Jet Spur (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee - $7,700 Inc GST

Sire:
Flying Spur (AUS) 1992
Dam:
Verocative (AUS) 1991
Dam Sire:
Bletchingly (AUS) 1970
DOB:
26 September 2002
Height:
16.1 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2006
Standing At:
Glenlogan Park
Location:
Innisplain 4285 QLD, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:


Next to run:

Vaulting Ambition IPSW (QLD) R8 in 1d 16h 44m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

JET SPUR (AUS) 2002 Chestnut colt
by Flying Spur - Verocative, by Bletchingly

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
52644430085714938 (1)over $22m.0.95
per foals84.4%57.0%1.62.81.5% (0.2%)$42,214 
 per starters67.6%1.93.41.8% (0.2%)$50,010 

JET SPUR 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$417,200, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, STC Heritage S., L, 2d AJC Brian Crowley S., L, 3d Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, 4th STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2006. Sire of 444 progeny to race, 300 winners (67.0%), earnings of over $22 million, 8 stakes winners, 12 stakes placegetters, inc.




MISHANI HONCHO (12g, Honour and Glory, Best Western). 4 wins at 2, A$381,500, GCTC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, BRC Iveco 2YO H., SCTC Racing Minister's 2YO Classic, 2d Qld Tatt's RC Breakfast Creek Hotel 2YO H., 3d ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, BRC Coca-Cola Amatil 2YO H., 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2.

BIGGLES (08g, Last Tycoon, Kings Lake). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$382,400, BRC Gold Edition P., L, GCTC Goldmarket H., L, BRC Little Fish Swim School Quality H., Qld Tatt's RC Hamilton Hotel 2YO H., Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., 2d BRC Brisbane H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L, BRC Lyndhurst Stud 2YO H.

BLACK JET (09g, Black Tie Affair, Kenmare). 7 wins from 1400m to 1800m, A$208,075, Qld Tatt's RC Members' Cup, L, BRC Brisbane Marriott Hotel P., Novotel Brisbane Airport P., Stephen Ferguson H., Carlton Draught P., 2d BRC Memberships H., 3d BRC Bank of Queensland Wynnum H., Ambassador Travel H., RPQ H.

TINA MELINA (11f, Secret Savings, Snaadee). 6 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2015-16, A$352,300, BRC Nudgee H., L, Courier Mail Members H., GCTC Driefontein H., BRC Rollasole H., Coca Cola H., Ipswich TC Free Day Labour Day H., 2d BRC Sprite H., 3d GCTC Magic Millions Fillies & Mares H., 4th BRC Bright Shadow H., L.

MISSION GDRAGON (12c, Red Ransom, Reference Point). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m to 2015-16, Macau Lisboa Challenge Final, L, Magic Millions Juvenile Trophy H., 2d Macau Jockeys Challenge Bowl, 3d Macau Lisboa 3YO Challenge II H., 4th Macau 4YO Prelude, L.

EMMALENE (08f, Bubble Gum Fellow, Sackford). 4 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$251,700, VRC Gucci S., L, BRC Airasia.com H., Winning Edge Corporate Awards H., 2d BRC Juanmo S., L, GCTC Magic Millions Sprint H., ATC TJ's Champagne Bar H., 4th Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3.

FIXATION (11g, Reset, Rory's Jester). Winner at 2, A$82,300, Qld Tatt's RC Breakfast Creek Hotel S., L, 2d GCTC Premiership Trainer J Morrisey H.

BELLE D'AMOUR (08f, Military Plume, Cut Above). Winner at 2, A$128,000, BRC Lancaster S., L, 2d BRC AHS Netball Support Group 2YO H., Winning Edge Supports Queensland Racing 2YO H., 3d Ipswich TC CFMEU Mining & Energy QTIS 2YO P.

Equissential (07g, Fairy King, Shirley Heights). 11 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1650m to 2015-16, A$383,000, BRC Queensland Reef & Beef H., Coke Zero H., XXXX Gold P., Bundaberg Distilling Co H., St Margaret's Girls School H., 2d BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, Rockhampton Cup, Toowoomba TC 7 News QTIS 600 2YO P., BRC Mittys P., Bundaberg Rum Select Vat P., 3d BRC Our Place Bar H., National Jockeys Celebration Day H., Property Services Painting P., Queensland Reef & Beef P., Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Arcade H., 4th AJC Dulcify H., L.

Gundy Spirit (10g, Octagonal, Palace Music). 5 wins at 1200m, 1350m, A$261,800, BRC Garrards H., Hillross Montefiore & Co H., Carly-Mae Pye Memorial H., Ipswich TC Harvey Towing H., 2d BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, Hamilton Hotel H., 3d BRC Gold Edition P., L, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, 4th BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, BRC Keith Noud H., L, Lough Neagh S., L.

Heza Jetsetter (09g, Encosta de Lago, Jackson Square). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$191,450, BRC Fonterra Foods & Bidvest H., DGL H., St Margaret's Girls School H., 2d BRC Brisclean H., Yellowglen H., 3d BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, Brand & Slater Architects H., Ascend Sales Brisbane Bloodstock Bonus 2YO P.

Hairy Boy - Glory Age (Mal.) (08g, Zabeel, Main Reef). 13 wins from 1100m to 1800m to 2017, 391,630Rgt., 2d Perak TC Perak Derby, L.

Siegfried (10g, St Covet, Master Derby). 9 wins from 1000m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$433,500, BRC Toxfree & MND H., Sky Thoroughbred Central H.-twice, Gallopers Sports Club H., GCTC Matthew Dunn Racing H., Rockhampton JC Barnseys' Trailer Sales H., Capricornian Community Owned Bank P., 2d GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, BRC Betfairy H., Qld Tatt's RC Carlton Mid P., GCTC Origin Jockey Series H., 3d Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, GCTC Ladies Day H., BRC Aami Stradbroke Raceday H., GCTC Christmas Cup, Magic Millions P.

Jam Toast (12c, Hussonet, Kashani). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m to 2015-16, A$122,300, Rockhampton JC Leagues Club 2YO H., NAB Agribusiness H., 3d Toowoomba TC Dalrello S., L, SCTC Ultiqua Resorts 2YO H.

Flying Jet (08f, Encosta de Lago, New Regent). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$239,650, BRC Perfect 2YO H., Mt St Michael's College H., BNB Fresh Newsxpress The Gap P., Queensland Reef & Beef P., Tox Free P., 2d BRC Cox Rayner Architects H., 3d BRC Calaway Gal S., L, Winning Edge Signature H., Qld Tatt's RC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H.

Mischievous Devil (11g, Al Jaasi, Top Guest). 5 wins to 1400m to 2015-16, A$196,050, Ipswich TC Schweppes TL Cooney H., BRC Cardno P., Ipswich TC Tattersall's Club Tiara Raceday H., 2d Rockhampton JC Regional Insurance Brokers Pty Ltd H., 3d Sunshine Coast Cup, L, GCTC Stuart James Memorial H.

Pickabee (09f, Bubble Gum Fellow, Sackford). 5 wins to 1350m, A$150,980, BRC Kirks H., Mount Franklin Sparkling H., Racing Retro P., Carlton Mid H., 2d BRC Grinders Coffee H., 3d BRC Juanmo S., L.

Jetting to London (10f, Brocco, Bletchingly). 4 wins from 1400m to 2150m to 2015-16, WATC Happy Birthday Erica d'Andrea H., 2d WATC Volkswagen Wangara H., 3d Northam Cup, L, SCTC Coastline BMW H.

Jet Down on It (10g, Geiger Counter, Zeditave). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1300m, A$92,900, BRC Quest Breakfast Creek H., Yellowglen H., 2d BRC Willis H., SCTC HMR Projects Pty Ltd H., 3d BRC Hampden S., L, SCTC Coastline BMW X5 H.

Splendora (10f, Show a Heart, Horatius). 3 wins at 1200m, A$125,950, BRC Hillross Montefiore & Company H., Landfill Logistics P., 2d BRC Mode P., L, Brc.com.au Brisbane Bloodstock Bonus 2YO P., Ipswich TC Beaumonts Earthmoving H.

Alotta Spur (07f, Encosta de Lago, Bellotto). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1650m, A$114,620, MRC D'Urban P., 3d VRC Thebigscreencompany 2YO P.

Lady Jetsetter (11f, Strategic, Vain). 7 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1050m to 2016-17, A$288,540, SCTC Wimmers Premium Soft Drink H., Integrale Homes H., BRC Mittys H., City Property Services P., Millie Wright H., Broncos Game Hospitality H., 2d BRC Future Floors H., Qld Tatt's RC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., BRC XXXX Gold 2YO P., Qld Tatt's RC Winning Edge Presentation H., IPG Connect H.

Vienna Queen (10f, Kbenjar, Night Shift). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1100m to 2016-17, A$223,300, BRC Children's Health Foundation 2YO H., Giddy Up Club H., GCTC Sky Racing 2 H., Ipswich TC Pepsi Max Maximum Taste P., City of Ipswich H., Sirromet H., 2d BRC Ascend Sales H., 1300 Go Broncos H., Jye Cooper Group 2YO H., Ashgrove Cricket Centenary H., Ipswich TC Cardboard Products & Services H., 3d BRC Gallipoli Medical Research Foundation 2YO H., GCTC Kiyomi at Jupiters H., BRC Commercial Hotel Nambour H., Qld Tatt's RC Southbank Insurance Brokers H., GCTC Schneider Electric H., 4th BRC Lancaster S., L, Mode P., L.

Power of Ed (07g, Iglesia, Rory's Jester). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$137,850, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO P., BRC The Good Guys H., Winning Edge Presentation H., 2d BRC Coca-Cola Amatil H., 3d BRC Terrence Lewis H., Sky Racing H.

D'Jet (07g, Dehere, Rory's Jester). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$163,350, BRC Number 1 in Racing 2YO H., Rohrig H., Prosafe P., Racing Retro H., 2d BRC Brc.com.au H., Ormiston College H., SITA Australia Pty Ltd P., Sky Racing World H., Brc.com.au P., 3d BRC Blum 2YO P., David Jones H., Form Line H.

Fanciful (07f, Sea Road, Mighty Avalanche). 6 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$182,250, Townsville TC Parry Nissan Great Northern 2YO P., Rockhampton JC Callaghanpark.com.au H., Calibre Earthmoving P., 2d BRC Ambassador Travel H., Rockhampton JC Motel 98 H., XXXX Summer Bright H., Springton Park Spelling Farm H., 3d BRC Bollinger H., Rockhampton JC Eric Railton Memorial H., Peter Boodle Quality Meats H., XXXX Summer Bright H.

Qfighter (09g, County, Oenjay Star). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 900m, 1200m, A$217,002, BRC Kartaway Miniskips H., Instinction at Eliza H., Rick's Doors H., 2d BRC Superior Pak H., Qld Tatt's RC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., ATC Tab.com.au H., BRC B105 H., Brisbane Metropolitan Touch Association P., 3d BRC Tate Mason H., ATC Instagram H., Ranvet Sprint H., BRC Robert Bax & Associates P., Channel Seven H.

Empress Me (08f, Octagonal, Palace Music). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1650m, A$132,250, BRC Hidden Dragon at Lyndhurst H., LED Super Screens H., Sirromet H., 3d BRC Sky International H., Brc.com.au H., Hillross Montefiore & Company P., Horizon Superannuation Administration Services P., Hidden Dragon at Lyndhurst H.

Mistral Thief - Breeders' Star (H.K.) (12g, Deputy Governor, Quest for Fame). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m to 2016-17, A$86,100, HK$1,998,350, BRC HLB Mann Judd 2YO H., HKJC Jackson H., Club Street H., Le French May Trophy H., 2d BRC Eileen & William Duffus Memorial H., 3d HKJC Cassia H., Tai Po H.

Beau Jet (11g, Centaine, Sun and Shine). 4 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$178,000, BRC Hopgoodganim P., Qld Tatt's RC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., 3d SCTC White's IGA H., BRC Beach House Bar & Grill H., GCTC Coolangatta Hotel H.


His sire sons include Beepee, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2006


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
200733230064,335
07/081027248151003,542,067
08/09755539127343,635,501
20091100003,071
09/10837052167113,221,720
10/11876646150003,552,670
11/12756852138223,702,801
12/139774481032 (1)2 (1)3,686,583
13/144827121700698,795
14/15308110037,050
Totals6014443008578 (1)9 (1)22,144,593

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
22086324883 (1)3 (1)20,444
3384189482943318,776
4330189314753332,371

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts237174225485 (1)6 (1)62,378
Fillies207126383093335,560

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m343119471980012,895
1001 - 1200m422204573835 (1)5 (1)25,139
1201 - 1400m299116321942214,935
1401 - 1600m1342815462211,267
1601 - 1800m8117728009,957
1801 - 2000m162140012,684
2001 - 2200m14202003,807
2201 - 2400m5101005,991
> 2400m31010014,980

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
10/11 (383)1010000
11/12 (364)105000251
14/15 (250)31151008,677
15/16 (326)1010000
Totals51221008,928

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
09/10 (132)33121332200875,890
10/11 (66)784138552111,706,472
11/12 (63)1235868192221,785,638
12/13 (51)16566924105112,445,545
13/14 (45)182841156136112,689,555
14/15 (35)1828411501402(1)2(1)3,663,204
15/16 (48)185871140146113,147,619
16/17 (78)1476183393001,743,499
Totals41128164027867(1)8(1)18,057,422

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
200913420400204,600
2010592925146001,496,437
20111065355574332,127,406
201215972867107002,292,347
2013191861140132112,995,485
20142008912351472(1)2(1)3,317,900
20152051021353166114,288,333
2016182791209126223,676,831
20171143641455001,745,254
Totals44430070448578(1)9(1)22,144,593

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia41128164027867(1)8(1)18,057,422
Hong Kong8510814002,014,353
Singapore941851800914,306
Korea1271421300571,892
Macau5386911421,205
Malaysia52991600156,487
New Zealand51221008,928
Totals44430070448578(1)9(1)22,144,593

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters37141128913851171343
Starts1811285815595721454419611
Winners1471861123092211
Wins26133018855144211
%Wnrs/Starters39.6%45.3%38.8%21.7%17.6%11.8%15.4%25.0%33.3%
%wins/Starts14.4%11.5%12.1%9.6%9.7%9.1%10.5%16.7%9.1%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1239251332221
Starts1380552633221
Winners052200000
Wins052200000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%12.8%8.0%15.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%6.3%3.6%7.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters16515142900000
Starts355301571200000
Winners40265100000
Wins54285100000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters2483391865683310
Starts590979463106115510
Winners779246910000
Wins9412155910000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters22627122311446141133
Starts866157810394541343914511
Winners67107782282211
Wins11318112845134211

 


 

 

JET SPUR
Chestnut horse       Foaled 2002 
 

FLYING SPUR Danehill (USA)DanzigNorthern Dancer
RazyanaHis Majesty
Rolls (USA)Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native
Grand LuxeSir Ivor
VEROCATIVE
    1991
BletchinglyBiscayStar Kingdom (Ire)
Coogee (GB)Relic
True VerdictThe JudgeShowdown (GB)
SummonedCrowned Prince (USA)

FLYING SPUR (AUS) (Bay 1992-Stud 1996). 6 wins-3 at 2, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire 2006-07. Sire of 1505 rnrs, 1020 wnrs, 99 SW, inc. Forensics (STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1), Mentality, Sacred Star, Alverta, San Luis, Juanmo, Casino Prince, Inspiration, Sleek Chassis, Magnus, Dealer Principal, All Time High, Flying Babe, Mahuta, Satin Shoes, Montana Flyer, Jet Spur, Hazard, Mushreq, Vintedge, Wager, Blur, Steenberg, etc.

 

1st dam

VEROCATIVE, by Bletchingly. 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$129,700, VATC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, AJC PJ Bell H., L, BATC Channel 10 Quality 2YO H., QTC Snippets H., 2d AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, 3d BATC Hotel Conrad H., QTC Harry Plant H., 4th AJC Surround S., Gr.2. Half-sister to  Assizes (dam of GENEROUS TYCOON). Dam of 11 foals, 7 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

JET SPUR (c by Flying Spur) 3 wins. See below.

Critical List (c by Danehill (USA)) 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m, BTC Southern Cross Catering H., 2d VRC Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, QTC Luminia H., 3d BTC Volktek Media Converters H. Sire.

 Super Smudge (f by Flying Spur) 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$164,830, AJC Canon.com.au H., UD Trucks H., STC Mercure Hotel Parramatta 2YO P., Jack's Toy Warehouse Windsor H., 3d AJC Schweppes H., STC Boat Show H., AHA Blacktown Near West & Blue Mountains H., 4th STC Canterbury Classic, L, Hawkesbury Guineas, L. Dam of-

 Jayaash. 2 wins at 1600m in 2016-17 in South Africa.

 Regal Spur (g by Flying Spur) 3 wins to 1100m, A$83,210, in 2015-16, SAJC William Hill P., Quayclean H., 2d SAJC Schweppes P., Schweppes P., Hughes Chauffeured Limousines H., MAC Stop Drug Driving H., 3d SAJC MAC Stop Drug Driving H., Holdfast Insurance H.

 Miss Brinkley (f by Barathea (Ire)) Winner at 2, AJC Hotel Bay Rose 2YO H., 4th AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3. Dam of-

 Brinkley Light. 6 wins to 1300m in Aust.

 Alexa Ray. Unraced. Dam of 5 winners-

 Sequalex. 4 wins at 1200m, 1350m to 2015-16, BRC Cellarbrations Liquor H., Ipswich TC James the Silver Fox H., City of Ipswich H., 2d BRC Jim Beam H., Ipswich TC Dr Mervyn Fish Memorial H., BDO H., 3d BRC Bert & Cip H., GCTC Premiership Jockey Luke Dittman P.

 The Black Superman. 3 wins at 900m, 1200m, Qld Tatt's RC Carlton Mid Country Cup, 2d BRC Timeform P.

 Drama Club (g by Flying Spur) Winner at 1200m, 3d MRC Luskin Star 2YO H., Singapore TC Class 4 H.

 Timber Line (c by Woodman (USA)) Placed in Aust.

 Fate Rules (f by Encosta de Lago) Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

 Beauty Hero. Winner at 1550m in 2015-16, ATC Schweppes H.

 Magic Missile. Winner at 1100m in 2016-17 in Aust.

 Remnant (f by Danehill (USA)) Unraced. Dam of 4 winners-

 Fashion Wah Wah. 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$108,829, SAJC Holdfast Insurance Brokers P., 2d SAJC Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., MRC Martin Collins H., SAJC Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., 3d MRC Le Pines Funerals H., Ahern's at Highways After the Last H., Oakbank RC Coopers Brewery H.

 Fly Forward. 3 wins to 1350m, A$87,660, to 2016-17, 3d ATC Pro-Ride H.

 Rushmore. 3 wins from 1300m to 2200m to 2016-17, 3d Bendigo JC Brian Gentle Racing P.

 Treasury. Winner at 1000m in Aust.

 Portrait (f by Octagonal (NZ)) Unraced. Dam of 3 winners-

Raeburn (g Danehill Dancer) 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2200m, A$427,036, BRC Sky Racing H., The Good Guys H., Qld Tatt's RC South Bank Insurance Brokers H., BRC Entirerecruitment.com P., Powerade P., MVRC Tuscan Mechanical National Apprentice Series H., Pacific Communications H., Betoptions Wagering Systems H., 2d VRC Rod Johnson H., BRC Carlton Mid H., Glaceau Vitamin Water H., MVRC CFMEU FFTS. H., BRC Men of League Foundation P., St Margaret's Anglican Girls School H., MRC Betfair H., Beer Street H., 3d VRC Express S., L, BRC Queensland Cup, L, Premier Fire H., Stanton Mienert Advisors P., MRC Kel Chapman H., MVRC Swift Signs H., 4th Newcastle Gold Cup, Gr.3, SCTC Caloundra Cup, L.

 Amiconi Originale. 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m, SAJC Betty Wright H., 2d SAJC Brad Allan 2YO H., Hughes Chauffeured Limos H., 3d SAJC Perks Chartered Accountants H.

 Honest Lee. Winner at 2 in Aust.

 Madame de Stael. Unraced. Dam of-

Little Miss Smiley (f Husson) Winner at 2, BRC Skyracing.tv 2YO H., 2d ATC Keith Mackay H., L.

 

2nd dam

TRUE VERDICT, by The Judge. Winner at 1300m, 3d VATC Sweet Nell H., 4th VRC Red Roses S., L. Sister to ZEDITAVE, SQUARE DEAL, ZEDAGAL (dam of UNISON), half-sister to ALANNON, PAMPAS FIRE (dam of CLOISTER), Druid's Lodge,  Great Verdict (dam of GREYS INN),  Zest (dam of ZESTFUL). Dam of 12 named foals, 10 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

VEROCATIVE (f Bletchingly) 6 wins. See above.

 Assizes. Unraced. Dam of 6 winners-

GENEROUS TYCOON (g Generous) 7 wins from 1100m to 2400m, 974,032Rgt. in Malaysia, Perak Derby, L, Selangor TC Dato Sir Clough Thuraisingam Memorial Trophy, 2d Selangor TC Piala Emas Sultan Selangor, L, Penang TC Japan Bloodhorse Breeders' Association Trophy, Perak TC Class 1 H., 3d Selangor TC Piala Emas Sultan Selangor, L, 4th Selangor Gold Cup, L.

 Purfect Size. Winner at 1350m in NZ. Dam of 2 winners-

MYSTIC PRINCE (g Reset) 7 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$484,179, to 2015-16, Western Australian Derby, Gr.2, WATC Piper-Heidsieck H., David Grays Aglink H., Light Fingers, Galilee & Red Handed H., 2d Kalgoorlie Cup, L, WATC Westspeed Stayers Bonus H., Westspeed Stayers' Bonus H., Ausdrill Hockeyroos H., 3d WATC Playeronline.com.au H., 4th WATC Ascot Gold Cup, L.

REAL CHARM (f Reset) 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$264,710, WATC Jungle Dawn Classic, L, Starstruck Classic, L, 2d WATC La Trice Classic, Gr.3, 3d Western Australian Oaks, Gr.3.

 

Race Record: 10 Starts 3-1-1 A$417,200.
Won MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr 2 (1100m), VRC Rory's Jester P., Gr 3 (1200m), STC Heritage S., L (1200m), 2nd AJC Brian Crowley S., L, 3rd Canberra Black Opal S., Gr 3, 4th STC Silver Slipper S., Gr 2

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
23--1A$32,000
3731-A$385,200
Totals:10311A$417,200
At 2 : 3d Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3 (1200m to Al Samer and Another Time)
4th STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2 (1100m)
At 3 : MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2 (1100m beating Dance the Waves and Mustard)
VRC Rory's Jester P., Gr.3 (1200m beating Queen of the Hill and Stratum)
STC Heritage S., L (1200m beating Gonski and Impatient Star)
2d AJC Brian Crowley S., L (1200m to War of the Worlds and beating Stramos)
FLYING SPUR (AUS)
B. 1992
GW 6 wins
f:1708 r:1505 w:1022 SW:99
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Rolls
Ch. 1984
NR
f:3 r:2 w:2 SW:1
Mr. Prospector
B. 1970
SW 7 wins
f:1178 r:980 w:739 SW:182
Raise a NativeNative Dancer5
Raise You8
Gold DiggerNashua3
Sequence13
Grand Luxe
B. 1974
SW 10 wins
f:16 r:10 w:7 SW:1
Sir IvorSir Gaylord2
Attica8
FanfrelucheNorthern Dancer2
Ciboulette4
VEROCATIVE (AUS)
B. 1991
GW 6 wins
f:11 r:7 w:6 SW:1
Bletchingly
Br. 1970
GW 4 wins
f:625 r:531 w:420 SW:63
Biscay
Ch. 1965
GW 6 wins
f:527 r:452 w:349 SW:40
Star KingdomStardust16
Impromptu1
Magic SymbolMakarpura22
Magic Wonder2
Coogee
B. 1959
Wnr 3 wins
f:8 r:7 w:7 SW:2
RelicWar Relic1
Bridal Colors8
Last JudgementFair Trial9
Faustina7
True Verdict
B. 1982
Wnr 1 win
f:12 r:10 w:7 SW:1
The Judge
B. 1975
GW 10 wins
f:163 r:138 w:89 SW:5
ShowdownInfatuation16
Zanzara6
BellitionBellborough21
Addition2
Summoned
Ch. 1978
NR
f:16 r:16 w:13 SW:5
Crowned PrinceRaise a Native8
Gay Hostess4
Sweet LifePardao14
Vanita1
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

FLYING SPUR 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$2,051,090, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Australian Guineas, Gr.1, AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, STC Peter Pan S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, Street Cafe 2YO H., 2d VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, STC Hill S., Gr.2, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, VATC Zeditave S., L, Rancher H., L, 3d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 1996. Champion Aust. Sire in 2006-07, third in 2007-08. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2006-07. Leading NZ Sire of 2YOs in 2000-01. Sire of 1505 progeny to race, 1020 winners (67.0%), earnings of over $132 million, 99 stakes winners, 73 stakes placegetters, inc.




MENTALITY (03g, Quiet American, Princely Native). Joint Head of the 2006-07 Australasian 3YO Classification. Joint top colt on The 2005-06 Australasian 2YO Classification.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$2,142,695, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, STC Expressway S., Gr.2, Premiere S., Gr.2, Canterbury S., Gr.2, AJC TL Baillieu H., L, STC Run to the Rose H., L, 2d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, STC Apollo S., Gr.2, AJC Telstra Stadium Charity Shield 2YO H., Phillip Quality H., STC Flora 2YO H., 3d AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, STC Ajax S., Gr.2, Golden Rose S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, STC Jim Beam Shed H., 4th STC Expressway S., Gr.2, Premiere S., Gr.2, ATC Festival S., L, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L.

FORENSICS (04f, Dehere, Naturalism). Champion 2YO filly in Aust/NZ in 2006-07.7 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$3,525,500, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Hyland Race Colours 2YO H., 2d STC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Canterbury S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2.

SACRED STAR (09g, O'Reilly, Centaine). Champion Sprinter in NZ in 2014-15.9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1900m to 2015-16, NZ$467,000, A$272,300, Waikato Sprint, Gr.1, WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, ARC Darley P., Gr.3, ATC Startrack H., Waikato RC Pathways Immig Specialist H., BOP RC Stewart Browne Group H., Counties RC Vernon & Vazey Truck Parts Ltd H., 2d Waikato Sprint, Gr.1, 3d WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, 4th ARC Railway S., Gr.1, Waikato Sprint, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Windsor Park P., Gr.1.

JUANMO (98f, Marauding, Nishapour). 3 wins at 2, A$520,850, QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, 2d GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, 3d QTC Triple M's Blood, Sweat 'n' Beers H.

ALVERTA (03f, Rahy, Shadeed). Joint Champion Older Female Sprinter in GB in 2010.8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, £43,080, A$1,040,725, STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, AJC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, BRC Just Now H., L, QTC Brisbane H., L, Hawkesbury Guineas, L, STC Golden Slipper Festival H., 2d Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, AJC Wenona Girl H., L, Razor Sharp H., L, BRC Bernborough H., L, QTC Ascot H., L, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf S., L, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, 3d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, AJC Villiers H., Gr.2, BRC J Cadell Garrick H., L, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, STC Birds Eye View H., 4th ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, QTC Lightning H., L, STC Festival S., L, Darby Munro S., L.

INSPIRATION (03g, Last Tycoon, Lunchtime). 9 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, HK$15,475,650, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1, Premier Bowl H., HK-3, Big Wave Bay H., East Point H., Niigata P., Chung on H., Tung Chung H., Hebei H., 2d HKJC Po Leung Kuk Centenary Cup, London H., Amah Rock H., Faculty of Architecture H., General Council of the Bar of South Africa P., Central Affairs II P., 3d HKJC Juvenile Sprint Trophy, London H., 4th HKJC Sprint Cup, HK-2.

CASINO PRINCE (03c, Last Tycoon, Kenmare). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,166,500, AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, Telstra Stadium Charity Shield 2YO H., STC Flora 2YO H., 2d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Diggers Bistro 2YO P., 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, 4th STC George Ryder S., Gr.1.

MAGNUS (02c, Snippets, Vain). 4 wins to 1200m, £23,000, A$1,086,610, S$202,500, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2, STC Big Sports Breakfast H., 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, AJC Shorts H., Gr.3, Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, Sgp-1, SAJC WH Wylie H., L, MRC BSB Packaging P., 3d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2, MRC Heath S., L, 4th AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1.

SLEEK CHASSIS (04f, Kaapstad, Noble Bijou). 3 wins at 2, A$821,150, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Talindert S., L, MRC Allan Wicks 2YO P., 2d MRC Quezette S., L, MVRC Cathay Pacific Airways 2YO P., 3d STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

SAN LUIS (98c, Without Fear, Pia Star). Joint Champion 2YO Colt in NZ in 2000-01. Joint top colt on The 2000-2001 NZ 2YO Free H.3 wins at 2, NZ$181,850, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, 2d ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, Avondale JC Mercedes Super Bonus Juvenile H., 4th WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.3.

DEALER PRINCIPAL (04g, Marauding, Whiskey Road). 4 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$596,100, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Members H., Silver Sharpe H., STC Autumnracingcarnival.com.au H., 2d STC Hill S., Gr.2, 3d AJC Ascend Sales & Sponsorship Consultancy H., 4th Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Craven P., Gr.3.

ALL TIME HIGH (97f, Northern Spring, Landau). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1600m, A$413,700, VATC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Alcohol Go-Easy 2YO H., 2d SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, VATC Quezette S., L, 3d VATC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.2, SAJC Alcohol Go-Easy S., L.

FLYING BABE (98f, Bletchingly, Balmerino). Champion 2YO in NZ in 2000-01 & Head of The 2000-01 NZ 2YO Free H.7 wins-6 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, NZ$423,675, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, ARC Great Northern Foal S., L, Waikato RC Super Bonus Classique, L, CJC Avonhead Tavern Juvenile S., Avondale JC Mercedes Super Bonus Juvenile H., 2d Rotorua RC Lion Red P., Gr.3, ARC Lion Red Juvenile H., 3d ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 4th New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

MAHUTA (12c, Zabeel, Diesis). 6 wins from 1400m to 1600m in 2015-16, A$1,752,960, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, Autumn S., Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Gothic S., L, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L, 3d MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, Bletchingly S., Gr.3.

SATIN SHOES (08f, Volksraad, Kaapstad). 6 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$804,850, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Widden S., L, MRC Quezette S., L, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, City Tattersalls 2YO P., MRC Carlton Draught P., 2d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, Reisling S., Gr.2, Shorts H., Gr.2, Premiere S., Gr.2, SAJC Centrebet Classic, Gr.2, 3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

MONTANA FLYER (05f, Bluebird, Biscay). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$528,025, AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, STC Millie Fox S., Gr.3-twice, Rosehill Gardens Grand Pavilion 2YO H., 2d AJC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, STC Research S., Gr.3, AJC Alexandria H., STC Retirement & Lifestyle Expo H., 3d STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, VRC Desirable S., L, 4th Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, STC Concorde S., Gr.3, AJC Gimcrack S., L, ATC June S., L.

JET SPUR (02c, Bletchingly, The Judge). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$417,200, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, STC Heritage S., L, 2d AJC Brian Crowley S., L, 3d Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, 4th STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2.

HAZARD (09f, Fantastic Light, Nureyev). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$589,615, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, MRC Ern Jensen Funerals H., Cath White Memorial H., Bendigo JC Catanach's Gold Bracelet, MRC Grand Hotel Frankston H., Thomas North H., Sportingbet H., 2d MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, WW Cockram S., Gr.3, SAJC Laelia S., L, 3d MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, MVRC Pantry Packer H.

VINTEDGE (05f, Rory's Jester, Godswalk). 6 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$610,210, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., L, AJC Miss Comanche H., Randwick Betting Auditorium H., Convention Centre H., STC Champs Cafe H., 2d AJC Toy Show H., L, VRC TAB Sportsbet H., AJC Betting Auditorium H., Royalrandwick.com H., Friends of Royal Randwick H., 3d ATC Epona S., L, Japan Racing Association P., L, Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L, STC Green Lips Media H., AJC International Passport H., St George Cancer Care H., John Vouris H., Star City H., ATC Ingham Love 'em H., STC Bells at Killcare H., Elliott House Accountants H., 4th Gosford RC Belle of the Turf H., L.

BLUR (99c, Canny Lad, Veloso). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$515,440, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, SAJC Smoke-Free SA S., Gr.3, MRC Bolle Classic H., VRC Australasia Winter Championship Heat 2, QTC Aqueduct H., STC Matador Tow Bars 2YO H., 2d VRC Rory's Jester S., Gr.3, SAJC Jansz S., Gr.3, MRC Christmas S., L, MVRC M & M's 2YO P., 3d SAJC Manihi Classic, L, VATC Merson Cooper S., L, 4th QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, L.

SPURN (97f, Licorice Stick, In the Purple). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$358,680, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, Cendrillon H., VATC Imposera H., Ryan Carlisle Thomas P., 2d MRC City of Glen Eira Cup, L, TP Fenner H., VATC What's the Verdict H., 3d VRC New P., Gr.3, SAJC Auspine Limited H., 4th SAJC Baker Young Trophy, L, Balcrest S., L.

MUSHREQ (08g, Jeune, Last Tycoon). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, R220,850, 1,740,180Dhs, Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, Singspiel S., L, Dubal Billet Trophy, Vaal Joburg Tyres P., 2d Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, Meydan Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2, Abu Dhabi Championship, Gr.3, Meydan Singspiel S., L, 3d Meydan Zabeel Mile S., Gr.2, Turffontein Rugby 5 Try it P., 4th Kenilworth Politician S., L.

WAGER (01f, Lunchtime, Biscay). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1400m, A$804,400, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, QTC Sir Byrne Hart S., Gr.2, STC Schweppes Lemonade 2YO H., Crusoe's Fijian Retreat 2YO H., 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3, 4th STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2.

STEENBERG (99g, Cawston's Clown, Hotfoot). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £194,037, €37,852, York Duke of York S., Gr.2, Doncaster Wentworth S., L, Ascot Shergar Cup Juvenile H., Haydock Freephone Stanleybet S., 2d York Duke of York S., Gr.2-twice, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3-twice, Royal Ascot Jersey S, Gr.3, 3d Newcastle Chipchase S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Ris-Orangis, Gr.3, York City of York S., L, 4th Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Newmarket King Charles II S., L, Salisbury Sovereign S., L.

PONTON FLYER (97f, Northern Spring, Forlorn River). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1600m, A$803,700, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Preview (f), Gr.3, Swinburne Research 2YO P., Lady Jakeo 2YO H., 2d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VATC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, 3d VATC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, August H., 4th VRC Let's Elope S., L.

SPURUSON (01g, Nureyev, Kenmare). 6 wins from 1000m to 2100m, A$223,320, QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2, STC Cathay Pacific H., Integra Welter H., 2d QTC Marco Polo H., L, Tamworth JC Gainsborough S., L, STC TAB Power Pays Welter H., 3d QTC Cup, Gr.2, AJC McGrath Estate Agents H., 4th Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3.

ASTRODAME (01f, Last Tycoon, Luskin Star). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$515,925, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, VRC Maltby H., RSL P., MRC Clamms Seafood Classic H., 2d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, MRC Autumn S., L, Bint Marscay 2YO H., 3d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, Matron S., Gr.3, MRC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, Boronia S., L, VRC Western Health Cup H., MRC Classic Caulfield Ladies' Day Vase H., Archie Yuille 2YO H., 4th VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MVRC Woodstock Mile Oaks, Gr.2, WH Stocks S., Gr.2, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.3, Waltzing Lily H., L.

TREZEVANT (01f, Bletchingly, Whiskey Road). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$208,950, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, STC Rotary Health Research 2YO H., AJC Marriott Hotels Australia 2YO P.H., 3d AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, STC Vodka Cruiser H.

FRENCH BRAIDS (97f, Fast Play, Tentam). 3 wins at 2, A$787,435, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Heroic 2YO Championship, San Miguel Super Dry 2YO H.

KRUPT (05c, Hennessy, Forli). Winner at 2, A$217,450, STC Todman S., Gr.2, 2d AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Soho Square 2YO P.

SHAFT (04c, Rahy, Last Tycoon). Winner at 2, A$216,450, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 3d STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2.

VELASCO (01f, McGinty, Gold Sovereign). Winner at 2, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, 3d ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Guineas Trial, L, Avondale JC Poison Ivy Juvenile H., Waikato RC Wentwood Grange 3YO H., 4th Waikato RC Star Way S., L.

OSTERHASE (99g, Rustan, Segnes). Champion Older Male Sprinter in Ireland in 2004.12 wins-1 at 2-to 6f, £9,861, €564,421, Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, Richard H Faught Memorial S., L, Belgrave S., L-twice, Naas Sprint S., L-twice, Fairyhouse Cork S., L, Curragh Rockingham H.-twice, www.currah.ie H., 2d Curragh King of Beers S., L-twice, Cork Sprint S., L, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, Curragh Rockingham H., 3d Curragh Flying Five S., Gr.3, Richard H Faught Memorial S., L, Naas Sprint S., L, Naas S., L, Curragh Sponsor a Race at the Curragh H., 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, Naas Woodlands S., L.

VOLATA - FIREBOLT (H.K.) (98g, Music Boy, My Swallow). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, £44,933, HK$12,797,000, Newcastle Chipchase S., Gr.3, HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1, Sha Tin Vase, HK-2, Haydock Sandy Lane S., L, Newmarket Mix-It 2YO S., 2d Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, HK-1-twice, Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1, 3d HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, HK-1-twice, Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1, International Sprint Trial H., HK-2, Sha Tin Sprint Trophy, HK-3, 4th Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, HK-1.

PRIMUS (02c, Hector Protector, Mighty Kingdom). 4 wins to 1400m, A$524,780, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, AJC Show County H., L, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, STC Tooheys New H., 2d AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, 3d AJC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Expressway S., Gr.2, Michael Hansell Signs H., 4th Australian Derby, Gr.1, STC Apollo S., Gr.2.

JOY OF FLIGHT (99f, Bletchingly, Boucher). 9 wins from 1100m to 2000m, A$308,110, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, SAJC Centaurea Trophy, L, VRC Cadbury Roses Mother's Day P.H., MRC Victorian Wakeful Club P., Florence H., MVRC Harry White H., SAJC Adelaide Festival Centre P., 2d MRC Wynette H., MVRC Alcoa Wheel Products H., Leilani H., 3d VRC Desirable H., L, Jayco 30th Anniversary H., MVRC Winning Edge Presentations H., 4th VRC Matron S., L, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Mile, L.

SPURTONIC (09g, Nassipour, Luskin Star). 6 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$532,210, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, L, ATC Hyland Race Colours H., Tab.com.au H., Yellowglen P., 2d ATC Draincorp H., Turf Club H., Schweppes H., 4th ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3.

ROSA'S SPUR (02f, Rory's Jester, Three Legs). 6 wins to 1450m, A$271,250, QTC Dane Ripper P., Gr.3, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, 2d Wyong RC Mingara Mile, STC P&N Beverages H., 3d AJC UD Nissan Diesel Trucks H., STC Blacktown Workers Club Group H., 4th STC Epona S., L.

ROCKFORD BAY (01g, Laudham Star, Brigand). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$441,130, VRC Yallambee Stud S., Gr.3, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, Gr.3, VRC Vili's H., MVRC Indulgence-Hair-Body-Soul H., 2d MRC Igloo H., Lawrence H., Mildura Cup, 3d MVRC Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, VRC Barbie's 45th Anniversary S., L, QTC Ascot H., L, VRC Peter Rowland at Flemington H., MRC Pink Ribbon Cup, Jayco H., Hayman Classic, April 2YO H., 4th WATC Railway S., Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2.

DAKASHA (00f, Well Decorated, Going Straight). 6 wins from 1600m to 2450m, A$268,315, TTC Launceston Cup, Gr.3, Tasmanian St Leger, L, SAJC Distinctive Homes H.-twice, Carlton Draught H., Stuart Crystal H., 2d SAJC Irish Day 7 August H., Schweppes H., Distinctive Homes H.-twice, Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., Mitsubishi H., 3d SAJC Schweppes H., Kirrihill Wines H., Anzac Day 2YO H., Salisbury North Football Club H., Super Lou Distance H., 4th TTC Queen's Cup, Gr.3.

AMTRAK (00c, Century, Francis Bacon). 5 wins to 1400m, A$355,275, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Sandown S., Gr.3, MVRC Buy Your Racing Calendar Now H., MRC Burberry H., 2d MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, VRC Yallambee Stud S., Gr.3, Paris Lane S., L, 3d VRC Gilgai S., Gr.3, MRC Ryan Carlisle Thomas H.

BLISS STREET (08f, Jade Robbery, Night Shift). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$386,456, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, WATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Westspeed 3YO H., Westspeed 2YO P., 2d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MVRC Alexandra S., L, 3d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, WATC Gimcrack S., L, Westspeed 2YO P., Magic Millions Perth 3YO Trophy, 4th MRC Regal Roller S., L.

MASLINS BEACH (03f, Kings Island, Red Lord). 4 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$214,975, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, SCTC Sunshine Coast Guineas, L, AJC Heat of the Moment H., STC Canterbury Park Events H., 2d QTC Brisbane P., L, MRC Redoute's Choice P., 3d STC Hyland Race Colours H., 4th Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MRC Hyderabad Race Club S., Gr.3.

VOLITANT (01c, Bletchingly, Showdown). 4 wins at 1250m, 1400m, A$300,250, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Victoria H., Gr.3, Hayman Classic H., 2d MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, Carlton Draught Sprint H., Spiral Group H., 3d VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, Springtime S., L, MRC Zeditave S., L, Bendigo JC Rositas Lass H.

SPURRED ON (97g, Broad Reach, Imposing). 4 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$245,540, AJC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Carbine Club S., L, Chambers Cellars H., STC Tooheys New Night Racing H., 2d AJC Qantas H., Ashby Doble H., 3d AJC Exchange Hotel Balmain 2YO H., Newcastle JC Coca Cola Amatil 2YO Classic P., AJC Silver Saddle Brasserie H., De Bortoli Staff H., City Tatt's RC Club H., STC Malvern 2YO H.

UTILITY (01g, Nassipour, Three Legs). 9 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$324,935, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, VRC Emirates Airline H., MRC Planet Ruler H., SAJC Go Karts Pooraka H., 2d VRC TSL P., MRC Ladies' Day P.H., 3d VRC William Newton VC H., MRC Oppressor H., SAJC Sportingbet H., Wangaratta Cup, Darwin TC Chief Minister's Cup H., 4th VRC Chester Manifold S., L.

NOVEMBER FLIGHT (01f, Zabeel, Kaoru Star). 7 wins to 1400m, A$259,320, STC Millie Fox S., Gr.3, Cronulla Cinema H., Hawkesbury RC Woodlands Crown, AJC Sporting Chance Ken Callander H., 2d STC Mounties Group H., 3d AJC Equal H., STC Clubs NSW H.

ZUPAONE (03c, Manntari, Straight Strike). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$161,475, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, MRC Sports H., VRC Aspen H., MRC Special Dane H., 2d MRC Bel Esprit 2YO H., 3d SAJC Dermody S., L, 4th MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3.

SYREON (03g, Just a Dancer, Beaufort Sea). 6 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$437,700, ATC Queen's Cup, Gr.3, AJC Belmura Lad H., Filante H., ATC Mack Trucks Mile H., STC TLE Electrical Castle Hill H., 2d AJC Carousel Tickets on Sale Now H., 3d ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Sky High S., L, Liverpool Leader H., STC Cadbury H., 4th ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Craven P., Gr.3.

FLYING TRISTRAM (06c, Octagonal, Star Way). 5 wins from 1400m to 1800m, R399,400, Clairwood Cup Trial, Gr.3, Roski Stud S., 4th Turffontein Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2.

FULL OF SPIRIT (08f, Zabeel, Defensive Play). 4 wins from 1300m to 2000m, NZ$129,275, A$163,750, ATC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, ARC JRA Trophy H., Manawatu RC Kevin O'Connor & Associates H., 2d Hawkes Bay Makfi Challenge S., Gr.1, ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, Matamata Cup, L, Scone Cup, L, ARC Gucci 3YO S., 3d ATC Eremein H., Waikato RC Calegastro H., 4th ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1.

DAMSELFLY (05f, Royal Academy, Snippets). 4 wins to 1200m, A$154,113, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, Sony Foundation H., VRC Rothschild H., 2d VRC Moomba P., L.

MISTER LINKS (00g, Ahonoora, Gratitude). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 7f, £132,475, Newmarket July S., Gr.3, Newbury Stan James 2YO S., 2d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Doncaster St Leger Yearling Auction 2YO S., 3d Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Haydock Freephone Stanleybet S.

OKAHU BAY (11f, Rodrigo de Triano, Varick). 3 wins from 1500m to 2500m to 2015-16, A$132,165, SAJC South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3, 3d Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L.

His sire sons include Casino Prince (14), Magnus (14), Jet Spur (8), San Luis, Kingda Ka, Primus, Shaft, Heritage, Flying Nicko, etc.

Leading QLD Sire this Season! Power and Speed!

Stud Comments

When Jet Spur's first crop yearlings went to the sales in 2009, they outsold all other sires in the Magic Millions Premier sale in relation to median times service fee. Jet Spur’s median yearling sale price from this sale was a staggering $128,000 and lays testimony to the type of athlete he consistently produces.

An amazingly well-conformed sire, Jet Spur is one of those rare sires that leave quality looking "sales yearlings" who then go on to deliver the job on the racetrack.

A precocious son of a Danehill Golden Slipper winner in Flying Spur, Jet Spur burst on to the Australian juvenile racing scene with a huge and deserved boom as a robust, powerful juvenile.

Out of a prolific stallion making female family, he is the product of a Group winning Bletchingly mare in Verocative, who in turn is out of a full sister to successful stallion Zeditave and a half sister to Alannon (sire of Falvelon).
An extremely talented sprinter who stopped the clock at a sizzling 1.02.1 for the 1100m, Jet Spur personifies raw speed and power.

A G2 winner who defeated Snitzel, Stratum, Ferocity, Queen Of The Hill and Gonski amongst a host of other top performers, Jet Spur’s progeny have inherited plenty of his own natural ability and toughness. Quality gallopers such as EMMALENE and BIGGLES look destined for even greater glory in the years to come whilst Flying Jet, D'Jet, QFighter, Pickabee and Black Jet are just a small sample of the consistent, metropolitan winners by this stallion we see week in, week out.

Jet Spur is set to follow in the footsteps of Rory’s Jester, Umatilla, Fastnet Rock and Falvelon as previous winners of the old VRC Hilton On The Park Stakes before going to stud and making a significant impact.




For Sale

Name:
Empress Me
Category:
Broodmare
DOB:
28 October 2008
Location:
Beaudesert 4285 QLD, Australia