Nicconi (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST

Sire:
Bianconi (USA) 1995
Dam:
Nicola Lass (AUS) 1995
Dam Sire:
Scenic (IRE) 1986
DOB:
12 November 2005
Height:
16.1 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2010
Standing At:
Widden Stud
Location:
Widden 2328 NSW, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

6 runners today | 1 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Siliconni SBYN (SA) R1 in 6h 9m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

NICCONI (AUS) 2005 Bay colt
by Bianconi - Nicola Lass, by Scenic

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
34925017141762911 (6)over $13m.1.22
per foals71.6%49.0%1.21.83.2% (1.7%)$38,087 
 per starters68.4%1.72.54.4% (2.4%)$53,170 

NICCONI 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, £16,110, A$997,450, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3, MRC Wellington Racing Club S., L, Fairfax 2YO H., MVRC Valleyevents.net.au H., 2d MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, STC Darby Munro H., L, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2010. Sire of 250 progeny to race, 171 winners (68.0%), earnings of over $13 million, 11 stakes winners, 4 stakes placegetters, inc.




FAATINAH (12g, Danehill, Bellypha). 4 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2016-17, A$531,430, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, SAJC Euclase S., Gr.2, Ubet H., 2d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, Pakenham RC Polytrack H., 3d VRC Poseidon S., L.

CHILL PARTY (11g, Turtle Island, Stage Door Johnny). 4 wins from 1450m to 2050m, A$201,075, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, City Jeep Compass H., 2d VRC TCL S., L.

NICOSCENE (11c, Snippets, Citidancer). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$373,130, SAJC William Hill S., Gr.2, MVRC Jeep P., Slickpix 2YO H., Aim for the Stars H., 2d MVRC Sportingbet William Hill P., MRC Billie Swan H., 3d MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, MRC Owner.racing.com H., MVRC BKB Building Solutions H.

SIRCCONI (14c, Viking Ruler, Pompeii Court). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, A$174,900, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, 2d MRC Moorookyle Park Stud 2YO H., 4th ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

HEAR THE CHANT (13f, More Than Ready, Zabeel). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2016-17, A$230,350, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, VRC Baden Racing Trophy, MRC Cove Hotel 2YO H., 2d MRC Twilight Glow S., L.

CONCEALER (13f, Tale of the Cat, Zabeel). Winner at 2 in 2015-16, A$148,500, VRC Emirates Airline P., Gr.3, 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.2, VRC Baden Racing Trophy.

CAIPIRINHA (13f, Starcraft, Canny Lad). 2 wins at 1200m in 2016-17, A$222,000, WATC Belgravia S., L, Placid Ark S., L, 2d WATC Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic, L, Burgess Queen S., L, Schweppes P., Corporate Membership H., 3d WATC Gimcrack S., Gr.3, 4th WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2.

LOVED UP (11f, Dehere, No Mercy). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$510,740, Scone RC Inglis Guineas, L, Albury Guineas, Murrumbidgee TC SDA Country Championship Qualifier, 2d Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Town P.

EXCLUSIVE LASS (11f, Zabeel, Centaine). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2015-16, A$189,200, Geelong RC Rosemont Stud S., L, MVRC Melbourne Signage Concepts H., 2d Pakenham RC Sportsbet Racing Form H., VRC Mrs Mac's Family Bakery Sprint, 3d MRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost S., Gr.3, Grand Hotel Frankston H., 4th MVRC Abell S., L.

TIME AWAITS (14f, Danzero, Chanteclair). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$131,950, SAJC Cinderella S., L, Akeed Mofeed 2YO P., 2d MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3.

AYERS ROCK (12g, Thunder Gulch, Take Your Partner). 2 wins at 1800m, 2000m in 2015-16, A$143,900, VRC UCI S., L, 2d SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L.

Fickle Folly (13f, Zeditave, Ideal Planet). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m to 2016-17, A$94,670, ATC TAB Highway H., 3d ATC Maurice McCarten H., Gr.3.

Nieta (12f, Spartacus, Prego). 5 wins at 1000m, 1100m to 2016-17, A$190,350, ATC TAB Rewards H.-twice, Geohex H., 2d ATC Starlight S., L.

Niccolance (13c, Lonhro, Quest for Fame). 2 wins at 1100m, 1400m in 2016-17, A$251,660, ATC Independent Education P., Royal Randwick Fashions H., 2d Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L, ATC Surf Meets Turf 2YO P., 4th GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L.

Bolero King (12g, Iglesia, Danger's Hour). 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m in 2015-16, 3d Canberra Guineas, L.

Quatronic (12g, County, Oenjay Star). 6 wins to 1200m to 2016-17, A$188,925, BRC Dianne Cohen 3YO H., ATC TAB Highway H., BRC Optus Business Centre H., Gallopers Sports Club H., Toowoomba Plastics P.

Fusina (11g, Just Awesome, Bionic Ace). 5 wins from 1350m to 2000m to 2016-17, A$180,100, BRC Premier Racing Partnerships H., SCTC Charles Williams Hairdressing H., BRC Country Music Raceday H., 2d BRC Membership H., BRC Melbourne Cup Day H., Ipswich TC Sirromet Winery H.

Backstab - Beauty Master (H.K.) (12g, Rock of Gibraltar, Mister C). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2016-17, A$102,275, HK$2,112,650, ATC TAB Place Multi 2YO P., HKJC Harcourt H., Pok Oi Cup, 2d ATC TAB Place Multi 2YO H., HKJC Wo Tik H., Beijing Clubhouse Anniversary H., 3d ATC William Hill Supporting Sporting Chance 2YO H., HKJC Golden Jubilee Challenge Cup, Sai Kung H.

Nicconi Leggera (13f, Civic Hope, Best Western). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1050m to 2016-17, A$231,600, BRC Cascade 2YO H., Duporth Tavern 3YO H., 2d BRC John Carroll Electrical H., SQS Haulage 2YO H., 3d BRC Epoca Constructions H.

Niccanova (13g, Snippetson, Danehill). 2 wins at 1000m, 1600m in 2016-17, A$91,200, BRC Thyme2 Restaurant Sofitel H., 3d BRC Coke Zero 3YO H.

Falconic (14c, General Nediym, Danehill). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, A$83,000, ATC Tab.com.au 2YO P., 3d ATC Schweppes 2YO H.

Sullivan Bay (12f, Red Ransom, Just a Dancer). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2016-17, A$182,740, MVRC Snap Fitness Essendon H., SAJC Hughes Chauffeured Limousines H., Mac Drink Driving Grow Up H., MRC (Mornington) No Fuss Event Hire H., 2d SAJC Orange Spot Bakery 2YO P., MRC Mitavite Challenge Heat 4 H., 3d SAJC Schweppes H.

State Solicitor (12g, Metal Storm, Fimiston). 6 wins at 1200m, 1300m to 2016-17, A$264,200, WATC Minearc Systems H., Les Caporn 70th Birthday H., Celebrating Naidoc Week H., Jockeys Trust 6/8 H., Kirin Megumi H., Eskimo Joe Performing H.

Elegant Queen (12f, Royal Academy, Snippets). 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$126,390, MRC M&D Dillon Constructions H., 2d MRC (Mornington) Highview Accounting H.

Cheval le Vent (12g, Flying Spur, Zabeel). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2016-17, BRC Sky Thoroughbred Central H.

Reckless Abandon (11g, Giant's Causeway, Canny Lad). 5 wins from 1350m to 1650m to 2015-16, A$136,000, BRC AAMI Stradbroke Day H., Mount Franklin H., 125kg Grass Fed D Marriott Steaks P., 3d BRC Queensland Electrical H.

Faiconi (11f, Quest for Fame, Metal Precieux). 5 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, A$92,000, GCTC Laserframe H., Ipswich TC Optus P., Schweppes P., 2d Ipswich TC Schweppes H., 3d BRC Brynhild Supported Accommodation H., Ipswich TC Queensland Times H.

Zambezi Diamond (11f, Barathea, Lunchtime). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2016-17, A$118,470, MVRC Sunshine RSL Keno H., Zoustar at Woodside Park H., 3d MVRC Reg Delaney Memorial H.

Saint Hugo (11f, Tale of the Cat, Dehere). 5 wins to 1200m to 2016-17, A$81,240, BRC Sky Racing H., Ipswich TC Ray White H., 2d Ipswich TC Optus H., 3d BRC Brc.com.au H.

Burgundy Lass (12f, Red Ransom, Chief's Crown). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2016-17, MRC Browns Sawdust & Shavings H.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2010


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
11/1211394772014 (2)4 (2)5,406,657
12/1310186631622 (1)3 (2)5,377,247
13/14915327493 (2)4 (2)1,937,852
14/1511717452 (1)2 (1)509,134
Totals42225017141711 (6)13 (7)13,230,890

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
21102915343 (2)3 (2)14,981
3212127312087 (4)8 (4)29,960
415697131752 (1)2 (1)33,535

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts12989202275 (4)6 (5)61,773
Fillies12182181906 (2)7 (2)43,489

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m1675630931 (1)1 (1)18,000
1001 - 1200m220115311956 (3)8 (4)27,125
1201 - 1400m1694924712 (1)2 (1)14,120
1401 - 1600m732111320011,583
1601 - 1800m28130171119,690
1801 - 2000m18405009,386
2001 - 2200m163041 (1)1 (1)16,127
2201 - 2400m1000002,190
> 2400m20000022,500

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/14 (202)11210021,851
14/15 (182)321020031,731
15/16 (234)401700011,592
16/17 (146)531330033,679
Totals754260098,853

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/14 (313)328881000300,040
14/15 (59)10650552753(2)3(2)2,427,916
15/16 (36)165999361604(2)4(2)3,964,471
16/17 (24)176828991285(3)6(3)4,141,724
Totals227151247537311(6)13(7)10,834,151

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20136070008,075
2014742427933001,034,638
2015154878031266(3)6(3)3,723,642
201620111312792103(2)5(3)6,514,107
201714437408482(1)2(1)1,950,428
Totals250171277641711(6)13(7)13,230,890

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia227151247537311(6)13(7)10,834,151
Hong Kong43548001,223,075
Singapore971241600763,057
Korea2133300217,554
New Zealand754260098,853
Malaysia223170065,387
Macau21610019,410
South Africa1162009,403
Philippines1151000
Totals250171277641711(6)13(7)13,230,890

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters177225155662519812
Starts697117353721062661432
Winners661144122106000
Wins1121906131129000
%Wnrs/Starters37.3%50.7%26.5%33.3%40.0%31.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts16.1%16.2%11.4%14.8%19.4%13.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters132319775002
Starts15542511109002
Winners252011000
Wins272011000
%Wnrs/Starters15.4%21.7%10.5%0.0%14.3%20.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts13.3%13.0%8.0%0.0%10.0%11.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters746912400000
Starts11611922500000
Winners16131200000
Wins17141200000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters11617211141149302
Starts276505233701923402
Winners3275211045000
Wins46100251146000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters9213691461614610
Starts30554928213543431030
Winners3552271462000
Wins4976351883000

 


 

 

NICCONI
Bay horse       Foaled 2005 
 

BIANCONI (USA) DanzigNorthern DancerNearctic
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage
Fall AspenPretenseEndeavour
Change WaterSwaps
NICOLA LASS
    1995
Scenic (Ire)Sadler's WellsNorthern Dancer
IdyllicFoolish Pleasure
Dubai LassBletchinglyBiscay
Frivolous Lass (NZ)In the Purple (Fr)

BIANCONI (USA) (Bay 1995-Stud 2000). 3 wins to 6f, Ascot Diadem S., Gr.2. Sire of 947 rnrs, 586 wnrs, 19 SW, inc. Nicconi (VRC Lightning S., Gr.1), Above Deck, Mr Martini, Schilling, Redaspen, Fillydelphia, Bianmick, Rhythm in Paris, Streetfighter, Leigh Valley, Classiconi, Taken at the Flood, Warrior of Fire, Princess Katie, Andallthatjazz, Awesome Lady, Bianconi Baby, Valparaiso, Refuse to Bend, SP Alcohol, Cavallo Nero, Biancon Rose, Gail, etc.

 

1st dam

Nicola Lass, by Scenic (Ire). 7 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1400m, A$275,330, VATC Love a Show H., Information & Technology P., IGA H., Swinburne University Chancellors P., Hyland Sportswear H., Kilshery H., Vitalic H., 2d VATC Tristarc S., Gr.3, SAJC Empire Ridge 2YO H., 3d VRC Eugene Gorman H. Half-sister to  Eastern Charm (dam of ZIP ZIP ARAY, ZIPANESE). Dam of 9 foals, all raced, 7 winners-

NICONERO (g by Danzero) Joint second on 2008-09 Australasian 4YO+ Classification (intermediate). 13 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$3,096,280, 920,000Dhs, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1-twice, WATC Fruit 'n' Veg S., Gr.1-twice, MVRC Waterford Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, VRC Aurie's Star H., L, MRC Autumn S., L, Anniversary Vase, L, Soultine H., SAJC Tapestry Wines H., Collex H., 2d AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Toorak H., Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, 3d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, WATC Railway S., Gr.1, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Victoria H., Gr.3, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, 4th AJC George Main S., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free, Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2.

NICCONI (c by Bianconi (USA)) 6 wins. See below.

Recooperate (f by General Nediym) 3 wins at 1050m, 1250m, SAJC Elected Members H., Guinness H., 2d MRC Debutant S., L, SAJC Distinctive Homes H., Tooheys New H., 3d SAJC Tori Park Stud H.

Holly Go Lightly (f by Desert King (Ire)) Placed, 2d SAJC Hill-Smith S., L, MRC Skyy Blue P.H. Dam of-

 Nicoshine. 3 wins at 1600m, 2500m in 2015-16, Marton JC Southern Rangitikei Vet H., 3d Manawatu RC Ernies Hay & Fencing Contracting H.

 Niconoise (c by Redoute's Choice) 4 wins from 1100m to 1800m, A$155,985, VRC Swisse Wellness Trophy H., Elms H., SAJC Spring Gully Sun Dried Tomato H., Davo's Buck Show H.

 Nicamorae (f by More Than Ready (USA)) 2 wins at 1000m, A$97,190, VRC Long Tan H., 2d VRC Beachside H., MVRC Caravan Industry Association H., 3d Bendigo JC Big Dance by Oamaru Force H.

 Nicodora (f by Stratum) Winner at 1250m, SAJC Melbourne Cup at Morphettville P.

 Wind Force (g by Fastnet Rock) 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2016-17 in Aust.

 Herberina (f by Street Cry (Ire)) Placed at 3 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

DUBAI LASS, by Bletchingly. Winner at 2, SAJC Bianco Lady H., 2d SAJC Galway Pipe H. Sister to WILD RAMPAGE, Dubai Centre,  Miss Elliot (dam of FOR THE MOMENT). Dam of 9 named foals, 8 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

Nicola Lass (f Scenic) 7 wins. See above.

 Adriatic Ocean. 8 wins to 1400m, A$116,455, AJC Chiva-Som H., 3d STC Designer Streetwear Sellout H.

 Eastern Charm. Unplaced. Dam of 9 winners-

ZIP ZIP ARAY (g Bellotto) 5 wins to 1200m, A$333,340, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, Distinctive Homes H., Volunteers Day H., PMP Print H., 2d SAJC Irish Day Flying H., Silks Brasserie Flying H., 3d SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, Spring S., Gr.3, Distinctive Homes Flying H., 4th MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, KPMG S., L.

ZIPANESE (f Bellotto) 4 wins to 1200m, A$246,740, SAJC Proud Miss S., L, MRC Five Mile Press H., SAJC Holly & Horseshoes H., 2d SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, Matrice S., L, Oakbank S., L, MRC Umrum H., SAJC Urban Pacific P., Adelaide Airport Limited H., 3d Oakbank S., L, MRC The Age P., 4th AJC Sapphire S., Gr.2, MRC How Now S., Gr.3, BTC Glenlogan Park S., L, SAJC Manihi Classic, L, WH Wylie H., L.

 Dubai Century. Unraced. Dam of 6 winners-

 Song of Dubai. Winner at 2, BTC Bianca Palmieri 2YO H.

 

3rd dam

FRIVOLOUS LASS (NZ), by In the Purple (Fr). 4 wins at 1450m, 1600m, WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.2, SAJC Beaufort H., Regent H., 4th SAJC Queen of the South S.H., L, Pinjarra RC Oaks Trial S., L. Sister to Ultraviolet (dam of MILITARY PLUME, CON AIR), half-sister to SEALEGS. Dam of 8 foals, 6 to race, all winners, inc:-

WILD RAMPAGE (c Bletchingly) 4 wins to 1400m, A$78,710, VRC WJT Clarke S., L, VATC Show Day S.H., L, SAJC Scamanda H., 2d VRC Linlithgow S., Gr.2, VATC Chirnside S., Gr.2, 3d SAJC Spring S., Gr.2, VATC Herald Sprint H., L. Sire.

Dubai Centre (c Bletchingly) 2 wins at 1200m, 1250m, 2d VRC Flemington S., L, 3d VATC Yarra Yarra G C H., Flying Doctor Service H.

 Miss Elliot. 3 wins to 1400m, AJC True Course H., STC Grange Village H. Dam of 4 winners-

FOR THE MOMENT (f Zabeel) 5 wins from 1000m to 1900m, A$139,333, STC Sky High S., L, Redcraze Welter H., AJC Vincent O'Brien H., 3d STC Ansett Australia S., Gr.1, AJC Chairman's H., Gr.3. Producer.

 

Race Record: 17 Starts 6-1-3 £16,110, A$997,450.
Joint top of 2008-09 Australasian 3YO Classification (sprint). Won AJC Galaxy H., Gr 1 (1100m), VRC Lightning S., Gr 1 (1000m), MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr 3 (1000m), MRC Wellington Racing Club S., L (1400m), Fairfax 2YO H. (1000m), MVRC Valleyevents.net.au H. (1000m), 2nd MRC D'Urban S., Gr 2, 3rd MVRC Manikato S., Gr 1, VRC Danehill S., Gr 3, STC Darby Munro H., L, 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr 1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr 1, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr 1

(in Great Britain, Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
211--A$60,000
38312A$458,450
482-1A$506,571
Totals:17613A$1,025,021
At 2 : MRC Fairfax 2YO H. (1000m)
At 3 : AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1 (1100m beating Danleigh and Gold Trail)
MRC Wellington Racing Club S., L (1400m beating Handsupfordetroit and Miss Scarlatti)
MVRC Valleyevents.net.au H. (1000m)
2d MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2 (1400m to Fravashi and beating Heart of Dreams)
3d VRC Danehill S., Gr.3 (1200m to Aichi and Time Thief)
STC Darby Munro H., L (1200m to Centennial Park and Ahdashim)
4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1 (1200m)
VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m)
At 4 : VRC Lightning S., Gr.1 (1000m beating Wanted and Shellscrape)
MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3 (1000m beating Morgan Dollar and Secret Flyer)
3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1 (1200m to Danleigh and Phelan Ready)
4th Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1 (5f)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 115 (in 2009)
117 (in 2010).

BIANCONI (USA)
B. or Br. 1995
GW 3 wins
f:1135 r:947 w:586 SW:19
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern Dancer
B. 1961

GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Pas de Nom
Br. 1968
GW 9 wins
f:11 r:8 w:4
Admiral's VoyageCrafty Admiral8
Olympia Lou4
PetitionerPetition16
Steady Aim7
Fall Aspen
Ch. 1976
GW 8 wins
f:14 r:13 w:13 SW:9
Pretense
B. or Br. 1963
GW 13 wins
f:490 r:359 w:229 SW:22
EndeavourBritish Empire3
Himalaya8
ImitationHyperion6
Flattery9
Change Water
Ch. 1969
Wnr 1 win
f:12 r:10 w:9 SW:1
SwapsKhaled22
Iron RewardAm.
PortageWar Admiral11
Carillon4
NICOLA LASS (AUS)
B. 1995
SP 7 wins
f:9 r:9 w:8 SW:2
Scenic
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:1155 r:931 w:671 SW:73
Sadler's Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Fairy BridgeBold Reason19
Special5
Idyllic
B. 1982
NR
f:12 r:12 w:10 SW:3
Foolish PleasureWhat a Pleasure5
Fool-Me-Not14
Where You LeadRaise a Native8
Noblesse14
Dubai Lass
Ch. 1988
Wnr 1 win
f:9 r:8 w:4
Bletchingly
Br. 1970
GW 4 wins
f:625 r:531 w:420 SW:63
BiscayStar Kingdom1
Magic Symbol2
CoogeeRelic8
Last Judgement7
Frivolous Lass
B. 1978
GW 4 wins
f:8 r:6 w:6 SW:1
In the PurpleRight Royal3
La Mirambule11
FrivoleLe Filou16
Froth10
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

BIANCONI Champion 3YO Sprinter in Ireland in 1998. 3 wins at 5¾f, 6f, Ascot Diadem S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Cantrell & Crowley Co-Operative H., 2d Leopardstown Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, 4th Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.3. He entered stud in USA in 2000. He entered stud in Aust. in 2000. Sire of 947 progeny to race, 586 winners (61.0%), earnings of over $38 million, 19 stakes winners, 32 stakes placegetters, inc.




NICCONI (05c, Scenic, Bletchingly). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, £16,110, A$997,450, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3, MRC Wellington Racing Club S., L, Fairfax 2YO H., MVRC Valleyevents.net.au H., 2d MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, STC Darby Munro H., L, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1.

ABOVE DECK (01g, At Talaq, Father Christmas). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2200m, A$934,450, BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, AJC Japan Racing Association P., L, MRC Moduline Classic H., STC Homeshop.com.au Welter H., Albury Gold Cup, MVRC Beacon Lighting H., STC JW Mailing Services H., Michael Hansel Signs H., 2d STC NE Manion Cup, L, AJC Ray Bramman H., Reading 2YO H., MVRC Jayco 30th Anniversary Trophy H., STC Guildford Leagues Club H.

MR MARTINI (01c, Marauding, Whiskey Road). 3 wins at 1600m, 2000m, A$300,750, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, STC Kingston Town S., Gr.3, MVRC Octagonal Lounge Grand Opening H., 2d MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, VRC Debonair S., Gr.3, STC Premier's Cup, L, MRC Caranna H., 3d STC Fairfield RSL Charity Race H.

REDASPEN (02f, Strike the Gold, Quack). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1½m, US$459,473, Calder La Prevoyante H., Gr.2, Meadowlands Navajo Princess S., L, Monmouth Politely S., L, Philadelphia Park Mrs Penny S., L, Foxy JG S., L, 2d Monmouth Eatontown S., Gr.3, Delaware Park Polly's Jet S., L, Monmouth Without Feathers S., L, 3d Calder My Charmer H., Gr.3, Laurel Dahlia S., L, Penn National Wonders Delight S., L, Philadelphia Park Mrs Penny S., L, 4th Laurel April Run S., L.

SCHILLING (04g, Prized, Macarthur Park). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, A$386,520, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, 2d VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, Carbine Club S., Gr.3, 3d MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2.

FILLYDELPHIA (07f, Encosta de Lago, Varick). 11 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$593,800, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, Brisbane H., L, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, BRC Desiree Gill Memorial H., Menofleague.com.au H., Perfect Italiano H., Blackwater Quarries H., Australian Financial Advisers Quality H., Panasales Group Brisbane Bloodstock 2YO H., Qld Tatt's RC Hamilton Hotel 2YO H., BRC Coca-Cola Amatil 2YO H., 2d BRC Bernborough H., L-twice, Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, BRC SITA Australia Quality H., 3d BRC Hinkler H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L, BRC Brc.com.au 2YO P., 4th BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, Hinkler H., L, Just Now H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Members' Cup, L.

BIANMICK (06g, Citidancer, Tap on Wood). 9 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$298,179, MVRC JRA Cup, Gr.3, MRC D'Urban H., Variety Victoria P., Surdex Sheet & Coil H., Ahern's at Highways After the Last H., 3d Benalla Toyota Gold Cup, MRC Ahern's at Highways After the Last H., MVRC Sistema Plastics H., Elantra H.

STREETFIGHTER (03g, Voodoo Rhythm, Star Shower). 8 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$342,715, Newcastle Gold Cup, Gr.3, AJC QBE Workers Compensation H., Sharp H., VRC Noble Comment H., SAJC Scott Group of Companies H., Provideo H., 2d MVRC Dominant Hiskens Cup, MRC Summer Fair H., MVRC Marsh Pty Ltd H., 3d SAJC Queen's Cup, Gr.3, 4th AJC Colin Stephen H., Gr.3, Cranbourne Cup, L.

LEIGH VALLEY (01f, Bigstone, Conquistarose). 5 wins from 1100m to 1600m, NZ$104,875, WRC Cuddle S.H., Gr.3, Counties RC Trusts Charitable Foundation H., 2d CJC Coupland's Bakeries Mile, Gr.3, Waikato RC Irish Rover H., 4th WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1.

RHYTHM IN PARIS (05f, Arctic Rhythm, Grosvenor). 4 wins to 1400m, A$137,730, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, VRC Durbridge H., 2d MRC Glasshouse Cafe H., 3d MRC Gladsome H.

TAKEN AT THE FLOOD (01g, Slew o' Gold, Northern Dancer). 9 wins from 1900m to 3150m, A$350,777, STC WJ McKell Cup, L, Christmas Cup, L, Wenty Leagues Club Welter H., Guildford Leagues Club H., Congratulations Miss Finland H., Masterton Homes H., 2d AJC Australia Day Cup, L, STC Manildra Group Stayers Cup, Ready Workforce H., Waco & Tubrule P/L H., 3d AJC Summer Cup, Gr.3, SAJC Scott Group of Companies H., Hawkesbury RC Blakes Marine H., 4th STC Neville Sellwood S., L.

CLASSICONI (01g, Exit Five B., No Quarter). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$387,850, VRC Poseidon S., L, MRC Heath H., L, Nearest H., Members' Race Day 2YO H., 2d MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, SAJC Jansz S., Gr.3, MRC Le Pine Funeral Services Cup H., 3d VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, VRC Kensington S., L, 4th MRC Schweppervescence Cup, Gr.3, MVRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

PRINCESS KATIE (07f, Snippets, Native Aspen). 7 wins to 1200m, NZ$105,978, CJC Pegasus S., L, Taranaki RC Schweppervescence Sprint H., 2d Hawkes Bay Trinity Hill Open Sprint H., 4th WRC Lightning H., L.

AWESOME LADY (01f, Conquistador Cielo, Baldski). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 5f to 8½f, US$310,658, Santa Anita Monrovia H., L, Bay Meadows Monterey H., L, 2d Santa Anita Las Flores H., Gr.3, Fairplex Bangles & Beads S., L, 4th Bay Meadows Monterey H., L, Palo Alto H., L.

VALPARAISO (01f, Francis Bacon, Better Honey). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$156,675, WATC Matchmaker Classic, L, Kentiara Classic, Kalatiara Classic-twice, 2d WATC Brooklyn Bridge H., Acropolis H., 3d WATC November Rain H.

WARRIOR OF FIRE (11g, Tuscanos, At Talaq). 3 wins from 2000m to 2200m to 2015-16, A$113,985, TRC Hobart Guineas, L, 3d MRC Le Pine Funerals H., SAJC C Hancock Cancer Foundation H.

BIANCONI BABY (01f, Woodman, Halo). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9f, Emerald Downs Washington Oaks, L.

ANDALLTHATJAZZ (02f, Yeats, Duke Ellington). Winner at 1600m, SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, 2d SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, 3d SAJC Undoubtedly H., Val Royal 2YO H., 4th SAJC Hill-Smith S., L.

REFUSE TO BEND (01g, Regal Intention, Grey Dawn). 3 wins from 7f to 8½f, Woodbine Izvestia S., L, 4th Woodbine Afleet S., L.

Pacino (03g, Nassipour, Royal Palace). 8 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$481,485, VRC National Jockey Celebration Day Victoria P.H., Dulcify H., MRC Legacy Badge Appeal H., VRC Iko H., 2d STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, Hill S., Gr.2, MRC Coongy H., Gr.3, MVRC JRA Cup, L, AJC Mater Hospital H., VRC AFL Life Members Association H., MRC Malakoff H., SAJC Capital Transport H., Bairnsdale Cup, Geelong RC Briseis Gold Cup, 3d MRC Coongy H., Gr.3-twice, VRC Divinyls H., Western Health Cup H., MRC Griffiths Coffee Cup H., Pfdfoods.com.au P.H., MVRC AJS Corporation H., VRC Bitalli H., 4th MRC Heatherlie H., L.

Alcohol (08g, General Nediym, Common Grounds). 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$351,670, VRC Spotless H., MVRC Styleread.com.au Inglis Bonus 3YO H., Travis Harrison Cup, SAJC John Pope H., Toll Express H., Tattsbet H., 2d SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3, MVRC Vital Healthcare Trust H., SAJC Peter Elberg Funerals H., MP (Sam) Barnett H., 3d SAJC Australia Day Races H., Hamilton Holden H., VRC Antler Luggage H., MVRC Sportingbet William Hill H., SAJC Absolutely Fabulous Movie H., Mac Just Over? Don't Drive H.

Biancon Rose (07f, Mookta, El Seetu). 6 wins to 1400m, A$205,808, MRC Selangor Turf Club H., Australian Defence Force H., Natural Stone & Slate H., 2d VRC PFD Food Services S., Gr.3, MRC Hocking Stuart H., 3d MRC Michael Andrew Farewell H., Schweppes H.

Gail (06f, Encosta de Lago, Century). 6 wins from 1400m to 1700m, A$288,747, VRC Tributes H., Flemington Green Fields Raceday H., LV Lachal H., MVRC Advanced Mailing Solutions H., 2d Bendigo JC Catanach's Jewellers Gold Bracelet, VRC Elms H., Spotless H., MRC Ahern's at Highways H., MVRC Pulse Pharmacy H., 3d VRC Matron S., Gr.3, PHHWV Second Chance P., Henry Bolte H.

But I'm Serious (01f, Al Hareb, Keen). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$213,100, AJC Smith & Nephew Oxinium H., Marriott Hotels H., 2d AJC Super Impose H., STC Bradley Photographers H., 3d AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Scone Cup, L, AJC Oxygen Home Loans H., Port Macquarie Cup, AJC Claymore H., STC Nivea Visage H., Schick Quattro Energy H., 4th AJC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3.

Cavallo Nero (08g, Success Express, Canny Lad). 4 wins to 1400m, A$146,280, MRC Schweppes H., 2d VRC Australian Lamb Company H., Geelong RC Dual Choice P., 3d VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, Tauto H., MRC Cove Hotel H., Settlement at Cranbourne H., Sportingbet's Owner's Privilege H., MVRC Sportingbet H.

Benko (02f, Esperanto, Secretariat). 2 wins at 1200m, A$172,750, MRC Kapalaran H., 2d MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, Alexandra S., L, VRC Indian Summer H., MRC Arborea H., Chicquita H., 3d MRC Snitzel H.

Second Dozen (07g, Rory's Jester, Voodoo Rhythm). 12 wins from 1100m to 1650m, A$183,465, TTC Balmoral on York H., TRC Pink Ribbon Day H., QBE H., TTC Grenville Stud H., Wendy Richards H., Newstead Hotel H., Life to the Full H., Tasmanian Owners P., 2d Tasmanian Guineas, L, TRC D&W Electrical H., Sorell Cup, TTC Jansz Corporate Marquee H., TA Bricknell H., AWM Data Supplies H., Airport Undercover Parking H., TRC Cadbury 2YO P., 3d TTC Jackson Motor Company Cup, Field Family H., Bendigo Bank H., Newstead Hotel H., Weeding Hire H., Become a Member H.

Lord Wimble (07g, Carry a Smile, Atilla). 10 wins from 1200m to 1800m, A$311,075, MVRC Triforce Country Cup, Tony Beddison Cup, SAJC Medallion Homes H., 2d MRC Kerrin & Rochelle Shortis H., Art Series Hotel Group H., Sportingbet H., Ballarat TC Gold Nugget H., 3d Seymour Cup, L, VRC Lanec Services H., Donald Cup, 4th MRC Sandown S., Gr.3.

Light Tan (05g, Voodoo Rhythm, Gay Gambler). 10 wins from 1200m to 1700m, A$168,407, SAJC Dominant H., Medallion Homes H., 2d SAJC Coombsey's 60th Birthday H., Mick Dermody Memorial H., 3d Balaklava Cup, L.

Princess Bianconi (04f, Conquistador Cielo, Damascus). 9 wins at 5½f, 6f, US$244,109, 3d Prairie Meadows Iowa State Fair S., L.

His sire sons include Nicconi (11), Mr Martini, Viva Las Elvis, Jidoja, Dino Dancer, etc.

DUAL GROUP 1 WINNER FROM A SENSATIONAL COLONIAL FAMILY

Stud Comments

*Dual Gr 1 winner of the Gr 1 Lightning Stakes (Flemington) & Gr 1 Galaxy (Randwick)

*Co-Champion Australian 3yo Sprinter and Gr 1 winning 3yo against open company.

*Australia's Leading 3rd Season Sire by Winners - Ahead of Medaglia D'Oro & I Am Invincible.

*Sire of brilliant Group winning 2yo CONCEALER & Group winning 3yo's NICOSCENE & CHILL PARTY.

*Out of ‘blue hen’ Nicola Lass and is a ½ brother to three stakes performers incl: 5 x Gr 1 winning NICONERO

*David Hayes: “The fastest colt to have come out of Lindsay Park, the best sprinter I’ve ever trained.”





For Sale

Name:
Fastnic
Category:
Tried horse
DOB:
8 September 2011
Location:
Chipping Norton 2170 NSW, Australia
Name:
Katch Nicconi
Category:
Tried horse
DOB:
17 September 2012
Location:
Sunshine Coast MC 4560 QLD, Australia