Kuroshio (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee - $8,800 Inc GST

Sire:
Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000
Dam:
Arctic Drift (USA) 2000
Dam Sire:
Gone West (USA) 1984
DOB:
3 November 2010
Height:
15.3 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2014
Standing At:
Darley Stud
Location:
Seymour 3660 VIC, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

Currently Kuroshio has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow

Australia

 

New Zealand

 



KUROSHIO (AUS) 2010 Bay or Brown colt
by Exceed and Excel - Arctic Drift, by Gone West

 

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2014, Great Britain in 2015
His oldest progeny will be 2YOs in 2017-18


Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters-1.#IND0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 


 

 

KUROSHIO
Bay or Brown horse       Foaled 2010 
 

EXCEED AND EXCEL Danehill (USA)DanzigNorthern Dancer
RazyanaHis Majesty
Patrona (USA)LomondNorthern Dancer
GladiolusWatch Your Step
ARCTIC DRIFT (USA)
    2000
Gone WestMr. ProspectorRaise a Native
SecrettameSecretariat
November SnowStorm CatStorm Bird
Princess AlydarAlydar

EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) (Bay 2000-Stud 2004). 7 wins-2 at 2, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1. Champion Australian Sire 2012-13. Sire of 1591 rnrs, 1088 wnrs, 129 SW, inc. Overreach (ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1), Guelph, Excelebration, Earthquake, Margot Did, Amber Sky, Flamberge, Helmet, Reward for Effort, Outstrip, Sidestep, Fulbright, Best Terms, Championship, Kuroshio, Masamah, Wilander, Buratino, Calliope, Headwater, Pearls, Heavy Metal, Vashka, etc.

 

1st dam

ARCTIC DRIFT (USA), by Gone West. Winner at 7f in U.S.A. Three-quarter-sister to Brady Baby, Western Princess, half-sister to November Slew (dam of HIRABOKU WILD),  Indian Snow (dam of MORNING LINE). Dam of 9 named foals, 7 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

KUROSHIO (c by Exceed and Excel) 3 wins. See below.

BELIEVE'N'SUCCEED (f by Exceed and Excel) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$191,200, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, MVRC Variety Children's Charity H., 3d VRC Moomba P., L, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1. Dam of-

BOUNDING (f Lonhro) Champion Sprinter in NZ in 2013-14. Top Filly on The 2013-14 NZ 3YO Free H (1200m-1600m). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, NZ$408,675, A$289,250, to 2015-16, ARC Railway S., Gr.1, Mr Tiz Trophy, Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, MRC Heath S., Gr.3, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.3, Counties RC Murdoch Newell S., L, ARC Barfoot & Thompson 2YO S., 2d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, VRC GH Mumm S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3.

AGULHAS (f by Exceed and Excel) 2 wins at 1000m, 1050m, A$108,920, SAJC Redelva S., L, 2d VRC Nouvelle Star H., ATC Gosford Memberships 2YO H., MVRC Spotless H., 3d ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO H.

 Alaska (g by Medaglia d'Oro (USA)) 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$96,480, to 2016-17, MRC Heading Out Hair & Beauty 2YO H., 2d MVRC Sweeney the Can Do Agents H., MRC (Mornington) A Positive Move H., 3d VRC Schweppes Flemington Fling S.

 Beaufort Gyre (g by Nadeem) 6 wins to 1400m, A$111,345, to 2015-16, 2d BRC Jim Beam P.

 African Love (f by Fantastic Light (USA)) 2 wins at 1600m, 1700m, R182,725, 2d Turffontein UK Soccer 6 H., Vaal Book a Braai Site Call Agnes H., 3d Turffontein Racing Association H., Vaal Racing Association H.

 

2nd dam

NOVEMBER SNOW, by Storm Cat. Joint top filly on The 1992 USA 3YO Free H. 8 wins-3 at 2-from 5f to 1¼m, US$554,628, Saratoga Alabama S., Gr.1, Test S., Gr.1, Belmont Rare Perfume S., Gr.2, Woodbine My Dear S., L, Calder Boca Raton S., L, Hialeah Poinsettia S., L, Belmont Allowance, 2d Saratoga Ballerina S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Davona Dale S., L, Calder Ta Wee S., L, 3d Belmont Go for Wand S., Gr.1, Turfway Breeders' Cup H., Gr.2. Sister to SCATMANDU,  A Chance of Storm (dam of GRASS WORLD), half-sister to LADY SOROLLA. Dam of 14 foals, 11 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

November Slew (f Seattle Slew) 3 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Del Mar Sorrento S., Gr.2. Dam of 5 winners-

HIRABOKU WILD (c Wild Rush) 7 wins from 1400m to 1700m, 142,933,000¥, Hanshin Galaxy S., L, Polaris S., L, Tokyo Kumpu S., Fukushima Hoso Sho, Chukyo Thanks Premium, 2d Tokyo Akhalteke S., Kumpu S., 3d Hanshin Yoshun S., Fukushima Yokote Tokubetsu, Iizakaonsen Tokubetsu.

 Indian Snow. Unraced. Dam of 3 winners-

MORNING LINE (c Tiznow) 5 wins from 7f to 9f, US$1,251,300, Aqueduct Carter H., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Mervyn Leroy H., Gr.2, Parx Racing Pennsylvania Derby, Gr.2, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Donn H., Gr.1, 3d Hollywood Park Triple Bend H., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Hal's Hope S., Gr.3, 4th Hollywood Park Californian S., Gr.2.

Brady Baby (g Gone West) 5 wins from 5½f to 8¼f, 3d Gulfstream Park Sir Shackleton H., L, Prairie Meadows Jim Rasmussen Memorial S., L, 4th Laurel Harrison E Johnson Memorial H., L.

 Snow Kid. Placed at 2 in U.S.A. Dam of 3 winners-

Daddy's Kid (g Scat Daddy) 4 wins-1 at 2-at 7½f, 8½f, US$203,913, 2d Belmont Hill Prince S., Gr.3, 3d Sam Houston Park John B Connally Turf Cup, Gr.3.

Gefest (c Shakespeare) 3 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9f, Keeneland Allowance, 3d Arlington Classic S., Gr.3, 4th Monmouth Pegasus S., Gr.3, Turfway Park 96rock S., L.

 

Race Record: 11 Starts 3-1-2 A$327,400.
Won MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr 2 (1000m), MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr 3 (1100m), VRC Herald Sun Superracing S., L (1000m), 2nd MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, 3rd MRC Schillaci S., Gr 2, Debutant S., L

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
26211A$198,150
351-1A$129,250
Totals:11312A$327,400
At 2 : MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
Gr.3 (1100m beating The Bowler and Dissident)
VRC Herald Sun Superracing S., L (1000m beating Rockford and Excitable Boy)
2d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g)
L (1000m to Dissident and beating Thermal Current)
3d MRC Debutant S., L (1000m to Villa Verde and Overreach)
At 3 : MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2 (1000m beating Moment of Change and General Truce)
3d MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2 (1000m to Unpretentious and Pago Rock)
EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS)
B. 2000
GW 7 wins
f:1816 r:1592 w:1092 SW:129
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Patrona
Ch. 1994
Wnr 1 win
f:5 r:5 w:5 SW:2
Lomond
B. 1980
GW 3 wins
f:721 r:546 w:296 SW:30
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
My CharmerPoker1
Fair Charmer13
Gladiolus
Ch. 1974
GW 17 wins
f:12 r:10 w:7 SW:3
Watch Your StepCitation3
Stepwisely6
Back BritchesCarry Back5
Foxbritches23
ARCTIC DRIFT (USA)
B. or Br. 2000
Wnr 1 win
f:9 r:7 w:6 SW:3
Gone West
B. 1984
GW 6 wins
f:1266 r:1036 w:714 SW:95
Mr. Prospector
B. 1970
SW 7 wins
f:1178 r:980 w:739 SW:182
Raise a NativeNative Dancer5
Raise You8
Gold DiggerNashua3
Sequence13
Secrettame
Ch. 1978
SW 6 wins
f:15 r:12 w:10 SW:2
SecretariatBold Ruler8
Somethingroyal2
TamerettTim Tam23
Mixed Marriage2
November Snow
B. 1989
GW 8 wins
f:14 r:11 w:7
Storm Cat
B. or Br. 1983
GW 4 wins
f:1414 r:1111 w:814 SW:177
Storm BirdNorthern Dancer2
South Ocean4
TerlinguaSecretariat2
Crimson Saint8
Princess Alydar
B. 1981
Pld
f:13 r:12 w:11 SW:3
AlydarRaise a Native8
Sweet Tooth9
Sunny MorningAmber Morn9
Lighter16
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

EXCEED AND EXCEL Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2003-04. 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,282,375, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, 1400m-in track record time, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, STC West Tigers 2YO H., 2d Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2004. Champion Aust. Sire in 2012-13, second in 2014-15, third in 2013-14. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2012-13, 2014-15. Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide) in 2013-14. Sire of 1592 progeny to race, 1088 winners (68.0%), earnings of over $126 million, 129 stakes winners, 90 stakes placegetters, inc.




GUELPH (10f, Elusive Quality, Danehill). Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2013-14.7 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,629,200, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, ATC Myboycharlie At Vinery 2YO P., 2d ATC Furious S., Gr.2, Gimcrack S., L, 3d ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1.

FLAMBERGE (09g, Blazing Sword, Pre Emptive Strike). 11 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2015-16, A$1,777,780, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, VRC Standish H., Gr.3, MRC Heath S., Gr.3, SAJC Durbridge S., L, VRC Living Legends H., MVRC Programmed Property Services 2YO H., MRC East Malvern Community Bank H., 2d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, VRC MSS Security S., L, MVRC Ascend Sales Trophies P., 3d MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC Sportingbet H., Arthur Gauci H., MVRC Chandler Macleod Premium H., 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, ATC Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, Kensington S., L.

EXCELEBRATION (08c, Indian Ridge, Warning). Champion 3YO Miler in Germany in 2011. Champion Older Male Miler in France & GB in 2012.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £989,301, €738,970, US$120,000, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Cologne Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, Newmarket Sportingbet.com 2YO S., 2d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, 4th Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1.

HELMET (08c, Singspiel, Mill Reef). 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,607,300, ATC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, ATC Australian Brewery 2YO H., STC Grand Pavilion 2YO H., 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, STC Rosehill Gardens Event Centre 2YO P.

EARTHQUAKE (11f, Marauding, Canny Lad). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2013-14.5 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,743,550, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, ATC Colin Pearce 100th Birthday 2YO P., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC MSS Security S., L, 3d ATC Furious S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2.

REWARD FOR EFFORT (06c, Rory's Jester, Imposing). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$937,200, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, STC Concorde S., Gr.3, MRC Sir John Monash S., L, Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, 3d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3.

MARGOT DID (08f, Shareef Dancer, Darshaan). Champion 3YO Filly in GB in 2011.5 wins-2 at 2-to 6f, £263,182, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Sandown Scurry S., L, Ayr Land o' Burns S., L, 2d York Lowther S., Gr.2, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Albany S., Gr.3, 3d Ascot Pavilion S., L, Salisbury Dick Poole S., L, 4th Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3.

OVERREACH (10f, Snippets, Rory's Jester). Champion 2YO Filly in Australia in 2012-13.3 wins at 2, A$2,360,800, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Reisling S., Gr.2, Widden S., L, 2d MRC Debutant S., L, 3d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2.

AMBER SKY (09g, Rubiton, At Talaq). Champion Griffin in Hong Kong in 2011-12.7 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, HK$9,033,500, 2,385,500Dhs, Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Kent & Curwen Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1, Albatross H., Broadwood H., Yung Shue O P., Regensburg Griffin P., Gallop H., 2d HKJC National Day Cup, Gr.3, Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, HK-3, Albert H., 3d HKJC Social Inclusion H., Friendship Bridge H.-twice, 4th Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy H., Gr.3, National Day Cup, HK-3.

OUTSTRIP (11c, El Prado, Silver Hawk). 3 wins at 2, £171,031, US$550,000, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf, Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Newmarket House Collection 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, 3d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, 4th Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1.

MASAMAH (06g, Distant Relative, Superlative). 10 wins-2 at 2-to 7¼f to 2017, £329,049, 23,845Dhs, Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, York City Wall S., L, Chester Queensferry S., L, Ascot Japan Racing Association H., Betfred Mobile Sports H., York Sportingbet.com Sprint H., Blue Square Prices 2YO S., Chester Clatterbridge Cancer Research H., 2d Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Doncaster Scarbrough S., L, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L, Haydock Bet365.com S., Musselburgh William Hill Scottish Sprint Cup, Haydock US Open Tennis at 188bet H., Chester Stella Artois S., Lingfield Sandhawes Hill H., 3d Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Chester Stellar Group H., Lingfield Unibet H., Meydan Gulf News Tabloid H., 4th Chester City Wall S., L, Lingfield Hever Sprint S., L, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L.

FULBRIGHT (09c, Fairy King, Home Guard). Champion 3YO Colt Sprinter in GB in 2012.9 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £274,784, 599,540Dhs, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Epsom Woodcote S., L, Sandown Fortune S., L, Goodwood Betfred Mile H., Newmarket Walker Transport H., Betfred the Bonus King S., Boylesports.com Mobile Betting H., Meydan Dolce Vita H., 2d Meydan Firebreak S., Gr.3, Haydock Superior Mile, L, 3d Meydan Zabeel Mile S., Gr.2, Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.2, Doncaster Terry Bellas Memorial S., Jack Nolan Anniversary Nursery H., Chester Victorchandler.com Nursery H.

CHAMPIONSHIP (11c, Halling, Mujtahid). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2016-17, Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, Zabeel Mile, Gr.2, Abu Dhabi National Day Cup, L, Doncaster Harriet De-Vere Powell H., Meydan Al Naboodah Travel & Tourism Agencies Trophy H., Newbury Hildon 2YO S., 2d Meydan Singspiel S., L, Emirates Holidays H., Doncaster Betdaq 3% Commission H., 3d Haydock Double Delight H., Kempton Betvictor.com H.

WILANDER (05g, Snippets, Vain). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$351,825, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, 2d MRC Biscay H., 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

SIDESTEP (10c, Quest for Fame, Handy Proverb). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2012-13.3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$1,343,500, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Darby Munro S., L, 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Fireball S., L, Canberra RC Black Opal S., L, 3d MRC Merson Cooper S., L, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.3.

KUROSHIO (10c, Gone West, Storm Cat). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$327,400, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, VRC Herald Sun Superracing S., L, 2d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, 3d MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Debutant S., L.

HEAVY METAL (10g, Lecture, Al Mufti). 11 wins-3 at 2-from 1050m to 1600m to 2016-17, £249,089, 1,593,250Dhs, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Meydan Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, Ascot Longines International S., Newmarket Squires Restaurant 2YO S., Meydan IPIC 1400 H., InsideOut H., Haydock Bet365 H., Meydan ADCOP H., 2d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Epsom Woodcote S., L, Goodwood Betfred Mile, Meydan Abu Dhabi Trophy H., Mina Hamriya H., 4th Meydan Firebreak S., Gr.3, Garhoud Sprint, L.

VASHKA (10g, Zabeel, Vain). 8 wins to 1500m to 2015-16, A$484,850, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, ATC Testa Rossa at Vinery P., Camelot at Coolmore H., Cellarbrations In the Hills H., International Animal Health H., TAB Rewards H., Schweppes H., 2d ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO P., 3d ATC Show County H., Gr.3.

BURATINO (13c, Kingmambo, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins at 2, £152,799, €22,500, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, Epsom Woodcote S., L, Newmarket Building Services Design 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Sandown National S., L, 3d Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Ascot Times+ 2YO S., 4th Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2.

BEST TERMS (09f, Kris, Shirley Heights). Champion 2YO filly in England in 2011.4 wins at 2, £116,897, Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Newbury Scope Charity Fillies' S.

HEADWATER (12c, Hurricane Sky, River Rough). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m to 2015-16, A$460,800, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, VRC Kensington S., L, MRC Cactus Imaging 2YO P., 3d ATC Todman S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1.

PEARLS (12f, Singspiel, Mill Reef). 3 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, A$352,175, ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Toy Show H., Gr.3, 2d ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, TAB Place Multi H., 3d ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2.

CALLIOPE (13f, Elusive Quality, Belong to Me). 2 wins at 2 in 2015-16, A$202,000, ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Gimcrack S., L.

SERENELY DISCREET (13f, Elusive Quality, Euclase). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$205,100, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, SAJC Nespresso 2YO P., Hughes Chauffeured Limos H., 4th SAJC Dequetteville S., L.

KINGLIKE (12c, King's Best, Palace Music). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m to 2015-16, A$351,400, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Charter Keck Cramer 2YO H., 2d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, MRC Taralye Listen, Learn, Speak 2YO P., 4th ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2.

INFAMOUS ANGEL (06f, Sadler's Wells, Darshaan). 2 wins at 2, Newmarket Lowther S., Gr.2, 2d Newbury Weatherbys Super Sprint 2YO S., 4th Goodwood Conqueror S., L.

JABALI (11c, King of Kings, Zeditave). Winner at 1600m, A$516,000, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L.

MORAWIJ (10c, Piccolo, Double Bed). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2016-17, Meydan Mahab Al Shimaal S., Gr.3, Sandown Dragon S., L, Scurry S., L, Jebel Ali Sprint S., L-twice, Jebel Ali Derrinstown Stud H., 2d Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Jebel Ali Sprint Prep-twice, 3d Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen, Gr.1-twice, Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, Jebel Ali Sprint S., L, Meydan Garhoud Sprint, L, 4th Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.2.

KULGRINDA (07f, Bellotto, River Rough). 9 wins to 1100m, A$553,684, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, MRC Carlyon S., L, SAJC Lightning S., L, Manihi Classic, L, MVRC City Jeep H., Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H.-3 times, 2d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MRC WJ Adams H., L, SAJC Redelva S., L, MRC Pin & Win for Starlight Children's Foundation H., 4th SAJC Robert Sangster Classic, Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3, VRC Moomba P., L.

THERMAL CURRENT (10g, Twining, Lure). 7 wins to 1200m to 2016-17, A$640,000, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MRC WJ Adams H., L, MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, VRC Arbroath H., Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz H., 2d MRC Bel Esprit S., L, SAJC Lightning S., L, VRC Better Beyond 2YO P., 3d MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Zeditave S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, ATC James Boag's Premium H., MVRC McMahons Dairy H.

AEROBATICS (08f, Rahy, Shadeed). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$605,200, MRC Sportingbet Series Final, Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, Gr.3, Darley Crown, L, AJC Triple M Grill Team 2YO H., MVRC Mitchelton Wines H., ATC TAB Number 1 Club H., 2d Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, Gr.3, ATC PJ Bell S., L, Edmen Community Staffing H., 3d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Birthday Card S., Gr.3, Eskimo Prince H., L, 4th ATC Keith Mackay H., L, Heritage S., L, Gosford Guineas, L.

NIDEEB (07c, In the Wings, High Line). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 1¼m, £100,664, Lingfield Winter Derby, Gr.3, Ascot Winkfield S., L, Lingfield Churchill S., L, Kempton Kia Sportage S., 2d Haydock Ascendant S., L, Kempton Wild Flower S., L, 3d Newmarket James Seymour S., L, Mickey Flynn's American Pool Hall S.

COTAI GLORY (12c, Elusive Quality, Maria's Mon). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 5¼f to 2016, £222,640, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Doncaster Scarbrough S., L, 2d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, Haydock Achilles S., L, Newbury Rose Bowl S., L, 3d York City Walls S., L, 4th York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1.

CAMPORELLA (10f, Real Quiet, Whiskey Road). 4 wins at 2, A$403,300, WATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Magic Millions Perth 2YO Classic, L, Gimcrack S., L, Magic Millions Perth Yearling Sale 2YO P., 2d WATC Tabtouch.mobi 2YO P., Westspeed 2YO P., 3d WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2.

(ELEGANCE) KLAMMER (08g, Darshaan, Northern Prospect). 8 wins-4 at 2-from 1050m to 1650m, £70,074, €61,000, HK$4,150,040, Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3, Deauville Criterium du Fonds Europeen de l'Elevage, L, Newmarket 32Redpoker.com 2YO S., HKJC Homestead H., Japan Racing Association H., Broom H., Swaine Cup, 2d Ascot Royal Lodge S., Gr.2, HKJC Longines International Jockey Championship H., Ho Chung River H., Sporting Exchange H., Residents' Service H., Hau Wong H., 3d Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2, HKJC Ninepin Group H., Kau Sai Chau H., Cheung Hong H., Wyndham H., Packing Winner H., Racing Goes On H.

ELECTRIC WAVES (08f, Spectrum, Lyphard's Wish). 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, Ascot Cornwallis S., Gr.3, Newbury St Hugh's S., L, 3d UAE Oaks, Gr.3.

CHETWOOD (12g, Marauding, Whiskey Road). 5 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, A$297,860, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, MRC Weekend Hussler S., L, ATC Ranvet H., Theraces H., TAB Rewards H., 3d Gosford Guineas, L, ATC Cellarbrations H.

JUST DISCREET (08f, Bluebird, Don't Say Halo). 5 wins to 1300m, A$316,650, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, Matrice S., L, Emu Ackland 60th H., PRS Conveyancing H., 2d SAJC Proud Miss S., L, Durbridge S., L, Centrebet H., McEvoy Mitchell Racing H., Sportingbet H., Clean SA H., 3d SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, City of Marion S., L, Christmas H., L, ASICS Made of Sport H., Peggy McKinnon H., 4th SAJC Laelia S., L, Manihi Classic, L.

BUNGLE INTHEJUNGLE (10c, Wolfhound, Dragonara Palace). 4 wins at 2, Ascot Cornwallis S., Gr.3, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, 2d Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, 4th Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Windsor Castle S., L.

ABOULIE (13f, Indian Ridge, Riverman). 3 wins at 2, €80,000, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Miesque, Gr.3, Prix Saraca, L.

SAFEGUARD (10c, Canny Lad, Vain). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$302,400, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, VRC Christmas Season 2YO P., 2d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, MRC Blue Sapphire S., 3d ATC Starlight S., L, 4th VRC Danehill S., Gr.2.

MRS KIPLING (06f, Carnegie, Alydar). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1600m, Hollywood Park Senorita S., Gr.3, Rome Premio Divino Amore, L, 2d Santa Anita Providencia S., Gr.2, 3d Ascot Cornwallis S., Gr.3.

SUGAR BABE (05f, Zeditave, Marauding). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$296,600, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Debutant S., L, STC Gilette Fusion Phantom 2YO H., 2d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, 3d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

EXCEEDINGLY GOOD (05c, Snippets, Damascus). 2 wins at 2, A$297,650, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, Maribyrnong Trial S., L, 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, 3d MRC Vain S., L, Snippets H., 4th VRC Danehill S., Gr.3.

FORGET (09g, Encosta de Lago, Canny Lad). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m to 2015-16, A$414,675, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, ATC Tab.com.au H., Cellarbrations H., Pro-Ride H., Hungry Jacks H., Mostyn Copper Group H., 2d ATC Phillip Hughes Tribute H., NSW Tatt's RC TAB Supports Jockey Trust H., 3d VRC Henry Bucks Best Dressed S., L, ATC July Sprint H., MVRC Sportingbet H., ATC Vale Ian Anderson H., Wallabies Cup.

PENSIERIEPAROLE (12c, Pursuit of Love, Last Tycoon). 8 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m to 2017, €99,722, Milan Premio Chiusura, Gr.3, Premio Monvalle, Premio Bimbi, Premio Brianza, Premio Dei Laghi, Premio Giulio Bassignana, Premio Caspoggio, Premio Castelnuovo Bozzente, 2d Rome Premio Tudini, Gr.3, Milan Premio Taleggio, Rome Premio Le Moss, 3d Milan Premio Caspoggio, Rome Premio Jalmood, 4th Milan Premio Primi Passi, Gr.3, Premio Certosa, L.

BELLO (08g, Seeking the Gold, Dancing Brave). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$614,200, OR1,008, 36,700Dhs, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, ATC Jackie McIlrick H., Rosebud 2YO Males Preview H., Endeavour Foundation Recycled Clothing H., Rosehill Gardens Event Centre P., Action Business Coach H., Liverpool Nissan H., VRC All Victorian Sprint Heat H., 2d ATC Tramway S., Gr.3, Rosebud H., L, MRC Weekend Hussler S., L, ATC Champs Cafe H., Kari Aboriginal Resources H., JJJ Baldacchino Family H., 3d ATC Hyland Race Colours H., Tabsportsbet H., Bledisloe Cup H., TAB Sportsbet H., 4th Meydan Al Shindagha Sprint, Gr.3.

KENCELLA (09g, Metal Storm, What a Guest). 6 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$258,920, ATC Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, Big Brown at Vinery H., Tab.com.au H.-twice, 2d ATC Become an ATC Sponsor H., 3d ATC July Sprint H., McGrath Estate Agents China Desk H.

LEGENDARY (09g, Polar Falcon, Reference Point). 6 wins from 1m to 1¼m, £10,107, US$494,700, Belmont Knickerbocker S., Gr.3, Laurel Japan Racing Association S., L, Belmont Allowance, 2d Laurel Commonwealth Cup, Gr.2, 3d Belmont Manhattan S., Gr.1, Saratoga Lure S., L, 4th Keeneland Maker's 46 Mile S., Gr.1, Belmont Knickerbocker S., Gr.3, Aqueduct Danger's Hour S., L.

MAMWAAZEL (10f, Last Tycoon, Luskin Star). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$344,615, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf S., Gr.3, ATC Hyland Race Colours H., Pro-Ride 2YO H., Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC More Than Ready H., Autumn Hospitality H., Irresistible Pools & Spas H., VRC Nouvelle Star H., 3d ATC Become an ATC Sponsor 2YO P., Red Lea Chickens H., TAB Rewards H., Gallipoli H., Theraces.com.au H., Sportsyear H., MRC Robert Hunter H.

YALTA (14c, Elusive Quality, Unfuwain). 3 wins at 2 in 2016, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, NJS Group 2YO S.

ROULEAU (13c, Mark of Esteem, Alleged). 3 wins at 2, Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, Ascot Darbys Solicitors Nursery H., 2d York Roses S., L, Meydan UAE Two Thousand Guineas Trial, 3d Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3.

MARENKO (13f, Pivotal, Kingmambo). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m to 2016, Chelmsford City Fred Darling S., Gr.3, Kempton Jack Berry House Fillies' S., Ascot John Guest 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.2, Deauville Prix du Calvados, Gr.3, 3d Newmarket Sweet Solera S., Gr.3.

FURNACES (12c, Strategic, Octagonal). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m to 2015-16, A$475,950, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, Primo Moraitis 2YO P., Hawkesbury RC XXXX Gold Rush P., 2d ATC Todman S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, ATC Lonhro P., L, 3d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2.

TECH EXCEED (07f, Nebos, Appiani). 3 wins at 1700m, 2000m, €106,320, Milan Premio Mario Incisa, Gr.3, Bratislava Slovenske Oaks, Jarná Cena Kobýl, 2d Milan Premio Verziere, Gr.3, 3d Bremen Walther J Jacobs Stutenpreis, Gr.3, Hamburg Hanshin Cup, L.

OTTOMAN (12f, Elusive Quality, At Talaq). 2 wins at 2, A$611,500, ATC Royal Randwick S., Gr.3, TAB Place Multi P., 2d ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, 3d NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, VRC Gucci S., Gr.3.

YATTARNA (12f, Umatilla, Scenic). 2 wins at 1100m, 1400m in 2015-16, A$149,960, ATC James HB Carr S., Gr.3, Schweppes H., 2d ATC Turfcare NSW H., 3d ATC Spark of Life H., Schweppes H.

BELIEVE'N'SUCCEED (05f, Gone West, Storm Cat). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$191,200, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, MVRC Variety Children's Charity H., 3d VRC Moomba P., L, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

HIT THE BID (14c, Selkirk, Bahamian Bounty). Winner at 2 in 2016, Curragh S., Gr.3.

CHAMPOLLION (10g, Octagonal, Marscay). Winner at 2, NZ$200, A$115,350, ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, 3d VRC Yellowglen Vintage S., L, ATC Darby Racing 2YO H.

His sire sons include Reward for Effort, Helmet, Exceedingly Good, Excelebration, Wilander, etc.

DEBUT STAKES WINNER - BY EXCEED AND EXCEL

Stud Comments

The epitome of his sire’s stock. Blistering Listed winner on debut who also took the Group 3 Blue Diamond Prelude at two.

His sire has record-breaking Group 1 winners AMBER SKY and HELMET, top miler EXCELEBRATION, plus outstanding fillies OVERREACH, GUELPH and EARTHQUAKE.

Standing the 2016 breeding season at Northwood Park, Seymour.

Albrecht (AUS) 2010 16 hh

Redoute's Choice (AUS) 1996 x O'Giselle (AUS) 2003

2016 Stud Fee - $8,800 Inc GST
BY A CHAMPION SIRE - OUT OF A SISTER TO A CHAMPION SIRE
Darley Stud
Brazen Beau (AUS) 2010 15.3 hh

I Am Invincible (AUS) 2004 x Sansadee (AUS) 2000

2016 Stud Fee - $44,000 Inc GST
GROUP 1 WINNING SON OF I AM INVINCIBLE
Darley Stud
Complacent (AUS) 2010 16.1 hh

Authorized (IRE) 2004 x Insouciance (AUS) 2000

2016 Stud Fee - NZ$5,000 Plus GST
NEW IN 2016 - GROUP 1 SPRING CHAMPION STAKES WINNER
Darley Stud
Contributer (IRE) 2010 16.1 hh

High Chaparral (IRE) 1999 x Serisia (FR) 1999

2016 Stud Fee - NZ$15,000 Plus GST
NEW IN 2016 - CHAMPION AUSTRALIAN RACEHORSE
Darley Stud
Dawn Approach (IRE) 2010 16.1 hh

New Approach (IRE) 2005 x Hymn of the Dawn (USA) 1999

2016 Stud Fee - $22,000 Inc GST
GUINEAS WINNER, FASTER THAN FRANKEL
Darley Stud
Denman (AUS) 2010 16 hh

Lonhro (AUS) 1998 x Peach (AUS) 1991

2016 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST
GROUP 1 WINNING SON OF LONHRO
Darley Stud
Epaulette (AUS) 2010 16 hh

Commands (AUS) 1996 x Accessories (GB) 2003

2016 Stud Fee - $22,000 Inc GST
RECORD BREAKING, THREE-PARTS BROTHER TO HELMET
Darley Stud
Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2010 16.1 hh

Danehill (USA) 1986 x Patrona (USA) 1994

2016 Stud Fee - $110,000 Inc GST
CHAMPION SIRE - SPRINTING SENSATION
Darley Stud
Exosphere (AUS) 2010 16.3 hh

Lonhro (AUS) 1998 x Altitude (AUS) 2005

2016 Stud Fee - $27,500 Inc GST
NEW IN 2016 - AUSTRALIA'S BEST THREE-YEAR-OLD
Darley Stud
Hallowed Crown (AUS) 2010 16.1 hh

Street Sense (USA) 2004 x Crowned Glory (AUS) 1997

2016 Stud Fee $27,500 Inc GST
UNDEFEATED AT TWO - UNSTOPPABLE AT THREE
Darley Stud
Helmet (AUS) 2010 16.2 hh

Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000 x Accessories (GB) 2003

2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST
RECORD BREAKING, PURE SPEED
Darley Stud
Kermadec (NZ) 2010 16 hh

Teofilo (IRE) 2004 x Hy Fuji (AUS) 1999

2016 Stud Fee $27,500 Inc GST
NEW IN 2016 - UNRIVALED MILER
Darley Stud
Lonhro (AUS) 2010 16.1 hh

Octagonal (NZ) 1992 x Shadea (NZ) 1988

2016 Stud Fee - $88,000 Inc GST
CHAMPION RACEHORSE - CHAMPION SIRE
Darley Stud
Medaglia d'Oro (USA) 2010 16.2 hh

El Prado (IRE) 1989 x Cappucino Bay (USA) 1989

2016 Stud Fee - $110,000 Inc GST
INTERNATIONAL SENSATION
Darley Stud
Night of Thunder (IRE) 2010 16 hh

Dubawi (IRE) 2002 x Forest Storm (GB) 2006

2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST
NEW IN 2016 - GROUP 1 GUINEAS WINNING SON OF DUBAWI
Darley Stud
Poet's Voice (GB) 2010 16.2 hh

Dubawi (IRE) 2002 x Bright Tiara (USA) 1989

2016 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST
BEST TWO-YEAR-OLD BY DUBAWI
Darley Stud
Reset (AUS) 2010 16.1 hh

Zabeel (NZ) 1986 x Assertive Lass (AUS) 1993

2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST
OUTSTANDING STAKES WINNER STRIKE RATE
Darley Stud
Sepoy (AUS) 2010 16 hh

Elusive Quality (USA) 1993 x Watchful (AUS) 2001

2016 Stud Fee - $33,000 Inc GST
WORLD CHAMPION THREE-YEAR-OLD SPRINTER
Darley Stud
Shooting to Win (AUS) 2010 16.1 hh

Northern Meteor (AUS) 2005 x Listen Here (AUS) 2004

2016 Stud Fee - $38,500 Inc GST
STUNNING SON OF NORTHERN METEOR
Darley Stud
Sidestep (AUS) 2010 16.1 hh

Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000 x Dextrous (AUS) 1999

2016 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST
CHAMPION TWO-YEAR-OLD
Darley Stud
Skilled (AUS) 2010 16.1 hh

Commands (AUS) 1996 x Dextrous (AUS) 1999

2016 Stud Fee - $6,600 Inc GST
ONLY GROUP 1 WINNING JUVENILE BY COMMANDS
Darley Stud
Street Boss (USA) 2010 16.1 hh

Street Cry (IRE) 1998 x Blushing Ogygian (USA) 1994

2016 Stud Fee - $27,500 Inc GST
THE LEGACY CONTINUES
Darley Stud
Teofilo (IRE) 2010 16.2 hh

Galileo (IRE) 1998 x Speirbhean (IRE) 1998

2016 Stud Fee - $44,000 Inc GST
CHAMPION JUVENILE SON OF GALILEO
Darley Stud