Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)

2017 Service Fee $9,900

Sire:
Danehill (USA) 1986
Dam:
L'On Vite (USA) 1986
Dam Sire:
Secretariat (USA) 1970
DOB:
28 March 2004
Year Entered Stud:
2007
Standing At:
Aquis Farm
Location:
Canungra 4275 QLD, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply

Race Fields Update:

Currently Holy Roman Emperor has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR (IRE) 2004 Bay colt
by Danehill - L'On Vite, by Secretariat

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
122210786972053393567 (32)over $82m.1.48
per foals88.2%57.0%1.73.25.5% (2.6%)$67,140 
 per starters64.7%1.93.76.2% (3.0%)$76,108 
NH: 8247344791409270447 (21)over $32m.1.44
SH: 398344218644123120 (11)over $49m.1.55

HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2006. 4 wins at 2, £53,800, €523,023, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Curragh Railway S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Curragh National S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 2007. He entered stud in Aust. in 2007. Leading GB/Ire. Sire of 2YOs in 2011. Leading French Sire of 2YOs in 2012. Champion sire in Hong Kong in 2013-14. Sire of 1078 progeny to race, 697 winners (64.0%), earnings of over $82 million, 67 stakes winners, 53 stakes placegetters, inc.




DESIGNS ON ROME (10g, Alleged, The Minstrel). Horse of the Year in Hong Kong in 2013-14. Champion Middle Distance Horse in Hong Kong in 2013-14 & 2014-15.11 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m to 2016-17, €55,420, HK$60,492,375, 1,101,000Dhs, Longines Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, Citibank Hong Kong Gold Cup, Gr.1-twice, HKJC Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Oriental Watch Sha Tin Trophy, Gr.2, Hong Kong Classic Cup, L, BMW Hong Kong Derby, L, Centenary Vase, L, Sha Tin Mile Trophy, Chevalier Cup, 2d Curragh National S., Gr.1, Hong Kong Classic Mile, L, HKJC Moon Koon H., 3d HKJC Celebration Cup, L, Chairman's Trophy, L, 4th HKJC Standard Chartered Champions & Chater Cup, Gr.1, Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Longines Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic, Gr.1.

MONGOLIAN KHAN (11c, Centaine, Three Legs). Horse of the Year & Champion Stayer in NZ in 2014-15 & 2015-16. Champion 3YO in NZ in 2014-15. Top Male on The 2014-15 NZ 3YO Free H (1600m+).8 wins from 1400m to 2400m to 2015-16, NZ$625,500, A$3,363,250, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, ARC Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Waikato Guineas, Gr.2, ARC Champion Stakes Prelude, L, Magnum Mile H., 3d MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Underwood S., Gr.1.

MARATON (13c, Fantastic Dancer, Music Prospector). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m to 2016-17, Cidade Jardim G.P. Farwell, Gr.1, G.P. Joao Adhemar de Almeida Prado, Gr.1, 2d Cidade Jardim G.P. Jockey Club de Sao Paulo, Gr.1, 3d San Isidro Clasico Pippermint, Gr.2, Cidade Jardim Classico Presidente Herculano de Freitas, L, San Isidro Clasico Austria, L, 4th Cidade Jardim G.P. Ipiranga, Gr.1.

SHEIDEL (11f, Metal Storm, Chest Mark). 15 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2016-17, A$1,637,700, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC GH Mumm S., Gr.3, MRC Cape Grim Beef Steaks, Gr.3, Bel Esprit S., L, WATC Jungle Mist Classic, L, RS Crawford S., L, Summer Scorcher, L, Westspeed H., Westspeed Nursery H., Kalatiara Classic, Classic Meats H., Westspeed Nursery H., Westspeed H., Westminster National Property Finance H., Galvin's Plumbing H., 2d SAJC Robert Sangster Classic, Gr.1, WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, MRC Mypunter.com H., WATC Westspeed Nursery H., Irish Day Trophy H., 3d MVRC Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat 16 H., 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3.

GENTLEMAN ONLY - BEAUTY ONLY (H.K.) (11g, Ali-Royal, Malinowski). 10 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m to 2016-17, €45,475, HK$38,140,200, HKJC Longines Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Mile, Gr.2, Rome Premio Guido Berardelli, Gr.3, Hong Kong Classic Mile, L, HKJC Chairman's Trophy, L, Kwangtung Cup, Cyber Colors H., Rome Premio Le Marmore, HKJC Festivity H., 2d HKJC Champions Mile, Gr.1, Chairman's Trophy, Gr.2, Celebration Cup, Gr.3, Oriental Watch Sha Tin Trophy, L, Lion Rock Trophy, L, Sha Tin Mile Trophy, Audemars Piguet Jules Audemars H., 3d HKJC Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, Gr.1, Longines Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Oriental Watch Sha Tin Trophy, Gr.2, 4th HKJC Stewards' Cup, Gr.1, Champions Mile, Gr.1, Hong Kong Classic Cup, L.

RICH TAPESTRY (08g, Sadler's Wells, Gulch). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, €10,740, US$180,000, S$20,000, HK$5,702,000, 3,156,200Dhs, Santa Anita Sprint Championship S., Gr.1, Meydan Mahab Al Shimaal S., Gr.3, Al Shindagha Sprint, Gr.3, HKJC Sprint Cup, L, Heritage H., Jupiter H., Austin H., 2d Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen, Gr.1, HKJC Hwamei H., Dublin H., Tolo Harbour H., 3d Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen, Gr.1, Mahab Al Shimaal S., Gr.3, HKJC Victoria Racing Club H., 4th Leopardstown Ballysax S., Gr.3.

HOMECOMING QUEEN (09f, Diesis, Mount Hagen). Joint Champion 3YO Female Miler in GB in 2012.4 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1m, £213,513, €85,655, The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Curragh Lanwades & Staffordstown Studs S., L, 2d Curragh Park S., Gr.3, 4th Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

MORANDI (10c, Bering, Crystal Palace). 4 wins at 2, €605,350, US$6,429, Criterium de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de Conde, Gr.3, Prix de Tolbiac, 2d Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, Deauville Criterium du Fonds Europeen de l'Elevage, L.

ROLLOUT THE CARPET (09f, Red Ransom, His Majesty). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$354,575, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Brokerweb Insurance Broking 2YO H., 2d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.3, Te Aroha JC Silver Fern Farms H., 3d ARC Easter H., Gr.1, More FM H.

SALTO OLÍMPICO (13c, New Colony, Baligh). Winner at 2000m in 2016-17, Cidade Jardim G.P. Jockey Club de Sao Paulo, Gr.1, 4th Cidade Jardim G.P. Derby Paulista, Gr.1.

BANIMPIRE (08f, Kris S, Nureyev). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £65,109, €387,505, US$6,000, Curragh Royal Whip S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Ballysax S., Gr.3, Cork Noblesse S., Gr.3, Naas Blue Wind S., Gr.3, Gowran Park Victor McCalmont Memorial S., L, Curragh Loder 2YO S., 2d Irish Oaks, Gr.1, 3d Longchamp Prix de l'Opera, Gr.1, Curragh Park Express S., Gr.3, Irish Stallion Farms 2YO Fillies S.

CHARLES THE GREAT (09g, Barathea, Rainbow Quest). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, £105,967, HK$15,073,000, HKJC BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Sha Tin Vase, L, Sprint Cup, L, Newbury Weatherbys 2YO Super Sprint, HKJC Briar H., Chennai H., 2d HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, L, Sha Tin Vase, L, Hong Kong Exchanges Challenge Cup, Happy Valley Trophy, France Galop Cup, Choi Hung H., 3d Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, HKJC Sha Tin Sprint Trophy, L, Premier Bowl H., L, Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, L, National Day Cup, L, Chinese New Year Cup, Hong Kong Exchanges Challenge Cup, Chater H., Wyndham H., Broadwood H., 4th HKJC Chinese Club Challenge Cup, L, Sha Tin Vase H., L, Premier Bowl H., L.

MANGO DIVA (10f, Desert King, Be My Chief). 4 wins from 1m to 1¼m, £46,844, €114,500, US$26,200, Curragh Kilboy Estate S., Gr.2, Gowran Park Denny Cordell Lavarack S., Gr.3, Salisbury Upavon S., L, 2d Arlington Park Modesty H., Gr.3, Sandown Heron S., L, 4th York Middleton S., Gr.2.

ANGELIC LIGHT (09f, Fuji Kiseki, El Moxie). 5 wins to 1200m, A$706,250, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, William Crockett S., L, Ascend Sales Trophies P., 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster Classic, Gr.1, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., L, 3d MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, MVRC Carlyon S., L, 4th MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, MRC Twilight Glow S., L.

PARVANEH (13f, Kahyasi, Silver Hawk). 2 wins at 1600m, 2400m in 2016, €105,500, US$3,805, Baden-Baden T von Zastrow Stutenpreis, Gr.2, Cologne Schwarzgold Rennen, Gr.3, 3d Krefeld Herzog von Ratibor Rennen, Gr.3, 4th Cologne Preis von Europa, Gr.1.

RICH LEGACY (14f, Galileo, Tarim). 2 wins at 2 in 2016, Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.2, Newmarket 32red.com Median Auction 2YO S., 4th Newmarket Fillies' Mile, Gr.1, Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2, Goodwood Prestige S., Gr.3, Chester Cheshire Oaks, L.

AMARILLO (09c, Royal Academy, Surumu). Champion Older Sprinter in Germany in 2014.6 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, £57,411, €257,730, Haydock John of Gaunt S., Gr.3, Hamburger Flieger Preis, Gr.3, Munich Silberne Peitsche, Gr.3, Düsseldorf Preis der Dreijährigen, L, Munich Bayerischer Fliegerpreis, L, 2d Milan Premio Vittorio di Capua, Gr.1, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Cologne Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3, Cologne Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3, Hamburg Hamburger Flieger Preis, Gr.3, Hannover Grosser Preis der VGH Versicherungen, Gr.3, Cologne Kolner Herbst Preis, L, 3d Hannover Grosser Preis Vom Audi Zentrum Hannover, Gr.2, Cologne Oppenheim Rennen, L, 4th Baden-Baden Oettingen Rennen, Gr.2, Goldene Peitsche, Gr.2, Badener Meile, Gr.3, Munich Bayerischer Fliegerpreis, L, Dallmayr Prodomo Trophy, L.

PINTURICCHIO (08c, Peintre Celebre, Lyphard). 5 wins at 1600m, €344,190, Chantilly Prix Bertrand du Breuil, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Altipan, L, Nantes Grand Prix Anjou Bretagne, L, Chantilly Prix l'Equipe, 2d Longchamp Prix Daniel Wildenstein, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Perth, Gr.3, Grand Handicap de Chantilly, Longchamp Prix de la Place Vendome, Compiegne Prix de l'Oise, Fontainebleau Prix Hubert de Catheu, Maisons-Laffitte Prix du Rhin, Vichy Prix Equidia, 3d Longchamp Prix du Palais Garnier, Prix de la Ligue Francaise Pour la Protection du Cheval, Saint-Cloud Handicap de l'Ile de France, Prix Teddy, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Banstar, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2, Prix Perth, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Quincey, Gr.3.

IXQUENTA (13f, Choctaw Ridge, Midnight Tiger). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2016-17, Gavea G.P. Roger Guedon, Gr.3, Classico Luiz Alves de Almeida, L, Classico Imprensa, L.

OCTAVIA (09f, Brocco, Haulpak). 5 wins at 1200m, A$378,920, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, Kevin Hayes S., L, Daniel McMillan H., MVRC Alternate Railway H., 2d SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, MRC Tip Top Butchers P., Yarra Valley Farms P., MVRC Simpson Construction H., 3d VRC Nouvelle Star H., MRC Hyland Race Colours H.

MAUREEN (10f, Linamix, Deposit Ticket). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, £108,016, €3,000, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3, Pegasus Pumps 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Newmarket Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2, 4th Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Newmarket Rosemary S., L.

LEITIR MOR (10c, Galileo, Danehill). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £68,550, €167,000, Curragh Round Tower S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Ballycorus S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Glencairn S., L, Curragh Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S.-twice, Big Bad Bob 2YO S., Dubai Duty Free Voyager 2YO S., 3d Curragh National S., Gr.1, Minstrel S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, Curragh S., L.

LUCKY YEAR (11g, Naturalism, Hartbalm). 8 wins at 1200m to 2016-17, HK$10,017,650, HKJC Sha Tin Vase H., Gr.3, HKSAR Chief Executive's Cup, Mirs Bay H., Atlantic Ocean H., Chater H., Tan Shan River H., Luger H., 2d HKJC San Antonio H., Convergence of Love H., 3d HKJC Happy Valley Trophy, Community Trophy, Fenwick H.

VICTORY LAUREL (10g, Fasliyev, Groom Dancer). Champion 3YO Sprinter in Italy in 2013.6 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2016-17, Rome Premio Tudini, Gr.3, Premio Time Star, Premio Makufa, 2d Rome Premio Don Orazio, Premio Caorlina, Premio Justice, 3d Rome Premio Carmen the Best, Premio Betflag Sport.

GENDER AGENDA (11f, Zafonic, Blakeney). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m, £8,900, US$273,418, Santa Anita Robert J Frankel S., Gr.3, Goodwood Greene King Fillies' Nursery S., Del Mar Allowance, 2d Del Mar Kathryn Crosby S., L, Santa Anita Unzip Me S., L, 3d Del Mar Goldikova S., Gr.2, 4th Del Mar Matriarch S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Swingtime S., L.

BASS STRAIT (09g, Zabeel, Deputy Governor). 4 wins from 1300m to 1700m, A$456,980, WATC RJ Peters S., Gr.3, MRC TMB Printing H., Sportingbet H., 2d MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, WATC RJ Peters S., Gr.3, Carbine Club of WA S., L, MRC Swettenham Stud Summer Championship Heat 8 H., New Zealand Bloodstock H., 3d WATC CB Cox S., Gr.2-twice, Bendigo JC Yalumba Golden Mile, L, 4th MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, WATC Belmont Sprint, Gr.3, Asian Beau S., Gr.3.

HONORIUS (09c, Intikhab, Darshaan). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, A$565,750, ATC Craven P., Gr.3, Calmsley Hill City Farm Juvenile P., Australian Turf Club 2YO H., Clubsnsw Spring Preview H., 2d ATC Kingston Town S., Gr.3, Gloaming S., Gr.3, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, ATC Octagonal H., 3d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, Grand Prix S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, 4th ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3-twice.

WILSHIRE BOULEVARD (11c, Machiavellian, Suave Dancer). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1250m, Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3, 2d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, 4th Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1.

ISHVANA (09f, Bering, Lycius). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, £39,697, €93,525, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, 2d Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh Madrid H., 3d Curragh Athasi S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Killavullan S., Gr.3.

SANDSLASH (08f, Lycius, Green Desert). 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m, Rome Premio Carlo Chiesa, Gr.3, Premio Oxford Line, Premio Youth, 4th Newmarket Boadicea S., L.

PRINCESS NOOR (11f, Zafonic, Green Desert). 2 wins at 2, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1.

SUNDAY TIMES (09f, So Factual, Dodge). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, Doncaster Sceptre S., Gr.3, Goodwood Ladies Night 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1.


His sire sons include Leitir Mor, Zhenhua, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Ireland in 2007, Australia in 2007, Brazil in 2012

Leading GB/Ire. Sire of 2YOs in 2011. Leading French Sire of 2YOs in 2012. Champion sire in Hong Kong in 2013-14.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
2008116936223011 (4)23 (10)9,075,990
08/09725938120223,024,925
2009156127973217 (5)16 (8)9,022,480
09/1010990652319 (5)15 (6)9,954,035
20101331158728110 (6)22 (14)16,535,556
10/11725633107002,656,138
2011125110762708 (4)20 (6)13,629,511
11/12685030994 (3)16 (9)9,517,912
2012725841104343,054,982
2013131105651325 (1)6 (2)3,162,861
13/141088752875 (3)8 (4)601,949
201413010642582 (1)2 (1)1,444,726
14/152200004,909
20151002091011203,813
Totals13941078697205067 (32)135 (60)81,889,787

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
26682279929818 (9)21 (10)10,948
390546214575633 (15)49 (24)21,276
46263686299632 (15)65 (26)88,374

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts53537379125236 (16)77 (33)117,259
Fillies5433249479831 (16)58 (27)35,278

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m359104461836 (1)7 (1)14,519
1001 - 1200m6712259643219 (10)32 (14)28,908
1201 - 1400m76427711344615 (6)18 (6)14,170
1401 - 1600m72825910944223 (13)33 (15)24,991
1601 - 1800m5101547821910 (5)11 (5)13,041
1801 - 2000m3131024615013 (7)22 (12)38,622
2001 - 2200m2595642852 (1)3 (1)10,306
2201 - 2400m1552817475 (3)7 (5)35,503
> 2400m1173012462 (1)2 (1)11,525

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
10/11 (272)3151005,357
11/12 (76)633052(1)2(1)135,568
12/13 (54)1055691(1)1(1)235,349
13/14 (119)1027530078,183
14/15 (18)10478101(1)4(3)684,179
15/16 (160)613910040,518
16/17 (208)101100016,780
Totals1810294293(2)7(5)1,195,934

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
10/11 (574)2044840060,005
11/12 (112)803433044001,058,961
12/13 (42)11666779106223,032,254
13/14 (57)13350845872(2)2(2)2,280,071
14/15 (33)12148801775(3)5(3)3,949,962
15/16 (37)7838592673(1)6(1)3,916,308
16/17 (97)4818356252(1)4(3)1,604,600
Totals21113637514109(6)19(9)15,902,161

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201068252963611684,282
20112209011101438(2)13(6)3,647,699
2012380184228628913(7)18(10)8,421,711
2013452224304237519(11)22(11)11,837,407
2014461225311537617(7)29(10)18,521,513
2015442198292432711(3)20(7)17,402,781
2016497213301234215(9)25(14)15,805,436
201738312714901627(2)7(2)5,568,958
Totals107869717275205067(32)135(60)81,889,787

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Hong Kong4825845906(4)18(9)27,920,119
Australia21113637514109(6)19(9)15,902,161
France1568420842045(2)8(3)7,663,965
Great Britain317155316435413(8)15(9)6,856,863
Ireland192111163519810(5)17(10)4,973,604
Singapore201238547473,956,868
Italy845714152057(3)8(3)2,385,348
U.S.A.3417368503(2)3(2)2,342,763
India2421293595141,782,820
U.A.E.1525031(1)2(2)1,557,276
Qatar191544047111,499,888
New Zealand1810294293(2)7(5)1,195,934
Germany2818241342(2)6(4)662,821
Brazil7346493775(3)8(4)489,743
Sweden1572822800408,652
Macau64106900309,042
Korea4263500243,294
Turkey6355900220,121
South Africa12102053000193,566
Spain1041081400181,569
Malaysia831311000170,566
Norway1041131112154,440
Greece951401300137,698
Poland22351200134,577
Denmark10655120099,046
Bahrain5480180096,447
Switzerland113570065,689
Mauritius111850050,147
Martinique111440035,813
Argentina621930035,572
Morocco445190033,985
Hungary211040023,508
Belgium611930022,776
Uruguay522350022,688
Slovakia30600017,609
Czechia21243008,604
Canada3030007,412
China1020005,357
Saudi Arabia40150004,909
Japan61241004,902
Guadeloupe1141004,369
Austria2040004,299
Russia51101001,471
Portugal114200975
Croatia101000511
Kazakhstan41101000
Malta1152000
Oman2050000
Paraguay31131000
Philippines439819000
Serbia21191000
Tunisia2080000
Totals107869717275205067(32)135(60)81,889,787

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters46572578169936435819616288
Starts168242303575382611851279581511406
Winners133254277245105102433023
Wins225518431412154158655235
%Wnrs/Starters28.6%35.0%35.5%35.1%28.8%28.5%21.9%18.5%26.1%
%wins/Starts13.4%12.2%12.1%10.8%13.0%12.4%11.2%10.2%8.6%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters4793100121416123295
Starts852512252876613039546
Winners8211521814151
Wins103319311021281
%Wnrs/Starters17.0%22.6%15.0%17.4%19.5%23.0%4.3%17.2%20.0%
%wins/Starts11.8%13.1%8.4%10.8%15.2%16.2%5.1%14.8%16.7%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters2553873562405822000
Starts5138146473937025000
Winners6287654383000
Wins761006747103000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters2184224964922152531119439
Starts47310981139132433947517217890
Winners53113139141385219189
Wins691611771784362222210

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters18636237738722319913210973
Starts696231817892109776779409333316
Winners411221151167358281716
Wins8025718718710193433025

 


(in Great Britain, Ireland, France)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2742-£408,264
Totals:742-£408,264
At 2 : Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1 (6f beating Hellvelyn and Miss Beatrix)
Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1 (1400m beating Battle Paint and Vital Equine)
Curragh Railway S., Gr.2 (6f beating Drayton and Excellent Art)
Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO Maiden S. (6f)
2d Curragh National S., Gr.1 (7f to Teofilo and beating Eyshal)
Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1 (7f to Teofilo and beating Strategic Prince)

Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2006.
Annual Timeform Rating: 125 (at 2).

DANEHILL (USA)
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern Dancer
B. 1961

GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Pas de Nom
Br. 1968
GW 9 wins
f:11 r:8 w:4
Admiral's VoyageCrafty Admiral8
Olympia Lou4
PetitionerPetition16
Steady Aim7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His Majesty
B. 1968
GW 5 wins
f:639 r:533 w:368 SW:56
RibotTenerani6
Romanella4
Flower BowlAlibhai6
Flower Bed4
Spring Adieu
B. 1974
Wnr 3 wins
f:12 r:10 w:3
BuckpasserTom Fool3
Busanda1
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
L'ON VITE (USA)
B. 1986
NR
f:14 r:10 w:7 SW:4
Secretariat
Ch. 1970
GW 16 wins
f:653 r:488 w:328 SW:57
Bold Ruler
B. 1954
GW 23 wins
f:356 r:274 w:227 SW:82
NasrullahNearco4
Mumtaz Begum9
Miss DiscoDiscovery23
Outdone8
Somethingroyal
B. 1952
NP
f:18 r:15 w:11 SW:4
PrincequilloPrince Rose10
Cosquilla1
ImperatriceCaruso2
Cinquepace2
Fanfreluche
B. 1967
GW 11 wins
f:18 r:16 w:14 SW:5
Northern Dancer
B. 1961

GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Ciboulette
Blk. or Br 1961
SW 14 wins
f:10 r:8 w:7 SW:3
Chop ChopFlares17
Sceptical2
Windy AnswerWindfields11
Reply4
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

DANEHILL Top of The 1989 European 3YO Classification (1000m - 1300m). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £175,923, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Cork & Orrery S., Gr.3, Newmarket European Free H., L, York Convivial 2YO S., 3d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, 4th Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 1990. He entered stud in Aust. in 1990. Champion Aust. Sire 9 times. Champion GB/Ire. Sire 4 times. Champion French Sire 3 times. Champion Sire in HK. Champion Aust. Broodmare Sire 7 times. Champion GB/Ire. Broodmare Sire in 2015. Leading GB/Ire. Sire of 2YOs 6 times. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs 6 times. Champion French & USA Broodmare sire in 2011. Champion Czech Republic Broodmare sire in 2011. Sire of 2082 progeny to race, 1622 winners (77.0%), earnings of over $469 million, 347 stakes winners, 235 stakes placegetters, inc.




ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (99c, Be My Guest, Bold Lad). Horse of the Year & Champion 3YO Colt in Europe in 2002. Champion 3YO Miler in France, GB & Ireland in 2002. Head of The 2002 International 3YO Classification.10 wins-5 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £751,213, €409,031, 1,250,000fr., US$214,000, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Curragh Railway S., Gr.3, First Flier 2YO S., 2d Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2.

DYLAN THOMAS (03c, Diesis, Mount Hagen). Horse of the Year & Champion Older Horse in Europe in 2007. Champion 3YO in Ireland in 2006 (Long & Stayer). Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2007 (Intermediate & Long).10 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £798,263, €3,601,361, US$112,500, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1-twice, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S., Gr.2, Curragh Alleged S., L, Leopardstown Irish Breeders Foal Levy 2YO S., 2d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1, Salisbury Autumn S., Gr.3, 3d The Derby, Gr.1, 4th Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup, Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1.

DANEWIN (91c, My Swanee, Pieces of Eight). Head of The 1994-95 Australasian 3YO Classification.13 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$2,031,636, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, BATC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, 2000m-in track record time, VATC Caulfield S., Gr.1, AJC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Royal Sovereign S., Gr.3, STC Frederick Clissold H., Gr.3, GCTC AD Hollindale Cup, Gr.3, AJC Dulcify H., L, Fernhill H., L, Woolaway Woolshed 2YO H., STC Jandson Homes 2YO H., 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, Epsom H., Gr.1, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, Orange North Probus Club H., 3d STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, Theo Marks H., Gr.2, 4th STC Peter Pan S., Gr.2.

LAISSERFAIRE (96f, Jade Hunter, Century). Champion Older Female Sprinter in South Africa in 2000-01 & 2001-02.12 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R1,281,010, Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1-twice, Newmarket Computaform Sprint S., Gr.1, Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1-twice, Kenilworth Sceptre S., Gr.2-twice, Kenilworth Fillies Nursery, Gr.3, Southern Cross S., Gr.3-twice, 2d Kenilworth Prix du Cap, L, Ascot Fillies Nursery S., L, 3d Kenilworth Merchant's S., Gr.2, 4th Kenilworth Merchant's S., Gr.2.

WESTERNER (99c, Troy, Bon Mot). Champion Stayer in Europe & France in 2004 & 2005. Champion Older Male Stayer in France in 2003. Champion Older Male Stayer in GB in 2005. Top of The 2005 International 4YO+ Classification (extended).11 wins from 1600m to 4000m, £183,564, €1,243,205, HK$450,000, York Gold Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1-twice, Prix Royal Oak, Gr.1-twice, Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3-twice, Prix de la Porte de Madrid, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix du Coeur Volant, 2d Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Gold Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de Pontarme, L, Deauville Prix de Tourgeville, L, Longchamp Prix de Champerret, 3d Baden-Baden Grosser Volkswagen Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Tantieme, L, 4th Chantilly Prix de la Jonchere, Gr.3.

ELVSTROEM (00c, Marscay, Zamazaan). Champion older horse in Australia in 2005. Champion Older Miler in UAE in 2005.10 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2500m, £49,950, €68,560, A$3,916,600, 4,416,000Dhs, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free S., Gr.1, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.2, MRC St George S., Gr.2, Autumn Classic, Gr.2, Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 2d Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, VRC Craiglee S., Gr.2, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, VRC Baguette H., 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, York Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Debonair S., Gr.3, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1.

DARCI BRAHMA (02c, Zabeel, Vice Regal). Champion 2YO & 3YO in NZ in 2004-05 & 2005-06. Champion Sprinter in NZ in 2006-07.10 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$706,500, A$482,475, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1, QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, Avondale JC Mondiale Freight 2YO H., Waikato RC Hinuera Lodge Juvenile H., 2d ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Mudgway Partsworld S., Gr.1, Stoney Bridge S., Gr.1, 4th QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.

DUKE OF MARMALADE (04c, Kingmambo, Alydar). Champion Older Male in Europe & GB in 2008. Champion Older Male in GB & Ireland in 2008 (Intermediate & Long).6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £977,880, €575,754, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Newmarket International S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Curragh Kildare Village 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Unicredito Dublin 2YO S., 3d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, 4th The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1.

DANE RIPPER (93f, Sovereign Red, Shifnal). Champion Older Female Sprinter in Australia in 1998-99.12 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 2050m, A$3,151,833, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, Manikato S., Gr.1, QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, VATC Memsie S., Gr.2, St George S., Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.3, Illawarra 2YO Classic, Gr.3, AJC PJ Bell H., L, STC Domain H., AJC Grey Affair 2YO H., Ruling Ways 2YO H., 2d STC Sheraco P., Jan's Beau H., 3d AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, AJC James HB Carr S., L, STC Civic H., L, BTC Conrad International Hotel H., STC Research P.H., 4th AJC Expressway S., Gr.2, Kindergarten S., L.

GEORGE WASHINGTON (03c, Alysheba, Tip Moss). Champion 2YO & 3YO Colt in Europe in 2005 & 2006. Champion 2YO Colt in Ireland in 2005. Champion 3YO Miler in GB & Ireland in 2006.6 wins-4 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £404,517, €571,530, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, National S., Gr.1, Railway S., Gr.2, Boylesports 2YO S., 2d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, Newmarket Wyck Hall Stud 2YO S., 4th Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1.

REDOUTE'S CHOICE (96c, Canny Lad, Nijinsky). Champion 3YO Miler in Australia in 1999-2000. Joint Champion 3YO in Aust/NZ in 1999-2000.5 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,567,850, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, Veuve Clicquot S., L, 2d MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, 3d VATC Futurity S., Gr.1, Vic Health Cup, Gr.1, 4th VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2.

PEEPING FAWN (04f, Sadler's Wells, Blushing Groom). Champion 3YO Filly in Europe in 2007.5 wins from 1m to 1½m, £362,494, €484,180, Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, 2d The Oaks, Gr.1, 3d Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh PG Duffy & Sons Citroen S.

TIGER HILL (95c, Appiani, St Chad). Champion 3YO & Older horse in Germany in 1998 & 1999 (Long).10 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £670,522, 78,579fr., Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1-twice, Munich Grosser Preis Dallmayr Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Gr.1, Cologne Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, Gerling Preis, Gr.2, Munich Grosser Muller Brot Preis, Gr.2, Mülheim Orakel der Dreijahrigen, L, Dortmund Grosser Preis der Spielbank Hohensyburg, Munich Preis der Privatebankiers Merck, Finck & Co, Preis der Privatbankiers Merck, Finck & Co, 2d Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Düsseldorf WGZ Bank Deutschland Preis, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Grosser Preis der Baden Airpark, Gr.2, 3d Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1.

AQUARELLISTE (98f, Manila, Irish River). Champion Older Female Stayer in France & GB in 2002.7 wins from 1900m to 2400m, £37,500, €221,415, 979,000fr., HK$3,000,000, Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Prix Foy, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Exbury, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Melisande, L, Longchamp Prix de la Cerisaie, 2d Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, 3d Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, 4th Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond S., Gr.1.

MR MURPHY (97g, Marscay, Showdown). 11 wins from 1000m to 1650m, A$1,500,250, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, VATC Futurity S., Gr.1, Eat Well Live Well Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, Pontormo H., Scalzo Food Industries H., MVRC Wellington Racing Club Trophy H., VATC GH Davey H., 2d VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, VATC Zeditave S., L, VRC Chester H., Leonard H., MRC Century H., Ian Miller H., Arthur Phillip H., Scobie Breasley H., Anniversary Vase, Members Raceday at Classic Caulfield H., VRC Australasia Winter Championship Heat 2, BTC Courier-Mail H., BMW H., 3d MRC Carlton Draught H., 4th MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3.

CHAMPS ELYSEES (03c, Kahyasi, High Line). Horse of the Year in Canada in 2009. Champion Turf Male in Canada in 2009.6 wins from 1700m to 2400m, €202,774, US$2,568,731, Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.1, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Canadian International S., Gr.1, Santa Anita San Marcos S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3, Prix d'Escoville, 2d Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.1, Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Jim Murray Memorial H., Gr.2, Woodbine Sky Classic S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, 3d Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Nijinsky S., Gr.2, Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Antivari, Prix Bacchus, 4th Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1.

ORATORIO (02c, Vaguely Noble, Alydar). Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2004. Champion 3YO in Ireland in 2005 (Intermediate).6 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, £352,358, €1,036,298, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, Anglesey S., Gr.3, Boylesports Everyday Specials 2YO S., 2d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, 3d York St James's Palace S., Gr.1, 4th The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newmarket Champion S., Gr.1.

FLYING SPUR (92c, Mr. Prospector, Sir Ivor). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$2,051,090, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Australian Guineas, Gr.1, AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, STC Peter Pan S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, Street Cafe 2YO H., 2d VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, STC Hill S., Gr.2, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, VATC Zeditave S., L, Rancher H., L, 3d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1.

BANKS HILL (98f, Kahyasi, High Line). Champion 3YO Filly in Europe in 2001. Top filly on The 2001 International 3YO Classification. Champion Grass Female in USA in 2001. Champion 3YO Filly in France & GB in 2001 (Intermediate). Champion Older Female Miler in France in 2002. Champion Older Female in GB in 2002 (Intermediate).5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, £184,100, €285,715, 895,960fr., US$1,068,800, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Pearl Cap, 2d Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1-twice, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, 3d Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Yellow Ribbon S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, 4th Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix d'Angerville, L.

DESERT KING (94c, Nureyev, Bustino). Top of The 1997 International 3YO Classification (Int.). Champion 3YO in Ireland in 1997.5 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £774,182, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Tetrarch S., Gr.3, 2d Irish Champion S., Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, Tyros S., L, 4th Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1.

ZIPPING (01g, Grand Lodge, Law Society). 16 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2500m, A$4,531,195, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2, MRC Sandown Classic, Gr.2-4 times, VRC HKJC Melbourne Cup Day P., L, MRC Naturalism S., L, VRC Stevie Nicks Welter P., MVRC Ron Davis Carpets H., SAJC Walker Corporation & Daycorp Cup H., MRC Beau Gem H., 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1-twice, MRC Mick Bolch H., 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Craiglee S., Gr.2-twice, MRC All Shot H., QTC Darley Group H., 4th VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1-3 times, Chubb S., L.

INTERCONTINENTAL (00f, Kahyasi, High Line). Champion Grass Female in USA in 2005.13 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, £35,200, €125,270, US$1,863,586, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1, Belmont Just a Game H., Gr.2, Del Mar Palomar H., Gr.2, Keeneland Galaxy S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Royal Heroine S., Gr.3, Keeneland Jenny Wiley S., Gr.3-twice, Deauville Prix Amandine, L, Longchamp Prix des Melezes, Deauville Prix de la Potiniere, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Bridaine, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Belmont Just a Game H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Senator Ken Maddy H., Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de la Cochere, L, 3d The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Del Mar John C Mabee H., Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, 4th Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1.

HA HA (98f, Crown Jester, Without Fear). Champion 2YO & 3YO filly in Australia in 2000-01 & 2001-02.8 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$2,989,465, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, L, STC Independent Locksmiths 2YO H., 2d VATC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Magic Millions Carnival 2YO H., 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3, STC Better Choice Home Loans Welter H., 4th STC Missile S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., L.

EXCEED AND EXCEL (00c, Lomond, Watch Your Step). Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2003-04.7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,282,375, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, 1400m-in track record time, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, STC West Tigers 2YO H., 2d Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3.

FASTNET ROCK (01c, Royal Academy, Marauding). Champion 3YO colt & sprinter in Australia in 2005.6 wins to 1200m, A$1,724,100, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.2, VRC Lexus Classic S., Gr.2, Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, Crusoe's Fijian Retreat 2YO H., 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VRC Poseidon S., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2.

CACIQUE (01c, Kahyasi, High Line). 7 wins from 1400m to 2200m, £23,000, €348,280, US$994,432, Belmont Manhattan H., Gr.1, Man o' War S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Daniel Wildenstein, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Chemin de Fer du Nord, Gr.3, Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Vert Galant, Saint-Cloud Prix Sica Boy, 2d Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Monmouth United Nations S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, 3d Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, 4th Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1.

ARTISTE ROYAL (01c, Manila, Irish River). 7 wins at 2000m, 2400m, €116,200, US$856,033, Hollywood Park Charles Whittingham Memorial H., Gr.1, Oak Tree Clement L Hirsch Memorial Turf Championship S., Gr.1, Santa Anita San Marcos S., Gr.2, La Coupe de Longchamp, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Ridgway, L, Longchamp Prix du Pre Catelan, Chantilly Prix du Bois d'Enfer, 2d Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.1, Del Mar H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park American H., Gr.2, Inglewood H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Carleton F Burke H., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix Lord Seymour, L, Prix de Lormoy, Prix Juigne, 3d Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.1, Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Charles Whittingham Memorial H., Gr.1, Santa Anita Clement L Hirsch Memorial Turf Championship S., Gr.1, San Luis Rey H., Gr.2, Arlington H., Gr.3, 4th Del Mar Eddie Read H., Gr.1, Del Mar H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Arcadia H., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3.

ARENA (95c, Tawfiq, Oncidium). 6 wins from 1200m to 2500m, A$2,256,638, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Hobartville S., Gr.2, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, Hill S., Gr.2, 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, STC Mercedes Classic, Gr.1, Ranvet S., Gr.1, AJC Craven P., Gr.3, 3d STC Mercedes Classic, Gr.1, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, VATC St George S., Gr.2, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, VATC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, 4th AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, Sydney Cup, Gr.1, Warwick S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, STC Hill S., Gr.2.

NOTHIN' LEICA DANE (92c, Sir Tristram, Pretendre). 6 wins from 1400m to 2500m, £8,979, A$1,744,350, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Dulcify H., L, VATC Norman Robinson S., L, AJC Mulgoa H., 2d AJC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Sydney Cup, Gr.1, VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, STC Hill S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.3, 3d STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., L, 4th Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, VATC St George S., Gr.2.

MERLENE (93f, Luskin Star, Bold Aussie). Head of The 1995-96 Australasian 2YO Classification.5 wins at 2, A$1,594,325, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, Gwyn Nursery S., L, 4th VRC Neat n' Trim Uniform S., L.

DASHING EAGLE (93f, Luskin Star, Kashmir). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$503,600, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, VATC One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3, STC Millie Fox Quality P.H., AJC Murray Rose 2YO H., 2d STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Magic Night S., Gr.2, 3d STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, 4th STC Premiere S., Gr.2, SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.3.

RUMPLESTILTSKIN (03f, Mr. Prospector, Nureyev). Champion 2YO Filly in Europe & France in 2005.5 wins at 2, £6,600, €485,359, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, Naas Swordlestown Stud Sprint S., L, 3d York Albany S., Gr.3.

MOZART (98c, Spectacular Bid, Graustark). Champion 3YO Male Sprinter in Europe, GB & Ireland in 2001.5 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, £571,173, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Newmarket Tattersalls Houghton Sales 2YO S., Curragh Anheuser Busch 2YO S., 2d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Curragh Tetrarch S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Two Thousand Guineas Trial, L, 4th Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1.

DANENDRI (93f, Storm Bird, Comeram). Top filly on The 1996-97 Australasian 3YO Classification.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2400m, A$1,109,540, AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, STC Ansett Australia S., Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, AJC Commissionaire H., City Tatt's RC George Negus 2YO H., 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, AJC Fernhill H., L, Geelong RC Oaks Trial S., L, 3d AJC Wiggle H., L, 4th AJC Flight S., Gr.1, VATC Underwood S., Gr.1, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2.

HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR (04c, Secretariat, Northern Dancer). Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2006.4 wins at 2, £53,800, €523,023, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Curragh Railway S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Curragh National S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1.

SIMPLY PERFECT (04f, Selkirk, Carwhite). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, 1m, £366,336, €29,175, Ascot Fillies' Mile, Gr.1, Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, York May Hill S., Gr.2, 2d Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2, 3d The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Deauville Prix d'Astarte, Gr.1, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, 4th Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1.

AUSSIE RULES (03c, Alzao, Crystal Palace). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £79,984, €277,992, US$372,000, Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Curragh Netjets 2YO S., 2d Curragh Round Tower S., Gr.3, 4th Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2.

LANDSEER (99c, Miswaki, Riverman). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £264,493, €209,890, 320,000fr., US$372,000, Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Criterium International, Gr.1, Newmarket Tattersalls Houghton Sales 2YO S., 3d Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, 4th Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1.

MAGICAL MISS (98f, Spectacular Bid, Bold Forbes). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2500m, A$1,039,750, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VATC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, AJC Maloneys Hotel & Bar Ace 2YO H., 2d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, AJC Cabra-Vale Diggers Cricket Club 2YO H., 3d AJC Honda Accord 2YO P.H., 4th VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, VATC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3.

DANEHILL DANCER (93c, Sharpen Up, Caro). Champion 2YO in Ireland in 1995.4 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £208,783, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Phoenix S., Gr.1, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, 3d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1.

SPARTACUS (00c, Ogygian, Nijinsky). 3 wins at 2, €325,770, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Milan Gran Criterium, Gr.1, 2d Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3.

ECHELON (02f, Polar Falcon, Exclusive Native). Champion Older Female Miler in Ireland in 2007 & Joint Champion in GB in 2007.9 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9f, £288,285, €165,009, Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1, Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3-twice, Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.3, Lingfield Chartwell S., Gr.3, Newbury Valiant S., L, Newmarket October S., L, McKeever St Lawrence 2YO S., 2d Royal Ascot Windsor Forest S., Gr.2, Sandown Distaff S., L, 3d Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1, Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3, Haydock Cecil Frail S., L, 4th Sandown Atalanta S., L.

FAIRY KING PRAWN (95g, Twig Moss, Bletchingly). Horse of the Year in Hong Kong in 1999-2000 & 2000-01. Champion Sprinter in Hong Kong in 1998-99, 1999-2000 & 2000-01. Champion Miler in Hong Kong in 1999-2000 & 2000-01.12 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, HK$26,497,587, 97,864,000¥, 1,464,000Dhs, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Hong Kong Sprint, L, HKJC Chairman's Prize, L-twice, Stewards' Cup, L, Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, L, Happy Valley Trophy, L, National Day Cup, Country Club Challenge Cup., Berlin H., TVB Cup, 2d Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free S., Gr.2, HKJC Sha Tin Vase, L, Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, L, Centenary Cup, L, Chairman's Prize, L, Telecom Cup, Sprint Trial Trophy-twice, National Panasonic Cup.

DRESS TO THRILL (99f, Affirmed, Speak John). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 9f, £104,746, €136,503, US$487,780, Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1, Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, Matron S., Gr.3, Colonial Downs All Along S., Gr.3, Curragh Tyros S., L, Leopardstown Brownstown Stud S., L, 2d Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, 4th Belmont Flower Bowl S., Gr.1.

AQUA D'AMORE (01f, Irish River, Tap on Wood). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$1,936,850, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, Summer Cup, Gr.3, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, AJC Abbeville H., STC Hyland Race Colours H., Platamonas H., 2d AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Northwood Plume S., L, AJC Smith & Nephew Oxinium H., 3d VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MRC St George S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, BTC Classic, Gr.3, 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, BTC Rough Habit P., L.

PUNCTILIOUS (01f, Roberto, Nijinsky). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £357,533, €77,204, US$150,337, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2, York Musidora S., Gr.3, Newbury Chalice S., L, 2d Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Woodbine EP Taylor S., Gr.1, 3d The Oaks, Gr.1, Ascot Fillies Mile, Gr.1, 4th Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Doncaster Park Hill S., Gr.2.

DANASINGA (91c, Ahonoora, Princely Gift). 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,135,550, QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, STC Darby Munro S., L, VATC Schweppes Cup, L, Sandown Park UK S., L, Bond H., MVRC Toy Factory H., 2d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, BATC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2, BATC Courier-Mail Classic S., L, VATC New Gleam H., 3d MVRC Shaftesbury Avenue H., 4th AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1.

PLATINUM SCISSORS (99c, Canny Lad, Nijinsky). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$982,800, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., L, AJC Eastlakes H., 2d BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2-twice, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, Tulloch S., Gr.2, Hill S., Gr.2, BTC Labour Day Cup, Gr.3, 4th AJC George Main S., Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, QTC PJ O'Shea S., Gr.2, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.

WANNABE GRAND (96f, Shirley Heights, Habitat). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, £238,247, US$60,000, Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2, Empress S., L, Pontefract Flying Fillies S., L, 2d The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Goodwood Oak Tree S., L, 3d Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, 4th Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3.

DANELAGH (95f, Semipalatinsk, Rascolnik). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$887,400, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Shamrock Travel H., L, MVRC William Crockett S., L, VATC Tranquil Star S., L, 2d VATC One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, VATC Gwyn Nursery S., L, 3d MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, 4th MVRC Anthea Crawford S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., L, VATC Schweppes Cup, L.

DANZERO (91c, Kaoru Star, Idomeneo). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,350,900, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, VATC HDF McNeil S., L, 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 3d STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, MVRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

LUCKY OWNERS (99c, Kaapstad, Day is Done). Champion Miler in Hong Kong in 2003-04.8 wins from 1400m to 2000m, HK$23,718,900, Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Derby, L, HKJC International Mile Trial H., L, Fukushima H., Fashion H., Lok Fu H., Connaught H., Ho Pui H., 2d Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Classic Mile, L, HKJC Sha Tin Silver Jubilee Cup, Yan Oi Tong Cup, Kowloon Cricket Club Challenge Cup.

CAMARENA (95f, Marscay, Lunchtime). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1050m to 2400m, A$938,610, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, AJC Reginald Allen H., L, 2d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, VATC Eat Well Live Well Cup, Gr.1, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Cup, Gr.3, QTC Reckless H., L, 3d AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, STC Ansett Australia S., Gr.1, QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2, Sir Byrne Hart S., Gr.2, 4th ACT RC Black Opal S., Gr.2.

EMERALD DREAM (96f, Sackford, My Swanee). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$209,275, A$7,000, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, BOP RC Thames Valley S., Gr.3, ARC Great Northern Challenge S., L, Lindauer H., Ellerslie Function Centre H., Counties RC IRT Bas H., 2d ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.3, Waikato RC Gasmate S., Gr.3, Guineas Trial, ARC Sunday Star-Times Fashions in the Field H., Dunstan Stayers Championship Qualifier, Prized H., 3d ARC Lion Red Calendar H., Lion Red Hotel Challenge H., BOP RC Fahys Motor Inn & Cobb & Co H., Viking Distributors H.

AL MAHER (01c, Don't Say Halo, Nijinsky). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, A$1,168,300, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, AJC Clipsal 2YO P., 2d STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Tooheys New 3YO Golden Rose, 3d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, 4th AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1.

ARLINGTON ROAD (98g, Vain, Seventh Hussar). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, A$656,710, AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, AJC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Reading 2YO H., MVRC Membership Special Offer H., 2d AJC Epona S., L, NSW Tatt's RC Tattersall's Club Cup, L, AJC Silver Sharpe H., 3d QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2, STC Frank Underwood Cup, L, Moet & Chandon S., L, VATC Beau Sovereign H., 4th AJC Villiers S., Gr.2.

DANISH (91f, Sassafras, Be Friendly). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, £519,550, 216,000fr., Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Saratoga Breeders' Cup H., Gr.3, La Teste Prix La Sorellina, L, Calder My Charmer H., L, Leopardstown Goodbody's Stockbrokers Fillies 2YO S., 2d Belmont Flower Bowl H., Gr.1, Sheepshead Bay H., Gr.2, New York H., Gr.2-twice, Saratoga Diana H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Buckram Oak H., Gr.3, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., L, 3d Belmont Flower Bowl H., Gr.1, Deauville Prix de la Nonette, Gr.3, 4th Curragh Tyros S., L.

PROMISING LEAD (04f, Kahyasi, High Line). Champion Older Female in GB & Ireland in 2008 (Intermediate).4 wins from 7f to 10½f, £64,505, €207,139, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, York Middleton S., Gr.3, Salisbury Upavon S., L, Newbury Bridget S., 2d Longchamp Prix de l'Opera, Gr.1, York Michael Seely Memorial S., L, 4th Newcastle Hoppings S., L.

HORATIO NELSON (03c, Sadler's Wells, Master Derby). 4 wins at 2, £78,200, €290,518, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.3, Curragh Blue Square Casino 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1.

LUAS LINE (02f, In the Wings, Kalamoun). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9½f, £5,122, €157,856, US$315,000, Belmont Garden City S., Gr.1, Cork Platinum S., L, Gowran Park Denny Cordell Lavarack Memorial S., L, 2d Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, 3d Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Cash Call Invitational S., Gr.3, 4th Hollywood Park American Oaks, Gr.1, Leopardstown Glencairn S., L.

His sire sons include Danehill Dancer (172), Redoute's Choice (148), Exceed and Excel (133), Dansili (121), Fastnet Rock (119), Rock of Gibraltar (117), Flying Spur (99), Commands (73), Holy Roman Emperor (67), Oratorio (49), Tiger Hill (49), Danzero (40), Blackfriars (36), Duke of Marmalade (34), Danasinga (34), etc.

CHAMPION STALLION IN HONG KONG

Stud Comments

The most successful shuttle sire to ever visit Queensland, Holy Roman Emperor is the sire of seven individual Group I winners in seven different countries.

A dual Group I winner that raced only at two, Holy Roman Emperor has sired no fewer than 55 stakes-winners worldwide headed by Caulfield Cup and dual Derby winner Mongolian Khan, HK superstar Designs on Rome, globetrotting sprinter Rich Tapestry, Thousand Guineas heroines Homecoming Queen (UK) and Rollout Thecarpet (NZ) as well as brilliantly fast Australian mare Angelic Light.

A member of the famed Franfreluche family, like champion Australian sires Encosta de Lago and Flying Spur, Holy Roman Emperor has proven himself with the daughters of a wide variety of sires.

The best Northern Hemisphere 2 year old son of Danehill
Champion Stallion in Hong Kong
Proven stallion in both hemispheres
Versatile sire of Group I winning sprinters, milers and stayers
Progeny earnings in excess of $67m

Al Maher (AUS) 2004 16.3 hh

Danehill (USA) 1986 x Show Dancing (NZ) 1993

2017 Stud Fee $13,200
A THREE-QUARTER BROTHER-IN-BLOOD TO CHAMPION SIRE REDOUTE'S CHOICE AND A PROVEN SOURCE OF STAKES WINNERS IN HIS OWN RIGHT
Aquis Farm
Artie Schiller (USA) 2004 16.1 hh

El Prado (IRE) 1989 x Hidden Light (USA) 1983

2017 Stud Fee - $33,000
A Breeders’ Cup Mile winner taking racing in both hemispheres by storm.
Aquis Farm
Benfica (AUS) 2004

Lonhro (AUS) 1998 x Hut (AUS) 1996

2017 Service Fee $4,400
COMBINES THE BLOOD OF CHAMPION SIRES ZABEEL AND DANEHILL
Aquis Farm
Divine Prophet (AUS) 2004 16.1 hh

Choisir (AUS) 1999 x Prophet Jewel (AUS) 1999

2017 Service Fee $22,000
GROUP I PERFORMER AT TWO BY EMERGING SIRE OF SIRES – CHOISIR
Aquis Farm
Domesday (AUS) 2004

Red Ransom (USA) 1987 x In the Past (GB) 1997

2017 Service Fee $8,800
A PROVEN GROUP I STALLION BY OUTSTANDING SHUTTLE SIRE RED RANSOM
Aquis Farm
Dream Ahead (USA) 2004

Diktat (GB) 1995 x Land of Dreams (GB) 1995

2017 Service Fee $19,800
The European Co-Champion 2YO of 2010 rated the equal of FRANKEL
Aquis Farm
Furnaces (AUS) 2004

Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000 x Heat of the Fire (AUS) 2003

2017 Service Fee $9,900
BRILLIANT GROUP III WINNER EXCEED AND EXCEL X HEAT OF THE FIRE
Aquis Farm
Husson (ARG) 2004

Hussonet (USA) 1991 x Villa Elisa (CHI) 1995

2017 Service Fee $13,200
UNDEFEATED CHAMPION 2YO
Aquis Farm
Kiss and Make Up (AUS) 2004 16.2 hh

More Than Ready (USA) 1997 x Fashions Afield (AUS) 2002

2017 Service Fee $16,500
THE ONLY JUVENILE TO CONQUER AUSTRALIAN CHAMPION 2YO CAPITALIST
Aquis Farm
Spill the Beans (AUS) 2004 16 hh

Snitzel (AUS) 2002 x Miss Dodwell (AUS) 2006

2017 Service Fee $11,000
UNDEFEATED TWO-YEAR-OLD AND GROUP II WINNING SPRINTER AT THREE
Aquis Farm
Sweet Orange (USA) 2004

War Front (USA) 2002 x Good Vibes (USA) 1999

2017 Service Fee $4,400
TOUGH AND TALENTED HONG KONG RACER FIRST SON OF WAR FRONT IN QUEENSLAND
Aquis Farm


For Sale

Name:
Empress Consort
Category:
Broodmare
DOB:
30 October 2009
Location:
Scone 2337 NSW, Australia
Name:
Honorius
Category:
Stallion Nominations
DOB:
27 September 2009
Location:
Euroa 3666 VIC, Australia