Manhattan Rain (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST

Sire:
Encosta de Lago (AUS) 1993
Dam:
Shantha's Choice (AUS) 1992
Dam Sire:
Canny Lad (AUS) 1987
DOB:
3 September 2006
Height:
16.1 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2010
Standing At:
Arrowfield Stud
Location:
Scone 2337 NSW, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

1 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Brilliant Creation MRPK (SA) R8 in 23h 57m


Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

MANHATTAN RAIN (AUS) 2006 Bay colt
by Encosta de Lago - Shantha's Choice, by Canny Lad

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
215157911823219 (4)over $7.0m.1.16
per foals73.0%42.3%0.81.54.2% (1.9%)$32,741 
 per starters58.0%1.22.05.7% (2.5%)$44,836 

MANHATTAN RAIN 2 wins at 2, A$1,311,200, AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Skyline S., Gr.3, 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, AJC Canonbury S., L, STC Theslipper.com.au 2YO H., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2010. Sire of 155 progeny to race, 87 winners (56.0%), earnings of over $6.9 million, 8 stakes winners, 12 stakes placegetters, inc.




WILD RAIN (11f, Rory's Jester, Far North). 8 wins to 1100m to 2016-17, A$837,067, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, MRC Sir John Monash S., Gr.3, City of Greater Dandenong S., L, SAJC Lightning S., L, MVRC Slickpix H., Pantry Packer H., SAJC Drink Driving? Grow Up H., 2d VRC GH Mumm S., Gr.3, MRC Sir John Monash S., Gr.3, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, Ballarat TC Magic Millions 3 & 4YO Classic, GCTC Magic Millions Sprint, 3d MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, VRC Birdcage H.

MOONOVERMANHATTAN (11g, Flying Spur, Caerleon). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 2050m, A$299,960, MVRC Dilmah Vase, Gr.2, SAJC National S., Gr.3, 2d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Fight Cancer Foundation H., MVRC Sweeney Estate Agents H., 4th MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, VRC Living Legends S., L.

SCARLET RAIN (13f, Exceed and Excel, Brief Truce). 3 wins at 2 in 2015-16, A$244,500, ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2, Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., TAB More Than Winning 2YO P.

MANHATTAN STREET (13c, Redoute's Choice, Stravinsky). 3 wins at 2 in 2015-16, Levin RC Ryder S., L, Marton JC Rural Fuel 2YO S., 2d Wanganui Guineas, L.

ONDINA (11f, Mujadil, Indian Ridge). 3 wins at 1350m, 1600m, A$106,460, SAJC Laelia S., L, ATC Michelle Dunn H., 3d ATC Cal Rei H.

SHE WILL REIGN (14f, Charge Forward, Marscay). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$312,900, ATC Inglis Nursery, L.

MANAPINE (11g, Anabaa, Kris). 2 wins at 1400m, 2500m, A$117,390, VRC Galilee Series Final H., L.

CRAFTY (11f, Sadler's Wells, Habitat). 2 wins at 2, A$270,560, VRC Taj Rossi Series Final H., L, MRC Polytrack 2YO P., 2d MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, 3d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2.

Whisky Baron (12c, Sinndar, Kenmare). 4 wins from 1200m to 1800m to 2016-17, R336,828, 2d Kenilworth Winter Guineas, Gr.3, Winter Classic, Gr.3, 4th Kenilworth Winter Derby, Gr.3.

Boundary (11f, Danehill, Valid Appeal). 3 wins to 1400m to 2015-16, A$153,160, VRC Nouvelle Star H., 2d TTC Vamos S., Gr.3, Ballarat TC Magic Millions 3YO Classic, MRC Grand Hotel Frankston H., 3d MRC Steve Wilby Transport H.

Tango Rain (13c, Anabaa, Gone West). 2 wins at 2 in 2015-16, A$102,775, ATC Martin King 70th Birthday 2YO H., Tab.com.au 2YO P., 2d ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3.

Man of Choice (12g, Redoute's Choice, Casual Lies). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m to 2015-16, A$188,855, 2d ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury RC Fishboy Seafoods H., 3d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Gloaming S., Gr.3, Structaflor Yellowtongue P., Sensis Dash H., Schweppes H.

Promise to Reign (12f, El Prado, Rainbow Quest). Winner at 1600m in 2015-16, 2d Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3, Counties RC HR Fisken & Sons Ltd H., 3d ARC South Auckland Racing Club Cup.

Manhattan Avenue (11g, Danzero, Bellotto). Winner at 1500m, A$124,620, 2d VRC Yellowglen Vintage S., L, MRC Gothic S., L, Thanks Bellajinsky H., 3d VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC PFD Food Services H.

Right Or Wrong (11g, Flying Spur, Rory's Jester). 5 wins from 1200m to 1650m to 2015-16, A$215,800, BRC Height 4 Hire H., Mullins Lawyers H., Ipswich TC Ramsay Plumbing & Drainage Pty Ltd H., SCTC Coastline BMW 2 Series H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Daybreak Lover S., L, Darwin TC Northern Territory Derby, 3d Qld Tatt's RC Members' Cup, L, BRC BMAG Teddy Bears Picnic H., 4th Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3.

Manhattan Blues (12g, Tale of the Cat, Star Way). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1250m to 2015-16, A$213,740, SAJC Schweppes 2YO P., Projection Graphics H., Bendigo JC Mittys Sprint H., 2d MRC Inglis 2YO Premier, L, November Relaunch H., 3d MRC Movenpick Racedayicecream H., MVRC Telstra Phonewords H., SAJC Stamford Hotels H., 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

Gibraltar Girl (13f, Rock of Gibraltar, Khozaam). 2 wins at 1100m in 2016-17, A$95,355, ATC Le Wrap H., Ranvet's Neutrolene H., 2d ATC Ascend Sales Trophies H., 3d BRC Mode P., L.

Speeding Comet (13g, Hussonet, Danehill). Winner at 2 in 2015-16, A$99,600, WATC Perth Cup at Ascot Raceday 2YO P., 2d WATC Amelia Park 2YO P., Schweppes P., 3d WATC Perth S., L, 4th WATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3.

Light Up Manhattan (11c, Zabeel, Noble Bijou). Winner at 1600m, A$146,525, 2d VRC Anzac Day S., L, 3d SAJC Oaklands P., L, 4th Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, VRC UCI S., L.

Chengdu (11g, Red Ransom, Ideal Planet). Winner at 1000m, 2d WATC Perth S., L.

Central Station (11g, Street Cry, Citidancer). 7 wins at 1050m, 1350m to 2016-17, Macau Sand Champion Series Leg 1 H., Calgary H., Blackpool H., 3d Macau Gulfstream H., Admiralty H.

Mr Manhattan (11g, Elusive Quality, Danzero). 6 wins to 1250m to 2016-17, A$227,150, ATC Tab.com.au H., #Theraces H., Schweppes H., More Than Ready at Vinery H., Canterbury League Club H., 2d ATC Tab.com.au H., 3d ATC TAB Rewards H.

Manrose Hattan (12f, Al Samer, Brief Truce). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m in 2015-16, BRC Canadian Club 3YO H.

Long Face Grace (11f, Flying Spur, Nashwan). 3 wins from 1400m to 2100m in 2015-16, A$108,035, Cranbourne TC Inglis Pinker Pinker P., MRC Cable Beach Club Resort P., MVRC City Jeep H.

Diva Danny (11f, Empire Maker, Danzig). 2 wins at 1800m, Vaal Itsarush.co.za H.

Inspired Estelle (13f, Stravinsky, Zabeel). Winner at 2 in 2015-16, MRC Ladbrokes.com.au 2YO Fillies H.

New Summer Night (12f, Royal Academy, Vain). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m to 2016-17, MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 2d MRC Thebigscreencompany.com H.

Music Man (11g, Linamix, Northern Dancer). 4 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2015-16, A$79,630, ATC TAB Highway H.

Sunny Fame (12g, Fastnet Rock, Amyntor). 3 wins to 1550m in 2016-17, ATC TAB Highway H.

Cocoa Bar (11g, Red Ransom, Rubiton). 3 wins at 1350m, 1400m in 2015-16, BRC Giddy Up P., 3d BRC Heat 1 Origin Jocks Series H., Yalumba P., Chairman's Club H.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2010


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
11/127564481095 (2)9 (4)4,301,057
12/1371562747001,441,844
13/14623211192 (1)2 (1)848,403
14/155731211317,700
Totals265155871778 (3)12 (5)6,909,004

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
274148215 (2)5 (2)18,182
31365824894 (1)4 (1)24,023
4823412671 (1)3 (2)28,006

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts744681013 (1)4 (2)50,453
Fillies814117765 (2)8 (3)39,204

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m621310222 (1)3 (1)18,907
1001 - 1200m1264021634 (3)5 (3)19,410
1201 - 1400m1193218420011,028
1401 - 1600m872716332210,874
1601 - 1800m429811006,770
1801 - 2000m272420011,364
2001 - 2200m212421 (1)1 (1)10,775
2201 - 2400m7111003,725
> 2400m81111123,668

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
14/15 (239)411210010,796
15/16 (102)6333711110,102
16/17 (116)501100034,119
Totals7456811155,017

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/14 (314)2735942(1)2(1)302,345
14/15 (81)7132395494(1)4(1)1,956,397
15/16 (65)10541564672(2)3(2)2,419,290
16/17 (47)7720262282(1)2(1)1,274,901
Totals1387512801487(3)11(5)5,952,933

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201360600019,710
20145021207252(1)3(2)1,189,016
20151013950763342,276,454
201612649762894(2)5(3)3,420,943
20173030002,881
Totals1558714851778(3)12(5)6,909,004

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia1387512801487(3)11(5)5,952,933
Macau2133700338,769
Hong Kong3131200249,278
New Zealand7456811155,017
Singapore4227300149,130
South Africa221760043,659
Malaysia111310020,218
Philippines11282000
Totals1558714851778(3)12(5)6,909,004

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters721311208535281867
Starts17350741325968483178
Winners1445312484101
Wins29644231104101
%Wnrs/Starters19.4%34.4%25.8%28.2%22.9%14.3%5.6%0.0%14.3%
%wins/Starts16.8%12.6%10.2%12.0%14.7%8.3%3.2%0.0%12.5%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters6191613710225
Starts13292419814426
Winners240211001
Wins440211001
%Wnrs/Starters33.3%21.1%0.0%15.4%14.3%10.0%0.0%0.0%20.0%
%wins/Starts30.8%13.8%0.0%10.5%12.5%7.1%0.0%0.0%16.7%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters404921400000
Starts507622400000
Winners5101100000
Wins6141100000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters38102996125201346
Starts6926021012434242147
Winners726161342101
Wins1133191452101

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters245568532013921
Starts5417118113134241031
Winners513181042000
Wins1217221652000

 


 

 

MANHATTAN RAIN
Bay horse       Foaled 2006 
 

ENCOSTA DE LAGO Fairy King (USA)Northern DancerNearctic
Fairy BridgeBold Reason
Shoal CreekStar Way (GB)Star Appeal
Rolls (USA)Mr. Prospector
SHANTHA'S CHOICE
    1992
Canny LadBletchinglyBiscay
Jesmond LassLunchtime (GB)
Dancing Show (USA)NijinskyNorthern Dancer
Show LadySir Ivor

ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) (Bay 1993-Stud 1997). 3 wins to 1600m, VATC VicHealth Cup, Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire twice. Sire of 1607 rnrs, 1128 wnrs, 111 SW, inc. Princess Coup (Hawkes Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1), Lashed, Puccini, Sirmione, Chautauqua, Racing to Win, Alinghi, Sacred Kingdom, Mnemosyne, Delago Deluxe, English, Costa Viva, Road to Rock, Smokin' Joey, Titanic Jack, Vanbrugh, Aloha, Newport, Delago Brom, Manhattan Rain, Northern Meteor, etc.

 

1st dam

SHANTHA'S CHOICE, by Canny Lad. Winner at 2, 2d VATC Kilshery H. Three-quarter-sister to HE'S NO PIE EATER, half-sister to HURRICANE SKY, UMATILLA, Makarova (dam of RULING DYNASTY),  Show Dancing (dam of AL MAHER, SALAMEH),  Twyla (dam of MURJANA). Dam of 13 foals, 10 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

PLATINUM SCISSORS (c by Danehill (USA)) 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$982,800, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., L, AJC Eastlakes H., 2d BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2-twice, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, Tulloch S., Gr.2, Hill S., Gr.2, BTC Labour Day Cup, Gr.3, 4th AJC George Main S., Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, QTC PJ O'Shea S., Gr.2, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2. Sire.

REDOUTE'S CHOICE (c by Danehill (USA)) Champion 3YO Miler in Australia in 1999-2000. Joint Champion 3YO in Aust/NZ in 1999-2000. 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,567,850, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, Veuve Clicquot S., L, 2d MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, 3d VATC Futurity S., Gr.1, Vic Health Cup, Gr.1, 4th VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2. Champion sire.

MANHATTAN RAIN (c by Encosta de Lago) 2 wins. See below.

SLIDING CUBE (f by Rock of Gibraltar (Ire)) 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$179,625, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Keith Mackay H., L, Picton Bowling Club H., 2d AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, 4th AJC Surround S., Gr.2. Dam of 2 winners-

RUBICK (c Encosta de Lago) 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$379,500, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, ATC TAB Iphone App 2YO P., 3d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

 Rex is a Star (f Encosta de Lago) Winner at 2, ATC Bowermans Office Furniture 2YO H., 2d ATC Universal Prince 2YO P.

ECHOES OF HEAVEN (c by Encosta de Lago) 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, A$154,725, SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L, 2d South Australian Derby, Gr.1, 3d SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3. Sire.

Superior Sateen (c by Danehill (USA)) 2 wins at 1100m, 1500m, STC Clubs NSW H., Vodka Cruiser H., 3d AJC Dulcify H., L, National Telecoms Group 2YO H., Lexus ES300 2YO H. Sire.

Monsoon Wedding (f by Danehill (USA)) Placed at 2, 3d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, AJC Keith Mackay H., L. Dam of 7 winners-

PRECIOUS LORRAINE (f Encosta de Lago) 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 2400m, A$247,750, South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3, VRC Gibson Carmichael S., L, SAJC Oaklands P., L, 3d SAJC Panasonic Viera 2YO H., 4th MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3.

LUCKY RAQUIE (f Encosta de Lago) Winner at 2, A$205,650, Canberra RC Black Opal S., L, 3d ATC Gimcrack S., L.

Climatic (f Fusaichi Pegasus) 2 wins at 1350m, 1400m, SAJC Last Day Cheltenham H., 3d SAJC Laelia S., L, Veolia P. Producer.

Quench the Thirst (f Encosta de Lago) Winner at 1600m, 2d SAJC Hill Smith S., L.

Star of Monsoon (c Lonhro) Placed at 2 & 3, A$77,315, to 2016-17, 2d City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L, ATC West Tradies CFMEU H., Casino Prince at Vinery 2YO H., 3d ATC Independent Education P., Tab.com.au P., 4th ATC Canonbury S., Gr.3.

 Princess Narine. 4 wins at 1200m, 1300m, A$138,810, MRC The Cove Hotel H., Robert Hunter H., 2d MRC Louise Cooper P., SAJC Mobile Betting at Sbet.mobi H., Sale Quality H., 3d MRC Slickpix Cup, MVRC W&P Truck Sales Premium P., MRC Le Pine Funerals H. Producer.

 Crystal Flute (f Encosta de Lago) 2 wins at 1300m, 1600m in 2015-16, ATC McGrath Estate Agents H., 2d ATC Pro-Ride H., St George Motor Boat Club H., 3d ATC TAB Rewards P.

 The Broken Shore (f by Hussonet (USA)) Winner at 1100m, ATC Landmark Hotel Eastwood P., 2d ATC Royal Randwick at Gosford H., 3d ATC Styletread.com.au 2YO H., The Juniors 2YO H.

 Choice Song (c by Unbridled's Song (USA)) 3 wins at 1400m, 1500m in Aust.

 Taste of Heaven (f by Encosta de Lago) Winner at 1300m in Aust.

 Unspoken Choice (f by Giant's Causeway (USA)) Unraced. Dam of 4 winners-

 Noela's Choice. 5 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$178,455, ATC TAB Place Multi H., MRC Grand Hotel Frankston H., MVRC Adapt Australia H., 2d MRC Eastcoast Plumbing Group Lakes Entrance H.

 

Race Record: 11 Starts 2-3-4 A$1,311,200.
Joint second on 2008-09 Australasian 2YO Classification. Won AJC Sires Produce S., Gr 1 (1400m), Skyline S., Gr 3 (1200m), 2nd MVRC WS Cox P., Gr 1, AJC Canonbury S., L, STC Theslipper.com.au 2YO H., 3rd STC Golden Slipper S., Gr 1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr 1, AJC Champagne S., Gr 1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr 3

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
26222A$757,700
35-12A$553,500
Totals:11234A$1,311,200
At 2 : AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1 (1400m beating Tickets and Rostova)
Skyline S., Gr.3 (1200m beating The Mikado and Romanus)
2d AJC Canonbury S., L (1100m to Tickets and beating Wanted)
3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1 (1200m to Phelan Ready and Headway)
AJC Champagne S., Gr.1 (1600m to Onemorenomore and Tickets)
At 3 : 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1 (2050m to So You Think and beating Zipping)
3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Starspangledbanner and Carrara)
Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3 (1400m to Demerit and Trusting)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 116 (in 2009).

ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS)
B. 1993
GW 3 wins
f:1898 r:1606 w:1133 SW:111
Fairy King
B. 1982
NP
f:799 r:590 w:400 SW:73
Northern Dancer
B. 1961

GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Fairy Bridge
B. 1975
Wnr 2 wins
f:9 r:7 w:6 SW:4
Bold ReasonHail to Reason4
Lalun19
SpecialForli3
Thong5
Shoal Creek
Ch. 1988
Wnr 2 wins
f:5 r:4 w:2 SW:1
Star Way
Ch. 1977
SW 1 win
f:1024 r:830 w:545 SW:61
Star AppealAppiani4
Sterna5
New WayKlairon1
New Move6
Rolls
Ch. 1984
NR
f:3 r:2 w:2 SW:1
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
Grand LuxeSir Ivor8
Fanfreluche4
SHANTHA'S CHOICE (AUS)
B. 1992
Wnr 1 win
f:13 r:10 w:10 SW:5
Canny Lad
Br. 1987
GW 8 wins
f:1435 r:1165 w:791 SW:55
Bletchingly
Br. 1970
GW 4 wins
f:625 r:531 w:420 SW:63
BiscayStar Kingdom1
Magic Symbol2
CoogeeRelic8
Last Judgement7
Jesmond Lass
Ch. 1975
Wnr 7 wins
f:14 r:8 w:7 SW:3
LunchtimeSilly Season1
Great Occasion7
Beautiful DreamerCoeur Volant II9
Adina Rose14
Dancing Show
B. 1983
Wnr 1 win
f:10 r:8 w:7 SW:2
Nijinsky
B. 1967
GW 11 wins
f:850 r:654 w:473 SW:156
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Flaming PageBull Page4
Flaring Top8
Show Lady
B. 1976
NR
f:13 r:11 w:8 SW:1
Sir IvorSir Gaylord2
Attica8
Best in ShowTraffic Judge3
Stolen Hour8
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

ENCOSTA DE LAGO 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$469,850, VATC Vic Health Cup, Gr.1, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 3d VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.2, VATC Debutant S., L. He entered stud in Aust. in 1997. Champion Aust. Sire in 2007-08, 2008-09, second in 2003-04, 2005-06, 2006-07, 2009-10. Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide earnings) in 2010-11. Leading NZ Sire of 3YOs in 2013-14. Champion HK Sire in 2011-12. Champion Aust. Sire of Broodmares in 2015-16.. Sire of 1606 progeny to race, 1128 winners (70.0%), earnings of over $167 million, 111 stakes winners, 114 stakes placegetters, inc.




CHAUTAUQUA (10g, Lion Hunter, Vice Regal). Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2015-16.12 wins to 1400m to 2015-16, A$5,553,250, HK$5,700,000, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1-twice, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2-twice, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, 2d VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1-twice, Newmarket H., Gr.1, Gosford Guineas, L, 3d ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, 4th MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1.

RACING TO WIN (02g, Kenny's Best Pal, Kenmare). Champion 3YO in Australia in 2006.13 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$3,762,285, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, Epsom H., Gr.1, All Aged S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, STC Apollo S., Gr.2, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Theo Marks S., Gr.2-twice, AJC Emirates Airlines 2YO H., STC PJ Gallagher's Parramatta H., Nivea Visage 2YO H., 2d BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Warwick S., Gr.2, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Canterbury S., Gr.2, Golden Rose S., L, 4th VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2.

ALINGHI (01f, Monde Bleu, Shirley Heights). Champion 3YO filly in Australia in 2004-05.11 wins-4 at 2-from 900m to 1700m, US$69,780, A$3,470,325, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Saratoga Ballston Spa H., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, Debutante S., L, Quezette S., L, 2d VRC Empire Rose S., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, AJC Heroic 2YO Championship S., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1.

PRINCESS COUP (03f, Sovereign Red, Arch Sculptor). Champion 3YO Filly in NZ in 2006-07. Champion Older Female & Stayer in NZ in 2007-08. 2007 NZ Bloodstock Filly of the Year.12 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2400m, NZ$2,948,150, A$1,134,000, Hawkes Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1-twice, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Stoney Bridge S., Gr.1, MRC St George S., Gr.2, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, Masterton RC Lowland S., Gr.3, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, Banks Peninsula RC Canterbury S., L, CJC First Sovereign Trust 3YO S., Manawatu RC New Zealand Bloodstock 2YO H., 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, STC BMW S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Ranvet S., Gr.1, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, 3d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Stoney Bridge S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, 4th MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1.

LASHED (99f, Salieri, Boucher). Champion WFA performer & Female Stayer in NZ in 2003-04. Champion Older Female in NZ in 2004-05 (Intermediate).7 wins-3 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m, NZ$298,750, A$711,240, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, New Zealand S., Gr.1, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Alcohol Go-Easy S., L, MRC March 2YO Fillies H., 2d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, Moonee Valley Oaks, Gr.2, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MRC Out of Danger 2YO H., 3d ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, New Zealand S., Gr.1, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MRC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Stoney Bridge S., Gr.2.

SACRED KINGDOM (03g, Zeditave, Sir Tristram). Horse of the Year in Hong Kong in 2010. Champion Sprinter in Hong Kong in 2008, 2009, 2010 & 2011.17 wins at 1000m, 1200m, £13,194, S$522,000, HK$42,607,900, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1-twice, HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, HK-1-twice, Kent & Curwen Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1-twice, Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, Sgp-1, HKJC GOME Sprint, HK-2-twice, Cathay Pacific International Sprint Trial, HK-2, 1200m-in track record time, Sha Tin Sprint Trophy, HK-3-twice, Arsenal H., Arculli Trophy H., Granville H., Lantau Peak H., HKU Alumni Association Challenge Cup, 2d HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1, Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, HK-1, Chairman's Sprint Prize, HK-1, Sprint Cup, HK-2, Cathay Pacific International Sprint Trial, HK-2, Sha Tin Sprint Trophy, HK-3, Chow Tai Fook Bauhinia Sprint H., HK-3, 3d Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, HK-1, 4th HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1, Sha Tin Vase, HK-3.

PUCCINI (10c, Paris Opera, Sir Godfrey). Champion 3YO in NZ in 2013-14. Top on The 2013-14 NZ 3YO Free H (1600m+).8 wins from 1600m to 2400m, NZ$920,175, A$208,000, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, ARC Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Great Northern Guineas, Gr.2, Waikato Guineas, Gr.2, WRC Thompson H., Gr.3, Marton JC Metric Mile, Gr.3, 2d WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, BRC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, Pakenham Cup, L, 3d ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, VRC TAB Rewards S., Gr.3, ARC Champagne S., L, 4th New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, MRC Easter Cup, Gr.3, Mornington Cup, L, Ipswich Cup, L, Ballarat Cup, L, Bendigo JC Yalumba Golden Mile, L.

MNEMOSYNE (02f, Canny Lad, Whiskey Road). Joint top filly on The 2005-06 Australasian 3YO Classification.6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,371,975, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, STC Bradley Photographers 2YO H., 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC George Main S., Gr.1, Light Fingers S., Gr.2.

DELAGO DELUXE (08c, Flying Spur, Success Express). Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2010-11.7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, R1,498,525, Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1, Golden Horse Casino Sprint, Gr.1, Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.2, Protea S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Need for Speed Sprint, Clairwood UK Soccer 4 S., 2d Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, 3d Kenilworth Merchants S., Gr.2, Cape Classic, Gr.3, Clairwood Powertrans H.

ROAD TO ROCK (04c, Midyan, Welsh Saint). 6 wins from 1500m to 2000m, A$1,236,650, AJC George Main S., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Carbine Club H., L, MRC Victoria Gold Cup, L, VRC Chris Isaak H., MVRC Independent Cranes H., 2d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, VRC Antler Luggage H., AJC Randwick H., Rajah Sahib H., MVRC Honan Insurance Brokers H., STC Nisea Visage P., Jacob's Creek Sparkling H., 3d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, 4th BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, MRC Sandown Classic, Gr.2, STC Canterbury S., Gr.2.

SIRMIONE (03g, Defensive Play, Danzatore). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, A$1,894,375, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Australia Post Tattersalls S., L, 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC St George S., Gr.2, Fat Quaddies H., 3d STC BMW S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, BTC Doomben Classic, Gr.3, VRC Bulban 2YO H.

SMOKIN' JOEY (07g, Blazing Sword, Taj Rossi). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,495,433, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.3, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Bletchingly S., Gr.3, Victoria H., Gr.3, VRC March S., L, MRC Blue Sapphire S., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, MRC Sportingbet H., 2d VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, BRC Ambassador Travel H., MRC Carsales.com.au H., Sportingbet H., MVRC Sportingbet Premium H., 3d VRC Macaulay H., 4th WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, Blamey S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, MRC Thoroughbred Club Cup, L.

TITANIC JACK (99g, Stage Door Johnny, T. V. Commercial). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,288,950, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MRC Autumn S., Gr.3, Sandown S., Gr.3, VRC Murray Cox 2YO H., MVRC Sport 927 2YO H., Carlton Draught 2YO H., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Zeditave S., L, 3d MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen Trophy, Gr.3, 4th MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L.

NEWPORT (02g, Nishapour, Rheffic). 9 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$1,248,100, AJC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, QTC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, AJC Randwick City S., Gr.3, Navy Seal Welter H., STC BP Woodward & Associates Stayers Cup, AJC CVD Ladies Bowling Club H., VRC TCL Electronics P., 2d STC WJ McKell Cup, L, Rosehill Gardens Event Centre H., Konica Minolta H., 3d BRC Eagle Farm Cup, Gr.2, STC Frank Underwood Cup, L, MRC Ladies' Day P.H., STC Inghams Love'em H., 4th BRC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, AJC Japan Racing Association P., L, Carbine Club S., L.

ALOHA (06f, Danehill, Bletchingly). 8 wins from 1200m to 1750m, A$804,974, ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, VRC PFD Food Services S., Gr.3, MRC Lord S., L, VRC Aktrapid Nursing Agency H., MVRC Nye at MVRC H., VRC Better Draw H., MRC Thomas Moule H., Yalumba H., 2d VRC Henry Bucks S., L, MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, MVRC TEAC Flashback P., 3d Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, 4th ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1.

VANBRUGH (12c, Lucky Owners, Centaine). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m to 2016-17, A$731,125, ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Gloaming S., Gr.3, MRC Coongy H., Gr.3, ATC All Too Hard at Vinery H., Employee Long Service Celebration 2YO P., 2d ATC McGrath Estate Agents 2YO H., TAB Rewards H., 4th ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1.

ENGLISH (12f, Anabaa, Zeditave). Champion 2YO Filly & 3YO Filly in Australia in 2014-15 & 2015-16.4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2015-16, A$1,766,800, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, Reisling S., Gr.2, Challenge S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, 3d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Premiere S., Gr.2.

DELAGO BROM (99c, El Qahira, Sir Godfrey). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$888,500, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., L, Rancher 2YO P., 2d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Debonair S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

QUAY LAGO - ULTRA FANTASY (H.K.) (02g, Sir Ivor, Protanto). 9 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$43,650, HK$8,712,750, 98,402,000¥, Nakayama Sprinters S., Gr.1, HKJC Sprint Cup, HK-2, Daffodil H., Cheung Shan H., Lantau Peak H., Cedar H., Lantau Island H., Tai O H., 2d HKJC Kent & Curwen Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1, MVRC Godings Kubota H., HKJC Po Leung Kuk Centenary Cup H., Atlanta H., East Point H., Big Wave Bay H., Kai Yip H., Cheung Sha H., 3d VRC John West the Best S., L, MRC Beechcraft H., Hong Kong Jockey Club Community Trophy H., HKJC Fujian H., Amah Rock H., 4th HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, HK-1.

DOURO VALLEY (01g, Lord Seymour, Noalcoholic). 8 wins from 1400m to 2100m, A$1,230,090, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, Naturalism S., L, Diatribe H., So Called H., Tatura Cup, 2d South Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Sandown Classic, Gr.2, Eclipse S., Gr.3, Easter Cup, Gr.3, VRC Chubb S., L, Warrnambool Cup, 3d MRC St George S., Gr.2, VRC Decjuba P., Dalray H., MRC Mick Bolch H., Ballarat TC Gold Nugget H., Wimmera RC China Bowl, 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, BTC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, MRC Coongy H., Gr.3, VRC Auckland Racing Club Metric Mile H., L.

SHADOWAYS (02g, Pride of Place, Bletchingly). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$692,275, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MRC Heath S., L, Drawn 2YO H., Kilshery H., MVRC Inglis H., 2d VRC Salinger S., Gr.1, Gilgai S., Gr.2, Gilgai S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine 2YO H., 4th MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1-twice, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Standish H., Gr.3.

COSTA VIVA (10f, Bel Esprit, Snippets). New Zealand Bloodstock Filly of the Year in 2013-14.3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$266,685, A$5,000, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, 2d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, Te Aroha JC Team Wealleans H., 3d WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, 4th Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, Hawkes Bay City of Napier Sprint H., L.

NORTHERN METEOR (05c, Fappiano, Forli). 3 wins at 1200m, 1250m, A$532,480, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L, 1200m-in track record time, STC Grand Pavilion H., 1250m-in track record time, 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, 3d STC SLE H., 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1.

MANHATTAN RAIN (06c, Canny Lad, Nijinsky). 2 wins at 2, A$1,311,200, AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Skyline S., Gr.3, 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, AJC Canonbury S., L, STC Theslipper.com.au 2YO H., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

APERCU (04f, Zabeel, Scottish Rifle). 2 wins at 2, A$414,225, QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, BTC Golden S., L, 2d City Tatt's RC Omega 2YO P., 3d AJC La Caissiere 2YO H., 4th VRC Ottawa S., L, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L.

MAC DE LAGO (11c, Vettori, Polish Patriot). 3 wins at 1150m, 1600m to 2015-16, R1,661,875, Greyville Gold Challenge, Gr.1, Turffontein Thank You for Joining Us Today H., 2d Greyville KRA Guineas, Gr.2, 3d Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, 4th Turffontein Champions Challenge, Gr.1, Charity Mile, Gr.2, Colorado King S., Gr.2.

MISS ROSE DE LAGO (10f, Fasliyev, Desert Prince). 9 wins from 1200m to 1800m to 2016-17, A$900,640, MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3, WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Burgess Queen S., L, MRC PFD Fresh to Go H., Champagne Pommery Masters H., WATC Westspeed H., Tabtouch With Cash H., 2d Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, WATC Northerly S., Gr.3, VRC Leilani Series Heat H., WATC Irish Day at Belmont Park H., 3d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, WATC Jungle Dawn Classic, L, 4th VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, WATC Starstruck Classic, L, Carbine Club of WA S., L.

MISS MARIELLE (04f, Don't Say Halo, Zabaleta). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, A$545,200, STC Hill S., Gr.2, AJC Craven P., Gr.3, VRC Express S., L, MVRC Alexandra S., L, MRC Pure Blonde P., MVRC Dual Choice 2YO P., 2d AJC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Fillies Oaks Classic, Gr.2, AJC Toy Show H., L, 3d AJC North Sydney Orthopaedic H.

DELZAO (00c, Alzao, Storm Ruler). 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,140,070, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, VRC Poseidon S., L, MRC Tupperware Cup, L, Hymettus H., Beau Sovereign H., 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, 3d Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.2, Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Autumn S., Gr.3.

MERLENE DE LAGO (05f, Danehill, Luskin Star). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, R612,125, Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Pretty Polly S., Gr.3, Ruffian S., L, Vaal Racing Association Progress P., 2d Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1, 3d Clairwood Winter Solstice H., Turffontein Reichmans Capital Finance S.

LAURA'S CHARM (01f, Prego, Habitat). 10 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$645,750, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, MRC Hussonet H., Thomas North H., Bint Marscay 2YO H., Geoffrey Bellmaine 2YO H., Journal H., MVRC Paula's Choice H., MRC Archie Yuille 2YO H., Countess Marizza H., 2d MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC Anniversary Vase, L, VRC Riverside H., Dover P., MRC Forest Hill Chase Fashions on the Field H., Bill Collins H., 3d VRC Gwymm H., MRC Siren Song H., Westpac Bank H.

OUR SMOKING JOE (00g, Blazing Sword, Taj Rossi). 10 wins from 1200m to 2500m, A$1,640,600, MRC St George S., Gr.2, VRC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Today Tonight Welter H., Keith Greig H., MVRC Omega Smeg H., Mornington RC Peninsula Cup, MRC Clive Leonard H., Future H., September H., 2d VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, STC Ranvet Rawson S., Gr.1, MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, VRC Chubb S., L, MRC Schweppervescence Cup, L, Warrnambool Cup, L, VRC Shamrock Travel H., MVRC Avalon Mcintyre Park Cattery H., 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, STC BMW S., Gr.1, VRC Craiglee S., Gr.2, MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, VRC RSL P., 4th AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, STC Ranvet S., Gr.1, VRC Craiglee S., Gr.2.

RIVA DE LAGO (07g, Ashkalani, Blazing Saddles). 9 wins to 1400m to 2015-16, A$730,130, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, BRC Cardno H., Scone RC Yarraman Park Horsepower H., ATC Rosehill Gardens H., Kari Aboriginal Resources H., Better Bet With a Bookie H., Vincents Forensic Accounting H., 2d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Scone RC Luskin Star S., L, BRC Hamilton Hotel H., ATC Blackwoods Loctite H., 3d ATC Razor Sharp H., L, City Tattersalls Club H., BRC Salmat H., ATC Brickmakers Creek H., Jacob's Creek Moscato H., 4th ATC Maurice McCarten S., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L.

HANKS (06g, Seattle Slew, Secretariat). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 3000m, A$377,546, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, Moonee Valley Night Cup, L, MRC Winslow Constructors H., Golden Doubles H., MVRC Hafele Australia H., 2d Werribee Cup, L, 4th MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2, VRC Super Impose S., L.

PALACIO DE CRISTAL (05f, Palace Music, Zephyr Bay). 5 wins from 1300m to 1700m, A$469,200, AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, Moet & Chandon S., AJC La Neige P., Hall Chadwick Accountants H., 3d STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, L.

VOCABULARY (99f, Marauding, Recitation). 5 wins to 1400m, A$486,700, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.3, MVRC Schweppes H., Jenny Hoo Fashion Luncheon H., 2d MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, JJ Liston S., Gr.2, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC Valuebet H., 4th MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3.

MISS FANTABULOUS (03f, Splendent, Steel Pulse). 4 wins at 1100m, 1400m, A$315,650, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, SAJC Redelva S., L, VRC Devil Wears Prada H., MRC Redoute's Choice P., 2d VRC Zouki Enterprise 2YO P., 3d AJC PJ Bell H., L, MRC Winning Edge Presentations Cup, 4th VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, AJC James HB Carr S., L, MRC JRA S., L.

RUBICK (11c, Rock of Gibraltar, Canny Lad). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$379,500, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, ATC TAB Iphone App 2YO P., 3d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

PRE EMINENCE (05g, Silver Hawk, Star de Naskra). 3 wins at 1600m, 2000m, A$400,775, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, 2d MRC New Litho P., 3d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MVRC Programmed Property Services H., 4th MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2.

BROM FELINITY (01f, El Qahira, Sir Godfrey). 3 wins at 1000m, 2000m, A$547,100, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, Werribee Cup, L, 2d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, MRC Shirley Evans H., So Called H., Florence H., Geelong RC Briseis Gold Cup, MRC Coal Pak H., 3d VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, MRC Summoned S., L, Victorian Wakeful Club P., MVRC Night Racing Christmas Parties H., 4th VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, Matriarch S., Gr.2, MVRC JRA Cup, L.

PRESS THE BUTTON (04f, Thunder Gulch, Red Anchor). 2 wins at 2, A$348,700, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, MRC Merson Cooper S., L, 4th VRC Desirable S., L.

DE LAGO MIST (03f, Southern Appeal, Plush). 2 wins at 2, A$371,875, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, 3d Moonee Valley Fillies Oaks Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Showie's Boutique H., 4th AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, MRC Quezette S., L.

COUNT ENCOSTA (06g, Sovereign Red, Cerreto). 6 wins from 1400m to 2050m, A$449,145, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, AJC Rosedale Park H., Bronte H., MVRC SAJ Fruit Supply H., 2d BRC Rice Naughton Buckley H., MVRC Craig Opie Cup, AJC Soho Square H., VRC Betty Moran & Gregory Nugent H., MVRC Advanced Mailing Solution H., 3d ATC Summer Cup, Gr.3, BRC Chairman's H., Gr.3, ATC Christmas Cup, L, BRC Little Fish Swim School Quality H., Goa Get Noticed H., Qld Tatt's RC Celebration Season H., BRC Hidden Dragon at Lyndhurst H., SAJC Happy 95th Peggy McKinnon H., William Hill H., 4th AJC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, ATC Chairman's H., Gr.2, BRC Queen's Cup, Gr.3, ATC Frank Underwood Cup, L, Cranbourne Cup, L.

LARGO LAD (04g, Danehill, Marscay). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$618,963, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, Antler Luggage H., The Sofitel H., MRC Leopardstown H., MVRC Mystery 6 Goes Off H., 2d WATC CB Cox S., Gr.2, VRC Scalzo Food Industries H., 3d WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, 4th AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Perri Cutten Cup, Gr.2, VRC Saab H., Gr.3.

DAN DE LAGO (05c, Danehill, Yeats). 5 wins from 1400m to 2400m, R689,325, Clairwood Gold Circle Derby, Gr.2, Turffontein Racing Association H., 2d Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, 3d Turffontein London News S., Gr.3.

DREAM THE DREAM (02f, Islero, Lord of the Dance). 5 wins from 1300m to 2650m, A$153,350, South Australian Oaks, Gr.2, VRC Patrobas H., 2d MRC Greater Dandenong Chamber of Commerce H.

SAFWAN (06c, Lord Ballina, Balmerino). 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m, R420,150, Greyville Betting World 1900, Gr.2, Clairwood New All to Come Bet H., 2d Clairwood Pandu Paper Products Umthombothi S., Mercury Wine Week S., 3d Turffontein Colorado King S., Gr.2, 4th Greyville King's Cup, Gr.3, Scottsville Sledgehammer H., L.

SOVEREIGN NATION (12c, Last Tycoon, Sovereign Red). 2 wins at 1000m, 1600m in 2015-16, A$258,250, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Lavazza Prontissimo H., MRC Ladbrokes Up for the Challenge H., 3d MRC Movenpick Ice Cream H., 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2.

NIAGARA (08c, Fusaichi Pegasus, Danehill). 2 wins at 1500m, 1550m, A$238,580, ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, Teachers Eyecare H., 2d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Eskimo Prince H., L, Tyreel Stud 2YO H., 3d MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3.

POLISH KNIGHT (08g, Polish Precedent, Warning). 2 wins at 1400m, 2000m, A$439,125, ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2, 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, 4th ATC Colin Stephen H., Gr.3.

ROCHA (05f, Danehill, Grosvenor). Winner at 2000m, A$238,150, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, 2d AJC Alm H., MVRC Essendon Mazda H., 3d AJC Surround S., Gr.2.

VON COSTA DE HERO (05c, Scenic, Brave Salute). Winner at 2, A$1,124,450, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, 2d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3.

BROCKMAN'S LASS (02f, Final Card, Buoy). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, A$540,725, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, VRC John West the Best S., L, MVRC Alexandra S., L, SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L, MRC Bint Marscay 2YO H., MVRC ATM Solutions H., 2d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, Silver Jubilee S., L, 3d MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, Matron S., Gr.3, Henry Buck's Best Dressed H., MRC Martha Cove Cup H.

CHONG TONG (98g, Zoffany, Wilkes). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$508,830, VRC L'Oreal Paris P., Gr.3, Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, VRC Sutcliffe S., L, Flying Spur 2YO H., BTC Merry Christmas 2YO H., 2d SAJC Distinctive Lifestyle Flying H., VATC Robert Hunter H., VRC Mitsubishi Motors H., 3d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Red Tempo H., 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Emirates Classic S., Gr.2.

TAGUS (04g, Last Tycoon, Kenmare). 10 wins from 1300m to 1800m, A$551,080, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, VRC Bundaberg Distilling Company S., L, SAJC City of Adelaide H., L, STC Protect the Hunter Valley H., AJC Jim Beam H., STC Freeway Republic Beer H., Golden Slipper Festival on Sale H., Spring Valley Smart Water H., 2d STC Caravan & Camping Supershow H., 3d BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, ATC Hall Mark S., L, BRC Bernborough H., L, Scone Cup, L, MRC Harrolds Fashion P., STC Inghams Love'em H., Sale Cup, 4th BTC Doomben Classic, Gr.3.

BESAME MUCHO (00f, Bellotto, Explodent). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$311,350, STC Research S., Gr.3, AJC Nivison H., L, PJ Bell H., L, QTC QRSE Greenslopes Hospital Pharmacy P.H., AJC Silver Saddle Brasserie H., STC Cleo Ladies Day P., 2d AJC James HB Carr S., L.

GOLD LOTTEY (98f, Bellotto, Explodent). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, A$565,425, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.3, AJC Wiggle H., L, VATC Foster's Light Ice H., 2d VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf S., L, 3d South Australian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Oaks, Gr.2, STC Research S., Gr.3, VRC Lady Mayoress' P., L, Inglis Premier H., Super Impose H., Nouvelle Star 2YO H., 4th MRC Naturalism S., L.

PRECIOUS LORRAINE (07f, Danehill, Canny Lad). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 2400m, A$247,750, South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3, VRC Gibson Carmichael S., L, SAJC Oaklands P., L, 3d SAJC Panasonic Viera 2YO H., 4th MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3.

TAN TAT DE LAGO (04f, Umatilla, Command Module). 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$447,900, VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, QTC Brisbane P., L, MVRC Betstar 2YO H., VRC Better Draw 2YO H., MRC Ken Hilton 2YO H., 2d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Moomba P., L, 4th Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3.

CAHUITA (00g, King Tobias, Royal Echo). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$427,900, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, Gr.3, VRC Mitsubishi Diamond Welter H., MRC May Sprint, VRC Brian Dixon 2YO H., MVRC John d'Arcy 2YO H., 3d AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3, VRC Straight Six H., L, Winter Championship Heat 4, Murray Cox 2YO H., MVRC Family Carnival Night H., 4th VRC Debonair S., Gr.3, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Northern Meteor (21), Manhattan Rain (8), Delago Brom (5), Lago Delight, Tuscanos, Von Costa de Hero, etc.

Eight Stakes Performers from Two Crops

Stud Comments

With 18 stakes performers from his first three crops, Manhattan Rain is expanding the dynasty established by his famous half-brother Redoute’s Choice and he’s doing it with an impressive range of talent. In 2015/16 the Group 1-winning son of Encosta De Lago added a brilliant juvenile Group winner, an explosive short-course sprinter and a trio of Group-placed 3YOs to his list of stars, while in the ring, he posted his first million-dollar sale.
Scarlet Rain burst on the Sydney 2YO scene with three successive wins, including the ATC Sweet Embrace S. G2. She is Manhattan Rain’s second 2YO Group winner after his first-crop son Moonovermanhattan.

Over in Perth, another Manhattan Rain 2YO, Speeding Comet made a positive impression with a debut win in December, a Listed placing and a solid fourth in April’s WATC Sires’ Produce S. G3. Later in the season, Manhattan Street (unbeaten in three starts, culminating with the Levin RC Ryder S. LR), Tango Rain (two eye-catching wins in Sydney) and Inspired Estelle (Melbourne) all showed serious promise in their first campaigns.

Wild Rain added the 1000-metre MRC Doveton S. LR to her CV and underlined her class with a close second to subsequent Group 1 winner The Quarterback in the VRC Century S. LR. An excellent runner-up effort in the rich GCTC Magic Millions Sprint, a Group 3 success at Caulfield and her September 2016 victory in the MVRC Ian McEwen S. G2 have taken Wild Rain's earnings to $750,000.

Another member of Manhattan Rain’s first crop, Right Or Wrong compiled three smart wins up to 1650 metres in Brisbane during January & February 2016, and has also placed three times at Group & Listed level.

Moonovermanhattan, Crafty, Manapine, Light Up Manhattan & Manhattan Avenue gave Manhattan Rain strong representation in Australia’s premier 3YO racing during 2014/15. That work was taken up in 2016 by Promise To Reign, a winner at 1600m and twice Group-placed in New Zealand, and Man of Choice who progressed from a late 2YO maiden win to a 1.4 length third in the ATC Spring Champion S. G1 over 2000 metres. He returned in March to contest the 1500-metre ATC Phar Lap S. G2 where he produced a powerful finish to run second, beaten a nose.

A month later in South Africa, 3YO colt Whisky Baron emerged to claim second in the Kenilworth Winter Guineas 1600m G3, the first leg of the Cape Winter Series. He filled the same position in the Winter Classic 1800m G3 on 21 May. Manhattan Rain’s 2015/16 record was rounded out by city winners such as Long Face Grace & Twisting Typhoon in Melbourne, Manhattan Blues in Adelaide and Mr Manhattan & Music Man in Sydney.

It’s a record that buyers clearly approve. Manhattan Rain’s nine lots in the premier books of the 2016 Magic Millions Gold Coast & Inglis Easter Yearling Sales averaged $136,666 – more than nine times his current fee - with a top price of $230,000 paid by Shadwell Stud for Turangga Farm’s filly ex Convene at Magic Millions.

Gai Waterhouse, trainer of Manhattan Rain himself as well as Scarlet Rain, was a leading buyer of his yearlings in 2016, signing with Julian Blaxland for three of his colts at $150,000, $140,000 & $130,000. Other Manhattan Rain purchasers include Ciaron Maher, David Hayes, Darren Weir, Tony McEvoy, Ellerton Zahra Racing, Joseph & Jones Racing and, not surprisingly, Scarlet Rain’s owners Darby Racing.

However, the new record price for his progeny was set at the Hong Kong International Sale where the 2YO Manhattan Rain-La Bamba colt, originally sold for $700,000 at Inglis Easter, was knocked down for $HK7 million - just under $1.2 million.

A head-turning physique, top-drawer Group 1 performance, the magic of blue hen Shantha’s Choice and now a burgeoning reputation as a versatile sire of quality runners – Manhattan Rain hits every mark. Plus, a sometimes overlooked fact: his pedigree is free of Danehill & Danzig, making him a fine match for mares by stallions such as Flying Spur (damsire of Moonovermanhattan & Right or Wrong), Exceed and Excel (Scarlet Rain), Anabaa (Manapine & Tango Rain), Danzero (Manhattan Avenue) and his half-brother Redoute's Choice (Manhattan Street).

Animal Kingdom (USA) 2006 16.2 hh

Leroidesanimaux (BRZ) 2000 x Dalicia (GER) 2001

Returning to Australia in $2017
A horse of the world
Arrowfield Stud
Charge Forward (AUS) 2006 15.3 hh

Red Ransom (USA) 1987 x Sydney's Dream (AUS) 1991

2016 Stud Fee $11,000 Inc GST
Proven source of high-class juvenile speed
Arrowfield Stud
Dundeel (NZ) 2006 15.3 hh

High Chaparral (IRE) 1999 x Stareel (NZ) 2000

2016 Stud Fee $27,500 Inc GST
Six-time Group 1 winner with over $5.3million in prizemoney!!
Arrowfield Stud
Not a Single Doubt (AUS) 2006 15.3 hh

Redoute's Choice (AUS) 1996 x Singles Bar (AUS) 1991

2016 Stud Fee - $71,500 Inc GST
Leading Australian Sire of Winners, 2016
Arrowfield Stud
Olympic Glory (IRE) 2006 15.3 hh

Choisir (AUS) 1999 x Acidanthera (GB) 1995

2016 Stud Fee - $19,250 Inc GST
A Four Time Group 1 Winning European Sprinting Star
Arrowfield Stud
Panzer Division (AUS) 2006 16.1 hh

Redoute's Choice (AUS) 1996 x Desert Fight (CHI) 2003

2016 Stud Fee - $9,900 Inc GST
Simply Stunning and he's by the king of Australian sires Redoute's Choice
Arrowfield Stud
Real Impact (JPN) 2006 16.1 hh

Deep Impact (JPN) 2002 x Tokio Reality (USA) 1994

2016 Stud Fee - $19,250 Inc GST
One of the World's Greatest Milers
Arrowfield Stud
Redoute's Choice (AUS) 2006 16.2 hh

Danehill (USA) 1986 x Shantha's Choice (AUS) 1992

2016 Stud Fee - $110,000 Inc GST
Undisputed King of Australian Sires
Arrowfield Stud
Scissor Kick (AUS) 2006 16.1 hh

Redoute's Choice (AUS) 1996 x Back Pass (USA) 1998

2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST
A Rockstar Son of Champion Redoute's Choice
Arrowfield Stud
Smart Missile (AUS) 2006 16.1 hh

Fastnet Rock (AUS) 2001 x Comical Smile (USA) 2001

2016 Stud Fee - $22,000 Inc GST
Australia's most popular young sire in many years
Arrowfield Stud
Snitzel (AUS) 2006 15.3 hh

Redoute's Choice (AUS) 1996 x Snippets' Lass (AUS) 1993

2016 Stud Fee - $110,000 Inc GST
The HOTTEST Sire in Australia
Arrowfield Stud