Nicconi (AUS)

2017 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST

Sire:
Bianconi (USA) 1995
Dam:
Nicola Lass (AUS) 1995
Dam Sire:
Scenic (IRE) 1986
DOB:
12 November 2005
Height:
16.1 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2010
Standing At:
Widden Stud
Location:
Widden 2328 NSW, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

1 runners today | 4 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Nicosmile BRAT (VIC) R4 in 12h 44m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

NICCONI (AUS) 2005 Bay colt
by Bianconi - Nicola Lass, by Scenic

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
35526318246069013 (8)over $14m.1.22
per foals74.1%51.3%1.31.93.7% (2.3%)$41,415 
 per starters69.2%1.72.64.9% (3.0%)$55,902 

NICCONI 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, £16,110, A$997,450, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3, MRC Wellington Racing Club S., L, Fairfax 2YO H., MVRC Valleyevents.net.au H., 2d MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, STC Darby Munro H., L, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2010. Sire of 263 progeny to race, 182 winners (69.0%), earnings of over $14 million, 13 stakes winners, 4 stakes placegetters, inc.




FAATINAH (12g, Danehill, Bellypha). 4 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2016-17, A$538,430, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, SAJC Euclase S., Gr.2, Ubet H., 2d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, Pakenham RC Polytrack H., 3d VRC Poseidon S., L, 4th SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3.

CHILL PARTY (11g, Turtle Island, Stage Door Johnny). 4 wins from 1450m to 2050m, A$201,075, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, City Jeep Compass H., 2d VRC TCL S., L.

NICOSCENE (11c, Snippets, Citidancer). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$373,130, SAJC William Hill S., Gr.2, MVRC Jeep P., Slickpix 2YO H., Aim for the Stars H., 2d MVRC Sportingbet William Hill P., MRC Billie Swan H., 3d MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, MRC Owner.racing.com H., MVRC BKB Building Solutions H.

SIRCCONI (14c, Viking Ruler, Pompeii Court). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, A$174,900, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, 2d MRC Moorookyle Park Stud 2YO H., 4th ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

TIME AWAITS (14f, Danzero, Chanteclair). 3 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$273,235, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Cinderella S., L, Akeed Mofeed 2YO P., 2d MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3.

NICCANOVA (13g, Snippetson, Danehill). 4 wins from 1000m to 1600m in 2016-17, A$242,000, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, Thyme2 Restaurant Sofitel H., 3d BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Coke Zero 3YO H.

HEAR THE CHANT (13f, More Than Ready, Zabeel). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2016-17, A$230,350, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, VRC Baden Racing Trophy, MRC Cove Hotel 2YO H., 2d MRC Twilight Glow S., L.

CONCEALER (13f, Tale of the Cat, Zabeel). Winner at 2 in 2015-16, A$148,500, VRC Emirates Airline P., Gr.3, 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.2, VRC Baden Racing Trophy.

CAIPIRINHA (13f, Starcraft, Canny Lad). 4 wins at 1000m, 1200m in 2016-17, A$295,500, WATC Belgravia S., L, Placid Ark S., L, Seacorp H., Tabtouch H., 2d WATC Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic, L, Burgess Queen S., L, Schweppes P., Corporate Membership H., 3d WATC Gimcrack S., Gr.3, 4th WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2.

QUATRONIC (12g, County, Oenjay Star). 7 wins to 1200m to 2016-17, A$274,875, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, BRC Dianne Cohen 3YO H., ATC TAB Highway H., BRC Optus Business Centre H., Gallopers Sports Club H., Toowoomba Plastics P.

LOVED UP (11f, Dehere, No Mercy). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$510,740, Scone RC Inglis Guineas, L, Albury Guineas, Murrumbidgee TC SDA Country Championship Qualifier, 2d Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Town P.

EXCLUSIVE LASS (11f, Zabeel, Centaine). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2015-16, A$189,200, Geelong RC Rosemont Stud S., L, MVRC Melbourne Signage Concepts H., 2d Pakenham RC Sportsbet Racing Form H., VRC Mrs Mac's Family Bakery Sprint, 3d MRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost S., Gr.3, Grand Hotel Frankston H., 4th MVRC Abell S., L.

AYERS ROCK (12g, Thunder Gulch, Take Your Partner). 2 wins at 1800m, 2000m in 2015-16, A$144,475, VRC UCI S., L, 2d SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L.

Fickle Folly (13f, Zeditave, Ideal Planet). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m to 2016-17, A$109,695, ATC TAB Highway H., 3d ATC Maurice McCarten H., Gr.3, Schweppes H.

Nieta (12f, Spartacus, Prego). 6 wins at 1000m, 1100m to 2016-17, A$251,100, ATC TAB Rewards H.-twice, Geohex H., Ranvet H., 2d ATC Starlight S., L, 4th Scone RC Ortensia S., L.

Bolero King (12g, Iglesia, Danger's Hour). 3 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, 3d Canberra Guineas, L.

Niccolance (13c, Lonhro, Quest for Fame). 2 wins at 1100m, 1400m in 2016-17, A$251,660, ATC Independent Education P., Royal Randwick Fashions H., 2d Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L, ATC Surf Meets Turf 2YO P., 4th GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L.

Fusina (11g, Just Awesome, Bionic Ace). 5 wins from 1350m to 2000m to 2016-17, A$180,100, BRC Premier Racing Partnerships H., SCTC Charles Williams Hairdressing H., BRC Country Music Raceday H., 2d BRC Membership H., BRC Melbourne Cup Day H., Ipswich TC Sirromet Winery H.

Backstab - Beauty Master (H.K.) (12g, Rock of Gibraltar, Mister C). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2016-17, A$102,275, HK$2,155,875, ATC TAB Place Multi 2YO P., HKJC Harcourt H., Pok Oi Cup, 2d ATC TAB Place Multi 2YO H., HKJC Wo Tik H., Beijing Clubhouse Anniversary H., 3d ATC William Hill Supporting Sporting Chance 2YO H., HKJC Golden Jubilee Challenge Cup, Sai Kung H.

Nicconi Leggera (13f, Civic Hope, Best Western). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1050m to 2016-17, A$233,600, BRC Cascade 2YO H., Duporth Tavern 3YO H., 2d BRC John Carroll Electrical H., SQS Haulage 2YO H., 3d BRC Epoca Constructions H.

Falconic (14g, General Nediym, Danehill). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, A$95,000, ATC Tab.com.au 2YO P., 3d ATC Schweppes 2YO H.

State Solicitor (12g, Metal Storm, Fimiston). 7 wins at 1200m, 1300m to 2016-17, A$300,800, WATC Minearc Systems H., Les Caporn 70th Birthday H., Celebrating Naidoc Week H., Jockeys Trust 6/8 H., Kirin Megumi H., Eskimo Joe Performing H., D'Orsogna H.

Elegant Queen (12f, Royal Academy, Snippets). 7 wins from 1000m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$146,905, MRC M&D Dillon Constructions H., 2d MRC (Mornington) Highview Accounting H.

Sullivan Bay (12f, Red Ransom, Just a Dancer). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2016-17, A$196,740, MVRC Snap Fitness Essendon H., SAJC Hughes Chauffeured Limousines H., Mac Drink Driving Grow Up H., MRC (Mornington) No Fuss Event Hire H., 2d SAJC Orange Spot Bakery 2YO P., MRC Mitavite Challenge Heat 4 H., 3d SAJC Schweppes H.

Cheval le Vent (12g, Flying Spur, Zabeel). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2016-17, BRC Sky Thoroughbred Central H., 3d GCTC Langs Building Supplies H.

Reckless Abandon (11g, Giant's Causeway, Canny Lad). 5 wins from 1350m to 1650m to 2015-16, A$136,000, BRC AAMI Stradbroke Day H., Mount Franklin H., 125kg Grass Fed D Marriott Steaks P., 3d BRC Queensland Electrical H.

Faiconi (11f, Quest for Fame, Metal Precieux). 5 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, A$92,000, GCTC Laserframe H., Ipswich TC Optus P., Schweppes P., 2d Ipswich TC Schweppes H., 3d BRC Brynhild Supported Accommodation H., Ipswich TC Queensland Times H.

Zambezi Diamond (11f, Barathea, Lunchtime). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2016-17, A$120,170, MVRC Sunshine RSL Keno H., Zoustar at Woodside Park H., 3d MVRC Reg Delaney Memorial H.

Saint Hugo (11f, Tale of the Cat, Dehere). 5 wins to 1200m to 2016-17, A$81,240, BRC Sky Racing H., Ipswich TC Ray White H., 2d Ipswich TC Optus H., 3d BRC Brc.com.au H.

Burgundy Lass (12f, Red Ransom, Chief's Crown). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2016-17, MRC Browns Sawdust & Shavings H.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2010


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
11/1211394782114 (2)4 (2)5,539,305
12/1310186631743 (1)4 (2)5,929,840
13/14915835674 (3)5 (3)2,440,242
14/1511725682 (2)3 (2)726,264
Totals42226318246013 (8)16 (9)14,635,651

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
21183121373 (3)4 (3)15,806
3218135302268 (5)9 (5)31,440
4158104141973 (1)3 (1)37,447

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts13492242477 (5)8 (6)65,041
Fillies12990202136 (3)8 (3)45,892

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m18660361051 (1)1 (1)18,153
1001 - 1200m231127332177 (3)9 (4)28,410
1201 - 1400m1845628784 (3)4 (3)14,814
1401 - 1600m802212340011,576
1601 - 1800m30130171118,501
1801 - 2000m19405009,381
2001 - 2200m173041 (1)1 (1)15,531
2201 - 2400m1000002,190
> 2400m20000022,500

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/14 (202)11210021,851
14/15 (182)321020031,731
15/16 (234)401700011,592
16/17 (147)531640051,260
Totals7545700116,434

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/14 (313)328881000300,040
14/15 (59)10650552753(2)3(2)2,427,916
15/16 (36)165999361604(2)4(2)3,964,471
16/17 (18)19310011401707(5)9(5)5,347,148
Totals240162271641513(8)16(9)12,039,575

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20136070008,075
2014742427933001,034,638
2015154878031266(3)6(3)3,723,642
201620111312792103(2)5(3)6,514,907
201717568683914(3)5(3)3,354,389
Totals263182305146013(8)16(9)14,635,651

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia240162271641513(8)16(9)12,039,575
Hong Kong43638001,350,219
Singapore971361600815,560
Korea2134300217,554
New Zealand7545700116,434
Malaysia223770065,387
Macau21910021,519
South Africa1162009,403
Philippines1151000
Totals263182305146013(8)16(9)14,635,651

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters196233169712719912
Starts779130358622965681532
Winners691264623106000
Wins1232166732129000
%Wnrs/Starters35.2%54.1%27.2%32.4%37.0%31.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts15.8%16.6%11.4%14.0%18.5%13.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters132422875002
Starts15642812109002
Winners264011000
Wins284011000
%Wnrs/Starters15.4%25.0%18.2%0.0%14.3%20.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts13.3%12.5%14.3%0.0%10.0%11.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters807413400000
Starts12612823500000
Winners17142200000
Wins18152200000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters12717511943159402
Starts301549244732023502
Winners3483241145000
Wins49111281246000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters9613998491714610
Starts35262631915145451030
Winners3563281462000
Wins5690371883000

 


 

 

NICCONI
Bay horse       Foaled 2005 
 

BIANCONI (USA) DanzigNorthern DancerNearctic
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage
Fall AspenPretenseEndeavour
Change WaterSwaps
NICOLA LASS
    1995
Scenic (Ire)Sadler's WellsNorthern Dancer
IdyllicFoolish Pleasure
Dubai LassBletchinglyBiscay
Frivolous Lass (NZ)In the Purple (Fr)

BIANCONI (USA) (Bay 1995-Stud 2000). 3 wins to 6f, Ascot Diadem S., Gr.2. Sire of 954 rnrs, 586 wnrs, 19 SW, inc. Nicconi (AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1), Above Deck, Mr Martini, Schilling, Redaspen, Fillydelphia, Bianmick, Rhythm in Paris, Streetfighter, Leigh Valley, Classiconi, Taken at the Flood, Warrior of Fire, Princess Katie, Andallthatjazz, Awesome Lady, Bianconi Baby, Valparaiso, Refuse to Bend, SP Alcohol, Cavallo Nero, Biancon Rose, Gail, etc.

 

1st dam

Nicola Lass, by Scenic (Ire). 7 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1400m, A$275,330, VATC Love a Show H., Information & Technology P., IGA H., Swinburne University Chancellors P., Hyland Sportswear H., Kilshery H., Vitalic H., 2d VATC Tristarc S., Gr.3, SAJC Empire Ridge 2YO H., 3d VRC Eugene Gorman H. Half-sister to  Eastern Charm (dam of ZIP ZIP ARAY, ZIPANESE). Dam of 9 foals, all raced, 7 winners-

NICONERO (g by Danzero) Joint second on 2008-09 Australasian 4YO+ Classification (intermediate). 13 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$3,096,280, 920,000Dhs, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1-twice, WATC Fruit 'n' Veg S., Gr.1-twice, MVRC Waterford Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, VRC Aurie's Star H., L, MRC Autumn S., L, Anniversary Vase, L, Soultine H., SAJC Tapestry Wines H., Collex H., 2d AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Toorak H., Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, 3d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, WATC Railway S., Gr.1, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Victoria H., Gr.3, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, 4th AJC George Main S., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free, Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2.

NICCONI (c by Bianconi (USA)) 6 wins. See below.

Recooperate (f by General Nediym) 3 wins at 1050m, 1250m, SAJC Elected Members H., Guinness H., 2d MRC Debutant S., L, SAJC Distinctive Homes H., Tooheys New H., 3d SAJC Tori Park Stud H.

Holly Go Lightly (f by Desert King (Ire)) Placed, 2d SAJC Hill-Smith S., L, MRC Skyy Blue P.H. Dam of-

 Nicoshine. 3 wins at 1600m, 2500m in 2015-16, Marton JC Southern Rangitikei Vet H., 3d Manawatu RC Ernies Hay & Fencing Contracting H.

 Niconoise (c by Redoute's Choice) 4 wins from 1100m to 1800m, A$155,985, VRC Swisse Wellness Trophy H., Elms H., SAJC Spring Gully Sun Dried Tomato H., Davo's Buck Show H.

 Nicamorae (f by More Than Ready (USA)) 2 wins at 1000m, A$97,190, VRC Long Tan H., 2d VRC Beachside H., MVRC Caravan Industry Association H., 3d Bendigo JC Big Dance by Oamaru Force H.

 Nicodora (f by Stratum) Winner at 1250m, SAJC Melbourne Cup at Morphettville P.

 Wind Force (g by Fastnet Rock) 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$88,740, to 2016-17, 2d MRC No Fuss Events Hire H.

 Herberina (f by Street Cry (Ire)) Placed at 3 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

DUBAI LASS, by Bletchingly. Winner at 2, SAJC Bianco Lady H., 2d SAJC Galway Pipe H. Sister to WILD RAMPAGE, Dubai Centre,  Miss Elliot (dam of FOR THE MOMENT). Dam of 9 named foals, 8 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

Nicola Lass (f Scenic) 7 wins. See above.

 Adriatic Ocean. 8 wins to 1400m, A$116,455, AJC Chiva-Som H., 3d STC Designer Streetwear Sellout H.

 Eastern Charm. Unplaced. Dam of 9 winners-

ZIP ZIP ARAY (g Bellotto) 5 wins to 1200m, A$333,340, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, Distinctive Homes H., Volunteers Day H., PMP Print H., 2d SAJC Irish Day Flying H., Silks Brasserie Flying H., 3d SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, Spring S., Gr.3, Distinctive Homes Flying H., 4th MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, KPMG S., L.

ZIPANESE (f Bellotto) 4 wins to 1200m, A$246,740, SAJC Proud Miss S., L, MRC Five Mile Press H., SAJC Holly & Horseshoes H., 2d SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, Matrice S., L, Oakbank S., L, MRC Umrum H., SAJC Urban Pacific P., Adelaide Airport Limited H., 3d Oakbank S., L, MRC The Age P., 4th AJC Sapphire S., Gr.2, MRC How Now S., Gr.3, BTC Glenlogan Park S., L, SAJC Manihi Classic, L, WH Wylie H., L.

Cappadocia (f Northern Meteor) 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m in 2016-17, 2d SAJC HC Nitschke S., L.

 Dubai Century. Unraced. Dam of 6 winners-

 Song of Dubai. Winner at 2, BTC Bianca Palmieri 2YO H.

 

3rd dam

FRIVOLOUS LASS (NZ), by In the Purple (Fr). 4 wins at 1450m, 1600m, WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.2, SAJC Beaufort H., Regent H., 4th SAJC Queen of the South S.H., L, Pinjarra RC Oaks Trial S., L. Sister to Ultraviolet (dam of MILITARY PLUME, CON AIR), half-sister to SEALEGS. Dam of 8 foals, 6 to race, all winners, inc:-

WILD RAMPAGE (c Bletchingly) 4 wins to 1400m, A$78,710, VRC WJT Clarke S., L, VATC Show Day S.H., L, SAJC Scamanda H., 2d VRC Linlithgow S., Gr.2, VATC Chirnside S., Gr.2, 3d SAJC Spring S., Gr.2, VATC Herald Sprint H., L. Sire.

Dubai Centre (c Bletchingly) 2 wins at 1200m, 1250m, 2d VRC Flemington S., L, 3d VATC Yarra Yarra G C H., Flying Doctor Service H.

 Miss Elliot. 3 wins to 1400m, AJC True Course H., STC Grange Village H. Dam of 4 winners-

FOR THE MOMENT (f Zabeel) 5 wins from 1000m to 1900m, A$139,333, STC Sky High S., L, Redcraze Welter H., AJC Vincent O'Brien H., 3d STC Ansett Australia S., Gr.1, AJC Chairman's H., Gr.3. Dam of 2 winners-

 Tipsy Moment. Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

DREAMS APLENTY (g Dream Ahead) 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1650m, A$273,900, to 2016-17, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, Racezone National Apprentice Series P., Treasury Ladies Oaks Day P., Toowoomba Guineas, 2d BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, 4th BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2.

 

Race Record: 17 Starts 6-1-3 £16,110, A$997,450.
Joint top of 2008-09 Australasian 3YO Classification (sprint). Won AJC Galaxy H., Gr 1 (1100m), VRC Lightning S., Gr 1 (1000m), MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr 3 (1000m), MRC Wellington Racing Club S., L (1400m), Fairfax 2YO H. (1000m), MVRC Valleyevents.net.au H. (1000m), 2nd MRC D'Urban S., Gr 2, 3rd MVRC Manikato S., Gr 1, VRC Danehill S., Gr 3, STC Darby Munro H., L, 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr 1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr 1, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr 1

(in Great Britain, Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
211--A$60,000
38312A$458,450
482-1A$506,571
Totals:17613A$1,025,021
At 2 : MRC Fairfax 2YO H. (1000m)
At 3 : AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1 (1100m beating Danleigh and Gold Trail)
MRC Wellington Racing Club S., L (1400m beating Handsupfordetroit and Miss Scarlatti)
MVRC Valleyevents.net.au H. (1000m)
2d MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2 (1400m to Fravashi and beating Heart of Dreams)
3d VRC Danehill S., Gr.3 (1200m to Aichi and Time Thief)
STC Darby Munro H., L (1200m to Centennial Park and Ahdashim)
4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1 (1200m)
VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m)
At 4 : VRC Lightning S., Gr.1 (1000m beating Wanted and Shellscrape)
MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3 (1000m beating Morgan Dollar and Secret Flyer)
3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1 (1200m to Danleigh and Phelan Ready)
4th Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1 (5f)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 115 (in 2009)
117 (in 2010).

BIANCONI (USA)
B. or Br. 1995
GW 3 wins
f:1139 r:954 w:586 SW:19
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern Dancer
B. 1961

GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Pas de Nom
Br. 1968
GW 9 wins
f:11 r:8 w:4
Admiral's VoyageCrafty Admiral8
Olympia Lou4
PetitionerPetition16
Steady Aim7
Fall Aspen
Ch. 1976
GW 8 wins
f:14 r:13 w:13 SW:9
Pretense
B. or Br. 1963
GW 13 wins
f:490 r:359 w:229 SW:22
EndeavourBritish Empire3
Himalaya8
ImitationHyperion6
Flattery9
Change Water
Ch. 1969
Wnr 1 win
f:12 r:10 w:9 SW:1
SwapsKhaled22
Iron RewardAm.
PortageWar Admiral11
Carillon4
NICOLA LASS (AUS)
B. 1995
SP 7 wins
f:9 r:9 w:8 SW:2
Scenic
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:1155 r:931 w:671 SW:73
Sadler's Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Fairy BridgeBold Reason19
Special5
Idyllic
B. 1982
NR
f:12 r:12 w:10 SW:3
Foolish PleasureWhat a Pleasure5
Fool-Me-Not14
Where You LeadRaise a Native8
Noblesse14
Dubai Lass
Ch. 1988
Wnr 1 win
f:9 r:8 w:4
Bletchingly
Br. 1970
GW 4 wins
f:625 r:531 w:420 SW:63
BiscayStar Kingdom1
Magic Symbol2
CoogeeRelic8
Last Judgement7
Frivolous Lass
B. 1978
GW 4 wins
f:8 r:6 w:6 SW:1
In the PurpleRight Royal3
La Mirambule11
FrivoleLe Filou16
Froth10
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

BIANCONI Champion 3YO Sprinter in Ireland in 1998. 3 wins at 5¾f, 6f, Ascot Diadem S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Cantrell & Crowley Co-Operative H., 2d Leopardstown Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, 4th Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.3. He entered stud in USA in 2000. He entered stud in Aust. in 2000. Sire of 954 progeny to race, 586 winners (61.0%), earnings of over $39 million, 19 stakes winners, 32 stakes placegetters, inc.




NICCONI (05c, Scenic, Bletchingly). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, £16,110, A$997,450, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3, MRC Wellington Racing Club S., L, Fairfax 2YO H., MVRC Valleyevents.net.au H., 2d MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, STC Darby Munro H., L, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1.

ABOVE DECK (01g, At Talaq, Father Christmas). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2200m, A$934,450, BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, AJC Japan Racing Association P., L, MRC Moduline Classic H., STC Homeshop.com.au Welter H., Albury Gold Cup, MVRC Beacon Lighting H., STC JW Mailing Services H., Michael Hansel Signs H., 2d STC NE Manion Cup, L, AJC Ray Bramman H., Reading 2YO H., MVRC Jayco 30th Anniversary Trophy H., STC Guildford Leagues Club H.

MR MARTINI (01c, Marauding, Whiskey Road). 3 wins at 1600m, 2000m, A$300,750, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, STC Kingston Town S., Gr.3, MVRC Octagonal Lounge Grand Opening H., 2d MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, VRC Debonair S., Gr.3, STC Premier's Cup, L, MRC Caranna H., 3d STC Fairfield RSL Charity Race H.

REDASPEN (02f, Strike the Gold, Quack). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1½m, US$459,473, Calder La Prevoyante H., Gr.2, Meadowlands Navajo Princess S., L, Monmouth Politely S., L, Philadelphia Park Mrs Penny S., L, Foxy JG S., L, 2d Monmouth Eatontown S., Gr.3, Delaware Park Polly's Jet S., L, Monmouth Without Feathers S., L, 3d Calder My Charmer H., Gr.3, Laurel Dahlia S., L, Penn National Wonders Delight S., L, Philadelphia Park Mrs Penny S., L, 4th Laurel April Run S., L.

SCHILLING (04g, Prized, Macarthur Park). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, A$386,520, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, 2d VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, Carbine Club S., Gr.3, 3d MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2.

FILLYDELPHIA (07f, Encosta de Lago, Varick). 11 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$593,800, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, Brisbane H., L, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, BRC Desiree Gill Memorial H., Menofleague.com.au H., Perfect Italiano H., Blackwater Quarries H., Australian Financial Advisers Quality H., Panasales Group Brisbane Bloodstock 2YO H., Qld Tatt's RC Hamilton Hotel 2YO H., BRC Coca-Cola Amatil 2YO H., 2d BRC Bernborough H., L-twice, Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, BRC SITA Australia Quality H., 3d BRC Hinkler H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L, BRC Brc.com.au 2YO P., 4th BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, Hinkler H., L, Just Now H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Members' Cup, L.

BIANMICK (06g, Citidancer, Tap on Wood). 9 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$298,179, MVRC JRA Cup, Gr.3, MRC D'Urban H., Variety Victoria P., Surdex Sheet & Coil H., Ahern's at Highways After the Last H., 3d Benalla Toyota Gold Cup, MRC Ahern's at Highways After the Last H., MVRC Sistema Plastics H., Elantra H.

STREETFIGHTER (03g, Voodoo Rhythm, Star Shower). 8 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$342,715, Newcastle Gold Cup, Gr.3, AJC QBE Workers Compensation H., Sharp H., VRC Noble Comment H., SAJC Scott Group of Companies H., Provideo H., 2d MVRC Dominant Hiskens Cup, MRC Summer Fair H., MVRC Marsh Pty Ltd H., 3d SAJC Queen's Cup, Gr.3, 4th AJC Colin Stephen H., Gr.3, Cranbourne Cup, L.

LEIGH VALLEY (01f, Bigstone, Conquistarose). 5 wins from 1100m to 1600m, NZ$104,875, WRC Cuddle S.H., Gr.3, Counties RC Trusts Charitable Foundation H., 2d CJC Coupland's Bakeries Mile, Gr.3, Waikato RC Irish Rover H., 4th WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1.

RHYTHM IN PARIS (05f, Arctic Rhythm, Grosvenor). 4 wins to 1400m, A$137,730, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, VRC Durbridge H., 2d MRC Glasshouse Cafe H., 3d MRC Gladsome H.

TAKEN AT THE FLOOD (01g, Slew o' Gold, Northern Dancer). 9 wins from 1900m to 3150m, A$350,777, STC WJ McKell Cup, L, Christmas Cup, L, Wenty Leagues Club Welter H., Guildford Leagues Club H., Congratulations Miss Finland H., Masterton Homes H., 2d AJC Australia Day Cup, L, STC Manildra Group Stayers Cup, Ready Workforce H., Waco & Tubrule P/L H., 3d AJC Summer Cup, Gr.3, SAJC Scott Group of Companies H., Hawkesbury RC Blakes Marine H., 4th STC Neville Sellwood S., L.

CLASSICONI (01g, Exit Five B., No Quarter). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$387,850, VRC Poseidon S., L, MRC Heath H., L, Nearest H., Members' Race Day 2YO H., 2d MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, SAJC Jansz S., Gr.3, MRC Le Pine Funeral Services Cup H., 3d VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, VRC Kensington S., L, 4th MRC Schweppervescence Cup, Gr.3, MVRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

PRINCESS KATIE (07f, Snippets, Native Aspen). 7 wins to 1200m, NZ$105,978, CJC Pegasus S., L, Taranaki RC Schweppervescence Sprint H., 2d Hawkes Bay Trinity Hill Open Sprint H., 4th WRC Lightning H., L.

AWESOME LADY (01f, Conquistador Cielo, Baldski). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 5f to 8½f, US$310,658, Santa Anita Monrovia H., L, Bay Meadows Monterey H., L, 2d Santa Anita Las Flores H., Gr.3, Fairplex Bangles & Beads S., L, 4th Bay Meadows Monterey H., L, Palo Alto H., L.

VALPARAISO (01f, Francis Bacon, Better Honey). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$156,675, WATC Matchmaker Classic, L, Kentiara Classic, Kalatiara Classic-twice, 2d WATC Brooklyn Bridge H., Acropolis H., 3d WATC November Rain H.

WARRIOR OF FIRE (11g, Tuscanos, At Talaq). 3 wins from 2000m to 2200m to 2015-16, A$113,985, TRC Hobart Guineas, L, 3d MRC Le Pine Funerals H., SAJC C Hancock Cancer Foundation H.

BIANCONI BABY (01f, Woodman, Halo). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9f, Emerald Downs Washington Oaks, L.

ANDALLTHATJAZZ (02f, Yeats, Duke Ellington). Winner at 1600m, SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, 2d SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, 3d SAJC Undoubtedly H., Val Royal 2YO H., 4th SAJC Hill-Smith S., L.

REFUSE TO BEND (01g, Regal Intention, Grey Dawn). 3 wins from 7f to 8½f, Woodbine Izvestia S., L, 4th Woodbine Afleet S., L.

Pacino (03g, Nassipour, Royal Palace). 8 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$481,485, VRC National Jockey Celebration Day Victoria P.H., Dulcify H., MRC Legacy Badge Appeal H., VRC Iko H., 2d STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, Hill S., Gr.2, MRC Coongy H., Gr.3, MVRC JRA Cup, L, AJC Mater Hospital H., VRC AFL Life Members Association H., MRC Malakoff H., SAJC Capital Transport H., Bairnsdale Cup, Geelong RC Briseis Gold Cup, 3d MRC Coongy H., Gr.3-twice, VRC Divinyls H., Western Health Cup H., MRC Griffiths Coffee Cup H., Pfdfoods.com.au P.H., MVRC AJS Corporation H., VRC Bitalli H., 4th MRC Heatherlie H., L.

Alcohol (08g, General Nediym, Common Grounds). 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$351,670, VRC Spotless H., MVRC Styleread.com.au Inglis Bonus 3YO H., Travis Harrison Cup, SAJC John Pope H., Toll Express H., Tattsbet H., 2d SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3, MVRC Vital Healthcare Trust H., SAJC Peter Elberg Funerals H., MP (Sam) Barnett H., 3d SAJC Australia Day Races H., Hamilton Holden H., VRC Antler Luggage H., MVRC Sportingbet William Hill H., SAJC Absolutely Fabulous Movie H., Mac Just Over? Don't Drive H.

Biancon Rose (07f, Mookta, El Seetu). 6 wins to 1400m, A$205,808, MRC Selangor Turf Club H., Australian Defence Force H., Natural Stone & Slate H., 2d VRC PFD Food Services S., Gr.3, MRC Hocking Stuart H., 3d MRC Michael Andrew Farewell H., Schweppes H.

Gail (06f, Encosta de Lago, Century). 6 wins from 1400m to 1700m, A$288,747, VRC Tributes H., Flemington Green Fields Raceday H., LV Lachal H., MVRC Advanced Mailing Solutions H., 2d Bendigo JC Catanach's Jewellers Gold Bracelet, VRC Elms H., Spotless H., MRC Ahern's at Highways H., MVRC Pulse Pharmacy H., 3d VRC Matron S., Gr.3, PHHWV Second Chance P., Henry Bolte H.

But I'm Serious (01f, Al Hareb, Keen). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$213,100, AJC Smith & Nephew Oxinium H., Marriott Hotels H., 2d AJC Super Impose H., STC Bradley Photographers H., 3d AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Scone Cup, L, AJC Oxygen Home Loans H., Port Macquarie Cup, AJC Claymore H., STC Nivea Visage H., Schick Quattro Energy H., 4th AJC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3.

Cavallo Nero (08g, Success Express, Canny Lad). 4 wins to 1400m, A$146,280, MRC Schweppes H., 2d VRC Australian Lamb Company H., Geelong RC Dual Choice P., 3d VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, Tauto H., MRC Cove Hotel H., Settlement at Cranbourne H., Sportingbet's Owner's Privilege H., MVRC Sportingbet H.

Benko (02f, Esperanto, Secretariat). 2 wins at 1200m, A$172,750, MRC Kapalaran H., 2d MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, Alexandra S., L, VRC Indian Summer H., MRC Arborea H., Chicquita H., 3d MRC Snitzel H.

Second Dozen (07g, Rory's Jester, Voodoo Rhythm). 12 wins from 1100m to 1650m, A$183,465, TTC Balmoral on York H., TRC Pink Ribbon Day H., QBE H., TTC Grenville Stud H., Wendy Richards H., Newstead Hotel H., Life to the Full H., Tasmanian Owners P., 2d Tasmanian Guineas, L, TRC D&W Electrical H., Sorell Cup, TTC Jansz Corporate Marquee H., TA Bricknell H., AWM Data Supplies H., Airport Undercover Parking H., TRC Cadbury 2YO P., 3d TTC Jackson Motor Company Cup, Field Family H., Bendigo Bank H., Newstead Hotel H., Weeding Hire H., Become a Member H.

Lord Wimble (07g, Carry a Smile, Atilla). 10 wins from 1200m to 1800m, A$311,075, MVRC Triforce Country Cup, Tony Beddison Cup, SAJC Medallion Homes H., 2d MRC Kerrin & Rochelle Shortis H., Art Series Hotel Group H., Sportingbet H., Ballarat TC Gold Nugget H., 3d Seymour Cup, L, VRC Lanec Services H., Donald Cup, 4th MRC Sandown S., Gr.3.

Light Tan (05g, Voodoo Rhythm, Gay Gambler). 10 wins from 1200m to 1700m, A$168,407, SAJC Dominant H., Medallion Homes H., 2d SAJC Coombsey's 60th Birthday H., Mick Dermody Memorial H., 3d Balaklava Cup, L.

Princess Bianconi (04f, Conquistador Cielo, Damascus). 9 wins at 5½f, 6f, US$244,109, 3d Prairie Meadows Iowa State Fair S., L.

His sire sons include Nicconi (13), Mr Martini, Viva Las Elvis, Jidoja, Dino Dancer, etc.

DUAL GROUP 1 WINNER FROM A SENSATIONAL COLONIAL FAMILY

Stud Comments

*Dual Gr 1 winner of the Gr 1 Lightning Stakes (Flemington) & Gr 1 Galaxy (Randwick)

*Co-Champion Australian 3yo Sprinter and Gr 1 winning 3yo against open company.

*Australia's Leading 3rd Season Sire by Winners - Ahead of Medaglia D'Oro & I Am Invincible.

*Sire of brilliant Group winning 2yo CONCEALER & Group winning 3yo's NICOSCENE & CHILL PARTY.

*Out of ‘blue hen’ Nicola Lass and is a ½ brother to three stakes performers incl: 5 x Gr 1 winning NICONERO

*David Hayes: “The fastest colt to have come out of Lindsay Park, the best sprinter I’ve ever trained.”





For Sale

 
Name:
Nicci's Halo
Category:
Tried horse
DOB:
16 September 2011
Location:
Camperdown 3260 VIC, Australia
Name:
Fastnic
Category:
Tried horse
DOB:
8 September 2011
Location:
Chipping Norton 2170 NSW, Australia
Name:
Only 30% remains...
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
30 August 2015
Location:
Beaudesert 4285 QLD, Australia
Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
23 September 2015
Location:
Gold Coast MC 4217 QLD, Australia