Myboycharlie (IRE)


Click to open for more photos

2016 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST

Sire: Danetime (IRE) 1994
Dam: Dulceata (IRE) 1988
Dam Sire: Rousillon (USA) 1981
DOB: 1 January 2005
Height: 16.1 hh
Year Entered Stud: 2009
Standing At: Vinery Stud
Location: Scone 2337 NSW, Australia View map »

Live foal guarantee:

Yes - conditions apply

Free return:

Yes - conditions apply

Bonus incentive schemes:

NSW Breeder Owner Bonus Scheme (Registered)

CHARLIE BOY, BLUEBERRY HILL, JAMEKA... With his biggest crop yet to run!



Stud Comments

Young sire Myboycharlie had a stellar 2014 siring Group 1 winners in both hemispheres with Peggy Jean and Euro Charline and has already uncovered his next star with G2 VRC Sires’ Produce winner Jameka this year. Myboycharlie has sired a Gr.1 or Gr.2 winner in each Southern Hemisphere crops (aver 34 runners) with this early success resulting in his biggest crop of 149 foals due to race as 2YOs next season. The future is extremely bright for Myboycharlie.

2015 Group winners including -

CHARLIE BOY - BRC SPRINT GR 3, 2nd DOOMBEN 10,000 GR 1
BLUEBERRY HILL - BRC CHAMPAGNE STAKES GR 2, 2nd SIRES PRODUCE STAKES GR2
JAMEKA - CROWN OAKS GR 1

The 2015-16 season is now set to see the results of his 151 strong foal crop from his previous seasons of 78, 77 and 47 which have produced such great results already!

MYBOYCHARLIE
• Champion Group 1 winning 2yo
• Won his first three starts at 2 by a combined 12 lengths culminating in the Group 1 Prix Morny
• By Danehill’s leading Sire son Danetime – Sire of 76% winners to runners in Australia
• From a ½ sister to Snowdrift – dam of SW’s Snowland, Portillo and Snippetson
• Exciting first season Sire – Sire of stakes performers Charlie Boy and Charlestown
• Covered an average of 115 mares in his first four seasons at stud

“The Myboycharlie’s were always a sale ring certainty, big, forward mature types. They look even better now they have hit the racetrack.” Vin Cox, Managing Director of Magic Millions.


 

 

MYBOYCHARLIE (IRE)
Bay horse       Foaled 2005 
 

DANETIME Danehill (USA)DanzigNorthern Dancer
RazyanaHis Majesty
Allegheny RiverLear FanRoberto
AlleshenyBe My Guest
DULCEATA
    1988
RousillonRivermanNever Bend
Belle DorineMarshua's Dancer
SnowtopThatchingThatch
IcingPrince Tenderfoot

DANETIME (IRE) (Bay 1994-Stud 1999). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 3d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1. Sire of 543 rnrs, 359 wnrs, 30 SW, inc. Bushranger (Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1), Myboycharlie, Megatic, Utmost Respect, Look Busy, Aspectoflove, Famous Roman, The Kiddykid, Roman Time, Vital Equine, Le Cadre Noir, Miss Sally, Triple Aspect, Westriver Kevydonn, Danebeela, Dark Target, Domingues, Valentine Miss, Dhanyata, So Secret, Drayton, Golden Dynamic, etc.

 

1st dam

DULCEATA, by Rousillon. Started once. Half-sister to Flurry (dam of FIDELIO'S MIRACLE, SNOW ALERT),  Snow Peak (dam of ASSET),  Freeze Frame (dam of GRAND REPORTER - CLASSIC PARTNER (H.K.)),  Climbing High (dam of ADAMILE),  Snowdrift (dam of SNOWLAND, PORTILLO, SNIPPETSON). Dam of 11 named foals, 8 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

MYBOYCHARLIE (c by Danetime) 4 wins. See below.

 Don Chisciotte (g by Perugino (USA)) 4 wins at 1400, 1500m, Rome Premio IV Miglio.

 Byzantium (g by Shirley Heights) 4 wins at 1m, 1¼m, 2d Newmarket Air New Zealand H., 3d York Rufforth H.

 Curlew Flyer (g by Brief Truce (USA)) Winner at 2194m, 2d Chantilly Prix du Pont du Roi, 3d Longchamp Prix du Roule.

 Book Binder (g by Perugino (USA)) Winner at 6f in Ireland.

 Dolphin Road (g by Dolphin Street (Fr)) Winner at 1307m in Germany.

 Broken Heart (f by Old Vic) Placed in Germany.

 My Girl Charlie (f by Kodiac) Unraced. Dam of-

 Matara. Winner at 2 at 1400m in 2015, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Amonita.

 Lekhani (f by Imperial Ballet) Unraced. Dam of 3 winners-

 Leaps and Bounds. 4 wins 850 to 1194m to 2015-16, 2d MVRC Ranvet H.

 Solar Burst. 2 wins at 1400m to 2015-16, 2d MRC Schweppes H., Champagne Pommery H., Bendigo JC Shane Fliedner H., Pakenham RC R Berry Rural Fencing H.

 Tuscan Red. Winner at 1200m in 2015-16 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

SNOWTOP, by Thatching. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, Leopardstown Joe McGrath Memorial H., L, Curragh Morny Wing Apprentices H., 2d Phoenix Park Sunday World H. Half-sister to AL HAREB, DR SOMERVILLE, RISING, Cerussite, Meringue,  Mahasin (dam of ELHAYQ, SHIBL (MUAELA)). Dam of 15 foals, 14 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

Flurry (f Groom Dancer) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1700, 1810m in France and U.S.A, Longchamp Prix de la Faisanderie, 2d Longchamp Prix de Saint-Cyr, L, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix d'Angerville, L. Dam of 4 winners-

SNOW ALERT (g Red Ransom) 7 wins-1 at 2-1250 to 1800m, $526,680, STC Premier's Cup, L, Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L, 2d Newcastle Gold Cup, Gr 3, STC Heritage S., L, Scone Cup, L, 3d AJC Villiers S., Gr 2, ATC Neville Sellwood S., Gr 3.

FIDELIO'S MIRACLE (f Mountain Cat) 3 wins-1 at 2-1500 to 2000m, Cagnes-sur-Mer Prix de la Californie, L, 2d Longchamp Prix de la Grotte, Gr 3, Saint-Cloud Prix La Camargo, L. Dam of 2 winners-

NINJAGO (g Mount Nelson) 5 wins-3 at 2-6f to 7f to 2015, Ascot Pavilion S., L, Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs S., 3d Newbury Washington Singer S., L, Carnarvon S., L.

 Snow Peak. 2 wins at 1371, 1609m, 2d Prix de la Ville de Compiegne. Dam of 4 winners-

ASSET (g Marju) 5 wins-1 at 2-1200 to 1600m, £300,270 in Great Britain and U.A.E, Newmarket Abernant S., L, Leicestershire S., L, 2d Goodwood Lennox S., Gr 2, Supreme S., Gr 3, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr 3, 3d Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr 1, Sandown Solario S., Gr 3.

 Freeze Frame. 2 wins at 2 at 1600, 1650m, 2d Longchamp Prix de Viroflay, Prix de l'Abreuvoir, Deauville Prix de Villerville, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix des Alluets. Dam of 5 winners-

GRAND REPORTER - CLASSIC PARTNER (H.K.) (c Nombre Premier) 3 wins at 2 at 1100, 1200m, La Teste Criterium du Bequet, L, Deauville Prix de Caen, 4th Maisons-Laffitte Prix Robert Papin, Gr 2.

 Damdam Freeze. Placed at 2 in France. Dam of 2 winners-

KENDAM (f Kendargent) 2 wins at 2 at 1200, 1400m, £148,144, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eclipse, Gr 3, 2d Lingfield Chartwell S., Gr 3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix d'Arenberg, Gr 3, 3d Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr 1, Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr 3, Prix du Pin, Gr 3.

KENFREEZE (g Kendargent) 3 wins at 2 at 1100, 1400m, Longchamp Prix Roland de Chambure, L, Prix Beachcomber Hotels Royal Palm Ile Maurice, 2d Longchamp Prix du Pont-Neuf, L.

 Snowdrift. Placed at 2 in France. Dam of 9 winners-

SNOWLAND (c Snippets) 9 wins-6 at 2-870 to 1200m, $1,140,660, AJC Galaxy H., Gr 1, Up and Coming S., Gr 2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr 2, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr 3, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr 3, AJC Canonbury S., L, Gosford Slipper, L, AJC Empire Link 2YO H., NSW Tatt's RC Eastlakes 2YO H., 2d AJC Challenge S., Gr 2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr 3, 3d AJC Breeders' P., L, 4th AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr 1, Royal Sovereign S., Gr 2. Sire.

PORTILLO (f Red Ransom) 3 wins-2 at 2-1100 to 1400m, $676,275, AJC Surround S., Gr 2, STC Magic Night S., Gr 2, AJC Gimcrack S., L, 2d AJC Flight S., Gr 1, 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr 1, AJC Furious S., Gr 2, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, 4th STC Tea Rose S., Gr 2, Reisling S., Gr 2, AJC Widden S., L. Dam of 2 winners-

GHISONI (f Lonhro) 4 wins 1200 to 1400m, $320,775, in 2015-16, ATC Surround S., Gr 2, BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr 3, ATC TAB Rewards P., Watagan Grange H.

SNIPPETSON (c Snippets) 4 wins 1100 to 1400m, $247,325, STC Eskimo Prince H., L, Maurice McCarten S., L, Winning Edge Presentations Cup H., AJC Whatton Manor H., 2d AJC Challenge S., Gr 2, STC Missile S., Gr 3, 4th STC Theo Marks S., Gr 2. Sire.

 Climbing High. Placed, 2d Newmarket Fay Richwhite S. Dam of 4 winners-

ADAMILE (f Razeen) Champion Miler in India in 2001. 6 wins 1200 to 1600m in India, Nanoli Stud Mysore Million, L, Mysore Two Thousand Guineas, L, Bangalore Two Thousand Guineas, L, Kolkata Super Mile Cup, L, 2d Mysore One Thousand Guineas, L, Bangalore Oaks, L, Bangalore Chief Minister's Cup, L. Dam of 3 winners-

AMELIA (f Multidimensional) Champion Miler in India in 2014. 6 wins 1000 to 1600m, $185,096 in India, Bangalore Fillies Championship S., L, Hyderabad Deccan Fillies' Championship S., L, Super Mile Cup, L, Mumbai Dr SC Jain Sprinters' Championship, L.

MYRTLEWOOD (f Multidimensional) 5 wins 1200 to 2400m, $498,131, to 2016 in India, Chennai Super Mile Cup, L, Mumbai Indian One Thousand Guineas, L, Indian Oaks, L, 2d Mumbai Indian Derby, L.

 Altitude. Unraced. Dam of 7 winners-

FLASHING STAR (g Razeen) 24 wins 1000 to 2400m, $118,573 in India, Mysore Two Thousand Guineas, L, Bangalore Derby, L, Mumbai Breeders' Produce S., L, Breeders' Juvenile Colts Championship, L.

ASSERT THE RIGHT (g Razeen) 8 wins 1000 to 1600m in India, Mumbai Breeders' Juvenile Colts Championship, L, 3d Mumbai Breeders' Produce S., L.

HILLS AND STARS (f Razeen) 5 wins 1600 to 2800m, $182,146 in India, Bangalore Governor's Cup, L, Hyderabad Golconda St Leger, L, Pune Derby, L, 3d Pune Idar Gold Trophy, L.

 

Race Record: 9 Starts 4-0-1 €289,239, US$32,400.
Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2007. Won Deauville Prix Morny, Gr 1 (1200m), Curragh Anglesey S., Gr 3 (6¼f), Netjets 2YO Maiden S. (6f), Fair Grounds Allowance Optional Claiming (1m), 3rd Curragh National S., Gr 1, 4th Fair Grounds Woodchopper S., L

(in Ireland, France, U.S.A.)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
243-1€289,239
351--€25,371
Totals:94-1€314,610
At 2 : Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1 (1200m beating Natagora and Alexandros)
Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3 (6¼f beating Tuscan Evening and Chun Tosaigh)
Netjets 2YO Maiden S. (6f)
3d Curragh National S., Gr.1 (7f to New Approach and Rio de la Plata)
At 3 : Fair Grounds Allowance Optional Claiming (1m)
4th Fair Grounds Woodchopper S., L (1m)

Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2007.
Annual Timeform Rating: 118 (at 2)
107 (at 3).

DANETIME (IRE)
B. 1994
SP 3 wins
f:622 r:543 w:359 SW:30
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2413 r:2080 w:1630 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Allegheny River
B. 1987
Wnr 1 win
f:14 r:12 w:8 SW:1
Lear Fan
B. 1981
GW 5 wins
f:886 r:699 w:474 SW:68
RobertoHail to Reason4
Bramalea10
WacLt Stevens5
Belthazar20
Allesheny
Ch. 1982
Wnr 1 win
f:5 r:4 w:2
Be My GuestNorthern Dancer2
What a Treat8
Bold SandsWajima3
Slapton Sands4
DULCEATA (IRE)
B. 1988
NP
f:11 r:8 w:6 SW:1
Rousillon
B. 1981
GW 7 wins
f:319 r:276 w:144 SW:17
Riverman
B. 1969
GW 5 wins
f:947 r:759 w:479 SW:125
Never BendNasrullah9
Lalun19
River LadyPrince John14
Nile Lily10
Belle Dorine
B. 1977
NP
f:12 r:10 w:6 SW:1
Marshua's DancerRaise a Native8
Marshua16
Palsy WalsySea O Erin6
Allie's Pal8
Snowtop
B. 1983
SW 3 wins
f:15 r:14 w:7
Thatching
B. 1975
GW 4 wins
f:979 r:646 w:398 SW:43
ThatchForli3
Thong5
AbellaAbernant9
Darrica5
Icing
B. 1973
GW 4 wins
f:14 r:13 w:10 SW:4
Prince TenderfootBlue Prince16
La Tendresse8
CakeNever Say Die1
La Marseillaise13
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

DANETIME 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, £118,368, Goodwood Vodafone Steward's Cup, Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs H., 2d Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Newmarket Owen Brown Houghton 2YO S., Royal Ascot Wokingham H., 3d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Duke of York S., Gr.3, Newmarket Abernant S., L. He entered stud in Ireland in 1999. He entered stud in Aust. in 2002. Sire of 543 progeny to race, 359 winners (66.0%), earnings of over $38 million, 30 stakes winners, 23 stakes placegetters, inc.




BUSHRANGER (06c, Efisio, Green Desert). Champion 2YO Colt in GB & France in 2008.4 wins at 2, £124,805, €291,603, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3, 2d Royal Ascot Windsor Castle S., L, 3d Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, 4th Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.3.

MEGATIC (04g, Old Spice, Captain's Wings). 9 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, A$961,400, WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, Grandstand Cup, L-twice, Northerly S., L-twice, Belgravia S., L, Westspeed 2YO H., Westspeed 2YO H., 2d WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, Fairetha S., L, HG Bolton Sprint H., L, Northerly S., L, Autumn Sprint, 3d WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Miss Andretti Sprint H., 4th WATC Roma Cup, Gr.3.

MYBOYCHARLIE (05c, Rousillon, Thatching). Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2007.4 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, €289,239, US$32,400, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3, Netjets 2YO S., 3d Curragh National S., Gr.1, 4th Fair Grounds Woodchopper S., L.

LOOK BUSY (05f, Komaite, Hotfoot). 12 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, 6f, £243,032, €63,586, Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Curragh Flying Five S., Gr.3, Ayr Land o' Burns S., L, Bath Lansdown S., L, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L, Ayr Giles Insurance H., Chester Hawker Beechcraft H., 2d Ayr Harry Rosebery S., L, Chester Henry Gee S., L, Cologne Kolner Sprint Preis, L, Haydock Countrywide Freight Nursery H., 3d York Summer S., Gr.3, Rockingham S., L, Nottingham Kilvington S., L, 4th Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, York Summer S., Gr.3.

UTMOST RESPECT (04g, Most Welcome, Nashwan). Champion Older Male Sprinter in Ireland in 2009.8 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, £155,683, €101,399, York Duke of York S., Gr.2, Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.3, Newcastle Chipchase S., Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Seine-et-Oise, Gr.3, Ayr Silver Cup, 3d Doncaster Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Newmarket Totesport.com H., 4th Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1.

THE KIDDYKID (00g, Sadler's Wells, Lashkari). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 7½f, £177,161, €66,254, York Duke of York S., Gr.2, Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.3, Haydock Sandy Lane S., L, Chester Queensferry S., L, 2d Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, Doncaster Cammidge Trophy, L, Windsor Totesport H., 3d Doncaster Cammidge Trophy S., L, Newmarket Abernant S., L, Ousden S., Tote Exacta H., 4th Newcastle Chipchase S., Gr.3.

ASPECTOFLOVE (06f, Caerleon, Sharp Edge). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £46,474, €100,316, 736,000Dhs, Meydan Cape Verdi S., Gr.2, Ascot Rosemary H., L, Lingfield Fleur de Lys S., L, Naas Garnet S., L, Leopardstown Costelloe H., 2d Milan Premio Sergio Cumani, Gr.3, Meydan Balanchine S., Gr.3, Cape Verdi S., L, Curragh Maureen McCormack 2YO S., 4th Goodwood Conqueror S., L.

FAMOUS ROMAN (04c, Marooned, Balkan Knight). 7 wins from 1300m to 1800m, A$728,750, WATC Lee Steere S., Gr.2, RJ Peters S., Gr.3, Northerly S., L, Aquanita S., L, Pink No-Touch H., Fishers Circle H., TAB Sportsbet H., 2d WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Birthday S., L, JC Roberts S., L, 3d WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, VRC CRV Winter Championship H., L, WATC Melvista S., L, VRC The Sofitel H., WATC Westspeed 3YO H., 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1.

ROMAN TIME (04g, Is it True, Raffindale). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$633,100, WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2, WA Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, York S., L, Beau Heed 2YO H., 2d WATC Belmont Sprint H., Gr.3-twice, Farnley S., L, Belmont Guineas, L, Pr.com Members Lounge H., The Drowner H., Westspeed 2YO H., 3d WATC Supremacy S., L, HG Bolton Sprint H., L, York H., L, Elite Beef 2YO H., 4th WATC Perth S., L.

VITAL EQUINE (04c, Selkirk, Kahyasi). 3 wins at 2, £149,112, €44,505, York Champagne S., Gr.2, 2d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1.

LE CADRE NOIR (04c, Indian Ridge, High Top). Joint Champion 3YO Sprinter in Italy in 2007.8 wins to 1400m, €290,307, Milan Premio Omenoni, Gr.3, Curragh Waterford Testimonial S., L, Milan Premio Bersaglio, L, Naples Gran Premio Citta di Napoli, L, Rome Premio Windsor, Premio Chiumvi, 2d Rome Premio Carlo e Francesco Aloisi, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Meautry, Gr.3, Curragh Rockingham H., Milan Premio Rodero, 3d Naas Woodlands S., L, Navan Sprint S., L, Rome Premio Gyr, 4th Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, Rome Premio Tudini, Gr.3, Premio Pisa, L.

TRIPLE ASPECT (06g, Distant Relative, Cure the Blues). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, £140,320, €43,000, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Chantilly Prix d'Arenberg, Gr.3, Sandown Scurry S., L, Windsor Leisure S., L, Sandown Independent Age 2YO S., 2d Ascot Bengough S., Gr.3, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Newbury Carnarvon S., L, Windsor Leisure S., L, 4th Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Baden-Baden Belmondo Pokal, Gr.3.

MISS SALLY (02f, Sharp Victor, J. O. Tobin). Champion 3YO Sprinter in Ireland in 2005.6 wins to 7½f, €282,363, Leopardstown Brownstown S., Gr.3, Tipperary Concorde S., Gr.3, Curragh Waterford Testimonial S., L, Cork S., L, Curragh John Roarty Memorial Scurry H., 3d Curragh Renaissance S., Gr.3, Greenlands S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Sweet Mimosa S., L, 4th Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3, Curragh Waterford Testimonial S., L.

WESTRIVER KEVYDONN (05g, Dynamo, Speak Low). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$423,892, WATC RJ Peters S., Gr.3, Asian Beau S., Gr.3, Cyril Flower S., L, Ozbet.com.au H., BMW 7 Series H., Rugby League Anniversary H., 3d WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Playeronline.com.au H., Perthracing.com.au H., Yellowglen Melbourne Cup Day H., 4th WATC AJ Scahill S., Gr.3.

DARK TARGET (04g, Protos, Jevington). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$396,950, WATC Prince of Wales S., Gr.3, Fairetha S., L, Westspeed 3YO H.-3 times, UDL H., Hubon Sprint H., Westspeed 2YO H., 2d WATC RS Crawford S., L, Winning Edge Supports WA Racing Sprint H., Eat More Fruit H., Eat More Fruit 2YO H., 3d WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.2, Summer Scorcher, L, Belmont Newmarket H., L, 4th WATC Placid Ark S., L, Pinjarra Classic, L.

DANEBEELA (05f, Tenby, Beau Sovereign). 5 wins from 950m to 1600m, A$256,025, WATC Champion Filies S., Gr.3, Challenge S., L, Westspeed 3YO H., SGIO-Unworry H., Westspeed 3YO H., 2d WATC Westspeed 3YO H.

VALENTINE MISS (05f, Housebuster, One Pound Sterling). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$490,090, MRC How Now S., Gr.3, WATC Winning Edge Presentations Classic 2YO P., Winning Edge Presentations 2YO P., Westspeed 3YO H., MRC Robert Hunter H., MVRC Windows by Design H., 2d MRC Hyderabad Race Club S., Gr.3, How Now S., Gr.3, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, WATC Burgess Queen S., L, VRC Mrs Mac's Beef Pie Sprint S., WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Midland Kalamunda Reporter H., Royal Selangor H., MRC Frank O'Brien H., WATC Ozbet.com.au H., 3d SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, VRC Maybe Mahal S., L, MRC Thoroughbred Club Cup, 4th SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1-twice, Goodwood H., Gr.1, MRC Sportingbet Sprint Series Final S., L.

SO SECRET (03c, Bletchley Park, Haulpak). 5 wins to 1200m, A$305,475, WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, Westspeed 3YO H., West Cape Howe Wines H., Buckshot Bandit H., Westspeed H., 2d WATC Belmont Newmarket H., L, Beaufine S., L-twice, Perthracing.com.au H., Ros Reef H., Thornlie Hotel H., 3d WATC Goodwood Sprint H., L, Rory's Jester H.

DOMINGUES (05c, Fairy King, Home Guard). 3 wins at 2, €77,226, Chantilly Prix Eclipse, Gr.3, 2d Curragh Blenheim S., L.

DHANYATA (04f, Cyrano de Bergerac, Try My Best). 2 wins at 2, Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, Newbury Eliteracingclub.com 2YO Fillies S., 2d Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, Presque Isle Downs Satin and Lace S., L, 3d Arlington Park Chicago H., Gr.3, Safely Kept S., L, 4th Woodbine Hendrie S., Gr.3.

GOLDEN DYNAMIC (04c, Alydeed, Personal Flag). 9 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, €214,090, Rome Premio Rumon, L, Premio Pisa, L, Rome Premio Fiuggi, Premio Siberian Express, Premio Nuccio, Premio Lomitas, 2d Pisa Criterium di Pisa, L, Rome Premio Poligamy, Premio Gildoran, Premio Surdi, 3d Rome Premio Artique Royale, 4th Rome Premio Parioli, Gr.3.

BALTIC KING (00c, Fairy King, Home Guard). 8 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 6f, £269,506, Windsor Leisure S., L, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L, Ascot Riggs Bank H., Hong Kong Jockey Club H., Royal Ascot Wokingham H., 2d Ascot Diadem S., Gr.2, Newmarket Bentinck S., Gr.3, Chester Queensferry S., L, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L, Newmarket Tote Exacta H., Ladbrokes H., Royal Ascot Balmoral H., 3d Newmarket Rous S., L, Windsor Leisure S., L, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L, Doncaster Portland H., 4th Newmarket Diadem S., Gr.2, Abernant S., L.

DRAYTON (04c, Exbourne, Halo). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1450m, £10,114, €103,919, R126,875, 122,728Dhs, Curragh Coolmore S., L, Marble Hill S., L, Greyville Silver Empire Conditions P., Turffontein Racing Express Fact File Progress P., 2d Curragh Railway S., Gr.2, 3d Clairwood Pinnacle S., Nad al Sheba Dubal Ingot S., Champ de Mars Noble Salute Cup, 4th Nad al Sheba Al Quoz Sprint, L.

GOLDEN DANETIME (00c, Distant Relative, High Top). 20 wins-4 at 2-to 1500m, €295,168, Livorno Criterium Labronico, L, Milan Premio Bimbi, Premio Alessandro Sambruna, Rome Premio Jalmood, Premio Youth, Premio Aringo, 2d Pisa Criterium di Pisa, L, Rome Premio Dobrush, Naples Premio Memorial SE Guido Ruffo della Scaletta, Rome Premio Gyr, 3d Rome Premio Maffei, Premio Newcastle, 4th Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eclipse, Gr.3.

HARRISON GEORGE (05g, Shareef Dancer, Bold Lad). 10 wins from 6f to 1m, £144,455, €4,000, Redcar Guisborough S., L, Haydock Hattons Solicitors Welsh Emperor S., York Sportingbet.com S., Charles Henry Memorial H., Hearthstead Homes H., 2d Doncaster Heating & Ventilation News H., Haydock Betfred Mobile be Friendly H., York Sportingbet.com H., Ayr Silver Cup, Doncaster Conferences S., 3d Pontefract Pomfret S., L, Doncaster Bet Through the Racing Post Mobile App H., Goodwood Turftv.co.uk H., York Organs for Life H., IG Index 2YO S., Kempton Betvictor Grand National H.

NO TIME (00c, Nomination, Northfields). 10 wins-2 at 2-to 6f, £139,377, 80,000Kr., Haydock Field Marshal S., L, Ascot tote.co.uk Sprint H., York Gerrard Wealth Management Eglinton Nursery, Lingfield ladbrokes.com Sprint S., 2d Jagersro Sydsvenskan Sprint, L, 3d Newmarket Rous S., L, 4th Doncaster S., L.

MY TIME (04g, Todvega, Tudor Warning). 5 wins at 1200m, A$119,700, HK$1,871,500, WATC Placid Ark S., L, Westspeed 3YO H., Julie Adorno Memorial H., HKJC Man Cheung H., Man Yiu H., 2d WATC Belgravia S., L, HKJC Cedar H., Lantau Island H., Broom H., Arqana H., 3d HKJC Bowrington H.

DANERIP (05f, Rory's Jester, Swooping). 3 wins at 2, A$126,975, WATC Gimcrack S., L, Westspeed 2YO P., Paklani P., 2d WATC Colorbond 2YO H., 3d WATC Guinness Draught H., 4th WATC WA Sires' Produce S., Gr.3.

DIMENTICATA (04f, Don't Forget Me, Raga Navarro). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 1m, €199,805, Fairyhouse Belgrave S., L, Leopardstown Vodafone Passport 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Leopardstown Debutante S., Gr.2, Gowran Victor McCalmont Memorial S., L, 3d Leopardstown Brownstown S., Gr.3, Curragh One 51 S., 4th Curragh Park S., Gr.3, Naas Garnet S., L.

ALEXANDER ALLIANCE (03f, Fairy King, Miami Springs). Winner at 2, Curragh Flame of Tara S., L, 2d Curragh Bloodstock Underwriting 2YO S.

His sire sons include Myboycharlie (10), Bushranger (7), Baltic King, So Secret, Vital Equine, etc.


MYBOYCHARLIE (IRE) 2005 Bay colt
by Danetime - Dulceata, by Rousillon

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
45630316732266710 (8)over $14m.1.09
per foals66.4%36.6%0.71.52.2% (1.8%)$31,673 
 per starters55.1%1.12.23.3% (2.6%)$47,666 
NH: 204145701243185 (3)over $3.5m.0.87
SH: 252158971983495 (5)over $10m.1.29

MYBOYCHARLIE Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2007. 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, €289,239, US$32,400, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3, Netjets 2YO S., 3d Curragh National S., Gr.1, 4th Fair Grounds Woodchopper S., L. He entered stud in Aust. in 2009. Sire of 303 progeny to race, 167 winners (55.0%), earnings of over $14 million, 10 stakes winners, 4 stakes placegetters, inc.




JAMEKA (12f, General Nediym, Grosvenor). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2500m to 2015-16, A$1,575,975, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MVRC Dilmah Vase, Gr.2, 2d ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 3d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, Inglis 2YO Premier, L, MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L, 4th Australian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, Talindert S., L.

EURO CHARLINE (11f, Common Grounds, Northfields). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 7¼f to 9½f, £219,130, €6,000, US$461,450, 5,651,800Dhs, Arlington Park Beverly D S., Gr.1, Ascot Valiant S., L, 2d Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1, Balanchine S., Gr.2, Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, 4th Arlington Park Beverly D S., Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1.

PEGGY JEAN (11f, Lago Delight, Twig Moss). 2 wins at 2, A$920,525, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Inglis 2YO Classic, L, 2d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Membership on Sale 2YO P., 3d ATC Membership on Sale Now H., 4th ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2.

CHARLIE BOY (10g, Falbrav, Marauding). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m to 2015-16, A$812,675, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, ATC Membership on Sale Now 2YO H., 2d BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, MRC Testa Rossa S., L, 3d BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Myer Spring Fashion H., 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

BLUEBERRY HILL (12f, Falbrav, Brief Truce). 3 wins at 2 in 2014-15, A$263,050, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC Centenary Classic Mercedes-Benz 2YO H., SCTC James Oliver & Barbara McFarlane 2YO H., 2d BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3.

ZELADY'S NIGHT OUT (13f, Zeditave, Balmerino). 3 wins at 2 in 2015-16, A$204,600, GCTC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, BRC Calaway Gal S., L, 4-Game Flexi Membership 2YO H.

CAMPROCK (13f, Sadler's Wells, Alleged). 3 wins from 1900m to 2100m in 2016, €137,150, Saint-Cloud Prix Penelope, Gr.3, Prix Rose de Mai, L, Chantilly Prix Biribi, 2d Deauville Prix Saint-Alary, Gr.1.

CHEIKELJACK (13c, Giant's Causeway, Rainbow Quest). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m to 2016, €76,250, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, Gr.3, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3.

SALAI - SKYROCKETS (H.K.) (11g, Sahm, Bustino). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1650m, €114,900, Saint-Cloud Prix Omnium II, L, Craon Criterium de l'Ouest, L, 2d Chantilly Prix Paul de Moussac, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix de Conde, Gr.3, 4th La Teste Criterium du Bequet, L.

ART OF RAW (13c, Pleasantly Perfect, Nureyev). 2 wins at 2 in 2015, Marseille Borely Prix Delahante, L.

Charlestown (10g, More Than Ready, Kingmambo). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1400m to 2015-16, NZ$118,865, WRC Phil Cataldo Bloodstock H., Marton JC Farmlands Iplex H., 2d WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2, CJC Millennium Hotel & Resorts H., WRC Richardsonracing.co.nz H., 3d CJC Canterbury S., L, Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L, Manawatu RC Tod Seeds & Turfstar H., Cambridge JC William Inglis & Son H., Wanganui JC Stevo's Distributors H.

Chu Chu Charlie (11g, King of Kings, Rory's Jester). 2 wins at 1400m, 1950m in 2014-15, A$78,170, SAJC Programmed Maintenance H., Oakbank RC Coca-Cola H., 2d SAJC Sportingbet H., 3d SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3, Evright P.

Dowdstown Charlie (10g, Danehill Dancer, Scenic). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m to 2015-16, A$304,425, ATC Liberty International Underwriters 2YO P., Sydney Markets Foundation H., Battle of the Dardanelles H., 2d ATC Sportsyear H., 3d ATC Rosebud H., L, Spotless 2YO H., TAB Iphone App 2YO H., Cellarbrations H., Racing NSW 4tracks4kids H., Shop With the TAB App H., Horsepower Feeds & Supplements H.

Baio (11g, Honour and Glory, Laranto). 2 wins at 900m, 1000m to 2015-16, 3d ATC Inglis Nursery, L.

Charles in Charge (10g, Honour and Glory, Laranto). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1550m to 2015-16, A$264,900, MRC Mitavite 2YO H., SAJC Magic Millions Adelaide 2YO Classic, MRC Sky High Mt Dandenong H., SAJC Australia Day Races H., Ubet Adelaide Cup Raceday H., MRC (Mornington) Mitavite Summer Challenge H., 2d MRC Sportingbet.com.au H., ATC Get Well Glenn H., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 3d MRC Cove Hotel H., Mitavite Challenge Heat 5 H., MVRC Alternate Railway H.

Old Town Boy (11g, Bering, Nureyev). 3 wins from 9¾f to 1½m, York Parsonage Hotel and Cloisters Spa S.

Sprinting Queen (10f, Danasinga, Amyntor). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1450m to 2014-15, R184,000, Turffontein Itsarush.co.za H., 4th Fairview Milkwood S., L.

Volcancito (13c, Sinndar, Sadler's Wells). Winner at 2 in 2015, Munich Hurricane Run BBAG Auktionsrennen München.

Young George (12g, Statue of Liberty, Woodman). Winner at 2 in 2014-15, WATC Westspeed 2YO P., 2d WATC Westspeed 2YO P., 3d WATC Westspeed 2YO P.

Special Rush (12c, Cat Thief, Cassaleria). 5 wins at 2150m, 2200m in 2015, Rome Premio Altedo, Premio Cima da Conegliano, Premio Diana, Premio Dordone, 2d Rome Premio Lune d'Or, Premio Red Arrow, 3d Rome Premio Melbury Lad, Premio Piazza Indipendenza, Premio Rosenberg, Premio Wollow.

Artistic Lass (10f, Peintre Celebre, Rancher). 5 wins from 1800m to 2200m to 2014-15, A$222,890, ATC Australian Turf Club H., Ranvet H., SAJC Projection Graphics H., Sale TC National Jockey's Trust Heat H., 2d ATC Bloodstock.com.au H., Dunmain H., Drummond Golf H., Become an ATC Sponsor 2YO P., Australian Turf Club H., 3d ATC Goldners Horse Transport 2YO P., Ranvet H., 4th ATC Fernhill H., L.

All Great Friends (10g, Zeditave, Kenmare). 5 wins at 1200m to 2014-15, A$11,050, HK$3,964,025, BRC Norm Legg Memorial H., HKJC Shun Lee H., Wong Chuk Hang H., Cannon H., Tsuen Wan H., 2d HKJC Matheson H., 3d HKJC Grass Island H.

Bonnoption (11f, Slickly, Big Spruce). 4 wins from 1300m to 1900m in 2015, Chantilly Prix du Carrefour Saint-Remy, Prix de la Foret d'Ermenonville, Deauville Prix de l'Hippodrome de Chile, 2d Chantilly Prix de la Fontaine d'Orry, 3d Chantilly Prix Melyno, Deauville Prix de Balme.

Wonzzee (10f, Encounter, Brocco). 4 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2014-15, TTC Australian American Association H., Cressy Chaff Cutters H., Newstead Hotel H., TRC Tattsbet.com P., 3d TRC National Jockeys Trust H., Tongs Sheet Metal H.

Sea Chanter (12f, Celtic Swing, Bluebird). 3 wins to 1500m in 2015, Milan Premio Ajb, 2d Rome Premio Highclere, Premio Henbit, 3d Milan Premio Castelverde, Rome Premio Mr Richard, Premio Osorio.

Madame de Ban (12f, Scenic, Dehere). 3 wins to 1350m in 2015-16, Ipswich TC Queensland Times H.

Happy Surveys (11g, Fusaichi Pegasus, Hennessy). 3 wins at 1200m to 2015-16, HK$3,051,175, HKJC Lyrebird H., Le French May Trophy, Shau Kei Wan H., 2d HKJC Chan Trophy H., Broom H., Entrapment H., Tailorbird H., Yeung Uk H., 3d HKJC Wayfoong Centenary Bowl H.

Butterboom (11f, El Prado, Theatrical). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m in 2015-16, A$84,760, ATC TAB More Than Winning H., 2d ATC Tab.com.au H., 3d ATC Schweppes H.

Loyalist (10g, Fusaichi Pegasus, Hennessy). 3 wins at 1350m, 1400m to 2014-15, A$87,025, SCTC RCQ Construction H., 2d ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO H.

Butterfly Kiss (10f, Zeditave, Century). 3 wins to 1200m to 2014-15, WATC Skyy Vodka H., 2d WATC Westspeed H.-twice.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2009, Great Britain in 2010, France in 2012


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
10/117356411041 (1)3 (3)3,559,104
2011605031672 (1)4 (1)4,294,540
11/12746140681 (1)2 (1)2,830,938
20125036182900421,458
12/13432614222 (2)4 (4)2,142,465
2013765018253 (2)4 (2)897,524
13/1414215241 (1)2 (1)232,660
2014979330064,245
Totals61530316732210 (8)19 (12)14,442,934

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
21774536596 (4)8 (4)17,257
3250102471466 (5)9 (6)21,878
415572181171 (1)2 (2)38,187

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts171105311984 (2)7 (4)36,887
Fillies13262231246 (6)12 (8)61,630

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m114251634006,208
1001 - 1200m19473361114 (3)5 (3)20,106
1201 - 1400m1984133584 (4)5 (5)14,144
1401 - 1600m172393052117,828
1601 - 1800m1021416182227,597
1801 - 2000m691618213 (1)3 (1)17,274
2001 - 2200m481511222 (2)2 (2)9,149
2201 - 2400m241510021,829
> 2400m235551 (1)1 (1)31,216

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
12/13 (168)21810031,374
13/14 (144)322020049,214
14/15 (161)332330042,386
15/16 (197)222120017,357
Totals4472800140,331

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
12/13 (260)21472500414,793
13/14 (75)5927315382(2)3(2)1,922,760
14/15 (77)10046554693(3)3(3)2,047,045
15/16 (46)11243601533(3)5(4)2,736,163
Totals1438515421655(5)11(9)7,120,761

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
2012629200104,023
20137723346302(1)2(1)1,092,046
201416161855873(2)5(2)3,418,112
201521710013801535(4)8(6)5,858,703
201619145672503(3)4(3)3,970,050
Totals303167326232210(8)19(12)14,442,934

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia1438515421655(5)11(9)7,120,761
U.A.E.1030002,017,982
France6726433454(2)6(2)1,513,503
Hong Kong831238001,354,945
Great Britain58296335011963,308
U.S.A.522921(1)1(1)559,293
Singapore5344600187,283
New Zealand4472800140,331
Qatar4155300113,266
Ireland11457500102,453
Italy638190099,630
Malaysia426470061,388
Germany421520059,682
Macau111310051,146
Saudi Arabia101700043,843
South Africa222140024,468
Czech Republic31710011,774
Greece1152009,330
Belgium1171006,315
Hungary1010001,825
Slovakia305000408
Cyprus11132000
Kazakhstan1010000
Morocco20100000
Russia21111000
Totals303167326232210(8)19(12)14,442,934

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1422062051657373332617
Starts430964733567170216745256
Winners327946346191123
Wins4311660496271623
%Wnrs/Starters22.5%38.3%22.4%20.6%8.2%26.0%33.3%7.7%17.6%
%wins/Starts10.0%12.0%8.2%8.6%3.5%12.5%21.6%3.8%5.4%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1215121868233
Starts14373335812243
Winners144204101
Wins145304101
%Wnrs/Starters8.3%26.7%33.3%11.1%0.0%50.0%50.0%0.0%33.3%
%wins/Starts7.1%10.8%15.2%8.6%0.0%33.3%50.0%0.0%33.3%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters7610174591512000
Starts134188120941817000
Winners121813611000
Wins132214712000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters741371321014948261611
Starts15836630323478100523020
Winners10382318312911
Wins134824213151411

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters48103107873630121511
Starts1384103102397499222236
Winners1337171428212
Wins17462221210212

 




Name Category Sex Price
Myboycharlie / Lively Lauren (2013) Syndication/shares Colt 20 shares @ $2,750 per share
Myboycharlie / Ransom Star (2013) Unbroken Filly Offers over $6k
Myboycharlie / Five Pyramids (2012) Unbroken Filly $25,000

Sale Lot # Name Category Sex
2016 Capricornia Yearling Sale 17 Myboycharlie / Santai (2014) Yearling Colt


Name Price
All Too Hard 2016 Stud Fee - $55,000 Inc GST
Casino Prince 2016 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST
Headwater 2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST
Husson 2016 Stud Fee - $13,200 Inc GST
More Than Ready 2016 Stud Fee - $66,000 Inc GST
Mossman 2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST
Pluck 2016 Stud Fee - $9,900 Inc GST
Press Statement 2016 Stud Fee - $27,500 Inc GST
Testa Rossa 2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST
© 2013 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.