Lonhro (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee - $88,000 Inc GST

Sire:
Octagonal (NZ) 1992
Dam:
Shadea (NZ) 1988
Dam Sire:
Straight Strike (USA) 1977
DOB:
10 December 1998
Height:
16.1 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2004
Standing At:
Darley Stud
Location:
Aberdeen 2336 NSW, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

2 runners today | 5 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Multitude CANT (NSW) R4 in 8h 46m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

LONHRO (AUS) 1998 Brown colt
by Octagonal - Shadea, by Straight Strike

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
121410047182100383266 (38)over $82m.1.72
per foals82.7%59.1%1.73.25.4% (3.1%)$68,229 
 per starters71.5%2.13.86.6% (3.8%)$82,500 
NH: 16911657861454 (3)over $7.0m.1.15
SH: 10458886612014368762 (35)over $75m.1.77

LONHRO Horse of the Year in Australia in 2003-04. Champion 3YO in Australia in 2001-02 & Joint top of the 2004 World Rankings (mile). Top of the 2001-02 Australasian 3YO Classification (middle). 26 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, A$5,790,510, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Yalumba S., Gr.1-twice, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1-twice, VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2, Warwick S., Gr.2-twice, Stan Fox S., Gr.2, MRC St George S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2-twice, Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, STC Missile S., Gr.3, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, STC Heritage S., L, Parramatta Leagues Club 2YO H., 2d AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Warwick S., Gr.2, STC Wests Illawarra 2YO H., 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, STC Missile S., Gr.3, 4th AJC George Main S., Gr.1, Doncaster H., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2004. Champion Aust. Sire in 2010-11, second in 2011-12, third in 2009-10. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2011-12. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2010-11. Leading Aust. Sire by Winners in 2013-14, 2014-15. Sire of 1004 progeny to race, 718 winners (71.0%), earnings of over $82 million, 66 stakes winners, 58 stakes placegetters, inc.




PIERRO (09c, Daylami, Sadler's Wells). Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Sprint). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2011-12.11 wins-6 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$4,536,650, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, George Ryder S., Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Todman S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, Breeders' P., L, 2d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1.

DENMAN (06c, Vain, Marscay). 9 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,227,875, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2, STC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, MRC Zeditave S., L, Wellington Racing Club S., L, VRC SMS Scaffolding 2YO H., MVRC Inglis 2YO Bonus H., 3d VRC Western Health P., 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1.

BOUNDING (10f, Exceed and Excel, Gone West). Champion Sprinter in NZ in 2013-14. Top Filly on The 2013-14 NZ 3YO Free H (1200m-1600m).8 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2015-16, NZ$408,675, A$289,250, ARC Railway S., Gr.1, Mr Tiz Trophy, Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, MRC Heath S., Gr.3, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.3, Counties RC Murdoch Newell S., L, ARC Barfoot & Thompson 2YO S., 2d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, VRC GH Mumm S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3.

BEADED (05f, Night Shift, Bletchingly). 10 wins to 1350m, A$1,618,780, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, MRC Hyderabad Race Club S., Gr.3, AJC Wenona Girl H., L, Hawkesbury RC Yalumba Cup, L, STC Theraces.com.au H., Rosehill Gardens Event Centre H., Wicked Energy H., Big 6 Cox Plate Jackpot H., 2d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, AJC Sapphire S., Gr.2, ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, VRC Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, STC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, 3d AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, AJC Jim Beam H., STC Tooheys New & Brown Brothers H., 4th BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1.

MENTAL (08g, Night Shift, Biscay). Leading Older Male on the 2013 WTR (Sprint).8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,092,560, 440,400Dhs, VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, BRC BTC Classic, Gr.3, Meydan Al Shindagha Sprint S., Gr.3, BRC Daybreak Lover S., L, ATC Royal Randwick TV on Youtube H., Sportingbet H., 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, 3d ATC Tyreel Stud 2YO H., 4th VRC Hilton Hotels S., L.

EXOSPHERE (12c, Danzero, Marscay). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2015-16, A$1,091,600, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Skyline S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1.

THE CONGLOMERATE (11c, Canny Lad, Cox's Ridge). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2200m to 2015-16, R3,825,325, Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, KRA Guineas, Gr.2, Kenilworth Politician S., Gr.3, Durbanville Thank You for Your Patronage H., Kenilworth Noordhoek Flyer H., 2d Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1, 3d Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, 4th Greyville Betting World 1900, Gr.2, Cup Trial, Gr.3.

BENFICA (08c, Danehill, Star Way). 3 wins at 2, A$467,150, BRC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Hampden S., L, STC Blackwoods 2YO H., 2d AJC Corporate Membership 2YO H.

PINWHEEL (05g, Danehill, Bletchingly). 12 wins to 1400m, A$1,230,875, ATC Warwick S., Gr.2-twice, Missile S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, STC Canterbury Classic, L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, MRC Jellis Craig Pink Ribbon Cup, Hawkesbury RC NCP Printing Sweepstakes H., AJC Orange Grove H., STC TAB Number 1 Club H., Rosehill Event Centre H., Hyland Race Colours H., 2d MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, AJC Show County H., L, ATC Hall Mark S., L, STC Canterbury Classic, L, AJC Blackwoods H., Randwick's 150th Anniversary H., Catalan Opening H., STC Grand Pavilion H., 3d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, ATC Missile S., Gr.3, MRC Betfair S., Gr.3, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, 4th BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, Theo Marks H., Gr.2, Sebring S., Gr.3, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3-twice.

MESSENE (08g, Redoute's Choice, Kenmare). 10 wins from 1250m to 2000m to 2015-16, A$970,773, ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Wagga Gold Cup, L, ATC December H., Canterbury Park H., Tab.com.au H., Become an ATC Sponsor H., Anzac Day H., Thoroughbred Breeders NSW H., MRC TMB Printing P., 2d WATC Railway S., Gr.1, ATC Missile S., Gr.2, Sky High S., Gr.3, Neville Sellwood S., Gr.3, MRC Settlement at Cranbourne H., 3d ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, Shannon S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Show County H., Gr.3.

HEATHERLY (12f, Danzero, Centaine). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m to 2016-17, A$597,450, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MVRC Carlyon S., L, VRC Andrew Guy P., MVRC Slickpix H., Fujitsu 2YO P., 2d MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, VRC Festival of Racing S., L, MRC Total Logistic Solutions H., 3d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat 9 H.

WAWAIL (11f, Redoute's Choice, Sunday Silence). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2015-16, A$481,050, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, MRC Twilight Glow S., L, VRC Pack a Picnic P., MRC Beveridge Williams 2YO P., MVRC Quest H., 2d VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, MRC Cape Grim Beef Steaks Series Final, Gr.3, 3d VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MVRC Alexandra S., L, 4th MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3.

ACADEMUS (09g, Dehere, Old Vic). 4 wins at 1200m, 1600m, A$593,800, Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, BRC Daybreak Lover S., L, 2d BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Heading Out Hair & Beauty S., L, Hawkesbury RC Inglis Bonus 2YO H., 3d BRC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, BTC Classic, Gr.3, 4th BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Hilton Hotels S., L.

HOLDING GOLD (13c, Golden Missile, Groovy). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 5½f to 2017, US$274,835, Keeneland Shakertown S., Gr.2, Saratoga Quick Call S., L, 2d Presque Isle Downs Tom Ridge S., L.

GHISONI (12f, Red Ransom, Polish Precedent). 4 wins to 1400m in 2015-16, A$324,775, ATC Surround S., Gr.2, BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, ATC TAB Rewards P., Watagan Grange H.

LONHSPRESSO (09f, Grand Lodge, Best Western). 4 wins at 1200m, A$324,775, SAJC Centrebet Classic, Gr.2, VRC Straight Six H., L, MRC Land Engineering H., 2d Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz, 3d MRC Alinghi S., L.

SOUCHEZ (13c, Redoute's Choice, General Nediym). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2016-17, A$334,220, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, VRC Hilton S, L, ATC Schweppes 2YO P., 3d ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, 4th BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1.

ISOTHERM (13c, More Than Ready, Sea Hero). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 8½f, 1¼m to 2017, US$417,629, Santa Anita San Marcos S., Gr.2, Belmont Pilgrim S., Gr.3, 2d Laurel Commonwealth Derby, Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Dania Beach S., Gr.3, 3d Saratoga Saranac S., Gr.3, 4th Santa Anita Mathis Brothers Mile S., Gr.2.

OBSEQUIOUS (07f, Commands, Quest for Fame). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$394,700, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Lansdowne 2YO H., 2d AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, STC Reisling S., Gr.2, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., L.

PARABLES (07f, Night Shift, Imperial Prince). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$425,400, ATC Surround S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Cabramatta 2YO H., 2d STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, AJC Keith Mackay H., L, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, 4th ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2.

RENAISSANCE (05f, Canny Lad, Danehill). 6 wins to 1400m, A$234,630, AJC Sapphire S., Gr.2, St Johns Park H., STC 7 Steel Buildings Solutions H., Canterbury Event Centre H., Freeway Hotel Artarmon H., 2d Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, L.

SESSIONS (09c, Canny Lad, Danehill). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$551,950, ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, RAAF H., CFMEU Mining & Energy H., Onemorenomore First Crop H., N&A Fruit Distributors H., 2d ATC Concorde S., Gr.3, Tab.com.au H., 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, ATC Hollywood Fashion Secrets H., 4th ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Shorts H., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2.

OLD NORTH (12g, Elusive Quality, Danehill). 3 wins at 1400m, 2000m in 2015-16, A$239,415, ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2, All Too Hard at Vinery P., Cafe Culture & Insitu H., 2d ATC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, 4th ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Shannon S., Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2.

O'LONHRO (05c, Zoffany, Cardinal). 3 wins from 1250m to 1600m, A$222,650, AJC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, STC Madura Pure Assam Tea H., Rabbitohs to 8000 Members H., 2d AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, STC Rosehill Gardens Event Centre H.

IMPENDING (13c, Encosta de Lago, Canny Lad). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1500m to 2016-17, A$464,000, ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Pluck at Vinery 2YO H., 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, Star Kingdom H., Gr.3, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3, 4th ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1.

GENERALIFE (09g, Redoute's Choice, Keltrice). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$873,595, ATC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, Civic S., L, Winter S., L, Patinack Farm Supporting 4tracks4kids H., Gaypak United Fruit H., MRC Sportingbet H., Hawkesbury RC Westaflex H., 2d MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3-twice, ATC Big Sports Breakfast H., 3d BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, Stradbroke H., Gr.1, VRC Yellowglen S., Gr.3, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, ATC Harvey Norman H., Hyland Race Colours H., MVRC City Jeep H., 4th ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Festival S., L.

SKYTRAIN (05g, Luskin Star, Todman). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$707,300, ATC Southern Cross H., Gr.3, Canterbury Classic, L, Show County H., L, AJC Stargazer 2YO H., ATC Ingham Chicken & Turkey H., STC Ranvet H., Denman Hotel Thredbo H., Marshall Motors H., Whites Wires H., 2d ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, Hall Mark S., L, At Sea H., Westend Mazda H., STC Hutchinsons Builders H., Top Cut Steaks H., PJ Gallagher's Irish Pub H., 3d ATC June S., L, Carrington S., L, STC Jacob's Creek Moscato H., AJC Professor Chris O'Brien AO H., ATC Canterbury BMW Financial Services H., 4th ATC Starlight H., L, Scone Quality H., L, Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L.

RASPBERRIES (07f, Grand Lodge, Sovereign Red). 7 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$537,050, VRC PFD Food Services S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, Scone Cup, L, ATC Rydges Cronulla H., Bowermans Supports the ATC H., Comfort Inn Hunts Liverpool H., 2d ATC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, Tamarama H., STC Canterbury Park H., 3d MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, ATC Doncaster Mile Prelude, Gr.3, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3.

SWEYNESSE (11c, Singspiel, Nashwan). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, A$612,900, ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, ATC TAB Early Quaddie H., 2d ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1.

CELTS (07f, Canny Lad, Alert). 4 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$337,835, ATC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, City Tatt's RC Governor Macquarie Cup, L, MVRC Mitchelton Wines Premium H., AJC Sadleir P., 2d ATC Fireball H., L, Eskimo Prince S., L, MRC Sportingbet Sprint Series Final S., L, STC Schweppes Sparkling Mineral Water 2YO H., 3d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Gosford Guineas, L, 4th ATC Sheraco S., L.

TRIM (06f, Night Shift, Water Mill). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$336,450, STC Research S., Gr.3, VRC Red Roses S., L, STC Autumn Racing 2YO H., 2d AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, BTC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., 3d ATC Wenona Girl H., L, 4th VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2.

BEIRUT (10f, Hennessy, Zeditave). 8 wins at 1200m to 2016-17, A$270,900, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, MRC Mypunter.com H., Le Pine Funerals H., Cove Hotel H., 2d MRC Sportius Global Events H., 3d MRC Hardings Hardware H.

SCREEN (06f, Zeditave, Kaoru Star). 7 wins to 1400m, A$386,503, ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.3, AJC Sydney Carnival on Sale H., Corporate Membership H., ATC Trippas White Group H., MRC Sufficient H., MVRC Pulse Pharmacy H., 2d Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, L, STC Rosehilll Gardens Event Centre H.

MECIR (08g, Al Akbar, Grosvenor). 5 wins to 1400m, A$263,190, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, ATC Blackwoods Loctite H., Schweppes H., Styletread.com.au P., Lawler Partners Sprint H., 2d ATC Membership on Sale Now H., 3d ATC Tab.com.au H., 4th MRC Victoria H., Gr.3.

DEER VALLEY (06f, Danehill, Seattle Slew). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$251,525, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, BRC Santos Tour Down Under H., Coke Zero H., AJC Queen's Park 2YO H., 2d BRC Dr John Power H., L, AJC McGovern Pope H., 3d STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, 4th BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2.

SHAKHIMAT (13c, Touch Gold, Dynaformer). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 9f to 2016, US$265,454, Keeneland Transylvania S., Gr.3, Woodbine Coronation Futurity, L, 2d Woodbine Plate Trial S., L, 3d Woodbine Cup & Saucer S., L.

DEMERIT (06c, Scenic, Spectacular Bid). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$260,400, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 2d VRC AAMI Business Insurance S., Gr.3, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, Blue Sapphire S., L, 3d STC Canterbury S., Gr.2-twice, 4th AJC Shorts H., Gr.2, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3.

EIGHT TILL LATE (08f, Redoute's Choice, Grosvenor). Winner at 1600m, A$132,280, WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3.


His sire sons include Denman (7), Demerit, Pierro, Benfica, O'Lonhro, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2004, U.S.A. in 2012

Champion Aust. Sire in 2010-11, second in 2011-12, third in 2009-10. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2011-12. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2010-11. Leading Aust. Sire by Winners in 2013-14, 2014-15.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
05/0698887327111 (5)25 (10)10,391,542
06/07101897828613 (5)21 (8)12,067,369
07/08120111873308 (4)14 (7)9,456,099
08/0910893742657 (5)13 (7)9,622,098
09/10128115882746 (5)21 (15)12,920,880
10/11156136962742 (2)7 (6)8,664,594
11/1210693641423 (3)8 (7)6,135,201
12/1310993641257 (4)14 (8)6,492,603
2013886840633 (3)6 (4)3,361,151
13/14845531414 (2)5 (2)2,224,091
20148948172311985,883
14/1570156611435,564
Totals12571004718210066 (38)136 (74)82,757,075

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
24041176214917 (5)25 (9)28,089
386946212272729 (20)52 (38)33,442
471345176122436 (20)59 (27)59,394

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts52341366140840 (22)86 (47)110,964
Fillies4813058769226 (16)50 (27)51,399

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m550182652899 (1)10 (1)12,581
1001 - 1200m88141412380433 (22)53 (32)36,829
1201 - 1400m75629810054823 (13)37 (22)29,254
1401 - 1600m5161707128118 (11)25 (13)24,146
1601 - 1800m2706027814 (3)4 (3)11,618
1801 - 2000m1553411566 (2)6 (2)22,364
2001 - 2200m94234321 (1)1 (1)17,706
2201 - 2400m33414007,826
> 2400m214050013,766

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
07/08 (327)2030004,200
08/09 (127)763590073,492
09/10 (153)744060046,504
10/11 (198)623030023,397
11/12 (160)934140034,239
12/13 (83)13560611130,580
13/14 (41)11665121(1)4(4)354,951
14/15 (165)1335030040,454
15/16 (181)633340031,240
16/17 (88)5114100102,759
Totals3523371481(1)5(4)841,816

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
07/08 (161)296601012655,230
08/09 (43)1085443980222,421,335
09/10 (3)17610097617112(6)20(9)7,494,211
10/11 (1)237129143922914(6)20(9)8,752,495
11/12 (2)27312916022088(7)16(12)9,404,293
12/13 (4)29313618162269(6)17(12)9,766,873
13/14 (6)34116022252766(3)8(3)8,320,095
14/15 (6)34615521772507(4)10(5)8,067,635
15/16 (5)30414119942369(7)12(10)9,251,600
16/17 (19)2278210451086(2)7(2)4,473,733
Totals81260113773179457(34)114(62)68,607,500

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
200741510069,500
2008672619832231,310,769
2009161827341398(4)10(6)4,977,274
2010225120131521413(6)17(6)8,225,875
2011289140181323717(8)22(10)9,623,038
201231916220752879(6)19(14)13,165,089
2013383178238027511(7)16(10)9,907,775
201439417526352879(4)13(6)9,197,009
2015415179245027211(6)15(10)11,030,735
2016422187244829615(9)18(10)12,471,127
201721356555603(2)3(2)2,778,884
Totals100471816608210066(38)136(74)82,757,075

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia81260113773179457(34)114(62)68,607,500
Hong Kong211233923003,591,762
U.S.A.7333325463(3)5(4)2,845,845
Macau141155943121,896,765
Singapore231550943001,793,974
New Zealand3523371481(1)5(4)841,816
Malaysia1392632822796,902
Japan6445700516,387
Canada8424622481,017
South Africa149120192(1)4(3)477,644
Great Britain26101031411245,898
U.A.E.421521(1)1(1)198,784
France7425400191,437
Ireland7424600136,999
Germany1167100069,206
Barbados111230027,289
Qatar11420019,511
Spain11510015,801
Italy1010001,588
Belgium101000950
Korea2070000
New Caledonia1090000
Philippines1171000
Totals100471816608210066(38)136(74)82,757,075

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters590883728490215152732817
Starts23016255430123885924721676750
Winners20042828215848391723
Wins32984251825562632334
%Wnrs/Starters33.9%48.5%38.7%32.2%22.3%25.7%23.3%7.1%17.6%
%wins/Starts14.3%13.5%12.0%10.7%10.5%13.3%13.8%4.5%8.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters4114611191293911116
Starts564763142084478161910
Winners933241846100
Wins1052382446100
%Wnrs/Starters22.0%22.6%21.6%19.8%13.8%15.4%9.1%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts17.9%10.9%12.1%11.5%9.1%7.7%6.3%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1822819957132000
Starts26248313069172000
Winners3765161040000
Wins4275171050000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters31069049728076541962
Starts59018401128551119732074
Winners9424014466158101
Wins11231218279169101

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters353613543346158117622515
Starts14493932304317684563971476046
Winners10024517810130321622
Wins17545531916641542233

 


 

 

LONHRO
Brown horse       Foaled 1998 
 

OCTAGONAL (NZ) ZabeelSir Tristram (Ire)Sir Ivor
Lady Giselle (Fr)Nureyev
Eight Carat (GB)Pieces of EightRelic
KlairessaKlairon
SHADEA (NZ)
    1988
Straight Strike (USA)Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native
Bend NotNever Bend
ConciaFirst Consul (USA)Forli
My TriciaHermes (GB)

OCTAGONAL (NZ) (Brown 1992-Stud 1997). 14 wins-3 at 2, MVRC Cox P., Gr.1. Sire of 887 rnrs, 535 wnrs, 25 SW, inc. Lonhro (VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1), Laverock, Niello, Suntagonal, Spinney, Hosannah, Boreale, Hierogram, Star of Octagonal, Sky Love, Diamond Deck, Heptonstall, Shannara, London, Jeremiad, Adroitly, Warm Love, Sermon, Diamond Cove, Happier, Dossier, Hissy Fit, Mutate, Sorpresa, Omens, SP Chasse, Pride of Westbury, Sydney Owner, etc.

 

1st dam

SHADEA (NZ), by Straight Strike (USA). Second top filly on The 1990-91 Australasian 2YO Classification. 2 wins at 2, A$226,266, STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, Capital Parkroyal Canberra H., 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, Swan H., Key H, 3d NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, STC Winter H., L, 4th AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, MVRC Laurent Perrier S., Gr.2, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Fillies Classic S., L. Half-sister to MAHAYA. Dam of 11 named foals, 8 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

LONHRO (c by Octagonal (NZ)) 26 wins. See below.

NIELLO (c by Octagonal (NZ)) 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, A$977,370, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, 2d Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, AJC Maurice Lacroix Tomorrows Classic 2YO H., 3d AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, 4th AJC Hobartville S., Gr.2, STC Premiere S., Gr.2. Sire.

SHANNARA (f by Octagonal (NZ)) 4 wins to 1500m, A$423,580, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, AJC Randwick Betting Auditorium H., STC Nepean Engineering H., 2d AJC Angst S., L, James HB Carr S., L, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, ATC Nepean Engineering H., STC Family Fun Day Easter Monday H., 3d ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, STC Freeway's Great Steaks P., 4th ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, STC Research S., Gr.3-twice.

 Eighto (g by Octagonal (NZ)) 2 wins at 1200m, Hawkesbury RC BTW Communications H.

 Spikes (g by Octagonal (NZ)) Winner at 1400m, QTC Te Rapa P., 2d AJC Whatton Manor H., QTC Conrad Treasury Brisbane P., STC Petersham RSL Club H., 3d AJC Garden Gates H., BTC Volvo Trucks P.

 Noblesse (g by Danehill (USA)) 3 wins from 1100m to 2000m, 2d AJC De Bortoli Wines RAAF H., Real Estate One H., Magnificent H., MRC Gothic H., SAJC Toro Irrigation H., STC Phil Gould H., 3d STC Sports TAB H.

 Sibylline (f by Chief's Crown (USA)) Winner at 1200m, 2d STC Girls Night Out 2YO H. Dam of 4 winners-

Gergis (g Viscount) 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m, A$422,800, AJC Bigpond Sport 2YO H., Equal 2YO H., Moorebank Welter H., Waterloo H., Arrowfield Stud H., STC Rosehill Gardens Events H., AJC Tooheys New H., 2d AJC TAB Big 6 Mega Jackpot H., STC Join the Club H., AJC Randwick Betting Auditorium H., STC AAMI Golden Slipper Day H., 3d Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, AJC Our Maizcay H., STC Night Racing at Canterbury Welter H., Grand Pavilion H., AJC Lactate Pro H., 4th STC Civic S., L, Premier's Cup, L, Hawkesbury Guineas, L.

 Hexameter (f Octagonal) 4 wins from 1400m to 1800m, A$106,150, AJC Sunset Sessions H., QTC Kaoru Star H., STC Lucky's Freeway Hotel H., 2d AJC UD Trucks H., BTC Worsfold Media P., STC Nepean Engineering H., Paper Craft Show H., 3d AJC Miller Insurance Broking H. Dam of 2 winners-

CIRCULAR (f Street Cry) 5 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$283,010, to 2016-17, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, Goulburn City Cup, ATC TAB More Than Winning H., 2d ATC All Too Hard at Vinery H., McGrath Estate Agents H., 3d ATC TAB Rewards H.-twice, Alconex Fire H., Employee Long Service Celebration 2YO P.

 Cabalistic. 3 wins from 1600m to 2200m, A$81,940, ATC Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC Cellarbrations H., 3d ATC TAB Rewards H., Bowermans Furniture H., Schweppes H.

 O'Giselle (f by Octagonal (NZ)) Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

ALBRECHT (c Redoute's Choice) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1250m, 1300m, A$442,350, ATC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Parramatta Leagues Club H., 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Southern Cross S., Gr.3, 3d BRC Victory S., Gr.2, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, ATC Canterbury BMW Inglis Bonus, 4th ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.

 Perfect Eight (f by Octagonal (NZ)) Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

 Novative. 2 wins at 2000m, 2200m in 2016-17, BRC Shane Scriven H.

 Miss Trump (f by Last Tycoon (Ire)) Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

DIAMOND DECK (f Octagonal) Winner at 1200m, Hawkes Bay Highview S., Gr.3, 2d QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Avondale JC 2YO Fillies' S., L, 3d BTC Champagne Classic, Gr.2. Dam of-

All Decked Out (c Darci Brahma) Winner at 2, 2d Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, 3d Whangarei RC Westbury Stud Challenge S., L.

 Evana. 3 wins at 1300m, 1600m, MVRC Slade Bloodstock Trophy H., 3d MVRC Reggio Calabria Club H. Dam of 3 winners-

Stratana (g Stratum) 5 wins to 1250m, A$210,550, ATC Bacardi Bar H., Fisher Fitouts H., Sharp H., 2d ATC June S., L, Scone Quality H., L, 3d ATC Razor Sharp H., L, Blackwoods One Eleven H., Better Bet With a Bookie H.

 Doneze Girl. Placed at 3 in Aust. Dam of 3 winners-

ZURELLA (f Zabeel) 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$268,625, A$166,500, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Hauraki 96.2 FM H., 2d New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, 3d Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1, 4th Waikato RC Herbie Dyke S., Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Manawatu RC Awapuni Gold Cup, Gr.2.

Devise (f Darci Brahma) 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, NZ$114,625, A$10,000, in 2016-17, WRC Hiremaster S., 2d New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, 3d Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.3, 4th ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2.

 Misstari. Placed in Aust. Dam of-

KING LIONHEART (g Al Maher) 6 wins from 1350m to 2200m, A$320,930, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, Alconex Fire H., Triple M Grill Team H., STC Slipper on Sale H., 2d AJC Dover Heights H., ATC Vaby's Mediterranean Grill H., STC TAB Number 1 Club H., 3d ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, STC Winning Post Restaurant H., 4th ATC Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Gosford Cup, L.

 

Race Record: 35 Starts 26-3-2 A$5,790,510.
Horse of the Year in Australia in 2003-04. Champion 3YO in Australia in 2001-02 & Joint top of the 2004 World Rankings (mile). Top of the 2001-02 Australasian 3YO Classification (middle). Won VRC Australian Cup, Gr 1 (2000m), VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr 1 (1600m), AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr 1 (2000m), George Main S., Gr 1 (1600m), Chipping Norton S., Gr 1 (1600m), MRC Yalumba S., Gr 1 (2000m), Yalumba S., Gr 1 (2000m), CF Orr S., Gr 1 (1400m), STC George Ryder S., Gr 1 (1500m), George Ryder S., Gr 1 (1500m), VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr 1 (2000m), AJC Stan Fox S., Gr 2 (1400m), Warwick S., Gr 2 (1300m), Expressway S., Gr 2 (1200m), Apollo S., Gr 2 (1400m), Royal Sovereign S., Gr 2 (1200m), Hobartville S., Gr 2 (1400m), Warwick S., Gr 2 (1400m), MRC St George S., Gr 2 (1800m), NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr 2 (1600m), Chelmsford S., Gr 2 (1600m), Ming Dynasty H., Gr 3 (1400m), STC Missile S., Gr 3 (1100m), VATC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr 3 (1100m), STC Heritage S., L (1200m), Parramatta Leagues Club 2YO H. (1100m), 2nd AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr 1, Warwick S., Gr 2, STC Wests Illawarra 2YO H., 3rd MVRC WS Cox P., Gr 1, STC Missile S., Gr 3, 4th AJC Doncaster H., Gr 1, George Main S., Gr 1, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr 1

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
25211A$179,000
377--A$1,258,900
41391-A$2,006,780
510811A$2,345,830
Totals:352632A$5,790,510
At 2 : VATC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
Gr.3 (1100m beating Neiwand and Tosamba)
STC Parramatta Leagues Club 2YO H. (1100m)
3d STC Missile S., Gr.3 (1100m to Sportsbrat and Air She Goes)
4th VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1 (1200m)
At 3 : VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m beating Ustinov and Pure Theatre)
AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Viking Ruler and Shags)
Hobartville S., Gr.2 (1400m beating Athens and Moonflute)
Stan Fox S., Gr.2 (1400m beating Magic Albert and Stylish Lass)
Warwick S., Gr.2 (1300m beating Diamond Dane and Shogun Lodge)
NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3 (1400m beating Prince of Play and Viking Ruler)
STC Heritage S., L (1200m beating Perfect Crime and Time Out)
At 4 : AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1 (1600m beating Shogun Lodge and Dress Circle)
Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1 (2000m beating Pentastic and Republic Lass)
VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1 (2000m beating Royal Code and Distinctly Secret)
MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1 (2000m beating Sunline and Ustinov)
STC George Ryder S., Gr.1 (1500m beating Dash for Cash and Defier)
AJC Expressway S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Belle du Jour and Carael Boy)
Apollo S., Gr.2 (1400m beating Hoeberg and Carael Boy)
NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2 (1600m beating Platinum Scissors and Republic Lass)
STC Missile S., Gr.3 (1100m beating Ancient Song and Notoire)
2d AJC Warwick S., Gr.2 (1400m to Defier and beating Republic Lass)
4th AJC George Main S., Gr.1 (1600m)
Doncaster H., Gr.1 (1600m)
At 5 : VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1 (2000m beating Delzao and Elvstroem)
AJC George Main S., Gr.1 (1600m beating Grand Armee and Defier)
MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1 (2000m beating Mummify and Defier)
CF Orr S., Gr.1 (1400m beating Vocabulary and Sound Action)
STC George Ryder S., Gr.1 (1500m beating Grand Armee and Private Steer)
AJC Warwick S., Gr.2 (1400m beating Clangalang and Defier)
MRC St George S., Gr.2 (1800m beating Sound Action and Mummify)
NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2 (1600m beating Platinum Scissors and Excellerator)
2d AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1 (2000m to Grand Armee and beating Pentastic)
3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1 (2050m to Fields of Omagh and Defier)

Horse of the Year in Australia in 2003-04. Champion 3YO in Australia in 2001-02 & Joint top of the 2004 World Rankings (mile). Top of the 2001-02 Australasian 3YO Classification (middle).

OCTAGONAL (NZ)
Br. 1992
GW 14 wins
f:1145 r:886 w:533 SW:25
Zabeel
B. 1986
GW 7 wins
f:1807 r:1523 w:1105 SW:163
Sir Tristram
B. 1971
Wnr 2 wins
f:1217 r:1000 w:689 SW:130
Sir IvorSir Gaylord2
Attica8
IsoltRound Table2
All My Eye6
Lady Giselle
B. 1982
NR
f:14 r:12 w:8 SW:2
NureyevNorthern Dancer2
Special5
ValdernaVal de Loir5
Derna16
Eight Carat
Blk. 1975
NP
f:10 r:7 w:6 SW:5
Pieces of Eight
Br. 1963
GW 3 wins
f:189 r:89 w:58 SW:5
RelicWar Relic1
Bridal Colors8
Baby DollDante3
Bebe Grande3
Klairessa
Br. 1969
Wnr 1 win
f:9 r:7 w:4 SW:2
KlaironClarion1
Kalmia1
CourtessaSupreme Court14
Tessa Gillian9
SHADEA (NZ)
Br. 1988
GW 2 wins
f:11 r:8 w:7 SW:3
Straight Strike
B. 1977
SP 4 wins
f:883 r:775 w:474 SW:41
Mr. Prospector
B. 1970
SW 7 wins
f:1178 r:980 w:739 SW:182
Raise a NativeNative Dancer5
Raise You8
Gold DiggerNashua3
Sequence13
Bend Not
B. 1972
NR
f:6 r:6 w:3
Never BendNasrullah9
Lalun19
Jennie SueRoyal Serenade10
Jenjay11
Concia
Br. 1978
Wnr 2 wins
f:5 r:4 w:4 SW:2
First Consul
B. or Br. 1970
Wnr 3 wins
f:215 r:170 w:92 SW:1
ForliAristophanes9
Trevisa3
Bold ConsortBold Ruler8
Misty Morn5
My Tricia
Br. 1974
NR
f:12 r:12 w:11 SW:5
HermesAureole2
Ark Royal11
Gay PossLe Filou16
Sweet Time8
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

OCTAGONAL 1996 Aust. Horse of the Year. 14 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 2400m, A$5,892,231, Australian Derby, Gr.1, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, STC Mercedes Classic, Gr.1-twice, AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, 2000m-in track record time, VATC Underwood S., Gr.1, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.3, STC Heritage S., L, Leopardstown 2YO H., 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, 3d VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, 4th VATC Caulfield S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 1997. Sire of 886 progeny to race, 533 winners (60.0%), earnings of over $43 million, 25 stakes winners, 29 stakes placegetters, inc.




LONHRO (98c, Straight Strike, First Consul). Horse of the Year in Australia in 2003-04. Champion 3YO in Australia in 2001-02 & Joint top of the 2004 World Rankings (mile). Top of the 2001-02 Australasian 3YO Classification (middle).26 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, A$5,790,510, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Yalumba S., Gr.1-twice, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1-twice, VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2, Warwick S., Gr.2-twice, Stan Fox S., Gr.2, MRC St George S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2-twice, Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, STC Missile S., Gr.3, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, STC Heritage S., L, Parramatta Leagues Club 2YO H., 2d AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Warwick S., Gr.2, STC Wests Illawarra 2YO H., 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, STC Missile S., Gr.3, 4th AJC George Main S., Gr.1, Doncaster H., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

NIELLO (00c, Straight Strike, First Consul). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, A$977,370, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, 2d Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, AJC Maurice Lacroix Tomorrows Classic 2YO H., 3d AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, 4th AJC Hobartville S., Gr.2, STC Premiere S., Gr.2.

LAVEROCK (02c, Sadler's Wells, Shirley Heights). Champion Older Horse in Italy in 2006 (Int.).5 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, £69,600, €562,408, 150,880Dhs, Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Milan Gran Premio Jockey Club Italiano, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, Lyon-Parilly Prix Andre Baboin, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Hauban, 2d Munich Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugene Adam, Gr.2, Nad al Sheba Gulf News Trophy, 3d Criterium de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Omnium II, L, Istanbul Bosphorus Cup, L, Chantilly Prix de Villebon, 4th Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Cologne Rheinland Pokal, Gr.1.

SUNTAGONAL (99g, Last Tycoon, Ahonoora). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, R496,400, Greyville Premier's Champion S., Gr.1, Turffontein Protea S., Gr.2, Vaal Winner's World Fasttrack Rating H., 2d Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1, 3d Vaal Winner's World Fasttrack Rating H., Racing Express Profile H., 4th Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.1.

SPINNEY (02g, Twig Moss, Khalekan). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2100m, A$846,210, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, AJC Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Gosford Cup, L, MRC Isobel Malone Memorial H., SAJC Milne Bay 2YO H., STC Wicked Energy Drink H., MVRC Vicbookmakers.com.au H., 2d GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, VRC Auckland Racing Club H., L, MVRC JRA Cup, L, STC Frank Underwood Cup, L, Canberra Cup, L, 3d AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, MRC Easter Cup, Gr.3, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Tattersalls Club Cup, L, STC Frank Underwood Cup, L, MVRC Direct Mail & Marketing H., 4th VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, AJC Randwick City S., Gr.3, STC Festival S., L.

HOSANNAH (98f, Crown Jester, Imperial Prince). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1500m, A$828,610, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.2, Magic Night S., Gr.2, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.3, STC James Hardie 2YO H., St Patrick's Cathedral 2YO H., 2d STC Arrowfield Stud S., Gr.1, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' Classic, L, 3d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Cameron H., L.

BOREALE (98g, His Majesty, Far North). 7 wins from 1200m to 2050m, A$597,450, AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, QTC Members H., L, VRC Dulcify H., MVRC Sky Channel H., Keith Loughnan Memorial H., AJC Love 'n' Deuce Tennis Centre H., Arncliffe H., 2d GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, AJC Maytag H., Accident & Health International H., MRC Chancellor's P., 3d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, MRC Umrun H., STC Outback Orange Juice H., 4th STC Shannon H., Gr.2, Civic S., L.

HIEROGRAM (99f, Marscay, St Puckle). 3 wins at 1550m, 2000m, A$243,930, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, MRC Carlton Draught H., STC Mount Carmel High Varroville H., 4th AJC Surround S., Gr.2.

STAR OF OCTAGONAL (06g, Faltaat, Vice Regal). 5 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$856,530, AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L, ATC Rosehill Gardens H., Scone RC Inglis Guineas, 2d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, STC Ambassador Travel H., 3d Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, ATC Carrington S., L, Goldners Horse Transport H., Scone RC Inglis 2YO Challenge S., ATC K Callander Fellowship H., STC Family Fun Day Easter Monday H.

SKY LOVE (99f, Al Hareb, Marscay). 5 wins from 1450m to 2250m, A$231,825, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Cup, Gr.3, SAJC Christmas H., Gr.3, MRC Ava H., Hedingham H., 2d MRC Bramerton H., 3d SAJC Durbridge S., L, MRC Robert Hunter H., Le Pine Funeral Services P., MVRC Andale Beer Dispensing Equipment Mile H.

HEPTONSTALL (98f, Twig Moss, Red Lord). 5 wins to 1500m, A$204,900, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.3, AJC Chatham H., Semaphore H., Safilo Eyewear H., 3d VATC Mercedes-Benz S., L, 4th AJC Nivison H., L.

DIAMOND DECK (04f, Last Tycoon, Straight Strike). Winner at 1200m, Hawkes Bay Highview S., Gr.3, 2d QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Avondale JC 2YO Fillies' S., L, 3d BTC Champagne Classic, Gr.2.

JEREMIAD (99c, Mighty Avalanche, Zamazaan). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m, A$407,375, AJC Japan Racing Association P., L, STC Neville Sellwood S., L, Shauna Pincombe H., Scone Cup, AJC Emirates H., BTC Triple M H., QTC Machete H., 2d AJC Motorola Australia H., 3d AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, STC Royal Parma S., L, AJC Koon Kew Tan 80th Birthday H., Smith & Nephew Trigen P., 4th STC Civic H., L, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., L.

LONDON (04g, Lake Coniston, Star Watch). 7 wins to 1200m, A$202,100, WATC S., L, WATC Birthday S., L, Ozbet.com.au H., Fruit & Veg H., 2d WATC Doctor Golly H., 3d WATC Northerly S., L, Pindan H., 4th WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.2, Miss Andretti S., L.

SHANNARA (06f, Straight Strike, First Consul). 4 wins to 1500m, A$423,580, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, AJC Randwick Betting Auditorium H., STC Nepean Engineering H., 2d AJC Angst S., L, James HB Carr S., L, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, ATC Nepean Engineering H., STC Family Fun Day Easter Monday H., 3d ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, STC Freeway's Great Steaks P., 4th ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, STC Research S., Gr.3-twice.

SERMON (03g, Semipalatinsk, Imposing). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2500m, A$384,664, Cranbourne Cup, L, BRC Heineken H., MRC Rokk Ebony H., Pakenham Cup, SAJC Unity Group H., STC Jacob's Creek 2YO H., 2d STC MTA Medical Services 2YO H., MRC Maple H., 3d STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, BRC Porters Plainlands Hotel H., SAJC Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., MRC Murray H., STC Smithfield RSL Club H., TTC Shaw Contracting H.

DIAMOND COVE (02f, Danehill, Luskin Star). 7 wins to 1400m, A$319,630, TRC Bow Mistress Trophy, L, VRC Ken Cox H., MRC Riviera Deck P., MVRC Mitty's Trophy, SAJC Hop Skip Dump H., 2d MRC Millefleurs H., Sale TC Prestney Bros Mercedes Benz H., MRC Dashing Eagle H., Wodonga Cup, 3d SAJC Christmas H., L, TTC Vamos S., L, VRC Business Climate P.H., MRC Melbourne Signage Concepts P.H., 4th MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, QTC Dane Ripper S., Gr.3, VRC Straight Six H., L.

ADROITLY (07g, Anabaa, Grosvenor). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 3200m, A$314,655, 16,515Dhs, ATC WJ McKell Cup, L, Sydney Markets Ltd Stayers Cup, AJC Autumn Carnival Hospitality Packages H., ATC Chipping Norton Room H., Rosehill Gardens TV on Youtube H., 2d ATC City Tattersall's Club Cup, L, 4th ATC Winter Cup, L.

WARM LOVE (07f, Flying Spur, Marscay). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$353,668, SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, VRC Nouvelle Star H., TCL Electronics H., MRC John Moule H., VRC Fiesta Star H., MVRC Moreton Hire 2YO P., 2d VRC Kensington S., L, 3d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Sir John Monash S., L, Blue Diamond Preview (f), L.

HISSY FIT (00g, Mighty Kingdom, Idomeneo). 6 wins from 1600m to 1650m, A$165,450, QTC Brisbane H., L, Doriemus Welter H., BTC Lexus Classic H., Coca-Cola H., QTC Quizas H., Winning Edge Presentations H., 2d QTC Bakker Diamond H., Indooroopilly Shopping Centre H., BTC Grant Thornton H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Members Cup, L, BTC Document Destruction H., QTC XXXX Gold H.

HAPPIER (01f, Royal Academy, Ace of Aces). 4 wins to 1400m, A$143,100, AJC James HB Carr S., L, Kinglock H., BTC Logan City H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Classic, L, AJC Smith & Nephew Oxinium H., 50th Birthday H.

MUTATE (00f, Silver Hawk, Nureyev). 4 wins from 1400m to 2050m, A$162,850, SAJC OJ Smith Challenge S., L, VRC Liberty Financial P., MRC Saxony H., 2d VRC Desirable H., L, 3d VRC Flemington Hill H., Jade H., 4th MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.3.

OMENS (98f, Luskin Star, Todman). 3 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$131,090, MVRC Alexandra S., L, AJC Doug Preverill H., STC Functions & Events H., 2d STC Birthday Card H., L, Tooheys New 2YO H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.3, STC National Telecoms Group H., 4th STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.2.

DOSSIER (00f, Shaadi, Kris). 2 wins at 1m, Cork Platinum S., L, 3d Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.2, Curragh Blandford S., Gr.3.

SORPRESA (99f, Be My Guest, Simbir). 2 wins at 2300m, 2500m, €77,395, 5,885fr., Fontainebleau Prix Joubert, L, Deauville Prix de Sassy, 2d Longchamp Prix des Hotels Barriere, Saint-Cloud Prix Cendrillon, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Goodly, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Mirska, Vichy Prix Tati.

Sectagonal (01g, Twig Moss, Century). 11 wins to 1400m, A$322,625, QTC Luke King Classic H., BRC Morton Steel H., BTC Montroseaccess Ownit Homes Sprint H., Fatty Vautin H., Network H., Metropolitan South Institute of TAFE H., QTC Lyndhurst Stud H., Sir Wisp H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, BTC Chief de Beers H., L, QTC Lightning H., L, BTC Sky Channel Doomben Dash H., Dale Roche the Good Guys H., Qld Tatt's RC IPG Print H., 3d BTC SITA Environmental Solutions H., Sky Channel Doomben Dash H., QTC Family Nightclub H., BTC Happy 40th Sea H., QTC XXXX Gold P., Greenslopes Private Emergency Centre H.

Wasp - Alpha Mail (H.K.) (02g, Star Watch, Luskin Star). 7 wins from 1400m to 1850m, £15,346, €3,700, A$136,900, HK$175,000, AJC Thrifty H., John Edmondson VC H., 3d STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, HKJC HKU Cultural & Humanities Fund H.

Octapussy (99f, Tights, Crested Wave). 6 wins from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$52,375, A$179,750, STC Fine & Dandy Welter H., Waikato RC Hamilton Cup, Giovana H., Eastside Liquorland H., Taupo Cup, 2d BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, Cambridge JC Windsor Park Stud H., Rotorua RC Leisure World H., 3d ARC Rogerson Racing Stables H., 4th Waikato RC International S., Gr.1.

Chasse (07g, Danehill Dancer, Tierce). 5 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$349,235, VRC Spotless H., MRC BTB Australia Directional Drilling H., Shadwell Estate Co UK H., 2d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC National Jockeys Trust H., MVRC Gillies Famous Pies H., VRC SES Victorian Volunteers H., Festival of Racing H., 3d VRC Mittys H., Hiraji H., Bruce Gadsden H., MRC Betfair H., VRC Victoria University H., Williamstown H., 4th ATC South Pacific H., L, Hawkesbury Guineas, L.

Pride of Westbury (02g, Al Akbar, Lomond). 4 wins from 1700m to 3000m, A$116,860, MRC Soorak H., 2d Tasmanian Derby, Gr.3, VRC Count Chivas H., 4th VRC St Leger, L.

His sire sons include Lonhro (66), Niello, Anglia, Private Agenda, Laverock, etc.

CHAMPION RACEHORSE - CHAMPION SIRE

Stud Comments

The Champion three-year-old, the Champion miler, the Horse of the Year. Now a Champion sire.

His son PIERRO, unbeaten juvenile Triple Crown winner, was rated the best juvenile cold in Australia since 1977.

Sire of 57 Stakes winner, including Group 1 Golden Rose hero EXOSPHERE in 2015.

Standing the 2016 breeding season at Kelvinside, Aberdeen.

Albrecht (AUS) 1998 16 hh

Redoute's Choice (AUS) 1996 x O'Giselle (AUS) 2003

2016 Stud Fee - $8,800 Inc GST
BY A CHAMPION SIRE - OUT OF A SISTER TO A CHAMPION SIRE
Darley Stud
Brazen Beau (AUS) 1998 15.3 hh

I Am Invincible (AUS) 2004 x Sansadee (AUS) 2000

2016 Stud Fee - $44,000 Inc GST
GROUP 1 WINNING SON OF I AM INVINCIBLE
Darley Stud
Complacent (AUS) 1998 16.1 hh

Authorized (IRE) 2004 x Insouciance (AUS) 2000

2016 Stud Fee - NZ$5,000 Plus GST
NEW IN 2016 - GROUP 1 SPRING CHAMPION STAKES WINNER
Darley Stud
Contributer (IRE) 1998 16.1 hh

High Chaparral (IRE) 1999 x Serisia (FR) 1999

2016 Stud Fee - NZ$15,000 Plus GST
NEW IN 2016 - CHAMPION AUSTRALIAN RACEHORSE
Darley Stud
Dawn Approach (IRE) 1998 16.1 hh

New Approach (IRE) 2005 x Hymn of the Dawn (USA) 1999

2016 Stud Fee - $22,000 Inc GST
GUINEAS WINNER, FASTER THAN FRANKEL
Darley Stud
Denman (AUS) 1998 16 hh

Lonhro (AUS) 1998 x Peach (AUS) 1991

2016 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST
GROUP 1 WINNING SON OF LONHRO
Darley Stud
Epaulette (AUS) 1998 16 hh

Commands (AUS) 1996 x Accessories (GB) 2003

2016 Stud Fee - $22,000 Inc GST
RECORD BREAKING, THREE-PARTS BROTHER TO HELMET
Darley Stud
Exceed and Excel (AUS) 1998 16.1 hh

Danehill (USA) 1986 x Patrona (USA) 1994

2016 Stud Fee - $110,000 Inc GST
CHAMPION SIRE - SPRINTING SENSATION
Darley Stud
Exosphere (AUS) 1998 16.3 hh

Lonhro (AUS) 1998 x Altitude (AUS) 2005

2016 Stud Fee - $27,500 Inc GST
NEW IN 2016 - AUSTRALIA'S BEST THREE-YEAR-OLD
Darley Stud
Hallowed Crown (AUS) 1998 16.1 hh

Street Sense (USA) 2004 x Crowned Glory (AUS) 1997

2016 Stud Fee $27,500 Inc GST
UNDEFEATED AT TWO - UNSTOPPABLE AT THREE
Darley Stud
Helmet (AUS) 1998 16.2 hh

Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000 x Accessories (GB) 2003

2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST
RECORD BREAKING, PURE SPEED
Darley Stud
Kermadec (NZ) 1998 16 hh

Teofilo (IRE) 2004 x Hy Fuji (AUS) 1999

2016 Stud Fee $27,500 Inc GST
NEW IN 2016 - UNRIVALED MILER
Darley Stud
Kuroshio (AUS) 1998 15.3 hh

Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000 x Arctic Drift (USA) 2000

2016 Stud Fee - $8,800 Inc GST
DEBUT STAKES WINNER - BY EXCEED AND EXCEL
Darley Stud
Medaglia d'Oro (USA) 1998 16.2 hh

El Prado (IRE) 1989 x Cappucino Bay (USA) 1989

2016 Stud Fee - $110,000 Inc GST
INTERNATIONAL SENSATION
Darley Stud
Night of Thunder (IRE) 1998 16 hh

Dubawi (IRE) 2002 x Forest Storm (GB) 2006

2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST
NEW IN 2016 - GROUP 1 GUINEAS WINNING SON OF DUBAWI
Darley Stud
Poet's Voice (GB) 1998 16.2 hh

Dubawi (IRE) 2002 x Bright Tiara (USA) 1989

2016 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST
BEST TWO-YEAR-OLD BY DUBAWI
Darley Stud
Reset (AUS) 1998 16.1 hh

Zabeel (NZ) 1986 x Assertive Lass (AUS) 1993

2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST
OUTSTANDING STAKES WINNER STRIKE RATE
Darley Stud
Sepoy (AUS) 1998 16 hh

Elusive Quality (USA) 1993 x Watchful (AUS) 2001

2016 Stud Fee - $33,000 Inc GST
WORLD CHAMPION THREE-YEAR-OLD SPRINTER
Darley Stud
Shooting to Win (AUS) 1998 16.1 hh

Northern Meteor (AUS) 2005 x Listen Here (AUS) 2004

2016 Stud Fee - $38,500 Inc GST
STUNNING SON OF NORTHERN METEOR
Darley Stud
Sidestep (AUS) 1998 16.1 hh

Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000 x Dextrous (AUS) 1999

2016 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST
CHAMPION TWO-YEAR-OLD
Darley Stud
Skilled (AUS) 1998 16.1 hh

Commands (AUS) 1996 x Dextrous (AUS) 1999

2016 Stud Fee - $6,600 Inc GST
ONLY GROUP 1 WINNING JUVENILE BY COMMANDS
Darley Stud
Street Boss (USA) 1998 16.1 hh

Street Cry (IRE) 1998 x Blushing Ogygian (USA) 1994

2016 Stud Fee - $27,500 Inc GST
THE LEGACY CONTINUES
Darley Stud
Teofilo (IRE) 1998 16.2 hh

Galileo (IRE) 1998 x Speirbhean (IRE) 1998

2016 Stud Fee - $44,000 Inc GST
CHAMPION JUVENILE SON OF GALILEO
Darley Stud


For Sale

Name:
Royal Occasion
Category:
Tried horse
DOB:
22 October 2010
Location:
Murwillumbah 2484 NSW, Australia
Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
22 September 2015
Location:
The Oaks 2570 NSW, Australia
Name:
Lonhtime
Category:
Broodmare
DOB:
27 August 2009
Location:
Scone 2337 NSW, Australia