Myboycharlie (IRE)

2016 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST

Danetime (IRE) 1994
Dulceata (IRE) 1988
Dam Sire:
Rousillon (USA) 1981
1 January 2005
16.1 hh
Year Entered Stud:
Standing At:
Vinery Stud
Scone 2337 NSW, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

1 runners today

Next to run:

Charlie Royale GRAF (NSW) R6 in 15h 20m



New Zealand



© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

MYBOYCHARLIE (IRE) 2005 Bay colt
by Danetime - Dulceata, by Rousillon


Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
53838420040383613 (9)over $18m.1.07
per foals71.4%37.2% (1.7%)$34,706 
 per starters52.1% (2.3%)$48,625 
NH: 251194921684128 (4)over $4.6m.0.82
SH: 2871901082354245 (5)over $13m.1.31

MYBOYCHARLIE Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2007. 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, €289,239, US$32,400, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3, Netjets 2YO S., 3d Curragh National S., Gr.1, 4th Fair Grounds Woodchopper S., L. He entered stud in Aust. in 2009. Sire of 384 progeny to race, 200 winners (52.0%), earnings of over $18 million, 13 stakes winners, 4 stakes placegetters, inc.

JAMEKA (12f, General Nediym, Grosvenor). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2500m to 2016-17, A$3,670,725, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MVRC Dilmah Vase, Gr.2, MRC Naturalism S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 3d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, Inglis 2YO Premier, L, MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L, 4th Australian Oaks, Gr.1, MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, Talindert S., L.

EURO CHARLINE (11f, Common Grounds, Northfields). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 7¼f to 9½f, £219,130, €6,000, US$461,450, 5,651,800Dhs, Arlington Park Beverly D S., Gr.1, Ascot Valiant S., L, 2d Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1, Balanchine S., Gr.2, Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, 4th Arlington Park Beverly D S., Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1.

PEGGY JEAN (11f, Lago Delight, Twig Moss). 2 wins at 2, A$920,525, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Inglis 2YO Classic, L, 2d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Membership on Sale 2YO P., 3d ATC Membership on Sale Now H., 4th ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2.

CHARLIE BOY (10g, Falbrav, Marauding). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m to 2015-16, A$815,075, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, ATC Membership on Sale Now 2YO H., 2d BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, MRC Testa Rossa S., L, 3d BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Myer Spring Fashion H., 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2, VRC S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

BLUEBERRY HILL (12f, Falbrav, Brief Truce). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1350m to 2015-16, A$328,550, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L, Qld Tatt's RC Centenary Classic Mercedes-Benz 2YO H., SCTC James Oliver & Barbara McFarlane 2YO H., 2d BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3.

ZELADY'S NIGHT OUT (13f, Zeditave, Balmerino). 3 wins at 2 in 2015-16, A$214,600, GCTC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, BRC Calaway Gal S., L, 4-Game Flexi Membership 2YO H.

CAMPROCK (13f, Sadler's Wells, Alleged). 3 wins from 1900m to 2100m in 2016, €137,150, Saint-Cloud Prix Penelope, Gr.3, Prix Rose de Mai, L, Chantilly Prix Biribi, 2d Deauville Prix Saint-Alary, Gr.1.

CHEIKELJACK (13c, Giant's Causeway, Rainbow Quest). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m to 2016, £5,805, €77,450, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, Gr.3, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3.

LANDFALL (14g, Arch, Caerleon). 2 wins at 2 in 2016, Leopardstown Golden Fleece S., Gr.3, Curragh Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S.

SALAI - SKYROCKETS (H.K.) (11g, Sahm, Bustino). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1650m, €114,900, Saint-Cloud Prix Omnium II, L, Craon Criterium de l'Ouest, L, 2d Chantilly Prix Paul de Moussac, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix de Conde, Gr.3, 4th La Teste Criterium du Bequet, L.

ART OF RAW (13c, Pleasantly Perfect, Nureyev). 2 wins at 2 in 2015, Marseille Borely Prix Delahante, L.

SWEET CHARITY (13f, Peintre Celebre, Zafonic). 2 wins at 2000m, 2100m in 2016, Chantilly Prix de Liancourt, L, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Tenebreuse, Prix Double Rose, 4th Toulouse Prix Caravelle, L.

ROYAL BY NATURE (14c, Empire Maker, Linamix). 2 wins at 2 in 2016, Louisiana Downs Sunday Silence S., L, 4th Keeneland Bourbon S., Gr.3.

Charlestown (10g, More Than Ready, Kingmambo). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1400m to 2015-16, NZ$118,865, WRC Phil Cataldo Bloodstock H., Marton JC Farmlands Iplex H., 2d WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2, CJC Millennium Hotel & Resorts H., WRC H., 3d CJC Canterbury S., L, Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L, Manawatu RC Tod Seeds & Turfstar H., Cambridge JC William Inglis & Son H., Wanganui JC Stevo's Distributors H.

Chu Chu Charlie (11g, King of Kings, Rory's Jester). 2 wins at 1400m, 1950m, A$89,810, SAJC Programmed Maintenance H., Oakbank RC Coca-Cola H., 2d SAJC Sportingbet H., Peter Elberg Funerals H., 3d SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3, Evright P.

Dowdstown Charlie (10g, Danehill Dancer, Scenic). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2200m to 2016-17, A$425,810, ATC Liberty International Underwriters 2YO P., Sydney Markets Foundation H., Battle of the Dardanelles H., NSW Tatt's RC TAB Supports Jockey Trust H., 2d ATC Randwick Mayor's Cup H., Sportsyear H., 3d ATC Rosebud H., L, Spotless 2YO H., TAB Iphone App 2YO H., Cellarbrations H., Racing NSW 4tracks4kids H., Shop With the TAB App H., Horsepower Feeds & Supplements H.

Baio (11g, Honour and Glory, Laranto). 2 wins at 900m, 1000m to 2015-16, 3d ATC Inglis Nursery, L.

Charles in Charge (10g, Honour and Glory, Laranto). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1550m to 2015-16, A$264,900, MRC Mitavite 2YO H., SAJC Magic Millions Adelaide 2YO Classic, MRC Sky High Mt Dandenong H., SAJC Australia Day Races H., Ubet Adelaide Cup Raceday H., MRC (Mornington) Mitavite Summer Challenge H., 2d MRC H., ATC Get Well Glenn H., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 3d MRC Cove Hotel H., Mitavite Challenge Heat 5 H., MVRC Alternate Railway H.

Old Town Boy (11g, Bering, Nureyev). 3 wins from 9¾f to 1½m, York Parsonage Hotel & Cloisters Spa S., 3d Doncaster Shield.

Sprinting Queen (10f, Danasinga, Amyntor). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1450m, R184,000, Turffontein H., 4th Fairview Milkwood S., L.

Volcancito (13c, Sinndar, Sadler's Wells). Winner at 2 in 2015, Munich Hurricane Run BBAG Auktionsrennen München.

Young George (12g, Statue of Liberty, Woodman). Winner at 2, WATC Westspeed 2YO P., 2d WATC Westspeed 2YO P., 3d WATC Westspeed 2YO P.

Special Rush (12c, Cat Thief, Cassaleria). 8 wins from 1600m to 2250m to 2016, Rome Premio Altedo, Premio Cima da Conegliano-twice, Premio Diana, Premio Dordone, Premio Ovac, 2d Rome Premio Lune d'Or, Premio Red Arrow, 3d Rome Premio Melbury Lad, Premio Piazza Indipendenza, Premio Rosenberg, Premio Wollow.

Artistic Lass (10f, Peintre Celebre, Rancher). 5 wins from 1800m to 2200m, A$222,890, ATC Australian Turf Club H., Ranvet H., SAJC Projection Graphics H., Sale TC National Jockey's Trust Heat H., 2d ATC H., Dunmain H., Drummond Golf H., Become an ATC Sponsor 2YO P., Australian Turf Club H., 3d ATC Goldners Horse Transport 2YO P., Ranvet H., 4th ATC Fernhill H., L.

All Great Friends (10g, Zeditave, Kenmare). 5 wins at 1200m, A$11,050, HK$3,964,025, BRC Norm Legg Memorial H., HKJC Shun Lee H., Wong Chuk Hang H., Cannon H., Tsuen Wan H., 2d HKJC Matheson H., 3d HKJC Grass Island H.

Sea Chanter (12f, Celtic Swing, Bluebird). 4 wins to 1500m to 2016, Milan Premio Ajb, 2d Rome Premio Highclere, Premio Henbit, Premio Jemifa, 3d Milan Premio Castelverde, Rome Premio Mr Richard, Premio Osorio.

Bonnoption (11f, Slickly, Big Spruce). 4 wins from 1300m to 1900m in 2015, Chantilly Prix du Carrefour Saint-Remy, Prix de la Foret d'Ermenonville, Deauville Prix de l'Hippodrome de Chile, 2d Chantilly Prix de la Fontaine d'Orry, Deauville Prix de l'Iton, 3d Chantilly Prix Melyno, Deauville Prix de Balme.

Myboypaul (11g, Falvelon, Danehill). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m to 2016-17, WATC Skyy Vodka 2YO H., 2d WATC Westspeed 2YO H., 3d WATC Westspeed Nursery H.

Happy Surveys (11g, Fusaichi Pegasus, Hennessy). 4 wins at 1200m to 2016-17, HK$4,031,125, HKJC Lyrebird H., Le French May Trophy, Shau Kei Wan H., New Lantao Bus H., 2d HKJC Chan Trophy H., Broom H., Entrapment H., Tailorbird H., Yeung Uk H., 3d HKJC Wayfoong Centenary Bowl H., Grass Island H., Cha Kwo Ling H.

Butterboom (11f, El Prado, Theatrical). 4 wins at 1100m, 1200m in 2015-16, A$173,010, ATC TAB More Than Winning H., Schweppes H., 2d MRC Debra Coombs H., ATC McGrath Estate Agents H., H., 3d ATC Hyland Race Colours H., Schweppes H.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2009, Great Britain in 2010, France in 2012

Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
10/117356411071 (1)3 (3)3,709,037
2011605032692 (1)4 (1)4,341,304
11/12746142851 (1)2 (1)3,318,015
12/13433117332 (2)7 (6)4,495,228
2013765425404 (2)5 (2)1,224,737
13/14142418101 (1)2 (1)385,778
20141115417192 (1)2 (1)692,213
Totals68538420040313 (9)25 (15)18,672,021

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
22316047768 (5)10 (5)16,071
3286121551758 (5)11 (6)21,559
416985211522 (2)4 (4)52,034

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts215124402456 (3)9 (5)35,687
Fillies16976351587 (6)16 (10)65,084

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m129262136005,907
1001 - 1200m24785501314 (3)5 (3)18,505
1201 - 1400m2505549765 (4)6 (5)13,170
1401 - 1600m207483964227,779
1601 - 1800m1351922253 (1)3 (1)22,390
1801 - 2000m842122274 (2)4 (2)18,349
2001 - 2200m592010283 (2)3 (2)9,825
2201 - 2400m348681 (1)1 (1)74,137
> 2400m328481 (1)1 (1)24,130

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
12/13 (168)21810031,374
13/14 (144)322020049,214
14/15 (161)332330042,386
15/16 (211)222320018,798
16/17 (170)3161005,031


Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
12/13 (260)21472500414,793
13/14 (75)5927315382(2)3(2)1,922,760
14/15 (77)10046554693(3)3(3)2,047,045
15/16 (46)12150750724(3)6(4)3,259,901
16/17 (3)6112157151(1)2(2)2,421,025

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Hong Kong831369001,521,171
Great Britain703574860111,103,497
New Zealand6580900146,803
Saudi Arabia102100043,843
South Africa322540025,590
Bosnia & Herzegovina1010000

Distance Analysis


All Runners




Black Type Races




Two-Year-Old Racing




Three-Year-Old Racing




Four-Year-Old and Older Racing






Bay horse       Foaled 2005 

DANETIME Danehill (USA)DanzigNorthern Dancer
RazyanaHis Majesty
Allegheny RiverLear FanRoberto
AlleshenyBe My Guest
RousillonRivermanNever Bend
Belle DorineMarshua's Dancer
IcingPrince Tenderfoot

DANETIME (IRE) (Bay 1994-Stud 1999). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 3d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1. Sire of 543 rnrs, 359 wnrs, 30 SW, inc. Bushranger (Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1), Myboycharlie, Megatic, Utmost Respect, Look Busy, Aspectoflove, Famous Roman, The Kiddykid, Roman Time, Vital Equine, Le Cadre Noir, Miss Sally, Triple Aspect, Westriver Kevydonn, Danebeela, Dark Target, Domingues, Valentine Miss, Dhanyata, So Secret, Drayton, Golden Dynamic, etc.


1st dam

DULCEATA, by Rousillon. Raced once. Half-sister to Flurry (dam of FIDELIO'S MIRACLE, SNOW ALERT),  Snow Peak (dam of ASSET),  Freeze Frame (dam of GRAND REPORTER - CLASSIC PARTNER (H.K.)),  Climbing High (dam of ADAMILE),  Snowdrift (dam of SNOWLAND, PORTILLO, SNIPPETSON). Dam of 11 named foals, 8 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

MYBOYCHARLIE (c by Danetime) 4 wins. See below.

 Don Chisciotte (g by Perugino (USA)) 4 wins at 1400m, 1500m, Rome Premio IV Miglio.

 Byzantium (g by Shirley Heights) 4 wins at 1m, 1¼m, 2d Newmarket Air New Zealand H., 3d York Rufforth H.

 Curlew Flyer (g by Brief Truce (USA)) Winner at 2200m, 2d Chantilly Prix du Pont du Roi, 3d Longchamp Prix du Roule.

 Book Binder (g by Perugino (USA)) Winner at 6f in Ireland.

 Dolphin Road (g by Dolphin Street (Fr)) Winner at 1300m in Germany.

 Broken Heart (f by Old Vic) Placed in Germany.

 My Girl Charlie (f by Kodiac) Unraced. Dam of-

 Matara. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1500m to 2016, Deauville Prix du Val de Reuil, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Amonita.

 Lekhani (f by Imperial Ballet) Unraced. Dam of 3 winners-

 Solar Burst. 3 wins at 1400m, 1650m, A$87,670, to 2016-17, BRC Veuve Society H., 2d MRC Schweppes H., Champagne Pommery H., Bendigo JC Shane Fliedner H., Pakenham RC R Berry Rural Fencing H.

 Leaps and Bounds. 4 wins to 1200m to 2015-16, 2d MVRC Ranvet H.

 Tuscan Red. Winner at 1200m in 2015-16 in Aust.


2nd dam

SNOWTOP, by Thatching. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, Leopardstown Joe McGrath Memorial H., L, Curragh Morny Wing Apprentices H., 2d Phoenix Park Sunday World H. Half-sister to AL HAREB, DR SOMERVILLE, RISING, Cerussite, Meringue,  Mahasin (dam of ELHAYQ, SHIBL (MUAELA)). Dam of 15 foals, 14 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

Flurry (f Groom Dancer) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1700m, 1800m in France and U.S.A, Longchamp Prix de la Faisanderie, 2d Deauville Prix de Saint-Cyr, L, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix d'Angerville, L. Dam of 4 winners-

SNOW ALERT (g Red Ransom) 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1250m to 1800m, A$526,680, STC Premier's Cup, L, Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L, 2d Newcastle Gold Cup, Gr.3, STC Heritage S., L, Scone Cup, L, 3d AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, ATC Neville Sellwood S., Gr.3.

FIDELIO'S MIRACLE (f Mountain Cat) 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 2000m, Cagnes-sur-Mer Prix de la Californie, L, 2d Longchamp Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix La Camargo, L. Dam of 2 winners-

NINJAGO (g Mount Nelson) 5 wins-3 at 2-to 7f, £101,951, 11,010Dhs, Ascot Pavilion S., L, Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs S., 3d Newbury Washington Singer S., L, Carnarvon S., L.

 Snow Peak. 2 wins at 1350m, 1600m, 2d Prix de la Ville de Compiegne. Dam of 5 winners-

ASSET (g Marju) 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £225,871, 408,480Dhs in GB and U.A.E, Newmarket Abernant S., L, Leicestershire S., L, 2d Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2, Supreme S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, Sandown Solario S., Gr.3.

 Freeze Frame. 2 wins at 2, 2d Longchamp Prix de Viroflay, Prix de l'Abreuvoir, Deauville Prix de Villerville, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix des Alluets. Dam of 5 winners-

GRAND REPORTER - CLASSIC PARTNER (H.K.) (c Nombre Premier) 3 wins at 2, La Teste Criterium du Bequet, L, Deauville Prix de Caen, 4th Maisons-Laffitte Prix Robert Papin, Gr.2.

 Damdam Freeze. Placed at 2 in France. Dam of 2 winners-

KENDAM (f Kendargent) 2 wins at 2, £12,900, €160,390, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eclipse, Gr.3, 2d Lingfield Chartwell S., Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix d'Arenberg, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3, Prix du Pin, Gr.3.

KENFREEZE (g Kendargent) 3 wins at 2, €81,200, Longchamp Prix Roland de Chambure, L, Prix Beachcomber Hotels Royal Palm Ile Maurice, 2d Longchamp Prix du Pont-Neuf, L.

 Snowdrift. Placed at 2 in France. Dam of 9 winners-

SNOWLAND (c Snippets) 9 wins-6 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,140,660, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Up & Coming S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, AJC Canonbury S., L, Gosford Slipper, L, AJC Empire Link 2YO H., NSW Tatt's RC Eastlakes 2YO H., 2d AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, 3d AJC Breeders' P., L, 4th AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2. Sire.

PORTILLO (f Red Ransom) 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$676,275, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, AJC Gimcrack S., L, 2d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Furious S., Gr.2, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, 4th STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Reisling S., Gr.2, AJC Widden S., L. Dam of 2 winners-

GHISONI (f Lonhro) 4 wins to 1400m, A$324,775, in 2015-16, ATC Surround S., Gr.2, BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, ATC TAB Rewards P., Watagan Grange H.

SNIPPETSON (c Snippets) 4 wins to 1400m, A$247,325, STC Eskimo Prince H., L, Maurice McCarten S., L, Winning Edge Presentations Cup H., AJC Whatton Manor H., 2d AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, STC Missile S., Gr.3, 4th STC Theo Marks S., Gr.2. Sire.

 Climbing High. Placed, 2d Newmarket Fay Richwhite S. Dam of 4 winners-

ADAMILE (f Razeen) Champion Miler in India in 2001. 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m in India, Nanoli Stud Mysore Million, L, Mysore Two Thousand Guineas, L, Bangalore Two Thousand Guineas, L, Kolkata Super Mile Cup, L, 2d Mysore One Thousand Guineas, L, Bangalore Oaks, L, Bangalore Chief Minister's Cup, L. Dam of 3 winners-

AMELIA (f Multidimensional) Champion Miler in India in 2014. 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m in India, Bangalore Fillies Championship S., L, Hyderabad Deccan Fillies' Championship S., L, Super Mile Cup, L, Mumbai Dr SC Jain Sprinters' Championship, L.

MYRTLEWOOD (f Multidimensional) 5 wins from 1200m to 2400m to 2016 in India, Chennai Super Mile Cup, L, Mumbai Indian One Thousand Guineas, L, Indian Oaks, L, 2d Mumbai Indian Derby, L.

 Altitude. Unraced. Dam of 7 winners-

FLASHING STAR (g Razeen) 24 wins from 1000m to 2400m in India, Mysore Two Thousand Guineas, L, Bangalore Derby, L, Mumbai Breeders' Produce S., L, Breeders' Juvenile Colts Championship, L.

ASSERT THE RIGHT (g Razeen) 8 wins from 1000m to 1600m in India, Mumbai Breeders' Juvenile Colts Championship, L, 3d Mumbai Breeders' Produce S., L.

HILLS AND STARS (f Razeen) 5 wins from 1600m to 2800m in India, Bangalore Governor's Cup, L, Hyderabad Golconda St Leger, L, Pune Derby, L, 3d Pune Idar Gold Trophy, L.


Race Record: 9 Starts 4-0-1 €289,239, US$32,400.
Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2007. Won Deauville Prix Morny, Gr 1 (1200m), Curragh Anglesey S., Gr 3 (6¼f), Netjets 2YO Maiden S. (6f), Fair Grounds Allowance Optional Claiming (1m), 3rd Curragh National S., Gr 1, 4th Fair Grounds Woodchopper S., L

(in Ireland, France, U.S.A.)

At 2 : Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1 (1200m beating Natagora and Alexandros)
Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3 (6¼f beating Tuscan Evening and Chun Tosaigh)
Netjets 2YO Maiden S. (6f)
3d Curragh National S., Gr.1 (7f to New Approach and Rio de la Plata)
At 3 : Fair Grounds Allowance Optional Claiming (1m)
4th Fair Grounds Woodchopper S., L (1m)

Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2007.
Annual Timeform Rating: 118 (at 2)
107 (at 3).

B. 1994
SP 3 wins
f:622 r:543 w:359 SW:30
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
B. 1981
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Allegheny River
B. 1987
Wnr 1 win
f:14 r:12 w:8 SW:1
Lear Fan
B. 1981
GW 5 wins
f:886 r:699 w:474 SW:68
RobertoHail to Reason4
WacLt Stevens5
Ch. 1982
Wnr 1 win
f:5 r:4 w:2
Be My GuestNorthern Dancer2
What a Treat8
Bold SandsWajima3
Slapton Sands4
B. 1988
f:11 r:8 w:6 SW:1
B. 1981
GW 7 wins
f:319 r:276 w:144 SW:17
B. 1969
GW 5 wins
f:947 r:759 w:479 SW:125
Never BendNasrullah9
River LadyPrince John14
Nile Lily10
Belle Dorine
B. 1977
f:12 r:10 w:6 SW:1
Marshua's DancerRaise a Native8
Palsy WalsySea O Erin6
Allie's Pal8
B. 1983
SW 3 wins
f:15 r:14 w:7
B. 1975
GW 4 wins
f:979 r:647 w:399 SW:43
B. 1973
GW 4 wins
f:14 r:13 w:10 SW:4
Prince TenderfootBlue Prince16
La Tendresse8
CakeNever Say Die1
La Marseillaise13
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

DANETIME 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, £118,368, Goodwood Vodafone Steward's Cup, Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs H., 2d Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Newmarket Owen Brown Houghton 2YO S., Royal Ascot Wokingham H., 3d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Duke of York S., Gr.3, Newmarket Abernant S., L. He entered stud in Ireland in 1999. He entered stud in Aust. in 2002. Sire of 543 progeny to race, 359 winners (66.0%), earnings of over $38 million, 30 stakes winners, 23 stakes placegetters, inc.

BUSHRANGER (06c, Efisio, Green Desert). Champion 2YO Colt in GB & France in 2008.4 wins at 2, £124,805, €291,603, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3, 2d Royal Ascot Windsor Castle S., L, 3d Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, 4th Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.3.

MEGATIC (04g, Old Spice, Captain's Wings). 9 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, A$961,400, WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, Grandstand Cup, L-twice, Northerly S., L-twice, Belgravia S., L, Westspeed 2YO H., Westspeed 2YO H., 2d WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, Fairetha S., L, HG Bolton Sprint H., L, Northerly S., L, Autumn Sprint, 3d WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Miss Andretti Sprint H., 4th WATC Roma Cup, Gr.3.

MYBOYCHARLIE (05c, Rousillon, Thatching). Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2007.4 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, €289,239, US$32,400, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3, Netjets 2YO S., 3d Curragh National S., Gr.1, 4th Fair Grounds Woodchopper S., L.

LOOK BUSY (05f, Komaite, Hotfoot). 12 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, 6f, £243,032, €63,586, Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Curragh Flying Five S., Gr.3, Ayr Land o' Burns S., L, Bath Lansdown S., L, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L, Ayr Giles Insurance H., Chester Hawker Beechcraft H., 2d Ayr Harry Rosebery S., L, Chester Henry Gee S., L, Cologne Kolner Sprint Preis, L, Haydock Countrywide Freight Nursery H., 3d York Summer S., Gr.3, Rockingham S., L, Nottingham Kilvington S., L, 4th Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, York Summer S., Gr.3.

UTMOST RESPECT (04g, Most Welcome, Nashwan). Champion Older Male Sprinter in Ireland in 2009.8 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, £155,683, €101,399, York Duke of York S., Gr.2, Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.3, Newcastle Chipchase S., Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Seine-et-Oise, Gr.3, Ayr Silver Cup, 3d Doncaster Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Newmarket H., 4th Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1.

THE KIDDYKID (00g, Sadler's Wells, Lashkari). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 7½f, £177,161, €66,254, York Duke of York S., Gr.2, Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.3, Haydock Sandy Lane S., L, Chester Queensferry S., L, 2d Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, Doncaster Cammidge Trophy, L, Windsor Totesport H., 3d Doncaster Cammidge Trophy S., L, Newmarket Abernant S., L, Ousden S., Tote Exacta H., 4th Newcastle Chipchase S., Gr.3.

ASPECTOFLOVE (06f, Caerleon, Sharp Edge). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £46,474, €100,316, 736,000Dhs, Meydan Cape Verdi S., Gr.2, Ascot Rosemary H., L, Lingfield Fleur de Lys S., L, Naas Garnet S., L, Leopardstown Costelloe H., 2d Milan Premio Sergio Cumani, Gr.3, Meydan Balanchine S., Gr.3, Cape Verdi S., L, Curragh Maureen McCormack 2YO S., 4th Goodwood Conqueror S., L.

FAMOUS ROMAN (04c, Marooned, Balkan Knight). 7 wins from 1300m to 1800m, A$728,750, WATC Lee Steere S., Gr.2, RJ Peters S., Gr.3, Northerly S., L, Aquanita S., L, Pink No-Touch H., Fishers Circle H., TAB Sportsbet H., 2d WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Birthday S., L, JC Roberts S., L, 3d WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, VRC CRV Winter Championship H., L, WATC Melvista S., L, VRC The Sofitel H., WATC Westspeed 3YO H., 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1.

ROMAN TIME (04g, Is it True, Raffindale). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$633,100, WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2, WA Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, York S., L, Beau Heed 2YO H., 2d WATC Belmont Sprint H., Gr.3-twice, Farnley S., L, Belmont Guineas, L, Members Lounge H., The Drowner H., Westspeed 2YO H., 3d WATC Supremacy S., L, HG Bolton Sprint H., L, York H., L, Elite Beef 2YO H., 4th WATC Perth S., L.

VITAL EQUINE (04c, Selkirk, Kahyasi). 3 wins at 2, £149,112, €44,505, York Champagne S., Gr.2, 2d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1.

LE CADRE NOIR (04c, Indian Ridge, High Top). Joint Champion 3YO Sprinter in Italy in 2007.8 wins to 1400m, €290,307, Milan Premio Omenoni, Gr.3, Curragh Waterford Testimonial S., L, Milan Premio Bersaglio, L, Naples Gran Premio Citta di Napoli, L, Rome Premio Windsor, Premio Chiumvi, 2d Rome Premio Carlo e Francesco Aloisi, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Meautry, Gr.3, Curragh Rockingham H., Milan Premio Rodero, 3d Naas Woodlands S., L, Navan Sprint S., L, Rome Premio Gyr, 4th Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, Rome Premio Tudini, Gr.3, Premio Pisa, L.

TRIPLE ASPECT (06g, Distant Relative, Cure the Blues). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, £140,320, €43,000, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Chantilly Prix d'Arenberg, Gr.3, Sandown Scurry S., L, Windsor Leisure S., L, Sandown Independent Age 2YO S., 2d Ascot Bengough S., Gr.3, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Newbury Carnarvon S., L, Windsor Leisure S., L, 4th Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Baden-Baden Belmondo Pokal, Gr.3.

MISS SALLY (02f, Sharp Victor, J. O. Tobin). Champion 3YO Sprinter in Ireland in 2005.6 wins to 7½f, €282,363, Leopardstown Brownstown S., Gr.3, Tipperary Concorde S., Gr.3, Curragh Waterford Testimonial S., L, Cork S., L, Curragh John Roarty Memorial Scurry H., 3d Curragh Renaissance S., Gr.3, Greenlands S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Sweet Mimosa S., L, 4th Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3, Curragh Waterford Testimonial S., L.

WESTRIVER KEVYDONN (05g, Dynamo, Speak Low). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$423,892, WATC RJ Peters S., Gr.3, Asian Beau S., Gr.3, Cyril Flower S., L, H., BMW 7 Series H., Rugby League Anniversary H., 3d WATC Railway S., Gr.1, H., H., Yellowglen Melbourne Cup Day H., 4th WATC AJ Scahill S., Gr.3.

DARK TARGET (04g, Protos, Jevington). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$396,950, WATC Prince of Wales S., Gr.3, Fairetha S., L, Westspeed 3YO H.-3 times, UDL H., Hubon Sprint H., Westspeed 2YO H., 2d WATC RS Crawford S., L, Winning Edge Supports WA Racing Sprint H., Eat More Fruit H., Eat More Fruit 2YO H., 3d WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.2, Summer Scorcher, L, Belmont Newmarket H., L, 4th WATC Placid Ark S., L, Pinjarra Classic, L.

DANEBEELA (05f, Tenby, Beau Sovereign). 5 wins from 950m to 1600m, A$256,025, WATC Champion Filies S., Gr.3, Challenge S., L, Westspeed 3YO H., SGIO-Unworry H., Westspeed 3YO H., 2d WATC Westspeed 3YO H.

VALENTINE MISS (05f, Housebuster, One Pound Sterling). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$490,090, MRC How Now S., Gr.3, WATC Winning Edge Presentations Classic 2YO P., Winning Edge Presentations 2YO P., Westspeed 3YO H., MRC Robert Hunter H., MVRC Windows by Design H., 2d MRC Hyderabad Race Club S., Gr.3, How Now S., Gr.3, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, WATC Burgess Queen S., L, VRC Mrs Mac's Beef Pie Sprint S., WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Midland Kalamunda Reporter H., Royal Selangor H., MRC Frank O'Brien H., WATC H., 3d SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, VRC Maybe Mahal S., L, MRC Thoroughbred Club Cup, 4th SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1-twice, Goodwood H., Gr.1, MRC Sportingbet Sprint Series Final S., L.

SO SECRET (03c, Bletchley Park, Haulpak). 5 wins to 1200m, A$305,475, WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, Westspeed 3YO H., West Cape Howe Wines H., Buckshot Bandit H., Westspeed H., 2d WATC Belmont Newmarket H., L, Beaufine S., L-twice, H., Ros Reef H., Thornlie Hotel H., 3d WATC Goodwood Sprint H., L, Rory's Jester H.

DOMINGUES (05c, Fairy King, Home Guard). 3 wins at 2, €77,226, Chantilly Prix Eclipse, Gr.3, 2d Curragh Blenheim S., L.

DHANYATA (04f, Cyrano de Bergerac, Try My Best). 2 wins at 2, Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, Newbury 2YO Fillies S., 2d Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, Presque Isle Downs Satin & Lace S., L, 3d Arlington Park Chicago H., Gr.3, Safely Kept S., L, 4th Woodbine Hendrie S., Gr.3.

GOLDEN DYNAMIC (04c, Alydeed, Personal Flag). 9 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, €214,090, Rome Premio Rumon, L, Premio Pisa, L, Rome Premio Fiuggi, Premio Siberian Express, Premio Nuccio, Premio Lomitas, 2d Pisa Criterium di Pisa, L, Rome Premio Poligamy, Premio Gildoran, Premio Surdi, 3d Rome Premio Artique Royale, 4th Rome Premio Parioli, Gr.3.

BALTIC KING (00c, Fairy King, Home Guard). 8 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 6f, £269,506, Windsor Leisure S., L, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L, Ascot Riggs Bank H., Hong Kong Jockey Club H., Royal Ascot Wokingham H., 2d Ascot Diadem S., Gr.2, Newmarket Bentinck S., Gr.3, Chester Queensferry S., L, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L, Newmarket Tote Exacta H., Ladbrokes H., Royal Ascot Balmoral H., 3d Newmarket Rous S., L, Windsor Leisure S., L, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L, Doncaster Portland H., 4th Newmarket Diadem S., Gr.2, Abernant S., L.

DRAYTON (04c, Exbourne, Halo). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1450m, £10,114, €103,919, R126,875, 122,728Dhs, Curragh Coolmore S., L, Marble Hill S., L, Greyville Silver Empire Conditions P., Turffontein Racing Express Fact File Progress P., 2d Curragh Railway S., Gr.2, 3d Clairwood Pinnacle S., Nad al Sheba Dubal Ingot S., Champ de Mars Noble Salute Cup, 4th Nad al Sheba Al Quoz Sprint, L.

GOLDEN DANETIME (00c, Distant Relative, High Top). 20 wins-4 at 2-to 1500m, €295,168, Livorno Criterium Labronico, L, Milan Premio Bimbi, Premio Alessandro Sambruna, Rome Premio Jalmood, Premio Youth, Premio Aringo, 2d Pisa Criterium di Pisa, L, Rome Premio Dobrush, Naples Premio Memorial SE Guido Ruffo della Scaletta, Rome Premio Gyr, 3d Rome Premio Maffei, Premio Newcastle, 4th Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eclipse, Gr.3.

HARRISON GEORGE (05g, Shareef Dancer, Bold Lad). 10 wins from 6f to 1m, £144,455, €4,000, Redcar Guisborough S., L, Haydock Hattons Solicitors Welsh Emperor S., York S., Charles Henry Memorial H., Hearthstead Homes H., 2d Doncaster Heating & Ventilation News H., Haydock Betfred Mobile be Friendly H., York H., Ayr Silver Cup, Doncaster Conferences S., 3d Pontefract Pomfret S., L, Doncaster Bet Through the Racing Post Mobile App H., Goodwood H., York Organs for Life H., IG Index 2YO S., Kempton Betvictor Grand National H.

NO TIME (00c, Nomination, Northfields). 10 wins-2 at 2-to 6f, £139,377, 80,000Kr., Haydock Field Marshal S., L, Ascot Sprint H., York Gerrard Wealth Management Eglinton Nursery, Lingfield Sprint S., 2d Jagersro Sydsvenskan Sprint, L, 3d Newmarket Rous S., L, 4th Doncaster S., L.

MY TIME (04g, Todvega, Tudor Warning). 5 wins at 1200m, A$119,700, HK$1,871,500, WATC Placid Ark S., L, Westspeed 3YO H., Julie Adorno Memorial H., HKJC Man Cheung H., Man Yiu H., 2d WATC Belgravia S., L, HKJC Cedar H., Lantau Island H., Broom H., Arqana H., 3d HKJC Bowrington H.

DANERIP (05f, Rory's Jester, Swooping). 3 wins at 2, A$126,975, WATC Gimcrack S., L, Westspeed 2YO P., Paklani P., 2d WATC Colorbond 2YO H., 3d WATC Guinness Draught H., 4th WATC WA Sires' Produce S., Gr.3.

DIMENTICATA (04f, Don't Forget Me, Raga Navarro). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 1m, €199,805, Fairyhouse Belgrave S., L, Leopardstown Vodafone Passport 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Leopardstown Debutante S., Gr.2, Gowran Park Victor McCalmont Memorial S., L, 3d Leopardstown Brownstown S., Gr.3, Curragh One 51 S., 4th Curragh Park S., Gr.3, Naas Garnet S., L.

ALEXANDER ALLIANCE (03f, Fairy King, Miami Springs). Winner at 2, Curragh Flame of Tara S., L, 2d Curragh Bloodstock Underwriting 2YO S.

His sire sons include Myboycharlie (13), Bushranger (7), Baltic King, Vital Equine, So Secret, etc.

CHARLIE BOY, BLUEBERRY HILL, JAMEKA... With his biggest crop yet to run!

Stud Comments

Young sire Myboycharlie had a stellar 2014 siring Group 1 winners in both hemispheres with Peggy Jean and Euro Charline and has already uncovered his next star with G2 VRC Sires’ Produce winner Jameka this year. Myboycharlie has sired a Gr.1 or Gr.2 winner in each Southern Hemisphere crops (aver 34 runners) with this early success resulting in his biggest crop of 149 foals due to race as 2YOs next season. The future is extremely bright for Myboycharlie.

2015 Group winners including -


The 2015-16 season is now set to see the results of his 151 strong foal crop from his previous seasons of 78, 77 and 47 which have produced such great results already!

• Champion Group 1 winning 2yo
• Won his first three starts at 2 by a combined 12 lengths culminating in the Group 1 Prix Morny
• By Danehill’s leading Sire son Danetime – Sire of 76% winners to runners in Australia
• From a ½ sister to Snowdrift – dam of SW’s Snowland, Portillo and Snippetson
• Exciting first season Sire – Sire of stakes performers Charlie Boy and Charlestown
• Covered an average of 115 mares in his first four seasons at stud

“The Myboycharlie’s were always a sale ring certainty, big, forward mature types. They look even better now they have hit the racetrack.” Vin Cox, Managing Director of Magic Millions.

For Sale

29 August 2014
Spotswood 3015 VIC, Australia
9 October 2012
Lovedale 2325 NSW, Australia
Innocent Game
Tried horse
26 October 2011
Warwick Farm 2170 NSW, Australia