC Mac Just Over? Don't Drive H., Absolutely Fabulous Movie H., VRC Antler Luggage H.

Biancon Rose (07f, Mookta, El Seetu). 6 wins to 1400m, A$205,808, MRC Selangor Turf Club H., Australian Defence Force H., Natural Stone & Slate H., 2d VRC PFD Food Services S., Gr.3, MRC Hocking Stuart H., 3d MRC Michael Andrew Farewell H., Schweppes H.

Gail (06f, Encosta de Lago, Century). 6 wins from 1400m to 1700m, A$288,747, MVRC Advanced Mailing Solutions H., VRC Flemington Green Fields Raceday H., LV Lachal H., Tributes H., 2d Bendigo JC Catanach's Jewellers Gold Bracelet, MRC Ahern's at Highways H., MVRC Pulse Pharmacy H., VRC Elms H., Spotless H., 3d VRC Matron S., Gr.3, PHHWV Second Chance P., Henry Bolte H.

But I'm Serious (01f, Al Hareb, Keen). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$213,100, AJC Marriott Hotels H., Smith & Nephew Oxinium H., 2d AJC Super Impose H., STC Bradley Photographers H., 3d AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Scone Cup, L, Port Macquarie Cup, AJC Oxygen Home Loans H., Claymore H., STC Nivea Visage H., Schick Quattro Energy H., 4th AJC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3.

Cavallo Nero (08g, Success Express, Canny Lad). 4 wins to 1400m, A$146,280, MRC Schweppes H., 2d Geelong RC Dual Choice P., VRC Australian Lamb Company H., 3d VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, MRC Cove Hotel H., VRC Tauto H., MRC Sportingbet's Owner's Privilege H., Settlement at Cranbourne H., MVRC Sportingbet H.

Benko (02f, Esperanto, Secretariat). 2 wins at 1200m, A$172,750, MRC Kapalaran H., 2d MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, Alexandra S., L, MRC Arborea H., VRC Indian Summer H., MRC Chicquita H., 3d MRC Snitzel H.

Second Dozen (07g, Rory's Jester, Voodoo Rhythm). 12 wins from 1100m to 1650m, A$183,465, TTC Balmoral on York H., TRC Pink Ribbon Day H., QBE H., TTC Newstead Hotel H., Grenville Stud H., Wendy Richards H., Life to the Full H., Tasmanian Owners P., 2d Tasmanian Guineas, L, TRC D&W Electrical H., Sorell Cup, TTC Airport Undercover Parking H., Jansz Corporate Marquee H., AWM Data Supplies H., TA Bricknell H., TRC Cadbury 2YO P., 3d TTC Jackson Motor Company Cup, Field Family H., Newstead Hotel H., Weeding Hire H., Become a Member H., Bendigo Bank H.

Lord Wimble (07g, Carry a Smile, Atilla). 10 wins from 1200m to 1800m, A$311,075, MVRC Tony Beddison Cup, Triforce Country Cup, SAJC Medallion Homes H., 2d MRC Kerrin & Rochelle Shortis H., Ballarat TC Gold Nugget H., MRC Art Series Hotel Group H., Sportingbet H., 3d Seymour Cup, L, Donald Cup, VRC Lanec Services H., 4th MRC Sandown S., Gr.3.

Light Tan (05g, Voodoo Rhythm, Gay Gambler). 10 wins from 1200m to 1700m, A$168,407, SAJC Dominant H., Medallion Homes H., 2d SAJC Coombsey's 60th Birthday H., Mick Dermody Memorial H., 3d Balaklava Cup, L.

Princess Bianconi (04f, Conquistador Cielo, Damascus). 9 wins at 5½f, 6f, US$244,109, 3d Prairie Meadows Iowa State Fair S., L.

His sire sons include Nicconi (14), Mr Martini, Viva Las Elvis, Jidoja, Dino Dancer, etc.

DUAL GROUP 1 WINNER FROM A SENSATIONAL COLONIAL FAMILY

Stud Comments

*Dual Gr 1 winner of the Gr 1 Lightning Stakes (Flemington) & Gr 1 Galaxy (Randwick)

*Co-Champion Australian 3yo Sprinter and Gr 1 winning 3yo against open company.

*Australia's Leading 3rd Season Sire by Winners - Ahead of Medaglia D'Oro & I Am Invincible.

*Sire of brilliant Group winning 2yo CONCEALER & Group winning 3yo's NICOSCENE & CHILL PARTY.

*Out of ‘blue hen’ Nicola Lass and is a ½ brother to three stakes performers incl: 5 x Gr 1 winning NICONERO

*David Hayes: “The fastest colt to have come out of Lindsay Park, the best sprinter I’ve ever trained.”




For Sale

Name:
Fastnic
Category:
Tried horse
DOB:
8 September 2011
Location:
Chipping Norton 2170 NSW, Australia