Mossman (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST

Success Express (USA) 1985
Lichen Lady (AUS) 1982
Dam Sire:
Twig Moss (FR) 1973
3 November 1995
16.1 hh
Year Entered Stud:
Standing At:
Vinery Stud
Scone 2337 NSW, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

3 runners today | 11 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Szyslak WAGG (NSW) R6 in 14h 44m



New Zealand



© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

MOSSMAN (AUS) 1995 Bay colt
by Success Express - Lichen Lady, by Twig Moss


Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
6725894111416271235 (19)over $54m.1.69
per foals87.6%61.2% (2.8%)$80,754 
 per starters69.8% (3.2%)$92,133 

MOSSMAN 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2050m, A$934,050, QTC Queensland Classic, Gr.1, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, VRC Debonair S., L, STC Beau Rouge 2YO H., 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Poseidon S., L, 3d AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, VATC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, GCTC Ken Russell Classic H., L, AJC Ruling Ways 2YO H., 4th Victoria Derby, Gr.1, QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, STC Skyline S., Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2000. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2013-14. Sire of 589 progeny to race, 411 winners (69.0%), earnings of over $54 million, 35 stakes winners, 24 stakes placegetters, inc.

BUFFERING (07g, Anabaa, Be My Guest). 20 wins-4 at 2-to 1300m to 2015-16, A$6,410,400, HK$370,000, 2,202,000Dhs, VRC Sprint Classic, Gr.1, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1-twice, Manikato S., Gr.1, WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1-twice, Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, BRC Victory S., Gr.2-twice, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.2, Ian McEwen S., Gr.3, BRC Russell Daniels 2YO H., Austereo 2YO H., QARDSS 2YO H., Coca-Cola Amatil S., GCTC Magic Millions P., Ipswich TC CFMEU Mining & Energy QTIS 600 2YO P., BRC Mirvac Hotels & Resorts H., 2d VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, Newmarket H., Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, Stradbroke H., Gr.1-twice, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, City Tatt's RC Governor Macquarie Cup, L, 3d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1-twice, Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1-twice, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, Darley Classic, Gr.1-twice, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, Stradbroke H., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3.

MOSSFUN (11f, Snitzel, Canny Lad). 4 wins at 2, A$2,561,250, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Widden S., Gr.3, Inglis Nursery, L, 2d ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, Birthday Card S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2.

OFCOURSEICAN (06f, Canny Lad, Marauding). 8 wins to 1500m, A$794,295, ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Wenona Girl H., L, AJC Shankhill Lass H., ATC CC's You Can't Say No H., STC TAB Number 1 Club H., Hyland Race Colours H., 2d AJC Little Bay 2YO H., Randwick Betting Auditorium H., NSW Tatt's RC H., STC Rosehill Gardens Event Centre H., Freeway Hotel Super TAB H., 3d ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, Golden Pendant, Gr.3, Nivison S., L, Triscay S., L, Sheraco S., L, STC Freeway Hotel Pool Competition H.

PLUCKY BELLE (08f, Zabeel, McGinty). 5 wins to 1500m, A$745,983, ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, VRC Lavazza Short Black P., Gr.3, MRC Bill Collins H., Perri Cutten H., 2d ATC Millie Fox S., Gr.2, Birthday Card S., Gr.3, Nivison S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, Gr.3, MRC The Age Good Food Guide P., 3d VRC Melbourne Citymission H., MVRC Construction Engineering H., 4th ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, Sapphire S., Gr.2, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3.

MISS MOSSMAN (10f, Danehill, Best Western). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, NZ$253,315, A$2,560, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, Waikato RC NZI H., Rotorua RC Vistamax-LED Super Screens H., 2d Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.3, Rotorua Cup, Gr.3, 4th CJC Champagne S., L.

LOVE CONQUERS ALL (06c, Prince Salieri, Musical Phantasy). 8 wins to 1400m, A$1,380,000, ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, AJC Missile S., Gr.3, MRC Betfair S., Gr.3, AJC June S., L, City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L, AJC Randwick's 150th Anniversary H., Victory Vein P., Linesman H., 2d ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Doncaster H., Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Canterbury S., Gr.2, STC Expressway S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, L, 4th MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1.

OUR SWEET MOSS (01f, Straight Strike, Alvaro). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$441,750, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, Nivison H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's S., L, QTC Dane Ripper H., L, Sir Douglas Wadley H., L, 2d QTC Greenslopes Hospital Pharmacy Quality H., 3d BTC Champagne Classic, Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3, 4th STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2.

SECOND EFFORT (06g, Geiger Counter, Zephyr Zip). 11 wins to 1400m, A$680,703, MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, Bletchingly S., Gr.3, Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L-twice, MRC Zaidee's Rainbow Shoelaces H., Le Pine Funerals Cup, MVRC Cafetto Sprint H., MRC Unspoken Word H., New Litho H., 2d MRC (Mornington) Retirement Village H., 3d MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, Memsie S., Gr.2, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, MRC Sir John Monash S., L, 4th MRC Doveton S., L.

NEESON (06g, Don't Forget Me, Sovereign Edition). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$762,665, ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, STC Darby Munro S., L, Hawkesbury Guineas, L, QTC Springwood AFL Football Club 2YO H., STC Dairy Farmers Rise H., Golden Slipper Festival H., Illawarra TC AJ Bert Lillye Memorial H., 2d AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, June S., L, QTC Stampede of the Lozburger 2YO H., STC Freeway Hot Fridays H., 3d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, Hall Mark S., L, Show County H., L, STC EPM Transport & Logistics H., 4th ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Missile S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3.

ROYAL ZULU WARRIOR (06g, Wallenda, Imperial Seal). 8 wins from 1000m to 1600m, R1,038,725, Turffontein Peermont Emperors Palace Charity Mile, Gr.2, Lebelo Sprint, Gr.3, Greyville Soccer GG H., Turffontein Mr R Mathunyane S., Clairwood Nikkeibolt & Engineering Supplies H., Greyville Racing. It's a Rush S., 2d Scottsville Racing. It's a Rush H., 3d Greyville Lovey Chili S., Scottsville Fast Spares H., 4th Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1, Greyville Christmas H., Gr.3, Turffontein Tommy Hotspur H., Gr.3.

SEGMENTS (01f, Bletchingly, Sir Tristram). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, A$366,850, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, AJC Gimcrack S., L, 2d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Starlight S., L, AJC Inglis 2YO Classic, 3d NSW Tatt's RC Widden S., L, 4th AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, AJC Brian Crowley S., L, SAJC Redelva S., L.

TRAITOR (10g, Flying Spur, O'Reilly). 3 wins at 1400m, 1500m, A$181,675, ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Membership on Sale H., Australian Turf Club P., 2d ATC Michael Ford H.

PURE ENERGY (03f, Bletchingly, Sir Tristram). 3 wins at 2, A$931,925, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, QTC Conrad Treasury Brisbane 2YO H., GCTC Heinrich Magic Millions 2YO P., 2d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, BTC AAPT $49 Homechat 2YO H., 3d AJC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, QTC Regatta Hotel 2YO H., 4th BTC Champagne Classic, Gr.2.

HOPFGARTEN (10g, O'Reilly, Kinjite). 11 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2015-16, A$606,100, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3, BRC Brisbane H., L, Wayne Wilson S., L, SCTC Ascot H., L, BRC Padua College H., Canadian Club H., Racezone National Apprentice Series P., Sirromet H., Gallopers Meals H., P., 2d BRC Tails S., L, Brisbane H., L, Iona College Old Boys 3YO H., Racing Retro H., Gallopers Sports Club P., 3d Toowoomba Cup, BRC Channel Seven H., 4th BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, VRC Paris Lane H., L, BRC Daybreak Lover S., L, Toowoomba TC Bernborough H., L.

DOTHRAKI (10g, Flying Spur, Northfields). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2015-16, A$1,012,060, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's 150th Anniversary S., Gr.3, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, VRC Hilton Hotels & Resorts S., L, City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L, ATC Membership on Sale Now 2YO P., Cellabrations Whyte & Gilmour H., 2d BTC Cup, Gr.1, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Starlight S., L, Razor Sharp H., L, Men of League H., 3d ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, VRC S., Gr.2, ATC Skyline S., Gr.3, BRC BTC Classic, Gr.3, ATC Brian Crowley S., L, Canterbury Classic, L, Gosford Guineas, L, ATC TVN Racing NSW Supporting 4tracks4kids H., 4th ATC Shorts H., Gr.2.

UNDER THE EIFFEL (07g, Danehill, Shirley Heights). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$618,231, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, TTC George Adams P., L, MRC Sky High Mt Dandenong H., Swan Hill Cup, VRC 7 News P., MRC New Litho H., Premier Signs H., 2d MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2, Victoria H., Gr.3, John Dillon S., L, Sunshine Coast Guineas, L, MRC Bib Stillwell BMW H., 3d VRC Chester Manifold S., L, MRC Wayne Beauglehole H., MVRC Drain Man Premium H., 4th Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, MRC Anniversary Vase, L-twice.

TRIPLE ELEGANCE (06g, Quest for Fame, Wolverton). 8 wins to 1550m, A$789,730, ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, L, AJC Al Mansour H., STC Rydges Parramatta H., Champs Cafe H., Blues Point Hotel H., Slipper on Sale H., Winning Post Restaurant H., 2d Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, AJC Schweppes H., Shamekha H., Inglis 3YO Bonus H., Randwick Betting Auditorium H., 3d ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, Scone RC Yarraman Park Horsepower H., AJC The Carousel on Sale Now H., STC Bowermans Office Furniture H., Metropolitan Demolition Group H.

HOOFIT (07g, Danehill, Rory's Jester). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, US$232,031, NZ$80,275, Keeneland Phoenix S., Gr.3, ARC Bonecrusher S., L, Bayer 2YO H., 2d ARC Champagne S., L, Belmont Around the Cape S., L, Saratoga Win S., L, Colonial Downs Da Hoss S., L, Waikato RC Esker Lodge Juvenile H., BOP RC Classic Hits 95FM H., 3d Presque Isle Mile S., L, 4th Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Calder Tropical Turf H., Gr.3, Matamata RC Slipper S., L.

STIRLING GROVE (07g, Desert Prince, Scenic). 7 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$546,690, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, VRC Schweppes Tonic P., My Room P., MRC Premier Signs P., SAJC Adelaide Casino Cup Day H., Schweppes Fulham Park 2YO P., Vodafone 2YO P., 2d SAJC Jansz S., Gr.3, MRC Doveton S., L, SAJC Manihi Classic, L, VRC Emirates Airlines H., SAJC Allan Scott Park Morphettville Flying H., 3d SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2-twice, SAJC WH Wylie H., L, 4th SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3.

RACING EIGHT - WONDER MOSSMAN (MAC.) (08g, Danehill, Zabeel). Horse of the Year in Macau in 2013-14 & 2014-15.16 wins from 1200m to 1800m to 2015-16, Macau Gold Cup, L-3 times, Macau Star of the Sand S., L, Winter Trophy, L, Sand Specialist S., L, Directors' Cup, L-twice, Spring Trophy, L, Duque de Caxias H., ATC Membership P., Macau Ballymoss H., Avondale H., Makati H., 2d Macau Star of the Sand S., L, Directors' Cup, L-twice, Macau Race Horse Owners Association Cup, ATC Australian Turf Club H., Royal Randwick on Youtube H., Macau Bochum H., Albury H., 3d Macau Derby, L, Macau Star of the Sand S., L, Macau Race Horse Owners Association Cup, ATC Tooheys New H., 4th Macau Sprint Trophy, L, Macau Sand Specialist S., L.

ADMIRAL (11g, West Quest, Jetball). 13 wins-6 at 2-from 900m to 1600m to 2015-16, A$605,900, Tasmanian Guineas, L, Tasmanian S., L, TRC Thomas Lyons S., L, Elwick S., L, TTC Gold Sovereign S., L, George Adams P., L, Mitsubishi Conquering S., L, S., Autumn 2YO Classic, Sires' Produce S., Shaw Alfa Bowl 2YO P., Steve's Liquor 3YO Trophy, TRC THA Debutante P., 2d TRC Thomas Lyons S., L, VRC AB/ATA Celebrates Women Trainers H., TTC Hesketh McCrimmon Insurance Cup, 3d TRC Ross Fouracre Alexandra 2YO P.

PRINCE BRAEMAN (04g, Nine Carat, Sir Tristram). 9 wins to 1500m, A$460,490, AJC Razor Sharp H., L, BRC Chief de Beers H., L, STC Grand Pavilion H., Australian Hotels Association Welter H., AJC PKF H., STC Wolf Blass Wines H., 2d Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Carrington S., L, AJC Macau Jockey Club Trophy H., Star City Hotel H., STC Australian Bridal Expo H., Canterbury Park Event Centre H., 3d ATC Candana H., STC Balmain Ryde Eastwood Tigers H., 4th AJC Missile S., Gr.3, ATC Hall Mark S., L.

ABSALON (08g, Danehill, Bering). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$256,180, BRC Dalrello S., L, Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L, ATC Coolmore Australia H., SAJC Alan Sheppard Constructions H., 2d ATC JLL H., SAJC Darley H., 3d SAJC Henry Brown H., Your Local IGA H., Projection Graphics H.

BORN TO FLY (07g, Danzero, Thunder Gulch). 10 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2015, S$895,607, Singapore TC EW Barker Trophy, Sgp-2, Big Maverick S., Singapore Airlines Boeing 777 S., Kranji A S., Tengku Rejaizat S., TD Securities Cup, Initiation P., Novice S., Lunar New Year H., Kranji C S., 2d Singapore TC Committee's Prize, Sgp-3, Korea Racing Authority Trophy, Class 2 H., Dairy Farm Nature Park H., Class 4 H., 3d Singapore TC Admiralty Classic, Sgp-3, Saas Fee S., Sgp-3, Open S., Kranji A S., Hello Africa S., Panasonic Projector S., Hello Brazil S., Novice P., Novice H., Class 4 H.-twice, 4th Singapore TC Raffles Cup, Sgp-1, Chairman's Trophy, Sgp-2.

MASTER OF PUPPETS (08g, Slavic, Star Way). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m to 2015-16, Macau Guineas, L, Macau Race Horse Owners Association Cup, BRC XXXX Gold Brisbane Bloodstock 2YO H., Macau Race Horse Owners Association Charity Trophy, Macau Bury H., Albury H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Hamilton Hotel 2YO H., Macau Ahmadabad H., New Year Trophy H., Gulfstream H., 3d Macau Gold Cup, L, Macau Spring Trophy, L-twice, Directors' Cup, L, BRC Ascend Sales H., 4th Macau Gold Cup, L, Macau Winter Trophy, L.

BACKBONE (08g, At Talaq, Auction Ring). 7 wins from 1600m to 2500m, A$362,430, Mornington RC Galilee Final H., L, VRC Straight Draw H., Ascot Racecourse H., MRC Biretta & Busby Hatmaker Company H., MVRC Melbourne Signage Concepts H., 2d MVRC Alternate Railway H., 3d MVRC Vital Healthcare Trust H., Melbourne Neonatal Network H., 4th VRC St Leger, L, Mornington Cup, L.

AGISTER (07g, Danehill, Marscay). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m, A$428,935, ATC Eskimo Prince S., L, City Tatt's RC Tattersalls 2YO P., SAJC Alan Sheppard Constructions H., STC 2YO H., ATC Dooleys H., H., Hawkesbury RC A2B Mini Bus Services H., 2d ATC TAB Iphone App H., Union Hotel H., Twitter at Gossytrack H., 3d ATC El Alamein H., Jim Beam H., MVRC Mitchelton Wines H., STC TJ's Champagne Bar H.

TELEPATHIC (10f, Conatus, Sir Tristram). 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2015-16, NZ$30,025, A$309,500, ATC Cup, L, ARC Lindauer H., ATC Crown Castle H., Skyla's Screamer H., Avondale JC Governor General's Cup, 2d ATC Millie Fox S., Gr.2, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, ARC Davis Funeral Services H., ATC Blacktown Workers Club Group H., Xirrus H., 3d ATC Epona S., Gr.3, City Tattersalls Club H., 4th ATC Aspiration H., Gr.3, Gosford Gold Cup, L.

MOSSTANG (04g, Zephyr Zing, Solitary Hail). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$152,315, QTC JF Meynink S., L, 2d QTC QTIS 2YO H., 3d QTC Tiny Turfers 2YO P., Toowoomba TC City Pacific Finance Magic Millions 2YO Trophy P.

PARRIWI (07f, Octagonal, Royal Academy). 4 wins at 2, A$215,050, BRC Lancaster S., L, AJC PKF 2YO H., STC Centro Roselands 2YO H., 2d STC Jeans for Genes H., 3d AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, ATC Fireball H., L, 4th AJC Keith Mackay H., L.

His sire sons include Love Conquers All, Akacheeta, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2000

Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2013-14.

Analysis by Crop

01/02312619642 (2)7 (2)1,937,545
03/04201611361 (1)1 (1)1,675,392
06/078774552286 (6)20 (12)7,891,207
07/0810889562217 (4)21 (16)13,461,107
08/098876602296 (1)16 (2)7,138,224
10/115951371475 (4)12 (6)5,449,001
11/126755371072 (1)11 (3)5,760,423
Totals753589411141635 (19)95 (42)54,219,535

Analysis by Age

AgeRunnersWinnersPlacedWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)Ave Earnings A$
2289832612114 (3)19 (5)27,877
35002574942312 (6)19 (8)24,933
44573015387221 (12)57 (29)73,735

Analysis by Sex

SexRunnersWinnersPlacedWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)Ave Earnings A$
Colts2862232794625 (12)74 (31)135,442
Fillies3031884047010 (7)21 (11)51,099

Winning distance index : 1,295m


03-1234122562119 (10)36 (16)19,607,700
12/13178871454 (2)8 (5)4,755,166
13/14176851518 (6)16 (11)8,485,921
14/15162881525 (3)6 (3)4,528,680
15/16169811308 (1)12 (2)5,796,160
Totals533372122229 (16)78 (37)43,963,811

New Zealand

13/14138131 (1)1 (1)355,800
Totals2215402 (1)2 (1)770,511

Totals in All Countries

Australia533372122229 (16)78 (37)43,963,811
Hong Kong211030003,815,236
U.A.E.1111 (1)1 (1)796,468
New Zealand2215402 (1)2 (1)671,565
U.S.A.1121 (1)1 (1)226,461
South Africa44151 (1)2 (2)190,809
Totals589411141635 (19)95 (42)54,219,531

Distance Analysis


All Runners




Black Type Races




Two-Year-Old Racing




Three-Year-Old Racing




Four-Year-Old and Older Racing






Bay horse       Foaled 1995 

SUCCESS EXPRESS (USA) Hold Your PeaceSpeak JohnPrince John
Blue MoonEight Thirty
Au PrintempsDancing ChampNijinsky
LorgnetteHigh Hat
Twig Moss (Fr)LuthierKlairon
Top TwigHigh Perch (GB)
Off Shore (GB)GrundyGreat Nephew
No RelationKlairon

SUCCESS EXPRESS (USA) (Bay 1985-Stud 1989). 4 wins at 2, Breeders' Cup Juvenile S., Gr.1. Sire of 629 rnrs, 459 wnrs, 32 SW, inc. Polar Success (STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1), Coogee Walk, Savannah Success, Al Akbar, Mossman, It's My Sin, Quick Star, Explosive Burst, Staging, Ferragamo, Real Success, Flash Trick, Trans Siberia, Patterns, Electrifying - Flying Flying (H.K.), Zino Belle, Our Bellition, Country Lane, Why Be, Key Business, etc.


1st dam

LICHEN LADY, by Twig Moss (Fr). 2 wins at 1900m, 2000m, STC McPhee Transport S., Crown Control H., 2d AJC Young Crusader H. Half-sister to ANCIENT CITY, Cosign,  Foreign Bank (dam of GUINEAS). Dam of 6 foals, all raced, 4 winners-

MOSSMAN (c by Success Express (USA)) 4 wins. See below.

MOSS ROCKET (g by Rory's Jester) 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$712,340, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, VATC Chirnside S., Gr.2, AJC Shorts H., Gr.3, STC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, Illawarra TC Brambles Classic H., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Coca-Cola Classic S., Gr.3, 2d AJC San Domenico S., Gr.2, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.2, STC Premiere S., Gr.3, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, 3d AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, STC Missile S., Gr.3-twice, 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

 Conga Line (c by Kala Dancer (GB)) 4 wins from 1500m to 2200m, AJC Neil McKenna H., STC Skyjack H., 2d STC Petersham Cricket Club H., 3d AJC Schweppes H.

 Bambooya (f by Rory's Jester) Winner at 1000m in Aust. Dam of 3 winners-

 Blitz. 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m, QTC Belmont Park H.

 Cambooya. 16 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$183,950, 2d Qld Tatt's RC John Foote 2YO H., Toowoomba TC Fitton Hopeful 2YO P., 3d BTC Mater Hospitals Trust 2YO H., QTC Lyndhurst Stud H., Mackay TC Newmarket H., BTC Outrigger Hotels & Resorts 2YO H., QTC Young Carbinier H.

 Monkey Rock. 3 wins at 1400m, 1650m, 3d Waikato RC Video-In-Print Only H.

 Mossman Heights (f by Rory's Jester) Unplaced. Dam of-

 Snip of Lichen. 2 wins at 1300m, 1450m in Aust.

 Miss Harvest (f by Maizcay) Unplaced. Dam of 5 winners-

 Porrello. 3 wins from 2000m to 2400m, ARC Winning Post TAB H., 2d CJC Millennium Hotels & Resorts H., Hawkes Bay Wine Country Catering H., Thomson's Suits H., Counties RC Terry Ryan Timber H., 3d Avondale JC Dunstan Stayers Qualifier.

 Hooray Tobey. 3 wins from 2000m to 2200m, BTC Prosafe P., 3d BRC Rochele Painting P., STC H. Producer.

 Pick of the Crop. Winner at 2, SAJC Holden Vectra 2YO H., 2d SAJC E&E Black Pepper Shiraz 2YO H., Spring Plate 2YO H., 3d SAJC Contract Engineering 2YO H. Dam of 4 winners-

 Pick the Indian. 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1250m, SAJC Fletcher Insulation H., Leader Computers H., 2d SAJC Cleanevent H.

 Herman. 6 wins from 1800m to 2200m, NZ$2,100, A$79,045, to 2015-16 in Aust.

 Trig. 4 wins from 1200m to 2000m in Aust.


2nd dam

Off Shore (GB), by Grundy. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1½m, Newmarket Running Gap S., 3d Cheshire Oaks, Gr.3. Half-sister to AMICUS - TIEN AN MUN (Mal.), WARBECK, Padski,  Lonely Shore (dam of THE WHISTLING TEAL). Dam of 11 named foals, 10 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

ANCIENT CITY (c Pompeii Court) 9 wins from 1200m to 2450m, A$329,650, QTC Eagle Farm S., L, Geelong Cup, L, VATC Mighty Kingdom H., 2d VATC Naturalism S., L, 3d VRC Auckland Racing Club H., L, VATC Naturalism S., L, Ballarat Cup, L.

Cosign (c Century) 13 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$221,905, SAJC Divide & Rule H., VATC Lord Welter H., Seymour Cup, Moe Cup, 2d Moonee Valley Cup, Gr.2, Cranbourne Cup, L.

 Stashed. Placed in NZ and Aust. Dam of-

 Pocket Aces. Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

BALMONT GIRL (f Balmont) 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2400m, A$853,050, Western Australian Oaks, Gr.3, WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, 2d WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Strickland S., Gr.3, 3d WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Northerly S., Gr.3.

 Foreign Bank. Unplaced. Dam of 4 winners-

GUINEAS (g Crown Jester) Second on The 1996-97 Australasian 2YO Classification. 10 wins-7 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,834,685, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, STC Concorde S., Gr.3, Missile S., Gr.3, Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC Kindergarten S., L, BTC Stakes, L, QTC JF Meynink S., L, Qld Tatt's RC Foster's 2YO H., QTC Ayr H., 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Canterbury S., Gr.2, AJC Shorts H., Gr.3, STC Heritage S., L, 3d STC Canterbury S., Gr.2, VATC HDF McNeil S., L, 4th MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1.

 Specie. Unraced. Dam of 5 winners-

THE BOWLER (g Testa Rossa) 8 wins-2 at 2-from 950m to 1700m, A$460,345, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, VRC Flight Lt Peter Armytage H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, VRC Taj Rossi Series Final H., L, MRC Weekend Hussler S., L, 3d GCTC Magic Millions Cup, L.


Race Record: 22 Starts 4-4-5 A$934,050.
Won QTC Queensland Classic, Gr 1 (1600m), MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr 2 (2040m), VRC Debonair S., L (1409m), STC Beau Rouge 2YO H. (1200m), 2nd VRC Australian Guineas, Gr 1, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr 1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr 2, VRC Poseidon S., L, 3rd AJC Champagne S., Gr 1, STC George Ryder S., Gr 1, VATC Autumn Classic, Gr 2, GCTC Ken Russell Classic H., L, AJC Ruling Ways 2YO H., 4th VRC Victoria Derby, Gr 1, VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr 1, QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr 1, STC Skyline S., Gr 3

(in Australia)

At 2 : QTC Queensland Classic, Gr.1 (1600m beating Lease and Curio Jade)
STC Beau Rouge 2YO H. (1200m)
2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1 (1400m to Alf and beating Shovhog)
3d AJC Champagne S., Gr.1 (1600m to Dracula and Happyanunoit)
GCTC Ken Russell Classic H., L (1400m to King Lotto and Our Partner)
4th QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1 (1400m)
STC Skyline S., Gr.3 (1200m)
At 3 : MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2 (2050m beating Runaway and Danelagh)
VRC Debonair S., L (1400m beating Marstic and Radiant Sword)
2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1 (2000m to Dignity Dancer and beating Lease)
MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2 (1600m to Dignity Dancer and beating Paris Dream)
VRC Poseidon S., L (1400m to Sedation and beating Cooktown)
3d STC George Ryder S., Gr.1 (1500m to Referral and Juggler)
VATC Autumn Classic, Gr.2 (1800m to Dignity Dancer and Danske)
4th Victoria Derby, Gr.1 (2500m)
VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m)
B. 1985
GW 4 wins
f:708 r:629 w:460 SW:32
Hold Your Peace
B. 1969
GW 11 wins
f:515 r:449 w:371 SW:44
Speak John
B. 1958
GW 4 wins
f:345 r:129 w:106 SW:17
Prince JohnPrincequillo1
Not Afraid14
Nuit de FoliesTornado1
Folle Nuit1
Blue Moon
B. 1948
f:13 r:2 w:2 SW:2
Eight ThirtyPilate14
Dinner Time11
Blue GrailBlue Larkspur8
Au Printemps
B. 1979
SW 7 wins
f:16 r:15 w:10 SW:4
Dancing Champ
B. 1972
GW 7 wins
f:287 r:183 w:138 SW:32
NijinskyNorthern Dancer2
Flaming Page8
Mrs. PeterkinTom Fool3
Ch. 1964
f:11 r:8 w:5 SW:1
High HatHyperion6
Mlle. LoretteLovely Night4
Ch. 1982
Wnr 2 wins
f:6 r:6 w:4 SW:2
Twig Moss
B. 1973
GW 3 wins
f:701 r:625 w:425 SW:44
B. or Br. 1965
GW 4 wins
f:362 r:245 w:197 SW:59
Flute EnchanteeCranach12
Top Twig
Ch. 1967
f:11 r:8 w:7 SW:4
High PerchAlycidon1
Kimpton WoodSolonaway21
Astrid Wood1
Off Shore
B. or Br. 1977
SP 2 wins
f:11 r:10 w:7 SW:1
Ch. 1972
GW 8 wins
f:433 r:265 w:153 SW:13
Great NephewHoneyway9
Sybil's Niece14
Word From LundyWorden13
Lundy Princess8
No Relation
Br. 1965
SW 1 win
f:12 r:12 w:9 SW:2
Margaret AnnPersian Gulf2
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

SUCCESS EXPRESS 4 wins at 2, US$835,359, Breeders' Cup Juvenile S., Gr.1, Canterbury Juvenile S., L, Louisiana Downs Sport of Kings Futurity, L, 2d Aqueduct Bay Shore S., Gr.2, 3d Saratoga Hopeful S., Gr.1, Santa Anita San Rafael S., Gr.2, San Vicente S., Gr.3, 4th Santa Anita Norfolk S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Gotham S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 1989. He entered stud in NZ in 1990. Champion NZ Sire (AEI) in 1993-94, 1998-99, third in 1997-98. Champion Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2002-03. Sire of 629 progeny to race, 459 winners (72.0%), earnings of over $37 million, 32 stakes winners, 36 stakes placegetters, inc.

SAVANNAH SUCCESS (95f, Semipalatinsk, Without Fear). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 2400m, NZ$259,725, A$364,190, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, STC Ansett Australia S., Gr.1, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, ARC Soliloquy S., L, Avondale JC Classic S., L, 2d BOP RC Mitsui Osk Lines 2YO S., 3d Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, Wanganui JC Waikato Stud S., L, Hawkes Bay Hastings Motors Ford 2YO S.

AL AKBAR (90c, Blakeney, Silly Season). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, NZ$230,950, A$79,000, Levin RC Bayer Classic, Gr.1, STC Canterbury S., Gr.2, Waikato Guineas, Gr.3, CJC Stewards' S.H., Gr.3, Hawke's Bay Guineas, L, Waikato RC Windsor Park Sprint H., L, Ra Ora Stallions 3YO Trophy S., 2d Woodville-Pahiatua RC WFA Sprint S., L, Avondale JC Tefal Juvenile H., Avondale S.H., 3d Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, Te Aroha JC Thames Valley S., Gr.3, 4th ARC Great Northern Guineas, Gr.2, Avondale JC Concorde H., Gr.2.

MOSSMAN (95c, Twig Moss, Grundy). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2050m, A$934,050, QTC Queensland Classic, Gr.1, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, VRC Debonair S., L, STC Beau Rouge 2YO H., 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Poseidon S., L, 3d AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, VATC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, GCTC Ken Russell Classic H., L, AJC Ruling Ways 2YO H., 4th Victoria Derby, Gr.1, QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, STC Skyline S., Gr.3.

COOGEE WALK (93f, Bletchingly, Le Cordonnier). Champion sprinter-miler in NZ in 1997-98.7 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, NZ$195,850, A$52,000, ARC Railway H., Gr.1, Waikato RC Sprint H., L, Avondale JC Polynesia Juvenile H., Hawkes Bay Macdonalds Commentators Challenge H., Waikato RC Spencer Helicopters H., Counties RC Premier Bankers 3YO H., 2d Avondale JC Concorde H., Gr.2, 3d AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, AJC Endeavour S., Gr.3.

IT'S MY SIN (93f, Double Jump, Northfields). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, NZ$105,400, A$30,200, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, BOP RC Tauranga Classic, L, WRC VATC Lightning H., Rotorua RC Brisbane City Travelodge 2YO S., 2d MVRC Ferrero Rocher Flying H., BOP RC Dominion Electrical 3YO H., 3d SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, ARC Ladies Mile, Gr.3, Soliloquy S., L, Avondale JC Classic S., L, 4th QTC Sir Byrne Hart S., Gr.2, Wellington S., Gr.3, Counties RC FAI Bowl H., L.

POLAR SUCCESS (00f, Covetous, Khairpour). 4 wins at 2, A$2,171,505, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Tuesdays' Slave Millinery 2YO H., AJC Energy Collections 2YO H., 2d STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Sunkist H., Wenona Girl H., AJC Oz Eco Resorts 2YO H., 4th AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, STC Heritage S., L.

EXPLOSIVE BURST (95c, Tights, Ruling). 6 wins-3 at 2-at 1200m, R369,525, Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1, 3d Turffontein 3YO Sprint H., L, 4th Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.1.

QUICK STAR (96c, Biscawong, Shifnal). 3 wins at 2, A$402,328, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, Milton Park 2YO H., STC Family Living Magazine 2YO H., 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Guildford Leagues Club 2YO H., Coral Concrete 2YO H., 4th STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Skyline S., Gr.3.

STAGING (94f, Best Western, Bold Flip). 10 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,186,310, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2, Emancipation S., Gr.2, BTC Carlton Cup, Gr.2, Courier-Mail Classic S., Gr.3, Coca-Cola Classic, Gr.3, AJC Breeders' Classic, L, BTC Golden S., L, QBBS Breeders 2YO Classic, AJC Rex White 2YO H., 2d BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, AJC Shorts H., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.2, AJC Governor Macquarie 2YO H., 4th VATC Vic Health Cup, Gr.1, BTC Carlton Cup, Gr.2, VATC Chirnside S., Gr.2, VRC Chivas Regal S., Gr.3, STC Millie Fox S., L.

FERRAGAMO (90f, Lomond, Secretariat). 11 wins-3 at 2-from 800m to 1600m, NZ$143,000, A$209,750, Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, Egmont RC Fayette Park S., Gr.3, BATC Courier-Mail Classic S., L, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Mile, L, ARC Winstone Gypsum Turf H., MVRC Anthea Crawford H., BATC Lyn Keep 2YO H., 2d Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1, Avondale JC Concorde H., Gr.2, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.3, VRC Let's Elope S., L, QTC Qantas Longreach H., L, Ascot H., L, 3d Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, Rotorua RC Lion Brown P., Gr.3, BATC Original Tastee Pies S.H., L, BOP RC Tauranga Classic, L, Matamata RC Jack Lindsay Classic H., 4th Waikato RC Windsor Park Sprint H., L.

REAL SUCCESS (90f, Pas Seul, Forli). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$102,775, Cambridge JC Dulcie S., Gr.2, ARC Royal S., Gr.3, Manawatu RC Centaine S., Gr.3, ARC Ra Ora Stud Juvenile S., Lindauer Rose H., 3d Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, ARC Ladies Mile, Gr.3, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, 4th ARC Soliloquy S., L.

TRANS SIBERIA (93g, Luskin Star, Wilkes). 9 wins from 1000m to 1600m, NZ$146,125, Avondale JC Concorde H., Gr.2, WRC Thompson H., Gr.3, Manawatu RC DB Draught Flying H., WRC Hutt Valley Cartage H., Wanganui JC Melva Walker H., WRC Hutt Valley Cartage 3YO H., Wanganui Steelformers Ltd H., 2d WRC Deans & Associates H., Manawatu RC Rush Marquee & Party Hire H., Marton JC Byfords Taihape 3YO H., 3d Manawatu RC Pak n Save H., WRC Central Pacific Finance H., Marton JC Heartland Contractors 3YO H.

FLASH TRICK (02g, Lord Ballina, Copenhagen II). 7 wins from 1000m to 1800m, A$414,300, MVRC Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., L, MRC St Sidwells H., Happy Birthday Kaylene Wynn H., Lawrence H., Stargazer H., 2d MRC Hayman Classic, Kenvain H., 3d VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, Mornington RC Hareeba S., L.

PATTERNS (98f, Elusive Quest, Bagalot). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$246,150, VATC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, AJC Brian Crowley S., L, Konami Australia Pty Ltd 2YO H., STC Middletons Moore & Bevins H., Four 'n' Twenty H., 2d MVRC Champagne S., Gr.2, 3d VATC Blue Diamond Preview (f), Gr.3.

COUNTRY LANE (91f, Ben Fab, Roman Line). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$211,400, VATC Victoria H., Gr.3, MVRC Qantas Frequent Flyer H., Canny Lass H., VATC Vice Chancellor's Sprint, Wynette H., MVRC Oceana 2YO H., 2d VATC Tristarc S., Gr.3, VRC Matron S., L, 3d VATC Summoned S., L, Mercedes-Benz H., L, Rupert Clarke H., VRC Filberry Habby H., 4th MVRC Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.2, Tesio S., Gr.3.

ELECTRIFYING - FLYING FLYING (H.K.) (95c, Tolomeo, Brigand). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$238,635, HK$1,321,485, BTC Coca-Cola Classic, Gr.3, Crown Lager 2YO H., HKJC Lam Tin H, 2d AJC Canonbury S., L, HKJC Tea For You H., Chinese Club H., 3d AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, BTC Doomben Slipper S., L, VATC Melbourne FC H., HKJC Martell Extra H., 4th MVRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, Gosford Slipper, L.

OUR BELLITION (94f, Whiskey Road, Showdown). 3 wins at 1200m, 1600m, A$116,490, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, VATC Special H., Honda Dealers P., 2d MVRC BMW H., VATC Storm Queen H., 3d MVRC Fantastic Flower Holiday H., 4th Australasian Oaks, Gr.1.

ZINO BELLE (95f, Sackford, Sir Tristram). 2 wins at 1200m, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, 2d Waikato RC Te Akau Racing Stables Juvenile S., 3d Waikato RC Guineas Trial.

WHY BE (02g, Royal Academy, Rubiton). Champion 3YO & Older Male Sprinter in Singapore in 2006 & 2008.21 wins to 1200m, 17,077Rgt., S$2,013,911, Singapore TC Lion City Cup, Sgp-1, Singapore 4YO Sprint, Sgp-3, Juvenile Championship, Sgp-3, Kranji Sprint, Sgp-3, Fischer S., Sgp-3-3 times, 3YO Challenge (1st Leg), L, Kranji A S.-5 times, Open H.-twice, Starhub MRA Cup, Progressive H., Kranji B S., Benchmark 97 H., Benchmark 81 H., 2d Singapore TC Kranji A S.-4 times, Open H.-twice, Graduation S., Graduation H., 3d Singapore TC Kranji Sprint, Sgp-3, Perak TC Class 1 H., Singapore TC Open H., Kranji A S., 4th Singapore TC Lion City Cup, Sgp-1.

TOLO HARBOUR (90c, Raffindale, Maybe Lad). 10 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1650m, A$268,340, VRC Myer Fashion S., L, Dalgety Bloodstock S.H., L, WATC Colonel Reeves S., L, Quality Sprint S., Queen's Birthday Welter H., Fruit 'N' Veg H., Budget Rent-A-Car H., 2d WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.2, VRC Gallantic H., L, VATC JD MacDonald S., L, WATC Ascot Gold Cup, L, Goodwood Sprint H., L, Moet & Chandon Welter H., Directors' H., November Flying H., West Australian Turf Club Welter H., Maniana Quality Sprint H., Club Champion P Mann Welter H., VRC Blazer Menswear H., VATC Durham H., 3d WATC Honeydew Welter H., Colgan Welter H., Darlot Quality Sprint H., Chinese Chamber Cup Welter H., Au Fait H., Qantas Frequent Flyer Welter H., 4th WATC CB Cox S., Gr.2, Ascot Gold Cup, L.

KEY BUSINESS (90c, Bletchingly, Haulpak). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$76,200, WATC NJ Way S., L, Placid Ark S., L, Beaufine S., L, Qantas-The Australian Airline H., 3d WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.2, Belmont Newmarket H., L, 4th WATC Goodwood Sprint H., L.

BEACH EXPRESS (07g, Acecay, Red Anchor). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$393,621, WATC S., L, Northam Sprint S., L, WATC Westspeed 2YO P., Automotive Holdings Group H., Robert & Valerie Dick H., Westspeed 3YO H., Miller Genuine Draft H., Budget Rent a Truck H., 2d WATC Miss Andretti S., L, Westspeed Nursery H., Perthracing H., Mash Brewing H., Tabtime H., Magic Millions H., 3d WATC Miss Andretti S., L, Baileys Coffee H., Westspeed 3YO H., Tabtouch Home of Racing & Sport H.

BATTOCCHI (93f, Imposing, Sobig). 4 wins from 1200m to 2200m, NZ$10,400, A$139,440, VRC Matriarch S., L, Ballarat Cup, L, Avondale JC Hughes & Cossar H., VATC Weary Dunlop Research H., 2d VATC Charles Kerville H., Mighty Kingdom H., Waikato RC Calder & Lawson 3YO H., 3d MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, 4th Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2.

CLASS SUCCESS (99f, Bletchingly, Exceller). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, ARC Champagne S., L, Avondale JC 2YO Fillies S., L, MVRC Conlan Lawyers H., 2d ARC Great Northern Foal S., L, MRC TROA Sport 927 H., WRC Team European 2YO H.

AMEX (99c, Zoning, Twig Moss). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1800m, A$735,560, GCTC Goldmarket H., L, QTC Charmosa H., GCTC Magic Millions Cup, BTC QROA Horse of the Year H., Frank Withey H., QTC St Margaret's AGS Exhibition H., Members H., GCTC Emirates Airline H., 2d STC Shannon H., Gr.2, BTC Sprint H., Gr.3, QTC Marist Brothers Old Boys' Association H., Our Jug H., Sunshine Coast Guineas, 3d AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, L, BTC Sky Channel H., QTC Proactive Therapy H., Love Me Melons 2YO H., ABC Learning Centres H.

DASHING IMAGE (95g, Best Western, Bold Flip). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$244,600, GCTC Goldmarket H., L, QTC Bank of Queensland Cup, BTC Treasury Casino H., Gunsynd Gardens 2YO H., Conrad International Hotel H., Qld Tatt's RC Mitavite H., QTC Star of Bethlehem H., Dorf Taps H., 2d QTC Sir Edward Williams H., L, GCTC AAMI Cup, L, BTC Joint Venture Advertising H., Qld Tatt's RC City Rowers H., QTC Romantic Dream H., Slight Chance Welter H., Rough Habit Welter H., VATC Broadbridge H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Mile, L, BTC Treasury Casino Flying H., 4th VATC Mercedes-Benz S., L.

DANYON (94g, Sir Tristram, Adios II). 7 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$495,060, Wyong Cup, L, AJC Princesses Welcome Welter H., Coffs Harbour Cup, AJC Coogee H., Condell Park H., Homemakers Supa Centa Moore Park H., 2d AJC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Warwick Farm Spring Cup, L, Wyong Cup, L, AJC Campbellfield H., 3d Newcastle Gold Cup, Gr.3, 4th VRC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.2, City Tattersall's Club Cup, L.

SIR SUCCESS (00c, Diesis, Northern Dancer). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$205,200, BTC Golden S., L, Jimmy Barnes H., Sky Channel H., 2d QTC Club Conrad H., Qld Tatt's RC Total Sports Travel H., QTC XXXX Gold H., 3d BTC Champagne Classic, Gr.3, Tommy Smith Slipper S., L, XXXX Gold H., QTC Hopgood Ganim H., Orpen H.

MITHRANDIR (95c, Twig Moss, Century). 4 wins from 1300m to 2200m, A$126,300, Geelong RC Derby Trial S., L, AJC Chicola H., STC Korea Racing Association Trophy Cup, 2d AJC Woolloomooloo Bay Hotel 2YO H., Fairfield Fish Market H., 3d AJC Carbine Club S., L, STC Winter H., L, Manchester Unity Health Fund Welter H., Drumstick Baci Series H., Marrickville H.

VENEZUELA (91f, Northjet, Secretariat). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 800m to 1600m, ARC Soliloquy S., L, Hawkes Bay Horlicks Fillies S., ARC Annette Oughton Juvenile H., 2d VATC Moonga H., 3d VRC Il Globo Rete Italia H., Waikato RC Guineas Trial.

His sire sons include Mossman (35), Al Akbar (19), Key Business (13), Diamond Express, Mithrandir, etc.


Stud Comments

A Gr.1 winner at 2, Mossman placed in two legs of the 2yo Triple Crown. A truly exceptional sire. Tough and genuine, Mossman is the sire of Gr.1 winners PLUCKY BELLE, BUFFERING, MISS MOSSMAN and MOSSFUN and was the Champion 2YO Sire in 2013/14. He has so far sired over 30 individual SWer's, not bad for a stallion with an average foal crops of less than 60.

• Group 1 winning 2yo
• Multiple stakes winning 3yo
• Sire of 23 individual stakes winners inc Buffering, Ofcourseican, Love Conquers All, etc.
• Sire of stakes winners in 5 countries
• Yearlings sold to a high $400,000
• Son of successful stallion Success Express – Sire of 9 Group 1 winners

“Quite a few horses have tried and tried again to take on Buffering in front only to come unstuck.” Robert Heathcote, trainer of Group winning sprinter of over $7.2million Buffering.

For Sale

7 November 2010
Ohaupo 3803 Waikato, New Zealand
Mystical Moss
5 September 2011
Brisbane 4000 QLD, Australia