Late Charge (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee - $2,200 inc GST

Sire:
Hard Spun (USA) 2004
Dam:
Fantagonal (AUS) 2003
Dam Sire:
Octagonal (NZ) 1992
DOB:
6 November 2010
Year Entered Stud:
2016
Standing At:
Riverbank Farm
Location:
Benalla 3671 VIC, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply

Race Fields Update:

Currently Late Charge has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow


 

 

LATE CHARGE
Brown horse       Foaled 2010 
 

HARD SPUN (USA) DanzigNorthern DancerNearctic
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage
Turkish TrystTurkomanAlydar
DarbyvailRoberto
FANTAGONAL
    2003
Octagonal (NZ)ZabeelSir Tristram (Ire)
Eight Carat (GB)Pieces of Eight
English Fantasy (NZ)Danzatore (Can)Northern Dancer
English WonderTwig Moss (Fr)

HARD SPUN (USA) (Bay 2004-Stud 2008). 7 wins-3 at 2, Saratoga King's Bishop S., Gr.1. Sire of 821 rnrs, 553 wnrs, 58 SW, inc. Questing (Saratoga Coaching Club American Oaks, Gr.1), Le Romain, Hard Not to Like, Hard Aces, Ertijaal, Wicked Strong, Smooth Roller, Hardest Core, Zo Impressive, Big John B, Promising Run, Moviesta, Fursa, Tarquin, San Nicasio, Red Duke, Text'n Hurley, Island Town, Maftool, Taghleeb, Reload, Nomorerichblondes, etc.

 

1st dam

FANTAGONAL, by Octagonal (NZ). Unraced. Half-sister to Lucan. Dam of 6 named foals, 5 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

LATE CHARGE (c by Hard Spun (USA)) 4 wins. See below.

 Mightiest (g by Magnus) 3 wins from 1300m to 2050m, A$125,470, MVRC Mitchelton Wines Tour H., 2d MRC KS Environmental H., MVRC Simpson Construction H., 3d MRC MiStable H., MVRC Wedrive.com.au H.

 Fantasy Eight (f by Bon Hoffa) Winner at 1000m, 3d MVRC Sporting Chance Cancer Foundation H.

 Angel Eight (f by Bon Hoffa) 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2016-17 in Aust.

 Fantalago (g by Delago Brom) Placed in Aust.

 

2nd dam

ENGLISH FANTASY (NZ), by Danzatore (Can). Winner at 1550m, STC Oatley H., 2d AJC Adriatic 3YO Fillies H., 3d AJC Mt Pleasant H., Depict Fashions H. Half-sister to DR GRACE, ASIA, Savage Sentence. Dam of 10 foals, 6 to race, 3 winners, inc:-

Lucan (c Last Tycoon) Placed at 2, 3d VATC Bounding Away H., L.

 Carbon Prince. 3 wins at 1400m, 1800m, QTC Watney H. Sire.

 My Equine Friend. 2 wins at 1200m, 1500m, 2d WATC Westspeed 2YO P., 3d WATC City of Belmont Community 2YO P.

 Thargellion - State of Play (Aust.). Winner at 2100m in Aust.

 

3rd dam

ENGLISH WONDER, by Twig Moss (Fr). 10 wins from 1500m to 2500m, A$104,280, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, STC Storm Queen S., Gr.2, SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, Gr.3, Tattersall's Cup, L, Darlington H., Balthasar H., Gunsynd Welter H., Arctic Coast H., STC Fine & Dandy Welter H., 2d South Australian Oaks, Gr.1, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.2. Half-sister to Hunka's Tribe,  Calvinia (dam of CALVEEN, KOSI BAY, FIREWORKS, STRIKER). Dam of 11 foals, 9 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

DR GRACE (c Sir Tristram) Joint Head of The 1989-90 Australasian 3YO Classification. 12 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$2,759,803, AJC Derby, Gr.1, STC BMW S., Gr.1, AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, VATC Underwood S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, VATC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, STC NE Manion Cup, Gr.3-twice, MVRC Landragin Wines H., QTC FAI Life 2YO H., STC Tooheys Oceania S., 2d AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, VRC Dalgety H., Gr.2, Moonee Valley S., Gr.2, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, VATC St George S., Gr.2, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, Gr.2, STC Missile S., Gr.3, Premiere S., Gr.3, 3d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, QTC Castlemaine S.H., Gr.1, STC Ranvet S., Gr.1, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, QTC PJ O'Shea S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, AJC George Main S., Gr.1, STC Segenhoe S., Gr.1-twice. Sire.

ASIA (f Danehill) Winner at 2500m, A$342,260, South Australian Oaks, Gr.1, 2d STC Canterbury Cup, Gr.3, AJC Cyprus H., City Tatt's RC Club H., 3d AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, Chairman's H., Gr.2, Clarence River JC Grafton Cup, Gr.3, Coffs Harbour Cup, AJC Dark Marne 2YO H., STC DDF Bishop's Cup, 4th SAJC Australasian Oaks, Gr.1, STC Ansett Australia S., Gr.1, Hill S., Gr.2, Winter Cup, L.

Savage Sentence (g Barathea) 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1550m to 2000m, R239,526, Durbanville Silver Charm Advance P., 2d Clairwood Digicore Fleet Management Advance P., 3d Fairview Algoa Cup, L, Scottsville Interactive Betting MR 100 H.

 Excalibur. 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$96,550, QTC Members' Bar H., VATC Broadbridge H., 2d VATC Century H., 3d STC Concord Print Communications P.

 Bahar. 3 wins from 1200m to 2100m, TRC HMAS Huon H., Flinders Island Hotel H., 2d SAJC Three-Year-Old H., TRC Inter-Road Transport H.

 English Fantasy. Winner. See above.

 Sir Wonder. Winner at 1350m, BATC Roman Prince H., 2d BATC Carrington Blush H. Sire.

 

4th dam

KARROO (GB), by Blakeney. Placed in Ireland. Three-quarter-sister to  Serena Rose (dam of SECURE, DONEGAL PRINCE), half-sister to Derring Moss,  Desert Ash (dam of ELENA LA PAZ, TXANTXANGORRI). Dam of 14 named foals, 8 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

ENGLISH WONDER (f Twig Moss) 10 wins. See above.

Hunka's Tribe (c Hunka Papa) Winner at 2, AJC Divide & Rule H., 2d South Australian Derby, Gr.1, 3d STC Gloaming S., Gr.2.

 Living Fine. 2 wins at 1600m, 1650m, SAJC Frequent Flyer H. Dam of-

 Alsatia. Placed at 3 in Aust. Dam of 8 winners-

WHITEFRIARS (g Arena) 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$619,215, VRC Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L, 1100m-in track record time, 2d AJC Shorts H., Gr.2, Stan Fox S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, STC Canterbury Classic, L, 3d WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.2.

RINGMEISTER (g Arena) 7 wins from 1400m to 2200m, A$270,700, Northam Cup, L, 2d Northam Cup, L.

 Calvinia. Winner at 1400m in NZ. Dam of 7 winners-

CALVEEN (f Canny Lad) Champion Sprinter, Miler & Older Female Miler in NZ in 2004-05. 10 wins at 1400m, 1600m, NZ$404,015, A$146,750, ARC Easter H., Gr.1, Waikato RC Gasmate S., Gr.2, BOP RC Japan-New Zealand International Trophy, Gr.2, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Gasmate S., Gr.3, Avondale JC Photofinish.co.nz H., Waikato RC Waikato Stud H., 2d VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, 3d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2. Producer.

KOSI BAY (f Spinning World) 4 wins from 1400m to 1900m, A$336,075, AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, STC Epona S., L, AJC Campbell's Cash & Carry H., 2d AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, STC Canterbury S., Gr.2, AJC Japan Racing Association P., L, 4th MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3. Producer.

FIREWORKS (f Snitzel) Winner at 2, A$152,000, ATC Widden S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 4th ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2.

STRIKER (f Van Nistelrooy) 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, NZ$156,403, WRC Anniversary H., L, 2d WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1. Dam of 2 winners-

FIRST IMPRESSIONS (f Rip Van Winkle) 3 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$192,325, in 2015-16, Western Australian Oaks, Gr.3, 3d WATC Ascot One Thousand Guineas, L.

 Acacia Bay. 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m, STC Wests Leagues Campbelltown H., 2d AJC Chifley H. Dam of 2 winners-

OKAHU BAY (f Flying Spur) 3 wins from 1500m to 2500m, A$132,165, to 2015-16, SAJC South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3, 3d Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L.

 Stolen Girlfriend. Unplaced. Dam of 2 winners-

ONE FOR ONE - HINYUEN SWIFTNESS (H.K.) (g Duke of Marmalade) 3 wins to 1500m, A$128,600, in 2015-16, VRC Poseidon S., L, 3d SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L.

 Stellar Vinia. Winner at 1400m in Aust. Dam of-

EKTIFAA (f More Than Ready) 4 wins to 1450m, R565,000, in 2016-17, Kenilworth Choice Carriers Championship, Gr.2, Turffontein Tony Ruffel S., Gr.3, Spectracare H.

 

Race Record: 13 Starts 4-0-1 A$253,400.
Won VRC Sofitel H., L (1400m), Riverdale Inglis Bonus 2YO P. (1400m), MRC Hockingstuart H. (1200m), Echuca Moama Bowling Club Maiden P. (1200m), 3rd MRC Autumn S., Gr 2, 4th MRC Regal Roller S., L

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
222--A$112,300
36--1A$30,700
442--A$105,000
51---A$5,400
Totals:134-1A$253,400
At 2 : VRC Riverdale Inglis Bonus 2YO P. (1400m)
Echuca RC Moama Bowling Club Maiden P. (1200m)
At 3 : 3d MRC Autumn S., Gr.2 (1400m to Thunder Fantasy and Rock Hero)
At 4 : VRC Sofitel H., L (1400m beating Under the Louvre and Extra Zero)
MRC Hockingstuart H. (1200m)
At 5 : 4th MRC Regal Roller S., L (1200m)
HARD SPUN (USA)
B. 2004
GW 7 wins
f:993 r:823 w:554 SW:58
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern Dancer
B. 1961

GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Pas de Nom
Br. 1968
GW 9 wins
f:11 r:8 w:4
Admiral's VoyageCrafty Admiral8
Olympia Lou4
PetitionerPetition16
Steady Aim7
Turkish Tryst
Ch. 1991
SW 4 wins
f:7 r:5 w:5 SW:2
Turkoman
Blk. or Br 1982
GW 8 wins
f:680 r:523 w:371 SW:25
AlydarRaise a Native8
Sweet Tooth9
TabaTable Play16
Filipina1
Darbyvail
Ch. 1984
Wnr 2 wins
f:4 r:4 w:3 SW:1
RobertoHail to Reason4
Bramalea10
LuianaMy Babu1
Banquet Bell16
FANTAGONAL (AUS)
B. 2003
NR
f:6 r:5 w:4 SW:1
Octagonal
Br. 1992
GW 14 wins
f:1145 r:884 w:532 SW:25
Zabeel
B. 1986
GW 7 wins
f:1807 r:1523 w:1105 SW:163
Sir TristramSir Ivor8
Isolt6
Lady GiselleNureyev5
Valderna16
Eight Carat
Blk. 1975
NP
f:10 r:7 w:6 SW:5
Pieces of EightRelic8
Baby Doll3
KlairessaKlairon1
Courtessa9
English Fantasy
Br. 1988
Wnr 1 win
f:10 r:6 w:4
Danzatore
B. 1980
GW 4 wins
f:686 r:535 w:329 SW:27
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Shake a LegRaise a Native8
Fleeting Doll2
English Wonder
Blk. 1979
GW 10 wins
f:11 r:9 w:8 SW:2
Twig MossLuthier14
Top Twig1
KarrooBlakeney20
Desert Moss1
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

HARD SPUN 7 wins-3 at 2-from 5½f to 9f, US$2,673,470, Saratoga King's Bishop S., Gr.1, Turfway Park Kentucky Cup Classic S., Gr.2, Lane's End S., Gr.2, Fair Grounds Lecomte S., Gr.3, Delaware Park Port Penn S., L, Philadelphia Park Pennsylvania Nursery S., L, 2d Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Classic S., Gr.1, Monmouth Haskell Invitational H., Gr.1, 3d Pimlico Preakness S., Gr.1, 4th Belmont S., Gr.1, Oaklawn Park Southwest S., L. He entered stud in USA in 2008. He entered stud in Aust. in 2008. Sire of 823 progeny to race, 554 winners (67.0%), earnings of over $69 million, 58 stakes winners, 48 stakes placegetters, inc.




HARD NOT TO LIKE (09f, Tactical Cat, Rubiano). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 6f to 9f, US$1,262,171, Keeneland Jenny Wiley S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Gamely S., Gr.1, Saratoga Diana S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Marshua's River S., Gr.3, Woodbine Cup & Saucer S., L, Allowance, 2d Keeneland Ashland S., Gr.1, Pimlico Gallorette H., Gr.3, Tampa Bay Downs Endeavour S., Gr.3, 3d Keeneland Jenny Wiley S., Gr.1, Saratoga Ballston Spa S., Gr.2.

LE ROMAIN (12g, Strategic, Night Shift). 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$2,077,075, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, VRC Cantala S., Gr.1, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, Schweppes Quality H., 2d ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway S., Gr.2, ATC Show County H., Gr.3, Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, ATC Ranvet H.

QUESTING (09f, Seeking the Gold, Storm Bird). Leading 3YO Filly on 2012 WTR (Mile). Champion 3YO Filly in USA in 2012.4 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1¼m, £15,500, US$852,320, Saratoga Coaching Club American Oaks, Gr.1, Alabama S., Gr.1, Newbury Pump Technology 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Parx Racing Cotillion S., Gr.1, Newmarket Oh So Sharp S., Gr.3, 3d Goodwood Prestige S., Gr.3.

HARD ACES (10c, Quiet American, Housebuster). 7 wins from 1m to 1½m to 2016, US$1,087,990, Santa Anita Gold Cup, Gr.1, Del Mar Cougar II H., Gr.3, Fair Grounds Louisiana H., L, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Santa Anita Californian S., Gr.2, Marathon S., Gr.2, Fair Grounds Tenacious S., L, 3d Santa Anita Gold Cup, Gr.1, Santa Anita Californian S., Gr.2, Del Mar Native Diver S., Gr.3, Delaware Park Carl Hanford Memorial S., L, 4th Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Santa Anita Awesome Again S., Gr.1, San Pasqual S., Gr.2.

ERTIJAAL (11c, Jeune, Last Tycoon). 4 wins from 1400m to 2000m, R1,312,500, 1,377,968Dhs, Kenilworth Cape Derby, Gr.1, Turffontein Sea Cottage S., L, Thank You for Joining Us Today H., 2d Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, Meydan Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2, 3d Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.1, 4th Turffontein South African Derby, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1.

WICKED STRONG (11c, Charismatic, With Approval). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 9f, US$1,994,460, Aqueduct Wood Memorial S., Gr.1, Saratoga Jim Dandy S., Gr.2, 2d Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup, Gr.1, Saratoga Travers S., Gr.1, Belmont Forbidden Apple S., L, 3d Saratoga Woodward S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Remsen S., Gr.2, Excelsior S., Gr.3, 4th Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby, Gr.1, Belmont S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile, Gr.1, Saratoga Whitney S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park H., Gr.2.

HARDEST CORE (10g, Housebuster, What a Pleasure). 6 wins from 8½f to 1½m, US$874,237, Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Delaware Park Cape Henlopen S., L, 2d Woodbine Singspiel S., Gr.3, Saratoga Stroll S., L.

SMOOTH ROLLER (11g, Unbridled, Nureyev). 3 wins from 7f to 9f, US$261,810, Santa Anita Awesome Again S., Gr.1, 4th Del Mar Harry F Brubaker S., L.

ZO IMPRESSIVE (09f, Cozzene, Private Account). 3 wins from 6f to 8½f, US$439,800, Belmont Mother Goose S., Gr.1, 2d Belmont Acorn S., Gr.1, Saratoga Coaching Club American Oaks, Gr.1, Gulfstream Oaks, Gr.2, 4th Saratoga Alabama S., Gr.1.

BIG JOHN B (09c, Doneraile Court, Lil Fappi). 15 wins from 1m to 1½m to 2016, US$851,030, Del Mar H., Gr.2-twice, Del Mar Cougar II H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Tokyo City Cup, Gr.3, 2d Del Mar Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.2, 3d Santa Anita John Henry Turf Championship S., Gr.2, Sam Houston Park John B Connally Turf Cup, Gr.3.

PROMISING RUN (13f, Know Heights, Liloy). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m to 2016-17, Newmarket Rockfel S., Gr.2, Meydan Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2, Istanbul Trophy, Gr.3, Newmarket Stride By TRM 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Meydan UAE One Thousand Guineas, L, UAE One Thousand Guineas Trial, 3d York Musidora S., Gr.3, Meydan Dubai Millennium S., Gr.3, Goodwood Markel Insurance 2YO Fillies' S., 4th Newmarket Rosemary S., L.

MOVIESTA (10g, A.P. Indy, Lord Avie). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 6f to 2016, £141,534, €113,730, 33,948Dhs, Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Curragh Renaissance S., Gr.3, Doncaster 32red H., York Ralph Raper Memorial S., 2d Dundalk Mercury S., L, Newmarket Betfred the Bonus King S., York Macmillan Charity Sprint Trophy, 3d Longchamp Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.2, Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, 4th York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1.

TEXT'N HURLEY (09f, Quest for Fame, Don't Say Halo). 5 wins from 1400m to 2050m, A$376,825, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC Richard Hogg H., RSL H., MVRC Lot 1 at Inglis Easter H., 2d VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, MRC Ian Miller H., 3d MRC Equiano Speed Yearlings Heat H.

TARQUIN (12g, Rahy, Nijinsky). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m to 2015-16, A$399,400, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Mornington Guineas, MRC Next Payments H., 2d ATC Clubsnsw 3YO P., MVRC Chandler Macleod H., 3d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, MVRC JRA Cup, Gr.3, MRC VOBIS Gold Reef.

SAN NICASIO (11g, Snippets, Petorius). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$235,050, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, Chandler Macleod H., 4th MRC Manfred S., Gr.3.

RED DUKE (09c, Gone West, Affirmed). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2, Meydan Conquest Classic H., 2d Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, 3d Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Cologne Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, Meydan Linton H.

FURSA (13f, Red Ransom, Military Plume). 2 wins at 2 in 2015-16, R468,000, Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, 2d Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1, Turffontein Johannesburg Prawn Festival Juvenile P.

RELOAD (09c, Mr. Prospector, Key to the Mint). 8 wins from 6f to 8½f to 2016, US$567,504, Gulfstream Park Canadian Turf S., Gr.3, Tampa Bay S., Gr.3, Keeneland Allowance, 3d Aqueduct Artie Schiller S., L, Saratoga Lure S., L, 4th Keeneland Maker's 46 Mile S., Gr.1, Belmont Jaipur S., L, Monmouth Mr Prospector S., L, Belmont Forbidden Apple S., L.

TAGHLEEB (11c, Alhaarth, Zafonic). 6 wins from 1m to 2m to 2017, US$448,329, Gulfstream Park WL McKnight H., Gr.3, Remington Green S., L, Gulfstream Park H Allen Jerkens S., L, Allowance, Keeneland Allowance, 4th Churchill Downs River City H., Gr.3.

MAFTOOL (12c, Mr Greeley, Kris S). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2015-16, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Meydan UAE Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.3, Range Rover Sport H., 2d Istanbul Bosphorus Cup, Gr.2, Meydan UAE Derby, Gr.2, Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, 3d Meydan UAE Two Thousand Guineas Trial.

ISLAND TOWN (12g, Distorted Humor, Roy). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 8½f, US$352,932, Churchill Downs Matt Winn S., Gr.3, Parx Racing Smarty Jones S., Gr.3, 3d Churchill Downs Kelly's Landing S., L.

HARD ENOUGH (10c, Mr Greeley, Exclusive Era). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 9f to 2016, US$351,395, Monmouth Red Bank S., Gr.3, Jersey Derby, L, Restoration S., L, 2d Laurel Bert Allen S., 3d Delaware Park Kent S., Gr.3.

TURNITAROUND (10g, Royal Academy, Vain). 8 wins from 1400m to 2000m to 2016-17, A$524,625, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, VRC Flt Lt Peter Armytage H., Might & Power H., MRC Ladbrokes Bet Better H., VRC Straight Draw H., 2d VRC KA Morrison H., Slickpix TVN Silver Bowl Final H., Patrobas H., Hilton Nicholas H., 3d MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, MVRC Antler Luggage VOBIS Gold Star.

EASTER GIFT (09c, Allen's Prospect, Whiskey Road). 7 wins from 6f to 9f, US$686,532, Parx Racing Smarty Jones S., Gr.3, Penn National Mountainview H., L, 2d Monmouth Pegasus S., Gr.3, Saratoga Alydar S., L, 3d Churchill Downs Clark H., Gr.1, 4th Saratoga Curlin S., L.

KHUSOOSY (12g, Galileo, Riverman). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2200m to 2015-16, Abu Dhabi Championship, Gr.3, Kempton 32red.com H.

HIERRO (09c, Navarone, Conquistador Cielo). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m, US$271,301, Churchill Downs Derby Trial S., Gr.3.

NOMORERICHBLONDES (14f, Unbridled's Song, Storm Cat). 2 wins at 1400m, 1900m in 2016-17, Meydan UAE Oaks, Gr.3, 2d Meydan UAE One Thousand Guineas, L.

POWER TRIP (13g, Royal Academy, Delgado). Winner at 2 in 2015-16, A$185,750, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, SAJC Lightning S., L.

WATCHYOUROWNBOBBER (12g, Mr Greeley, Phone Trick). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 8½f to 2016, US$540,625, 51,095B$, Indiana Grand Warrior Veterans S., L, Kentucky Downs More Than Ready Mile S., L, Mountaineer Park West Virginia House of Delegates Speaker's Cup, L, Gulfstream Park West Showing Up S., L, 2d Churchill Downs Jefferson Cup, Gr.3, 3d Gulfstream Park Tropical Park Derby, L.

SOMERIES (10f, Mr. Prospector, Housebuster). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, 111,505,000¥, Kawasaki Zen-Nippon Nisai Yushun, L, Morioka Cluster Cup, L, Hanshin Sannomiya S., 2d Kawasaki Sparking Lady Cup, L, 4th Funabashi Marine Cup, L-twice, Morioka Cluster Cup, L.

His sire sons include Wicked Strong, etc.

LATE CHARGE - Exciting new stallion

Stud Comments

Late Charge is a young exciting new stallion prospect who has shown plenty of promise and will no doubt make it as a successful sire.

LATE CHARGE is a cracking son of HARD SPUN (USA) (Bay 2004-Stud 2008). 7 wins-3 at 2, Saratoga King's Bishop S., Gr.1. Sire of 689 runners, 455 winners, 48 SW, inc. Questing (Saratoga Coaching Club American Oaks, Gr.1), Hard Not to Like, Ertijaal, Wicked Strong, Hard Aces, Le Romain, Smooth Roller, Hardest Core, Zo Impressive, Big John B, Moviesta, Promising Run and Tarquin just to name a few!

Late Charges attributes:

- First stakes winning son of Hard Spun to go to stud in Victoria
- As a racehorse he showed versatility and speed: unbeaten at 2, stakes winner at 4
- Female line has multiple stakes winners including Octagonal and Dr Grace
- Offers affordable access to a stakes winning son of the exciting "Hard Spun"

As a first season sire Late Charge offers exceptional value and would be a great choice for any breeder.