Keep the Faith (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee - $4,400 Inc GST

Sire:
Sunday Silence (USA) 1986
Dam:
Duelling Girl (USA) 1996
Dam Sire:
Dayjur (USA) 1987
DOB:
1 August 2000
Year Entered Stud:
2006
Standing At:
Greta West Stud
Location:
Greta West 3675 VIC, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

4 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Keep the Vision SAPH (NSW) R1 in 19h 13m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

KEEP THE FAITH (AUS) 2000 Brown colt
by Sunday Silence - Duelling Girl, by Dayjur

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
36528419354811646 (2)over $11m.0.81
per foals77.8%52.9%1.53.21.6% (0.5%)$31,359 
 per starters68.0%1.94.12.1% (0.7%)$40,302 

KEEP THE FAITH 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, US$63,600, A$115,020, MRC Schweppervescence Cup, L, SAJC KPMG Tax Consulting 2YO P., El Moxie at Emirates Park H., You & I at Magic Millions H., 3d Belmont Kelso H., Gr.2, MRC Vain S., L, 4th STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2006. Sire of 284 progeny to race, 193 winners (67.0%), earnings of over $11 million, 6 stakes winners, 7 stakes placegetters, inc.




TRUST IN A GUST (10c, Storm Cat, Affirmed). 10 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,170,150, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Toorak H., Gr.1, Le Pine Funerals H., Harris Walker Gold Carat, MVRC Chandler Macleod S., Ballarat TC Thomas Jewellers Gold Eureka Stockade, MVRC Jeep Don't Hold Back H., 2d MVRC Chandler Macleod S., L, VRC VOBIS Gold Reef S., MRC VOBIS Gold Sprint, Bendigo JC VOBIS Gold Rush 2YO S., Wangaratta TC RJ Hoysted Memorial Gold Eldorado, 3d MRC Geoff Murphy 2YO H., 4th MRC Gothic S., L.

DINKUM DIAMOND (09f, Devaraja, Francis Bacon). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$189,450, SAJC Jansz S., Gr.3, Adelaide Galvanising H., Kid's Entertainment 2YO P., 2d SAJC Dequetteville S., L.

HONEY STEEL'S GOLD (10g, Bianconi, Encosta de Lago). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 3500m to 2016-17, A$426,250, VRC Taj Rossi Series Final H., L, MRC MiStable H., SAJC Holdfast Insurance H., 2d VRC St Leger, L, 3d MRC Galilee Series Final H., L, MVRC F Vitale & Sons H., SAJC Adelaide Image Printing H., Pakenham RC National Jockeys Trust H., 4th MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3.

SOCKS (07g, Mukaddamah, Century). 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$216,375, Tasmanian Guineas, L, TRC Cerebral Palsy Tasmania 2YO H., Betfair.com 2YO P.-twice, TTC Sires' Produce S., Field Family H., 2d TTC Newmarket H., L, Jackson Motor Company Cup, 3d TRC Tony Carrick 3YO Vase H.

LUCKY PENNY (08f, Flying Spur, Weasel Clause). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$212,225, SAJC Laelia S., L, MRC Victorian Hardwood Floors H., PFD Food Services H., 2d SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3.

SOLDI DOMANI (11g, Bel Esprit, Highest Honor). 2 wins at 1200m, 1350m, A$135,600, BRC Gold Edition P., L, Courier Mail H., 2d BRC PFD Food Services H., Skyracing.tv P., 3d Qld Tatt's RC AG Designer Jeweller H.

Sayahailmary (07f, Danehill, Shirley Heights). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$131,100, MRC The Age H., 2d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, VRC Pauline Fogarty & Kenneth Bird H., MRC New Litho H.

Tidy Prophet (10f, Flying Spur, Daybreak Lover). 9 wins from 1200m to 1950m to 2016-17, A$240,430, SAJC Akeed Mofeed at Goldin H., Nespresso H., Dr Terry Hodgson H., 2d SAJC Irish Race Day H., Nicolle Harvey H., Harcourts Vennmillar H., 3d Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L, MVRC LF Sign Group H., SAJC Adelaide Casino H., Akeed Mofeed at Goldin H., 4th SAJC Birthday Cup, L.

Extra Virgin (08f, Encosta de Lago, Kenvain). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$175,650, SAJC Paraquad SA H., Sportingbet H., Adelaide Galvanising H., SAROA H., Australia Day H., Schweppes Oaks Day H., 2d Oakbank RC Coopers Brewery H., 3d SAJC Penny Edition S., L, Altercom H., One Toyota H., Tattsbet H.

In Faith (07g, Anabaa, Marscay). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$257,590, MVRC Inglis Melbourne Premier Sale 2YO P., SAJC Caroma 2YO P., WATC Dr Jack Carroll Memorial H., Geraldton TC Batavia Sprint H., 2d Bunbury S., L, WATC Blue Heeler H., 3d WATC Singapore Turf Club Trophy H., McKenna Hampton H., Budget Minibus Rental H.

Mexborough Boy (10g, Encosta de Lago, Zabeel). 5 wins at 1100m, 1200m, S$214,209, Singapore TC Better Than Ever S., Class 4 H.-3 times, 3d Singapore TC Aushorse Golden Horseshoe, Sgp-2, Magic Millions Rocket Man 2YO S.

Keep the Cash (09g, Dash for Cash, Grosvenor). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 2100m, A$117,200, TRC BJ's Printing Service 2YO H., TTC Carlton Draught Night Cup, TRC On Horizans H., Peta Sorell H., Ballast Stone Estate 2YO P., 2d Tasmanian Derby, L, TRC Denis Ryan Memorial 2YO Autumn Classic, TTC Sires' Produce S., TRC DJ Motors Nissan H., TTC Hotel H., 3d TRC Brighton Cup, Betfair Summer Cup, 4th TRC Hobart Guineas, L.

The Counterfeiter (08g, Anabaa, Bletchingly). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$105,084, 2d MRC Radio Sport 927 2YO P., MVRC Printhouse H., MRC Premier Signs 2YO H., MVRC Rockwell Automation H., 3d MRC Blue Sapphire S., L, VRC Schweppes Tonic P., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H., MRC (Mornington) Mitavite H.

Gold Bundle (07g, Danewin, County). 10 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, A$253,779, SAJC Betfair H., Flight Centre H., Pro Paint 'n' Panel H., Dominant H., 2d SAJC Schweppes Tonic H., 3d SAJC CFMEU H., Paul's Milk H., Nikki Dyer's 40th H., Express Colour H., Adelaide Galvansing H., Happy 40th Dion Koch H., Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., Oakbank RC Coca-Cola H.

Spiritual Girl (14f, Royal Academy, Bletchingly). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, SAJC Melbourne Parkview Hotel 2YO P., SA Derby Raceday 2YO H.

Jessica Rose (08f, Snippets, Sun and Shine). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, A$154,793, MRC Powersource Global 2YO P., 2d VRC Mrs Mac's Beef Pie H., SAJC Bridgestone Australia H.

Kimiko (08f, Danzero, At Talaq). 7 wins from 1450m to 1750m, A$118,495, MVRC Sweeney Estate Agents H., 3d MVRC City Jeep H.

Ilgattino (10g, Catbird, Otehi Bay). 6 wins to 1300m to 2015-16, A$212,550, SAJC SARAH Group H., Medallion Homes H., Schweppes H., 2d Bendigo JC Inglis Autumn Gold 2YO P., SAJC Oxford Insurance Brokers H., Sale TC Inglis Trophy, 3d MRC Bert Bryant H., SAJC Life Member Michael Walsh H., Wellington Family H.

Righteous Miss (09f, Mister C, Boucher). 6 wins to 1400m to 2015-16, A$89,775, BRC Hidden Dragon at Lyndhurst H., Ipswich TC Cardboard Products & Services H., 2d BRC Vogel Bobcat Hire H., 3d BRC Stanton Mienert Accountants H.

Red Fella (07g, Cossack Prince, Century). 6 wins from 1200m to 2500m, A$149,925, MRC Salt & Pepper H., SAJC Atlanta Refrigeration H., MRC (Mornington) Bayside Automotive Group H., 2d Hamilton Cup, 3d MVRC Slickpix H.

Will's Choice (10g, Distorted Humor, Blazing Sword). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1450m to 2015-16, A$80,050, BRC Chek Air Conditioning P., 2d Ipswich TC XXXX Summer Bright H., Sirromet Winery H., 3d BRC Sky Racing P., SCTC Sea Vista Developments H.

Unfaithfully (07f, Royal Academy, Bletchingly). 5 wins at 1000m, 1050m, SAJC Marsh H., 3d SAJC Adelaide Galvanising H.

Act of Faith (07f, Geiger Counter, Sharp Edge). 5 wins to 1200m, A$110,843, MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H.

Faith in Fate (11g, Anabaa, Marscay). 4 wins to 1200m to 2016-17, WATC North Fremantle Amateur Football H., 3d WATC Hahn Superdry H.

Split the Faith (08f, Danehill, Thunder Gulch). 4 wins from 1100m to 1650m, WATC Westspeed H., David Evans H., PR Midweek Roast Package H., 3d WATC Perth Racing TV H.

Sister Swift (08f, Dubai Creek, Pelopides). 4 wins to 1300m, SAJC Boxing Family Day Races H., 2d SAJC Schweppes Oaks Day H.

Flagges Flying (07g, Bianconi, Reckless). 4 wins to 1400m, BRC Blackwoods H., 2d BRC Mullins Lawyers H.

Son of Faith (11g, Jeune, Cerreto). 3 wins at 1200m to 2015-16, TTC AWM Electrical H., Steve's Liquor H., Launceston City Council P., 2d TRC Hobart Cup RacedayH., TTC Sue Rees Modelling Academy H., Olde Tudor Hotel H., 3d TRC Crown Lager H., TTC Stewart Silver Ingot H.

Faith 'n' Belief (09g, Danehill, Luskin Star). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, MRC (Mornington) Hyland Race Colours P.

Zen (08g, Zeditave, Whiskey Road). 3 wins to 1400m, SAJC ACG Security H., 2d SAJC United Voice H., 3d SAJC Evright.com H., Good Vibrations H., Giorgio Carbone H.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2006


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
07/08967554170113,069,528
08/091017358171112,881,280
09/10623926671 (1)1 (1)1,310,723
10/11594124802 (1)3 (2)2,996,074
11/125438234911961,679
12/1395350084,725
13/144511440095,388
14/15242120051,500
Totals4502841935486 (2)7 (3)11,450,897

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
271164242 (1)2 (1)13,615
322495251313315,559
4234155213931 (1)2 (2)29,911

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts152112173474 (1)5 (2)50,009
Fillies13281152012 (1)2 (1)29,163

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m186542082008,997
1001 - 1200m260105281872 (1)2 (1)13,114
1201 - 1400m22988211401 (1)1 (1)13,204
1401 - 1600m1524514634 (1)4 (1)11,575
1601 - 1800m7921035006,131
1801 - 2000m6013318006,421
2001 - 2200m5211415006,718
2201 - 2400m23111002,992
> 2400m123070024,746

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
09/10 (395)1010000
10/11 (347)104000746
11/12 (368)102000136
12/13 (275)11111006,484
13/14 (253)311210011,438
Totals313020018,804

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
09/10 (310)23363700261,055
10/11 (125)81303803911960,941
11/12 (68)11863766942(1)2(1)1,679,187
12/13 (66)138661006101111,938,342
13/14 (63)13664103497002,167,220
14/15 (74)14256979902(1)3(2)2,082,644
15/16 (138)1024478368001,191,658
16/17 (147)73264153900735,105
Totals27518754265356(2)7(3)11,016,152

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20095050001,460
201049101851700679,514
20111055160269111,213,162
2012140699201072(1)2(1)1,953,195
2013142691067104112,221,795
20141516711041022(1)3(2)2,677,349
20151224689872001,281,639
2016914170466001,189,430
20174891491100233,353
Totals28419356345486(2)7(3)11,450,897

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia27518754265356(2)7(3)11,016,152
Singapore3273600257,873
Macau116130091,870
Hong Kong11310047,647
New Zealand313020018,804
Korea103100011,169
South Africa1161007,382
Malaysia1040000
Totals28419356345486(2)7(3)11,450,897

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1982632151436561421811
Starts929200614636591792011253635
Winners63109814416121013
Wins981881336825151326
%Wnrs/Starters31.8%41.4%37.7%30.8%24.6%19.7%23.8%5.6%27.3%
%wins/Starts10.5%9.4%9.1%10.3%14.0%7.5%10.4%5.6%17.1%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters712111314333
Starts726232015436
Winners021400000
Wins021400000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%16.7%9.1%30.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%7.7%4.3%20.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters444420200000
Starts596629400000
Winners961200000
Wins1091300000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters117173126751817953
Starts21246530012322291156
Winners2441301144000
Wins2645371144000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters137211181115605236149
Starts658147511345321571721143129
Winners397564371591013
Wins62134955421111326

 


 

 

KEEP THE FAITH
Brown horse       Foaled 2000 
 

SUNDAY SILENCE HaloHail to ReasonTurn-to
CosmahCosmic Bomb
Wishing WellUnderstandingPromised Land
Mountain FlowerMontparnasse
DUELLING GIRL (USA)
    1996
DayjurDanzigNorthern Dancer
Gold BeautyMr. Prospector
CarduelBuckpasserTom Fool
MinstreleteRound Table

SUNDAY SILENCE (USA) (Brown 1986-Stud 1991). Head of The 1989 USA 3YO Free H. 9 wins, US$4,968,554, Breeders' Cup Classic S., Gr.1. Champion Japan Sire-13 times. Sire of 1445 rnrs, 1087 wnrs, 171 SW, inc. Special Week (Japan Cup, Gr.1), Daiwa Major, Deep Impact, Hat Trick, Zenno Rob Roy, Heart's Cry, Stay Gold, Matsurida Gogh, Suzuka Phoenix, Sunday Joy, Stinger, Rosenkreuz, Silent Name, Win Radius, Lincoln, Orewa Matteruze, Sunrise Pegasus, etc.

 

1st dam

DUELLING GIRL (USA), by Dayjur. Winner at 7f in GB. Three-quarter-sister to ALWAYS FAIR, ASAASY, half-sister to FAITHFUL SON,  Lailati (dam of LAILANI, COPPER CARNIVAL),  Golden Digger (dam of NAHEEF),  Pioneer Bride (dam of YAMAL). Dam of 13 foals, 11 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

(GOLDEN) PISTOLS (g by Dehere (USA)) 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1700m, A$86,950, M$2,724,700 in Aust. and Macau, AJC TL Baillieu H., L, Macau Autumn Trophy, L, Spring Trophy, L, Buffalo H., Toronto H., STC AAMI Golden Slipper Day 2YO H., 2d Macau Derby Trial, L, Macau Winter Trophy, L, Baguette H., 3d AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, Macau Guineas, L, Macau Derby, L, STC Wine Society 2YO H., Macau Oakbank H., Duque de Caxias H.

KEEP THE FAITH (c by Sunday Silence) 5 wins. See below.

 Aussie Shout (g by Fuji Kiseki (JPN)) 6 wins from 1200m to 1800m, SAJC Urban Pacific H., 2d MRC Sir Foote H., MVRC Assessing & Training Services H., 3d SAJC Scott Group of Companies H.

 Affray (g by Street Cry (Ire)) 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m in 2015-16, BRC Blue Dog Sports P.

 Quality Alone (f by Elusive Quality (USA)) 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1500m, 1600m, R187,875, 3d Vaal PSL Soccer 6 Conditions P.

 Diambra (f by Bernardini (USA)) Winner at 1600m in 2015-16 in Aust.

 Holmgang (g by Street Cry (Ire)) Winner at 1400m in Aust.

 Mensur (g by Commands) Placed at 2 in Aust.

 Cosmo Arion (f by Fuji Kiseki (JPN)) Unplaced. Dam of 4 winners-

 Summer Wish. 4 wins at 1300m in Japan.

 Hokuzan Floral. 3 wins at 1400m in Japan.

 Cosmic Powers. Winner at 2 in 2015-16 in Aust.

 Falarion. Winner at 1400m in Aust.

 Formal Combat (f by Fuji Kiseki (JPN)) Unraced. Dam of 3 winners-

Eastern Dragon (g Testa Rossa) Winner at 1600m, 3d ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3, 4th Counties RC Murdoch Newell S., L.

 Prince Ransom. 9 wins at 1400m, 1600m, NZ$125,295, to 2016-17, CJC Three Valleys Sales Draft H., Otago RC ABC Business Sales H., Otago Packaging Supplies H., Southland RC Dunedin Casino H., 2d CJC Majestic Horse Floats H., Fiber-Fresh H., Otago RC Mosgiel Tavern H., Southland RC Transit Homes H., 3d Otago Racing Club Members H.

 Oracion. Winner at 1600m in Malaysia.

 

2nd dam

CARDUEL, by Buckpasser. Winner at 2 in U.S.A. Half-sister to PUNCTILIO,  Lucky Lucaya (dam of CINQUE). Dam of 14 foals, 12 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

FAITHFUL SON (c Zilzal) 5 wins from 7f to 1¼m, £273,136, A$65,000, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.2, Goodwood Festival S., L, Doncaster RJB Mining S., Newbury Crookham S., 2d Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1, Epsom Diomed S., Gr.3, 3d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, 4th VATC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1.

ALWAYS FAIR (c Danzig) 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix Quincey, Gr.3, 2d Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.3, Newcastle Beeswing S., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Rond-Point, Gr.3, Haydock John of Gaunt S., L. Sire.

ASAASY (c Danzig) 2 wins at 1600m in GB and Germany, Cologne Weidenpescher Meile, L, 2d Redcar Zetland Gold Cup, York Sotheby's Sledmere H. Sire.

 Lailati. Placed in GB. Dam of 5 winners-

LAILANI (f Unfuwain) Champion 3YO Filly in GB in 2001 (Int.). 7 wins from 8¼f to 1½m, £214,980, US$450,000, Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Belmont Flower Bowl S., Gr.1, Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, Epsom Vodafone H., Haydock Renault Manchester H., Newmarket Fillies' H. Dam of 5 winners-

LEY HUNTER (g Kingmambo) 4 wins from 2100m to 3100m, €177,605, Longchamp Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Vulcain, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Mississipian, 2d Longchamp Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, 3d Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, 4th Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2.

Lacily (f Elusive Quality) Winner at 2, 3d Newmarket Pretty Polly S., L. Dam of-

YALTA (c Exceed and Excel) 3 wins at 2 in 2016, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, NJS Group 2YO S.

COPPER CARNIVAL (c Petit Loup) 6 wins from 1600m to 2700m, Lyon-Parilly Prix Rene Bedel, L, Longchamp Prix de la Glaciere, Saint-Cloud Prix Bubbles, 2d Deauville Prix Mercedes-Benz, 3d Le Croise-Laroche Grand Prix du Nord, L, 4th Longchamp Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, Marseille-Vivaux Grand Prix Gaston Defferre, L.

 Laleta. Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

LUDKA (f Singspiel) 3 wins from 1800m to 2100m, A$76,675, TTC Hobart Guineas, L.

 Pioneer Bride. Raced once. Dam of 3 winners-

YAMAL (g Green Desert) 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m in GB and U.A.E, York Hambleton H., L, Goodwood Tatler Summer Season H., Nad al Sheba 4men Trophy H., 2d Nad al Sheba Commercial Bank of Dubai S., Dubal Trophy, 3d Goodwood On the House S., L, Ascot Emirates NBD Cup.

 Golden Digger. Unplaced. Dam of 7 winners-

NAHEEF (g Marju) 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2350m, £148,062, €34,800, 320,400Dhs in GB and U.A.E, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.3, York Strensall S., Gr.3, Windsor Winter Hill S., Gr.3, August S., L, Nad al Sheba Al Rashidiya S., L, 2d Curragh National S., Gr.1, Frankfurt Euro Cup, Gr.2, La Coupe de Longchamp, Gr.3, 3d Nad al Sheba HH Sheikh Maktoum al Maktoum Challenge S. No.3, Gr.2.

 

Race Record: 12 Starts 5-0-2 US$63,600, A$115,020.
Won MRC Schweppervescence Cup, L (1600m), SAJC KPMG Tax Consulting 2YO P. (1000m), You & I at Magic Millions H. (1600m), El Moxie at Emirates Park H. (1300m), Belmont Allowance Optional Claiming (6f), 3rd Belmont Kelso H., Gr 2, MRC Vain S., L, 4th STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr 1

(in U.S.A., Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
211--A$14,740
383-1A$100,280
411--A$43,910
52--1A$39,458
Totals:125-2A$198,388
At 2 : SAJC KPMG Tax Consulting 2YO P. (1000m)
At 3 : MRC Schweppervescence Cup, L (1600m beating Our Smoking Joe and Modern Era)
SAJC El Moxie at Emirates Park H. (1300m)
You & I at Magic Millions H. (1600m)
3d MRC Vain S., L (1200m to Happy Strike and Scaredee Cat)
4th STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1 (1900m)
At 4 : Belmont Allowance Optional Claiming (6f)
At 5 : 3d Belmont Kelso H., Gr.2 (1m to Funfair and Artie Schiller)
SUNDAY SILENCE (USA)
Br. 1986
GW 9 wins
f:1441 r:1363 w:906 SW:168
Halo
B. or Br. 1969
GW 9 wins
f:724 r:602 w:450 SW:63
Hail to Reason
Br. 1958
GW 9 wins
f:308 r:258 w:199 SW:42
Turn-toRoyal Charger9
Source Sucree1
NothirdchanceBlue Swords7
Galla Colors4
Cosmah
B. 1953
GW 9 wins
f:15 r:10 w:9 SW:4
Cosmic BombPharamond6
Banish Fear14
AlmahmoudMahmoud9
Arbitrator2
Wishing Well
B. 1975
GW 12 wins
f:6 r:4 w:4 SW:1
Understanding
Ch. 1963
GW 7 wins
f:109 r:4 w:2 SW:1
Promised LandPalestinian4
Mahmoudess14
Pretty WaysStymie1
Pretty Jo1
Mountain Flower
B. 1964
Pld
f:7 r:5 w:4 SW:1
MontparnasseGulf Stream8
Mignon19
EdelweissHillary17
Dowager3
DUELLING GIRL (USA)
B. 1996
Wnr 1 win
f:13 r:11 w:7 SW:2
Dayjur
B. 1987
GW 7 wins
f:547 r:419 w:283 SW:24
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Gold Beauty
B. 1979
GW 8 wins
f:5 r:4 w:3 SW:2
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
Stick to BeautyIllustrious9
Hail to Beauty1
Carduel
B. 1978
Wnr 1 win
f:14 r:12 w:7 SW:3
Buckpasser
B. 1963
GW 25 wins
f:313 r:219 w:171 SW:36
Tom FoolMenow8
Gaga3
BusandaWar Admiral11
Businesslike1
Minstrelete
B. 1973
Wnr 1 win
f:13 r:12 w:10 SW:1
Round TablePrincequillo1
Knight's Daughter2
Gay ViolinSir Gaylord2
Blue Violin19
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

SUNDAY SILENCE Horse of the Year in USA in 1989. Champion 3YO in USA in 1989. 9 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1¼m, US$4,968,554, Kentucky Derby, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Classic S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Derby, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Californian S., Gr.1, Louisiana Downs Super Derby, Gr.1, Pimlico Preakness S., Gr.1, Santa Anita San Felipe H., Gr.2, 2d Hollywood Gold Cup, Gr.1, Belmont S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Swaps S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Japan in 1991. Champion Japan Sire 13 times. Leading Japan Sire of 2YOs 11 times. Champion Japanese Broodmare Sire in 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 & 2016. Sire of 1445 progeny to race, 1087 winners (75.0%), earnings of over $997 million, 171 stakes winners, 105 stakes placegetters, inc.




DAIWA MAJOR (01c, Northern Taste, Crimson Satan). Champion Sprinter & Miler in Japan in 2006 & 2007.9 wins from 1600m to 2000m, 1,002,230,000¥, 1,840,000Dhs, Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1-twice, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Hanshin Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Jpn-1, Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Jpn-1, Nakayama Lord Derby Challenge Trophy, Jpn-3, 2d Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Nakayama Kinen, Jpn-2, Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Jpn-3, 3d Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free S., Gr.1, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Nakayama Arima Kinen, Jpn-1-twice, Fuji TV Sho Spring S., Jpn-2, 4th Kyoto Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1.

DEEP IMPACT (02c, Alzao, Busted). Horse of the Year in Japan in 2005 & 2006. Champion 3YO Colt & Triple Crown Winner in Japan in 2005. Champion Older Horse in Japan in 2006.12 wins-1 at 2-from 2000m to 3200m, 1,454,551,000¥, Japan Cup, Gr.1, Kyoto Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, Hanshin Daishoten, Gr.2, Tokyo Yushun, Jpn-1, Kyoto Tenno Sho (Spring), Jpn-1, Kikuka Sho, Jpn-1, Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Jpn-1, Arima Kinen, Jpn-1, Hanshin Kobe Shimbun Hai, Jpn-2, Nakayama Hochi Hai Yayoi Sho, Jpn-2, Kyoto Wakagoma S., 2d Nakayama Arima Kinen, Jpn-1.

HAT TRICK (01c, Lost Code, Damascus). Champion Sprinter in Japan in 2005.8 wins at 1600m, 1800m, HK$8,000,000, 231,590,000¥, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Sports Nippon Sho Kyoto Kimpai, Jpn-3, Tokyo Shimbun Hai, Jpn-3, Kyoto Kiyomizu S., Narita Brian Memorial, Tokyo Botan Sho.

SPECIAL WEEK (95c, Maruzensky, Saint Crespin). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 3200m, 1,092,623,000¥, Japan Cup, Gr.1, Tokyo Yushun, Jpn-1, Kyoto Tenno Sho (Spring), Jpn-1, Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Jpn-1, Hanshin Daishoten, Jpn-2, Kyoto Shimbun Hai, Jpn-2, Nakayama American Jockey Club Cup, Jpn-2, Hochi Hai Yayoi Sho, Jpn-2, Kyoto Kisaragi Sho, Jpn-3, 2d Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Jpn-1, Kyoto Kikuka Sho, Jpn-1, Nakayama Arima Kinen, Jpn-1, 3d Japan Cup, Gr.1, Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Jpn-1.

MATSURIDA GOGH (03c, Bel Bolide, Affirmed). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2500m, HK$250,000, 650,139,000¥, Nakayama Arima Kinen, Gr.1, Nikkei Sho, Gr.2, Sankei Sho All Comers, Gr.2-3 times, American Jockey Club Cup, L, Christmas Cup, Sapporo Hidaka Tokubetsu, 2d Sapporo Kinen, L, Nakayama Toji S., 3d Nakayama Nikkei Sho, Gr.2, 4th Japan Cup, Gr.1, Tokyo TV Tokyo Hai Aoba Sho, Jpn-2.

ZENNO ROB ROY (00c, Mining, Clever Trick). Horse of the Year & Champion Older Horse in Japan in 2004.7 wins from 1600m to 2500m, £101,200, 1,115,608,000¥, Japan Cup, Gr.1, Nakayama Arima Kinen, Jpn-1, Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Jpn-1, Hanshin Kobe Shimbun Hai, Jpn-2, Tokyo TV Tokyo Hai Aoba Sho, Jpn-2, Nakayama Yamabuki Sho, 2d York International S., Gr.1, Kyoto Daishoten, Gr.2, Tokyo Yushun, Jpn-1, Kyoto Tenno Sho (Spring), Jpn-1, Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Jpn-1, Nakayama Nikkei Sho, Jpn-2, 3d Japan Cup, Gr.1, Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, Nakayama Arima Kinen, Jpn-1, Hanshin Sumire S., 4th Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, Kyoto Kikuka Sho, Jpn-1.

STAY GOLD (94c, Dictus, Northern Taste). Champion Older Male in UAE in 2001 (Long).7 wins from 2000m to 2500m, HK$8,000,000, 298,468,000¥, 4,392,000Dhs, Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Sheema Classic, Gr.2, Kyoto Nikkei Shinshun Hai, Jpn-2, Tokyo Meguro Kinen, Jpn-2, Chukyo Suiren S., Sapporo Akanko Special, 2d Kyoto Tenno Sho (Spring), Jpn-1, Takarazuka Kinen, Jpn-1, Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Jpn-1-twice, Nakayama American Jockey Club Cup, Jpn-2, Nikkei Sho, Jpn-2, Tokyo Diamond S., Jpn-3, 3d Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Jpn-1, Nakayama Arima Kinen, Jpn-1, Kyoto Kinen, Jpn-2, Chukyo Kinko Sho, Jpn-2, Hanshin Naruo Kinen, Jpn-2, Nakayama Nikkei Sho, Jpn-2, Tokyo Meguro Kinen, Jpn-2, 4th Japan Cup, Gr.1, Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Jpn-1-twice, Kyoto Tenno Sho (Spring), Jpn-1, Kyoto Shimbun Hai, Jpn-2, Nakayama Nikkei Sho, Jpn-2.

HEART'S CRY (01c, Tony Bin, Lyphard). Champion Older Horse in Japan in 2005. Champion Older Male Stayer in UAE in 2006.5 wins from 2000m to 2500m, £80,775, 555,731,000¥, 11,040,000Dhs, Nad al Sheba Dubai Sheema Classic S., Gr.1, Nakayama Arima Kinen, Jpn-1, Kyoto Shimbun Hai, Jpn-2, Hanshin Wakaba S., L, 2d Japan Cup, Gr.1, Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, Sankei Osaka Hai, Gr.2, Tokyo Yushun, Jpn-1, 3d Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond S., Gr.1, Hanshin Kobe Shimbun Hai, Jpn-2, Kyoto Kisaragi Sho, Jpn-3.

SUZUKA PHOENIX (02c, Fairy King, Alleged). 8 wins from 1200m to 2000m, 447,678,000¥, Chukyo Takamatsunomiya Kinen, Gr.1, Tokyo Shimbun Hai, Gr.3, Hanshin Cup, L, Kyoto Yukan Fuji Hai Ohara S., Hakodate HTB Hai, Mutsuwan Tokubetsu, Kyoto Rakunan Tokubetsu, 2d Hanshin Hankyu Hai, Gr.3, Tokyo Hayama Tokubetsu, 3d Chukyo Takamatsunomiya Kinen, Gr.1, Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Tokyo Keio Hai Spring Cup, Gr.2, Hanshin Hankyu Hai, Gr.3, Tokyo Fuji S., Gr.3, Sapporo Nikkan Sports Hai, Hakodate HTB Hai, Tokyo Kimpusan Tokubetsu, 4th Nakayama Sprinters S., Gr.1, Kyoto Mainichi Broadcasting System Sho Swan S., Gr.2, Chukyo Asahi Challenge Cup, Jpn-3.

SUNDAY JOY (99f, Danehill, Seventh Hussar). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$683,030, AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.3, BTC Tommy Smith Slipper S., L, 2d AJC Key 2YO H., STC Matador Bullbars H., Dux Hot Water 2YO H., 3d STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, STC Cody Premium Outdoor H., 4th GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., L.

STINGER (96f, Affirmed, Minnesota Mac). Champion 2YO Filly in Japan in 1998.7 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, 234,393,000¥, Hanshin Juvenile Fillies, Jpn-1, Tokyo Yonsai Himba Tokubetsu, Jpn-2, Keio Hai Spring Cup, Jpn-2-twice, Kyoto Himba Tokubetsu, Jpn-3, 3d Chukyo Takamatsunomiya Kinen, Jpn-1, Sankei Sports Hai Hanshin Himba Tokubetsu, Jpn-2, Tokyo Shimbun Hai, Jpn-3, 4th Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Tenno Sho (Autumn), Jpn-1.

WIN RADIUS (98c, Maruzensky, Silver Shark). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, 323,585,000¥, Tokyo Keio Hai Spring Cup, Gr.2, Fuji S., Gr.3, Tokyo Shimbun Hai, Jpn-3, Niigata NST Open S., L, Tokyo Hakushu S., Chukyo Kuragaike Tokubetsu, Hakodate HTB Hai, Sapporo Mashuko Tokubetsu, 2d Fukushima Oguninuma Tokubetsu, 3d Tokyo Sports Hai Sansai S., Jpn-3, Nakayama Lord Derby Challenge Trophy, Jpn-3, Keisei Hai Autumn H., Jpn-3, Niigata Tanigawadake S., L, Tokyo Takao Tokubetsu, 4th Nakayama Sprinters S., Jpn-1, Chukyo CBC Sho, Jpn-2.

SILENT NAME (02c, Danehill, Blushing Groom). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, €108,270, US$530,720, Keeneland Commonwealth S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Arcadia H., Gr.2, Deauville Prix de Saint-Patrick, L, Prix de Tourgeville, L, Chantilly Prix de Mont l'Eveque, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Longchamp Prix de Pontarme, L, Deauville Prix Herod, L, 3d Del Mar Eddie Read H., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Shoemaker Mile S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix du Pin, Gr.3, 4th Hollywood Park Citation H., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, L.

ROSENKREUZ (02c, Shirley Heights, Lyphard). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 2000m, 295,760,000¥, Chukyo Kinko Sho, Gr.2, Toyota Sho Chukyo Kinen, Gr.3, Hanshin Mainichi Hai, Jpn-3, Kyoto Nisai S., L, 2d Chukyo Kinko Sho, Jpn-2, Toyota Sho Chukyo Kinen, Jpn-3, Hanshin Radio Tampa Hai Nisai S., Jpn-3, 3d Kyoto Kikuka Sho, Jpn-1, Hanshin Kobe Shimbun Hai, Jpn-2, 4th Kyoto Daishoten, Gr.2.

OREWA MATTERUZE (00c, Judge Angelucci, Northern Taste). 9 wins from 1200m to 2000m, 384,574,000¥, Tokyo Keio Hai Spring Cup, Gr.2, Chukyo Takamatsunomiya Kinen, Jpn-1, Tokyo Capital S., L, Banshun S., Kyoto Hozukyo Tokubetsu, Tokyo Kaikoma Tokubetsu, Fugaku Sho, 2d Tokyo Keio Hai Spring Cup, Gr.2, Tokyo Shimbun Hai, Jpn-3, Nakayama Aquamarine S., Tokyo Takeshiba O Memorial, Hanshin Mejiro Ramonu Memorial, Golden Saddle Trophy, Kyoto Oguri Cap Memorial, 3d Tokyo Keio Hai Spring Cup, Gr.2, Hanshin Hankyu Hai, Jpn-3, Tokyo Shonan S.

LINCOLN (00c, Tony Bin, Sadler's Wells). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 2000m to 3000m, 588,420,000¥, Hanshin Daishoten, Gr.2, Kyoto Daishoten, Gr.2, Nakayama Nikkei Sho, Jpn-2, Hanshin Sumire S., Kyoto Wakagoma S., 2d Kyoto Tenno Sho (Spring), Jpn-1, Kikuka Sho, Jpn-1, Nakayama Arima Kinen, Jpn-1, 3d Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, Hanshin Daishoten, Gr.2, Nakayama Arima Kinen, Jpn-1, 4th Japan Cup, Gr.1, Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, Kobe Shimbun Hai, Jpn-2.

SUNRISE PEGASUS (98c, Brian's Time, Alydar). 6 wins from 1800m to 2200m, 353,743,000¥, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Hanshin Sankei Osaka Hai, Jpn-2-twice, Osaka Jo S., 2d Hanshin Kobe Shimbun Hai, Jpn-2, Toyota Sho Chukyo Kinen, Jpn-3, 3d Nakayama Tenno Sho (Autumn), Jpn-1, 4th Nakayama Mainichi Okan, Gr.2.

TOKAI WILD (02c, Mr. Prospector, Hoist the Flag). 5 wins from 2000m to 2500m, 137,618,000¥, Kyoto Nikkei Shinshun Hai, Gr.2, Nakayama Wangan S., Miho Tokubetsu, 2d Kyoto Opal S., L, Hanshin Orion S., 3d Kyoto Hiei S.

SILENT HONOR (99f, Woodman, Nureyev). 2 wins at 2, Newmarket Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2, Frank Butters 2YO Fillies' S., 3d York Lowther S., Gr.2.

SILENT DEAL (00c, Nureyev, Sharpen Up). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, 318,441,000¥, Tokyo Musashino S., Gr.3, Kyoto Nikkan Sports Sho Shinzan Kinen, Jpn-3, Saga Kinen, L, Kyoto Australia Trophy, L, Tokyo Brilliant S., L, Kyoto Kigiku Sho, 2d Tokyo February S., Jpn-1, Kyoto Kisaragi Sho, Jpn-3, Chukyo Harumachizuki S., 3d Hanshin Sankei Osaka Hai, Gr.2, Ohi Teio Sho, Jpn-1, Kokura Aso S., 4th Tokyo Yushun, Jpn-1, Tokyo Epsom Cup, Jpn-3, Funabashi Diolite Kinen, L, Kyoto Topaz S., L.

DANCE IN THE MOOD (01f, Nijinsky, Key to the Mint). Champion 3YO Filly & Older Mare in Japan in 2004 & 2006.6 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m, US$550,000, 538,878,000¥, Hollywood Park Cash Call Invitational S., Gr.3, Hanshin Oka Sho, Jpn-1, Tokyo Victoria Mile, Jpn-1, Nakayama Flower Cup, Jpn-3, Wakatake Sho, 2d Hollywood Park American Oaks, Gr.1, Hanshin Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Kyoto Mile Championship, Jpn-1-twice, Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Jpn-1, 3d Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Jpn-1, 4th Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Shuka Sho, Jpn-1, Tokyo Yushun Himba, Jpn-1.

ADMIRE KISS (03f, Jade Robbery, Lyphard). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, 322,054,000¥, Kyoto Himba S., Gr.3, Chukyo Kansai Telecasting Corporation Sho Rose S., Jpn-2, Aichi Hai, Jpn-3, Hanshin Tulip Sho, Jpn-3, 2d Hanshin Oka Sho, Jpn-1, 3d Chukyo Aichi Hai, Gr.3, Tokyo Fuchu Himba S., Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Hanshin Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, Kyoto Shuka Sho, Jpn-1, Tokyo Yushun Himba, Jpn-1, Sapporo Hokkaido Shimbun Hai Queen S., L.

MARUKA SHENCK (03c, Zafonic, Buckfinder). 5 wins-3 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m, 253,444,000¥, Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3, Kyoto Daily Hai Nisai S., Jpn-2, Kyoto Nisai S., L, Nakayama New Year S., L, 2d Kyoto Sports Nippon Sho Kyoto Kimpai, Gr.3, Tokyo Saudi Arabia Royal Cup Fuji S., Gr.3, Hanshin Naruo Kinen, Jpn-3, Kokura Daishoten, L, 4th Nakayama Kinen, Gr.2, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Kyoto Sports Nippon Sho Kyoto Kimpai, Gr.3, Tokyo Yushun, Jpn-1.

QUIET DAY (00c, Alydar, King's Bishop). 9 wins from 1700m to 2000m, 268,453,000¥, Kyoto Heian S., Gr.3, Nakayama March S., Gr.3, Hanshin Nigawa S., L, Kyoto Miyabi S., Kokura Hayatomo Tokubetsu-twice, Kyoto Misasagi Tokubetsu, 2d Hanshin Konan S., Umeda S., Kyoto Kamigamo S., Kitayama S., Hanshin Golden Spur Trophy, Kokura Mekari Tokubetsu, Kyoto Yasaka Tokubetsu, Hanase Tokubetsu, 3d Hanshin Nigawa S., L, Chukyo Shirakawago S., Hanshin Umeda S., Betelgeuse S., Nakayama Fukuryu S., Kyoto Atago Tokubetsu.

MILLENNIUM BIO (98c, Danzig, Connaught). 8 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m, 291,070,000¥, Tokyo Fuji S., Gr.3, Hanshin Yomiuri Milers Cup, Jpn-2, Kokura TV Nishinippon Corporation Sho Kitakyushu Kinen, Jpn-3, Kyoto Ikaruga S., Nakayama Kochi S., 3d Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Jpn-1, Nakayama Fuji TV Sho Spring S., Jpn-2, Sports Nippon Sho Kyoto Kimpai, Jpn-3, 4th Nakayama Kinen, Jpn-2, Kyoto Miyakooji S., L.

DIA DE LA NOVIA (02f, Potrillazo, Banner Sport). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m, US$40,000, 328,021,000¥, Kyoto Himba S., Gr.3, Chukyo Aichi Hai, Gr.3, Tokyo Sankei Sports Sho Flora S., Jpn-2, Kyoto Shiraume Sho, 2d Nakayama Laurel Racecourse Sho Nakayama Himba S., Jpn-3, 3d Sankei Sports Hai Hanshin Himba Tokubetsu, Gr.2, Hanshin Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, Kyoto Queen Elizabeth II Commemorative Cup, Jpn-1, Tokyo Victoria Mile, Jpn-1, Yushun Himba, Jpn-1, Nakayama Sankei Sho All Comers, Jpn-2, Tokyo Fuchu Himba S., Jpn-3, 4th Kyoto Queen Elizabeth II Commemorative Cup, Gr.1, Tokyo Fuchu Himba S., Gr.3, Hanshin Hochi Hai Fillies' Revue, Jpn-2.

HIGHER GAME (01c, Law Society, Gay Mecene). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 2400m, 273,041,000¥, Hanshin Naruo Kinen, Gr.3, Tokyo TV Tokyo Hai Aoba Sho, Jpn-2, Metropolitan S., L, Saintpaulia Sho, 2d Tokyo Hyakunichiso Tokubetsu, 3d Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Tokyo Yushun, Jpn-1, Nakayama American Jockey Club Cup, Jpn-2, Hanshin Radio Tampa Hai Nisai S., Jpn-3, Kyoto Cassiopeia S., L, 4th Hanshin Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, Nakayama Hochi Hai Yayoi Sho, Jpn-2, Sankei Sho All Comers, Jpn-2, Tokyo Diamond S., Jpn-3.

DARING HEART (02f, Danzig, Briartic). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m, 274,862,000¥, Sapporo Hokkaido Shimbun Hai Queen S., Jpn-3, Tokyo Fuchu Himba S., Jpn-3-twice, 2d Tokyo NHK Mile Cup, Jpn-1, Hanshin Hochi Hai Fillies' Revue, Jpn-2, Ohi TCK Jo-O Hai, L, 3d Hanshin Oka Sho, Jpn-1, Tokyo Victoria Mile, Jpn-1, Funabashi Queen Sho, L, Kyoto Kobai S., 4th Sapporo Hokkaido Shimbun Hai Queen S., Jpn-3, Tokyo Epsom Cup, Jpn-3.

KING'S TRAIL (02c, Northern Taste, Posse). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2200m, £3,538, €2,000, 276,977,000¥, Nakayama Keisei Hai Autumn H., Gr.3, RF Radio Nippon Sho St Lite Kinen, Jpn-2, Kochi S., L, 2d Nakayama Sankei Sho All Comers, Gr.2, Tokyo Keio Hai Nisai S., Jpn-2, Nakayama Lord Derby Challenge Trophy, Jpn-3, Kochi S., L, Sapporo Clover Sho, L, 3d Hakodate Sprint S., L, Hakodate UHB Hai, L, Tokyo Icho S., L, 4th Nakayama Sprinters S., Gr.1, Nakayama Kinen, Gr.2, Kempton Magnolia S., L, Lingfield Winter Derby Trial, L, Nakayama December S., L, New Year S., L, Sapporo Keeneland Cup, L.

SUNDROP (01f, Night Shift, Rheingold). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1¼m, £198,661, US$153,531, Churchill Downs Cardinal H., Gr.3, Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Newmarket Severals S., L, 2d Ascot Fillies Mile, Gr.1, Newmarket The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, York Windsor Forest S., Gr.2.

ADMIRE MAX (99c, Northern Taste, Hitting Away). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, HK$800,000, 352,441,000¥, Tokyo Fuji S., Gr.3, Chukyo Takamatsunomiya Kinen, Jpn-1, Tokyo Sports Hai Sansai S., Jpn-3, 2d Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Jpn-1, Niigata RF Radio Nippon Sho St Lite Kinen, Jpn-2, 3d Nakayama Sprinters S., Jpn-1-twice, Hanshin Radio Tampa Hai Nisai S., Jpn-3, Kyoto Keihan Hai, Jpn-3, Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Jpn-3, 4th Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Tokyo Keio Hai Spring Cup, Gr.2, Hanshin Hankyu Hai, Jpn-3, Centaur S., Jpn-3, Port Island S., L.

AXION (03c, Dixieland Band, Sharpen Up). 7 wins at 1800m, 2000m, 251,077,000¥, Hanshin Naruo Kinen, Gr.3, Nakayama Nikkan Sports Sho Nakayama Kimpai, Gr.3, Kyoto Yasaka S., Sapporo Ishikari Tokubetsu, HTB Sho, Tokyo Enoshima Tokubetsu, 2d Sapporo Kinen, Gr.2, Kyoto Yukan Fuji Hai Ohara S., Sapporo Poplar S., TVH Sho, 3d Sapporo Kinen, Gr.2, Hakodate Kinen, Gr.3, Nakayama Geishun S.

LAYMAN (02c, Nureyev, Alydar). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £36,300, €142,655, Salisbury Sovereign S., Gr.3, 1600m-in track record time, Deauville Prix de Cabourg, Gr.3, Prix de Marolles, 2d Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, 3d Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1.

SUNDAY PICNIC (96f, Caerleon, Shirley Heights). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, Saint-Cloud Prix Cleopatre, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de la Butte aux Cailles, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Penelope, Gr.3, Sapporo Queen S., Jpn-3, 4th The Oaks, Gr.1, Tokyo Mermaid S., Jpn-3.

His sire sons include Deep Impact (93), Fuji Kiseki (65), Agnes Tachyon (41), Manhattan Cafe (38), Stay Gold (35), Dance in the Dark (34), Neo Universe (26), Heart's Cry (25), Special Week (25), Hat Trick (23), Zenno Rob Roy (22), Daiwa Major (21), Silent Name (19), Gold Allure (18), Tayasu Tsuyoshi (13), etc.

PROMISING SON OF THE IMORTAL SUNDAY SILENCE

Stud Comments

When the hammer fell on Keep The Faith he was on his way to the Lindsay Park stable with a price tag of $1.2m. The judges swayed by his amazing looks were proven correct as he consequently grew to be a stakes winning racehorse with great speed.

Having won a 2YO and collected a stakes victory he was sent to the USA where he won a 1200m turf race in record time. During his stint there he was also group placed.

At stud he has been extremely popular with breeders serving good sized books. His progeny are generally good runners at 2YO who look likely to train on. Prime example of this are Socks a multiple 2YO winner who won at stakes level as a 3YO and Sayahailmary who won at 2YO and narrowly missed winning the prestigious Gr.2 Angus Armanasco over the Spring Carnival. He is currently represented by the very smart filly Lucky Penny.




For Sale

Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Unraced horse
DOB:
17 September 2008
Location:
Camperdown 3260 VIC, Australia
Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Unbroken
DOB:
30 October 2009
Location:
Camperdown 3260 VIC, Australia
 
Name:
Prophecy
Category:
Tried horse
DOB:
7 October 2008
Location:
Mount Eliza 3930 VIC, Australia
Name:
Faith Seeker
Category:
Broodmare
DOB:
12 September 2010
Location:
Bordertown 5268 SA, Australia