Headwater (AUS)

2017 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST

Sire:
Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000
Dam:
River Dove (AUS) 1998
Dam Sire:
Hurricane Sky (AUS) 1991
DOB:
6 November 2012
Height:
16 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2016
Standing At:
Vinery Stud
Location:
Scone 2337 NSW, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

Currently Headwater has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow


HEADWATER (AUS) 2012 Bay colt
by Exceed and Excel - River Dove, by Hurricane Sky

 

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2016
His oldest progeny will be foals in 2017-18


Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters-1.#IND0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 


 

 

HEADWATER
Bay horse       Foaled 2012 
 

EXCEED AND EXCEL Danehill (USA)DanzigNorthern Dancer
RazyanaHis Majesty
Patrona (USA)LomondNorthern Dancer
GladiolusWatch Your Step
RIVER DOVE
    1998
Hurricane SkyStar WatchBletchingly
Dancing Show (USA)Nijinsky
Ride the RapidsRiver Rough (NZ)Brigand (USA)
KilmarieBletchingly

EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) (Bay 2000-Stud 2004). 7 wins-2 at 2, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1. Champion Australian Sire 2012-13. Sire of 1710 rnrs, 1193 wnrs, 141 SW, inc. Overreach (ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1), Guelph, Excelebration, Earthquake, Margot Did, Amber Sky, Flamberge, Helmet, Reward for Effort, Outstrip, Mr Stunning, Sidestep, Fulbright, Best Terms, Priceless, Championship, Kuroshio, Masamah, Wilander, Buratino, Calliope, Headwater, Pearls, etc.

 

1st dam

RIVER DOVE, by Hurricane Sky. 8 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$513,950, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Grace Darling H., Avon H., MVRC Swift Signs Flying H., VRC Pura Light Start Sprint H., Value Bet Sprint H., Bunnings Warehouse H., 2d VRC Kensington S., L, Sky Channel H., Isca H., 3d MRC National Telecoms Group Vase, Jack Elliot H., MVRC Moonee Ponds Shopping Centre Trophy H. Sister to  River Serenade (dam of FIRST COMMAND, ONEWORLD), half-sister to River Crossing (dam of KULGRINDA, RIVER DELTA),  River Express (dam of CROSS CURRENT). Dam of 6 named foals, 5 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

HEADWATER (c by Exceed and Excel) 3 wins. See below.

Fare Well (f by Exceed and Excel) 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$238,515, ATC Gallipoli H., Warwick Farm H., Twitter at Gossytrack 2YO P., 2d Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, ATC Ken Callander Fellowship H., Sportsyear Sprint H., Drummond Golf H., 3d Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L, VRC Gucci Icons of Heritage S., L, 4th ATC Starlight S., L, Razor Sharp H., L.

 Dove Lake (f by Flying Spur) Winner at 2, AJC Embasadora 2YO H.

 Hurricane Flyer (g by Redoute's Choice) Winner at 1200m in Aust.

 Emaratee (c by Fastnet Rock) Placed at 3 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

RIDE THE RAPIDS, by River Rough (NZ). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$98,175, AJC James HB Carr S., L, VATC Sapphire H., VRC Sovereign H., 2d VATC Nearest H., 3d MVRC Laurent Perrier S., Gr.2. Half-sister to CATCHFIRE, I LOVE SYDNEY, Catchadane. Dam of 13 named foals, all raced, 10 winners, inc:-

RIVER DOVE (f Hurricane Sky) 8 wins. See above.

River Crossing (f Bellotto) 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$124,550, VATC Ascot H., VRC Eat Well-Live Well H., 2d VRC Kensington S., L, VATC Coles Serving Better H., VRC Flemington Movies H., VATC Tristanagh H., VRC Red Tempo H., 3d VRC Sidney Myer Centenary Sprint H. Dam of 5 winners-

KULGRINDA (f Exceed and Excel) 9 wins to 1100m, A$553,684, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, MRC Carlyon S., L, SAJC Lightning S., L, Manihi Classic, L, MVRC City Jeep H., Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H.-3 times, 2d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MRC WJ Adams H., L, SAJC Redelva S., L, 4th SAJC Robert Sangster Classic, Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3. Producer.

RIVER DELTA (f Al Maher) 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$248,210, Geelong RC Black Pearl Classic, L, MRC Geoff Murphy H., VRC Prudential P., 3d MRC Sportscover Insures VAFA P.

 River Express. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, VRC Cleanevent 2YO H., 3d VRC True Version H. Dam of 9 winners-

CROSS CURRENT (g Keltrice) 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$293,000, MRC JRA Doveton S., L, VRC PFD Food Services S., L, Today Tonight 2YO Sprint H., 2d MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, MVRC Leslie Froggatt S., L, Mitchell McKenzie S., L, 3d MRC Merson Cooper S., L, 4th MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

 River Tribe. Winner at 1400m, 3d SAJC Perks Property Investments H. Dam of 4 winners-

WILLOW CREEK (f Tale of the Cat) 2 wins at 2, A$250,475, STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, 3d SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, VRC Talindert S., L, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1. Producer.

 River Serenade. Winner at 1000m in Aust. Dam of 8 winners-

FIRST COMMAND (g Commands) 12 wins to 1200m, NZ$175,000, A$836,601, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, Heath S., L, LT Cleary S., L, VRC Kensington S., L-twice, MRC Mal Seccull H., 2d WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, BRC Lightning H., L, MRC Testa Rossa S., L, 3d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, WJ Adams S., L, Doveton S., L, VRC Swisse Vitamins Century S., L.

ONEWORLD (c Danehill Dancer) 8 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, HK$13,129,350, 736,000Dhs, HKJC Cathay Pacific Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Audemars Piguet Dream H., Cheung Fat H., Chow Tai Fook Aura Series H., Anna Sui Flight of Fancy H., Flamingo H., 2d Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Premier Cup, L, Sha Tin Sprint Trophy, L, Premier Bowl H., L, 3d Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen S., Gr.1, HKJC Kent & Curwen Centenary Sprint Cup, L, Sprint Cup, L, Sha Tin Vase, L, Chow Tai Fook Bauhinia Sprint H., L. Sire.

 

Race Record: 11 Starts 3-0-1 A$460,800.
Won ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr 2 (1100m), VRC Kensington S., L (1000m), MRC Cactus Imaging 2YO P. (1000m), 3rd ATC Todman S., Gr 2, 4th MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr 1

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
242-1A$359,700
371--A$101,100
Totals:113-1A$460,800
At 2 : ATC (Rosehill) Silver Slipper S., Gr.2 (1100m beating Voilier and Mishani Honcho)
MRC Cactus Imaging 2YO P. (1000m)
3d ATC (Randwick) Todman S., Gr.2 (1200m to Vancouver and Furnaces)
At 3 : VRC Kensington S., L (1000m beating Bullpit and The Quarterback)
4th MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1 (1000m)
EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS)
B. 2000
GW 7 wins
f:1954 r:1710 w:1197 SW:141
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Patrona
Ch. 1994
Wnr 1 win
f:5 r:5 w:5 SW:2
Lomond
B. 1980
GW 3 wins
f:721 r:546 w:296 SW:30
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
My CharmerPoker1
Fair Charmer13
Gladiolus
Ch. 1974
GW 17 wins
f:12 r:10 w:7 SW:3
Watch Your StepCitation3
Stepwisely6
Back BritchesCarry Back5
Foxbritches23
RIVER DOVE (AUS)
Br. 1998
GW 8 wins
f:6 r:5 w:4 SW:1
Hurricane Sky
B. 1991
GW 6 wins
f:766 r:629 w:399 SW:19
Star Watch
Ch. 1985
GW 6 wins
f:117 r:106 w:82 SW:10
BletchinglyBiscay2
Coogee7
Light of PeaceLight Wind3
Flag of Peace14
Dancing Show
B. 1983
Wnr 1 win
f:10 r:8 w:7 SW:2
NijinskyNorthern Dancer2
Flaming Page8
Show LadySir Ivor8
Best in Show8
Ride the Rapids
Br. 1988
SW 4 wins
f:13 r:13 w:10 SW:1
River Rough
Br. 1979
GW 9 wins
f:310 r:236 w:142 SW:2
BrigandNoholme1
Lady Sybil22
Romantic GloryRomantic14
Snow Glory2
Kilmarie
Br. 1983
SW 2 wins
f:8 r:7 w:6 SW:3
BletchinglyBiscay2
Coogee7
SheeaunContinuation19
Sliprullah5
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

EXCEED AND EXCEL Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2003-04. 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,282,375, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, 1400m-in track record time, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, STC West Tigers 2YO H., 2d Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2004. Champion Aust. Sire in 2012-13, second in 2014-15, third in 2013-14. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2012-13, 2014-15. Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide) in 2013-14. Sire of 1710 progeny to race, 1193 winners (69.0%), earnings of over $135 million, 141 stakes winners, 97 stakes placegetters, inc.




GUELPH (10f, Elusive Quality, Danehill). Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2013-14.7 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,629,200, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, ATC Myboycharlie At Vinery 2YO P., 2d ATC Furious S., Gr.2, Gimcrack S., L, 3d ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1.

FLAMBERGE (09g, Blazing Sword, Pre Emptive Strike). 11 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,777,780, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, MRC Heath S., Gr.3, VRC Standish H., Gr.3, SAJC Durbridge S., L, MVRC Programmed Property Services 2YO H., VRC Living Legends H., MRC East Malvern Community Bank H., 2d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, VRC MSS Security S., L, MVRC Ascend Sales Trophies P., 3d MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC Arthur Gauci H., Sportingbet H., MVRC Chandler Macleod Premium H., 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, ATC Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, Kensington S., L.

EXCELEBRATION (08c, Indian Ridge, Warning). Champion 3YO Miler in Germany in 2011. Champion Older Male Miler in France & GB in 2012.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £989,301, €738,970, US$120,000, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Cologne Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, Newmarket Sportingbet.com 2YO S., 2d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, 4th Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1.

HELMET (08c, Singspiel, Mill Reef). 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,607,300, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, ATC Australian Brewery 2YO H., STC Grand Pavilion 2YO H., 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, STC Rosehill Gardens Event Centre 2YO P.

EARTHQUAKE (11f, Marauding, Canny Lad). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2013-14.5 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,743,550, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, ATC Colin Pearce 100th Birthday 2YO P., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC MSS Security S., L, 3d ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Furious S., Gr.2.

REWARD FOR EFFORT (06c, Rory's Jester, Imposing). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$937,200, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, STC Concorde S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, Sir John Monash S., L, 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, 3d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3.

MARGOT DID (08f, Shareef Dancer, Darshaan). Champion 3YO Filly in GB in 2011.5 wins-2 at 2-to 6f, £263,182, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Ayr Land o' Burns S., L, Sandown Scurry S., L, 2d York Lowther S., Gr.2, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Albany S., Gr.3, 3d Ascot Pavilion S., L, Salisbury Dick Poole S., L, 4th Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3.

OVERREACH (10f, Snippets, Rory's Jester). Champion 2YO Filly in Australia in 2012-13.3 wins at 2, A$2,360,800, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Reisling S., Gr.2, Widden S., L, 2d MRC Debutant S., L, 3d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2.

AMBER SKY (09g, Rubiton, At Talaq). Champion Griffin in Hong Kong in 2011-12.7 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, HK$9,033,500, 2,385,500Dhs, Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Kent & Curwen Centenary Sprint Cup, L, Albatross H., Broadwood H., Gallop H., Yung Shue O P., Regensburg Griffin P., 2d HKJC National Day Cup, Gr.3, Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, L, Albert H., 3d HKJC Friendship Bridge H.-twice, Social Inclusion H., 4th Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy H., Gr.3, National Day Cup, L.

OUTSTRIP (11c, El Prado, Silver Hawk). 3 wins at 2, £171,031, US$550,000, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf, Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Newmarket House Collection 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, 3d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, 4th Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1.

MASAMAH (06g, Distant Relative, Superlative). 10 wins-2 at 2-to 7¼f to 2017, £329,049, 23,845Dhs, Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Chester Queensferry S., L, York City Wall S., L, Ascot Betfred Mobile Sports H., Japan Racing Association H., Chester Clatterbridge Cancer Research H., York Sportingbet.com Sprint H., Blue Square Prices 2YO S., 2d Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L, Doncaster Scarbrough S., L, Haydock Bet365.com S., Musselburgh William Hill Scottish Sprint Cup, Chester Stella Artois S., Haydock US Open Tennis at 188bet H., Lingfield Sandhawes Hill H., 3d Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Chester Stellar Group H., Lingfield Unibet H., Meydan Gulf News Tabloid H., 4th Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L, Chester City Wall S., L, Lingfield Hever Sprint S., L.

MR STUNNING (12g, Dayjur, Saros). Champion Griffin in Hong Kong in 2015-16.9 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2017-18, HK$16,478,600, HKJC Sprint Cup, Gr.2, Premier Bowl H., Gr.2, BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Friendship Bridge H., Lord Kanaloa H., Fat Choi H., Sports Without Borders H., Lambeth H., Village H., 2d HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, Gr.1, Oncidium H., 3d HKJC Tai Mo Shan H.

FULBRIGHT (09c, Fairy King, Home Guard). Champion 3YO Colt Sprinter in GB in 2012.9 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £274,784, 599,540Dhs, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Epsom Woodcote S., L, Sandown Fortune S., L, Goodwood Betfred Mile H., Meydan Dolce Vita H., Newmarket Betfred the Bonus King S., Boylesports.com Mobile Betting H., Walker Transport H., 2d Meydan Firebreak S., Gr.3, Haydock Superior Mile, L, 3d Meydan Zabeel Mile S., Gr.2, Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.2, Chester Victorchandler.com Nursery H., Doncaster Jack Nolan Anniversary Nursery H., Terry Bellas Memorial S.

CHAMPIONSHIP (11c, Halling, Mujtahid). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2016-17, Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, Zabeel Mile, Gr.2, Abu Dhabi National Day Cup, L, Doncaster Harriet De-Vere Powell H., Meydan Al Naboodah Travel & Tourism Agencies Trophy H., Newbury Hildon 2YO S., 2d Meydan Singspiel S., L, Emirates Holidays H., Doncaster Betdaq 3% Commission H., 3d Haydock Double Delight H., Kempton Betvictor.com H.

PRICELESS (13f, Rudimentary, Midyan). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 6f to 2017, £156,047, Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Bath Lansdown S., L, Doncaster Scarbrough S., L, 2d Newmarket Betfred Mobile S., Adnams Ease Up IPA H., 3d Ayr Firth of Clyde S., Gr.3, 4th Pontefract Flying Fillies' S., L.

WILANDER (05g, Snippets, Vain). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$351,825, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, 2d MRC Biscay H., 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

SIDESTEP (10c, Quest for Fame, Handy Proverb). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2012-13.3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$1,343,500, ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Darby Munro S., L, 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Fireball S., L, Canberra RC Black Opal S., L, 3d MRC Merson Cooper S., L, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.3.

KUROSHIO (10c, Gone West, Storm Cat). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$327,400, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, VRC Herald Sun Superracing S., L, 2d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, 3d MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Debutant S., L.

HEAVY METAL (10g, Lecture, Al Mufti). 11 wins-3 at 2-from 1050m to 1600m to 2016-17, £249,089, 1,593,250Dhs, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Meydan Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, Ascot Longines International S., Meydan InsideOut H., IPIC 1400 H., Newmarket Squires Restaurant 2YO S., Haydock Bet365 H., Meydan ADCOP H., 2d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Epsom Woodcote S., L, Goodwood Betfred Mile, Meydan Abu Dhabi Trophy H., Mina Hamriya H., 4th Meydan Firebreak S., Gr.3, Garhoud Sprint, L.

VASHKA (10g, Zabeel, Vain). 8 wins to 1500m, A$484,850, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, ATC Cellarbrations In the Hills H., International Animal Health H., TAB Rewards H., Schweppes H., Testa Rossa at Vinery P., Camelot at Coolmore H., 2d ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO P., 3d ATC Show County H., Gr.3.

BURATINO (13c, Kingmambo, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins at 2, £152,799, €22,500, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, Epsom Woodcote S., L, Newmarket Building Services Design 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Sandown National S., L, 3d Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Ascot Times+ 2YO S., 4th Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2.

BEST TERMS (09f, Kris, Shirley Heights). Champion 2YO filly in England in 2011.4 wins at 2, £116,897, Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Newbury Scope Charity Fillies' S.

HEADWATER (12c, Hurricane Sky, River Rough). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$460,800, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, VRC Kensington S., L, MRC Cactus Imaging 2YO P., 3d ATC Todman S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1.

PEARLS (12f, Singspiel, Mill Reef). 3 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, A$352,175, ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Toy Show H., Gr.3, 2d ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, TAB Place Multi H., 3d ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2.

CALLIOPE (13f, Elusive Quality, Belong to Me). 2 wins at 2, A$202,000, ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Gimcrack S., L.

SERENELY DISCREET (13f, Elusive Quality, Euclase). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$213,500, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, SAJC Nespresso 2YO P., Hughes Chauffeured Limos H., 3d SAJC Schweppes H., 4th SAJC Dequetteville S., L.

THREADING (15f, Seeking the Gold, Shareef Dancer). 2 wins at 2 in 2017, £158,232, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Goodwood Markel Insurance 2YO Fillies' S.

JAMES GARFIELD (15c, Daylami, Generous). 2 wins at 2 in 2017, Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2, 2d York Acomb S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot Windsor Castle S., L, 4th Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2.

KINGLIKE (12c, King's Best, Palace Music). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$351,400, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Charter Keck Cramer 2YO H., 2d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, MRC Taralye Listen, Learn, Speak 2YO P., 4th ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2.

INFAMOUS ANGEL (06f, Sadler's Wells, Darshaan). 2 wins at 2, Newmarket Lowther S., Gr.2, 2d Newbury Weatherbys Super Sprint 2YO S., 4th Goodwood Conqueror S., L.

JABALI (11c, King of Kings, Zeditave). Winner at 1600m, A$516,000, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L.

MORAWIJ (10c, Piccolo, Double Bed). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2016-17, Meydan Mahab Al Shimaal S., Gr.3, Jebel Ali Sprint S., L-twice, Sandown Scurry S., L, Dragon S., L, Jebel Ali Derrinstown Stud H., 2d Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Jebel Ali Sprint Prep-twice, 3d Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen, Gr.1-twice, Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, Jebel Ali Sprint S., L, Meydan Garhoud Sprint, L, 4th Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.2.

KULGRINDA (07f, Bellotto, River Rough). 9 wins to 1100m, A$553,684, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, MRC Carlyon S., L, SAJC Lightning S., L, Manihi Classic, L, MVRC City Jeep H., Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H.-3 times, 2d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MRC WJ Adams H., L, SAJC Redelva S., L, MRC Pin & Win for Starlight Children's Foundation H., 4th SAJC Robert Sangster Classic, Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3, VRC Moomba P., L.

THERMAL CURRENT (10g, Twining, Lure). 7 wins to 1200m to 2016-17, A$666,150, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MRC WJ Adams H., L, MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz H., VRC Arbroath H., 2d MRC Bel Esprit S., L, SAJC Lightning S., L, VRC Better Beyond 2YO P., 3d MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Zeditave S., Gr.3, Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz H., ATC James Boag's Premium H., MVRC McMahons Dairy H.

AEROBATICS (08f, Rahy, Shadeed). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$605,200, Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, Gr.3, MRC Sportingbet Series Final, Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, L, AJC Triple M Grill Team 2YO H., MVRC Mitchelton Wines H., ATC TAB Number 1 Club H., 2d Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, Gr.3, ATC PJ Bell S., L, Edmen Community Staffing H., 3d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Birthday Card S., Gr.3, Eskimo Prince H., L, 4th Gosford Guineas, L, ATC Keith Mackay H., L, Heritage S., L.

NIDEEB (07c, In the Wings, High Line). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 1¼m, £100,664, Lingfield Winter Derby, Gr.3, Ascot Winkfield S., L, Lingfield Churchill S., L, Kempton Kia Sportage S., 2d Haydock Ascendant S., L, Kempton Wild Flower S., L, 3d Newmarket James Seymour S., L, Mickey Flynn's American Pool Hall S.

SOUND AND SILENCE (15c, Elusive Quality, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins at 2 in 2017, £103,887, €56,000, US$40,000, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eclipse, Gr.3, Royal Ascot Windsor Castle S., L, York Roses S., L, Newmarket Montaz Restaurant 2YO S., 2d Chantilly Prix d'Arenberg, Gr.3, Newmarket Cornwallis S., Gr.3, Del Mar Juvenile Turf Sprint S., L, 4th Sandown National S., L.

COTAI GLORY (12c, Elusive Quality, Maria's Mon). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 5¼f to 2016, £280,563, €6,000, US$40,105, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Doncaster Scarbrough S., L, 2d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, Woodbine Nearctic S., Gr.2, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Haydock Achilles S., L, Newbury Rose Bowl S., L, 3d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, City Walls S., L-twice, 4th York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Chester Queensferry S., L.

CAMPORELLA (10f, Real Quiet, Whiskey Road). 4 wins at 2, A$403,300, WATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Magic Millions Perth 2YO Classic, L, Gimcrack S., L, Magic Millions Perth Yearling Sale 2YO P., 2d WATC Westspeed 2YO P., Tabtouch.mobi 2YO P., 3d WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2.

(ELEGANCE) KLAMMER (08g, Darshaan, Northern Prospect). 8 wins-4 at 2-from 1050m to 1650m, £70,074, €61,000, HK$4,150,040, Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3, Deauville Criterium du Fonds Europeen de l'Elevage, L, Newmarket 32Redpoker.com 2YO S., HKJC Homestead H., Japan Racing Association H., Broom H., Swaine Cup, 2d Ascot Royal Lodge S., Gr.2, HKJC Ho Chung River H., Longines International Jockey Championship H., Hau Wong H., Residents' Service H., Sporting Exchange H., 3d Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2, HKJC Cheung Hong H., Wyndham H., Kau Sai Chau H., Ninepin Group H., Packing Winner H., Racing Goes On H.

ELECTRIC WAVES (08f, Spectrum, Lyphard's Wish). 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, Ascot Cornwallis S., Gr.3, Newbury St Hugh's S., L, 3d UAE Oaks, Gr.3.

CHETWOOD (12g, Marauding, Whiskey Road). 5 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, A$297,860, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, MRC Weekend Hussler S., L, ATC TAB Rewards H., Ranvet H., Theraces H., 3d Gosford Guineas, L, ATC Cellarbrations H.

JUST DISCREET (08f, Bluebird, Don't Say Halo). 5 wins to 1300m, A$316,650, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, Matrice S., L, Emu Ackland 60th H., PRS Conveyancing H., 2d SAJC Proud Miss S., L, Durbridge S., L, Centrebet H., McEvoy Mitchell Racing H., Clean SA H., Sportingbet H., 3d SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, City of Marion S., L, Christmas H., L, ASICS Made of Sport H., Peggy McKinnon H., 4th SAJC Laelia S., L, Manihi Classic, L.

BUNGLE INTHEJUNGLE (10c, Wolfhound, Dragonara Palace). 4 wins at 2, Ascot Cornwallis S., Gr.3, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, 2d Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, 4th Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Windsor Castle S., L.

ABOULIE (13f, Indian Ridge, Riverman). 3 wins at 2, €80,000, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Miesque, Gr.3, Prix Saraca, L.

SAFEGUARD (10c, Canny Lad, Vain). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$302,400, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, VRC Christmas Season 2YO P., 2d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, MRC Blue Sapphire S., 3d ATC Starlight S., L, 4th VRC Danehill S., Gr.2.

MRS KIPLING (06f, Carnegie, Alydar). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1600m, Hollywood Park Senorita S., Gr.3, Rome Premio Divino Amore, L, 2d Santa Anita Providencia S., Gr.2, 3d Ascot Cornwallis S., Gr.3.

SUGAR BABE (05f, Zeditave, Marauding). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$296,600, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Debutant S., L, STC Gilette Fusion Phantom 2YO H., 2d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, 3d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

HIT THE BID (14c, Selkirk, Bahamian Bounty). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 5f to 2017, €95,225, Curragh S., Gr.3, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L, 2d Dundalk Mercury S., L, Curragh Rockingham H., 4th Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.2.

JORDA (14f, Viscount, Provideo). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m to 2017-18, A$262,400, VRC Kennedy P., Gr.3, ATC Gimcrack S., L, 3d ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3.

EXCEEDINGLY GOOD (05c, Snippets, Damascus). 2 wins at 2, A$297,650, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, Maribyrnong Trial S., L, 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, 3d MRC Vain S., L, Snippets H., 4th VRC Danehill S., Gr.3.

PENSIERIEPAROLE (12c, Pursuit of Love, Last Tycoon). 9 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m to 2017, €126,837, Milan Premio Chiusura, Gr.3, Premio Bimbi, Premio Dei Laghi, Premio Monvalle, Premio Caspoggio, Premio Brianza, Premio Giulio Bassignana, Premio Castelnuovo Bozzente, Premio Luino, 2d Rome Premio Tudini, Gr.3-twice, Milan Premio Taleggio, Rome Premio Le Moss, 3d Milan Premio Cancelli, Premio Caspoggio, Rome Premio Jalmood, 4th Milan Premio Primi Passi, Gr.3, Premio Chiusura, L, Premio Bersaglio, L, Premio Certosa, L.

FORGET (09g, Encosta de Lago, Canny Lad). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$415,075, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, ATC Hungry Jacks H., Mostyn Copper Group H., Tab.com.au H., Pro-Ride H., Cellarbrations H., 2d ATC Phillip Hughes Tribute H., NSW Tatt's RC TAB Supports Jockey Trust H., 3d VRC Henry Bucks Best Dressed S., L, ATC July Sprint H., MVRC Sportingbet H., ATC Wallabies Cup, Vale Ian Anderson H.

BELLO (08g, Seeking the Gold, Dancing Brave). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$614,200, OR1,548, 36,700Dhs, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, ATC Rosebud 2YO Males Preview H., Jackie McIlrick H., Endeavour Foundation Recycled Clothing H., Liverpool Nissan H., Action Business Coach H., Rosehill Gardens Event Centre P., VRC All Victorian Sprint Heat H., 2d ATC Tramway S., Gr.3, Rosebud H., L, MRC Weekend Hussler S., L, ATC Champs Cafe H., Kari Aboriginal Resources H., JJJ Baldacchino Family H., 3d ATC Tabsportsbet H., Bledisloe Cup H., Hyland Race Colours H., TAB Sportsbet H., 4th Meydan Al Shindagha Sprint, Gr.3.

LEGENDARY (09g, Polar Falcon, Reference Point). 6 wins from 1m to 1¼m, £10,107, US$494,700, Belmont Knickerbocker S., Gr.3, Laurel Japan Racing Association S., L, Belmont Allowance, 2d Laurel Commonwealth Cup, Gr.2, 3d Belmont Manhattan S., Gr.1, Saratoga Lure S., L, 4th Keeneland Maker's 46 Mile S., Gr.1, Belmont Knickerbocker S., Gr.3, Aqueduct Danger's Hour S., L.

KENCELLA (09g, Metal Storm, What a Guest). 6 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$258,920, ATC Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, Tab.com.au H.-twice, Big Brown at Vinery H., 2d ATC Become an ATC Sponsor H., 3d ATC July Sprint H., McGrath Estate Agents China Desk H.

MIX AND MINGLE (13f, Dalakhani, Generous). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 7¾f to 2017, £108,256, Lingfield Chartwell S., Gr.3, Newmarket Dubai Fillies' Nursery H., Bet365 H., 2d Haydock Dick Hern S., L, 3d Newmarket Equine Hospital 2YO Fillies' S., 4th Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3, Sandown Atalanta S., Gr.3.

MAMWAAZEL (10f, Last Tycoon, Luskin Star). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$344,615, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf S., Gr.3, ATC Hyland Race Colours H., Australian Turf Club H., Pro-Ride 2YO H., 2d ATC Autumn Hospitality H., Irresistible Pools & Spas H., More Than Ready H., VRC Nouvelle Star H., 3d ATC Become an ATC Sponsor 2YO P., Theraces.com.au H., TAB Rewards H., Sportsyear H., Gallipoli H., Red Lea Chickens H., MRC Robert Hunter H.

YALTA (14c, Elusive Quality, Unfuwain). 3 wins at 2 in 2016, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, NJS Group 2YO S.

MARENKO (13f, Pivotal, Kingmambo). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m to 2016, Chelmsford City Fred Darling S., Gr.3, Kempton Jack Berry House Fillies' S., Ascot John Guest 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.2, Deauville Prix du Calvados, Gr.3, 3d Newmarket Sweet Solera S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Helmet (7), Reward for Effort (7), Excelebration, Exceedingly Good, Wilander, etc.

COLONIAL BRED - SPEED ON SPEED

Stud Comments

Pure Speed! By a Newmarket winner out of an Oakleigh Plate winner. A Gr.2 winning 2yo and one of the few to go on as 3yo to defeat olders horses at Stakes level. Physically imposing son of Exceed and Excel.