Longhorn (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee - $4,400 Inc GST

Sire:
Danehill (USA) 1986
Dam:
Fitting (AUS) 1990
Dam Sire:
Marscay (AUS) 1979
DOB:
27 September 2002
Height:
16 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2007
Standing At:
Royston Stud
Location:
Innisplain 4285 QLD, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply

Race Fields Update:

Currently Longhorn has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

LONGHORN (AUS) 2002 Bay colt
by Danehill - Fitting, by Marscay

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
744928961623 (0)over $2.3m.1.31
per foals66.2%37.8%1.32.24.1% (0.0%)$31,498 
 per starters57.1%2.03.36.1% (0.0%)$47,569 

LONGHORN 2 wins at 900m, 2d STC Michael Hansell Signs H., 3d AJC Maythag Theo Green 2YO H., STC Tooheys New H., 4th AJC Breeders' P., L. He entered stud in Aust. in 2007. Sire of 49 progeny to race, 28 winners (57.0%), earnings of over $2.3 million, 3 stakes winners, 1 stakes placegetter, inc.




LONGSHOREMAN (08g, Langfuhr, Euclase). 7 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$246,225, Balaklava Cup, L, ATC TAB Quaddie H., BRC KS Easter Group P., 2d BRC Skysportsradio.com.au H., St Margaret's Girls School H., Brc.com.au H., SAJC Wellness & Lifestyles H., 3d BRC Racing Retro H., ATC Calm Aluminium H., TAB Rewards H., TAB Quaddie H., Theraces.com.au H., BRC Kedron-Wavell Services Club H., Ticketek P., SAJC Ambidexter H.

CRAIGLEA PLATINUM - VIGORMASTER (MAC.) (11g, Canadian Silver, Vividly). 6 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$83,200, M$519,325, Macau Lisboa Juvenile, L, Rockhampton JC Ironfarmers Parts & Equipment H., 2d Rockhampton JC Rosslyn Bay Resort H., 3d Macau Lisboa Prelude, L, Rockhampton JC XXXX Gold 2YO H.

BLACK MAGIC (08f, St Jude, Avaray). 5 wins to 1200m, A$176,600, BRC Juanmo S., L, Sky Racing H., Raine & Horne H., Channel 7 Queensland H., Winning Edge Merchandise H., 2d ATC Lidoran Group Spring Flying H., 3d BRC Fergies Print & Mail H.

Daph 'n' Alf (08g, Distorted Humor, Last Tycoon). 15 wins from 1000m to 1600m to 2015-16, A$393,415, Mackay TC Winning Edge Presentation Newmarket H., SCTC 7 Local News 30th Anniversary Cup, BRC Greenslopes Private Hospital P., Sky Racing H., GCTC Christmas Cup, SCTC Caloundra Chamber of Commerce H., 2d GCTC Goldmarket H., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, BRC Programmed Property Services H., Racing Retro H., Hidden Dragon at Lyndhurst P., Rockhampton JC Bacardi Oakheart H., 3d BRC GOA Billboards P., Mackay TC Woodman's H., 4th BRC BTC Classic, Gr.3.

Voodoo Blue Magic (10g, Carry the Crown, Imperial Baron). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$280,000, BRC Canadian Club 2YO H., Drumbeats at Lyndhurst 2YO P., Gallopers $1 Membership H., GCTC The Finger P., SCTC Brothers Grange Community Sports Club 2YO H., 2d BRC Winning Edge Promotional Gear 2YO H., Sirromet H., GCTC Legassick H., SCTC Coastline BMW H., 3d BRC Mother Energy H., Queensland X-Ray H., Mount Franklin H., Ipswich TC World Record Attempt H., SCTC Dr Evil in El Paso H.

Little Long Horn (09g, Groom Dancer, At Talaq). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1650m to 2015-16, A$214,500, BRC Winningedge.net.au H., GCTC Ozkleen Asia Pacific H., Ipswich TC Ray White H., 2d BRC Programmed Property Services H., Sky International P., Hidden Dragon at Lyndhurst H., GCTC Newland Food Company QTIS 3YO H., Ipswich TC Optus Business Centre H., 3d BRC Sequalo at Lyndhurst 2YO P., SCTC Oaks Hotels & Resorts P.

Roman Doll (12f, Langfuhr, Euclase). Winner at 1300m in 2015-16, SCTC HMR Projects Pty Ltd P., 3d SCTC Sky Thoroughbred Central H.

Canisbay (10c, Langfuhr, Euclase). Winner at 2, BRC Coca-Cola Amatil 2YO H., 2d BRC Ascend Sales 2YO H., JAHM H., 3d BRC L&H & Integracom P., Sky Racing Brisbane Bloodstock 2YO P.

Revaldor (11g, St Jude, Avaray). 3 wins at 1200m in 2015-16, 2d BRC Universal Sheetmetal P., XXXX Summer P., Rusty's Firewood P., 3d BRC Treasury Ladies Oaks Day H.

Craiglea Deken (12g, Testa Rossa, Rory's Jester). 12 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$213,100, 3d Rockhampton JC Iron Farmers 2YO H., Advanced Exhausts H., XXXX Gold 2yo H.

Craiglea Ivy (11f, Sequalo, Tate Gallery). 6 wins-5 at 2-to 1200m, A$111,950, 2d Rockhampton JC XXXX Gold 2YO H., Summer Bright H.

Craiglea Altise (12g, Chariot, Gist). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2016-17, Rockhampton JC XXXX Gold 2YO H., Advanced Exhausts H., 3d Rockhampton JC Centre State Signs 3YO H., McDonalds Gracemere 3YO H.

Sound the Horn (09g, Celestial Dancer, Claudius). 3 wins at 850m to 2015-16, 2d Rockhampton JC Morning Bulletin H.

Gusto (08g, Sequalo, Tate Gallery). 3 wins at 800m.

Craiglea Aldi (12g, Puissance, Head Over Heels). 2 wins at 900m, 1250m to 2016-17, 3d Rockhampton JC Racing at Callaghan Park 2YO H., XXXX Gold 2YO H.

Gillie Mooch (11f, Sequalo, Celestial Dancer). 2 wins at 800m, 950m in 2015-16.

Craiglea Midget (10f, Cossack Warrior, Western Symphony). 2 wins at 1050m, 1100m.

Remember Mary (14f, Northern Glow, Rivotious). Winner at 2 in 2016-17.

Leroy Rocks (14g, Cape Cross, Pennekamp). Winner at 2 in 2016-17.

Fancy Polo (14f, Red Ransom, Pennekamp). Winner at 2 in 2016-17.

Firestar Phoenix (13f, Archway, Prince of Birds). Winner at 1050m in 2016-17.

Craiglea Sacha (11f, Victory Note, Baguette). Winner at 1000m in 2015-16.

Craiglea Encore (09f, Semipalatinsk, English Harbour). Winner at 2.

Duke of Yorktown (09g, Ideal Planet, Imperial Prince). Winner at 1300m.

Craiglea Art (09g, Croatian Hill, (Lord) Silver Man). Winner at 1150m.

Craiglea Mac (08g, Sanction, River Rough). Winner at 2.

Craiglea Pristine (08f, American Odyssey, Maizcay). Winner at 1000m.

Saquarra (08f, Semipalatinsk, Emerilo). Winner at 1200m.

Longing For (14f, Seidnazar, Keltrice). Placed at 2 in 2016-17.

Evamac (14f, Sequalo, Night Shift). Placed at 2 in 2016-17.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2007


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
08/098773322900,035
09/109751200292,340
10/111263900342,100
11/1214851811397,584
12/138542000333,890
13/1413411006,796
14/155812330061,475
Totals1224928963 32,334,220

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
235123220016,672
335181311118,381
421141432252,732

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts22161732285,330
Fillies27122231116,924

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m4216325008,575
1001 - 1200m42162452225,677
1201 - 1400m2371200029,629
1401 - 1600m103031115,355
1601 - 1800m52030010,460
1801 - 2000m1000008,350

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17 (287)1040001,096
Totals1040001,096

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
10/11 (690)513810032,020
11/12 (400)128781200162,625
12/13 (196)1491122011616,100
13/14 (271)1861061400384,025
14/15 (230)1981331711543,515
15/16 (305)14101351700326,690
16/17 (368)2571211300185,020
Totals482872394222,249,995

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201030120008,500
2011635130048,820
2012147961400222,450
2013149951811624,425
20141981262011460,409
20151791561511552,908
20162381431400276,635
2017216671200140,073
Totals492874696332,334,220

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia482872394222,249,995
Macau111921183,129
New Zealand1040001,096
Totals492874696332,334,220

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters443622901000
Starts2662921493401000
Winners20156400000
Wins323918600000
%Wnrs/Starters45.5%41.7%27.3%44.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts12.0%13.4%12.1%17.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters043300000
Starts078500000
Winners020100000
Wins020100000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%50.0%0.0%33.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%28.6%0.0%20.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters32214100000
Starts96566100000
Winners861000000
Wins1291000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters282717500000
Starts80101431100000
Winners984300000
Wins11134300000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters141815701000
Starts901351002201000
Winners7104300000
Wins91713300000

 


 

 

LONGHORN
Bay horse       Foaled 2002 
 

DANEHILL (USA) DanzigNorthern DancerNearctic
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage
RazyanaHis MajestyRibot
Spring AdieuBuckpasser
FITTING
    1990
MarscayBiscayStar Kingdom (Ire)
Heart of Market (USA)To Market
CornHotfootFirestreak
Donna Nook (GB)Relko

DANEHILL (USA) (Bay 1986-Stud 1990). 4 wins-1 at 2, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire-9 times. Sire of 2082 rnrs, 1622 wnrs, 347 SW, inc. Dylan Thomas (Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1), Elvstroem, Duke of Marmalade, Dane Ripper, Flying Spur, Desert King, Zipping, Ha Ha, Arena, Merlene, Nothin' Leica Dane, Danzero, North Light, Blackfriars, Catbird, Rock of Gibraltar, Danewin, Westerner, Laisserfaire, Darci Brahma, etc.

 

1st dam

FITTING, by Marscay. 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$264,118, AJC Gimcrack S., L, STC Truscott's Toyota Welter H., General Electric 2YO H., 3d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, ACT RC Black Opal S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., L, AJC Sledmere H., 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Magic Night S., Gr.2. Sister to MAIZCAY, MZILIKAZI, three-quarter-sister to DONNA DIOR, half-sister to DONNA CARA (dam of YESTERDAY). Dam of 14 foals, 11 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

CATBIRD (c by Danehill (USA)) Champion 2YO in Australia in 1998-99. 5 wins at 2, A$1,755,670, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, ACT RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, AJC Korean Tourism 2YO H., Courtyard Hotels & Resort 2YO H., ACT RC Black Opal Preview. Sire.

DANBIRD (c by Danehill (USA)) 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, NZ$90,095, A$287,050, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, ARC Newmarket H., L, Counties Bowl Classic, L, ARC The Mad Butcher H., STC South Sydney Supporters 2YO H., Hawkes Bay New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance H., 2d AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.2, Rotorua RC Lion Red P., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., L, ARC Cambridge Stud 3YO H., Hawkes Bay Auckland Japanese Car Parts H., Waikato RC Supporters H., 3d Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, ARC Newmarket H., L, 4th Levin RC Bayer Classic, Gr.1, BTC Tommy Smith Slipper S., L. Sire.

 Bearcat (c by Danehill (USA)) 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, HK$2,378,250, HKJC Super Fit H., Toyota Cup, Sunset Peak H., Schnitzer H., 2d HKJC Butterfly H., Larch H., Tokyo H., CSL 20th Anniversary H., 3d HKJC Sichuan H. Sire.

 Fit and Ready (f by More Than Ready (USA)) Winner at 1100m, ATC Rosehill Gardens Event Centre H. Dam of-

VERY TEMPTING (f Redoute's Choice) 3 wins at 1400m, 2400m, A$271,050, in 2016-17, Western Australian Oaks, Gr.3, 2d Western Australian Derby, Gr.2, WATC Young Membership P., 3d WATC Natasha S., L, 4th WATC Challenge S., L.

 Perfect Silhouette (f by More Than Ready (USA)) Winner at 1100m, STC Freeway Hotel Artarmon P. Dam of-

 Good Lookin' Gal. 2 wins at 1200m to 2016-17, 3d Rotorua RC Rydges Hotel Rotorua H.

 Sprinkler (f by Danehill (USA)) Winner at 2, STC Saratoga 2YO H. Dam of 5 winners-

Poetic Genius (f Fusaichi Pegasus) 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1550m, A$136,580, STC Grand Pavilion H., Nepean Engineering H., 2d STC Suncorp Commercial Intermediaries H., Grand Pavilion H., 3d STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Nashwan H., Al Mansour H. Producer.

 Waterwise. 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, AJC Savannah Success H., STC Bill Murphy Bookmaker H., 2d AJC Sydney City Lexus P.H., STC Golden Slipper Festival H., 3d AJC Rockdale H. Dam of 5 winners-

CENTRE PIVOT (g More Than Ready) 8 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$691,133, to 2015-16, BRC Bernborough H., L, ATC Canterbury Hurlstone RSL H., Tab.com.au H., TAB Rewards H.-twice, Hyland Race Colours H., Drummond Golf H., 2d ATC TAB Rewards H., Declaration of War at Coolmore H., Choose Segenhoe H., 3d Canberra Cup, L, GCTC Magic Millions Trophy, ATC Royal Randwick H., 4th ATC Villiers S., Gr.2.

Slow the Flow (f Hussonet) 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1250m, A$218,100, AJC Ticketek.com.au H., ATC Tab.com.au H., Horsepower Feeds H., 2d MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, ATC Nat Zanardo H., 3d MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, 4th AJC Flight S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2.

Dam Ready (g More Than Ready) Winner at 2, A$120,010, in 2015-16, MVRC Cactus Imaging P., 2d MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, Ballarat TC Magic Millions 3 & 4YO Classic, 3d MVRC Quest Moonee Valley P., Wyong Magic Millions S., 4th MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3.

 Longhorn (c by Danehill (USA)) 2 wins. See below.

 Scaler (c by Woodman (USA)) 2 wins at 1200m, 1500m, 2d MRC Comrade H., MVRC Cadbury H., 3d MRC Palphar H.

 Leap Forward (g by Giant's Causeway (USA)) Winner at 1700m in Aust.

 Gibraltar Diva (f by Rock of Gibraltar (Ire)) Unraced. Dam of 4 winners-

 Rock Musician. 5 wins from 1600m to 2150m, A$163,890, BRC Signature Refinish H., SAJC Tattsbet H., Toll Express H., 2d VRC Rod Johnson H., MRC Slickpix P., TMB Printing P., Perri Cutten P., Dream Thoroughbreds 2YO H., 3d BRC Racing Retro H., SAJC National Jockeys Trust H.

 Everasready. Winner at 1200m in 2016-17, 3d SAJC Hughes Chauffeured Limos P.

 Coat (f by Brocco (USA)) Unraced. Dam of 7 winners-

PILLAR OF HERCULES (c Rock of Gibraltar) 2 wins at 1500m, 2000m, A$251,775, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, MVRC Eeolia Environmental H., 2d MRC Wellington Racing Club S., L, Seymour Cup, L, 3d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, WATC RJ Peters S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2. Sire.

Coats Choice (c Redoute's Choice) Placed at 2, 2d MRC Debutant S., L. Sire.

 Four Excel. 5 wins to 1100m to 2016-17, 2d SCTC Hahn Super Dry 3.5 H.

 Princess Carnegie. Winner at 1200m in Aust. Dam of 3 winners-

King's Pact (g Lucky Owners) 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m, 1600m, A$67,950, HK$2,257,750, ATC Zetland 2YO H., HKJC Lusitano Challenge Cup, Link H., 2d HKJC Tokyo H., Garden Road H., Great Profits H., 3d ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Ingham Love 'em 2YO H., Club Liverpool H., HKJC HKU Alumni Association Centenary Challenge Cup, Pak Tam Chung H., Tai Mo Shan H.

 

Race Record: 13 Starts 2-2-2 A$25,810.
Won GCTC Magic Millions Maiden P. (900m), Prime Television H. (900m), 2nd STC Michael Hansell Signs H., GCTC Class 1 H., 3rd AJC Maythag Theo Green 2YO H., STC Tooheys New H., 4th AJC Breeders' P., L

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
22--1A$6,780
33-11A$6,380
4821-A$12,650
Totals:13222A$25,810
At 2 : 4th AJC Breeders' P., L (1000m)
At 4 : GCTC Magic Millions Maiden P. (900m)
Prime Television H. (900m)
DANEHILL (USA)
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern Dancer
B. 1961
GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Pas de Nom
Br. 1968
GW 9 wins
f:11 r:8 w:4
Admiral's VoyageCrafty Admiral8
Olympia Lou4
PetitionerPetition16
Steady Aim7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His Majesty
B. 1968
GW 5 wins
f:639 r:533 w:368 SW:56
RibotTenerani6
Romanella4
Flower BowlAlibhai6
Flower Bed4
Spring Adieu
B. 1974
Wnr 3 wins
f:12 r:10 w:3
BuckpasserTom Fool3
Busanda1
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
FITTING (AUS)
B. 1990
SW 4 wins
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:2
Marscay
Ch. 1979
GW 8 wins
f:856 r:729 w:517 SW:68
Biscay
Ch. 1965
GW 6 wins
f:527 r:452 w:349 SW:40
Star KingdomStardust16
Impromptu1
Magic SymbolMakarpura22
Magic Wonder2
Heart of Market
B. 1967
NP
f:9 r:5 w:5 SW:2
To MarketMarket Wise22
Pretty Does10
Accroche CoeurBeau Max20
Wiles4
Corn
Br. 1976
Wnr 4 wins
f:12 r:10 w:9 SW:4
Hotfoot
B. or Br. 1966
GW 9 wins
f:524 r:313 w:141 SW:30
FirestreakPardal1
Hot Spell2
Pitter PatterKingstone2
Rain1
Donna Nook
B. 1972
Wnr 2 wins
f:11 r:11 w:8 SW:3
RelkoTanerko12
Relance16
Donna LydiaHyperion6
Donatella14
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

DANEHILL Top of The 1989 European 3YO Classification (1000m - 1300m). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £175,923, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Cork & Orrery S., Gr.3, Newmarket European Free H., L, York Convivial 2YO S., 3d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, 4th Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 1990. He entered stud in Aust. in 1990. Champion Aust. Sire 9 times. Champion GB/Ire. Sire 4 times. Champion French Sire 3 times. Champion Sire in HK. Champion Aust. Broodmare Sire 7 times. Champion GB/Ire. Broodmare Sire in 2015. Leading GB/Ire. Sire of 2YOs 6 times. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs 6 times. Champion French & USA Broodmare sire in 2011. Champion Czech Republic Broodmare sire in 2011. Sire of 2082 progeny to race, 1622 winners (77.0%), earnings of over $469 million, 347 stakes winners, 235 stakes placegetters, inc.




ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (99c, Be My Guest, Bold Lad). Horse of the Year & Champion 3YO Colt in Europe in 2002. Champion 3YO Miler in France, GB & Ireland in 2002. Head of The 2002 International 3YO Classification.10 wins-5 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £751,213, €409,031, 1,250,000fr., US$214,000, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Curragh Railway S., Gr.3, First Flier 2YO S., 2d Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2.

DYLAN THOMAS (03c, Diesis, Mount Hagen). Horse of the Year & Champion Older Horse in Europe in 2007. Champion 3YO in Ireland in 2006 (Long & Stayer). Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2007 (Intermediate & Long).10 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £798,263, €3,601,361, US$112,500, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1-twice, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S., Gr.2, Curragh Alleged S., L, Leopardstown Irish Breeders Foal Levy 2YO S., 2d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1, Salisbury Autumn S., Gr.3, 3d The Derby, Gr.1, 4th Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup, Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1.

DANEWIN (91c, My Swanee, Pieces of Eight). Head of The 1994-95 Australasian 3YO Classification.13 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$2,031,636, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, BATC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, 2000m-in track record time, VATC Caulfield S., Gr.1, AJC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Royal Sovereign S., Gr.3, STC Frederick Clissold H., Gr.3, GCTC AD Hollindale Cup, Gr.3, AJC Dulcify H., L, Fernhill H., L, Woolaway Woolshed 2YO H., STC Jandson Homes 2YO H., 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, Epsom H., Gr.1, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, Orange North Probus Club H., 3d STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, Theo Marks H., Gr.2, 4th STC Peter Pan S., Gr.2.

LAISSERFAIRE (96f, Jade Hunter, Century). Champion Older Female Sprinter in South Africa in 2000-01 & 2001-02.12 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R1,281,010, Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1-twice, Newmarket Computaform Sprint S., Gr.1, Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1-twice, Kenilworth Sceptre S., Gr.2-twice, Kenilworth Fillies Nursery, Gr.3, Southern Cross S., Gr.3-twice, 2d Kenilworth Prix du Cap, L, Ascot Fillies Nursery S., L, 3d Kenilworth Merchant's S., Gr.2, 4th Kenilworth Merchant's S., Gr.2.

WESTERNER (99c, Troy, Bon Mot). Champion Stayer in Europe & France in 2004 & 2005. Champion Older Male Stayer in France in 2003. Champion Older Male Stayer in GB in 2005. Top of The 2005 International 4YO+ Classification (extended).11 wins from 1600m to 4000m, £183,564, €1,243,205, HK$450,000, York Gold Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1-twice, Prix Royal Oak, Gr.1-twice, Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3-twice, Prix de la Porte de Madrid, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix du Coeur Volant, 2d Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Gold Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de Pontarme, L, Deauville Prix de Tourgeville, L, Longchamp Prix de Champerret, 3d Baden-Baden Grosser Volkswagen Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Tantieme, L, 4th Chantilly Prix de la Jonchere, Gr.3.

ELVSTROEM (00c, Marscay, Zamazaan). Champion older horse in Australia in 2005. Champion Older Miler in UAE in 2005.10 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2500m, £49,950, €68,560, A$3,916,600, 4,416,000Dhs, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free S., Gr.1, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.2, MRC St George S., Gr.2, Autumn Classic, Gr.2, Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 2d Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, VRC Craiglee S., Gr.2, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, VRC Baguette H., 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, York Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Debonair S., Gr.3, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1.

DARCI BRAHMA (02c, Zabeel, Vice Regal). Champion 2YO & 3YO in NZ in 2004-05 & 2005-06. Champion Sprinter in NZ in 2006-07.10 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$706,500, A$482,475, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1, QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, Avondale JC Mondiale Freight 2YO H., Waikato RC Hinuera Lodge Juvenile H., 2d ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Mudgway Partsworld S., Gr.1, Stoney Bridge S., Gr.1, 4th QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.

DUKE OF MARMALADE (04c, Kingmambo, Alydar). Champion Older Male in Europe & GB in 2008. Champion Older Male in GB & Ireland in 2008 (Intermediate & Long).6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £977,880, €575,754, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Newmarket International S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Curragh Kildare Village 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Unicredito Dublin 2YO S., 3d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, 4th The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1.

DANE RIPPER (93f, Sovereign Red, Shifnal). Champion Older Female Sprinter in Australia in 1998-99.12 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 2050m, A$3,151,833, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, Manikato S., Gr.1, QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, VATC Memsie S., Gr.2, St George S., Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.3, Illawarra 2YO Classic, Gr.3, AJC PJ Bell H., L, STC Domain H., AJC Grey Affair 2YO H., Ruling Ways 2YO H., 2d STC Sheraco P., Jan's Beau H., 3d AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, AJC James HB Carr S., L, STC Civic H., L, BTC Conrad International Hotel H., STC Research P.H., 4th AJC Expressway S., Gr.2, Kindergarten S., L.

GEORGE WASHINGTON (03c, Alysheba, Tip Moss). Champion 2YO & 3YO Colt in Europe in 2005 & 2006. Champion 2YO Colt in Ireland in 2005. Champion 3YO Miler in GB & Ireland in 2006.6 wins-4 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £404,517, €571,530, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, National S., Gr.1, Railway S., Gr.2, Boylesports 2YO S., 2d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, Newmarket Wyck Hall Stud 2YO S., 4th Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1.

REDOUTE'S CHOICE (96c, Canny Lad, Nijinsky). Champion 3YO Miler in Australia in 1999-2000. Joint Champion 3YO in Aust/NZ in 1999-2000.5 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,567,850, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, Veuve Clicquot S., L, 2d MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, 3d VATC Futurity S., Gr.1, Vic Health Cup, Gr.1, 4th VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2.

PEEPING FAWN (04f, Sadler's Wells, Blushing Groom). Champion 3YO Filly in Europe in 2007.5 wins from 1m to 1½m, £362,494, €484,180, Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, 2d The Oaks, Gr.1, 3d Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh PG Duffy & Sons Citroen S.

TIGER HILL (95c, Appiani, St Chad). Champion 3YO & Older horse in Germany in 1998 & 1999 (Long).10 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £670,522, 78,579fr., Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1-twice, Munich Grosser Preis Dallmayr Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Gr.1, Cologne Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, Gerling Preis, Gr.2, Munich Grosser Muller Brot Preis, Gr.2, Mülheim Orakel der Dreijahrigen, L, Dortmund Grosser Preis der Spielbank Hohensyburg, Munich Preis der Privatebankiers Merck, Finck & Co, Preis der Privatbankiers Merck, Finck & Co, 2d Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Düsseldorf WGZ Bank Deutschland Preis, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Grosser Preis der Baden Airpark, Gr.2, 3d Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1.

AQUARELLISTE (98f, Manila, Irish River). Champion Older Female Stayer in France & GB in 2002.7 wins from 1900m to 2400m, £37,500, €221,415, 979,000fr., HK$3,000,000, Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Prix Foy, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Exbury, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Melisande, L, Longchamp Prix de la Cerisaie, 2d Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, 3d Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, 4th Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond S., Gr.1.

MR MURPHY (97g, Marscay, Showdown). 11 wins from 1000m to 1650m, A$1,500,250, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, VATC Futurity S., Gr.1, Eat Well Live Well Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, Pontormo H., Scalzo Food Industries H., MVRC Wellington Racing Club Trophy H., VATC GH Davey H., 2d VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, VATC Zeditave S., L, VRC Chester H., Leonard H., MRC Century H., Ian Miller H., Arthur Phillip H., Scobie Breasley H., Anniversary Vase, Members Raceday at Classic Caulfield H., VRC Australasia Winter Championship Heat 2, BTC Courier-Mail H., BMW H., 3d MRC Carlton Draught H., 4th MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3.

CHAMPS ELYSEES (03c, Kahyasi, High Line). Horse of the Year in Canada in 2009. Champion Turf Male in Canada in 2009.6 wins from 1700m to 2400m, €202,774, US$2,568,731, Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.1, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Canadian International S., Gr.1, Santa Anita San Marcos S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3, Prix d'Escoville, 2d Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.1, Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Jim Murray Memorial H., Gr.2, Woodbine Sky Classic S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, 3d Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Nijinsky S., Gr.2, Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Antivari, Prix Bacchus, 4th Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1.

ORATORIO (02c, Vaguely Noble, Alydar). Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2004. Champion 3YO in Ireland in 2005 (Intermediate).6 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, £352,358, €1,036,298, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, Anglesey S., Gr.3, Boylesports Everyday Specials 2YO S., 2d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, 3d York St James's Palace S., Gr.1, 4th The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newmarket Champion S., Gr.1.

FLYING SPUR (92c, Mr. Prospector, Sir Ivor). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$2,051,090, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Australian Guineas, Gr.1, AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, STC Peter Pan S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, Street Cafe 2YO H., 2d VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, STC Hill S., Gr.2, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, VATC Zeditave S., L, Rancher H., L, 3d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1.

BANKS HILL (98f, Kahyasi, High Line). Champion 3YO Filly in Europe in 2001. Top filly on The 2001 International 3YO Classification. Champion Grass Female in USA in 2001. Champion 3YO Filly in France & GB in 2001 (Intermediate). Champion Older Female Miler in France in 2002. Champion Older Female in GB in 2002 (Intermediate).5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, £184,100, €285,715, 895,960fr., US$1,068,800, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Pearl Cap, 2d Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1-twice, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, 3d Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Yellow Ribbon S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, 4th Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix d'Angerville, L.

DESERT KING (94c, Nureyev, Bustino). Top of The 1997 International 3YO Classification (Int.). Champion 3YO in Ireland in 1997.5 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £774,182, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Tetrarch S., Gr.3, 2d Irish Champion S., Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, Tyros S., L, 4th Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1.

ZIPPING (01g, Grand Lodge, Law Society). 16 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2500m, A$4,531,195, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2, MRC Sandown Classic, Gr.2-4 times, VRC HKJC Melbourne Cup Day P., L, MRC Naturalism S., L, VRC Stevie Nicks Welter P., MVRC Ron Davis Carpets H., SAJC Walker Corporation & Daycorp Cup H., MRC Beau Gem H., 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1-twice, MRC Mick Bolch H., 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Craiglee S., Gr.2-twice, MRC All Shot H., QTC Darley Group H., 4th VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1-3 times, Chubb S., L.

INTERCONTINENTAL (00f, Kahyasi, High Line). Champion Grass Female in USA in 2005.13 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, £35,200, €125,270, US$1,863,586, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1, Belmont Just a Game H., Gr.2, Del Mar Palomar H., Gr.2, Keeneland Galaxy S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Royal Heroine S., Gr.3, Keeneland Jenny Wiley S., Gr.3-twice, Deauville Prix Amandine, L, Longchamp Prix des Melezes, Deauville Prix de la Potiniere, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Bridaine, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Belmont Just a Game H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Senator Ken Maddy H., Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de la Cochere, L, 3d The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Del Mar John C Mabee H., Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, 4th Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1.

HA HA (98f, Crown Jester, Without Fear). Champion 2YO & 3YO filly in Australia in 2000-01 & 2001-02.8 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$2,989,465, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, L, STC Independent Locksmiths 2YO H., 2d VATC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Magic Millions Carnival 2YO H., 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3, STC Better Choice Home Loans Welter H., 4th STC Missile S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., L.

EXCEED AND EXCEL (00c, Lomond, Watch Your Step). Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2003-04.7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,282,375, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, 1400m-in track record time, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, STC West Tigers 2YO H., 2d Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3.

FASTNET ROCK (01c, Royal Academy, Marauding). Champion 3YO colt & sprinter in Australia in 2005.6 wins to 1200m, A$1,724,100, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.2, VRC Lexus Classic S., Gr.2, Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, Crusoe's Fijian Retreat 2YO H., 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VRC Poseidon S., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2.

CACIQUE (01c, Kahyasi, High Line). 7 wins from 1400m to 2200m, £23,000, €348,280, US$994,432, Belmont Manhattan H., Gr.1, Man o' War S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Daniel Wildenstein, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Chemin de Fer du Nord, Gr.3, Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Vert Galant, Saint-Cloud Prix Sica Boy, 2d Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Monmouth United Nations S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, 3d Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, 4th Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1.

ARTISTE ROYAL (01c, Manila, Irish River). 7 wins at 2000m, 2400m, €116,200, US$856,033, Hollywood Park Charles Whittingham Memorial H., Gr.1, Oak Tree Clement L Hirsch Memorial Turf Championship S., Gr.1, Santa Anita San Marcos S., Gr.2, La Coupe de Longchamp, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Ridgway, L, Longchamp Prix du Pre Catelan, Chantilly Prix du Bois d'Enfer, 2d Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.1, Del Mar H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park American H., Gr.2, Inglewood H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Carleton F Burke H., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix Lord Seymour, L, Prix de Lormoy, Prix Juigne, 3d Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.1, Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Charles Whittingham Memorial H., Gr.1, Santa Anita Clement L Hirsch Memorial Turf Championship S., Gr.1, San Luis Rey H., Gr.2, Arlington H., Gr.3, 4th Del Mar Eddie Read H., Gr.1, Del Mar H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Arcadia H., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3.

ARENA (95c, Tawfiq, Oncidium). 6 wins from 1200m to 2500m, A$2,256,638, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Hobartville S., Gr.2, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, Hill S., Gr.2, 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, STC Mercedes Classic, Gr.1, Ranvet S., Gr.1, AJC Craven P., Gr.3, 3d STC Mercedes Classic, Gr.1, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, VATC St George S., Gr.2, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, VATC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, 4th AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, Sydney Cup, Gr.1, Warwick S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, STC Hill S., Gr.2.

NOTHIN' LEICA DANE (92c, Sir Tristram, Pretendre). 6 wins from 1400m to 2500m, £8,979, A$1,744,350, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Dulcify H., L, VATC Norman Robinson S., L, AJC Mulgoa H., 2d AJC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Sydney Cup, Gr.1, VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, STC Hill S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.3, 3d STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., L, 4th Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, VATC St George S., Gr.2.

MERLENE (93f, Luskin Star, Bold Aussie). Head of The 1995-96 Australasian 2YO Classification.5 wins at 2, A$1,594,325, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, Gwyn Nursery S., L, 4th VRC Neat n' Trim Uniform S., L.

DASHING EAGLE (93f, Luskin Star, Kashmir). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$503,600, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, VATC One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3, STC Millie Fox Quality P.H., AJC Murray Rose 2YO H., 2d STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Magic Night S., Gr.2, 3d STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, 4th STC Premiere S., Gr.2, SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.3.

RUMPLESTILTSKIN (03f, Mr. Prospector, Nureyev). Champion 2YO Filly in Europe & France in 2005.5 wins at 2, £6,600, €485,359, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, Naas Swordlestown Stud Sprint S., L, 3d York Albany S., Gr.3.

MOZART (98c, Spectacular Bid, Graustark). Champion 3YO Male Sprinter in Europe, GB & Ireland in 2001.5 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, £571,173, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Newmarket Tattersalls Houghton Sales 2YO S., Curragh Anheuser Busch 2YO S., 2d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Curragh Tetrarch S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Two Thousand Guineas Trial, L, 4th Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1.

DANENDRI (93f, Storm Bird, Comeram). Top filly on The 1996-97 Australasian 3YO Classification.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2400m, A$1,109,540, AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, STC Ansett Australia S., Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, AJC Commissionaire H., City Tatt's RC George Negus 2YO H., 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, AJC Fernhill H., L, Geelong RC Oaks Trial S., L, 3d AJC Wiggle H., L, 4th AJC Flight S., Gr.1, VATC Underwood S., Gr.1, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2.

HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR (04c, Secretariat, Northern Dancer). Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2006.4 wins at 2, £53,800, €523,023, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Curragh Railway S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Curragh National S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1.

SIMPLY PERFECT (04f, Selkirk, Carwhite). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, 1m, £366,336, €29,175, Ascot Fillies' Mile, Gr.1, Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, York May Hill S., Gr.2, 2d Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2, 3d The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Deauville Prix d'Astarte, Gr.1, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, 4th Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1.

AUSSIE RULES (03c, Alzao, Crystal Palace). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £79,984, €277,992, US$372,000, Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Curragh Netjets 2YO S., 2d Curragh Round Tower S., Gr.3, 4th Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2.

LANDSEER (99c, Miswaki, Riverman). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £264,493, €209,890, 320,000fr., US$372,000, Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Criterium International, Gr.1, Newmarket Tattersalls Houghton Sales 2YO S., 3d Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, 4th Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1.

MAGICAL MISS (98f, Spectacular Bid, Bold Forbes). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2500m, A$1,039,750, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VATC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, AJC Maloneys Hotel & Bar Ace 2YO H., 2d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, AJC Cabra-Vale Diggers Cricket Club 2YO H., 3d AJC Honda Accord 2YO P.H., 4th VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, VATC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3.

DANEHILL DANCER (93c, Sharpen Up, Caro). Champion 2YO in Ireland in 1995.4 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £208,783, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Phoenix S., Gr.1, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, 3d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1.

SPARTACUS (00c, Ogygian, Nijinsky). 3 wins at 2, €325,770, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Milan Gran Criterium, Gr.1, 2d Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3.

ECHELON (02f, Polar Falcon, Exclusive Native). Champion Older Female Miler in Ireland in 2007 & Joint Champion in GB in 2007.9 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9f, £288,285, €165,009, Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1, Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3-twice, Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.3, Lingfield Chartwell S., Gr.3, Newbury Valiant S., L, Newmarket October S., L, McKeever St Lawrence 2YO S., 2d Royal Ascot Windsor Forest S., Gr.2, Sandown Distaff S., L, 3d Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1, Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3, Haydock Cecil Frail S., L, 4th Sandown Atalanta S., L.

FAIRY KING PRAWN (95g, Twig Moss, Bletchingly). Horse of the Year in Hong Kong in 1999-2000 & 2000-01. Champion Sprinter in Hong Kong in 1998-99, 1999-2000 & 2000-01. Champion Miler in Hong Kong in 1999-2000 & 2000-01.12 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, HK$26,497,587, 97,864,000¥, 1,464,000Dhs, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, HKJC Stewards' Cup, HK-1, Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, HK-1, Chairman's Prize, HK-1-twice, Happy Valley Trophy, HK-3, Hong Kong Sprint, L, Country Club Challenge Cup., Berlin H., TVB Cup, National Day Cup, 2d Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free S., Gr.2, HKJC Chairman's Prize, HK-1, Centenary Cup, HK-2, Sha Tin Vase, HK-2, Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, HK-3, National Panasonic Cup, Telecom Cup, Sprint Trial Trophy-twice.

DRESS TO THRILL (99f, Affirmed, Speak John). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 9f, £104,746, €136,503, US$487,780, Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1, Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, Matron S., Gr.3, Colonial Downs All Along S., Gr.3, Curragh Tyros S., L, Leopardstown Brownstown Stud S., L, 2d Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, 4th Belmont Flower Bowl S., Gr.1.

AQUA D'AMORE (01f, Irish River, Tap on Wood). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$1,936,850, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, Summer Cup, Gr.3, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, AJC Abbeville H., STC Hyland Race Colours H., Platamonas H., 2d AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Northwood Plume S., L, AJC Smith & Nephew Oxinium H., 3d VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MRC St George S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, BTC Classic, Gr.3, 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, BTC Rough Habit P., L.

PUNCTILIOUS (01f, Roberto, Nijinsky). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £357,533, €77,204, US$150,337, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2, York Musidora S., Gr.3, Newbury Chalice S., L, 2d Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Woodbine EP Taylor S., Gr.1, 3d The Oaks, Gr.1, Ascot Fillies Mile, Gr.1, 4th Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Doncaster Park Hill S., Gr.2.

DANASINGA (91c, Ahonoora, Princely Gift). 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,135,550, QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, STC Darby Munro S., L, VATC Schweppes Cup, L, Sandown Park UK S., L, Bond H., MVRC Toy Factory H., 2d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, BATC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2, BATC Courier-Mail Classic S., L, VATC New Gleam H., 3d MVRC Shaftesbury Avenue H., 4th AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1.

PLATINUM SCISSORS (99c, Canny Lad, Nijinsky). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$982,800, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., L, AJC Eastlakes H., 2d BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2-twice, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, Tulloch S., Gr.2, Hill S., Gr.2, BTC Labour Day Cup, Gr.3, 4th AJC George Main S., Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, QTC PJ O'Shea S., Gr.2, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.

WANNABE GRAND (96f, Shirley Heights, Habitat). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, £238,247, US$60,000, Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2, Empress S., L, Pontefract Flying Fillies S., L, 2d The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Goodwood Oak Tree S., L, 3d Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, 4th Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3.

DANELAGH (95f, Semipalatinsk, Rascolnik). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$887,400, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Shamrock Travel H., L, MVRC William Crockett S., L, VATC Tranquil Star S., L, 2d VATC One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, VATC Gwyn Nursery S., L, 3d MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, 4th MVRC Anthea Crawford S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., L, VATC Schweppes Cup, L.

DANZERO (91c, Kaoru Star, Idomeneo). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,350,900, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, VATC HDF McNeil S., L, 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 3d STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, MVRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

LUCKY OWNERS (99c, Kaapstad, Day is Done). Champion Miler in Hong Kong in 2003-04.8 wins from 1400m to 2000m, HK$23,718,900, Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Derby, HK-1, HKJC International Mile Trial H., HK-2, Fukushima H., Fashion H., Lok Fu H., Connaught H., Ho Pui H., 2d Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Classic Mile, HK-1, HKJC Sha Tin Silver Jubilee Cup, Yan Oi Tong Cup, Kowloon Cricket Club Challenge Cup.

CAMARENA (95f, Marscay, Lunchtime). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1050m to 2400m, A$938,610, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, AJC Reginald Allen H., L, 2d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, VATC Eat Well Live Well Cup, Gr.1, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Cup, Gr.3, QTC Reckless H., L, 3d AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, STC Ansett Australia S., Gr.1, QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2, Sir Byrne Hart S., Gr.2, 4th ACT RC Black Opal S., Gr.2.

EMERALD DREAM (96f, Sackford, My Swanee). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$209,275, A$7,000, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, BOP RC Thames Valley S., Gr.3, ARC Great Northern Challenge S., L, Lindauer H., Ellerslie Function Centre H., Counties RC IRT Bas H., 2d ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.3, Waikato RC Gasmate S., Gr.3, Guineas Trial, ARC Sunday Star-Times Fashions in the Field H., Dunstan Stayers Championship Qualifier, Prized H., 3d ARC Lion Red Calendar H., Lion Red Hotel Challenge H., BOP RC Fahys Motor Inn & Cobb & Co H., Viking Distributors H.

AL MAHER (01c, Don't Say Halo, Nijinsky). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, A$1,168,300, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, AJC Clipsal 2YO P., 2d STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Tooheys New 3YO Golden Rose, 3d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, 4th AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1.

ARLINGTON ROAD (98g, Vain, Seventh Hussar). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, A$656,710, AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, AJC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Reading 2YO H., MVRC Membership Special Offer H., 2d AJC Epona S., L, NSW Tatt's RC Tattersall's Club Cup, L, AJC Silver Sharpe H., 3d QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2, STC Frank Underwood Cup, L, Moet & Chandon S., L, VATC Beau Sovereign H., 4th AJC Villiers S., Gr.2.

DANISH (91f, Sassafras, Be Friendly). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, £519,550, 216,000fr., Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Saratoga Breeders' Cup H., Gr.3, La Teste Prix La Sorellina, L, Calder My Charmer H., L, Leopardstown Goodbody's Stockbrokers Fillies 2YO S., 2d Belmont Flower Bowl H., Gr.1, Sheepshead Bay H., Gr.2, New York H., Gr.2-twice, Saratoga Diana H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Buckram Oak H., Gr.3, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., L, 3d Belmont Flower Bowl H., Gr.1, Deauville Prix de la Nonette, Gr.3, 4th Curragh Tyros S., L.

PROMISING LEAD (04f, Kahyasi, High Line). Champion Older Female in GB & Ireland in 2008 (Intermediate).4 wins from 7f to 10½f, £64,505, €207,139, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, York Middleton S., Gr.3, Salisbury Upavon S., L, Newbury Bridget S., 2d Longchamp Prix de l'Opera, Gr.1, York Michael Seely Memorial S., L, 4th Newcastle Hoppings S., L.

HORATIO NELSON (03c, Sadler's Wells, Master Derby). 4 wins at 2, £78,200, €290,518, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.3, Curragh Blue Square Casino 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1.

LUAS LINE (02f, In the Wings, Kalamoun). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9½f, £5,122, €157,856, US$315,000, Belmont Garden City S., Gr.1, Cork Platinum S., L, Gowran Park Denny Cordell Lavarack Memorial S., L, 2d Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, 3d Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Cash Call Invitational S., Gr.3, 4th Hollywood Park American Oaks, Gr.1, Leopardstown Glencairn S., L.

His sire sons include Danehill Dancer (172), Redoute's Choice (147), Exceed and Excel (131), Dansili (119), Fastnet Rock (117), Rock of Gibraltar (116), Flying Spur (99), Commands (73), Holy Roman Emperor (65), Tiger Hill (49), Oratorio (48), Danzero (40), Blackfriars (36), Danasinga (34), Duke of Marmalade (34), etc.

UNBELIEVABLE STAKES WINNERS TO RUNNERS STRIKE RATE

Stud Comments

QUEENSLAND'S TRUE BLUE BLOOD STALLION STANDING AT ROYSTON STUD PRODUCES STAKES WINNERS AT AN UNBELIEVABLE WINNING STRIKE RATE!

24 INDIVIDUAL WINNERS FROM 35 STARTERS INCLUDING, 3 STAKES WINNERS, 1 STAKES PLACE GETTER, 8 INDIVIDUAL MULTIPLE METROPOLITAN WINNERS AND 10 INDIVIDUAL MULTIPLE QTIS WINNERS.

Longshoreman shows a blistering turn of foot with a stunning last to first victory in the listed Balaklava cup by more then four lengths taking his total prizemoney to$246,225

Black Magic claimed her first stakes win when she captured the Listed BRC Juanmo Quality at Eagle Farm. The win took her tally to three metropolitan wins in a row for the preparation. Taking her total prizemoney to in excess of $176,000

Craiglea Platinum-Vigormaster (Mac) Became Longhorns third stakes winner in Macau blowing a quality field away in the listed Macau Lisboa Juvenile having placed in listed company prior

This true blue blood is producing absolutely extraordinary results on the track. Longhorn has an exceptional winning strike rate of runners to winners with progeny earnings over $1.5 million and an average of over $62,000 per starter.

The progeny are winning in impressive style with recent winners including
Longshoreman - Stakes winner & seven wins - four metropolitan wins 27-7-4-8 ($246,225)
Craiglea Platinum-Vigormaster(Mac)-6 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m including listed Macau Lisboa Juvinile 3rd listed Macau Lisboa Prelude A$83,200 M$515,825
Daph 'n Alf -15 wins from 1100m-1600m A$377,0315 2nd listed Eye Liner 2nd Gold Coast Goldmarket Listed
Black Magic- 5 wins to 1200m A$176,600 Listed winner Juanmo stakes 5 time metro winner
Little Long Horn - Metropolitan win and four QTIS wins 38-6;6:3 ($214,500)
Voodoo Blue Magic - Two 2YO metropolitan wins and 3 QTIS wins 42-6:5:4 ($274,700)
Craiglea deken- 5 QTIS wins 22-5-6-3 (135,850)
Canisbay - 2YO Metropolitan winner and QTIS win 5-1:2:2 ($45,850)
Craiglea Ivy - Five 2YO QTIS wins 19-6:2:0 ($111,950)
Craiglea Altise-3 QTIS wins at 2 ($70,400)
Sound The Horn - 2 wins with QTIS win 7-2:2:1 ($26,500)

Longhorn is by Champion Sire Danehill from the Group 1 producing mare, Fitting. He is a FULL BROTHER to two Group winners including Golden Slipper winner and top sire CATBIRD.

Catbird, a five time winner as a two-year-old, earned over $1.75 million during a short and successful racing career. A proven Group 1 producing sire himself with winners in Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Singapore, Hong Kong, Macau and Korea.

His dam Fitting, by Marscay, won four races during a classy career including the listed Gimcrack Stakes as a two-year-old. She also finished fourth in the Golden Slipper and second as a 3 year old in the Group One Flight Stakes.

Longhorn was a multiple winner and fourth place getter in the Breeders Stakes as a juvenile. Longhorn was purchased as a yearling for $800,000. but an unfortunate injury as a two-year old prevented Longhorn from achieving his true potential as a racehorse and was retired for stud duties.

Longhorn is a strong athletic type with faultless conformation and an excellent temperament. He puts a strong stamp on his progeny throwing outstanding types with a brilliant turn of foot. He has sired winners from 800m to 1600m on all track surfaces in wet and dry conditions.

Longhorn is now based at Royston Stud is delighted with the way he is progressing and would like to see him get some better opportunities.

"We feel that Longhorn offers exceptional value to breeders as a proven sire, who is doing the job off very limited numbers", said Tim Faras.

Longhorn is currently available for inspection and we welcome all inquiries.
The 2016 season fee has been set $4,400 gst inclusive. With our payment on live foal guarantee gives added incentive to Queensland breeders.

It is an exciting time for Longhorn supporters with this young stallion really starting to prove his value with the sensational results on the track. As a QTIS sire Longhorn offers an exceptional opportunity for Queensland breeders.



For Sale

Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Yearling
DOB:
2 November 2015
Location:
Tiaro 4650 QLD, Australia