Husson (ARG)

2017 Service Fee $13,200

Sire:
Hussonet (USA) 1991
Dam:
Villa Elisa (CHI) 1995
Dam Sire:
Roy (USA) 1983
DOB:
29 July 2003
Year Entered Stud:
2008
Standing At:
Aquis Farm
Location:
Canungra 4275 QLD, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply

Race Fields Update:

1 runners today | 1 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Sunday Swindler MWBK (NSW) R4 in 7h 25m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

HUSSON (ARG) 2003 Chestnut colt
by Hussonet - Villa Elisa, by Roy

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
464361220594115811 (5)over $19m.1.15
per foals77.8%47.4%1.32.52.4% (1.1%)$42,961 
 per starters60.9%1.63.23.0% (1.4%)$55,218 

HUSSON Champion 2YO Colt in Argentina in 2006 & Champion Miler in Argentina in 2007-08. 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, Palermo G.P. Internacional de Las Americas, Gr.1, San Isidro G.P. Raul y Raul E Chevalier, Gr.1, 1400m-in track record time, G.P. Gran Criterium, Gr.1, Palermo Clasico Benito Villanueva, Gr.2, Especial Parfait Amour. He entered stud in Argentin in 2007. He entered stud in Aust. in 2008. Sire of 361 progeny to race, 220 winners (60.0%), earnings of over $19 million, 11 stakes winners, 14 stakes placegetters, inc.




LUCKY HUSSLER (09g, Black Hawk, Helissio). 9 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$2,012,100, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, L, BRC Mount Franklin H., Australian Workplace Test & Tag H., 2d MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, Headquarters Tavern S., L, MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 3d BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, BRC Daybreak Lover S., L, MVRC Chandler Macleod S., L, 4th VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, Gold Edition P., L.

FROLIC (14f, Redoute's Choice, Star Way). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$959,600, ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, Inglis 2YO Classic, L, 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, TAB Rewards 2YO H.

MORAL VICTORY (09g, Shinko Forest, Rory's Jester). 8 wins from 1000m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$426,950, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, City Tattersalls Club H., ATC Big Sports Breakfast H., Theraces H., Instagram H., 2d Goulburn Cup, ATC Alpha Flight Services H., 3d ATC Palmerbet H., Ranvet H., TAB Place Multi H., Horse Racing Federation H., More Than Ready at Vinery H., 4th ATC Villiers S., Gr.2.

RUSSON (08c, Roar, Cipayo). 10 wins from 1300m to 2000m, Monterrico Clasico Miguel A Checa Eguiguren, Gr.3, Clasico Batalla de Tarapacá, L, Clasico Coronel Francisco Bolognesi, L-twice, 3d Monterrico Clasico Pedro Garcia Miro, Gr.3, Clasico Baldomero Aspillaga, Gr.3, 4th Monterrico Clasico Almirante Miguel Grau Seminario, Gr.2, Clasico Pedro Garcia Miro, Gr.3.

SABAT HUSSON (08c, Fitzcarraldo, Verbatim). 7 wins from 1400m to 1800m, La Plata Clasico Hipodromo de La Plata, Gr.3, Palermo Clasico Japon, L, La Plata Especial Jockey Club de Venezuela, Palermo Especial Asidero, 2d San Isidro G.P. Estrellas Mile, Gr.1, La Plata Handicap Haras Orilla del Monte, Palermo Handicap Bigness Emperor, 3d La Plata Clasico Ignacio Correas.

LADY HUSSY (08f, Forlitano, Forli). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, La Plata Clasico Eusonio C Boni, L, Clasico Wilfredo Latham, L, San Isidro Premio Final San Isidro Million Productos, 2d La Plata Clasico Santiago Luro, 4th La Plata Clasico Raul Lottero, L, Clasico Revista Puros de Carrera, L.

PERON (09f, Flying Spur, Prego). 6 wins to 1400m, A$291,650, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L, BRC Novotel Brisbane Airport P., Carlton Mid H., GCTC CTJ Diamond H., 2d VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, 3d BRC Rhino Water Tanks H., 4th BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, ATC Darley Crown, Gr.3.

HUSSON EAGLE (11g, Royal Academy, Snippets). 5 wins at 1000m, 1100m to 2016-17, A$956,618, MRC Doveton S., L, GCTC Magic Millions Sprint, MRC Bill Collins H., VRC AR Creswick Series Heat H., 2d VRC Sports H., L, MRC Catanach's Jewellers 2YO H., VRC Country Achiever Gerald Egan H., Carbine Club 2YO P., 3d Oakbank S., L, MRC Blue Sapphire S., L, VRC Sports H., ATC Farewells Alan Thomas H., 4th SAJC William Hill S., Gr.2, MVRC St Albans S., L.

THE HUNTRESS (10f, Western Symphony, Marscay). 2 wins at 2, A$124,350, MRC Redoute's Choice S., L, Browns Sawdust & Shavings 2YO H., 2d MVRC Mitchelton Wines P., 3d SAJC National S., Gr.3.

AFFABLE (09f, Redoute's Choice, Dr Grace). 2 wins at 2, A$95,175, VRC Gibson Carmichael S., L, 2d MRC Routley's 2YO H., 3d MRC Hyland Race Colours 2YO H.

HUSSOUSA (09f, Redoute's Choice, Centaine). Winner at 2, A$170,000, ATC Gimcrack S., L, 2d ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Widden S., L.

Ferment (09g, Tabasco Cat, Relaunch). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$397,230, BRC Powerade H., Ray White Ascot H., MRC Laura Butcher Memorial 2YO P., ATC Tab.com.au H., Turf Club H., BRC Pitcher Partners H., Signsite H., 2d ATC Australian Turf Club H., 3d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, BRC Carlton Draught H., Bottle-O H., ATC Blackwoods Apex Tools H.

Hi Son (09g, Danzero, Pleasant Colony). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2200m, A$342,500, BRC Brisclean H., Makers Mark H., Ray White Sonya Treloar H., Canadian Club H., Sky Racing World H., Sky Racing App H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Mercedes Benz Mile H., L, BRC Midori H., Bell Plumbing H., GCTC Therock at Bombora Downs H., SCTC National Construction Management Pty Ltd H., BRC Liberal National Party H., 3d BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, Easy as Pool Cleaning H., Coca Cola H., SCTC Coastline BMW 4 Series H.

Private Secretary (09f, Danehill, Secretariat). 8 wins to 1300m to 2016-17, A$1,043,060, GCTC Magic Millions P., ATC Mark Moran H., Liverpool City Council H., McGrath Estate Agents H., 2d ATC Wenona Girl H., Gr.3, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Memorial Classic, L, GCTC Magic Millions Fillies & Mares H., ATC TAB Quaddie H., 3d VRC GH Mumm S., Gr.3, ATC Declaration of War H.

Miss Husson (10f, Desert Prince, Star Watch). 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$160,450, BRC Andrew Bensley No 1 in News H., Yellowglen P., Ipswich TC GCTC Melbourne Cup Packages H., Sky Racing P., SCTC Bruce McLachlan Memorial H., 2d Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3, 3d Ipswich TC Sirromet Winery H., SCTC 7 Sunshine Coast Local News H.

Sister Souss (10f, Redoute's Choice, Centaine). 2 wins at 1350m, 1800m, BRC Mittys P., 2d BRC Bundaberg Distilling Company H., 3d Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, 4th BRC Doomben Roses, Gr.2.

Looks Like the Cat (11g, Fraar, Rory's Jester). Winner at 2, A$209,500, HK$516,350, BRC XXXX Gold 2YO H., 2d BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, HKJC Cotton Tree H., 3d BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, HKJC King Kwong H.

Lake Husson (08f, Numerous, Meadowlake). Winner at 2, 2d La Plata Clasico Andres S Torres, Gr.3.

Dane Hussler (11f, Danehill, Dancing Brave). 6 wins from 1400m to 3600m to 2017-18, A$181,465, Oakbank RC Golding Wines H., 2d MRC Tixstar Marathon Final H., 3d SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, James Boag's Premium H., 4th VRC Andrew Ramsden S., L.

Lucky for You (09g, Strategic, Night Shift). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$163,505, VRC Living Legends 2YO H., BRC Stowe & Eye Lighting H., 2d BRC Davking H., Ascend Sales H., Quest Breakfast Creek H., Channel Seven H., Keno Hit the Jackpot H., 3d MRC Redoute's Choice S., L, BRC Navaska H., 4th VRC Danehill S., Gr.2.

Pop 'n' Scotch (10g, Galileo, Zabeel). 4 wins from 1800m to 2200m, NZ$3,000, A$254,915, BRC Quest Breakfast Creek H., Ipswich TC Queensland Times Winter Provincial Stayer Series Final H., 2d BRC Queensland Cup, L-3 times, Carnival High Tea H., 3d SCTC Queensland Cup, L, GCTC Smoke Alarm Solutions H.

Will be Amazed (09g, Redoute's Choice, Lomond). 4 wins to 1350m, 2d Macau Sand Classic Cup, 3d Macau Summer Trophy, L, BRC Sky Racing Brisbane Bloodstock Bonus 2YO P.

Pay Up Bro (12g, O'Reilly, Super Gray). 3 wins at 1400m to 2016-17, A$185,420, MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 2d Bendigo JC Gold FM 98.3/ & AM 1071 H., 3d Geelong Classic, L, VRC Melbourne Mile H., 4th VRC UCI S., L.

Star of Husson (10f, Danetime, Laranto). 3 wins at 1700m, 2100m, A$121,160, WATC Westspeed Stayers Bonus H., 2d WATC Belmont Oaks, L, Belmont Classic, L, Westspeed Nursery H., Perthracing.com.au H., 3d WATC Merry Christmas to All H.

Little Miss Smiley (10f, Fastnet Rock, Octagonal). Winner at 2, BRC Skyracing.tv 2YO H., 2d ATC Keith Mackay H., L.

Mr Epic (12g, Fasliyev, Thunder Gulch). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m to 2017-18, A$690,700, BRC Powertrain 3YO P., Adrenalinethoroughbreds.com.au H., Programmed Property Services H., DA Ernst H., GCTC NHP Electrical Products H., Qld Tatt's RC Allan Rohde 60th H., BRC Trackside Open Air Cinema H., Hughes Equipment Hire 2YO P., Rockhampton JC Capricornian Community P., 2d BRC Help Enterprises H., SCTC Stanley River Thoroughbreds H., 3d BRC Membership H., Mother Mary Magdalan Burke H., Brett Whalley & Co H., GCTC Haymans H., Ipswich TC XXXX Summer 2YO P.

Nothingilikemore (13g, Lonhro, Flying Spur). 5 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2017-18, HK$4,694,400, HKJC Power of Music H., Parmigiani Excellent H., Tak Ku Ling H., Geranium H., Tai Ping Shan H.

Manitoulin - Precious Gem (Sing.) (09g, Anabaa, Bletchingly). 5 wins from 1600m to 2200m, A$3,000, S$278,827, Singapore TC Helping Hand S., Initiation P., Class 4 H.-twice, Better Than Ever S., 2d Singapore TC Initiation P., Panasonic Speed S., Benchmark 67 H., Class 4 H.-3 times, 3d Singapore TC Fairmont Singapore Cup, Benchmark 67 H., Class 4 H.

Soldier of War - Starship (H.K.) (12g, King Cugat, Whiskey Road). 3 wins from 1200m to 1800m to 2016-17, GCTC XXXX Gold H., HKJC Sha Tin Clubhouse H., 2d BRC Uberx P., HKJC A Lange & Sohne Excellent H., Balsamine H., Ipswich TC Channel 7 P., Sky Racing P.

Finality (09f, A.P. Jet, Alydar). 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m, WATC McKenna Hampton Insurance Broker H., Playeronline.com.au H., 2d WATC Playeronline.com.au H.


His sire sons include Sabat Husson, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Argentina in 2007, Australia in 2008


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
08/09584933813 (2)8 (2)900,758
20091100001,140
09/107656371335 (2)11 (7)6,765,429
10/11785941134113,053,571
11/1272553797114,072,129
12/1371573793002,794,362
13/1487603050001,957,693
14/155224561 (1)2 (1)1,128,057
Totals49536122059411 (5)23 (10)20,673,139

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
21323016384 (1)5 (1)17,573
3303132452134 (2)6 (2)20,922
4265143393435 (3)12 (7)45,337

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts195121343855 (4)15 (9)72,174
Fillies16699222096 (1)8 (1)39,754

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m184492463227,715
1001 - 1200m32295521564 (2)7 (3)19,243
1201 - 1400m28096381643 (1)6 (3)22,341
1401 - 1600m20161281074 (3)4 (3)18,912
1601 - 1800m122351652139,876
1801 - 2000m78165231 (1)1 (1)7,383
2001 - 2200m57139180011,298
2201 - 2400m25626009,227
> 2400m142250024,647

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
12/13 (359)1010000
13/14 (302)1141004,049
14/15 (225)11520017,049
15/16 (326)1020000
16/17 (282)1020002,850
17/18 (244)1010000
Totals621530023,948

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
11/12 (218)2611781322494,525
12/13 (106)6623330403(1)3(1)1,284,545
13/14 (52)9948708841(1)1(1)2,431,417
14/15 (55)11552781781(1)2(2)2,589,022
15/16 (32)149679711041(1)2(1)4,260,138
16/17 (33)1577610871114(3)5(3)4,581,275
17/18 (61)78192062600599,492
Totals28217041614568(3)15(8)16,240,414

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20103050003,971
201140101331423333,980
20128928401444(3)6(3)1,082,752
201312955789854(1)5(1)2,043,913
20141436810361111(1)1(1)3,112,041
2015150581036941(1)2(2)3,041,384
20161778012281353(2)4(2)5,673,885
20171777210601111(1)2(1)5,381,213
Totals361220568859411(5)23(10)20,673,139

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia28217041614568(3)15(8)16,240,414
Hong Kong548610001,849,222
Argentina4731754662(1)4(1)900,758
Macau1172102200878,522
Singapore1041761300601,987
Korea3134100112,498
Malaysia215740035,135
New Zealand621530023,948
South Africa422720022,426
China1020008,229
Peru2279151(1)4(1)0
Philippines32872000
Totals361220568859411(5)23(10)20,673,139

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters2083172782029480462211
Starts7561661152410192622181634045
Winners53971016226161312
Wins7115816911336212015
%Wnrs/Starters25.5%30.6%36.3%30.7%27.7%20.0%28.3%4.5%18.2%
%wins/Starts9.4%9.5%11.1%11.1%13.7%9.6%12.3%2.5%11.1%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1122192497966
Starts14715748141111916
Winners243411000
Wins276431000
%Wnrs/Starters18.2%18.2%15.8%16.7%11.1%14.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts14.3%9.9%10.5%8.3%21.4%9.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters699537700000
Starts10116751900000
Winners11220100000
Wins13250100000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters12822018912741352074
Starts26957545130754463375
Winners2544512766500
Wins2854674067600

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1122071971517560341810
Starts38691910227032081721303340
Winners214872432112912
Wins30791027230141415

 


 

 

HUSSON (ARG)
Chestnut horse       Foaled 2003 
 

HUSSONET (USA) Mr. ProspectorRaise a NativeNative Dancer
Gold DiggerNashua
SacahuistaRaja BabaBold Ruler
Nalees Flying FlagHoist the Flag
VILLA ELISA
    1995
RoyFappianoMr. Prospector
AdlibberNever Bend
Weekend DancerMasqued DancerNijinsky
DomingadaGood Time

HUSSONET (USA) (Chestnut 1991-Stud 1994). 2 wins at 2, 3d Aqueduct Count Fleet S., L. Champion Aust. Sire (AEI) 2007-08. Sire of 1015 rnrs, 786 wnrs, 96 SW, inc. Weekend Hussler (MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1), Wild Spirit, Printemps, Trotamondo, Husson, Penamacor, Host, Desert Fight, National Park, Lhiz, El Cumbres, Mar de Kara, Franbulo, Pecoiquen, Mail Coach, La Chiflota, Domaine, Contentment, Hush Money, River Cafe, Marzuk, Glorious Days, etc.

 

1st dam

VILLA ELISA, by Roy. 3 wins in Chile. Half-sister to El Rincon. Dam of 10 foals, 8 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

HUSSON (c by Hussonet (USA)) 5 wins. See below.

 Miss Elisse (f by Numerous) 3 wins at 1300m, 1400m in Argentina, 3d La Plata Especial Hipodromo Argentino de Palermo.

 Viejo Mundo (c by Hussonet (USA)) 4 wins from 1100m to 1800m in Chile. Sire.

 Mr. Husson (c by Numerous) 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m in Argentina.

 Bell Emper (f by Emperor Jones) 2 wins at 1400m in Argentina.

 King in the Sky (c by The Great Shark) 2 wins at 2 in Chile, 4th Club Hipico Clasico Luis Subercaseaux E, L.

 

2nd dam

WEEKEND DANCER, by Masqued Dancer. 2 wins in Chile. Sister to  Dolly Dancer (dam of DOLLY TOSS, DOLAR FITZ). Dam of 9 foals, 7 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

El Rincon (c Hussonet) 11 wins in Chile, 3d Hipodromo Chile Clasico Francisco Astaburuaga Aritzia, Gr.3, 4th Valparaiso Clasico Asociacion de Propietarios de Vina del Mar, L.

 Sunday for Dance (c Hussonet) 8 wins in Chile.

 Villa Elisa. 3 wins. See above.

 Laolguina. 3 wins in Chile. Dam of 10 winners-

 Honneur. Winner at 1200m in Argentina, 3d San Isidro Especial Quebramar.

 Linda Net (f Hussonet) 2 wins-1 at 2- in Chile. Dam of 5 winners-

India Nistel (f Van Nistelrooy) 4 wins at 1000m in Argentina, 2d Palermo Handicap Final Meeting, 3d Palermo Clasico General Arenales, Gr.3.

Mr Ninmar (c Footstepsinthesand) 3 wins at 1300m, 1500m in Peru, Monterrico Clasico Marina de Guerra del Perú, 2d Monterrico Clasico Batalla de Junin, Clasico Augusto N Wiese, 3d Monterrico Clasico Mario Manzur Chamy, L, Clasico Rio Pallanga, Clasico Grozny, 4th Monterrico G.P. Nacional Augusto B Leguia, Gr.1, Clasico Polla de Potrillos, Gr.1.

 Las Tacas (f Hussonet) Winner in Chile. Dam of 3 winners-

PUERTA DE CRISTAL (f Ocean Terrace) 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m in Chile, Club Hipico Clasico Julio Subercaseaux Browne, Gr.3, Clasico Carlos Cousino Goyenechea, L, Clasico El Debut Potrancas, Clasico Carabineros de Chile, 2d Club Hipico Clasico Cotejo de Potrancas, Gr.3, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Carlos Allende Navarro, Gr.3, Club Hipico Clasico TV Nacional de Chile, 3d Hipodromo Chile Clasico Diario la Tercera, 4th Club Hipico Clasico Arturo Lyon Pena, Gr.1.

 Lainina (f Hussonet) Winner in Chile. Dam of 6 winners-

 Maestresala. 8 wins at 1000m, 1100m in Chile, Hipodromo Chile Premio El Guindo, 3d Hipodromo Chile Premio Una de Oro, Premio Carti.

 El Baile (c Hussonet) 2 wins in Chile.

 City Dancer (f Hussonet) Winner in Chile. Dam of-

 City Emperor. 6 wins to 1300m in Argentina, 3d La Plata Handicap Eduardo Casey.

 

3rd dam

DOMINGADA, by Good Time. Winner in Argentina. Dam of 8 foals, 6 to race, all winners, inc:-

 Sunday Dancer. 4 wins in Argentina.

 Good Pancha. 3 wins in Argentina.

 Dolly Dancer. 3 wins in Argentina. Dam of 11 winners-

DOLLY TOSS (f Egg Toss) 6 wins in Argentina, San Isidro Clasico Juan Shaw, Gr.2, Clasico Particula, Gr.2, Palermo Clasico Chile, Gr.3, Clasico Circulo de Propietarios de Caballerizas, Gr.3, 2d Palermo G.P. Ignacio e Ignacio F Correas, Gr.1, Clasico Apertura, Gr.3, 3d San Isidro G.P. La Mission, Gr.1, Palermo Clasico Ramon Biaus, Gr.2, Clasico Apertura, Gr.3, 4th San Isidro G.P. Copa de Plata, Gr.1. Dam of 6 winners-

Big Fitz (c Fitzcarraldo) 3 wins at 1600m, 1800m in Argentina, 3d Palermo Clasico Ayacucho, Gr.3.

DOLAR FITZ (c Fitzcarraldo) 4 wins in Argentina, Mendoza Clasico Vendimia, Gr.3. Sire.

 Sunday Parade. 4 wins at 1600m, 2100m in Argentina, La Plata Especial Branding.

 Dolly Champ. 4 wins in Argentina, 4th San Isidro Handicap Espirita, L. Dam of 6 winners-

Spring Fizz (f Slew Gin Fizz) 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m in Uruguay, Maroñas Clásico Gran Bretaña, 2d Maroñas Clasico Uruguay, L, 3d Maroñas Clasico Uruguay, L.

 Dolly Rye. Unraced. Dam of-

Rye Freud (c Freud) 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m in Argentina, 2d La Plata Clasico Jockey Club de Venezuela, L, Especial Haras Santa Ines.

 Dolly Touch. Unraced. Dam of 7 winners-

DOLLY WELLS (f Poliglote) 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m in Chile, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Hernan Braun Page, L, 3d Hipodromo Chile G.P. Criadores Salvador Hess Riveros, Gr.2, Santa Anita San Gorgonio H., Gr.3. Producer.

 Weekend Dancer. 2 wins. See above.

 Dolar Dance. 2 wins in Argentina.

 

Race Record: 5 Starts 5-0-0 257,150Arg$.
Champion 2YO Colt in Argentina in 2006 & Champion Miler in Argentina in 2007-08. Won Palermo G.P. Internacional de Las Americas, Gr 1 (1600m), San Isidro G.P. Raul y Raul E Chevalier, Gr 1 (1400m)-in track record time, G.P. Gran Criterium, Gr 1 (1600m), Palermo Clasico Benito Villanueva, Gr 2 (1600m), Especial Parfait Amour (1200m)

(in Argentina)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
233--Arg152,150
322--Arg105,000
Totals:55--Arg257,150
At 2 : San Isidro G.P. Raul y Raul E Chevalier, Gr.1 (1400m in track record time beating Southern Lawyer and Star in You)
G.P. Gran Criterium, Gr.1 (1600m beating Asiatic Boy and Joe Louis)
Palermo Especial Parfait Amour (1200m)
At 3 : Palermo G.P. Internacional de Las Americas, Gr.1 (1600m beating Star Plus and Tentativo)
Clasico Benito Villanueva, Gr.2 (1600m beating Star Plus and Fairy Magic)

Champion 2YO Colt in Argentina in 2006 & Champion Miler in Argentina in 2007-08.

HUSSONET (USA)
Ch. 1991
SP 2 wins
f:1288 r:1015 w:788 SW:96
Mr. Prospector
B. 1970

SW 7 wins
f:1178 r:980 w:739 SW:182
Raise a Native
Ch. 1961
GW 4 wins
f:839 r:571 w:417 SW:77
Native DancerPolynesian14
Geisha5
Raise YouCase Ace1
Lady Glory8
Gold Digger
B. 1962
GW 10 wins
f:12 r:7 w:7 SW:3
NashuaNasrullah9
Segula3
SequenceCount Fleet6
Miss Dogwood13
Sacahuista
B. 1984
GW 6 wins
f:13 r:11 w:9 SW:1
Raja Baba
B. 1968
GW 7 wins
f:572 r:470 w:358 SW:62
Bold RulerNasrullah9
Miss Disco8
Missy BabaMy Babu1
Uvira3
Nalees Flying Flag
B. 1975
NR
f:11 r:11 w:8 SW:2
Hoist the FlagTom Rolfe9
Wavy Navy5
NaleeNashua3
Levee9
VILLA ELISA (CHI)
B. 1995
Wnr 3 wins
f:10 r:8 w:6 SW:1
Roy
B. 1983
SP 3 wins
f:962 r:707 w:592 SW:131
Fappiano
B. 1977
GW 10 wins
f:410 r:340 w:256 SW:47
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
KillaloeDr Fager1
Grand Splendor16
Adlibber
B. 1977
SW 9 wins
f:9 r:5 w:4 SW:1
Never BendNasrullah9
Lalun19
Ivy HackettMr. Brick13
Lester's Pride13
Weekend Dancer
Gr. 1986
Wnr 2 wins
f:9 r:7 w:6
Masqued Dancer
B. 1972
SP 2 wins
f:172 r:27 w:27 SW:8
NijinskyNorthern Dancer2
Flaming Page8
Bonnie GoogleBetter Self20
Otra3
Domingada
Gr. 1973
Wnr 1 win
f:8 r:6 w:6
Good TimeJerry Honor7
Gamlingay19
EndomingadaFresh Air19
Empilchada2
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

HUSSONET 2 wins at 2, Aqueduct Allowance, 3d Aqueduct Safe Ground S., L, Count Fleet S., L. He entered stud in Chile in 1994. He entered stud in Aust. in 2003. Champion Aust. Sire (AEI) in 2007-08. Champion Chilean Sire in 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006. Champion Chilean Sire of 2YOs in 1998, 2002. Champion Chilean Broodmare Sire in 2011. Sire of 1015 progeny to race, 786 winners (77.0%), earnings of over $74 million, 96 stakes winners, 81 stakes placegetters, inc.




WEEKEND HUSSLER (04g, Helissio, At Talaq). Horse of the Year in Australia in 2008. Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2007-08. Joint Head of 2008-09 Australasian 4YO+ Classification.12 wins from 1100m to 1800m, A$3,096,400, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Underwood S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.2, MRC Lord Dudley H., Over H., 2d MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

WILD SPIRIT (99f, Wild Again, Blade). Horse of the Year & Joint Champion 3YO Filly in Chile in 2002-03.9 wins-2 at 2-from 1500m to 2000m, US$984,690, Belmont Ruffian H., Gr.1, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Mil Guineas, Gr.1, Gran Criterium, Gr.1, Clasico Alberto Solari Magnasco, Gr.1, Belmont Shuvee H., Gr.2, Delaware Park Delaware H., Gr.2, Hipodromo Chile G.P. Criadores Salvador Hess Riveros, Gr.2, 2d Gran Premio St Leger, Gr.1, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Tanteo de Potrancas, Gr.1, Saratoga Personal Ensign H., Gr.1, 3d Oaklawn Park Apple Blossom H., Gr.1.

PRINTEMPS (97f, Worldwatch, Parbury). Champion 3YO Filly in Chile in 1999-2000.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1500m to 2000m, US$726,819, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Tanteo de Potrancas, Gr.1, Clasico Mil Guineas, Gr.1, Clasico Alberto Solari Magnasco, Gr.1, Clasico Independencia, Gr.2, Hollywood Park Hawthorne H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Paseana H., L, Santa Lucia H., L, 2d Churchill Downs Fleur De Lis H., Gr.2, Falls City H., Gr.3, Del Mar Piedra Foundation H., L, 3d Keeneland Spinster S., Gr.1-twice, Santa Anita Santa Margarita H., Gr.1, Santa Maria H., Gr.1, Santa Lucia H., 4th Keeneland Spinster S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Santa Maria H., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Falls City H., Gr.2, Del Mar Piedra Foundation H., L.

TROTAMONDO (01c, Give Me Strength, Native Charger). Joint Horse of the Year in Chile in 2004-05. Champion 3YO Colt in Chile in 2004-05.6 wins from 1300m to 2200m, Gran Premio St Leger, Gr.1, Hipodromo Chile Gran Criterium, Gr.1, Clasico Dos Mil Guineas, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Native Diver H., Gr.3, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Guillermo del Pedregal Herrera, L.

HUSSON (03c, Roy, Masqued Dancer). Champion 2YO Colt in Argentina in 2006 & Champion Miler in Argentina in 2007-08.5 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, Palermo G.P. Internacional de Las Americas, Gr.1, San Isidro G.P. Raul y Raul E Chevalier, Gr.1, 1400m-in track record time, G.P. Gran Criterium, Gr.1, Palermo Clasico Benito Villanueva, Gr.2, Especial Parfait Amour.

PENAMACOR (97c, Northern Disciple, Tripper). Horse of the Year in Chile in 2000-01 (Joint) & 2001-02. Champion 3YO Colt & Grass Male in Chile in 2000-01.6 wins at 1m, Gran Premio Polla de Potrillos, Gr.1, Club Hipico Clasico El Ensayo, Gr.1, Clasico Nacional Ricardo Lyon, Gr.1, Del Mar Allowance, 2d Gran Premio St Leger, Gr.1, 3d Club Hipico Clasico Alberto Vial Infante, Gr.1.

HOST (00c, Roy, Prologo). Joint Champion 2YO Colt in Chile in 2002-03. Champion 3YO Colt in Chile in 2003-04.10 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, US$842,019, 35,362,500C$, 920,000Dhs, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Dos Mil Guineas, Gr.1, Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Knickerbocker H., Gr.2, Club Hipico Clasico Criadores, Gr.2, Calder Tropical Turf H., Gr.3, Club Hipico Clasico Alvaro Covarrubias, Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Canadian Turf H., Gr.3, Club Hipico Clasico Luis Subercaseaux E, L, Monmouth Elkwood S., L, 2d Gulfstream Park Canadian Turf H., Gr.3, Appleton H., Gr.3, 3d Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.2, Aqueduct Excelsior H., Gr.3, Belmont Poker H., Gr.3, Club Hipico Cotejo de Potrillos, Gr.3, Meadowlands Cliff Hanger H., Gr.3, 4th Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Appleton H., Gr.3.

DESERT FIGHT (03f, Mocito Feliz, Zwener). Champion 2YO Filly in Chile in 2005-06.6 wins-3 at 2-from 1300m to 1800m, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Mil Guineas, Gr.1, Clasico Tanteo de Potrancas, Gr.1, Clasico Independencia, Gr.2, G.P. Criadores Salvador Hess Riveros, Gr.2, Clasico Jose Saavedra Baeza, Gr.3, 2d Hipodromo Chile Clasico Alberto Solari Magnasco, Gr.1, 4th UAE One Thousand Guineas, L, Monmouth Lady's Secret S., L.

CONTENTMENT (10g, Commands, Scenic). 10 wins from 1400m to 1800m to 2016-17, HK$34,064,600, HKJC Champions Mile, Gr.1, Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, Gr.1, Oriental Watch Sha Tin Trophy, L, Celebration Cup, L, Sha Tin Mile Trophy, Citibank Insurance Services H., Chopard H., Health & Happiness H., Sha Tin Heights H., Kam Tsin H., 2d HKJC Champions Mile, Gr.1, BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Mile, Gr.2, Ambitious Dragon H., Yau Oi H., 3d HKJC Stewards' Cup, Gr.1, Chinese Club Challenge Cup, L, 4th HKJC Stewards' Cup, Gr.1, Longines Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Mile, Gr.2, Chinese Club Challenge Cup, Gr.3.

NATIONAL PARK (99c, Roy, Hawk). Joint Champion 2YO Colt in Chile in 2001-02.4 wins-3 at 2-at 1500m, 1600m, Club Hipico Clasico Alberto Vial Infante, Gr.1, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Tanteo de Potrillos, Gr.1, Clasico Domingo Segundo Herrera Martinez, Gr.2, 4th Club Hipico Clasico Alvaro Covarrubias, Gr.3.

LHIZ (98f, Cresta Rider, Maporal). Joint Champion 2YO Filly & Grass Female in Chile in 2000-01.4 wins-2 at 2-, Gran Premio Polla de Potrancas, Gr.1, Club Hipico Clasico Nacional Ricardo Lyon, Gr.1, Cotejo de Potrancas, Gr.3, 2d Club Hipico Clasico Arturo Lyon Pena, Gr.1, Clasico Julio Subercaseaux Browne, Gr.3.

HUSH MONEY (03f, Wagon Master, Clasico). 4 wins from 1300m to 2400m, Club Hipico G.P. Las Oaks, Gr.1, Valparaiso Gran Premio El Derby, Gr.1, 2d Club Hipico Clasico Raul Ovalle Ugarte, 4th G.P. Hipodromo Chile, Gr.1.

EL CUMBRES (02c, Cresta Rider, Naspur). Joint Champion 2YO Colt in Chile in 2004-05.3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, Club Hipico Clasico Polla de Potrillos, Gr.1, Gran Premio Nacional Ricardo Lyon, Gr.1, 2d Club Hipico Clasico Alberto Vial Infante, Gr.1, Clasico Alvaro Covarrubias, Gr.3, Clasico Cotejo de Potrillos, Gr.3, Clasico Luis Subercaseaux E, L, 3d Club Hipico Clasico Criadores, Gr.2.

MAR DE KARA (97f, El Azar, El Gran Capitan). Female of the Year in Chile in 1999-2000.4 wins, Club Hipico Gran Premio Las Oaks, Gr.1, Clasico Arturo Lyon Pena, Gr.1, 2d Club Hipico Cotejo de Potrancas, Gr.3, Clasico Lisimaco Jaraquemada, L, 3d Club Hipico Clasico Julio Subercaseaux Browne, Gr.3, Clasico Paddock Stakes, Gr.3, Clasico Carlos Cousino Goyenechea, L.

FRANBULO (96g, Mr Long, Silver Moon). Champion Older Male in Chile in 2000-01.9 wins at 1m, Valparaiso Clasico Municipal de Vina del Mar, Gr.1, Gran Handicap de Chile, Gr.2, Clasico Valparaiso Sporting Club, Gr.2, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Pedro del Rio Talavera, Gr.2, Gran Premio de Honor, Gr.2, Clasico Libertador Bernardo O'Higgins, Gr.3, Aqueduct Allowance, 2d Gran Premio El Derby, Gr.1, Valparaiso Clasico Asociacion de Propietarios de Vina del Mar, L, 3d Valparaiso Clasico Municipal de Vina del Mar, Gr.1, Hipodromo Chile Gran Premio de Honor, Gr.2, 4th Gran Premio Hipodromo Chile, Gr.1-twice, Hipodromo Chile Clasico General Jose Miguel Carrera Verdugo, Gr.3.

RIVER CAFE (98c, Royal Danzig, Chairman Walker). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1900m, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Dos Mil Guineas, Gr.1, Clasico Domingo Secundo Herrera Martinez, Gr.2, Valparaiso Clasico Juan S Jackson, Gr.2, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Seleccion de Potrillos, Gr.3, Clasico RS Carmona y RS Urrutia, L, 2d Hipodromo Chile G.P. Criadores, Gr.2.

MARZUK (98c, Lake Erie, Dorileo). 9 wins, Valparaiso Clasico Municipal de Vina del Mar, Gr.1, Hipodromo Chile Gran Premio de Honor, Gr.2, Clasico Asociacion de Propietarios, L, Valparaiso Clasico Victor Raby, L, 4th Hipodromo Chile Clasico Pedro del Rio Talavera, Gr.2, Valparaiso Clasico Juan S Jackson, Gr.2.

PECOIQUEN (01c, Big Play, Cipol). Joint Champion 3YO Colt in Chile in 2004-05. Champion Grass Horse in Chile in 2004-05.19 wins-1 at 2-from 1150m to 2400m to 2016, Club Hipico Clasico El Ensayo, Gr.1, Clasico Criadores, Gr.2, Clasico Luis Larrain Prieto, L, 2d Taby Nickes Minneslöpning, L, 3d Club Hipico Clasico Raimundo Valdes Cuevas, Gr.3.

GLORIOUS DAYS (07g, Centaine, Grosvenor). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$6,250, HK$32,895,000, Longines Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, HKJC Jockey Club Mile, Gr.2, Stewards' Cup, L, Chinese New Year Cup, Midland Holdings Cup, Hoi Ping H., Chevalier Construction H., 2d HKJC BMW Champions Mile, Gr.1, Longines Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, L, Chairman's Trophy, L, Oriental Watch Sha Tin Trophy, L, 3d HKJC Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, L, 4th HKJC Champions Mile, Gr.1-twice.

EAGLE FALLS (05g, Desert King, Prego). 8 wins to 1200m, A$996,093, S$18,000, 220,800Dhs, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.3, MVRC Honan Insurance H., Castello's Group H., Sebastopol Bowls Club H., SAJC Macmont H., VRC Asian Young Guns Challenge H., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, MVRC Schweppes S., Gr.2, SAJC Durbridge S., L.

(A) GOLD TRAIL (04g, Danewin, Mr Leader). 7 wins at 1100m, 1200m, NZ$120,000, A$467,005, S$45,000, ARC Railway H., Gr.1, AJC Shorts H., Gr.2, STC Canterbury Classic, L, IRSA Daily Living Trade Show H., AJC Schillaci H., Sydney.com H., STC Caravan & Camping Supershow H., 2d STC Expressway S., Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.3, AJC Double Century H., Shaftesbury Avenue H., 3d AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, STC Starlight S., L, AJC Centennial Park H., Schofields H., 4th Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, Gr.1, STC Concorde S., Gr.3, BRC Chief de Beers H., L.

MAIL COACH (95c, Worldwatch, Maribeau). Champion 2YO colt in Chile in 1998.4 wins at 2, Club Hipico Clasico Alberto Vial Infante, Gr.1, Cotejo de Potrillos, Gr.3, Clasico Luis Subercaseaux E, L, 4th Santa Anita Malibu S., Gr.1, Strub S., Gr.2.

SHAPIRA (03f, Royal Danzig, Chairman Walker). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, Club Hipico Clasico Arturo Lyon Pena, Gr.1, Clasico Carlos Cousino Goyenechea, L, Belmont Chelsey Flower S., L, Club Hipico Premio Quiere Flores, 2d Club Hipico Clasico Polla de Potrancas, Gr.1, Clasico Criadores Dorama, Gr.2, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Haras de Chile, Gr.2, Club Hipico Clasico Cotejo de Potrancas, Gr.3, 3d Calder Lemhi Go S., L, 4th Club Hipico G.P. Las Oaks, Gr.1.

BYBLOS (95c, Worldwatch, Raise a Native). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1900m, Valparaiso Clasico Municipal de Vina del Mar, Gr.1, Clasico Thompson Mathews, Gr.3, 2d Club Hipico Copa de Oro, Gr.2, Cotejo de Potrillos, Gr.3, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Seleccion de Potrillos, Gr.3, Club Hipico Clasico Jose Luis Larrain, L, 3d Gran Premio Hipodromo Chile, Gr.1, Club Hipico Clasico Otono, Gr.2, Gran Clasico Coronacion, Gr.2, Clasico Luis Cousino Squella, Gr.3, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Augusto Breque Espinoza, Gr.3.

REAAN (05c, Danehill, Kaapstad). 3 wins at 2, A$728,850, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, 2d VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3.

LA CHIFLOTA (02f, Lorenzoni, Snow Festival). Joint Champion 2YO Filly in Chile in 2004-05.4 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Tanteo de Potrancas, Gr.1, Copa Estanislao Anguita, L, Belmont Thirty Flags S., L, 2d Hipodromo Chile Clasico Juan Cavieres Mella, Gr.3.

PERSSONET (95c, Lake Erie, Semenenko). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1¼m, US$276,472, Club Hipico Clasico El Ensayo, Gr.1, 2d Gran Premio Polla de Potrillos, Gr.1, Del Mar H., Gr.2, Del Mar Escondido H., L, 4th Club Hipico Clasico Nacional Ricardo Lyon, Gr.1, Santa Anita San Antonio H., Gr.2.

SPONTANEOUS (03f, Smooth Performance, Worldwatch). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1700m, Club Hipico Clasico Polla de Potrancas, Gr.1, 3d Club Hipico Clasico Criadores Dorama, Gr.2.

DOMAINE (01f, Worldwatch, Nobloys). Champion 2YO Filly in Chile in 2003-04.2 wins at 2, Club Hipico Clasico Arturo Lyon Pena, Gr.1, 2d Hipodromo Chile G.P. Criadores Salvador Hess Riveros, Gr.2.

ATHENEA (95f, L'Avalanche, Silver Moon). 4 wins, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Haras de Chile, Gr.1, 3d Hipodromo Chile Clasico Armada de Chile, L.

DIME (96c, Farnesio, Salt Marsh). Champion Grass Miler in Chile in 2000-01. Champion Miler in Chile in 2001-02 & 2002-03.23 wins, Club Hipico Clasico Ilustre Municipalidad de Santiago, Gr.2-twice, Clasico Paddock Stakes, Gr.3, Clasico Ismael Tocornal, L-twice, 2d Club Hipico Clasico Otono, Gr.2, 3d Club Hipico Clasico Ilustre Municipalidad de Santiago, Gr.2.

SEINNE (97c, Worldwatch, Icecapade). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, US$499,272, 31,675,000C$, Club Hipico Gran Clasico Coronacion, Gr.2, Clasico Verano Arturo Cousino Lyon, Gr.2, Santa Anita Arcadia H., Gr.2, Golden Gate Tanforan H., L, Hollywood Park Allowance, 2d Gran Premio Polla de Potrillos, Gr.1, Club Hipico Clasico Nacional Ricardo Lyon, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Citation H., Gr.2, Bay Meadows Breeders' Cup H., Gr.3, Lone Star Park Connecting Terms S., L, Del Mar Wickerr H., 3d Santa Anita Arcadia H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Inglewood H., Gr.3, Steinlen H., L, Santa Anita Henry P Russell H., L, 4th Gran Premio El Derby, Gr.1, Club Hipico Clasico Alberto Vial Infante, Gr.1, Clasico El Ensayo, Gr.1, Valparaiso Clasico Municipal de Vina del Mar, Gr.1, Fair Grounds Explosive Bid H., Gr.2, Santa Anita San Pasqual H., Gr.2.

NOCHE OSCURA (02f, Brothers Three, Vagabundo). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, Club Hipico Clasico Carlos Campino Larrain, Gr.2, Clasico Francisco Baeza Sotomayor, Gr.2, Clasico Geoffrey Bushell, L, Clasico Gregorio Amunategui Jordan, Clasico Songe Bleu, Clasico Republica Oriental del Uruguay, Clasico Mega, Clasico Diario La Cuarta, 2d San Isidro Clasico Ricardo Ezequiel y Ezequiel M Fernandez Guerrico, Gr.2, Club Hipico Clasico Luis Davila Larrain, L, 3d San Isidro G.P. Copa de Plata, Gr.1, Club Hipico Clasico Francisco Baeza Sotomayor, Gr.2, 4th San Isidro Clasico Abril, Gr.2.

RIOS (04c, Last Tycoon, Grosvenor). 6 wins from 1400m to 1600m, NZ$250,750, A$58,750, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, ARC Bonecrusher S., L, Feilding JC Anzac H., L, Waikato RC Kowhai Farm H., Hawkes Bay Zee U at Zabeels H., Wine Country H., 2d STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, BOP RC Ultimate Motor Group Ford 3YO H., 3d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

WILD STORM (00f, Worldwatch, Restless Wind). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, Hipodromo Chile G.P. Criadores Salvador Hess Riveros, Gr.2, Clasico Juan Cavieres Mella, Gr.3, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Hipodromo Chile Clasico Tanteo de Potrancas, Gr.1, Clasico Hernan Braun Page, L, Hollywood Park Manta S., L, 3d Santa Anita Wishing Well H., L, Flower Girl H., L.

TATRA (09g, Danzig, Alleged). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$555,650, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, ATC Manildra Group 2YO H., 2d VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2.

BON PASTEUR (03c, Worldwatch, El Azar). 12 wins to 1300m, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Seleccion de Velocistas, Gr.2, Clasico Delegaciones Extranjeras, Clasico Diario la Segunda, 2d Hipodromo Chile Clasico Cremcaramel, Clasico Asociación de Industrias Metalúrgicas y Metalmecan, Clasico Marcial Zegers Reyes, Clasico Diario la Tercera, Clasico Ciudad de Santiago, 3d Hipodromo Chile Clasico Selección de Velocistas, Gr.2-twice, Clasico Criterium Velocistas.

COLORADO CLAIRE (08f, Flying Spur, Caerleon). 5 wins to 1500m, A$294,550, ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Bacardi H., Hyland Race Colours H., 3d ATC Triscay S., L, Scone RC Inglis Guineas, 4th ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.3.

CONSERVATORIO (01g, Worldwatch, Maribeau). 9 wins from 1200m to 1700m, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Fernando Moller Bordeu, Gr.2, Club Hipico Clasico Bolsa de Comercio de Santiago, Clasico Crystal House, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Gonzalo Larrain Gandarillas, 3d Hipodromo Chile Clasico Libertador Bernardo O'Higgins Riquelme, Gr.3, 4th Hipodromo Chile Clasico Ejercito de Chile, L.

TIFONE (03c, Settlement Day, African Sky). 4 wins from 1000m to 2000m, Club Hipico Gran Clasico Coronacion, Gr.2, 2d Club Hipico Clasico Luis Aldunate Carrera, L, 3d Clasico Club Hipico de Santiago, Gr.1, Club Hipico Clasico El Ensayo, Gr.1, Clasico Diario El Mercurio, L, 4th Valparaiso Gran Premio El Derby, Gr.1, Club Hipico Clasico Otono, Gr.2.

PETIT PARIS - ALMRAIDI (SAU.) (00c, Roy, Jalon). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1300m, 1800m, Valparaiso Clasico El Estreno Nicanor Senoret, Gr.2, Nad al Sheba Al Bastikiya S., 2d UAE Derby, Gr.2, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Augusto Breque Espinoza, Gr.3.

GRAN LATOUR (03f, Nijinsky Model, Private Account). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, Club Hipico Clasico Criadores Dorama, Gr.2, 3d Club Hipico Clasico Polla de Potrancas, Gr.1.

ARROWFIELD (02f, Clasico, Worldwatch). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, Club Hipico Clasico Francisco Baeza Sotomayor, Gr.2.

SE VERA (98f, Stately Form, El Oriental). 8 wins, Club Hipico Clasico Carlos Campino Larrain, Gr.2, 2d Valparaiso Clasico Municipal de Vina del Mar, Gr.1, Clasico Valparaiso Sporting Club, Gr.2, Clasico Thompson Matthews, Gr.3, 3d Gran Premio El Derby, Gr.1, Valparaiso Copa de Plata, Gr.1, Club Hipico Clasico Lisimaco Jaraquemada, L, 4th Gran Premio Las Oaks, Gr.1, Club Hipico Clasico Francisco Baeza Sotomayor, Gr.1, Clasico Carreras del '20, L-twice, Del Mar CTT & Thoroughbred Owners of California H., L.

DOUCE (98f, Worldwatch, Graustark). 2 wins, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Independencia, Gr.2, 3d Hipodromo Chile Clasico Coronel Santiago Bueras, L, 4th Hipodromo Chile Clasico Haras de Chile, Gr.1, Clasico Armada de Chile, L.

IVORY (95f, Worldwatch, George Lewis). 8 wins-4 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, Club Hipico Copa Velocidad, Gr.2, 3d Hipodromo Chile Clasico Seleccion de Velocistas, Gr.2.

TILBURY (95c, Worldwatch, Chieftain). 10 wins, Club Hipico Clasico Verano Arturo Cousino L, Gr.2, 2d Club Hipico Clasico Primavera Hernan Braun, Gr.2, Clasico Invierno, Gr.3, Clasico Carreras del '20, L, 3d Club Hipico Clasico Ignacio Urrutia de la Sotta, L, Clasico Carreras del '20, L, 4th Club Hipico Clasico Raul Ovalle Ugarte, L.

KARACATIS (08g, Redoute's Choice, Zeditave). 11 wins to 1300m to 2016-17, A$647,530, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MRC Christmas S., L, SAJC WH Wylie H., L-twice, Adelaide Cup Raceday H., Ubet H., Alf Gard Memorial H., Your Local IGA H., Adelaide Casino H., Myer H., 2d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3-twice, Bridges Financial Services H., Schweppes H., Schweppes H., Campolina Stud H., Chris Vella Birthday H., Davo's Buck Show H., Distinctive Homes P., 3d SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, Manihi Classic, L, City of Marion S., L, Durbridge S., L-twice, 4th SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Yellowglen S., Gr.2, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, WH Wylie H., L.

ANGEL OF MERCY (08f, Clay Hero, Prego). 6 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$531,575, BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, Northam Cup, L, ATC James HB Carr S., L, BRC Members' H., L, ATC Schweppes P., BRC Channel Seven H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, WATC Konica Minolta H., Wyong RC Magic Millions Wyong 3YO S., 3d ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Herald Sun S., Gr.3, Bunbury S., L.

RIO CARNIVAL (08c, Snippets, Red Anchor). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, R561,625, Clairwood King's Cup, Gr.3, Greyville Thukela H., L, Clairwood Marula Sprint, Zee TV Gatecrasher S., Greyville Jazmax Estate Agents P., 2d Greyville Drill Hall S., Gr.2, 3d Clairwood Richdens Super Spar S., Greyville UK Soccer 4 P.

BOLLINGER (01c, Worldwatch, Maribeau). 10 wins-3 at 2-from 1600m to 2200m, Club Hipico Cotejo de Potrillos, Gr.3, Clasico Luis Subercaseaux E, L, 3d San Isidro Clasico America, Gr.2, Clasico Macon, L.

ANICK (00f, Kazaroun, Settlement Day). 3 wins-1 at 2-, Club Hipico Clasico Geoffrey Bushell, Gr.3, Clasico Gregorio Amunategui Jordan, L, 2d Club Hipico Clasico Arturo Lyon Pena, Gr.1, Clasico Eugenia, 3d Gran Premio Las Oaks, Gr.1, Club Hipico Clasico Jorge Baraona Puelma, L.

CHARMED HARMONY (09g, Danehill Dancer, Imposing). 13 wins to 1500m, A$663,720, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, Charter Keck Cramer P., Hockingstuart H., Wilson Medic One H., VRC Louis Polgar & Jason Vance H., Bruce Gadsden H., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., The Cove Hotel H., Sandown Park H., 2d MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, Victoria H., Gr.3-twice, Anniversary Vase, L, Carlton Draught H., SAJC Adelaide Galvanising H., MRC RSL Ramlegh Springs H., 3d MRC PSC Insurance Brokers H., SAJC United Discount Chemists H., 4th MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, VRC Guvera S., Gr.3.

MAHARA (09f, Desert King, Prego). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$281,225, VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, ATC City Tattersalls Club H., Hyland Race Colours H., 2d ATC Aspiration H., Gr.3, 3d ATC Guy Walter S., Gr.3, Warwick Farm H., 4th ATC Epona S., Gr.3.

MISS DARCEY (05f, Danzero, Sir Tristram). 3 wins from 1200m to 2100m, A$316,630, AJC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, La Perouse H., 2d VRC Bart Cummings H., L, MRC BMW Melbourne Classic H., STC De Bortoli Wines H., 3d AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, Gold Coast Bracelet, L, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, L, STC Cincotta Chemist Marrickville H., Boat & Trailer Show H.

HUSSON LIGHTNING (04c, Snippets, Cheyne Walk). 2 wins at 2, A$457,850, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, STC Tooheys New 2YO H., 2d STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, Breeders' P., L, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., L, VRC Poseidon S., L, SAJC Skycity H., 4th SAJC Redelva S., L.

MADOUR (01f, Settlement Day, African Sky). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 1700m, Club Hipico Clasico Julio Subercaseaux Browne, Gr.3, Hollywood Park Allowance.

BUDHA (02c, Royal Danzig, Mocito Guapo). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1800m, Club Hipico Clasico Paddock Stakes, Gr.3, 3d Gran Premio St Leger, Gr.1.

AMIR AL MEDINA (01c, Winning, Sharp-Eyed Quillo). 6 wins, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Libertador Bernardo O'Higgins Riquelme, Gr.3, 3d Hipodromo Chile Clasico Fernando Moller Bordeu, Gr.2, Clasico Carlos Bello Silva, L.

MAR HONDO (00c, Tate Gallery, Alleged). 5 wins-2 at 2-, Club Hipico Cotejo de Potrillos, Gr.3, 2d Club Hipico Clasico Luis Subercaseaux E, L.

His sire sons include Husson (11), Host (5), Ile St Louis, Rios, Reaan, etc.

UNDEFEATED CHAMPION 2YO

Stud Comments

An unbeaten superstar on the track, Husson was Champion 2YO of Argentina in 2006 and Champion Miler at three, before embarking on a stud career in Australia following in the footsteps of his champion sire Hussonet, a popular member of the Arrowfield Stud roster for many years.

A highly successful and versatile sire, Husson is noted for producing his share of fast two year-olds such as this season’s Golden Slipper runner-up Frolic as well as older horses with real longevity such as his dual Group I winner and $2million earner Lucky Hussler.

Husson has been a star performer at the $10million Magic Millions raceday at the Gold Coast in January siring Private Secretary to win the Magic Millions Plate for fillies and mares this year and Husson Eagle to win the Magic Millions Sprint and Lucky Hussler to win the Magic Millions Cup last year.

Sire of 11 stakes-winners headed by Lucky Hussler with progeny earnings topping $18million.
Proven sire of early 2YO’s and older stakes-winners
Completely free of Danzig, so is a great outcross and a proven one.
By Hussonet, who has established a powerful nick with Danehill to produce over 40 stakes-winners including six Group I winners.


Al Maher (AUS) 2003 16.3 hh

Danehill (USA) 1986 x Show Dancing (NZ) 1993

2017 Stud Fee $13,200
A THREE-QUARTER BROTHER-IN-BLOOD TO CHAMPION SIRE REDOUTE'S CHOICE AND A PROVEN SOURCE OF STAKES WINNERS IN HIS OWN RIGHT
Aquis Farm
Artie Schiller (USA) 2003 16.1 hh

El Prado (IRE) 1989 x Hidden Light (USA) 1983

2017 Stud Fee - $33,000
A Breeders’ Cup Mile winner taking racing in both hemispheres by storm.
Aquis Farm
Benfica (AUS) 2003

Lonhro (AUS) 1998 x Hut (AUS) 1996

2017 Service Fee $4,400
COMBINES THE BLOOD OF CHAMPION SIRES ZABEEL AND DANEHILL
Aquis Farm
Divine Prophet (AUS) 2003 16.1 hh

Choisir (AUS) 1999 x Prophet Jewel (AUS) 1999

2017 Service Fee $22,000
GROUP I PERFORMER AT TWO BY EMERGING SIRE OF SIRES – CHOISIR
Aquis Farm
Domesday (AUS) 2003

Red Ransom (USA) 1987 x In the Past (GB) 1997

2017 Service Fee $8,800
A PROVEN GROUP I STALLION BY OUTSTANDING SHUTTLE SIRE RED RANSOM
Aquis Farm
Dream Ahead (USA) 2003

Diktat (GB) 1995 x Land of Dreams (GB) 1995

2017 Service Fee $19,800
The European Co-Champion 2YO of 2010 rated the equal of FRANKEL
Aquis Farm
Furnaces (AUS) 2003

Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000 x Heat of the Fire (AUS) 2003

2017 Service Fee $9,900
BRILLIANT GROUP III WINNER EXCEED AND EXCEL X HEAT OF THE FIRE
Aquis Farm
Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) 2003

Danehill (USA) 1986 x L'On Vite (USA) 1986

2017 Service Fee $9,900
CHAMPION STALLION IN HONG KONG
Aquis Farm
Kiss and Make Up (AUS) 2003 16.2 hh

More Than Ready (USA) 1997 x Fashions Afield (AUS) 2002

2017 Service Fee $16,500
THE ONLY JUVENILE TO CONQUER AUSTRALIAN CHAMPION 2YO CAPITALIST
Aquis Farm
Spill the Beans (AUS) 2003 16 hh

Snitzel (AUS) 2002 x Miss Dodwell (AUS) 2006

2017 Service Fee $11,000
UNDEFEATED TWO-YEAR-OLD AND GROUP II WINNING SPRINTER AT THREE
Aquis Farm
Sweet Orange (USA) 2003

War Front (USA) 2002 x Good Vibes (USA) 1999

2017 Service Fee $4,400
TOUGH AND TALENTED HONG KONG RACER FIRST SON OF WAR FRONT IN QUEENSLAND
Aquis Farm


For Sale

Name:
Lucky Husson
Category:
Tried horse
DOB:
21 September 2012
Location:
Wangoom 3279 VIC, Australia