Updated
Favourite listing
Favourite listing

Moshe (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST

Sire:
Bel Esprit (AUS) 1999
Dam:
Helsinge (AUS) 2001
Dam Sire:
Desert Sun (GB) 1988
DOB:
30 September 2007
Height:
16 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2012
Standing At:
Sun Stud International
Location:
Kerrie 3434 VIC, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:


Next to run:

Bord de Gain BDGO (VIC) R2 in 1d 19h 14m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

MOSHE (AUS) 2007 Bay or Brown colt
by Bel Esprit - Helsinge, by Desert Sun

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
130651821571 (0)over $840,0000.46
per foals50.0%13.8%0.20.40.8% (0.0%)$6,493 
 per starters27.7%0.30.91.5% (0.0%)$12,985 

MOSHE 3 wins at 1000m, A$86,201, MVRC Mayoral Charity Community H., Moreton Hire H., 4th ATC Fireball H., L. He entered stud in Aust. in 2012. Sire of 65 progeny to race, 18 winners (27.0%), earnings of over $840,000, 1 stakes winner, 3 stakes placegetters, inc.




MOSHKI (13f, Zeditave, El Qahira). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 900m, 1050m to 2016-17, A$134,850, SAJC Cinderella S., L, GCTC Simplot Foodservices H., 2d MVRC Cactus Imaging P.

Moshway (13g, Archway, Akaaber). Winner at 2 in 2015-16, A$79,955, MRC Samson 2YO H., 3d VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, Better Beyond 2YO P.

Feng Chu (14c, Skalato, Vain King). Placed at 2 in 2016-17, 3d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Moorookyle Park Stud 2YO H., 4th MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3, Debutant S., L.

El Venetian (13g, Royal Academy, Exit to Nowhere). Placed at 2 & 3 to 2016-17, 2d ATC Schweppes P., 3d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L.

Mr Dashing (13g, Mull of Kintyre, Lunchtime). 2 wins at 1100m in 2016-17, 2d MVRC Inglis 55 Second Challenge Heat H.

Tres (13f, Danehill Dancer, Prince True). Winner at 1400m in 2016-17, 2d MVRC Melbourne Signage Concepts H.

Sundell (13f, Bianconi, Kenmare). Winner at 1200m in 2016-17, 2d MRC Hamilton Reid Accountants H.

If You Will (13g, Private Call, Imperial Seal). Winner at 2 in 2015-16, 3d MRC VOBIS Gold Ingot 2YO P.

Miss Dominance (13f, Ladoni, Stately Don). Winner at 1200m in 2016-17, 3d MVRC Cactus Imaging P.

Flying Batya (13f, Flying Spur, Marscay). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m to 2016-17.

Sheer Madness (14g, Flying Spur, Rory's Jester). Winner at 2 in 2016-17.

Fine Finesse (13f, Commands, Brief Truce). Winner at 1000m in 2016-17.

Dunn Great (13f, Black Minnaloushe, Danehill). Winner at 1200m in 2016-17.

A Little Chunky (13f, Blevic, Racer's Edge). Winner at 1100m in 2016-17.

Kirbaz (13f, Hussonet, Barathea). Winner at 1100m in 2016-17.

Anne From Mayo (13f, Flying Spur, Military Plume). Winner at 1600m in 2016-17.

Gershom (13g, Encosta de Lago, Switcheroo). Winner at 1200m in 2016-17.

Mosrai (13g, Secret Savings, Durham Ranger). Winner at 1200m in 2016-17.

Mighty Moshe (13f, Arazi, Danzero). Winner at 1000m in 2016-17.

Bord de Gain (13g, Last Tycoon, River Rough). Winner at 1100m in 2016-17.

The Moshire (13g, Racer's Edge, Prego). Placed at 2 in 2015-16.

Aluf (13g, Umatilla, Space Cadet). Placed at 2 in 2015-16.

Scalabrino - Supreme Star (Mal.) (13g, Danerich, Carnegie). Placed at 3 in 2016-17.

Just Gets'em (13g, Jetball, Alquoz). Placed at 3 in 2016-17.

Northern Divine (13f, Testa Rossa, Grosvenor). Placed at 3 in 2016-17.

Irish Moshe (13f, Irish Royal, Dom Alaric). Placed at 3 in 2016-17.

Mosero (13f, Danzero, Nashwan). Placed at 3 in 2016-17.

Avalanche Warning (13f, Flying Spur, Kyle's Our Man). Placed at 3 in 2016-17.

Black Mosheen (13g, Second Empire, Regimental Honour). Placed at 3 in 2016-17, 2d MRC Mypunter.com P., Splashland P.

Mo'shelley (13f, Rory's Jester, Alzao). Placed at 3 in 2016-17.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2012


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/1412159172011757,878
14/15906110086,175
Totals2116518211 1844,053

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
23351151110,480
355151916009,058

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts3471180011,893
Fillies311110131114,184

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m394135005,568
1001 - 1200m54121613117,671
1201 - 1400m332122005,119
1401 - 1600m11121003,726
1601 - 1800m301000728
1801 - 2000m2010000
2001 - 2200m100000575

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/16 (345)27464411259,680
16/17 (182)61162181700584,373
Totals65182822111844,053

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201530400019,450
20165091751011469,888
201744111041100354,715
Totals65182832111844,053

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia65182822111844,053
Malaysia1010000
Totals65182832111844,053

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters4354271133000
Starts81133451733000
Winners4112100000
Wins6122100000
%Wnrs/Starters9.3%20.4%7.4%9.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts7.4%9.0%4.4%5.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters551100000
Starts1161100000
Winners100000000
Wins100000000
%Wnrs/Starters20.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts9.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters22214300000
Starts34366300000
Winners221000000
Wins221000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters324524833000
Starts4796391433000
Winners491100000
Wins4101100000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters010000000
Starts010000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 


 

 

MOSHE
Bay or Brown horse       Foaled 2007 
 

BEL ESPRIT Royal Academy (USA)NijinskyNorthern Dancer
Crimson SaintCrimson Satan
BespokenVainWilkes (Fr)
Vin d'Amour (NZ)Adios (GB)
HELSINGE
    2001
Desert Sun (GB)Green DesertDanzig
SolarHotfoot
ScandinaviaSnippetsLunchtime (GB)
Song of NorwayVain

BEL ESPRIT (AUS) (Bay 1999-Stud 2003). 8 wins-5 at 2, BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1. Leading Aust. Sire of Winners 2012-13. Sire of 856 rnrs, 580 wnrs, 23 SW, inc. Black Caviar (VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1), Bel Sprinter, Bel Mer, Afleet Esprit, Se Sauver, Gabbidon, Vivacious Spirit, Keen Array, Sweet Sherry, Iconic, Angels Beach, City of Song, Honey Flower, Loveyamadly, Audacious Spirit, Oregon Spirit, Strike the Tiger, Peach Tree, etc.

 

1st dam

HELSINGE, by Desert Sun (GB). Unraced. Three-quarter-sister to Song of the Sun, half-sister to MAGNUS, SCANDIVA, WILANDER, ARCTIC FLIGHT, Lionhearted,  Danavia (dam of ICONIC). Dam of 6 named foals, 4 to race, all winners, inc:-

BLACK CAVIAR (f by Bel Esprit) Horse of the Year in Australia in 2010-11, 2011-12 & 2012-13. Joint Head of the 2013 World Thoroughbred Rankings. Head of the 2011 & 2012 World Thoroughbred Rankings (Sprint). Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2010-11, 2011-12 & 2012-13. Champion Older Female Sprinter in GB in 2012. 25 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, £283,550, A$6,922,550, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1-twice, Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1-twice, Lightning S., Gr.1-3 times, Newmarket H., Gr.1, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1-twice, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2-twice, MVRC Schweppes S., Gr.2-twice, Stanley Wootton S., Gr.2-twice, MRC Blue Sapphire S., L, MVRC William Crockett S., L, VRC Cromwell H.

ALL TOO HARD (c by Casino Prince) Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2012-13. 7 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$2,288,200, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Talindert S., L, 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 3d ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, 4th ATC George Main S., Gr.1. Sire.

 Moshe (c by Bel Esprit) 3 wins. See below.

 Belle Couture (f by Redoute's Choice) Winner at 1200m, MRC Elvis Ricky Thurgood P.

 

2nd dam

SCANDINAVIA, by Snippets. 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$438,575, QTC Cup, Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, MVRC Burt Bacharach H., 2d VRC Salinger S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, VATC Chirnside S., Gr.2, VRC Red Roses S., L, 4th SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3. Three-quarter-sister to  Bit of a Ride (dam of BOOM TIME), half-sister to FROSTY THE SNOWMAN, MIDNIGHT SUN, RUSSIAN TEA ROOM, Song of the Sun,  McHappy (dam of GLAD). Dam of 12 named foals, 9 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

MAGNUS (c Flying Spur) 4 wins to 1200m, £23,000, A$1,086,610, S$202,500, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2, STC Big Sports Breakfast H., 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, AJC Shorts H., Gr.3, Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, L, SAJC WH Wylie H., L, MRC BSB Packaging P., 3d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2, MRC Heath S., L, 4th AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1. Sire.

WILANDER (g Exceed and Excel) Third on 2008-09 Australasian 3YO Classification (sprint). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$351,825, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, 2d MRC Biscay H., 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1. Sire.

SCANDIVA (f Fastnet Rock) 2 wins at 2, A$242,580, ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Emerald Hills Estate 2YO P., 2d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

ARCTIC FLIGHT (f Flying Spur) 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$314,358, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, VRC Flt Lt Peter Armytage H., MRC Sandown Park (UK) H., 2d Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, L, 3d BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, MVRC Mitchelton Wines H., 4th VRC AR Creswick S., L, SAJC Proud Miss S., L.

Lionhearted (c Fastnet Rock) Winner at 1000m, A$75,810, in 2016-17, 2d ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, MRC Thoroughbred Club Cup, L.

 Beluga Caviar. 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$77,250, in 2015-16, MVRC CRT Crop Care Nail 600 P., 3d VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club 2YO H., Joyaan Erskine & Philip Carroll H.

 Danavia. Placed at 2, 2d VRC Reganza 2YO H. Dam of 5 winners-

ICONIC (g Bel Esprit) 4 wins-2 at 2-at 900m, 1000m, A$480,650, MVRC Carlyon S., L, MRC Nine West P., Bendigo JC VOBIS Gold Rush 2YO S., 2d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, SAJC National S., Gr.3, WH Wylie H., L, VRC Schweppes Flemingtonfling P., 4th MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, SAJC Matrice S., L.

 

Race Record: 5 Starts 3-0-0 A$86,201.
Won MVRC Moreton Hire H. (1000m), Mayoral Charity Community H. (1000m), Bendigo Monaco Sound Maiden P. (1000m), 4th ATC Fireball H., L

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
353--A$86,201
Totals:53--A$86,201
At 3 : MVRC Mayoral Charity Community H. (1000m)
Moreton Hire H. (1000m)
Bendigo JC Monaco Sound Maiden P. (1000m)
4th ATC (Rosehill) Fireball H., L (1100m)
BEL ESPRIT (AUS)
B. 1999
GW 8 wins
f:1072 r:857 w:580 SW:23
Royal Academy
B. 1987
GW 4 wins
f:2481 r:2134 w:1499 SW:167
Nijinsky
B. 1967
GW 11 wins
f:850 r:654 w:473 SW:156
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Flaming PageBull Page4
Flaring Top8
Crimson Saint
Ch. 1969
GW 7 wins
f:11 r:8 w:7 SW:4
Crimson SatanSpy Song2
Papila26
Bolero RoseBolero6
First Rose8
Bespoken
Br. 1990
NP
f:14 r:12 w:8 SW:1
Vain
Ch. 1966

GW 12 wins
f:631 r:498 w:395 SW:46
WilkesCourt Martial1
Sans Tares13
ElatedOrgoglio23
RarcambaA9
Vin d'Amour
B. 1981
GW 4 wins
f:5 r:4 w:2 SW:1
AdiosSilly Season1
Angello6
GliterenFinal Orders2
Sunny Gold34
HELSINGE (AUS)
B. 2001
NR
f:6 r:4 w:4 SW:2
Desert Sun
B. 1988
SP 3 wins
f:982 r:860 w:507 SW:32
Green Desert
B. 1983
GW 5 wins
f:1125 r:962 w:644 SW:89
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
Foreign CourierSir Ivor8
Courtly DeeAm.
Solar
Ch. 1973
SP 3 wins
f:10 r:8 w:7
HotfootFirestreak2
Pitter Patter1
L'AnguissolaSoderini5
Posh10
Scandinavia
Ch. 1994
GW 4 wins
f:12 r:9 w:7 SW:4
Snippets
B. 1984
GW 9 wins
f:828 r:739 w:602 SW:57
LunchtimeSilly Season1
Great Occasion7
Easy DateGrand Chaudiere19
Scampering20
Song of Norway
Gr. 1982
NR
f:12 r:11 w:11 SW:4
VainWilkes13
ElatedA9
Love SongWarpath21
Folk Song1
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

BEL ESPRIT 8 wins-5 at 2-to 1350m, A$2,073,600, BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), Gr.3, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, Pierre Fontaine Trophy, L, 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, 3d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2003. Leading Aust. Sire of Winners in 2012-13. Sire of 857 progeny to race, 580 winners (67.0%), earnings of over $55 million, 23 stakes winners, 24 stakes placegetters, inc.




BLACK CAVIAR (06f, Desert Sun, Snippets). Horse of the Year in Australia in 2010-11, 2011-12 & 2012-13. Joint Head of the 2013 World Thoroughbred Rankings. Head of the 2011 & 2012 World Thoroughbred Rankings (Sprint). Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2010-11, 2011-12 & 2012-13. Champion Older Female Sprinter in GB in 2012.25 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, £283,550, A$6,922,550, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1-twice, Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1-twice, Lightning S., Gr.1-3 times, Newmarket H., Gr.1, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1-twice, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2-twice, MVRC Schweppes S., Gr.2-twice, Stanley Wootton S., Gr.2-twice, MRC Blue Sapphire S., L, MVRC William Crockett S., L, VRC Cromwell H.

BEL SPRINTER (07g, Snippets, Miswaki). 8 wins to 1200m, A$916,825, S$202,500, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3, MRC WJ Adams H., L, Regal Roller S., L, VRC King Island Dairy H., MVRC Craigieburn Sporting Club H., 2d Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, Gr.1, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, 3d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Challenge S., Gr.2-twice.

BEL MER (04f, At Talaq, Sir Dapper). 4 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$599,575, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, MRC Quezette S., L, JRA S., L, Heath S., L, 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC Schweppes S., Gr.2, Champagne S., Gr.3, MRC Le Tan S., L, Yalumba Masters H., 3d VRC RDA Victoria S., L, MVRC Interest Me Savings Account 2YO H.

AFLEET ESPRIT (11f, Danewin, Luskin Star). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2015-16, A$428,870, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L, MRC GRC Function & Event Centre 2YO H., MVRC Simpson Construction P., MRC Pancare Foundation H., 2d MVRC National Jockeys Celebration Day H., 3d VRC Mrs Mac's Family Bakery Sprint H., Auckland Racing Club H., 4th MRC Kevin Hayes S., Gr.3.

SE SAUVER (10f, Giant's Causeway, Secretariat). 2 wins at 1300m, 1600m, A$192,725, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 2d MRC Swettenham Stud Dash For Cash 2YO H., 4th MRC Quezette S., Gr.3.

GABBIDON (04f, Scenic, Denizen). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$233,090, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, SAJC Jansz S., Gr.3, MRC Bourke Street TAB H., 2d SAJC Manihi Classic, L, 4th SAJC South Australia S., L.

VIVACIOUS SPIRIT (04f, Snippets, Last Tycoon). 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$254,810, MRC How Now S., Gr.3, Sandown Park UK H., 2d MRC Perri Cutten Cup, Gr.2, SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, Starcraft P., 3d MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, MVRC Old England Hotel H.

KEEN ARRAY (12g, Zabeel, Bluebird). 6 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2016-17, A$704,550, MRC Blue Sapphire S., L, Testa Rossa S., L, Italktravel S., L, MVRC William Hill P., 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC SAJ Fruit Supply S., L, MRC TROA National Jockeys Trust P., 3d MVRC Ascend Trophies Premium P., 4th VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, MRC Inglis 2YO Premier, L.

SWEET SHERRY (13f, Revoque, Sir Tristram). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2016-17, A$330,400, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, MVRC William Crockett S., L, Cleanaway P., 3d MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L, 4th VRC Incognitus S., L.

OREGON SPIRIT (07g, Oregon, Imperial Seal). 8 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$434,613, MRC (Mornington) Lord S., L, VRC Flight Lieutenant Peter Armytage H., SAJC Dominant H., MVRC Printhouse Group H., Bendigo JC Southern Cross Austereo H., 2d MRC Mornington Cup Prelude, L, MVRC Dominant H., Swan Hill Cup, MRC Perri Cutten H., MVRC Sportingbet H., Pendragon Tour of Victoria Final H., Direct Alarms Supplies H., 3d VRC Von Costa de Hero 2YO H., Flight Lieutenant Peter Armytage H., MRC Chase Hotel H., MVRC 1300 Australia Premium H., Bairnsdale Cup, Wodonga Gold Cup, 4th SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, Balaklava Cup, L.

ANGELS BEACH (09f, Zeditave, Marauding). 6 wins to 1200m, A$342,200, SAJC Manihi Classic, L, VRC Mrs Mac's Beef Pie Sprint H., Cranbourne TC Apache Cat Classic, MRC Schweppes H., Browns Sawdust & Shavings H., 2d ATC Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, MRC Sir John Monash S., Gr.3, MVRC Carlyon S., L, MRC ALH Group P., VRC Simone Montgomerie Tribute H., 3d MVRC Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat 1 H.

LOVEYAMADLY (08f, Danehill Dancer, Lord Seymour). 6 wins to 1200m, A$319,338, MVRC Abell S., L, VRC Mrs Mac's Beef Pie Sprint P., MRC City Of Glen Eira H., MVRC Chandler MacLeod H., 2d MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Doveton S., L, VRC Mark Taylor H., 3d MVRC Printhouse H.

AUDACIOUS SPIRIT (07g, Zeditave, Snippets). 6 wins at 1200m, 1350m, A$382,200, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, Qld Tatt's RC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., BRC Brc.com.au H., Channel Seven H., Padua College P., 2d ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, BRC Dalrello P., L, XXXX Gold H., 3d BRC Keith Noud H., L, Lightning H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Australia Post S., L, BRC OLHC Family & Friends 2YO H., Better Build Constructions H., 4th BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L.

STRIKE THE TIGER (07g, Straight Strike, Great Wall). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$214,390, TTC Gold Sovereign S., L, Silver Ingot 2YO H., BRC Brc.com.au H., 2d TTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, MVRC Corporate Interiors Australia H., Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H., 3d TTC Colours Weddings H.

BELTROIS (05g, Noalcoholic, Comeram). 6 wins to 1200m, A$397,185, MRC LT Cleary S., L, VRC Highpoint H., Red Tempo H., MVRC Alternate Railway Safeworking H., MRC Danzero at Arrowfield H., 2d VRC Standish H., Gr.3, Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, Henry Bucks Best Dressed H., 3d VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, MRC Bert Bryant H., Blazing Saddles H., 4th SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1.

CITY OF SONG (08f, Umatilla, Snippets). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$339,993, MRC Blue Sapphire S., L, VRC Melbourne Citymission H., MRC Race-Tech 2YO H., MVRC Silver Thomas Hanley H., Jeep Don't Hold Back H., 2d MVRC Construction Engineering H., MRC D'Urban P., 3d MRC Swettenham Stud 2YO H., MVRC Chandler Macleod 2YO H., Christmas at the Valley H., 4th BRC Bright Shadow H., L, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L.

PEACH TREE (06f, Naturalism, Sir Tristram). 5 wins from 1000m to 2200m, A$220,450, WATC Belmont Classic, L, Bonaire Sprint H., Westspeed 3YO H.-twice, Carbon Sports Bar H., 2d WATC Matchmaker Classic, L, Belmont Oaks, L, 3d WATC Perth Racing Members H., Playeronline.com.au H.

SILVER BULLION (05g, Desert King, Noalcoholic). 5 wins to 1200m, A$273,000, VRC Kensington S., L, MVRC Gillies Famous Pies H., Sportingbet Premium H., TRC Cheaper Furniture P., 2d MRC Snitzel H., TRC Raine & Horne Eastern Shore H., 3d VRC Tasman H., BRC Gallopers Sports Club H., VRC Flemington 1840-2010 H.

WORK THE ROOM (05g, Grand Lodge, Law Society). 5 wins from 1100m to 1700m, A$168,851, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Mile, L, BRC Better Build Constructions H., MRC Flying Spur H., Royal Charter H., 2d VRC George Watson H., Qld Tatt's RC Hamilton Hotel H., 3d BRC Kids Infront H.

ICONIC (10g, Danehill, Snippets). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 900m, 1000m, A$480,650, MVRC Carlyon S., L, MRC Nine West P., Bendigo JC VOBIS Gold Rush 2YO S., 2d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, SAJC National S., Gr.3, WH Wylie H., L, VRC Schweppes Flemingtonfling P., 4th MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, SAJC Matrice S., L.

HONEY FLOWER (08f, Picnicker, Copper Kingdom). 4 wins to 1200m, A$215,375, VRC GH Mumm S., L, Geelong RC Black Pearl H., 2d MRC (Mornington) Happy 60th Birthday Mark Ivory H., 3d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MVRC Silver Thomas Hanley H.

KEN AROK (05g, At Talaq, Sir Dapper). 4 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$4,000, 16,335Rgt., S$297,232, Singapore TC 3YO Challenge (1st Leg), Sgp-3, Kranji C S., Class 4 H., 2d Singapore TC Open H., Class 2 H.-twice.

BELCENTRA (04f, Centaine, Khairpour). 3 wins to 1400m, A$219,200, VRC Desirable S., L, MVRC NHP Electrical H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, 3d MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), L.

Architect (10g, Nashwan, Beau Genius). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2015-16, A$456,050, BRC Willis H., Zouki H., Coke Zero H., Qld Tatt's RC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., BRC Kirks H., GCTC Flan & Emily Jade Pay Your Bills H., Ipswich TC XXXX Gold Grange 2YO P., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Falvelon H., L, BRC Cardno H., Charity Admin 2YO H., Gormans Removals H., Brisbane Marriott Hotel H., GCTC Carbine Club Gold Coast S., Ipswich TC Schweppes TL Cooney H., BRC Brisclean H., GCTC Magic Millions P., 3d BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, Mick Dittman P., L, Ambassador Travel H., Mastec 2YO H., Aitkenvale Health Centre H., Construction Skills Queensland H., 4th BRC Queensland Day P., L.

Cascabel (05g, Kala Dancer, Sound Reason). 6 wins to 1500m, A$403,705, Bendigo JC Blue Ribbon Foundation CRV Championship H., MRC Jim Moloney H., Noel Rundle H., 2d VRC Standish H., Gr.3, MRC Christmas S., L, VRC Dorevitch Pathology H., Shaftesbury Avenue H., ACG Security H., MRC Jimjoca P., BMW H., VRC Zouki H., MRC Betfair H., SAJC Distinctive Homes H., 3d MRC Heading Out Hair & Beauty S., L, CFV Nightingales H., Bensons Property Group P.H., MVRC Members Equity Bank H., VRC Volunteer Fire Brigades H., MRC Snitzel H., 4th VRC Swisse Vitamins S., L.

Tollesprit (06g, Alzao, Habitat). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$242,150, VRC Flemington Green Fields 2YO H., Schweppes H., MVRC Schweppervescence P., 2d MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, 3d VRC All Victorian Sprint Series Heat H., 4th VRC Poseidon S., L.

True Persuasion (06c, Brief Truce, Bletchingly). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$492,963, MVRC Top Cat Electrics 2YO H., Pulse Pharmacy H., Bingham Freight Systems H., Essendon Fields H., 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VRC Flight Lieutenant Peter Armytage H., MVRC Pulse Pharmacy H., Schweppervescence P., Black Caviar 25 March H., Mercedes-Benz CV Somerton H., 3d MVRC Schweppes S., Gr.2, VRC Auckland Racing Club H., MRC Redoute's Choice at Arrowfield Stud H., MVRC Inglis 2YO Bonus H.

Esprit de Bullet (05g, Bite the Bullet, Gildoran). 12 wins to 1100m, A$380,028, VRC Red Tempo H., MVRC City Jeep Compass H., SAJC McGrath Foundation H., Schweppes H., MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H., SAJC CFMEU H., Evright.com H., Sloans Sands H., Adelaide Galvanising H., 2d SAJC Manihi Classic, L, 3d SAJC Manihi Classic, L, Irish Day August 21st H.

Smart Dart (10g, Align, Tinterosse). 9 wins to 1200m to 2016-17, A$304,430, Pakenham RC Sportsbet Racing Form H., MVRC Sandwich Chefs H., 2d MRC Darren Gauci Farewell H., WIlliam Hill Own the Moment H., 3d MRC Christmas S., L, Bushnell Outdoor Products H., Bendigo JC Woodside Park Stud H., Wangaratta TC VOBIS Gold Eldorado.

Peaceful Warrior (07g, Umatilla, Balmerino). 9 wins to 1400m, 111,249Rgt., S$651,429, Selangor TC Class 1 & 2 H., Singapore TC Benchmark 83 H., Benevolent S., Victoria Harbour H., Kranji C S., Race Ahead S., Hulk H., Always Fast H., 2d Singapore TC Benchmark 83 H.-twice, Panasonic Display Solutions S., Kranji B S., Kranji C S., Intercept H., Sha Tin S., Graduation S., Komodo Island S., Kindness S., Class 3 H.-4 times, 3d Perak Gold Vase, L, Selangor TC Kenilworth Cup, Singapore TC Racing Guide Classic Open H., Victoria Racing Club Trophy, Kranji C S., Kindness S., Class 4 H., 4th Singapore TC Raffles Cup, Sgp-1, EW Barker Trophy, Sgp-2, Woodlands H., Sgp-3.

His sire sons include Moshe, Hangang Ruby, Esprit de Corps, Beldify, Professor Brown, etc.

Brother to World Champion BLACK CAVIAR

Stud Comments

STAKESWINNER PRODUCING FIRST SEASON SIRE

Only full brother to BLACK CAVIAR at stud

½ brother to 4-time G1 winner ALL TOO HARD

Closely related to highly successful sire MAGNUS

By Champion Australian Sire BEL ESPRIT


Bel Esprit (AUS) 2007 16.1 hh

Royal Academy (USA) 1987 x Bespoken (AUS) 1990

2016 Stud Fee - $18,700 Inc GST
The Sire of the Undefeated World Champion BLACK CAVIAR
Sun Stud International
Fighting Sun (AUS) 2007

Northern Meteor (AUS) 2005 x Irish Darling (AUS) 2001

2016 Stud Fee - $13,750 Inc GST
Unbeaten and highest Timeform rated 2YO colt by Northern Meteor!!!
Sun Stud International
Fiorente (IRE) 2007

Monsun (GER) 1990 x Desert Bloom (IRE) 2000

2016 Stud Fee - $17,600 Inc GST
Group winner in both hemispheres including Melbourne and Australian Cups; son of Champion European sire Monsun!
Sun Stud International
Instinction (AUS) 2007 16.1 hh

Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000 x De Lago Mist (AUS) 2003

2016 Stud Fee - $5,500 Inc GST
Multiple Stakes Winning Son by champion sire Exceed and Excel
Sun Stud International
Jabali (AUS) 2007 15.3 hh

Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000 x Balalaika (AUS) 2000

2016 Stud Fee - $7,700 Incl GST
Group 1 Performing Son Of Exceed And Excel.
Sun Stud International
Love Conquers All (AUS) 2007 16.1 hh

Mossman (AUS) 1995 x She's a Meanie (NZ) 1995

2016 Stud Fee - $13,750 Inc GST
Multiple Stakes Winning Son who competed against the best!!
Sun Stud International
Magnus (AUS) 2007 15.3 hh

Flying Spur (AUS) 1992 x Scandinavia (AUS) 1994

2016 Stud Fee - $19,800 Inc GST
Group One winning sire of MAGNIFISIO (2014 G1 Winterbottom Stakes), 5-time stakes winner PLATINUM KINGDOM, ALPHA BEAT etc.
Sun Stud International
Monashee Mountain (USA) 2007 16.1 hh

Danzig (USA) 1977 x Prospectors Delite (USA) 1989

2016 Stud Fee - $3,300 Inc GST
Amazing Son of Danzig who continues to get Better & Better
Sun Stud International
Ready for Victory (AUS) 2007

More Than Ready (USA) 1997 x Crillon (NZ) 2006

2016 Stud Fee - $9,900 Incl GST
Precocious Son Of More Than Ready.
Sun Stud International
Squamosa (AUS) 2007 16 hh

Not a Single Doubt (AUS) 2001 x Class Success (AUS) 1999

2016 Stud Fee - $6,600 Inc GST
Explosive Sprinter by Not A Single Doubt!!
Sun Stud International
Statue of Liberty (USA) 2007

Storm Cat (USA) 1983 x Charming Lassie (USA) 1987

2016 Stud Fee - $8,800 Inc GST
The Sire of Outstanding Sprinter and Top Ten Ranked Horse in the World Hay List
Sun Stud International
Wanted (AUS) 2007 16 hh

Fastnet Rock (AUS) 2001 x Fragmentation (AUS) 2000

2016 Stud Fee - $6,600 Inc GST
The Best Son of Fastnet Rock you'll be WANTING this year!
Sun Stud International