Murtajill (AUS)

2017 Stud Fee - $4,400 Incl GST

Sire:
Rock of Gibraltar (IRE) 1999
Dam:
Skating (AUS) 1989
Dam Sire:
At Talaq (USA) 1981
DOB:
14 October 2004
Year Entered Stud:
2010
Standing At:
Brackley Park
Location:
Avenel 3664 VIC, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply

Race Fields Update:

3 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Our Rock O'reilly IPSW (QLD) R1 in 14h 15m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

MURTAJILL (AUS) 2004 Grey colt
by Rock of Gibraltar - Skating, by At Talaq

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
2832351373316871 (0)over $7.3m.0.58
per foals83.0%48.4%1.22.40.4% (0.0%)$25,880 
 per starters58.3%1.42.90.4% (0.0%)$31,166 

MURTAJILL 2 wins at 2, A$646,375, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, 1200m-in track record time, Breeders' P., L, 2d BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, 3d STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, AJC Eskimo Prince S., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2009. Sire of 235 progeny to race, 137 winners (58.0%), earnings of over $7.3 million, 1 stakes winner, 7 stakes placegetters, inc.




SUNSHINE MIGHTY (10g, Verglas, River Mist). 6 wins to 1500m, Macau Lisboa Challenge, L, 2d Macau Race Horse Owners Association Cup.

Murt the Flirt (11g, Taimazov, Kenmare). 4 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, A$377,500, Ballarat TC Magic Millions 3YO Classic, Magic Millions 3 & 4YO Classic, MRC Movenpick Ice Cream H., 2d Ipswich TC GA $10 TIX H., 3d MRC Sir John Monash S., Gr.3, Wyong Magic Millions S., BRC PMP Limited BRC P., GCTC Magic Millions Sprint, 4th GCTC Magic Millions Cup, L.

Girlsarebackintown (12f, Carnegie, Vice Regal). Winner at 1100m, 2d Taranaki RC ITM Winstones Wallboards H., 3d Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, ARC Champagne S., L, Waikato RC NZB Insurance Pearl Series 2YO S.

Murtle Turtle (10f, Last Tycoon, Final Card). Winner at 2, A$96,620, SAJC Protect Your Neck 2YO P., 2d SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Myer Fashion Trophy, Centrebet 2YO P., Pauls Milk H., Medallion Homes H., 3d SAJC Phyllis Harris Celebrating 90 Years H., Boag's Draught H., 4th SAJC Sportingbet S., L.

Kronfeld (10g, Stravinsky, Zabeel). 8 wins from 1400m to 2150m, A$144,330, 3d Kalgoorlie Cup, L.

Seenaan - Jay Eff Express (Sing.) (11g, Zabeel, Centaine). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2016, A$71,000, S$290,885, Singapore TC Charity S., Benchmark 97 H., VRC Taj Rossi 2YO Series Heat P., Singapore TC Class 3 H., Class 4 H., Trigger Express S., 2d Singapore TC EW Barker Trophy, L, Class 4 H.

Our Rock O'Reilly (11g, O'Reilly, Prince Echo). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, BRC Watpac Specialty Services 2YO H., 3d BRC The Phoenix S., L, Winningedge.net.au 2YO H., Suez H.

Essie's Pride (10f, Last Tycoon, Millionaire). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m, 3d VRC Talindert S., L.

Grey Countess (10f, Geiger Counter, Voodoo Rhythm). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$147,075, BRC XXXX Gold 2YO H., Navaska H., 2d BRC Powerade 2YO H., Ordanga Properties 2YO H., LED Superscreens H., Toowoomba TC Neil Mansell Transport H.

Rumeron (11f, More Than Ready, Lake Coniston). 5 wins to 1400m, A$105,978, TTC Magic Millions 3YO Classic, TRC Rudolph the Reindeer H., Lyden Builders H., 2d TTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, 3d TRC Schweppes H.

Rock Forthe Ladies (11g, Tale of the Cat, Zabeel). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$190,050, ATC Filante H., MRC Grand Hotel Frankston H., MVRC Subzero Greys Challenge H., 2d Bendigo JC All Seasons Hotel H., 3d ATC Sensis Dash H.

Femmette (11f, Surtee, Agincourt). Winner at 2, WATC Westspeed 2YO P., 2d WATC Westspeed 2YO P., 3d WATC Westspeed H.

Abu Ben Adam (10g, Rory's Jester, Sir Tristram). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1650m to 2016-17, A$249,710, BRC Hillross Montefiore & Company H., Teece Air Conditioning 2YO P., GCTC Tattsbet H., 2d BRC Canadian Club H., Quest Breakfast Creek H., Channel Seven H., SCTC Skyharness H., Rockhampton JC Capricornian Community Owned Bank P., 3d BRC HLB Mann Judd H., 4th Sunshine Coast Cup, L.

Murvate (10g, More Than Ready, Fairy King). 6 wins to 1400m, A$116,995, ATC Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Nick Falzon H., Cellarbrations H.

Back in Black (11g, Generous, Nanutarra). 5 wins at 1000m, 1200m, HK$3,769,450, HKJC So Kon Po H., Matheson H., Arc de Triomphe Champions H., Craigengower Challenge Cup, High Island H., 2d HKJC Broom H., 3d HKJC Fortress Hill H., Golf Club Centenary Cup.

Esgrimidor (10g, Orpen, Almurtajaz). 5 wins to 1200m, A$126,595, ATC TFE Hotels H., 2d ATC Pacific Plumbing H.

Camouflage (12g, Zeditave, Gielgud). 4 wins to 1350m, Ipswich TC Labour Day H., 2d BRC Christmas Carnival H.-twice.

Murti (12g, Starcraft, Grand Lodge). 4 wins to 1250m to 2016-17, SAJC Craig Fitzgerald H., MAC Stop Drug Driving H., 2d SAJC MAC Stop Drug Driving H., 3d SAJC Adelaide Galvanising H., James Boag's Premium H.

Ariconte (12g, Twining, Dr Grace). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2017-18, TTC National Apprentice Series Heat 4 H., 2d TTC Bill Dunstone Memorial H., 3d Devonport RC Simons Design Centre H., Dannebrog H., TRC Elwick Functions & Events H., Rogerson & Birch Surveyors H., TTC Tas Hotel & Club Supplies H.

Murtle Miss (10f, Fraar, Rory's Jester). 4 wins to 1550m, BRC Sequalo at Lyndhurst H., Rockhampton JC Breast Cancer Fundraising H., Coca Cola Amatil H., 3d BRC Channel Seven P., Hidden Dragon at Lyndhurst P., Mount Franklin P., Rockhampton JC Racing Awards 29/8 H.

Grey Rock (11g, Snippets, Rancho Ruler). 3 wins from 1350m to 1650m, Ipswich TC Cup Marquees Selling Now H., 2d Ipswich TC Marriage is A H., SCTC Wimmers Premium Soft Drinks P.

Galway Town (10f, Royal Academy, Snippets). 3 wins at 800m, 1350m to 2016-17, Ipswich TC Remax A1 Property Services H.

Glistening Star (12f, Famous Star, Sovereign Edition). 2 wins at 1150m, 1400m in 2016-17, TRC Dodges Ferry Sharks H., 2d TRC NBCF Zero Deaths H.

Ivy's Gold (12f, Lonhro, Alquoz). 2 wins at 1400m, 1550m, Waikato RC J Swap H., 2d Waikato RC Diamond Lodge Draft H.

Bayonet (11g, Galileo, Snippets). 2 wins at 1000m, HKJC Arctic Ocean H., Liberator H.

Live and Lurid - Silver Gatsby (H.K.) (10g, Stravinsky, Ahonoora). 2 wins at 1600m, BRC Brisbane Marriott Hotel P., 2d BRC Drumbeats at Lyndhurst H., Novotel Brisbane Airport H., 3d BRC Ascend Sales P.

Earnest Desire (10g, Southern Halo, Gold Trojan). 2 wins at 1100m, 1250m, A$82,335, ATC Big Sports Breakfast H., Casino Prince at Vinery H.

Jolie Madeleine (10f, Beautiful Crown, Centro). 2 wins at 1350m, 1500m, BRC Glenlogan Park Stud P., 2d BRC Bollinger 2YO H.

Military Rock (12g, General Nediym, El Moxie). Winner at 1000m, WATC Corporate Membership H.

Maayiirr (12f, Reenact, Quest for Fame). Winner at 1050m in 2016-17, BRC Breakfast Show H.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2009


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
10/11927857154112,843,996
11/12816536100003,193,985
20121100000
12/1368483057001,133,870
13/147739142000413,183
14/15224000043,765
Totals3412351373311 17,628,799

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
294111811006,235
319382331361114,432
417185261840024,896

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts11367191961144,997
Fillies12270241350020,854

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m168412861007,140
1001 - 1200m21269411170014,911
1201 - 1400m17262281031112,766
1401 - 1600m102301343007,853
1601 - 1800m57585003,127
1801 - 2000m2203000990
2001 - 2200m17232003,164
2201 - 2400m6010002,675
> 2400m200000735

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
12/13 (280)30130005,820
13/14 (229)322220014,856
14/15 (215)302100020,839
15/16 (183)523130029,884
16/17 (243)301100010,553
Totals749850081,952

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
12/13 (354)28491400235,800
13/14 (123)903850961001,118,368
14/15 (124)1143770560001,246,175
15/16 (123)1264781876001,328,737
16/17 (122)1084570465001,383,697
17/18 (203)53101701200225,895
Totals2151212997278005,538,672

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20121112310045,144
201366222722700641,791
20141114470581111,610,224
20151405893689001,983,168
20161375592985002,242,522
20171043662948001,105,950
Totals2351373494331117,628,799

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia2151212997278005,538,672
Hong Kong6258700857,198
Singapore751161500625,661
Macau22561111318,718
Korea1117200103,956
Malaysia541511300102,642
New Zealand749850081,952
Philippines1010000
Totals2351373494331117,628,799

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters18320516510035211752
Starts697128697738367423192
Winners4969612310200
Wins73119993710200
%Wnrs/Starters26.8%33.7%37.0%23.0%2.9%0.0%11.8%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts10.5%9.3%10.1%9.7%1.5%0.0%6.5%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters71515710210
Starts728251020320
Winners001000000
Wins001000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%6.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%4.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters706320310000
Starts12312722310000
Winners460000000
Wins460000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1231431086095410
Starts243384326134155410
Winners2331321310000
Wins2942371610000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters931411246731171442
Starts33177562924651372782
Winners2746391400200
Wins4071622100200

 


 

 

MURTAJILL
Grey horse       Foaled 2004 
 

ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (IRE) Danehill (USA)DanzigNorthern Dancer
RazyanaHis Majesty
Offshore BoomBe My GuestNorthern Dancer
Push a ButtonBold Lad
SKATING
    1989
At Talaq (USA)RobertoHail to Reason
My NordVent du Nord (Fr)
RaffettRaffindale (GB)Raffingora
ApprovetorApproval (GB)

ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (IRE) (Bay 1999-Stud 2003). 10 wins-5 at 2, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. Sire of 1958 rnrs, 1238 wnrs, 120 SW, inc. Alboran Sea (Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1), Eagle Mountain, Varenar, Society Rock, Diamondrella, Prince Gibraltar, Samitar, Europa Point, Gibraltar Point, Mount Nelson, Admiral, Seventh Rock, Brillo de Sol, Cascada Sureña, Rock Kingdom, Ajaxana, Belle de Crecy, Gibraltar Blue, Arcetri Pink, etc.

 

1st dam

SKATING, by At Talaq (USA). Top of The 1992-93 Australasian 3YO Classification (1000m - 1400m). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,187,240, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, STC Winfield Classic, Gr.1, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Light Fingers S., Gr.3, STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, Abbotsford Centre Group H., 2d STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., L, STC Apple Blossom H., 3d AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, 4th AJC Flight S., Gr.1, Expressway S., Gr.2. Half-sister to  Instinctive (dam of UMAPRINCE). Dam of 11 named foals, all raced, 10 winners-

MURTAJILL (c by Rock of Gibraltar (Ire)) 2 wins. See below.

SUNSET RUN (g by End Sweep (USA)) 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$241,160, AJC June S., L, STC Luskin Star H., Rotary & The Community H., Rosetti & Stone Welter H., AJC IGA Welter H., STC Hyland Race Colours H., 2d STC Cadbury Schweppes H., Foundation Series H., Frank Dowling Memorial H., AJC Thrifty H., STC Sydney Mitsubishi H., 3d STC Maurice McCarten S., L, AJC Tullamax Welter H., STC Australia Day Welter H., Maurice Blackburn Whyburns Legal H., 4th AJC Razor Sharp H., L.

BRADBURY'S LUCK (c by Redoute's Choice) 2 wins at 2, A$630,073, AJC Canonbury S., L, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., L, 3d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3. Sire.

Thegreatandthegood (g by Rock of Gibraltar (Ire)) 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$81,240, BRC Nathan Lawyers Ascot P., 3d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3.

Dubai Ice (f by Danehill (USA)) Winner at 1000m, SAJC Collex H., 2d VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3. Dam of 7 winners-

Avalanches (g Street Cry) 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1800m, A$189,795, Ipswich TC Optus Business Direct H., 2d BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, GCTC Stuart James Memorial H., Bartercard H., Fat Lady Has Sung H., Ipswich TC Sub-Branch RSL H., 3d GCTC Garrards Horse & Hound H.

Palm Trilogy (g Dubai Destination) 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2050m in Aust. and Macau, Macau Summer Sand Challenge H., Asuncion H., El Gran Senor H., 2d Macau Star of the Sand S., L, Norfolk H., 3d MRC Eleven Cath White Memorial H., Macau Musket H., 4th Macau Derby, L, VRC Fashion S., L.

 Sastruga. 4 wins to 1500m, A$105,310, ATC Horsepower Sweetfeed No 4 H., Wollongong Dental Ceramics H., 3d ATC Flinders Lane Perfect Fit Shirt H.

 Allision. 2 wins at 1600m, 1900m to 2016-17, ATC McGrath Estate Agents H., 2d ATC Pluck at Vinery H., McGrath Estate Agents H., 3d ATC Significant 2YO Prelude.

 Flying Spin. 2 wins at 1600m, 1900m, A$89,460, STC Freeway Hotel Super TAB H., 2d STC Golden Slipper Festival on Sale 2YO H., Theslipper.com.au H., 3d STC Green Day at the Gardens 2YO H., AJC Tamarama H.

Tordean (g by Naturalism (NZ)) 9 wins from 1100m to 1800m, A$106,515, SAJC Rory's Jester H., 2d SAJC Razzle Dazzle H., Club Ten 3YO H., Go Christmas Racing H., 3d SAJC Da Costa P., L, Pride of Ingenue H., Tabcorp H., Empire Ridge 2YO H.

Skates (f by Danehill (USA)) Winner at 2, VATC Birthday Card H., 2d MVRC William Crockett S., L, SAJC Cinderella S., L, VATC Debutante S., L, Bill Adams H., Denise's Joy H., Chaise H., 3d VATC Out of Danger 2YO H. Dam of 11 winners-

JUSTE MOMENTE (f Giant's Causeway) 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$566,125, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, VRC Maybe Mahal P., L, MRC Acorn 2YO H., MVRC Leilani Classic, VRC TCL Electronics H., Zouki Enterprise 2YO P., 2d MRC How Now S., Gr.3, SAJC Laelia S., L, VRC Rainbird H., 3d MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, 4th BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MRC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3.

VANCOUVER (c Medaglia d'Oro) Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2014-15. 4 wins at 2, A$2,368,250, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Todman S., Gr.2, Canonbury S., Gr.3, Breeders' P., L, 4th ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3.

CAPTAIN COLTISH (c Fusaichi Pegasus) 5 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$177,076, VRC Chubb S., L, Mornington RC Ron Casey Memorial H., MVRC Essendon Mazda H., 2d VRC Schweppes H., MRC Beau Sovereign H., Kenvain H., 3d Mornington RC Hareeba S., L. Sire.

 Lightning Drew. 7 wins from 1350m to 1600m, A$131,005, Oakbank RC Mac Just Over H., 2d SAJC Freeman Wauchope Timber H., 3d Oakbank RC Barry Biggs Memorial H., SAJC Pure Envy Jewellers H.

 Speedskater. 6 wins to 1550m, A$83,455, STC Freeway Hotel Super TAB P., 3d STC Grumpy's Welter H.

 Sweet Bean. 5 wins at 1800m, HK$2,992,750, to 2016-17, HKJC Kwoon Chung Motors H., Bellflower H., Sha Tin Park H., Yau Tong H., O'Brien H., 2d HKJC Yau Tong H., Swan H., Silvermine Bay H., Yi Tung Shan H., Celosia H., 3d HKJC Hoi Pa H., Heung Yip H., Wang Tak H., HKU Faculties of Dentistry H.

 Wah May Star. 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, HK$4,890,000, HKJC Partnering for Community H., Kranji H., Hau Wong H., Electronic Unicorn H., New Territories West H., 2d HKJC Guildford H., Blog the World H., Chevalier Senior Housing H., Empowering the Youth P., 3d HKJC Lai Chi Chong H., Citibank Insurance Service H., Lion City H., Griffin Trophy, Heather H.

 Iceskates. 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, WRC ZM H., 2d CJC Vernon & Vazey Truck Parts H., STC Theraces.com.au H., Epic Wright Heaton P., 3d WRC Curtis McLean H.

 Delphi Lodge. Winner at 1600m in Aust. Dam of 5 winners-

Newlands (c High Chaparral) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, R259,800, to 2016-17, Kenilworth Racing It's a Rush H., 2d Kenilworth Politician S., Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth Langerman H., Gr.3, 4th Kenilworth Cape Derby, Gr.1.

 Petrenko (g by Exceed and Excel) 2 wins at 1200m, 3d BRC Myer H., MRC Hydrogen H.

 Skibo Castle (f by Carnegie (Ire)) Winner at 1250m, 2d MVRC Dr JG Sheahan P. Producer.

 Grey Skates (g by Rock of Gibraltar (Ire)) Winner at 1100m in Aust.

 Zali (f by Danehill (USA)) Placed at 3, 2d STC Ansett Australia H. Dam of 3 winners-

ZAUBERIN (f Zabeel) 4 wins from 1500m to 1800m, A$218,918, SAJC Tokyo City Cup, L, MVRC Big 6 H., VRC Flood Appeal H., 2d SAJC Port Adelaide Cup, L, Moe Cup, MRC Winning Edge Presentations H., 3d Bendigo Cup, L, 4th SAJC Lord Reims S., Gr.3, Warrnambool Cup, L. Producer.

 

Race Record: 19 Starts 2-3-3 A$646,375.
Joint second on the 2006-07 Australasian 2YO Classification. Won AJC Skyline S., Gr 3 (1200m)-in track record time, Breeders' P., L (1000m), 2nd BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr 1, AJC All Aged S., Gr 1, STC Hobartville S., Gr 2, 3rd STC Silver Slipper S., Gr 2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr 2, AJC Eskimo Prince S., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr 1, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr 1, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr 1, HDF McNeil S., Gr 3

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
252-1A$340,250
310-31A$281,375
44--1A$24,750
Totals:19233A$646,375
At 2 : AJC Skyline S., Gr.3 (1200m in track record time beating Husson Lightning and Pistols)
Breeders' P., L (1000m beating Husson Lightning and Maxisun)
3d STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2 (1100m to Shaft and Husson Lightning)
4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1 (1200m)
AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1 (1400m)
At 3 : 2d AJC All Aged S., Gr.1 (1400m to Racing to Win and beating Casino Prince)
BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1 (1350m to Apache Cat and beating Turffontein)
STC Hobartville S., Gr.2 (1400m to Serious Speed and beating Turffontein)
3d AJC Eskimo Prince S., L (1200m to Tenant's Tiara and Espurante)
4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1 (1400m)
HDF McNeil S., Gr.3 (1200m)
At 4 : 3d VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2 (1200m to El Cambio and Swick)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 115 (in 2008).

ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (IRE)
B. 1999
GW 10 wins
f:2248 r:1958 w:1240 SW:120
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Offshore Boom
Ch. 1985
SP 1 win
f:13 r:12 w:8 SW:1
Be My Guest
Ch. 1974
GW 4 wins
f:1107 r:900 w:506 SW:64
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
What a TreatTudor Minstrel9
Rare Treat8
Push a Button
B. 1980
Wnr 1 win
f:15 r:11 w:5 SW:1
Bold LadBold Ruler8
Barn Pride2
River LadyPrince John14
Nile Lily10
SKATING (AUS)
Gr. 1989
GW 7 wins
f:11 r:11 w:10 SW:3
At Talaq
Blk. or Br 1981
GW 5 wins
f:394 r:351 w:250 SW:25
Roberto
B. 1969
GW 7 wins
f:500 r:441 w:318 SW:84
Hail to ReasonTurn-to1
Nothirdchance4
BramaleaNashua3
Rarelea10
My Nord
B. 1973
Wnr 2 wins
f:12 r:11 w:11 SW:2
Vent du NordVandale3
La Caravelle4
My AlisonCounty Delight1
Stellar Role1
Raffett
Gr. 1977
Wnr 1 win
f:11 r:10 w:7 SW:1
Raffindale
Gr. 1972
GW 8 wins
f:484 r:411 w:242 SW:8
RaffingoraGrey Sovereign6
Cameo13
WharfedaleWilwyn7
Seph6
Approvetor
B. 1972
Pld
f:7 r:6 w:4 SW:1
ApprovalAlcide2
Success1
EloquentBetter Boy2
Genvetor26
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

ROCK OF GIBRALTAR Horse of the Year & Champion 3YO Colt in Europe in 2002. Champion 3YO Miler in France, GB & Ireland in 2002. Head of The 2002 International 3YO Classification. 10 wins-5 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £751,213, €409,031, 1,250,000fr., US$214,000, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Curragh Railway S., Gr.3, First Flier 2YO S., 2d Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Ireland in 2003. He entered stud in Aust. in 2003. Sire of 1958 progeny to race, 1238 winners (63.0%), earnings of over $117 million, 120 stakes winners, 105 stakes placegetters, inc.




ALBORAN SEA (11f, Toolighttoquit, Northern Answer). Champion 3YO Filly in South Africa in 2014-15.5 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R2,062,250, Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1, Turffontein Computaform Sprint H., Gr.1, Sun International P., 2d Greyville Golden Slipper, Gr.1, Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint, Gr.1, Kenilworth Southern Cross S., Gr.2.

DIAMONDRELLA (04f, Dixieland Band, Miswaki). 8 wins from 5f to 1m, US$825,808, Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1, Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.1, Belmont Xtra Heat H., L, Keeneland Giant's Causeway S., L, Belmont Positive Gal S., L, Allowance, 3d Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1.

SOCIETY ROCK (07c, Key of Luck, Ela-Mana-Mou). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, £994,463, €57,150, Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, York Duke of York S., Gr.2, Ascot Pavilion S., L, Newmarket Tattersalls Timeform Millions 2YO S., 2d Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1-twice, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Newbury Carnarvon S., L, Haydock Bet Totepool at Totesport.com S., 3d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, York Duke of York S., Gr.2.

EUROPA POINT (07f, Woodman, Shareef Dancer). 9 wins from 1400m to 2000m, R2,335,650, Turffontein Champions Challenge, Gr.1, Empress Club S., Gr.1, Acacia H., Gr.3, Citizen Racing Express H., Price n Pride H., Full Spectrum Mobility H., Vaal Computaform Express H., 2d Turffontein Sojo H., 3d Vaal Play Soccer 6 H.

SAMITAR (09f, Rainbow Quest, Green Desert). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 9f, £277,739, €174,000, US$489,000, Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Belmont Garden City S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Albany S., Gr.3, Belmont Fairy Garden S., L, Saratoga Speed Boat S., L, Newmarket Tattersalls Millions 2YO Fillies' Trophy, 2d Keeneland Jenny Wiley S., Gr.1, Newmarket Fillies' Mile, Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Honey Fox S., Gr.2, Newmarket Tattersalls Millions 2YO S., 3d Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.2, Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.2, Belmont Athenia S., Gr.3, Newmarket Chemtest British Stallion Studs 2YO Fillies' S., 4th Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Saratoga Diana S., Gr.1, Pimlico Gallorette H., Gr.3.

PRINCE GIBRALTAR (11c, Pennekamp, Nureyev). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, £10,760, €791,760, Criterium de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Greffulhe, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Commandeur, 2d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Munich Grosser Preis von Bayern, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2, 3d Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, York S., Gr.2, Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Villebon.

GIBRALTAR POINT (14c, Nugget Point, Thundering Force). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m to 2017-18, Cidade Jardim G.P. Farwell, Gr.1, G.P. Ipiranga, Gr.1, 2d Cidade Jardim G.P. Governador do Estado, Gr.2, 4th Cidade Jardim G.P. Presidente Jose de Souza Queiroz, Gr.3.

MOUNT NELSON (04c, Selkirk, Forty Niner). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, £291,180, €170,608, US$99,000, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Criterium International, Gr.1, Curragh Charlie Keatley Memorial 2YO S., 3d Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Chemin de Fer du Nord, Gr.3.

EAGLE MOUNTAIN (04c, Darshaan, Thatch). Champion 3YO in Ireland in 2007 (Int.).5 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, £452,084, €337,287, US$600,000, NZ$7,500, HK$12,060,000, 80,960Dhs, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, Curragh Beresford S., Gr.2, Royal Whip S., Gr.2, Newmarket Joel S., Gr.3, Curragh Boylesports S., 2d The Derby, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf S., Gr.1, Newmarket Champion S., Gr.1, York S., Gr.2, Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, York Champagne S., Gr.2, Meydan CBD Worldmaster Card S., 3d Irish Derby, Gr.1, 4th Newbury Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Manawatu RC Awapuni Gold Cup, Gr.2.

SEVENTH ROCK (04c, Rubiton, Alert). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$2,250, R864,750, Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1, Turffontein Tommy Hotspur H., Gr.3, Pinnacle P., 2d Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.2, Vaal PSL Soccer 6 H., 3d Turffontein Computaform Sprint H., Gr.1.

ADMIRAL (13c, Catienus, Dixieland Band). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1700m to 2016-17, Club Hipico Clasico Polla de Potrillos, Gr.1, Clasico Alvaro Covarrubias, Gr.3, Premio Sam Act, 2d Club Hipico Clasico Alberto Vial Infante, Gr.1, 3d Club Hipico Clasico Luis Subercaseuax E, L.

ROCK KINGDOM (05g, St Covet, Taj Rossi). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$980,000, AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, Cross Swords H., City Tatt's RC Better Bet With a Bookie H., STC Staffing Solutions H., 2d AJC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, Canberra Cup, L, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, L, STC Christmas Cup, L, 3d STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, AJC Tattersalls Club Cup, L, STC Frantelle H., 4th MVRC Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, Seymour Cup, L.

VARENAR (06c, Mr. Prospector, Spectacular Bid). Champion 3YO Miler in France in 2009.4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, £5,400, €246,525, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Birum, 2d Longchamp Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3, Prix du Pin, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix de Fontenoy, Saint-Cloud Prix Nino, 4th Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Cologne Silberne Peitsche, Gr.3.

CASCADA SUREÑA (13f, Stuka, Stagecraft). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1700m to 2016-17, Club Hipico Clasico Polla de Potrancas, Gr.1, 2d Club Hipico Clasico Carlos Valdés Izquierdo, Gr.3, 3d Club Hipico Clasico Criadores Dorama, Gr.2, Premio Capeadora.

BRILLO DE SOL (13c, Jade Hunter, Storm Bird). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m to 2016-17, Club Hipico Clasico Nacional Ricardo Lyon, Gr.1, Premio Gold Ray, 2d Club Hipico Clasico Otoño, Gr.2, Clasico Luis Subercaseuax E, L, 4th Club Hipico Clasico El Ensayo, Gr.1, Clasico Alberto Vial Infante, Gr.1, Clasico Criadores Machos, Gr.2.

GIBRALTAR BLUE (07f, Bluebird, Kris). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £4,296, €9,328, R1,027,750, Greyville KRA Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Tibouchina S., Gr.2, Turffontein Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2, Johannesburg Spring Challenge, Gr.3, Gardenia H., L, Mr A R Sparrow Progress P., 2d Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1, Turffontein Merchants H., Gr.2, Vaal Peermont Emperors Palace Charity Mile S., 3d Kenilworth Majorca S., Gr.1, Turffontein Soccer 6 P., 4th Newmarket Rockfel S., Gr.2.

ARCETRI PINK (10f, Galileo, Star Watch). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R1,454,025, Turffontein Gauteng Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2, Pretty Polly S., Gr.3, Computaform Express Juvenile P., Vaal Sophomore Fillies 1000, Turffontein Itsarush.co.za S., 2d Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, Pinnacle S., Magnum Mile Day P., 3d Greyville Garden Province S., Gr.1, Turffontein Magnolia H., Gr.3, Kenilworth Best Dressed Hat Competition P., 4th South African Fillies Classic, Gr.1, Greyville Golden Slipper, Gr.1, Turffontein Swallow S., L.

AJAXANA (11f, Lycius, Ahonoora). Champion Older Female Miler in Germany in 2015.4 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1650m, €137,500, German One Thousand Guineas, Gr.2, Cologne Stutenpreis der Ilse und Heinz Ramm-Stiftung, L, Hannover Neue Bult Pokal, L, 2d Hannover Grosser Preis der VGH Versicherungen, Gr.2, Cologne Schwarzgold Rennen, Gr.3, 4th Baden-Baden Cup, L, Munich Dallmayr Coupe Lukull, L.

LOVETRISTA (04f, Sir Tristram, Sticks and Stones). 3 wins at 1400m, 2400m, NZ$189,200, Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.2, ARC Soliloquy S., L, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., L, 2d Waikato RC Wentwood Grange 3YO H., 3d New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Waikato RC Your Own Home H.

SEA OF HEARTBREAK (07f, Rainbow Quest, Dancing Brave). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1450m to 2500m, Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Newbury Chalice S., L, Tadley Tigers H., 2d Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.3, Warwickshire Oaks, L, 3d Newbury Arc Trial S., Gr.3, 4th Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, Festival S., L, Newmarket Severals S., L, Godolphin S., L.

LA ROCKET (04g, Desert Sun, Star Way). 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$517,642, MRC St George S., Gr.2, Seymour Spring Classic, L, MVRC SAJ Cater Care Group H., MRC Aus Corp Signage Cup, 2d MRC (Mornington) Lord S., L, VRC Johnnie Walker S., L, MRC Kilsherry H., MVRC Curran Chemicals H., Gorski Truck & Trailer Engineering H., VRC Foletti & Keane H., Comedy King H., Traralgon Cup, MRC Euclase H., 3d MVRC Stanley Wootton S., Gr.2, Seymour Cup, L, MRC BMW Melbourne H., VRC Skipton H., MRC Hussonet H., Hussonet at Arrowfield H., MVRC Mayfair Smallgoods H., 4th MVRC Crystal Mile H., Gr.2.

PAMPELONNE (08g, Rory's Jester, Forest Glow). 5 wins to 1400m, A$822,660, ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, Gosford Guineas, L, Scone RC Inglis Guineas, ATC APN Spirit of Outdoor H., Free Entry Today H., 2d ATC Churchills Sports Bar H., Sportingbet H., 3d ATC Razor Sharp H., L, 4th MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, VRC Straight Six H., L.

JESSY BELLE (10f, Elusive Quality, Bluebird). 8 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2016-17, A$784,425, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MRC Sportingbet.com.au H., VRC Leilani Series Final H., MVRC Emsley Lodge H., TM Design Inglis Bonus H., Sportingbet H., VRC Leilani Series Heat H., 2d MRC Bert Bryant H., Sportscover Insures VAFA P., VRC Vintage Crop & the Curragh Racecourse H., MRC PSC Insurance Brokers H., 3d BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, MRC How Now S., Gr.3, ATC Lord Mayor's Cup, L, SCTC Ascot H., L, MRC Ern Jensen Funerals H., MVRC Slickpix H., 4th VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, Frances Tressady S., Gr.3.

EISHIN OSMAN (08c, Luhuk, Southern Halo). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 3200m, 110,456,000¥, Hanshin New Zealand Trophy, Gr.2, 4th Tokyo NHK Mile Cup, Gr.1.

ROCK ME BABY (05f, Highest Honor, Bering). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$343,650, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, STC Bacardi Breezer 2YO P., AJC Riverview Hotel H., STC Summer Racing H., Rosehill Event Centre H., 2d AJC Gimcrack S., L, 4th AJC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3.

BOOK OF KELLS (04g, Scenic, Best Western). 5 wins from 1550m to 2000m, A$138,350, 125,481Rgt., S$1,350, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, March H., 3d AJC Lawn Party H.

BELLE DE CRECY (09f, Cape Cross, Great Nephew). Champion Older Female in Ireland in 2013 (Long).3 wins at 9f, 1¼m, £114,624, €111,695, Curragh Blandford S., Gr.2, Kilsaran International H., 2d Ascot British Champions Fillies' & Mares' S., Gr.1, Clairefontaine Prix Luth Enchantee, L, Gowran Park Hurry Harriet S., L, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms Fillies S., 4th Leopardstown Kilternan S., Gr.3.

RAYDARA (12f, Marju, In the Wings). 2 wins at 2, €106,185, Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms Median Auction 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, 4th Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1, Curragh Kilboy Estate S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3.

PERANA (07g, Palace Music, Ahonoora). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m, R419,325, Turffontein Victory Moon S., Gr.2, 2d Turffontein Courier Guy H., Racing Express P., Computaform Express P., 3d Turffontein Ernest & Muriel Preddy Memorial ER Associates S., 4th Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1.

KITTY MATCHAM (05f, Sadler's Wells, Master Derby). 2 wins at 2, Newmarket Rockfel S., Gr.2, 4th Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3.

EBIYZA (10f, Selkirk, Sadler's Wells). Winner at 2500m, €172,450, HK$300,000, Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Joubert, L.

TRES ROCK DANON (06c, Monsun, Gay Fandango). Champion Older Male Stayer in Germany in 2011.9 wins from 2100m to 3200m, €289,638, Hamburg Rossmann Rennen, Gr.3, Krefeld Grosser Ehrmann Steher Cup, Gr.3-twice, Hamburg Dresden Pokal, L, Mülheim Silbernes Band der Ruhr, L, 2d Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Hoppegarten Oleander Rennen, Gr.2, Cologne Silbernes Band des Rheinlandes, L-twice, Saint-Cloud Prix Denisy, L, Prix Scaramouche, L, 3d Baden-Baden Mercedes-Benz Steherpreis, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Denisy, L, Prix Balbo, 4th Dortmund Deutsches St Leger, Gr.3, Hoppegarten Oleander Rennen, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3, Deauville Prix du Carrousel, L, Hamburg Preis der Zehnjahrigen Partnerschaft PMU, L, Milan Coppa d'Oro di Milano, L.

GOLDEN ARCHER (08c, Pins, Christmas Tree). 8 wins-5 at 2-to 1200m, A$676,950, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Heath S., L, MVRC St Albans S., L, TTC Gold Sovereign S., L, VRC Streets Ice Cream S., L, MRC Sportingbet 2YO P., VRC Western Health Sponsors 2YO P., Monjon Australia H., 2d MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., L, VRC 50 Years Fashions on the Field S., L, 3d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, 4th ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3.

GAMBLE ME (04f, Pleasant Tap, Mr. Prospector). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$469,120, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, STC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, VRC Red Roses S., L, Moomba P., L, MRC New Litho H., STC Konica Minolta 2YO H., 2d AJC Keith Mackay H., L, 3d MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, MRC Merson Cooper S., L, VRC Hoppers Crossing 2YO H., 4th STC Starlight S., L.

STARLISH (05c, Anshan, Busted). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, €288,480, HK$400,000, Lyon-Parilly Prix Andre Baboin, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Francois Mathet, L, Prix de la Porte de Madrid, L, Longchamp Prix Samos, Saint-Cloud Prix Val de Loir, Prix Hauban, 2d Longchamp Prix Hocquart, Gr.2, La Coupe de Longchamp, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Exbury, Gr.3, Lyon-Parilly Prix du Grand Camp, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Jacques Laffitte, L, 3d Grand Prix de Compiegne, L, Deauville Prix de Marolles, 4th Deauville Prix Gontaut-Biron, Gr.3.

SWEETER STILL (05f, Belmez, Caerleon). 5 wins from 6½f to 1m, €2,325, US$308,376, Hollywood Park Senorita S., Gr.3, Del Mar Sandy Blue H., L, Santa Anita China Doll S., L, Delaware Park Light Hearted S., L, 2d Santa Anita Providencia S., Gr.2, 3d Hollywood Park Honeymoon H., Gr.2, 4th Curragh Flame of Tara S., L, Hollywood Park Flawlessly S., L.

ASLANA (07f, Royal Academy, Surumu). Champion Older Female Sprinter in Germany in 2011.4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m, €98,400, Hamburg Wenatex Europa, Gr.3, Düsseldorf Preis der HSBC Trinkaus, L, Frankfurt Fruhjahrspreis der Stadt Frankfurt Am Main, L, 2d Baden-Baden Kronimus Rennen, L, Bremen Walther J Jacobs Stutenpreis, L, Düsseldorf Preis der Dreijahrigen, L, Hoppegarten Pfingst Stutenpreis, L, 3d Baden-Baden Cup, L, 4th Hamburger Flieger Trophy, Gr.3, Cologne Silberne Peitsche, Gr.3.

CELTIC ROCK (09c, Celtic Swing, Caerleon). Champion Imported Grass Male in Spain in 2013.11 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2200m, €209,400, Bordeaux Prix Andre Baboin, Gr.3, Grand Prix de Marseille, L, 2d Copa de Oro de San Sebastian, L, 3d Madrid Premio Cimera, 4th Longchamp La Coupe, Gr.3.

PROART (04c, Nomrood, Call Report). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$494,150, WATC AJ Scahill S., Gr.3, Bunbury S., L, WATC Lord Mayor's Cup, Ledge Finance H., Pago Magic H., Air & Water H., Lindemans H., Don Kent 30 Years 2YO H., Neville & Carolyn Parnham H., 2d WATC Summer Scorcher H., L, York S., L, Carbine Club of WA S., L, Challenge S., L, Pink No-Touch H., Belinda's Star H., Bali Recovery Project H., 3d WATC TJ Smith Trophy, L, Australia Day Cup, Go For 2 & 5 H., D'Orsogna Ltd H., 4th WATC AJ Scahill S., Gr.3.

SPOIL THE FUN (09c, Night Shift, Nodouble). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1500m to 1850m to 2016, €296,400, 27,525Dhs, Milan Premio del Piazzale, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Montretout, L, Deauville Prix du Saubouas, Prix Abdos, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix Bertrand du Breuil, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Quincey, Gr.3-twice, La Teste Prix Millkom, L, 3d Deauville Prix Quincey, Gr.3, Düsseldorf Frühjahrs Meile, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix du Ranelagh, L, Toulouse Grand Criterium du Languedoc, L, Vichy Prix Jacques de Bremond, L, 4th Marseille Borely Prix Georges Trabaud, L, Toulouse Prix Aymeri de Mauleon, L.

ROMANTIC WAVE (09c, Indian Ridge, Bound for Honour). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2400m, €147,696, Rome Premio Carlo d'Alessio, Gr.3, Premio Signorino, L, Milan Premio Carlo Porta, Premio Mario Locatelli, Rome Premio Campidoglio, Premio Sirlad, Premio Stufida, 2d Milan Premio Merano, L, Rome Premio Conte Felice Scheibler, L, Milan Premio Citta' di Noceto, Premio Vedano Al Lambro, Rome Premio Federico Smith, 3d Gran Premio di Milano, Gr.1, Milan Premio Campobello, L, Rome Premio Godetia, 4th Milan Premio Federico Tesio, Gr.2, Premio Marchese Giuseppe Ippolito Fassati, L.

SOLID BILLING (04g, Star Way, Grosvenor). 7 wins from 1600m to 3200m, NZ$88,677, A$236,700, AJC Summer Cup, Gr.3, BRC Queensland Cup, L, ARC Nathans Memorial H., 2d Taranaki RC Wahid H., Waikato RC Vision Forest Lake H., 3d ATC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, Counties Cup, Gr.2, Cambridge JC Presland Tocker Insurance H., ARC Stella Artois H., 4th ATC Summer Cup, Gr.3.

WORDLESS (12f, Hernando, Caerleon). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1700m to 2200m to 2016, €112,642, Milan Premio Verziere, Gr.3, Premio Paolo Mezzanotte, L, Premio Alberto Zanoletti di Rozzano, Premio Baggio, Premio Altaguardia, Rome Premio Forze Armate Qatar, 2d Merano Premio Terme di Merano, L, Rome Premio Archidamia, L, Premio Buontalenta, L, Milan Premio Monza, Rome Premio Don II, 4th Merano Premio Terme di Merano, L.

JALLOTA (11g, Fraam, Mujadil). Champion Older Male Miler in Italy in 2016.6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2017, £257,970, €128,535, 111,018Dhs, Chantilly Prix du Pin, Gr.3, Redcar Guisborough S., L, York JCB S., Titanbet.co.uk S., Haydock Bill Rothwell Memorial S., Newmarket Animal Health Trust 2YO S., 2d Milan Premio Vittorio di Capua, Gr.1, Deauville Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3, Haydock John of Gaunt S., Gr.3, Meydan Classic S., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L, Chester Matthew Clark H., Goodwood 888sport S., Newmarket Tattersalls Millions 2YO Trophy, Doncaster Racing Post Members' Club S., 3d Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Joel S., Gr.2, July S., Gr.2, Sandown Mile S., Gr.2, Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, York City of York S., Gr.3, Chester City Plate S., L, York Yorkshire Regiment 2YO S., 4th Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3, York City of York S., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L, Newmarket Ben Marshall S., L, York Ganton S., L.

ROCK OF ROMANCE (10c, Indian Ridge, Alleged). 5 wins from 2400m to 3200m to 2016, €95,281, 33,600sFr, Milan St Leger Italiano, Gr.3, Hamburg Langer Hamburger, L, Avenches St. Leger Suisse, Deauville Prix du Mont Lion, 2d Hoppegarten Oleander Rennen, Gr.3, Milan St Leger Italiano, Gr.3, 3d Dortmund Deutsches St Leger, Gr.3, Swiss Derby, Saint-Cloud Prix la Varende, 4th Dortmund Deutsches St Leger, Gr.3, Hoppegarten Oleander Rennen, Gr.3, Milan St Leger Italiano, Gr.3, Hamburg Langer Hamburger, L.

GENUINE DEVOTION (04f, Black Tie Affair, Lyphard). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 1m, US$275,725, Churchill Downs Locust Grove H., Gr.3, Belmont Xtra Heat H., L, Upper Noosh S., L, Allowance.

MAGIA PARA TODOS (13f, Proud Citizen, Schossberg). 4 wins at 1600m, 1900m to 2017-18, Valparaiso Clasico Alfredo LS Jackson, Gr.3, Clasico Alberto Solari Magnasco, L, 2d Club Hipico Premio Tarde Primaveral, 3d Club Hipico Clasico Carlos Campino L, Gr.2, Clasico Nacional Milla Hembras, Premio Familia Feliz, 4th Club Hipico Clasico Jorge Baraona Puelma, L.

ROCKINANTE (09g, Night Shift, Acatenango). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2016-17, Newmarket Autumn S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix Francois Boutin, L, 2d Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Epsom Bordeaux Fine Wines S., 4th Newmarket Royal Lodge S., Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, Gr.3.

ATYEB (06c, Mr. Prospector, Blushing Groom). 4 wins from 1600m to 2850m, R378,400, Turffontein Caradoc Gold Cup, Gr.3, Aquanaut H., L, Vaal Bridgestone Retail H., 2d Vaal Sascoc Triple Crown S., 3d Turffontein Racing Association H., Gr.3, Velotex H., Support the Horse Care Unit H.

HIGH ROCK (05c, Alysheba, Nureyev). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, €179,300, Longchamp Prix de Conde, Gr.3, Prix la Force, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Caro, 3d Deauville Prix de Crevecoeur, 4th Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1.

ROCK OF ROCHELLE (05c, Wild Again, Seattle Slew). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, £12,198, €121,294, Curragh Renaissance S., Gr.3, Blenheim S., L, Mencap 2YO S., 2d Baden-Baden Badener Sprint Cup, Gr.3, Curragh Racing South Africa 2YO S., 3d Baden-Baden Badener Sprint Cup, Gr.3, Royal Ascot Wokingham H., 4th Tipperary Concorde S., Gr.3.

YELLOWSTONE (04c, Exclusive Era, King Emperor). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1¾m, £147,464, €69,148, US$5,000, Goodwood Gordon S., Gr.3, York Silver Cup, L, 2d Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S., Gr.2, York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, 3d Saint-Cloud Criterium International, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2, Newbury Totesport Newburgh H., 4th Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Newmarket Fred Archer S., L, York Grand Cup, L.

SLIDING CUBE (04f, Canny Lad, Nijinsky). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$179,625, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Keith Mackay H., L, Picton Bowling Club H., 2d AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, 4th AJC Surround S., Gr.2.

CORAL WAVE (09f, Rainbow Quest, Shirley Heights). 2 wins at 2, €86,755, Curragh Park S., Gr.3, Flame of Tara S., L, 2d Curragh Loder 2YO Fillies S., 3d Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3.

MURTAJILL (04c, At Talaq, Raffindale). 2 wins at 2, A$646,375, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, 1200m-in track record time, Breeders' P., L, 2d BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, 3d STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, AJC Eskimo Prince S., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3.

WAR STORY (10g, Nashwan, Barathea). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m to 2016-17, Baden-Baden Zukunfts Rennen, Gr.3, Newbury Spring Cup, Newmarket Racing UK H., 3d Chester Archery H., Kempton Betfred Goals Galore Extra H., Newbury Outward Bound Trust 2YO S., 4th Curragh Railway S., Gr.2, Newmarket European Free H., L.

RICH GIRL (11f, Giant's Causeway, Scenic). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, R2,833,350, Clairwood Strelitzia S., Gr.3, Greyville Racing It's a Rush P., Natal Settlers Memorial Homes P., Turffontein Emperors Palace Ready to Run Cup, 2d Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1, Racing. It's a Rush S.

BLESSED LUCK (07f, Machiavellian, Blushing Groom). 5 wins-4 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, €145,823, Milan Premio Dormello, Gr.3, Premio Tattersalls, Premio Boffalora, Premio Arona, Rome Premio Bellini, 3d Milan Premio Mantovani, L.

THREE ROCKS (05c, Sadler's Wells, High Estate). 5 wins to 7½f, €134,763, Curragh Minstrel S., Gr.3, Join Go Racing in Kildare H., Leopardstown Aertel Page 277 H., 2d Curragh Desmond S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Amethyst S., Gr.3, Heritage S., L, 3d Tipperary Concorde S., Gr.3, 4th Leopardstown Ballycorus S., Gr.3.

ROCKWOOD (04g, Centaine, Sir Tristram). 4 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$323,975, AJC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Sydney City Toyota H., SAJC Betfair H., STC Epic Wright Heaton P., 2d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, AJC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Carbine Club H., L, STC Autumnracingcarnival.com.au H., 3d AJC Summer Cup, Gr.3, 4th MVRC Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, MRC Lord S., L.

His sire sons include Mount Nelson (19), Seventh Rock, Society Rock, Red Rock Canyon, Murtajill, Proart, etc.

DUAL RECORD BREAKING TWO-YEAR-OLD

Stud Comments

MURTAJILL is by the World Champion Racehorse and proven sire of sires ROCK OF GIBRALTAR. Also a ¾ brother to proven Group 1 sire BRADBURY'S LUCK, he hails from one of the best female families in the Australian Stud Book. His dam SKATING, a dual Group 1 winner has produced 3 Stakes winners and a further 4 Stakes performers at stud, including Skates – dam of the 2015 Golden Slipper winner VANCOUVER.

Murtajill was a big strong yearling who matured early enough to compete at the elite level at two, running 3rd first up in the Silver Slipper G2 before winning the G3 Skyline stakes.

He ran 4th in the Golden Slipper G1, beaten less than 1 length having been trapped wide from an outside barrier and 4th in the AJC Sires Produce G1.

At three he ran second in the All Age Stakes G1 before running second in the Doomben 10,000 G1 to Apache Cat.

A dual record-breaking 2YO, Murtajill was Timeform rated 120 at 2 and was the highest-rated 3YO colt of his generation in Australia with a Timeform rating of 125.

Beginning his stud career in the Hunter Valley, Murtajill’s early books lacked some of the quality of his Group 1 winning contemporaries (he himself finished 2nd at the elite level on two occasions), nonetheless he was a Leading First Season Sire and finished the 2013/14 season as #3 Second Season Sire table in Australia by number of winners. The two horses to finish above him were NORTHERN METEOR and SEBRING.

Murtajill has sired 5 individual Stakes performers to-date, including the Stakes-winning sprinter SUNSHINE MIGHTY – Growing Grey. SUNCHINE MIGHTY is out of a Grey Sovereign-line mare and it is noteworthy that Murtajill has had 4 runners from this broodmare sire-line and all are winners.

His progeny display early speed and precocity as evident in his daughter Girlsarebackintown who was Group 3 placed at 2.

He is an extremely consistent source of winners and his progeny continue to have commercial appeal – his yearlings have sold for up to $145,000, his racehorses sold for up to $75,000, and his broodmare daughters sold for up to $80,000.



For Sale

Name:
Three Trees
Category:
Tried horse
DOB:
25 September 2011
Location:
Wellington 2820 NSW, Australia
Name:
Franky Cold Medina
Category:
Tried horse
DOB:
26 November 2011
Location:
Bundaberg 4670 QLD, Australia