Manhattan Rain (AUS)

2017 Service Fee $19,250

Sire:
Encosta de Lago (AUS) 1993
Dam:
Shantha's Choice (AUS) 1992
Dam Sire:
Canny Lad (AUS) 1987
DOB:
3 September 2006
Height:
16.1 hh
Standing At:
Blue Gum Farm
Location:
Euroa 3666 VIC, Australia
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

2 runners today | 4 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Manhattan Nugget GEEL (VIC) R3 in 3h 3m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

MANHATTAN RAIN (AUS) 2006 Bay colt
by Encosta de Lago - Shantha's Choice, by Canny Lad

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
26120511825948710 (5)over $11m.1.49
per foals78.5%45.2%1.01.93.8% (1.9%)$42,531 
 per starters57.6%1.32.44.9% (2.4%)$54,149 

MANHATTAN RAIN 2 wins at 2, A$1,311,200, AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Skyline S., Gr.3, 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, AJC Canonbury S., L, STC Theslipper.com.au 2YO H., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2010. Sire of 205 progeny to race, 118 winners (57.0%), earnings of over $11 million, 10 stakes winners, 11 stakes placegetters, inc.




SHE WILL REIGN (14f, Charge Forward, Marscay). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2016-17.5 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m to 2017-18, A$3,034,150, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Inglis Nursery, L, 2d ATC Reisling S., Gr.2.

WHISKY BARON (12c, Sinndar, Kenmare). Champion Middle Distance Horse in South Africa in 2016-17.6 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2016-17, £1,350, R3,436,828, Kenilworth Sun Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Peninsula H., Gr.2, 2d Kenilworth Winter Guineas, Gr.3, Winter Classic, Gr.3, 4th Kenilworth Winter Derby, Gr.3.

WILD RAIN (11f, Rory's Jester, Far North). 8 wins to 1100m to 2016-17, A$841,067, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, MRC Sir John Monash S., Gr.3, City of Greater Dandenong S., L, SAJC Lightning S., L, MVRC Slickpix H., Pantry Packer H., SAJC Drink Driving? Grow Up H., 2d MRC Sir John Monash S., Gr.3, VRC GH Mumm S., Gr.3, Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, Ballarat TC Magic Millions 3 & 4YO Classic, GCTC Magic Millions Sprint, 3d MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, VRC Birdcage H.

MOONOVERMANHATTAN (11g, Flying Spur, Caerleon). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 2050m, A$357,960, MVRC Dilmah Vase, Gr.2, SAJC National S., Gr.3, 2d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, Kyneton Cup, Benalla Cup, 3d MRC Fight Cancer Foundation H., Ramlegh Springs on Clyde H., MVRC Sweeney Estate Agents H., 4th MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, VRC Living Legends S., L.

SCARLET RAIN (13f, Exceed and Excel, Brief Truce). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m to 2016-17, A$341,375, ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2, TAB More Than Winning 2YO P., Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., Theraces H., 2d ATC Spark of Life H.

MANHATTAN STREET (13g, Redoute's Choice, Stravinsky). 3 wins at 2, Levin RC Ryder S., L, Marton JC Rural Fuel 2YO S., 2d Wanganui Guineas, L, WRC Hanley Formula Sprint H.

ONDINA (11f, Mujadil, Indian Ridge). 3 wins at 1350m, 1600m, A$106,460, SAJC Laelia S., L, ATC Michelle Dunn H., 3d ATC Cal Rei H.

MANAPINE (11g, Anabaa, Kris). 2 wins at 1400m, 2500m, A$131,190, VRC Galilee Series Final H., L, 2d MRC Splashland H.

CRAFTY (11f, Sadler's Wells, Habitat). 2 wins at 2, A$270,560, VRC Taj Rossi Series Final H., L, MRC Polytrack 2YO P., 2d MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, 3d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2.

INDIAN THUNDER (14c, Royal Academy, Bletchingly). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, A$104,145, SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, 3d MRC Le Pine Finerals H.

Tango Rain (13c, Anabaa, Gone West). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2017-18, A$200,400, ATC Martin King 70th Birthday 2YO H., ASX Thomson Reuters H., Tab.com.au 2YO P., 2d ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Fugen H., 3d ATC Snitzel H., Tab.com.au H.

Boundary (11f, Danehill, Valid Appeal). 3 wins to 1400m, A$153,160, VRC Nouvelle Star H., 2d TTC Vamos S., Gr.3, Ballarat TC Magic Millions 3YO Classic, MRC Grand Hotel Frankston H., 3d MRC Steve Wilby Transport H.

Man of Choice (12g, Redoute's Choice, Casual Lies). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, A$191,330, 2d ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury RC Fishboy Seafoods H., 3d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Gloaming S., Gr.3, Structaflor Yellowtongue P., Schweppes H., Sensis Dash H.

Promise to Reign (12f, El Prado, Rainbow Quest). Winner at 1600m, NZ$94,200, 2d Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3, Counties RC HR Fisken & Sons Ltd H., 3d Counties Cup, Gr.3, WRC Trentham S., Gr.3, ARC South Auckland Racing Club Cup, Hawkes Bay Hastings H.

Manhattan Avenue (11g, Danzero, Bellotto). Winner at 1500m, A$124,620, 2d MRC Gothic S., L, VRC Yellowglen Vintage S., L, MRC Thanks Bellajinsky H., 3d VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC PFD Food Services H.

Right Or Wrong (11g, Flying Spur, Rory's Jester). 5 wins from 1200m to 1650m, A$215,800, BRC Height 4 Hire H., Mullins Lawyers H., Ipswich TC Ramsay Plumbing & Drainage Pty Ltd H., SCTC Coastline BMW 2 Series H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Daybreak Lover S., L, Darwin TC Northern Territory Derby, 3d Qld Tatt's RC Members' Cup, L, BRC BMAG Teddy Bears Picnic H., 4th Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3.

Gibraltar Girl (13f, Rock of Gibraltar, Khozaam). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m in 2016-17, A$188,355, ATC Schweppervescence H., Le Wrap H., Ranvet's Neutrolene H., 2d ATC Ascend Sales Trophies H., 3d BRC Mode P., L, ATC Primo H.

Manhattan Blues (12g, Tale of the Cat, Star Way). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1250m, A$217,540, SAJC Schweppes 2YO P., Bendigo JC Mittys Sprint H., SAJC Projection Graphics H., 2d MRC Inglis 2YO Premier, L, November Relaunch H., 3d MRC Movenpick Racedayicecream H., MVRC Telstra Phonewords H., SAJC Stamford Hotels H., 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

Speeding Comet (13g, Hussonet, Danehill). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m to 2016-17, A$136,250, WATC Perth Cup at Ascot Raceday 2YO P., 2d Pinjarra RC Bunbury Apartment Motel P., WATC Amelia Park 2YO P., Schweppes P., 3d WATC Perth S., L, Penfolds P., D'Orsogna H., 4th WATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3.

Chengdu (11g, Red Ransom, Ideal Planet). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2016-17, 2d WATC Perth S., L.

Light Up Manhattan (11c, Zabeel, Noble Bijou). Winner at 1600m, A$146,525, 2d VRC Anzac Day S., L, 3d SAJC Oaklands P., L, 4th Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, VRC UCI S., L.

Central Station (11g, Street Cry, Citidancer). 7 wins at 1050m, 1350m to 2016-17, Macau Sand Champion Series Leg 1 H., Blackpool H., Calgary H., 3d Macau Gulfstream H., Admiralty H.

Mr Manhattan (11g, Elusive Quality, Danzero). 6 wins to 1250m to 2016-17, A$235,900, ATC Tab.com.au H., Theraces H., Canterbury League Club H., More Than Ready at Vinery H., Schweppes H., 2d ATC Tab.com.au H., 3d ATC TAB Rewards H.

Aragorn (13g, French Deputy, Barathea). 3 wins at 1200m, 1300m in 2017, Selangor TC Malaysia 3YO Championship Final, 3d Penang TC Malaysia 3YO Championship II.

Manrose Hattan (12f, Al Samer, Brief Truce). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, BRC Canadian Club 3YO H.

Long Face Grace (11f, Flying Spur, Nashwan). 3 wins from 1400m to 2100m, A$110,035, Cranbourne TC Inglis Pinker Pinker P., MRC Cable Beach Club Resort P., MVRC City Jeep H.

Inspired Estelle (13f, Stravinsky, Zabeel). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1300m to 2017-18, A$96,085, MRC Ladbrokes.com.au 2YO Fillies H., BRC Channel 7 H., 3d BRC Harding Steel P., MRC Ladbrokes Info Hub H., 4th MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, Kevin Hayes S., Gr.3.

Diva Danny (11f, Empire Maker, Danzig). 2 wins at 1800m, Vaal Itsarush.co.za H.

New Summer Night (12f, Royal Academy, Vain). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2016-17, A$159,370, MRC Le Pine Funerals H., SAJC Max Basheer 90th Birthday H., 2d MRC Thebigscreencompany.com H., VRC Meadow Mist H.

Sunday Pray (13g, Zabeel, Sunday Silence). 4 wins to 1500m to 2017-18, A$84,875, MRC Drew Morphett H., 2d MVRC William Hill H., 3d MRC Clanbrooke Racing H.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2010


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
11/127564491215 (2)9 (4)4,650,692
12/13705830601 (1)2 (2)2,277,867
13/14624927592 (1)2 (1)2,138,177
14/15573012192 (1)5 (3)3,464,451
15/16414000033,090
Totals30520511825910 (5)18 (10)12,564,277

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
2941913286 (3)8 (4)41,180
317879301225 (2)5 (2)26,281
411456151092 (2)5 (4)35,222

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts9658131415 (2)7 (4)58,457
Fillies10960231185 (3)11 (6)63,783

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m911916322 (2)4 (2)19,179
1001 - 1200m1695227866 (4)8 (5)34,435
1201 - 1400m1605524750013,252
1401 - 1600m1073416412211,943
1601 - 1800m551310171 (1)1 (1)8,557
1801 - 2000m333641 (1)1 (1)19,316
2001 - 2200m292421 (1)1 (1)9,549
2201 - 2400m10111002,697
> 2400m81111123,668

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
14/15 (239)411210010,796
15/16 (102)6333711110,102
16/17 (116)723240084,952
17/18 (134)311010022,037
Totals96871311227,887

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/14 (314)2735942(1)2(1)302,345
14/15 (81)7132395494(1)4(1)1,956,397
15/16 (65)10541564672(2)3(2)2,419,290
16/17 (27)11241613613(2)5(3)4,726,726
17/18 (46)7123223291(1)1(1)1,297,172
Totals1799918542108(4)15(8)10,701,930

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201360600019,710
20145021207252(1)3(2)1,189,016
20151013950763342,276,454
201612649763894(2)5(3)3,421,343
201713954728823(2)6(5)5,657,754
Totals205118221125910(5)18(10)12,564,277

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia1799918542108(4)15(8)10,701,930
Hong Kong6359400469,452
Macau3163700399,153
South Africa221981(1)2(2)346,040
Singapore7352700318,441
New Zealand96871311227,887
Malaysia223560099,089
Great Britain1010002,285
Philippines22414000
Totals205118221125910(5)18(10)12,564,277

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters10217315710642332597
Starts266748613368847340108
Winners2157493295101
Wins40896941126101
%Wnrs/Starters20.6%32.9%31.2%30.2%21.4%15.2%4.0%0.0%14.3%
%wins/Starts15.0%11.9%11.3%11.1%14.3%8.2%2.5%0.0%12.5%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters8231915712225
Starts16462923819526
Winners350212001
Wins660212001
%Wnrs/Starters37.5%21.7%0.0%13.3%14.3%16.7%0.0%0.0%20.0%
%wins/Starts37.5%13.0%0.0%8.7%12.5%10.5%0.0%0.0%16.7%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters576024510000
Starts759725510000
Winners8112100000
Wins9162100000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters551291227425221346
Starts9933326615734262147
Winners1230231942101
Wins1739272152101

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters3984986626181651
Starts9231832220649471961
Winners624301353000
Wins1434401974000

 


 

 

MANHATTAN RAIN
Bay horse       Foaled 2006 
 

ENCOSTA DE LAGO Fairy King (USA)Northern DancerNearctic
Fairy BridgeBold Reason
Shoal CreekStar Way (GB)Star Appeal
Rolls (USA)Mr. Prospector
SHANTHA'S CHOICE
    1992
Canny LadBletchinglyBiscay
Jesmond LassLunchtime (GB)
Dancing Show (USA)NijinskyNorthern Dancer
Show LadySir Ivor

ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) (Bay 1993-Stud 1997). 3 wins to 1600m, VATC VicHealth Cup, Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire twice. Sire of 1622 rnrs, 1145 wnrs, 114 SW, inc. Princess Coup (Hawkes Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1), Lashed, Puccini, Sirmione, Chautauqua, Racing to Win, Alinghi, Sacred Kingdom, Mnemosyne, Delago Deluxe, English, Costa Viva, Road to Rock, Smokin' Joey, Titanic Jack, Vanbrugh, Aloha, Newport, Delago Brom, Manhattan Rain, Northern Meteor, etc.

 

1st dam

SHANTHA'S CHOICE, by Canny Lad. Winner at 2, 2d VATC Kilshery H. Three-quarter-sister to HE'S NO PIE EATER, half-sister to HURRICANE SKY, UMATILLA, Makarova (dam of RULING DYNASTY),  Show Dancing (dam of AL MAHER, SALAMEH),  Twyla (dam of MURJANA). This is her ninth foal. Dam of 13 foals, 10 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

PLATINUM SCISSORS (c by Danehill (USA)) 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$982,800, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., L, AJC Eastlakes H., 2d BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2-twice, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, Hill S., Gr.2, Gloaming S., Gr.2, BTC Labour Day Cup, Gr.3, 4th AJC George Main S., Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, QTC PJ O'Shea S., Gr.2, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2. Sire.

REDOUTE'S CHOICE (c by Danehill (USA)) Champion 3YO Miler in Australia in 1999-2000. Joint Champion 3YO in Aust/NZ in 1999-2000. 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,567,850, VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, Veuve Clicquot S., L, 2d MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, 3d VATC Futurity S., Gr.1, Vic Health Cup, Gr.1, 4th VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2. Champion sire.

MANHATTAN RAIN (c by Encosta de Lago) 2 wins. See below.

SLIDING CUBE (f by Rock of Gibraltar (Ire)) 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$179,625, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Keith Mackay H., L, Picton Bowling Club H., 2d AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, 4th AJC Surround S., Gr.2. Dam of 2 winners-

RUBICK (c Encosta de Lago) 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$379,500, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, ATC TAB Iphone App 2YO P., 3d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

 Rex is a Star (f Encosta de Lago) Winner at 2, ATC Bowermans Office Furniture 2YO H., 2d ATC Universal Prince 2YO P.

ECHOES OF HEAVEN (c by Encosta de Lago) 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, A$154,725, SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L, 2d South Australian Derby, Gr.1, 3d SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3. Sire.

Superior Sateen (c by Danehill (USA)) 2 wins at 1100m, 1500m, STC Clubs NSW H., Vodka Cruiser H., 3d AJC Dulcify H., L, National Telecoms Group 2YO H., Lexus ES300 2YO H. Sire.

Monsoon Wedding (f by Danehill (USA)) Placed at 2, 3d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, AJC Keith Mackay H., L. Dam of 7 winners-

PRECIOUS LORRAINE (f Encosta de Lago) 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 2400m, A$247,750, South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3, SAJC Oaklands P., L, VRC Gibson Carmichael S., L, 3d SAJC Panasonic Viera 2YO H., 4th MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3.

LUCKY RAQUIE (f Encosta de Lago) Winner at 2, A$205,650, Canberra RC Black Opal S., L, 3d ATC Gimcrack S., L.

Climatic (f Fusaichi Pegasus) 2 wins at 1350m, 1400m, SAJC Last Day Cheltenham H., 3d SAJC Laelia S., L, Veolia P. Producer.

Quench the Thirst (f Encosta de Lago) Winner at 1600m, 2d SAJC Hill Smith S., L.

Star of Monsoon (c Lonhro) Placed at 2 & 3, A$109,540, to 2016-17, 2d City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L, ATC West Tradies CFMEU H., Casino Prince at Vinery 2YO H., Tab.com.au H., Scone RC Pages P., 3d ATC Independent Education P., Tab.com.au P.-twice, 4th ATC Canonbury S., Gr.3.

 Princess Narine. 4 wins at 1200m, 1300m, A$138,810, MRC Robert Hunter H., The Cove Hotel H., 2d Sale Quality H., MRC Louise Cooper P., SAJC Mobile Betting at Sbet.mobi H., 3d MRC Slickpix Cup, MVRC W&P Truck Sales Premium P., MRC Le Pine Funerals H. Dam of 2 winners-

Summer Monsoon (c Stratum) Winner at 2 in 2016-17, Waikato RC Skycity Waikato Cup 2YO S., 2d Matamata RC Slipper S., L.

 Crystal Flute (f Encosta de Lago) 2 wins at 1300m, 1600m, ATC McGrath Estate Agents H., 2d ATC Pro-Ride H., St George Motor Boat Club H., 3d ATC TAB Rewards P.

 The Broken Shore (f by Hussonet (USA)) Winner at 1100m, ATC Landmark Hotel Eastwood P., 2d ATC Royal Randwick at Gosford H., 3d ATC Styletread.com.au 2YO H., The Juniors 2YO H. Dam of-

SHOALS (f Fastnet Rock) 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,067,150, to 2017-18, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.2, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L, 2d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2.

 Choice Song (c by Unbridled's Song (USA)) 3 wins at 1400m, 1500m in Aust.

 Taste of Heaven (f by Encosta de Lago) Winner at 1300m in Aust.

 Unspoken Choice (f by Giant's Causeway (USA)) Unraced. Dam of 4 winners-

 Noela's Choice. 5 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$183,855, ATC TAB Place Multi H., MRC Grand Hotel Frankston H., MVRC Adapt Australia H., 2d MRC Eastcoast Plumbing Group Lakes Entrance H.

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
26222A$757,700
35-12A$553,500
Totals:11234A$1,311,200
At 2 : AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1 (1400m beating Tickets and Rostova)
Skyline S., Gr.3 (1200m beating The Mikado and Romanus)
2d AJC Canonbury S., L (1100m to Tickets and beating Wanted)
3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1 (1200m to Phelan Ready and Headway)
AJC Champagne S., Gr.1 (1600m to Onemorenomore and Tickets)
At 3 : 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1 (2050m to So You Think and beating Zipping)
3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Starspangledbanner and Carrara)
Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3 (1400m to Demerit and Trusting)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 116 (in 2009).

ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS)
B. 1993
GW 3 wins
f:1905 r:1622 w:1150 SW:114
Fairy King
B. 1982
NP
f:799 r:596 w:401 SW:73
Northern Dancer
B. 1961

GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Fairy Bridge
B. 1975
Wnr 2 wins
f:9 r:7 w:6 SW:4
Bold ReasonHail to Reason4
Lalun19
SpecialForli3
Thong5
Shoal Creek
Ch. 1988
Wnr 2 wins
f:5 r:4 w:2 SW:1
Star Way
Ch. 1977
SW 1 win
f:1024 r:830 w:545 SW:61
Star AppealAppiani4
Sterna5
New WayKlairon1
New Move6
Rolls
Ch. 1984
NR
f:3 r:2 w:2 SW:1
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
Grand LuxeSir Ivor8
Fanfreluche4
SHANTHA'S CHOICE (AUS)
B. 1992
Wnr 1 win
f:13 r:10 w:10 SW:5
Canny Lad
Br. 1987
GW 8 wins
f:1435 r:1168 w:794 SW:55
Bletchingly
Br. 1970
GW 4 wins
f:625 r:531 w:420 SW:63
BiscayStar Kingdom1
Magic Symbol2
CoogeeRelic8
Last Judgement7
Jesmond Lass
Ch. 1975
Wnr 7 wins
f:14 r:8 w:7 SW:3
LunchtimeSilly Season1
Great Occasion7
Beautiful DreamerCoeur Volant II9
Adina Rose14
Dancing Show
B. 1983
Wnr 1 win
f:10 r:8 w:7 SW:2
Nijinsky
B. 1967
GW 11 wins
f:850 r:654 w:473 SW:156
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Flaming PageBull Page4
Flaring Top8
Show Lady
B. 1976
NR
f:13 r:11 w:8 SW:1
Sir IvorSir Gaylord2
Attica8
Best in ShowTraffic Judge3
Stolen Hour8
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

ENCOSTA DE LAGO 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$469,850, VATC Vic Health Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, 3d VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.2, VATC Debutant S., L. He entered stud in Aust. in 1997. Champion Aust. Sire in 2007-08, 2008-09, second in 2003-04, 2005-06, 2006-07, 2009-10. Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide earnings) in 2010-11. Leading NZ Sire of 3YOs in 2013-14. Champion HK Sire in 2011-12. Champion Aust. Sire of Broodmares in 2015-16, 2016-17. Sire of 1622 progeny to race, 1145 winners (70.0%), earnings of over $174 million, 114 stakes winners, 118 stakes placegetters, inc.




CHAUTAUQUA (10g, Lion Hunter, Vice Regal). Joint Head of the 2016 World Thoroughbred Rankings (Sprint). Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2015-16 & 2016-17.13 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, A$7,795,750, HK$5,700,000, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1-3 times, HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2-twice, Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1-twice, Gosford Guineas, L, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, All Aged S., Gr.1, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1.

RACING TO WIN (02g, Kenny's Best Pal, Kenmare). Champion 3YO in Australia in 2006.13 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$3,762,285, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Epsom H., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, All Aged S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, STC Apollo S., Gr.2, Theo Marks S., Gr.2-twice, Hobartville S., Gr.2, AJC Emirates Airlines 2YO H., STC PJ Gallagher's Parramatta H., Nivea Visage 2YO H., 2d BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Canterbury S., Gr.2, Golden Rose S., L, 4th VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2.

ALINGHI (01f, Monde Bleu, Shirley Heights). Champion 3YO filly in Australia in 2004-05.11 wins-4 at 2-from 900m to 1700m, US$69,780, A$3,470,325, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, Saratoga Ballston Spa H., Gr.3, MRC Quezette S., L, Debutante S., L, 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Empire Rose S., Gr.1, AJC Heroic 2YO Championship S., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1.

PRINCESS COUP (03f, Sovereign Red, Arch Sculptor). Champion 3YO Filly in NZ in 2006-07. Champion Older Female & Stayer in NZ in 2007-08. 2007 NZ Bloodstock Filly of the Year.12 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2400m, NZ$2,948,150, A$1,134,000, Hawkes Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1-twice, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Stoney Bridge S., Gr.1, MRC St George S., Gr.2, Masterton RC Lowland S., Gr.3, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, Banks Peninsula RC Canterbury S., L, CJC First Sovereign Trust 3YO S., Manawatu RC New Zealand Bloodstock 2YO H., 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, STC BMW S., Gr.1, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Ranvet S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, 3d MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Stoney Bridge S., Gr.1, 4th MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1.

LASHED (99f, Salieri, Boucher). Champion WFA performer & Female Stayer in NZ in 2003-04. Champion Older Female in NZ in 2004-05 (Intermediate).7 wins-3 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m, NZ$298,750, A$711,240, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, New Zealand S., Gr.1, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Alcohol Go-Easy S., L, MRC March 2YO Fillies H., 2d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, Moonee Valley Oaks, Gr.2, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MRC Out of Danger 2YO H., 3d WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, New Zealand S., Gr.1, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MRC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, 4th WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Stoney Bridge S., Gr.2.

SACRED KINGDOM (03g, Zeditave, Sir Tristram). Horse of the Year in Hong Kong in 2010. Champion Sprinter in Hong Kong in 2008, 2009, 2010 & 2011.17 wins at 1000m, 1200m, £13,194, S$522,000, HK$42,607,900, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1-twice, HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, L-twice, Kent & Curwen Centenary Sprint Cup, L-twice, GOME Sprint, L-twice, Cathay Pacific International Sprint Trial, L, 1200m-in track record time, Sha Tin Sprint Trophy, L-twice, Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, L, HKJC Arsenal H., Arculli Trophy H., Lantau Peak H., HKU Alumni Association Challenge Cup, Granville H., 2d HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, L, Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, L, Chairman's Sprint Prize, L, Sprint Cup, L, Cathay Pacific International Sprint Trial, L, Sha Tin Sprint Trophy, L, Chow Tai Fook Bauhinia Sprint H., L, 3d Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, L, 4th HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, L, Sha Tin Vase, L.

PUCCINI (10c, Paris Opera, Sir Godfrey). Champion 3YO in NZ in 2013-14. Top on The 2013-14 NZ 3YO Free H (1600m+).8 wins from 1600m to 2400m, NZ$920,175, A$242,000, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Waikato Guineas, Gr.2, ARC Great Northern Guineas, Gr.2, Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Marton JC Metric Mile, Gr.3, WRC Thompson H., Gr.3, 2d WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, BRC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, SAJC Lord Reims S., Gr.3, Pakenham Cup, L, 3d ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, VRC TAB Rewards S., Gr.3, ARC Champagne S., L, 4th New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, MRC Easter Cup, Gr.3, Mornington Cup, L, Ballarat Cup, L, Ipswich Cup, L, Bendigo JC Yalumba Golden Mile, L.

MNEMOSYNE (02f, Canny Lad, Whiskey Road). Joint top filly on The 2005-06 Australasian 3YO Classification.6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,371,975, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, STC Bradley Photographers 2YO H., 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC George Main S., Gr.1, Light Fingers S., Gr.2.

DELAGO DELUXE (08c, Flying Spur, Success Express). Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2010-11.7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, R1,498,525, Scottsville Golden Horse Casino Sprint, Gr.1, Gold Medallion S., Gr.1, Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.2, Protea S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Need for Speed Sprint, Clairwood UK Soccer 4 S., 2d Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, 3d Kenilworth Merchants S., Gr.2, Cape Classic, Gr.3, Clairwood Powertrans H.

ROAD TO ROCK (04c, Midyan, Welsh Saint). 6 wins from 1500m to 2000m, A$1,236,650, AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, Carbine Club H., L, MRC Victoria Gold Cup, L, MVRC Independent Cranes H., VRC Chris Isaak H., 2d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, VRC Antler Luggage H., AJC Randwick H., Rajah Sahib H., MVRC Honan Insurance Brokers H., STC Nisea Visage P., Jacob's Creek Sparkling H., 3d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, 4th BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, MRC Sandown Classic, Gr.2, STC Canterbury S., Gr.2.

SIRMIONE (03g, Defensive Play, Danzatore). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, A$1,894,375, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Australia Post Tattersalls S., L, 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC St George S., Gr.2, Fat Quaddies H., 3d STC BMW S., Gr.1, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, BTC Doomben Classic, Gr.3, VRC Bulban 2YO H.

SMOKIN' JOEY (07g, Blazing Sword, Taj Rossi). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,495,433, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Bletchingly S., Gr.3, Victoria H., Gr.3, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.3, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, MRC Blue Sapphire S., L, VRC March S., L, MRC Sportingbet H., 2d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, BRC Ambassador Travel H., MRC Carsales.com.au H., Sportingbet H., MVRC Sportingbet Premium H., 3d VRC Macaulay H., 4th WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, Blamey S., Gr.2, MRC Thoroughbred Club Cup, L.

TITANIC JACK (99g, Stage Door Johnny, T. V. Commercial). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,288,950, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, MRC Autumn S., Gr.3, Sandown S., Gr.3, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MVRC Carlton Draught 2YO H., Sport 927 2YO H., VRC Murray Cox 2YO H., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Zeditave S., L, 3d MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen Trophy, Gr.3, 4th MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L.

ENGLISH (12f, Anabaa, Zeditave). Champion 2YO Filly & 3YO Filly in Australia in 2014-15 & 2015-16.5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2016-17, A$2,834,700, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, Challenge S., Gr.2-twice, Reisling S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Premiere S., Gr.2, 3d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, Shorts H., Gr.2.

NEWPORT (02g, Nishapour, Rheffic). 9 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$1,248,100, AJC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, QTC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, AJC Randwick City S., Gr.3, Navy Seal Welter H., STC BP Woodward & Associates Stayers Cup, AJC CVD Ladies Bowling Club H., VRC TCL Electronics P., 2d STC WJ McKell Cup, L, Rosehill Gardens Event Centre H., Konica Minolta H., 3d BRC Eagle Farm Cup, Gr.2, STC Frank Underwood Cup, L, MRC Ladies' Day P.H., STC Inghams Love'em H., 4th BRC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, AJC Japan Racing Association P., L, Carbine Club S., L.

ALOHA (06f, Danehill, Bletchingly). 8 wins from 1200m to 1750m, A$804,974, ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, VRC PFD Food Services S., Gr.3, MRC Lord S., L, MVRC Nye at MVRC H., VRC Aktrapid Nursing Agency H., MRC Yalumba H., Thomas Moule H., VRC Better Draw H., 2d MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, VRC Henry Bucks S., L, MVRC TEAC Flashback P., 3d Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, 4th SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1.

VANBRUGH (12c, Lucky Owners, Centaine). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m to 2016-17, A$742,375, ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Gloaming S., Gr.3, MRC Coongy H., Gr.3, ATC All Too Hard at Vinery H., Employee Long Service Celebration 2YO P., 2d ATC McGrath Estate Agents 2YO H., TAB Rewards H., 4th ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3.

DELAGO BROM (99c, El Qahira, Sir Godfrey). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$888,500, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., L, Rancher 2YO P., 2d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Debonair S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

QUAY LAGO - ULTRA FANTASY (H.K.) (02g, Sir Ivor, Protanto). 9 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$43,650, HK$8,712,750, 98,402,000¥, Nakayama Sprinters S., Gr.1, HKJC Sprint Cup, L, Daffodil H., Cheung Shan H., Lantau Peak H., Tai O H., Lantau Island H., Cedar H., 2d HKJC Kent & Curwen Centenary Sprint Cup, L, Big Wave Bay H., Kai Yip H., Cheung Sha H., Atlanta H., East Point H., Po Leung Kuk Centenary Cup H., MVRC Godings Kubota H., 3d VRC John West the Best S., L, Hong Kong Jockey Club Community Trophy H., MRC Beechcraft H., HKJC Fujian H., Amah Rock H., 4th HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, L.

DOURO VALLEY (01g, Lord Seymour, Noalcoholic). 8 wins from 1400m to 2100m, A$1,230,090, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, Naturalism S., L, Diatribe H., So Called H., Tatura Cup, 2d MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Sandown Classic, Gr.2, Eclipse S., Gr.3, Easter Cup, Gr.3, VRC Chubb S., L, Warrnambool Cup, 3d MRC St George S., Gr.2, Ballarat TC Gold Nugget H., MRC Mick Bolch H., VRC Decjuba P., Dalray H., Wimmera RC China Bowl, 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, BTC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, MRC Coongy H., Gr.3, VRC Auckland Racing Club Metric Mile H., L.

SHADOWAYS (02g, Pride of Place, Bletchingly). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$692,275, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MRC Heath S., L, Drawn 2YO H., Kilshery H., MVRC Inglis H., 2d VRC Salinger S., Gr.1, Gilgai S., Gr.2, Gilgai S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine 2YO H., 4th MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1-twice, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Standish H., Gr.3.

COSTA VIVA (10f, Bel Esprit, Snippets). New Zealand Bloodstock Filly of the Year in 2013-14.3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$266,685, A$5,000, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, 2d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, Te Aroha JC Team Wealleans H., 3d WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, 4th Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, Hawkes Bay City of Napier Sprint H., L.

NORTHERN METEOR (05c, Fappiano, Forli). 3 wins at 1200m, 1250m, A$532,480, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L, 1200m-in track record time, STC Grand Pavilion H., 1250m-in track record time, 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, 3d STC SLE H., 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1.

MANHATTAN RAIN (06c, Canny Lad, Nijinsky). 2 wins at 2, A$1,311,200, AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Skyline S., Gr.3, 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, AJC Canonbury S., L, STC Theslipper.com.au 2YO H., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

APERCU (04f, Zabeel, Scottish Rifle). 2 wins at 2, A$414,225, QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, BTC Golden S., L, 2d City Tatt's RC Omega 2YO P., 3d AJC La Caissiere 2YO H., 4th Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L, VRC Ottawa S., L.

MAC DE LAGO (11c, Vettori, Polish Patriot). 3 wins at 1150m, 1600m, R1,724,375, Greyville Gold Challenge, Gr.1, Turffontein Thank You for Joining Us Today H., 2d Greyville KRA Guineas, Gr.2, 3d Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, 4th Turffontein Champions Challenge, Gr.1, Charity Mile, Gr.2, Colorado King S., Gr.2, London News S., Gr.3.

MISS ROSE DE LAGO (10f, Fasliyev, Desert Prince). 9 wins from 1200m to 1800m to 2016-17, A$941,140, MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3, WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Burgess Queen S., L, MRC PFD Fresh to Go H., Champagne Pommery Masters H., WATC Tabtouch With Cash H., Westspeed H., 2d Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, WATC Northerly S., Gr.3, VRC Leilani Series Heat H., WATC Irish Day at Belmont Park H., 3d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, WATC Jungle Dawn Classic, L, 4th VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, WATC Starstruck Classic, L, Carbine Club of WA S., L.

MISS MARIELLE (04f, Don't Say Halo, Zabaleta). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, A$545,200, STC Hill S., Gr.2, AJC Craven P., Gr.3, MVRC Alexandra S., L, VRC Express S., L, MRC Pure Blonde P., MVRC Dual Choice 2YO P., 2d Moonee Valley Fillies Oaks Classic, Gr.2, AJC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Toy Show H., L, 3d AJC North Sydney Orthopaedic H.

DELZAO (00c, Alzao, Storm Ruler). 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,140,070, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, MRC Tupperware Cup, L, VRC Poseidon S., L, MRC Hymettus H., Beau Sovereign H., 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, 3d Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.2, Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Autumn S., Gr.3.

MERLENE DE LAGO (05f, Danehill, Luskin Star). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, R612,125, Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Pretty Polly S., Gr.3, Ruffian S., L, Vaal Racing Association Progress P., 2d Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1, 3d Clairwood Winter Solstice H., Turffontein Reichmans Capital Finance S.

LAURA'S CHARM (01f, Prego, Habitat). 10 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$645,750, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, MRC Thomas North H., Bint Marscay 2YO H., Geoffrey Bellmaine 2YO H., Journal H., Hussonet H., MVRC Paula's Choice H., MRC Countess Marizza H., Archie Yuille 2YO H., 2d MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC Anniversary Vase, L, Forest Hill Chase Fashions on the Field H., Bill Collins H., VRC Dover P., Riverside H., 3d MRC Westpac Bank H., Siren Song H., VRC Gwymm H.

OUR SMOKING JOE (00g, Blazing Sword, Taj Rossi). 10 wins from 1200m to 2500m, A$1,640,600, MRC St George S., Gr.2, VRC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Mornington RC Peninsula Cup, MVRC Omega Smeg H., VRC Today Tonight Welter H., Keith Greig H., MRC September H., Future H., Clive Leonard H., 2d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, STC Ranvet Rawson S., Gr.1, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, Warrnambool Cup, L, MRC Schweppervescence Cup, L, VRC Chubb S., L, MVRC Avalon Mcintyre Park Cattery H., VRC Shamrock Travel H., 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, STC BMW S., Gr.1, MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, VRC Craiglee S., Gr.2, RSL P., 4th AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, STC Ranvet S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Craiglee S., Gr.2.

RIVA DE LAGO (07g, Ashkalani, Blazing Saddles). 9 wins to 1400m, A$730,130, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, BRC Cardno H., Scone RC Yarraman Park Horsepower H., ATC Rosehill Gardens H., Kari Aboriginal Resources H., Better Bet With a Bookie H., Vincents Forensic Accounting H., 2d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Scone RC Luskin Star S., L, BRC Hamilton Hotel H., ATC Blackwoods Loctite H., 3d ATC Razor Sharp H., L, City Tattersalls Club H., BRC Salmat H., ATC Jacob's Creek Moscato H., Brickmakers Creek H., 4th ATC Maurice McCarten S., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L.

HANKS (06g, Seattle Slew, Secretariat). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 3000m, A$377,546, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, Moonee Valley Night Cup, L, MRC Winslow Constructors H., Golden Doubles H., MVRC Hafele Australia H., 2d Werribee Cup, L, 4th MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2, VRC Super Impose S., L.

PALACIO DE CRISTAL (05f, Palace Music, Zephyr Bay). 5 wins from 1300m to 1700m, A$469,200, AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, Moet & Chandon S., AJC La Neige P., Hall Chadwick Accountants H., 3d STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, L.

VOCABULARY (99f, Marauding, Recitation). 5 wins to 1400m, A$486,700, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.3, MVRC Schweppes H., Jenny Hoo Fashion Luncheon H., 2d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, JJ Liston S., Gr.2, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC Valuebet H., 4th MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3.

MISS FANTABULOUS (03f, Splendent, Steel Pulse). 4 wins at 1100m, 1400m, A$315,650, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, SAJC Redelva S., L, MRC Redoute's Choice P., VRC Devil Wears Prada H., 2d VRC Zouki Enterprise 2YO P., 3d AJC PJ Bell H., L, MRC Winning Edge Presentations Cup, 4th VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, AJC James HB Carr S., L, MRC JRA S., L.

RUBICK (11c, Rock of Gibraltar, Canny Lad). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$379,500, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, ATC TAB Iphone App 2YO P., 3d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

PRE EMINENCE (05g, Silver Hawk, Star de Naskra). 3 wins at 1600m, 2000m, A$400,775, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, 2d MRC New Litho P., 3d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MVRC Programmed Property Services H., 4th MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2.

BROM FELINITY (01f, El Qahira, Sir Godfrey). 3 wins at 1000m, 2000m, A$547,100, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, Werribee Cup, L, 2d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, Geelong RC Briseis Gold Cup, MRC Shirley Evans H., So Called H., Florence H., Coal Pak H., 3d MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, MRC Summoned S., L, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, MRC Victorian Wakeful Club P., MVRC Night Racing Christmas Parties H., 4th VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, Matriarch S., Gr.2, MVRC JRA Cup, L.

PRESS THE BUTTON (04f, Thunder Gulch, Red Anchor). 2 wins at 2, A$348,700, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, MRC Merson Cooper S., L, 4th VRC Desirable S., L.

DE LAGO MIST (03f, Southern Appeal, Plush). 2 wins at 2, A$371,875, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, 3d Moonee Valley Fillies Oaks Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Showie's Boutique H., 4th AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, MRC Quezette S., L.

COUNT ENCOSTA (06g, Sovereign Red, Cerreto). 6 wins from 1400m to 2050m, A$449,145, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, AJC Rosedale Park H., Bronte H., MVRC SAJ Fruit Supply H., 2d BRC Rice Naughton Buckley H., MVRC Craig Opie Cup, AJC Soho Square H., MVRC Advanced Mailing Solution H., VRC Betty Moran & Gregory Nugent H., 3d ATC Summer Cup, Gr.3, BRC Chairman's H., Gr.3, ATC Christmas Cup, L, BRC Little Fish Swim School Quality H., Goa Get Noticed H., Qld Tatt's RC Celebration Season H., BRC Hidden Dragon at Lyndhurst H., SAJC William Hill H., Happy 95th Peggy McKinnon H., 4th AJC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, ATC Chairman's H., Gr.2, BRC Queen's Cup, Gr.3, Cranbourne Cup, L, ATC Frank Underwood Cup, L.

LARGO LAD (04g, Danehill, Marscay). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$618,963, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, The Sofitel H., Antler Luggage H., MRC Leopardstown H., MVRC Mystery 6 Goes Off H., 2d WATC CB Cox S., Gr.2, VRC Scalzo Food Industries H., 3d WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, 4th STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, MRC Perri Cutten Cup, Gr.2, VRC Saab H., Gr.3.

DAN DE LAGO (05c, Danehill, Yeats). 5 wins from 1400m to 2400m, R689,325, Clairwood Gold Circle Derby, Gr.2, Turffontein Racing Association H., 2d Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, 3d Turffontein London News S., Gr.3.

DREAM THE DREAM (02f, Islero, Lord of the Dance). 5 wins from 1300m to 2650m, A$153,350, South Australian Oaks, Gr.2, VRC Patrobas H., 2d MRC Greater Dandenong Chamber of Commerce H.

SOVEREIGN NATION (12g, Last Tycoon, Sovereign Red). 4 wins from 1000m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$517,250, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, VRC Lloyd Williams Hall of Fame H., Graeme McMenamin H., 2d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Ladbrokes Up for the Challenge H., VRC Lavazza Prontissimo H., 3d VRC Winter Championship Final H., L, MRC Movenpick Ice Cream H., 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2.

SAFWAN (06c, Lord Ballina, Balmerino). 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m, R420,150, Greyville Betting World 1900, Gr.2, Clairwood New All to Come Bet H., 2d Clairwood Pandu Paper Products Umthombothi S., Mercury Wine Week S., 3d Turffontein Colorado King S., Gr.2, 4th Greyville King's Cup, Gr.3, Scottsville Sledgehammer H., L.

NIAGARA (08c, Fusaichi Pegasus, Danehill). 2 wins at 1500m, 1550m, A$238,580, ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, Teachers Eyecare H., 2d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Eskimo Prince H., L, Tyreel Stud 2YO H., 3d MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3.

POLISH KNIGHT (08g, Polish Precedent, Warning). 2 wins at 1400m, 2000m, A$439,125, ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2, 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, 4th ATC Colin Stephen H., Gr.3.

ROCHA (05f, Danehill, Grosvenor). Winner at 2000m, A$238,150, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, 2d AJC Alm H., MVRC Essendon Mazda H., 3d AJC Surround S., Gr.2.

VON COSTA DE HERO (05c, Scenic, Brave Salute). Winner at 2, A$1,124,450, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, 2d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3.

BROCKMAN'S LASS (02f, Final Card, Buoy). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, A$540,725, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, MVRC Alexandra S., L, SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L, VRC John West the Best S., L, MRC Bint Marscay 2YO H., MVRC ATM Solutions H., 2d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, Silver Jubilee S., L, 3d MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, Matron S., Gr.3, MRC Martha Cove Cup H., VRC Henry Buck's Best Dressed H.

CHONG TONG (98g, Zoffany, Wilkes). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$508,830, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, VRC L'Oreal Paris P., Gr.3, Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, Sutcliffe S., L, BTC Merry Christmas 2YO H., VRC Flying Spur 2YO H., 2d SAJC Distinctive Lifestyle Flying H., VATC Robert Hunter H., VRC Mitsubishi Motors H., 3d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Red Tempo H., 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Emirates Classic S., Gr.2.

TAGUS (04g, Last Tycoon, Kenmare). 10 wins from 1300m to 1800m, A$551,080, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, SAJC City of Adelaide H., L, VRC Bundaberg Distilling Company S., L, STC Protect the Hunter Valley H., AJC Jim Beam H., STC Golden Slipper Festival on Sale H., Spring Valley Smart Water H., Freeway Republic Beer H., 2d STC Caravan & Camping Supershow H., 3d BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, Scone Cup, L, ATC Hall Mark S., L, BRC Bernborough H., L, MRC Harrolds Fashion P., Sale Cup, STC Inghams Love'em H., 4th BTC Doomben Classic, Gr.3.

BESAME MUCHO (00f, Bellotto, Explodent). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$311,350, STC Research S., Gr.3, AJC Nivison H., L, PJ Bell H., L, QTC QRSE Greenslopes Hospital Pharmacy P.H., AJC Silver Saddle Brasserie H., STC Cleo Ladies Day P., 2d AJC James HB Carr S., L.

GOLD LOTTEY (98f, Bellotto, Explodent). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, A$565,425, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.3, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, AJC Wiggle H., L, VATC Foster's Light Ice H., 2d VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf S., L, 3d South Australian Oaks, Gr.1, Moonee Valley Oaks, Gr.2, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, STC Research S., Gr.3, VRC Lady Mayoress' P., L, Inglis Premier H., Super Impose H., Nouvelle Star 2YO H., 4th MRC Naturalism S., L.

PRECIOUS LORRAINE (07f, Danehill, Canny Lad). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 2400m, A$247,750, South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3, SAJC Oaklands P., L, VRC Gibson Carmichael S., L, 3d SAJC Panasonic Viera 2YO H., 4th MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3.

TAN TAT DE LAGO (04f, Umatilla, Command Module). 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$447,900, VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, QTC Brisbane P., L, MVRC Betstar 2YO H., MRC Ken Hilton 2YO H., VRC Better Draw 2YO H., 2d MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Moomba P., L, 4th Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

CAHUITA (00g, King Tobias, Royal Echo). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$427,900, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, Gr.3, MRC May Sprint, VRC Mitsubishi Diamond Welter H., MVRC John d'Arcy 2YO H., VRC Brian Dixon 2YO H., 3d AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3, VRC Straight Six H., L, MVRC Family Carnival Night H., VRC Winter Championship Heat 4, Murray Cox 2YO H., 4th MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, VRC Debonair S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Northern Meteor (24), Manhattan Rain (10), Delago Brom (5), Road to Rock, Lago Delight, Bramshaw, Tuscanos, Von Costa de Hero, Echoes of Heaven, Needs Further, etc.

They just don't come any bigger!

Stud Comments

They just don't come any bigger!

But the best thing about Manhattan Rain is the job he is already doing himself as a stallion. With just four crops of racing age he has already sired numerous individual Group and/or Stakes winners including this season's Champion two year old elect and Group One Golden Slipper Stakes winner SHE WILL REIGN, last season's Group Two winning 2YO SCARLET RAIN, who is back with a bang this season as a three year old, and 4YO WHISKY BARON who recently became his sire's first Group One winner when taking out South Africa's most prestigious race, the Kenilworth Sun Met. Manhattan Rain has already sired the winners of over $10,700,000 in stakes and that figure is growing rapidly.

Manhattan Rain’s 2016 yearlings (current 2yo’s) were purchased by leading trainers David Hayes, Gai Waterhouse, Ciaron Maher, Darren Weir, Tony McEvoy, Matthew Ellerton, etc.

His 2017 yearlings have already sold to $360,000.