Magnus (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee - $19,800 Inc GST

Sire:
Flying Spur (AUS) 1992
Dam:
Scandinavia (AUS) 1994
Dam:
Snippets (AUS) 1984
DOB:
14 September 2002
Height:
15.3 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2008
Standing At:
Sun Stud International
Location:
Kerrie 3434 VIC, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

6 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Magnyte SANH (VIC) R1 in 13h 53m


Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

MAGNUS (AUS) 2002 Bay colt
by Flying Spur - Scandinavia, by Snippets

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
361286200564104212 (6)over $19m.1.42
per foals79.2%55.4%1.62.93.3% (1.7%)$53,960 
 per starters69.9%2.03.64.2% (2.1%)$68,110 

MAGNUS 4 wins to 1200m, £23,000, A$1,086,610, S$202,500, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2, STC Big Sports Breakfast H., 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, AJC Shorts H., Gr.3, Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, Sgp-1, SAJC WH Wylie H., L, MRC BSB Packaging P., 3d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2, MRC Heath S., L, 4th AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2008. Sire of 286 progeny to race, 200 winners (69.0%), earnings of over $19 million, 12 stakes winners, 13 stakes placegetters, inc.




MAGNIFISIO (09f, Key Business, Key Dancer). 14 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2015-16, A$1,547,200, WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, Lee Steere S., Gr.2, Roma Cup, Gr.3, RS Crawford S., L, Summer Scorcher, L, Sheila Gwynne Classic, L, Northam S., L-twice, WATC Crown Perth H., Westspeed Nursery H., Westspeed H., Crown Perth Sprint H., Tabtouch.mobi H., Dale Alcock Difference H., 2d WATC Lee Steere S., Gr.2, Roma Cup, Gr.3, AJ Scahill S., Gr.3-twice, Marjorie Charleson Classic P., Auto BMW Motorcycles H., Campari Cin Cin H., Westspeed H., Tabtouch.mobi H., 3d WATC Prince of Wales S., Gr.3, Westspeed 3YO H., Crown Perth Sprint H., 4th SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, WATC Prince of Wales S., Gr.3, Beaufine S., L.

MALAGUERRA (11g, Bletchingly, Whiskey Road). 10 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2015-16, A$758,100, BTC Cup, Gr.1, ATC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, Emirates Airline H., Lavazza Short Black H., 2d MRC (Mornington) Bayside Jeep Guineas.

PLATINUM KINGDOM (09g, Giant's Causeway, Mr. Prospector). 9 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$149,525, A$153,600, BRC BTC Classic, Gr.3, ATC South Pacific Classic, L, CJC Champagne S., L, Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L, Southland Guineas, L, WRC Zephyr IT H., 2d WRC Mills Reef Winery 2YO H., 3d Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, Gore Guineas, L, 4th BRC Daybreak Lover S., L, Hawkesbury Guineas, L.

MAGNAPAL (09g, Kenny's Best Pal, Icelandic). 7 wins from 1400m to 2000m to 2015-16, A$390,505, MRC Naturalism S., Gr.3, Heatherlie S., L, Schweppes H., Join Willhillwolfpack H., Silvan Australia H., 2d MVRC JRA Cup, Gr.3, MRC Adam Meyer H., Tile Importer H., Mistable H., Sportingbet H., 3d MRC I&D Group P., 4th MRC Heatherlie S., L.

MISS PROMISCUITY (10f, Distant Music, Century). 7 wins to 1200m to 2015-16, A$587,070, MRC Sir John Monash S., Gr.3, Geoff Murphy H., Owner.Racing.com Gold Sprint, VRC Tauto H., MRC Mitsubishi Electric Superscreen Launch P., MVRC Asian Pacific Group H., 2d MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, MRC Alinghi S., L, Ern Jensen Funerals H., 3d MRC Heath S., Gr.3, ATC Hyland Race Colours H., 4th VRC AR Creswick Series Final S., L, Bob Hoysted H., L.

PRINCE OF BROOKLYN (12c, Zabeel, Bletchingly). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2016-17, A$270,945, SAJC National S., Gr.3, Swan Hill JC Elvstroem Classic, MRC Beveridge Williams P., 2d VRC AR Creswick Series Final S., L, MRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost H., Catanach's Jewellers H., MVRC Kane Constructions 3YO H.

THE ALFONSO (10c, Xaar, Zabeel). 7 wins from 1000m to 1800m to 2015-16, A$193,810, HK$660,000, M$2,850,400, Macau Derby, L, Macau Sprint Trophy, L, Macau Winter Trophy, L, ATC Hyland Race Colours H., Testa Rossa at Vinery H., Theraces.com.au H., Tab.com.au H., 2d Hong Kong Macau Trophy, HK-3, Macau Hong Kong Trophy, L, ATC Significant 2YO S., Declaration of War at Coolmore P., Australian Turf Club H., TAB Rewards H., Mounties Group H., 3d Macau Gold Cup, L, ATC TAB Rewards H., Schweppes H., Macau Japan Racing Association Trophy H.

THE RIVER (13g, Real Jester, Magic of Money). 3 wins at 2 in 2015-16, A$328,200, WATC Perth S., L, Pinjarra RC Magic Millions Perth 2YO Classic, L, WATC Amelia Park 2YO P., 2d WATC Perth Racing Ascothappens 2YO P.

GREAT SHOT (12g, Dr Grace, Buena Shore). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m in 2015-16, A$246,550, WATC Belmont Guineas, L, Town of Victoria Park H., Corporate Membership H., 2d WATC Perth Racing Newsletter P., 3d WATC Pink Ladies Day Luncheon H.

ALPHA BEAT (10g, Distant Music, Kenmare). 4 wins at 1200m, 1600m to 2015-16, A$199,800, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, ATC Cellarbrations H., MRC Glam Beauty South Yarra P., 3d MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, ATC AB Banjo Paterson H.

PRETTYHAPPYABOUTIT (09f, Peaks and Valleys, Afleet). 4 wins to 1050m, A$196,015, SAJC Lightning S., L, MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H., 2d VRC Long Tan H., MRC Superior Food Services H., MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Challenge Heat H., Essendon Mazda 55 Second Heat Challenge H., 3d MVRC Health Science Planning Consultants H., MRC City of Glen Eira H., Elgin Inn Hawthorn H., MVRC Spotless H.

MISSY CUMMINGS (09f, Serheed, Marooned). 3 wins to 1400m, A$84,500, ATC James HB Carr S., L.

Magnus Reign (09g, Danehill, Vain). 8 wins to 1300m, A$434,645, VRC Isca H., MVRC McMahons Dairy H., Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge H.-twice, 2d VRC Tab.com.au Trophy, Bruce Gadsden H., MRC Essendon Terrace H., MVRC City Jeep Wrangler H., Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H., Mitchelton Wines H., 3d VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L, MVRC Aquanas H., National Collision Centre H., Geelong RC Centrebet Winter Challenge Synthetic Series Final H.

Backstedt (09g, Tights, Taj Rossi). 7 wins from 1300m to 1800m, A$367,760, VRC Flemington Vase H., Cleanevent H., MRC Booralite Park H., VRC Dorevitch Pathology H., MRC Sportingbet H., 2d VRC Banjo Paterson Series Heat 1, Saintly H., 3d MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, VRC Flemington Green Fields H., Yarra Valley Cup, Ballarat TC Isuzu H., VRC Rod Johnson H., MRC Browns Sawdust & Shavings H.

Whistle Baby (10f, Testa Rossa, Mukaddamah). 6 wins to 1400m to 2015-16, A$370,210, MVRC Wedrive.com.au Your Car H., VRC Birdcage H., Pancare H., MRC Eastcoast Plumbing Group Lakes Entrance H., Schweppes H., 2d VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, Straight Six H., L, MRC Vaughan Webb H., VRC David Christopher & Joan Walker H., Owner.Racing.com H., MRC Robert Hunter H., Pakenham RC VOBIS Gold Bullion, 3d MRC VOBIS Gold Distaff P.

Manageress (11f, The Commander, Balmerino). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m to 2015-16, A$289,220, VRC Rivette Series Final H., Leanne Sanderson & Denis Hansen H., 2d VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, Matriarch S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Brian Beattie H.

Gredington (12c, Bel Esprit, Coronation Day). 2 wins at 2, A$129,160, 2d MRC Guinot Skincare 2YO H., 3d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2.

Magnus Lad (10g, Double Income, St Briavels). 6 wins to 1300m to 2015-16, A$225,010, MRC Ladbrokes Infohub H., Sale Quality H., MRC (Mornington) Millennium Integrated H., Ron Casey Memorial H., 2d Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L, MRC Betty McDowell Elsternwick P., Schweppes H., 3d MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, BRC Gormans Removals H., MRC (Mornington) Musk Creek Farm P.

Powercharged (10g, Danehill Dancer, Mighty Avalanche). 6 wins from 1150m to 1600m to 2015-16, A$91,150, TTC Betfair.com H., Tas Hotel & Catering Supplies H., Anthony Darmanin H., City of Launceston H., The Examiner P., 2d TRC Thomas Lyons S., L, TTC Gaz Man H., 3d TTC George Adams P., L, Craig Hanson Memorial H., Don't Miss Magic Millions Yearling Sale H.

Aeratus (09g, Kenny's Best Pal, Loosen Up). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$212,095, VRC David Bourke Provincial P., Internationaler Club Baden Baden H., SAJC Adelaide Produce Market H., 2d VRC LV Lachal H., 3d MRC Lord S., L.

Malibu Style (11g, Fusaichi Pegasus, Western Symphony). 5 wins to 1300m to 2015-16, A$240,325, WATC Westspeed Sprint H., Carlton Draught H., Del Basso Italian Day H., Perthracing.com.au H., 2d WATC Beaufine S., L, Placid Ark S., L, Westspeed H., Budget 50th Year Celebration H., 3d WATC Schweppes H., Pink Ladies Raceday H., Del Basso Smallgoods Nursery H., Amelia Park H., Racing #Ascothappens H., Perth Racing Instagram H., 4th WATC RS Crawford S., L.

Lucky Symbol (10g, Jeune, Movie Maker). 5 wins at 1000m, 1050m to 2015-16, A$201,850, SAJC Holdfast Insurance P., Sportingbet H., Schweppes H., Angelakis Bros H., Bendigo JC Woodside Park Stud H., 2d SAJC Consolidated Plant H., Serafino Wines H., Drink Driving? SA Sprint Series Final H., 3d SAJC Redelva S., L, MRC Taralye-Deaf Kids Talking H., MVRC Top Cut H., SAJC William Hill SA Sprint Series H.

Pompeius (10g, Palace Music, Bletchingly). 2 wins at 1750m, 2000m to 2015-16, A$111,750, 2d VRC Connoisseur S., L, 3d Sale TC Inglis Trophy.

How Swede it Is (09g, General Nediym, Rory's Jester). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 2d MVRC St Albans S., L.

Imprimis (09f, Rory's Jester, Purple Patch). 2 wins at 1000m, A$111,025, 2d VRC Herald Sun Superracing S., L, MRC Sportingbet 2YO H., 3d VRC Streets Ice Cream S., L.

I'm in Charge (09g, Redoute's Choice, Luskin Star). 7 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2015-16, A$16,800, HK$6,085,200, HKJC BMW Performance Race H., Amah Rock H., HKSAR Chief Executive's Cup, Chun Shek H., Fat Choi H., High Autonomy H., 2d HKJC Celosia H., 4th HKJC Chinese Club Challenge Cup, HK-3.

Duke of Brunswick (11g, Zabeel, Bletchingly). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2015-16, A$369,215, MVRC Dominant Cafetto H., MRC Billie Swan H., Ladbrokes.com.au H., Sale TC Eastcoast Plumbing Group Bairnsdale H., 2d MRC Heading Out Hair & Beauty 2YO H., PFD Food Services H., LUCRF Super Supports Jockeys H., MVRC Di Office Design H., MRC Ladbrokes Infohub H., Hyland Race Colours P., Joe Brown P., Swettenham Stud H.

Volcanic Ash (11g, Distant Music, Kenmare). 5 wins at 1300m, 1400m to 2015-16, A$272,350, MRC Mypunter.com Join Today H., Greg Williams H., Swettenham Stud H., 2d MVRC William Hill H., SAJC Robbie Shop H., Sale TC Eastcoast Plumbing Group Bairnsdale H., 3d VRC Flemington Event Staff H.

Hugo (10g, Rubiton, Umatilla). 5 wins from 1350m to 2100m to 2015-16, A$105,725, TTC Launceston Sydeston Night Cup, TRC Ray Worbey Constructions P., TTC C Reissig Builders P/L H., TRC Father John Wallis P., 2d TRC Harcourts Signature H., Salamanca Fresh H., Shadforth Financial Group H., Raine & Horne Kingborough H., TTC Tasmanian Bakeries H.-twice, Launceston Mitsubishi H., Brunswick Hotel H., Autobarn P., 3d Devonport RC Luxbet All Weather Prelude H., TRC Book Now for Melbourne Cup Day H., Raine & Horne Sorell H., TTC Travelways H., TRC Betfair P., TTC Access Locksmith 2YO P.

Kolonga (09f, Dehere, Al Hareb). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2015-16, A$152,810, MRC Hyland Race Colours 2YO H., BRC Brynhild Supported Accommodation H., 2d MRC Superior Food Services H., 3d VRC Schweppes Tonic P., MRC Samson H.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2008


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
09/108268561995 (3)17 (5)7,344,673
10/1110681621883 (1)5 (1)5,777,005
11/128569461181 (1)3 (2)4,041,010
12/13815232532 (1)2 (1)1,821,630
13/1457164612495,250
Totals41128620056412 (6)29 (9)19,479,568

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
2991715253 (1)4 (1)15,073
3245131332145 (1)8 (1)25,974
4204137243255 (4)17 (7)56,979

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts142102243298 (4)18 (5)80,946
Fillies14498212354 (2)11 (4)55,453

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m18770271013415,650
1001 - 1200m259122372247 (4)12 (6)30,537
1201 - 1400m20775301223 (2)6 (2)21,938
1401 - 1600m1344921713317,239
1601 - 1800m52217292319,494
1801 - 2000m369391 (1)1 (1)14,139
2001 - 2200m28427008,049
2201 - 2400m8101005,449
> 2400m300000433

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
11/12 (174)11521129,767
12/13 (99)11951289,635
13/14 (232)311120014,446
14/15 (226)312810015,885
15/16 (253)2161007,520
Totals43591113157,253

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
11/12 (290)21563500318,475
12/13 (73)7936400573(1)4(1)1,775,490
13/14 (31)133757661202(1)5(1)3,570,609
14/15 (19)1839412341703(3)4(4)5,142,872
15/16 (14)19810712851735(2)10(3)6,167,142
16/17 (26)76101171100290,502
Totals276194386553611(6)23(9)17,265,090

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201140800049,775
201239161602111693,359
2013110596221094(1)7(1)2,925,660
20141638210191382(1)6(3)4,962,624
201519910713121774(3)6(3)6,061,367
2016184849421195(1)9(2)4,786,783
Totals286200406356412(6)29(9)19,479,568

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia276194386553611(6)23(9)17,265,090
Hong Kong31326001,200,264
Macau2114313478,851
Singapore5350600226,680
New Zealand43591113157,253
Korea1129200150,971
Malaysia2014000459
Totals286200406356412(6)29(9)19,479,568

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters19725919711038361862
Starts83615579534389611849142
Winners7411775451510400
Wins116222122691910600
%Wnrs/Starters37.6%45.2%38.1%40.9%39.5%27.8%22.2%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts13.9%14.3%12.8%15.8%19.8%8.5%12.2%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1726211345220
Starts2867392476260
Winners463321000
Wins5116331000
%Wnrs/Starters23.5%23.1%14.3%23.1%50.0%20.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts17.9%16.4%15.4%12.5%42.9%16.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters657217200000
Starts9911926200000
Winners9112000000
Wins10132000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters140204130641218410
Starts3115432911471733610
Winners4263312333000
Wins5180452833000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1091661478135291662
Starts426895636289798543132
Winners37715226137400
Wins551297541167600

 


 

 

MAGNUS
Bay horse       Foaled 2002 
 

FLYING SPUR Danehill (USA)DanzigNorthern Dancer
RazyanaHis Majesty
Rolls (USA)Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native
Grand LuxeSir Ivor
SCANDINAVIA
    1994
SnippetsLunchtime (GB)Silly Season
Easy DateGrand Chaudiere (Can)
Song of NorwayVainWilkes (Fr)
Love Song (DEN)Warpath

FLYING SPUR (AUS) (Bay 1992-Stud 1996). 6 wins-3 at 2, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire 2006-07. Sire of 1505 rnrs, 1011 wnrs, 99 SW, inc. Forensics (STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1), Mentality, Sacred Star, Alverta, San Luis, Juanmo, Casino Prince, Inspiration, Sleek Chassis, Magnus, Dealer Principal, All Time High, Flying Babe, Mahuta, Satin Shoes, Montana Flyer, Jet Spur, Hazard, Mushreq, Vintedge, Wager, Blur, Steenberg, etc.

 

1st dam

SCANDINAVIA, by Snippets. 4 wins-1 at 2-1000 to 1200m, $430,075, QTC Cup, Gr 2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr 3, MVRC Burt Bacharach H., 2d VRC Salinger S., Gr 1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr 1, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr 1, Lightning S., Gr 1, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr 2, VATC Chirnside S., Gr 2, VRC Red Roses S., L, 4th SAJC DC McKay S., Gr 3, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr 3. Three-quarter-sister to  Bit of a Ride (dam of BOOM TIME), half-sister to FROSTY THE SNOWMAN, MIDNIGHT SUN, RUSSIAN TEA ROOM, Song of the Sun,  McHappy (dam of GLAD). Dam of 12 foals, 9 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

MAGNUS (c by Flying Spur) 4 wins. See below.

WILANDER (c by Exceed and Excel) 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1000, 1100m, $351,825, MRC Schillaci S., Gr 2, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr 3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, 2d MRC Biscay H., 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr 1. Sire.

SCANDIVA (f by Fastnet Rock) 2 wins at 2 at 1100, 1200m, $242,580, ATC Magic Night S., Gr 2, Emerald Hills Estate 2YO P., 2d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr 1.

ARCTIC FLIGHT (f by Flying Spur) 4 wins at 1200, 1400m, $314,358, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, VRC Flt Lt Peter Armytage H., MRC Sandown Park (UK) H., 2d Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, L, 3d BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr 2, ATC Sheraco S., Gr 3, MVRC Mitchelton Wines H., 4th VRC AR Creswick S., L, SAJC Proud Miss S., L.

Lionhearted (c by Fastnet Rock) Placed at 2 & 3 to 2016-17, 2d ATC Skyline S., Gr 2, 4th ATC Pago Pago S., Gr 2, MRC Thoroughbred Club Cup, L.

 Ibsen (g by Bel Esprit) 9 wins 1000 to 1300m, $116,000, WATC Jungle Hero H., Support Your Local TAB H.

 Beluga Caviar (c by Redoute's Choice) 3 wins at 1200, 1400m in 2015-16, MVRC CRT Crop Care Nail 600 P., 3d VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club 2YO H., Joyaan Erskine & Philip Carroll H.

 Danavia (f by Danehill (USA)) Placed at 2, 2d VRC Reganza 2YO H. Dam of 5 winners-

ICONIC (g Bel Esprit) 4 wins-2 at 2-at 900, 1000m, $480,650, MVRC Carlyon S., L, MRC Nine West P., Bendigo JC VOBIS Gold Rush 2YO S., 2d MRC Rubiton S., Gr 2, SAJC National S., Gr 3, WH Wylie H., L, VRC Schweppes Flemingtonfling P., 4th MRC Schillaci S., Gr 2, SAJC Matrice S., L.

 Bellissimo. 3 wins at 1300, 1600m, $173,403, AJC National Event Caterer H., MRC Sportingbet H., 2d ATC Ingham Love 'em H., Champagne Bar H., Randwick Betting Auditorium H., New Law H., VRC La Vie en Rose Vase, MRC Sportingbet H., Catanach's Jewellers H., 3d ATC Inghams Love 'em H., VRC Auckland Racing Club H., MRC Inglis Bonus 3YO H., STC EBP RSL H.

 Sistonic. 2 wins at 1100, 1200m, MVRC Reg Delaney Memorial H., 2d MRC Spotlight H., 4th MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr 3.

 Helsinge (f by Desert Sun (GB)) Unraced. Dam of 4 winners-

BLACK CAVIAR (f Bel Esprit) Horse of the Year in Australia in 2010-11, 2011-12 & 2012-13. Joint Head of the 2013 World Thoroughbred Rankings. Head of the 2011 & 2012 World Thoroughbred Rankings (Sprint). Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2010-11, 2011-12 & 2012-13. Champion Older Female Sprinter in GB in 2012. Unbeaten. 25 wins-2 at 2-1000 to 1400m, $7,353,546, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr 1-twice, Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr 1, VRC Patinack Classic, Gr 1-twice, Lightning S., Gr 1-3 times, Newmarket H., Gr 1, BRC BTC Cup, Gr 1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr 1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr 1-twice, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr 1, Goodwood H., Gr 1, VRC Danehill S., Gr 2, MRC Schillaci S., Gr 2-twice, MVRC Schweppes S., Gr 2-twice, Stanley Wootton S., Gr 2-twice, MRC Blue Sapphire S., L, MVRC William Crockett S., L, VRC Cromwell H.

ALL TOO HARD (c Casino Prince) Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2012-13. 7 wins-3 at 2-1100 to 1600m, $2,288,200, ATC All Aged S., Gr 1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr 1, Futurity S., Gr 1, Caulfield Guineas, Gr 1, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr 2, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr 2, Talindert S., L, 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr 1, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr 1, 3d ATC San Domenico S., Gr 3, 4th ATC George Main S., Gr 1.

 Moshe. 3 wins at 1000m, MVRC Mayoral Charity Community H., Moreton Hire H., 4th ATC Fireball H., L. Sire.

 Belle Couture. Winner at 1200m, MRC Elvis Ricky Thurgood P.

 

Race Record: 24 Starts 4-8-3 £23,000, A$1,086,610, S$202,500.
Won AJC Galaxy H., Gr 1 (1100m), VRC Age Classic S., Gr 2 (1200m), STC Big Sports Breakfast H. (1100m), Werribee Henry Bucks 3YO Maiden P. (1010m), 2nd VRC Newmarket H., Gr 1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr 1, VRC Lightning S., Gr 1-in track record time, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr 2, AJC Shorts H., Gr 3, Kranji Krisflyer International Sprint, L, SAJC WH Wylie H., L, MRC BSB Packaging P., 3rd MRC Oakleigh P., Gr 1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr 2, MRC Heath S., L, 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr 1-in track record time, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr 1, Galaxy H., Gr 1

(in Great Britain, Australia, Singapore)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
3321-A$66,100
413243A$774,244
58-3-A$451,693
Totals:24483A$1,292,038
At 3 : STC Big Sports Breakfast H. (1100m)
Werribee RC Henry Bucks 3YO Maiden P. (1000m)
At 4 : AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1 (1100m beating Fast 'n' Famous and Mac's Tune)
VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Undue and Personal Ensign)
2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1 (1000m in track record time to Miss Andretti and beating Ticklish)
MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2 (1100m to Biscayne Bay and beating Rightson)
AJC Shorts H., Gr.3 (1100m to Bentley Biscuit and beating Spark of Life)
SAJC WH Wylie H., L (1100m to Royal Ida and beating Oahu)
3d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1 (1100m to Undue and Poet's Voice)
Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2 (5f to Miss Andretti and Dandy Man)
MRC Heath S., L (1100m to Shadoways and Amyjaye Power)
4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1 (1200m)
At 5 : 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1 (1200m to Weekend Hussler and beating Grand Duels)
MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1 (1100m to Weekend Hussler and beating Tramuntana)
Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, Sgp-1 (1200m to Takeover Target and beating Sanziro)
4th AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1 (1100m)
TJ Smith S., Gr.1 (1200m)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 115 (in 2008).

FLYING SPUR (AUS)
B. 1992
GW 6 wins
f:1708 r:1505 w:1013 SW:99
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2413 r:2080 w:1630 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Rolls
Ch. 1984
NR
f:3 r:2 w:2 SW:1
Mr. Prospector
B. 1970
SW 7 wins
f:1178 r:980 w:739 SW:182
Raise a NativeNative Dancer5
Raise You8
Gold DiggerNashua3
Sequence13
Grand Luxe
B. 1974
SW 10 wins
f:16 r:10 w:7 SW:1
Sir IvorSir Gaylord2
Attica8
FanfrelucheNorthern Dancer2
Ciboulette4
SCANDINAVIA (AUS)
Ch. 1994
GW 4 wins
f:12 r:9 w:7 SW:4
Snippets
B. 1984
GW 9 wins
f:827 r:739 w:602 SW:57
Lunchtime
Ch. 1970
GW 3 wins
f:606 r:519 w:380 SW:32
Silly SeasonTom Fool3
Double Deal1
Great OccasionHornbeam1
Golden Wedding7
Easy Date
B. 1977
Wnr 1 win
f:16 r:15 w:11 SW:4
Grand ChaudiereNorthern Dancer2
Lachine19
ScamperingMisty Day5
Scamper Away20
Song of Norway
Gr. 1982
NR
f:12 r:11 w:11 SW:4
Vain
Ch. 1966
GW 12 wins
f:631 r:498 w:395 SW:46
WilkesCourt Martial1
Sans Tares13
ElatedOrgoglio23
RarcambaA9
Love Song
Gr. 1976
SP 2 wins
f:4 r:2
WarpathSovereign Path4
Ardneasken21
Folk SongTudor Melody1
Lynsted1
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

FLYING SPUR 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$2,051,090, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Australian Guineas, Gr.1, AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, STC Peter Pan S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, Street Cafe 2YO H., 2d VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, STC Hill S., Gr.2, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, VATC Zeditave S., L, Rancher H., L, 3d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 1996. Champion Aust. Sire in 2006-07, third in 2007-08. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2006-07. Leading NZ Sire of 2YOs in 2000-01. Sire of 1505 progeny to race, 1011 winners (67.0%), earnings of over $129 million, 99 stakes winners, 72 stakes placegetters, inc.




MENTALITY (03g, Quiet American, Princely Native). Joint Head of the 2006-07 Australasian 3YO Classification. Joint top colt on The 2005-06 Australasian 2YO Classification.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$2,142,695, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, STC Expressway S., Gr.2, Premiere S., Gr.2, Canterbury S., Gr.2, AJC TL Baillieu H., L, STC Run to the Rose H., L, 2d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, STC Apollo S., Gr.2, AJC Telstra Stadium Charity Shield 2YO H., Phillip Quality H., STC Flora 2YO H., 3d AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, STC Ajax S., Gr.2, Golden Rose S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, STC Jim Beam Shed H., 4th STC Expressway S., Gr.2, Premiere S., Gr.2, ATC Festival S., L, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L.

FORENSICS (04f, Dehere, Naturalism). Champion 2YO filly in Aust/NZ in 2006-07.7 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$3,525,500, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Hyland Race Colours 2YO H., 2d STC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Canterbury S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2.

SACRED STAR (09g, O'Reilly, Centaine). Champion Sprinter in NZ in 2014-15.9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1900m to 2015-16, NZ$467,000, A$272,300, Waikato Sprint, Gr.1, WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, ARC Darley P., Gr.3, ATC Startrack H., Waikato RC Pathways Immig Specialist H., BOP RC Stewart Browne Group H., Counties RC Vernon & Vazey Truck Parts Ltd H., 2d Waikato Sprint, Gr.1, 3d WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, 4th ARC Railway S., Gr.1, Waikato Sprint, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Windsor Park P., Gr.1.

JUANMO (98f, Marauding, Nishapour). 3 wins at 2, A$520,850, QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, 2d GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, 3d QTC Triple M's Blood, Sweat 'n' Beers H.

ALVERTA (03f, Rahy, Shadeed). Joint Champion Older Female Sprinter in GB in 2010.8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, £43,080, A$1,040,725, STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, AJC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, BRC Just Now H., L, QTC Brisbane H., L, Hawkesbury Guineas, L, STC Golden Slipper Festival H., 2d Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, AJC Wenona Girl H., L, Razor Sharp H., L, BRC Bernborough H., L, QTC Ascot H., L, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf S., L, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, 3d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, AJC Villiers H., Gr.2, BRC J Cadell Garrick H., L, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, STC Birds Eye View H., 4th ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, QTC Lightning H., L, STC Festival S., L, Darby Munro S., L.

INSPIRATION (03g, Last Tycoon, Lunchtime). 9 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, HK$15,475,650, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1, Premier Bowl H., HK-3, Big Wave Bay H., East Point H., Niigata P., Chung on H., Tung Chung H., Hebei H., 2d HKJC Po Leung Kuk Centenary Cup, London H., Amah Rock H., Faculty of Architecture H., General Council of the Bar of South Africa P., Central Affairs II P., 3d HKJC Juvenile Sprint Trophy, London H., 4th HKJC Sprint Cup, HK-2.

CASINO PRINCE (03c, Last Tycoon, Kenmare). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,166,500, AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, Telstra Stadium Charity Shield 2YO H., STC Flora 2YO H., 2d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Diggers Bistro 2YO P., 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, 4th STC George Ryder S., Gr.1.

MAGNUS (02c, Snippets, Vain). 4 wins to 1200m, £23,000, A$1,086,610, S$202,500, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2, STC Big Sports Breakfast H., 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, AJC Shorts H., Gr.3, Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, Sgp-1, SAJC WH Wylie H., L, MRC BSB Packaging P., 3d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2, MRC Heath S., L, 4th AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1.

SLEEK CHASSIS (04f, Kaapstad, Noble Bijou). 3 wins at 2, A$821,150, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Talindert S., L, MRC Allan Wicks 2YO P., 2d MRC Quezette S., L, MVRC Cathay Pacific Airways 2YO P., 3d STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

SAN LUIS (98c, Without Fear, Pia Star). Joint Champion 2YO Colt in NZ in 2000-01. Joint top colt on The 2000-2001 NZ 2YO Free H.3 wins at 2, NZ$181,850, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, 2d ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, Avondale JC Mercedes Super Bonus Juvenile H., 4th WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.3.

DEALER PRINCIPAL (04g, Marauding, Whiskey Road). 4 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$596,100, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Members H., Silver Sharpe H., STC Autumnracingcarnival.com.au H., 2d STC Hill S., Gr.2, 3d AJC Ascend Sales & Sponsorship Consultancy H., 4th Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Craven P., Gr.3.

ALL TIME HIGH (97f, Northern Spring, Landau). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1600m, A$413,700, VATC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Alcohol Go-Easy 2YO H., 2d SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, VATC Quezette S., L, 3d VATC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.2, SAJC Alcohol Go-Easy S., L.

FLYING BABE (98f, Bletchingly, Balmerino). Champion 2YO in NZ in 2000-01 & Head of The 2000-01 NZ 2YO Free H.7 wins-6 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, NZ$423,675, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, ARC Great Northern Foal S., L, Waikato RC Super Bonus Classique, L, CJC Avonhead Tavern Juvenile S., Avondale JC Mercedes Super Bonus Juvenile H., 2d Rotorua RC Lion Red P., Gr.3, ARC Lion Red Juvenile H., 3d ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 4th New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

MAHUTA (12c, Zabeel, Diesis). 6 wins from 1400m to 1600m in 2015-16, A$1,750,960, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, Autumn S., Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Gothic S., L, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L, 3d MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, Bletchingly S., Gr.3.

SATIN SHOES (08f, Volksraad, Kaapstad). 6 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$804,850, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Widden S., L, MRC Quezette S., L, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, City Tattersalls 2YO P., MRC Carlton Draught P., 2d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, Reisling S., Gr.2, Shorts H., Gr.2, Premiere S., Gr.2, SAJC Centrebet Classic, Gr.2, 3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

MONTANA FLYER (05f, Bluebird, Biscay). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$528,025, AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, STC Millie Fox S., Gr.3-twice, Rosehill Gardens Grand Pavilion 2YO H., 2d AJC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, STC Research S., Gr.3, AJC Alexandria H., STC Retirement & Lifestyle Expo H., 3d STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, VRC Desirable S., L, 4th Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, STC Concorde S., Gr.3, AJC Gimcrack S., L, ATC June S., L.

JET SPUR (02c, Bletchingly, The Judge). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$417,200, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, STC Heritage S., L, 2d AJC Brian Crowley S., L, 3d Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, 4th STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2.

HAZARD (09f, Fantastic Light, Nureyev). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$589,615, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, MRC Ern Jensen Funerals H., Cath White Memorial H., Bendigo JC Catanach's Gold Bracelet, MRC Grand Hotel Frankston H., Thomas North H., Sportingbet H., 2d MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, Cockram S., Gr.3, SAJC Laelia S., L, 3d MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, MVRC Pantry Packer H.

VINTEDGE (05f, Rory's Jester, Godswalk). 6 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$610,210, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., L, AJC Miss Comanche H., Randwick Betting Auditorium H., Convention Centre H., STC Champs Cafe H., 2d AJC Toy Show H., L, VRC TAB Sportsbet H., AJC Betting Auditorium H., Royalrandwick.com H., Friends of Royal Randwick H., 3d ATC Epona S., L, Japan Racing Association P., L, Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L, STC Green Lips Media H., AJC International Passport H., St George Cancer Care H., John Vouris H., Star City H., ATC Ingham Love 'em H., STC Bells at Killcare H., Elliott House Accountants H., 4th Gosford RC Belle of the Turf H., L.

BLUR (99c, Canny Lad, Veloso). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$515,440, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, SAJC Smoke-Free SA S., Gr.3, MRC Bolle Classic H., VRC Australasia Winter Championship Heat 2, QTC Aqueduct H., STC Matador Tow Bars 2YO H., 2d VRC Rory's Jester S., Gr.3, SAJC Jansz S., Gr.3, MRC Christmas S., L, MVRC M & M's 2YO P., 3d SAJC Manihi Classic, L, VATC Merson Cooper S., L, 4th QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, L.

SPURN (97f, Licorice Stick, In the Purple). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$358,680, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, Cendrillon H., VATC Imposera H., Ryan Carlisle Thomas P., 2d MRC City of Glen Eira Cup, L, TP Fenner H., VATC What's the Verdict H., 3d VRC New P., Gr.3, SAJC Auspine Limited H., 4th SAJC Baker Young Trophy, L, Balcrest S., L.

MUSHREQ (08g, Jeune, Last Tycoon). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, R220,850, 1,740,180Dhs, Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, Singspiel S., L, Dubal Billet Trophy, Vaal TC Joburg Tyres P., 2d Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, Meydan Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2, Abu Dhabi Championship, Gr.3, Meydan Singspiel S., L, 3d Meydan Zabeel Mile S., Gr.2, Turffontein Rugby 5 Try it P., 4th Kenilworth Politician S., L.

WAGER (01f, Lunchtime, Biscay). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1400m, A$804,400, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, QTC Sir Byrne Hart S., Gr.2, STC Schweppes Lemonade 2YO H., Crusoe's Fijian Retreat 2YO H., 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3, 4th STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2.

STEENBERG (99g, Cawston's Clown, Hotfoot). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £194,037, €37,852, York Duke of York S., Gr.2, Doncaster Wentworth S., L, Ascot Shergar Cup Juvenile H., Haydock Freephone Stanleybet S., 2d York Duke of York S., Gr.2-twice, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3-twice, Royal Ascot Jersey S, Gr.3, 3d Newcastle Chipchase S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Ris-Orangis, Gr.3, York City of York S., L, 4th Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Newmarket King Charles II S., L, Salisbury Sovereign S., L.

PONTON FLYER (97f, Northern Spring, Forlorn River). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1600m, A$803,700, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Preview (f), Gr.3, Swinburne Research 2YO P., Lady Jakeo 2YO H., 2d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VATC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, 3d VATC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, August H., 4th VRC Let's Elope S., L.

SPURUSON (01g, Nureyev, Kenmare). 6 wins from 1000m to 2100m, A$223,320, QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2, STC Cathay Pacific H., Integra Welter H., 2d QTC Marco Polo H., L, Tamworth JC Gainsborough S., L, STC TAB Power Pays Welter H., 3d QTC Cup, Gr.2, AJC McGrath Estate Agents H., 4th Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3.

ASTRODAME (01f, Last Tycoon, Luskin Star). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$515,925, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, VRC Maltby H., RSL P., MRC Clamms Seafood Classic H., 2d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, MRC Autumn S., L, Bint Marscay 2YO H., 3d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, Matron S., Gr.3, MRC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, Boronia S., L, VRC Western Health Cup H., MRC Classic Caulfield Ladies' Day Vase H., Archie Yuille 2YO H., 4th VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MVRC Woodstock Mile Oaks, Gr.2, WH Stocks S., Gr.2, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.3, Waltzing Lily H., L.

TREZEVANT (01f, Bletchingly, Whiskey Road). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$208,950, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, STC Rotary Health Research 2YO H., AJC Marriott Hotels Australia 2YO P.H., 3d AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, STC Vodka Cruiser H.

FRENCH BRAIDS (97f, Fast Play, Tentam). 3 wins at 2, A$787,435, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Heroic 2YO Championship, San Miguel Super Dry 2YO H.

KRUPT (05c, Hennessy, Forli). Winner at 2, A$217,450, STC Todman S., Gr.2, 2d AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Soho Square 2YO P.

SHAFT (04c, Rahy, Last Tycoon). Winner at 2, A$216,450, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 3d STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2.

VELASCO (01f, McGinty, Gold Sovereign). Winner at 2, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, 3d ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Guineas Trial, L, Avondale JC Poison Ivy Juvenile H., Waikato RC Wentwood Grange 3YO H., 4th Waikato RC Star Way S., L.

OSTERHASE (99g, Rustan, Segnes). Champion Older Male Sprinter in Ireland in 2004.12 wins-1 at 2-to 6f, £9,861, €564,421, Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, Richard H Faught Memorial S., L, Belgrave S., L-twice, Naas Sprint S., L-twice, Fairyhouse Cork S., L, Curragh Rockingham H.-twice, www.currah.ie H., 2d Curragh King of Beers S., L-twice, Cork Sprint S., L, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, Curragh Rockingham H., 3d Curragh Flying Five S., Gr.3, Richard H Faught Memorial S., L, Naas Sprint S., L, Naas S., L, Curragh Sponsor a Race at the Curragh H., 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, Naas Woodlands S., L.

VOLATA - FIREBOLT (H.K.) (98g, Music Boy, My Swallow). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, £44,933, HK$12,797,000, Newcastle Chipchase S., Gr.3, HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1, Sha Tin Vase, HK-2, Haydock Sandy Lane S., L, Newmarket Mix-It 2YO S., 2d Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, HK-1-twice, Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1, 3d HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, HK-1-twice, Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1, International Sprint Trial H., HK-2, Sha Tin Sprint Trophy, HK-3, 4th Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, HK-1.

PRIMUS (02c, Hector Protector, Mighty Kingdom). 4 wins to 1400m, A$524,780, City Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, AJC Show County H., L, City Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, STC Tooheys New H., 2d AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, 3d AJC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Expressway S., Gr.2, Michael Hansell Signs H., 4th Australian Derby, Gr.1, STC Apollo S., Gr.2.

JOY OF FLIGHT (99f, Bletchingly, Boucher). 9 wins from 1100m to 2000m, A$308,110, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, SAJC Centaurea Trophy, L, VRC Cadbury Roses Mother's Day P.H., MRC Victorian Wakeful Club P., Florence H., MVRC Harry White H., SAJC Adelaide Festival Centre P., 2d MRC Wynette H., MVRC Alcoa Wheel Products H., Leilani H., 3d VRC Desirable H., L, Jayco 30th Anniversary H., MVRC Winning Edge Presentations H., 4th VRC Matron S., L, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Mile, L.

SPURTONIC (09g, Nassipour, Luskin Star). 6 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$532,210, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, L, ATC Hyland Race Colours H., Tab.com.au H., Yellowglen P., 2d ATC Draincorp H., Turf Club H., Schweppes H., 4th ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3.

ROSA'S SPUR (02f, Rory's Jester, Three Legs). 6 wins to 1450m, A$271,250, QTC Dane Ripper P., Gr.3, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, 2d Wyong RC Mingara Mile, STC P&N Beverages H., 3d AJC UD Nissan Diesel Trucks H., STC Blacktown Workers Club Group H., 4th STC Epona S., L.

ROCKFORD BAY (01g, Laudham Star, Brigand). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$441,130, VRC Yallambee Stud S., Gr.3, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, Gr.3, VRC Vili's H., MVRC Indulgence-Hair-Body-Soul H., 2d MRC Igloo H., Lawrence H., Mildura Cup, 3d MVRC Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, VRC Barbie's 45th Anniversary S., L, QTC Ascot H., L, VRC Peter Rowland at Flemington H., MRC Pink Ribbon Cup, Jayco H., Hayman Classic, April 2YO H., 4th WATC Railway S., Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2.

DAKASHA (00f, Well Decorated, Going Straight). 6 wins from 1600m to 2450m, A$268,315, TTC Launceston Cup, Gr.3, Tasmanian St Leger, L, SAJC Distinctive Homes H.-twice, Carlton Draught H., Stuart Crystal H., 2d SAJC Irish Day 7 August H., Schweppes H., Distinctive Homes H.-twice, Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., Mitsubishi H., 3d SAJC Schweppes H., Kirrihill Wines H., Anzac Day 2YO H., Salisbury North Football Club H., Super Lou Distance H., 4th TTC Queen's Cup, Gr.3.

AMTRAK (00c, Century, Francis Bacon). 5 wins to 1400m, A$355,275, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Sandown S., Gr.3, MVRC Buy Your Racing Calendar Now H., MRC Burberry H., 2d MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, VRC Yallambee Stud S., Gr.3, Paris Lane S., L, 3d VRC Gilgai S., Gr.3, MRC Ryan Carlisle Thomas H.

BLISS STREET (08f, Jade Robbery, Night Shift). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$386,456, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, WATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Westspeed 3YO H., Westspeed 2YO P., 2d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MVRC Alexandra S., L, 3d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, WATC Gimcrack S., L, Westspeed 2YO P., Magic Millions Perth 3YO Trophy, 4th MRC Regal Roller S., L.

MASLINS BEACH (03f, Kings Island, Red Lord). 4 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$214,975, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, SCTC Sunshine Coast Guineas, L, AJC Heat of the Moment H., STC Canterbury Park Events H., 2d QTC Brisbane P., L, MRC Redoute's Choice P., 3d STC Hyland Race Colours H., 4th Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MRC Hyderabad Race Club S., Gr.3.

VOLITANT (01c, Bletchingly, Showdown). 4 wins at 1250m, 1400m, A$300,250, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Victoria H., Gr.3, Hayman Classic H., 2d MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, Carlton Draught Sprint H., Spiral Group H., 3d VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, Springtime S., L, MRC Zeditave S., L, Bendigo JC Rositas Lass H.

SPURRED ON (97g, Broad Reach, Imposing). 4 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$245,540, AJC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Carbine Club S., L, Chambers Cellars H., STC Tooheys New Night Racing H., 2d AJC Qantas H., Ashby Doble H., 3d AJC Exchange Hotel Balmain 2YO H., Newcastle JC Coca Cola Amatil 2YO Classic P., AJC Silver Saddle Brasserie H., De Bortoli Staff H., City Tatt's RC Club H., STC Malvern 2YO H.

UTILITY (01g, Nassipour, Three Legs). 9 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$324,935, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, VRC Emirates Airline H., MRC Planet Ruler H., SAJC Go Karts Pooraka H., 2d VRC TSL P., MRC Ladies' Day P.H., 3d VRC William Newton VC H., MRC Oppressor H., SAJC Sportingbet H., Wangaratta Cup, Darwin TC Chief Minister's Cup H., 4th VRC Chester Manifold S., L.

NOVEMBER FLIGHT (01f, Zabeel, Kaoru Star). 7 wins to 1400m, A$259,320, STC Millie Fox S., Gr.3, Cronulla Cinema H., Hawkesbury RC Woodlands Crown, AJC Sporting Chance Ken Callander H., 2d STC Mounties Group H., 3d AJC Equal H., STC Clubs NSW H.

ZUPAONE (03c, Manntari, Straight Strike). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$161,475, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, MRC Sports H., VRC Aspen H., MRC Special Dane H., 2d MRC Bel Esprit 2YO H., 3d SAJC Dermody S., L, 4th MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3.

SYREON (03g, Just a Dancer, Beaufort Sea). 6 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$437,700, ATC Queen's Cup, Gr.3, AJC Belmura Lad H., Filante H., ATC Mack Trucks Mile H., STC TLE Electrical Castle Hill H., 2d AJC Carousel Tickets on Sale Now H., 3d ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Sky High S., L, Liverpool Leader H., STC Cadbury H., 4th ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Craven P., Gr.3.

FLYING TRISTRAM (06c, Octagonal, Star Way). 5 wins from 1400m to 1800m, R399,400, Clairwood TC Cup Trial, Gr.3, Roski Stud S., 4th Turffontein Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2.

FULL OF SPIRIT (08f, Zabeel, Defensive Play). 4 wins from 1300m to 2000m, NZ$129,275, A$163,750, ATC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, ARC JRA Trophy H., Manawatu RC Kevin O'Connor & Associates H., 2d Hawkes Bay Makfi Challenge S., Gr.1, ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, Matamata Cup, L, Scone Cup, L, ARC Gucci 3YO S., 3d ATC Eremein H., Waikato RC Calegastro H., 4th ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1.

DAMSELFLY (05f, Royal Academy, Snippets). 4 wins to 1200m, A$154,113, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, Sony Foundation H., VRC Rothschild H., 2d VRC Moomba P., L.

MISTER LINKS (00g, Ahonoora, Gratitude). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 7f, £132,475, Newmarket July S., Gr.3, Newbury Stan James 2YO S., 2d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Doncaster St Leger Yearling Auction 2YO S., 3d Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Haydock Freephone Stanleybet S.

OKAHU BAY (11f, Rodrigo de Triano, Varick). 3 wins from 1500m to 2500m to 2015-16, A$132,165, SAJC South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3, 3d Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L.

His sire sons include Casino Prince (12), Magnus (12), Jet Spur (8), San Luis, Kingda Ka, Primus, Shaft, Heritage, Flying Nicko, etc.

Group One winning sire of MAGNIFISIO (2014 G1 Winterbottom Stakes), 5-time stakes winner PLATINUM KINGDOM, ALPHA BEAT etc.

Stud Comments

TOP 15 AUSTRALIAN SIRE (Earnings & Winners)

Sire of 24 stakes horses inc. G1 winners MAGNIFISIO, MALAGUERRA etc.

Superior winners to runners %

Earnings of over $17 million

Average earnings per runner $63,833


Bel Esprit (AUS) 2002 16.1 hh

Royal Academy (USA) 1987 x Bespoken (AUS) 1990

2016 Stud Fee - $18,700 Inc GST
The Sire of the Undefeated World Champion BLACK CAVIAR
Sun Stud International
Fighting Sun (AUS) 2002

Northern Meteor (AUS) 2005 x Irish Darling (AUS) 2001

2016 Stud Fee - $13,750 Inc GST
Unbeaten and highest Timeform rated 2YO colt by Northern Meteor!!!
Sun Stud International
Fiorente (IRE) 2002

Monsun (GER) 1990 x Desert Bloom (IRE) 2000

2016 Stud Fee - $17,600 Inc GST
Group winner in both hemispheres including Melbourne and Australian Cups; son of Champion European sire Monsun!
Sun Stud International
Instinction (AUS) 2002 16.1 hh

Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000 x De Lago Mist (AUS) 2003

2016 Stud Fee - $5,500 Inc GST
Multiple Stakes Winning Son by champion sire Exceed and Excel
Sun Stud International
Jabali (AUS) 2002 15.3 hh

Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000 x Balalaika (AUS) 2000

2016 Stud Fee - $7,700 Incl GST
Group 1 Performing Son Of Exceed And Excel.
Sun Stud International
Love Conquers All (AUS) 2002 16.1 hh

Mossman (AUS) 1995 x She's a Meanie (NZ) 1995

2016 Stud Fee - $13,750 Inc GST
Multiple Stakes Winning Son who competed against the best!!
Sun Stud International
Monashee Mountain (USA) 2002 16.1 hh

Danzig (USA) 1977 x Prospectors Delite (USA) 1989

2016 Stud Fee - $3,300 Inc GST
Amazing Son of Danzig who continues to get Better & Better
Sun Stud International
Moshe (AUS) 2002 16 hh

Bel Esprit (AUS) 1999 x Helsinge (AUS) 2001

2016 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST
Brother to World Champion BLACK CAVIAR
Sun Stud International
Ready for Victory (AUS) 2002

More Than Ready (USA) 1997 x Crillon (NZ) 2006

2016 Stud Fee - $9,900 Incl GST
Precocious Son Of More Than Ready.
Sun Stud International
Squamosa (AUS) 2002 16 hh

Not a Single Doubt (AUS) 2001 x Class Success (AUS) 1999

2016 Stud Fee - $6,600 Inc GST
Explosive Sprinter by Not A Single Doubt!!
Sun Stud International
Statue of Liberty (USA) 2002

Storm Cat (USA) 1983 x Charming Lassie (USA) 1987

2016 Stud Fee - $8,800 Inc GST
The Sire of Outstanding Sprinter and Top Ten Ranked Horse in the World Hay List
Sun Stud International
Wanted (AUS) 2002 16 hh

Fastnet Rock (AUS) 2001 x Fragmentation (AUS) 2000

2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST
The Best Son of Fastnet Rock you'll be WANTING this year!
Sun Stud International


For Sale

Name:
Nordic Red
Category:
Race Fillies
DOB:
29 August 2011
Location:
Wyong 2259 NSW, Australia
Name:
Magnajoy
Category:
Tried horse
DOB:
3 October 2011
Location:
Warwick Farm 2170 NSW, Australia
Name:
Magic Curves
Category:
Tried horse
DOB:
26 September 2009
Location:
Echuca 3564 VIC, Australia
Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Unbroken
DOB:
17 September 2013
Location:
Euroa 3666 VIC, Australia