Masked Assassin (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee - $2,200 Inc GST

Sire:
Danzero (AUS) 1991
Dam:
Duk Duk (AUS) 1983
Dam Sire:
Claudius (IRE) 1970
DOB:
10 October 2004
Standing At:
Burwood Stud
Location:
Pittsworth 4356 QLD, Australia
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

1 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Mamselle Corday ROCK (QLD) R3 in 14h 42m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

MASKED ASSASSIN (AUS) 2004 Bay or Brown colt
by Danzero - Duk Duk, by Claudius

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
36221138680 (0)over $530,0000.63
per foals61.1%30.6%1.11.90.0% (0.0%)$14,824 
 per starters50.0%1.73.10.0% (0.0%)$24,258 

MASKED ASSASSIN 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$549,350, QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, VRC Gibson Carmichael S., L, 2d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, Heath S., L, Jellis Craig Pink Ribbon Cup, Luskin Star 2YO H., Blue Sapphire Classic 2YO S., 3d QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, MRC Thoroughbred Club Cup, 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2010. Sire of 22 progeny to race, 11 winners (50.0%), earnings of over $530,000, inc.




Precipitate (12f, Fairy King, Blushing Groom). 4 wins to 1200m in 2016-17, BRC Gallopers Sports Club H., SCTC Gorgeous H.

Diversifier (11g, My Joy, Papal Power). 3 wins to 1200m to 2016-17, 2d Ipswich TC XXXX Gold Pale Ale H., 3d BRC Jim Beam H.

Mamselle Corday (11f, Akaaber, Osmunda). 8 wins from 1050m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$95,500, Rockhampton JC Capricorn Rewind P., Kix FM Tameaka Powell Live H., Toohey's New H., Pie Guru H., Stage and Audio P., Bill Reid Racing H., 2d Rockhampton JC Goody's Earthmoving Ltd H., Bentleys Rocky Amateurs Cup, Phil Peel Jewellers Diamond H., Spring Carnival Packages H., 3d Rockhampton JC CQ Crane H., Hahn 3.5 P., Rocky Floods H., Tattersalls Gold Cup.

Richie Rocket (11g, Dexter, Bao Lack). 7 wins from 1300m to 2100m to 2015-16, A$112,250, Rockhampton JC Farewell Hansen's Catering H., 3d Rockhampton JC XXXX Bitter H.

Forthefunofit (11g, Honours List, Delgado). 5 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2016-17.

Dangerous Danica (11f, Spectrum, Last Tycoon). 4 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2016-17.

Masked Model (13f, Monongahela, Imposing). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2016-17.

Hidden Angel (12f, Celestial Dancer, Don't Say Halo). 2 wins at 850m, 1000m to 2016-17.

Ask Audrey (14f, Clay Hero, Tate Gallery). Winner at 2 in 2016-17.

Effective Assassin (12f, Defecting Dancer, Yeats). Winner at 1350m in 2016-17.

That's Her I Think (11f, Shinko Forest, Sovereign Slipper). Winner at 1200m in 2016-17.

Lady Shiva (12f, More Than Ready, Naturalism). Placed in 2016-17.

Porn Star Pete (12g, Shadow Creek, Telesto). Placed in 2016-17.

Rose Raku (11f, Clay Hero, Tate Gallery). Placed in 2015-16.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2010


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
11/1218962800379,023
12/13207370095,740
13/1462120025,865
14/15124110033,050
Totals562211380 0533,678

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
29111004,386
3147211009,260
41493260026,040

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts831150029,387
Fillies1482230021,327

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m16325005,221
1001 - 1200m1973150010,307
1201 - 1400m12527007,985
1401 - 1600m8418009,852
1601 - 1800m5111002,558
1801 - 2000m2101008,800
2001 - 2200m31010016,427

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/14 (1032)2030002,200
14/15 (523)1055580088,955
15/16 (376)136941200209,223
16/17 (337)19101201800233,300
Totals22112723800533,678

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20131010000
2014432340041,685
2015124741100186,935
20161781171800233,423
20171655750071,635
Totals22112723800533,678

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia22112723800533,678
Totals22112723800533,678

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters181511832200
Starts10281502535300
Winners575301100
Wins8138701100
%Wnrs/Starters27.8%46.7%45.5%37.5%0.0%50.0%50.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts7.8%16.0%16.0%28.0%0.0%20.0%33.3%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters020000000
Starts030000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters820000000
Starts2350000000
Winners100000000
Wins100000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1295200000
Starts403112500000
Winners332100000
Wins332300000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters71210732200
Starts3945382035300
Winners344301100
Wins4106401100

 


 

 

MASKED ASSASSIN
Bay or Brown horse       Foaled 2004 
 

DANZERO Danehill (USA)DanzigNorthern Dancer
RazyanaHis Majesty
ConfidentiallyKaoru StarStar Kingdom (Ire)
Idesa (NZ)Idomeneo (GB)
DUK DUK
    1983
Claudius (Ire)RomulusRibot
Java SparrowMossborough
April DancerBogan RoadWilkes (Fr)
TonDalray

DANZERO (AUS) (Bay 1991-Stud 1995). 4 wins-3 at 2, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs 2003-04. Sire of 1040 rnrs, 664 wnrs, 40 SW, inc. Niconero (VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1), Dance Hero, Fairway, Danglissa, Jymcarew, Danni Martine, Soar, Extra Zero, Masked Assassin, Sanziro, Sharp, Hoystar, Permaiscuous, Dantana, Kaphero, Startsmeup, Shanzero, Danzippo, Count to Zero, Savute, Hinting, All Courage, Zero Rock, Happy Zero, etc.

 

1st dam

DUK DUK, by Claudius (Ire). 10 wins from 1000m to 2200m, A$96,170, QTC Eagle Farm S., L, Toowoomba Cup, L, QTC Waterford Crystal H., Qld Tatt's RC Novice H., QTC Improvers H., Graduation S. Sister to Prance. Dam of 10 foals, 9 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

MASKED ASSASSIN (c by Danzero) 4 wins. See below.

ROYAL MASK (f by Royal Academy (USA)) 5 wins to 1500m, A$178,450, AJC James HB Carr S., L, MRC Love a Show H., QTC Club Conrad H., MRC Lady Mogambo H., 3d BTC Network H., MVRC Super VOBIS 2YO Fillies H., 4th VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.2. Dam of 3 winners-

 Royal Hu. 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, CJC More FM H., 3d CJC Millennium Hotels & Resorts H.

 I'm Ready for This. 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m to 2016-17 in Aust.

 Zamask. Winner at 2 in Aust.

 Stratheden (g by Semipalatinsk (USA)) 6 wins at 1300m, 1400m, QTC Moreton Hire H.

 Matupo (g by Celestial Dancer (Ire)) 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, QTC Ming Dynasty H., Nudgee H., Butter Menthol H., 2d QTC Aintree H., Right Formula H., 3d QTC Rose of Kingston H.

 Mr Collins (g by Hamas (Ire)) 4 wins from 2100m to 2400m, A$131,430, AJC Members H., Bigpond Music H., 2d AJC Cascades H., Convention Centre H., STC Rutherford Jewellers H., 3d AJC Wood Farm H., 4th STC Winter Cup, L.

 Lamington (g by Black Zephyr (NZ)) Winner at 1000m in Aust.

 Secret Society (f by Dodge) Placed in Aust. Dam of-

 Idyllic Scenery. 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1250m to 1600m, ATC Heritage Society 2YO H., Singapore TC Compassionate S., Class 4 H., 2d ATC Shop With the TAB App H., Singapore TC Kranji D S., 3d ATC Bloodstock.com.au H., Shop With the TAB App H., Get Racy 2YO H., Singapore TC Tsim Sha Tsui S., Always Certain S., Hello Melbourne S.

 Manco (g by Jade Robbery (USA)) Placed in Aust.

 

2nd dam

APRIL DANCER, by Bogan Road. Winner at 6f in Aust. Dam of 6 named foals, 5 to race, 3 winners, inc:-

DUK DUK (f Claudius) 10 wins. See above.

Prance (f Claudius) 8 wins to 1400m, BATC Novice H., 2d BATC Rosemount Wines S.H., L.

 Dancing Years. 3 wins from 1400m to 1700m in Aust. Dam of 4 winners-

Bacchetta (f Baguette) 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1300m, 1400m, STC Thredbo H., Snuff Welter H., AJC Toyota Corolla H., STC Salt Pan H., 3d AJC Flight S., Gr.2. Dam of-

 Kahwa. 5 wins from 1200m to 1800m in Korea. Dam of 2 winners-

 Habidongju. 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m in KoreaClass 1 winner. Producer.

 Bandarilla. Unplaced. Dam of 2 winners-

MI GALLEON (g Al Khawaaneeg) 7 wins from 1600m to 2200m, NZ$100,315, CJC Easter Cup, Gr.3, ARC Memphis Meltdown H., Avondale JC Lopdell's Restaurant & Bar H., Otis Elevators H., Counties RC Franklin Club Syndicate H., 2d North Canterbury Cup, Hokitika Cup, ARC Bluebird Foods Championship H., 3d Avondale Gold Cup, Gr.1, CJC Churchill S.H., Gr.3, Great Autumn S.H., L, ARC Nathans Memorial H., CJC Sleepyhead H., Waikato RC Murray East Tours & Travel H., ARC Chef's H., Dunstan H.

 Billboard. Unraced. Dam of 3 winners-

 Bunsen Honeydew. 5 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$184,350, BTC Parmalat Australia 2YO H., QTC Wynns Coonawarra Estate H., 2d QTC Anchor In H., BTC Sunny Queen Eggs H., QTC O'Aces H., 3d GCTC RM Williams 3YO Quality H., BTC Clover Hill H.

 Our Pet. 4 wins to 1200m, HKJC Cricket Club H., South Bay H., 3d STC Grange Retirement Village H., HKJC Cochrane H.

 Dame Nina. Unraced. Dam of 3 winners-

 Chief Sunrise. 10 wins from 1200m to 1600m, 3d QTC Intermediate H.

 Ratu. 6 wins to 1300m, QTC Novice H., Intermediate H.

 Straight Irish. 2 wins at 1200m, 1350m in Aust.

 

3rd dam

TON, by Dalray. 4 wins-2 at 2-from 5f to 1½m, Queensland Oaks, QTC Dulacca Nursery H., Novice H., 3d QTC Sires' Produce S. Sister to REFULGENT, DALENTO, Daldior, three-quarter-sister to TAILS, MAN ABOUT TOWN. Dam of 8 foals, 6 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

 Netaton. Winner at 2, BATC Juvenile H., 3d QTC Piccaninny S.

 

Race Record: 22 Starts 4-6-2 A$549,350.
Won QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr 2 (1400m), MRC Victoria H., Gr 3 (1400m), VRC Gibson Carmichael S., L (1600m), Ballarat 3BOFM 93.5 2YO Maiden P. (1000m), 2nd MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr 2, Heath S., L, Jellis Craig Pink Ribbon Cup, Blue Sapphire Classic 2YO S., Luskin Star 2YO H., Bendigo Mckern Steel 2YO Maiden P., 3rd QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr 1, MRC Thoroughbred Club Cup, 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr 1, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr 3

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
27331A$313,200
36-1-A$117,400
45111A$100,050
54-1-A$18,700
Totals:22462A$549,350
At 2 : QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2 (1400m beating Diamond Deck and Kyros)
VRC Gibson Carmichael S., L (1600m beating Barachetta and Down Under Boy)
Bendigo JC 3BOFM 93.5 2YO Maiden P. (1000m)
3d QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1 (1600m to Apercu and Tripitz)
At 3 : 2d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2 (1600m to Schilling and beating Wind Shear)
4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1 (1200m)
MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3 (1200m)
At 4 : MRC Victoria H., Gr.3 (1400m beating Chasm and Falaise)
At 5 : 2d MRC Heath S., L (1100m to First Command and beating Here de Angels)
DANZERO (AUS)
B. 1991
GW 4 wins
f:1244 r:1040 w:665 SW:40
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Confidentially
B. or Br. 1978
SP 6 wins
f:9 r:7 w:4 SW:1
Kaoru Star
Ch. 1965
SW 13 wins
f:644 r:563 w:418 SW:36
Star KingdomStardust16
Impromptu1
KaoruEmperor20
Pantomime31
Idesa
Br. 1972
Wnr 5 wins
f:6 r:5 w:4
IdomeneoAlycidon1
Arietta2
FaresaBlueskin II16
Indian Charm13
DUK DUK (AUS)
Br. 1983
SW 10 wins
f:10 r:9 w:6 SW:2
Claudius
B. 1970
SP
f:344 r:308 w:255 SW:6
Romulus
B. 1959
GW 6 wins
f:185 r:84 w:65 SW:8
RibotTenerani6
Romanella4
AriettaTudor Minstrel9
Anne of Essex2
Java Sparrow
B. 1964
Wnr 4 wins
f:6 r:2 w:2
MossboroughNearco4
All Moonshine6
Red LinnetColombo11
Glossy Ibis8
April Dancer
B. 1966
Wnr 1 win
f:6 r:5 w:3 SW:1
Bogan Road
B. 1959
GW 9 wins
f:243 r:210 w:161 SW:9
WilkesCourt Martial1
Sans Tares13
PitturaBrueghel22
Papillon24
Ton
B. 1956
GW 4 wins
f:8 r:6 w:5
DalrayBalloch3
BroiveineC7
Chez DiorMaytown14
Mary's Robe4
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

DANZERO 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,350,900, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, VATC HDF McNeil S., L, 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 3d STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, MVRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 1995. Champion Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2003-04. Second on Aust. Sire List (AEI) in 1999-2000. Sire of 1040 progeny to race, 664 winners (63.0%), earnings of over $71 million, 40 stakes winners, 28 stakes placegetters, inc.




NICONERO (01g, Scenic, Bletchingly). 13 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$3,096,280, 920,000Dhs, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1-twice, WATC Fruit 'n' Veg S., Gr.1-twice, MVRC Waterford Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, VRC Aurie's Star H., L, MRC Autumn S., L, Anniversary Vase, L, Soultine H., SAJC Tapestry Wines H., Collex H., 2d AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Toorak H., Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, 3d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, WATC Railway S., Gr.1, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Victoria H., Gr.3, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, 4th AJC George Main S., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free, Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2.

DANCE HERO (01g, Dance Floor, Straight Strike). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2004.10 wins-6 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$3,940,800, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, VRC Salinger S., Gr.1, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, STC Canterbury S., Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.3, Skyline S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., L, STC A Royale 2YO H., 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, STC Premiere S., Gr.2, AJC Arrowfield Stud Sprint Quality H., 3d AJC Hobartville S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.2, STC Canterbury S., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.2, VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2.

FAIRWAY (96g, Cocky Golfer, Keekerok). Champion 3YO in Australia in 1999-2000. Top of The 1999-2000 Australasian 3YO Classification (2100m+). Joint top of The 2000-01 Australasian 4YO+ Classification (long).10 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$2,615,290, Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Hobartville S., Gr.2, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.2, STC Peter Pan S., Gr.2, Gloaming S., Gr.2, Gosford Classic, L, AJC Wood Coffill Funerals 2YO H., STC Digital Imaging 2YO H., 2d Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, AJC MCA Start Young Patrons 2YO H., 3d VATC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2, 4th Queensland Derby, Gr.1.

DANGLISSA (96f, Lord Seymour, Vain). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$864,415, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Queen of the Turf S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3, STC Clan O'Sullivan 2YO H., Leisure Lea 2YO H., 2d VATC One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Honda 3YO Magic Millions S., 3d VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, AJC Keith Mackay H., L, 4th AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, Light Fingers S., Gr.2.

JYMCAREW (01g, Grosvenor, The Minstrel). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1900m, A$478,625, STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, Gosford Guineas, L, AJC Price Waterhouse Coopers Foundation H., Emirates 2YO H., Tooheys New Easter Carnival Welter H., 2d AJC Japan Racing Association P., L, Top of the Rise Welter H., NSW Tatt's RC Crowne Plaza H., AJC Smith & Nephew Synergy H., Petersham 2YO H., 3d TRC Coral Sea H., AJC Le De'Jeuner H., TTC St Andrews H., Brendon McCoull H.

DANNI MARTINE (00f, Gold and Ivory, Showdown). 4 wins to 1500m, A$694,825, STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, AJC Wiggle H., L, STC Vodka Cruiser H., Chifley Financial Services H., 2d STC Schweppes Lemonade P., 3d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, 4th STC Shannon S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., L.

EXTRA ZERO (06g, Bellotto, Water Mill). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 3200m to 2016-17, A$1,710,540, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, VRC Anzac Day S., L, Albury Gold Cup, L, VRC Byron Moore H., Archer Hall of Fame Trophy H., MRC Sportingbet H., 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, VRC Johnnie Walker S., L, Gibson Carmichael S., L, MRC Mornington Cup Prelude, L, SAJC Birthday Cup, L, VRC Louis Polgar & Jason Vance H., Piping Lane H., Doriemus H., Spotless Western Health Cup, Hilton Nicholas H., 150th Celebration Race H., MVRC Spotless H., Kyneton Cup, Albury Cup, MRC CFV Ambassadors H., MVRC Sportingbet William Hill H., Wangaratta Cup, 3d VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, Eclipse S., Gr.3, VRC Sofitel H., L, MRC Mornington Cup Prelude, L-twice, Canberra Cup, L, MRC Swettenham Stud Championship Heat 8 H., MVRC City Jeep H., MRC Caulfield RSL Welfare Fund P., 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1.

MASKED ASSASSIN (04c, Claudius, Bogan Road). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$549,350, QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, VRC Gibson Carmichael S., L, 2d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, Heath S., L, Jellis Craig Pink Ribbon Cup, Luskin Star 2YO H., Blue Sapphire Classic 2YO S., 3d QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, MRC Thoroughbred Club Cup, 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3.

SANZIRO (01g, Will Dancer, Don't Say Halo). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$229,000, S$102,500, HK$5,595,250, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), Gr.3, HKJC Fairy King Prawn H., Bowen H., Douglas-Home H., Beas River H., 2d VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, HKJC Leighton H., Happy Valley Trophy, Fanling H., Big Wave Bay H., 3d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, Sgp-1, HKJC GOME Sprint, HK-2, London H., Cuckoo H., Happy Valley Vase H., Tai Yuen H., Deep Bay H., 4th VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2.

SHARP (00f, Don't Say Halo, Plush). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$291,250, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, STC Satellite S., L, Choice Homes H., VRC Terrace Restaurant H., STC Cadbury Roses H., 2d STC Eskimo Prince H., L, Paul Roos 2YO H., Street Cry at Darley 2YO H., VRC Allen Cleary H., STC De Bortoli Wines 2YO H., 3d STC Young Members Cruise 2YO H., 4th STC Research S., Gr.3.

SOAR (02f, Sharpo, Junius). Joint Champion 2YO Filly in GB in 2004.3 wins at 2, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, 2d Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2.

DANTANA (99g, Lord Seymour, Brave Lad). 10 wins to 1200m, A$494,400, M$1,110,050, 69,920Dhs, SAJC Dermody Lightning S., Gr.3, MRC Sir John Monash S., L, SAJC Redelva S., L, VRC Schweppes H., MRC New Gleam H., Macau Ricardo Patrese H., MRC Nearest H., MVRC TEAC Digital H., 2d MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, MVRC Leslie Froggatt S., L, VRC Deck Bar 2YO Sprint H., Macau Absalom H., Bochum H., 3d MVRC Schweppes S., Gr.2, Ian McEwen Trophy, L, Macau Bahram H., Ripon H., Ardross H., Nad al Sheba Erhaab Stud S., MVRC AFL Grand Final H., 4th Nad al Sheba Mahab Al Shimaal S., Gr.3.

HOYSTAR (03g, Centaine, Sir Tristram). 6 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$376,875, AJC Frederick Clissold S., Gr.3, STC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, 1200m-in track record time, Maurice McCarten S., L, AJC Arrowfield Stud H., STC Bacardi Breezer H., Escape to the Races H., 2d AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, Show County H., L, VRC Century S., L, STC Leabrook Farms Pure Honey H., 3d City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L, AJC Sydney City Lexus H.

PERMAISCUOUS (03f, Rory's Jester, Godswalk). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$436,515, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MVRC William Crockett S., L, SAJC Cinderella S., L, MRC Arborea H., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 3d MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, AJC Seppelt Wines H.

KAPHERO (03c, Centaine, Bandmaster II). 10 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$801,045, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, Hilton Manufacturing Cup, Allan Wicks 2YO P., MVRC Logical Staffing Solutions H., TROA Trophy H., Tatts Group H., Carlton Draught Flying H., SAJC Magic Millions Adelaide 2YO Classic, MVRC SA A Brilliant Blend H., 2d MRC Bell Potter Securities H., Snippets H., MVRC Santa Claus H., GCTC RM Williams Magic Millions Sprint H., 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, MRC Pink Ribbon Cup, 4th AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3.

COUNT TO ZERO (01g, Century, Imperialist). 9 wins to 1400m, A$436,100, VRC Ellerston Capital S., Gr.3, MVRC Citypac Home Loans H., 2d VRC Emirates Airline H., Williamstown H., AGL Renewable Energy Trophy H., MRC Pfdfoods.com.au P.H., MVRC Young Racegoer Function H., 3d VRC Chester Manifold S., L, Chubb P., L, MRC Sky High Mt Dandenong H., Snippets H., Rogilla H.

STARTSMEUP (07g, Bluebird, Astrolabio). 7 wins to 1350m, A$757,350, BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, Aspley Publovers H., SITA Environmental H., Ownit Homes H., Black Label Corp Events P., Coke Zero P., Ipswich Dash, 2d ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L, BRC Jim Beam 3YO H., GCTC Magic Millions Cup, BRC BMAG Brisbane Town P., 3d ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, ATC Winter S., L, BRC Dalrello P., L, BJ McLachlan S., L, Gold Edition P., L, GCTC Goldmarket H., L, BRC Gympie Southside Shop H., STC Cleanevent H., 4th BRC Doomben Slipper, L, Lough Neagh S., L.

DANZIPPO (02g, Imperial Prince, Vain). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, A$274,400, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, City Tatt's RC Drake Executive Welter H., STC Selleys Araldite Welter H., AJC Dark Marne 2YO H., STC Franklins Supermarket H., Chifley Financial Services H., 2d AJC Kirkham Meadows H., 18 Days to Easter Carnival Welter H., STC Hyland Race Colours H., 3d AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, Dulcify H., L, Werribee Cup, L, 4th STC Shannon S., Gr.2.

SHANZERO (05f, Marauding, Nureyev). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$179,940, Wellington S., Gr.3, ARC New Zealand Herald 3YO H., Counties RC South Auckland Motors H., 2d Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, 3d Waikato RC Soliloquy Lodge Juvenile S.

SAVUTE (01g, Marscay, Sir Ivor). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, NZ$81,810, HK$815,800, Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, BOP RC Ultimate Motor Group Ford 3YO H., HKJC Panasonic Celumina H., 2d ARC Winstone Gypsum H., Waikato RC Highview Stud 3YO H., BOP RC Total Flooring Concepts H., Matamata RC Rich Hill Thoroughbreds 3YO H., HKJC Sha Tin Hoi H., 3d ARC Great Northern Foal S., L, HKJC Police Cup, 4th ARC Great Northern Guineas, Gr.2.

ALL COURAGE (98c, Semipalatinsk, Lorenzaccio). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$276,350, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, VATC John C Reilly 2YO H., 2d VATC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Debonair S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, Le Pine Funeral Services Cup.

HINTING (00f, Rory's Jester, Be My Guest). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$339,350, MRC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, VRC Heaven Icecream H., NSW Tatt's RC Eastlakes 2YO H., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, AJC William Inglis 2YO Classic S., 3d AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, MRC Boronia S., L, MVRC Schweppes 2YO P.

DANZYLUM (03g, Plush, Diplomatic Agent). 13 wins from 1150m to 1600m, A$739,063, VRC Chester Manifold S., L-twice, MRC John Dillon S., L, East Malvern Community Bank Cup, VRC TAB.mobi H., MRC Braywin LMF H., 2d VRC Chubb S., L, MRC John Dillon S., L, 65 Roses Victoria Cup-twice, Metricon P.H., Sky High H., MVRC Ascot Partners H., AG Coombs H., 3d VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, TAB 50th Birthday S., L, MRC John Dillon S., L, Ken Sturt H., MVRC Mix 101.1 H., Qld Tatt's RC Hamilton Hotel H., 4th MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1-twice, Anniversary Vase, L.

ZERO ROCK (05f, Brocco, Bluebird). 11 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m, A$894,050, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Classic, L-twice, BRC Elder Consulting H., BDO Kendalls H., Coca-Cola Amatil H., BTC Interface Landscapes H., QTC Bank of Queensland H., Don't Play 2YO H., Tooheys New H., GCTC Magic Millions P., 2d BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, George Moore S., Gr.3, Doomben S., L, QTC Grunt Labour Hire H., GCTC Magic Millions Cup-twice, 3d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, 4th GCTC Silk Stocking H., L.

HAPPY ZERO (04g, Canny Lad, Sir Tristram). 8 wins to 1400m, A$130,500, S$92,250, HK$12,816,250, HKJC Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, HK-1, Cathay Pacific International Sprint Trial, HK-2, Sha Tin Sprint Trophy, HK-3, Guildford H., Diamond H., Bulkeley H., Jebsen Specialty Chemicals H., Macau H., 2d Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, 3d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, HK-1, Sprint Cup, HK-2.

SEE THE WORLD (06g, Spinning World, Kaapstad). 9 wins to 1300m, A$574,150, ATC Maurice McCarten S., L, Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L, ATC Young Professionals in Racing July Sprint H., AJC Tie the Knot H., Convention Centre H., ATC Endeavour Recycled Clothing H., PKF H., Westend Mazda H., 2d ATC Winter S., L, AJC Ashcroft H., ATC Rob Woodruff H., Congratulations Lonhro H., Ibis Milano Dinner Specials H., 3d ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, Hall Mark S., L, Starlight H., L, Civic S., L, AJC Family Membership H., ATC Winter Dash H., Theraces.com.au H., 4th ATC June S., L.

DANNY BLUE (01g, Jon George, Approval). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2200m, A$255,055, WATC York S., L, Detonator S., L, Curragh Welter H., Carbine Club Trophy H., Sarsha's Choice H., Reeces Hire 2YO H., 2d WATC JC Roberts S., L, Pinjarra Cup, L, WATC Magic Millions Perth 2YO Classic, Jadan Spa 2YO H., Good Morgan H., 3d WATC Challenge S., L, Anniversary Cup, L, Fair's Print Welter H., Lake Vasto H., 4th WATC Strickland S., Gr.3, TJ Smith Trophy, L, Perth S., L, Bunbury Cup, L.

KINGSGATE (97g, Without Fear, Daring Young Man). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$573,640, AJC Show County H., L, Newcastle JC Cameron H., L, NSW Tatt's RC Ray Balderston H., STC Pro Chef Butta H., Tooheys New Night Racing H., 2d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1-twice, William Ogilvie 2YO H., 3d QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, Hawkesbury Guineas, L, Tamworth JC Prime Television H., L, VATC Programmed Maintenance P., AJC FC Griffiths 2YO H., Convention Centre 2YO H., 4th AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, Expressway S., Gr.2, STC Satellite S., L.

VIONNETO (01g, Prego, Century). 5 wins to 1300m, A$278,530, AJC June S., L, City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L, AJC Schweppervesence H., NSW Tatt's RC Meriton Serviced Apartments H., AJC Fairfield Advance H., 2d AJC Pacesetter S., L, Gosford RC Gemini Awnings Lightning H., STC Special Olympics H., 3d STC Missile S., Gr.3, AJC Smith Barney Citigroup H., Zamination Welter H.

PINEZERO (02f, Kenmare, Bluebird). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$299,950, MRC Quezette S., L, MVRC Silver Jubilee S., L, MRC Express Class H., Johns' Hope H., 2d MVRC Woodstock Classic Oaks, Gr.2, MRC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, Martha Cove Cup H., 4th VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Marechal, Golden Lake, Kaphero, All Courage, Masked Assassin, etc.

Sires Produce Winning son of DANZERO

Stud Comments

A 2004 foaled multiple Group winning grandson of Danehill, via his Group 1 Golden Slipper winning son Danzero. Masked Assassin is out of the multiple black type winning mare Duk Duk.

His dam DUK DUK was a multiple stakes winner and is the producer of 2 stakes winners in MASKED ASSASSIN and also ROYAL MASK.

As a racehorse he was the QTC Sires Produce Group 2 winner as a 2yo and was also placed in the QTC TJ Smith Classic Group 1. He then trained on to place 2nd in the MRC Sandown Guineas as a 3yo and then win the MRC Victoria Handicap Group 3 as a 4yo.

His oldest progeny are 4yo's in the 2015-16 season.




For Sale

Name:
Lady Shiva
Category:
Tried horse
DOB:
23 October 2012
Location:
Toowoomba 4350 QLD, Australia